Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
April in Haifa 2013
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
Off the beaten tracks, suggestions of the Jerusalem Post
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Every Friday, 10.00, Cruise on a fishing boat on Lake Tiberias,  registration and
details: 04-665-8008, Ein Gev
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North

From February 18 to April 12, Avi BeShvil Israel, We meet on the Israel Path
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255,
Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and
the skull
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech, new exhibit Beyond Planet Earth
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity, Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz
Nir David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein
Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops,
Moshav Dvora Shadmot
Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars
Kfar Kedem, in Galilee, daily life in Bible times, Hosha'aya Nazareth

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On April 1, 10 :00-16 :00,  Salvador Dali exhibit,  activities and workshops
for children, The adventures of Don Quichotte’s heroin, International
Congress Center, Haifa
On April 1, 14 00, Snow Queen, by Vladlen Barbe and Maxim Sveshnikov,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On April 2, 10 :00-16 :00,  Salvador Dali exhibit,  activities and workshops
for children, The adventures of Don Quichotte’s heroin, International
Congress Center, Haifa
On April 2, 14 00, Tad, the lost explorer, by Enrique Gato, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On April 3, 10 :00-16 :00,  Salvador Dali exhibit,  activities and workshops
for children, The adventures of Don Quichotte’s heroin, International
Congress Center, Haifa

On April 4, 10 :00-16 :00,  Salvador Dali exhibit,  activities and workshops
for children, The adventures of Don Quichotte’s heroin, International
Congress Center, Haifa
On April 4, 17:30, Snow white and the seven dwarfs, music by Leo
Delibes, choregraphy by Bertha Yampolski, Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On April 5, 10 :00-16 :00,  Salvador Dali exhibit,  activities and workshops
for children, The adventures of Don Quichotte’s heroin, International
Congress Center, Haifa

On April 6, 10 :00-16 :00,  Salvador Dali exhibit,  activities and workshops
for children, The adventures of Don Quichotte’s heroin, International
Congress Center, Haifa

On April 6, 11 00, Shabbattarbut A story and a workshop for the whole
family, Story of three nuts, Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park Tefen
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00 Workshop for the whole family, The Song of the
Sea, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family: Made in Japan:
experience of Japanese calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art

On April 9, 17 30, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, adaptation and
staging of Nathan Datner music by Moshe Datz, songs by Smadar S, (2-8),
Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona

On April 13, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family,  Made in
Japan, Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 13, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 13, 11 :30-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family The young
architect, Haifa City Museum
On April 13, 12: 30, A cloud on a lollipop stick, musical and album, by
Rina Hofer, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 16, -9 :00-16: 00,  Yom HaAtsmaut at Madatech, free admission,
activities, it is recommended to take tickets in advance, Madatech,
Technion Historic Building, Hadar, Haifa
On April 16, -9 :00-17: 00, Yom HaAtsmaut at Dvorat HaThabor, special
events,  honey barbecue, information 04-6769598, Kfar Tabor
On April 16, -10: 00, Yom HaAtsmaut in the Jezreel Valley, many sites
depicting the war of independence and the start of the country: see details
in the paragraph For adults
On April 16, 10 :00-16 :00, Tefen Museum invites the public for
Independance day, free entrance, exhibit by Sasha Stoyanov , Collection of
old cars, the Wheel, interactive exhibit, German alyiah museum, sculpture
garden, inquiries  04-9109609, 04-9872022  Tefen Industrial Parc
On April 16, -10:00, Yom HaAtsmaut at  Dag Hakfar, picnic  on giant
blue and white tables introduction to fishing, creative activities, details and
reservation 04-9590328 Yokneam
On April 16, -10:00-15:00, Activities and guided tours for the whole
family, Historic Yard of Kibbutz Ein Shemer  
On April 16, 10:00-17:00, Yom HaAtsmaut  at Derech HaEtz, exhibition,
manufacture and flying of  kites, mini golf, jamboree for small children,
information 04-6620606. Shedmot Dvorah
On April 16, 10:00-17:00, Yom HaAtsmaut  at the Marzipan museum,
Kfar Tabor
On April 16, 10:00 -18:00, Yom HaAtsmaut at  Metukiah, candy shaped
flag of Israel, peace dove, and preparing a picnic, 04-6775422, Kibbutz
Beit Zera

On April 17, 17: 30,   King Solomon’s daughter  an original story based on
the Three and Four by HN Bialik, creating a spectacular and unique visual
language written and directed by Zvia Huberman with the Haifa
Municipal Theatre,  Haifa Municipal Theatre

On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family Made in
Japan, Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, my woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00 Workshop for the whole family, Fleet, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On April 20, 11 00, Shay and Roe, What a birthday, by Noah Brenner,
directed by Amir Faye Gutman, music by Ben Zeidman, choreography by
Hital Zebulonov, Kibbutz Yifat!
On April 20, 12 00, A mouse in the house, with songs and stories by Mirik
Snir, (3-7), Theatre Hamila, Kibbutz Harduf

On April 22, 17 30,   King Solomon’s daughter, written and directed by
Zvia Huberman after the Legend of four by HN. Bialik, movement,
acrobatics, music, masks, costumes and theatrical surprises, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 22, 17: 30, Little Michal in the country of love, Yad Shitrit
Community Centre, Tiberias

On April 23, 17 30, And this child is me, based on the book by Yehuda
Atlas, by Shirli Deshe, directed by Gilad Kimchi, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 23, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6), Catching the
Moon, by Jonathan Emet, auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On April 23, 17 30, Aya, Aii Ouch, adapted and directed by Ronen Peled
Goldfarb, produced  by HaTheatron Shelanu, Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On April 24, 18: 00, The Prince and the Pauper, (7-12), adaptation and
staging by Zvia Huberman, music by Yossi Sidi, produced by Theatre
Goshen, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On April 25, 17 30, Caspion, based on the book by Paul Kor and Ayala
Kurkus, directed by Avi Malkah, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On April 25, 17: 30, The Jungle Book, after Kipling, by Daniel Efrate,
staging by Elinor Agam Ben Dor, produced by Mediatech and the Fresco
Dance  Company, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel

On April 27, 10:00-17:00, Lag BaOmer  at Ein Shemer, Survival: obstacle
courses, competitions ropes, sack races, making bows and arrows, Kibbutz
Ein Shemer
On April 27, 11 00, On Roman merchants, peasants, workers at the port,
Herod, the queen and her guards, music of the time, National Park,
Caesarea
On April 27, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family Made in
Japan, Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 27, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 27, 11 :30-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family The young
architect, Haifa City Museum

On April 28 -15: 15, Beit Chabad,  Noisy procession of children, bring
rattles, drums, trumpets, whistles, Blessings by  Rabbis Yehuda Hazani
and Avidan Dugin, Our show , theater for children, from Freud 4 Achuza  
to the   Ramat Eshkol Synagogue, Haifa
On April 28, -17: 00, MAKA, Lag B'Omer, campfire, Chassidic stories,
nigunim, riddles, making charitable boxes, bows and arrows, and baking
bread on a Tabun, Ramat Eshkol Synagogue, Haifa
On April 28, 17 30, Saba Tuvia in the kingdom of Tuvia, staging by Ofer
Shafrir, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin

On April 29, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra introduction session
no. 4, Magical Stories, introduction to Concert no. 4 from the ClassicKids
Series The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Introduced by Dr. Idit Shulman and
with the participation of harp, flute and percussion musicians, Symphony
Subscription holders and Conservatory students, Free admission.
reservations: Tel, 8626014 Please present your subscription card or
conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa

On April 30, 17 30, Rinat Gabai, songs and games, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On April 30, 17 30, The Jungle Book, friends forever, by Rudyard Kipling,  
adaptation of Noah Brenner, staging by Amir Faye Gutman, Rina Shani
Cultural Center, Hadera
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa students and young adults
Cafe Habad
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr. Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are
guided by the best qualified teachers in this
field. The walks take about two hours,
come with walking shoes and water. There
may be changes due to weather conditions,
for informations, you can visit the site of
the
Museum of the City of Haifa,
Compulsory inscription 04-9115888  

