home
Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museum

Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11

Mane KatzMuseum
Yiddishkeit, illustrations for  Shalom Aleichem stories, lithographies by  Mane
Katz and  Anatoli Kaplan
Maritime National Museum,
Red Sea colours, under water photos by  Rami Klein,   
New discoveries of marine archeology ,  
Shikmona's treasures  
Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient times,  
Pirates, the skull and the flag
Haifa City Museum
OttomanHaifa ,by  curator Ran Hillel, closes June 29,
In parallel with this exhibit, guided walks in the old city  with architects, see
details at paragraph Trips, excursions, nature, reservation: 049115888
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
Haifa Museum of Art
Shelf life, on collections and collectors delight of collectors, Opening on February
6th, 19:30, Haifa Museum of Art
Anna Veroniqua, paintings by  Maya Bloch,
Coulee profonde paintings byGilad Ratman,
Lust and tears installation by Lior Waterman,
Moving targets video by Erwin Olaf,
Center for the Arts
Window on  reality, imitation of real  as a creative forcein art , interactive
exhibition, Adi Shelach, curator, exhibit and space of  creation for young and
old,  Opening June 26, 11:00, Centre for the Arts, Haifa  Museum of Art
Hecht museum, Haifa University
Archeology, art, history, exhibits: The great  revolt, One Thousand Nights and
Days - Akko through the Ages
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Kyriat Haim
Interactive displays,guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education,, Haifa
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art, Pyramida,
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Haifa French Cultural Center,
Beit Chagall, Haifa, Israel Association of painters and sculptors,
PeKA Gallery, Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning, Technion, Haifa
“Earth, Water, Tree” Itzhak Danziger’s Environmental Aspects, opening on June
13  
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa, Moment of action photographies by Orly
Shtetiner
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, Personal impressions of the second Lebanon war,
photographs by Mayan Bloch, opening June 17, 18:00
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,
HaAgaf gallery, Haifa, Neve Sheanan, paintings by Ilan Dotan, opening May 27,
20:00  
OranimAcademic College, Kyriat Tivon,
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea, Parade of the clay ruins, installations
by Dalia Meiri, opening April 10, closing July 3
Yunomis, containers for tea, curator Anat Turbowicz, closing December 31
Unite in contradictions, sculptures and ceramics by Hilda Marom, curator Shir
Yamaguci  closingSeptember 10
Mishmar HaEmek Gallery , By way of the body,  installation by Dalia Meiri,
opening on Aoril 12 12:00, Unity opposites , ceramics by Hilda Merom, opening
April 24, 20:00
Lochamei HaGhettaot Museum, paintings by Yehuda Bacon
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,
Ein Hod Gallery
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port, Inos Corradin, retrospective, opening on
May 21, 17:00  
French Cultural Center,  The olive tree,  paintings by Mahmoud Badarneh
Artists House, Hadera, The  phenix is born from the ashes,paintings by  David
Leviathan
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, My body is a landscape, paintings and
drawings by Rachel Woolf, Musa Shafat and Amir Nir, opening May 22, 12:00  
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, Textiles stories, by Noa Eshkol, tapestries
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park,Almost Paradise, group
show, mixed media, opening June 1, 8:00
Beit Gabriel, Lake of GalileeTsemach junction,by Orly Lancet Yosef,
Ilana Yaron, and Hadas Gadot opening June 6
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot YaakovNear the house, paintings by Alon Ben
Reuven and Amos Stempel, opening on  May 29, 11:00
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo, Memories, mixed media, group exhibit, Papier
mache, Batya Gazit, Clay clothes, by Aviva Menache
Lochamei HaGhettaot Kibbutz Gallery, Black in the moon, paintaings by Hila
Nevo

Tamra Municipal Gallery, Zeitoun, mixed media, for appoitment:0528785328
Kabri Gallery, Drawing attack, by Yael Balaban, opening January 23, Kibbutz
Kabri
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, Abed Abdi retrospective, opening on May 22, 17:00

On June 3, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Centre, Haifa
Museum of Art

On June 5, 12:00, Guided tour  of the permanent exhibition, National Maritime
Museum

On June 12, 11:30, Gallery tour of "Ottoman Haifa", Haifa City Museum

On June 17, 17:00, Tea Ceremony, presented by Shir Meller Yamaguchi, and
guided visit of the museum, registration 04-9899566, Wilfrid Israel Museum,
Kibbutz HaZorea
On June 17, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Centre, Haifa
Museum of Art

On June 19, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, National Maritime
Museum


Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On June 1, 10:30, Great Composers, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Josef Mahler,
tortured man, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 1, 19:00, Projection of Diplomat, realization of Dana Goren,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 1, 19:30, Selected topics in Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi Professor
Daniel Hershkowicz, Defamation or affection for the country, Quality and
sanctity of Eretz Israel in Jewish interpretations throughout generations,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 1, 20:00, The club of book lovers,  discussion of the book by Sara Saguy
A Rose for Emily, by William Faulkner, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 1, 20:30, Israel Festival, The Andrzej Jagodzinski Trio, Jazz tribute to
Frederic Chopin's,  Sonata in B flat, with the Big Band Haifa orchestra, Krieger
Auditorium , Haifa
On June 1, 20:30, Molière's Tartuffe, staged by Evgenia Arieh, produced by the
Gesher Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On June 1, 20:30, The awful, by Marius von Meyenbourg, staged by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 1, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht,staging  by Avishau
Milstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On June 2, 10:30, Culture Club, Museums seen from your armchair, lecture by
Dr. Effi Ziv, The Museum of Archeology and the secret room of Naples, Haifa
On June 2, 17:00, Lecture by Naomie Rottenberg Old myths, new poem, College
of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 2, 18:30, Irony, a tribute to Polish documentary film, projection of
Warsaw Express, realized by cineasts and internautes,  Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 2. 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra conducted by Gal Alterovich is
hosting Dudu Fisher:  A selection from the Jewish classics, musicals, Israeli  
Yiddish and Ladino music,Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 2, 20:00, Lansky, based on the book by Richard Krevolin and Joseph
Bologna, in Yiddish, produced by the Yiddishshpiel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 2, 20:00, Irony, a tribute to Polish documentary film, Start filming!  By
Andrzej Wajda, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 2, 20:00, Community Beit Midrash, Tradition and Innovation,  lecture
by Lior Haivri, Cultural Center of Religious Neve Sheanan, Haifa
♫On June 2, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 35, The
Israel Camerata Jerusalem, led by Avner Biron, Two, Saint Saens Introduction
and Rondo capricioso, Mozart, symphonie concertante for violin and viola Bach
double violin concerto, Haydn, Symphony No. 95, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 2, 20:30, The odd couple, by Neil Simon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 2, 20:30, A tribute to Natan Yonatan with Nili Carmel-Yonatan, Dorit
Reuveni, Yaakov Naveh . Open Museum of Photography, opening the Hebrew
Book Week, Industrial Park,  Tel-Hai
On June 2, 20:45, Mashina, amphitheater, Caesarea
On June 2, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging  by Avishau
Milstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On June 2, 22:00, Assaf  Yakobi and  Migdalei HaBakar, Martef 10, Haifa

On June 3, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Centre, Haifa
Museum of Art
On June 3, 20:00, Beyond the bow, The Carmel quartet, string quartets by
Smetana and Shostakowicz, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 3, 20:00, Lecture  by Professor Yossi Yonah, Who owns the past?
Authenticity and identity over time, screening of the film Sommersby, by Jon
Amiel,  booking and details Ascola 8269215, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 3, 20:30, The Haifa English Theater, Love unrequited, plays in one act,
Something unspoken, and Portrait of a Lady, by Tenesse Williams, and
The Bear, by Anton Chekhov, staged by Murray Rosovsky, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On June 3, 20:30, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On June 3, 20:30, Who knows Amos Hefer? From Tzipine Tuvia, staging by Itsik
Seidoff, produced by Beit Lessin,   Artillery House, Zichron Yaakov
On June 3, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by  Goren Agmon, staging by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Centre, Nazareth Illit
On June 3, 20:30, The Miser, by Molière, staging by Asher Cohen,  produced by
the Theatre El Maghreb,  HaTsafon Theatre
On June 3, 20:30, The Sigma  ballet company, Entropy, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 3, 20:30, Pictures of Jaffa, by Shimon Mimran, adaptation of Daniel
Efrat' book, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 3, 20:30, Ayala Levi, My angel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 3, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht,staging  by Avishau
Milstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On June 3, 21:00, Gabriel Meyer Halevi, Raga, Pardess Hana
On June 3, 21:00, The kettle and the broom, staging byWagner Shuki, produced
by Habima, Auditorium, Akko
On June 3, 21:30, Irony, a tribute to Polish documentary film, projection of our
street, Marcin Lattalo, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 3, 22:00, Jazz Festival in Caesarea, John Mayall, old port, Caesarea
On June 3, 22:00, Arik Sinai, the Beat, Haifa
On June 3, 22:00, Double feature, Yair Yona and Amit Erez,  Martef 10, Haifa
On June 3, 22:30, Tsvika Pick,  Up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On June 4, 14:00, J Viewz, new jazz, trip, breakbeat, hop, the Beat
On June 4, 14:00, Projection of Routed up, realized by Lark Berkowicz,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 4, 20:00, Caesarea Jazz Festival, The Quadro Nuevo Quartet, jazz,
flamenco, music from the Middle East, Old Port, Caesarea
On June 4,  21:00, Pianist Roman Rabinovitch, and the Ariel Quartet, "From
solo through quartet to quintet" P. Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition, W. A.
Mozart "Hoffmeister" Quartet in D major, K. 499J.,  Brahms Piano Quintet in F
minor, Op. 34, Keshet Eilon, Kibbutz Eilon
On June 4, 21:30, A small incident, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim, Kiryat Haim
On June 4, 21:30, Geva Alon, Hurshata
On June 4, 21:30, Classic Emotion,  Ahinoam Nini,  Between Classic and Jeans,
Motzkin Theatre,  Kiryat Motzkin
On June 4, 21:30, The Brothers and Sisters, songs of  Nathan Alterman, The
Hebrew Book Week, Beit Ha'am, Kfar Blum
On June 4, 22:00, Ziknei HaKfar, The Beat, Haifa
On June 4, 22:00, Hadara Levin Arredy , folk, rock, alternative, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 4, 22:00, Joan Armatrading, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On June 4, 22:30, Caesarea Jazz Festival , the trumpeter Nicholas Payton,
accompanied by Walter Payton, bass, Old Port, Caesarea
On June 4 22:30, Unfortunately cancelled, Ma Kashur? Comedy, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On June 4, 23:00, Yigal Bashan, Meet infinity, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On June 5, 11:00, Saturday morning, a woman who can find quality? Meet Hana
Shrodek, Adviser to the Mayor for the status of women, Esti Kassif, director of
Beit Hana Hush, and creative Haifa women, Natasha, singing, Emily Beck, a
reader of poetry, Malka Neeman, artist, presented by Shlomo David Beit Hana
Hush, Haifa
On June 5, 12:00,  Guided tour  of the permanent exhibition, National Maritime
Museum
On  June 5, 18:00-22:00, Folk dances and rank dances on the Dado beach,  Hof
HaCarmel, Haifa
On  June 5, 18:30-22:30, Folk dances and rank dances on the Naot beach, Kiryat
Haim
On June 5, 19:00, Caesarea Jazz Festival , Ahinoam Nini, with Danida Pena
Dorantes, piano, flamenco, Old Port, Caesarea
On June 5, 20:30, The kettle and the broom, directed by Shuki Wagner, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On June 5, 21:00, The Haifa English Theater, Love unrequited, plays in one act,
Something unspoken, and Portrait of a Lady, by Tenesse Williams, and The Bear,
by Anton Chekhov, staged by Murray Rosovsky, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On June 5, 21:00, Pictures of Jaffa, adapted from the book of Menachem Talmi,
Shimon Mimran, adaptation by Daniel Efrat,  produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin
Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 5, 21:00, A small incident, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim, Kiryat Haim
On June 5, 21:00, Who knows Amos Hefer? By Tuvia Tzipin  , staging by Itsik
Seidoff, produced by Beit Lessin, Artillery House, Zichron Yaakov
On June 5, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced  by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On June 5, 21:15,  The Zamir quartet celebrates its 20 years, with guests Dany
Eisenstadt violin, and Yeffim Eisenstadt, cello, Neve Sheanan Religious  Cultural
Center, Haifa
On June 5, 21:30, Let it beer, party, dance, music of the Beatles, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On June 5, 22:00, Caesarea Jazz Festival , Keren Ann and singers
Shlomi Shaban accompanied by the trumpeter Avishai Cohen, Old Port,
Caesarea
On June 5, 22:00, Singolda, The Beat, Haifa
On June 5, 22:00, Tal Babitsky, Fusion Band, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina

On June 6, 10:00, The Senior's circle, Lecture  by Zehava Litovsky,
Monuments in Israel, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On June 6, 18:30, Irony, a tribute to Polish documentary film, Chemia, by Pawel
Lozinski, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 6, 20:00, Irony, a tribute to Polish documentary film, Convicted  for a
lifetime, by Marcin Koszalka, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 6, 20:00, Music in French films, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 6, 20:00, Lansky, based on the book by Richard and Joseph Krevolin
Bologna, in Yiddish, produced by the Yiddishshpiel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 6, 20:0, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staging by  
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Community Center,
Maalot
On June 6, 20:30, Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov, staging by Dedi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 6, 20:30, The Mother in law, adapted from Social Security Andrew
Bergman Directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 6, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced  by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On June 7, 9:30-12:30, Culture in the eye of the camera, Lecture and  projection
of a film, serie A, Slumdog millionaire, (India / USA), Lecture by Aviv Neeman,
from a poor neighborhoods to a neighborhood of indifference, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On June 7, 10:30, Culture Club, poetry, gods, saints and the internet, the popular
spoken story, lecture by Etti Ben Zaken, And then came a demon and said,
demons and evil beings, and how to defend yourself, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On June 7, 10:30, Around the Mediterranean, Santorini, Atlantis disappeared?
Lecture  Galia Doron, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 7, 17:30, Lecture by Dr. David Tatarsk, Health and Quality of Life,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 7, 20:00, Lecture by Dr. Itzhak Herman, The British Empire, Australia
and the Aborigines, Dream time, drawings in caves and lifestyle, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
7/10On June 7, 20:00, Seven out of ten, the ten commandments, with the writer
and editor Dov Elboim,לא תחמוד, discussion on the possibility of controling
feelings of jealousy Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 7, 20:00, Culture Club, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lecture by Dr.
Mordechai Yoshkowski, singing and piano, Marina Yakobowicz , The
under world in Yiddish stories and poems, songs of robbers, and the hidden
aspects of the lives of Jews in Eastern Europe,  seen by Bashevis Singer,
Abraham Karpinowicz, Mendele Mocher Sfarim, Shalom Ash, etc, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 7, 20:00, Around the World, The Israel Chamber Orchestra under the
direction of Gabor Hollerung,  with Viktória Herencsár cymbals,  Bartók:
Divertimento, Kodaly: Dances of Galanta, Intermezzo from "Harry Janos" Gypsy
songs, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 7, 20:30, Israel Festival, The Bill T. Jones Ballet Company, Serenade,
The proposal, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 7, 20:30, Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov, staging by Dedi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 7, 20:30, Oh my God, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazia, produced by
the Cameri,  Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 7, 20:30, The Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging by  Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Tiberias
On June 7, 21:00, A warm family of Anat Gov, staging by Edna  Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Beit Shean
On June 7, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced  by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On June 7, 21:00, Karaoke, The Beat, Haifa

