home
Haifa Auditorium 8353506
Municipal Theatre 8600500
Krieger Auditorium 8596012
Beit Abba Hushi 8227850
Beit Nagler 8724694
Beit LeBanim 8254386
Matnass Hadar 8356729
Neve SheananReligious Community Center   
8226517
Matnass Neve Yosef 8129200
The Beat 8107107
Martef 10 8240762
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art 8379824
The Studio 8100104
Kibbutz Yifat  654-8952
Art Gallery, University of Haifa 8240660
National Museum of Navigation and
ClandestineImmigration  8536622
Exhibits
Israel art guide
Haifa Art Museum, New exhibits, from 24 January to 20 June,
Year of Poland co-sponsored by the Adam Mickiewicz Institute, the Ministry of
Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of Poland
-Games Force, mixed media exhibition of Polish artists, Hubert Czerepok, Zuzanna
Janin, Grzegorz Klaman, Norman Leto, Janek Simon, Artur Zmijewski.
-History of Violence, curator Hadas Maor, with artists Lida Abdul, Bartana Yael,
Tali Ben Bassat, Avner Ben Gal, Gilad Efrat, Mona Hatoum, Michal Heiman, Lea
Golda Holterman, Grzegorz Klaman, Sigalit Landau, Ernesto Neto, Chloe Piene ,
SUPERM: Slava Mogutin and Brian Kenny, Naama Tsabar, Artur Zmijewski.
-Solo Exhibits: 3 artists from Eastern Europe: Biljana Ðurđević Serbia, Norbert
Bisky Germany, the group AES + F, Russia
3 artists from Israel, Eddo Stern (Friend) and Tal Faytchevitz Frank
Ein Harod Art Museum, Hegemony and Multiplicity, The art of the 50s in Israel,
mixed media
National Maritime Museum, Shikmona and its hidden treasures, antiquities  and
glass vessels, and antique objects recently discovered in the sea
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, an exhibition of photographs by Zeev
Alexandrowicz, Japan, 1934, and the Madness of Kites, kite-flying by Mikio Toki
Beit Hagefen, Olive and Lycium, by Amnon Neuman, conceptual exhibition
Museum of the City of Haifa exhibition: "Haifa 1948-1958, Dictionary of the city in
the present"
O * GE Gallery, From January 30 to March 28, Voice of Haifa, photographs on
radio Haifa , O * GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
On December 1, 26:00, Opening of the exhibition of paintings I am the son of
Hagar, by Asad Azi, Oranim Academic College
On December 4, Opening of the exhibition by the artist Yehudit Levine, Beit Yad
LeBanim
On December 6, 19:00, Opening of the exhibition Mask and Portrait in Egypt at the
Roman era, National Maritime Museum
On December 19, 11:00, Opening of the exhibitions Vision and Myth, and Painted
Fans, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
On January 3, 18:00, Opening of the exhibition The colors of life, by Liana Ben
Yitzhak, until January 23, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 6, 17:00,Opening of the exhibit of paintings by Sophie Younes, closes
January 31,  Municipality, Akko
On January 10, 12:00, Opening of the exhibition by  Mark Yudell and Yifa Adir,
Conversation with ancient times,  sculptures, and Blue paintings by Anat Berger,
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz Hazor
On January 11, 13:00, In the first person, sculptures by Mirit Caspi Cohen, Goran
Center for the Arts, Academic College of the Jezreel Valley
On January 13, 18:00, Opening of the exhibition Tolerance, exhibition of young
painters from Ramallah, free entrance, French Cultural Center, Nazareth
On January 15, 18:00, Opening of the exhibition of paintings by Michal Zigelman,
Beit Yad LeBanim
On January 17, Opening of Souvenir, group exhibit , mixed media, Yigal Alon
Center, Kibbutz Ginosar
On January 17, 11:30, Guided tours of exhibits, National Maritime Museum
On January 17, 17:30, Opening of the exhibit by the artist Abbey Rotbart, closes
February 14, Karo Gallery of Art
On January 24, 11:30, Guided tours of the exhibition Haifa 1948-1958, Museum of
the City of Haifa
On January 24, 20:30, Opening of the exhibition Aesthetics of Violence, Haifa
Museum of Art
On January 24, 12:00, Opening of the exhibition, Portraits in passing, portraits of
IDF soldiers, by Yitshak Yarkoni, Artists Gallery, Ein Hod
On January 24, 13:00, Opening of the exhibition Against all odds, by Erez Idan,
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri
On January 26, 16:00, Opening of the exhibitionof paintings, Vera Icon, by Joshua
Borkovsky, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
From January 29 Yiddishkeit, exhibition of illustrations for stories by Shalom
Aleichem, lithographs by Mane Katz and Anatoli Kaplan, Mane Katz Museum
On January 31, 19:00, Opening of the exhibition Artlana, by Arthur Astman and
Ilana Bellahsen, French Cultural Center, Haifa

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
From  January 1 to January 3, Musical Weekend at  Pastoral, The genius of
Salzburg, Mozart pearls, with the Kibbutz Chamber Orchestra , The last operas by
Mozart, and Oboe, Piano and Strings, Pastoral Hotel, Kfar Blum
On January 1, 10:30, Lecture by  Dr. Ruthie Director, space presentation of
modern art, Musee d'Art Haifa
On January 1, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 1, 20:30, Boaz Sharabi, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 1, 22:00, Miri Messika, the Beat, Haifa

On January 2, 11:00, Piano, Miniatures, a small musical history, by Irena
Friedlander, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 2, 22:00, Group singing, (the public sings too), Greek Music, with Gila
Hassid, voice and piano, Uzi Rosenblatt, accordion, Lazar Bueno, vocals and
bouzouki, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 2, 22:00, Alma Kalma, original Hebrew samba, with singer Michal
Lotan, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 2, 22:30, Rami Vered, Stand-up, Beit Nagler
On January 2 , 22:30, Dan Toren, acoustic, Bar Doris, Kibbutz Afikim