On April 2, 10: 30, The Haifa shore line,
lecture by Prof. Yossi Ben Artsi, followed y
a visit of the German Colony, Museum of
the City of Haifa
Special events and Festivals in April
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum, Chagall and the Thora
Maritime National Museum,  Funeral busts of the Roman period in Eretz
IsraelCypriot Pottery in Ancient Times New discoveries of marine
archeology,  Shikmona's treasures  Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient
times,  Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships of the XVIIIth century
The Song of the Sea,
works by Naftali Bezem, Nahum Gutman, Yehiel Krize,
Shmuel Schlesinger, Rita  Alima,  Maya Cohen Levy, Shimshon Holzman, Absalom
Okashi, Avraham Ofek, Larry Abramson, Dganit Brest, Alex Kramer, Dana and
Boaz Zonshine. Commissioner Irit Miller  
Haifa City Museum,  Towards the sea,   architecture  between the Carmel
and the shore, curated by  Inbar Dror Zohar and Efron Laks, The city and
me with the participation of Yonathan Kadan, Ilan Lokats, Yoram Mark
Reich, Sami Michael, Salwa Nakara and Eyran Tsur, Log In Log Out,
commissioners Farid Abi Shakra and Yaela Hazut
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, Okimono and netsuke,
Calligraphy  and  kokuji
Haifa Museum of Art.  Outsider Art, Group Exhibition, Outsiders, naive
and self-taught, mixed media, Art Brut, Henry Darger, Martin Ramirez,
Adolf Wölfli, Aloise, Hauser, Carlo Zinnelli, Bill Traylor, Minnie Evans,
William Hawkins and Sam Doyle Gabriel Cohen, Shalom of Safed, Moshe
Elnatan, Naïve artists of Haifa, Natan Haber, Shimshon Lamberger,  
Menachem Messinger and more
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  What are trees doing? Can
interactive exhibit curated by  Adi Shelach
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Marta Shosha Hauer, beyond
reality
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa, Architectures of
Memory, curator Amos Gitai   
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa,
Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations,
Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art, Gary David and
Yoram Bouzaglo, connection points, paintings and photographs
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic design and communication, Haifa  
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,
Haifa French Cultural Center Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterraneen
Center for Contemporary Art  
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa,
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors Artists Chula Zohar Kuhn, Conversation colors
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon, Haifa
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, photo exhibition Travel in Sardinia,
opening on April 22, 19:00
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386
Beit Abba Hushi,  
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, Haifa, Anat Zohar et Hanna Oren A gaze and a
movement  
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, White, photography and digital art of Avivit
Segal
Beit HaGefen, Haifa, Extraction points, photographies, videos and
installation art, group exhibit/ Boodi and George, and Vered Nissim  
Beyond the within, mixed media
Karo art, Haifa, Many Faces, sculptures by Helena Gat
HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa, Comets, Group Exhibition
College Tiltan de Design Graphique et communication, Haifa
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media Adding to
subtract, new media, paintings and Asad Azi Benni Efrat
Oranim Academic College,Drawings by Yaacov Dorchin
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 I'm here, group
exhibition
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal
Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Korean
Contemporary Art Wilfried, group exhibition. mixed media, until May 15,
12: 00 Behind ornament, Ahmad Canaan and Islamic Art until June 30
My heart is in the East, paintings by Maya Cohen  
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  Nationality: Jewish,  paintings by Eliyahu
Eric Bokobza, curator: Dvora Liss, closes April 7 Retrospective Otto Wyler,
Switzerland 1887-1965, Commissioner Dvora Liss, Shemuel Katz, Days of
the stylus, curator Tali Tamir
Beit Shturman, Before dawn paintings Myriam Levy Ein Harod,  
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, People of the Valley,
photographs by Boaz Lanir
Atelier Shemi , Kibbutz Cabri,  Form and dialogue, sculptures by Tamara
Rikman
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery, WomenXwomen, group exhibition,
photographs of women from several countries in honor of International
Women's Day
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, Nechushtan Rhythms in space,
installation by Sara Rosenblum, Disaster and grace by Varda Yatom
Yigal Alon, Kibbutz  Ginosar, Shadow paintings by Shek Abi and Jonathan
Ofek
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Sacha Stevianov
Alexandra,  Works  
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras,
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, painting/Large
pressure, paintings and illustrations by Tamir Shefer, murals by Ofer
Rotem Velcha Velchav and Yaara Zach
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches
by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
  
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, Lea
Goldberg, the poetess who loved to draw, original artworks and texts
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha, the paparazzi of the
anonymous, and Alex Levac Another image, group exhibition, mentally ill
under the direction of Alex Levac
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, 04-8312333
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth, Drawing inspiration from the Hula
Valley, until September 30
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175,
Photographer Without Borders, David Monsonego
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737,  
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,  
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live
at the edge of the desert
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,  
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  
Hava Mehutan     
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,     
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-
6933782,04-69337820526-065182 At the limit,  mixed media, group
exhibition
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Blind point sculptural  
installation by Orly Sever/ From April 19, Homer Molich, group exhibit
common to:
Kibboutz Rosh Hanikra Homer Molich, group exhibit
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-
Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the
house, group exhibition
 
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson

On April 2, 10: 30, Haifa, Urban space, The Haifa shore line, lecture by
Prof. Yossi Ben Artsi, followed y a visit of the German Colony, Museum of
the City of Haifa

On April 5, 11:00, Gallery talk, Shemuel Katz: Stylus Days, Yechezkiel
Kirszenbaum, The Lost Generation, Oded Hirsch: Nothing New, Otto
Wyler: Retrospective, Eliahou Eric Bokobza - Nationality: Jewish. Dudu
Geva's Restored Workshop, Bickel's Workshop, Art Museum, Ein Harod

On April 6, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive
and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 6, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00 Workshop for the whole family, The Song of the
Sea, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family: Made in Japan:
experience of Japanese calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 6, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea,
The city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 6, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji
and Okimono and Netsuke,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 6, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On April 6, 12:00, Gallery talk, Shemuel Katz: Stylus Days, Yechezkiel
Kirszenbaum, The Lost Generation, Oded Hirsch: Nothing New, Otto
Wyler: Retrospective, Eliahou Eric Bokobza - Nationality: Jewish. Dudu
Geva's Restored Workshop, Bickel's Workshop, Art Museum, Ein Harod

On April 12, 11:00, Speaking about art, Ruthie Director talks with artists,
Etty Abergel, Haifa Museum of Art

On April 13, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive
and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 13, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 13, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family,  Made in
Japan, Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 13, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 13, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea,
The city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 13, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji
and Okimono and Netsuke,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 13, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On April 13, 11 :30-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family The young
architect, Haifa City Museum

On April 20, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive
and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 20, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family Made in
Japan, Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, my woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00 Workshop for the whole family, Fleet, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On April 20, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea,
The city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 20, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji
and Okimono and Netsuke, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 20, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa

On April 22, 19:00, The Italian Cultural Institute in Haifa welcomes the
photo exhibition Travel in Sardinia sponsored by the Chamber of
Commerce and Industry Israel-Italy, in collaboration with the Embassy of
Italy in Israel and the chambers of Commerce of Cagliari, Oristano and
Nuoro, Italian Institute of Culture, Haifa

On April 23, 11:00, Lecture by Ruthie Director, See art in real time, Haifa
Museum of Art

On April 27, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive
and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 27, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 27, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family Made in
Japan, Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 27, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 27, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea,
The city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 27, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji
and Okimono and Netsuke,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 27, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On April 27, 11 :30-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family The young
architect, Haifa City Museum
On April 27, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery, all exhibitions and collection
and the Dudu Geva workshop, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On April 27, 19:30, Opening of the exhibit Akko in the Art of Printing,
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
 

On April 28, -9 :00, Symposium Chagall Modernism and the Bible in
partnership with the Haïfa French institue, in présence of  M. Gilles
Courrègelongue, Général Consul of  France in Haïfa,
Programm   
inquiries and reservations : 04-8383554,  Mane Katz Museum and Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On April 30, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture by Ruth Director, Haifa
Museum of Art
Invitations by religious congregations
Visits organized by the Society for the
Protection of Nature in Israel
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
On April 7 after sunset, and on April 8, Yom HaShoa, Remembrance of
the Holocaust

On  April 14 after sunset and on April 15, Yom Hazikaron, in memory of
soldiers fallen for the defense of Israel and of victims of terror

On April 15 after sunset and on April 16, Yom HaAtsmaut, Independance
day

On April 23, Haifa Race, 3 tracks, starting competitions: 17:00 Popular
path   17: 17  5km path, 17: 30,   10km path, Gan HaEm, Merkaz Carmel,
Haifa
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport
auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 1, 18: 00, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 1, 20 15, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 2, 16 00, 20 45, Therese Desqueyroux, by
Claude Miller
On April 2, 18 30, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 3, 16: 45, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 3, 19 00, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 6, 15:30, Hyde Park on Hudson,  by
Roger Michell
On April 6, 11:00, 17:30, Therese Desqueyroux, by
Claude Miller
On April 6, 22:00, Side Effects,  by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 9, 16 00, Therese Desqueyroux, by Claude
Miller
On April 9, 18:30, Hyde Park on Hudson,  by
Roger Michell
On April 9, 20:30, Side Effects,  by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 10, 17:00, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 10, 19:15, Side Effects,  by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 17, 19:00, Avant-first: Wadjda by Haifaa
Al-Mansour
On April 18, 16: 30, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 19, 19: 30, Therese Desqueyroux by
Claude Miller
On April 19, 22: 00, Clandestine childhood, by
Benjamin Avila
On April 20, 11: 00, Clandestine childhood, by
Benjamin Avila
On April 20, 13: 30, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 20, 18: 30, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 20, 21: 00, Therese Desqueyroux by
Claude Miller
On April 21, 10:00, Wadjda by Haifaa Al-Mansour
On April 21, 17: 30, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 21, 20: 00, Clandestine childhood, by
Benjamin Avila
On April 22, 17: 30, Clandestine childhood, by
Benjamin Avila
On April 23, 18: 00, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On April 23, 20: 00, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 24, 17: 30, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 24, 20: 00, Therese Desqueyroux, by
Claude Miller
On April 25, 18 00, Illegal childhood, by Benjamin
Avila
On April 26, 19 30, Illegal childhood, by Benjamin
Avila
On April 26, 22 00, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almadovar
On April 27, 11 00, 18 30, 21, 00, I'm so excited, by
Pedro Almadovar
On April 27, 16; 00, Illegal childhood, by Benjamin
Avila
On April 28, 17 30, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 28, 20 00, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almadovar
On April 30, 18 00, Illegal childhood, by Benjamin
Avila
On April 30, 20 30, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On April 26, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel
Esterkin,at the occasion of  the Day of the
Holocaust: The Secret, by Claude Miller

