October in Haifa 2016
Cinema
home
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin

Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 1, 11: 00, 1800, Sand Storm, by Ilit Zektser
On October 1, 13: 00, Sully, by Clint Eastwood
On October 1, 16: 00, Rams, by Grímur Hákonarson
On October 1, 20:00, Deepwater horizon, by Peter Berg
On October 3, 17: 00, Rams, by Grímur Hákonarson
On October 3, 19: 00, Deepwater horizon, by Peter Berg
On October 3. 21: 15 Sand Storm, by Ilit Zektser
On October 4, 11: 00, 18: 15, 2: 15, Sand Storm, by Ilit Zektser
On October 4, 13: 00, Rams, by Grímur Hákonarson
On October 4, 16: 00, Deepwater horizon, by Peter Berg

On October 28, 19: 30, Women Balcony, Ismach Hatani, by Emil Ben Shimon
On October 29, 13: 00, 20: 00, Le gout des merveilles, by Eric Besnard
On October 29, 11: 00, 16: 00, Dimona Twist, by Michal Aviad
On October 29, 18: 00, Women Balcony, Ismach Hatani, by Emil Ben Shimon
On October 30, 17: 00, 21: 00, Le gout des merveilles, by Eric Besnard
October 30, 19: 00, Women Balcony, Ismach Hatani, by Emil Ben Shimon
On  October 31, 17: 00, 21: 00, Women Balcony, Ismach Hatani, by Emil Ben Shimon
On October 31, 19: 00, Le gout des merveilles, by Eric Besnard

Haifa Museum of Art, Cinema Shabtai

Haifa Cinematheque
For  seniors, ShlishiBeRevii, The 3rd (age) On the 4th (Wednesday)

On October 30, 19: 00, Films under the radar, Herrenpartie, by Wolfgang Staudte, Cinematheque, Haifa

Museum of Art, Ein Harod

Rosh Pina Cinematheque

Carmiel Cultural Center

Yes Planet Haifa

Galil Hamaravi University Institute, Acre

Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

Bar Kolnoa HaAgaf2, Downtown Haifa

Yad LeMeginim, Yagur

Beit Gabriel, lake of Galilee

Eshkol Payis, Nesher
From October 15 to 24, The 32th Haifa Film Festival movies, gala opening, competition The Golden Anchor, docus, animation, etc
On October 15,  20:30, Opening night in the presence of Miri Regev, Minister of Culture, Yona Yahav, mayor of Haifa, Pnina Blayer, artistic
director of the Festival, Catherine Crosnier, Consul of France in Haifa and Barbara Wolffer, cultural advisor Embassy of France in Israel
(subject). During the opening ceremony, will be screened the French-Italian film "Crazy joy" by Paolo Virzi in the presence of the leading
actress of the film, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi.