On June 8, 10:00, Eretz Israel in Antiquity, Lecture by Inon Shavtiel,written
Torah and spoken Torah Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 8, 12:30, Ceremony Anniversary of the Lebanon War, with the
participation of students of   Ironi Aleph high school, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 8, 17:30, The Haifa English Theater, Love unrequited, plays in one act,
Something unspoken, and Portrait of a Lady, by Tenesse Williams, and The Bear,
by Anton Chekhov, staged by Murray Rosovsky, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On June 8, 19:00, Lecture Series in partnership with the University of Haifa:
Between memory and oblivion, literature and history, memory and forgetting in
contemporary French poetry by Professor Jacqueline Michel (Lecture in French).
Free admission, French Cultural Centre, Haifa
On June 8, 19:30, Topics in Jewish thought, Rabbi Eliyahu Stern's Lecture, How
to confront stressful situations, build a healthy communication towards  ourselves
and the others , Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 8, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 8, 20:30, The Doctor and his ex, after  Shay Agnon, staging by   Gadi
Tzedakah, produced by the Hebrew Theatre, Cultural Center, Afula
On June 8, 21:00, The BathSheva  Dance Company, Hora, choreographer Ohad e
Nahari, Thatre HaTsafon
On June 8, 21:00, In terms of tenderness, by Dan Gordon and Linda
Grey, staging by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center,
Migdal HaEmek
On June 8, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced  by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On June 9, 10:00, Lecture by Uzi Tauber,  Peru, home of the Incas, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On June 9, 10:30, Culture Club, Rembrandt, the artist and the myth, lecture by
Dr. Yochai Rosen, love and sensuality, Consolation in the arms of Hendrickje
Stoffels, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
♫On June 9, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Klassikids series,
Imagination and creation, Gil Rave, Conductor, Rona Kenan, Singer, Oded
Zehavi, Composer, When creation exceeds the imagination, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On June 9, 17:30, The era of Kings, Lecture by Uzi Steinberg, Women of King
David and his love for them, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 9, 20:00, Film screening The waves of life by Yehudit Yichezkieli,
discussion by the musician Tova Porath, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 9, 20:30, Evening of poetry, All the characters are imaginary, Yoram
Melzer, writer and translator of Pablo Neruda s , the poetess Sabina Meseg /
Adula, her pen name for collections of poems for children, Eyran Hadas, an
engineer  hi-tech/alias of Zala Katz, the most famous poetess in 2007, Zvika
Sternfeld, bisexual doctor for internal organs in pairs and Shabbat candles,
presentation by the poetess Maayan Sternfeld, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 9, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 9, 20:30, The Doctor and his ex, after   Shay Agnon, staging by  Gadi
Tzedakah, produced by the Hebrew Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 9, 20:30, A warm family of Anat Gov, staging by Edna  Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On June 9, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced  by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On June 9, 21:00, Global Harmony, David DeOr and the Gypsy Reyes (Gypsy
Kings) with the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, directed by Rafi Kadishzon,
amphitheater, Caesarea
On June 9, 21:00, Haifa Cinematheque and  Haifa Hillel offer: We live in a
movie, questions about Jewish identity, a screening of Once I was, by Avi Nesher,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 9, 22:00, Erez Lev Ari, The Beat, Haifa

