February in Haifa 2017
Museums and galleries
home
Museums, art exhibits, galleries
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Outdoor exhibits in Shaar Palmer street, Downtown, Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa Museum of Art. Haifa Museum of Art. Opening of the New Exhibition Cluster:  Anonym-X: The End of the Privacy Era, Curator:
Svetlana Reingold, Solo Exhibitions: Maya Attoun, Dina Goldstein, Ruti Helbitz Cohen, Dvora Morag, Pavel Wolberg, Artist walls: Thomas Israël, Belle
Shafir, Khen Shish, Street View, Ella Amitay Sadovsky, Yiftach Belsky, Anat Ben Shaul, Yossi Ben-Shoshan & Meirav Heiman, Ofer Bessudo, Brassaï, Eitan
Buganim, Paolo Cirio, Mai Daas, Tali Eshkol, Cherine Fahd, Hanna Sahar, Cammie Toloui, Yuval Yairi, Kohei Yoshiyuki, Under Surveillance, Nava Abel,
Tomer Appelbaum, Denis Beaubois, Dara Birnbaum, Aim Deuelle Luski (on loan from a private collection), Doug Rickard, Jan Tichy, Doron Wolf, Inbal
Marie Cohen, The Path to Glory, David Adika, Aline Alagem, Natalie Bookchin, Miri Davidovitz, Kate Durbin, Rachel Erez, Danielle Feldhaker, Simon
Fujiwara, Carla Gannis, Marcello Geppetti, Philippe Halsman, Alison Jackson, Vardi Kahana, Noa Kahana, Orly Maiberg, Ohad Matalon, Ohad Milstein,
Shani Nahmias, Helmut Newton, Eli Petel, Angelika Sher, Cindy Sherman, Wolfgang Tillmans, Joel-Peter Witkin, Rona Yefman
, Sneak Peek: Voyeurism
in Art,
Curator: Efrat Aharon, Participating artists: Gail Albert Halaban, Marcel Duchamp, George Grosz, Moshe Hoffman, Georges Hugnet, Marcel Jean,
Torii Kiyonaga, Isoda Koryusai, Ulf Linde, Oeser J. Mechan, Susan Meiselas, Michal Na'aman, Moritz Daniel Oppenheim, Lucas Samaras, Philippe Starck,
Angela Strassheim, Arne Svenson, Utagawa Toyokuni, Garry Winogrand
, A Private Moment in Public, Curator: Limor Alpern Zered, Participating artists:
Ella Amitai Sadovsky, Michal Chelbin, Sharon Derhy, Lital Dotan, Itamar Freed, Mali Goldfarb, Irith Gubi, Yoel Levy, Felix Lupa, Dan Orimian, Aviram
Valdman, Anna Yam,
The Wax Museum: Approaching Celebrities, Curator: Revital Silverman Grun, Participating artists: Nir Hod, Uri Katzenstein,
Mike Kelley & Paul McCarthy, Dana Levy, Lior Modan & Jonathan Soen, Edna Ohana, Shirley Siegal, Susan Wides

Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  interactive exhibition Metropolis - City - a living tissue, Curator: Adi Shelach, The city, a complex
and full of life organization from different angles of view Closing on May 30 2016
Mane Katz Museum, Repetitive patterns in ritual objects and in contemporary art, curator Svetlana Reingold, the participating artists:Benni
Efrat, Andi Arnovitz, Maya Attoun Jenifer Bar-Lev, Lilach Bar-Ami Gal Weinstein, Judith Weinshall Liberman, Jan Tichy, Gil Yefman,
Allan McCollum, Michal Na'aman, Yanai Segal, Keren Navy Ashraf Fawakhry, Tal Frank, Shaul Tzemach, Moshe Kupferman, Galya
Rosenfeld, Michal Raz, Hanan Shlonsky, Lihi Turjeman   Closing on  September 23
Herman Struck Museum, Herman Struck, A dreamer on the Carmel
Please note The museum is closed on Saturdays Honoré Daumier: From  romantic pathos to social criticism, invited artists  Zoya
Cherkassky and Shira Zelwer, The formula of human existence Pinchas Cohen Gan and Doron Fishbein, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold
Maritime National Museum,  19th Century Prints and Photographs of Jerusalem, commisionner  Ron Hillel.   Potteries from Greece and
Southern Italy,5000 years of sailing, Pirates: The skull and crossbones, the art of navigation, the Israeli fleet in the twentieth century,   
transport ships, the ram A    tlit, anchors, amphorae maritime trade, scientific instruments, crossed ancient navigation, the period of the
great nautical discoveries, old maps, atlases and globes.New Findings in Underwater Archaeology, A new exhibition of bronze figurines.
Ships – The models tell their story, Curator, Avshalom Zemer   
 
