March 1rst , 20:30, the Club of Happy Widows, adapted from Ivan Metchell, staged by
Ilan Eldar, producted by Habimah, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
March 1rst, 21:30, the Male Intellect , by Robert Dubac, one-man show with Avi Kushner,
produced by Habimah, Krieger Theater, Haifa
March 1rst, 20:00, I Speak to You in Chinese, by Savyon Liebrecht, staged by Oded
Kotler, production of Beit Lessin, Cultural Centrer , Nazareth
March 1rst, 22:00, Ram Orion, Martef 10, Haifa
March 1rst, 22:00, Berry Sakharoff, Hemdat Yamim
March 2nd, 21:30, Pablo Rosenberg, Spanish music, Piano Bar, Kibbutz Keshet
March 2nd, 22:00, Eran Zur, The Beat, Haifa
March 2nd,, 22:00, Shalom Assayag, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
March 2nd, 22:00, Zohar Fresco, percussions, Martef 10, Haifa
March 3rd, 20:30, Purim Party, animated by Charlie, music, danse, wines and cheeses,
Cultural Center, Haifa
March 3rd , 20:30, Jerusalem Quartett , Beethoven, Cortege, Brahms, Rappoport Hall,
Merkaz Hacarmel, Haifa
March 3rd, Opening of the painting exhibit by Michal Perry, "Swimming in a Red Ocean
", Pyramid Center for Contemporary Art, Nahum Miller stairs, Wadi Salib, Haifa
March 3rd, 20:00, Shai Gabso, The Beat, Haifa
March 3rd, 21:00, Pitango quatuor, Argentinian tango, with Shlomo Yidov, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
March 3rd, 21:00, 4th and 7th, 20:30, the Indian Patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi,
staged by Alon Ophir, produced by Beit Lessin Theater,Cultural Center, Nesher
March 4th, The Last of the Red Hot Lovers, comedy by Neil Simon, Haifa Municipal
Theater
March 4th Festipurim, The Megillah comes to Life, characters from the megillah, parade,
exhibitions, acrobatics, creative workshops, dance and costume competition
from 11:00 to 16:00, Louis promenade , Mercaz Carmel, free entrance
March 4thCesaree port, Roman festival, street theater, gladiators, activities: knitting,
preparation of make up and of parfume, wood sculpture etc
March 4th, Ein Hod, masks, artistic activites, costumes etc Janco Dada museum
March 5th, 21:00, Shlomit Aharoni and Hakol Over Habibi, Haifa auditorium, Haifa
From March 5th to March 8th, 21:00,The Troup, musical, adapted from the Avi Nesher'
film by Anat Gov, staging by Ilan Ronen, music by Rami Kinstein, produced by Habimah,
Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
March 6th, 15:30, French Songs, semi final of the national competition of songs organised
by the Israeli Ministery of Education, free entrance, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
March 6th, 19:30, Exercices de style, by Raymond Queneau (in French), staging by Gil
Benibri, with the actors of the Theater of the Haifa Cultural Center , free entrance, cocktail,
Krieger auditorium, Haifa
March 6th, 20:00 The Influence of the Jerusalem Talmud on Judaism at the time of Ha'zal,
conference by rabbi Moshe Pinchuk, Religious Cultural Centre, Neveh Sheaan, Hatichon
39, Haifa
From March 6th to March 8th, Fat Pig, by Neil Labute, staging by Moshe Naor, produced
by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Yokneam
March 7th, 22:00, Gilad from Shotei Hanevua, Pub Ephant, Kyriat Haim
March 7th, 22:00, Meir Banai, Chavat Hachayot, Tivon
March 7th, 21:00, Cafe Arava, drama, by Goren Agmon, staging by Roni Pinkowicz,
produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
March 7th, 20:30, A Perfect Wedding, comedy by Robert Hawdon, staging by Moni
Moshonov, produced by Habimah
March 7th, 21:00, Thrill, written and staged Hill Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Migdal Haemek
March 8th, 20:30, Prayer , For the Three Religions, Ines Masalha, Al Midan Theater, Haifa