Haifa Museum of Art
On April 6, 11 00, Dancers, by Robert Altman, with
the Joffrey Ballet
On April 13, 11:00, The Night Watch, by Peter
Greenaway
On April 20, 11: 00, Modigliani, by Mike Davis
On April 27, 11: 00, Salome, by Carlos Soura

Haifa Cinematheque

Yad Le Meginim, Yagur
On April 5, 22 00, In Darkness, by Agnieszka
Holland
On April 6, 21 00, In Darkness, by Agnieszka
Holland
On April 12, 22:00, Only love, by Pierce Brosnan
On April 13, 21:00, Only love, by Pierce Brosnan
On April 19, 22:00, Skyfall, by Sam Mendes
On April 26, 22:00, In the house, by Francois Ozon
On April 27, 21:00, In the house, by Francois Ozon

Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On April 6, 11:00, Gatekeepers, by Moreh Dror
On April 22, 19 00, Gatekeepers, by Dror Moreh

Haifa Italian Institute of Culture
On  April 25, 19:30,   Celestial Body by Alice
Rohrwacher, In Italian with English subtitles


Haifa French Institute
On April 21, 19 :00, La Soif du Monde, by Yann
Arthus  with Hebrews subtitles,
in the presence of  M.
Gilles Courregelongue, General Consul of France in
Haifa,  followed by a discussion in French and Hebrew
with  Marc Azuelos, représentative of Veolia
Environnement and Professor Avi Shaviv, free entrance,
Inscription at  04 8312 333,
On April 21, 10:00, Frederic Chopin, the poet of the piano who became a
national hero, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 21, 10: 00, The Circle of Seniors, Psychological violence against
seniors, wills and estates, Lecture by Jacob Avidan,  Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center, Haifa
On April 21, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, The
life of opera, clowns and knights in rural areas, two short operas by
Leoncavallo and Mascagni, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 21, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by
Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 21, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture-
workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 21, 14: 15, The Israeli Haydn quartet, quartet dissonances by
Mozart, Maurice Ravel’s quartet in F maj, free entrance, Hecht Museum
auditorium, Haifa University
On April 21, 18:30, The World Today,  Zionist stage for debate, Iran, Islam
and nuclear challenges, moderated by Meir Litvak, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 21, 19 :00,  Projection of the film by Yann Arthus  La Soif du
Monde, with Hebrew subtitles, in the presence of  M. Gilles Courregelongue,
General Consul of France in Haifa, 18 :30: Cocktail 19 :00 Projection of the
film followed by a discussion in French and Hebrew with  Marc Azuelos,
représentative of Veolia Environnement and Professor Avi Shaviv, free
entrance, Inscription at  04 8312 333, Institut Français de Haïfa
On April 21, 19 00, Interview with writer and journalist Mario Pirani, It
could be worse, a half-century of reasonable illusions. (Published by Knopf),
with Claudio Pagliara, RAI correspondent for the Middle East, and Maxime
Lomonaco, representing  ANSA Israel, in Italian, snacks, Italian Institute of
Culture, Haifa
On April 21, 20: 00, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem, History of illegal
immigration, Altalena, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 21, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 7,
conductor Noam Sheriff, violin Itamar Zorman, Mozart, Symphony No. 41
K.551, C Major Jupiter,Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no. 1,Bruckner,
Symphony No. 3 1889 Version, auditoriu olin Itamar Zorman,Mozart,
Symphony No. 41 K.551, C Major Jupiter,Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no. 1,
Bruckner, Symphony No. 3 1889 Version, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On April 21, 20: 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 21, 20 30 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by
Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 21, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna
Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 21, 21: 00, Bible lesson, by Al Schreiber, directed by Yigal Eliraz,
produced by Mara Theatre, Film, Rosh Pina

On April 22, 10:00, The World Today, the European Union facing  
dissolution, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 22, 10 00, Psychology: A sheep, a fence and a man with a problem,
Lecture by Tsvia Tokernitz, Milab Club, Hazait 5, Haifa
On April 22, 10:30, Cultures seen through the mirror of nation, marriage
practices - the Jewish wedding in Morocco - social and cultural aspects,
lecture by Professor Joseph Chetrit, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 22, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture
by Isaac Harari, The late flowering, late novels, repentance, love failures,
self-realization, sudden ideas, and transitions at different stages of life, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 22, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture by
Assaf Regev, Three rivers and three countries, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On April 22, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars
of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 22, 17:00, Opera and cinema, The Child and the Spells, by Ravel,
Lecture by Joseph Schifman, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 22, 17: 30, Zimba, Hen Cymbalista, Kibbutz Yifat
On April 22, 17 50, The Rise of Vietnam, Lecture by Carmel Ben Artzi,
Milab Club, Shoshanat HaCarmel, Haifa
On April 22, 18: 00, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging Roman family Nathan
Datner, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On April 22, 18 30, Israeli mythology in the mirror of cinema, Zionist
history, Lecture by Galit Roichman, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLeHagana, Kyriat
Haim
On April 22, 19:00, The Italian Cultural Institute in Haifa welcomes the
photo exhibition Travel in Sardinia sponsored by the Chamber of Commerce
and Industry Israel-Italy, in collaboration with the Embassy of Italy in Israel
and the chambers of Commerce of Cagliari, Oristano and Nuoro, Italian
Institute of Culture, Haifa
On  April 22, 19 :00-21: 30 Master class theater, with the author and
director Ron Yeshua, the Studio, Haifa
On April 22, 19 30, Between earth and heaven, Miracles, miracles during
the Exodus from Egypt in the Haggadah and in legend, lecture by Professor
Yair Zakowicz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 22, 19:30, Customs and Traditions, lecture by Dr. Zvi Har Sheffer
Rabbi Shimon Bar Yochai in Meron, Community Center, Neve David, Haifa
On April 22, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic
portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar
Avihu, free entrance, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 22, 20: 30, School for wives, by  Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On April 22, 20: 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 22, 20 30 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by
Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 22, 20: 30, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Rina Shani, Hadera
On April 22, 20: 30, Equalization, Kizouz, by Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On April 22, 20 30, Hard people, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Kibbutz Kineret
On April 22, 21: 00, Danny Robas, Inigo Montoya, Beit Yanai
On April 22, 21: 00, Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnicci and Renzo
Tarabusi, directed by Moni Moshonov, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmone

On April 23, 10 00, Travel to the secret of life, philosophy of life, Lecture by
Micki Hirsch Milab Club HaZait, Haifa
On April 23, 10 00, Health Club, Protheses and dentures for the golden age,
Lecture by Dr. Arnon Amir, Milab Club, Community Center, Neve Yosef,
Haifa
On April 23, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by
Sara Ostrow, fear, loneliness, courage, and other emotions, Help by Kathryn
Stockett, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 23, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom,
lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Richard Lion Heart and Saladin, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On April 23, 11:00, Lecture by Ruthie Director, See art in real time, Haifa
Museum of Art
On April 23, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by
Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 23, 17 00, Emotional Intelligence , a collection of personal
emotional and social skills, Lecture by Sarah Weinstein, Milab Club,
Shoshanat HaCarmel, Haifa
On April 23, Haifa Race, starting competitions: 17:00 Popular path   17: 17  
5km path, 17: 30,   10km path, Gan HaEm, Merkaz Carmel, Haifa
On April 23, 19: 30, Yosefa’s theatrical representation, written and directed
by Yosefa Bat Gad, information and reservations 04-9914222, in an
apartment in Akko  HaAtika, near the restaurant Uri Buri, Acre
On April 23, 20: 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn,
Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 23, 20: 00, MAKA, Nature and Landscapes, Lecture by Dr. Tzvi
Har Shefer, South Hebron Mountains, Synagogue, Ramat Eshkol, Haifa
On April 23, 20 00, Lecture by Professor Michael Bar Zohar's about the  
book Mossad, by Professor Michael Bar - Zohar and Nissim Mishal, Library
S Shalom, Haifa
On April 23, 20:30, Time and events of Israel's history, lecture by Dr.
Gershon Bar-Kochba, Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On April 23, 20:30, The Inbal Pinto and Abshalom Pollack Company,
Bombyx Muri, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 23, 20: 00,  Matoko’s house, written and directed by Moshe Malka,
produced by the  Ethiopian Israeli Holgav Theater, Eshkol Payis, Kiryat Yam
On April 23, 20: 30, When pop and classical music meet, Shlomo Gronich,
Leonid Patchka, Gil Shochat, Valery Lipes, Yevgeny Metrovski, Yad
HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 23, 20: 30, Moon of Alabama, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem,
directed by Yaniv Dinur, with soprano Keren Hadar and Matan Dagan
violin, Igor Stravinsky, Suite no. 1 for small orchestra and Pastoral Hanns
Eisler, Lied der deutschen Mutter, Kurt Weill, two movements of the
Concerto for violin and wind instruments and songs of the Opera in 4, The
Rise and Fall of Downtown of Mahogany, Lost Stars etc in the Cultural
Center, Carmiel
On April 23, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 7,
Hungarian Operetta Ball, Bardanashvilli / Yaacov Barzilay: To Cradle in the
Cradle of Sunrise, Bartok: Hungarian Sketches, Lehar / Kalman: Selection
of arias from The Merry Widow, Land of Smiles, CountessMaritza and
more, soprano, Monika Fischl, tenor, Daniel Vadasz, conductor, Daniel
Somogyi-Toth, Kimaron Hall, Emek HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On April 23, 20: 30, Gil Shohat and Marina Maximilian Karni When pop
and classical meet, and the Virtuosi Ensemble of Elysium, Rachmaninov,
Tchaikovsky, Hawkins, Bach, Argov, Zeira, etc. Rosenblum, Yad
LeMeginim, kibbutz Yagur
On April 23, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner, produced
by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On April 23, 20 30 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by
Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 23, 20: 30, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Rina Shani, Hadera
On April 23, 20: 30, Equalization, Kizouz, by Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On April 23, 20: 30, Comedy of Errors, by William Shakespeare, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On April 23, 21: 00, Bible Lesson, Roman family Al Schreiber, directed by
Yigal Eliraz produced by the Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmona
On April 23, 21: 30, Rockfour, Too many organs, HaPina Pub, Kibbutz
Hamadia

