Haifa, Cultural activities,
series 2012-2013 season.
Beit Abba Hushi
Tarbut Neto

Hot Jazz
On October 27, Hot Jazz, The Madness of Colombian jazz, with  Edmar Castaneda, harp,  Andrea Tierra-singing, Slait
Lahav, flute and accordion, Ge'oka Perpignan, percussions, Beit Abba Hushi , Haifa
On December 8, Hot Jazz, Supersax, music of Sonny Rollins, New Orleans Blues, with Joel Frahm, saxophone, Amit
Friedman, saxophone, Nitai Markowitz, piano, Gilad Abro, Lower Shay Zalman, battery, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, Hot Jazz, Tribute to Sidney Bechet, The music of New Orleans, with Evan Christopher, clarinet, United
States, with: Trio Swing Gitane and Shai Zalman, battery, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 9, Hot Jazz, The Jazz meets Opera, Mike del Ferro, piano,   with: Klimlmn Amikam, saxophone, Simon Starr,
bass, Ethan Itzkowitz, battery, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 9, Hot Jazz, New York, now, with Cyrille-Aimee singing, Amit Friedman, saxophone, Assaf Glaitzner, piano,
Gilad Abro, bass, Aviv Cohen, battery, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 4, Hot Jazz, The days of wine and roses, with Angela Hagenbach-poetry, Hendlman Tamir, piano , Tal Ronen, bass,
Shai Zalman, battery, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 1, Hot Jazz, Café Havana, with the laureate of the Grammy Awards, Frankie Vasquez, singing, Puerto Rico, and the
salsa band, Walakata, Udi Or Haim, musical director, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On July 6, Hot Jazz, Tribute to Cesaria Evora, with singer Maria de Barros,   Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Singing club  
The singer and his fans who love to sing together
On September 14, 21: 30, Singing Club, Tonight, Shlomit Aharon and the Three Tenors - Yotam Cohen, Guy Mannheim and
Adi Cesare, light classical music, opera arias and familiar Hebrew songs, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa  
On October 12, 21: 30, Singing Club, Starless night, the Shimi Tabori Tabori, and son, big hits, pop and Mediterranean
music, singing with Moishele Gerstein, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa  
On November 9, 21: 30, Singing Club, From Naples to San Remo, Avi Ventura et Hila Ben David,  Italian nostalgia,
Neapolitan songs of celebrations of San Remo, sing with Ilana Katz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 7, 21: 30, Singing Club, A girl, a real treasure, songs of Aris San in new arrangements combined with stories
about his life, with Izakis, Greek legend, the audience sang with Yossi and Yossi Bracha Sayas, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 4, 21: 30, Singing Club, Tribute to Simon and Garfunkel with Moni Arnon and Roni Mashan. The audience
sang with Tslil Biran, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On  February 1, 21: 30, Singing Club, The Orchestra Haboustanim (30 accordion players and brass), Israeli music, classical
and world music, singing along with Yossi Lev, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 1, 21: 30,  Singing Club, The woman who is with me, songs of David Broza, Israeli music, and new songs. The
public sings along with Gadi Rave and Tomer Mezamer, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 12, 21: 30, Singing Club, Carnival at Nahal, stories of the army groups, with Ephraim Shamir, Meir Suissa, Shula
Chen and Leah Lupatin, the audience sings with Ilan Shas, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 10, 21: 30, Singing Club, Love Story, Jukebox the group of major success - 60, Beatles, Ray Charles, Tom Jones,
Paul Anka ... The public sings along with Ilan Gilboa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 7, 21: 30, Singing Club, Comedy Classic Nancy Brandes and the three Sopranos, Entertainment and classical music
- opera, popular songs, musicals and world music. The public sings along with Zlil Biron, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Literary Salon
A series of meetings with writers and artists
On December 20, 20:00, Literary Salon, Between comrades, meeting with Amos Oz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 16, 20:00, Literary Salon, More wonderful than myself, meeting with Emuna Elon, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 28, 20:00, Literary Salon, A brief history of humanity, Meeting with Dr. Yuval Harari historian, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On March 13, 20:00, Literary Salon, Fair of magics, the world of poet Wislawa Szymborska, Nobel Prize in Literature 1996,
meeting with the translator and poet, Professor Rafi Weichert, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 24, 20:00, Literary Salon, Generations match. Dialogue between father and daughter, meeting with Nathan Shaham
(Docu-drama) and his daughter Orit Shaham (Dormant account), moderator Tzipi Gon - Gross, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Secrets and Lies
Literature, psychology and reality in cinema, lecture by Sara Ostrow
On October 30, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lectures by Sara Ostrow, The mystery leads to murder, the
sonata has Kreuitzer Tolstoy, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 20, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, Love coronation, or the wind
goes by Haim Beer, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 25, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, Freedom in the walls of the
prison, Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 22, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, The moral of thieves, Dinner by
Herman Koch, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 12, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, Figures of literary bad guys, The
legacy by Sandor Marai, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 12, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, File Histories, Ca go and see, Just
a piece of Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 23, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, fear, loneliness, courage, and other
emotions, Help by Kathryn Stockett, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 21, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, Man finds his path, The rest of his
life by Zeruiah Shalev, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 18, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara Ostrow, Is it possible? Marrying the mistress
by Joanna Trollope, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

The world seen through cinema
The series provides an overview of spatial human cultures and world views through the lens of cinema
At each session - Lecture by and screening of unfilm
On October 22, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, The Nude Maja, historical upheavals in Spain, Lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv, projection of Goya's Ghosts by Milos Forman, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 19, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Politics and Love, Lecture by Roni Yanovsky, projection Silence of
Love by Philippe Claudel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 31, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Happiness and Wealth, Lecture by Roni Yanovsky, projection of
Women  on the 6th floor, by Philippe Le Guay, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 21, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Behind the veil Lecture by Assaf Regev, projection of The Source, by
Radu Mihaileanu, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On Feb. 18, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Women in the name of equality, Lecture by Nissim Dayan, projection of
Made in Dagenham Nigel Cole, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 18, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Disorder in the Balkans, Lecture by by Dr. Gustav Maysles, projection
Circus Columbia, Danis Tanovic, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 29, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Against All Odds, Lecture by Tami Hoffman, 36 screening of Berlin,
Kaspar Heidelbach. , Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 27, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Re-education, Lecture by Eilat Ilderberg, screening of Under the
Hawthorne Tree, by Yimou Zhang, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 24, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Ennemies and passions in the academic world, lecture by Sarah Ostrow,
projection of Footnote by Joseph Cedar, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa


More lectures series to be announced


Beit Nagler
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
Books meet life, lecture on literature, by Sarah Ostrow, Beit Ariella, MA in Hebrew and general literature; deepening the
observation of our world and improve meaningful relationships in our lives, using the analysis of literary works to understand
better the depth of our souls, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 21, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Remnants of life, the man in search of meaning of
Tsuria Shalev, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 26, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada, freedom in the prison
walls, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 9, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, The Help by Katherine Stokes, the direction of change, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 4, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Kayla and Yarma dialogue between emotion and reason, Isaac
Bashevis Singer, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 22, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Where the wind blows, Haim Ber, sacred love, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On June 19, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, In a day of redemption, Shemi Zarchin, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim

Israeli society and the Holocaust lecture by Edith Perry, MA in history, various subjects of international relations in the 20th
century, politics, morality, economics and sociology that influenced the events of that time, presentations, film clips, music,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 7, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, They cried, and we have not heard?
The Yishuv and the Holocaust, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On 28 November, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Their memory shines only when they
are no longer among us, the perception of the collective memory of Hannah Senesz, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 19, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Goodbye Mom and Dad, Aliya Youth
of Germany in the 30s, Recha Freier, Beate Berger and Henrietta Szold, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 2, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Across borders and mountains,
Organization of the escape, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, What TTG? The history of the Jewish
Brigade, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 6, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Acclimation of Holocaust survivors in
Israel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 20, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, New Earth, lecture with screening of
the film directed by Orna Ben Dor, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 6, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Relations between Germany and Israel,
repairs, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 20, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Ending the trial, Kastner trial, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 10, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Specialist, the Eichmann trial, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On April 24, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, Bearing the seal, the survivors of the
second generation, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 8, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith Perry, How you choose to tell the story, design of
memory, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Journalist, author, lecturer, historian and a voice in Israel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 14, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Truth of Israel, a prophetic article that predicted the Arab
problem, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 12, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Nuptial agreement, Picot and the Balfour Declaration in 1916, a
secret agreement and a public statement that led to the creation of Israel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 16, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The declared war on Germany, goes to war in Germany in 1917
after the offers to Mexico for the liberation of Texas, Arizona and New Mexico, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 27, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The lecture by Ansated 01/20/1942, why the lecture was convened
after the extermination had already begun?, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 13, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Truman agreed partition plan in 1947, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 17, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, the generals' revolt against David Ben Gourions in 1948, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On May 1, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, A bad deal in 1954, one of the most shameful in the history of Israel,
operationally and ethically, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 5, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, the Sinai Campaign and the Dimona reactor in 1956, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim

Art of Dance, lecture by Tamar Kessel, the dance world, full of modern creation and content of speech, reviewing the work of
the greatest choreographers of history, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 31, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, Classic with a twist, George Balanchine and the New Ballet,
classical, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 30, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, The coming of the High Priestess, Martha Graham and
modern dance, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 20, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, This is theater or dance?, Pina Bausch dance theater, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 3, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, The dance of desire and passion, Maurice Bejar and the Ballet
of the 20th Century, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 26, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, The Czech manufactured in the Netherlands, Kilian and the
company of ndt, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 16, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, Maybe still a ballerina?, Clips of ballets which can not happen,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, the development of a Jewish center in Muslim Spain and the
Golden Age of the Jewish community, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 18, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, The Jews in the Islamic
kingdom in the early Middle Ages, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 16, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, The Muslim conquest of the
Iberian Peninsula and the development of the Umayyad Caliphate, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 27, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, Hisdai ibn Shaprut, founder of
the Jewish cultural center in Spain, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 3, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, The Hebrew poets and Hebrew at the
tenth and eleventh centuries, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 28, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, Governor Samuel, Hanagid Shmuel,
Jewish commander of the Muslim kingdom, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 19, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, Yehuda Halevi and his circle, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 2, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat Guetta, Maimonides, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

Cinema, philosophy, and psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, a film, preceded by an introduction and followed by a lecture
and discussion with public participation, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 14, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Fire by Denis Villeneuve, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On November 11, 10: 30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Foot notes by Joseph Cedar, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 2, 10: 30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Limitless, by Neil Burger, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 13, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, a dangerous method, by David
Kronenberg, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 10, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, The Elegance of the Hedgehog by
Mona Achache, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 10, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Rock'N'Love by David Mackenzie, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 5, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Pedro Almodovar's Broken Embraces, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 9, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Midnight in Paris, by Woody Allen, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim

Angel or femme fatale, the romantic image of women in music lecture in Ethan Or-Noy, violinist, researcher and lecturer in
music, performances of the enigmatic figure of the woman in the compositions of music, opera and ballet in the West, its
social and economic status, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 15, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Or-Noy, Wife-sublime, excerpts from operas The Barber of
Seville and La Cenerentola by Rossini, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 27, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Gold-Noy, Pure and clear, the opera La Traviata
(translated into Hebrew), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 24, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Gold-Noy, The inaccessible, Fantastique symphony by
Berlioz, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 14, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Or-Noy, Death of a swan, the ballet Swan Lake by
Tchaikovsky, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 7, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Or-Noy, Witches and wizards, extracts of Dido and Aeneas by
Purcell, the ballet The Sleeping Beauty by Tchaikovsky, Pictures at an Exhibition by Mussorgsky, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 25, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Or-Noy, a devil woman, Bizet's opera Carmen (film version,
full translation into Hebrew), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 23, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Gold-Noy, Forbidden Love, Puccini's Madame Butterfly (movie
version, complete translation in Hebrew), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 6, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Or-Noy, Forbidden Love-(continued), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, maritime scientist, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 20, 10: 30, Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, Immigrants and invaders, great migration of
people and natural elements, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 17, 10: 30, Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, A look at the world through the eyes of animals and
vice versa, and the macro world of sense, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 28, 10: 30, Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, News, the latest changes on the Earth, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On April 18, 10: 30, Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, The worlds caches, the most dangerous places, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 16, 10: 30, Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, Futurism and survival, how to survive in the wake of
progress and change on Earth?, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

The history of the Medici family, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, history of the city of Florence, the capital of Renaissance art, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 1, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The dome of Brunelleschi, the first palace and the
sculptor Donatello, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 6 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Lorenzo the Magnificent and the young Michelangelo,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 3, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, San Lorenzo in Florence, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 7, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Cosimo I, the touching love story of the Grand Duke
of Tuscany, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 21, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, villas and palaces of the family, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On April 11, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The kingdom of France, Catherine and Marie de Medici,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 9, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Rubens, the life cycle of Marie de Medici, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On June 13, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The end of the dynasty and its great heritage, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim

The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov personalities behind the most turbulent century and one of the most
dramatic centuries of history, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 20, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Vladimir Ilyich Lenin, the ideological
chief executive, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 18, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Benito Mussolini, socialist, fascist or an
opportunist, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Joseph Stalin, the monstrous sun of the
people, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 26, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Adolf Hitler, the man who has led the
world to war, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 19, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Winston Churchill, the man who saved
humanity, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 9, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, elected president
four times, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 7, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Francisco Franco, Spain from dictatorship to
war, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On 25 June, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, Alon Klibanov lecture, Charles de Gaulle, the design of the honor of
France and modern France, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

