Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
January in Haifa 2014
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the
world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Botanical Garden, Wizo Academic College, Kiryat Tivon, Last Saurday of the
month 9 : 00 and 11 : 00, Visit of the botanical garden, and bird ringing
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar
(Carmel forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday,
Thursday, 19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:
00, * 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part
of the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula
with KKL
Off the beaten tracks, suggestions of the Jerusalem Post
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-
5677777
 
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station, 04-
06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Every Friday, 10.00, Cruise on a fishing boat on Lake Tiberias,  registration and
details: 04-665-8008, Ein Gev
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North


KKL for Tu BeChvat
On January 3 – Blooming in the Carmel forest,  cyclamen at the ancient site of
Hermesh - circular tour on the southern slopes of the Carmel - Hiking on the
new path charted by the JNF   in the pine forest. Duration 3 hours. Free, with
prior registration to KKL forest hotline : 1-800-350-550.
On January 10 - Beit Keshet Forest, scenic drive to the observation point on
Turan ridge,  karst trail   3 hours by car, with short walks. Free, with prior
registration to KKL forest hotline : 1-800-350-550.
On January 31 - Excursion in the Lahav forest, driving on forest roads and
hiking to the old synagogue antiques Rimon, where a treasure of gold coins was
found. Duration 3 hours. Free,  with prior registration to KKL forest hotline : 1-
800-350-550.
Happy Heart with a tree in hand
On January 12, 13, 14, 15, and 16, 11 to 15 Shevat, tree planting for organized
groups throughout Israel during the week of Tu B'Shvat,  JNF Forest Hotline 1-
800-350-550.
On January 15, 18:00 Tu B'Shvat, Night at the National Arboretum, hiking in
the moonlight and   gala evening at the  Ilanot forest in the Sharon, reading of
the Tu B'Shvat Haggadah. Advance registration required 1-800-350-550.
On January 17, 9:00-15:00, Planting  at Lavie Forest (access from the Lavie
recreation area) One sapling per family, until they have all been distributed, free
event,  1-800-350-550
On January 20, 17:00, KKL Cinema - Films blue box under the auspices of the
photographic archive KKL, in collaboration with the Spielberg archive,   
renovated film : Spring in the land of Israel, by Yaakov Ben Dov, 1928, Haifa
Cinematheque
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa students and young adults
Cafe Habad
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr. Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
Visits organized by the Haifa City
Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are
guided by the best qualified teachers in
this field. The walks take about two
hours, come with walking shoes and
water. There may be changes due to
weather conditions, for informations,
you can visit the site of the
Museum of
the City of Haifa, Compulsory
inscription 04-9115888
The tour includes admission to the
museum  
Special events and Festivals in January
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa City Museum,  Hadar, the wonderful, modern architecture in Hadar
HaCarmel and XY chrono zone Hadar, name, body, life, object, name,
Haifa Museum of Art. 100 years of ready-made, Commissioner Ruti
Direktor until January 2014  Batia Shani, Back to the sender, mixed media
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art, Making school,
collaboration between
the Visual Arts Department of the Ministry of Education and the Centre for
Education of Haifa Museums, curator: Sigal Barkai, participants Vered
Aharonovitz, Ziki Eisenberg, Eden Bennett, Yifat Giladi, Tsuki Garbian, Jonathan
Hirschfeld, Khader Oshah, Raanan Harlap, Michael Igodin, Roy Yariv, Dvir Cohen -
Kidder, Avital Knaani, Marcelo Lauber, Meital Katz Minervo, Liav Mizrahi, Abir
Atallah, Zuhedi Qadri, Dani Rosenberg, Julia Rabesky, Esther Schneider, the
exhibition deals with the nature of the encounter between art teachers and their
students from the perspective of working artists who teach art
Mane KatzMuseum, After the School of Paris, Israeli Art, 1930s-1940s,
Mane Katz Museum
Herman Struk Museum, Opening on October 3, Herman Struck, A
dreamer on the Carmel, Please note The museum is closed on Saturdays
Maritime National Museum,  Funeral busts of the Roman period in Eretz
IsraelCypriot Pottery in Ancient Times New discoveries of marine
archeology,  Shikmona's treasures  Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient
times,  Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships of the XVIIIth century
The Song of the Sea,
works by Naftali Bezem, Nahum Gutman, Yehiel Krize,
Shmuel Schlesinger, Rita  Alima,  Maya Cohen Levy, Shimshon Holzman, Absalom
Okashi, Avraham Ofek, Larry Abramson, Dganit Brest, Alex Kramer, Dana and
Boaz Zonshine. Commissioner Irit Miller
 
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, closed to public till January 25th
Kacho -ga -Flowers and Birds in Japanese Art, Snow Country, New
Acquisitions IV   will open on January 25, 19:30
Performance, photography  exhibition by Shahar Azran, Shaar Palmer,
Campus HaNamal, Haifa  
Beit Abba Hushi, From a personal perspective, photographs by Moshe
Sherman
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors Artists Chula Zohar Kuhn, Conversation colors
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, White, photography and digital art of Avivit
Segal
Munio Gitai Architecture Museum, Haifa, , Ecology, design, synergy,
Behnisch Architekten + Transsolar Climate Engineering, opening on
September 27
Beit HaGefen, Haifa, Al Karma Theatre artists of the Cabri Gallery invited
by Abed Abdi, group exhibition
Gefen art gallery, Abed Abdi, Luftgiah , a tribute to my sister in the
Yarmouk camp, paintings and mixed media
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386 Episodes of urban design,
photographs by Shai Alexandroni
Castra Center, Haifa,
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon, Haifa,
Discovery, group exhibition, photographs
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
Monopol Galery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of diebelief, sculptures,
closes January 31
Kaleidoscope, Hanamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by Eyal
Pinkas
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  
Mediterraneen Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, photo exhibition Travel in Sardinia
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Marta Shosha Hauer, beyond
reality
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa, Aryeh Rothman, engravings
Karo art, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, Haifa, Haifa my city, a mountain in front of the
sea, artists, painters, phtographers Commissioner Yael Nitzan,  From
December 1 to 21
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa, Architectures of
Memory, curator Amos Gitai   
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa,
Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations,
Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa,  Anna Lukashevsky, People you may
know, portraits
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group
exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art, Gary David and
Yoram Bouzaglo, connection points, paintings and photographs
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa, Waves of Light, drawings Edouard
Bogor, until January 31; From January 4 to 17, drawings by Guido
Sherzer
Cinematheque Foyer, Haifa, Opening of the exhibition of photographs of
precious ornaments (embroidered mappot) from five ancient Roman
synagogues, in collaboration with the Jewish Museum of Rome
Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa  
HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa  Pen and
pencil,  photographs inspired by Roni Somek’s poems,  group exhibit by
Julia Berezina, Maria Portnoy, Avia Weiss,  Sophie Brooks, Nati Gold,  
Ronnie Sweid Hazan,  Roy Kal Hai, Anat Finkelstein, curator Prof. Micha
Kirshner, until January 12

In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal
Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, paintings, retrospective Baruch
Elron, opening on May 8
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Nostalgia in
color,  paintings by Nira Lev/On January 9, 19 : 45, Opening of the
exhibition Reflections, by Sivan Rotem
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, painting /
Ready set go, 100 years of the bicycle wheel of Marcel Duchamp
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village Pioneers, Central Gallery,
ooeuvres collection of the first artists of the colony-Art history, fire, and
animal spirits of the forest paintings by Yossi Waxman
Nisco Museum of Mechanical Music, After the fire, group exhibition,
mixed media
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  
Hava Mehutan
  
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-
Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery, WomenXwomen, group exhibition,
photographs of women from several countries in honor of International
Women's Day
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches
by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, People of Kinneret,
photographies by  Naftali Oppenheim, until April 12
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Izraelim, photographs and
paintings by Haya Graetz, Ran and Boaz Lanir
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live
at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, Corresponding with Shemi,
group exhibit, mixed media, letters, thoughts, works, on the occasion of
the 10th anniversary of Shemi’s death  
Atelier Shemi , Kibbutz Cabri, Cabri Gallery On the step, towards the
pillar, installations and paintings on objects, by Yael Knani and Tamar
Shoer
Cabri Printing Intaglio   Sculpture created  printing, in honor of Yechiel
Shemi
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Efrat Shvily, Point / Counterpoint, 1992-2012
works, photographs and videos, Commissioner Edna Moshenson, ; Guy
Bar Amotz, me -you- Collaborators ; Gabriela Schutz, Holyland,   Ayelet
Carmi, A Person Worries, Commissioner Galia Bar Or, until January 14;
Tosafot, Drawings of the Talmud by women, Jacqueline Nichols and
Yonah Lavery Yisraeli; Hanna Farah - Foot Notes, exhibition of
photographs , Curator: Galia Bar Or, Opening on January 18  
Beit Shturman, Ein Harod
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700, A house built on sand,
sculpture by Hava Mehutan Two of us together and each alone, various
media by Piki of Danny Gross, and Until death separates us drawings
Hedva Ben David Atlas/ Made in Tel Aviv, group exhibition, P8 and
Kibbutz  Galuyot  movements, opening on January 17
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817, Sarah Meltzer, multi facette, until
July 6
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Visual Scripts
group exhibit, various media
Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Kuperman collection,
Their handicraft group exhibit
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-
6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Contemporary Realism, paintings by
Amir Nir
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha, the paparazzi of the
anonymous, and Alex Levac Another image, group exhibition, mentally ill
under the direction of Alex Levac
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Sapanta spirit, group exhibition,
Art Israel and Romania, Commissioner Haim Maor
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322,
Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year group
exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, Brides of knowledge paintings
Chaya Geretz Ran
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Tefen   Printing time,
group exhibition, different techniques,
Works from the Jerusalem Print
Workshop and the Gottesman Etching Center, Kibbutz Cabri, Exhibition Curators  
Ruthi Ofek, Irena Gordon,Participating Artists:Larry Abramson,  David Adika,  
Nelly Agassi,  Maya Attoun,  Michal Bachi,  Rotem Balva,  Hilla Ben Ari,  Zadok
Ben-David,  David Ben-Shau,  lAsaf Ben Zvi,  Deganit Berest,  Nino Biniashvili,  
Yaacov Dorchin,  Gilad Efrat,  Avraham Eilat,  Moshe Gershuni,  Dov Heller,  Orit
Hofshi,  Erez Israeli,  Menashe Kadishman,  Nurit Karni Gur-Lavy,  Avner Katz,  
Liliane Klapisch,  Michael Kovner,  Alex Kremer,  Sigalit Landau,  Micha Laury,  
Ofer Lellouche,  Ra'anan Levy,  Hila Lulu Lin,  Helena Markson,  Uriel Miron,  
Yigal Ozeri,  Jacob Pins,  Sharon Poliakine,  Noam Rabinovich,  Naftali Rakuzin,  
Philip Rantzer,  Jan Rauchwerger,  Tamara Rikman,  Alima,   Sidon Rothenberg,  
Yehiel Shemi,  Tamar Shippony,  Khen Shish, Noemi Smilansky,  Zvi Tolkovsky,  
Igael Tumarkin,  Micha Ullma
n
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras, Lot's wife, Naama Heikin commissioner, closes
March 31, Bird Festival 2013 Another country, Eyal Bartov, nature
photographs, Robbie Silberstein, With autumn, the birds are back, Hula,
images of the lake that disappeared, from the archives of the JNF
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the
house, group exhibition
 
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, group exhibition by graduates of
the College of Art
Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art, Israeli art Triads / 5, varied media, Doron
Solomons and Dina Shenhav
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Wells, Jack Jano, mixed media, opening August 31
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 I'm here, group
exhibition
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257, Nasrin Abu Baker  Present
absent, Fouad Agbaria  Visual memory, Khader Oshah  Arab spring,
Shadows of time: photographic documentation  of Wadi Ara’s elders,  
Memory and geography, fire/gate   

On January 2, 9 :00 -14 : 30, Symposium   Heritage conservation and
construction of a national memory, auditorium, Haifa Museum of Art

On January 3, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck - a
romantic on the Carmel, tour in Russian at 12:00 The museum is closed
on Saturdays, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On January 4, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery, Meeting with  Efrate shvili
and Galia Bar Or, Museum of Art, Ein Harod

On  January 10, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck – a
Romantic on the Carmel, The museum is closed on Saturdays, Hermann
Struck Museum , Haifa

On  January 11, 11:30, 12:30, Guided tour of the exhibition on navigation
instruments, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On January 11, 11 :30 -13: 00 Family Activities for the whole family,
Ships of the Vikings, National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On  January 17, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck - a
romantic on the Carmel The museum is closed on Saturday, Hermann
Struck Museum, Haifa
On January 17, 11: 00, The Japanese art between text and image, Lecture
by Eti Gissis Glass, Museum Wilfried Israel, Kibbutz Hazorea

On  January 18, 11:00, Tu B'Shvat workshop   Forest dwarfs, Center for
the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art

On January 24, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck – a
Romantic on the Carmel, The museum is closed on Saturdays, Hermann
Struck Museum, Haifa
On January 24, 11 00, Meet the artists Nina Orbach and Kazuo Ishii and
Commissioner Shir Meller Yamaguchi, Wilfried Israel Museum, Kibbutz
Hazorea