On April 24, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Vermeer and the
girl with the pearl, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 24, 10:00, Volunteers in the community, volunteering as a
challenge, Lecture by Limor Feider, Milab Club, Community Center, Neve
Yosef, Haifa
On April 24, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith
Perry, Bearing the seal, the survivors of the second generation, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On April 24, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The city
museums: Academy Museum and the Peggy Guggenheim Museum, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 24, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art
of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 24, 16 00, All in the family, You are sacred to me, the various
components of romantic love, lecture by Professor Yoram Yovel, Ascolot,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 24, 18:00, In partnership with the Gordon Academic College, Life
as a screen, values and education in cinema, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 24, 18: 30, Forum Rambam, Lecture by Dr. Yehonathan Lessik,
Echocardiography and MRI of the heart, Lecture by Dr  Sovchi Abadi,
Computerized tomography of the heart, visualization, Lecture by  Dr. Zohar
Keidar, Visualization of the heart with the help radioactive compounds, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 24, 18: 30, The twelve magical princesses, show by young ballet
students, House of Arts, Emek Jezreel
On April 24, 19: 30, La cinema, opera, ballet, music on the big screen, La
Bayadere, produced by the Bolshoi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On April 24, 19 30, Selected topics of Jewish thinking, The Baal Shem Tov
and Rabbi Shimon Bar Yochai, Lecture by Rabbi Dov Cohen Stawski,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On April 24, 20:00, Literary Salon, Generations match. Dialogue between
father and daughter, meeting with Nathan Shaham (Docu-drama) and his
daughter Orit Shaham (Dormant account), moderator Tzipi Gon - Gross,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 24, 20: 00, Current events in the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido
Zalkovicz, free entrance, Beit Hecht, Haifa, Haifa
On April 24, 20: 00, Ricardo Hertz, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On April 24, 20: 30, Mikel, staging by Itai Ziesser produced by the Tmuna
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 24, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 5,
conductor Noam Sheriff, violin Itamar Zorman, Mozart, Symphony No. 41
K.551, C Major Jupiter, Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no. 1, Bruckner,
Symphony No. 3 1889, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 24, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging Roman family Nathan
Datner, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On April 24, 20: 30, Romeo and Juliet, by the Israel  Ballet, music by Sergei
Prokofiev, choreography by Bertha Yampolsky, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center,
Tiberias
On April 24, 20: 30, Le prenom, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la
Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On April 24, 20 30 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by
Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 24, 20: 30, Equalization, Kizouz, by Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On April 24, 20: 30, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Rina Shani, Hadera
On April 24, 22: 00, Ricardo Hertz, violin, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 25, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Or-Noy, a devil
woman, Bizet's opera Carmen (film version, full translation into Hebrew),
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 25, 10 30, Lecture and Workshop, Stress Management, with
Avihail Hanan, Milab Club, Romema HaYeshana, Haifa
On April 25, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir,
The nature of the totalitarian dictatorship of the Third Reich, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 25, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by
Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 25, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by
Gil Shohat, The piano sonata from Haydn and Mozart, Lecture by Gil
Shohat, composer, conductor and pianist, Mozart : Piano Sonata in A major,
Sonata -Turkish Rondo, Haydn: Piano Sonata in F major, Mozart: Piano
Sonata in F major, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 25, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by
Gil Shohat, The piano sonata from Haydn to Mozart, Lecture by Gil Shohat,
composer, conductor and pianist, Mozart : Piano Sonata in A major, Sonata -
Turkish Rondo, Haydn: Piano Sonata in F major, Mozart: Piano Sonata in
F major, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 25, 20:00, The golden bench, by Ron Clark, staging by Itzhak
Shauli, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Yad leMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 25, 20: 00, Indid itinerant, The Jam, Acre
On April 25, 20: 30, Songs and imitations, with Motti Giladi, Osnat Shir-
Wishinsk, and the Melach HaHaretz music group, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On April 25, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On April 25, 20: 30, The Vertigo Dance Company celebrates its 20th
anniversary, choreography by Noa Wertheimer and dancers, Kibbutz Ein
Hashofet
On April 25, 20: 30, Thilda Rajwan, Five Octaves in Six Languages,
Between East and West, San Remo, Greece, Ladino, etc.. Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin
On April 25, 20 30 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by
Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 25, 20: 30, Le prenom, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la
Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On April 25, 20: 30, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Rina Shani, Hadera
On April 25, 20: 30, An Israeli  Love Story, written and directed by Pnina
Gery, Artillery House, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On April 25, 20 : 30, Yirmi Kaplan, the Hobbit, Zichron Yaakov
On April 25, 20: 30, Lysistrata by Aristophanes, adapted and directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel
On April 25, 20:30, Songs and fun imitations by Moti Giladi and Osnat Shir
Wishinski, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On April 25, 20:  45, Shlomo Artsi, amphitheater, Caesarea
On April 25, 21: 30, Rockfour, Too many organs, Pub Para, Shavei Tzion
On April 25, 22: 00, Esther Rada, Musical journey, HaPitryia, the
Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On April 25, 22: 00, Ili Bottner and Yaldei Hutz Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On April 26, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin,at the occasion of  
the Day of the Holocaust: The Secret, by Claude Miller, France in 2007,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 26, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by
Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On April 26, 18: 00, Sergei Stadler, violinist, and the Orchestra of Festivals
of Israel headed by Vladimir Barshewicz, Mendelsohn violin concerto, Saint
John Church, Haifa
On April 26, 20: 00, The composer, mold of his homeland with the
Symphonietta of Raanana led by David Zevah with Efrat Ashkenazi,
soprano, Mozart, Strauss, Tchaikovsky, etc. .., Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On April 26, 21:00,Pablo Casals Festival Players (France),Michel Lethiec
(France) clarinet,Hagai Shaham (Israel), violin,Danbi Um (Korea), violin,
Diemut Poppen (Germany) viola,Marco Ylönen (Finland), cello,Jureh Dybal
(poland/Austria) contrabass,Arnon Erez (Israel), piano,Rossini – Sonata for
two Violins, Cello and double bass,Schumann – Piano Quintet in E flat
major, Op. 44,Bruch – Selections for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op. 83,
Gershwin – Suite from Porgy and Bess, Kibboutz Elon
On April 26, 21: 30, United Voices in the Valley, songs from Spain and Latin
America, Kibbutz Yifat
On April 26, Singolda and friends, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On April 26, 22: 30, Meni Ozeri, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On April 27, 11: 00, La cinema, opera, ballet, music on the big screen, La
Bayadere, produced by the Bolshoi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On April 27, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive and
self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 27, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 27, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family Made in Japan,
Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 27, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 27, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On April 27, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea, The
city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 27, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji
and Okimono and Netsuke,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 27, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On April 27, 11 :30-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family The young
architect, Haifa City Museum
On  April 27, 11: 30 Pearls of Music: From Dublin to Nashville, musical
journey from Ireland to the heart of American folk and country music , with
Maya Johana Menachem, singing  Yonatan Miller, fiddle and Shay
Tochner, guitar, banjo and harmonica, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On April 27, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery, all exhibitions and collection
and the Dudu Geva workshop, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On April 27, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets,
concert n0 9, Leipzig Quartet, with Yaara Tal and Grothoisen Andres, piano
duets, Mendelssohn, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 27, 20: 30, Lysistrata by Aristophanes, adapted and directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel
On April 27, 21: 00, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On April 27, 21 00, Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by
Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 27, 21: 00, Le prenom, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la
Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On April 27, 21: 30, Adam Gorlitski, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On April 27, 22: 00, Guri Alfi, just laughing with you, stand-up, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 28, -9 :00, Symposium Chagall Modernism and the Bible in
partnership with the Haïfa French institue, in présence of  M. Gilles
Courrègelongue, Général Consul of  France in Haïfa,
Programm   inquiries
and reservations : 04-8383554,  Mane Katz Museum and Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 28, 10:00, Seniors Club, Jerusalem in the nineteenth century,
Lecture by Zehava Litovsky,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On April 28, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by
Anat Guetta, Governor Samuel, Hanagid Shmuel, Jewish commander of the
Muslim kingdom, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 28, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions,
Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 28, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by
Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 28, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture-
workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 28 -15: 15, Beit Chabad,  Noisy procession of children, bring
rattles, drums, trumpets, whistles, Blessings by  Rabbis Yehuda Hazani and
Avidan Dugin, Our show , theater for children, from Freud 4 Achuza  to
the   Ramat Eshkol
On April 28, -17: 00, MAKA, Lag B'Omer, campfire, Chassidic stories,
nigunim, riddles, making charitable boxes, bows and arrows, and baking
bread on a Tabun, Ramat Eshkol Synagogue, Haifa
On April 28, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 7,
Hungarian Operetta Ball, Bardanashvilli / Yaacov Barzilay: To Cradle in the
Cradle of Sunrise, Bartok: Hungarian Sketches, Lehar / Kalman: Selection
of arias from The Merry Widow, Land of Smiles, CountessMaritza and
more, soprano, Monika Fischl, tenor, Daniel Vadasz, conductor, Daniel
Somogyi-Toth, Centre Culturel, Naharya
On April 28, 20: 30, Le prenom, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la
Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On April 28, 20: 30, French Connection, the influence of the French song
on the Israeli song with Thilda Rajwan Rama Messinger, Moses Siman Tov
and the Shirli group, presented by Meni Peer, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim

On April 29, 9: 00, Political murders, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maysles, The
death of a person is a tragedy - the murder of many, is statistics, the
assassination of Leon Trotsky and Stalin's purges, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 29, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Against All Odds, Sport,
racism and politics Lecture by Tami Hoffman, screening of Berlin 36,
Kaspar Heidelbach. , Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 29, 10 00, Jerusalem through the ages, Lecture by Elijah Zur,
HaZait Milab Club, Haifa
On April 29, 10 30, Tastes in art, Lecture by Aviva Wind, Emotional colors,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat
On April 29, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars
of the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 29, 11: 00, Couples in the 20th century art, lecture by Nir Tal, Lee
Krasner and Jackson Pollock, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 29, 20 00, Introduction to the theory of the Sephirot in Kabbalah
and Hasidism in, Lecture by Dov Elboim, Eternity, Prophecy, The content
and form, content, and container. Different ways of acting in the world, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 29, 20: 00, The Israeli twentieth century architecture, Lecture by
Eli Etzioni, free entrance, Beit Hecht, Haifa, Haifa
On April 29, 20: 00, The Kishkes monologue, written and directed by Yoni
Eilat, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 29, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 29, 20: 30, Le prenom, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la
Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On April 29, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, amphi Berko, Tiberias
On April 29, 20: 30, Prima Donna, by Jeffrey Hatcher, directed by
Alexander Morfov, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 29, 21: 00, Rockfour, Too many organs, Inigo Montoya, Beit Yanai

On April 30, 10 00, Health without drugs, Lecture by Dr. Dan Wiseman,
Milab Club, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On April 30, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa
Museum of Art
On April 30, 17:00, All the world's a stage, theater personal experiences and  
games, Lecture by Abraham Klinger, Milab Club, Shoshanat HaCarmel,
Haifa
On April 30, 19: 30, Unknown and omnipresent, history of Israeli secret
services, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Issar Beeri the Great, Beit Abba Hushi
On April 30, 20:00, Another look at Israel, Lecture by Yigal Greiberg ,
Opération élimination of Hamets, free entrance, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 30, 20:15, About Jerusalem Day - Jerusalem's fall during the War
of Independence and its rebirth, Lecture by Dr. Gershon Bar - Kochba, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On April 30, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, The Man I Love, Songs From Me to
You, Jeoff Howard conductor, Guest Star Yuval Kaspin, Krieger Center,
Haifa
On April: 30, 20: 30, Prima Donna, by Jeffrey Hatcher, directed by
Alexander Morfov, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 30, 20 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 30, 20: 30, Le prenom, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la
Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Community
Center, Hatzor Haglilit
On April 30, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, amphi Berko, Tiberias
On April 11, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The
kingdom of France, Catherine and Marie de Medici, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On April 11, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by
Joseph Nineveh, The Sacrifice of Isaac - Abraham's honor or
condemnation? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 11, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by
Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 11, 15 :30-17: 00 Guided tour of the museum, 17 :00-21: 00
Between Yom Hashoah and Yom Hatzma'ut Discussion Series As the next
Yom Kippur Yom Kippur, the Lecture by  Professor Hana Yablonska 70
years since 43, 40 years from 73 Lecture by  Dr. Avihu Ronen, Israel's wars
and the face of the Holocaust, musical Interlude, Beit Lohamei HaGhettaot,
Kibbutz Lohamei HaGhettaot
On April 11, 20: 00, Drama and figures of Roman history related to the
history of our people, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 11, 20:00, Root treatment, by Pnina Tinzler, staging by Nathalie
Turjeman, Centre for Theatre, Akko
On April 11, 20: 00, 4 countries, 4 continents, 4 singing stars, Albert
Asdolin, Russia, Leonid Berger, Australia, Anatoly Elioshin, USA, Victor
Brezinski, Israel, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On April 11, 20: 30, The Academy of Taiwan Orchestra, directed by Zeev
Dorman, Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Concerto for Marimba by Sujuran, 2nd
symphony by Schuman, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 11, 20: 30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 11, 20 30, The visit of the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt,
directed by Ilan Ronan, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Haifa
On April 11, 20: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 11, 20: 30, Family Novel, written and directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 11, 21: 00, Boaz Banai, Hobbit Pub, Zichron Yaakov

On April 12, 20: 00, 4 countries, 4 continents, 4 singing stars, Albert
Asdolin, Russia, Leonid Berger, Australia, Anatoly Elioshin, USA, Victor
Brezinski, Israel, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On April 12, 21: 30, Singing Club, Carnival at Nahal, stories of the army
groups, with Ephraim Shamir, Meir Suissa, Shula Chen and Leah Lupatin,
the audience sings with Ilan Shas, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 12, 21: 30, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 12, 22: 30, Rockville, Tribute to Queen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On April 13, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, piano Quartet,
Marcel Bergman, cello, and his ends, Brahms, Mahler, Beethoven, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 13, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive and
self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 13, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 13, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family,  Made in Japan,
Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 13, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 13, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On April 13, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea, The
city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 13, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji
and Okimono and Netsuke,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 13, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On April 13, 11 :30-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family The young
architect, Haifa City Museum
On April 13, 20: 00, 4 countries, 4 continents, 4 singing stars, Albert
Asdolin, Russia, Leonid Berger, Australia, Anatoly Elioshin, USA, Victor
Brezinski, Israel, New Cultural Center, Maalot
On April 13, 21: 00, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 13, 21 00, Family Novel, written and directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 13, 21: 00, Something for which to die, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 13, 21: 00, Max and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 13, 22: 00, Rona Keinan, acoustics, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On April 13, 22: 00, Red Band, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 14, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions,
Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 14, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture-
workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On  April 14 after sunset Yom Hazikaron, in memory of soldiers fallen for
the defense of Israel and of victims of terror
On April 14, 17: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Gordon College, Kiryat Haim
On April 14, 17: 30, Remembrance Ceremony, Leo Baeck College, Hadar,
Haifa
On April 14, 18: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Tel Hai College, Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On April 14, 18: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Monument near the school
Aliya, Haifa
On April 14, 18: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, songs of remembrance,
Monument Names fighters, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Auditorium Krieger, French
Carmel, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 00, Songs and Stories of the fallen soldiers, Beit Fanny
Kaplan, Shaar HaAlyiah, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 30, Yom HaZikaron, Rally of Remembrance, with the
participation of a member of government, Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa,
Yakov Zeira, chairman of Yad LeBanim, Haifa Chief Rabbi Shaar Yeshuv
Cohen, Haifa Chief Rabbi Shlomo Chelouch, Fadel Salalhah representing
bereaved families, Speech, Guard of Honour by the school Zur Yam,
Lighting the torch of war widows, El Male Rachamim, Kadish, artistic
evening by Nativ Robinson, and the fire will burn again, with Shlomo
Gronich, choirs and Bat Shir Kolot HaTnua, musical director Tali and Amir
Avraham Weizman, art direction and Ilana Tuvim Eyran Tobol, Merkaz
Yuval, The Haifaim, Yair Katsenelson Video-art, produced by the Cultural
Department of the Municipality of Haifa entry until 19: 30, HaZikaron Gan,
Haifa
On April 14, 19: 30, Remembrance Ceremony, Monument Gan Habanim,
Neve David, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 30, Remembrance Ceremony and fighters songs,
auditorium, Leo Beck Community Centre, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 30, Remembrance Ceremony, Esplanade, Beit Megenza,
Neve Paz, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45 Remembrance Ceremony, Ha'am Gan, Kiryat Haim
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony Hall, Neve Yosef Community
Center, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Yard, Alliance High School,
Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Yard,  Ahuza Einstein
School, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony Sports Hall, School Ben
Gurion, Romema, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Yard, Herzl  School,
Carmelia, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Yard, Tchernichowski
School, French Carmel, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Yard, Nofim School, Ramat
Begin, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Yard  Yaveh School, Ramat
Alon, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Hall, School Netiv Eliezer,
Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony, Hall Romema Hadasha
School, Haifa
On April 14, 19: 45, Remembrance Ceremony Esplanade, the Great
Synagogue, Kiryat Shmuel Haifa
On April 14, 20: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Gan Habanim, Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On April 14, 20: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Monument Beit Yad
LeBanim Ve HaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On April 14, 20: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, near the monument, Kiryat
Eliezer promenade, Haifa
On April 14, 21: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Songs near the monument,
Neve Yosef, Haifa
On April 14, 21: 30, Remembrance Ceremony, Evening of fighters songs,
Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On April 14, 22: 00, Singing and remembering, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 14, 22: 00, Remembering and Singing with Mati Caspi, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On April 14, 22: 00, Remembrance Ceremony, Evening of fighters songs,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On April 15, Yom Hazikaron, in memory of soldiers fallen for the defense of
Israel and of victims of terror
On April 15, 7: 00, Children place flowers on graves in the military cemetery
Neve David, Haifa
On April 15, 8: 30, Remembrance Ceremony for Arlozorov  School students,
Gan Beit Ha'am, Kiryat Haim
On April 15, 9 00, Remembering  IDF soldiers, Ceremony for new
immigrants, Beit Fanny Kaplan, Shaar HaAlyiah, Haifa
On April 15, 10: 45, Remembrance Ceremony for IDF soldiers, Rappoport
Auditorium Foyer, Haifa
On April 15, 11: 00, Ceremony in memory of the soldiers, with the Mayor of
Haifa, Yona Yahav, Military Cemetery, Haifa
On April 15, 11: 00, Ceremony in memory of victims of terrorist acts, Sde
Yehoshua Cemetery,   Hadas gate, Kedoshim  place, Haifa
On April 15, 16 00, Ceremony in memory of  Ahuza soldiers, memorial at
the corner of Michal and Tel Ana streets, Haifa