On January 3 , 10:30, Piano Quintet, Mozart and Beethoven, Einav Yarden, piano,
Roni Gal Ed, oboe, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On January 3, 11:00-15:00, 11:00-15:00,  folk dances and dances in a row on the
beach, Naot and Dado promenades
On January 3, 11:00, Mania Herman,  about the release of the album  Cut
childhood,  presentation by Shlomo Davis, Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On January 3 , 12:00, Only Mozart Concerto for flute and harp, and Exultate
Jubilate, Maria Yoffe, soprano, Eyal Ein Habar, flute, Julie Rubinsky, and
Festival Orchestra, St John Church, Haifa
On January 3, 17:00 and 21:00, Classics tailored for you,  Concert- Lecture by   Dr.
Esther Baltsan, Ravel, between two peoples, with musicians of the Philharmonic
Orchestra of Israel, and flamenco dancers Edwin Apparicio and Caramel Sheli,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 3, 19:30, Group dance, with Latino duo, Community Center, Neve
Yosef, Haifa
On January 3, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 23, Telemanyah: Celebrations for
Fluteby Telemann and friends, Bach, Haendel, Quantz, with Steven Zohan,  
baroque flute, Ayala Sikron, soprano, Drora Brook, recorder, David Shemer,
harpsichord, Genevieve Blanchard, baroque flute, the Studio, Haifa
On January 3, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 3, 20:30, On the other hand, stand-up, with Dror Keren, Scene 2,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 3, 22:00, The group Kazo, the Beat, Haifa
On January 3 , 22:00, Atomic, new album, Havat HaHayot, Kyriat Tivon

On January 4, 10:00, Senior Club, Lecture by Rachel Wermstein, How to improve
vision, Cultural Center of Religious Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On January 4, 17:00 Lecture by Limor Ben Galim, Hercules, the Greek hero, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 4, 19:30 Selected topics Jewish in thinking, Lecture by Rabbi Shalom
Arouche, The fight against sadness, Hadar Community Center, Haifa
On January 4, 20:00, Lecture by  of Dr. Abraham Wolfenson, The moral test of the
tragic triangle Samuel, Saul and David, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 4, 20:30, Din Din Aviv and the paytan Dvir Cohen, the Beat, Haifa
On January 4, 20:30, Classical delices,  music of the Balkans, with the Haifa
Symphony Orchestra conducted by Yoni Farhi, Gila Hasid, singing, piano, Lazar
Bueno, bouzouki / vocals, Uzi Rosenblat, accordion, Avshalom Sarid electric viola,
Neritan Topciu, bass, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January  4, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater

On January 5, 9:30-12:30, Civilizations in the eye of the camera, Group A
conference by David Nissan, screening of the film Cafe transit, Iran, Behind the
veil, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
January 5, 10:00, Lecture by Ynon Shavtiel, Heroes who fashion
history, Yehuda Maccabi and Shimon the Hasmonaean, Beit Nagler
On January 5, 10:30, Lecture by Dr. Yardeni Dagan, five Italian Fantasy
parties, Venice, Musee d'Art Japanese Tikotin, Haifa
On January 5, 11:00,  Lecture by Eli Biton, Time Travel in Morocco and
In the Atlas Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
January 5, 20:00 Avant premieres, film projection, the mysterious
Mumbay boy, presentation by Dr. Gili Heskin, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,  
Haifa

On January 5, 20:00, The Bible today, conference by Meir Shalev, Animals in the
Bible, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 5, 20:30, William Shakespeare's Hamlet, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 5, 22:00, Arik Sinai, the Beat, Haifa

On January 6 , 20:00, Quartets by Schubert and Schuman, the Zamir quartet,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 6 , 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 6 , 20:30, The Inbal Pinto and Avshalom Pollack Dance Company,
Hydra, exploration of the nature of beauty, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On January 7, 10:00 Conference by  Sarah Ostrow: Zuria Shalev, sensuality and
safety, opposition or complementarity, Beit Nagler
On January 7, 10:00, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, Travel and History in Berlin
pain, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On January 7, 16:30, William Shakespeare's Hamlet, directed by Omri
Nitzana, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 7, 17:30 Lecture by  Naomi Rottenberg, reading and commentary
two stories Arabs, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On January 7, 19:00, History of the Chamber Music, Lecture by  Alon
Klebanov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 7, 20:00, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, The poets of the
Palmach, Haim Heffer, Haim Guri, Nathan Yehonathan and others, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 7, 19:00, Numerology: The Tarot, by Danielle Boussel, Medium
parapsychologist, in French,  French Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 7, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 7, 20:30, Haifa Chamber Music Society, the Emerson quartet ,
Schubert, Rosamunde quartets and the girl and death,  Shostakowicz, in B major
Rappoport  Hall, Haifa
On January 7, 21:00, Magical Mysteries, a tribute to the Beatles, Elephant Pub,
Kiryat Haim
On January 7, 22:00, Yahel Sobol, acoustic, Club Morrisson, Haifa

On Jan. 8, 10:30, Lecture by of Dr. David Tatarski, Ecology, College of
Jewish Culture, Haifa
On Jan. 8, 14:30, In the moonlight between trees and lake, Haikai by the group
of theater of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On Jan. 8, 20:00, Notes and sounds, with Gil Naor, popular pieces and pot-pourri
music, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On Jan. 8, 20:00, The Roccoco, nuances, the age of enlightenment, Lecture by
Alon Klebanov, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January. 8, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 8, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 8, 20:30, Song of nerves, by Efraim Sidon, directed by Daniela
Michaeli, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On Jan. 8, 20:30, Berry Sakharov, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On Jan. 8, 21:00, Born  guilty adapted from the book by Peter Zabrowski, the Studio
On Jan. 8, 21:00, Three works on a stage, Fresco Dance Company, The
Famiglia, choreography by Yoram Carmi, The year of the fish, choreography of
Idan Cohen, Rifle sun, by Maya Levy, Kibbutz Yifat
On Jan. 8, 22:00, Smadar Band, the Beat, Haifa
On Jan. 8, 22:00, New record , Notes from the village, with the
Anat Cohen Quartet, clarinette and saxophone, Jason Lindner, piano, Barak Mori,
bass, Daniel Friedman, percussions, Martef 10, Haifa
On Jan. 8, 22:00, Mashina, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 9, 17:00, Itamar Erez, jazz, with Dani Benedict, drums, Raga, Pardess
Hana
On January 9 , 20:30, Shalom Hanoch, with Moshe Levy, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit
Keshet
On January 9 , 22:00, Yael Dekelbaum, acoustics, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 9 , 22:00, Levi Roe, Beit Nagler