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, The Art of Tea, The Blue Era, Humour with Love, Japanese Erotic Art from the Ofer Shagan,
First part on display till April 1, display of 2nd part from April 5, l Collection Curator: Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine More info: 04-8383554,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
Haifa City Museum,   Country, city, little boy, little girl childhood in Haifa (1930-1960), Commissioner Liat Magali and Balata-ceramic tiles
Commissioner Keren Ben Hillel and Inbar Dror Laks
Shaar Palmer, Campus HaNamal, Haifa  Artists Group Exhibition -Downtown of Haifa and northern artists, Plum, Smadar Shindler
commissioners and Boaz Moy until March 19,
Beit Abba Hushi,  Memory of the Future, by artists from Berlin
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and sculptors Artists  In Italy with love, ink and pencilpaintings by Helen
Bar Lev,
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel,
Beit HaGefen,  
Museum Without Walls Museum, guided tour through the galleries and artistic works in Wadi Nisnas, an open exhibition space for artistic
works on walls and roofs of homes, in internal courtyards, and public areas. More than sixty artistic works integrating wi, and responding to
Wadi Nisnas revolving around tolerance, promoting the Arab-Jewish discourse, and multiculturalism as well as the neighborhood’s local
heritage.
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386  
Castra Center, Haifa,
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon Sunrise exhibition group media varies by students of the University of Haifa
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
HaAgaf HaSheni, HaNamal 67, Alchemy by the studio Maltesha’s artists, Roe Fabian, Michal Rivlin, Eliassaf Kovner, Yonat Sinatra, Ilan
Dotan, Uri Nir, Sivan Gross, Uri Gordon, Yoav Weiss, Gil Tselner, Yagodin Michael, Yasha Rozov, Fabio Kahane, Shlomit Goldfinger
Monopol Gallery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of disbelief, sculptures, closes January 31
Kaleidoscope, HaNamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by Eyal Pinkas
Kartel, Art and Music,  HaNamal 10, Haifa
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterranean Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Milan, a place to read, photo exhibit by Foundation Mondadori, patronized by EXPO MILANO 2015.
presented by Massimo Lomonaco
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University,  Archeology, The bones wisdom, until 1 May 2017, Treasures and genizot as chapters of history,
Commissioner Ofra Guri-Rimon/ Assi Meshulam, sculptures, Yonathan Gold. paintings
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,  
Karo art, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, the 21th Haifa International Contest of Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings from September 24 to October 5, September 24 to October 5,
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Public housing,   Curators: Sharon Yabu Ayalon and Nitzan Satt
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa, Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits,
demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Morel Derfner Gallery, 21 HaGanim, Haifa, Twins Duo morality, photographs, Noga Shtainer
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa, Bring  me a grand child, Yael Balaban and Haya Rokio, Opening On March 6, 20 : 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Gallery Paula Sharp, Haifa, new space exhibition of gallery artists
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa   
The wing, HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa   

