Hag HaHagim Haifa Art
Festival of Festivals Art
Art in the streets, exhibits, galleries, museums (2011)

Conform to the original, group exhibit
A new exhibition, Conform to the original,   Curators, Yael Hazut and Farid
Abu Shakra
Opening on December 1,
The exhibition "faithful" deals with the implications of being "faithful", and
seeks to raise questions such as what values and narratives are selected for
preservation?, and how to give them representation in the new old space?
Which resources do we choose to conserve ? How to merge the historical in
the new? The individual in the space?,   The exhibit also tries to point out
ways to sustain growth and development while preserving, while listening to
personal and community values. Artists in the exhibition present works that
deal with cultural identity and sources along with the industrial development
and globalization. Nostalgia, memories of folk tales and traditional values,
provoke the conflict between conservation and the area's needs for a dynamic
variable environment
Expo 001 Curators: Yael Hazut and Farid Abu Shakra Omar
Younis,  Fatma Abu Rumi,  Fatma Shinan,  Nang'i Yordgol,  Lea
Avital,  Elham Rokni,  Michael Halak,  Hadas Set,  Beni Efrat,  Avi
Sabah
Expo 002 CuratorYael Hazut,. Nir Adoni, Etty Abergel,  Rima
Arslnov,  Ashraf Foah'ri,  Yigal Felix
Beit HaGefen, the Arab-Jewish cultural center

Maroun Abboud – Cello, Terrace, Beit HaGefen  

Jacob Dorchin – Untitled, Wall, Beit HaGefen

Mervat Isa El Salib, Wall, Beit HaGefen  

David Reeve, Haifa landscape, Wall, Beit HaGefen

Exhibition of children's drawings, Conform to the original, Clore
Center for Children and Youth, HaTsionut 35  

Menashe KadishmanThe Kiss, Roof, Clore Center for Children and
Youth, HaTsionut 35  

Ahmad Canaan Ahmad’sButterflies, Roof, Beit HaGefen

Faithful to the original: Episode Two, Theater, Beit HaGefen

Orna Lutzky, Prayer houses, Theater, Beit HaGefen

Dan Zaretsky, Tamar, esplanade in front of   Beit HaGefen

Francoise Shane Rain on the borders of 1994, Wall of Beit HaGefen

Stage and workshops for families

Conform to the original, Curators: Victor Lipkin, Josepha Ezzard,
Ilana Tsimchoni, Ruth Segal, Chagall Artists' House, HaTsionut 24

In a formal way: the line formed by walking, what to do with
drawing in the 21st century?
Curated by Ruth Director, Haifa Museum of Art, Shabtai Levi   26
Lea Goldberg, Haifa   Education Center,   Shabtai Levi   24

Conform to the original, group exhibit, Tony Ashkar, Orit Siman-
Tov, Yigal Felix, Mahmoud Cais, Jaber Abbas, Amira Jian, Rima
Arselnov, Nevet Isaac Al Ittihad newspaper House

Dan Zaretsky – Neve, Roof Hariri 10, turn right onto Haddad

Abed Abed Y. Smells (Homage to Saliba Khamis) wall, Haddad 3  

Varda Givoli and Ilan Gelber Cats, entrance to kindergarten, Emile
Tuma

Hassan Hater. Passing, a monument at eye level. walking up Emil
Tuma

Haia Tuma, Through my window, walking up Emil Tuma

Wadi Salka, group exhibit, Dov Heller, Imad Abu Alaf, Taysir
Mahmoud, Juma Jeffrey, Gaby Kaveh,  Cherry Kover, Victor Wolf,
Gil Burstein, Wall, in front of Alfarbi 8

Tony Ashkar, Gallery, Alfarbi 10

Tony Ashkar, Cappuccino, Alfarbi 10

Tony Ashkar, Window overlooking the Mediterranean Sea, Alfarbi 10

Lela and Idra Inur, Dream window, Haddad 17

Samuel Farr, Flowers for my brother Haddad, Haddad 17 a

Iris Segal Israel, Tree in a breeze, Dor stairs

David Gerstein, Tzwileng (Gemini), Roof, the Arts Center, Haifa Art
Museum, facing the wadi

Aviva Shemer Always be happy, Rishpon stairs

Iris Segal israel, Cypress, Rishpon stairs

Yael Balaban, Lionesses gate, doors, Wadi 50

Khair Acher and Shlomo Erel, Windows and Dreams, Wall Café
Tammuz, Wadi  50

Yigal Shtaim, Archive images, Wadi 54-56

Jewish, Arab and Bahai neighborhoods children project, ceramics
workshop led by Abed Abdi, Wadi 56

Salman Mola, Bearing, broad, next to Wadi 63

Gaby Stern and Dalia Malin, Green Horizon, Wadi 63

Peter Jacob Maltz, Here and there, Shabtai Levy steps

Nivi Alroy, Pangea, Wadi 58   

Axel Ewald, Must I to the sea go, plazza, Wadi 58

Manal Mahamid, Cry, Wadi 56

Keren Anebi, Untitled, Wadi 58

Nasreen Najar, Untitled, terrace on building Wadi 56   

Dan Hemitzer, High School-Security, Wall Wadi 56

Ulla Hinwa, Untitled, Wadi 43

Haia Tuma, In memory of Kamil Shehadeh, in front of Wadi 48

Ceramics by the women of the neighborhood, workshop by Natalia
Diatlov, Wall in memory of artist Haia Tuma, in front of Wadi 48