On June 10, 10:00,  Lecture  by Irit Neiderof Rimon, The piano speaks,  
Moonlight Fantasy, fantasies by Teleman, Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 10, 18:30, Salon of Law and Culture, Discussion of the book Game of
proof by Liad Shoam, Is the conviction of innocent people  frequent or does it just
happens   from time to time,  with  Liad Shoam,  and  Tami Ulman, Attorneys of
law,  presentation by Professor Dan Bein,  Carmel  Academic  College , Haifa
On June 10, 19:00, The decoration of the Italian synagogues in Israel, Lecture by
Dr Julian Orvieto, Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
Giovedì, 10 giugno, 19.00 Conferenza del dott. Giuliano Orvieto su Gli arredi
delle sinagoghe italiane in israele Riflessione su conservazione e fruizione Vin d’
honneur Istituto Italiano di Cultura, 12 Meir Street, Haifa
On June 10, 19:30, Evening to benefit the Friends of the Zebulon Medical Center,
with Giat,  Latin American Folklore, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 10, 20:00 Vopli Vidoplyasov, rock, punk, music from Ukraine and  the
Balkans, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 10, 20:30, The Haifa English Theater, Love unrequited, plays in one act,
Something unspoken, and Portrait of a Lady, by Tenesse Williams, and The Bear,
by Anton Chekhov, staged by Murray Rosovsky, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On June 10, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 10, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 10, 20:30, Apples from the desert, by Liebrecht Savyon, staging by
Hernzon Dror, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 10, 20:30, Mosh Ben Ari, Hurshata
On June 10, 20:30, A loving family by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On June 10, 21:00, Yingele, winner of the competition  Theatre  ACT2, by Lior
Zalmensohn with Michael and Hana Aloma Rieber, the Studio, Haifa
On June 10, 21:00, Activism and cinema, Film Screening:  Balzac and the little
Chinese seamstress, lecture by Professor Ilan Gur Zeev, Education and Policy,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 10, opening of the doors at 21:00, Shay Gabso, Pub elephant , Kyriat
Haim
On June 10, 22:00, Buffalos, alternative rock, Happy with a secret, Martef 10,
Haifa
On June 10, 22:00, Arkady Dukhin, The Beat, Haifa
On June 10, 22:30, Knessiat HaSechel, new electric show, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On June 11, 10:30, Bravo, Ballet on screen, Cinderella, choreographed by Rudolf
Mariev, with  ballerina Agnes Letestu, produced by the Paris Opera, Cinemall,
Lev HaMifrafz, Haifa
On June 11, 11:00, Friday of gold, the 25th anniversary of the Israel Opera,
presented by Michael Eisentadt, with the soloists of the Israel Opera,
extracts Dido and Aeneas, The Traviatta, Marriage of Figaro, La Boheme, The
Barber of Seville, The Elixir of Love, the Tales  of Hoffman, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 11, 14:00, Irina, the teacher, realized by Itamar Hen, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On June 11, 16:00, Cinema Mondial  Fever Pitch by David Evans, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On June 11, 20:00, Israeli Chamber  Music Project, with Eyal Ein Habar, flute,
Yael Kart, piano, Itamar Zorman, violin, Michal Korman  cello, Debussy,
Beethoven, Martinu, Ben Haim,  Kibbutz Bar Am
On June 11, 21:00, The Kibbutz Contemporary  Dance Company, 60 Hz,
choreography by Rami Be'er, Zikhri Studio Hall,  Kibbutz Gaaton
 
On June 11, 21:00, World Cup Soccer,  FRANCE VS URUGUAY the CCF invites
you to come support the French team!  Projections on the big screen. Free
admission, the Haifa French Cultural Center Gardens
On June 11, 22:00, Blue Skylight Quintet, Tribute to Charlie Mingus, Martef 10,
Haifa
On June 11, 22:00, Singing club, It happens, evening in tribute to actor and
singer Arik Sinai with Uzi and Haim Asnar, Nathan Datner, Mati Sari,
Ben Artzi, Dori Ben Zeev and Liraz Cherchi, the public is invited to join,
accompanied by the Asner brothers, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 11, 22:30, Uri Hizkyia and friends, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 11, 23:00, Magical Mystery Tour,  tribute to the Beatles, The Beat, Haifa
On June 11, 23:00,  We met: Kleptor, Olearchick and Shamir, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On June 12, 10:30, the Israeli  Chamber Music Project, Eyal Ein Habar, flute,
Yael Kart, piano, Itamar Zorman, violin, Michal Korman cello, Debussy,
Beethoven, Martinu, Ben Haim, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On June 12, 11:00, Saturday morning, Culture of butterflies, lecture by Nurit
Widislavski, introduction of Amalia Rosenberg, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On June 12, 11:30, Gallery tour of "Ottoman Haifa", Haifa City Museum
On  June 12, 18:00-22:00, Folk dances and rank dances on the Dado beach,  Hof
HaCarmel, Haifa
On  June 12, 18:30-22:30, Folk dances and rank dances on the Naot beach,
KiryatHaim
On June 12, 20:00, Life and Fate, adapted from  Vassily Grossman's book,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
♫On June 12, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 36, The
Aviv String Quartet, Mozart, Quartet in D Major, Bartok, String Quartet No. 1,
Mendelsohn, Quartet in D maj, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 12, 20:45, The Sukhishvili Georgian National Dance Company, Fire
Dance, choreography by Nino Sukhishvili and Iliko Ramishvili, Merkaz
HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On June 12, 21:00, The Haifa English Theater, Love unrequited, plays in one act,
Something unspoken, and Portrait of a Lady, by Tenesse Williams, and The Bear,
by Anton Chekhov, staged by Murray Rosovsky, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On June 12, 21:00, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 12, 21:00, The play is reported to october.The stranger, after Albert
Camus, adapted and staged by Yakov Amsalem, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On June 12, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin.  Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 12, 21:00, Shame and curses,  adapted from the book after Emily
Nothomb, translated by Yehoshua Kenaz, adapting and staging by Issi Mamanov,
the Studio
On June 12, 21:00, Govinda Goswami,  classical music  of  India for sitar and
tabla, Raga, Pardess Hana
On June 12, 21:00,  Choreographers   Dafi Altaleb I and guest Iris Erez, Matrix,
and Scratching the edges, by Dafi Altaleb and Temporary  by Iris Erez,  Kibbutz
Sasa
On June 12, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin, auditorium, Acco
On June 12, 22:00, Marina Maximilian Blumin, The Beat, Haifa
On June 12, 22:00, Mati Caspi and Shlomo Gronich, Behind sounds, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On June 12, 23:30, Michal Geva, free admission, the Mushroom, Pitryia, Kibbutz
Dan

