home
Haifa Auditorium 8353506
Municipal Theatre 8600500
Krieger Auditorium 8596012
Beit Abba Hushi 8227850
Beit Nagler 8724694
Beit LeBanim 8254386
Matnass Hadar 8356729
Neve SheananReligious Community Center   
8226517
Matnass Neve Yosef 8129200
The Beat 8107107
Martef 10 8240762
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art 8379824
The Studio 8100104
Kibbutz Yifat  654-8952
Art Gallery, University of Haifa 8240660
National Museum of Navigation and
ClandestineImmigration  8536622
Exhibits
Israel art guide
Haifa Art Museum, Check Post, The art of the 80s in Israel, mixed media,
Adrenaline: presentation of young emerging artists: Orly Sever and
Galia Pasternak
Ein Harod Art Museum, Hegemony and Multiplicity, The art of the 50s in Israel,
mixed media
National Maritime Museum, Shikmona and its hidden treasures, antiquities  and
glass vessels, and antique objects recently discovered in the sea
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, an exhibition of photographs by Zeev
Alexandrowicz, Japan, 1934, and the Madness of Kites, kite-flying by Mikio Toki
Beit Hagefen, Olive and Lycium, by Amnon Neuman, conceptual exhibition
Museum of the City of Haifa exhibition: "Haifa 1948-1958, Dictionary of the
city in the present"
O * GE Gallery,  Come fly with us (the butterflies) and Haifa, with love, Eco-car
race, O * GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa

On December 1, 26:00, Opening of the exhibition of paintings I am the son of
Hagar, by Asad Azi, Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon

On December 4, Opening of the exhibition by the artist Yehudit Levine, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa

On 5 December, Opening of the exhibition In the days of bare feet, paintings by
Nira Lev, foyer, Auditorium, Haifa

On December 6, Opening of the group exhibition Dream Window, by artists, Jews,
Muslims and Christians, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 6, 19:00, Opening of the exhibition Mask and Portrait in Egypt
at the Roman era, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 6, 11:30-13:00, Guided tours of the exhibition Check Post, Haifa
Museum of Art
On December 6, 11, 30, Festive City, back to the time when Haifa celebrated the
Flower Festival, the day of the Sea, or the Silence operation, guided tour of the
exhibition and workshops, Museum of the City of HaifaOn December 13, 11:30,
Conversation in the galleries, National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On December 13, 11:30-13:00, 5000 years of ancient navigation,
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 13, 11:30-13:00, Guided tours of the exhibition Check Post, Haifa
Museum of Art

On Decemebr 19, Opening of the exhibit of quilts, Impressions from Africa, by
Yemima Lavan, Seam Gallery, Megadim
On December 19, 11:00, Opening of the exhibitions Vision and Myth, and Painted
Fans, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On December 20, 11:00, Guided tours of the exhibition Vision and Myth, and
Painted fans , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 20, 20:00, Opening of the group exhibit presented by Aviva Peres,
Tapestry weaving and textile art, Yehudit Barak, Nirit Dror, Esther Vardi, Simha
Zbeida, Herut Herpek, Irit Meir, Orna Magni, Tsvia Mandelbaum, Iris
Menachem, Gonit Porat, Shoshana Paz, Ika Freund, Elka Kirshenbaum, Ilana
Schwartz, Hana Shchori, Yehuda Shahar, Library and Memorial Center, Kyriat
Tivon

On December 25, 18:00, Opening of the exhibition of drawing Landscapes and
faces, by Dorit Keidar Ress, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

On December 24, 11:30, Festive city, guided tour of the exhibition and workshops,
Museum of the City of Haifa

On December 27, 11, 00, Guided tours of exhibits, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On December 27, 11:30, Guided tours of Haifa 1948-1958, City of the present,
Museum of the City of Haifa

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On December 1, 10:30, Conference by Meirav Barack, It is another opera,
opera as it appears in movies, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 1, 19:30, Selected topics of Jewish thought, Conference of Gershon
Bar Kochba, "בדמיך חיי" The dispute on the Mitpalelim path in  Hebron,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 1, 20:00, Personal travel in the footsteps of characters, Myriam and
Moses, Conversations with Dov Elboim, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 1, 20:00, Judaism Study Group, Martef 10, Haifa
On December 1, 20:30, Yakish and Poupche by Hanoch Levine, staged by Shimon
Milman, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On December 1, 22:00, Doors open by themselves, a tribute to Meir Ariel, the
Beat, Haifa

On December 2, 17:30, Israelis in Australia and New Zealand, conference  by
Israel Shani, College of Jewish Cultur, Haifae
On December 2, 20:30, Children of a lesser God, by Marc Medoff, directed
by Noya Lancet, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 2, 20:30, Yakish and Poupche by Hanoch Levine, staged by Shimon
Milman, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On December 2, 20:30, Othello by William Shakespeare, setting by Michael
Gurevitz, Beit HaAm, Kfar Blum

On December 3, 10:00, Senior Club, Conference by  Nati Goldberg: Science,
technology and hi-tech at the service of health, Community Center Neve Yosef,
Haifa
On December 3, 10:00, Uzi Tauber, Landscapes and 60 years of Israel, personal
journey in the history of Israel, Beit Nagler
On December 3 10:30, Greek Mythology in art, Zeus and Hera, the Olympic
Family, conference by Dr. Effi Ziv, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 3, 17:30, Dahlia Rabinowicz's poems, conference by Naomi
Rottenberg, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 3, 19:30, Selected topics of Jewish thought, the struggle between
Yakov and Esau, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 3, 20:00, Conference by Dr. Eyal Bar, bridges between cultures in
Europe, Byzantine and Ottoman Istanbul, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 3, 20:00, Literary Salon, Yochi Brandeis presents her latest book,
Kings, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 3, 20:30, Concert of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,
conducted by George Pehlivanian with Ingrid Fliter, pianist, Chopin, concerto no.
2 for piano, Prokofiev, symphony no. 5, auditorium, Haifa
On December 3, 20:30, A woman like me, with Dorit Peled Hyam,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 3, 20:30, Yakish and Poupche by Hanoch Levine, staged by Shimon
Milman, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On December 3, 21:00, Was it a dream? Staged by Mazi Edna, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Kfar Menachem
On December 3, 22:00, Dub LFO dub, reggae, rock, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On December 3, 22:00, HaTavlinim, rock, Pub Indika, Harakevet industrial area,
Byniamina
On December 3, 22:30, Yehuda Adar, guitar rock, Bar Doris, Kibbutz Afikim