On January 25, 12 00, Meeting with Ruth Director about the exhibit
Corresponding with Shemi, Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri
On January 25, 19:30, Opening of the exhibits Kacho -ga -Flowers and
Birds in Japanese Art, Snow Country, New Acquisitions IV, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On January 31, 9 : 30, Shishi She Baat, a special day for you Miss, Mrs.,
details to follow, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck - a
romantic on the Hermann Struck Museum Carmel, Haifa, The museum is
closed on Saturdays
Invitations by religious congregations
Visits organized by the Society for the
Protection of Nature in Israel

On January 10, Acre from top to bottom,
code 71001147 fascinating tour of all the
treasures of the city of Acre. moderate
difficulty, Western Galilee, 18 +, adults
On
January 11, Tsuk Eytanim, code 21101143
Challenge : an  excursion to the top of the
Arbel, including the entrance to the nature
reserve. moderate difficulty,  10 +, for all
hikers family
On January 11, Gathering in the forest and
preparing delicious meals with Uri Mayer -
Chizik. code 91101149, medium difficulty,
Carmel Menashe and drill for the whole
family
On January 11, Out of the mud, code
11110114 walk in the beautiful mud of the
Kerem Maharal reserve, medium difficulty,
Menashe forests, for all ages, for all the
family
On January 11, The shadow of a cloud,
code 21101142   Charm on the peak of
Mount Baran. medium difficulty for the
whole family
On January 17, Weekend Family Tu
B'Shvat 21701142 Code: dinner and
celebration activities, hiking medium
difficulty, for all ages, at the   Alon Tabor
field school
On January 18, 10 :00 -15: 00 Happening
Tu B'Shvat,  Celebration in Galilee for the
whole family visits, interesting activities for
the whole family, nature and art and more,
moderate difficulty,  for all ages, Alon Tabor
field school
On January 18,  Lullaby for the  hyacinth,
Tu B'Shvat emphasis on landscape,
flowering, historic battle of the Horns of
Hittin, and religious tradition,  adults 18 +
On January 25, It was a winter tale, code
22501142, Awakening the Valley of springs,
during the winter months, adults 18 +
On January 25, If I were Rothschild, code
11250114 Magical and picturesque walk to
Ramat HaNadiv, medium difficulty, for the
whole family
On January 25, Beak to beak, code
92501149, in the fish ponds that attract
many birds, Magan Michael, medium
difficulty, for the whole family
 
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
On January 2,- 9 : 00, What do we keep? Symposium How to choose sites
for the conservation of the urban region in general, Haifa, and Israel, what story
they are moderated by Naama Neeman Mizrachi, with the participation of Prof.
Yossi Benezra, Raseem Khamaisi, Rachel Kalush, Dr. Mahmoud Yazbek
architects Walid Karkabi, Dahlia Nachman Prachi, Adi Roytenberg, Zafrir
Feinhultz Dr. Alona Nitzan - Shiftan,
Program, details and advance registration
: Haifa Museum of Art 04-9115997 / city Museum : 04-9115888,
Haifa
Museum of Art  

On January 3 and 4, Hamidrasha,  Shabbat LaNechama, for ladies of
all streams of Judaism, Kabbalat Shabbat, evening of songs and
stories, traditional and modern blessings of the dawn, prayer, reading
of the Torah, study, 049838753, Alon Tabor Hostel Youth

On  January 6, 18: 00, Symposium celebrating the publication of the
book: On the threshold of the Promised Land - by Dr. Itamar Kislev,
Room 146, Library, University of Haifa

From January 14 to 30, Another Look - European Film Festival
Restored # 2 European festival organized by the French Institute of
Israel, in cooperation with embassies and institutes from Austria,
Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, United Kingdom,
Greece, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Romania and Spain . 13 Wonders of
the film heritage of each European country will be screened at the
festival.  Films subtitled in Hebrew and English, Cinematheque, Haifa

On January 16, Tu BeShvat, Planting trees, The New Year of the Trees
Scroll down to the bottom of the page to see special events organized
by Keren Kayemet LeIsrael KKL and by the Hevrah LeHaganat
HaTeva, Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel during the
month of Chvat

From January 23 to 25, Singing around the Kinneret,  MILA Centre
Israeli choirs and singing groups,
On January 23, 15:30,  concert
ensembles, Kibbutz Afikim, 21:00, the Quartet Shem Tov Levy, Alon Olearchick,
Ydov Shlomo Efraim Shamir and musicians, their most beautiful songs, Kibbutz
Kinneret On January24, 11:30,   My God, original production of MILA, songs
Uzi Hitman ten years since his death, accompanied by musicians and choirs
MILA, . Rami -led Harel, presentation Toby Margalit, Kibbutz Kinneret, 14:30   
concert choirs, Kibbutz Afikim, 21:00,  Everyone is wise, everyone, songs of the
Gashash HaHiver presented by the Asnar brothers, Kibbutz Kinneret, On
January 25, 11:30,  So be it, Naomi Shemer’s songs, ten years after her death, by
MILA choirs directed by Avi Ben Oz, with Hen Bar and Efrat Muravchik,
presentation by Batya Muravchik
.

On January 25, 19:30, Opening of the exhibits Kacho -ga -Flowers
and Birds in Japanese Art, Snow Country, New Acquisitions IV,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On January 26, 18 30, At the occasion of Remembrance Day, Opening
of an exhibition of photographs of precious ornaments ( embroidered
mappot ) from five ancient Roman synagogues, in collaboration with
the Jewish Museum of Rome and  Haifa Cinematheque; 19 : 00,
followed by The longest journey, by Ruggero Gabbai, free admission,
Cinematheque, Haifa

From  January 26 to  February 1, Israeli Space Week at the initiative of
the Israel Space Agency at the Ministry of Science, Technology and Space,  
honoring the memory of Ilan Ramon, with the participation of Italian astronaut
Paolo Nespoli of the European Space Agency and NASA astronaut Anna
Fisher, free admission to all event
s
-Space movies
Haifa cinematheque:
On February 1, 19 : 00, Apollo 13, Ron Howard, lecture by  Ran Levi, writer
On February 2, 19 : 00, Contact, Robert Zemeckis, lecture by  Dr. Hagar
Landsman, an astrophysicist
On February 3, 20 : 00, Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron, lecture by  Yael Wiesel, start
up Zeekit
Rosh Pina cinematheque
On January 27, 20 : 30, The Hitchhiker 's Guide to the Galaxy, by  Garth
Jennings, lecture by  Gur Arie, comic and  author
On January 28, 19:00, Gravity, by Alfonso Cuaron, lecture by  Ziv Kitro
On January 29, 18: 00, Apollo 13, by Ron Howard, lecture by  Ran Levi, writer
On January 30, 19 00, Europareport by Sebastián Cordero, lecture by  Nir
Lahav, physicist
-Observations of stars
On January 28, 20:00, Observation of stars Technoda , Givat Olga, Hadera .
38110 04-6333505 information
On January 29, 8:00 p.m. Observations of stars Yarka Space Center Information
04-9566220, Rowan Hassan 0542558781 Hossam Slalhh  : 0546945217
Majed
Thabet : 0525867190   School of Science, near the entrance of the village, Yarka
-Activities for the whole famiky
On January 27, 17 :00- 22: 30 Workshops: movements of satellites in space
travel to other planets in our galaxy, lecture by  Ilan Ramon, the development of
a blue and white spaceship and beautiful planetarium ( 9 +) Technoda, Givat
Olga, Hadera
On 28 January, 20: 00, Lecture  on the planet Jupiter, looking at the planet
with the telescope Space Center, Kiryat Yam
On January 29, 17 :00- 21: 30 Stars of the Bnei Sakhnin soccer team target stars
with telescopes placed on the lawn, science Space Center - Doha Stadium,
Sakhnin
On January 30 -18 : 00, Observation of space and lecture  on the project of a
blue and white spaceship  ( space.il), a film about the Amos 4 communications
satellite, demonstrations,  survival test of the NASA on the Moon, the missile of
MadaTech,  activities designed for the whole family, information 04-8614444
Madatech national Museum of Science and Space, Haifa
-Chat with NASA Astronaut Ann Fisher. Any questions you want to ask
about life in space on  the
Facebook pages of Ynet and of the Israeli Space
Agency (please post the questions 26 to 28 January)
Answers on January 28
-Special issue of the magazine Young Galileo at the occasion of the Space
Week : animals in space, robots serving astronauts, astronaut food and
miniature satellites
-Lectures by astronauts
On  January 27, 19: 00, Lecture by  astronaut Paolo Nespoli, Technoda Givat
Olga, Hadera
On January 29, 19: 00, Lecture by  astronaut Anna Fisher, Stadium Doha
Sachnin

On January 27, Opening of the exhibition, Remembering  the
Holocaust with postcards, organized by the International School for
Teaching the Holocaust and the Wizo Academic College of Design,
Curator Shay Golan, Wizo Academic College of Design, Haifa
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport
auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 1, 19:00, Blue Is the Warmest Colour,
by Abdellatif Kechiche
On January 1, 16:00 Mandela - the long road to
freedom, by Justin Chadwick
On January 2, 16:00 All is lost, by JC Chandor
On January 3, 21:00,  Blue is the warmest colour,  
by Abdellatif Kechiche
On January 3, 18:30 All is lost, by JC Chandor
On January 4 13:30. 19:30 All is lost, by JC
Chandor
On January 4, 15:45,  Blue is the warmest colour,
by Abdellatif Kechiche
On January 4, 21:30. Wadjda by  Haifaa Al-
Mansour
On January 5, 11:00, Mandela - the long road to
freedom, by Justin Chadwick
On January 5, 19:00, Blue is the warmest colour,  
by Abdellatif Kechiche
On January 5, 16:30 All is lost, by JC Chandor
On  January 6, 20:30, All is lost, by JC Chandor
On  January 6, 17:00,   Blue is the warmest
colour,  by Abdellatif Kechiche
On January 7, 17:00, Mandela - the long road to
freedom, by Justin Chadwick
On January 7, 20:00 All is lost, by JC Chandor
On January 8, 20:30, Wadjda  Haifaa Al- Mansour
On January 8, 17:00,  Blue is the warmest colour,
by Abdellatif Kechiche
On January 14, 10:00, Rachel’s Club of the Best
Film, The Secret Life of Words, presentation by
Rachel Esterkind
On January 16, 17:00, 20:00, 12 years of slavery,
The pain of others, by Steve McQueen
On January 17, 22:00, 12 years of slavery, The
pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 17, 19:30, The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 18, 16:15, 21:15, The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 18, 13:30, 18:30, 12 years of slavery,
The pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 19, 20:00, 12 years of slavery, The
pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 19, 18:00 The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 19, 11:00, Blue is the warmest colour,
by Abdellatif Kechiche
On January 20, 18:00, The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 20, 20:00, 12 years of slavery, The
pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 21, 17:00, 12 years of slavery, The
pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 21, 20:00, The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 22, 16:00, The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 22, 19:00,  Avant Premiere Nebraska,
by Alexander Payne
On January 24,19:15., 22:00, 12 years of slavery,
The bread of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 25, 11:00, 15:45, 20:30., 12 years of
slavery, The bread of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 25, 13:45, 18:30., The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 26, 20:00, The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 26, 17:15, 12 years of slavery, The
bread of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 27, 20:00, 12 years of slavery, The
bread of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 27, 18:00 The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 28, 17:15, 20:00, 12 years of slavery,
The bread of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 29, 18:00 The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 29, 20:00, 12 years of slavery, The
pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 30, 18:00 The rocket, by Kim
Mordaunt
On January 30, 20:00, 12 years of slavery, The
pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen
On January 31,19:15, 22:00, 12 years of slavery,
The pain of others, by Steve Mc Queen


Haifa Museum of Art

Haifa Cinematheque
For  seniors, ShlishiBeRevii, The 3rd (age) on the
4th (Wednesdays)
On January 8, 11 00, Cycling with Moliere, by
Philippe Le Guay
On January 15, 11 00, What Maisie knew, by Scott
McGehee and David Siegel  

Tribute to Kiyoshi Kurosawa
On January 7, 21 30, Cure
On January 10, 16:00 The eyes of the spider
On January 11, 19 00, Bright future
On January 12, 21 00, Serpent's path
On January 17, 19: 30 License to live
On January 18, 21 : 15, Pulse
On January 19, 18 00, Penance
On January 21, 21 : 15, Barren Illusion
On January 22, 21, 30, Charisma
On January 24, 19 30, Tokyo sonata

On the occasion of the International Day of
Remembrance of the Holocaust
On January 24, 14:00 Escape, by Meni Elias
On January 26, 19:00, The longest journey - the
last days of the Jews of Rhodes, by Ruggero Gabbai
On January 27, 17 00, Premiere of The last of the
unjusts, by Claude Lanzman, the film will be
accompanied by a  Yad Vashem lecture given by
Dr. Yvonne Kozlovsky, Rappoport Hall
On January 27, 19:00, Gisi, by Natasha Dudinski
On January 27, 21:00, Tribute to Nissim Musak,
Adolf Eichmann - Confidential Souvenirs
On January 28, 11 00, Premiere of The last of the
unjusts, by Claude Lanzman, Rappaport Hall
On January 29, 19:00 There is no place on earth,
by Janet Tobias