The light rises in the East, deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev Lawyer, specialist in classical
and modern Islam in the Middle East. The Middle East is facing a changing rapiscènes, events and leaders of our region, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 19, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev Between camels and skyscrapers,
Dubai and South Persian Gulf, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 31, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Mecca, Medina, Paris, Stockholm,
Islam in Europe, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Behind the veil, the Muslim woman
in a complex reality, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 18, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, The cedars of Lebanon or the
oppressed of the earth, the story of Hassan Nasrallah.
On March 18, 10: 30, The light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Turkey persecuted by its past, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 27, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Time of Iran, politics and oil in
contemporary Iran, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 24, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Jihad is the path and death is desire, the
reason for the martyr of Islam, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 21, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, Romeo and Juliet, three adaptations: the French
version (Gounod), the Italian version (Bellini) and the American version (Bernstein), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On 25 November, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, Opera? It's Chinese to me! Puccini's Turandot in
the Forbidden City in Beijing,
On December 23, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, The magic of music from Mozart's Magic Flute,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 6, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, The sad clown, Verdi's Rigoletto, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 17, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, Russian melancholy, Tchaikovsky's Eugene
Onegin, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 17, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, The Butterfly Effect Puccini's Madame Butterfly,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 21, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, The life of opera, clowns and knights in rural areas,
two short operas by Leoncavallo and Mascagni, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 12, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, Money or love? Manon by Massenet and Puccini's
Manon Lescaut, differences between Italian opera and French opera?, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 23, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak Opera Opera, Tales of Hoffmann by Offenbach, I pay
tribute to the writer, musician and lawyer Hoffman, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom of Jerusalem, key figures in the Crusader Kingdom, lecture by Dr. Anat
Peled, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 6, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, leaders of the first
cruisade, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 4, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, the first ruler, Godfrey
of Bouillon, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Baldwin I, first king, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 5, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the kingdom of the Crusaders, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Mélisande Queen
Crusader, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 5, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, The key figures at the
Horns of Hittin, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 23, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Richard Lion Heart and
Saladin, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 21, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the kingdom of the Crusaders, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Frederick II, German
Emperor in the Land of Israel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 11, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the kingdom of the Crusaders, lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Louis IX of France
and the end of the Crusader Kingdom, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, clinical psychologist and professor of literature, the
psychological aspects of literature and characters, psychological development reflected in the writing process of the Bible and
various mythologies, to works of Hebrew writers and world literature, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 15, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, How to know? aspect of
Freudian Strings Haim Ber, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 12, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, Hot syndrome, the father
figure in Hebrew literature and world, the son of hatred for their fathers, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 17, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, at the beginning was the
mother, the mother figure in Hebrew literature and world an insoluble enigma, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 14, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, Like a frightened bird in the
palm of the hand, the father-daughter relationship in the world literature and Hebrew, close and explosive, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On February 11, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, the couple: crime and
punishment, the loss of soul and mental health as a result of a break, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 11, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, Envy green eyes, the eternal
struggle between men and women, the heavy shadow of romantic jealousy, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 22, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, The late flowering, late novels,
repentance, love failures, self-realization, sudden ideas, and transitions at different stages of life, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On
May 6, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture by Isaac Harari, light on overt and covert psychological
currents of sadness and depression, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim


Haifa Museums
Courses and workshops for adult  and for children
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art, art for the little ones,
Tikotin  Museum  of Japanese Art,  
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Circle of Culture
To register and for more information: Tel: 04-8383554
It's actually another opera, lectures by Meirav Barak, PhD student at the Faculty of Arts, Tel Aviv University.
The opera in all its forms: theater, literature, music, design and staging, with reference to historical events and their cultural
influence
On October 15, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, Puccini's La Bohème, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On 19 November, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, The Marriage of Figaro, by Mozart,Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 31, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, Luisa Miller by Verdi, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 11, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, Operas of Benjamin Britten, Turn of the Screw
on view at the Israeli Opera, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 4, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, Boris Godunov by Mussorgsky, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 20, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, Puccini's Turandot, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On June 17, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On August 5, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, Elixir of Love by Donizetti, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa

Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lectures by Assaf Regev, an expert on Islam, Islamic law and the Middle East.
Processes that characterize the region, the major issues in the Middle East, individuals and key organizations, the secrets of
Islam and those of the State of Israel.
On October 22, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, No sword, urns-Islamocratie the
Middle East, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On 26 November, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Sharia, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On 24 December, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Bahá'ís, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 28, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, The Druze - the committee,
Church and State, Guest Speaker: Prof. Eyal Zisser, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 22, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Three rivers and three countries,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 3, 10: 30 Questions profound and genuine in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, The monarchies of the Middle
East, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 8, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, The Bedouins between countries in the
region, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lectures by Gary Pal, lawyer and historian, lecturer in
law, political science, director of the National Defence College in Netanya.
Processes and critical events that led to the rebirth of Israel, Theodor Herzl teachings and political activities, the Balfour
Declaration, the fight against mighty England and the heroic Exodus until the decision of the popular administration, led by
David Ben Gurion and the Declaration of Independence.
On October 29, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , The
Jewish State - the teachings of the State contract, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 3, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , The
Trial of the people, Herzl and the sultan of Turkey, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 14, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. ,
diplomatic strategy of Great Britain in the Middle East and the Balfour Declaration, Museum Tikotin Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 11, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , End of
the anemones: Britain leaves the Land of Israel, Tikotin Museum of 'Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , The Exodus
affair in the pantheon of Zionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 10, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , The
political and Gromyko's speech, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 15, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , Three
critical days for the Administration of the nation, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Celebrations and ceremonies in Asia, lectures by Yotam Jacobson, scholar of the Indo - Tibetan region and ancient trade
routes in Asia,
Cults associated with seasons and agricultural renewal, rites of passage between different stages of life, for individuals or
community group, trying to find the divine rite or noble ideas, different customs and ceremonies across Asia.
On November 5, 10: 30, Ceremonies and celebrations in Asia, lecture by Yotam Jacobson, The Circle of Life in Bali, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On 20 November, 10: 30, Ceremonies and celebrations in Asia, lecture by Yotam Jacobson, Excursion and guided tour: The
king is buried here? Archaeology of Herodium, and visit of Khirbet Wadi Abu Crocus in full bloom at this time of year,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On 10 December, 10: 30, Ceremonies and celebrations in Asia, lecture by Yotam Jacobson, All water is holy, the Ganges and
the Kumbh Mela, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 18, 10: 30, Ceremonies and celebrations in Asia, lecture by Yotam Jacobson, celebration Naadam Mongolian,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 13, 10: 30, Ceremonies and celebrations in Asia, lecture by Yotam Jacobson, ceremonies in Tibet, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 28, 10: 30, Ceremonies and celebrations in Asia, lecture by Yotam Jacobson, Excursion and guided tour: the entry of
Jesus into Jerusalem, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Political assassinations, lectures by Dr. Gustav Maysles, Orientalist and historian, lecturer at the University of Tel Aviv.
The path to historical murders; the courageous leaders who have paid a high price for their vision, their personalities,
surroundings and activities, circumstances and consequences of the assassination
On November 12, 9: 00, Political murders, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maysles, And Cain rose up against Abel his brother and
killed him, Political assassination and fratricide, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 17, 9: 00, Political murders, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maysles, Et tu Brute? The assassination of Julius Caesar
and the events that followed, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 21, 9: 00, Political killings famous lectures of Dr. Gustav Maysles, And now he belongs to the ages, conspiracy
and assassination of Abraham Lincoln, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 9: 00, Political murders, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maysles, The shot at Sarajevo, Assassination of Archduke
Franz Ferdinand and the First World War, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 29, 9: 00, Political murders, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maysles, The death of a person is a tragedy - the murder of
many, is statistics, the assassination of Leon Trotsky and Stalin's purges, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 27, 9: 00, Political murders, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maysles, I love democracy, but it has one flaw: the elections, the
assassination of Anwar Saadat, Tikotin Museum Japanese Art, Haifa

Couples in the 20th century art, lectures by Nir Tal
Two artists under one roof ... Many couples bonded to each other through art,
On November 12, 11: 00, Couples in the 20th century art, lecture by Nir Tal, Camille Claudel and Rodin, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 17, 11: 00 couples in the art of the 20th century, lecture by Nir Tal, Georgia O'Keefe and Alfred Stieglitz,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 21, 11: 00 couples in the art of the 20th century, lecture by Nir Tal, Dorothea Lange and Maynard Dixon, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 11: 00, Couples in the 20th century art, lecture by Nir Tal, Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 29, 11: 00, Couples in the 20th century art, lecture by Nir Tal, Lee Krasner and Jackson Pollock, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 27, 11: 00, Couples in the 20th century art, lecture by Nir Tal, Gilbert and George and couples in contemporary art,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 4, Lecture by Dr. Dorit Hop, archisraeli maturation in the mirror of literature, discussion of works of Amos Oz,
Yehoshua Kenaz, Yehudit Katzir, Amalia Kahana Carmon and Sami Michael, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

See art in real time, lectures by Ruth Director, Curator of the Haifa Museum of Art
News and actuality of art, artists, galleries, curators, alternative exhibition spaces, exhibitions
* The lectures take place at the Haifa Museum of Art, Hadar
On November 13, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 18, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 15, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 19, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On March 19, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 30, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 21, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On June 18, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum of Art

Masterpieces of musical art, lecture of Eitan Or-Noy, violinist and musicologist
Fascinating journey to a knowledge of the language of music, listening and viewing components of musical language, visible
and hidden messages in the works
On November 7, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, Angel or a femme fatale, La Traviata, Verdi's
opera, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 5, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, In a clover field, the first symphony of Mahler,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 2, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, The dead swan, the Ballet Swan Lake by
Tchaikovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 13, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, Meeting with friends, an intimate journey into
the pearls of chamber music, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 10, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, Last rest, Mozart's Requiem, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 12, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, Brahms, absolute music with an Hungarian flavor,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 3, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, The Revenge of the bat, operetta Die Fledermaus by
Strauss, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 11, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy, The Princess and the Wizard, The Firebird by
Stravinsky, Ballet, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The dream world of the Symbolist movement, lectures by Amos Lanir, biochemist involved in music and art history
Flow and decorative artistic and literary subjectivity throughout Europe of the 19th century, ideas and feelings, images of
mythological and literary style, form and use of color line.
On October 31, 10: 30, The dream world of the Symbolist movement, lecture by Amos Lanir, The From the garden of
delights for Seven Deadly Sins, Hieronymus Bosch and Brueghel the Elder, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 19, 10: 30 The world of dreams Symbolist movement, lecture by Amos Lanir, Vermeer and northern artists,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 23, 10: 30, The dream world of the Symbolist movement, lecture by Amos Lanir, The Pre-Raphaelites in
England, From Dante Gabriel Rossetti to William Morris and Oscar Wilde, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 13, 10: 30, The dream world of the Symbolist movement, lecture by Amos Lanir, Gauguin and the search for the
essence of life, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 1, 10: 30 The world of dreams Symbolist movement, lecture by Amos Lanir, Edvard Munch - The Dance of Life,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 5, 10: 30 The world of dreams Symbolist movement, lecture by Amos Lanir, The fear of reality, the painters Gustave
Moreau and Odilon Redon late 19th century, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

World cinema - an overview of cultures, lectures by Rachel Esterkin, author and lecturer
Tastes, customs, rituals, costumes, religions, music and ideologies of nations around the camcorder and the views of
important filmmakers worldwide.
On October 17, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, German cinema: Between the
two world wars, Expressionism, propaganda, fear and megalomania, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 28, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, German cinema: the turbulent
seventies, challenges, innovation, guilt and identity, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 16, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, German cinema: a reunited city,
German Film on both sides of the wall, before and after the Wall fell, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 20, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, German cinema today,
globalization, history and topics related to the Turks in contemporary films, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 17, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, Japanese Cinema: The purpose of
art, the role of cinema as a tool for reflection and meditation, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 22, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, Japanese Cinema: Akira Kurosawa
Part 1 His early works, a bridge between Japan and Western culture, Tikotin Museum of Art Japanese, Haifa
On June 26, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, Japanese Cinema: Akira Kurosawa,
Part 2, his relation to Shakespeare, movies and culture of the samurai, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 24, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, Contemporary Japanese Cinema,
globalization, history and aesthetics of contemporary cinema, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Old Masters, 9:00, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, author and professor of art history and mythology Art at different times and in
different areas. Analysis of an artist and his times, his style and unique innovation.
On October 24, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, early stages of Renaissance painting: Giotto and Masaccio, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 21, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Jan van Eyck and Flemish painting of the 15th century, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 26, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Donatello, the greatest sculptures of the 15th century, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Raphael, Madonna and Gracia style, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On February 27, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Bernini, who changed the face of Rome, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 20, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Caravagio, creator of the Baroque style in painting, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 24, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Vermeer and the girl with the pearl, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On May 29, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Renoir and Impressionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 19, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Picasso and the beginning of modern art, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa

Old Masters, 11:00, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, author and professor of art history and mythology
Art at different times and in different areas. Analysis of an artist and his times, his style and unique innovation.
On October 25, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, early stages of Renaissance painting: Giotto and Masaccio,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 8, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Jan van Eyck and Flemish painting of the 15th century, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On 13 December, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Donatello, the greatest sculptures of the 15th century, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Raphael, Madonna and style Gracia, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 14, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Bernini, who changed the face of Rome, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 7, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Caravagio, creator of the Baroque style in painting, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 18, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Vermeer and the girl with the pearl, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On May 16, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Renoir and Impressionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 6, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Picasso and the beginning of modern art, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa

Venice, city of art, 9:00, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, author and professor of art history and mythology
Fascinating art, historic buildings, churches, museums and galleries, and streets, artists who lived and worked near the
canals.
On October 25, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, A Basilica named aafter Marcus, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 8, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Piazza San Marco, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 13, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Doge's Palace, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Masters of Venice: Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese and
others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 14, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Churches and palaces: The Church of the Fraternity and
the Scuola di San Rocco, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 7, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Churches as museums: Santa Maria della Rocca, San
Zaccaria, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 18, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The city museums: Museum of the Academy and the Peggy
Guggenheim Museum, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Life in the romantic city of canals, islands, bridges and carnival
masks, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 6, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Beautiful surrounding towns, Padua, Ravenna, Verona, Vicenza,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Venice, city of art, 11:00, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, author and professor of art history and mythology
Fascinating art, historic buildings, churches, museums and galleries, and streets, artists who lived and worked near the
canals.
On October 24, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, A Basilica named after Marcus, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 21, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Piazza San Marco, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On December 26, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Doge's Palace, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Masters of Venice: Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese and
others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 27, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Churches and palaces: The Church of the Fraternity and
the Scuola di San Rocco, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 20, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Churches as museums: Santa Maria della Rocca, San
Zaccaria, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 24, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The city museums: Academy Museum and the Peggy
Guggenheim Museum, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 29, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Life in the romantic city of canals, islands, bridges and
carnival masks, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 19, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Beautiful surrounding towns, Padua, Ravenna, Verona,
Vicenza, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Sounds and people, lectures by Roe Aloni, lecturer and performer of classical music
Life and works of composers, circumstances of the composition, historical background, cultural and social period
On October 10, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, A duel of giants, Arthur Rubinstein, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 10 .11: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Vladimir Horowitz, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 14, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, one of the greatest violinists of the 20th century, Isaac
Stern, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 14, 11:00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Itzhak Perlman, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 12, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Chopin and Chopin North Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On December 12, 11:00, sounds and people, lecture Aloni Roe, Edward Grieg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 9, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Exotica and music on tiptoe, Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 9, 11:00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, the Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 6, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Masterpieces by Mozart, Symphony No. 40, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 6, 11:00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Don Giovanni, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 6, 9:00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Cello, human vocal cords, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On March 6, 11:00: The Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Steps to tango, great rhythms of world music, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 3, 9:00: The Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Music and Bible stories, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On April 3, 11:00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Elgar - Enigma Variations, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 8, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Giuseppe Verdi, Requiem, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 8, 11:00: The Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Giuseppe Verdi, La Traviata, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On July 17, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Ode to Joy: Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 * Double conference,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Nazism, a warning from history, lectures by Batya Dvir, a historian specializing in the history of the Jews of Central and
Eastern Europe.
Twelve years of National Socialist government that have marked human history and the Jewish people. Germany, enlightened
civilization to the rise of Nazism, highlighting essential aspects to the phenomenon of Nazism.
On November 1, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, The Birth of the Weimar Republic, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 6, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, Hitler, an answer to the difficulties of the
Weimar Republic, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 3, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, Founding Principles of the National Socialist
ideology, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 7, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, The Path to National - Socialist dictatorship,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 25, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, The nature of the totalitarian dictatorship of the
Third Reich, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 30, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, Was the anti - Jewish Nazi Germany planned in
advance? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 4, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, A Slippery Slope, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa

Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, an expert in language, literature and Yiddish folklore
A broad view of works of the great Yiddish writers at different times and different places in the world, the fascinating link
between Jewish values and the system of universal morality.
On October 11, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, Monologues for men and women in
the works of Shalom Aleichem, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 15, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, YL Peretz, between the sacred and
the profane, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 20, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, Gimpel Tam's story by Isaac
Bashevis Singer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 17, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, History Der Sfinazist, Spinoza in
Market Street by Isaac Bashevis Singer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 21, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, Creation of women in Yiddish
Fradel Stock, Bluma Lempel, Hinda - Esther Kreitman, and others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 4, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, The Holocaust in Yiddish literature,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 23, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, Food in the Yiddish literature and
folklore, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 27, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai Ioskovsky, Yiddish culture in the Soviet Union,
bloom and dramatic fall, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

My signature, lectures by Orit Wolf (, piano concert series, see Chamber Music Society of Haifa)
On October 18, 10:30, My signature, lecture by Orit Wolf, piano concert series, with Simha Heller, Cello, Rachmaninoff
preludes and sonatas for piano and cello, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 29, 10:30, My signature, lecture by Orit Wolf, piano concert series, with Nitai Zeri, violin, Fantasia on the
theme of Carmen, gypsy dancing de Sarasate, The beautiful rosemary, Chinese drum, Capriccio Vienna, Kreisler, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 10:30, My signature, lecture by Orit Wolf, piano concert series, the character of the music teacher in life and
in movies, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 21, 10:30, My signature, lecture by Orit Wolf, piano concert series, with Sharon Rostov-Zamir, the summit of
French Impressionism, songs of Faure and Duparc, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 2, 10:30, My signature, lecture by Orit Wolf, piano concert series, with Yoni Farhi, piano and Karin Shifrin, singer,
Boccherini, Ligeti, Gershwin, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Stories of the early world and of the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh
Of great works of literature written and designed by creative writers to enhance and develop the concept of a religious and
political world, and prove the superiority of the Jewish faith, a quite different vision of the stories of Genesis .
On November 22, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, Tales of the biblical creation
stories in front of the ancient peoples of the East, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 27, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, The story of the Garden of
Eden, God's will and repression, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, The Story of the gentle Abel and
of the wicked Cain, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 28, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, biblical stories compared to the  
flood stories of ancient Near East, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 14, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, Go from your country, stories of
migration of Abraham in Egypt and the sale of Sarah, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 11, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, The Sacrifice of Isaac - Abraham's
honor or condemnation? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 20, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, The story of the purchaseof the Cave
of the Patriarchs, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 11, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by Joseph Nineveh, Story of the alliance, a cornerstone of
Jewish faith, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

People without a country, lectures by Zevik Rilski, archaeologist and geographer
Culture, ethnicity and identity, cultural encounters of peoples, relations, fertilization, hatred, and repression, competition that
spoils the fusion concepts from ancient times to the present and influence the concept of cultural space today .
On January 7, 10: 30, People without a country, lecture by  Zevik Rilski, Painting the Dreamtime, Aboriginal culture, living
fossil disappearing from Terra Australis, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 9, 10: 30, People without a country, lecture by  Zevik Rilski, China and Tibet, disparition of the Tibetan culture in
the context of change, progress and the mobile phone, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 13, 10: 30, People without a country ,lecture by  Zevik Rilski, The sound of Gamelin, Islam and the theater of
shadows, is there an Indonesian people? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 24, 10: 30, People without a country, lecture by  Zevik Rilski, the authentic and exotic Bali,  the  last paradise or the
best show on the island, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

It's about art, interviews with Ruth Director, curator, Museum of Art Haifa
For more information and tickets: 04-9115997
* The lectures take place at the Haifa Museum of Art in Hadar
On November 23, 10:30 It's about art, interviews with Ruth Director, Philip Rantzer, Israeli sculptor and painter, Haifa
Museum of Art
On December 21, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Ruth Director, Aya Ben Ron, multidisciplinary artist, video, Haifa
Museum of Art
On January 25, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Director Ruth, David Adika, photographer, Haifa Museum of Art
On March 8, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Ruth Director, Shahar Marcus, performance and video art, Haifa Museum
of Art
On May 3, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Ruth Director, Etty Abergel, delicate drawings and installations, Haifa
Museum of Art

Movies, preview, accompanied by a presentation by a speaker or a film critic
Among the films that will be attending this season:
Gambit, directed by the Coen Brothers remake of the famous thriller
Hyde Park on Hudsom
The Looper
Love, by Michael Haneke with Isabelle Huppert, Palme d'Or at Cannes.
Mud, directed by Jeff Nichols
Meeting dates for the Sunday morning:
11.11, 23.12, 13.1, 17.2, 17.3, 21.4, 19.5, 23.6, 21.7, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
Meeting dates for the Wednesday night:
14.11, 19.12, 16.1, 20.2, 20.3, 17.4, 22.5, 26.6, 24.7, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
Please order tickets in advance. Information and tickets: Tel: 04-8383554
Information on the films will be published on the museum's Web site about three weeks before the screening.

Rachel’s Cine-club, lectures by Rachel Esterkin, writer and lecturer
Lectures accompanied by film clips, with an introduction to a quality film, refreshments, coffee and cake ; a new and deeper
analysis of selected films, a look at a world full of conflicts, struggles and cultural clashes, an enjoyable experience that
broadens horizons.
On December 7, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin, Take my eyes, by Icíar Bollaín, Spain  2003, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 11, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin, Since Otar Left, by Julie Bertucelli, France / Georgia  2003,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 15, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin, Besieged by Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy 1998, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 22, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin, on the occasion   of the Woman's Day: Water by Deepa Mehta,
Canada / Sri Lanka in 2006, Tikotin Museum of Art Japanese, Haifa
On April 26, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin,at the occasion of  the Day of the Holocaust: The Secret, by Claude
Miller, France in 2007, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 31, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin, Whale Rider, by Nikki Caro, New Zealand in 2003, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa


Beit Yad LeBanim
History of illegal immigration, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem,
On October 14, 20 00, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem, History of illegal immigration, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 9, 20 00, Lecture by Dr. Leshem Israel, History of the illegal immigration, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On February 10, 20 00, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem, History illegal immigration, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 21, 20: 00, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem, History of illegal immigration, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 9, 20 00, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem, History illegal immigration, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac Herman and Dr. Avihu Bar
Eyal,
On October 15, 20 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 12, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 10, 20 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 24, 20 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 14, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 28, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 11, 20 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 11, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 22, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 13, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 3, 20 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac Herman
and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 24, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac
Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

The Israeli twentieth century architecture, Lecture by Eli Etzioni
On October 22, 20: 00, The Israeli twentieth century architecture, Lecture by Eli Etzioni, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On December 17, 20: 00, The Israeli twentieth century architecture, Lecture by Eli Etzioni, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On February 18, 20: 00, The Israeli twentieth century architecture, Lecture by Eli Etzioni, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On April 29, 20: 00, The Israeli twentieth century architecture, Lecture by Eli Etzioni, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 10, 20: 00, The Israeli twentieth century architecture, Lecture by Eli Etzioni, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Characters in the history of Israel through the cycle of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev
On December 4, 11 00, Characters of the history of Israel through the cycle of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev,
free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 22, 11: 00 Characters in the history of Israel through the cycle of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev,
free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 5, 11 00, Characters of the history of Israel through the cycle of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev,
free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 12, 11: 00 Characters in the history of Israel through the cycle of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev, free
entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 2, 11 00, Characters of the history of Israel through the cycle of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev, free
entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 28, 11: 00 Characters in the history of Israel through the cycle of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev, free
entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Another look at Israel, lecture by Yigal Greiberg
On November 6, 20:00, Another look at Israel, Lecture by Yigal Greiberg , free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 25, 20:00, Another look at Israel, Lecture by Yigal Greiberg , free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 26, 20:00, Another look at Israel, Lecture by Yigal Greiberg , free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 30, 20:00, Another look at Israel, Lecture by Yigal Greiberg , free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On  May 8, 20:00, Another look at Israel, Lecture by Yigal Greiberg , free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Literature evenings in collaboration with the Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, under the direction of Rachel
Ashrow, president of the Association
On November 27, 20: 00, Literature evening in collaboration with the Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, under
the direction of Rachel Ashrow, president of the Association, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 22, 20: 00, Literature evening in collaboration with the Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, under the
direction of Rachel Ashrow, president of the Association, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 19, 20: 00, Literature evening in collaboration with the Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, under the
direction of Rachel Ashrow, president of the Association, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 7. 20: 00, Literature evening in collaboration with the Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, under the
direction of Rachel Ashrow, president of the Association, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 18, 20 00, Literature evening in collaboration with the Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, under the
direction of Rachel Ashrow, president of the Association, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

The secret of the magics of cinema, lecture by Galit Roichman
On October 9, 20: 00, The secret of the magics of cinema, lecture by Galit Roichman, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 4, 20: 00, The secret of the magics of cinema, lecture by Galit Roichman, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On February 5, 20: 00, The secret of the magics of cinema, lecture by Galit Roichman, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On April 9, 20: 00, The secret of the magics of cinema, lecture by Galit Roichman, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 4, 20: 00, The secret of the magics of cinema, lecture by Galit Roichman, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Zamir quartet concerts with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov,
On October 16, 20 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On November 13, 20 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 15, 20 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On March 12, 20 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 23, 20: 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On May 21, 20 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On June 20 25: 00,  Zamir quartet concert, with Vladimir Shmuelensohn, Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa

Depths, the natural marine environment, lecture by Moti Mendelson
On October 10, 20: 00, Depths, the natural marine environment, lecture by Moti Mendelson, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On December 5, 20 00, Depths, the natural marine environment, lecture by Moti Mendelson, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On February 6, 20 00, Depths, the natural marine environment, lecture by Moti Mendelson, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 10, 20: 00, Depths, the natural marine environment, lecture by Moti Mendelson, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On June 5, 20: 00, Depths, the natural marine environment, lecture by Moti Mendelson, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa

Current events in the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zalkovicz
On October 24, 20: 00, Current events in the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zalkovicz, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On December 19, 20: 00, Current events in the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zalkovicz, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On February 20, 20: 00, Current events in the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zalkovicz, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On April 24, 20: 00, Current events in the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zalkovicz, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 19, 20: 00, Current events in the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zalkovicz, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Israel in stories and sounds, Lecture by Nati Goldberg
On October 17, 20: 00, Israel in stories and sounds, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 12, 20: 00, Israel in stories and sounds, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 27, 20: 00, Israel in stories and sounds, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 3, 20: 00, Israel in stories and sounds, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 12, 20: 00, Israel in stories and sounds, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

On September 5, 20 30, Development of a foreseeable disaster, new facts, to mark the 11th anniversary of the Munich
Olympics, lecture by Dr. Yuval Mentel, free admission, Room 101, Beit Hecht, Haifa

Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,Lecture by Shalom Gelder
On November 22, 20: 00, Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,Lecture by Shalom Gelder, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 24, 20: 00, Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,Lecture by Shalom Gelder, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On March 21, 20: 00, Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,Lecture by Shalom Gelder, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On May 23, 20: 00, Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,Lecture by Shalom Gelder, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On June 20, 20: 00, Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,Lecture by Shalom Gelder, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa

Dramas and figures of Roman history related to the history of our people, Lecture by Yehuda Adler
On October 11, 20: 00, Drama and figures of Roman history related to the history of our people, Lecture by Yehuda Adler,
free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 6, 20 00, Dramas and figures of Roman history related to the history of our people, Lecture by Yehuda Adler,
free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 7, 20 00, Dramas and figures of Roman history related to the history of our people, Lecture by Yehuda Adler,
free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 11, 20: 00, Drama and figures of Roman history related to the history of our people, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, free
entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 6, 20 00, Dramas and figures of Roman history related to the history of our people, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, free
entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin
On November 29, 20 00, Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 31, 20 00, Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 14, 20 00, Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 30, 20 00, Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 13, 20 00, Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

What we do not hear at the radio or in concert halls, lecture by Dr. Yuval Mentel
On January 10, 20: 00 What we do not hear al radio or in concert halls, lecture by Dr. Yuval Mentel, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On March 7, 20 00, What we do not hear radio or al in concert halls, lecture by Dr. Yuval Mentel, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa

Nature, man and all the rest, lecture by Noam Cohen Segen
On October 28, 20: 00, Nature, man and all the rest, Lecture by Segen Noam Cohen, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 30, 20: 00, Nature, man and all the rest, Lecture by Segen Noam Cohen, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 17, 20: 00, Nature, man and all the rest, Lecture by Segen Noam Cohen, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 26, 20: 00, Nature, man and all the rest, Lecture by Segen Noam Cohen, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 23, 20: 00, Nature, man and all the rest, Lecture by Segen Noam Cohen, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor,
On November 4, 20:00, In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 6, 20:00, In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 3, 20:00, In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 7, 20:00, In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 16, 20:00, In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Ascola, The open University

Paris – From Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou
lecturers, Ruth Shimoni, researcher in French culture, Dr. Denis Charbit, Department of Sociology, Political Science and
Communication, Open University, Shulamit Gorecki - Federman, specialist of art in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries,
Omar Shomroni, classical music critic, Nissim Dayan, film scholar
From Madame de Pompadour, the great intellectual, history, art lifeand politics to the French Prime Minister Georges
Pompidou who began large projects in Paris and transformed the city.
Paris in the 21st century, preservation and renewal of the city, Lecture by Denis Charbit,
Parisian - French Cinema, Lecture by Nissim Dayan
Power of women at court, Madame de Pompadour, the mistress, Lecture by Shulamit Gorecki -Federman
Women make history, the important women in France in late 19th and 20th centuries, Berthe Morisot and Niki de Saint
Phalle, Lecture by Shulamit Gorecki - Federman
The French Romantic Music, Debussy, Ravel, Faure and others, Lecture by Omar Shomroni
Paris center of revolution and political turmoil, Lecture by Denis Charbit
The intellectuals of Paris, Lecture by Denis Charbit
General characteristics of the architecture in Paris along the Seine in particular, chronological panorama, Lecture by Ruth
Shimoni,
On November 14, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 28, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 5, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 19, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 2, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 16, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 30, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 6, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 13, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 27, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

To be or not to be, theater, why? Lectures of Prof. Shimon Levy of Tel Aviv University, drama teacher, translator, director,
critic and playwright
Conversations on theater in a virtual and commercial era : why and how the division between artist and audience? The
drama between ethics and aesthetics ... the Israeli theater…
On March 7, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 14, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 21, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 4, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 11, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 18, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 25, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 2, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 9, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 23, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

900 years of historical nodes, Lectures by Yitzhak Noy, historian, writer, journalist and radio presenter
Major decisions that changed the face of Europe,
The Holy See calls for the liberation of Jerusalem from the infidels
Declaration of the great freedoms - the beginning of Western democracy
Martin Luther - a principle that made a pen into a sword
The Frederick the Great potatoes law
13 colonies that changed the world, the United States of America
Napoleon Bonaparte, a brilliant commander and reckless demagogue
The U.S. does not want Europe in its backyard
205 years to read consciousness, prohibition of the slave trade and slavery
A great reformer and his shortsighted killers, Alexander II of Russia
Political wisdom and courage while the killing continues, President Lincoln’s Emancipation Proclamation
German theorist and the Russian man of action complement eachother, Friedrich List and Sergei Witte
The Shimonoseki Treaty between China and the Japanese Empire.
On November 5, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 12, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 19, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 26, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 3, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 17, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 24, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 31, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 7, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 14, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 21, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Lectures by  , Guy Tal, Bezalel and Yoni
Asher, University of Haifa
From Botticelli's Venus to that of Titian, Lecture by Yoni Asher
Portrait of Renaissance women, Lecture by Guy Tal
The three portraits of women by Leonardo da Vinci, Lecture by Guy Tal
Women artists in the 16th and 17th centuries, Lecture by Guy Tal
Hieronymus Bosch, faith or heresy? Lecture by Guy Tal
The Last Supper by Leonardo da Vinci, Lecture by Guy Tal
The ceiling of the Sistine Chapel, Lecture by Guy Tal
Michelangelo and the storms of heresy in the sixteenth century, Lecture by Yoni Asher
Censorship in Art, Lecture by Guy Tal
Caravaggio, a new genre of religious painting, Lecture by Guy Tal
The Caravaggio influence in Baroque art, Lecture by Yoni Asher
Mannerist sculpture of a sculpture, Lecture by Yoni Asher
On March 6, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On March 13, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On March 20, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 3, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 10, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 17, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 24, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
May 1, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On May 8, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On May 22, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On May 29, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On June 5, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa

Key figures in the Jewish library, Lecture by Yael Ashkenazi
People who have left their mark on Jewish history.
Moses,the Prophet's life,from the people to God, Lecture by Yael Ashkenazi
Jeremiah, the prophet who has learned from the past onthe future, Lecture by Yael Ashkenazi
Rabbi Judah HaNasi-messianic leadership and social protest, Lecture by Moshe Lavi
Maimonides, between the bride and philosophy, Lecture by Moshe Lavi
Spinoza and the critique of religion, Lecture by Avraham Melamed
The Baal Shem Tov, the founder of Hasidism, Lecture by Mordecai Penter
The Vilna Gaon, the most accepted Rabbi of the modern era, Lecture by Mordecai Penter
Moses Mendelssohn and the Enlightenment, Lecture by Avraham Melamed
Rav Kook, Rabbi and mystical in the modern world, Lecture by Mordecai Penter
Herzl, nationalism, socialism, and colonialism, Lecture by Daniel Gutwein
On November 13, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 27, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 11, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 25, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 8, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 22, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 29, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 12, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 19, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 26, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lectures by Yitzhak Noy, historian, writer, journalist
and radio presenter
The 20th century has excelled with a mixture of compassion and absurd political hypocrisy, crushing the weak, with blood
that does not recognize borders.
On February 11, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 18, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 4, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 18, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 22, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 29, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 13, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 20, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 27, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 3, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa

The tragic element in literature, Lectures by Assaf Anberi, author of At Home
The concept of tragedy
Aeschylus, Agamemnon
Sophocles, Antigone
Tragic stories of the Bible
Shakespeare, Hamlet
Racine, Phaedra
Ibsen, Rosmersholm
Dostoevsky, The Brothers Karamazov
Tolstoy, The Kreutzer Sonata
Agnon, two Yeshiva students who were in our city
On November 1, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 8, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 15, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 22, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 29, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 6, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 20, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 27, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 3, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature, Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 10, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in the literature, conférenced'Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa

All in the family, Lectures by Yoram Yovel, psychiatrist and psychoanalyst, director of the Institute of Emotions, Haifa
University
On March 6, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Nothing like a mom, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 20, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, The father, an ancestor, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On April 3, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, My brother's Keeper?, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 10, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Go with, feel without, grandparents,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 17, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Both together and each one apart,
relationships, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 1, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, And you are sacred to me, marriage, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa

His brain, her brain, Lectures by Yoram Yovel, psychiatrist and psychoanalyst, director of the Institute of Emotions, Haifa
University
Observations on the nature of differences between women and men
On May 8, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 22, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 5, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 12, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 19, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 26, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Ben - Gurion University of the Negev, journalist
On March 3, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On March 17, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On April 14, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On April 28, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On May 5, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 19, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On June 2, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On June 16, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa

Earth, planets and the universe, Lectures by Giora Shaviv, Faculty of Physics, Technion
Expected and unexpected behavior of the earth, how the universe expands and our place in the universe, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On November 7, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions, global warming and
the greenhouse effect, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 21, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, The search for planets resembling Earth and for
intelligent beings, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 5, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, How stars are born and die, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 19, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, Quiet and explosive death of stars, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 2, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, Creation of galaxies, their classification and evolution,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 16, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, What information confirms the idea of the Big Bang,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 30, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, Expanding and accelerating universe, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On February 6, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, Synthesis of chemical elements, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa

London - city of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, professor and researcher of the history of museums
Art history and culture during the last two centuries in London
Introduction, Anatomy of a City
Anatomy of a City, William Morris and the Arts & Crafts movement
London and the treasures of the Italian Renaissance
William Blake and English Romanticism
Hogarth, a satirical artist ahead of his time
Turner and the burning of Parliament
Beauty and melancholy; Pre-Raphaelite painting
Ophelia floating on the water: Pre-Raphaelite painting - Suite
From The Crystal Palace to Harrods through the Museums complex
English pop and rock: the Beatles and the Fine Arts
Henry Moore and 20th century sculpture in England
British cultural heroes and leaders of public taste: from Ruskin to the BBC
Lucien Freud and Francis Bacon - British painters of the 20th century
London art scene today
The postmodern and contemporary architecture in London
On November 2, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On November 16, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On November 30, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 21, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 4, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 18, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 1, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 15, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 1, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 15, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture, Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa

Previews of movies club, Lectures by Yehuda Stav, Consultant for the arts and film critic
Projection and presentation of quality films before their theatrical release.
On November 23, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On December 21, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On January 18, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On February 22, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On March 8, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On April 26, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On May 10, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On June 14, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa

Mozart and Vienna, Lectures by Gil Shohat, composer, conductor and pianist
Chamber music and arias
Celebration of Vienna, music and arts of the city, and its creators engineering, from Haydn to Freud,
On November 8, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Vienna and the Enlightenment:
From the Holy Roman Empire to the Empire,  Lecture by Victor Stanislavsky, pianist, Strauss Blue Danube, 4 hands,
Mozart: Piano Sonata in B flat major, Strauss Voices of Spring Waltz, 4 hands, Strauss: Die Fledermaus Adela Arias (Atari,
Shohat), Mein Herr Marquis, Spiel ich die vom Land Unschuld, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 20, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The German lied from Mozart
to Schubert, Lecture by Sivan Goldman, coloratura, Monologues from the Milos Forman film Amadeus by Itay Tiran, songs
of Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade, Ganymed, Die Forelle, Ave Maria, Mozart : Two concert arias, Vorrei spiegarvi, oh
Dio! Bella mia fiamma ... Resta, O Cara. Aria of the Queen of the Night in The Magic Flute O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
Group A
On January 10, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven and
the violin, Lecture by Nitai Zori, violinist, Schubert: Sonatina for violin and piano A minor, Mozart: Violin Sonata in G
major, Beethoven: Spring Sonata, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 14, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Viennese Romanticism: from
Haydn to Brahms, Lecture by Zvi Plesser, cellist, Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for cello and Piano in E minor, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On March 21, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The Arpeggione multiplied by four,
Lecture by Amos Boasson, viola, Schubert: Sonata Arpegionne, Mozart: Violin Sonata in E minor, Mozart: Piano Quartet in
G minor, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 25, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The piano sonata from Haydn and
Mozart, Lecture by Gil Shohat, composer, conductor and pianist, Mozart : Piano Sonata in A major, Sonata -Turkish Rondo,
Haydn: Piano Sonata in F major, Mozart: Piano Sonata in F major, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 23, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Mozart in the mirror of modernism,
Lecture by Victor Stanislavsky, pianist, Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 13, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The Mystery of Mozart's Requiem,
Lecture by Sharon Rostorf, soprano, Mozart: Arias's Requiem, Hayden: The Creation, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
Group B
On November 8, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Vienna and the Enlightenment:
From the Holy Roman Empire to the Empire, Lecture by  Victor Stanislavsky, pianist, Strauss: Blue Danube 4 hands,
Mozart: Piano Sonata in B flat major, Strauss: Voices of Spring Waltz, 4 hands, Strauss: Die Fledermaus Adela Arias (Atari,
Shohat), Mein Herr Marquis, Spiel ich die vom Land Unschuld, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 20, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The German lied from Mozart
to Schubert, Lecture by Sivan Goldman, coloratura, Monologues by Milos Forman from the film Amadeus by Itay Tiran,
songs of Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade, Ganymed, Die Forelle, Ave Maria, Mozart : Two concert arias, Vorrei spiegarvi,
oh Dio! Bella mia fiamma ... Resta, O Cara. Aria of the Queen of the Night in The Magic Flute, O zittre nicht, mein lieber
Sohn, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 10, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven
and the violin, Lecture by Nitai Zori, violinist, Schubert: Sonatina for violin and piano A minor, Mozart: Violin Sonata in G
major, Beethoven: Spring Sonata, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 21, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The Arpeggione multiplied by
four, Lecture by Amos Boasson, viola, Schubert: Sonata Arpegionne, Mozart: Violin Sonata in E minor, Mozart: Piano
Quartet in G minor, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 25, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The piano sonata from Haydn to
Mozart, Lecture by Gil Shohat, composer, conductor and pianist, Mozart : Piano Sonata in A major, Sonata -Turkish Rondo,
Haydn: Piano Sonata in F major, Mozart: Piano Sonata in F major, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 23, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Mozart in the mirror of modernism,
Lecture by Victor Stanislavsky, pianist, Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 13, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil Shohat, The Mystery of Mozart's Requiem,
Lecture by Sharon Rostorf, soprano, Mozart: Arias's Requiem, Haydn: The Creation, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

Meeting Venues of the World, Lectures by Yoel Shtrug, journalist, photographer, artist
Another look at cities that have changed the face of human history and culture
At each meeting we will go to a magical place through lectures that combine images, music and stories.
Paris, dead leaves
Tel Aviv,  there is something there after all
Ethiopia, the search for the Lost Ark
Buenos Aires, Mercedes Sosa, Evita, Gardel, the tango and the flavors of South America
Rome, Expresso, angels, demons and everything else
On March 5, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 19, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 9, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 23, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 7, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 21, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 4, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 18, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, writer and poet
What is creativity? biographical writing, for children, poetry, fiction, playwriting, screenwriting, legends, etc. work in class
and at home
On November 4, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 11, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 18, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 25, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 2, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 16, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 23, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 30, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 6, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 13, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 20, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 27, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners, Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa

Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, writer and poet
Writing workshop where ideas come from stories and books, screenplays and plays, participation in the workshop on writing
varies from week to week, because the discussion is based on documents written by participants. Admission Requirements:
Previous participation in a writing workshop Ilan Sheinfeld or other leaders.
On March 3, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On March 10, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On March 17, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On March 24, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 7, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 21, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 28, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 5, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 12, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 19, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 26, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On June 2, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa

Visits to museums and galleries in the country, from Haifa, Lectures by Miri Krimolovsky, Art Critic
Guided tours to museums and galleries in the country - departing from Haifa. Museums in Jerusalem, Haifa, Museums and
Galleries in Tel Aviv, Ein Harod, Ein Hod, sites of outdoor art, gardens of sculptures and monuments. The itineraries and
departure times will be announced during the year.  
On November 9, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the country,from Haifa, Lectures by Miri
Krimolovsky
On December 21, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the country,from Haifa, Lectures by Miri
Krimolovsky
On January 11, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the country,from Haifa, Lectures by Miri
Krimolovsky
On February 8, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the country,from Haifa, Lectures by Miri
Krimolovsky
On March 8, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the country,from Haifa, Lectures by Miri Krimolovsky
On May 24, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the country,from Haifa, Lectures by Miri Krimolovsky

And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lectures by Moti Zeira, researcher of Hebrew culture, director of the
Midrasha, Oranim College
Songs, stories, poems and lyrics, encounters between  narrator and singer
Was it or was it not, life story and poetry of Alexander Penn
The nest of my prayers remote,  life story and work of Haim Nahman Bialik.
Only me,  life story and poetry of Rachel
Suddenly forever!,  life story and work of Natan Alterman
A life full of song,  life story and work of Abraham Halfi
As the light on the edge of a cloud, life story and work of Leah Goldberg
Water Well , a trip to the Jewish sources and pioneers in the poetry of Naomi Shemer
The prayers also arise,  life story and work of Abraham Shlonsky
On November 23, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On December 28, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On January 25, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On April 19, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 17, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 31, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 28, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa

At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, Lectures by Uzi Rabi, director of the Moshe Dayan Center for Middle East,
University of Tel - Aviv, Assaf Regev, lawyer, lecturer and researcher of Islam; Mira Zoref department of the Middle East and
Africa and Moshe Dayan Center, Tel Aviv University
The course covers the news since the revolution in Tunis today 2011jusqu'a our place in the ongoing revolution.
On November 4, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, Revolutionary Path in the Middle East
- Snapshot 2012 Lecture by Uzi Rabi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 18, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, From the underground pipes to  the
top, Hamas in a changing world, Lecture by Assaf Regev, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 2, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East,  Kingdom, the history of modern
Jordan, Lecture by Assaf Regev, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 16, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, Brother, where are these young men
?, from the youth revolution to the victoryof the Brothers, Lecture by Mira Zoref, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 30, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, Muslim Brotherhood, ID card,
Lecture by Mira Zoref, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 13, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, Spring / Winter, the revolution
continues in Egypt: the dynamics of the Revolution, Lecture by Gustav Maysles, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 27, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, Russia faces  the Middle East, through
the Caucasus,  Lecture by Gustav Maysles, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 10, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the Middle East, Iran, Israel and the U.S. - the decision
stage, Lecture by Uzi Rabi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Activities of emotions in the brain and our emotional world, lectures by Dr. Yitzhak Ben Keren, neuroscience and
experimental psychology
What is emotion? Definitions and characteristics
The language of the brain - What is a neuron? How do nerve cells communicate?
Distribution of brain structures
What is felt ?,   the limbic system
Maturation dependent on experience
Activities of different emotions in brain activity
Detachment and suppression of emotions
Mechanism of repression in the brain
Recent studies
The cultural Taboo of managing emotions and their expression
Emotional experience of the world
On November 4, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On November 11, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On November 18, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On November 25, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On December 2, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On December 16, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On December 23, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On December 30, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On January 6, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 13, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On January 20, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On Januqry 27, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa


The Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak
Direct link between the cognitive (attention, concentration, memory, etc.) and the emotional significance given to the
situation, functioning cognitive difficulties to contain the emotions,
The course is designed for those who have followed the course of brain activity
Understand the importance of accessibility to the emotional world
Direct link between emotion and memory
Experience, memory retrieval exercises, concentration
Exercises in emotional-physical and emotional feelings
Summary of the emotional process
On March 3, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On March 10, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit
Hecht, Haifa
On March 17, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit
Hecht, Haifa
On April 14, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On April 21, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On April 28, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On May 5, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On May 12, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On May 19, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On May 26, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On June 2, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On June 9, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture- workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht,
Haifa


The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Senior Investment Bank Hapoalim
Banks in Israel - the management of personal accounts and solid investment products
Introduction to financial calculations and feasibility analysis - calculation of interest, discount, real interest rates and nominal
interest rates, inflation calculations
Products of short-term investment - bank deposits and treasury bills
Structured products traded on the stock market and banking products
Savings plans
Government bonds
Corporate bonds
ETF
Mutual funds and portfolio management
Principles for building a portfolio tailored to customer needs
On November 6, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 20, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 4, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 18, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 1, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 15, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 29, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 5, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 19, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 26, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa


Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
Lectures, concerts
See the music and listen to the picture, piano recital with explanations with Irena Friedlander
On November 9, 10 00, See the music and listen to the picture, piano recital with explanations with Irena Friedlander, The
connection between Bach  and Rembrandt’s paintings, Bach's Italian Concerto and French Suite No. 2, Hecht Museum ,
University of Haifa
On January 11, 10: 00 See the music and listen to the picture, piano recital with explanations with Irena Friedlander, The
unbearable lightness of Mozart, ornaments and trills, beauty and musical kitsch, art of the 18th century, Mozart Sonata No.
8, 12, 13, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On March 8, 10 00, See the music and listen to the picture, piano recital with explanations with Irena Friedlander, sounds
and colors of the Revolution, Beethoven’s music and painting of the 19th century. Beethoven Sonatas: Moonlight, Pathetique
and the Sonata No. 32, Hecht Museum , University of Haifa
On May 3, 10: 00, See the music and listen to the picture, piano recital with explanations with Irena Friedlander, A smile and
maybe a tear ... Music as the voice of the silent film, actor and composer Charlie Chaplin, Hecht Museum , University of
Haifa

Man, soul and creation and what is in between
Lecture by Professor Adir Cohen, information and registration 04-8240308
On November 2, 10 00, Man, soul and creation and what is in between,  Say anything, literature and mental journey into
oneself, Lecture by Professor Adir Cohen Auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On December 7, 10 00, Man, soul and creation and what is in between, Lecture by Professor Aliza Shenhar, Time of women,
women's history, paralyzed creation, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On January 4, 10: 00, Man, soul and creation and what is in between, Lecture by Yigal  Vardi, Viva Picasso - the thousand
faces of creation, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On February 1, 10: 00, Man, soul and creation and what is in between, Lecture by Professor Rafi Weichert, The song of the
soul, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On March 1, 10: 00, Man, soul and creation and what is in between, Lecture by Professor Amnon Wolman musical journey
of the soul, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa

Story hour(3-6)
Animals come out of books
Stories  and creative workshops (3-6), information 04-8240308
On October 16, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6) There is no beast like this, by Shifra Horen, auditorium, Hecht
Museum, University of Haifa
On November 20, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6), The butterfly with transparent wings, by Irit Weisman
Minkowicz, auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On December 18, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6),The lion's shirt, by Uri Orlev, auditorium, Hecht Museum,
University of Haifa
On January 15, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6), Genesis wants to go home, by Niv Dorban, auditorium, Hecht
Museum, University of Haifa
On On February 12, 17 30,   Animals come out of the  books, (3-6), Shon, by Nava Ginsburg, auditorium, Hecht Museum,
University of Haifa
On April 23, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6), Catching the Moon, by Jonathan Emet, auditorium, Hecht
Museum, University of Haifa
On May 21, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6), The Return of the cat Taalul by Doctor Seus, auditorium, Hecht
Museum, University of Haifa

Playsfor children,  
Muses at the museum
On Saturday, 11 :00-12: 30, Theatre, visit the museum on topics related to the show and creative  workshop, (4-9),
auditorium, information 04-8240308, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa


The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra
Haifa Opera series
The Haifa Symphony Orchestra brings the Favorite operas to the Haifa audience. With the best choirs and soloists nationwide
and abroad.
On December 30, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 1, Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi, Duke of Mantua Adam
Frandsen Denmark, tenor, Rigoletto, Tom Hall USA, Baritone, Gilda, Sarah Hibbard USA, soprano, guest soloists and The
Ichud choir, directed by Arie Lipsky, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa         
On December 31, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 1, Rigoletto Opera by Giuseppe Verdi, Duke of Mantua
Adam Frandsen Denmark, tenor, Rigoletto, Tom Hall USA, Baritone, Gilda, Sarah Hibbard USA, soprano, guest soloists and
The Ichud choir, directed by Arie Lipsky, Haifa auditorium                  
On July 28, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 2, Die Zauberfote, The Magic flute, by Wolfgang Amadeus
Mozart, with the participation of guest soloists and narration, conductor Noam Sheriff, Haifa auditorium
On July 29, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 2, Die Zauberfote, The Magic flute, by Wolfgang Amadeus
Mozart, with the participation of guest soloists and narration, conductor Noam Sheriff, Haifa auditorium
The grand classics series
On October 21, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 1, conductor Noam Sheriff, piano Elena
Bashkirova. Noam Sheriff, Akeda The Sacrifice of Isaac, Schumann, piano Concerto, Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 Eroica,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 22, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 1, conductor Noam Sheriff, piano Elena
Bashkirova. Noam Sheriff, Akeda The Sacrifice of Isaac, Schumann, piano Concerto, Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 Eroica,
Haifa auditorium          
On November 11, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 2, Gil Shohat conductor, Dorel Golan piano,
Maria Kabelsky soprano, Mozart, Don Giovani OvertureRachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini. G. Shohat, The
Symphony of Wine, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On November 12, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 2, Gil Shohat conductor, Dorel Golan piano,
Maria Kabelsky soprano, Mozart, Don Giovani OvertureRachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini. G. Shohat, The
Symphony of Wine, Haifa auditorium          
On December 30, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 1 and Classic concert no. 3, Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi,
Duke of Mantua Adam Frandsen Denmark, tenor, Rigoletto, Tom Hall USA, Baritone, Gilda, Sarah Hibbard USA, soprano,
guest soloists and The Ichud choir, directed by Arie Lipsky, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On December 31, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 1 and Classic concert no. 3, Rigoletto Opera by Giuseppe
Verdi, Duke of Mantua Adam Frandsen Denmark, tenor, Rigoletto, Tom Hall USA, Baritone, Gilda, Sarah Hibbard USA,
soprano, guest soloists and The Ichud choir, directed by Arie Lipsky, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On January 13, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 4, conductor Noam Sheriff, piano Tomer Lev,
piano Daniel Borovisky, Guest soloists, Bat Shir Children's Choir, narrator Omer Frenkel, Debussy, La Damoiselle élue The
Blessed Damozel, Poulenc, Concerto 2 pianos, D MinorMendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, auditorium Rappoport,
Haifa
On January 14, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 4, conductor Noam Sheriff, piano Tomer Lev,
piano Daniel Borovisky, Guest soloists, Bat Shir Children's Choir, narrator Omer Frenkel, Debussy, La Damoiselle élue The
Blessed Damozel, Poulenc, Concerto 2 pianos, D MinorMendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Haifa auditorium
On February 17, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 5, conductor Avi Ostrowsky, piano Edna Stern,
Rimsky Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol, Grieg, piano Concerto, Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 18, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 5, conductor Avi Ostrowsky, piano Edna Stern,
Rimsky Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol, Grieg, piano Concerto, Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5, Haifa auditorium
On March 17, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 6, conductor Xu Zhong, piano Xu Zhong, Debussy,
Afternoon of a Faun, Mozart, piano concerto No.9, Jeunehomme, K.271, Tchaikovsky, Symphony No.4, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On March 18, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 6, conductor Xu Zhong, piano Xu Zhong, Debussy,
Afternoon of a Faun, Mozart, piano concerto No.9, Jeunehomme, K.271, Tchaikovsky, Symphony No.4, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On April 21, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 7, conductor Noam Sheriff, violin Itamar Zorman,
Mozart, Symphony No. 41 K.551, C Major Jupiter,Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no. 1,Bruckner, Symphony No. 3 1889 Version,
auditoriu olin Itamar Zorman,Mozart, Symphony No. 41 K.551, C Major Jupiter,Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no. 1,Bruckner,
Symphony No. 3 1889 Version, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On May 26, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 8, conductor Noam Zur, violin Nitai Zori,I sraeli
composition, Bartok, violin Concerto, No. 2, Dvorak, Symphony No. 7, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa         
On June 16, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 9,conductor Noam Sheriff,Roberto Fabbriciani flute,
mezzo soprano Esti Kenan, tenor soloist,Raths Chor Bremen,Nicola Sani, flute Concerto,De Falla, El Sombrero de Tres Picos
Three Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2,N. Sheriff, A Sephardic Passion, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On June 17, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 9,conductor Noam Sheriff,Roberto Fabbriciani flute,
mezzo soprano Esti Kenan, tenor soloist,Raths Chor Bremen,Nicola Sani, flute Concerto,De Falla, El Sombrero de Tres Picos
Three Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2,N. Sheriff, A Sephardic Passion, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa          
On July 28, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 2 and Classic concert no. 10, Die Zauberfote, The Magic flute,
by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, with the participation of guest soloists and narration, conductor Noam Sheriff, Haifa
auditorium On July 29, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Opera no. 2 and Classic concert no. 10, Die Zauberfote, The
Magic flute, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, with the participation of guest soloists and narration, conductor Noam Sheriff,
Haifa auditorium