In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Okashi Art Museum, Old Town Acre, Dance steps, group exhibition
Centre for theater, Acre  
Afeq nature reserve Free Water The 4th Biennial for print, Crusader mill
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, paintings, retrospective Baruch Elron, opening On May 8
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Shlomo Az Ari, Wind in the machine, The Orchard, Irita Halevy Bar, until
October 2, Hope painting, Amram Stoler, Charcoal 100x70, opening on October 9 until November 6
Beit Yehoshua Hankin Kfar Ministry of Information, mixed media, by Tomer Sapir
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350Janco Dada, 120th anniversary of his birth Imaginary Landscapes, Stefan Siepert and David
Baltensberger
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery Rocky road mixed media by Ilana Yaron
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava Mehutan   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery Avner Singer et Mohamad Abu Rakia When will the bells ring? 04-637 2824
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann,
Sketches by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov,Woman workers movement, group exhibition, Siona Shimshi, A reincarnation of sculpture,
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, The light in the tradition of Israel, Judaica, chandeliers, hannoukiot ...Eliezer
Sonnenschein, Wild flowers and insects in Eretz Israel, Paintings and Drawings
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, In her own space, paintings and drawings
Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri, Maya Cohen Levy Shadow upon shadow, installation
Cabri Printing Intaglio   Sculpture created  printing, in honor of Yechiel Shemi
Gottesman Center for Etchings, A decade and more, mark the 10th anniversary of the center
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  Here is your Ketubbah, The new Barbizon, return to life, Zoya Cherkassky Ninadi, Olga Kundina, Anna
Lukashevsky, Asya Lukin, Natalia Zourabova,  Nymphs, Efrat Galnoor Curator: Yaniv Shapira,  David Behar Perahia Heartbeats Of space,
Beit Shturman, Ein Harod, Zipporah David Pioneer of photography
Gan Shmuel Art Gallery, Ruth Noam and Ita Ziv, Circles, sculptures and textiles
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700,  
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817, Merav Sudaey Face it, paintings
The white gallery Kibbutz Hatzor, Group exhibition marking the 50th anniversary of the Kibbutz
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Art of Asia,  Shadow Play, animation by Lily and Hongley, Rafi Muntz Current
mythologies, calligraphy and sculpture, Reuven Kuperman About dragons, samurai and dim sam, Commissioner Shir Maler Yamaguchi
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, Public housing,   Curators: Sharon Yabu Ayalon and Nitzan Satt
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, Hila Spitzer Make yourself a house, paintings
Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, The White Rose, An exhibition in partnership with the White Rose Foundation (Weiße
Rose Stiftung) in Munich   marking the 50th anniversary of relationships entre Israel and Germany; Saving the Children, 1938-1945exhibit
planned by the French Jewish organization OSE - Work of Relief to Children in conjunction with the Ghetto Fighters' House Museum;
Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race curated by the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum; Mezzanine Art Gallery: Sculptures
by Samuel Willenberg, the Last Survivor of Treblinka; Visual Testimony in the exhibition Yizkor Hall Drawings by artist survivor Ella
Liebermann-Shiber
Saviors from Merkowa
 Maha Zusman Load
Yad LaYeled, Paul Kor

Kupperman House Monochrome varied media, group exhibition Michal Helfman, Guy Goldstein, and others, curator Dalia
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, On appointments, 04-6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Eliezer Sonnenschein, From one spark to
an obsession
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha, Larry Abramson, Spy, painting
Metula, Beth Shalom, Removing the Memory, closes on  December 1
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Chanchal Banga and Einat Peled,  Storytellers
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322, Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year group exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, Acqua Bella by Bitya Rozenak closes May 21
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Slik, paintings by Ayelet Carmi
Ramot Menashe Art Gallery
AMOCAH The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art and Heritage Dohaa st. 100, Sakhnin, Hiwar, group exhibition, Adel Abdessemed, Marina
Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi, Mahmud Badarnah, Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Matei Bejeranu, Nathalie Mba
Bikoro Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann, Barbara Eichhorn, Mounir Fatmi , Belu Simion-Fainaru, Mekhitar Garabedian, Jeanno gaussi,
Moshe Gershuni, Patrizia Maimouna Guerresi, Rawan Ismail, Nidal Jabarin, Huda Jamal, Muhammad Said Kallash, Dani Karavan, Jannis Kounellis, Mehdi-
Georges Lahlou, Almagul Menlibayeva, Bohtaina Abu Milhem, Shirin Neshat, Herman Nitsch, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita Razmi, Valentin Ruhry Angelika Sher,
Eva Schlegel, Cengiz Tekin, Jesica Vaturi Maria Vedder, Johannes Vogl, Micha Ullman, David Wakstain, Runi Zarawi, closes on December 31
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Tefen   exhibition retrospective of Ofra Zimbalista Le Grand Spectacle sculpture works,
Commissioner Ruth Ofek
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent exhibition:  
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the house, group exhibition  
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon,
Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art, The children are all right, various media, group exhibition

Kyriat HaOmanim Kyriat Tivon Craft DIY Dina Kahana Gueler

Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 Israeli Contemporary Art Gallery, Outlander, mixed media group exhibition, Orders,
by Meydad Elyiahu
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,  When the cannons roar photographs by Gershon Knispel
1.92
Magazine On line On
art in Downtown
Haifa 1.92km2
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
On February 3, 11; 30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, inscription tel 04-6486038, Museum of Art, Ein Harod

On February 4, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition White on White, 11:30, guided tour in Russian, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 4, 11:30, Guided tours of exhibitions Country, city, boy, girl, Childhood in Haifa (1930-1960) and The magic of Bustan Khayat
Wadi Siah, Haifa City Museum
On February 4, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, inscription tel 04-6486038, Musee d'Art, Ein Harod