From January 14 to 30,
Another Look - European
Festival of Restored Films# 2 European festival
organized by the French Institute of Israel, in
cooperation with embassies and institutes from Austria,
Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, United
Kingdom, Greece, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Romania and
Spain . 13 Wonders of the film heritage of each European
country will be screened at the festival.  Films subtitled in
Hebrew and English
On January 15, 20 : 30, Opening night the firemen
! by Milos Forman, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 14, 16:00 The siege, by Antonio da
Cunha Telles ( Portugal, 1970)
On January 16, 21:00, A bomb was stolen, by Ion
Popescu- Gopo (Romania, 1961)
On January 17, 16:00 Rome, open city, by Roberto
Rossellini (Italy, 1945)
On January 18, 17:00, News from home, by
Chantal Akerman (Belgium, 1977)
On January 21, 19:00, The hands of Orlac, by
Robert Wiene (Austria, 1924)
On January 22, 18:00 Hunger, by Henning
Carlsen (Denmark, 1966)
On January 23, 19:00, Shivers, by Wojciech
Marczewski (Poland, 1981)
On January 25, 19:00, Beauty and the Beast, by
Jean Cocteau ( France, 1946)
On January 26, 21:00, Welcome Mr. Marshall, L
by uis García Berlanga (Spain, 1953)
On January 29, 21:00, Even Dwarfs Started Small,
by Werner Herzog (Germany, 1970)
On January 30, 21:30 Tell me lies, by Peter Brook
( UK, 1967)
On January 31, The barefoot battalion, by Gregg
Talas (Greece, 1954)

On January 20, 17:00, KKL Cinema - blue box
film
under the auspices of the photographic archive
KKL, in collaboration with the Spielberg archive,
renovated film :
Spring in the land of Israel, by
Yaakov Ben Dov, 1928

Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On  January 11, 10% What Makes a Hero Yoav
Shamir

Rosh Pina Cinematheque

Yes Planet Haifa

Galil Hamaravi University Institute, Acre
On January 15, 18 30, The Snows of Kilimanjaro,
by Robert Guédiguian,  free entrance

Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 7, 10:30, Cinema morning, Gambit,
by Michael Hoffman

Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 28, 17 :00- 21:00, Yad Vashem and
Cinematov, The Last of the Unjusts, by Claude
Lanzman
 

Haifa Italian Cultural Institute
On January 28, 19:00, I was there -The roots of
memory, documentary directed by ANED
(National Association of Former Deportees )
Rome, free admission

Kibbutz Yagur-Yad LeMeginim
On January 17, 11 :00, 22 :00,  Unfinished song,
by Paul Andrew Williams
On January 24, 11 :00, 22 :00, Mud, by Jeff
Nichols
On January 31, 11 :00, 22 :00, Patience Stone, by
Atiq Rahimi  
On January 21, Guided tour of the Yad Vashem museum by Batia Dvir,
Valley of Communities, Yad Vashem Holocaust museum, Yad LaYeled, 04-
8383554 Heichal HaSport, Palais des Sports, Romema, Haifa
On January 21, From crisis to opportunity, Lecture by Annabella Shaked,
Air conditioning, mind and homeostasis, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January  21, 17: 00, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 21, 19: 00, Obraztsov, artistic puppets show for the whole
family, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 21, 19 :30, Something good, by Eileen Murphy, staging by Roe
Horowicz, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Kineret, Lake of Galilee
On January 21, 20:00, The Land of Israel, another look, Lecture by Yigal
Graber, free entrance, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 21, 20:00, Nature and landscapes in the tradition of Israel and
the cycle of the year, Lecture by Dr. Har Sheffer, The coastal plain and the
Heffer valley, Synagogue, Ramat Eshkol, Haifa
On January 21, 20:30, Screwballs, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 21, 20 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, with
Symphonietta deRaanana, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania
Bockstein, Rafi Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon
Halevi, produced by Stage Entertainment, Theatre HaTsfon, Kiryat Haim
On January 21, 20 : 30, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 21, 20 : 30, The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare,
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On January 21, 20 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Kibbutz
Gan Shmuel

On January 22, 10:30, The present world and the Holocaust, lecture by
Edith Perry, The Righteous, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 22, 10:30, World Cinema, A look at cultures, Lecture by Rachel
Esterkind, Chinese Cinema, a look at the present, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 22, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Eight magical places in the world,
Lecture by Yoel Strug, China, The Year of the Dragon, Beit Yad Lebanim,
Haifa
On January 22, 16:30, Screwballs, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 22, 17 00, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, with the
Symphonietta Raanana, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein,
Rafi Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon Halevi,
produced by Stage Entertainment, Theatre HaTsfon, Kiryat Haim
On January 22, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Philosophical travel in Haifa, The
end of history, the need for prestige and neo- liberalism, Lecture by
Professor Yossi Yonah, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 22, 19:00, The club of cinema previews, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 22, 19 : 30, Eurocup, Maccabi Haifa vs Montepaschi Siena,
Sports Hall, Romema, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, The Bears, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 22, 20 : 30, The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare,
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On January 22, 20 30, The Israeli Camerata directed by Avner Biron, A La
Tierra ( Music from South America ) with Edmar Castañeda harp and
Columbian harp,  Yuval Shapiro trumpet, Gilad Dobrecky Castaneda,
percussion - A la Tierra (World Premiere ) Piazzola - Adios Nonino,
Castañeda - Solo, Ginastera - Variaciones Concertantes op. 23, Cultural
Center, Carmiel
On January 22, 20 : 30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choreographer Alan Harding,
Kibbutz Yifat
On January 22, 20 : 30, Something good, by Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe
Horowicz, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona
On January 22, 21:00, Race, by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 22, 20 30, Autumn, written and directed by Amir Dolitski,  
Centre Alternative Theatre Shlomi Shlomi
On January 22, 21:00, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, with the
Symphonietta Raanana, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein,
Rafi Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon Halevi,
produced by Stage Entertainment, Theatre HaTsfon, Kiryat Haim
On January 22, 21:30, Paths, Tribute to Shlomo Artsi, with Danny Robas,
Ronit Shahar, Mika Karni and Yael Dekelbaum, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On January 23, 10:30, Paris, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Notre Dame
and the Sainte Chapelle, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 15:30 Singing around the Kinneret, concert ensembles,
Kibbutz Afikim
On January 23, 17: 00, Rigadoon by the Kolben Dance Company, Zohar
Community Center, Kiryat Tivon
On January 23, 19: 00, Tournament Knights WMFC Challenge Israeli,
Yasmine Room, Gardens of the International Congress Center, Gan
HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 23, 20 00, Oleg Shkolnick, stand-up, in Russian, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 23, 20:00, Sing along, For those who know how to walk, with
Yaron,  texts: political statements ! Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 23, 20: 00, Kahol, Celtic and world music, Raga, Pardes Hana
On January 23, 20:30, Screwballs, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 23, 20 : 30, The center for trial and error, by Yoav Shoten
Goshen and Gay Kapulnik, directed by Guy Kapulnik, Studio, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On January 23, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 20 30, The Kibbutz Orchestra- Netanyia, under the direction
of Shalev Ad- El, Elvira Madigan Paris, with pianists Tomer Lev, Berenika
Glixman, Daniel Borovitzky, projection of a ballet by video artist Lior Sadeh,
Mozart: Ballet The Little Nothings, K. 299 and Concerto for piano no 21 (
Elvira Madigan ), 2nd movement, Poulenc: Concerto for two pianos and
Aubade for piano and 18 instruments, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 23, 20 : 30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choreographer Alan Harding,
Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 23, 20:30, Race, by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 23, 20 30, Around the World, India, Lecture by Professor Moshe
Agami. Show by HaHaverim singers, dancers and musicians, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 23, 20 30, Autumn, written and directed by Amir Dolitski Centre
Alternative Theatre Shlomi Shlomi
On January 23, 20:30, Little Flower, French songs, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On January 23, 20 : 30, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Maalot
On January 23, 20 : 30, The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare,
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On January 23, 20 : 30, Incident at the border, by Kieran Lynn, translation
and staging by Roe Horowitz, produced by the Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre,
Kiryat Shmona
On January 23, 20, 30, Shlomo Gronich  and the Naganim, After all,
Tarbuta, Yokneam

On January  23, 21: 00, Friends of Natasha, HaHaverim Shel Natasha,
Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 21:00, Singing around the Kinneret, the Quartet Shem Tov
Levy, Alon Olearchick, Ydov Shlomo Efraim Shamir and musicians, their
most beautiful songs, Kibbutz Kinneret
On January 23, 21: 00, Raz Shmueli, Pub Para, Moshav Shavei Zion
On January 23, 22 00, The backyard, Project by Yankele Rothblit, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 23, 22 :30, Geva Alon, In the morning light, HaPitryia,
Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On January 24, 9 :00-10: 30, Ascola, Netherlands, art, and design,
perspectives, Lecture by Gilit Yivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 24, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck – a
Romantic on the Carmel, The museum is closed on Saturdays, Hermann
Struck Museum, Haifa
On January 24, 11 00, Meet the artists Nina Orbach and Kazuo Ishii and
Commissioner Shir Meller Yamaguchi, Wilfried Israel Museum, Kibbutz
Hazorea
On January 24, 11:30, Singing around the Kinneret, My God, original
production of MILA, songs Uzi Hitman ten years since his death,
accompanied by musicians and choirs MILA, Rami -led Harel, presentation
Toby Margalit, Kibbutz Kinneret
On January 24, 14:30 Singing around the Kinneret, concert choirs, Kibbutz
Afikim
On January 24, 20 : 15, Harel Skaat, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On January 24, 20:30, Screwballs, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 24, 20 : 30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choreographer Alan Harding,
Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 24, 20:30, HaTish HaGadol Moshe Lahav, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On January 24, 21:00, Singing around the Kinneret, Everyone is wise,
everyone, songs of the Gashash HaHiver presented by the Asnar brothers,
Kibbutz Kinneret
On January 24, 21: 00, Amir Gabriel and HaShutafim, Yesterday Here and
Now, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On January 24, Hava Alberstein, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On January 24, 21: 00, Amir Gabriel and HaShutafim, Yesterday Here and
Now, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On January 24, 21 : 30, The Sixties music group, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 24, 22:00, Dr. Ben Zion Tsachi, Eat, drink, man, woman, stand-
up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 24, 22;00, Holy Wigs, a drag show, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 24, 22:00, Yigal Bashan Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 25, 10 :30, Piano recital by Dorel Golan and Victor
Stanislawski, Beit HaKshatot, Ein HaShofet
On January 25, 11: 00, Saturday morning,  Musical delight with a French
perfume, with the Gitit choir led by Julie Frank, and composer Tova Porath,
presented by Maestro Yuval Knafi, French chanson, in French and Hebrew,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January25, 11: 00, Football, Maccabi Haifa/Petach Tikva, Stadium,
Kiryat Eliezer
On January 25, 11:30, Singing around the Kinneret, So be it, Naomi
Shemer’s songs, ten years after her death, by MILA choirs directed by Avi
Ben Oz, with Hen Bar and Efrat Muravchik, presentation by Batya
Muravchik
On January 25, 12 00, Meeting with Ruth Director about the exhibit
Corresponding with Shemi, Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri
On January 25, 13 00, Haydn in Nazareth, with the Emek Heffer  choir and
musicians of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra  directed by Ada Peleg,
Haydn’s Theresienmesse and flute quartet by Mozart, Maronite Church,
Nazareth
On January 25, 20:00, The Asnar brothers, Songs by Tehar Yoram Lev,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 25, 20:00, Sing along, For those who know how to walk with
Yaron texts: political statements ! Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 25, 20:30, Screwballs, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 25, 20:30, The Tel Aviv soloists Ensemble concert No. 4
conductor & Pianist: David Greilsammer - piano, Rameau-Lully-Marais:
Selected Opera Pieces, Mozart: Piano concerto No. 17, Nimrod Sahar: A
new work for Chamber Orchestra -A World premiere!!!, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 25, 20 : 30, The Maids, by Jean Genet, directed by Olga
Shetzman, Studio, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 25, 20 :30, Singing club, Songs of Barbara Streisand, Sharon
Roshnik and Niki Goldtein, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 25, 20 30, Volunteer Man, by Dan Clancy, original music by
Daniel Solomon, directed by Roy Horowicz, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmone
On January 25, 20 : 30, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Maalot
On January 25, 21 00, Shlomi Shabbat, Merkaz HaCongressim,
International Congress Centre, Haifa
On January 25, 21:00, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 25, 21:00, The Shovavim, Comedy rock, HaPitrya, The
Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On January 25, 21: 30, Guri Alfi, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 25, 21 30, The Marc Eliahu Ensemble, old traditional Middle
Eastern music, Tarbuta, Yokneam

On January 26, 10 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, La
Tosca, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 26, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Current of awareness and instincts,
Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 26, 18 30, At the occasion of Remembrance Day, Opening of the
exhibition of photographs of precious ornaments ( embroidered mappot )
from five ancient Roman synagogues, in collaboration with the Jewish
Museum of Rome and  Haifa Cinematheque .19 : 00, followed by The
longest journey, by Ruggero Gabbai, free admission, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 26, 19 : 30, Literary Café, in French, Alain Temime presents :
Short Treaty of complotologie by Pierre André Taguieff  Paf : 25 sh For the
benefit of the French Association for Solidarity Northern Israel,  
information: IFH : 04 8312 333 French Institute in Haifa
On  January 26, 20: 00, Basketball, Winner sal,  round 17, Maccabi
Haifa/Pandor Rishon Le Zion, Sports Hall, Romema, Haifa
On January 26, 20:30, Agnes of God by John Pielmeier, directed by Betsy
Lewis Yizraeli, tickets Hazel 04-872-7940, auditorium, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On January 26, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 26, 20:30, Nissim Amon speaks about couples, Karma rings,
Rappoport
On January 26, 20 : 30, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Maalot