On December 4, 10:30, Conference by Ruth Director, The modern art
object, Haifa  Art Museum
On December 4, 17:30, Ecology and Environment, conference by David Tatarski,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 4, 20:30, Los Paraguayos, South America and Mexican music,
HaTsafon Theater
On December 4, 20:30, Yakish and Poupche by Hanoch Levine, staged by Shimon
Milman, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On December 4, 20:30, Simple, by Miki Peleg, directed by Norman Issa, produced
by Habima, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek
On December 4, 22:00, Cham OuMechamamem Boum, folk-rock, Martef 10,
Haifa
On December 4, 22:00, Noam Rotem, rock, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On December 4, 22:00, Yuval Gurewitch, acoustic, Cafe Netto, Moriah 11, Haifa
On December 4, 22:00, Trio Zlil Mechuvan, Shlomo Yedov, Shem Tov Levy and
Itshak Klepter, the Beat, Haifa

On December 5 and 6, Jacob's Ladder winter week-end, Ben Sands, Evergreen,
Shay Tochner, Lilac Sheer La Vache,  Qui Rit, Blues, Country, Folk, musique
Irlandaise, Dance and activites for all  ages, Nof Ginosar Hotel
On December 5, 14:00, Hoses, adapted from Etgar Keret, by the theater group
Zygote, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 5, 22:00, Rona Keinan, with Eyrans Weiss, acoustic, Martef 10,
Haifa
On December 5, 22:00, Dudu Topaz, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 5, 22:30, Naor Zion, stand-up, Theater of the Kyrion, Kyriat Bialik
On 5 December, 22:00, The Ronnie Peterson orchestra, blues and rock, Hemdat
Yamim

On December 6, 10:30, Mondrian trio, Daniel Bard, violin, Hila Karni, cello and
Ohad Ben-Ari, piano, Mozart, Tchaikowski, Paul Ben Haim, Kibbutz Ein
HaShofet
On December 6, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances  in a row on the beach,
Naot and Dado promenades.
On December 6, 11:00, Meeting with the poet, author and composer Ruth Sifroni,
on the occasion of the publication of her book, presentation by David Shlomo, Beit
Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On December 6, 11:00-16:00, Dance, songs, parades, Central place, corner
of Wadi Cesarea and Hadad streets, Haifa
On December 6, 11:00, parade, drums, debka, with the youth group Ajil from
Halissa, folklore and dance by the ballet company Al-Asiel, Central place,
corner of Wadi Cesarea and Hadad streets
On December 6, 12:30, Opening Ceremony of the Festival, in presence of the
Minister of Science and Culture, Mr Raleb Majadele, of the Mayor of Haifa, Mr
Yona Yahav, of the Chairman of Beit Hagefen - Attorney Wafa Azoabe
of the Chairman of Ethos - Mr. Nissim Shrem,  Moderator: journalist Rafik
Halabiwith Heidi Lifman, Suhel Faudi, the Al-Asiel  group, scouts parade, Central
place, corner of Wadi Cesarea and Hadad streets
On December 6, 13:30, The Zaman singers, Gypsie music
On December 6, 13:30, the Al-Asiel group, Free entrance, Emile Touma stage
On December 6, 14:30, Fauzi, the clown, Free entrance, Emile Touma stage
On December 6, Handicraft workshop, tools, metal work with artists, Free
entrance, Beit HaGefen yard
On December 6, 10:00-19:00, Antique fair, Free entrance, Beit HaGefen Theater
On December 6, 13:00, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 4, The Baroque  Ensemble,
beautiful songs from the Baroque royal courts of the 17th century: England:
Dowland, Purcell, Italy: Monteverdi, and Spanish folk songs, with Yala Avital,
soprane, St John Church
On December 6, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No 5, Mandelering Quartet
(Germany) with Tomer Lev, piano Haydn , Quartet, op. 2 / 71 , Lif, Quartet No. 3 ,
Cezar Frank - piano quintet, Rappoport Hall
On December 6, 21:00, The old maid's mother by Effi Cohen, directed by Alon
Ofir, Cultural Center, Afula
On December 6, 21:00, The feast, adapted from the Danish film Festen, directed
Hanan Snir, produced by Habima and Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 6, 21:00, Yakish and Poupche by Hanoch Levine, staged by
Shimon Milman, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam

On December 7, 10:00, Center for Seniors, Conference by Zipporah Feiblowicz,
On the path of dreams, Neve Sheannan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On December 7, 10:30, Cinema and philosophy, The colored scarf, projection of
the film and discussion moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 7, 17:00 Conference by Limor Ben Galium Shkedi, Metamorphosis
from  immortal to mortal, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 7, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon
On December 7, 20:30, The feast, adapted from the Danish film Festen, directed
by Hanan Snir, produced by Habima and Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher

On December 8, 10:00, Inon Shavtiel Conference, The heroes who made History,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 8, 10:30, Fools, witches and teeth poolers, conference by Dr
Guy Tal, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 8, 10:00, Joy of Music, Conference by Smadar Giberman Carmi,
Piano Concertos by Mozart, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 8, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish culture, Conference of Rabbi
Zamir Cohen, Purity of the soul and health of the body, Community
Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 8, 19:30, New names, musical, Community Center, Neve Yosef,
Haifa
On December 8, 20:00, The Bible today, espionage and intelligence, conference by
Meir Shalev, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 8, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 8, 20:30, Goodbye Africa, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 8, 20:30, The feast, adapted from the Danish film Festen, directed
by Hanan Snir, produced by Habima and Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 8, 20:30, Jazz: Leonid Plashka with his guests Ted Curson and
Alexy Koslov, saxophone, Vitali Imereli, violin, Jyrki Cangas, bass, Cultural
Center, Carmiel
On December 8, 22:00, Keren Peles, Deluge, the Beat, Haifa

On December 9, 17:00 and 20:30, Goodbye Africa, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessini, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 9, 17:30, Honey and sting, conference by the beekeeper Itshak
Elkana, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 9, 19:30, Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessini, Kibbutz Kineret
On December 9, 20:00, Discussion between Dr. Esther Adiv Shoshana and writer
Eshkol Nevo about her book, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 9, 20:00, Story tellers, with Eli Abraham, free entrance , Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On December 9, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 6, Guy Bronstein, violin,
Amichai Gross, viola, and friends, Mozart – quintet K 515, Yusufov - string sextuor
Tchaikowski, - a souvenir of Florence, sextuor, op. 70, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 9, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafonTheater, Kyriat Haim
On December 9, 20:30, Move my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Hall Kimaron, Beit Shean

On December 10, 10:00, Seniors Club, Conference by  Ilanan Golan, King David's
women, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
, HaifaOn December 10, 10:30, Life through Literature, Conference by Sarah
Ostrowski, Shopenauer's healing, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 10, 16:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 10, 17:30, Conference by Rachel Azaryia, The poetess Rachel,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 10, 19:00, History of Chamber Music, Conference by
Alon Klebanov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 10, 20:00, Weapons and security, Conference by the General res
On December 10, 20:30, Make my heart flutter, By Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
 