March 8th, 21:00, Irish music group, Blue, Uri Miles, Yoav Katsir, Gilad Efrat, Amir
David, Hecht House , Hanassi 142, Haifa
March 8th, 19:30, Paradoxe feminin dans des temps incertains, conference by Dr Rivka
Yahavand Fanny Kowal, free entrance, French Cultural Center
March 8th, 22:00, Monica Sex, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
March 8th, 22:00, Berry Sakharof, Pub Indika, Binyamina
March 8th, 22:00, Cool oo Loosh, Martef 10, Haifa
March 8th, 20:30, the Israel Ballet, 40th birthday celebration, retrospective of ballets from
the repertoire, Cultural Center, Carmiel
March 10th, 20:30, the Tel-Aviv Soloist Ensemble, under the direction of Sergio Azzolini,
Vivaldi, Bach, Mozart, Haynd, Rappoport Hall , Merkaz Hacarmel
March 10th, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Hommage to the pianist Billy Owens, Krick Litsy, piano, Shay
Zalmann, percussions, Yorai Oron, bass, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
March 12th, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, under the direction of Zubin
Mehta, with Lang Lang, piano, Brahms, Weber, Dvorak, Haifa auditorium
March 12th, 9:00, Cultures seen through the mirror of cinema, Yougoslavia, from birth to
death, conference by Dr Gustave Meislis, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
March 14th, Technion is open to all, inquire about M Sc and PhD (Sciences and
Engineering) , Technion Campus, Haifa
March 15th, 20:30, Israel Camerata of Jerusalem, with Ilana Bachkirova at the piano,
Beethoven, Debussy, Hinstera, Rappoport Hall , Merkaz Hacarmel, Haifa
March 15th, 19:30, Memoires romanesques de la Shoah, about Georges Perec and Patrick
Modiano, by Prof. Charlotte Wardi, free entrance, cocktail, French Cultural Center, Haifa
March 16th, 12:00, Opening of the exhibit, News 2007, mixed media, new acquisitions,
Haifa Art Museum
March 16th, 22:00, My wife does not understand me, by Avi Shaaron, Hatsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
March 16th, 22:00, Hadurbanim, disco, The Beat, Haifa
March 16th, 22:00, Adi Ashkenazy, stand-up, Beit Gavriel, Emek Hayarden
March 16th, 22:00, The male intellect, by Robert Dubac, one-man show with Avi Kushner,
produced by Habimah, Cultural Center, Carmiel
March 16th, 21:00, Gisele, by the Israel Ballet , choreography of Marius Petipa, Pastoral
Hall, Kfar Blum
March 17th The community of Ahuza invites you, young people from 20 to 40 ans for
Shabbat
March 17th, 13:00, Opening of the exhibit of Yael Cnaani and Amos Hetz, paintings, a
Heel next to a Toe, Kibbutz Cabri
March 17th, Opening of the exhibit de photographies, Living Objects, by Amy Wallach and
the New jew by Eyal Ben Dov, Photography Museum, Tel Hai
March 17th, 20:30, Pygmalion, by George Benard Shaw, staging by Alon Ophir, Haifa
Municipal Theater
March 17th, 21:00, Amir Lev, acoustic show , Sometimes I am happy , Shuni Forteress,
Binyamina
From March 18 th to 22 , 20:30, Indian Patient, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
March 19th, 21:00, Shlomit Aharaon, (Hakol Over Habibi), Cultural Center, Carmiel
March 19th and 20th, 20:30,The male intellect, by Robert Dubac, one-man show with Avi
Kushner, produced by Habimah, Cultural Center, Haifa Municipal Theater
March 19, 20:30, and March 20th, 17:30, et 20:30, A Perfect Wedding, comedy by Robert
Hawdon, staging by Moni Moshonov, produced by Habimah ,Yagur, Yad leMeginim
March 19th, 19:30, le Silence, adapted from Nathalie Sarraute (in French), staging by
Kathy Farache, French Cultural Center, Haifa
March 19th from 9:00 to 18:00 Premiere Rencontre Mondiale du Judaisme Francophone,
Nathanya Academic College, Nathanya
March 19th, 17:00, the Rambam, exceptional personnality of scienceand wisdom ,
evening of conferences at the occasion of the parution of the Mishne Thorah by the
Rambam, in presence of Prof. Israel Oman, Nobel price in Economy, Technion, Haifa
March 19th, 20:00, In Nissan we will be liberated, conference by rabbi Yehuda Gilad,
Religious Cultural Centre, Neveh Sheaan, Hatichon 39, Haifa
March 19th, 10:00, Classissism and romantism in music, the romantic concerto Brahms,
concerto for piano and triple concerto, conference by Smadar Carmi Giberson Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
March 19th, 20:00, Bible today, Shaul, conference by Meir Shalev, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
March 20th, 19:00, Festival International du Conte Francophone, France, Senegal,
Switzerland , Belgium, (in French), French Cultural Center, Haifa
March 20th, 22:00, Dana Berger, Club Morrison, Haifa
March 20th, 21:00, Shlomit Aharaon, (Hakol Over Habibi), Yagur, Yad leMeginim
March 20th, 21:00, Father's Breid, Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, produced by the
Cameri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
March 21th and 22th , To-morrow;s Breakthroughs: Innovation in Israel
Elron, Olive Bay, Technion, Association of Electronic and Software Industries, Amdocs,
Intel, Cisco, EMC2, Teva, IBM, MRV, Philips, with the mayor of Haifa
March 24th, 20:30, Travel in French Music, Israel Chamber Orchestra under the direction
of Gil Shohat, Ravel, Saint Saens, with Tilda Redjwan, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
March 21th and 22th, 20:30, Ella en ma cabeza, by Oscar Martinez, staging by Roberto
Polack, Haifa Municipal Theater
March 21th , 20:30, March 22th, 17:30, Momik, by Yevgeni Arieh and Yelena Laskin,
adapted from "See under love", byDavid Grossman, Hagesher Theater Kibbutz Yifat
March 22th, 20:30, Concert classical music and jazz by the Israel Kibbutz Orchestra,
Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
March 22th, 22:00, Berry Sakharaov, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
March 22th, 21:30, Double: Noam Rotem and Sheila Ferber, Martef 10, Haifa
March22th, 20:30, Retrospective, repertoire of the Israel Ballet , Cultural Center, Nazareth
Ilit
March 23th, 10:00 and March 24th, 17:00 and 20:30, Tchaikowsky in the limelight,
conference concert by Astrith Balsan, with the Yuval trio, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
March 23th, 20:30, Four danse three, three pieces of danse, Kibbutz Cabri
March 23th ,22:00, Sivan Shavit, Martef 10, Haifa
March 23th, 22:00, Matti Caspi, piano, the Beat, Haifa
March 23th, 22:00, Cinderella, on the music by Prokoffieff, Israel Ballet, choreography by
Berta Yampolski Beit Berkowicz, Nazareth Ilit
March 24th, 20:30, Cinderella, on the music by Prokoffieff, Israel Ballet, choreography by
Berta Yampolski, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
March 24th, 21:00, Tel-Aviv-Baroque trio, Ayalah Sikron, soprano, Drora Brock, flute,
Marina Minkin harpsichord , Bach, Purcell, Haendel, Vivaldi, Couperin, Beit Hecht,
Hanassi 142, Haifa
March 24th, 11:00, Mozart Requiem, Tivon choirs, Tabha church, Kinereth lake
March 24th, Israel Chamber Orchestra, St Saens cello concerto, with Gregory Yanovsky,
French songs, by Tilda Rejwan, Bizet symphony, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
March 24th, 20:30, Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, Cultural Center, Naharyah
March 24th, 21:00, Amir Lev, Sometimes I am happy, Havat Hahayot, Tivon
March 24th, 25th and March 26th Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Noam Shariff:
Bach, double violin concerto interpreted by two young virtuoso violinists, Nitzan Bertana