On January 27, 10:30, A new Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Hamas
in a changing news, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 27, 10:30, This is actually another opera, Lecture by Meirav
Barak, La Tosca, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 27, 9: 30, The World seen through cinema, Asia in the South of
America, Lecture by Yonit Kimchi, movie: Chinese Takeaway, by Sebastian
Borenstein, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 27, 19: 00, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,
Zichron Dvarim, choreography by Rami Beer, on the life of Holocaust
survivor Yehudit Arnon, introduction by Naama Egozi, Zichri Hall, Kibbutz
Gaaton
On January 27, 19:30, From the Bible to the literature of legends, Lecture
by Professor Avigdor Shinan, Abraham seen by the Sages, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On January 27, 19 :30, Yad Ben Tzvi Lectures, The Mikra and all events,
lecture by Dr. Sharon Zuckerman, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 27, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa A,
concert number: 6, conductor: Omer Meir Welber, soloists: Mischa Maisky,
cellist, concert program:Michael Wolpe Releasing of Vows, Symphonic
Poem no. 7, Schumann Cello concerto, Shostakovich Symphony no. 5,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On January 27, 20 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 27, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 27, 20:30, Biloxi Blues, by Neil Simon, translated by Eli Bizawi,
directed by Metko Bosekov, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On January 28, 10:30, The light rises in the east, lecture by Assaf Regev,
Behind the veil, Muslim women in a simple reality, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 10:30, Muse and Music, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, The
charm of the mandolin, travel in Spain through Naples and the Balkans, de
Falla, Albeniz, Rodrigo, with Alon Sriel, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 28, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Biography of Jews of Central and
Eastern Europe, Jewish Politics in the 19th and 20th centuries, Lecture by
Batia Dvir, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 28, 17 :00- 21:00, Yad Vashem and Cinematov, The Last of the
Unjusts, by Claude Lanzman, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 28, 19:00, Month of Remembrance,  I was there -The roots of
memory, documentary directed by ANED (National Association of Former
Deportees ) Rome, free admission, in Italian, Italian Cultural Institute
On January 28, 19: 00, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,
Zichron Dvarim, choreography by Rami Beer, on the life of Holocaust
survivor Yehudit Arnon, introduction by Naama Egozi, Zichri Hall, Kibbutz
Gaaton
On January 28, 20:00, Cultural event, tba., Library, Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 28, 20 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 28, 20:30, The Bar Sheva Dance Company, Uprising,
choregraphy by Hofesh Schechter and Shula, by Danielle Agami, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 28, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 20 30, The Kibbutz Orchestra- Netanyia, under the direction
of Shalev Ad- El, Elvira Madigan Paris, with pianists Tomer Lev, Berenika
Glixman, Daniel Borovitzky, projection of a ballet by video artist Lior Sadeh,
Mozart: Ballet The Little Nothings, K. 299 and Concerto for piano no 21
(Elvira Madigan), 2nd movement, Poulenc: Concerto for two pianos and
Aubade for piano and 18 instruments, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 28, 21: 00, The woman of the house, by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
directed by Alon Ophir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 28, 21 : 30, Ahinoam Nini and Gil Dor, new show, Tarbuta,
Yokneam

On January 29, 10:30, Topics on the history of security services, lecture by
Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Disorders of 1929, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 29, 17 00, The woman of the house, by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
directed by Alon Ophir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 29, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Philosophical travel in Haifa, Belief
and Meaning, Learning from Kierkegaard how to be free from worry,
Lecture by Dr. Tammy Eilat Yaguri, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 29, 20:00, MAKA, English shiur, with Rabbi Gideon Weitzman,
Extinguishing the candle, The terminally ill patient and the end of life,
MAKA, Synagogue Echal Eliezer, Haifa
On January 29, 20:30, Bustan Sepharadi, Orchard Sephardic by Yitzhak
Navon, staging Tsedi Tsarfadi, music Yehudit Ravitz, produced by Habima,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 29, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 29, 20 : 30, The Bible lesson, by Eli Schreiber, directed by Yigal
Eliraz, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmone
On January 29, 21: 00, The woman of the house, by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
directed by Alon Ophir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 29, 21: 30, Ishai Levi, At-you, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 30, 10:30, Law, lecture by Att. Garry Pal, Cloning humans,
issues of law and ethics, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 30, 10:30, The parade of evil, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The
Maginot Line, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 15 00, A minute before, concept by Zalzman Pablo and
Claudio Adelberg, directed by Pablo Zalzman and Saguit Damati, Shlomi
Centre for Alternative Theatre, Shlomi
On January 30, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, Treatment: a look into the treating
room, Lecture by Professor Yoram Yovel, It is because of love, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 30, 18 : 30, Yosefa’s show, written and directed by Yosefa Bat
Gad, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 30, 19 :30, Me and grandmother, written and directed by Nitzan
Gilad, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 30, 20 00, Mr. Nice Guy, humor, vida coltura, Uruguay, Centre
for Theatre, Acre
On January 30 20: 30 Let no one hear, by Dafna Argaman, directed by Li
Lorian, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 30, 20:30, Bustan Sepharadi, Orchard Sephardic, by Yitzhak
Navon, staging by Tsedi Tsarfadi, music Yehudit Ravitz, produced by
Habima, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 30, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 30, 21:00, David D'Or, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 30, 22: 00, Amir Dadon and Yuval Dayan, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On January 30, 22:30, The Matbucha project, , HaPitryia, Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan

On January 31 and February 1, Sacred Sufi Dance Workshop presented by
Smadar Yaron, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 31, 9 : 30, Shishi She Baat, a special day for you Miss, Mrs., 9:
30 Reception (particularly tasty!), Champagne, coffee and cupcakes by
ILoveCupcakes Visit of the 3 new exhibitions at the Museum;
10:30-11:30, Lecture Being a woman in India, Hidden histories of women in
India, by Yotam Jacobson; 11:30-12:00 Sheshopping, equitable designers,
unique jewelry, handbags and genuine accessories of the best designers :
Shraga Arad, Daniela Beyer, Anat Eyal, Moran Alhll, Tagua, Yavin, Sigal
Greene and more .. ILoveCupcakes Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 10 00, Astrith Baltsan, Classics in Personal View, Paris
Perfume, From Ravel to the French chanson with Hila Begio and Gabi
Sade, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 31, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck - a
romantic on the Hermann Struck Museum Carmel, Haifa, The museum is
closed on Saturdays
On January 31, 20: 00, The Viktiok Theatre, in Russian, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On January 31, 21:30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 31, 22 00, RockKolnoa, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 31, 22 00, Laszlo does not rest, standup, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 31, 22:30, Rotem Abuhav, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 31, 22 30, Singolda and friends,  Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 11, 10 : 30, The Thalamus Vocal Ensemble, madrigals. Israeli
songs, etc.. Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 11, 11 00, Saturday morning meeting with Michael Caro,
specialist of conservation and restoration of works of art, drawings and
photographs, free entrance, Cinematheque, Haifa
On  January 11, 11:30, 12:30, Guided tour of the exhibition on navigation
instruments, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On January 11, 11 :30 -13: 00 Family Activities for the whole family, Ships
of the Vikings, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On January 11, 12:00, Day of opera,arias and duets,The Israel Festivals
Orchestra directed by Vladimir Barshewicz with Felix Lifshitz, tenor, Olga
Sanderski, soprano, Igor Tabrovski, baritone arias and famous duos, Saint
John Church, Haifa
On January 11, 20:00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 11, 20 : 00, Football Maccabi Haifa/Bnei Sakhnin - Stadium,
Kiryat Eliezer
On January 11, 20 00, ESRA Annual Quiz,  Shizaf 4, 054 7996154, Carmiel
On January 11, 20:30, Saturday Night, Concert no 2, Bogusław Dawidow
conductor, Avshalom Sarid viola, Roman Rabinovich piano, * Extracts
from USA concert tour, Mozart - Symphony in G Minor, No. 40, K.550,
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74, Symphony No. 4 in F
Minor, Op. 36, Weber - Overture to the Opera Euryanthe, Rachmaninov -
piano concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30, piano Concerto No. 2 in C
Minor, Op. 18, U. Bracha – Melodies for Mount Carmel (viola Concerto),
Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, Tchaikovsky - piano
concerto No.1 in B- Flat Minor, Op. 23, Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 in A
Major, Op. 92, Beethoven – piano concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op. 37,
auditorium Krieger, Haifa
On January 11, 20 : 30, Good night mom, by Marsha Norman, staging by
Itzik Weingarten, produced by the Ensemble Herzliya and the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 11, 20 : 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Jazz Club, New
Dawn, by Itamar Erez, guitar,  Apertman Ishay, piano and percussions, the
Studio, Beit Hecht
On January 11, 20 30, Volunteer Man, by Dan Clancy, original music by
Daniel Solomon, directed by Roy Horowicz, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmone
On January 11, 21:00, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 11, 21: 30, Danny Sanderson, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 11, 23:00, Vitarti, HaPitryia, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On January 12, 10:00, Great Composers, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Felix
Mendelssohn - classic romantic, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop with Ilan
Sheinfeld, beginners, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 12, 10 :00-13: 00, History and current events in the Middle
East, Iran, from the monarchy to the Islamic republic, Lecture
by Professor Uzi Rabi, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 12, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Current of awareness and instincts,
Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 12, 14:15-15:45, The Nickel Ensemble, Yaron Deutsch, electric
guitar, Tom De Cock, percussion, works by Philip Ariel, Ig
Dufour, Michael Meyerhoff and Riccardo Nova, free admission, Hecht
Auditorium, University Haifa
On January 12, 19 :00, Piano recital by Yuval Shapira, Beethoven, Bach,
Chopin, Prokofiev, auditorium 207, Hecht Arts Building, Haifa University
On January 12, 20: 00, Basketball, Winner als round 15 - Bnei Herzliya
/Maccabi Haifa, Sports Hall, Romema, Haifa
On January 12, 20:00, Geography - People who have made a difference,
Lecture by Noam Segen Cohen and Zohar Navon, Beit Yad Lebanim,
Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Concert no 5,
Bogusław Dawidow conductor, Avshalom Sarid viola, Roman Rabinovich
piano, Extracts from USA concert tour, Mozart - Symphony in G Minor,
No. 40, K.550, Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74,
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, Weber - Overture to the Opera
Euryanthe, Rachmaninov - piano concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30, piano
Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18, U. Bracha – Melodies for Mount
Carmel (viola Concerto), Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95,
Tchaikovsky - piano concerto No.1 in B- Flat Minor, Op. 23, Beethoven -
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92, Beethoven – piano concerto no. 3
in C minor, Op. 37, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, Other Desert Cities, by John Robin Bates, translation
by Dori Parnes, directed by Hanan Snir, produced by Habima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 12, 20:00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 12, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 12, 20 : 30, Incident at the border, by Kieran Lynn, translation
and staging by Roe Horowitz, produced by Mara Theatre, Film, Rosh Pina

On January 13, 10:00, From Russia with Love, The key to the Russian
enigma, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Maisels, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 13, 10 00, Tastes in art, lecture by Aviva Wiener, Otto Dix,
social realism, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 13, 10 :30-12: 00, Ascola, Chapters of the history of intelligence
in Israel and around the world, Who gave the order? Lecture by Dr.
Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 13, 10:30 What’s happening here in the Middle East?, Between
tolerance and discrimination, the Jews of Iran, Lecture by Dr. Soli Shouar,
historical and contemporary look, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 13, 17:00-18:45, Opera Duo-Cinema, Lecture by Yossi
Shifman, Donizetti's Don Pasquale, Juan Flores, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 13, 17: 30, Different people, in Arabic, after the popular stories  
by Salam al - Rasi, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 13, 19 :30, Yad Ben Tzvi Lectures, The Mikra and all events,
Lecture by Professor Adam Zartel, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 13, 20:30, Sea breeze, from the short stories by Ala Halihal,
adapted by Halifa Natur and Ofira Hoenig, staging by Ofira Hoenig,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 13, 20:00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 13, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 13, 20:30, Other Desert Cities, by John Robin Bates, translation
by Dori Parnes, directed by Hanan Snir, produced by Habima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 13, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Concert no 5,
Bogusław Dawidow conductor, Avshalom Sarid viola, Roman Rabinovich
piano, Extracts from USA concert tour, Mozart - Symphony in G Minor,
No. 40, K.550, Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74,
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, Weber - Overture to the Opera
Euryanthe, Rachmaninov - piano concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30, piano
Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18, U. Bracha – Melodies for Mount
Carmel (viola Concerto), Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95,
Tchaikovsky - piano concerto No.1 in B- Flat Minor, Op. 23, Beethoven -
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92, Beethoven – piano concerto no. 3
in C minor, Op. 37, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 20:30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad
Rubinstein, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 13, 20:30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,
Undivided Void, choreography by Rami Beer, Musa Cultural Center, Hof
Ha Carmel
On  January 13, 21: 00, Mother Courage and Her Children, by Berthold
Brecht, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, Cultural Center, produced by the
Cameri, Carmiel