The Classic Series at Nagler Hall
The Krayot Classic Series will be held during the 2012, 13 season, at Nagler hall in Kiryat Haim. Nagler Hall is one of the
prominent culture centers in Haifa. It's location in Kiryat Haim has turned it to a central venue for the entire Kryot
population and it is the drawing point of the majority of the cultural and community activities in the area. Nagler hall is a
leading culture venue including a 500 seat concert hall and a cafeteria. There are going to be only six concert at the Nagler
Hall this season. Following a long standing tradition, we present a program led by our Musical Director and Maestro, Noam
Sheriff, accompanied by renowned international and domestic artists agst which are conductors: Avi Ostrovsky, Gil Shohat,
Noam Zur and the Chinese conductor Xu Zhong will perform as conductor and pianist. Pianists Elena Bashkirova, Edna
Stern, and Dorel Golan, and the violinists Itamar Zorman and Nitai Zori. We promise you a special season and a musical
experience not to be missed. * Due to the complexity of the remaining programs we are unable to hold the other 4 concerts at
Nagler Hall. In order to enjoy the full series which includes two vocal concerts and two operas, we invite you to purchase a
supplementary subscription Providing there will be sufficient enrolment we will arrange for transport for all 4 concerts at no
additional cost For the supplementary subscrition, please contact the sales office, Tel: 8599499
On October 23, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 1,, conductor Noam Sheriff, piano Elena
Bashkirova. Noam Sheriff, Akeda The Sacrifice of Isaac, Schumann, piano Concerto, Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 Eroica,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 14, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 2, Gil Shohat conductor, Dorel Golan piano,
Maria Kabelsky soprano, Mozart, Don Giovani Overture, Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, G. Shohat, The
Symphony of Wine, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 20, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 3, conductor Avi Ostrowsky, piano Edna Stern,
Rimsky -Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol, Grieg, piano Concerto, Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 20, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 4,conductor, and pianist, Xu Zhong, Debussy,
Afternoon of a Faun, Mozart, piano concerto No.9 Jeunehomme, K.271, Tchaikovsky, Symphony No.4, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On April 24, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 5, conductor Noam Sheriff, violin Itamar Zorman,
Mozart, Symphony No. 41 K.551, C Major Jupiter, Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no. 1, Bruckner, Symphony No. 3 1889, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 29, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 6conductor Noam Zurviolin Nitai ZoriIsraeli
compositionBartok, violin Concerto, No. 2Dvorak, Symphony No. 7,, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

Saturday night series at Krieger Center
An intimate series of five classic concerts. Come and enjoy the benefits of listening to a concert in a modern hall at the Kriger
Center for the performing arts. * Ample free of charge parking
On November 10, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday Classic concert no. 1, Gil Shohat conductor, Dorel Golan
piano, Maria Kabelsky, soprano, Mozart, Don Giovani Overture, Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, G.
Shohat, The Symphony of Wine, Krieger Center, Haifa
On February 16, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday Classic concert no. 2, conductor Avi Ostrowsky, piano,
Edna Stern, Rimsky -Korsakov, Capriccio Espagnol, Grieg, piano Concerto, Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5, Krieger Center,
Haifa On March 16, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday Classic concert no. 3, conductor Xu Zhong, piano Xu
Zhong, Debussy, Afternoon of a Faun, Mozart, piano concerto No.9, Jeune homme, K.271Tchaikovsky, Symphony No.4,
Krieger Center, Haifa
On April 20, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday Classic concert no. 4, conductor Noam Sheriffviolin Itamar
ZormanMozart, Symphony No. 41 K.551, C Major Jupiter Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no. 1Bruckner, Symphony No. 3 1889,
Krieger Center           
On May 25, 21:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday Classic concert no. 5, conductor Noam Zur, violin, Nitai Zori,
Israeli composition, Bartok, violin Concerto, No. 2, Dvorak, Symphony No. 7, Krieger Center, Haifa          

Friday Classics
A series of six light and pleasant concerts on Firday mornings. This season, we present for the first time top Israeli,
conductors and soloists, winners of many International competitions. The Program offers a diverse repertoire of beloved and
familiar music, combining different disciplines such as animation film screening.
On September 7. 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 1, Yoni Farhi, conductor, and moderator, Shani
Inbar, guitar, Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa          
On December 7, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 2, Roi Oppenheim, conductor and moderator,
Beethoven, Symphony No. 4, Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf Adult Version, Accompanied by the 2008 Oskar winning
Animation Movie, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa          
On Janueary 25, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 3, Yoni Farhi, conductor and moderator, Tomer
Marcus, violin, Dor Sperber, viola, Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola, Brahams, Symphony No. 2, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa          
On April 5, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 4, Aviv Ron, conductor, Asaf Fire, piano and
moderator, Fire Dance, Spanish piano Performance Music by: Albéniz, De Falla, Granados, Rodrigo and Soler, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa          
On May 10, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 5, Roi Oppenheim, conductor and moderator, Rimsky-
Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa          
On June 28, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 6 Yoni Farhi, conductor, moderator and piano, Haifa
Haifa Big Band
On October 16, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Jewish Music with a Jazzy fragrance, conductor Jeff Howard, Saxophone, Daniel
Zamir, Krieger Center, Haifa
On November 27, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Velvet Voice, Nat King Cole, Elded Shrem, conductor, Guest Star Dani Sagi,
Krieger Center, Haifa          
On December 18, Haifa Big Band hosts the Naomi Blues show, Tamar Giladi sings Naomi Shemer, Jeff Howard conductor,
Krieger Center, Haifa           
On January 29, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Bebop and More Guri Ag, conductor, Lenny Sandersky, Krieger Center, Haifa
On February 26, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Costume Jazz, Eldad Shrem, conductor, Guest Star, Dori Ben Zeev, Krieger Center,
Haifa
On April 30, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, The Man I Love, Songs From Me to You, Jeoff Howard conductor, Guest Star Yuval
Kaspin, Krieger Center, Haifa
On June 4, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Ballads ForeverGuri Ag conductor, Guest Star Vered Dekel, Krieger Center, Haifa
On July 9, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, American Trip, Jeff Howard conductor, Guest Stars: Beni Gertzen and Neta Ganon,
Krieger Center, Haifa Beethoven, piano concerto no. 3, Beethoven, Symphony No. 7, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa

Classikids
The Haifa Symphony Orchestra has long since made it a personal goal to bridge the gap between the younger generations
and classical music. This goal was set in the belief that opening a window, for youngsters, to the magical world of sound, will
enrich their world, grant them cultural values and help them become more receptive to a multitude of experiences. This
unique series of 5 concerts for children includes interactive concerts incorporating different art disciplines for every concert,
such as dancing, singing acting, etc. All concerts are moderated and performed in full costume. Sponsored by the Ruben and
Edith Hecht Trust. Subscribers to the ClassiKids series will earn a bonus: Petite Suite, a series of introductory session for no
additional cost. For information about these sessions, click here.
On November 19, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classikids 1, Pinocchio, Idit Shechtman: conductor, soloist and
narrator Lea Naor: Script, Keren Dider, Touval: Dance, Krieger Center, Haifa
On January 21, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classikids 2, Israeli Fairy Tale, A tribute to Children's Author Alona
Frenkel, Two premier pieces by young Israeli composers accompanied by Illustrations by Alona Frenkel, Roi Oppenheim,
conductor, Bat Shir Children's Choir, Composers: Shir Ran-Ynon, Amir Lakner, Krieger Center, Haifa
On March 4, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classikids 3, King Babar, Roi Oppenheim, conductor and moderator,
Gadi Pur, Acting and Script, The story of Babar the Elephant, Poulenc: L' Histoire de Babar, Krieger Center, Haifa
On May 6, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classikids 4, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Talia Ilan, conducting and Script,
Nitzan Ziser, Acting and Script, Krieger Center, Haifa
On June 3, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classikids 5, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Idit Shechtman: conductor,
soloist and narrator, Sharon Tzur: Acting, Krieger Center, Haifa

Petite Suite
The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, in cooperation with the Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music in Haifa, is holding a series
of 5 introductory sessions to the ClassiKids concerts. The sessions will be held at the Dunie Weizman Conservatory, one week
prior to each concert. Come and meet the musicians, soloists and artists who will be performing in the ClassiKids series. This
series is sponsored by the Haifa Arts Foundation.
On November 12, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra introduction session no. 1, Toy Symphony, introduction to Concert
no. 1 from the ClassicKids Series, Pinocchio, Introduced by Dr. Idit Shulman and with the participation of a string quartet,
Symphony Subscription holders and Conservatory students, Free admission reservations: Tel, 8626014 Please present your
subscription card or conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On Januqry 14, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra introduction session no. 2, Glorious Land, introduction to Concert no.
2 from the Classic Kids Series, Israeli Fairy Tale, Introduced by Dr. Idit Shulman, and with the participation of a wood wind
and string ensemble. Symphony Subscription holders and Conservatory students, Free admission. reservations: Tel, 8626014
Please present your subscription card or conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On March 25, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra introduction session no. 3, In the King's Castel, introduction to Concert
no. 3 from the ClassicKids Series King Babar Introduced by Dr. Idit Shulman and with the participation of a brass wind and
ensemble, Symphony Subscription holders and Conservatory students, Free admission. reservations: Tel, 8626014 Please
present your subscription card or conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On April 29, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra introduction session no. 4, Magical Stories, introduction to Concert no. 4
from the ClassicKids Series The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Introduced by Dr. Idit Shulman and with the participation of harp,
flute and percussion musicians, Symphony Subscription holders and Conservatory students, Free admission. reservations:
Tel, 8626014 Please present your subscription card or conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music,
Haifa
On May 27, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra introduction session no. 5, Loving flute, introduction to Concert no. 1
from the ClassicKids Series, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Introduced by Dr. Idit Shulman and with the participation of a
variety of flutes and piano. Symphony Subscription holders and Conservatory students, Free admission. reservations: Tel,
8626014 Please present your subscription card or conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa



The Haifa Chamber Music Society
Concerts of the  series  inquiries and reservations: 04-8363804 The great quartets, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 13, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 1, The Tempest Trio, Bloch, 3 nocturnes, Schubert,
Trio in B flat maj., op 99, Dvorak, piano Trio in F min, op 65, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 27, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 2, with stars of the Seoul Spring Festival, Jeremy
Menuhin, piano, Romain Guyot, clarinet, Erez Ofer, violin, Peter Brown, cello, Amichai Gross, viola, and four artists from South Korea,
Beethoven, trio op 11 for clarinet, Anton Arensky, piano Trio in D min op 32, Reinhold Gliere, duets for violin and cello, Schuman, piano
quintet op 44, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 10, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 3, Zvi Plessner and his guests: Musicians of the
Galilee Music Festival, Kfar Blum, Chen Halevi, clarinet, Miri Yampolsky, piano, Herzl Nir, horn, Brahms, Clarinet Trio op 114, Bloch piano
Quintet No. 2, Schumann Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Dohnanyi Sextet op 37, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 24, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 4, The Arcadia Quartet, Haydn Quartet in G minor
op 20/3, Alexander Zemlinsky, quartet op 15 no2, Mendelssohn, Quartet No. 2 op 13, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 19, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 5, The American String Quartet, with Sharon Kam,
clarinet, Mozart, quintet with clarinet K 581, Beethoven quartet op131, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 16, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 6, The Pavel Haas Quartet, Pavel Hass, Quartet No.
1 in C sharp maj, Brahms Quartet No. 2, Beethoven quartet op 130 and Great Fugue, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 9, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 7, The Carmel Quartet with Shirley Brill, clarinet and
Jonathan Aner, piano, Prokofiev, Overture on Jewish themes, Mendelssohn Quartet op 12 n1, Ben Haim, for clarinet quartet, Brahms, piano
Quintet, op 34, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 18, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert bonus for subscribers to this series, piano recital, by
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Beethoven, Sonata in G maj op 31, Brahms, Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 20, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, eight concert n0, Day with the Tzori Family: Nitai, violin, Hillel,
cello, Ruth, piano, Shuli Atar and Arad Weterman, violas, Mendelssohn, variations in D min, op 17, Beethoven String Quintet op 29, Dvorak,
Quintet, op 97, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 27, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 9, Leipzig Quartet, with Yaara Tal and Grothoisen
Andres, piano duets, Mendelssohn, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 4, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 10, The Stars of the Casals Festival at Prades, Rossini
Quartet for 2 violins, cello and bass, Schubert, the Trout, Bruch, Variations for viola, clarinet and piano, Gershwin, Porgy and Bess Suite,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 19, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 11, Meeting of the Stars Katia Skanavi, piano, Daishin
Kashimoto, violin, Amichai Gross, alto and Claudio Bohórquez, cello, Schubert, Trio for Strings in B flat maj op 471, Mendelssohn, piano
Trio in D minor, op 49, Brahms, piano Quartet, op 26, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 15, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets, concert n0 12, The Modigliani Quartet, Arriega, Quartet in E flat
major. No. 3, Beethoven's Razumovsky Quartet, op 59 No. 1, Ravel Quartet in F maj., Rappoport Hall, Haifa  Concerts at the Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 8, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Sivan Rotem, soprano, Adrian Yostom, violin, Jonathan Zak, piano, Paganini, De
Falla, Bellini, Meyerberg, tangos and more,Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 22, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Early quartets by Ravel, Debussy and Mozart, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On November 3, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Israel quartet, Haydn, Schubert and Beethoven, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On December 1, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Israel quartet, Haydn, Smetana, Beethoven, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa On January 5, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Emmanuel Gruber, cello and Arnon Erez, piano sonatas by Debussy, Poulenc
and Franck, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Peter Vinogradov, violin, Wolfram Kossel, cello, Ilan Rechtmnan, piano,
Beethoven evening, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 9, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Philomusica piano Quartet, Fauré and Brahms, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On March 2, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, piano trios, Brahms, Schumann and Zemlinsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa On April 13, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, piano Quartet, Marcel Bergman, cello, and his ends, Brahms, Mahler,
Beethoven, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 8, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Philharic Quartet, Shostakovich, Schubert, Dvorak, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On July 13, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Babette Maro, mezzo, soprano, Hagit Glazer, cello, concert of early music, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Nitza Shaul, Magical Sounds concerts for children 4 to 10 years
On November 24, 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Magical sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Do not pull my braid, The
childhood of Josef Haydn, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa On January 12, 11: 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society,
Magical sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Carnival mask in Venice, Vivaldi, Bellini, Rossini, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 16, 11: 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Magical sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Everybody Loves Carmen,
the story of Georges Bizet, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 11, 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Magical sounds, Yohan, King of the Waltz, The story of Johan
Strauss’s childhood, with Nitza Shaul, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On July 6, 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Magical sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Yossi, my little child, Sasha Argov,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa


The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra  Series  in Haifa A and B
Promotion video
What suits you best? A complete series of 10 concerts from the best of the world repertoire? or a mini series of 5 concerts?
Series Haifa A-77
On October 14, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, and Miniseries A, Concert no 1, conductor: Zubin
Mehta, soloists: Yuja Wang, pianist, Ilya Konovalov, violinist, Roman Spitzer, violist, Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for violin
and viola, K.364, Chopin Piano Concerto no. 1 , R. Strauss, Also sprach Zarathustra , Brahms, Symphony no. 1, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 20, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, Concert no 2, conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
soloists: Matthias Goerne, bass-baritone, Mahler Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn , Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 29 , 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, and Miniseries A, Concert no 3, conductor:
Kirill Petrenko, soloists: Ray Chen, violinist, Rudi Stephan Music for Violin and Orchestra, Sibelius Violin Concerto, Ravel
La Valse, Ravel Suite no. 2 from Daphnis et Chloé , Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 27 , 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, Concert no 4, conductor: David Robertson
soloists: Itamar Zorman, violinist, Mendelssohn Violin Concerto , Bartok Concerto for orchestra , Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On March 10, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, and Miniseries A, Concert no 5, conductor:
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violinist, soloists: Arianna Zukerman, soprano, Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3, K. 216,
Mozart L'amero saro costante, aria from Il re pastore, K. 208, Mahler Symphony no. 4, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 27, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, Concert no 6, conductor: Zubin Mehta soloists:
Michael Barenboim, violinist, Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Beethoven Symphony no.3, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 12, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, Concert no 7, conductor: Andras Schiff, conductor
and pianist, Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G minor, Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn , Beethoven Piano Concerto no.
5, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 6 , 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, and Miniseries A, Concert no 8, conductor:
Gianandrea Noseda, soloists: Boris Andrianov, cellist, Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante in E minor for cello, op. 125,
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 23 , 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, Concert no 9, conductor: Semyon Bychkov,soloists:
Joshua Bell, violinist, Tchaikovsky Violin concerto, Schubert Symphony no. 9 ("The Great"), Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On July 11, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, and Miniseries A, Concert no 10, conductor: Zubin
Mehta,soloists: Eva Mei, soprano, Ekaterina Sadovnikova, soprano, Stella Grigoriani, mezzo-soprano, Anna Maria Chiuri,
mezzo-soprano, Paolo Fanale, tenor, Niklas Bjorling Rygert, tenor, Anthony Mee, tenor, Paolo Gavanelli, baritone, Boaz
Daniel, baritone, Maurizio Muraro, bass, Choirs: The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Verdi Falstaff, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Series   Haifa B - 77
On October 15, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, Concert no 1, conductor: Zubin Mehta, soloists:
Yuja Wang, pianist, Ilya Konovalov, violinist, Roman Spitzer, violist, Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola, K.364
, Chopin Piano Concerto no. 1, R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Brahms Symphony no. 1, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 21, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, and Miniseries B, Concert no 2, conductor:
Christoph von Dohnanyi, soloists: Matthias Goerne, bass-baritone,Mahler Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn, Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 4, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, Concert no 3, conductor: Kirill Petrenko,soloists:
Ray Chen, violinist, Maria Bengtsson, soprano, Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture, Rudi Stephan Music for
Violin and Orchestra, Mahler Symphony no. 4, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa On January 28, 20 :30, The Israel
Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, and Miniseries B, Concert no 4, conductor: David Robertson, soloists: Itamar
Zorman, violinist, Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, Bartok Concerto for orchestra, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 11, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, Concert no 5, conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
conductor and violinist, soloists: Arianna Zukerman, soprano, Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3, K. 216, Mozart L'amero saro
costante, aria from "Il re pastore", K. 208, Schubert Symphony no. 5, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 28, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, and Miniseries B, Concert no 6, conductor: Zubin
Mehta,soloists: Kun Woo Paik, pianist, Pigovat Music of Sorrow and Hope, Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4, Dvorak
Symphony no. 7, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 13, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, Concert no 7, conductor: Andras Schiff, conductor
and pianist, soloists: Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G minor, Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Beethoven Piano
Concerto no. 5, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 11, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, and Miniseries B, Concert no 8, conductor:
Gianandrea Noseda, soloists: Boris Andrianov, cellist, Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante in E minor for cello, op. 125,
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 24, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, Concert no 9, conductor: Semyon Bychkov, soloists:
Joshua Bell, violinist, Tchaikovsky Violin concerto, Schubert Symphony no. 9 ("The Great"), Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On July 16, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, and Miniseries B, Concert no 10, conductor: Zubin
Mehta,soloists: Julianna di Giacomo, soprano, Stella Grigoriani, mezzo-soprano, Marco Berti, tenor, Ludovic Tézier,
baritone, Maurizio Muraro, bass,Choirs: The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Verdi Otello , Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra- Netanya
Kibboutz Ein HaHoresh 04-6127719 Kimaron Hall, Emek HaMaayanot 04-6065860 Kibboutz Ein HaShofet 04-9598506
Cultural Center, Naharyia 04-6065860
On October 4, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 1, Johann Sebastian Bach, St. Matthew Passion,
soprano, Claire Mckenzie, tenor, Daniel Sans, baritone, Raimund Nolte, The Potsdam Chamber Choir, directed by Ud Joffe,
conductor, Yaron Gottfried, reconstruction of Mendelssohn's version of 1829, for two orchestras, two choirsand soloists,
Kibboutz Ein HaHoresh
On October 9, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 1, Johann Sebastian Bach, St. Matthew Passion,
soprano, Claire Mckenzie, tenor, Daniel Sans, baritone, Raimund Nolte, The Potsdam Chamber Choir, directed by Ud Joffe,
conductor, Yaron Gottfried, reconstruction of Mendelssohn's version of 1829, for two orchestras, two choirsand soloists,
Cultural Center, Naharya
On October 10, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 1, Johann Sebastian Bach, St. Matthew Passion,
soprano, Claire Mckenzie, tenor, Daniel Sans, baritone, Raimund Nolte, The Potsdam Chamber Choir, directed by Ud Joffe,
conductor, Yaron Gottfried, reconstruction of Mendelssohn's version of 1829, for two orchestras, two choirsand soloists,
Kimaron Hall, Emek HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On October 13, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 1, Johann Sebastian Bach, St. Matthew Passion,
soprano, Claire Mckenzie, tenor, Daniel Sans, baritone, Raimund Nolte, The Potsdam Chamber Choir, directed by Ud Joffe,
conductor, Yaron Gottfried, reconstruction of Mendelssohn's version of 1829, for two orchestras, two choirsand soloists,
Kibboutz Ein HaShofet
On November 1, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, Two Soloists and Two Conductors, conductor and violinist,
Andres Mustonen, conductor and pianist, Yaron Gottfried, Corelli: La folia for solo violin, Erkki-Sven Tüür: Salve Regina for
violin and orchestra (Israeli Premiere), Vivaldi: Symphony in D major, RV 146; Symphony in G major, RV 146,
Mussorgsky/Gottfried: Pictures at an Exhibition, Remake for Trio Jazz and Orchestra (Israeli Premiere), Kibboutz Ein
HaHoresh
On November 4, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, Two Soloists and Two Conductors, conductor and violinist,
Andres Mustonen, conductor and pianist, Yaron Gottfried, Corelli: La folia for solo violin, Erkki-Sven Tüür: Salve Regina for
violin and orchestra (Israeli Premiere), Vivaldi: Symphony in D major, RV 146; Symphony in G major, RV 146,
Mussorgsky/Gottfried: Pictures at an Exhibition, Remake for Trio Jazz and Orchestra (Israeli Premiere), Naharya
On November 7, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, Two Soloists and Two Conductors, conductor and violinist,
Andres Mustonen, conductor and pianist, Yaron Gottfried, Corelli: La folia for solo violin, Erkki-Sven Tüür: Salve Regina for
violin and orchestra (Israeli Premiere), Vivaldi: Symphony in D major, RV 146; Symphony in G major, RV 146,
Mussorgsky/Gottfried: Pictures at an Exhibition, Remake for Trio Jazz and Orchestra (Israeli Premiere),, Kibboutz Ein
HaShofet
On December 20, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 3, Concertante, Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in
E-flat major for violin and viola, K. 364, Vivaldi: Concerto in B-flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548, Mozart: Symphony
no. 41 in C major, K. 551 (Jupiter), viola, Avri Levitan,violin, Roi Shiloah, oboe, Hila Tsabari-Peleg, violin, Gilad
Hildesheim, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Cultural Center, Naharya
On December 25, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 3, Concertante, Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in
E-flat major for violin and viola, K. 364, Vivaldi: Concerto in B-flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548, Mozart: Symphony
no. 41 in C major, K. 551 (Jupiter), viola, Avri Levitan,violin, Roi Shiloah, oboe, Hila Tsabari-Peleg, violin, Gilad
Hildesheim, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaHoresh
On December 27, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 3, Concertante, Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in
E-flat major for violin and viola, K. 364, Vivaldi: Concerto in B-flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548, Mozart: Symphony
no. 41 in C major, K. 551 (Jupiter), viola, Avri Levitan,violin, Roi Shiloah, oboe, Hila Tsabari-Peleg, violin, Gilad
Hildesheim, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaShofet
On December 30, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 3, Concertante, Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in
E-flat major for violin and viola, K. 364, Vivaldi: Concerto in B-flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548, Mozart: Symphony
no. 41 in C major, K. 551 (Jupiter), viola, Avri Levitan,violin, Roi Shiloah, oboe, Hila Tsabari-Peleg, violin, Gilad
Hildesheim, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kimaron Hall, Emek HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On January 17, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 4, Across America, From the Appalachians to
Brazil, Ives: The Unanswered Question, Copland: Appalachian Spring, Copland: 3 Latin American Sketches, Selection of
Bosa Nova Songs arranged for singer and orchestra, singer, Maucha Adnet, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein
HaShofet
On February 2, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 5, The Sound of the Noble Harp, Bruch: Romance
for viola, op. 85, Rodrigo: Concerto Serenade for harp, Beethoven: Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 36, harp, Sivan Magen
(Winner of the International Harp Competition), viola, Lina Getman, conductor, Oliver Weder, Kibboutz Ein HaHoresh
On February 3, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 5, The Sound of the Noble Harp, Bruch: Romance
for viola, op. 85, Rodrigo: Concerto Serenade for harp, Beethoven: Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 36, harp, Sivan Magen
(Winner of the International Harp Competition), viola, Lina Getman, conductor, Oliver Weder, Cultural Center, Naharya
On February 7, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 5, The Sound of the Noble Harp, Bruch: Romance
for viola, op. 85, Rodrigo: Concerto Serenade for harp, Beethoven: Symphony no. 2 in D major, op. 36, harp, Sivan Magen
(Winner of the International Harp Competition), viola, Lina Getman, conductor, Oliver Weder, Kimaron Hall, Emek
HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On March 9, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 6, Temptations, Cigarettes and Music, The Loves of Emma
Bardac, Debussy: Excerpts from Jeux d'enfants, Clair de lune, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune,Saint-Saens: Havanaise in
E major for solo violin, op. 83, Fauré: Excerpts from Dolly Suite, op. 56, Masques et Bergamasques, op. 112, Bizet: Excerpts
from Symphony in C, violin, Gilad Hildesheim, actress, Sarit Vino-Elad, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaHoresh
On March 14, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 6, Temptations, Cigarettes and Music, The Loves of Emma
Bardac, Debussy: Excerpts from Jeux d'enfants, Clair de lune, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune,Saint-Saens: Havanaise in
E major for solo violin, op. 83, Fauré: Excerpts from Dolly Suite, op. 56, Masques et Bergamasques, op. 112, Bizet: Excerpts
from Symphony in C, violin, Gilad Hildesheim, actress, Sarit Vino-Elad, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaShofet
On March 16, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 6, Temptations, Cigarettes and Music, The Loves of Emma
Bardac, Debussy: Excerpts from Jeux d'enfants, Clair de lune, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune,Saint-Saens: Havanaise in
E major for solo violin, op. 83, Fauré: Excerpts from Dolly Suite, op. 56, Masques et Bergamasques, op. 112, Bizet: Excerpts
from Symphony in C, violin, Gilad Hildesheim, actress, Sarit Vino-Elad, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Cultural Center,
Naharya
On March 17, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 6, Temptations, Cigarettes and Music, The Loves of Emma
Bardac, Debussy: Excerpts from Jeux d'enfants, Clair de lune, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune,Saint-Saens: Havanaise in
E major for solo violin, op. 83, Fauré: Excerpts from Dolly Suite, op. 56, Masques et Bergamasques, op. 112, Bizet: Excerpts
from Symphony in C, violin, Gilad Hildesheim, actress, Sarit Vino-Elad, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kimaron Hall, Emek
HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On April 23, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 7, Hungarian Operetta Ball, Bardanashvilli / Yaacov
Barzilay: To Cradle in the Cradle of Sunrise, Bartok: Hungarian Sketches, Lehar / Kalman: Selection of arias from The
Merry Widow, Land of Smiles, CountessMaritza and more, soprano, Monika Fischl, tenor, Daniel Vadasz, conductor, Daniel
Somogyi-Toth, Kimaron Hall, Emek HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On April 28, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 7, Hungarian Operetta Ball, Bardanashvilli / Yaacov
Barzilay: To Cradle in the Cradle of Sunrise, Bartok: Hungarian Sketches, Lehar / Kalman: Selection of arias from The
Merry Widow, Land of Smiles, CountessMaritza and more, soprano, Monika Fischl, tenor, Daniel Vadasz, conductor, Daniel
Somogyi-Toth, Centre Culturel, Naharya
On May 28, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 8, The Orchestra Hosts Yasmin Levi, De Falla: The
Three Cornered Hat Suite, Ginastera: Variations for Orchestra, Tango and Flamenco songs arranged by Yaron Gottfried,
singer, Yasmin Levy, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaHoresh
On May 29, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 8, The Orchestra Hosts Yasmin Levi, De Falla: The
Three Cornered Hat Suite, Ginastera: Variations for Orchestra, Tango and Flamenco songs arranged by Yaron Gottfried,
singer, Yasmin Levy, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kimaron Hall, Emek HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On June 6, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 8, The Orchestra Hosts Yasmin Levi, De Falla: The
Three Cornered Hat Suite, Ginastera: Variations for Orchestra, Tango and Flamenco songs arranged by Yaron Gottfried,
singer, Yasmin Levy, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaShofet
On June 27, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 9, Song of Praise, Gottfried: A New Fanfare,
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy in C major, op. 80, Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 2 in B major, op. 52 (Lobgesang), Moran
Singers Ensemble, directed by Naomi Faran,The Ihud Kibbutz Choir, directed by Ronen Borshevsky, soprano, Keren Hadar,
soprano, Elinor Sohn, Tenor, tba, piano, Alon Goldstein, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Cultural Center, Naharya
On July 2, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 9, Song of Praise, Gottfried: A New Fanfare,
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy in C major, op. 80, Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 2 in B major, op. 52 (Lobgesang), Moran
Singers Ensemble, directed by Naomi Faran,The Ihud Kibbutz Choir, directed by Ronen Borshevsky, soprano, Keren Hadar,
soprano, Elinor Sohn, Tenor, tba, piano, Alon Goldstein, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaHoresh
On July 7, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 9, Song of Praise, Gottfried: A New Fanfare,
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy in C major, op. 80, Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 2 in B major, op. 52 (Lobgesang), Moran
Singers Ensemble, directed by Naomi Faran,The Ihud Kibbutz Choir, directed by Ronen Borshevsky, soprano, Keren Hadar,
soprano, Elinor Sohn, Tenor, tba, piano, Alon Goldstein, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaShofet  