Rona Stern, Adi Deloza, Manal Mahamid, Tamar Sheffer,
Integration Center, Ashkelon steps

Activities and Workshops, Integration Center, Ashkelon steps
Maya Aton, Crown, Caesarea (beginning of the street)

Nisreen Abu Bakr, Adoptive aunt, Caesarea and Wadi intersection

Stage 53   

Ilia Baini, Untitled, Wadi 43

Yaakov Hefetz, Me zit nicht gernicht, We cannot see anything, wall,
Wadi 38

Muhammad Kelesh, Neighborhood, Wadi 38

Butina Malchem, Untitled from the series the needle won the
dressmaker,   Wadi 40 (Hussam's store)

Maroun Abboud, Five O'clock, rock above the parking lot next to
Achva school   

New old Arabic calligraphy, Kimidiah Center for Arts and Culture.
Camille Daow Gallery, Yavne 16, corner of Caesarea

Print, conform to the original, etching   workshop in memory of Arie
Rothman, Oranim College, Orit  Amrani, Doron Wolf, Ziv Kaholi,
Hava Law-Yon, Haya Wieshous, Talia Dvori, Maytal   Saadon,
Michal Granados, Nitsan Tamir, Adina Kay, Sima Levin, Curator
Dorit Ringert, Achva School, Cesarea 20

Haia Tuma and Marwan Abud, Open a window, St. John 38

Haia Tuma, Tree of Life, St. John 38

Hilla Lula Lin, Help Help, windows, Huri 35

Shahar Sivan, Deklos, in front of Huri 35

Miri Fleischer, She destroys and builds, Saint John and Huri   
corner   

Daniel, Supergirl, entrance to the market,   Huri 37

Samuel Peer, In Between, wall, Huri 37

Salman Mola, Untitled, wall Wadi 27

Haia Tuma, Somebody lives here, Wadi 26

Hava Gillon A Tribute to Ahmad Dahbour, wall opposite Wadi 26

Elke Bremer Homage to Heine, wall opposite Wadi 26

Doron Bar Adon, Gateway, wall opposite Wadi 26

Hassan Heter, Egalitarian discourse, wall, Wadi 20

Nir Adoni,Untitled, wall above the parking

Lela and Idra Inur, Ring as a symbol, Wadi 11

Natalia Diatlov Impression, window, Wadi 18, in front of Falafel
Hazkenim

Irit Ovadia Rosenberg, American School, Wadi 18

Haia Tuma, Family Album, Wadi 11

Tal and Omer Golan, Conform to the original, Shoe store, Wadi 12

Ude Gallery, Gifts and Crafts. Mona Abu El'Assal, Nadia Abu Jetas,
Abed Abdi, Sena Farah Bishara, Hiyam Rouhana, and more, Ben
Gurion 49

Popaganda Israeli Contemporary Art, group exhibit, against the
occupation forces of consciousness, Avi Pitchon, Ayelet Alvenda,
Elad Armon, Amitai Sandy, Assaf Shacham, Gadi Baruch, Guy
Karidan, Hadas Reshef, Eric Weiss, Tichon Awset, Yehudah Brown,
Yossi Lemel, Micky Karzman, Isaac Layish,  Irit Garty, Butter &
Bertholin Museum, Maayan and Inbal Strauss, Noga Davidson, Nir
Nadler, Nimrod Gershuni, Ido Hartogzon, Shai Tzurim, Ortho-De   
Theatre Group, Rafi Balbirsky, Curator: Yaniv Yehuda Eiger
Gallery hours   Mon-Wed 10:00 -18:00, Thurs: 10:00 -21:00, Sat   
and Sun : 10:00-16:00. WIZO Academic College of Design,
HaGanim 21

Good years: the history of new year cards. Wondrous cinema halls of
Haifa, then and now. Curator: Inbar Dror Lax Sderot, Haifa City
Museum, Ben Gurion 11

The Bridal, art.espionage, Performance on the   opening night, by   
Daniel Shoshan, Amit Matalon, Sharon Yavu Ayalon, Lola Ben
Alon, Menashe Noy, Karen More. Studio Carmel, Eliahu HaNavi 2

Tal Engel Stein, curator: Vadim Nemirovsky, dBOSCH,   next to
Paris Square,   Dobrin 6

High Mark, group exhibit, Mark Iashaiib, Libby Kassel, Shahar
Sivan, Ido Marcus, Iris Sinatra, Talia Sivan, Boaz Noy and Diana
Fiatov, Tue 21:00-23:00 Fri,   Sat 11:00 -14:00, HaAgaf gallery, The
Wing, HaNamal 51

Creative studio, Collected works of Esther Barzilai, Curator: Dotan
Liggi, Dotan Liggi Studio, Moshe   Aaron 6, Haifa