On December 10, 20:30, Leonid Patchka and the Jazz Messengers,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 10, 20:30, Hamlet by Shakespeare, edited and staged by Paul
Stebbings, music byThomas Johnson, by the American Drama Group Europe,
(50% reduction for pupils), auditorium, Haifa
On December 10, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 10, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater
On December 10, 20:30, Jazz: Leonid Plashka with his guests Ted Curson and
Alexy Koslov, saxophone, Vitali Imereli, violin, Jyrki Cangas, bass, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On December 10, 22:00, The Uma Guma, the Beat, Haifa
On December 10, 22:30, Dudi Levy, in privacy, Bar Doris, Kibbutz Afikim

On December  11, 20:00, Conference by Alon Klebanov, the Roccoco Music,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 11, 20:30, Make my heart flutter, By Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 11, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 11, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 11, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 7, As part of the Baroque
Club, the Haifa Chamber Music Society,
French baroque music.by the  The
Antique Music Ensemble : Francois Ringelstein and Rachel Hadas Fabrikant,
violin, Sharon Rosner, bass viole, and Zohar Shefi harpsichord: Nations by
Couperin and two pieces dedicated to Corelli and Lully, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 11, 21:00, The feast, adapted from the Danish film Festen, directed
by Hanan Snir, produced by Habima and Cameri, Kibbutz Kfar Menachem
On December 11, 21:00, La Guardia, rock, Kibbutz Amir
On December 11, 21:00, Gaya, new show, Beit Nir, Zikhron Yaakov
On December 11, 22:00, Mens Rea, rock, Rodeo Bar, Balfour 23, Hadar, Haifa

On December 11, 22:00, Meeting between Kobi Oz,  musician,  and the poet
Gurewicz Zeli, Martef 10, Haifa  
On December 11, 22:00, HaGerobotron, The road is getting longer, the Beat,
Haifa

On December 12, 9:00, Rotary National Congress for understanding between
religions, Theater, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On  December 12 10:30, Conference by Alon Klebanov, the Roccoco
Music, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 12, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 8, Baroque cantatas and
sonatas with Ile Avital, soprano, Alexandra Poland, violin, Robbie Hood, flutes,
Yevgeny Eissgorsky – harpsichord, Haendel, Bach, Teleman, Vivaldi, St John
Church, Haifa
On December 12 , 22:00, Hava Alberstein, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On December 12, 22:00, The old maid's  mother, by Effi Cohen, staged by Ofir
Alon, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On December 12, 22:00, Group singing, (the public also sings), Songs from Israeli
musicals, with Uri Kariv Hani Dinour and the group Pina BeEmek, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On December 12, 22, 00, Tribute to Simon and Garfunkel, with Moni Arnon and
Valerie Fogel, Martef 10, Haifa
On December 12, 22:00, Rockolnoa, John Lennon, at his memory, with Yoram
Marc Reich and Einat Hurin, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 12, 22:00, Uri Heskia, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 12, 22:00, Lital Schwartz, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 12 , 00:00, Shalom Hanoch, with Moshe Levy, City Hall, Haifa

On December 13, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beach,
Naot and Dado promenades
On December 13, 11:00, Conference by Yaakov Heller, attorney of law,  on the
work of Shalom Aleichem, presentation by Batya Kahana, Beit Hana Hushi,
Haifa
On December 13, 11:00, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 9, Saturday, Following the
Star of Bethlehem - the Spanish Renaissance ,by the Phoenix Ensemble
for Ancient Music directed by Julie Franck, Requiem by Thomas Louise de
Victoria and  Christmas songs from the 16 th century Francesco Guarerro and  
Diego Ortiz, St Elias Catholic Church, Haifa
On December 13, 13:00, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 10, Monteverdi
Ensemble with the Gitit Chorale directed by Julie Frank Vivaldi, Gloria and works
by Purcell, Monteverdi, Josquin des Pres, St John Church, Haifa
On December 13, 20:00, Jazz Concert, Tribute to George Gershwin, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 13, 20:00, Impressions, by the Panov Ballet Company, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On December 13, 20:30, Make my heart flutter, By Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 13, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On December 13 , 20:00, Mosh Ben Ari, intimate show of guitar and
piano, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 13, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, led by Arie Lipsky, with
Sluchin Naaman, violin and Daniel Pintus, saxophone: Oded Zehavi: "Pleleg"
(Brook) for saxophone, Sibelius: violin Concerto, Mendelssohn : symphony no. 3 -
"the Scottish", Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On December 13 , 20:30, The Celebration, adaped from  the Danish film Festen,
directed by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and Cameri, Kibbutz Bar Am
On December 13 , 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Akko
On December 13 , 21:00, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessini, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 13, 22:00, Shalom Assayag, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 13, 22:00, Drum Connection, the Beat, Haifa

On December 14, 10:00, Senior Citizens Center, Lecture Roni Gur, light and
shadow in art, for Hanukah, Neve Sheanan Religious Community Center, Haifa
On December 14, 19:30, Selected Topics  in Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi
Moshe Admoni, The secret of angels, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 14, 20:00 Lecture by Yael Schwartz, China after the Olympics and
the great earthquake, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 14, 20:30, Con El Tiempo, Flamenco, by the Israel Flamenco
Company, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 14, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, led by Arie Lipsky, with
Sluchin Naaman, violin and Daniel Pintus, saxophone: Oded Zehavi: "Pleleg"
(Brook) for saxophone, Sibelius: violin Concerto, Mendelssohn : symphony no. 3 -
"the Scottish", Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On December 14 , 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Akko
On December 14, 22:00, The group Feel about, the Beat, Haifa  

On December 15, 10:00, History of Western Civilization, Indo European Heritage,
conference by Dr. Gustav Meisler, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 15, 10:30, Conference by Yoachai Rosen, From the Renaissance to
Roccoco, drawing Roccoco in France, Jazz Concert, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On December 15, 10:30, Women in Jewish tradition, Lecture by Galia Doron,
Sarah our mother, between laughter and silence, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 15, 19:00, Rambam Forum, Lecture by Professor Norberto Krivio,
Nutrition complements, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 15, 19:30, Israel at 60, conference by  Professor Arnon Sofer,
relations between Syria and Israel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 15, 20:00, Lecture by Itshak Herman, Renoir, Paris, dreams of
harmony, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 15, 20:30, Make my heart flutter, By Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 15, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 11,The Israel Camerata of
Jerusalem, headed by Avner Biron, with Alon Reuven, oboe and Nathalia Gutman,
cello, Mozart, Shostakowicz, Eytan Shteinberg, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 15, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, led by Arie Lipsky, with
Sluchin Naaman, violin and Daniel Pintus, saxophone: Oded Zehavi: "Pleleg"
(Brook) for saxophone, Sibelius: violin Concerto, Mendelssohn : Symphony no. 3 -
"the Scottish", Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On December 15, 20:30, Compass, Con El Tiempo, Flamenco, with the Israel
Flamenco Dance Company Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On December 15, 20:30, Sallah Shabati, musical adapted from the film
by Ephraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh, staged by Moshe Kepten produced by
the Cameri and Sderot Community Center, Community Center Yad Shitrit,
Tiberias
On December 15, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessini, auditorium, Akko
On December 15, 21:00, Door to door, by James Sherman, directed by King
Horowitz, produced by the Municipal Theater of Beer Sheva, Cultural Center,
Afula
On December 15, 22:00, David Broza, the Beat, Haifa