Israel Organ Society
We are happy to announce that the Israel Organ Society, with the collaborationof the Music Department in the Haifa
University House of Arts and of the HechtMuseum will be holding monthly organ recitals especially for members of the I.O.S
On January 18, Concert at 11:00, Lecture at 10:15, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013, Lecture and organ
recital by Yuval Rabin, Musical Director of the Festival, Hecht Museum  Auditorium,  Haifa University
On February 15, 11:00, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013, Organ Recital, Marc Fitze, Hecht Museum
Auditorium, Haifa University
On March 15, 11:00, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013, Organ Recital, Organist: Andras Uibo. Hecht
Museum Auditorium, Haifa University
On April 19, 11:00, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013, Organ Recital, Organist: Prof. Jurgen Essl, Professor
at the Stuttgart Academy of Music, Hecht Museum Auditorium, Haifa University
On May 10, 11:00, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013, Organ Recital, Organist: Roman Krasnovsky, Hecht
Museum Auditorium Haifa University  
On June 14, 11:00, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013, Organ Recital, Organist: Alain Bouvet, Organist of
the St Stephen Abbey of Caen. Hecht Museum Auditorium, Haifa University


Haifa Cinematheque

Keshet Eilon

The Carmel Quartet
concerts with explanations On November 22, 20: 00, The Carmel Quartet, concerts with explanations, Concert No. 1: Shall
we dance? Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20 No. 2, Brahms: String Quartet No. 3 op. 67, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 7, 20: 00, The Carmel Quartet, concerts with explanations, Concert 2: Aftermath, Elgar: String Quartet Op. 83,
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 op. 73, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 2, 20: 00, The Carmel Quartet, concerts with explanations, Concert No. 3: Music of the night, Boccherini: String
Quintet op. 30 No. 6 notturna Musica delle Strade di Madrid, Gershwin: Lullaby, Ligeti: String Quartet No. 1 Metamorphoses
nocturnes, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 20, 20: 00, The Carmel Quartet, concerts with explanations, Concert # 4: Notes literary, Beethoven: String Quartet
Op. 132, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa


Classics in Personnal View
with Astrith Baltsan
On October 12, 10: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Brahms piano concerto, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 20, 17 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Brahms piano concerto, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 20, 20: 30, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Brahms piano concerto, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 11, 10: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Shubert life with singing, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 12, 17: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Shubert life with singing, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 12, 20: 30, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Shubert life with singing, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 15, 10: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Diabelli Variations, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 16, 17: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Diabelli Variations, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 16, 20: 30, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan,
From Rossini to Fellini, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 18, 17: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, From Rossini to Fellini, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 18, 20: 30, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, From Rossini to Fellini, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 21, 10: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Israeli classicsRappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 22, 17: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Israeli classicsRappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 22, 20: 30, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan, Israeli classicsRappoport Hall, Haifa


Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Theater series On October 22, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 23, 17: 00, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 23, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 19, 20: 30, King Solomon and the Cobbler Shlomi, musical, Hebrew version of Natan Alterman, music by
Sasha Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by Habima Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 20, 17: 00, King Solomon and the Cobbler Shlomi, musical, Hebrew version of Natan Alterman, music by
Sasha Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by Habima Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 20, 20: 30, King Solomon and the Cobbler Shlomi, musical, Hebrew version of Natan Alterman, music by
Sasha Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by Habima Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 21, 20: 30, On suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 22, 17: 00, On suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 22, 20: 30, On suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 4, 20: 30, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On March 5, 17: 00, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On March 5, 20: 30, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On May 6, 20: 30, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On May 7, 17: 00, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On May 7, 20: 30, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur  Plays to choose :
On November 5, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, directed by Nathan Datner, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 1, 21: 00 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staged by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 1, 20: 30 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staged by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 8, 20: 30 If there is a paradise, by Daphna Angel, after Beaufort by Ron Leshem, staged by Moshe Kepten,
produced by Habima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 2, 21: 00, All thanks to Eve, by Mary Mor, staged by Aya Kaplan, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 3, 20: 30, All thanks to Eve, by Mary Mor, staged by Aya Kaplan, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 3, 20: 30, The Pigeon and the young man, adapted from Meir Shalev's novel, and directed by Arie Evgenyie,
produced by the Gesher Theatre,Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur  
Around the world series, lectures and a show Trips around the world in your armchair, lecture accompanied a show
On November 15, 20: 30, Around the world in your armchair, Brazil is here, the colorful world of the carnival, speaker: Gili
Heskin, show: The Kokoloko group of Brazilian music, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 20, 20: 30, Around the world in your armchair, New York, and bird's-eye view from the perspective of the ant,
speaker: Harel Stanton, show: Marion Ross and his group, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 14, 20: 30, Around the world in your armchair, St. Petersburg, Russia's window, speaker: Joel Shtrug, show:
Yelena Griskov, Under the sky of Moscow, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 4, 20: 30 Around the world in your chair, San Francisco, America’s nature reserve, speaker: Moshe Agami, show:
Green fields Susie Miller, Sagi Iland and Moni Arnon, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 23, 20: 30 Around the world in your armchair, Barcelona, the magics of Barcelona, speaker: Joel Shtrug, show:
Baldi Olier and his children with Nitza Tremin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On October 11, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of 50 years, Yad HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 12, 21 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of 50 years, Yad HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 27, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of the '60s, The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 28, 21 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of the '60s, The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 24, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of the 70s, The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 25, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of the 70s, The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 7, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, love of strings, Yad HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 8, 21 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, love of strings, Yad HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 16, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, from singing the songs of the desert youth movements, Yad HaMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On May 17, 21 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, from singing the songs of the desert youth movements, Yad HaMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On June 13, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, The days of Binyamina, Ehud Manor, The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 14, 21 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, The days of Binyamina, Ehud Manor, The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur

When pop and classical music meet
On October 16, 20 30, When pop and classical music meet, Marina Maximilian Blumin, Gil Shochat and Ensemble Elysee,
The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 29, 20: 30, When pop and classical music meet, Shlomit Aaron SSymphonietta Raanana, with violinist Nitai
Tsori, Yad HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 23, 20: 30, When pop and classical music meet, Shlomo Gronich, Leonid Patchka, Gil Shochat, Valery Lipes,
Yevgeny Metrovski, Yad HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Music, theater film,  series for kids
Subscriptions for kids 7-12 years
On October 29, 17: 30, The Wizard of Oz, produced by Meditech Holon and Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 7, 18: 00, The World after Alon, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 30, 18: 00, A Funny Girl with earrings produced by the Theatre Artsi for children and adolescents, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 24, 18: 00, The Prince and the Pauper, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 29, 18: 00, The Hill of Balds, produced by the Orna Porat Theatre for the Youth (new production), Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur

Subscriptions for children aged 3-7, theater, dance and music
On October 29, 17: 30, The Wizard of Oz, produced by Meditech The Holon and Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 26, 17: 30, Ms. Chatterbox and stringed instruments, conductor and presenter, Idit Shechtman with actress
Dalia Friedland, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 14, 17: 30, The Jungle Book, by Fresco Dance Company and Theatre Meditech Holon, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On February 11, 17: 30, Great bunch of circus, the Theater-Hamila Hardouf, after Alterman, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 11, 17: 30, Dreamland, produced by the Fresco Dance Company and the Theatre Artsi for children and youth, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 20, 17: 30, Frog and Toad, a musical, produced by The Meditech Holon, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Scottish House, Tiberias

The Jerusalem Israeli Camerata,

For the Haifa concerts please consult the program of the Haifa Chamber Music Society above
Instrumental Series,


The Israel Camerata Jerusalem, The human voice  



The Israel Camerata Jerusalem  Family Concerts



Haifa Municipal Theatre
Repertoire plays or invited plays to choose from, including:
There was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor
Stempenyu, by Edna Mazya, after the novel of Shalom Aleichem
Charcoal sketch, by Meir Ariel
Blood Wedding, by Federico Garcia Lorca
An inspector calls, by John Boynton Priestley
Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire
Race, by David Mamet
Difficult people, by Yoseph Yoseph Bar
The school of women, by Moliere
Kafka's Monkey, by Colin Teevan
Art, by Yasmina Reza
Ulyssis on bottles, by Gilad Avron
Journal Yisrael, by Roni Sinai
All my son, by Arthur Miller
On suitcases, by Levi by Hanoch
Tashach, by Yoram Kaniouk
The pigeon and the young man, by Meir Shalev
The visit of the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Richard II, by William Shakespeare

Haifa Municipal Theater for children
Hatsagele, series for children 6 to 10 years
Hatsagele, series for children 3 to 5 years


HaTsafon Theatre

Theater, a large number ofinvited playsand  shows you can choose.

HaTsafon Theatre for Children


series of  lectures, with  stories ,live  music, projections, videos etc. ...
The Yiddishpiel at Theatre HaTsafon, in Yiddish

HaTsafon Theatre Orchestra Andalous


Motzkin Theatre
Theatre-Series
Motzkin Theatre

The visit of the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt Stempenyu, by Edna Mazya, after the novel of Shalom Aleichem,
Ministers of War, by Shai Goldstein
Family romance, by Edna
Mazia
Casablan
Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnici and Renzo Tarabusi
Richard II, by William Shakespeare The merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare
Reasons to be pretty, by Neil LaBute
33 Variations, by Moses Kaufman
Taming of the Shrew, by William Shakespeare
Neither day nor night, by Avraham Raz
All thanks to Eve, by Mary Mor Galileo, by Berthold Brecht
Almost normal, staged by Hanan  Agir
The school of women, by Moliere
Lysistrata, by Aristotle Harvey, by Mary Chase
Private Detective, by Michael Gurevitch
Plays of the Yiddishspiel, in Yiddish with hebr
w and Russian subtitles
Classic Emotions, series of concerts  
Magical sounds with Niza Shaul, concerts for children wirh stories and explanations
Motzkin Theater for children series

Yiddish Theatre, the Yiddishpiel

Motzkin Singing Club
On October 30, 20 00, Shirotron, singing club, sing along with the Asnar brothers, songs by Yossi Banai with Israel Gurion,
Uri Banai, Assaf Ashtar, Sigi Homa, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 15, 20 00, Shirotron, singing club, sing along with Mosihele Gerstein, Boaz Sharabi, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On March 19, 20 00, Shirotron, singing club, sing along with Moishe Weiss, Ilanit, Israelit, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On July 9, 20 00, Shirotron, singing club, sing along with Ilan Gilboa, HaChizbatron, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin

Haifa dance
new season information 04-8353508
On October 16, 20:30, The Orly Portal Dance Company and  the Andalusian Mediterranean orchestra headed by Tom Cohen,
oriental, Moroccan dance inspired by the Berbers, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 7, 20:30, Rock the Ballet, Choreography by Rasta Thomas, ballet and acrobatic rock, Slash and The land shall
yield her fruit,Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, The Bath Sheva Ensemble, Tabula Rasa, choreography by Ohad Naharin, and Lost Cause by Sharon
Eyal and Guy Bachar, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 19, 20:30, The Vertigo dance group, artistic direction and choreography by Noa Wertheim and Adi Shaal,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 5, 20:30, The Käfig company, Brasil Dance Company, Agva, hip-hop, kapuara, samba, bossa-nova, and electronic
music breakdance choregrophy by  Mourad Merzouki, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 23, 20:30, The Inbal Pinto and Abshalom Pollack Company, Bombyx Muri, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 25, 13:00, The Compania de Dança Deborah Colker, Mix, not part of the subscription Opera, Tel Aviv
On May 11, 13 :00, Dance Theater of Harlem, not part of the subscription,  Opera, Tel-Aviv


Ramat Eshkol synagogue
Lecture series with presentations  

Nesher Cultural Center

Nesher Cultural Center, Singing club, the audience sings along with an artist
Theater for kids (3-8)
Theater:


Musee Ouvert Tefen
On August 4, 12: 00, ShabbatTarbut, The Tractor in the Sandbox, (3-6), creative workshop, Tefen Open Museum
On September 1, 12: 00, ShabbatTarbut, Story:Two giraffes one moonlit night, and creative workshop, Tefen Open Museum
On October 5, 12: 00, ShabbatTarbut, Yael's house, Story and handicraft, Tefen Open Museum
On November 3, 12: 00, ShabbatTarbut, The cat that   Dafna wanted, Story and handicraft, Tefen Open Museum
On December 1, 12: 00, ShabbatTarbut, Mrs. Board and Mr.Pastry Roller, Story and creative workshop, Tefen Open Museum



nn
As every year, major cultural organizations offer you subscriptions for the 2012-2013 season
You can subscribe to series of concerts, lectures, theatre plays etc.... The cost per event is
much cheaper if you take a subscription.
This choice of cultural activities is very wide. Read  below the translation into English of  
the programs that have already been published and look at the links to read about practical
modalities. Some programs may undergo some modifications.
The series for kids are written in yellow
Look for the relevant color,  for instance

Lectures series
Beit Abba Hushi Tarbut Netto   white
Beit Nagler  grey
Haifa Museums Culture Circle
Beit Yad LeBanim
Ascola  

Concerts
the New Haifa Sumphony Orchestra , series for kids and for grown ups
♫▌♪▌ ▌ ♪  Jazz
Haifa Chamber Music Society
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Hecht Museum
The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra
Carmel quatuor
Israel Organ Society
Keshet Eilon
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
Scottish Hotel Ecossais, Tiberias
The Jerusalem Israeli Camerata, family series

Theater
Haifa Municipal Theater
HaTsafon Theater
Motskin Theater

Haifa Cinematheque
Haifa Dance Ballet series
home