25 French films: The Embassy of France and the French Institute of Israel are again partners of this prestigious festival, which runs from 15
to 24 October 2016. For this 32nd edition the Festival will present this year no less than 25 French films (or co-productions) and proposes a
French evening. Also honored guests of the festival: the producer Saïd Ben Saïd and director Gregory Monro.
On October 15,  20:30, Opening night in the presence of Miri Regev, Minister of Culture, Yona Yahav, mayor of Haifa, Pnina Blayer, artistic
director of the Festival, Catherine Crosnier, Consul of France in Haifa and Barbara Wolffer, cultural advisor Embassy of France in Israel
(subject). During the opening ceremony, will be screened the French-Italian film "Crazy joy" by Paolo Virzi in the presence of the leading
actress of the film, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi.
On October 17, 17:00, French evening   "The Journey of Fanny," by Lola Doillon, in presence of the director and of Fanny Benamy, 87,
whose life inspired the film's story , that of a 12 years little girl, left to herself since her parents were deported and traveling occupied France
during World war 2, with eight children, to join the Swiss border. The screening will be attended also by Hélène Le Gal, Ambassador of
France in Israel, Pnina Blayer, Yona Yahav and Barbara Wolffer.
French films (and French co-productions) screened at the Festival
"Folles joy” by Paolo Virzi with Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Micaela Ramazzotti, Bob Messini Italian, French, 118 min
"She" by Paul Verhoeven with Isabelle Huppert, Laurent Lafitte, Anne Consigny French, German, 130 min 3 nominations at Cannes 2016
"Fanny’s travel" by Lola Doillon with Leonie Souchaud, Fantine Harduin, Juliane Lepoureau French, 94 min,
"Personal Shopper" by Olivier Assayas with Kristen Stewart, Lars Eidinger, Sigrid Bouaziz French, 105 min Prize for Best Director at Cannes
2016
"Boomerang” by François Favrat with Laurent Lafitte, Melanie Laurent, Audrey Dana French, 101 min Appointed Previews at Francophone
Film Festival of Angouleme 2015
"Country Doctor" by Thomas Lilti with François Cluzet, Marianne Denicourt, Isabelle Sadoyan French, 102 min
"Mobile Star" Raphael Nadjari with Geraldine Pailhas Luc Picard, Felicia Shulman French, Canadian, 119 min
"When you have 17 years" by André Téchiné with Sandrine Kiberlain, Kacey Mottet Klein, Corentin Fila French, 114 min 7 times nominated
for the 2016 Berlin Film Festival, Golden Swann of revelation to Kacey Mottet Klein at the Cabourg Film Festival 2016
"The road to Istanbul" by Rachid Bouchareb with Astrid Whettnall, Pauline Burlet, Abel Jafri French, Belgian, Algerian, 98 min
"Moonwalkers" by Antoine Bardou-Jacquet with Rupert Grint, Ron Perlman, Robert Sheehan French, 107 min
"Isola” by Fabianny Deschamps with Yilin Yang, Yassine Fadel, Enrico Roccaforte French, 93 min
"The son of Joseph" by Eugène Green with Victor Ezenfis Natacha Regnier, Fabrizio Rongione French, Belgian, 115 min
"The dancer" by Stephanie Di Giusto with Soko, Gaspard Ulliel, Mélanie Thierry French, 112 min 7 times nominated at Cannes 2016
"Mocha" by Frédéric Mermoud with Emmanuelle Devos, Nathalie Baye, David Clavel French, Swiss, 90 min Awarded the Variety Piazza
Grande Award at the Locarno Film Festival 2016
"Severe" by Julia Ducournau with Garance Marillier, Ella Rumpf, Rabah Nait Oufella French, Belgian, 98 min 4 nominations at the Festival
International Critics 2016 - Cannes Festival
"Mal de pierres" by Nicole Garcia with Marion Cotillard, Louis Garrel, Alex Brendemühl French, Belgian, 116 min 3 nominations at Cannes
2016
"Premiers crus" by Jérôme Mayor with Gérard Lanvin, Jalil Lespert, Alice Taglioni French, 97 min
Classic Movies:
"Paris Belongs to Us" by Jacques Rivette (1958) Betty Schneider, Giani Esposito, Francoise Prevost French, 135 min
"Pickpocket" by Robert Bresson (1959) with Martin LaSalle, Marika Green, Pierre Leymarie French, 75 min Nominated Cinérail Film
Festival in 2006
"The pool” by Jacques Deray (1969) Alain Delon, Romy Schneider, Maurice Ronet French, 120 min
"Money" by Robert Bresson (1983) with Christian Patey, Vincent Risterucci, Sylvie Van Den Elsen Swiss, French, 85 min Grand creation
Film Prize at 1983 Cannes Film Festival
"Adieu Bonaparte" by Youssef Chahine (1985) with Michel Piccoli, Mohsen Mohiedine, Mohsena Tewfik Egyptian, French, 115 min
Documentary:
"Jerry Lewis: Rebel Clown" by Gregory Monro French, 52 min
animated films:
"My zucchini life" by Claude Barras French, 66 min
"Louise in winter" by Jean-François Laguionie French, 75 min

Ten Italian films will be screened at the Haifa International Festival of Film XXXII, one of the most important and representative of
international film festivals in Israel. Read more >>>
In Italian with Hebrew and English subtitles.
Ten Italian films will be screened at the Haifa International Festival of Film XXXII, one of the most important and representative of
international film festivals in Israel.
Italy has some very recent productions, which have already been appreciated by critics and the general public, such as like crazy by Paolo
Virzì, who has the honor of opening the festival, after been selected for the Cannes Film Festival 2016 Confessions by Roberto Andò and the
last resort by Thanos Anastopoulos & Davide Del Degan both present at Cannes 2016 and the two competitors in Haifa in the contest Golden
Anchor; perfect strangers by Paolo Genovese, Premio Donatello 2016 Best Film and Best Screenplay and Best Screenplay at the 2016 Tribeca
Film Festival, this Haifa in the Gala section; Fiore Claudio Giovannesi and Sweet dreams by Marco Bellocchio, as aslo selected for the
Cannes Film Festival 2016; A bigger splash by Luca Guadagnino, the Double Feature section, with the original The French pool and Wordly
girl standing function Marco Danieli directly from 2016 Venice Film Festival.
The program also includes the screening of the masterpieces A Special Day by Ettore Scola and The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Vittorio
De Sica
The Italian participation in the Festival, which will close on 24 October, was organized in collaboration with the Italian Cultural Institute in
Haifa.