On January 10, 11:00-15:00, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the
beach, Naot and Dado promenades
On January 10 , 11:00, The singer Myriam Miller, songs of Israel, presentation of
Dov Frenkel, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On January 10 , 20:15, The Zamir quartet: Schubert, Schumann, Neve Sheanan  
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 10 , 20:30, Ruth Navon, Communicating recipients, Beit Nagler
On January 10 , 20:30, The pianist Sophie Agnel and the group Tanaka, Adi Snir,
saxophone and  clarinet, Roni Berger and Michel Mayer, guitars, Ofer Beimel,
percussions, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 10, 20:30, More Gershwin please, with the French pianist Frank
Amsalem accompanied by  Amikam Kimelman, saxophone, Arnon Palti, bass, Roni
Holen, drums, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , the Aviv Quartet,
Beethoven String Quartet Op 18 / 2 and septet op 20, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 10, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 10, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 10, 21:00,  Hot Jazz, Singer Paula West, with pianist George
Metsehazyin tribute to Nina Simone, with Gilad Ebro, bass, and Shai Zalman,
drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 10 , 21:00, Noya on rampage, Noya Mendel, stand up, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 10, 21:00, Catastrophe, An evening of theater of the absurd, Samuel
Beckett and Eugene Ionesco, the Studio, Haifa
On January 10, 21:00, Week end with Tom, by Ben Levin, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater
On January 10, 22:00, The Joshkoala and Zoopub groups, the Beat, Haifa
On January 10, 22:30, Ronit Shahar, Benson Bar, Kibbutz Yasur

On January 11, 10:00, Senior Club, Lecture by Yitzhak Yatsiv: How to avoid
violence against the elderly, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 11, 10:30, Lecture by Professor Dick Rosenberg, What is ethics, ethics
or crimininality? College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On January 11, 20:00, Wonders of the world, the global village, progress and I,
Lecture by Noam Segen Cohen, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 11, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 11, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Tomas
Netopil, Janacek: Taras Bulba, Elgar: cello concerto, with Heinrich Schiff,
Dvorak: symphony no. 8, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 11, 21:00, Sallah Shabati, musical, of Ephraim Kishon, music by Nurit
Hirsh, produced by the Cameri and the Sderot Community Center, Cultural Center,
Afula
On January 11, 21:30, Entre les murs, film by Laurent Cantel Hebrew subtitles,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 11, 22:00, Yuval Shenhar, the Beat, Haifa

On January 12, 10:00, History of Western Civilization, the Jewish revolution,
conference by Dr. Gustav Meisler, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, 10:00, Lecture by Aviva Vind, Advertising for all, the popularity of
Pop-Art, Beit Nagler
On January 12, 12:30, Sallah Shabati, musical, of Ephraim Kishon, music by Nurit
Hirsh, produced by the Cameri and the Sderot Community Center, Cultural Center,
Afula
On January 12, 17:00, Lecture for seniors by Hadara Sela, Folklore, art,
celebrations and customs, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On January 12, 19:00, World Premiere of the documentary film, Kashmir, road of
freedom, by Udi Aloni,  in English, Hebrew subtitles. After the film, the
philosopher Alain Badiou, author of The Logic of the Worlds, and The use of the
word Jew, will give a lecture on the Ethics of Art, (Lecture in English). The
number of places is limited, please book in advance, 8353519/8353521, French
Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 12, 19:30, Beyond the horizon, between jungle and desert, conferences
by  Sefi Ben Yosef, with guests Idan Cherny and Roni Yanowski, Where are all the
tribes?, Siberia, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, 20:00, Lecture by Yitzhak Herman, Toulouse-Lautrec, Paris, the
brothels of Pigalle, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 12, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Tomas
Netopil, Janacek: Taras Bulba, Elgar: cello concerto, with Heinrich Schiff,
Dvorak: symphony no. 8, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, Eifman Ballet, Seagull, choreography by  Boris Eifman,
after the play by Chekov, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 12, 22:00, Evyatar Banai, the Beat, Haifa

On January 13, 10:30, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Bach, the man who spoke with
God, Beit Nagler
On January 13, 12:30, Sallah Shabati, musical, of Ephraim Kishon, music by Nurit
Hirsh, produced by the Cameri and the Sderot Community Center, Cultural Center,
Afula
On January 13, 19:00, In the cycle of Lectures: Judaism and antisemitism in
France and in French literature, designed by Professor Joseph Chetrit: Some
aspects of antisemitism in the French cinema, by Professor Michal Friedman, in
French,  free entrance  cocktail, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 13, 19:30, Selected topics of Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi Dr.
David Menashe, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On January 13, 20:00, Lecture and discussion about the book by David Grossman,
A woman flees the news, by Dr. Sarah Saguy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 13, 20:00, Cello in the North, by Katharine Abrahms Bach suites,
auditorium Dor LeDor, Maalot
On January 13, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra and Tel Aviv Chamber Choir directed
by Michael Shani, Mendelsohn, the Hebrides, Schubert, symphony no5, and a  
musical arrangement of works by Amos Oz by  Haim Permont: The same sea,
Kimaron auditorium, Beit Shean
On January 13, 20:30, The Israel Chamber Orchestra, directed by Nitsan
Leibowicz, Around the world: Germany, says Michael Eisenstadt, piano: Assaf
Kleimann, Haendel, Beethoven, Mendelsohn, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 13, 20:30, Two creators on the same stage, Dance, I feel funny today,
by Yasmine Doderer and  A milder hug, by NoaDar, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater

On January 14, 10:00, The wonders of Jordan, our neighbor on the other side of
the Jordan river, Lecture by  Yinon Shaltiel, Beit Nagler
On January 14, 10:00 and 12:30, Sallah Shabati, musical, of Ephraim Kishon,
music by Nurit Hirsh, produced by the Cameri and the Sderot Community Center,
Cultural Center, Afula
On January 14, 10:30, Lecture by  Dr. Effi Ziv, Poseidon and Hades, gods of the
sea and hell, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 14, 20:00, Lecture by  Dr. Yehoshua Rutin, Natural floods and floods
caused by the work of men, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 14, 20:00, Literary Salon, Cairo Tel Aviv via Berlin, Benni Tsipper,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 14, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 14, 20:30, Hamlet by William Shakespeare, directed by Omri Nitzana,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 14, 20:30, Hydra, by the dance companies of Inbal Pinto and Absalon
Polak, auditorium, Haifa
On January 14, 20:30, Stage  for all, open to original creation, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 14, 21:00, Dana Berger, new acoustic show, Elephant Pub, Kiryat
Haim
On January 14, 21:00, Yakish and Poupchke by Hanoch Levine, staged by
Shimon Milman, produced by Gesher, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 14, 22:30, Iggi Dayan, Mashina's drummer, Bar Doris, Kibbutz Afikim

From  January 15 to January 17, Week-end at Pastoral, The secrets that we do not
tell, presented by Yossi Shifman, Conferences by Dr. Gay Bacuri, Middle East,
Prof. Suzy Navot, camera, composer Gil Shochat, the murder mystery of Mozart's
Requiem and, Pastoral Hotel, Kfar Blum
On January 15, 17:30, Yakish and Poupchke of Hanoch Levine, staged by
Shimon Milman, produced by Gesher, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 15, 18:00, Opening of the new French mediatheque, thanks to the
partnership of the General Council of the Lower Rhine (France), books, CDs,
DVDs, French Cultural Center of Nazareth
On January 15, 19:00 and 21:00, All men are alike, winner theater paly of the
ACT2 festival, the Studio, Haifa
On January 15, 19:30, Projection of the film Persepolis, by Marjane Satrapi, Nadav
Lapid and Vincent Paronnaud, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 15, 20:30, The Jewish dog, by Asher Kravitz, directed by Yonathan
Astrakin, produced by HaSimta Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 15, 20:30, Human Comedy, the Carmel quartet, Hayndn, op33 no2,
Stravinsky and Shostakowicz, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 15, 20:30, Raise the curtain!, dance, Life raft, by Maya Levy, Bloody
disco by Yossi Berg and Oded Graf, Post Martha by Niv Sheinfeld, Orit Laor and
Ronit Ziv, Kfar Blum
On January 15, 21:00, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater
On January 15, 22:00, Shlomi Shaban, piano, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On January 15, 22:00, Mashina, the Beat, Haifa
On January 15, 22:00, Ronit Shahar with Alona Daniel and Oren Leor, Martef 10,
Haifa

On January 16, 10:00, Classic just for you Lecture-concert by Dr. Esther Baltsan,
Ravel, between two peoples, with musicians of the Philharmonic Orchestra of
Israel, and flamenco dancers Edwin Apparicio and Carmel Sheli,  Rappoport  
auditorium, Haifa
On January 16, 11:00, Friday classic winter, the New Haifa Symphony Orchestra
under the direction of Roni Porath, Vivaldi, Winter, Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 1
Winter, Glazunov, Winter, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 16, 20:30, Dance Stage, White Noise, by Noa Wertheim, Flies, by
Nimrod Freed, Adamdam, by Arkadi Zaide, Elina's Muses, by Elina Perchersky,
Kfar Blum
On January 16, 21:30, Group singing, with the Asner brothers, and Edna Goren,
Kobi Recht, Dudi Ben Zeev and Shlomo Yedov, Beit Nagler
On January 16, 22:00, Eyran Zur with Yuval Mesner, Martef 10, Haifa

On January 17, 11:00-15:00, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the
beach, Naot and Dado promenades
On January 17, 11:00, Linguist Israel Litman on the work of Avraham Shlonski
presented by Batia Kahana, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On January 17, 11:00, Classical Shabbat duos for piano and violin, Alexander
Stark and Bella Steinbock, Tartini, Didona Abandonata, sonatas of Schubert and
Strauss, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 17, 19:00 and 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Jerome Keren
and his entertainment boat receive trumpet player  Joe Magnarelli, the Studio, Haifa
On January 17, 20:00, Group singing, Yad LeBanim with Yossi Adar, songs by
Naomi Shemer, invitee: Ruthie Sifroni, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 17, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenburg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 17, 20:30, Bargain market, by Nathan Alterman, directed by Shuki
Wagner, Beit Tsvi Theater Workshop , Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 17, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, instrumentalists of the
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra with Irena Friedlander piano, Schubert and
Mendelsohn, Rappoport  Hall, Haifa
On January 17, 20:30, Evening of olive and home, Community Center, Neve Yosef
On January 17, 21:00, Not yet confirmed, with Yair Lapid, Rami Kleinstein and
Tamir Harpaz, Beit Nagler
On January 17, 21:00, Goodbye Africa, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Center Theater, Acre
On January 17, 21:00, Weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater
On January 17, 21:00, The Life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary), directed
by Istsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Bar Am
On January 17, 21:00, Berry Sakharov, Hemdat Yamim
On January 17, 22:00, Cool oo Loosh, hip hop, funk, Milestone, Shuni Fortress
On January 17, 22:00, Roni Peterson with guest Ted Robinson, soul and blues, the
Beat, Haifa