Tiltan Alumni Design Communication, End of year exhibition    
Poster exhibition: Haifa, City of connections, Tiltan College of
Design and Visual Communications, HaAtsmaut 65, Campus
HaNamal

Talia Sivan, open studio, December 2 to 3 10:00 - 16:00, Jaffa    43
Vic Jacobson Fried, open studio, December 2 to 3 10:00 - 16:00,
HaNamal 39

Libby Kassel, Ido Marcus, open studio, December 2 to 3 10:00 - 16:
00, HaNamal 51

Zohar Cohen, Alina Zohar Rom, Yossi Steibl, Yochanan Listman,
Michael Sagi, Boaz Noya and Iris Sinatra, open studio, December 2
to 3 10:00 - 16:00, HaNamal 51  

Puppet Theater and puppet creation, Iris Samara, Vicky Yan, Yael
Ehrlich Morag, Bait 9,   HaNamal 69

Tramway, group of artists, Personnage, object and time, Sergei
Sitzenko, Pavel Tzenbecht, Igor Kapelonovicz, Tiberias Community
Center Tiberias 15, Haifa

Second Piano Sonata in F minor K .466 by Domnico Scarlatti: 25
political posters in 2011. Lahav Halevy S Snorkel Studio, graphic
design studio and store concept, Café Masada, Masada 16

Eleanor Berdoski and Aaron Fogoriler, Karo Gallery, Jerusalem 19
Galia Tobias, and Michael Tobias, Go around Curator: Yaakov
Hefetz, Tunnel Gallery corner of Herzl and Balfour   

Amir Tumsov, Yoel Gilinsky, Mirvat Issa, Orna Ben-Ami, Dorit
Feldman, Orna Oren Izraeli, Leora Kantrevicz, Dvora Morag,
Ahmad Kanaan, Nona Orbach, Jacob and Hagar Hefetz, Curator:
Orna Oren Yizraeli, Art Gallery Hotel, Herzl 61

Starting point. Liali Agbaria, Mirit Aharoni Jacob, Edith
Goltzoweig, NirDvorai, Najwan Zoubi, Ela Haluma, Ophir Yonah,
Amanda Junger, Roy Cohen, Anna Mertioshev, Doron Oved, Dalit
Protter, Itamar Parnas, Sheli Reichman, Lior Sustov, Curator:
Yehuda Yatsiv, Pyramida Center for Contemporary Art,   Ibn
Gabirol 6, above   Kibbutz Galuiot and Wadi Salib

Pyramida.Yehuda Yatsiv, Israel Wertman, Gabi Ben-Haim, Yaakov
Hefetz, Yael Balaban, Eran Barak, Itamar Parnas, Yuval Feiglin,
Arie Lynn, Dudu Bareket, the corridor group: Amos Carmeli, Arie
Arazi, Thelma Nevo, Samuel Hasman Open Studio on December 2-
3, 10:00 -12:00

Open city, secret city, Liat Livni, Amir Tumsov, Curator, Shirley
Meshulam, grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand
Canyon, 3rd floor, Simcha Golan 54, Haifa

Communities create, Project of creating communities as memory
anchors, workshop writing life stories hosted by Hagit Rothstein,
curators: Janet Gino and Vic Jacobson Fried, Neve Yosef
Community Center Rabbi Mashash1.

Kodesh. Art. And Aesthetics.Curated by Svetlana Reingold, Mane
Katz Museum, Yeffe Nof 89
Open studios (2011)

On December 2 and 3, 10:00-16:00,  Open Studio,
Libby Kassel, Ido Marcus, HaNamal 51, Haifa
On December 2 and 3, 10:00-16:00,  Open Studio
Zohar Cohen, Alina Zohar - Rom, Yossi Steibl,
Yochanan Lastman, Michael Sagi, Boaz Noya and
Iris Sinatra, HaNamal 61, Haifa
On December 2 and 3, 10:00-16:00, Open Studio
Wiki Yan, Iris Samara, Yael Ehrlich - Morag
school workshop and puppet HaNamal 69, Haifa
On December 2 and 3, 10:00-16:00, Open Studio
Vic Jacobson Fried, HaNamal 39, Haifa
On December 2 and 3, 10:00-16:00, Open Studio
Yatsiv Judah, Israel Wertman, Gabi Ben-Haim,
Yaakov Hefetz, Yael Balaban, Eran Barak, Itamar
Parnes, Yuval Feiglin, Ira Lynn David Bareket,
corridor Group: Amos Carmeli, Ira Arazi, Thelma
Nevo, Samuel Hasman, Pyramid Ibn Gabirol 6,
above Kibbutz Galuiot, Wadi Salib, Haifa
On December 3, 11: 00, Open Studio: Inspirations
artist meeting a meeting with the artist Yael
Balaban, Pyramid Ibn Gabirol 6, above Kibbutz
Galuiot, Wadi Salib, Haifa
On December 3, 12:00, Open Studio: Meeting
meeting with the painter Iris Samara and Butoh
dance, HaNamal 69, Haifa