On June 13, 10:00, The Senior Citizens Club, Lecture by Rachel
Ararat, Ecuador,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 13, 17:30, Constable Azoulay,adapted from Efraim Kishon by  Daniel
Lapin, staging by Micah Levinsohn, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On June 13, 18:00,   Death factory by the Social Justice
Theatre,
produced by the Coalition for Public Health, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 13, 20:00, Wonders of the World Lecture by Hen Eliaz, The mystery of
the  Khajuraho temples and the Kama Sutra, Beit Yad LeBanim
On June 13, 20:15, We begin the week with MK Arie Eldad,  Lecture on parshah
חקת, Neve Sheanan Religious  Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 13, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin, auditorium, Acco

On June 14, 10:30, Culture Club, Rembrandt, the artist and the myth, lecture by
Dr. Yochai Rosen, Good child, bad child, the style of his last years, tension
between pleasant works and perverse works that reflect the complex personality of
the artist, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 14, 17:00 and 20:00, The lights of Haifa, Artistic Gymnastics and
acrobatics, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 14, 19:00, French Film Festival,  The father of my children by Mia
Hansen-Love, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 14, 19:30, The moon in its renewal, evening for the ladies, I have
no time for anything, the relationship with time in Judaism, with Talia Ben
Sasson, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa  
√On June 14, 20:00, Tanach today, and Literary salon, Eastern magics , Nachum
Gutman's relationship to the Levant and the Arabs in his book Between the sand
and the blue sky, erotic vision of Oriental women, relations between the Jews of
Tel Aviv and the Arabs of Jaffa, Lecture by Meir Shalev, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 14, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 14, 20:30, Specnim The pub, The woman who gives birth to 16 rabbits,
scientific fraud, Lecture by Ran Levi,  Martef 10
On June 14, 20:30, Paris Las Vegas, Songs of the 60s and 70s,  Neve Sheanan
Religious  Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 14, 20:30, The good person of Szechuan, by  Berthold Brecht, staging of
Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri , Kibbutz Bar-Am
On June 14, 20:30, Constable Azoulay,adapted from Efraim Kishon by  Daniel
Lapin, staging by Micah Levinsohn, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On June 14, 20:45, French Film Festival, Le Petit Nicolas, by Laurent Tirard,
Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On June 14, 21:00 Adi Ashkenazi, Krieger Auditorium , Haifa
On June 14, 21:00, Karaoke, The Beat, Haifa
On June 14, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin, auditorium, Acco
On June 14, 21:30, French Film Festival, The arnacoeur, by Pascal Chaumeil,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On June 15, 17:30, Lecture by Miron Gibelberg, energy and ecology, College of
Jewish Culture
On June 15, 19:00, French Film Festival , Anna, by Peter Koralink,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 15, 19:00, French Film Festival,  Complices, by Frederic Mermoud,
Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On June 15, 17:00 and 20:00, Flying in Haifa,  artistic gymnastics and acrobatics
amateur show, end of the year, free entry, enroll at 052-4420607, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 15, 20:00, The Zamir Quartet celebrates its 20 years, with guests Danny
Eisenstadt and Yeffim Eisenstadt   violin and  cello, 4 Seasons by Vivaldi,
Schubert's Quintet, Beit Yad LeBanim
On June 15, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 15, 20:30, Constable Azoulay, by Daniel Lapin, adapted from  Efraim
Kishon , staging by Micah Levinsohn, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On June 15, 21:00, Conference by Assaf Inbar on his book, At home, HaBaita,  
Kibbutz HaZorea  
On June 15, 21:30 French Film Festival , Projection of the film Like the five
fingers of the hand, realized by Alexander Arcady, in the presence of the director
and actor singer Patricl Bruel, Krieger Auditorium , Haifa
On June 15, 21:30, French Film Festival , Charlotte forever, by Serge
Gainsbourg, Cinematheque, Haifa

On June 16, 10:30, Bravo, Opera on screen, Bizet's Carmen,  staging by
Francesca Zambello, the Royal Opera orchestra  directed by Antonio Pappano,  
with Anna Caterina Antonacci , Carmen  and  Jonas Kaufmann,  Don Jose,
Cinemall,  Lev HaMifrafz, Haifa
≥≤On June 16, 10:30, Life through literature, literary encounters with Sara
Ostrow, Nights and days of Aunt Eva, by Amnon Dankner, Beit Nagler
On June 16, 10:30, Culture Club, From then till today, the greatest composers of
all eras, lecture by Roey Aloni, Yakov Gershowicz Who knows? The Brooklyn Jew
who brought the music of the slaves of the cotton plantations to the concert halls,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 16, 18:00, The crumbling castle of my childhood, by Omri Lior,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 16, 19:00, French Film Festival, Persecution, by Patrice Chereau ,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 16, 19:30, Selected topics in Jewish thought, Lecture  by Rabbi Daniel
Dov Hacohen, Stavski, Directions towards the soul according to  the Baal Shem
Tov, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 16, 20:00, Earth Sciences, Lecture  by Dr. Yehoshua Tutin, History of
pebbles and grains of sand in the rivers, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 16, 20:30, French Film Festival, Bus Palladium, by Christopher
Thompson, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 16, 20:30 p.m. to 0:00,  Marathon drawing with a model, bring pencils
and paper, Martef 10
On June 16, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 16, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, staging by Ilan
Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On June 16, 20:30, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 16, 20:30, Effi Netzer and Arik Davidov, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On June 16, 20:30, Enemies, a love story, after Isaac Bashevis Singer, staging of
Evgenia Arie, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On June 16, 20:45, French Film Festival, The arnacoeur, by Pascal Chaumeil,
Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On June 16, 21:00, Lydia's meat-balls, rock, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On June 16, 21:30, French Film Festival, Little Nicolas, by Laurent Tirard,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 16, 22:00, Dikla and Shlomi Saranga, The Beat, Haifa