and Hadar Rimon, and also Tchaikovsky 4th symphony, auditorium Haifa
March 24th and 25th , 21:00, Tachlich by Ruby Porath Shoval, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Beer-Sheva Muncipal Theater, auditorium, Acco
March 24th , 25th and March 26th, 20:30, Pure Madness, by Paul Portner, staged by Dan
Ronen, Municipal Theater Haifa
March 24th, 21:00, the Indian Patient, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
From March 25th to March 29th, 21:00, Variations for Theater and Orchestra, staging by
Yevgenyi Arie, produced by the Gesher Theater, Cultural Center, Naharyiah
March 26th, 21:00, Cafe Aravah, Cultural Center, Nazareth
March 27th, 28th and 29th,20:30, Menopause, by Jany Lindreis, Pat Bender, Haifa
Municipal Theater
March 28th, Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Noam Shariff: Bach, double violin
concerto interpreted by two young virtuoso violinists, Nitzan Bertana and Hadar Rimon,
and also Tchaikovsky 4th symphony, Kyriat Haim
March 28th, 19:00, Human Voice , conference by Alon Kbanov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
March 28th, 22:00, Shlomi Shaban, pub Elephant, Kyriat Haim
March 29th, 22:00, Shlomi Shaban, pub Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
March 29th, 22:00, J. Viewz, electronic musicJonathan Dagan, Martef 10, Haifa
March 29th, 22:00, Arkady Duchin, piano, pub Indika, Binyamina
March 29th, Israel Chamber Orchestra, St Saens cello concerto, with Gregory Yanovsky,
French songs, by Tilda Rejwan, Bizet symphony, Yagur
March 29th, 19:00, Civilisation and Gastronomy, Brittany, conference (in Hebrew) by
Ruthy Shimoni, Haifa Cultural Center
March 29th, 20:30, the Indian Patient, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
March 29th, 21:00, Jazz and Soul, Noa Anave, singer, Ural Ashrat piano, Valery Lifshitz,
basse, Elad Izkowitcz, drums, Elad Galchet, saxophone, Beit Hecht, Merkaz Hacarmel
March 30th , 22:00, Hava Alberstein, Kibbutz Yagur
March 30th, 22:00, Yirmi Kaplan, Martef 10, Haifa
March 30th, 22:00, Iris and Ofer Portugali Quintett , jazz and israeli music, Beit Gabriel,
Galilee lake
March 30th, 22:00, Shlomit Aharon and Hakoll Over Habibi, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
March 30th, 22:00, Shalom Assayag, comedy, Cultural Centre, Carmiel
March 30th, 22:00, My wife does not understand me, Avi Shaaron, Cultural Center,
Naharyah
March 31th, 22:00, Mook E, the Beat, Haifa
March 31th, Opening of the exhibit Debra Bar Ilan, Ein Hod Art Gallery
March 31, Classical Music of the XXth century , with the Tel-Aviv Association of Chamber
Music, Ligetti, Polnack, Wasserman, Prokoffiev, Beit Hecht, Hanassi 142, Haifa
March in Haifa 2007
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Happy Purim !
For children
March 17th, 11:30, Yuval Hamebulbal, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
March 21th, 17:30, Yuval Ha mebulbal , Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
March 18th, Rain Bird, Paper Fairy Tale, produced by Hakaron, Community Center,
Hatzor Haglilit
March 24th, 20:30, Cinderella, on the music by Prokoffieff, Israel Ballet, choreography by
Berta Yampolski, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
March 24th, 11:00, Present Imperfect Continuous, based on the story of Hannah Yaknin,
at the time of occupation of Hilland by the Nazis, (9 years old+), production of the Train
Theater, Haifa Museum of Art.
March 29th, 17:00, Yuval Ha mebulbal , Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
Calendar of events in Haifa, activities for children and
grown ups, hikes, meetings, concerts, theater, lectures,
dance, folk dances, cinematheque, museums, art galleries
This month - events in Haifa
on the home page menu