On January 14, 9 :30-13: 00, The quality film club, Lecture by Rachel
Esterkind, Lantana,by Ray Lawrence, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 14, 10 30, Cinema, literature, psychology and reality, Lecture
by Sarah Ostrow, The Circus of ideas, by Micki Ben Canaan, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 14, 19:30, Israel and the Middle East, Imperial China - the
superpower, Lecture by Professor Yitzhak Shihur, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 14, 20:00, Concert of chamber music, the Zamir quartet -
Haifa, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 14, 20 00, Anatoly Kashpirovskiy, psychic healer, in Russian,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 14, 20:00, Tsofit Picado, staging and artistic director Moshe
Malka, produced by Ethiopian - Israeli Theater Hulagab, Confederation
House, Metula
On January 14, Ashdod Andalusian Orchestra, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 14, 20:30, Sea breeze, from the short stories by Ala Halihal,
adapted by Halifa Natur and Ofira Hoenig, staging by Ofira Hoenig,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 14, 20 30, The Good Soldier Schweik, after Jaroslav Hazek,
staged by Moshe Naor, produced by Habima, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 14, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 14, 20:00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 14, 20:30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad
Rubinstein, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 14, 20:30, Other Desert Cities, by John Robin Bates, translation
by Dori Parnes, directed by Hanan Snir, produced by Habima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 14, 20 : 30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choreographer Alan Harding Beit
Ha'am, Kfar Blum
On January 14, 20 30, Family Roman, written and directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On  January 14, 21: 00, Mother Courage and Her Children, by Berthold
Brecht, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, Cultural Center, produced by the
Cameri, Carmiel

On January 15, 10:30, The wonderful works of musical art, Lecture by Dr.
Eytan Or-Noy Between high culture and musical, West Side Story by
Leonard Bernstein, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 15, 18 30, French cinema evening, animated by Claude Levy,
The Snows of Kilimanjaro, by Robert Guédiguian, with Ariane Ascaris and
Jean-Pierre Darroussin, free entrance, auditorium, Galil Hamaravi
University Institute, Acre
On January 15, 19 :30, Counterfeit art, Lecture by Dr. Dorine Luria, Beit
Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 15, 19:30, Engineers victory, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Bring
the port with you, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 15, 20:00, India, another world, travel in colors, beliefs and art
of the Indian subcontinent, Lecture by Dr. Avihu Bar Eyal and Isaac
Herman, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 15, 20:30, Sea breeze, from the short stories by Ala Halihal,
adapted by Halifa Natur and Ofira Hoenig, staging by Ofira Hoenig,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 15, 20 30, The Good Soldier Schweik, after Jaroslav Hazek,
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by Habima, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On January 15, 20 30, Days of movies, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 15, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Concert no 2,
Bogusław Dawidow conductor, Avshalom Sarid viola, Roman Rabinovich
piano, Extracts from USA concert tour, Mozart - Symphony in G Minor,
No. 40, K.550, Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74,
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, Weber - Overture to the Opera
Euryanthe, Rachmaninov - piano concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30, piano
Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18, U. Bracha – Melodies for Mount
Carmel (viola Concerto), Dvořák - Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95,
Tchaikovsky - piano concerto No.1 in B- Flat Minor, Op. 23, Beethoven -
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92, Beethoven – piano concerto no. 3
in C minor, Op. 37, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 15, 20 : 30, The Imaginary Invalid by Molière, translated by
Nissim Aloni, staging by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz
Yifat
On January 15, 20:30, Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon, translation by Eli
Bizawi, directed by Metko Bosekov, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Ulam Ezori, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 15, 20 : 30, Best friends, byvAnat Gov, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Community Center,
Migdal HaEmek
On January 15, 20 30 Days of film, sketches, film clips, music, Tribute to
Israeli cinema, music director Ilan Shas with Hani Nachmias, Israel
Gurion and Meir Suissa HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 15, 20 : 30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choreographer Alan Harding
Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On January 15, 20:30, A Medal for Murray (Harry), by Peter Mark
Richman, adaptation and staging by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 15, 20 30, Family roman, written and directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On  January 15, 21: 00, Mother Courage and Her Children, by Berthold
Brecht, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, Cultural Center, produced by the
Cameri, Carmiel
On January 15, 21:30, Guy and Yahel, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 16, 7 : 30, ESRA, Tu B Shvat Excursion, Ein Shemer and  
Shuni, 09-7482957
On January 16, 10:30, The essence of Japan, power and beauty, Lecture by
Ayelet Idelberg, Hiroshima chose life, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 16, 11:00, Lecture on varied topics, by Benjamin (Buje) Yogev,
free entrance, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 16, 17 : 30, The Imaginary Invalid by Molière translated by
Nissim Aloni, staging by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz
On January 16, 19 :30, The writer Anat Tal Shir, If I forget thee, and her
guest pianist and singer Keren Malka, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 16 19: 30 One minute before...  concept by Zalzman Pablo and
Claudio Adelberg, directed by Pablo Zalzman and Saguit Damati, Shlomi
Centre for Alternative Theatre, Shlomi
On January 16, 20 00, Little Flower, Petite Fleur, French Chansons,
Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmone
On January 16, 20 00, A spitting distance, written and directed by Taher
Najib, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 16, 20 30, Almonds and raisins, Concert of Jewish music,
communities in Poland by the Symphonetta Raanana, with singers Vera
Luzinski and Guy Mannheim and narrator Tzvi Salton, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On January 16, Series 12, Lend Me a Tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 16, 20:30, Sea breeze, from the short stories by Ala Halihal,
adapted by Halifa Natur and Ofira Hoenig, staging by Ofira Hoenig,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 16, 20 30, The Good Soldier Schweik, after Jaroslav Hazek,
staged by Moshe Naor, produced by Habima, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 16, 20 30, What is your problem?, by Inon Bar Shira, staging
by Naama Gilboa, the Studio, Beit Hecht, Haifa  
On January 16, 20:30, Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon, translation by Eli
Bizawi, directed by Metko Bosekov, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Ulam Ezori, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 16, 20:30, A Medal for Murray (Harry), by Peter Mark
Richman, adaptation and staging by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 16, 20 30, Gabriel Meyer Halevi, Raga, Pardes Hana
On January 16, 20 30, Family Roman, written and directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 16, 21 : 00, Mother Courage and Her Children, by  Bertolt
Brecht, staged by by Udi Ben Moshe, Cultural Center, produced by the
Cameri, Carmiel
On January 16, 21 00, The trio My Kashur, humor, Acre auditorium
On January 16, 22 00, HaTish HaGadol, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 16, 22:30, HaDag Nahash,  HaPitryia, Mushroom, Kibbutz
Dan

On January 17, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Best exhibitions, tours of museums,
galleries and architectural guided by Miri Krymolowski, Departure
Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January  17 and 18, Sacred dance workshop with Jeevan, Contact: 052-
4862125, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 17, 10 :00-11: 30, Ascola, Advanced science, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On  January 17, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck - a
romantic on the Carmel The museum is closed on Saturday, Hermann
Struck Museum, Haifa
On January 17, 11: 00, The Japanese art between text and image, Lecture
by Eti Gissis Glass, Museum Wilfried Israel, Kibbutz Hazorea
On January 17, 12:00, International organ festival, Roman Krasnovsky
(Israel) Dimitri Krasnovsky organ (Israel) flute, Johann Sebastian Bach -
Prelude and Fugue in C minor - Choral Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr  -
Sonata for flute and basso continuo in C major - Fantasie and Fugue in G
minor Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for Flute in C major for flute
and organ Transcription  Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne op. 78 transcription for
flute and organ, Théodore Dubois - In Paradise - Toccata in G major,
Hecht Museum auditorium, University of Haifa
On January 17, 12: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Israeli
Vocal Ensemble, Conductor, Yuvan Ben Ezra, Program of Russian music,
Church tba, Haifa
On January 17, 21: 30 Gil Shochat and his guests singer Moshe
Becker and pianist Dorel Golan, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 17, 22:00, Ester Rada, Life happens, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On January 17, 22:00, Singing along with Sarele Sharon, with Yulala
group Eini and Shiri Sharon Havko, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 17, 22:00, Men are from Mars, women from Venus, adaptation
and staging by Lior Khalfon with Alon Gal, humor, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On January 17, 22:00, Laszlo does not rest, by Shirili Deshe, with Hana
Laszlo, Standup, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On January 17, 22 : 30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On January 17, 22:30, Orna Banai, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On January  17 and 18, Sacred dance workshop with Jeevan, Contact: 052-
4862125, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On  January 18, 11:00, Tu B'Shvat workshop   Forest dwarfs, Center for
the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 18, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Oneg Shabbat,
Asi Matathias, violin, Daniel Gortler, piano, Brahms, Sonata n 2 for violin
and piano, Grieg, Sonata in C minor, Sarasate, virtuoso pieces, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 18, 11 30, Pearls of music, World music, by Emil Ayebinder the
virtuoso accordionist and an ensemble of violin, bass, clarinet and
flute, folk music, Ein Harod Museum of Art
On January 18, Hapoel Haifa/ Hapoel Akko, Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa
On January 18, 20: 00, IV yes or IV no, by Iris Harpaz, Centre for Theatre,
Acre
On January 18, Series 15, Lend Me a Tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 18, 20:30, Sea breeze, from the short stories by Ala Halihal,
adapted by Halifa Natur and Ofira Hoenig, staging by Ofira Hoenig,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, 20 30, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 18, 20 : 30, The Good Soldier Schweik, after Jaroslav Hazek,
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by Habima, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On January 18, 20:30, Singing club with Yossi Zeifret and prompts, Beit
Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 18, 20 : 30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choreographer Alan Harding,
International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 18, 20 : 30, Light in the darkness, by Itsik Keshet, musical
adaptation by Michael Goldstein, the Studio, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 18, 20 : 30, An Israeli Love Story, written and directed by
Pnina Gery, Artillery House, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On January 18, 20:30, Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon, translation by Eli
Bizawi, directed by Metko Bosekov, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Ulam Ezori, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 18, 20 : 30, Family Roman, written and directed by Edna
Mazia, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 18, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Thijs Van Leer, King of the flute!, Jazz,
Rock, Pop, Thijs Van Leer, vocal, flute, keyboards, Mike Del Ferro, piano,
with Amos Hoffman, guitar, Gilad Abro, bass, Shay Zelman, drums, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 18, 21: 00, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Municipal auditorium, Acre
On anuary 18, 21:00, A Medal for Murray (Harry), by Peter Mark
Richman, adaptation and staging by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 18, 21: 00, Mother Courage and Her Children, by Berthold
Brecht, directed by Udi Men Moshe, Cultural Center, produced by the
Cameri, Carmiel
On January 18, 21: 00, Moti Giladi and Osnat Wishinsky, Funny sketches
and imitations, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 18, 21:30, Eli and Mariano Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 18, 21:30 Roni Alter, with her guest Ania Bukstein, Tarbuta,
Yokneam
On January 18, 22:00, Israel Katorza, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On January 18, 22 :00, Tal Raviv and Eyal Salomon, free entrance, Jack
and the Beanstalk, Haifa
On anuary 18 , 23:00, The Betty Bears, HaPitryia, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On January 19, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop with Ilan
Sheinfeld, beginners, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 19, 10 30, Tangent circles, cinema, philosophy, psychology,
lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Le prenom, by Alexander Patellière and Matthieu
Delaporte, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 19, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Current of awareness and instincts,
Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 19, 18:00, The Bolshoi Live HD from Moscow Jewels,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 19, 20:00, Shlomi Shaban with the Raanana Symphonietta,
directed by Omer Welber, meeting between classical and contemporary
music, Tchaikovky, 5th symphony and compositions of Shaban, Kimaron
Hall, Beit Shean
On January 19, Series 8, Lend Me a Tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 19, 20:30, Screwballs, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 19, 20 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, directed
by Itzik Weingarten, composer and musical director Uri Vidislavski,
choreography Yael Turgeman, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 19, 20 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, with the
Symphonietta Raanana, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein,
Rafi Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon Halevi,
produced by Stage Entertainment, Theatre HaTsfon, Kiryat Haim
On January 19, 20 : 30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choreographer Alan Harding,
Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 19, 20:30, Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon, translation by Eli
Bizawi, directed by Metko Bosekov, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Cultural Center Yigal Alon, Safed
On January 19, 20:30, A Medal for Murray (Harry), by Peter Mark
Richman, adaptation and staging by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 19, 21: 00, Mother Courage and Her Children, by Berthold
Brecht, directed by Udi Men Moshe, Cultural Center, produced by the
Cameri, Carmiel