On January 18, 10:00, Senior Center, Lecture by  Rachel Ararat, with projection of
the film by  Eliezer Shapira, Computer, Religious Community Center Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On January 18, 10:30, Lecture by  Sara Ostrow, Estonishing dialogue between life
and death in the series Cinema, philosophy and psychoogie, Beit Nagler
On January 18, 17:00, Lecture by  Lea Weiss, Genesis, the  base for the education  
of values today, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 18, 19:30, Fields of Judaism, evening for ladies with homeopathy
specialist  Zitelbach Rachel, Community Center Hadar, Haifa
On January 18, 20:00, Lecture by  Shalem Glade, Love and Flavor of life, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 18, 20:30, The Pharaoh's daughter, Basia Shechter, Hassidic,  Middle
East and Sepharadic music, Milestone, Shuni Fortress
On January 18, 21:00, Goodbye Africa, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Center Theater, Acre
On January 18, 21:00, The Apples of the desert, by  Savyion Liebrecht, staging by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On January 19, 10:00, Enjoyment of Music, Conference by Smadar Giberman
Carmi, concerti for 2 soloists, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 19, 10:30, Lecture by  Dr. Gustav Meizeils, Between East and West, the
Arabic culture gives its scepter, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 19, 17:30, Lecture by  Soroka Yosef, the Jewish community in Poland,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On January 19, 19:00, First steps by students of the Studio,   Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 19, 20:00, Personal travel in the footsteps of characters, The prophet
Elyahu, Conversations with Dov Elboim, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 19, 20:30, The Kibbutz Dance  Company , 60HZ, choreography by
Rami Ber, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 19, 20:30, Children of a lesser God, by Mark Medoff, directed by Noya
Lancet, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, Yad Shitrit Cultural
Center, Tiberias
On January 19, 21:00, Goodbye Africa, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Center Theater, Acre
On January 19, 21:00, The Apples of the desert, by  Savyion Liebrecht, staging by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 19, 22:00, Geva Alon, the Beat, Haifa

On January 20, 11:00, Lecture by  Binyamin Yogev, Fasts and days of
remembrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 20, 11:00, Lecture by  David Harari, College of Jewish Culture
On January 20, 17:30, Lecture by  Dr. Shay Horev, We and the rest, on the families
of the "nobility" in Israel, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On January 20, 19:30, Selected Topics Jewish thought, by Rabbi Shalom Boaz,
Communication with the upper world, community centers, Hadar, Haifa
On January 20, 19:30, Rain Man, translated by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by
Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Kineret
On January 20, 20:00, Latino Ladino, Night Music Uri Kariv, by Yaron Enosh,
with Galit Giat, Nitza Teramin, Yotam Cohen, Aaron Ferrera representatioves and
choirs of the city of Haifa, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, On golden pond, by Ernest Thompson, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Center for the Arts, Pardes Hanna
On January 20, 20:30, Children of a lesser God, by Mark Medoff, directed by Noya
Lancet, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, Yad Shitrit Cultural
Center, Tiberias
On January 20, 21:00, The Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, staging by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On January 21, 17:30, Parent-child relations in Genesis Lecture by  Uzi Steinberg,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On January 21, 19:00, Lecture by Marcel Cohen, in French, journalist and writer,
free entrance, cocktail, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 21, 19:30, The stone bird , conference by Professor Haim Ber, Literary
Voyage in Jerusalem, Above Har HaTsofim, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 21, 20:00, Lecture by the General (reserve) Abraham Ziv-Tal, the
Jewish spy who managed to deceive the Wehrmacht, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 21, 20:30, Celebration of 90 years of HaBima, National Theater of
Israel, the best musical comedies: King Solomon and the shoemaker Shalma,
orchard Sepharad, Joseph tunic and colorful Shabbat Sallah, Mary Lou, HaTsafon
Theater
On January 21, 20:30, Children of a lesser God, by Mark Medoff, directed by Noya
Lancet, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, Yad Shitrit Cultural
Center, Tiberias
On January 21, 20:30, On golden pond, by Ernest Thompson, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Center for the Arts, Pardes Hanna
On January 21, 21:00, The Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, staging by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 21, 21:00, Beit HaBubot, rock, Pub Indika, Binyamina
On January 21, 22:30, Doron Sheffer, rock, Bar Doris, Kibbutz Afikim
On January 21, 22:00, Ziknei Hakfar, the Beat, Haifa

From  January 22 to  January 24, Weekend in Pastoral Music, In the beginning
was the rhythm, percussion, Ecstasy, with the group Tararam,  Conference by  
Amir Lavi, Noise and sounds, with Franco Adi Morag and Tomer Yariv, and
Meeting with Hen Cembalista, Pastoral Hotel, Kfar Blum
On January 22, 17:30, Lecture by Dr. Avraham Wolfensohn, Science and art as
seen by the Rambam, College of Jewish Cultur, Haifae
On January 22, 20:00, Boris Malovsky, Time Petah Tikva, jazz, Dr Hecht Center
for the Arts, University of Haifa
On January 22, 20:00, Lecture by Kobi Luria, In silence,  on Russian poems after
the 2nd World War, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 22, 20:00, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, Agrippa I, king of Judea, and
friend of the emperors Caligula and Claudius, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 22, 20:00, Lecture by the author and theater playwriter Salman
Natour, on the occasion of the release of his latest book, Zakera (memory), free
entrance, the French Cultural Center, Nazareth
On January 22, 20:30, Around the clock  by Nick Hall  (comedy), directed by
Murray Rosovsky, produced by the Haifa English Theater, Beit HaGefen
Auditorium--33 HaZionut, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, Three Israeli stories by the Ruth Kaner Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On January 22, 20:30, On golden pond, by Ernest Thompson, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Center for the Arts, Pardes Hanna
On January 22, 21:00, Shuli Rand, Good point, Jewish soul and Israel folk-rock,
Theater HaTsafon
On January 22, 21:00, The Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, staging by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 22, 21:00, Joe Magnarelli, trumpet Jazz USA, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On January 22, 22:00, Mashina, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On January 22, 21:00, To Die from that, Cabaret by Yael Artsi, Studio, Haifa
On January 22, 22:00, Yizhar Ashdod, black velvet, the Beat
On January 22, 22:00, Shlomi Shaban piano, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 22, 22:00, Mashina, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet

On January 23, 17:00, Avshalom Farjun and Shlomo Oz, jazz, flamenco, world
music, Raga, Pardess Hanna
On January 23, 22:00, The Idan Raichel Project, with 10 musicians and singers,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 23, 22, 00, Mother of the old maid ", by Effi Cohen, directed by
Ofir Alon, Cultural Center, Nazareth
On January 23, 22:00, Lital Shwartz, stand-up
On January 23, 22:00, Blue, Scottish and Irish music, with Uri Liles, Yoav Katzir,
Gilad Efrat and Moti Yosef, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 23, 22:00, Shlomo Goldberg Gingi,stand-up, with singers Lilach, Beit
Hein, Haifae

On January 24, 11:00, Meeting with the staff of the community television station,
Gil HaTsafon, presented by Nissim Tokatli, screening of short films on the
environment, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On January 24, 11:00-15:00, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the
beach, Naot and Dado promenades
On January 24, 20:00, Keren Peles, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 24, 20:30, Around the clock  by Nick Hall  (comedy), directed by
Murray Rosovsky, produced by the Haifa English Theater, Beit HaGefen
Auditorium--33 HaZionut, Haifa
On January 24, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the Israel Quartet,
Haydn, Debussy,   Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 24, 21:00, Rita, suggestions, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 24, 21:00, Scenes from a marriage, adapted from Ingmar
Bergman, directed by Rami Heuberger, produced by Habima, Auditorium, Acre
On January 24, 21:00, The Apples of the desert, of Savyion Liebrecht, staging Oded
Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 24, 21:00, Mother of the old maid, by Effi Cohen, directed by
Ofir Alon, HaTsafon Theater
On January 24, 21:00, On golden pond, by Ernest Thompson, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardess Hanna
On January 24, 22:00, Tamar Eisenman, the Beat, Haifa

On January 25, 10:00, Seniors Group, Schubert, the Unfinished Symphony,  
Lecture  by Tehiya Lieberman, Neve Sheanan Religious Community Center, Haifa
On January 25, 10:30, Lecture by  Professor Dick Rosenberg, The European
classical ethics, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On January 25, 19:00, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Heracles and Perseus, Beit Nagler
On January 25, 20:00, Lecture by General Reserve Amnon Biran, The Yom Kippur
war, Beit Yad LeBanim
On January 25, 20:00, Dudu Fisher, A bissel of this, with his Klezmer band,
Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On January 25, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Noam
Shariff, Gil Shochat: Concertino for Violin,  Bruch's Concerto for Violin,
Symphony No. 1 by Sibelius, auditorium, Haifa
On January 25, 20:30, Anna Karenina, after the novel by Tolstoi, directed by Ilan
Ronen, produced by Habima and the Municipal Theater of Beer Sheva, HaTsafon
Theater
On January 25, 21:00, Crazy, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyiah

From January 26 to 28, International Symposium: Identities, memory, and cultures
in the EuroMediterranen at the time of globalisation, dissolution or reinvention?
Faculty of Humanities and Social Studies, Eshkol Tower, 30th floor, Opening  in
the presence of Mr Jean Michel Casa, Ambassador of France in Israel, Haifa
University
On January 26, 9:30-12:30, Civilizations in the eye of the camera, Group B,
conference by Idan Chernyi, screening of the film Minus 8, USA, Beit Abba Hushi
On January 26, 10:30, Women in the Bible, Lecture by Galia Doron, stories of
rape, Beit Nagler
On January 26, 19:30, Israel at 60, conference by  Professor Arnon Sofer, Israel
and the Palestinians, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 26, 19:30, Selected topics of Jewish thought, The computer codes in
the Thorah, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On January 26, 20:00, Lecture by  Irit Zin, The new moon, Neve Sheanan
Religious Community Center, Haifa
On January 26, 20:00, Lecture by Noam Orbach, To the East of Orient, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On  January 26, 20:15, Musical evening, presented by Professor Joseph Chetrit,
The fiancee combs her braids, the fiance faints!, Judeo Spanish songs by the singer
Etty Ben Zaken, accompanied by the guitarist Oded Shoub. Judeo Andalusian
Breath,  Pyoutim in Hebrew and Judeo-Arabic, the Tsafon Maarav group, Hecht
Auditorium, University of Haifa
On January 26, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphonic Orchestra, directed by Noam
Sheriff, The Classic Series Gil Shohat: Concertino for Violin Bruch: Violin
Concerto, Sibelius: Symphony No. 1, Haifa Auditorium
On January 26, 20:30, Rosh Hodesh evening for the ladies, Neve Sheanan
Religious Community Center, Haifa
On January 26, 20:30, Children of a Lesser God, by Mark Medoff, directed by Noya
Lancet, produced by the Municipal Theater of Beer Sheva, Cultural Center,
Nazareth
On January 26, 21:00, Crazy, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyiah
On January 26, 22:00, Keren Peles, the Beat, Haifa

On January 27, 10:30, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, George Frederic Haendel, Water
Music, Beit Nagler
On January 27, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Abraham Wolfenson, The family in Genese,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On January 27, 11:00, The musical ear, Lecture by Dani Shwartz, La Boheme, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 27, 19:30 Wonders of intelligence, Conference by Dr. Haim Shapira,
philosophy, religion, literature and science, Men who think otherwise and ahead of
their time, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 27, 17:30 (matinee), Around the clock  by Nick Hall  (comedy),
directed by Murray Rosovsky, produced by the Haifa English Theater, Beit
HaGefen Auditorium--33 HaZionut, Haifa
On January 27, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Noam
Shariff, Gil Shochat: Concertino for Violin, Bruch's Concerto for Violin,
Symphony No. 1 by Sibelius, auditorium, HaTsafon Theater
On January 27, 20:30, From the depths I called you, evening for the ladies with
Noa Yaron, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa  
On January 27, 21:00, Yaakov Cohen, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 27, 21:00, Crazy, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyiah
On January 27, 21:00, Etti Ankri and Neshama Carlebach, Concert benefiting the
people of Southern Israel, Hemdat Yamim