On June 17, 11:00, The Rambam, modern Zionist philosopher, Lecture  by Dr.
Abraham Wolfenson, The limits of science according to the Rambam, College of
Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 17, 17:00, Tea Ceremony, presented by Shir Meller Yamaguchi, and
guided visit of the museum, registration 04-9899566, Wilfrid Israel Museum,
Kibbutz HaZorea
On June 17, 17:30, History of the Yishuv, from Rosh Pina to Castina, College of
Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 17, 17:30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, Sparks,
choreographies by members of the company, Zikhri  Studio Hall, Kibbutz Gaaton
On June 17, 17:30, Enemies, a love story, according to Isaac Bashevis Singer,
staging of Evgenia Arie, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On June 17, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Centre, Haifa
Museum of Art
On June 17, 19:00, Projection of The acrobate by  Silvio Soldini,  Italian  Culturel
Center, Haifa
Giovedì, 17 giugno, 19.00, Per la serie “Il cinema di Silvio Soldini”, proiezione
del  film Le Acrobate (1997), Istituto Italiano di Cultura 12 Meir Street, Haifa
On June 17, 19:30 Inauguration of website of teaching of the French Cultural
Center,  French songs with Richard Amar and his guitar, Followed by the
Football World Cup FRANCE MEXICO VS. the CCf invites you to come and  
support the French team, Haifa French Cultural Centre Gardens  
On June 17, 20:00, Edith Piaf, by the Viktiok Roman Theatre, Auditorium, Haifa
On June 17, 20:00, The strength of music, the quintet for piano in F minor Op 34
by Brahms, with Gil Shochat and  Elyseum Soloists,  Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 17, 20:00, On the wings of songs, Jewish Music in Yiddish and Ladino,
Songs  from the Song of Songs, with singer Noa Bizanski, pianist Efrat Levi and
clarinetist Tali Hirshfeld, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 17, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 17, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, staging Ilan Shani,
Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 17, 20:30, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 17, 20:30, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced by
theCameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 17, 21:00, Projection of Top Secret, by ZAZ, Zucker, Abrahams and
Zucker, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 17, 2013, groovy, electro, minimal, triba,l mass, the Mushroom, Pitryia,
Kibbutz Dan
On June 17, 22:00, Ariel Horowitz, Album 5, with Yaniv Dadon, guitar, voice,
Miki Warsh, bass and vocals, Shahar Haziza, percussion, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 17, 22:00, Divan Halevi, The Beat, Haifa
On June 17, 22:30, Sagiv Cohen, Beral, Kibbutz Haviva Lehavot