On January 20, 10:30, The pantheon of Israeli song, Lea Goldberg, Lecture
by Osnat Goldfarb-Arzuan, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 20, 10 :30-12: 00, Ascola, Chapters of the history of intelligence
in Israel and worldwide, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Office of Strategic
Services (OSS), Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 20, 20:00, Parashot seen in the mirror of the Zohar, Meetings
with Dov Elbaum
פרשת משפטים The mysterious grandfather, the captive girl in the Temple,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 20, 20:00, A trade, being a parent, Concerto for 8, by Nadav
Sedaka and Maya Rose Hormedly, staging by Dalik Wolinitz,  Kibboutz
Kineret
On January 20, Series 9, Lend Me a Tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 20, 20 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, directed
by Itzik Weingarten, composer and musical director Uri Vidislavski,
choreography Yael Turgeman, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, The Bears, by Zadok Tsemach, directed by Roni
Ninio, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 20, 20 30, Nana Salima in the big city, by Sigal Shaul, Iraki
satire, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 20, 20 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, with the
Symphonietta Raanana, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein,
Rafi Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon Halevi,
produced by Stage Entertainment, Theatre HaTsfon, Kiryat Haim
On January 20, 20 :30, A Medal for Murray (Harry), by Peter Mark
Richman, adaptation and staging by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 20, 20:30, Hazkara, by Osnat Shenk, the Neshimba Acre
Group,  creations of different streams of Judaism, for the ladies, Centre for
Theatre, Acre
On January 20, 20 : 30, The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare,
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On January 20, 20:30, Something good, by Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe
Horowicz, produced by Habima, Theatre Mara, Kiryat Shmona
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On January 1, 9: 30, The fascinating history of art in the Netherlands,
Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Peter Breughel his son and grand-son, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 1, 10:30, The present world and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith
Perry, The silence of the world, USA and Great Britain part 2, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 11: 30, The femme fatale, the female character in the history
of art, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Women in the kingdom of Troy, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 1, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Philosophical travel in Haifa, The
Limits of human consciousness in the philosophy of Maimonides, Lecture by
Professor Avraham Melamed, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 1, 20:00, Music, history and sound Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit
Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 1, 20:30, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi, directed
by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, On January 1, 20:30, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 1, 20 : 30, Israel Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 1, 20:30, The Truth, by Florian Zeller, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 21: 30, Wednesday jam, open stage, free admission, Tarbuta,
Yokneam
On January 1, 21: 30, Yaakov Cohen, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On January 2,- 9:00-14:30, Symposium What should we keep? How to choose
sites for the conservation of the urban region in general, Haifa, and Israel, what story
they are moderated by Naama Neeman Mizrachi, with the participation of Prof. Yossi
Benezra, Raseem Khamaisi, Rachel Kalush, Dr. Mahmoud Yazbek architects Walid
Karkabi, Dahlia Nachman Prachi, Adi Roytenberg, Zafrir Feinhultz Dr. Alona Nitzan
- Shiftan, details and advance registration : Haifa Museum of Art 04-9115997 / city
Museum : 04-9115888,
Haifa Museum of Art  
On January 2, 10:30, The wonderful works of musical art, lecture by Dr.
Noy Eythan Gold, Pearls of chamber music, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 2, 10:30, A World Endangered, Lecture by Zeevik Rilski, Cities
in search of an identity, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 2, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Really important books, Lecture by
Benny Ziffer, Faust and Don Juan, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 2, 17:30-19:30, Ascola, Beethoven, Lecture concert Gil Shohat,
Group A, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 2, 19: 00, Month of Remembrance  Presentation of the book
Memories of war and persecution ; comparison of three generations (1943
-1944 Florence) by Camilla Benaim, Elisa Rosselli and Valentina Supino,  
presented by Dr. Asher Salah, with the participation of Valentina Supino,
author of one of the memories, and Marta Baiardi, editor, in  Italian, Haifa
Italian Cultural Institute
On January 2, 20:00-21:45, Ascola, Beethoven, Lecture concert Gil Shohat,
Group B, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 2, 20 00, I 'm Rachel Corrie, adaptation by Alan Rickman and
Katharine Viner, directed by Ari Remez, produced by Teatroneto, Centre for
Theatre, White Hall, Acre
On January 2, 20:00, The Beatles Academy, presented by Uri Misgav, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 2, 20:30, Hag HaHagim, The Festival of Festivals, The
Chamber Music Society of Haifa, From the court of Frederick the Great,
KPE Bach, Telemann, by Ayelet Karni, oboe, Yasuko Hirata, violin, Naomi
Rogel, recorder, Studio, Haifa
On January 2, 20 30, Alexander Korsantia, piano recital, Beethoven, Sonata
No. 12  and No. 4, Heroica Variations, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 2, 20:30, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi, directed
by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 2, 20 30, Israel Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 2, 20:30, The Truth, by Florian Zeller, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 2, 20:30, Evenings of singing with the Asnar brothers, La vie en
rose - French songs translated, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 2, 21:00, The Raanana Symphonette  directed by David Zeva,
arias,   musicals, Russians, Jews and Gypsies songs with Daniela Lugassi,
soprano, Vera Luzinski  and Colin Shaham, baritone, Cultural Center,
Nesher
On January 2, Raz Shmueli, Mushroom, HaPitryia, Kibbutz Dan
On January 2, 22 00, Kobi Afflalo, Listen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 3 and 4, Hamidrasha,  Shabbat LaNechama, for ladies of all
streams of Judaism, Kabbalat Shabbat, evening of songs and stories,
traditional and modern blessings of the dawn, prayer, reading of the Torah,
study, 049838753, Alon Tabor Hostel Youth
On January 3, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Ciné-club-Previews, Haifa Yes Planet
On January 3, 10 :00-11: 30, Ascola, Advanced science, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On January 3, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck - a
romantic on the Carmel, guided visit in Russian at 12:00 The museum is
closed on Saturdays, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa
On January 3, 14 00, The hole, by the Bathsheva Dance Company,
choreographed by Ohad Naharin Suzanne Dalal Center, Tel Aviv (including
transport}
On January 3, 21 00, Hemi Rudner, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 3, 21:30, Evenings of singing with the Asnar brothers, La vie en
rose - French songs translated, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 3, 22 :00, Singing club, The show, Yigal Bashan’s new show,
Sing along with Moishele Gerstein, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 3, 22:00, Then in Prague, written and adapted by Effi Cohen,
staging by Shalom Shmuelov, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyruat Haim
On January 3, 22:00, Yoni Rechter, The main thing is the music, Chemdat
Yamim
On January 3, 22 00, Nancy Brandeis, Living in a movie, humor, Berkowicz
Cultural Center, Nazareth Ilit
On January 3, 22:30, Rami Vered, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 3, 22 30, Adir Miller, stand-up, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On January 3, 22 30, Kobi Maimon, stand-up, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 3, 22: 30, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the Beatles, 50
years, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 4, 10 : 30, Piano Recital by Benjamin Hochman, Oliver
Knussen, Variations (1989) Beethoven,  Sonata in A flat major, Op 110,
Berio,  Cinque Variazioni, Johannes Brahms,  Variations on a Theme by
Handel, Op 24, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 4, 11 00, Saturday morning Meeting with the poet and stage
director Uriel Zohar, and readings of poems and excerpts from novels and
short stories, singing and musical interlude by Shoshyia Beeri Dotan,
presentation by Tali Weiss, free entrance,  Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 4, 11: 00, Hag HaHagim, The Festival of Festivals, The Haifa
Chamber Music Society, Oneg Shabbat, Quintet of musicians of the
Philharmonic Orchestra, Evgeny Yehudin, clarinet, Polina Kozvenicova and
Sivan Maayani Zelikof, violin, Nathan Nosimovicz, viola, Marcel Bergman,
cello, Bach, Sonata for clarinet, violin and cello, Beethoven, Trio in C in Op
9 n 3, Brahms Clarinet Quintet op 115, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 4, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery, Meeting with  Efrate shvili
and Galia Bar Or, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 4, 20 00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, after George Bernard Shaw, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by
Habima, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 4, 20:00, Astrit Baltzan HaTikvah, concert with explanations,
Beit Nir, Artillery House, Zichron Yaakov
On January 4, 20:30, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi, directed
by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 4, 20 : 30, Israel Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 4, 20 30, The Kibbutz Orchestra- Netanyia, under the direction
of Yaniv Dinur with Gilad Heldsheim, violin, Vaughan Williams, The Lark
Ascending, Inan Lif, scherzi and serenades, Brahms Serenade No. 1,
Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On January 4, 20:30, Moran Magal, The shade of metal project, Metallica,
Black Sabbath, Orfandland, Led Zeppelin, Marilyn Manson, the Studio,
Haifa
On January 4, 20 30, Rachela and  the Khalijazz project with Amos
Hoffman, oud, Bedouin jazz and African music, Raga, Pardes Hana
On January 4, 20 : 30, Race, by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Artillery House, Beit Nir, Zichron
Yaakov
On January 4, 21 00, A Medal for Murray (Harry), by Peter Mark Richman,
adapted and directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Community
Center, Beit Shean
On January 4, 21:00, Havdalla, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 4, 22:00, David Broza, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 5, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop with Ilan Sheinfeld,
beginners, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 5, 10:30, Leaders of the twentieth century, lecture by Alon
Klibanov, Mahatma Gandhi, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 5, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Current of awareness and instincts,
Instincts in the new era, Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 5, 19 :00-21: 00 Hamidrasha, The moon in its renewal, Rosh
Chodesh Shvat, evening of studyfor ladies, municipal bookcase, Carmiel
On January 5, 20 00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, after George Bernard Shaw, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by
Habima, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 5, 21:00, Havdalla, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On January 6, 10: 00, Museums in an armchair, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv,
Galleria Borghese in Rome, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 6, 10: 30, The stormy years, lecture by Uzi Tauber, Che
Guevara, 1956, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 6, 10:30, Masterpieces of the second half of the 20th century,
Lecture by Tal Lanir, Robert Smithson- Spiral Jetty, 1970, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 6, 10 :30-12: 00, Ascola, Chapters of the history of intelligence
in Israel and around the world, Issar Issar, the greatest and the smallest,
Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 6, 17:00, Yad Va Shem lectures, by Dr. Eyal Mizrachi, A world
disappears, language, culture and ideology, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On  January 6, 18: 00, Symposium celebrating the publication of the book:
On the threshold of the Promised Land - by Dr. Itamar Kislev, Room 146,
Library, University of Haifa
On January 6, 20 00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, after George Bernard Shaw, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by
Habima, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 6, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa A,
concert number: 5, and mini series A, concert 3, conductor: Gianandrea
Noseda, soloists: Julian Rachlin, violinist, concert program:Borodin Prince
Igor Overture, Shostakovich Violin concerto no. 1, Berlioz Symphonie
Fantastique, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On January 6, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 6, 20 : 30 World cup wishes, after the book by Eshkol Nevo d,
suits by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
Kibbutz Bar Am
On January 6, 20 : 30, Arsenic and Old Lace, by Joseph Kesselring, directed
by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 6, 21: 00, You will go out with boys in sadness, written and
directed by Ortal Nagar, Hadar Ben Hemo, Neta Rotenr Am Shalom,
humor, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On January 7, 9 :00-11: 30, Haifa, focus on architecture, guided walk by
architect Walid Karkabi, The history of the neighborhood of Wadi Nisnas,
The meeting point will be specified at the time of registration04-8383554
On January 7, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Biography of Jews of Central and
Eastern Europe, Creating a generation of Jewish intellectuals in Europe,
Lecture by Batia Dvir, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 7, 19 : 30, Ichsh Fisher, by Hanoch Levi, adaptation and
staging by Alon Cohen, by the Department of Theatre, Free entrance, Room
207, Mishkan LeOmanuiot, University of Haifa
On January 7, 19:30 Horses on the Geha highway, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Kinneret
On January 7, 20:00, Literary salon, Meet the author Judith Katzir and her
book Zila, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 7, 20:00, Literary evening presented by Dr. Sarah Sagi, Beit Yad
Lebanim, Haifa
On January 7, 20 00, Hamidrasha, The moon in its renewal, Rosh Chodesh
Shvat, The singing of herbs and the melody of the heart, between man-
woman and nature, evening of study for ladies, Mate Asher
On January 7, 20 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 7, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa B,
concert number: 5, conductor: Gianandrea Noseda, soloists: Julian Rachlin,
violinist, concert program:Borodin Prince Igor Overture, Shostakovich
Violin concerto no. 1, Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On January 7, 20:30, The Israel Netanya Kibbutz Orchestra, Concert no. 3,
The lark serenade, Yaniv Dinur, Conductor, Gilad Hildesheim, Violin,
Yinam Leef Scherzos and Serenades, Vaughan Williams, The Lark
Ascending, Brahms, Serenade no. 1, op. 11 Room Kimaron, Emek
HaMaayanot
On January 7, 20:00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 7, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 7, 20 30, Arsenic and Old Lace, by Joseph Kesselring, directed
by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On  January 7, 21: 00, Theatre with a glass of beer, Mara Theatre, Kiryat
Shmona
On January 7, 21 30, The Blues Rebels, Pub Para, Shavei Zion