On February 5, 10:00, Opening of the exhibits The Art of Tea, The Blue Era, Humour with Love, Japanese Erotic Art from the Ofer
Shagan, First part on display till April 1, display of 2nd part from April 5, l Collection Curator: Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine More info:
04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 10, 8:45, Conference in memory of Ahuva and Yariv Ben Aharon, You have a Ketuba, Guided tour of the exhibition and
conferences of Prof Shalom Tsbar and Dr. Elizabeth Goldwein, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On February 10, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition: Hermann Struck: Jewish Zionist artist, new collection, 11:30, Printing
demonstration, Herman Struck Museum, Haifa
On February 11, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition White on white, from Malewicz to today, 12:00, guided tour in Russian, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa

On February 11, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Tea and Blue Period, at 11:00 in Russian Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 11, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The Magic of Bustan Khayat in Wadi Siah, Museum of the City of Haifa
On February 11, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, inscription tel 04-6486038, Museum of Art, Ein Harod

On February 17, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, inscription tel 04-6486038, Musee d'Art, Ein Harod

On February 18, 11:00, Guided tour of the White on White exhibition, from Malewicz to today, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Tea and Blue Period, at 11:00, in Russian Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, inscription tel 04-6486038, Musee d'Art, Ein Harod
On February 18, 20:00, Opening of the New Exhibition Cluster:  Anonym-X: The End of the Privacy Era, Curator: Svetlana Reingold, Solo
Exhibitions: Maya Attoun, Dina Goldstein, Ruti Helbitz Cohen, Dvora Morag, Pavel Wolberg, Artist walls: Thomas Israël, Belle Shafir, Khen Shish, Street
View, Ella Amitay Sadovsky, Yiftach Belsky, Anat Ben Shaul, Yossi Ben-Shoshan & Meirav Heiman, Ofer Bessudo, Brassaï, Eitan Buganim, Paolo Cirio, Mai
Daas, Tali Eshkol, Cherine Fahd, Hanna Sahar, Cammie Toloui, Yuval Yairi, Kohei Yoshiyuki, Under Surveillance, Nava Abel, Tomer Appelbaum, Denis
Beaubois, Dara Birnbaum, Aim Deuelle Luski (on loan from a private collection), Doug Rickard, Jan Tichy, Doron Wolf, Inbal Marie Cohen, The Path to
Glory, David Adika, Aline Alagem, Natalie Bookchin, Miri Davidovitz, Kate Durbin, Rachel Erez, Danielle Feldhaker, Simon Fujiwara, Carla Gannis,
Marcello Geppetti, Philippe Halsman, Alison Jackson, Vardi Kahana, Noa Kahana, Orly Maiberg, Ohad Matalon, Ohad Milstein, Shani Nahmias, Helmut
Newton, Eli Petel, Angelika Sher, Cindy Sherman, Wolfgang Tillmans, Joel-Peter Witkin, Rona Yefman
, Sneak Peek: Voyeurism in Art, Curator: Efrat
Aharon, Participating artists: Gail Albert Halaban, Marcel Duchamp, George Grosz, Moshe Hoffman, Georges Hugnet, Marcel Jean, Torii Kiyonaga, Isoda
Koryusai, Ulf Linde, Oeser J. Mechan, Susan Meiselas, Michal Na'aman, Moritz Daniel Oppenheim, Lucas Samaras, Philippe Starck, Angela Strassheim, Arne
Svenson, Utagawa Toyokuni, Garry Winogrand
, A Private Moment in Public, Curator: Limor Alpern Zered, Participating artists: Ella Amitai Sadovsky,
Michal Chelbin, Sharon Derhy, Lital Dotan, Itamar Freed, Mali Goldfarb, Irith Gubi, Yoel Levy, Felix Lupa, Dan Orimian, Aviram Valdman, Anna Yam,

The Wax Museum: Approaching Celebrities,
Curator: Revital Silverman Grun, Participating artists: Nir Hod, Uri Katzenstein, Mike Kelley & Paul
McCarthy, Dana Levy, Lior Modan & Jonathan Soen, Edna Ohana, Shirley Siegal, Susan Wides,
Haifa Museum of Art

On February 24, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition: Hermann Struck: Jewish Zionist artist, new collection, 11:30, Printing
demonstration, Herman Struck Museum, Haifa

On February 25, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The Magic of Bustan Khayat in Wadi Siah, Museum of the City of Haifa
On February 25, 11:30, Guided tour of the The and Blue Period exhibitions at 11:00, in Russian, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa  
Guided visits, meetings, openings