On April 15 after sunset, Yom HaAtsmaut, Independance dayOn April 15,
21: 30, Fireworks throughout the city, Haifa
We recommend that you use public transport to get to events. On  the evening of
Independence Day there is no time limit to noise in Haifa. The sale of spray and foam
products is prohibited in celebration areas. Municipal inspectors will confiscate
products. The carrying of weapons is strictly prohibited
On April 15, 18: 15, Minha Prayer, Technion Synagogue, 18: 30, Drasha
about Yom HaAtsmaut by Rabbi Elyahu Zini, Rabbi of the Technion
Synagogue, 19: 45, followed by Arevit festive prayer followed by activities for
children and dances, 22: 00, Show:The joy of thy country, songs by
Carlebach, by Shlomo Katz accompanied by clarinetist Hilik Frank,
Churchill auditorium, Technion, Haifa
On April 15, Stages and dances in differents districts
Mimi and Yo-Yo, Shlomi Shabat, Assaf Amdursky, Barry Sakharov, Gan
Haem, Merkaz HaCarmel, Haifa
Rinat Gabai, Ben Snuf, Ivri Lider, Mosh Ben Ari, Sportech, Neve Shanan,
Haifa
Chico and Tisho, Yoram Gaon, Udi Davidi, Dances Esplanade, the new
synagogue, Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
Hadag Nachash, Efrat Gosh, Marina Maximilian Blumin, Liran Danino,
Vladi Bleiberg, training ground, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
Nikki Goldstein, Ben Snuf, Liran Danino, Dudu Aharon Ofira Navon Gan,
Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
TsuBaHuts, Efrat Gosh, Hadag Nachash, Ivri Lider, Shlomi Shabat, Aviv
Geffen, Barry Sakharov avenue Moriah Ahuza, Haifa
TsuBaHuts, Yaniv HaMagniv, Liran Danino, Barry Sakharov, Aviv Geffen,
Mosh Ben Ari Moshe Peretz Avenue Achi Dakar, Kiryat Haim
Blessings by Rabbi Eli Karmi, Shay Blumenthal, Councillor, Itamar
Rosenberg, fireworks, Chico and Ticho, Yehoram Gaon, Udi Davidi, dances,
Great New Synagogue Street Moledet, Kiryat Shmuel

On  April 16, Yom HaAtsmaut, Independance day
On April 16, 7: 30 Debut of Independance Day festive prayer, 8: 00
Yishtabach in the presence of Rabbi Shaar Yieshuv HaCohen, Chief Rabbi
of Haifa (Emeritus), Rabbi Shlomo Chelouche, Chief Rabbi of Haifa, Rabbi
Professor Daniel Hershkowicz, Rabbi of Achuzah, Yona Yahav, Mayor of
Haifa, with Hazanim  Israel Rand and Eleazar Vinograd, slight snack after
prayer, Great Synagogue, Hadar, Haifa
On April 16, -9:00, For the 65th Independence Day of Israel, a special aerial
display of the IDF Air Forcefly will take place over the country and salute
the State of Israel and its citizens. In addition, as each year, the IDF will
open  selected bases of armed Air Force, Navy, Army and the different bases
of command to the general public. Israeli citizens are invited to visit and
enjoy.
9 :00-14: 00, Army Ground Camp "Samson" (near Golani junction) exhibit
of vehicles, including armored vehicles, tanks and weapons.
10 :00-16: 00, Navy, the Maritime Museum in Haifa will screen films:
stories  about Independence Day, camps of immigration and detention in
Cyprus, movies on boats such as anti-missile  ships and submarines, free
entry
9 :00-14: 00, Aviation,   Ramat David base, and technical school will be
open on Independence Day: different planes of the past and those serving in
the air force today, armaments, research and rescue forces
Please Note that  to enter IDF bases you need to show your ID card, no entry
with weapons or animals.
9 :00-16: 00 IDF Sites IDF  In addition, the IDF will open the doors of   
regional divisions sites of   Command, for the North Afula.
9 :00-14: 00, The Alika site "(Monument to the  Barak Brigade), Hillel (near
Kiryat Shmona) and Liman (Hushshat KKL): exhibition of vehicles,
including armored vehicles and weapons  . In case of changes in hours of
opening of bases and sites, an announcement will be made on  the army
Radio (galei tsahal) and on the website of the Israeli army.
Phone Hotline for the North - 04-6979007
It is dangerous to enter minefields, fire zones and zones A
On April 16, 9:00-13: 00, Happening for families, Eli Cohen Gan, Kiryat
Shprintzk, Haifa
On April 16, 9:00-13: 00, Happening for families, Gaston Park Deferre,
French Carmel, Haifa
On April 16, -9 :00-16: 00,  Yom HaAtsmaut at Madatech, free admission,
activities, it is recommended to take tickets in advance, Madatech, Technion
Historic Building, Hadar, Haifa
On April 16, -9 :00-17: 00, Yom HaAtsmaut at Dvorat HaThabor, special
events,  honey barbecue, information 04-6769598, Kfar Tabor
On April 16, 10 :00-16 :00 (Haifa Art Museum -14 :00)  Free entrance to the
National Maritime Museum and to the Haifa City Museum 5 NIS to othe
Haifa municipal museums
On April 16, -10: 00, Yom HaAtsmaut in the Jezreel Valley, many sites
depicting the war of independence and the start of the country:
9 :00-16: 00, Palmach Cave, information  052-4471109, free entry
-9:00, The secret underground cellar at Nahalal, free admission, information
052-3347194.
The secret underground cellar at Ein Hashofet, registration in advance Ishai
050-5764268, 050-7266534 Netta
The Nahalal police station   tour-token payment, registration in advance 04-
6514277, 04-6415073
The "Tsrif" at Nahalal, stories of the pioneers of the Valley, information
and reservations 04-6515840, 050-9006165
9 :00-15: 00, The  Yard at Merchavia,
10 :00-14: 00, Sara’s radio station, registration in advance, contact Irit 052-
6566501
-11: 00, The beginning of implantations in the Valley, free admission,
information, Kibbutz Yifat Museum 04-6548974
Nostalgic walk with Tali Zeid, the granddaughter of Alexander Zeid,
inscriptions 050-6848105
On April 16, -10:00, Yom HaAtsmaut at  Dag Hakfar, picnic  on giant blue
and white tables introduction to fishing, creative activities, details and
reservation 04-9590328 Yokneam
On April 16, -10:00-15:00, Activities and guided tours for the whole family,
Historic Yard of Kibbutz Ein Shemer
On April 16, 10 :00-16 :00, Tefen Museum invites the public for
Independance day, free entrance, exhibit by Sasha Stoyanov , Collection of
old cars, the Wheel, interactive exhibit, German alyiah museum, sculpture
garden, inquiries  04-9109609, 04-9872022  Tefen Industrial Parc
On April 16, 10:00-17:00, Yom HaAtsmaut  at Derech HaEtz, exhibition,
manufacture and flying of  kites, mini golf, jamboree for small children,
information 04-6620606. Shedmot Dvorah
On April 16, 10:00-17:00, Yom HaAtsmaut  at the Marzipan museum, Kfar
Tabor
On April 16, 10:00 -18:00, Yom HaAtsmaut at  Metukiah, candy shaped flag
of Israel, peace dove, and preparing a picnic, 04-6775422, Kibbutz Beit Zera
On April 16, 20: 30, Festive Concert, the Haifa Symphony Orchestra under
the direction of  maestro Noam Sheriff, New Worl Symphony by Dvorak and
Paganini vioin concerto, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On April 17, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, the generals' revolt
against David Ben Gourions in 1948, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 17, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by
Rachel Esterkin, Japanese Cinema: The purpose of art, the role of cinema
as a tool for reflection and meditation, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On April 17, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram
Yovel, Both together and each one apart, relationships, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On April 17, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art
of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 17, 20: 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 17, 20: 30, Tranquilla, concept and staging Avital Dvori, Cultural
Center, Yokneam
On April 17, 21: 00, A gem, by Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe Horowicz,
produced by Habima, Theatre Mara Kiryat Shmona

