May in Haifa 2018
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Apprenez le Francais Learn French
Frantastic, French courses on line
One month of free lessons offered by the Institut Francais
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On May 1, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion Lecture by Jessica
Harani, Beloved Yohanan and Thomas the disbeliever: Who Jesus loved more and why, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 1, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look by Gabi Argov, Memorandum, Yaakov
Shabtai Hebrew writer, playwright, songwriter and translator, naturalists of Hebrew literature, with Noa Shabtai, his daughter, Eyal
Habib, Vocals, Gabi Argov, Piano and singing, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 1, 18: 00, Feldenkrais Gymnastics, for all ages, information Avigail 053-9319091, Beit HaTnua, Bat Galim, Haifa
On May 1, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Haifa A Series, Concert No 7, Gianandrea Noseda conductor, David Garnett,
violinist, Erika Grimaldi, soprano, Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano, Piero Pretti, May 1, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,
Haifa A Series,, Tenor, Vitalij Kowaljow, bass, and Prague Chamber Chorus, Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1, Rossini, Stabat Mater,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 1, 20:30, About Who and What, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On May 1, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 1, 20: 30, Frida, by Avihai Hacham, dramaturgy of Moshe Kepten, musical adaptation of Miri Lazare and Johnu Goldstein,
produced by Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 2, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, BDS Campaign for Boycott and De-Legitimization
Against Israel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 2, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv How is the Greek mythology related to the description of the
martyrs and the saints in art?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 2, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B Series, Concert No 7, Gianandrea Noseda conductor, David Garnett,
violinist, Erika Grimaldi, soprano, Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano, Piero Pretti, Tenor, Vitalij Kowaljow, bass, and Prague Chamber
Chorus, Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1, Rossini, Stabat Mater, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 2, 20:30, About Who and What, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On May 2, 20 :30, Jewish story and melody, A tribute to the giants of Jewish music, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

On May 3, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Do not bear the name of the Lord
your God in vain: Who wrote The Ten Things?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On May 3, 20: 00, Liora Rivlin, A woman travels, Center for Theater, Saint Jean d'Acre
On May 3, 20:00, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 6 The rising star Soloists: Michael and Noga
Shaham, Violin and Viola, Conductor: Shmulik Elbaz, West: Leopold Mozart: Symphony in D major, Eisen D. 18, East: Mozart: Sinfonia
Concertante in E-flat major, K.364/320 d, East: New Piece by composer from
Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, North: Carl Philip Emanuel Bach: Symphony no. 1 in D major H.663 Wq. 183, South: Haydn:
Symphony no. 101 in D major (The Clock), Auditorium Kibbutz Mizra
On May 3, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 3, 20: 30, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 3, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 5, The military singing groups in honor of Yom HaAtsmaut, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 3, 20:30, The Back Room, written and staged by Edna Mazya, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher

On May 4, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, A short history of time and humanity Lecture by Prof. Eilam Gross, The life and death of stars, what lies
behind the spectacular images of space telescopes like Hubble, Haifa Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 4, 10:30, Lecture by Moshe Glamin, Home styling, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 4, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, The women of the scroll: Ruth, Arfa and Naomi, Lecture by Sarah
Blau, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 4, 21:00, The Sounds of Keshet Eilon, Bar-Uryan Concert Hall, Im Neda Le'ehov (If we know how to love) - a tribute to the late
Yossi Banai, From the allies of Jerusalem to the streets of Paris Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz Eilon
On May 4, 21:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 4, 21:30, New Orleans Jazz, with Leonid Patchka, The History of Jazz, New Orleans, Chicago New York, Dixieland, Boogie
Wogi, Swing, and Rock and Roll with Israeli jazz virtuosos , The set of Leonid Ptashka, Paul Mor, singing, and Nissim Yemini, trumpet,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 4, 21:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 5, The military singing groups in honor of Yom HaAtsmaut, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On May 5, 10:30, Concert, Quintet for piano and wind instruments, Beit HaKeshatot, House of Arches, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On May 5, 12: 00, Beads of classical music, Vivaldi, the four seasons, with Sergei Stadler, violin and the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra
under the direction of Vladimir Barshevich, Saint John Church, Haifa
On May 5, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 8, International meeting, Daniel Gaida, Violin, Tatiana
Mazorenko, Viola, Hillel Tzori, Cello, Rogelit Yishai, Piano, Mozart, Piano quartet in G minor, K 478, Françaix,, String Trio, Dvorak,
Piano quartet, in E flat major, Op. 87, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 5, 21:00, Hot jazz, Dizzy Gillespie, A Hundred Years of Trumpet, Freddie Hendrix, Trumpet, Erena Terakubo, Saxophone, Tamir
Hendelman, Piano, Dor Smocha, bass, Shay Zalman, drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 5, 21:00, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 5, 21:00, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 5, 21:00, Marina Maximilian, Piano mode, Zappa, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 5, 21:00, The Back Room, written and staged by Edna Mazya, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher

On May 6, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Charles de Gaulle, From saving the honor of the French nation,
to shaping the face of modern France, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Dido and Aeneas, Purcell, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 6, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson, Guatemala:
Rainbow Country, the wonderful landscapes of Guatemala, celebrations of Day of the Dead, cultural mix, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On May 6, 18:00, Lecture by Dr. Michal Eisenberg, Before the Earthquake, Sussita, archeology, Free Entrance, Hecht Museum, Haifa
University
On May 6, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 7, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa, Vicenza
and Verona and other towns, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 7, 10:30, Being a Jewish Artist When Judaism Meets Art, Lecture by Aviva Wind, Lucien Freud, grandson of ... paints colorful
and biting realism, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 7, 10:30, The large crossroads, The Caucasus, Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, The massacre of the Armenian people during WWI by
the Ottomans, the circumstances, the Armenian and the Turkish position and what is the Turkish position, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On May 7, 20: 30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 8, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Bashevis Singer Der Spinzist Spinoza from Market Street,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 8, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, The amazing emotional experience, the ability to enjoy life through the
emotional world, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 8, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr. Ronit Marzen, The
women of the Arab dictators at the time of the Arab Spring, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 8, 18: 00, Feldenkrais Gymnastics, for all ages, information Avigail 053-9319091, Beit HaTnua, Bat Galim, Haifa
On May 8, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Why was Israel surprised in 1973?, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 8, 20:30, Ismailia, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 8, 20: 30, The Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 8, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 9, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin, To love you, by
Gabriel Mocino, technological changes permeating our lives and shape our identity, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 9, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi PLO, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 9, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, The race to the pole, era of heroism from the North
Pole to the conquest of the Himalayas, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 9, 20: 00, Yuval Abramovitz, The list, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 9, 20:30, Behind the Screens - Nir Bergman, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 9, 20:30, Ismailia, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 9, 20: 30, The Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On May 10, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Billie Holiday: Strange Fruit, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 10, 20:00, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert No 8, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Christian Lindberg,
trombonist, Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, Berio, Concerto for trombone, Bruckner, Symphony No. 9 Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 11, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Jacqueline du Pre performs the
Cello concerto by Elgar, Comparisons: Pablo Casals, Gregor Piatigorsky, Misha Maisky, Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano.
Rachmaninoff: Vocaliza for Cello and Piano Visiting artist: Simcha Heled, Tel Aviv branch
On May 10, 20:30, Husbands and Wives, based on Woody Allen, adaptation of Amir Kliger and Masha Naor, directed by Masha Naor,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 10, 20: 30, The Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 10, 20: 30, The guest, Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 10, 21:00, Tippex, Zappa, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 10, 21:30, The Goldmann Brothers, Pubella Bar, Moshav Manof
On May 11, 22:00, Petite Fleur 2, The great chansons of Charles Aznavour, Edith Piaf, Jacques Brel, Yves Montand and Dalida. Singing
along with Gabi Berlin and Yigal Chared, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On May 12, 10:30, Concert, The Trio Einat and Hadass Fabrikant with Ali Even, Beit HaKeshatot, House of Arches, Kibbutz Ein
HaShofet
On May 12, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Barrocade, 4, El Fuego Del Amor, Daniela Skorka, Soprano, Yaniv D’Or,
Countertenor, Ensamble Folklorico Latinoamericano, Spanish Renaissance Songs, Haendel, Cantata for Soprano and Viola da Gamba
Tra le fiamme, Seixas, Harpsichord Concerto, TBA, Mandolin Concerto, Music by José Marin, Luigi Boccherini, from Codex Martínez
Compañón -Peru and Mercedes Sosa, Church in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On May 12, 21:00, Husbands and Wives, based on Woody Allen, adaptation of Amir Kliger and Masha Naor, directed by Masha Naor,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 12, 21:00, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 13, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, Grandma 's Stories literary figures of the grandmothers, in
Yaakov Shabtai, Amos Oz, Maxim Gorky, Adam Baruch, Yehoshua Kenaz, Buki Ben Yagli, Yitzhak Bar Yosef, Jean Paul Sartre and
others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 13, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Israel and the Palestinians,
Where to?, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 13, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 9, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Daniel & Alex Gurfinkel,
(Duo Gurfinkel) Clarinet, Jinee Wan, Piano, Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Arr. Rafael Eielson, Jury Sokolowski,
Kleizmer Concerto, for two clarinets & symphony, orchestra (World Premiere) Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 2, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On May 13, 20:30, Good People, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staging by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater

On May 14, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, The Future of the Arab Spring Revolutions (2011), Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 14, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, The Terezin Ghetto, different residence,
education system, Jewish institutions, and cultural life than in any other ghetto, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 14, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 9, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Daniel & Alex Gurfinkel,
(Duo Gurfinkel) Clarinet, Jieni Wan, Piano, Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Arr. Rafael Feigelson, Yury Povolotsky,
Klezmer Concerto, for two clarinets & symphony, orchestra (World Premiere) Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 2, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On May 14, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 4: The Magic Flute, Michael Haydn Flute Quartet in D
Major, P. 117, Joseph Haydn Flute Trio in G Major, Hob.IV:2, Mozart Flute Quartet in C Major, K. 285b, Abel Flute Quartet in B flat
Major, Op. 8 no. 2, Müller Variations for Flute Solo on a Theme by Mozart, Mozart Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285, Ramat HaNadiv
Auditorium, Zichron Ya'akov
On May 14, 20:30, Good People, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staging by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On May 14, 20:30, Aquarium, Lip Synchronization, Directed and Adapted by Roni Brodsky, Tal Kohn's Choreography, Nadav Vikinski's
Music, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater

On May 15, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Love destroys and builds, The One Plus One, by Jojo Moyes, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On May 15, 16:30, I'm from Jerusalem, written and directed by Yaron Kafkafi, produced by Goshen Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 15, 18: 00, Feldenkrais Gymnastics, for all ages, information Avigail 053-9319091, Beit HaTnua, Bat Galim, Haifa
On May 15, 20: 30, Honor to the Israeli song, A tribute to the work of Naomie Shemer, by Shlomit Aharon, Shuli Natan, Miri Aloni and
Chaya Arad, with the participation of the Haifa Symphony Orchestra under the direction by Karin Ben Yosef, presentation by Yoav
Kutner, reservations * 9300, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 15, 20:30, Aquarium, Lip Synchronization, Directed and Adapted by Roni Brodsky, Tal Kohn's Choreography, Nadav Vikinski's
Music, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 15, 20:30, The great classics series with Gil Shochat, Gil Shochat and his guest David Broza, the Polphony Virtuoses Ensemble,
and Gil Schohat, pianist and conductor, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On May 16, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Margaret Sanger, the famous American woman who was active in
the United States in the first half of the twentieth century for family planning and the development of the birth control pill, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On May 16, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor, China, Tibet
Relations, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Book of Divrei Ha-Yamim II, Prophets
created in the Book of Chronicles, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 16, 20: 00, Teulis, Your shadow, Theater of the shadows, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 16, 20:30, Shakespeare in Love, by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, directed by Moshe Kaften, produced by HaBima, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On May 16, 20:30, Aquarium, Lip Synchronization, Directed and Adapted by Roni Brodsky, Tal Kohn's Choreography, Nadav Vikinski's
Music, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater

On May 17, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The Sforza family, the Brera Museum in Milan, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 17, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Yiddish Poetry
Pearls: Lo mir trinken tay mit shternen Let's have tea with stars, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 17, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 41, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 4: The Magic
Flute, Michael Haydn Flute Quartet in D Major, P. 117, Joseph Haydn Flute Trio in G Major, Hob.IV:2, Mozart Flute Quartet in C
Major, K. 285b, Abel Flute Quartet in B flat Major, Op. 8 no. 2, Müller Variations for Flute Solo on a Theme by Mozart, Mozart Flute
Quartet in D Major, K. 285, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 17, 20:30, Shakespeare in Love, by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, directed by Moshe Kaften, produced by HaBima, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On May 17, 20:30, Around the world, China, The year of the Dragon, Conference and presentation by Yoel Shtrug, The magic of folklore
The Silk Way, Dori Farkash and the accordionist Vitali Poldofski, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On May 18, 7:00, Race of the stairs, 3 km, height of about 300 meters, 1,075 steps for the popular and competitive sections and 1,500 steps
for the elite, Several courses, For the champions regular race track plus a final section to the 20th floor of the Dan Panorama Hotel, the
highest point in Haifa (only 100 participants). Competition for experienced and amateur athletes, 1,075 steps from HaNamal Campus in
La Ville at Gan HaEm, about 3 km, height about 300 meters. Same route for young people - reduced price. Popular route: Sporty morning
without the stress of competition and temp, stimulating, satisfying and healthy sports experience.
On May 18, 10: 00-13: 00, Avant premiere Club, presentation of a new film by Yehudit Stav, Cinema Yes Planet, Haifa
On May 18, 10: 30, Cloud Pillar, Commissioner, Svetlana Reingold, The Sublime in the Cloud Theme, Works by Arie Azene, Avner Ben
Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi Haggai, Ilana Hamawi,
Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna Sartiel, Hanan
Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon Ya'ari, Guy
Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On May 19, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions, National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On May 22, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Hearing, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 22, 10:30, Encountering Happiness, Lecture by Shai Jungerman, Happiness and success stories, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 22, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Authentic performance for classical music,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 22, 18: 00, Feldenkrais Gymnastics, for all ages, information Avigail 053-9319091, Beit HaTnua, Bat Galim, Haifa
On May 22, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Series Haifa B, Concert No. 8, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Tea Demurishvili, mezzo-
soprano, Mozart, Symphony No. 38, K 504, Prague, Joseph Bardanashvili, Playgirl for mezzo-soprano, Brahms Symphony No. 2,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 22, 20:00, Djigan and Schumacher run to the elections, Efraim Sidon, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin

On May 23, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, The silver tray Alterman published 693 poems in
Davar during 24 years The existential war in Israel, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 23, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham Song of Songs, Our sages entered the orchard, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On May 23, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, Into space and from the depths of the ocean,
Sputnik, Mariana Dam, the future settlement on Mars, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 23, 20:30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man's land, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Gesher, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 23, 22: 00, Subliminal, Zappa, Haifa

On May 24, 10:30, Artists of the twentieth century, Lecture by David Ivgy, Frida Kahlo: I do not paint dreams or nightmares. I draw the
reality of my life, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 24, 20:30, The Bat-Sheva Dance Company, Hora hora choreography by Ohad Naharin, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 24, 20:30, Azur Para Magondar - Dance Rock Dance Stage Show, Songs and Choreography by Meirav Cohen, Directed by Tan
Reinen,  Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 24, 21:00, Hava sings and Shlomi plays, Hava Alberstein and Shlomi Shaban, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 24, 21:30, Asea Sool, songs in Georgian, English and Spanish, Rodeo Club, Haifa