On December 16, 11:00, Lecture by David Harari, the Hasmoneens, College of
Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 16, 19:00, Meeting with Dov Elboim, Hanukah, Beit Nagler
On December 16, 19:30, Selected Topics Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi Arik
Naveh, Matrix, leaving this world toward freedom, community center, Hadar,
Haifa
On December 16, 19:30 Wonders of intelligence, Conferences by Dr. Haim
Shapira, philosophy, religion, literature and science, women and men, differences
and love story, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 16, 20:00, Songs in uniform, Songs by military groups, with Tuvia
Tsafsir, Rith Navon, Keren Hadar, Avi Toledano, Yehuda Elias, groups and Shirl
Noyah, musical director Uri Kariv, auditorium, Haifa
On December 16, 20:00, The Zamir quartet, Haydn, op 3 No. 5 Beethoven Op 131
No. 14, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 16, 20:30, Dance in Haifa, Sweet creators, solos and  duos, pieces by
Noa Dar, Saha Azimi, Niv Sheinfeld, Oren Laor and Idan Cohen, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On December 16, 20:30, Ballet-Theater, Mongar, by Berk Marshall, on music by
Katchaturian, Shai Ben Zur, Haendel, Balkan Beat Box, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 16, 20:30, Sallah Shabati, musical adapted from the film
by Ephraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh, staged by Moshe Kepten produced by
the Cameri and Sderot Community Center, Community Center Yad Shitrit,
Tiberias
On December 16, 20:30, The celebration, adapted from the Danish film Festen,
directed by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and Cameri, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On December 16, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazia, directed by
Omri Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Pardess Hana
On December 16, 21:00, Sophocles' Antigone, directed by Hanan Snir,
produced by the Cameri and HaBima, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On December 17, 10:00, Seniors club,  Lecture by Yitzhak Nagler, the era of
Hasmoneens, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On December 17, 10:00, Lecture by Yael Avital, China, Reborn Empire, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 17, 10:30, Hello world, trip to Paris, people and places, conference
Yoael Shtrug, Haifa
On December 17, 17:30 Lecture by Uzi Steinberg, relations between fathers
and son in Genesis, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 17, 18:30, Zionist Debate: Author A. B. Yehoshua,  Jewish, Zionist,
Israeli, management concepts, presentation by Shlomo Wahl and Judge Aaron
Melamed, Council Chamber, Haifa Municipality
On December 17, 20:00, Sweet songs in Hebrew, with Dr. Avshalom Kor and the
group HaHaverim SheSharim Neve Sheannan Religious Community Center,
Haifa
On December 17, 20:00, Lecture by Shimon Carmi, El Jihad of Egypt,  El Kaida,
ideology, structure and strategy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 17, 20:00, These days, these time, Hazanut with Haim
Adler, Yitzhak Meir Helfgot, Israel Rand, Lipa Glantz and Dov Heller, with the
choir and hazanim Yuval Symphonietta of Ra'anana under the direction of
Mordechai Sobol, auditorium, Haifa
On December 17, 20:30, Dance in Haifa, Sweet creators, solo and duo, pieces by
Noa Dar, Saha Azimi, Niv Sheinfeld, Oren Laor and Idan Cohen, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On December 17, 20:30 On Golden Pond, by Ernest Thompson, produced by Beit
Lessin, Artillery House, Zichron Yaakov
On December 17, 20:30, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael
Gurewicz, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz Yifat
On December 17, 20:30, Sallah Shabati, musical adapted from the film
by Ephraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh, staged by Moshe Kepten produced by
the Cameri and Sderot Community Center, Community Center Yad Shitrit,
Tiberias
On December 17, 20:30, The celebration, adapted from the Danish film Festen,
directed by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and Cameri, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On December 17, 20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Pardess Hana
On December 17, 21:00, Sophocles' Antigone, directed by Hanan Snir,
produced by the Cameri and HaBima, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On December 17, 21:00, HaBanot Nechama, acoustic, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On December 17, 21:00, Rami Fortis, in tour, Indika pub , HaRakevet industrial
zone, Binyamina
On December 17, 22:00, Johny Shuala, Eli'sPub, Jaffa 35, Haifa

On December 18, 16:30, Bargain market, by Nathan Alterman, directed by Shuki
Wagner, by the  Beit Tsvi Theater Workshop , Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 18, 17:30, Lecture by Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn, The God of
Rambam, Spinoza and Einstein, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 18, 17:30, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael
Gurewicz, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz Yifat
On December 18, 18:30, Zionist Debate: The Reserve General Giora Rom, Council
Chamber, Haifa Municipality
On December 18, 19:00, Lecture by Dr. Eli Nachmias, the kitchen workers, the
community center at the time of the British Mandate, exhibition of old
kitchen tools in the foyer, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 18, 20:00, The red series, 100 years of Russian songs, Jazz Concert,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 18, 20:30, An ocean of voices, the Lithuanian Aukuras Choir,
directed by Vildziunas Alfonsi, Magnificat by John Rate, Rachmaninoff,
Bruckner, St John Church, Haifa
On December 18, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 12, Baroque Club of
the Haifa Music Chamber Society, Light of candles: Hanukkah and Christmas
Holidays, Naama Goldman, alto, Genevieve Blanchard, baroque flute ,Catherine
Abrams , cello,Yocheved Schwartz, harpsichord , Teleman, Bach and French
Christmas carrols of the 18th century , Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 18, 20:30, Bargain market, by Nathan Alterman, Directed by Shuki
Wagner Beit Tsvi Theater Workshop , Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 18, 17:30, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael
Gurewicz, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz Yifat
On December 18, 20:30, Yerma by Federico Garcia Lorca, adapted and directed by
Ofra Henig, produced by the Herzlyiah Ensemble Theater Herzlyiah,
Kibbutz Cabri
On December 18, 20:30, Violet Salame, a tribute to Laila Morad, Um Kultum and
Asmahan, Municipal Cultural Center, Nazareth
On December 18, 20:30, The celebration, adapted from the Danish film Festen,
directed by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and Cameri, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On December 18, 20:30, Shufra by the Tmuna Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 18, 20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Pardess Hana
On December 18, 21:00, Sophocles' Antigone, directed by Hanan Snir,
produced by the Cameri and HaBima, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On December 18, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessini, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On December 18, 21:00, Tea Time at the Pastoral, The Beatles are back, the
Beatles hits, with the Haifa Symphony Orchestra, information: 04-6836611,
Pastoral Hotel, Kfar Blum
On December 18, 22:00, Synergy, Reflection, the Beat, Haifa
On December 18, 22:00, Hemi Rodner, acoustic, Martef 10, Haifa
On December 18, 22:00, Meir Banai, Hear my voice, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On December 19, 11:00, ClassicalFriday , the Haifa Symphony Orchestra under
the direction of Yoni Farhi, Mozart: concerto No. 24 in C minor, k.491, symphony
No. 40 in G minor, K.550, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 19 , 14:00, The Naama Choir, Schubert, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky,
Alexander (Sasha) Argov, St. Gabriel Church, Nazareth
On December 19 , 20:30, Hommage to Hafiez Abdel Halil, with the Tachshicha
Orchestra, Municipal Cultural Center, Nazareth
On December 19, 21:30, Group singing lead by Yossi Lev, a walk through the
country notes, with singers Yotam Cohen and Eli Gorenstein, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On December 19, 22:00, Aya Korem with Gil Louis, guitar, foreign languages,
Martef 10, Haifa