On April 18, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The city
museums: Museum of the Academy and the Peggy Guggenheim Museum,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 18, 10: 30, Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, The
worlds caches, the most dangerous places, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 18, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Vermeer and the
girl with the pearl, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 18, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by
Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 18, 19: 30, Balkan Beat Box, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On April 18, 20: 00, La Compagnie de Danse Contemporaine Regis Obadia,
Three and Cantique, choreographed by Régis Obadia, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 18, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles by Gilad Avron, staging by Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On  April 18, 20:30, Yingele, by Lior Zalmansohn, mise en scene de Ofer
Shemer, the Studio, Haifa
On April 18, 20: 30, Papagenia, written and directed by Hana Vazana
Grinwald produced by the Tel Aviv University, Department of Theatre,
Centre for Theatre, Acre
On April 18, 20: 30, Equalization, Kizouz, by Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On April 18, 20: 30, Nora, The dollhouse, by  Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre Centre, Yigal Alon, Safed
On April 18, 20:30, Dinner tasting, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging Dedi
Baron, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 18, 20: 30, Songs and imitations, with Motti Giladi, Osnat Shir-
Wishinsk, and the Melach HaHaretz music group, Cultural Center, Kibbutz
Yifat
On April 18, 20: 30, Family Novel, written and directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 18, 20:30, Songs and fun imitations by Moti Giladi and Osnat Shir
Wishinski, Kibbutz Yifat
On April 18, 21:00, The Ensemble Tsiporele, humor, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On April 18, 21: 00, A gem, Roman family Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe
Horowicz, produced by Habima Theatre, Mara, Kiryat Shmona
On April 18, 21:00, Longing for Naomi Shemer with Hakol Over Habibi and
Shlomit Aharon, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On April 18, 21:00, The musical group The Faculty of oriental music
Tarbuta, Yokneam
On April 18, 22:00, Yotam Ben Horin, Rodeo Bar, Haifa
On April 18, 22: 00, After-Party, with DJ Briness, we still dance after
Independence, The Jam, Acre
On April 18, 22: 30, Rockfour, Too many organs, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan

On April 19, 9: 00, Forum Rambam, Lecture by Dr. Yehonathan Lessik,
Echocardiography and MRI of the heart, Lecture by Dr  Sovchi Abadi,
Computerized tomography of the heart, visualization, Lecture by  Dr. Zohar
Keidar, Visualization of the heart with the help radioactive compounds,
Rappoport room, Haifa
On April 19, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and
stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa
On April 19, 11:00, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013,
Organ Recital, Organist: Prof. Jurgen Essl, Professor at the Stuttgart
Academy of Music, Hecht Museum Auditorium, Haifa University
On April 19, 11: 30, On the wings of songs, concert, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On April 19, 12:00, Concert in tribute to Shlomo Raviv, with the Ichud
choir, Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov, Whittaker, Rater, Jewish music, Israeli
songs, free entry, Kibbutz HaSolelim, Jezreel Valley
On  April 19, 21:00, Missing Kissinger, by Etgar Keret, staging by Jack
Messinger, music by Idan Dinur, the Studio, Haifa
On April 19, 21:00, Geva Alon, Hemdat Yamim
On April 19, 22:00, Dudu Tassa, Vertigo,  Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On April 19, 22:00, Ori Hizkia, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On April 19, 22: 30, The Gevatron, Hebrew Spring, Independence Day 2013,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 20, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive and
self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 20, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family Made in Japan,
Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, my woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 20, 11 :00-13: 00 Workshop for the whole family, Fleet, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On April 20, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On April 20, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea, The
city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 20, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji
and Okimono and Netsuke, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 20, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On April 20, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday Classic
concert no. 4, conductor Noam Sheriffviolin Itamar ZormanMozart,
Symphony No. 41 K.551, C Major Jupiter Prokofiev, violin Concerto, no.
1Bruckner, Symphony No. 3 1889, Krieger Center  
On April 20, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets,
eight concert n0, Day with the Tzori Family: Nitai, violin, Hillel, cello, Ruth,
piano, Shuli Atar and Arad Weterman, violas, Mendelssohn, variations in D
min, op 17, Beethoven String Quintet op 29, Dvorak, Quintet, op 97,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 20, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles by Gilad Avron, staging by Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 20, 20:30, Seven, by Rananan Paz, staging by Elad Sharabi, the
Studio, Haifa
On April 20, 21 00, Family Novel, written and directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 20, 21: 00, An Israeli Love Story, written and directed by Pnina
Gery, Artillery House, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On April 20, 21 00 Horses on Geha road, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by
Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 20, 21: 00, Equalization, Kizouz, by Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On April 20, 21: 00, HaMaftechot, original rock band, The Jam, Acre
On April 20, 21:00, The Metropolin,  live 3rd, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On April 20, 22: 00, Einav Jackson Cohen and Michal Geva, Syncopa Bar,
Haifa
On April 20, 22: 00, Shlomi Shaban and the piano, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On April 2, 10: 30, The Haifa shore line, lecture by Prof. Yossi Ben Artsi,
followed y a visit of the German Colony, Museum of the City of Haifa
On April 2, 11 00, Characters in the history of Israel through the cycle of the
year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On April 2, 20: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 2, 20 30, Arsenic and Old Lace, by Joseph Kesselring, , staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On April 3, 9:00: Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Music and Bible
stories, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 3, 11:00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Elgar - Enigma
Variations, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 3, 11 00, Arsenic and Old Lace, by Joseph Kesselring, , staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 3, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art
of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 3, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel,
My brother's Keeper?, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 3, 20 00, Gewirtig, Yoshua Sobol, Marina Baltov movement
produced by the Yiddishpiel, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 3, 20: 00, Israel in stories and sounds, Lecture by Nati Goldberg,
free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 3, 20: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 3, 20 30, Equalization, Kizouz, by Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Migdal HaEmek
On April 3, 20 30 Arsenic and Old Lace, by Joseph Kesselring, , staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 3, 20: 30, So, in Prague, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On April 3, 20: 30, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare,
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Yifat

On April 4, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai
Ioskovsky, The Holocaust in Yiddish literature, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On April 4, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by
Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 4, 17: 30, The Israel Ballet, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs,
Leo Delibes music, choreography Bertha Yampolsky, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On April 4, 17:30, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, directed
by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Yifat
On April 4, 18:30, Stones, written and directed by Inon Tsafrir, directed by
Daniel Zafrani and Inon Tsafrir, produced by the Orto-Da Theatre, Theatre
Mara, Kiryat Shmona
On April 4, 20 00, Harel Moyal, new show, The Beat, Haifa
On April 4, 20: 00, The Beatles, stories and music, presented by  Amotz
Brontman with Maurice Bebani, singing, Eytan Boberov guitar, Itai Sapir,
drums, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On April 4, 20:30, Stones, written and directed by Inon Tsafrir, directed by
Daniel Zafrani and Inon Tsafrir, produced by the Orto-Da Theatre, Theatre
Mara, Kiryat Shmona
On April 4, 20 30, Equalization, Kizouz, Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 4, 20 30, A laborious business, by Hanoch Levine, staged by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel
On April 4, 20: 30, Nora, The dollhouse, by  Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat
Haim
On April 4, 20: 30 Around the world in your chair, San Francisco, America’
s nature reserve, evening with Moshe Agmi, Green fields, the 50s in the
United States, with Suzy Miller, Moni Arnon and Saguy Eyland, songs of
dreams of youth, love, nostalgia, rebellion and proptestation, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 4, 21 00, Aviv Gefen and the Tauyot, Zappa Shuni amphitheater,
Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On April 4, 21 00, Adi Ashkenazi, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 4, 21:00, Trio, Quartet and More,The Mondrian Trio,Ohad Ben
Ari, piano,Daniel Bard, violin,Hila Karni, cello,with Gilad Karni, viola,Lena
Ivanov, contrabass,Haydn, Piano Trio (The Gypsy),Brahms – Piano Quartet
in G minor, Op. 25,Schubert – Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 114, D.667
(The Trout), Kibboutz Elon
On April 4, 21 30, Harel Moyal, the Beat, Haifa
On April 4, 22 00, Miki Gavrielov, Berale, Haviva Kibbutz Lehavot

On April 5, 10:30, Lecture by Alon Klibanov Beads, Pearls of the boot,
Mantua - the magical city of the Gonzaga family, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 5, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 4, Aviv
Ron, conductor, Asaf Fire, piano and moderator, Fire Dance, Spanish piano
Performance Music by: Albéniz, De Falla, Granados, Rodrigo and Soler,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On April 5, 11:00, Gallery talk, Shemuel Katz: Stylus Days, Yechezkiel
Kirszenbaum, The Lost Generation, Oded Hirsch: Nothing New, Otto Wyler:
Retrospective, Eliahou Eric Bokobza - Nationality: Jewish. Dudu Geva's
Restored Workshop, Bickel's Workshop, Art Museum, Ein Harod
On April 5, 11 30, Wonderful works, trios, concert, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On April 5, 14 00, David Broza, In broad daylight, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On April 5, 21 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging by
Itsik Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On April 5, 21 30, Nora, The dollhouse, by  Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat
Haim

