February in Haifa 2007
home
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
For Children
February 7th, 17:30, Yuval is Absent Minded, adapted from the famous  video, Afula Cultural Center
February 8th, 17:30, Yuval is Absent Minded, adapted from the famous  video, Carmiel Cultural
Center
February 8th, 17:30, This Song is Also Mine, classical songs for children produced by Orna Porath,
Beit Gabriel ,  Galilee lake
February 25th, 17:30, Yuval is absent minded, musical comedy , Beit Haam, Kfar Blum,
February 27th, 17:45, Yuval is absent minded, musical comedy , Haifa auditorium
February 27th, 17:30, Pinnochio, by  Carlo Collodi, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
The World of DNA, the Secret of Life , National Museum  of  Science, Technology and  Planning,
Technion Historic Building
Illustrations exhibit,  Kibbutz Afikim

Among many other events in Haifa and the North
February 1rst 21:00, Rita, International Convention Center, Haifa
February 1rst, 22:00,  Eviatar Banai  and Amir Tsoref, Pub Indica, Binyamina
February 1rst, 22:00 Funk'N'Stein, The Beat, Hanassi 124, Haifa
February 1rst, 22:00 Atomic, Martef 10, Haifa
February 1rst, 22:00, Shai Gabso, Kibbutz Hamadia
February 1rst, Vex, video extravagance, Luna  night club, Haifa
Till February 15th , photography exhibit by Yael Shwartz, Wizo  Design and 'Education Academy ,
Haganim 21 ,  German Colony, Haifa
February 2nd, , 22:00, Going back to the stage, with the group Brothers and Sisters, Moadon Zemer,
the  public is invited to sing  Nathan Yehonathan songs,  Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
February 2nd, 22:00, Danny Robas, Martef 10, Haifa
February 2nd, 22:00, Arkady Dukhin, Piano Concert , The Beat, Haifat
February 2nd, 22:00, Pablo Rosenberg, spanish music, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
February 2nd, 22:00, Aviv Gefen, avec Hatauyoth, Kibbutz Yifat
February 2nd, 22:00, the Male Intellect , by Robert Dubac, one-man show with Avi Kushner, produced
Habimah, Hatsafon Theatrer, Kyriat Haim
February 2nd, 22:00, Ma Kashur, Beit Gabriel, Galilee lake
February 3rd, 10:00, Opening of the exhibit Paintings and  Illustrations,kibbutz Afikim
February 3rd, 21:00, A pefect Wedding, by  Robert Hawdon, staged by  Moni Moshonov, production of
Habimah, Hatsafon Theatrer, Kyriat Haim
February 3rd, 20:30, Barefoot in the Park , by  Neil Simon, staged by  Leslie Lawton, produced by  
Beit Lessin, Or Akivah Cultural  Center
February 3rd, 12:00, Matinee Concert with the singer Mirella Gardeu, Festival Orchestra, under the  
direction of  Yael Wagner, Exaltate Jubile de Mozart and the Farewell  Synphony by Haydn, (do not
worry there will still be musicians in Haifa) St John's church, Haifa
February 3nd,  20:30, Tel-Aviv Soloist Ensemble ,directed by  Barak Tal, with  Hen Halevi (clarinet),
Bocherini, Lutaslevski, Copland, Haydn, Salle Rappoport,  142 Hanassi, Haifa
February 4th, 20:30, Plazza Suite , by  Neil Simon,  staging  by  Leslie Lawton, produced by the
Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatrer
February 5th, 20:30, Mikveh, by  Hadar Galron, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by  Beit
Lessin,  Haifa Municipal Theater
February 5th, 21:00,  Abondonned Property , by  Shulamit Lapid, staged by Istik Weingarten,
produced by  Habimah, Kibbutz Kfar Menachem
February 5th, 20:30, Barefoot in the Park , by  Neil Simon, staged by  Leslie Lawton, produced by  
Beit Lessin, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
February 5th , 21:00, Parsons Danse, choreography by  David Parsons,  Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
February 5th , Nudnik,Yallah, bye! Hebrew slang, Meeting with the author and  journalist Robik
Rosenthal , the Litterary Salon, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
February 5th ,20:00, The Sages Legends , window on the world of the Sages, conference by  Mr
Samuel Faust, 8226517,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Centre,  Hatichon 39, Haifa
February 6th , 20:30, Litterary  Cabaret,  the Decameron at the occasion of a new  translation , with
Asher Sela and Ruthi Keren, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