On January 28, 10:00, Laughs, humor and creative thinking, Lecture by Ami
Goldman, Beit Nagler
On January 28, 19:30 Rhythm of fire, folk dances with the participation of new
immigrants from the ex-USSR,   Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 28, 20:00, Dudu Fisher, A bissel of this, with his Klezmer band,
International Congress Center-Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On 28 January, 20:00, Hillel Haifa and the Avi Hai Fundation  in partnership  with
the Dean of Students at the Technion and the Union of the Technion Students invite
you to listen to Ronit Shahar and Shlomit Levy, accompanied at guitar and
percussions by  Hadar Yaakov, Songs of Israel, pioutim, music from our fathers
house, free entrance,
registration until 14:00, Ullman Building, 300, Technion,
Haifa
On January 28, 20:00, Lecture by Miran Boniel Nissim, The computer, Does the
Golem supplant its creator? Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 28, 20:30, A simple story, adapted from Shay Agnon, directed by
Daniela Michaeli, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On January 28, 20:30, The Beta Dance Company, Contemporary dance from
another world, choreography by Ruth Eshel, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 28, 22:00, Women speaking woman, by Ehud Harpaz, HaTsafon
Theater
On January 28, 22:00, The Cartel, the Beat, Haifa
On January 28, 22:00, Yankele Rothblat with Gadi Ronen, piano and singing and
Boaz Reinshreiber, guitar and vocals, Martef 10, Haifa

On January 29, 17:30, Lecture by Dr. Nachum Avraham, the Babylonian exile,
College of Jewish Cultur, Haifae
On January 29, 19:00, Lecture by Michal Kob, about the movie Misleading Sun,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 29, 20:00, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, film by Julian Schnabel,
free, French Cultural Center, Nazareth
On January 29, 20:30, Around the clock  by Nick Hall  (comedy), directed by
Murray Rosovsky, produced by the Haifa English Theater, Beit HaGefen
Auditorium--33 HaZionut, Haifa
On January 29, 20:30, A simple story, adapted from Shay Agnon, directed by
Daniela Michaeli, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On January 29, 20:30, Drawing Marathon with a model, Martef 10
On January 29, 20:30, The Vladimir Malkoveski Theater Company,  People close
by, auditorium, Haifa
On January 29, 21:00, The Baroque Circle receives the Antique group, Leclerc,
Couperin and Corelli, the Studio, Haifa
On January 29, 22:00, The HaHedim 1960, the Beat, Haifa

On January 30, 22:00, Tsiporele: Natural pricking, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 30, 22:00, What's the linkt? Stand-up, Beit Nagler
On January 30, 22:00, Double feature, Noa Babiof and Amit Erez

On January 31, 11:00-15:00, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the
beach, Naot and Dado promenades
On January 31, 11:00, Documentary film produced by seniors, and discussion with
Dr. Sarah Streiman. Presentation by Dr. Hana Gafni, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On January 31, 19:00, Beyond the flight of the dove, a musical journey with Lilach
Shir, singing, Shay Tochni, guitar, Elisha Avshalom, flute, Beit Heine, Haifa
On January 31, 20:30, Around the clock  by Nick Hall  (comedy), directed by
Murray Rosovsky, produced by the Haifa English Theater, Beit HaGefen
Auditorium--33 HaZionut, Haifa
On January 31, 20:30, A simple story, adapted from Shay Agnon, directed by
Daniela Michaeli, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On January 31, 20:30, Time for yoga, by Ilana Bernstein, staged by Alon Ophir,
HaBima production, Community Center, Beit Shean
On January 31, 20:30, Move my heart, by Hanoch Levine, staging by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 31, 21:00, Music of India, with Dudu Alcebir and Vina Rodri, the
Studio, Haifa
On January 31, 21:00, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz produced by the Cameri Theater HaTsafon
On January 31, 21:00, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazya, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On January 31, 22:00, Double feature, Amit Erez and Noa Babayof, Martef 10,
Haifa
On January 31, 22:00, Paul Young, the new album of the famous singer of No
Talk, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 31, 22:00, On the road  to Seville, between Morocco and Spain, dance,
the Beat, Haifa
On January 31, 22:30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
Exhibits and activities
Haifa Art Museum What do you want to do when you grow up? interactive
exhibition, settings and costumes, 8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Cinematrix and Secrets of Life , the World of DNA, Madatech, Museum of
Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar
exhibition Dinosaurs of Patagonia, Madatech
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
The magic of photography, guided tour for parents and children of August
Sander's exhibit, photography workshop where children learn how to develop
photographs in a darkroom, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial
Park