On April 6, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Outsiders, naive and
self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 6, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall: Modernism
and Bible stories, Mane - Katz Museum, Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00 Workshop for the whole family, The Song of the
Sea, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family: Made in Japan:
experience of Japanese calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 6, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On April 6, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On April 6, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, On the way to the sea, The
city and I, Log in Log out, Haifa City Museum
On April 6, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji and
Okimono and Netsuke,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 6, 11:30, Guided tour of the galleries, National Maritime Museum,
Haifa
On April 6, 12:00, Gallery talk, Shemuel Katz: Stylus Days, Yechezkiel
Kirszenbaum, The Lost Generation, Oded Hirsch: Nothing New, Otto Wyler:
Retrospective, Eliahou Eric Bokobza - Nationality: Jewish. Dudu Geva's
Restored Workshop, Bickel's Workshop, Art Museum, Ein Harod
On April 6, 20:30, The Haïfa Chamber Music Society, The Aviv quatuors,
quatuors by  Borodine in ré maj., Ravel in fa maj. and Schubert Rosamunde,
Salle Rappoport, Haïfa
On April 6, 21 00, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging by
Itsik Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On April 6, 21 00, Equalization, Kizouz, Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On April 6, 21 00, Nora, The dollhouse, by  Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat
Haim
On April 6, 21 00, A laborious business, by Hanoch Levine, staged by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel

On April 7, 9: 30, Why did not you come before the war? after the book by
Lisi Doron, staging by Hagit Nikolaivski Rechavi, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 7, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by
Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On April 7, 11 30, Why did not you come before the war? after the book by
Lisi Doron, staging by Hagit Nikolaivski Rechavi, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On April 7, 20:00, In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On April 7 after sunset, Yom HaShoa, Remembrance of the Holocaust
On April 7, 18 00, Audiovisual lecture: Roots journey in Poland, Beit Fanny
Kaplan, Shaar HaAlyiah, Haifa
On April 7, 18 00, Mapu street Children, theater, Community Center, Neve
David, Haifa
On April 7, 18 00, Why did you not come before the war, theater, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On April 7, 20 00, Ceremony and evening about Hana Senesh, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On April 7, 20 00, Religious ceremony and projection of a film, Community
Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On April 7, 20 00, Yom HaShoah Ceremony, Monument, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On April 7, 20 00, Ceremony and panel, The voice that was not heard, Beit
Hamidrash, Leo Beck, Haifa
On April 7, 20 00 Remembrance Ceremony, Hall, Neve Yosef Community
Center, Haifa
On April 7, 20 00, Ceremony, Hall, Yavneh School, Ramat Alon, Haifa
On April 7, 20 30, Anne Frank, theater performance and dance, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On April 7, 20 30, Why did not you come before the war? after the book by
Lisi Doron, staging by Hagit Nikolaivski Rechavi, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On  April 8, Yom HaShoa, Remembrance of the Holocaust
On April 8, 9 00, 11 00, Hana Senesh, Theatre for high school students, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 8, 10: 00 Remembrance Ceremony, Each person's name, Haifa
Museum of Art
On April 8, 10: 00, Mythology and art, Lecture by Effi Ziv, Virtual tour of
the Acropolis, Athena, goddess of war and wisdom, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 8,  12 :30, Memory, testimony by David Leitner, Dugone of the 51  
Mengele children,  Churchill auditorium, Technion, Haifa
On April 8, 17: 00 When I grow up, I will be a child, activities for children,
Beit Fanny Kaplan, Shaar HaAlyiah, Haifa
On April 8, 19: 45 Closing Ceremony of Holocaust Remembrance Day,
commemoration of 70th anniversary of the Warsaw Ghetto revolt, with the
participation of Yair Lapid, Ofir Pines Paz, Dr. Anat Livneh, Yizkor, the
ignition sheaf of flame and Righteous 70 years of the ghetto revolt, written,
staged and produced by Hani Aviram. The museum is open from 9: 00 to 18:
00, Beit Lohamei HaGhettaot, Kibbutz Lohamei HaGhettaot
On April 8, 20 00, Objections and revolts during the Holocaust, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On April 8, 20: 00, The clowns of the court, by Uri Nitzan, staging by
Shmuel Hadges, Kibbutz Mizra
On April 8, 20 30, Tribute to Alma Rosé, from Vienna to Auschwitz, The
Raanana Symphonietta, with Karin Shifrin, mezzo-soprano, Yaki Reuven,
mandolin, Gold Nakash, violin, Nitai Zeri, violin and conductor, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa

On April 9, 9 00, Why did not you come before the war? after the book by
Lisi Doron, staging by Hagit Nikolaivski Rechavi, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On April 9, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon
Klibanov, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, elected president four times, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 9, 11 30, Why did not you come before the war? after the book by
Lisi Doron, staging by Hagit Nikolaivski Rechavi, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On April 9, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by
Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 9, 18 30, Meeting with Holocaust survivors, personal stories and
sceening of the film, The shop in the main street, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 9, 20: 00, The secret of the magics of cinema, lecture by Galit
Roichman, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 9, 20 30, So to Prague, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 9, 20 30, The visit of the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt,
directed by Ilan Ronan, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Haifa
On April 9, 20 30, Why did not you come before the war? after the book by
Lisi Doron, staging by Hagit Nikolaivski Rechavi, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On April 9, 20 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia and
Yhezkel Lazarov, after Shalom Aleichem, produced by the Cameri,
Berkowicz Community Center, Nazareth Ilit
On April 9, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On April 10, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith
Perry, Specialist, the Eichmann trial, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On April 10, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy,
Last rest, Mozart's Requiem, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 10, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art
of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 10, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram
Yovel, Go with, feel without, grandparents, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 10, 17: 00,  Screening of films about the Holocaust on a giant
screen, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On April 10, 15 :30-17: 00 Guided tour of the museum, 17 :00-21: 00
Between Yom Hashoah and Yom Hatzma'ut Discussion Series Lecture by  
Yoshua Sobol, The genetics of memories, Panels on the role of memory of
the revolt , The man in his life, poems of Yehuda Amichai, Beit Lohamei
HaGhettaot, Kibbutz Lohamei HaGhettaot
On April 10, 19:00, The Embassy of France in Israel and the Haifa French Institute
in partnership with the Haifa Cinematheque  are pleased to invite you to the screening
of the film
Brothers of heart, documentary written, directed and produced by
Esther London
(Hebrew, French and Arabic with subtitles in English). The
screening will be followed by a discussion with director Esther London, who will be
present alongside: Professor Yigal Kassif, Cardiothoracic Surgeon, heart transplant
unit at Sheba Medical Center Tel Hashomer, Robby Berman, Managing Director of the
donor organs according to halacha and Shakour Nasser, a member of the Pontifical
Council for the Family, speaker on the topics of Christian Bioethics,
Cinematheque,
Haifa
On April 10, 19: 30, Israel and the Middle East, Israel's profile in Europe
and Israel’s current standing, Lecture by Professor Arnon Sofer, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On April 10, 19: 30, The Bible, not what you thought, Passover, the Spring
holiday, Lecture by  Dr. Shlomo Bachar, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On April 10, 20: 00, Depths, the natural marine environment, lecture by
Moti Mendelson, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 10, 20: 00, Samir and Yonatan on planet Mars, by Daniel Karmi,
staging by Sivan Hendelsman, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On April 10, 20: 30, The soldiers start walking, songs of soldiers, from the
War of Independence to the present day, with the Asnar brothers, Miri Aloni,
Dorit Reuveni, Motzi Aviv, Liron Lev and Noa Asnar, Theatre Motzkin,
Kiryat Motzkin
On April 10, 20: 30, So to Prague, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 10, 20: 30, Eyes, in the footsteps of Mahmoud Darwish, adapted
and directed by Norman Issa, music by Mira Awad, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On April 10, 20 30, The visit of the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt,
directed by Ilan Ronan, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Haifa
On April 10, 22: 00, Rotem Abouahav, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On April 8, Yom HaShoa
On April 15, Yoma Hazikaron
On April 16, Yom HaAtsmaut
On April 28, Lag B'Omer
Yom HaAtsmaut, Independance day
Yom HaAtsmaut
Yom Hazikaron
Yom HaShoa
Haifa, Urban space
Cantique
Equalisation, Kizouz
In Darkness
Alma Rosé
Outsiders, Ovadia Agassi
Thilda Rajwan
Yom HaShoa
70 years of the ghetto revolt
Ein Shemer
Metukiah
On April 11, Opening of beaches:
The beaches are guarded  -8: 00-18: 00 daily.
The Mediterranean sea is very dangerous (currents and eddies), please
swim only at monitored locations.
Kav Lailaa, night bus for Yom
HaAtsmaut, details *8787
Travel in Sardinia
Independance Day festive prayer
IDF aerial display
click to enlarge
Maritime National Museum
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICANS & CANADIANS IN ISRAEL
AACI together with TELFED invite you to a lecture:
On April 25, 19:30, UNDERSTANDING THE ISRAELI HEALTH SYSTEM
Basic and Supplemental Insurance Plans Speaker: David Cerem, Health Director of Maccabi
Free for AACI Members Donation of NIS10 for non-members

Registration is essential: 09-7907804
Yanina Musnikow, Counselor                                       Susan Sharon – Aliya & Klita Advisor
Association of Americans and Canadians in Israel        Telfed
The Jewish Agency Information Center at 131 Sderot HaMeginim, Haifa
Access by Egged Bus Lines #3, #28, #37, #108, #113 and near the Bat Galim train station.  Map  
If you need directions, please call Yanina Musnikow, AACI Counselor on Thursday at her New Telephone
Number in Haifa: 04 6055154  
Matoko’s house
Prima Donna
Mikel
Haifa Race
Chagall Modernism and Bible