On December 20, 10:30, Piano duos with Sivan Silver and Gil Garburg, Kibbutz
Ein HaShofet
On December 20, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beach,
Naot and Dado promenades
On December 20, 11:00, Author Meir Levitnos about his book I was a child,
presentation by Mania Herman, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On December 20, 10:30-16:00, Santa Claus Parade, Main square, at the corner of
Caesarea and HaWadi, Haifa
On December 20, 10:30-16:00, Festival of Universal Peace, a festival of peace and
brotherhood, with artists from Israel and abroad: Nati Rosenthal, Anna Maria
Maitalia, singers, Marina Smolianov, flamenco dancer, Rihania Circassians
dancers , Almerej groupfrom  Kfar Acsel, Franciscan Youth from Iblin, Gospel
singers, the Argentinian rock group Axix, presented by Dr. Shuki Ben Ami
On December 20, 11:00, Artists of the Festival of Universal Peace, presented by
Marina Smolianov, Emile Tuma stage, Haifa
On December 20, 11:00, Magicians, the great Aldini, Tiltan Academic College,
Haifa
On December 20, Handicrafts workshop, tools, metal working with artists, free
entrance, Beit Hagefen yard
On December 20, 10:00-19:00, Antique market, free entrance, Beit Hagefen  
Theater
On December 20, 11:00, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 13, with the Church Choir
"Jesus My Joy", Christmas carrols, Entrance is free,  St Elias Catholic Church
On December 20, 12:30 and 14:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 15 and 16,
Latin Christmas South American holiday music with the New Vocal Ensemble,
directed by Yuval Ben and the Tango Bar Band, .Buenos Aires and Afro Brazilian
Mass, works by Ariel Ramirez, South American Christmas songs, St John Church
On December 20, 17:30, The Great Circus of St Petersburg, auditorium, Haifa
On December 20, 19:00, Sweet duets, with Ludmila Mogilniski, mezzo soprano,
Tamara Romed, soprano, Anna Rodoslski, piano, Beit Heine, Haifa
On December 20, 19:30, Neve Yosef Dance Club, with the participation of Weesbi,
Community Center Neve Yosef, Haifa
On December 20, 20:00, Yad LeBanim singing group, lead by Yoni Eilat, I follow
you blindly, songs by Naomi Shemer, with singer Keren Lior, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On December 20, 20:15, The Zamir quartet, Haydn and Beethoven Neve
Sheannan Religious Community Center, Haifa  
On December 20, 20:30, Hay, Beauty, Cabaret female, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 20, 20:30, Make my heart flutter, By Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 20, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 17, The Tel - Aviv Soloists,
with Sergio Azoulay, bassoon,  directed by Barak Tal, with Mathan Dagan, violin,
Sergio Azoulay, Ira Givol, Tamar Anbar,Italy, Symphonies by Mozart, Haydn and
Zelanka, Mozart , and  concerto by K P E  Bach, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 20, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 20,  20:30, Music from  films, the Kibbutz Orchestra conducted by
Rafi Kadishson projection of films, Cultural Center, Naharyiah
On December 20,  20:30, Celebration , adapted from the Danish film Festen,
directed by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On December 20,  20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazi , directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Pardess Hana
On December 20,  21:00, The eldest son by Alexander Vampilov, staged by Lena
Kreindlin, produced by the Gesher Theater, Community Center, Beit Shean
On December 20,  21:00, Sophocles' Antigone, directed by Hanan Snir, produced
by the Cameri and Habima, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On December 20, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On December 20, 22:00, Ziv Rubinstein, rock, Havat HaHayot, Kiryat Tivon
On December 20, 22:00, Rock evening, Crazy Bridget, the Beat, Haifa

On December 21, 10:00, Senior Citizens Center, Lecture by Rachel Ararat, What
have I seen? I am deceived, Neve Sheannan Religious Community Center, Haifa  
On December 21, 20:00, Lecture by Moti Mendelsohn, Folklore and Myths of the
Sea, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 21, 21:00, Sophocles' Antigone, directed by Hanan Snir,
produced by the Cameri and Habima, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On December 21, 22:00, Hag HaHagim, Film: The heart of Jenin, directed by
Leon Guile and Marcos Fiter, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 21, 22:00, The Choros, the Beat, Haifa

On December 22, Akko Fringe Theater Festival, Akko  
On December 22 Conference, 10:30, Etti Ben Zaken, Human voice, marriage and
birth, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 22, 19:00, Meeting of Families for Chanukah, in the presence of
Yona Yahav, Haifa mayor, Kindling of Chanukah candles, a tribute to the soldiers
of Zahal, and folk dances with the group Anachnu Kan, auditorium, Haifa
On December 22, 21:00, Chanukah  surprise party, Neve Sheannan Religious
Community Center, Haifa
On December 22, 21:00, Sophocles' Antigone, directed by Hanan Snir,
produced by the Cameri and Habima, Cultural Center, Carmiel
 
On December 22, 22:00, Berry Sakharov and Zohar Perski, acoustics, the Beat,
Haifa
 

On December 23, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn,
Zionism, democracy and the situation of women in Genesis, College of Jewish
Culture, Haifa
On December 23, 20:30, Wild, written and directed by Yael Ronen, music by Arik
Avigdor, produced by Habima,  HaTsafon  Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 23, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Beit Yigal Alon, Safed
On December 23, 22:00, Efrat Gosh, Morrison Club, Haifa
On December 23, Akko Fringe Theater Festival, Akko  