Shows, theater, puppets etc...
On January 5, 16:00, Oliver, for the whole family, directed by Moshe Captain,
produced by Beit Lessin, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 5, 19:00, Oliver, for the whole family, directed by Moshe Captain,
produced by Beit Lessin, International Congress Center, Haifa
On 6 January, 16:00, Oliver, for the whole family, directed by Moshe Captain,
produced by Beit Lessin, International Congress Center, Haifa
On 6 January, 19:00, Oliver, for the whole family, directed by Moshe Captain,
produced by Beit Lessin, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 11, 17:30, Story time, The absent minded from Kfar Azar, by the
Bim Bam Bom Theater, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On January 13, 17:00, Story time, The flower with the golden heart (4-7) by the
Tschokele Theater, Library, Romema, Haifa
On January 13, 17:00, Story time, Prince - toad by Rinat Steinberg, S Shalom
Library, Haifa
On January 13, 17:00, Story time, Why the frog has no tail, by Ran Vered, Beit
Library Heine, Haifa
On January 14, 17:30, The sheep Shoshana, Beit Nagler
On January 17, 11:30, Ballet Workshop for Children, What happens with
Shabtai? Klipa dance company, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 20, 17:00, Time for a story , Apartment for rent, (4-7) by the
Theater Orna Porath, Bibliotheque, Kyriat Shprintzak, Haifa
On January 20, 17:00, Time for a story, Cinderella, by Sagit Sol, Library, Beit
Heine, Haifa
On January 20, 17:00, Time for a story, Mamoushi, the Rabbit, (4-7), the puppet
theater and actress Avishag, Library, Beit Nagler
On January 20, 17:30, Puss in boots, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On January 21, 17:30, Time for a story, Why the frog has no tail, Religious
Cultural Center of Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On January 26, 17:00, Petite Suite, Brazen Brass - ClassiKids, "Birth of a
Melody", Come and meet up close a Brass Quintet  Narrated by Horn player
Aviram Freiberg  Free admission. Guests admission fee - 10 NIS. Conservatory
address: 12 Bezalel St, Hadar - Haifa Ticket reservations: Tel - 8626014 Please
present your subscription card or conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman
Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On January 27, 17:00, Story time(4-7), Rabbit Mamoushi, with the puppet
theater and actress Avishag, Neve David library, Haifa
On January 27, 17:00, Story time(4-7), The king now and here, with Irit
Weissman and singer Sonia, Kyriat Elyezer library, Haifa
On January 27, 17:00, Story time(4-7), Prince toad by Rinat Strenberg, Yad
LeBanim Library, Haifa
On January 31, 12:00, Fans, workshop for children, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
For adults
Past calendars
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Invitations
For children
conferences and cultural activities at Technion
conferences and cultural activities at Haifa University
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger cinematheque
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ?  the mouse, all the events   in Hebrew
Where to party?
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal
January in Haifa 2009
Trips, excursions, nature
Next to Haifa
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
On January 16 and 17, 10:00, Daffodils, tour of Tel Anata, in private vehicles,
from Nofei Gonen in the Golan, reservations and details 6955220
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
For families, singles and adults,  Field trips in the North  with the
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel  Reservation and details 057-200-30-
30
Every Saturday morning, birding in the ponds of Kibbutz Maagan Michael, code
71512840
Some trips not far from Haifa
On January 17, Eucalyptus Trees in Ga'ash, For little ones; CODE: 91701910
Along the gravel cliffs of the Ga'ash Reserve can be found unique shoreline plant life and
lovely views. We will enjoy the wonderful smells of the winter flowers and learn about the
animal and plant life in the fascinating nature site. Private vehicles.
On January 17, Look Who's Visiting the Hulah!CODE: 71701902,We will get a
close-up view of the thousands of cranes, pelicans and raptors circling over the Hulah
Valley's bulrushes. We will tour the country's largest birding site and enjoy seeing some of
the variety of thousands of birds that fly over the region at the peak of their wandering
season. Private vehicles.
On January 23, Land of the Monasteries Suitable for Sabbath observers; CODE:
82301941
The Christian baptismal site where Christian tradition says Jesus was baptized,
and the Dir Hajala Monastery in the heart of the Jordan Valley, are holy Christian sites. We
will visit these sites as well as the remains of the ancient Jewish settlement of Beit Ha'arava
on the Jordan shore, and view the Abdullah Bridge that linked Jerusalem and Amman. Buses.
On January 24, The Galilee's Streams – Through the Camera's Eye Photography
Tour; CODE: 92401908
Join a unique photography workshop in the open spaces of the
Western Galilee: Among rich water plantlife and huge plane trees we will gain experience in
nature and panoramic photography, learning of the possibilities hidden in our cameras. We
will construct a personal photographic language and learn about macro photography. We
will walk from Nahal Srach to Nahal Batzat, photographing plant and wildlife unique to the
region and also gain experience in portrait photography with our family members as subjects.
Private vehicles. For ages 6 and up.
On January 24, Floating with the Birds CODE: 70301901 Ein Gev's unique birding
boat will take us right into the midst of the Kinneret's flocks of birds. We will ride into the
middle of the lake and watch closeup hundreds of seagulls and cormorants who will
accompany the boat on their low-flying flights. We will end the passage at the Church of the
Fish and Loaves and see beautiful bird mosaics. Private vehicles.
The ugly one
Oliver
Jewish dog
COMING IN JANUARY '09 TO THE HAIFA ENGLISH THEATRE!
"AROUND THE CLOCK" by Nick Hall  (comedy), directed by Murray Rosovsky
Thursday January 22nd  20:30
Saturday January 24th   20:30
Tuesday January 27th    17:30 (matinee)
Thursday January 29th  20:30
Saturday January 31st   20:30
Beit HaGefen Auditorium--33 HaZionut, Haifa
www.h-e-t.org       h.e.theatre@gmail.com
Reserve tickets by phone or mail order after DECEMBER 15.  
Hazel   04-872-7940 (evenings or leave message)   POB 160, Kiryat Bialik 27000
Tickets also available at the door on the nights of performances.
Haifa English Theater, Around the clock
Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages 20 and
30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a month to help connect
young adults with each other for both social and professional networking
opportunities as well as absorption assistance.  
For more information, please contact
Lisa Kama
Hi Everyone,  We had a planning meeting a few weeks ago, and we set up a
tentative calendar of events for the next several months. While this schedule isn't
final, we want to share it with you both so you can mark your calendars and also
so you can give us feedback about the events we're planning. We will continue
holding a pub night the last Sunday of each month, as well as one additional
event a month. Here is what we have planned:  
January 11: Elections Presentation at Eliza's  
January 15: Family Event at Tandu
January 25: Pub Night
Feb 14: Wine and Cheese Evening - location to be announced
Feb 22: Pub Night Mid-March: Paintball - Exact date and details to come
March 29 - Pub Night April - Hol Ha'Moed Pesach- Hike in the Carmel Forest
(exact date to be determined based on availability of interested people)
April 26: Pub Night
May 9: Spring BBQ at Gal's
May 31: Pub Night  We hope to also hold a family event each month.  
If you would like to be involved in planning or hosting an event, please let me
know.   Lisa
Sophie Younes
Abbey Rotbart
Anat Berger
Mark Yudell and Yifa Adir
Public libraries
Where to find books in Hebrew and English
Calendar of events in Haifa, activities for children and
grown ups, hikes, meetings, concerts, theater, lectures,
dance, folk dances, cinematheque, museums, art galleries
The life before us
Alma and Ruth
Reminder! Pub Night will take place next Sunday, January 25th, at the Maidler's Pub at 21:00.
Hope to see you there!
Artur Żmijewski
This month - events in Haifa
on the home page menu