February 6th, 20:30, Shlomo Katz, original jewish music , Shuni Forteress, Binyamina
February 6th, 20:30, I speak to you in Chinese, by  Savyon Liebrecht,  staged by Oded Kotler,
produced by  Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
February 7th, 20:30, Fat Pig  Neil Labute, staging by  Moshe Naor, producted by the  Cameri, Hall
Kimaron, Beit Shean
February 7th, 20:30,  Abandonned Property,  by Shulamit Lapid, staged by  Istik Weingarten,
produced by Habimah, Beit Gabriel, Galilee lake
February 7th, 21:00,  A Flea in her Ear, by Gustave Feydeau, staged by  Omri Nitsan,  produced by
the  Cameri, Kyriat Shmonah Cultural Center
February 7th, 19:00, From Oratorio to  Cantata, conference by Alon Klebanov, in the series the
Human Voice,  Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
February 8th, 21:00, Already Nobody's Little Girl,  monodrame adapted from  Tsipi Gon-Gross's book,
with  Esti Zeikheim, staging by  Ben Zion Idisis, Theater Club  of the Haifa Society for Chamber
Music  and the Studio Theater, Beit Hecht, Hanassi 142, Haifa
February 8th, 20:30,  Viva Mendelsohn, Haifa Symphony Orchestra , soloist  and   direction Howard
Shelley,  Hatsafon Theatr, Kyriat Haime
February 8th, 19:30,  The secret of happiness  and of a joyful life, by Rabbi Zamir Cohen and the  
artistTomer Hatocha, Beitenu, Jerusalem 29, Haifa
February 8th, 21:00,  Ronnie and Jay  Peterson, with  Asher Fedi, at the drums Hommage to Jimi
Hendrix, Haifa Municipality
February 8th, 20:30, Norman, It's You? by Sam Bobrick and Ron Clarck, staged by  par Zeev Revach,  
Nesher Cultural  Center
February 8th, 20:00,  House Man , by Anat Gov, staged by Edna Mazya, produced by the  Cameri,  Or
Akivah Cultural  Centre
February 8th, 22:00, Saygetz Rock, Indika Pub , Binyamina
February 8th, 22:00, Shlomi Shaban, Martef 10, Haifa
February 8th, 22:00, Hadurbanim,  Pub Hapinah, Kibbutz Hamadia
February 9th, 9:00, Jerusalem Stories,  conference by Adina Rinat, with the  participation of the
singer  Aviva Hed,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
February 9th, 10th and  13th 20:30, Viva Mendelsohn, Haifa Symphony Orchestra , soloist  and   
direction Howard Shelley, auditorium Rappoport, Hanassi 142, Haifa
February 10th, 20:30, Tchaikowski evening, Irena Friedlander, piano, Lilyah Gertzog, soprano,
Robert Moses, violin, Dimitri Golderman, cello, Hecht room, Haifa University
February 10th, 20:30, A Pain in the A... written and staged by  Francis Veber, produced by Habimah,
Haifa  Auditorium , Hanassi 142, Haifa
February 10th,21:00, February 11th and 12th,  20:30, The Indian Patient , by  Reshef and Regev Levi,
staged by  Alon Ophir, produced by Beit Lessin,  Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
February 10th,  opening of the exhibit Cabri in honour of 30 years of  the  kibbutz, post cards and
paper works , Kibbutz Cabri
February 10th, opening of the exhibit of abstract works by  Tatiana Levi,   Ein Hod Gallery
February 11th , 9:30, Cultures seen through cinema, Yougoslavia,  from its birth till its end  
conference by  Dr Gustave Meisliss, projection of the  film No man's land
February 11th , 19:30 Lana, with  Sofia Moriah Ben Shoshan, theater for women, adapted from the
book by Haya Hertzberg, Beitenu, Jerusalem 29, Haifa
February 12th, 17:30, Security and Ethics in the XXIth century, a dialogue between Monseigneur
Vingt-Trois, archbishop of Paris, and Rabbi  Amar, chief Rabbi of Israel, Smolarz auditorium
Tel-Aviv University,
please note Tel-Aviv
February 12th, Israeli Classics songs by Mordechai Zeira, with  Keren Hadar, arranged by  Rafi
Kadishson,  piano, with  flute and cello, auditorium, Haifa
February 12th, 20:30, An Hour and a Half late, by Gerald Sibleyras and Jean Dell,  produced by the  
Beer Sheba Thater ,Nazareth Ilit Cultural  Center
February 12th and 13th , 21:00, Heros in Spite of Themselves, by Adi Segev and  Adi Oz, produced
and staged Sinai Peter,  Haifa Municipal Theater
February 12th , 20:00, Yaakov, Rachel and  Leah, pictures of conjugal life, conference by the author
Meir Shalev in the series Bible today, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
February 12th, 11:00 and 13:00, Requiem by  Hanoch Levin, produced by the  Cameri, Kfar Blum