On December 24, Akko Fringe Theater Festival, Akko  
On December 24, 20:00, I will sing an old song, with Itamar Cohen, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On December 24, 20:00, An evening with opera singers Goniko Alexandre Brito,
from the Metropolitan Opera and Yuri Arno counter tenor from the Odessa Opera,
auditorium, Haifa
On December 24, 20:30, Marathon of drawing with a model, Martef 10, Haifa
On December 24, 20:30, Wild, written and directed by Yael Ronen, music by Arik
Avigdor, produced by Habima  HaTsafon  Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 24, 21:00, Weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessines, Community Center, Migdal HaEmek
On December 24, 21:00 Shlomi Shaban, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim

On December 25, Akko Fringe Theater Festival, Akko
On December 25, 17:30, Lecture by Dr. Nachum Avraham, the exile of Babel,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On December 25, 20:00, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, Sounds and lights in the
kingdom of Herod, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 25, 20:00, Purim Spiel and songs in Yiddish, Yiddishpiel Theater,
Theater of Kyrion
On December 25, 20:30, Wild, written and directed by Yael Ronen, music by Arik
Avigdor, produced by Habima  HaTsafon  Theater
On December 25, 20:30, Bach and the flute, with Marina Minkin, harpsichord and
Moshe Epstein, flute, Studio, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 25, 20:30, Beri Zakharov, Zohar Perski, acoustics, Beral, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On December 25, 20:30, Concert Number 18, Bach flute sonatas by Moshe
Epstein, flute and Marina Minkin, harpsichord, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 25, 21:00, Meir Banai, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On December 25, 22:00, Yehuda Adler, Tamuzguitarist , Hemadat Yamim
On December 25, 22:00, Eran Tsur rock and pub, Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On December 25, 22:00, Yiddish Klezmer-Funk, Oye, Martef 10, Haifa
On December 25, 22:00, HaYehudim, the Beat, Haifa

On December 26, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 19, The Baroque Soloist Ensemble,
playing with period instruments, Bach Cantatas, No. 151, No. 62, motets and
chorals by masters of Baroque music, with Arnon Zlotnick, countertenor, Hadass
Paran - soprano , David Nortman tenor and Yair Polisuk, bass, St John Church,
Haifa .
On December 26, 22:00, The flood, with Avishay Cohen, Yonathan Avishay, piano
and Daniel Friedman, percussions, Martef 10, Haifa
On December 26, 22:30, Rotem and Anat, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On December 27, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beach,
Naot and Dado promenades
On December 27, 11:00, Classical Shabbat, piano recital by Roman Rabinowitach,
Beethoven, Scarlatti sonatas, Messiaen Regard the spirit of joy, Brahms,
Variations, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 27, 11:00, Eli Bar Yahalom, accompanying himself with a guitar,
sings his songs, presented by David Shlomo, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On December 27, 12:00, Hag HaHagim, the group Ashira, East and West
On December 27, 12:00, Show for children, Emile Tuma stage, Haifa
On December 27, 14:00, Eastern Festivity with the singer Zohir Francis and his
group
On December 27, 10:00-19:00, Antique market,  Theater, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 27, Until the night, marathon drawing, sketches and
sculpture, Tiltan Academic College, Haifa
On December 27, 13:00, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 20, Bright England,
madrigals  and modern lithurgical music from England and the Isles by the Tivon
Chamber Chorus directed by Yael Wagner Avital, . Requiem by John Rater a
celebration of Christmas songs of the English Renaissance, St John Church,
Haifa
On December 27, 20:30, Friends of the Bnei Zion Hospital organize a  
gala evening with the participation of the Haifa Symphony Orchestra. All profits
will be used to buy a machine to support the lives of children in the intensive care
unit. The Beatles are back, Beatles hits by the Haifa Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Shrim Eldad, with dancers Amir Dadon, Laishi Kfir Ben, Ben
Hesed, Carmi Shimron. and musicians Elad Adar - keyboards, Noam Burg -
guitar, Edmond Guilmor - bass guitar, Oded Kafra - percussion. Tax-deductible
Tickets, 8359292, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On December 27, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 21, Vivaldi and Steinberg:
Stabat Mater with Etti Ben Zaken, soprane and play, and the Modern Israel
Quatuor, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 27, 20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater

On December 28, 19:30, Projection of a film and discussion: Medicine, Justice and
cinema, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 28, 20:30, Big Band Jazz Haifa, If this is not swing - Duke Ellington
and Irving Mills Georgia On my mind - Hoagy Carmichael, Martinique - Sammy
Nestico, Mission Impossible theme - Lalo Schifrin, Necklace pearls - Jerry Gray,
620 North Main - Rich Woolworth, Indigo Mood - Duke Ellington, Irving
Mills and Albany Bigard, April in Paris - Vernon Duke, Pink Panther - Henry
Mancini, Harlem Nocturne - Earle Hagen, On Broadway - Barry Mann, Cynthia
Weil, Mike Stoller & Jerry Leiber, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On December 29, 9:30-12:30, Civilizations in the eye of the camera, Group A
conference by Nissim Dayan, screening of the film's Martin's dream, Denmark,
about adolescence, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 29, 17:00, Cinderella, by the Israel Ballet, auditorium, Haifa
On December 29, 20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 29, 22:00, Nurit Galron, the Beat, Haifa

On December 30, 10:30, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Henry Purcell, the English
Mozart, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 30, 11:00 There are girls, Lecture by Danny Shcwartz, female roles
in operas, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 30, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish culture, Lecture by Dr Michale
Ben Ari, the Temple Mount and the Temple in their glory and their destruction,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 30, 19:30, Festinoy, Neve Yosef Community Center Festival, young
talent competition, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On December 30, 20:00, Lecture by Professor Rotem Kovner, Betweem
philosemitism and antisemitism, modern Japan and Jews, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On December 30, 20:00, Yehuda Poliker, Gala evening benefiting children
suffering from cancer in Haifa and in the North, auditorium, Haifa
On December 30, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 22, The Santa Barbara Choir,
from Krakow, Poland, directed by Wislab Dlimat  Christmas songs and Polish
Christmas carrols, St John Church, Haifa  
On December 31, 10:00, Lecture by Noam Segen Cohen, High, above the Black
Sea, North East of La Tuque, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 31 , 19:30, The stone bird , conference by Professor Haim Ber,
Literary Voyage in Jerusalem, from Emek HaRafaim to Lilith's house, Beit Abba
Hushi , Haifa
On December 31, 22:00, Nadav Abecassis, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 31, 22:00, Love is funny, with Tamar Varon and Avichai Ziv,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
Exhibits and activities
Haifa Art Museum What do you want to do when you grow up? interactive
exhibition, settings and costumes, 8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Cinematrix and Secrets of Life , the World of DNA, Madatech, Museum of
Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar exhibition Dinosaurs of Patagonia,
Madatech,  HanoukiYeda spectacle de feu
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David

Shows, theater, puppets etc...

On December 1, 17:00, In a boat on the Danube, Nitza Shaul with the Haifa
Symphony Orchestra, directed by Doron Solomon, Krieger auditorium
On December 1, 17:30,The Israel Ballet presents Don Quixote, choreography by
Marius Petipa, music by Ludwig Minkus, Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On December 4, 17:00, Once upon a timetime, musical story with Harel Chen,
Amelie Library, Beit Struck, Haifa

From December 6 to  21, Festigal with Shlomo Baraba, Shiri Maimon, Idan
Yaniv, Guy Zoarets, Dana Frider, Gal Gadot, Roni Superstar and the stars of the
island, details 8664422  Sports Hall, Romema, Haifa
On December 6, 10:00-14:00, What will you do when you grow up? Workshops,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 6, 11:30, Ballet for children, Peter and the Wolf, by Serge
Prokofiev, and the Carnival of the Animals by St. Saens, by the Kibbutz
Contemporary Dance Company, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 6, 11:00-16:00, Dance, songs, parades, Central place, corner of
Wadi Cesarea and Hadad streets, Haifa
On December 6, 11:00, parade, drums, debka, with the youth group Ajil from
Halissa, folklore and dance by the ballet company Al-Asiel, Central place, corner
of Wadi Cesarea and Hadad streets
On December 6, 13:30, the Al-Asiel group, Free entrance, Emile Touma stage
On December 6, 14:30, Fauzi, the clown, Free entrance, Emile Touma stage

On December 9, 17:00, King now and immediately, with Irit Weksman, Library,
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 9, 17:00, The toad prince, by Rina Sternberg, Library, Beit Heine,
Haifa
On December 9, 17:00, The magic ring, by Gal Calderon, Library, Romema, Haifa

On December 14, 10:00-14:00, What will you do when you grow up? Workshops,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 14, 17:30, The elephant who wanted to be the most, by the Bag
Theater, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa

On December 16, 17:00, The magic ring, by Gal Calderon, S Shalom Library,
Haifa
On December 16, 17:00, The Princess and the paper bag, with Ortal Cohen,
Library, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On December 16, 17:00, Ali Baba and the 40 thieves, with Yaron Sancho Goshen,
Library, Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
On December 16, 17:00, The toad prince, with Rinat Steinberg, Library, Kiryat
Eliezer, Haifa
On December 16, 17:00, The flower with the golden heart, by the Tshokele
Theater, Library, Beit Nagler, Haifa
On December 16, 17:00, The lion and the mouse, with Uri Friedman, Beit Heine,
Haifa
On December 16, 17:00, Marzipan Fairy, (3-7), with puppets, produced by the
Train Theater, Haifa
On December 16, 17:30, The legend of the red corn, by Yaniv Calderon, Neve
Sheannan Religious Community Center, Haifa

From December 20 to 24, Motek Shel Festival, for small children , with Tsipi
Shavit, Hani Nachmias, Tuvia Tafsir, the magician Abba, Yuval HaMebulbal
On December 20, 10:00-14:00, What will you do when you grow up? Workshops,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 20, 10:30-16:00, Santa Claus Parade, Main square, at the corner of
Caesarea and HaWadi,, Haifa
 
On December 20, 11:00, Hag HaHagim, Artists of the Festival of Universal Peace,
presented by Marina Smolianov, Emile Tuma stage
On December 20, 11:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 14, Magic Sounds with Nitza
for kids ages 10-4 , The Story of Jazz in New Orleans. The power of blues music,
and swing, with jazz, players singers and dancers, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 20, 12:00, Workshop making fans, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On December 20, 17:30, The Great Circus of St Petersburg, auditorium, Haifa

On December 22, 11:00, The Four Seasons, Chanukah show for the whole family,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 22, 17:00, The Feast of Chanukah, with Dado Degani, circus,
jugglers, Neve Sheannan Religious Community Center, Haifa

On December 23, 9:30, Hag HaHagim, Young pupils take pictures at  Wadi
Nisnas, meeting of  students of communication and cinema, Jews and Arabs, who
will photograph all the Wadi Nisnas neighborhood, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 23, 11:00-13:00, Miracles and fortune tellers, What will you do
when you grow up? Workshops, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 23, 11:00 and 12:30, Workshop Making and painting fans, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 23, 11:30, The first 100 songs, directed by Avi Friedman, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 23, 11:30, Worshop, Light and lighting in antiquity, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 23, 14:00 and 16:00, Monopoly, in Hebrew and Arabic, produced by
the Yaldei HaShalom Theater group, free entrance , book in advance 8525252 Beit
Hagefen  Theater, Haifa
On December 23, 17:30, Moses in his cradle, (from 2 to 7 years), Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim

On December 24, 11:00-13:00, Miracles and fortune tellers, What will you do
when you grow up? Workshops, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 24, 11:00 and 12:30, Making and painting fans,Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 24, 11, 30, The City wears festive costume  , back to the time when
Haifa celebrated the Flower Festival, the day of the Sea, or the operation silence,
guided tour of the exhibition and workshops, Museum of the City of Haifa
On December 24, 11:30, Worshop, Light and lighting in antiquity, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 24, 11:30, Festive city, guided tour of the exhibition and workshops,
Museum of the City of Haifa

On December 25, 11:00, The Princess and the moon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On December 25, 11:00-13:00, Miracles and fortune tellers, What will you do
when you grow up? Workshops, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 25, 11:00 and 12:30, Making and painting fans,Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 25, 11:30, Worshop, Light and lighting in antiquity, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 25, 16:00. Ots li Gotz li, produced by the Cameri Theater,
auditorium, Haifa

On December 26, 11:00-13:00, Miracles and fortune tellers, What will you do
when you grow up? Workshops, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 26, 11:00 and 12:30, Making and painting fans, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa

On December 27, 10:00-14:00, What will you do when you grow up? Workshops,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 27, 12:00, Workshop making fans, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

On December 28, 11:00, Little Mozart, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 28, 11:00-13:00, Miracles and fortune tellers, What will you do
when you grow up? Workshops, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 28, 11:00 and 12:30, Making and painting fans,Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 28, 11:00 and 14:00, Oliver Twist, for the whole family,
auditorium,  Haifa
On December 28, 10:00, 16:00, 18:00, Bilbi, adapted from  Astrid Lindgren, with
Hana Laslo, HaTsafon Theatre
On December 28, 18:00, Show games and activites for children and youth,
Community Center, Hadar, Jerusalem 32, Haifa

On December 29, 11:00-13:00, Miracles and fortune tellers, What will you do
when you grow up? Workshops, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 29, 11:00 and 12:30, Making and painting fans,Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 29, 11:30-13:00, The City wears festive costume  , back to the time
when Haifa celebrated the Flower Festival, the day of the Sea, or the operation
silence, guided tour of the exhibition and workshops, Museum of the City of Haifa
On December 29, 14:00-21:00, Chanukah Fair for Children and Families, profits
will be given to charity, Neve Sheannan Religious Community Center, Haifa
On December 29, 17:00, Cinderella, by the Israel Ballet, auditorium, Haifa

On December 30, 17:30, Story time, with the Bobima Theater, Neve Sheannan
Religious Community Center, Haifa
From December 31 to January 3, Children Songs Festival with Yehudit Ravitz,
Ninette Taieb, Gidi Gov, Marina Maximilian Blumin, Boaz Moadah Keren Plass,
Arkadi Dukhin, Rinat Gabai, Shay Gabso, Ben Artsi, Muki, Israel Bar One Roei
presented by Natan Bar, Tali Oren Limon, Michael Mukhtar, International
Congress Center , Haifa
For adults
Past calendars
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Invitations
For children
conferences and cultural activities at Technion
conferences and cultural activities at Haifa University
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger cinematheque
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ?  the mouse, all the events   in Hebrew
Where to party?
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal
December in Haifa
and in the North of Israel
2008
Trips, excursions, nature
Next to Haifa
Check Post, Art in Israel in the 90's
Haifa Museum of Modern Art
Judah Maccabee, email, Colin Nouailher, XIVe century
Haifa, Festival of Festivals Christian, Muslim, Jewish Holidays
Outdoor events, every Saturday in December,  from  11:00 to 16:00
In case of rainy weather please check at 106, Haifa Municipality
information service, or at Beit Hagefen 04-8525252.
At Emile Touma Stage, (corner of Emil Touma and HaWadi streets):
Magical Science, by Madatech, Free entrance, Distribution of discount
coupons to the exhibit Dinosaurs, Giants of Patagonia, at Madatech
Street theater and parades, Exhibitions, Artists fairs in the Wadi Antiques
Fair - from 29.11.08, and every Saturday  during  December, 10:00-19:00
Santa Claus greets the children, In Santa Claus's House - 6 Hadad,
every Saturday  from 13.12 to 27.12, 10:30-12:30
Coexistence walks, Guided tours
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
For families, singles and adults,  Field trips in the North  with the
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel  Reservation and details 057-200-30-30
Every Saturday morning, birding in the ponds of Kibbutz Maagan Michael, code
71512840
December 22-25, Akko
Fringe Theater Festival
December 5 and 6 Jacob's
Ladder winter week end
December 1-3, Future energy,
Technion, click to enlarge
Masks and portraits in Egypt at the
Roman era National Maritime Museum
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel
On December 6, Brotherhood of the Rings CODE: 70612811This family outing will
introduce us to the birds in the Carmel forests where we will experienceringing songbirds in
Ramat Hanadiv by observing closeup the ringing, weighing and freeing of these birds. Later in
the day we will encounter thousands of water fowl at the fish ponds of Kibbutz
Ma'agan Micha'el. Private vehicles.
On December 6, Tortoises Hiding in the Reserve CODE: 90612809
Hidden between Nahal Poleg and Moshav Udim is a beautiful, flowering nature reserve where
can be found unique and varied shoreline foliage and wildlife. On the slopes overlooking the
blue sea we will enjoy the view of sands and gravel, learn more about the areas foliage and
watch theswamp tortoises living in the stream. Private vehicles.

On December 13, 10:00-14:00 Free activities for the whole family, For Hof Betset,
whic is in danger.  
On December 13,  A "Natural" Carmel CODE: 21312804
The hiking trails along the length of Nahal Alon in the Carmel Mountains alternate between
pine and oak trees and are dipped in a variety of shades of green throughout the year. We will
hike amidst this rich foliage to the Alon Valley, a beautiful, exposed valley in the heart of the
Carmel range. Private vehicles.
On December 13, Golan "Rubies" – Along the Golan Heights Trail For good hikers;
CODE: 11312811 We will continue hiking along another section of the Golan Trail, above
the Bekaa Valley along the Mt. Hermonit ridge, visiting Druze orchards heavy with fruit and
the Druze village of Bukaata. We will continue to Mt. Odem ("ruby" in Hebrew) and the
Odem Forest Nature Reserve, the Golan's largest nature reserve, until we reach Tel El
Katz'ah. Buses.
On December 13 and December 20, Cormorant Country CODE: 71312802
Thousands of cormorants arrive in Israel each year to winter on the shores of Nahal Hadera.
The gathering of these beautiful black birds for their nightly rest at the Hefzibah Farm is a
breathtaking sight, not to be missed. We will hike among the farm's green corners and enjoy a
closeup view of this unique event. Private vehicles.

On  December 20, Cormorant Country , see December 13
On December 20,  The Monastery at the Peak CODE: 92012806
We will climb through a grove of Mediterranean foliage and ancient terraces to the Mucharka
Monastery at the top of the Carmel Mountain range. We will enjoy a breathtaking view to the
north and visit the remains of a village that was busy with life in ancient times.

On December 12 and 13 Festival of fishermen, information 6658008, Kibbutz Ein
Gev
Hof Betet, is in danger of being
destroyed by real estate developers.
On December 13, 10-14,  come to the
beach. Free activities for the family
Parution of the Hebrew translation of the book
Not in Vain: An Extraordinary Life by  
Professeur Ada Aharoni
It tells the remarkable story of Sister Thea Wolf, a German Jewish Nurse who came to
work in the Jewish hospital in Alexandria, Egypt before the outbreak of World War 2.
This not only saved her life but also thrust her a leading role of helping Jewish refugees
who came to or through Egypt in their attempt to escape the horrors of the Holocaust
Mondial Congress of Jews from Egypt
Madatech- the National Museum of Science        Haifa
Municipality                          Ministry of Absorption             The Jewish
Agency                                           
We are happy to invite you to a Hanukka party for new olim from
western countries and returning residents on Tuesday, December 24th at
19:00 at Madatech- the National Museum of Science, on Shmariahou
Levin 25 street- Hadar HaCarmel, Haifa.
Program:
Light Refreshments
Greetings: Madatech Director, Dr. Ronen Mir
Lighting of the 4th Hannuka Candle
Entertainment Program
Aviva Peres, weaving-textile
December 6-21 Festigal
December 21-January 3,
Festival of Children Songs
December 20-24 Motek shel Festival
The princess and the moon
Hamlet
Compass, Con el tiempo, flamenco
Hava Alberstein
Songs in uniform
Yerma
Taste of Israel
Hanoukiyeda Pyromania at Madatech 8614444
On December  28 , 17:00, Chanuka 8th day,  Torchlight procession  from Beit HaKranot, Herzl street ,up to  Nordau street
Calendar of events in Haifa, activities for children and
grown ups, hikes, meetings, concerts, theater, lectures,
dance, folk dances, cinematheque, museums, art galleries
This month - events in Haifa
on the home page menu