On January 8, 9: 30, Sounds and people, Lecture by Roe Aloni, Mozart
Melancholy works that touch us, the genius of Salzburg, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 8, 11: 30, Sounds and people, Lecture by Roe Aloni, Black
Mozart, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 8, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Eight magical places in the world,
Lecture by Yoel Strug, Barcelona, its magic, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On January 8, 19:30, The Wonders of intelligence, game theory, methods
and tools for strategic thinking in decision-making, Lecture by Elad
Hollander, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 8, 19 30, Ichsh Fisher, by Hanoch Levi, adaptation and staging  
by Alon Cohen, by the Department of Theatre, Free entrance, Room 207,
Mishkan LeOmanuiot, University of Haifa
On January 8, 19:30, Travel to distant countries, Indonesia, between Heaven
and Hell, Lecture by Naftali Hilliger, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 8, 20:00, Eretz Israel and Israel - poets - artists and pioneers -
Stories and Sons, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, free entrance, Beit Yad
Lebanim, Haifa
On January 8, 20: 00, Basketball, Eurocup, round 7, Maccabi Bazan
Haifa/CEZ Basketball Nymburk -, Sports Hall, Romema, Haifa
On January 8, 20 :00,  As the bird of the sands, Growth in adversity, Lecture
by Rona Ramon, Library S. Shalom, Haifa
On January 8, 20 00, MAKA, Songs in joy, Israel Festivity, with Israel
Dayan, Eichal Eliezer Synagogue, Haifa
On January 8, 20 30, Race, by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 8, 20:30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad
Rubinstein, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 8, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 20:00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 8, 20 30, Equalization, Kizouz, Ilan Hazor, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On January 8, 20 30, Arsenic and Old Lace, by Joseph Kesselring, directed
by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 8, 21 00, Other Desert Cities, by John Robin Bates, translation
by Dori Parnes, directed by Hanan Snir, produced by Habima, Cultural
Center, Kiryat Shmona
On January 8, 21:00 - Adi Ashkenazi, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 21:30, Uri Hizkia, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 9, 9 :00-11: 00 Hamidrasha, The moon in its renewal, Rosh
Chodesh Shvat, study for ladies, Roots and branches, Kiryat Atta
On January 9, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai
Yoshkowski, Shalom Ash, father of the historical genre in Jewish literature,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 9, 16:00-17: 30, Ascola, Treatment: a look into the treating
room, Lecture by Professor Yoram Yovel, I'm not your mother, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 9, 19 30, Lecture by Daniel Sibony, in French, New Vision fate
of the Jewish people and its current situation, especially between the Islamic
world and the West. free admission, Information: IFH-04/831 23 33, Haifa
French Institute
On January 9, 19 30, Ichsh Fisher, by Hanoch Levi, adaptation and staging  
by Alon Cohen, by the Department of Theatre, Free entrance, Room 207,
Mishkan LeOmanuiot, University of Haifa
On January 9, 19 45, From Italy to Argentina, with Sivan Rotem, soprano,
Adrien Yustov, violin, Jonathan Zak, piano, Rossini, Bellini, Paganini,
Carlos Gardel, and Opening of the exhibition Reflections, by Sivan Rotem,
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 9, 20 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Beyond the bow,
concert with explanations by the Carmel Quartet, concert n 2, with guests
Sivan Silver and Gil Garburg, Bach, Concerto for two Pianos in C minor,
Schuman, Piano Quintet in E flat major Op 4, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On January 9, 20:00, My Fair Lady, by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick
Loewe, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 9, 20 00, Yosefa’s show, written and directed by Yosefa Bat
Gad, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 9, 20 00, Sally Ala Al the prophet, wait, by Kedar Herini,
directed by Pnina Rintzler, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 9, 20 30, Race, by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 9, 20:30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad
Rubinstein, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On  January 9, 20: 30, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or Hen, Sleep and quality of
life, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 9, 20 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 9, 20 : 30,  Orpheus of the suburbs, written and directed by Idit
Herman, and Dimitri Tolpnov,  produced by the HaKlipa Theatre, Theatre
HaYadit, Pardes Hana- Karkur
On January 9, 20 30, An Israeli Love Story, written and directed by Pnina
Gery, Community Center, Caesarea
On January 9, 20: 30, Volunteer Man, by Dan Clancy, original music by
Daniel Solomon, directed by Roy Horowicz, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmone
On January 9, 20: 30, Alma Zohar, acoustic, new album, Raga, Pardes Hana
On January 9, 21 : 30, Ninette, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 9, 21 : 30, Eviatar Banai, Beautiful as the moon, Kibbutz Cabri
On January 9, 22 00, Impro, by Norman Issa, Yoav Bar Lev, Eyran Ivnir,  
David Kigler, Lirit Balaban, improvisations with public participation,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 9, 22:00, Natan Goshen, new show, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On January 10, 9 :00-10: 30, Ascola, Netherlands, art, and design,
perspectives, Lecture by Gilit Yivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On  January 10, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Hermann Struck – a
Romantic on the Carmel, The museum is closed on Saturdays, Hermann
Struck Museum , Haifa
On January 10, 10 :30-12: 00, Ascola, And the chorus returns, Poems and
stories of life, Only about me, Rachel, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 10, 10 :30-12: 00, And the chorus returns, Poems and stories of
life, Only about me, Rachel, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 10, 21:30, Spirit of the Dance, Dream Tour 2014, by David
King, producer, composer and creator, choregraphy by Alan Harding,
International Congress Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 10, 21:30, Singing clubTribute to Simon and Garfunkel -
Performed by Moni Arnon Rani Mishan, and Uzi Rosenblatt, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On January 10, 22:00, Amiram Tuvim, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On January 10, 22:00, The Sixties, celebrating 35 years with Ephraim
Shamir, songs of the 60s and 70s, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
...
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits,attraction parks and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum   8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and
the skull
Madatech, Museum of Science Harry Pommert’s Vision of Sciences , A
remarkable collection of old scientific instruments , microscopes,
telescopes , telegraphs, watches, binoculars, medical and meteorological
instruments , a rare copy of the first single lens microscope of Anton van
Leeuwenhoek, one of the first telescopes , sextants , octants , compasses
and other navigation  instruments, from Britain , France , Germany and
Sweden , from the 17th century to the present day    Historic Technion
Building, Hadar, Haifa
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa, animals, night safaris, petting small animals, botanical garden
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds, 9:00, 11:00, Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic
College, 1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
exhibition of favorite and familiar characters, workshops of marzipan and
chocolate for all ages Sunday - Thursday 9:00-17:00 Friday 9:00-15:00,
Saturday 10:00-17:00
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Ba-LaGan, parc d’attractions, circuit de voitures, coin des animaux,
activites pour les toout-petits, Kibboutz Yagur
Metukyia, colorful confectionery workshops for children, youth and adults,
during the Summer holidays,  from July 1 to August 27, 10 :00-18: 00
Friday, 10 :00-17: 00, information 046775422, 0528197190, Kibbutz Beit
Zera
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity, Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod
Foyer, Beit HaGefen Theatre, Haifa,  Following the imagination,
children's literature book illustrations by  Irina Karkabi, free entrance,
until August 31
Nisco museum of mechanical Music, Ein Hod
Gan Guru, On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, During the summer
holidays: 9 :00-20: 00, Friday, 9: 00-15: 00, Saturday, 9 :00-17: 00,
kangaroos, koalas, flying foxes, cassowaries and Australian birds, Kibbutz
Nir David, Valley of Jezreel 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Nature museum, collections of animals, buterflies, birds and mammals
exhibits in 3 D of various habitats in Galilée and on the Golan, games and
activities, 04-694-1704, Beit Ussishkin
Ein Gev,Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, sailing and fishing on the
lake, Grand-pa Yosef's wood worshop, etc..reservations 0545658821,
Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
Museum of Treasures of the Wall, 10 :00-17: 00 (till 15: 00 on Friday)
Roads and wheels, toys of yesteryear exhibition, until August 31, Acre
Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops,
During the summer holidays: 9 :00-17: 00 (admission until 15: 00). Friday
9 :00-16: 00 (admission until 14: 00), Apiculture and sericulture,  creative
activities, 04-6769598 information Shedmot Dvora
Ein Gev, Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, sailing and fishing on the
lake, Grand pa Yosef's wood workshop, anchors museum, reservations
0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars
Bio Tour, organic farm, agricultural and biological activities for the whole
family, During the Summer holidays : 8:00-19:00, visits: Sunday, Tuesday
and Thursday afternoon and on Monday, Wednesday and Friday morning,
closed on Saturday, visits by appointment and pre-registration only,  until
August 23, information and registration -04 to 6096986, Kibbutz Sde
Eliyahu
Harduf Organic farm, cows, chickens, seasonal vegetables, registration in
advance, 052-725-00-00
Visit hives at Centre Alonei Aba, all children become real beekeepers,  
information Batya 052-3576500, Israel 054-4437402
The Milky Way Tnuva Visitor Centre, Alon Tavor Industrial Zone,   
following the production of dairy products, from the point of reception of
milk, production processes, automation, computerization and robotics,
Sunday - Thursday 8:00 -17:00, registration in advance by telephone,
information and registration: www.tnuva.co.il or 1-800-22-14-22
Picking fruits at the  Zack farm, Sde Yaakov, throughout the summer,
figs, blackberries, black raspberries, tomatoes, eggplant, sunflowers and
herbs all year round, Sunday to Thursday 9:00-19:00 Friday - 17:00
Closed on Shabbat, Contact: 050-553-0862
From harvesting to the bottle, From August 9 to 26,   Yiftachel Wineries,
Alon HaGalil,   fun-oriented activity for the whole family     Sunday -
Thursday: 9:00 -12:30 and 16:00-19:30, Friday - Saturday: 9:00-14:00,
information: 0524641849  
Ducks in the village,  Kfar Baruch, the world of ducks, their lives and their
reproductive, types of waterfowl, body structure, suitability for swimming,
flying and life on earth, the process of breeding and nesting, hatching
eggs, chicks, crafts, Saturdays and holidays, 10:00-15:00, ducks
information: 04-6540882, 052-3221357
Manara Cliff, extreme activities for the whole family and for all ages,
omega, cable, roller, trampoline banjee dome, snappling, wall climbing,
train, jamboree, free activities: workshop whistles nature, drum circle,
stories and musical instruments from natural forests, During the Summer
holidays : July, 09:00-17:00, August, 09:00-19:00, Kibbutz Manara, Upper
Galilee
Derech HaEtz, Attraction park in wood on wood,   information and
registration: 04-6620606 Summer holiday special activities until August 24
Kfar Kedem, in Galilee, daily life in Bible times, Hosha'aya Nazareth    
Sunday - Thursday 11:00 AM to 15:00 information 04-6565511  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old
station, 04-06753336
Mekorot  visitor center, how water travels from the Sea of Galilee to your
house, an overview of the plant water, movies, activities, quiz, used water
treatment, free entry, Sunday - Thursday 8:30-15:30, details: 04-
6500664/3,  1-800-250-270
Dag BaKfar, Yokneam, Fishing and night fishing, attractions for children
and adults: sports facilities, fishing  training for adults and children,  
attractions, inflatables, paddling, pool, balls, petting area  , ... Fishing at
night  on Thursdays  at 23:00, Monday - Wednesday 08:00-17:00
Thursday: 8:00-23: 00, Friday and Saturday 8:00 -16:00 7:30 -18:00.
Details :04-9894095
Dagei HaDan, Dan fisheries, Upper Galilee, production of  trout combined
with the scenic North, 45 ponds on the farm, suitable for different stages
of fish farming, and advanced control, Sunday-Thursday, 8:00 - 17:00,
Friday, 8:00 - 14:00, Kibbutz Dan
Agricultural circus Moshav HaYogev, different sectors of the economy,
quizzes puzzles and secret writing, planting pots and agricultural activities,
circus workshop and circus Pange, gypsy music with lots of activities, open
every Saturday 17:00-21:00 ; at 18:30 , Circus performance, information
and registration:. 054-5500274

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc..

On January 4, 11 00, Tif and Taf, by Smadar Shir, music by Moshe Datz,
staging by Gilad Kimchi, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 4, 11 :00, Story : Grandpa’s Aaron Rain, by Meir Shalev,
followed by a workshop, Tefen Open Museum, tefen Industrual Park
  
On January 4, 11:30, Small people, Puppet Theatre, produced by Bait 9,
Bait 9 Campus HaNamal, Haifa

On January 5, 16:00, Fantasia, by Noa Brenner, staging by Moshe Kepten,
International Congress Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 5, 18:45, Fantasia, by Noa Brenner, staging by Moshe Kepten,
International Congress Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On January 6, 17:30, The land of lost socks, by Shay Lahav and Yoni
Zikholtz, staging by Raanan Ferrera and Moshe Ben Shoshan, produced
by the Theatre of the Kibbutz, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On January 7, 16:00 Fantasia, by Noa Brenner, staging by Moshe Kepten,
International Congress Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 7, 17:00, I gave a flower to Nurit, by Shai Lahav, directed by
Noam Shmuel, songs of Miriam Yelin Stekelis, Cultural Center Yigal
Alon, Safed
On January 7, 18:45, Fantasia, by Noa Brenner, staging by Moshe Kepten,
International Congress Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On January 8, 17 30, Gruffalo, adapted from the book by Julia Donaldson,
adaptation and staging by Yaffa Gabai, Zohar Community Center, Kiryat
Tivon

On January 9, 16 00, Heroes, an adventure in the jungle, by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Lior Hamo, music production by Assi Tal, Cultural Center Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 9, 17 30,  Hipazon and Zehiron, by Maya Gozli, staging by
Ofer Shafrir, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel

On January 11, 10 :00 -15: 00, Celebrating Tu B'Shvat and the bounty of
nature, 10: 00, Design Studio, use of natural materials, 11 : 00, Meeting :
The leaves,  at the exhibit Time of printing, exhibition of prints by Zadok
Ben David made entirely of leaves,  12 : 00, Workshop : What can you do
with  aleaf ?, animated by artist Nurit Tsarfati, illustrator of children's
books, followed by a creative workshop and illustration of a book made by
each child, Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park Tefen
On January 11, 11: 00, The Emperor 's New Clothes, directed by Avi
Malka
, produced by the Nadneda Theatre, Yad leMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 11, 11 :30 -13: 00 Family Activities for the whole family,
Ships of the Vikings, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On January 11, 11 30, Eliezer and the carrot, Kibbutz Cabri
On January 11, 12:30 Berale Kids, Matile, Mati Caspi for children ( and
the family ), Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 12, 17:30, Mishmish, apricot, Puppet Theatre, produced by
Bait 9 Bait 9 Campus HaNamal, Haifa

On January 13, 17 : 30, Michal HaKetana, The kingdom of love, Cultural
Center, Kiryat Shmone
On January 13, 17 : 30, The Wizard of Oz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On January 14, 17 : 00, Lani’s Secret, by Michael Anda, staging and
adaptation Harel Kartes, music Roe Biran, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmona
On January 14, 17 30, Hipazon and Zehiron, by Maya Gozali, staging by
Ofer Shafrir, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 14, 17 30, Royal Stories, with Tuvia Tzafir, Community
Center, Hazor Haglilit

On January 15, 19 00, Seussical, in English, music by Stephen Flaherty,  
lyrics by Lynn Ahrens,  based on stories by Dr. Seuss, especially Horton
Hears a Who, Horton Hatches an Egg, and Gertrude McFuzz, directed by
Yisrael Lutnick, choreographed by Assaf Berznitsky,  musical direction by
Haim Tukachinsky, produced by Israel Musicals, Beit Nir, Artillery House,
Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On January 16, 17 :30,   Hanan the gardener, by Rinat Hoffer, followed
by a carpentry workshop, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 16, 17 30, How a song is born, meeting with Yonathan Gefen,
Zohar Community Center, Kiryat Tivon

On January 17, 17: 00, Clowns by the Zero Theatre, Eshkol Pais, Kiryat
Motzkin

On  January 18, 11:00, Tu B'Shvat workshop   Forest dwarfs, Center for
the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 18, 11: 00, Heroes, an adventure in the jungle, by Assaf
Ashtar, staging by Lior Hamo, music production by Assi Tal, Cultural
Center, Yad leMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 18, 11: 00 Fun Tazi, by the Black International Theater of
Israel, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 18, 11: 00, The Sleeping Beauty, produced by Theatron
Shelanu, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 18, 11 :00 -12 : 30, Jack and the Beanstalk, by the Halom
Theatre, after the representation How they sold beans 3000 years ago,
weights and measures in antiquity, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa

On January 21, 17:00, Story time, The land of wild creatures, the HaTeiva
Theatre, played by Yaniv Calderon Library Maintz, Haifa
On January 21, 17:00, Story time, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, told by
Yaron ( Sancho ) Goshen Library S Shalom, Haifa
On January 21, 17:00, Story time, The Ugly Duckling, by HaDuvduvan
Theatre, narrated by Mariel Lebanon, Mediatech, Romema, Haifa
On January 21, 17:00,  Story time, Mr. Zuta’s apple tree, story by Gabriel
Hadar, Library, Kiryat Shprintsak, Haifa
On January 21, 17:00, Story time, Yael is  looking for a home,  by the
Anblon Theater, narration by Inbal Amar, Library, Bat Galim
On January 21, 17:00, Story time, The Magic Hat, by the 4kids Theatre,  
narrated  Anat by Tessler,  Library  Heine, Haifa
On January 21, 17:00, Story time, The Monkey’s birthday by the Arntron
Theatre, storytelling by Orna Hochman Library Soroka, Haifa
On January 21, Hanele’s Shabbat Dress, by Itzhak Damiel, music by Ehud
Manor, adapted and directed by Idan Amit, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 21, 17 :30, Party at the Mice Garden , by Efraim Sidon, lyrics
Efraim Sidon and Shlomit Cohen Assis, staging by Israel Gurion,
produced by the Orna Porath Theater for Children and Youth, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On  January 21, 19: 00, Obraztsov, puppets, for the whole family,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On January 22, 16 : 00, Heroes, an adventure in the jungle, by Assaf
Ashtar, staging by Lior Hamo, music production by Assi Tal, Cultural
Center, Afula
On January 22, 17 : 30, Gruffalo, adapted from the book by Julia
Donaldson, adaptation and staging of Gabai Yaffa, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 22, 17:30, The Witch of the door in front, by Yoav Bar Lev
and Irit Kaplan, (8-12), produced by the Holon Mediatheque, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On January 23, 16:30-18:00 - Workshop for children aged 3 to 7 years, 18 :
15 -19 : 45 - Workshop for children aged 7 to 12 years ; Remembrance
Month  A Story remembered, reading and creativity workshops, in Italian,  
hosted by Maria Gavina Manca - The story of Erica - Stories on notes - We
play to build .. I
n order to better organize the evening and prepare materials to be
used in different activities, we need to know your name, age and children who
participate Please confirm your attendance no later than January 17   04-8536091,

Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
On January 23, 17: 00, Rigadoon by the Kolben Dance Company, Zohar
Community Center, Kiryat Tivon

On January 25, 11 00, The Angel, by Efraim Sidon, staging by Tzipi Pines,
(8-12), produced by the Mediatheque Holon and Beit Lessin, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On January 25, 11 00, Theatroni, Sixteenth sheep, Miki Gurewicz, directed
by Moshe Kepten produced by Mediatech, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On  January 25, 11:00, Michal HaKetana, The kingdom of love, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 25, 11:30, Aya Pluto, after the book of Lea Goldberg, Kibbutz
Cabri
On January 25, 11 : 30, Shabbat Tarbut, Journey to the land of colors,
after the exhibit, and making a colorful star, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On January 25, 12 : 30, Berale Kids, Songs and games, tribute to the
Children's Festival, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 28, 17:00, Story time, The chubby cloud by Puppet Theatre
Stagdam , told by Yoram Sharoni, Library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On January 28, 17:00, Story time, The Rabbit Mamushi , by the Arentron
Theatre, narration by Orna Hochman, Library, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 17:00, Story time, The Nightingale of the Emperor of
China, by the  Theatre of Legends, told by Uri Friedman, Library, Neve
David, Haifa
On January 28, 17:00, Story time, Kif Kef monkeys by the Tzhokeleh
Theatre, told by Danit Levy, Yad LeBanim library, Haifa
On January 28, 17:30, Story time,  Journey into confusion, by the
Tzhokele Theatre, storytelling by Zvi Bouzaglo, Library, Cultural Center of
Religious Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On January 28, 17:30, Story time, and creative workshop, Dad made me
ashamed, by Meir Shalev, (5-6), Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On January 28, 17 :30, Story time, Little Red Riding Hood told by Bim
Bam Bom, Library, Nesher
On January 28, 17 30, Pinocchio del arte, adaptation of Daniel Efrate,
staging and choreography by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
Community Center, Migdal HaEmek

On January 29, 17:30, The Wizard of Oz, adaptation by Daniel Efrate and
Gilad Kimchi, staging and choreography by Gilad Kimchi, produced by the
Mediatech, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 29, 17 : 30, Heroes, an adventure in the jungle, by Assaf
Ashtar, staging by Lior Hamo, music production by Assi Tal, Kibbutz Gan
Shmuel
On January 16, Tu BeShvat
Tal Shochat, Rimon
Guy Bar Amotz
David D'Or
The land of lost socks
Almonds and raisins
Ester Rada
Best friends
The Shovavim
Sea breeze
Alexander Korsantia
The Nickel Ensemble
.
Astrit Baltzan
HAIFA ENGLISH THEATRE
Call for People Who Want to Act or Direct

Perhaps you’ve always had the fantasy of yourself appearing on stage.
Maybe you’ve wanted to direct a play, but have never had the opportunity.
Or, you’d really like to act, but are nervous about appearing in front of an
audience. Well, BANISH THOSE FEARS FOREVER! The HAIFA
ENGLISH THEATRE, which has long been in the business of getting
people to perform fearlessly on the stage, has created a workshop just for
you.  No auditions are required for this workshop and ALL ARE
WELCOME!! There's a great play – it ran for four and a half years on
Broadway a while back – which workshop attendees will rehearse and
perform WITHOUT AN AUDIENCE!! (except for ourselves).  Of course, if
we feel the urge later on, we'll stage it for all  the world to see! But we're
getting ahead of ourselves. This workshop is for potential actors, directors,
stage managers, prompts, makeup artists, set designers, voice, music, dance,
sound and lighting people – the whole theatre shebang\. The play has two
characters—a man and a woman, who meet on a fixed day and at a fixed
place every ear for 25 years. In the workshop, two different actors with
perform each scene.  Different individuals will direct each of the six scenes.  
We will spend two weekly sessions on each scene, for a total of 12 weeks.  
Veteran HET actor-director Murray Rosovsky, will direct the workshop.
The initial session will be Monday 6 January 2014 at 19:30 at Murray’s
place in Haifa and will include a read-through of the play and assignment
of both acting and non-acting tasks.  The dates of the following meetings
will be agreed upon by the workshop participants.  
Please RSVP to  to confirm your attendance.  For more information, do call
Murray at 04-810-7985.
Haifa English Theatre
registered amuta 580117646
Facebook:  HAIFA ENGLISH THEATRE
Singing around the Kinneret
Group of hikers (60 +) MAKA on  Shvil Israel
(Israel path) every 2 weeks, 15km,
transportation,
details Dany Raviv 052-3343349
Concerto for 8
ASSOCIATION OF AMERICANS & CANADIANS IN ISRAEL
On January 8, 18:30,  Living Wills (Israeli Style)
Ensure that your wishes are known, respected and conform to Israeli Law and practice. Essential
information to organize between the ages of 19 and 90. Following the success of our last seminar, we are returning to Haifa with a Seminar on ‘Living Wills’.
What needs to be done in Israel to have the equivalent of a Living Will, Living Trust, DNR, Powers of Attorney, etc. What you need to know about Wills.
How the Israeli medical system treats the issue of medical care for the seriously and terminally ill, and what to do about it.
Familiarize yourself with the required forms created by the government to protect you.
What you need to know so that your lifestyle and finances do not disappear when incapacitated.
How to have your needs successfully carried out in emergencies, at the end of life and upon death.
7 Common Mistakes that can cost you financial security, particularly during retirement.
Succession Issues – How to communicate essential information between generations so that family unity & assets don’t fall apart.
The younger you are the more benefits and opportunities you will get from being exposed to the information. The earlier you plan the easier it is. Critical
information for those who have not properly planned for retirement, or the consequences of incapacitation. How to make sure you get what you want and need,
in case of incapacitation or long-life!! Mark van Gelderen, Manager of the Financial Resource Network in Israel, Jerusalem, & a local attorney.
The Jewish Agency Building, 131 Sderot HaMeginim, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
Preregistration mandatory & for more information 02 - 580 7013, or
http://www.frnisrael.com/Contact_English.html. Fee: 25nis., AACI members 15nis.
For those who miss the Haifa Seminar, it will be repeated at the Tel Aviv AACI on
Thursday evening, Jan. 16, and in Zichron Ya'acov on Wednesday evening, January 22.
The speakers will be available before the class, by appointment only, for free, individual, no-obligation consultations on money management, investments, real
estate, taxes, wills & trusts, etc.

On January 22, Living Wills (Israeli Style) Zichron Yaakov

AACI North Counselor, Yanina Musnikow has office hours in Haifa on Wednesday January 8th  2pm- 6pm. Aliyah
Queries?  Bituach Leumi?  Social Security?  Looking for Employment?
If you wish to make an appointment,   
Yanina's office at 131 Sderot HaMeginim, Aba Hushi Student Hostel, Mercaz Meida, Jewish Agency.  Across from Kupat Holim Linn,
between Sd. Rothschild and Yitzchak Sadeh, one block in from HaMeginim on the south side of the street. Parking is available. Access by
Egged Bus Lines #3, #28, #37, #108, #113 and the light rail and near the Bat Galim train station
My Fair Lady
Julian Rachlin
Benjamin Hochman
Arsenic and Old Lace
Grandpa’s Aaron Rain
Volunteer Man
Rona Ramon
The Good Soldier Schweik
Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Another Look
The last of the unjusts
Beauty and the Beast
Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa

On January 7, Early preparatory courses for
graduate studies in Italy,
Architecture, Medicine,
till 31 March, in Italian, For information and registration
: 04-8536091, ext. 1 and 2 .
From January 7 to March 31, Italian
language courses @ CII HAIFA
Winter semester, opening of 2 new intensive
courses  
* 400 hours of classes in the morning, 4 days / week, 4
hours / day
* 200 hours during the night 3 days / week, 4 hours / day
3 new courses for beginners in Haifa and Caesarea
* 40 hours, on Monday night, opening On January 13 at
Caesarea
* 40 hour race on Tuesday night, opening On January 14
* 40 hours of classes on Friday morning, opening Jan. 17
in Haifa
1 new intermediate course in Haifa
* 40 hours, on Tuesday evening, opening on January 14
in Haifa
information and registration 04-8536091, ext. 1 and 2
.
Corsi di lingua Italiana
On the threshold of the
Promised Land
Hazkara
The center for trial and error
Sleeping Beauty
Photos of mappot
Shula
Obraztsov
Musical delight
Nana Salima
Mischa Maisky
Daniel Sibony
Tu BeShvat, Planting trees
Celebrating Tu B'Shvat and the bounty of nature
Tu BeShvat
Shishi She Baat
On January 16, 7 : 30, ESRA, Tu B Shvat Excursion, Ein Shemer and Shuni, 09-7482957

On January 21, MAKA, Man and Landscape, Coastal plain and Heffer Valley, guided by Dr Zvi Har Sheffer,
details and inscriptions 054 9528110

On January 25,  Mati Triangle, and Abu Jameel Ranch, For Jews interested to know their close neighbor, visit
Baka Al Gharbieh, the Al- Qasemi College, the Sufi mosque, Kafr Misr, Kibbutz Metzer, house Patema,
gastronomy,  Jamaal 052 8509117 04-6381139
Seussical
Rome, open city
Thijs Van Leer, Mike Del Ferro
The pain of others
Israeli Space Week
Little Galileo
Remembering  the Holocaust with postcards