February 12th, ,19:30, Assaf Amdursky, Joya, Kyriat Haim
February 12th, opening of the exhibit "Place -Photography", David Rubinger, Miki Kratzman, Guy
Raz, Beit Gabriel, Galilee lake
February 13th and 14th , 20:30, ,Working Class Hero,  by Yehoshua Sobol, staged by  Oded Kotler,  
produced by Cameri, Rina Shani Hall , Hadera
February 14th, 16:30 and  20:30, and February 13th and 17th, 20:30, Menopause, by Jany
Lindreis,staged by Pat Bender, production of the Haifa Municipal Theater, Bama 2, Wadi Salib, Haifa
February 13th, 19:30, How to Pray, , conference by the  Rabbi Michael Miost, Beitenu, Jerusalem 29,
Haifa
February 14th , 19:30, Your Father and your Mother, conference by Professor  Haim Bar,  about the
intimacy between mother and son, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
February 15th, 21:00, Jazz,  from the repertoire of  Ella Fitzerald, Billy Holliday and Sarah Van
Wood, Jazz  Club of the Haifa Society for Chamber Music and the  Studio Theater, with the singer
Tali Nov,  Ury Bitan, piano, Tal Feder,  guitare basse, Amit Lorber,  percussions, Beit Hecht, Hanassi
142, Haifa
February 15th, 20:30, Hello Dolly, by the Light Opera Group of the Negev, Nesher Cultural Center
February 15th, 20:30, Cafe Arava, by  Goren Agmon, staging by  Roni Pinkowich, produced by  Beit
Lessin, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
February 15th, 9:30, 11:00, Entangled  by  Yael Ronen, produced by Cameri, kibbutz Yifat
February 15th, 22:00, Arik Berman,  Haifa Municipality
February 15th, 22:00, Geva Alon,  Days  of  Hunger, Martef 10, Haifa
February 16th, 22:00, Gaia, Kibbutz Cabri
February 16th, 21:00, Shalom Hanoch, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Cabri
February 16th, 22:00,Aya Korem, intimate piano , Martef 10, Haifa
February 16th, 22:00, Jazz Latin,  Ba Freyre  group
February 16th, 22:30, Israel Katorza,  Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
February 17 th, 21:00, Sheila Jordan and the Yellow Submarine Ensemble , Jazz, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
February 17 th, 20:30, the Erato trio, with Muki Zohar, oboe, Beethoven, Britten, Tneib, Mozart,
Hecht room, Haifa University
February 17th, 20:30, Monica Sex, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
February 17th, 20:30, Arkadi Dukhin, Havat haHayoth,  Tivon
February 17th, 22:00. Shlomit Aharon, Hakol Over Habibi, Auditorium  Gan Shmuel
February 17th 21:00 Cafe Arava, Haifa
February 18th 20:30, the Happy Widows Club, adapted from  Ivan Metchell, staged by  Ilan Eldad,
produced by Habimah,  Hatsafon Theater
February 18th and 19th , Sounds from the North , North Symphonic Orchestra, under the  direction
of  Jorma Panula, Inbar Rotchild piano: Grieg piano concerto, Cantus Arcticus by  Rautavaaraand
Sibelius 2nd  symphony , Auditorium, Haifa
February 19 th, 19:30, On the footsteps of Gengis Khan,  personnal travel towards other  cultures,
conference by Seffi ben Yosef, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
Les 19, 20, 21  fevrier 20:30, the Prosecution Witness, staged by  Miko Buzakov, produced by the Haifa
Municipal  Theater, Yad Chitrit, Tiberias
February 20th 20:30, Medea, by Euripide, staged by  Lena Kreindlin, produced by the Gesher
Company, Kibbutz Kineret
February 20th 20:30, Ninette Taieb, Bare Feet,  Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
February 20th 21:00, Aharon Razel, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
February 20 th, 19:30, The marvellous lights of the Adar month , conference by Rabbi Moshe Armoni,
Beitenu, Jerusalem 29, Haifa
February 21th, Sounds from the North , North Symphonic Orchestra, under the  direction of  Jorma
Panula, Inbar Rotchild piano: Grieg piano concerto, Cantus Arcticus by  Rautavaaraand Sibelius 2nd  
symphony , Hatsafon Theater
February 22th, 17:30, A Flea in her Ear , by Feydeau, staged by  Omri Nitzan, produit par le Cameri,
Kibbutz Yifat
February 22th, 20:30, The Indian Patient, , by  Reshef and Regev Levi, staged by  Alon Ophir,  
produced by Beit Lessin,  Hatsafon Theater
February 22th 21:30, Ariel Horowitz, Martef 10, Haifa
February 22th 21:30, Rami Kleinstein, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
February 22th, 21:30 Mook E, Pub Indika, Binyamina
February 22th, 22:00 Nikmat Hatractor, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
February 23 th, 9;30, From the biblical Samson to the Samson of Camille Saint-Saens,
conference-concert  by Dr Yardena Dagan, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
February 23th, 20:00, Pablo Rosenberg, the Beat, Haifa
February 23th, 22:00, the  Giraffes or Gila, from the group Shotei Hanevuah ,  Haifa Municipality
(please check at   8677772)
February 23th, 22:00, Spongia and the Big Town , Kibbutz Yagur
February 23th, 22:00, Hadara Levi, Martef 10, Haifa
February 23th, 22:00, Sing along with Sarele Dharon, Beit Gavriel, Galilee lake
February 24th, 11:30, Magical Sounds, with Nitsah Shaul, The fish swims and sings in the  river,
Rappoport Hall, Hanassi 142, Haifa
February 24th, Hai Bar  and Nachal Mearoth guided tours,  Society for the Protection of  Nature,
(9841750)
February 24th, guided tour of  Bar Am,  Geographic International  Campus, informations (09
7744197)
February 24th, observation of birds in the Hula natural reserve (6937069)
February 24th,  Rosh Hanikra park , guided visit every hour  11:00, 12::00 ...till 15:00
February 24th,Opening of the exhibit of Japanese masks, and of  caligrapy "White" by Kazuo Ishii,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
February 24th, Opening of the exhibit "No fear", mixed media, Um-el-Fahem Gallery
February 24th, Variations for  Theater and Orchestra, Staging by Evgenyy Arye, a  production of
Theater Hagesher, Haifa Auditorium
February 24th,22:00, Berry Sakahroff, the Beat, Haifa
February 24th, 20:30, the  Aviv Quartet , Haydn, Britten, Schuman, Rappoport Hall, Hanassi 142,
Haifa
From February  25th to February 28th, 20:30,  The Indian Patient , by  Reshef and Regev Levi, staged
by  Alon Ophir, produced by Beit Lessin, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
From February 25th to  March 1rst, Abondonned Property, by  Shulamit Lapid, staged by Istik
Weingarten, produced by  Habimah,Culturel  Center, Naharyia
February 26th, 20:30, and 27th , 17:00 et 20:30, Arava Cafe, Yagur
February 26th, 20:00, the House Husband, by  Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazya,  produced  by the  
Cameri,  Cultural  Centre, Kyriat Shemona.
February 26th Opening of the exhibit of paintings by Orah Avrahami, "Song of the Earth" Beit
Gavriel, Galilee lake
February 26 th, 10:00, the Classical  concerto , conference by Smadar Carmi Giberman, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
February 27th, 20:00, Don Quixotte by Ludwig Minkus, choeorography by Marius Petipa, the Israel  
Ballet, Yad Shitrit, Tiberiade
February 27th, 20:30, Sunny Side Up,  Vertigo danse company , Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
February 27th, 21:00, "'Night, Mummy", by Marsha Norman, produced by the Cameri,  Cultural
Centre Maalaot.
February 27th, 19:30, Does antisemistism have a logic? If yes which? Conference by Rabbi Yosef
Ben-Porath, Beitenu, Jerusalem 29, Haifa
February 28th fevrier and  March 1rst, 20:30, Arava Cafe, Gan Shmuel
February 28th, 22:00, Geva Alon, Days of Hunger, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
February 28th, 22:00, Monica Sex, Elephant Pub, Kyriat Haim


and in March  look at our March calendar
The events I announce here are only the ones that I happen to know about.
I would be delighted to announce other events if you care to tell me about
them.  Please write to                 
communaute_francaise_de_haifa@yahoo.ca
I cannot be held responsible for errors and last minute changes in the
programs and errors in their announcements
Where to go ?  the mouse
Calendar of all the events on the stages in Haifa and in the North, in Hebrewi
Past calendars
Tu b'Shvat,  new year of the trees
Be generous, many  trees have burnt last summer !
Keren Kayemet L'Israel, Jewish National Fund
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Calendar of events in Haifa, activities for children and
grown ups, hikes, meetings, concerts, theater, lectures,
dance, folk dances, cinematheque, museums, art galleries
This month - events in Haifa
on the home page menu