On May 25, 10: 30, Cloud Pillar, Curator, Svetlana Reingold, The Sublime in the Clouds Theme, Works by Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal,
Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi Haggai, Ilana Hamawi,
Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna Sartiel, Hanan
Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon Ya'ari, Guy
Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On May 25, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, From the Rococo to Neoclassicism, From Tiepolo to Canova,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 25, 11 :00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday classics series, concert No. 5, Yishai Steckler conductor, Soprano Mireleh
Gardinro, Verdi, Ouverture of La forza del destino, Puccini, Intermezzo of Manon Lescaut, Mascagni, Intermezzo of Cavalleria Rusticana,
Ponchielli, Dance of the Hours of La Gioconda and various arias by Verdi and Puccini, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On May 25, 11:00, Israel Organ Association, Organ recital Emmanuel Hocde, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, Haïfa University
On May 25, 11:00, Life is everything, Lecture by Osnat Shir Vishinski, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 25, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces The amazing story of Michael Koolhaas,
Haifa Cinematheque
On May 25, 21:00, Camel, Moon Madness, Zappa, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 25, 21:30, Shlomit Aharon and the tenors, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 26, 7:00, From Heart to Heart, Open Water Swimming in the Sea, for all ages, HaHof HaShaket, Tranquil Beach, Haifa
On May 26, 10:30, Concert, Yehuda Inbar, pianist with Luke Hsu, violin, Beit HaKeshatot, House of Arches, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On May 26, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 42, Oneg Shabbat, The Amaret Quartet, Haydn, Quartet Aurora op 76 no 4,
Shulhoff, Five pieces for string quartett, Beethoven, tba, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 26, 20: 30, Adir Miller, stand up, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 26, 21:00, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 7 Hidden treasures of the orchestra, Soloist:
Hila Zabari Peleg, oboe, Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz, East: Golijov: Last Round for strings,South: R. Strauss: Oboe Concerto, East:
Audience Favorite of the three compositions from Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, North: Mendelssohn: Nocturno in C for Eleven
Winds, West: Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes, The Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On May 26, 21:00, Camel, Moon Madness, Zappa, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 26, 21:30, ABBA LIVE, A tribute to ABBA, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 27, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Juliette, Journey to the Past, Repair or Break?
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 27, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Puccini: La boheme, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 27, 19:30, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 7 Hidden treasures of the orchestra, Soloist:
Hila Zabari Peleg, oboe, Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz, East: Golijov: Last Round for strings, South: R. Strauss: Oboe Concerto, East:
Audience Favorite of the three compositions from Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, North: Mendelssohn: Nocturno in C for Eleven
Winds, West: Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes, Kinneret A, Beit Gabriel
On May 27, 20: 30, The Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On May 28, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, The Japanese Heart of the Seasons The central place of the seasons and the cycle of
life in Japanese culture and philosophy.Lecturer Ayelet Eidelberg, Film: Sweet Bean Paste, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 28, 10:30, One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art, Lecture by Anat Danon Sivan, Yigal Tumarkin and Moshe Gershuni: Art,
Protest, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 28, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, And the crooked became the
plain, creation of youth that established the place of the writer at the eastern wall of Hebrew prose, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 28, 20:30, Salah Shabbati, by Efraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh, lyrics by Haim Heffer, directed and choreographed by Omri
Zimri, musical production Shmulik Neufeld, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 28, 20: 30, The Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 28, 20:30, Dance, Neo classical Ballet, by The Jerusalem Ballet, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On May 29, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Smiling at the end of the game, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 29, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.When the music meets the words A one-time encounter with leading Israeli poets who will read their poetry alongside
selected pieces of music. Bach, Chopin, Debussy, Ravel and Satie. Guest poets: Shlomit Cohen Asif, Erez Biton, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 29, 18: 00, Feldenkrais Gymnastics, for all ages, information Avigail 053-9319091, Beit HaTnua, Bat Galim, Haifa
On May 29, 18:00, When things get derailed, Lecture by Prof Yoram Yuval, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 29, 20:30, Enrico Macias turns 80, International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On May 29, 20:30, Salah Shabbati, by Efraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh, lyrics by Haim Heffer, directed and choreographed by Omri
Zimri, musical production Shmulik Neufeld, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 29, 22:00, London Grammar, Amphitheater, Caesarea

On May 30, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv The cycles of works in churches and museums, stories of
religion, rituals and sacraments, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 30, 20:00, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 7 Hidden treasures of the orchestra, Soloist:
Hila Zabari Peleg, oboe, Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz, East: Golijov: Last Round for strings,South: R. Strauss: Oboe Concerto, East:
Audience Favorite of the three compositions from Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, North: Mendelssohn: Nocturno in C for Eleven
Winds, West: Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes, Auditorium Kibbutz Mizra
On May 30, 20: 30, Salah Shabbati, by Efraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh, lyrics by Haim Heffer, directed and choreographed by Omri
Zimri, musical production Shmulik Neufeld, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 31, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, The Book of Judges: In those
days there is no king in Israel, Anyone who is right in his eyes will do, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 31, 19:30, The Association for Children in Distress in Haifa and the Nor, Madrigal Singers Choir Concert, end of activities of the
association for this year, dedicated to the memory of Shlomit Dichtold, Center for Progressive Judaism Or Hadash, Haifa
On May 31, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 6, Toujours des success, Hit parade of all time, Yigal Bashan, Shimi
Tavori, Moti Fleisher, Tsvika Pick, Ruthi Navon, Gali Atari, Zohar Argov, Avner Gadassi, Shlomo Artsi, Avi Toledano et Arik Einstein,
presentation de Dori Ben Zeev, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur