Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
February in Haifa 2016
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in
the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Botanical Garden, Wizo Academic College, Kiryat Tivon, Last Saurday
of the month 9 : 00 and 11 : 00, Visit of the botanical garden, and bird
ringing
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai
Bar (Carmel forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve
* 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday,
Thursday, 19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every
Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show On the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30,
southern part of the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at
Hula with KKL
Off the beaten tracks, suggestions of the Jerusalem Post
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz
Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation
03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old
station, 04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, On the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance,
04-6348742/4
Every Friday, 10.00, Cruise On a fishing boat On Lake Tiberias,  
registration and details: 04-665-8008, Ein Gev
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take
place in the North
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations.
Some of these congregations have explicitly requested the people
responsible for aliyah in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals
and activities
Hillel Haifa students and young adults
Café Habad
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  
orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Technion Synagogue   
Orayta Jewish Campus Life, Mondays 18: 00-18: 30 The stage is
yours, discussions between students, 18: 30-19: 30, Reading the Bible,
a modern vision, with Rabbi Dr. Doron Ledwin, Wednesdays, 8: 00-9:
45 Topics of the Talmud, guided study with Rabbi Yossi Stemler Dr,
Room 103, student House, University of Haifa
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini,
orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr.
Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
HaMidrasha Oranim Academic College
Haïfa Limmud  Study for the varied streams of judaism
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
Visits organized by thhe Haifa Tourism Office
On August 1st, 10: 00, City tour (4h), from the
Office of Tourism, Ben Gurion 48, 1-800,
reservations, -30-50-90, 101, or reception of the
hotel, Haifa

Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are guided by
the best qualified teachers in this field. The walks
take about two hours, come with walking shoes and
water. There may be changes due to weather
conditions, for informations, you can visit the site
of the
Museum of the City of Haifa, Compulsory
inscription 04-9115888
The tour includes admission to the museum  

Outings organized by Beit Nagler
On February 19, 7: 30, Meeting, starting 7: 45,
estimated return 19: 00 Concerttiul, 9: 30, Netanya,
discovering the unknown city, lunch, 16: 00,
Concert in Caesarea, Jewish music, Yiddish cabaret
classic with Ofer Sheli, piano, Sonyia Belzer, violin,
Marina Katz, cello, soprano Yaela Avital,
On February 27, 6: 45, Meeting, starting 7: 00,
estimated return 19: 00 The monastery on the cliff,
Wadi Kelt trip in the Judean Desert

Visits organized by the Society for the Protection of
Nature in Israel
03-6388688  

National Parks and Reserves Authority       
On February 13, 10: 00, The eagle and the deer
next to us in the Carmel Hai Bar nature reserve
On February 13, 12:00, The eagle and the deer next
to us in the Carmel Hai Bar nature reserve
On February 13, 13:00, The eagle and the deer next
to us in the Carmel Hai Bar nature reserve
On February 20, 10: 00, The eagle and the deer
next to us in the Carmel Hai Bar nature reserve
On February 20, 11: 00, The eagle and the deer
next to us in the Carmel Hai Bar nature reserve
On February 20, 12: 00, The eagle and the deer
next to us in the Carmel Hai Bar nature reserve
On February 20, 13: 00, The eagle and the deer
next to us in the Carmel Hai Bar nature reserve

Guided sightseeing and Enchanted nights in the
parks, please subscribe in advance*3639 free guided
tours and activities except the entrance fee, Beit
Shearim, Beit Shean, Caesarea, Nimrod, Belvoir,
Zippori, ....
National Parks and Nature Reserves
Authority
On Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays,
every 30 minutes from the dark, until
mid-November Shean Nights, sound and light, Beit
Shean Archaeological Park
Every Thursday, Evening visit of Maayan Harod,
Mayan Harod National Park
Every Sunday-Thursday 19: 00-22: 00, Have you
seen the Hot Baths of Tiberias at night? Hamat
Tiberias National Park
Every Monday-Friday Nimrod Fortress in the glow
of lamps, mysterious stories, archeology of the
mysterious fortress, secret passage, rooms,
impressive towers and reservoirs, atmosphere of the
Middle Ages, Nimrod National Park
Every Thursday Night Tours Belvoir, Kochav
HaYarden National Park
Every Thursdays, Promise and redemption at
Zippori, Zippori Park Nature Reserve
Every Thursday, Night tour of the Beit Shearim
necropolis (recently named UNESCO World site)
Every Friday, Night visit Caesarea Ancient
Caesarea in the glow of lamps, Caesarea National
Park
Every Friday, Pirate, keep the shore, Habonim
Beach National Park
Every day, 10: 00, 11: 00, 12: 00 Guided tours of
the cemetery of Beit She'arim  Bet Shearim
National Park
Every Saturday, 10: 00, 12: 00, 14: 00, The Eagle
and the deer at eye level. The wildlife on the
Carmel, Visit of the reserve that survived the great
fire, Hai Bar National Park

Outings organized by MAKA
details 054-9528110
On February 1, 7: 00-19: 00, MAKA, Excursion:
Being the first, the facts that have created the
country, guided by Eliezer Einat
On February 29, guided tour by Dr. Zvi Har
Sheffer, The Valleys and the Gilboa: Nature and
Bible

Outings organized by the Jezreel Valley Regional
Council  
Trips organized by Beit Gabriel
Special events and Festivals in February
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Outdoor exhibits in Shaar Palmer street, Downtown, Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa Museum of Art. From Andy Warhol to today, culture, color,
body, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  interactive exhibition
Metropolis - City - a living tissue, Curator: Adi Shelach, The city, a
complex and full of life organization from different angles of view
Closing on May 30 2016
Mane Katz Museum, The Wandering Jew, Jewish and Israeli artists
such as Shmuel Hirschenberg, Mark Antokolsky, Reuven Rubin,
Eyal Adler-Kelner, Haim Maor, Philip Rantzer, Assi Meshullam,
Liav Mizrahi, Andi Arnovitz and others, Curator, Svetlana Reingold,
opening September 19
Herman Struk Museum, Herman Struck, A dreamer on the Carmel
Please note The museum is closed on Saturdays New Bezalel, The
German Influence in Israeli Art, Curator, Irit Salmon
Maritime National Museum,  Micha Bar Am, photographies,  
Potteries from Greece and Southern Italy,5000 years of sailing,
Pirates: The skull and crossbones, the art of navigation, the Israeli
fleet in the twentieth century,   transport ships, the ram A    tlit,
anchors, amphorae maritime trade, scientific instruments, crossed
ancient navigation, the period of the great nautical discoveries, old
maps, atlases and globes.New Findings in Underwater Archaeology,
A new exhibition of bronze figurines.Ships – The models tell their
story, Curator, Avshalom Zemer   
 
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa,  Closed till February 6   
Nishiura  Pocelain/ Silent Music-Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro
Nishiura / Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai,
animation by Naoya Kurisu Curator  Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine  closes
June 5, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
Haifa City Museum,  Arab architecture in Haïfa, (1860-1930)
curators Keren Ben Hillel and Inbar Dror Lax, The people from
downton
Shaar Palmer, Campus HaNamal, Haifa  Artists Group Exhibition -
Downtown of Haifa and northern artists,
Dragée Smadar Shindler
commissioners and Boaz Moy until March 19,
Beit Abba Hushi, Aviva Shemer, Spotlights up to February 4th
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors Artists  Lela Wydra Yanon, Sky and beyond, paintings
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, Painting as a cure for the soul,
paintings by Myriam Hai and Gizi Goldstein, till February 24
Beit HaGefen, Haifa Vanishing Point: 1947-1948 – Formative
narratives in the Middle East and the Indian sub-continent, seminal
moment in the history of four nations: India, Pakistan, Israel and
Palestine. The artists and the artists in the exhibition are the
generations who have experienced the events of 1947-1948. Curator,
Or Tshuva, Artists: Baptiste Kohl, Hadar Saifan, Michal Brauer,
Nasreen Najar, Rahul S.Rabi, Rana Abu Pricha, Tamir Zadok,
Chaumon Ahmed, Shilpa Gupta, in Hebrew. Option tours in Arabic
and English by appointment only.Secretariat-04-8142501, Nawal-04-
8142509,
Museum Without Walls Museum, guided tour through the galleries
and artistic works in Wadi Nisnas, an open exhibition space for
artistic works on walls and roofs of homes, in internal courtyards,
and public areas. More than sixty artistic works integrating wi, and
responding to Wadi Nisnas revolving around tolerance, promoting
the Arab-Jewish discourse, and multiculturalism as well as the
neighborhood’s local heritage.
Verschwindende Wand, The "Disappearing wall", an interactive art
installation 50 years of diplomatic relations between Germany and
Israel. The 6: 000 wooden blocks are printed with 100 citations,
which were submitted as part of a tender from all over Israel.
Everyone was asked to name his favorite quote a German
philosopher or writer, in German, Arabic and Hebrew; installation
from a workshop of the architect Werner Sobek, Production and
design: Oded Bileski, Goethe-Institut Tel Aviv,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386  
Castra Center, Haifa,
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon Pink
philosopher
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
HaAgaf HaSheni, HaNamal 67, Alchemy by the studio Maltesha’s
artists, Roe Fabian, Michal Rivlin, Eliassaf Kovner, Yonat Sinatra,
Ilan Dotan, Uri Nir, Sivan Gross, Uri Gordon, Yoav Weiss, Gil
Tselner, Yagodin Michael, Yasha Rozov, Fabio Kahane, Shlomit
Goldfinger
Monopol Gallery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of disbelief,
sculptures, closes January 31
Kaleidoscope, HaNamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by
Eyal Pinkas
Kartel, Art and Music,  HaNamal 10, Haifa
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  
Mediterranean Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Milan, a place to read, photo exhibit
by Foundation Mondadori, patronized by EXPO MILANO 2015.
presented by Massimo Lomonaco
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Archeology, The bones
wisdom, until 1 May 2017  Treasures and genizot as chapters of
history, Commissioner Ofra Guri-Rimon/ Assi Meshulam,
sculptures, Yonathan Gold. paintings
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,  
Karo art, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, the 21th Haifa International Contest of
Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings from September 24 to
October 5, September 24 to October 5,
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture,  Adolf Loos, Our
Contemporary, Commissioner Yehuda Safran/Time of the Dance
paintings by Moshe Kassiren
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building,
Haifa, Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits,
demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Morel Derfner Gallery, 21 HaGanim, Haifa, Twins Duo morality,
photographs, Noga Shtainer
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa, Bring  me a grand child, Yael
Balaban and Haya Rokio, Opening On March 6, 20 : 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Gallery Paula Sharp, Haifa, new space exhibition of gallery artists
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group
exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa   
The wing, HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa   Even a
black hole ends its life, by Marc Yasseiev Commissioner Hana
Shaviv, until  February 28

In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The
Royal Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Okashi Art Museum, Old Town Acre, Dance steps, group exhibition
Centre for theater, Acre  
Afeq nature reserve Free Water The 4th Biennial for print, Crusader
mill
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, paintings, retrospective
Baruch Elron, opening On May 8
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350Janco Dada, 120th
anniversary of his birth Noa Leshem-Gradus In the Smokeless Air
Maya Cohen Levy Commissioner until February 16; "Phantoms,"
the work of the artists joined Gidi Smilanski and Rotem Ritov
Commissioner Rina Rina Genussov Ljiljana Bursac Commissioner
Genussov; Josef Schultz Poststructure, opening December 19
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery Immersed
in nature paintings Hayuta Rotter
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture
by  Hava Mehutan   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto
Uprising. Sun-Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat
Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery, WomenXwomen, group exhibition,
photographs of women from several countries in honor of
International Women's Day
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was
founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton
Biedermann, Sketches by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, paintings by Dudu Palma
and Shimon Pinto
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, The light in the
tradition of Israel, Judaica, chandeliers, hannoukiot ...
Marvelous worlds, interactive exhibition for the whole family,  
Anti shefa 9, group exhibition of young artists David Bar Adi Nes,
Here and now, Characters of the Bible and Soldiers, photographs,
until October 31; Samuel Teppler, song of colors, paints,
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists
who live at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, In her own space,
paintings and drawings
Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri, Idit Levavi Gabai Unclosed Syllables
Cabri Printing Intaglio   Sculpture created  printing, in honor of
Yechiel Shemi
Gottesman Center for Etchings, Etchings by Ofer Lelouche
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Micha Laury, until February 13, Dudu
Geva, display of his work, 10 years after he passed away. German
Contemporary Art Curators: Prof. Matthias Flügge and Prof.
Matthias Winzenclosing February 13; The Rough Law of Garden a
dialogue between two excellent contemporary artists, Nachum Tevet
and Olaf Holzapfel
Beit Shturman Landscapes, varied media, group exhibition, Adi
Ness, Gal Weinstein, Aharon Gluska, Meirav Sudai Commissioner
Eldad Ziv; Contemporary Jewish Art in New York, Commissioners
David Sperber and Dvorah Liss
Beit Shturman, Ein Harod, Landscape Group exhibit various media
Gan Shmuel Art Gallery, Ruth Noam and Ita Ziv, Circles, sculptures
and textiles
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700,  
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817, Merav Sudaey Face it,
paintings
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Art of Asia,
Crafted matter, Korean sculpture, Commissioner Maya Anner, until
April 30 White clay, contemporary sculpture porcelain,
commissioners Shir Meller Yamaguci and Anat Turbowicz,
exhibition in honor of 70 years of Megiddo Regional Council,
Commissioners Shir Meller Yamaguci and Dafna Doron
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, Boaz
Lanir and Eti Chen Breier, the dining room as a parable,
photographs, Kibbutz Kfar Masaryk
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, Hila
Spitzer Make yourself a house, paintings
Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, The White
Rose, An exhibition in partnership with the White Rose Foundation
(Weiße Rose Stiftung) in Munich   marking the 50th anniversary of
relationships entre Israel and Germany; Saving the Children, 1938-
1945exhibit planned by the French Jewish organization OSE - Work
of Relief to Children in conjunction with the Ghetto Fighters' House
Museum; Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race curated by the
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum; Mezzanine Art Gallery:
Sculptures by Samuel Willenberg, the Last Survivor of Treblinka;
Visual Testimony in the exhibition Yizkor Hall Drawings by artist
survivor Ella Liebermann-Shiber
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, On appointments, 04-
6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Naomi Brickman, Dusk, paintings
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha,  
Metula, Beth Shalom, Removing the Memory, closes on  December 1
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Chanchal Banga and
Einat Peled,  Storytellers
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322,
Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year
group exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin
studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, Osnat Ben Shalom Reisman
paintings
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Slik, paintings by Ayelet Carmi
Ramot Menashe Art Gallery
AMOCAH The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art and Heritage
Dohaa st. 100, Sakhnin, Hiwar, group exhibition,
Adel Abdessemed,
Marina Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi,
Mahmud Badarnah, Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Matei Bejeranu,
Nathalie Mba Bikoro Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann,
Barbara Eichhorn, Mounir Fatmi , Belu Simion-Fainaru, Mekhitar
Garabedian, Jeanno gaussi, Moshe Gershuni, Patrizia Maimouna Guerresi,
Rawan Ismail, Nidal Jabarin, Huda Jamal, Muhammad Said Kallash, Dani
Karavan, Jannis Kounellis, Mehdi-Georges Lahlou, Almagul Menlibayeva,
Bohtaina Abu Milhem, Shirin Neshat, Herman Nitsch, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita
Razmi, Valentin Ruhry Angelika Sher, Eva Schlegel, Cengiz Tekin, Jesica
Vaturi Maria Vedder, Johannes Vogl, Micha Ullman, David Wakstain, Runi
Zarawi, closes on December 31
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Tefen Ardyn
Halter, paintings and prints, curator Ruthi Ofek,Idit Levavi Gabbai,
Unclosed syllables, Commissioner Smadar Schindler
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras, David Akiba Last light up to June 2016
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the
house, group exhibition
 
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon,
Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art, Orly Sever, Black tooth, installation
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432  Coming right
back, installation by Arie Berkowicz, It Will Be Ok, photographs by
Eyal Gaziel
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,   Contemporary Art from
Germany Curators: Prof. Matthias Flügge and Prof. Matthias
Winzen until February 10


On February 6, 11: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition From Andy
Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 6, 12: 00 A second glance, Guided tour of the
exhibitions Op art exhibition and exhibitions of Federico Solmi and
Ido Shemi in From Andy Warhol till today with the artist Markus
Ido, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 6, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The Wandering
Jew, artistic reflection, Curator Svetlana Reingold, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On February 6, 19:30, Opening of the exhibitions   Nishiura  
Pocelain/ Silent Music-Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation by
Naoya Kurisu Curator  Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine  closes June 5,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 12, 11: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition From Andy
Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art

On February 13, 11 00, 12 00, 12 30, Guided tours of the exhibition
From Andy Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 13, 11 30, Guided visit of the new museum exhibits,
Micah Bar Am, Shores and Pottery from Greece and Southern Italy,
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On February 13, 11: 30, Guided tour of the Porcelain Exhibition
Nishiura / Silent Music, Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation
Naoya Kurisu, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine Museum
Tikotin of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 17, Who are these snakes hissing on your heads,
Yaakov Yosef-Joseph-Dadoune,
The exhibition is organized around four
sets of photographs and inks, felt pen drawings as well as a slideshow. This
work was made during the artist's residence at the Cité des Arts in Paris in
spring 2015. Closes April 2,
Beit Uri and Rami Nechustan Museum,
Kibbutz Ashdot Ya'akov Meuhad

On February 19, 10: 30, Guided tours of the exhibition The New
Bezalel, Herman Struck Museum, Haifa
On February 19, 11: 00, The Korean Wave, Korean Popular Culture
and  its propagation, Lecture by Dr. Guy Fodolor, Wilfrid Israel
Museum, Kibbutz Hazorea

On February 20, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The
Wandering Jew, artistic reflection, Curator Svetlana Reingold, Mane
Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 20, 11 00, 12 00, 12 30, Guided tours of the exhibition
From Andy Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 20, 11: 00, Guided tours of the exhibitions People from
below, Hamudi Ghanem, and Arab Architecture in Haifa, Haifa City
Museum
On February 20, 11: 30, Guided tour of the Porcelain Exhibition
Nishiura / Silent Music, Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation
Naoya Kurisu, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine Museum
Tikotin of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 23, 10: 30, Tikotin, a life dedicated to Japanese art,
Santja Kramer, free entry, book your tickets in advance, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 25, 10: 30, Projection of the film Return to Haifa, by
Ghassan Kanafani and dialogue in the gallery with Abed Abadi and
Dr. Majed Hamra, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 26, 11: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition From Andy
Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art

On February 27, 11 00, 12 00, 12 30, Guided tours of the exhibition
From Andy Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 27, 11: 30, Guided tour of the Porcelain Exhibition
Nishiura / Silent Music, Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation
Naoya Kurisu, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine Museum
Tikotin of Japanese Art, Haifa
Invitations by religious congregations
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits, attraction parks and activities

Art
Haifa Museums, exhibits, workshops, activities
Haifa Art Museum   8523255, Haifa Art Museum and Center for the
Arts
Hecht Museum, workshops, activities, Haifa University
-Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplinary creativity, Janco
Dada Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod
-Tefen Open Museum, art exhibits, stories and  workshops, Tefen
Industrial Park
-Mischakyiot, jamborees, parcs de games et parcs water
In many malls
-BaLaGan, attraction park, aquatic park, cars track,  Kibbutz Yagur
-Ein Gev,  tour of the kibbutz in a little train, sailing and fishing On
the lake, Grand-pa Yosef's wood workshop 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein
Gev
-Agricultural circus Moshav HaYogev, different sectors of the
economy,
quizzes puzzles and secret writing, planting pots and agricultural
activities,
circus workshop 054-5500274
-Ananda, games and activities up to 5 years, HaMoshav 33 Karkur
04-6274111
-Bim Bam Boom,  Kibbutz Merhavia, 04-6598955
-Canada Children, indoor play area for small children, Centre
Canada,  Metula, 04-6950370
-DagDougim, Facilities and activities for babies, 69 Tchernichovsky,  
Haifa, 04-8333365
-Gal li Mischakyia, activities, inflatables, interactive activities,
lectures for parents, Henkin 58, Haifa  04-6767697
-Grand Canyon, Haifa, Simha Neve Golan Haifa Sheanan, 04-
8221000
-Virtual park, virtual games, simulations 8 PICA, Haifa 04-8254985
-Yalduta Games facilities Address : Mall Hashmura, Zichron Yaakov
04-9542252
-Inbal and TamarJamboree, games, workshops Kibbutz Beit Alpha
04-6533922
-Kangaroo BeTnua, Workshops for children, 95 HaDekalim, Pardes
Hanna Karkur, 04-6231632
-Luna Gal, water park, Hof Golan, Tiberias, 04-6678000/8/9
-Labyrinth in the Valley Mavoch HaEmek , Sde Yaakov, 050-5404473
-Labyrinth Palm,  Mavoch HaDekalim, Maze, paint ball, pedal
flights, Ayelet HaShahar, 04-6932226
-MishakKeif, Games, jamboree, books, Kiryat Motzkin,  Achi Dakar
504-8744757
-Hof Gay Park, water park, South Tiberias, 04-6700713
-Olam HaAgadot, Games, inflatables, cars, Aharonovitz,  Neve
Haim Hadera,04-6213028
-Pealton Games, activities, climbing, ropes, ball pool,Gan Shmuel 04-
6222035 1700-50-44-64

Extreme, sports, bicycles, boats, carriages, ski, skates....
-Bowling Hutsot HaMifratz, Haifa, Ha Haroshet 6, 04-8402888
-Centre Canada Rink and sports facilities, HaRishonim 1,  Metula,
04-6950370
-Machlik Kerach, rink, Freud, Haifa, 04-8550340
-Ski Gilboa, skiing, 073-2510000
-Caesarea Golf Club,  Golf,  Caesarea, 04-6109500
-X Park, extreme, climbing wall (16 m and climbing routes ), Rope
Park: 8 rope bridges (7 m), and low trajectory for children. Omega-
giant 5-storey height, 80 m length. paint ball in a military setting,
Steeplechase, Shooter Stationary, Skate board park, roller skates,
BMX bike, Haifa, International Congress Centre, 054-5224281
-Manara Cliff, Tsuk Manara,  extreme activities for the whole family
and for all ages, omega, cable, roller, trampoline,  banjee,  dome,
snappling, wall climbing, train, jamboree, free activities: workshop
whistles nature, drum circle, stories and musical instruments,
Kibbutz Manara, Upper Galilee
-Hevelvelim, Klil, 050-3232102 / 04-9969438
-Fox paint ball, Nazareth,  Hotel Gardenia,  Nazareth, 04-88573863,  
052-3060378
-Paint ball Ayelet HaShahar, 04-6932226
-Dan Karting, Canyon Haifa, Fliman 4, Haifa 04-8501060
-Buggy Hermon, Al Asfour, Buggies (4 +) with parents, Druze
hospitality,Majdal Shams, 050-5200222
-Tractors Dishon, Kibbutz Dishon, 04-6997758
-Hava Yah, Bicycles, tractors, jeeps, rope park, climbing wall,
animal corner and farm etc. .Sheshet HaYamim, Binyamina 054-
3363006
-Merkaz Shetach Alon HaGalil, Bikes and complementary tracks of
varying difficulties and lengths, 04-9869888, 052-3100444
-Ofek BeShetach, Bicycle rides, Bethlehem HaGlilit
-Kibbutz Ramat David, Electric bike riding  for the whole family. in
the fields of cotton and under the olive trees at your own pace
-Air Taxi  extreme, Extreme sports, para gliding, buggies, takeoffs
and landings in the Sharon region in the early morning and at
sunset, Pardes Hanna, Neve Lily 22
-Extreme air Flying tractors (7 +) Achihud junction, 054-7380170
-Paradive, Skydiving Club, HaBonim, 1700-70-20-24
-Lagaat BaShamaim, Hot air Balloons in the Gilboa region, 054-
4761704, near Kibbutz Matsuba, 04-9807204, 050-5401129
-Nahariya, Horse carriages, HaGaaton Boulevard, Nahariya  
-Forklifts HaYarden, Carriage rides, Moshavat Kinneret, 052-
3701662 052-4547162
-Gilboa Hippodrome, Gilboa, crossroad  Ta'anachim, 04-6071100
-Havat Alonim,  Alonim Ranch, Horse riding, Kibbutz Alonim, 04-
9838208
-Havat Etsrobal, Pine Cone Ranch, Horse  riding, Birya Forest, 04-
6972746, 052-3595001
-Havat Bat Yaar,  Bat Yaar Ranch, Horses or ponies, rope park,
bowling drill, target paint ball, Birya Forest, 04-6921788
-Havat Dubi  Ranch, Horse riding, cowboys, little house On the
prairie, jeeps, Ramat Menashe, 04-9895743 054-2274737
-Havat Dor Ranch, Horse riding On the beach, Moshav Dor, Dor
Beach Area,  6504-6294997
-Havat HaBokrim, Ranch,  Cowboys, Horses, stv, rangers, electric
bikes, jeeps, Kibbutz Merom Golan, 052-8514497, 052-8695832
-Havat HaYaar, Horse Riding, Hadera Forest, 057-7310246
-Havat Mechora, Horse Riding, Kerem Maharal, 04-9842735
-Susei Ha'emek, Horse Riding, Kibbutz Tirat Zvi, 050-5220136
-Kayaks Mayan Hagoshrim, near Kibbutz Hagoshrim, 077-2717500
-Kfar Blum Kayaks, Kfar Blum, 1700-50-60-11, 04-6902616
-Kayaks On the  Betset shore, Entry into the cliffs of Rosh Hanikra,
Rosh Hanikra Maritime Center, 052-3798610
-Zodiac boats,  (up to 10 people),  On the Sea of Galilee,   Dugit
Beach, Golan, 052-6968072
-Abu Kayak,  Park HaYarden 2km north of the Kinneret, 04-
6922245, 04-6921078
-Aya Yam, Yachts On the Bay of Haifa, Maagan Shavit, Haifa, 050,
6555007, 050-5200808
-Jordan River Rafting, Kayaks, rangers, Bicycles,  tomcars,near
Gadot, 04-9007000
-Trek Yam Sea Trek, Tornado boats and jeeps, Achziv beach, 04-
9823671
Yam Carmel Experience extreme for the whole family, roller
coasters, springboards, rope park, omega and climbing wall,
information 04-8733773
 

History
see also National parks at the bottom of the page
-Museum of Treasures of the Wall, Acre
-Tefen Open Museum, a collection of vintage cars, and the Museum
of the Yekkes, Tefen Industrial Park
-Kfar Kedem, in Galilee, daily life in Bible times, Hosha'aya,  
Nazareth,   information 04-6565511  
-The Naharayim experience,  light and sound hydroelectric Tel-Or
old
station,  04-06753336
-Israel Railway Museum, 04-8564180.
-Knights Hall and Acre Fortress, Crusaders, War of Independence,
Weizmann 1, Acre, 1-700-708020
-Train site of Kfar Yehoshua, Jezreel Valley, WWI and Yeshuv,
guided tour of the train station, 04-9534226
-Mishmar HaYarden Visitor Centre, Yeshuv,  Mishmar HaYarden
-Stam Treasury,  Collection of objects written by hand (by a Sofer
Stam) On parchment, Torah, tefillin, mezuzot, interactive exhibition,
Hagdud Hashlishi 62, Safed
-Discovery, Activities On antique Roman culture, Caesarea Port,   04-
6174444 or 6550 *
-Johndeereland Museum of tractors, HaMeyassedim, Kfar Tavor
Industrial Zone, 04-6772560/70
-Ein Shemer old courtyard, History of Kibbutz,  Pioneer Museum, a
former bread oven, fun little train, 04-6374327
-Archaeological Museum at Kibbutz Ein Dor, 04-6770333
-Experience the old bridge Naharayim, Rottenberg's Historical
Power Station On the Jordan, Yshuv,  04-6752685, 04-6753336
-Hazer HaCooperatsia, the Cooperation, Yshuv Merhavia, Jezreel
Valley, 052-3638051
-Hazar Kinneret, Kinneret Courtyard, Yshuv, Moshava Kinneret
-Hazer Tel Hai Museum, Yshuv, Tel Hai, 04-6951333
-Nahalal Police Station, Yeshuv, Jezreel Valley, 04-6415073
-Memorial Museum of Children, Yad LeYeled, Beit Lohamei
HaGhettaot,  Kibbutz Lochamei HaGhettaot, 04-9958044/5
Alona Park Mei Kedem  video tour, walk away in the water tunnel
bring appropriate footwear and clothing and lamps poch, harvest,
Amikam

Sciences techniques, how does it work????
-Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum, navy, boats, maritime
transportation
-Madatech, National Museum of Science and Science park   Tubix,
between science and art, the secrets of life, Fab Lab, Science
outdoors park, Cinematrix, interactive exhibits: Fly High – Aviation,
A Matter of Chemistry, Leonardo da Vinci, Dark Room, Mirror,
Mirror Hall, From Calculations... Puzzles & Games, Visual
Deceptions, The Secrets of Life, The Printing Press, My green
Home, Magical Science, A Toy's Story, Historic Technion Building,
Hadar, Haifa
Madapark Kiryat Yam, for the study of science and for sport,
Planetarium - Observatory films On astronomy, Oceanarium,
tutorials and movies in the field of marine biology Science Garden,
principles of wave energy and science, Center for Science, Ethiopian
Heritage Centre, athletic sports, tours and workshop, 04-8751958,
Kyriat Yam
-Nisco museum of mechanical Music, Ein Hod, automates, music
boxes
-Derech HaEtz, Attraction park in wood On wood, information and
registration: 04-6620606
-The magic of photography, history, techniques and art Open
Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
-Atar Eshkol  Mekorot  visitor center, how water travels from the
Sea of Galilee to your house, an overview of the plant water, movies,
activities, quiz, usedwatertreatment, free entry, details: 04-
6500664/3,  1-800-250-270
-Orot Rabin Power Station, Hadera 04-6241063
-Visitors Centre -Hephtziba Electric Station Hadera 03-5677777
-
Haifa Electric Company  visitors center  03-5677777
-The carpentry workshop of grandfather Joseph, Ein Gev, 054-
5658821, 04-6658195
-Solar Garden, Binyamina, Solar cubes, compost, aquaponics
systems, wind turbines, water purification etc .HaGiborim 1,  
Binyamina, 072-2612211
-Havayeda -Nature, Carmiel Scientific activities, workshops,
planetarium, Carmiel Tsahal 10304-9081240
-Technoda, Olga Planetarium, observatory, science park, an
interactive museum, Givat Olga, Rabbi Nissim,  204-6333505
Visitor center Hadera Paper, History and Paper making, Industrial
Park North Fridlander 14,  Hadera, 04-6349749/85
Spirolina, Workshop,  preparation of natural soaps, Bethlehem
Haglilit, 04-9534842, 050-5404034
-Shirat HaEtz, Woodsong Celtic harps, Rosh Pina,  04-6860313

Agriculture and confection of food products
-The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
-Galita, Chocolate, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
-Metukyia, colorful confectionery workshops, information
046775422, 0528197190, Kibbutz Beit Zera
-Dvorat HaThavor, Culture of bees and of  silkworms, feeding goats,
workshops, creative activities, 04-6769598, Shedmot Dvora
-Centre Alonei Aba Bee hives, all children become real beekeepers,  
information Batya 052-3576500, Israel 054-4437402
-The Milky Way, Tnuva Visitor Centre, Alon Tavor Industrial
Zone,    production of dairy products  from the point of reception of
milk, production processes, automation, computerization and
robotics,- information and
registration:  1-800-22-14-22
-From harvesting to the bottle,  Yiftachel Wineries, Alon HaGalil,   
fun-oriented activity for the whole family  information: 0524641849
-Bio Tour, organic farm, agricultural and biological activities for the
whole family, closed On Saturday, information and registration 04-
6096986, Kibbutz Sde Eliyahu
-Harduf Organic farm, cows, chickens, seasonal vegetables,
registration in advance, 052-725-00-00
-Picking fruits at the  Zack farm, Sde Yaakov, throughout the
summer, figs, blackberries, black raspberries, tomatoes, eggplant,
sunflowers and herbs all year round, Closed On Shabbat, 050-553-
0862
-Michmanim, ecological biblical village, back to nature in the Bible,
oil, honey, candles, cosmetics, agriculture antique, Michmanim
-Dag BaKfar, Yokneam, Fishing and night fishing, attractions for
children and adults: sports facilities, fishing  training for adults and
children,  attractions, inflatables, paddling, pool, balls, petting area,  
04-9894095
-Dagei HaDan, Dan fisheries, Upper Galilee, production of  trout
combined with the scenic North, 45 ponds On the farm, suitable for
different stages of fish farming, and advanced control,  Kibbutz Dan

Animals
-Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
-Zoo, Haifa, animals, night safaris, petting small animals, botanical
garden
-Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
-Meet the birds, 9:00, 11:00, Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic
College, 1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
-Gan Guru, Animaux australiens, kangaroos  koalas,oiseaux,
kasoars,  Kibbutz Nir David, Valley Jezreel, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
-Ducks in the village,  Kfar Baruch, the world of ducks, their lives
and their reproductive, types of waterfowl, body structure, suitability
for swimming, flying and life On earth, the process of breeding and
nesting, hatching eggs, chicks, crafts,   information: 04-6540882,
052-3221357
-Nature museum, collections of animals, butterflies, birds and
mammals exhibits in 3 D of various habitats in Galilee and On the
Golan, games and activities, 04-694-1704, Beit Ussishkin
-Jungle Kef, petting animals, monkeys, poneys, Kibbutz Beit Zera,  
04-6775063
-In our yard, visit the barn and barn, milking animals, horseback
riding, cooking workshop for children, Zippori, 04-6566402
-The true crocodiles Emet Taninim, Beit Hanania, activities for
children, animal corner, walk On a cart pulled by a donkey, tabun,
picnic. Saturday 10:00-17:00, week by appointment 04-6361025
-The challenges of nature, farm Etgarim Bateva, Hahava, Ponies,
rabbits, alpacas, sport for the whole family, outdoor games, 054-
3363006 054-4336210, Binyamina
-Ostriches farm, Kinneret, 04-6656556 04-6656555
-Havat Ez Iz, Raising goats, HaHaklai 22 Manechemia, 057-7292996
-Hai Tsomeach domem, Danny's attraction, Talmi address Elazar
near Gan Shmuel
-Hamat Gader, Hot springs, spas, Roman antiquities, crocodiles and
exotic animals, 04-6659999/66/77
-Mitspor Makor HaHassida the Beak Stork, Bird watching,
Kibbutz Kfar Rupin, Tele04-6,480,396.050, 5395856, 050-2128940
-Centre Reptiles Pet Club, Industrial Zone, Katsrin, 04-6850680
-Taanoug Hai, Pets, Kibbutz Metzer04-6387004

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc..

On February 1, 17:00 Classiktanim, The Haifa Symphony
Orchestra, Concert No. 3/2015, The Legend of Peer Gynt, Conductor
Alex Wasserman, Presentation by Idit Shulman, Krieger auditorium,
Haifa

On February 2, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Yuval the absent
minded, Mr Tomato, Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 2, 17: 30, The Wizard of Oz, musical, produced by
Azriel Ashrow, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmone

On February 3, 17: 30, Shay and Roe, HaShtutrikim, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On February 3, 17: 30, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, adaptation by
Moshe Ben Shoshan and Raanan Nissim Ferrara, choreography by
Roni Brenstater, music Ariel Keshet, produced by the Mofa Theatre
and Contemporary Dance Company Kibbutz Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim

On February 4, 17: 30, The Adventures of the blue Donkey 6+ and
for the whole family, adaptation of one of the finest books written in
Hebrew by the artist and author Nachum Gutman, adaptation and
staging by Shay Pitowski, music by Alberto Schwartz, choreography
by Sharon Gal, with the artists of Haifait, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 4, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Yuval the absent
minded, Mr Tomato, Berkowicz Cultural Center, Nazareth Ilit

On February 6, 11:00, Story time and creative activity, Carrousel,
Gan HaEm, Haifa
On February 6, 11: 00, ShabbatTarbut, Story and meeting, The lion
and the giraffe also,  Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park, Tefen
On February 6, 11:30, The sound of a bell, Puppet Theatre, Bait 9
Campus HaNamal, Downtown, Haifa
On February 6, 11: 30, Trofoti, Gruffalo, based on the book by Julia
Donaldson, the Theatre Yaffa Gabai, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh

On February 8, 17: 30, Aladin, by Mirit Shem Or Musical directed
by Nathan Nathanson, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 8, 17:30, The kingdom of words, three butterflies,
stories and songs for nice children, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana,
Kiryat Haim

On February 9, 17:30, Tamar, What is your story, theatrical
improvisation, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 9, 17: 30, Hipazon and Zehiron, by Maya Gozli,
directed by Ofer Shafrir, musical director Haim Gozli, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 9, 17:30, Family day, My house, Beit Yad LeBanim
VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim

On February 10, 17:30, Tamar, What is your story, theatrical
improvisation, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 10, 17:30, Apartment for Rent, after Lea Goldberg,
adaptation by Yuval Peled, directed by Ronen Peled, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim

On February 12, 11: 00, Workshop: Colorful ceramic tiles decorated
with plant motifs and geometric shapes are a feature of the Ottoman
Levant modern construction in the late nineteenth century, Herman
Struck Museum, Haifa

On February 13, 10:00, Metropolis, urban experience, interactive
exhibition, 11: 00, clay sculpture of a facade relief Workshop, (5+
accompanied by an adult), Center for the Arts, Museum Art Haifa
On February 13, 11: 30, Ceramic vessels decorated shop in the
ancient Greek style covered angobe (5+ accompanied by an adult),
National Maritime Museum. Haifa
On February 13, 11: 00-12: 30, Muses at the Museum, Mrs. Klum,
by the HaKaron Theatre, followed by aa activity Going fishing in the
museum, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On February 13, 11:00, Story time and creative activity, Carousel,
Haifa
On February 13, 11: 00, Miki, Michal HaKetana, directed by Udi
Gotshlick, Hezi Shaked, choreography by Omer Zimri, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 13, 11: 00, The Wizard of Oz, musical, produced by
Azriel Ashrow,  Kibbutz Yifat
On February 13, 11: 30, Magical sounds, with Nitza Shaul,
Greetings from  the New World, the life of Anton Dvorak, Theatre
Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin

On February 14, 17: 30, They are good, the two of them, by Shirli
Deshe and Ben Zeidman, music by Ben Zeidman,  staging by Shirli
Deshe, produced by the Orna Porath Theater for Youth, Haifa
Municipal Theatre

On February 15, 17: 30, Apartment for Rent, after Leah Goldberg,
adaptation by Yuval Peled, directed by Ronen Peled, produced by the
Shelanu Theatre, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 15, 17: 30, Kofiko, Laughs best who laughs last, after
Tamar Bornstein Lazarus, directed by Udi Gotschlak, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On February 15, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Yuval the absent
minded, Mr Tomato, Or Akiva Cultural Center
On February 15, 17: 30, Michal HaKetana and the monsters,
Cultural Center, Carmiel

On February 16, 17: 00, Story hour, Uncle Simcha, Library S
Shalom, Haifa
On February 16, 17: 00, Story hour, The anniversary of the monkey,
Library, Bat Galim, Haifa
On February 16, 17: 00, Story hour, Who knocks on my door?
Soroka Library, Haifa
On February 16, 17: 30, The giraffe flies, after Nurit Zarchi,
adaptation and movement by Lavi Zitner, musical direction by Alon
Carmeli, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 16, 17: 30, Cinderella, directed by Max Maecado,
Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 16, 17:30, The wish, produced by the Mara Theatre,
Kfar Blum

On February 17, 17: 30, The Feast of Datia songs, songs by Datia
Ben Dor, directed by Idan Amit, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 17, 17: 30, The Jungle Book, Friends Forever, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On February 18, 17: 30, Cinderella, by Gidi Shaham, directed by
Max Mercado, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On February 20, Metropolis, Urban comics, inspired by David
Polanski, interactive exhibition planning experience, Center for the
Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 20, 11: 30, Visit of the exhibition tour Arab
Architecture in Haifa and handicraft workshop: a wooden
latticework (5+ accompanied by an adult), Haifa City Museum
 
On February 20, 11: 30, Grand -Father Eliezer and the carrot, after
Levin Kipnis, produced by the Classical Theatre, Kibbutz Gan
Shmuel
On February 20, 11: 30, The house of Yael, from the book of Ruth
Miriam, by the Classical Theatre, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On February 20, 17:00, Day of the Crows, by Jean-Christophe
Dessaint

On February 22, 16: 20, The Playground Gal-Li celebrates its first
year, activities, inflatables, interactive activities, lectures for parents,
Gal-Li, Haifa
On February 22, Winter, welcome! - Free workshop for children *
16: 30.-18: 00, workshop for children aged 2 to 7 years * 18: 15-19:
45 - workshop for children aged 8 to 12 years, and reading workshop
creative activities in Italian, free entry, Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa
On February 22, 17: 30, What a fable, theater concert by Lea Naor,
original music by Idit Schechtman, produced by MusicKate (3-6),
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On February 23, 10:00, On the way to parenthood, every Tuesday,
meeting parents and infants (up to one year), Centre for Young
Parents, Horev14, Haifa
On February 23, 17: 00, Story time, You can leave a message; after
the book by Nira Harel, Library, Community Center Neve David,
Haifa
On February 23, 17:30, Datia’s songs attic, songs and poems by
Datia Ben Dor, directed by Yaki Mechraz, produced by the Orna
Porath Theater for Youth, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 23, 17: 30, The story hour, The flower with a heart of
gold, by Uriel Ofek, activity and dialogue, Hecht Museum, University
of Haifa
On February 23, 17:30, Children's activity Gymboree Beit Yad
LeBanim VeLaHagna, Kiryat Haim
On February 23,  17: 30, A rainbow of sounds and stories, Efrate’
Challa for Shabbat, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 23, 17: 30, Miki, Michal HaKetana, directed by Udi
Gotshlick, songs by Hezi Shaked, choreography by Omer Zimri, Yad
Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias

On February 24, 17:00, Story time, Appache caught a cold,
Community Centre, Ramot Sapir Haifa
On February 24, 17:30, Story time, Emilia’s father, by the Shablul
Theatre, Library, Alon School, Haifa
On February 24, 17: 30, Ronen’s Theater Stories, Winter and
raindrops on us, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 24, 17: 40, Simba king of the jungle, adaptation and
staging of Yaffa Gabai, produced by Theatre Yaffa Gabai, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 24, 17: 30, Lenny’s secret, puppets and objects,
adaptation and staging by Harel Kartes, produced by Theatre Mara,
Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmone
On February 24, 17: 30, Bilby, by the Ballet of Israel, music by
Tchaikovsky, Mozart and Levitas, choreography by Lena Rosenberg,
Centre Culturel Musa, Hof HaCarmel
On February 24, 18:00, Children's Activities: Evening coffee, Youth
Center, Ramot Begin, Haifa

On February 25, 12:00, Baby Fun, activities for mothers and
toddlers, Azrieli Mall, Haifa
On February 25, 16:00, Thursday in the community activities for
families with children (0-6), Community Centre Horim BaMerkaz,
Haifa
On February 25, 17:00, Children's Movies: The Smurfs 2,
Community Center Ramot Sapir Haifa

On February 27, 10:00, Metropolis, urban experience, interactive
exhibition (5+ accompanied by an adult), Center for the Arts, Haifa
Museum of Art
On February 27, 11:00, Story time and creative activity, Carousel,
Haifa
On February 27, 11: 00-13: 00,  Workshops for children inspired by
the Crafted matter, contemporary sculpture, floating lotus lanterns,
Korean fans, 04-9899566 information Museum Wilfried Israel,
Kibbutz Hazorea
On February 27, 11: 00, Caspion, after the book by Paul Kor,
directed by Avi Malka, music by Adi Cohen, Cultural Center, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 27, 11: 30, Pop cubes, meeting for the whole family,
visit of the galleries to discover the pop art and its characteristics,
building a tower of playful and decorated cubes (5+ accompanied by
an adult ), Haifa Museum of Art
On February 27, 11: 30, The Child Prodigy, by Yuval Segal, directed
by Oded Paz, musical director Kobi Oshrat, produced by Berliner,
Kibbutz Cabri
On February 27, 12:00, Children are partying, and parents have fun,
Hutsot Hamifratz, Haifa
On February 27 , 12 :30, Berale Kids, Indie, Berale, Kibboutz
Lehavot Haviva

On February 28, 17: 30, Saba Tuvia, with Tuvia Tsafir, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On February 28, 17:30, Story time, the Flower with a golden heart,
Hecht Museum, University of Haifa

On February 29, 17: 30, Tararam Kids In the yard of surprises, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 29, 17: 30, Film and pizza, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 29, 17: 30, Miki-Michal HaKetana and the monsters,
Cultural Center, Or Akiva
Some places to enjoy Nature and historic sites, reserves, brooks  ponds,
and beaches
-Achziv National Park, Beaches coves and lagoons, antiques, 04-9823263
-Arbel Nature Reserve, 04-6732904
-Banias National Park, Springs, streams and forest, 04-6902577
-Baram National Park, Ancient synagogue, 04-6989301
-Zichron Yaacov,  Tiul Gan National Park
-Beit Alpha National Park, Mosaics of the synagogue,  (zodiac and
sacrifice of Isaac), 04-6532004
-Beit Shean National Park, Roman antiquities, 04-6587189
-Beit Shearim National Park, Catacombs of the Mishnaic period,
04-9831643
-Betekha National Park, Bethsaida, and Majrase Zaki, fresh water,
water course or dry path 04-6793410
-Capernaum National Park, Fishing village of the time of Jesus,
04-6793865
-Mount Carmel National Park, 04-8228983
-Hai Bar, vultures, gazelles, 04-8320648
-Caesarea National Park, Antique port and  Crusader fortress, Roman
amphitheater, 04-6361358, 04-6361010
-Ein Afek National Park, Wildlife,  swampy areas, 04-8779992
-Gamla Nature Reserve,vultures, Ma'ale Gamla,04-6822282
-Hamat Tiberias National Park, Former synagogue and ancient
medicinal baths, 17 springs, Suleiman Steam Museum, 04-6725287
-Gan HaNadiv, Baron de Rothschild Garden, Zichron Yaakov
-Hephzibah park, 04-6241561, 04-6241558
-Hermon National Park, Walks, winter ski resort, 1599-550-560
-Hula National Park, waterfowl, millions of migrating birds, 04-6817137
-Hurshat Tal National Park,  04-6942440, 04-6942360
-Kinneret Park, 04-6757730, 054-2327978
-Kochav HaYarden National Park, Fort Belvoir castle,  overlooking the
Jordan Valley, 04-6581766
-Korazim National Park, Ancient Jewish city, basalt, 04-6934982
Korazim
-Kursi National Park, Miracle of the Demons of Gadara, magical bench,
04-6731983
-Maayan Harod National Park, Gilboa, Jezreel Valley near Moshav
Gidona, 04-6532211
-Megiddo National Park, UNESCO World Heritage Site, the city of
Ahab's chariot, water tunnel, 04-6590316
-Nahal Mearot National Park, UNESCO World Heritage, prehistoric
caves Acheuliennnes, Mughariennnes,Mousteriennnes, Aurignaciennnes
site and Natufiennnes, 04-9841750/
2
-Nesher JNF Park, Adventures, drill, Tel Hanan and around Nesher
-Nimrod Fortress National Park, Qal Namrud, Nests of vultures and
panorama, 04-6949277
-Ramat Menashe Park, Forest, 1800-350-550
-Rosh Hanikra National Park, Cable, cliffs and sea caves, 073-2710100
-Tel Hazor National Park, UNESCO World Heritage Site, the capital of  
Canaanite Bronze Age and Israelite period Galilee, 04-6937290
-National Park Gan -Sahne,  HaShlosha Springs, natural pools, Beit
Shean, 04-6586219
-Taninim National Park, Marshes beside the sea, 04-6265151
-Tel Dan National Park, Sources of Dan and antiques, 04-6951579
-Zippori National Park and Alonei Abba,  Jewish and Roman city from
the time of the Mishna, antique mosaics, 04-6568272
-Hittin Career, Volcanic basalt flows, Nabi Shuaib, near Mount Arbel
-Heftzibah Career, Unique geological formations, Kibbutz Heftzibah
-Ein Moda HaMaayanot Spring, Pond in a clearing
-Ein Divsha, Spring, Gadot
-Ein Lior Spring, Safed
-Ein Mokesh, Spring, ancient basalt stairs, Ein Zivan
-Cave Maarat Peer,  HaBolaan, Kibbutz Sassa
-Mitspor, Chara viewpoint, overlooking the Nahal Amud, Amiad,
04-6714770
-Nahal Achuza, Trempiada top of Freud Street, Haifa
-Nahal Hik, South of Haifa, near the entrance of Usfyiah
-Nahal Gilbon or Dvorah, 4km north east of Gadot
-Nahal Dishon, Kibbutz Baram
-Nachal Daliot Majarsa, 04-6793410, Ma'ale Gamla
-Nahal Hazbani Nature Reserve, Kibbutz Hagoshrim, 04-6950064
-Nahal Zavitan, Kazrin
-Nahal Itspor, David Nir
-Nahal Saar, Ein Kanyia
-Nahal Orvim
-North Golan Plateau
-Nahal Iron,  Wadi Ara, Barkai
-Nahal Tzalmon, Elyabun
-Nahal Tavor, Gazit
-Park of the Senses, Garden, Zichron Yaakov near the  Carmel wineries
-Adamit park, Adamit
-Alona -Park, Old water tunnel ( Herod ) leading to Caesarea,
04-6388622 Near Amikam
-Port of Ein Gev, Lake of Galilee, Kibbutz Ein Gev
-Golan beach, Tiberias, Golan Beach
-Dor HaBonim Beach Nature Reserve, 04-8252266
-Maayan Zvi Beach
-Sironit Beach, Galilee, Tiberias, at the southern entrance to the city,
04-6721449
-Shavey Zion Beach
-Sea to Sea Trail,  65km hike between the Mediterranean and the Sea of
Galilee, Goren
-Ramat Issachar scenic road, Shvil Nof, Beit Hashita
-HaYarden Tayelet, Promenade HaYarden, Kfar Blum
-Shirat HaYam Tayelet, Promenade Shirat HaYam, Tiberias
-Maagan Shavit, Quai Shavit, Marina, fishing pier , Kishon, Haifa
1.92
Magazine On line On art in
Downtown Haifa 1.92km2
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
On February 11, 10: 30, From Berdichef  to Tel Aviv, a city full of
Jews, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yushkovsky, Chernivtsi, Rappoport
Center, Haifa
On February 11, 10:30, Indian Massala, Lecture by Yotam
Jakobson, the epic story of Ramayana, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 11, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, German literature, for better
or for worse, Lecture by Benny Ziffer, the Renaisance German-
Jewish symbiosis after the war, under the auspices of Marcel Reich-
Ranicki the poets Paul Celan, Nelly Sachs, Hilda Domin and Erich
Fried, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 11, 12:00, Baby fun for Mom and Baby, Azrieli Mall
Haifa
On February 11, 19:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert
no 4/2015, series B at 19:00, Conductor: Lahav Shani, conductor
and pianist, with Special guests: 21st Century Ensemble, Yinam
Leef, Impro's Imprint, for chamber ensemble, Mozart, Piano
Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466/2015, Brahms, Symphony no.
4/2015, Auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 11, 19: 00, The Haifa French Institute and the Alumni
Association of Israel EEIF invite you to a lecture by Mireille Israel-
Lang member of the International Network of the UNESCO Chair
in culture and traditions,  From Biblical vines to wines of Israel, in
French, admission free, inquiries IFH 04 831 23 33, Haifa French
Institute
On February 11, 20: 00, Factory, coming out of the box, Evening of
creation, interdisciplinary performance of dance, performance art,
installation, object theater for adults, DJ. The meeting will be
accompanied by videos and live demonstrations, Haifa Museum of
Art
On February 11, 20: 00, The Carmel Quartet 3 with Tomer Lev,
piano, Haydn, Gypsy Piano Trio, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in F
min, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 11, 20:00, Open Skies, World music with violinists
Yulia and Shaul Ben Har, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana. Kiryat
Haim
On February 11, 20: 30, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, directed by
Amir Klinger, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 11, 20: 30, Dana Ivguy, Musical show, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On February 11, 20: 30, The Vertigo Dance Company, Yama,
choreography by Noa Wertheim, music by Ran Bagno, Kibbutz Mizra
On February 11, 20:30, The Georgian Chamber Orchestra, Theatre
Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 11, 20: 30, Around the World, Antarctica, Lecture by
Amir Gur C and film March of the Penguins, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On February 11, 20: 30, The good son, by Shay Golden, directed by
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On February 11, 21: 00, The Bourgeois, Israel Camerata Jerusalem,
led by Avner Biron with Israel Gurion Jean-Baptiste Lully Le
Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Jacques Ibert, Entertainment
Symphony. 31 Paris Mozart songs arranged by Sergei Abir, Elma
Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On February 12, 10: 00, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, directed by
Amir Klinger, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 12, 10: 00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical Music just for
you, Serie 8/2015, A violin for all your songs, with Itamar Zorman,
violin, Paganini and Schubert, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 12, 10: 30, Guided tours of the exhibition The New
Bezalel, Herman Struck Museum, Haifa
On February 12, 11: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition From Andy
Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 12, 10: 30, Butterfly effect, Lecture by Ohad Nahari
War of Civilizations The rise and fall of the Ottoman Empire, 04-
8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 12, 12: 00, Literature and Music, Reading Gutfreund,
A mountain of happiness published by Kinneret Zmora-Bitan Dvir,
with the participation of David Grossman, Dorit Rabinian, Eshkol
Nevo, Moni Moshonov, Shlomi Shaban, Lilian Berto, Tepperberg
Keren, Keren Tenenbaum, Eran Zur, Yichezkiel Lazarov, Karni
Postel, Zoe Polanski, Dvir Benedek, musical director Eran Zur, free
entrance - subject to availability, HaNamal 32, Downtown, Haifa
On February 12, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, I hear America singing,
Lecture by Kobi Meidan, Confesion of the Cursed - John Berryman
and Robert Lowell and Sylvia Platt, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 12, 20:30, Shlomit Aaron and waltzes, Strauss, Ravel,
Chostakowicz, Brahms, Chopin, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 12, 21:30, Singers club,  Keren Hadar  and Eli
Gorenstein, music director Uri Kariv, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 12, 21: 30, Ilana Tuvim, and invites Tal Sondak, The
Beat, Haifa
On February 12, 21: 30, Nurit Galron, Elma Center for the Arts,
Zichron Yaakov
On February 12, 22: 00, Ethnix, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On February 12, 22: 00, Shiri Maimon, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On February 12, 22:30, Eli and Mariano duo laugh whole country !!
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 12, 22: 30, Live ABBA, Kibbutz Beit Keshet

On February 13, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. David Bukai, Israel and the
Palestinians, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On February 13, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Oneg
Shabbat, The Philomusika Ensemble, with musicians of the
Philharmonic, Yelena Tishin, violin, Abraham Leventhal, viola,
Dimitry Golderman, cello, Nadia Weintraub, piano, Saint-Saëns,
Barcarolle for piano quartet, sponsored by the French Consulate in
Haifa, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 13, 11 00, 12 00, 12 30, Guided tours of the exhibition
From Andy Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 13, 11 30, Guided visit of the new museum exhibits,
Micah Bar Am, Shores and Pottery from Greece and Southern Italy,
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On February 13, 11: 30, Guided tour of the Porcelain Exhibition
Nishiura / Silent Music, Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation
Naoya Kurisu, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine Museum
Tikotin of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 13, 11:30, Pearls of music, Four Hands Novel, with
pianists Sivan Silver and Gil Garbourg, Schubert, Stravinsky and
others, the Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On February 13, 18:00, Tribute to Nancy Brandes, with Dina Or,
stand-up, Gil Shochat piano and Daniela Lugassi soprano, Tsvika
Pick and musicians, Mirel Roznick, violin and Nancy Brandeis,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 13, 19:00, Black and White, Junta Bar, Haifa
On February 13, 20:30, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert
No. 4 The great classic series, Tribute to Paul Klee, Conductor:
Ernst Hatsel, Soloists: Sivan Silver and Gil Garburg, pianos, Bach:
Concerto for Two Pianos in C minor, Sándor Veress, Tribute to Paul
Kelly, for two pianos and orchestra, Tchaikovsky: Serenade for
Strings, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 13, 20: 30, Sigal Kahana, Forbidden thoughts, stand-
up, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 13, 20: 30, The open couple, by Dario Fo, directed by
Norman Issa, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On February 13, 20: 30, Attached, written and directed by Idan
Zilberstein, produced by the Tmuna Theatre, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On February 13, 21: 00, Ivri Lider, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 13, 21:00, Strong Black Coffee, hip hop, the Beat,
Haifa
On February 13, 21:00, The Gevatron with Yardena Arazi,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On February 13, 21:30, Ethnix, Industrial Park, Emek Heffer
On February 13, 22:00, Avi Nussbaum, Standup, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim

On February 14, 10:30, Opera, more than music, Lecture by Merav
Barak, Bat, Strauss. - Viennese operetta, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 14, 10:30, Lecture by Glader Shalom, Hidden thoughts
and intuition, Milab Club, Kiryat Haim
On February 14, 10: 30, The (short) history of the United States,
Lecture by Yitzhak Noy The entry ban of Jews in the United States
during World War II, 04-8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum Japanese
Art, Haifa
On February 14, 20: 30, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed
by Lena Kreindlich, produced by Gesher Theater Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 14, 20: 30, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On February 15,  10:00,  Museums from your arm chair, Lecture by
Dr Effie Ziv, The Washington National Gallery, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On February 15, 10:30,  70 faces of the Thora, Lecture by Ofir
Jacobson, Samson –a Hebrew Hercules  , Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 15, 10:30, Beyond the sea, Litterature travels,  Lecture
by Ruhama Albeg, My quiet natal village Michailowka, village of
Tchernichovsky, 04-8383554,  Tikotin museum of Japanese Art,  
Haïfa
On February 15, 11:00, Lecture by Yael Gafni, The principles of
good nutrition and healthy lifestyle, Milab Club, Romema, Haifa
On February 15, -15: 00, Visit of Mr. Serge Klarsfeld In honor of
the OSE exhibition "Save the Children, 1938-1945." in French with
simultaneous translation into Hebrew
C 15:00, Reception and cocktail
15:30, Visit of the exhibition - Unveiling of the plaque in honor of the Negba
Association  - Guided tour by historian Katy Hazan  16:30, Gathering Musical
interlude – Ensemble "Tsaloul" Welcome greetings: H.E. Patrick
Maisonnave, France's ambassador to Israel, Patricia Sitruk, CEO of OSE,
Mrs. Claude Grundman-Brightman, a member of the steering committee of the
Museum of the Ghetto Fighters interventions: Serge Klarsfeld recounts his
efforts for years Mr. Jean-François Guthman, president of OSE, OSE talk and
activities. Please confirm your presence by registering with Tamar:
mail: or
phone: 04-9958020,,
Ghetto Fighters Museum, Kibbutz Lohamei
HaGhetaot
On February 15, 20: 30, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre
HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On February 15, 20: 30, Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare,
directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On February 15, 20: 30, The Vertigo Dance Company, Yama,
choreography by Noa Cultural Centre Musa, Hof HaCarmel

On February 16, 10: 00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical Music just for
you, Serie 11/2015, a violin for all your songs, with Itamar Zorman,
violin, Paganini and Schubert, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 16, 10:30, The Conception of the brain, Dr. Yossi
Hallamish Conference, Brain - flesh and blood, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On February 16, 10:30, Decision Making and science of happiness,
Lecture by Shay Yungerman, Gates thought and thought, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 16, 10: 30, The Middle East, -Not what you think,
Lecture by Dr Ronit Marzan, The struggle for hegemony in the
Middle East Ottoman -Empire or Iran, 04-8383554/2015, Museum
Tikotin of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 16, 10:30, Fences to thought and to group thinking:
Lecture by Shay Yungerman, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 16, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, The Jewish Library, Lecture
by Dr Yoel Rappel, Holocaust and Rebirth, Abba Kovner Haim
Gouri, Shamir and Appelfeld, Alterman and Amichai, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On February 16, 16:30, Lecture by Nili Amir Segal, Feminine
writing, Milab Club, Shoshanat HaCarmel, Haifa
On February 16, 19:30, Lecture by Zippora Ivguy, In what is hidden,
Main Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On February 16, 19:30 Positive Intelligence, Lecture by Dr. Joseph
Hallamish, joys, obsessions and addictions, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 16, 20:00, Pink Wonderland - a tribute to
Tchernichovsky with Micah Karni,Hani Dinur, Uri Banai, Rami
Harel, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 16, 20: 00, The Kibbutz Dance Company, Crescent on
fire, Chip, and When we finally arrive, choreography by Eyal Dadon
and You Man and Beauty and the Beast, choreography by Martin
Harriague, Zichri Theatre, Kibbutz Gaaton
On February 16, 20:30, Inbal Pinto and Avraham Polack, Wrapped,
Center for Performing Arts, Pardes Hana
On February 16, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Concert No. 4/2015, with
Amikam Kimelman, conductor, and invited guests, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On February 16, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai
Shay, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 16, 20: 30, Boomerang, Roni Sinai, directed by Nir
Erez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On February 16, 20: 30, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 16, 20: 30, Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare,
directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On February 16, 21:00, Efraim Shamir and Roni Peterson Duo
Blues, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 16, 21: 00, David Broza and the Andalusian Orchestra-
Ashkelon, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin

On February 17, 9:30, Revi ima, a morning of fun for moms, Centre
for young parents, Horev 14 Haifa, Haifa
On February 17, 10: 30 Treasures of art and culture in Belgium and
the Netherlands, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, Brussels, 04-
8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 17, 10:30, Lecture by Professor Sophia Menashe,
Isabella Queen of England, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 17, 10:30, Israeli Wars, lights and shadows, Lecture by
Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Sinai, the colonial adventure, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 17, 11:00, The Bible as we have not known it, Lecture
by Yochi Brandes, Moses - who is afraid of the greatest prophet, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 17, Opening of the exhibit Who are these snakes
hissing on your heads, Yaakov Yosef-Joseph-Dadoune, Beit Uri and
Rami Nechustan Museum, Kibbutz Ashdot Ya'akov Meuhad  
On February 17, 16:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai
Shay, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 17, 17: 35, Lecture by Dr. Gaby Zohar, Emotional
Intelligence, Club Milab, Shoshanat HaCarmel, Haifa
On February 17, 19:30 Literary Salon, meeting with writers and
artists, Prof. Rafi Weichert, Brecht, telling the truth in times of war,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 17, 20: 30, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 17, 20: 30, Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare,
directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberia
s
On February 17, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai
Shay, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 17, 20: 30, The disabled, by Gur Koren, directed by
Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Center for Performing Arts,
Pardes Hana Karkur
On February 17, 20: 30, Tartuffe by Moliere, directed by Yevgeny
Arye, product by Gesher, Kibbutz Yifat
On February 17, 20: 30, Boomerang, by Roni Sinai, directed by Nir
Erez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On February 17, 20: 30, The Jewish experience, key meeting
between soul singing and Jewish humor, presented by Kobi Ariel,
David Deor, Hanan Bar Sela singing and clarinet, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On February 17, 21: 00, Ted, Evening short lectures on varied topics,
The Parliamentary Yoel Razvozov, Sports, Alonit Berenzon, Media
and social protest, Avishay Kfir, the future of cinematic history was
the era of new media, Zohar Tsemach Wilson Food integrative, the
Beat, Haifa

On February 18, 10:30, The Bible in the mirror of art, Lecture by
Effie Ziv, Moses in the mirror of art, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 18, 10:30, The Reign of Saul, a wasted promise?
Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, The Valley of Elah, 04-8383554/2015,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 12:00, Baby fun,  activities for mom and toddlers,
Azrieli Mall, Haifa
On February 18, 16:00, Acre, the gate to the Nostrum Sea. digital
survey and urban museum International Workshop: Closing
exhibition, Conservation International Center - Citta 'di Roma,
Salah El Basri, Ancient Acre
On February 18, 17: 30, Tartuffe by Moliere, directed by Yevgeny
Arye, product by Gesher, Kibbutz Yifat
On February 18, 19: 30, Sivan Silver and Gil Ginzburg, piano, 2 and
4 hands, Schubert, Great sonata, Mussorgsky, Introduction and
extracts of the coronation of Boris Godunov, Bach, Jesus is my joy,
Poulenc, Sonata for Piano 4 Hands Stravinsky, Petrouchka, original
version for four hands, Arcades House, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On February 18, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai
Shay, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 18, 20: 30, The Vertigo Dance Company, Yama,
choreography by Noa Wertheim, music by Ran Bagno, Cultural
Center, Carmiel
On February 18, 20:30, Choco vanilla, by Gadi Tzedakah, produced
by the HaIvri Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 18, 20: 30, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 18, 20: 30, Umm Kulthum, The Musical, directed by
Yigal Ezrati, musical direction by Ala Abu Amra, Mara Theatre,
Kiryat Shmone
On February 18, 20: 30, Love is everything, Lecture by Dr. Iris
Braun, and Shuli and Moshe Dayan, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 18, 20: 30, The disabled, by Gur Koren, setting scnee
Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Center for Performing Arts,
Pardes Hana Karkur
On February 18, 20: 30, Boomerang, by Roni Sinai, directed by Nir
Erez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On February 18, 20: 00, We Romanians, Yoel Ripel, stand-up, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 18, 21: 30, Meni Ozeri, stand-up, The Beat, Haifa
On February 18, 21:30, A-WA, WunderBar, Haifa

On February 19, 8:00, Ascola, Governance and Strategy, Lecture by
Ron Ben Yishai, implications and possible outcomes of the struggle
between the Sunni camp and radical Shiite axis led by Iran on the
region in general and Israel in particular Lecture by Prof . Eyal
Ziser, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 19, 10: 30, Guided tours of the exhibition The New
Bezalel, Herman Struck Museum, Haifa
On February 19, 11: 00, The Korean Wave, Korean Popular Culture
and  its propagation, Lecture by Dr. Guy Fodolor, Wilfrid Israel
Museum, Kibbutz Hazorea
On February 19, 11: 00, Friday Classic, The Haifa Symphony
Orchestra, Concert No. 4/2015, Conductor and Moderator: Dr. Roy
Oppenheim, Dorel Golan, piano, and Dana Marbach, soprano,
Schuman, song cycle of Mary Stuart Op. 135/2015, Schuman, Piano
Concerto, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 19, 11: 00, The Association of Friends of the Organ.
International Organ Festival of Israel 2015-2016, with Sabin Levi,
organist, Cantus Firmus, Nicolas de Grigny Prime Kyrie, Girolamo
Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la, sol, fa, mi, re, ut (Primo Libro
Capricci di) Jean Sebastian Bach Chorals Gelobet seist du, Jesu
Christ O Lamm Gottes, untschuldig, Da Jesus andem Kreuzestund,
Wirglauben all 'an einen Gott, Austiefer Not schreiichzudir, Max
Reger Fantasia on the chorale: Burg ist unser Gott Einfeste, op. 27,
Sabin Levi Six chorale-preludes on Sephardic melodies, Auditorium
Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On February 19, 21:30, Shishirim, sing along with Effi Netzer
Details and tickets: 054-5602605, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 19, 21: 30, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 19, 21:30 Yardena Arazi and the Gevatron, Beoved
country, Kibbutz Kinneret
On February 19, 21:30, Shalom Assayag, stand-up, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On February 19, 22:00, Sacred fairies, humor, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On February 19, 22: 00, Udi Kagan, stand-up, Zohar Community
Center, Kiryat Tivon
On February 19, 22:00, Singolda, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On February 20, 10:30, Premiere of the Film and lecture by Ada
Aharoni   Pomegranate, reconciliation and respect, Haifa
Cinematheque
On February 20, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The
Wandering Jew, artistic reflection, Curator Svetlana Reingold, Mane
Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 20, 11:00, Guided tour of exhibitions Arabic
Architecture in Haifa, and from below Gens, Hamody Gannam,
Museum of the City of Haifa
On February 20, 11 00, 12 00, 12 30, Guided tours of the exhibition
From Andy Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 20, 11: 30, Guided tour of the Porcelain Exhibition
Nishiura / Silent Music, Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation
Naoya Kurisu, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine Museum
Tikotin of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February, 20, 17: 00, Seeking a meaning, produced by the
Tmouna Theatre, Theater Center, Acre
On February 20, 20: 00, Sanya Kroitor and Felix Lifshitz, violin duet
and tenor, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 20, 20: 00, The Magic Flute, by Mozart, in Hebrew,
staged by residents of Migdal HaEmek, Cultural Center, Migdal
HaEmek
On February 20, 20:30, Love around the Mediterranean, with Chen
Reiss, soprano, and Marc Verter, piano, Viardot, Faure, Hahn,
Liszt, Franck, Ravel, Bellini, Donizetti, Elma Center for the Arts,
Zichron Yaakov
On February 20, 20: 30, Autumn Harvest, Evening of three
surprising and exciting encounters, three short plays, Hyacinths, by
Neil Lubiot, directed by Yariv Horowitz, Napoleon exiled by Daniel
Reitz, directed by Yiftach Klein, Good luck ... (in Farsi) , by Neil
Leviot Translated and directed by Micha Levinson, Mara Theatre,
Kiryat Shmone
On February 20, 20: 30, Boomerang, Roni Sinai, directed by Nir
Erez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On February 20, 21:00, Arkadi Duchin, piano, The Beat, Haifa
On February 20, 21:00, Choco vanilla, by Gadi Tzedakah, produced
by the HaIvri Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 20, 21: 00, Marcelo Nami, Pubella, Moshaf Manof
On February 20, 21: 00, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, auditorium,
Acre
On February, 20, 21:30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On February 20, 21: 30 This town, police rap, by Amit Ulman,
Havron Omer and Omer Mor, directed by Amit Ulman, produced by
the Incubator, House of Artillery, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On February 20, 22: 30, Noya Eder, Ha Pitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On February 1, 10: 30, The minorities in Israel Lecture by Yotam
Jacobson, HaMuwaḥḥidun Druze religion, 04-8383554/2015,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 1, 10:30, From Berdichev to Tel Aviv, A city full of
Jews, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yushkovsky, Tchernowicz,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 1, 10: 30-12: 00, Ascola, Between the two world wars,
Calm Before The Dr Yitzhak Noy Lecture by storm, The Jewish
settlement in Eretz Israel - prosperity despite the bloody attacks,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 1, 20:00 Wandering Stars- Blonjendé Shtern, based on
the novel of Shalom Aleichem, adaptation  by Aya Kaplan  and
Yoshua Sobol, staging by  Aya Kaplan, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
adaptation of Joshua Sobol and Aya Kaplan staging Aya Kaplan,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 1, 20:00, Dani Gilboa and Eyal Ben Moriah - Blues
home, Nola Socks, Haifa
On February 1, 20: 30, Gorodish, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre

On February 2, 10:30, Yiddish culture, Lecture bys by Dr.
Mordechai Yushkovsky, Why all Yiddish sounds better? Language
folklore and humorous tone, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 2, 10:30, Indian Massala, Lecture by Yotam Jacobson,
The most related epic text, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 2, 10:30, The human brain, Lecture by Shalom
Gelder, Brain Gym, maintenance and practices of the brain and its
optimal use, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 2, 10:30, Mossad and the Myth, Lecture by Gad
Shimron The greatest Israeli spy Wiktor Grajewski ; 04-
8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 2, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, The Jewish Library, Lecture
by Dr Yoel Rappel, From the Holocaust Zionism Herzl, modern
Hebrew literature, Kafka and Rabbi Kook, Buber and YLPeretz,
Beit Yad LeBanim Haifa
On February 2, 16: 30, Lecture by Nili Amir Segal, Feminine
writing, Milab Club, Shoshanat HaCarmel, Haifa
On February 2, 18:00, Israeli Cocktail, Lecture by Efrate Klipstein,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 2, 18:30, Lecture by Attorney Yuval Shabtai, The
foundations of contract law, Beit Yad LeBanim
VeLaHagana. Kiryat Haim
On February 2, 19:30, Lecture by Avraham Dahan, Magical trip to
the myrrh tree and the feeling of love in the human soul, Main
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On February 2, 19:30, Relationships in the cycles of life, Lecture by
Anabella Shaked, No hitting below the belt Learn to fight the right,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 2, 20:00, Panel discussion The Temple, the coming of
days,  with Yehuda Glick and Yishai Sarid, Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 2, 20:00, Elgar Serenade for Strings, Bach violin
concerto, Mendelssohn, quintet for two violas, by Anna Maria
Avramowicz, violin,Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 2, 20: 30, Good night mom, by Marsha Norman,
directed by Itzik Weingarten, produced by the Herzlyia
Ensemble and the Municipal Theatre in Haifa, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On February 2, 20: 30, Gorodish, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 2, 20: 30, Second Chapter, by Neil Simon, directed by
Ido Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On February 2, 21:00, Morrison Live, BeErech, Standup, Morrison
Bar, Haifa
On February 2, 21:00, The Sounds of Keshet Eilon, Pablo Casals
Festival Performers The Sextet in D Major for piano, strings and
woodwinds by Dohnányi, and works by Brahms and Kόkai,
performed by Hagai Shaham, violin; Hartmut Rohde, viola; Arto
Noras, cello; Michel Lethiec, clarinet; Hezi Nir, French horn; and
Arnon Erez, piano, Bar- Uryan Concert Hall, Kibbutz Eilon
On February 2, 21:30, Yuval Dor and Ronnie Ginosar, The soul of
the ear, Sheanan Bar, Haifa
On February 2, 22: 00, Shiri Maimon, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim

On February 3, 9:00, Sounds and people, Lecture by Roe Aloni,
Tchaikovsky at your fingertips - ballet music The Nutcracker, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 3, 10: 30, Music of movies, works and composers
reflected in the film, Lecture by Dr. Eitan Or Noy, Tchaikovsky's
Violin Concerto, performed excerpts from The Concert Radu
Mihaileanu, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 3, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Korea with one, two States,
Dr. Guy Lecture by Podoler, North Korea: the government, society,
culture -a riddle ?, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 3, 17:30, Lecture by Zohar Forshtein, Travel and
cultures around the world, Club Milab, Shoshanat
HaCarmel, Haifa
On February 3, 19: 30, On the paths of the prophets of the book,
Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benny Lau, Solomon, an ice palace, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On February 3, 20 :00, Lecture by Prof Danny Guttwein,  
The silver platter, Phil O Soph, Kyriat Haim
On February 3, 20: 00, The Kibbutz Orchestra Netanya. Concert
No. 4 Prelude to the song, conductor Noam Zur with Adrienne
Haan singer, Fauré, Masques et bergamasques, Haydn: Symphony
No. 82 in C major Paris, French and German songs, Cultural
Center, Naharyia
On February 3, 20: 30, Gorodish, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On
February 3, 20: 30, Second Chapter, by Neil Simon, directed by Ido
Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kiryat Haim

On February 4, 10:30, Revolutionary restless in the world of Jazz,
Lecture by Raz Itzhaki, Women in jazz, which personality Part A,
04-8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 4, 12:00, Baby fun for Mom and Baby, Azrieli Mall
Haifa
On February 4, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great
quatuors, The Aviv Quartet, Mozart, Quartet in soil maj., K. -783
Spring, Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 9 in E flat maj. op
711/2015, Beethoven, String Quartet no. 21 op 721/2015, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On February 4, 20: 30, Shlomi Koriat, stand-up, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On February 4, 20: 30, Gorodish, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 4, 20: 30, Second Chapter, by Neil Simon, directed by
Ido Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kiryat Haim
On February 4, 20: 30, The Asnar brothers, the phenomenon of
Hebrew song, singing without interruption, Tel Aviv, songs and
stories, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 4, 21:00, Idan Haviv, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 4, 21:00, Yehuda Poliker, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa Rappoport, Haifa
On February 4, 21: 00, Mali Ibrahima Sarr and BKO group. The
right for Culture, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On February 5, 7: 00, Ascola, Eretz Israel Cocktail, Streams and
whispering to horses guided tour by Dudu Katsin, gently along
Nahal Nahal HaSofe Shalaf and fascinating encounter with Dubby,
"The Horse Whisperer "manager of Ramot Menashe horse farm,
Parking, International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongresim
near the yellow gas station, Haifa
On February 5, 7: 30-19: 30, Ascola, The most beautiful
exhibitions, visits of galleries, museums and architecture guided by
Miri Krymolowski, Parking, International Convention Center,
Merkaz HaCongresim, near the gas station in yellow Haifa
On February 5, 9:00, The people of Israel at the time of the 2nd
Temple, Lecture by Dr. Anat Guetta, Freedom and independence,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 5, 9:00, Farmers and handicraft market, Azrieli Mall,
Haifa
On February 5, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Club of films in avant
premiere, Cinema Yes Planet, Lev Hamifratz, Haifa
On February 5, Ascola, The world’s a stage, and all are actors,
Lecture by Roy Horovitz, conversation with Eugenia Dodina, Haifa
Cinematheque
On February 5, 10:30, The 70 faces of Torah, Lecture by Ofir
Jacobson, World Tour and the four points of the compass, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 5, 10: 30, The rise of Hitler to power, Conferences
Edith Perry, The Jew is the living embodiment of Satan symbol of
evil, of the anti-Jewish legislation, 04-8383554/2015, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 5, 11: 00 Dialogue in the gallery, Representation
of the house in contemporary Palestinian art, Museum of the City
of Haifa
On February 5, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Arieh Don, The concept of
Oral Torah, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 5, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Shlomi
Shaban, piano and vocals, and the Israeli Vocal Ensemble. This is a
wonderful moment, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 5, 21: 30, Second Chapter, by Neil Simon, directed by
Ido Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On February 5, 21:30, Shishirim sing along with Effi
Netzer, Details and tickets: 054-5602605, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 5, 21: 30, The Asnar brothers, the phenomenon of
Hebrew song, singing without interruption, Tel Aviv, songs and
stories, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 5, 22: 00, Singing Club, HaTizmorion Yossi Grushka
man band, Liran Tal Ilan Saporta. Presented by Joel Shtrug. World
music and classics of all time The audience sings with Gadi Revach
and Tomer Mezamer, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 5, 22:00, Magical Mystery, Beatlemania, The Beat,
Haifa
On February 5, 22:00, Rockolnoa, The Sixties: sex, drugs and
rock'n'roll presented by Yoram Marcus Reich and Hen Lev,
Woodstock Festival, The Beatles, Pink Floyd, Jimi Hendrix, Rolling
Stones, Janis Joplin, Scott McCanzie, Animals, Doors Zombies,
Beach Boys, Moody Blues, Jefferson Airplane, Mammas & Pappas,
Birds Yard Birds, Who, Bob Dylan, Simon & Garfunkel,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 5, 22: 00, Mali Ibrahima Sarr and BKO group. The
right for Culture, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On February 5, 22: 30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Cultural Center,
Nahariya

On February 6, 10: 30, Shubertiada, Trio for Strings, Six
bunches of flowers for soprano and piano, Schubert Spring D.882,
D.752 The violet eyes, Rose D.257, D.519 Language of Flowers;
Mozart K.476 - Violets, Schuman. Song for the youn, The
Shepherd on the Rock, Piano Quintet, Trout, with Einat Orenstein,
soprano, Shlomi Shem Tov, piano, Sergei Ostrovsky, violin, Shuli
Waterman, viola, Raz Cohen, cello, Dvir Keren Steckler, clarinet,
Arches House, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On February 6, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The Wandering
Jew, artistic reflection, Curator Svetlana Reingold, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On February 6, 11:00, Saturday morning, Lecture: Discover the
wisdom of experience, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On February 6, 12: 00 A second glance, Guided tour of the
exhibition From Andy Warhol till today with the artist Markus Ido,
Haifa Museum of Art
On February 6, 12: 00, The New Israeli Vocal Ensemble, the Voice
Experience 2/2015, music into words, words into music, Israeli
Vocal Ensemble, Orchestra La Barocade Fredrik Lemberg,
conductor, Motets of JS Bach BWV 227 Jesu, meine Freude, BWV
228 dich nicht Fürchte, BWV 229 Komm, Jesu, komm., BWV 230
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, Catholic Church, Haifa
On February 6, 20:30, A time of tranquility, by Florian Zeller,
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 6, 21: 00, Gorodish, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 6, 21: 00, Second Chapter, by Neil Simon, directed by
Ido Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On February 6, 21: 00, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Kibbutz Yifat
On February 6, 21: 30, Kobi Maimon Cultural Center auditorium
Idit Wolfson, Acre

On February 7, 10:30, Sounds and people, Lecture by Roer Aloni,
Classical music and jazz, and between the two World music of
George Gershwin, 04-8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On February 7, 10:30, Lecture by Shalom Glader, Think outside of
the box, Milab Club, Kiryat Haim
On February 7, 10:30, Lecture by Yoel Strug, Prague, Between the
visible and the hidden, reality and legend, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 7, 10:30, Lecture by Mordi Rubinstein, Sport, a
lifeline, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana. Kiryat Haim
On February 7, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Oneg
Shabbat, Anna Kaiserman, piano, Yotam Baruch, cello, Guy Peg,
violin, Haydn Trio in E maj., Ben-Haim, Variations on a Hebrew
song, Schubert, Nocturne, Brahms, Piano Trio in C min. op
101/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 7, 18: 00, Japanese calligraphy demonstration by
Kihatziro Nisiaora, spiritual experience of the artist at work, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 7, 19: 30, Beach - Sea - Man, Lecture by presented by
Dr. Daniel Chernov Admission is free, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 7, 20:30, A time of tranquility, by Florian Zeller,
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 7, 20: 30, Gorodish, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat
Motzkin

On February 8, 10 30, Israeli Art, Lecture by Tal Lanir, installation
and performance art in Israel 04-8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 8, 10:00 Couples who have made history, Lecture by
Dr. Gustav Maysle, Napoleon and Josephine, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On February 8, 10: 30, A New Middle East? Fundamental issues in
the Islamic world and the Middle East, Lecture by Assaf Regev,
Three Kings - Bedouins in Israel and worldwide, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 8, 10: 30-12: 00, Ascola, Between the two world wars,
the calm before the storm, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 8, 10:30, Lecture by Orly Gonen, Women in art, Club
Milab Eli Cohen
On February 8, 17: 00, Tea ceremony, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On February 8, 20:00, מָשְׁכֵנִי, אַחֲרֶיךָ נָּרוּצָה, Song of Songs, Lecture
by Dov Elbaum, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 8, 20: 30, Cat on a burning roof, by Tenessie
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 8, 20:30, A time of tranquility, by Florian Zeller,
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by Beit Lessin and the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 8, 20: 30, Gorodish, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 8, 20: 30, From Sidney to London, Folk Australian,  
successes of the  Seekers, by Shay Tuchner and his group, pictures
of Sidney and Australia, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On February 9, 10:30, Optimism is the name of the game, Lecture
by Sarah Ostrowchildhood injuries, Ms. Irit Linore Warburg, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 9, 10: 30, I have dreams in creative writing, Lecture
by Dr. Dorit Hop, Introduction Dreams Agnon (I)
04-8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 9, 17: 00, The Japanese art of Ikebana, flower
arranging, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 9, 17: 00, Cat on a burning roof, by Tenessie
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 9, 18: 00-20: 00, Acre, the visible and invisible,
parts of the Italian city in ancient Akko, the Heart of the old
commercial district, Little Venice - Conference, Conservation
International Center - Citta 'di Roma, Salah El Basri, Ancient Acre
On February 9, 19:30, Lecture by Rabbi Shlomo Levinstein, The
person who gives and helps others, Main Community Center,
Hadar, Haifa
On February 9, 20: 00, The William II's visit to Israel, Lecture by
Yigal Greiber, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 9, 20:00, We need something sweet, conference-show,
Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On February 9, 20: 30, Cat on a burning roof, by Tenessie
Williams, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 9, 20:30, A time of tranquility, by Florian Zeller,
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by Beit Lessin and the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 9, 20: 30, The good son, by Shay Golden, directed by
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On February 9, 21:00, Ohad Hitman piano concert -
travel, Sheanan Bar, Haifa

On February 10, 9:30, Revi ima, a morning of fun for
moms, Centre for young parents, Horev 14 Haifa, Haifa
On February 10, 10 :30, Holocaust and trial,extradition and trial of
German officers in the years following the warLecture by Edith
Perry, Projection of a feature film, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 10, 10: 30, From Don Quixote to Picasso, Blood and
flowers at the foot of the Cross History of Spain, Lecture by Alon
Klibanov, Reconquista - the reconquest of the Iberian Peninsula, 04-
8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 10, 18: 00-19: 30, Ascola, The truly important
questions Lecture by Iri Rikin, Suffering, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 10, 19: 30, The giant companies that have changed the
world, Lecture bys by Ohad Nahari, The Devil Wears Prada, Calvin
Klein and Nike, the global fashion industry, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 10, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,
Concert no 4/2015, series A, Conductor: Lahav Shani, conductor
and pianist, with Special guests: 21st Century Ensemble, Yinam
Leef, Impro's Imprint, for chamber ensemble, Mozart, Piano
Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466/2015, Brahms, Symphony no.
4/2015, Auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 10, 20:00, Wandering Stars- Blonjendé Shtern, based
on the novel of Shalom Aleichem, adaptation  by Aya Kaplan  and
Yoshua Sobol, staging by  Aya Kaplan, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
adaptation of Joshua Sobol and Aya Kaplan staging Aya Kaplan,
Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 10, 20: 30, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, directed by
Amir Klinger, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 10, 20: 30, The Gevatron, Songs of my father’s house,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 21, 10:30, You too Brutus? Political assassinations,
Lecture by Alon Klibanov, The will of the people – the assassination of
Tsar Alexander II, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 21, 10: 30, Love on the black continent, Lecture by
Zohar Navon,, Masai - tribe dressed in red, 04-8383554/2015, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 21, 19: 30, The Kibbutz Orchestra-Netanya. Concert No.
5 The violin virtuoso, conductor Christian Aorosno with Razvan Stoika
- violin, Romanian Dances by Bartok, Sarasate: Gypsy Dances,
Hubay: Katie, Waxman: Bizet – Carmen Suite, Dinitz: ordered
staccato Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major, Opus 90/2015,
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On February 21, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert
no 5/2015, series A, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado, with Emanuel
Ax, pianist, R. Gerhard, Don Quixote, Franck, Symphonic variations
for piano and orchestra, Mozart Piano concerto no. 14 in E-flat major,
K. 449/2015, Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 ("Winter Dreams"),
Auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 21, 20:30, The anguish of King Solomon by Romain
Gary, adapted and directed by Irina Goralik, produced by the Micro
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On February 21, 20:30, Di and Viv and Rose, by Amelia Bullmore
directed by Edna Mazia, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On February 21, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai Shay,
directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 21, 20: 30, Mary Lou, by Dan Almagor and Claude
Dadie, after  Tsvika Pick’s songs, directed by Steven Dexter, produced
by Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 21, 21: 00, The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams,
directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On February 21, 21: 00, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière, directed
Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, auditorium, Acre

On February 22, 9:30, Lecture by Dr. Assaf Regev, the barrier between
the sexes - women and femininity in Saudi Arabia, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On February 22, 10: 30, The rise of Hitler to power, Lecture by Edith
Perry, When I say the truth, this is my truth: the Reich propaganda
service, 04-8383554/2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art Haifa
On February 22, 10: 30-12: 00, Ascola, Conspiracy theories in the
twentieth century, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Protocols of the Elders
of Zion, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 22, 10: 30 and 12: 15, The Magic Flute, by Mozart, in
Hebrew, staged by residents of Migdal HaEmek, Cultural Center,
Migdal HaEmek
On February 22, 11:00, Lecture by Yael Gafni, The key to health,
Milab Club, Yeshana Romema, Haif
a
On February 22, 18: 00, Meeting with Prof. Yoram Yuval A summary
of the origin of desire, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 22, 18:30, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zelkowicz, Lines of
characters of the third Intifada, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLeHagana,
Kiryat Haim
On February 22, 19:00, Lecture by Yekutiel Ziv, the phone - not just
smart, but also sensitive, Nola Socks, Haifa
On February 22, 19:00, Lecture by Eli Etzion, Architecture as
glorification means, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On February 22, 19:30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy policy,
Lecture bys presented by Prof. Arnon Sofer, From generation to
generation subject standing Israeli Arabs, Lecture by Dr. Ronit
Marzan, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 22, 19:30, Lecture by Rabbi Itzhak Penger, Hugging,
Main Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On February 22, 19:30, Lecture by Aaron Levie, Who will tell us what
to do? Ramot Sapir Community Center, Haifa
On February 22, 20:00, Resuscitation course for infants, by the nurse
Ludmila Rosenthal (Bnei Zion Hospital), Centre for young parents,
Horev 14, Haifa
On February 22, 20: 00, Sanya Kroitor and Felix Lifshitz, violin duet
and tenor, Berkowicz Community Center, Nazareth Ilit
On February 22, 20:30, The Haifa Society Chamber Music, Estonian
Music Festival in Israel, Mustonen Fest, The Ensemble Baroccade,
Baroque Celebration, with the Choir Voces Musicales, Jaanika
Kuusik, soprano, David Feldman, countertenor, Indrek Jurtšenko,
tenor, Alvar Tiisler, baritone Taavi Kuntu, Priit Aimla, trumpet,
conductor Andres Mustonen, Vivaldi, Gloria, Handel, Dixit Dominus,
Arvo Part, Te Deum, Vivaldi, Concerto for trumpet and orchestra,
Uusberg - Muusikale (To the music) Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 22, 20: 30, My ex adoptive mother in law, by Naomi
Yoeli, music by Yossi Mar Haim, staging and dolls by Hadas Efrate,
Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 22, 20: 30, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, directed by
Amir Klinger, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 22, 20:30, Di and Viv and Rose, by Amelia
Bullmoredirected by Edna Mazia, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 22, 20: 30, Grounded, by George Brant, directed by Sinai
Peter, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 22, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai Shay,
directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 22, 20: 30, Mary Lou, by Dan Almagor and Claude
Dadie, after  Tsvika Pick’s songs, directed by Steven Dexter, produced
by Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 22, 21:00, Noa Mermelstein and Benzi Illouz, Syncopa
Bar, Haifa
On February 22, 21:00, Jam at Eli’s, Eli's Pub, Downton, Haifa
On February 22, 21:00, Canaan Shabtai, Lost In Time, Nola Socks,
Haifa
On February 22, 21: 30, The World Seen through the film, wadjda of
Haifaa al-Mansour, women and femininity in Saudi Arabia, Dr. Assaf
Regev Lecture by, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On February 23, 9:30, Russian music during World War, Lecture by
musicologist Marina Yankowski, Community Centre, Ramot Sapir,
Haifa
On February 23, 10:00, Islam religion culture experience Lecture by
General Yitzhak Abadie, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 23, 10:00, Lecture by Binyamin Yogev, Shay Agnon, Beit
Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On February 23, 10:00, On the way to parenthood, every Tuesday,
meeting parents and infants (up to one year), Centre for Young
Parents, Horev14, Haifa
On February 23, 17: 00, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, directed by
Amir Klinger, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 23, 17:00, Kinneret, Kinneret, by Nathan Alterman,
directed by Shir Goldberg, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On February 23, 18: 15, Good Life day, Lecture and meditation,
Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 23, 19:00, Lecture by Dr. Alex Kutai, Life without stress,
introduction to transcendental meditation, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 23, 19:30, Political assassinations of Jewish
revolutionaries, Lecture bys by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Leib Bronstein
(Trotsky) the Red Army, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 23, 19: 30, Ivanov by Anton Chekhov, directed by Arthur
Kogan, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Kinneret
On February 23, 20: 00, The Kibbutz Orchestra Netanya. Concert No.
5 The violin virtuoso, conductor Christian Orosanu, with Razvan
Stoika - violin, Romanian Dances by Bartok, Sarasate: Gypsy Dances,
Hubay: Katie, Waxman: Bizet – Carmen Suite, Dinitz: ordered
staccato Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major, Opus 90/2015,
Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On February 23, 20:00, Strong Women, concept and staging by Moni
Yosef, written by Roy Reshkes, Center for Theatre, Acre
On February 23, 20: 00, The Wonderland Rose, tribute to
Tchernichovsky, Library, Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On February 23, 20:00, Lecture by Rina Lapidot, Personal adaptation
to parenting, Centre for young parents, Horev 14, Haifa
On February 23, 20: 30, Grounded, by George Brant, directed by Sinai
Peter, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 23, 20:30, Di and Viv and Rose, by Amelia Bullmore,
directed by Edna Mazia, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On February 23, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai Shay,
directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 23, 20: 30, Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare,
directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Cultural Center, Safed
On February 23, 21:00, Laser Lloyd, Bar Sheanan, Haifa
On February 23, 21: 30, Joe Louis Walker & The Blues Rebels, Elma
Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On February 24, 9:00, Grand Family Day, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 24, 9:30, Revi ima, a morning of fun for moms, Centre
for young parents, Horev 14 Haifa, Haifa
On February 24, 10: 00, Literature and cinema - loving relationships,
Film and Lecture by Rachel Esterkin, The Secret in Their Eyes, after
Eduardo Sacheri directed by Juan Jose Campanella, 04-8383554/2015,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 24, 10 :30, Holocaust and trials, Lecture by Edith Perry,
The trial of Klaus Barbie, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 24, 16:00, Happening to benefit the healing of Haim
Sharvit, activities, lottery, DJ, show by Eyal Horan, Youth Center, Beit
Yatsiv, Haifa
On February 24, 18:30, Paybox - Lecture and meeting of
Entrepreneurs in jeans, animated by Udi Lieberman, Barki Pub,
Downton, Haifa
On February 24, 19:00, Lecture by Dr. Avihu Bar Eyal, Marie de
Medicis, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On February 24, 19:00, Marranism, forced baptisms and inquisition: a
path along two centuries in the Iberian Peninsula communities of
Jews in Italy, Northern Europe and the New World - Round Table,
free entry, Italian Cultural Institute Haifa
On February 24, 19:30, Gala evening to benefit the Circle of Women
8, with Lital Schwartz and Kobi Maimon, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa
On February 24, 20: 00, Yiddish my treasure, with Moti Giladi and
Dorin Giladi, humor and songs, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 24, 20:00, Literary meeting with nominees for price
Sapir, We read and good things are happening here, with Yotam
Reuveni and Ilai Rauner, on the writing process and the stories behind
the work, accompanied by the music of Django, moderator Sarah
Blau, details and registration: 04-625284. Shaar 3, Campus Hanamal,
Haifa
On February 24, 20:00, Hila, the third generation, by Smadar Yaron,
from the trilogy Acre my love, Theater Center, Acre
On February 24, 20:00, Oshrat Gal, Bar Galim, Bat Galim, Haifa
On February 24, 20: 30, Trumpet in the wadi, based on the book by
Sami Michael, adapted and directed by Shmuel Hasfari, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theater
On February 24, 20:30, Di and Viv and Rose Amelia Bullmore,
directed by Edna Mazia, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On February 24, 20: 30, MAKA Texts from the Desert of Yehuda,
Lecture by Dr. Yonathan Ben Dov, free entry, Religious Community
Center  Ahuza, Haifa
On February 24, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai Shay,
directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 24, 21:00, Jam at Eli’s, Eli's Pub, Downton, Haifa
On February 24, 21: 00, Taming of the Shrew, by William
Shakespeare, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin,
Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On February 24, 21: 30, The Jane Bordeaux group Berale. Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On February 25, 10:00, Readers Club, free entry, Community Centre,
Ramot Sapir Haifa
On February 25, 10: 30, The finest works of music, Lecture by Dr.
Eitan Or-Noy, Amadeus, The Magic Flute Mozart opera, directed by
Kenneth Branagh, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 25, 10: 30, Projection of the film Return to Haifa, by
Ghassan Kanafani and dialogue in the gallery with Abed Abadi and
Dr. Majed Hamra, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 25, 12:00, Baby fun, for mom and activities for toddlers,
Azrieli Mall, Haifa
On February 25, 17:00, Marc and that, meeting with the artist and
shop owners of Masada Street, Hadar, Haifa
On February 25, 17:00, Break your limits, Lecture by Alon Ullman,
Panorama Centre, Haifa
On February 25, 17: 00, Midnight on the sky, with Mark Eliyahu -
kamancheh, baglama, Peretz Eliyahu - tar, Lubna Salame - poetry,
Misha Zaretzkl - piano, Shiri Sivan - flute, Gil Shohat - conductor and
pianist , Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On February 25, 19:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert
no 5/2015, series B at 19:00, Conductor: Pablo Heras- Casado, with
Emanuel Ax, pianist, R. Gerhard, Don Quixote, Franck, Symphonic
variations for piano and orchestra, Mozart, Piano concerto no. 14 in E-
flat major, K. 449/2015, Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 ("Winter
Dreams"), Auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 25, 19: 45, Midnight on the sky, with Mark Eliyahu -
kamancheh, baglama, Peretz Eliyahu - tar, Lubna Salame - poetry,
Misha Zaretzkl - piano, Shiri Sivan - flute, Gil Shohat - conductor and
pianist , Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On February 25, 20:00, Workshop: Bible together, from a different
angle (Meizam 929) Lecture by and debate with Prof. Moshe Bar
Dayan, Community Centre, Ramot Sapir Haifa
On February 25, 20:00, The sea at the bar, Lecture by Dr. Daniel Sar,
Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On February 25, 20:00, Life in the desert Conference Guy Avrahami,
Beit Rabino, Haifa
On February 25, 20: 30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,
Nesher
On February 25, 20: 30, Trumpet in the wadi, based on the book by
Sami Michael, adapted and directed by Shmuel Hasfari, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theater
On February 25, 20: 30, Live Fall, by Arie Krishak, directed by Alex
Kagan, the Studio, Haifa
On February 25, 20: 30, Mary Lou, by Dan Almagor and Claude
Dadie, after  Tsvika Pick’s songs, directed by Steven Dexter, produced
by Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 25, 20:30, Taming of the Shrew, by William
Shakespeare, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On February 25, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai Shay,
directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 25, 20: 30, Kobi Oz, his new album, Radio Bar, Kibbutz
Beit Keshet
On February 25, 21:00, This City, Detective Musical, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On February 25, 21:00, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On February 25, 21:00, ECHO & TITO on Malox, WunderBar, Haifa
On February 25, 21:00, Wolfist versus Shiver, HaMartef, Downton,
Haifa
On February 25, 21:30, Jeremy Kaplan @ Spencer House, Morgan
Pub Haifa
On February 25, 21:30, The duo Marcelo Nami, Meeting between
Brazil and the Middle East, the Beat
On February 25, 22: 00, Nathan Goshen Pub Beit HaMarzeach,
Ramat Yishai
On February 25, 22: 00, Yirmi Kaplan, Morgan Pub, Kiryat Haim

On February 26 and 27, Sacred dance workshop with Jeevan, Center
for Theatre, Acre
On February 26, 9:00, Cooking for Shabbat, Centre for young parents,
Horev 14, Haifa
On February 26, 10:30, Tour of Downtown guided by sculptor Amir
Balan, another look, and registration information - 04-9115888,
Museum of the City of Haifa
On February 26, 10: 00-11: 30,Ascola, Time and history of science,
Lecture by Prof. Elam Gros, Marie Curie Genie and Obsesion, Haifa
Cinematheque
On February 26, 11: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition From Andy
Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 26, 12:00, SAGE, Nola Socks, Haifa
On February 26, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The
Israeli Vocal Ensemble, conductor Fredrik Lemberg, Bach Motets
118/2015, 229 and BWV 230, Church, Haifa
On February 26, 13: 00, Ron Selka, clarinet, Emanuele Silvestri, cello,
Steven Vanhauwaert. Piano,  Brahms and Carl Fruhling trios,  Elma
Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On February 26, 20:00, Yuri Bashmet and the Moscow Soloists -
worldwide with and without viola, Mozart: Divertimento No. 3 in F
major, Tchaikovsky's Nocturne in D Minor for Strings Viola and
Orchestra, Schumann, three Images of the East, Paganini Concerto in
a minor for viola, Grieg, Two Norwegian folk melodies, Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Tchaikovsky's Elegy to
the memory Samrin, Stravinsky, Russian song from the opera Evra for
viola and string orchestra, Rossini's Sonata No. 3 in C major, for
string orchestra, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 26, 20: 00, Sanya Kroitor and Felix Lifshitz, violin duet
and tenor, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On February 26, 21: 30, Jethro Tull, Rock Opera by Jan Anderson,
International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On February 26, 21:30, Nostalgia in Haifa with HaAriaot, the Beat,
Haifa
On February 26, 21:30 Taming of the Shrew, by William Shakespeare,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 26, 22:00, Standup: Zvika Hadar, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 26, 22: 00, Joe Louis Walker & The Blues Rebels,
Hemdat Yamim

On February 26 and 27, Sacred dance workshop with Jeevan, Center
for Theatre, Acre
On February 27, 10:30, Saturday morning, Tribute to Shoshana
Damari, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 27, 11 00, 12 00, 12 30, Guided tours of the exhibition
From Andy Warhol to today, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 27, 11: 30, Guided tour of the Porcelain Exhibition
Nishiura / Silent Music, Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation Naoya
Kurisu, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine Museum Tikotin of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 27, 19:30, International WABBA, Bodybuilding contest:
Mr and Miss Fitness North, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 27, 20:00, Concert for the benefit of children and youth
at risk, with Maimon Ben Shoshan, The -Jewish-Arab Community
Center Orchestra and the orchestra of mandolins Matslul, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On February 27, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the Club
of Baroque The Ensemble Camera XV, Songs and Dances of the 16th
century, the Studio, Haifa
On February 27, 20: 30/21:00, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,
Nesher
On February 27, 20:30, Saturday Series, Classical No 3/2015, The
Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Xu Zhong, conductor, Gary Hoffman,
cello, -Valse triste (Sad Waltz), by Sibelius, Shostakovich - Cello
Concerto No. 2/2015, Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5/2015,
auditorium, Krieger Center for the Performing Arts, Haifa
On February 27, 20: 30, Trumpet in the wadi, based on the book by
Sami Michael, adapted and directed by Shmuel Hasfari, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theater
On February 27, 20:30, Nechi Nech, WunderBar, Haifa
On February 27, 20: 30, Communicating Vessels, Raz Itzhaki
Conference, with the orchestra Kelim Shluvim, Jazz, the background
music of the twentieth century, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 27, 20: 30, Socrates, Eric Satie, the Ta Opera Zuta,
Doron Schleifer against tenor art direction, ichal Grover M
Friedlander Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On February 27, 20:30, Do not wake up the little girl, by Shabtai Shay,
directed by Roni Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 27, 20: 30, Autumn Harvest, Evening of three surprising
and exciting encounters, three short plays, Hyacinths, by Neil Lubiot,
directed by Yariv Horowitz, Napoleon exiled by Daniel Reitz, directed
by Yiftach Klein, Good luck ... (in Farsi) , by Neil Leviot Translated
and directed by Micha Levinson, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmone
On February 27, 21: 00, Mary Lou, by Dan Almagor and Claude
Dadie, after  Tsvika Pick’s songs, directed by Steven Dexter, produced
by Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 27, 21:00, HaImproFletzet, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On February 27, 21:00, Taming of the Shrew, by William
Shakespeare, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 27, 21:30, Gadi Vilcherski, the Beat, Haifa

On February 28, 10:30, The famous trials in history, Lecture by Alon
Klebanov, Freedom, How many crimes committed in thy name! The
trial of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 28, 19:00, Lecture by Dr. Daniel Glicker, Life without
stress Introduction to transcendental meditation, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On February 28, 19:30, Basketball: Maccabi Haifa - Maccabi Rishon
Letzion, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa Raanan Katz - RK Arena Sports
Palace, Haifa
On February 28, 19: 30, The Kolben Dance Company, Lives in a film,
choreographed by Amir Kolben and Rachel Erdos, Beit Gabriel, Lake
of Galilee
On February 28, 20:00, Lecture by Prof. Rivka Yahav and Dr. Amit
Pechler, The king’s mouthwash, jealousy, Samuel, Shaul and David,
Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On February 28, 20:00, Strong Women, concept and direction by Moni
Yosef, written by Roy Reshkes, Center for Theatre, Acre
On February 28, 20: 30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,
Nesher
On February 28, 20:30, Great classic series, Classic No. 5/2015, The
Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Xu Zhong, conductor, Gary Hoffman,
cello, -Valse triste (Sad Waltz), by Sibelius, Shostakovich - Cello
Concerto No. 2/2015, Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5/2015, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On February 28, 20: 30, Our class, by Tadiush Slovodjiak, translated
by Anat Zeidman, directed by Hanan Snir, music Shosh Riezman,
choreography Miri Lazar, dramaturgy Varda Fish, produced by
Habima and the Cameri Theatre Haifa Municipal
On February 28, 20: 30, Mary Lou, by Dan Almagor and Claude
Dadie, after  Tsvika Pick’s songs, directed by Steven Dexter, produced
by Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 28, 20: 30, And maybe, Evening of poetry, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 28, 21:00, Think & Drink Different-Haifa,  Lecture by
Michael Chapman, When politics and mathematics meet, Syncopa
Bar, Haifa
On February 28, 21: 30, Guri Alfi, stand-up, berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On February 29, 10: 30, New tastes in art, Lecture by Aviva Wind,
Gustav Klimt - Following the golden lady, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 29, 10: 30, Israel Germany, Lecture by David Witzthum,
The relations between Germany and Israel 04-8383554, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 29, 10: 30-12: 00, Ascola, Conspiracy theories in the
twentieth century, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Holocaust denial,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 29, 10:30, Lecture by Inon Shabtiel, Those who wrote
and edited the Bible, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On February 29, 11:00, Lecture by Yael Gafni, The key to losing
weight, Milab Club, Yeshana Romema, Haifa
On February 29, 18:30, Lecture by Avraham Klein, Politics and
Economics of Sport, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLeHagana, Kiryat Haim
On February 29, 19:00, Lecture by Dr. Yardena Dagan, Riga - capital
of Latvia, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On February 29, 19:30, Lecture by Ishay Valis, The other side of the
plate, Ramot Sapir Community Center, Haifa
On February 29, 20:30, Great classic series, Classic No. 5, The Haifa
Symphony Orchestra, Xu Zhong, conductor, Gary Hoffman, cello, -
Valse triste (Sad Waltz), by Sibelius, Shostakovich - Cello Concerto No.
2, Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On February 29, 20: 30, Our class, by Tadiush Slovodjiak, translated
by Anat Zeidman, directed by Hanan Snir, music Shosh Riezman,
choreography Miri Lazar, dramaturgy Varda Fish, produced by
Habima and the Cameri Theatre Haifa Municipal
On February 29, 20: 30, Mary Lou, by Dan Almagor and Claude
Dadie, after  Tsvika Pick’s songs, directed by Steven Dexter, produced
by Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 29, 20: 30, Choco vanille, de Gadi Tsedaka, produit par le
Théâtre HaIvri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 29, 21:00, Itai Ziv - Love, Nola Socks, Haifa
On February 29, 21:00, Jam at Eli’s, Eli's Pub, Downton, Haifa
On February 29, 21:00, Ben Golan, Tree, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
From January 14 to February 18, Festival Another look, restored
European films, Cinematheque, Haifa  

On February 2, 17: 00-22: 00, Week of the Israeli space,
Spaceships, the final frontier ...
and the different ways to cross this
border. Workshops and demonstrations, observation of the night sky of
Israel, through powerful telescopes, inflatable planetariums, construction
and launch vehicles, use of satellites in different areas of life. 17:30, and 7:
00, p.m., Dr Molecule, the mad scientist who launched rockets into the main
auditorium), instrument making to find the latitude and patterns of day and
night on Earth; workshop "Moon Race" by the "Association SpaceIL the
challenge of traffic on the moon to visit an astronaut between 7:30, p.m. ET
20: 30; Distribution (while supplies last) a special issue of the Galileo
youth magazine Free admission
ORT Braude Academic College,
Carmiel

On February 3, 16: 30-22: 00, Week of the Israeli space,
Launching into the future at the frontiers of science,
observation of
planets using advanced telescopes and familiarization with the chart with
an inflatable planetarium, construction and launch rockets? construction
of a sundial and a model for understanding the day and night on Earth;
conferences on satellite accompanied by the screening of "New Worlds" of
the BBC, aerial photography demonstration and presentation of innovative
developments in the field of space at the Technion, workshop "Moon Race"
by SpaceIL Association, the Challenge Traffic on the moon, an astronaut
by conference between 8:30, p.m. 7:30, p.m. ET; Distribution (while
supplies last) a special issue of the young Galileo Free admission review
,
Kadima Mada, Zamenhof 10, Nahariya

On February 4, 16: 30-22: 00, Star Trek has MadaTech Week of
the Israeli space,
initiated by the Space Agency of Israel - Ministry of
Science, Travel through space experiences, with the best teachers and
instructors, modeled building spaceships, missiles and launch stargazing in
the solar system and beyond by telescope, preparing a poster, meets with
representatives of Spaceil project whose mission is to land a craft space on
the moon, explaining the poses robots on Mars, relationship between
nutrition and the search for empty space, and inventions developed from
space exploration. Various Israeli activities in space will be unveiled
The Space Week is held annually near the date of the disaster of the space
shuttle Columbia and perpetuates the legacy of Ilan Ramon. Information
and booking 04-8614444, free admission,
Madatech, Haifa
On February 4, 20:00, Gala of the Rotary Carmel, with Mickey
Gavrielov and musicians for the benefit of children at risk. Tickets
can be obtained from Mrs. Edna Contact Tel: 052-2360360

On February 6, 19:30, Opening of the exhibitions   Nishiura  
Pocelain/ Silent Music-Calligraphy by artist Kihachiro Nishiura /
Graphic art in modern Japanese prints / Fumizukai, animation by
Naoya Kurisu Curator  Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine  closes June 5
On February 7, 18: 00, Japanese calligraphy demonstration by
Kihatziro Nisiaora, spiritual experience of the artist at work
On February 8, 17: 00, Tea ceremony, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art
On February 9, 17: 00, the Japanese art of Ikebana flower
arranging, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On February 7-12, 4th Week of French cuisine in Israel, So french
so food   
28 French chefs and master craftsmen, 20 restaurants, 4 bakeries
Tel Aviv / Haifa / Jerusalem / Beer Sheva / Acre / Tiberias
In Tel Aviv, Haifa, Acre, Tiberias, Jerusalem and Beersheba, 28 heads and
French master craftsmen renowned, Michelin-starred or distinguished by
national and international awards, will be welcomed, along with Israeli
chefs in 20 restaurants and 4 pastry shops and bakeries. Overall, 8, 9 and
10, they will prepare exceptional French menu that will allow the public to
discover or rediscover the French cuisine. And for the first time, a French
barman offers cocktails! Toulouse is the great patron of the event. The Pink
City, which takes its nickname from the color of the stone houses, is located
on the banks of the Garonne, midway between the Atlantic and
Mediterranean. The delegation of 28 chefs and master craftsmen, was led
again this year by Guillaume Gomez, head of the Elysee Palace and
president of the Association of Chefs of the French Republic. To honor this
year the Toulouse chefs, led by Michel Sarran.
The word of the Ambassador of France, Patrick Maisonnave "For the
fourth consecutive year, Israel has the largest week of French gastronomy
in the world: 28 heads and French master craftsmen, 20 partner restaurants
and 4 bakeries throughout Israel, 70 new French products on the market. A
week that this year will be pink, the colors of Toulouse, patron of the event,
which comes in full force with its chefs and flavors of South-West France!
French gastronomy is the pursuit of excellence through the sharing of
expertise, these are talented chefs who come to confront the talents of the
best Israeli chefs with whom they will compose menus for four hands. These
are chefs who share their art in master classes held across the country for
professionals, for students in schools and all food lovers. Finally, because
good food should not be reserved for a minority, they are chefs, with key
Israeli associations, who want to contribute to re-enchant the everyday lives
of the poorest. "
-
Northern Region restaurants participating in the week of French
gastronomy:
In Haifa:
Restaurant Ha Namal 24: The chef Sébastien Sanjou, from the
restaurant Le Relais des Moines, will be inducted into the Namal 24 Ran
Roche kitchens. Reservations: 04 862 88 99 Two services are offered 7 p.m.
and 10 p.m./  Restaurant Bistro Venya Stephan Paroche, chef at La
Magnanerie, cook at Bistro Venya alongside Shahar Sivan. Reservations:
04 671 62 72 Two services are offered or 7:00, p.m. 9:30, p.m./ Bakery pastry
Gal Bakery Sebastian Ochoa, pastry chef of La Cerise Basque, Toulouse,
will be in residence at the Bakery Gal Gal Gabrieli. Open Monday to
Thursday from 5:00, to 10:00, p.m. Reservations: 04 838 29 28
In  Acre: Restaurant Uri Buri Chief Quentin Joplet will be hosted by chef
Uri Yermias, Uri Buri restaurant chef. Reservations: 04 955 December 22
In Tiberias: The chefs Stephane Leger Fabrice Moya and head pastry chef
Anne-Sophie Demai bring tastes and flavors of France in the kitchens of
chef David Magen, in the Leonardo restaurant, Rimonim and Hof Guy..
details IFH 04 831 23 33
-
French liquor tasting, provided by Grey Goose and Akkerman society.
The Hermitage, Ein Hamifratz, Acre  Sunday 7 to Saturday, February 13,
from 9:00, to 22:00.
-
"French party" in Shufersal Sunday 2nd February to Friday 29
February almost 100, new references of French products ever sold in Israel
in all stores Shufersal Deal, Deal and Sheli Extra.
- So French So Food: business dimension Ten French companies
including seven of Toulouse will conduct an exploratory trip with the
support of Business France to find a relay to Israel to export their products
and expertise. On February 8, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry
France-Israel joins this week to organize meetings in the series of events
titled their Meet the Leaders, on the theme of new technologies applied to
the food and gastronomy in general. This afternoon meetings and
technological discoveries will be the opportunity to meet many Israeli
startups Food Tech.
-
Chocolatier Sébastien Bello in residence at Miki Shemo's. On
February 9 and 10, Sebastian Bello, Toulouse, Toulouse chocolatier, will
be in residence with the pastry chef Miki Shemo  "Chocolate Hope" 2014
Winner of the "Award of chocolate" in 2016 "Golden Tablet" with special
mention award from the Chocolate Crunchers Club Paris Chocolatier
passionate, first passed through the kitchen and pastry, Sébastien Bello is
the co-founder of the Chocolate & Bello Angeli in Toulouse. There, he
loves above all imagine new combinations of flavors and aesthetics. His
"Sakura" Chocolate is a tasty example of Far Eastern tones, it delicately
blends the luxury of cherry blossom to the strength of dark chocolate. In its
impeccable design shop, the shelves are aligned such works, or grands crus:
banana notes, grand cru, Japanese tea ... An infinity of worlds to be
discovered during the first week of Gastronomy Sébastien Bello .
-  Master classes
This year, the charitable dimension is at the heart of the Week
Because French gastronomy is not only looking for culinary
excellence but also a tradition of sharing and conviviality
"French", the chefs, thanks to major Israeli associations, also put
their expertise at the service of poor. Two chefs will host a
masterclass and a workshop for children at Bialik-Rogozin school,
which the children of immigrants in the south of Tel Aviv; three
others will speak at the SOS Children's Villages Association in
Arad and Migdal HaEmek; a baker intervene in Tira, with Futna
Jaber, in a home for battered women; a master craftsman will give
a masterclass at the bakery French teenagers in rehabilitation in
the Kariera school that depends Ichpat - Youth Development -
Mayor of Tel Aviv; in one of the reception centers Jaffa Institute, a
chef will give a masterclass on "moms" who prepare meals for
children from disadvantaged backgrounds; a chef will also prepare
the gala dinner organized by Latet, in cooperation with the
Embassy of France to raise money. Furthermore, with the food
bank Leket, a chef will lead, in a school in Jaffa, a "sandwich"
workshop with the participation of 80 students of the institution.
Finally, during the Week of French gastronomy in Israel Leket
collect, to redistribute the surplus food restaurants participating in
the event.
On February 11, 20: 00, Factory, coming out of the box, Evening
of creation, interdisciplinary performance of dance, performance
art, installation, object theater for adults, DJ. The meeting will be
accompanied by videos and live demonstrations, Haifa Museum of
Art

On February 12, 12: 00, Literature and Music, Reading
Gutfreund, A mountain of happiness published by Kinneret Zmora-
Bitan Dvir, with the participation of David Grossman, Dorit
Rabinian, Eshkol Nevo, Moni Moshonov, Shlomi Shaban, Lilian
Berto, Tepperberg Keren, Keren Tenenbaum, Eran Zur, Yichezkiel
Lazarov, Karni Postel, Zoe Polanski, Dvir Benedek, musical
director Eran Zur, free entrance - subject to availability, HaNamal
32, Downtown, Haifa

On February 13, 18:00, Tribute to Nancy Brandes, with Dina Or,
stand-up, Gil Shochat piano and Daniela Lugassi soprano, Tsvika
Pick and musicians, Mirel Roznick, violin and Nancy Brandeis,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On February 9, 18: 00-20: 00, Acre, the visible and invisible, parts
of the Italian city in ancient Akko, the Heart of the old commercial
district, Little Venice - Conference
From February 14 to 18, Acre, the gate to nostrum sea. survey &
musealization - International Workshop,  
On February 18, 16:00, Acre, the gate to Nostrum Sea. digital
survey and urban museum International Workshop: Closing
exhibition, Conservation International Center - Citta 'di Roma,
Salah El Basri, Ancient Acre

On Feburary 14, Valentine

On February 15, -15: 00, Visit of Mr. Serge Klarsfeld In honor of
the OSE exhibition "Save the Children, 1938-1945." in French
with simultaneous translation into Hebrew
Conceived at the OSE's
centennial in 2012, the exhibition "Save the Children, 1938-1945" traces
the journey of ten Jewish children during World War II for their lives
before the break up of war, the separation from their parents, their journey
from home to cache locations and finally, liberation, return to normal life,
forever transformed.
Program : 15:00, Reception and cocktail 15:30, Visit of the exhibition
- Unveiling of the plaque in honor of the Negba Association, for the
realization of the wall in memory of Daniel Trocmé,
- Guided tour by historian Katy Hazan, and director of the exhibition.
16:30, Gathering Musical interlude – Ensemble "Tsaloul"
Welcome greetings: H.E. Patrick Maisonnave, France's ambassador to
Israel, Patricia Sitruk, CEO of OSE, Mrs. Claude Grundman-Brightman, a
member of the steering committee of the Museum of the Ghetto Fighters
Musical interlude – Ensemble "Tsaloul"
interventions: Serge Klarsfeld recounts his efforts for years Mr. Jean-
François Guthman, president of OSE, OSE talk and activities. Please
confirm your presence by registering with Tamar:
mail: or phone: 04-
9958020,,
Ghetto Fighters Museum, Kibbutz Lohamei HaGhetaot

On February 17, Who are these snakes hissing on your heads,
Yaakov Yosef-Joseph-Dadoune,
The exhibition is organized around
four sets of photographs and inks, felt pen drawings as well as a slideshow.
This work was made during the artist's residence at the Cité des Arts in
Paris in spring 2015. Closes April 2,
Beit Uri and Rami Nechustan
Museum, Kibbutz Ashdot Ya'akov Meuhad

On February 24, 16:00, Happening to benefit the healing of Haim
Sharvit, activities, lottery, DJ, show by Eyal Horan, Youth Center,
Beit Yatsiv, Haifa
On February 24, 19:30, Gala evening to benefit the Circle of
Women 8, with Lital Schwartz and Kobi Maimon, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa

On February 26, 9: 00-14: 15, Taatsumot, Natural cancer healing
methods, Eatwell, 8: 30-9: 00, meeting, 9: 00-9: 20, 9: 20-9: 00
Opening speeches by Hedva Almog vice mayor of Haifa and Ruth
Roy Weinstein, 9:20 -11: 00, Tools to confront cancer, Prof.
Moshe Frenkel - (MD), Prof. Eran Ben-Arye - (MD), Jacob
Shoham - (MD, Ph.D.) 11: 45-12: 15 Nutrition as a major factor
in cancer treatment Dr. Pnina Bar-Sela (Ph.D); 12: 15-12: 45 The
natural treatment of cancer according to Maimonides Dr. Gil
Shahar Joseph (MD); 13: 30-14: 15, Cancer is laughing to death,
by Eyal Al-Tawil, humor, and Avihay Kimchi reading his poems,
Haifa Municipal Theatre

On February 27, 20:00, Concert for the benefit of children and
youth at risk, with Maimon Ben Shoshan, The Jewish-Arab
Community Center Orchestra and the orchestra of mandolins
Matslul, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa

On February 28, 19:30, Basketball: Maccabi Haifa - Maccabi
Rishon Letzion, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa Raanan Katz - RK
Arena Sports Palace, Haifa
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 1, 17: 00, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 1, 19: 00 Mr Gaga, Heymann Tomer
On February 2, 17: 00, Carol, by Todd Haynes
On February 2, 19: 15, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 3, 17: 00, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 3, 19: 15, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 4, 17: 00, 45 Years, Andrew Haigh
On February 4, 19: 00, Room, Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 5, 19: 30, Room, Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 5, 22: 00, 45 Years, Andrew Haigh
On February 6, 11: 00, 45 Years, Andrew Haigh
On February 6, 13: 00, 15: 30, Room, Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 7, 17: 00, 45 Years, Andrew Haigh
On February 7, 19: 00, Room, Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 8, 17: 00, Carol, Todd Haynes
On February 8, 19: 15, Room, Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 9, 17: 00, Room, Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 9, 19: 15, 45 Years, Andrew Haigh
On February 10, 17: 00, 45 Years, Andrew Haigh
On February 10, 19: 00, Carol, Todd Haynes
On February 11, 16: 00, Son of Saul, by László Nimes
On February 12, 20: 00, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 12, 20: 00, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 13, 13: 30, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 13, 16: 00, 20: 30, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 13, 18: 00, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 14, 17: 00, Son of Saul, László Nemes
On February 14, 19: 15, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 15, 17: 00, Mr Gaga, by Tomer Heymann
On February 15, 19: 00, Room, Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 16, 17: 00, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 16, 19: 00, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 17, 17: 00, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 17, 19: 15, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 18, 17: 00, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 18, 19: 00, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 19, 19: 30, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 19, 22: 00, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 20, 11: 00, 20: 00, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 20, 13: 00, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 20, 15: 30, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 20, 18: 00, Mr Gaga, by Tomer Heymann
On February 21, 17: 00, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 21, 19: 00, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 22, 17: 00, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 22, 19: 15 Mr Gaga, by Tomer Heymann
On February 23, 10: 30, Tikotin, a life dedicated to Japanese
art, Santja Kramer, free entry
On February 23, 17: 00, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 23, 19: 15, 45 Years, by Andrew Haigh
On February 24, 17: 00, Mr Gaga, by Tomer Heymann
On February 24, 19: 00, Son of Saul, by László Nemes
On February 25, 10: 30, Projection of the film Return to
Haifa, by Ghassan Kanafani and dialogue in the gallery with
Abed Abadi and Dr. Majed Hamra
On February 25, 17: 00, Son of Saul, by László Nimes
On February 25, 19: 15, Trumbo, by Jay Roach
On February 26, 19: 30, 22: 00, Trumbo, by Jay Roach
On February 27, 11: 00, 15: 45, 20: 30, Trumbo, by Jay
Roach
On February 27, 13: 30, 18: 15, Son of Saul, by László
Nemes
On February 28, 17: 00, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's
On February 28, 19: 15, Trumbo, by Jay Roach
On February 29, 17: 00, Trumbo, by Jay Roach
On February 29, 19: 30, Room, by Lenny Abrahamson's

Haifa Museum of Art, Cinema Shabtai
On February 6, 10: 30, Call me Boolie, by Omri Lior
On February 13, 10:30, In His Own Words Rabin by Erez
Laufer
On February 20, 10:30, Dancing in Jaffa, Pierre Dulaine, by
Hilla Medalia
On February 27, 10: 30, Call me Boolie, by Omri Lior

Haifa Cinematheque
-For  seniors, ShlishiBeRevii, The 3rd (age) On the 4th
(Wednesday)
-From January 14 to February 18,
Festival Another look,
restored European films, Cinematheque, Haifa  
-On February 20, 10:30, Premiere of the Film and lecture by
Ada Aharoni Pomegranate, reconciliation and respect
-Japanese movie month
Sword of desperation, by Hideyuki Hirayama
The ballad of Narayama, by Shohei Imamura
-Australian film festival
Charlie's country, by Rolf de Heer,
The Dressmaker by Jocelyn Moorhouse
The Daughter by Simon Stone
The Lighthorsemen, by Simon Wincer
Last Cab to Darwin, by Jeremy Sims
The infinite man, by Hugh Sullivan
Another Country, by Marek Kanievska
- and The intern  / Pawn Sacrifice / My golden years / The
end of summer / The surprise / Noble / The dress maker /
Tangerine / Tokyo tower Mom and Me And Sometimes dad /
The lightorsemen / Rebirth / The infinitive man / Heaven /
Last Cab to Darwin / The daughter / Charlies country / The
ballad of Narayama / Another country / Virgin mountain /
Sword of desperation / Day of the crows / 600, miles /
Heaven knows what / Toni Takitani / Elephant song / Guero
/ The contempt / Heli / Diary og teenage girl / Gloria / Joy /
The obscure spring / X + Y / East side sushi / cantiflas /
Elvira I will give you my life but i'm using it /

Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On February 20, 11:30, A Tale of Love and Darkness, of
Natalie Portman

Rosh Pina Cinematheque

Carmiel Cultural Center

Yes Planet Haifa

Galil Hamaravi University Institute, Acre
On February 24, 18: 30, Cycle of French Cinema My old
lady, by  Israel Horovitz, free entrance, snacks

Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

Bar Kolnoa HaAgaf2, Downtown Haifa

Yad LeMeginim, Yagur

Beit Gabriel, lake of Galilee

Italian Institute of Culture, Haifa
On February 4, 18: 30, La Famiglia, by Ettore Scola, in
memory of the recently deceased director, free entry
On February 29, 18:30, Riding the tiger, by Nino Manfredi,
free entry
Iris, photo Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel
A time of tranquility
From Sidney to London
Sanya Kroitor and Felix Lifshitz
Othello
Mary Lou
The good son
Gorodish
Jethro Tull
Register for French courses of the French Institute of Israel
French Institute of Haifa Come participate in open houses proposed for registration
in September 2015 French Institute NazarethTout enrolled in French at the French
Institute of Israel will receive a voucher for flights Air France! Learn more
LEARNING ITALIAN  Fall 2015 Program
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
FOR ENROLLMENT AND ADDITIONAL INFO, PLEASE CALL 04-8536091
IN HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12 - German Colony
IN KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
IN KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
IN CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Absolute Beginners    Beginners   intensive courses  
Crafted matter
Pomegranate
From Andy Warhol to today
Potteries from Greece and Southern Italy
Ardyn Halter
Mrs. Klum
Call me Boolie
Dancing in Jaffa
Festival Another look
Joseph Dadoune
Kihachiro Nishiura
Nishiura  Pocelain
My ex adoptive mother in law
Jungle book
They are good, the two of them
Ronen
Mali, Ibrahima Sarr et le groupe BKO
Frantastic, French courses on line
Micha Laury
Gary Hoffman
Tubix, between science and art
Ikebana
Danny Guttwein
Downton people
The sound of a bell
Week of the Israeli space
Dragée
Even a black hole ends its life
The lion and the giraffe also
Amir Gutfreund
Acre, the visible and invisible
Semaine de la gastronomie Francaise
Factory
La Famiglia
Parution of Vengeance by
Corine Roufi  
Actua Litte, click to enlarge
Yama
The Glass Menagerie
Serge Klarsfeld
Valentine
Texts from the Desert of Yehuda
Estonian Music Festival
Day of the Crows
Strong Women
The Bourgeois Gentleman
Kinneret, Kinneret
Playground Gal-Li
Bodybuilding contest
Haim Sharvit
Grand Family Day
Bible together
Entrepreneurs in jeans