On June 18, 10:00 Music with a personal dimension, from  Criola to
Piazzola with Astrith Baltsan, and the Vocal Octet, Ariel Ramirez , Missa Criola,  
songs of Mercedes Sossa and  tangos of Piazzolla,  Rappoport Hall, Haifa
♫On June 18, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 37,
Alexander Pavlovsky, violin, Ela Pavlovsky, piano, Integrale of Beethoven sonatas
for violin and piano, Sonatas 1,2,3,4, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 18, 13:00, Brecht and I, staged by Dafna Karon, Hecht Center for the
Arts, Haifa University
On June 18, 14:00, Projection of Beit Shean,  a war movie, by Doron Tsabar and
Rino Tsror, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 18 from 16:00 to 20:00,   Festival of music, exceptional artistic plateau,
with Tal Friedman and Léhakat Hakrayot and  French and Israelis DJs in
partnership with the city of Haifa, Ethos and the Cultural Service of the French
Embassy in Israel, Free admission, Campus HaNamal
On June 18, 16:00, French Film Festival, Evening dress by Bertrand Blier,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 18, 19:30, Lay Z Gordon, soul, jazz, Beach Bar, Caesarea
On June 18, 20:00, Jerika Krichevsky, Bravo, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On June 18, 21:30, Singing Club,  Latin duo, Latin love songs, with Niza Done
and Avi Ventura and musicians, led by Moishele Gerstein, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On June 18, 21:30, Rockolnoa, back to the 80's, presentation of Yoram Mark
Reich , Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 18, 21:30, Alon Olearchik, Hurshata, Kyriat Tivon
On June 18, 22:00, Zlil Mechaven, The Beat, Haifa
On June 18, 22:00, Uzi Feinerman Ramirez, vocals and guitar, Shahar Ohana,
bass, Tal Tamari, percussion, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 18, 22:00, Shlomit Aharon and the three Tenors, Cultural Center,
Karmiel
On June 18, 22:30, Naor Zion Theatre Kyrion, Kiryat Bialik
On June 18, Messiba, party with Overtone, the Mushroom, Pitryia, Kibbutz Dan
On June 18, 23:00, Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On June 19, 11:00, Saturday morning, 11:00,   Author Myriam The Keyman
speaks about her new book Taboo, presentation by Mania Herman, Beit Hana
Hushi, Haifa
On June 19, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, National Maritime
Museum
On June 19, 17:00,   Music with a personal dimension, from  Criola to Piazzola
with Astrith Baltsan, and the Vocal Octet, Ariel Ramirez Missa Criola,   songs by
Mercedes Sossa and tangos of Piazzolla, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On  June 19, 18:00-22:00, Folk dances and rank dances on the Dado beach,  Hof
HaCarmel, Haifa
On  June 19, 18:30-22:30, Folk dances and rank dances on the Naot beach,
Kiryat Haim
On June 20, 19:00, French Film Festival, London River, by Rashid Bouchareb,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 19, 20:00, We sing in red and yellow, with singer Batsheva Zeisler, with
Nathalie Ashkenazi,  piano, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 19, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging of Edna Mazyia
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
♫On June 19, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 38, Sergei
Ostrowsky, violin and Ilan Rechtman, piano, Integrale of Beethoven sonatas for
violin and piano, Sonatas 5,6,10, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 19,  20:30, Music with a personal dimension, from  Criola to Piazzola
with Astrith Baltsan, and the Vocal Octet, Ariel Ramirez Missa Criola,   songs by
Mercedes Sossa and tangos of Piazzolla, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 19, 21:00, Urban Evening , Theatre and Music, Songs of Nathan
Alterman, the  Studio, Haifa
On June 19, 21:00, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced by
the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
♫On June 19, 21:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday night series
at Krieger, Concert No. 9, Uri Segal, Conductor, Efrat Lavry-Zaklad, Harp,
Beethoven: "The creatures of Prometheus" Overture, Marc Lavry:
Harp Concerto, Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On June 19, 21:00 Beethoven's 9th Symphony, The Orchestra Kibbutz,  Naama
Choirs and the Choir of Megiddo, with Sharon Rostort Zamir, Gabriel Sade,
Buvat Marom  and Yair Polishuk under the direction of Yaron Gottfried,   Shuni
Fortress , Binyamina
♫▌♪▌ ▌ ♪ On June 19, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Cuban Factory with the Rodrigo
brothers, Robert, piano and Michael, trumpet, Beit Abba Hushi
On June 19, 22:00, The bachelorette's mother, by Effi Cohen, staging by Alon
Ofir, HaTsafon Theatre
On June 19, 22:00, the Group Sulema, The Beat, Haifa
On June 19, 22:00, Red Band, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On June 19, 22:00, Anat Segal, Indie rock, Pubella, Moshav Manof
On June 19, 23:30, HaCollective, the Mushroom, Pitryia, Kibbutz Dan

On June 20, 10:00, Senior Citizens Circle, Lecture  by Roni Gur  Influence of
childhood on art,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On  June 20, 11:30, From the Great War to the economic crisis of 1929, Lecture
by Alon Klebanov, details Ascola 8269215, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 20, 19:30, Topics in Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi Yuval Hacohen
Asrow, How we get to the end of suffering of the Jewish people and the
construction of the 3rd Temple, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 20, 20:00 We look at the Israeli film,Who does he think he is?
Lecture by Galit Roichman, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 20, 20:00 Dream Yoga with Chamtrul  Rinpoche, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 20, 20:00 Movie and Lecture  "Once I Was", Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art
On June 20, 20:15, We start the week, Arieh Neeman   comments on the Torah
portion בלק,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On June 20, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 20, 20:30, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced
by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
♫On June 20, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The classic series,
Concert No. 9, Uri Segal, Conductor, Efrat Lavry-Zaklad, Harp, Beethoven: "The
creatures of Prometheus" Overture, Marc Lavry: Harp Concerto, Tchaikovsky:
Manfred Symphony, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On June 20, 21:00, Funny money, by Ray Cooney, staging of Leslie Lawton,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Centre, Naharyia
On June 20, 21:30, French Film Festival, Rape, by Lucas Belvaux, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa

⌠On June 21, 10:00, History of Western civilization, Lecture by Dr. Gustave
Meisels, the West today, the age of contradictions, globalization and culture, What
future awaits us? Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 21, 10:30, Around the Mediterranean sea, Lecture by Galia Doron
Santorino, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 21, 10:30, Culture Club, The leaders of modern Middle East, lecture by
Assaf Regev, The phoenix of Cairo, Hosni Mubarak, Egypt, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 21, 10:30, Muslims in Europe, demographic bomb in the heart of an
aging world, Lecture by Dr. Isaac Moy details Ascola 8269215, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On June 21, 11:00, New centers of culture in Italy, Naples and Turin, Lecture by  
Dr. Avihu Bar Eyal Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 21, 17:00, Duo opera-cinema, Lecture  by Yossi Sheifman,Stanisław
Moniuszko a feast for the Poles, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 21, 17:30, French Film Festival, Evening dress by Bertrand Blier,
Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On June 21, 18:30, Forum Rambam The excess of blood pressure, Lecture  by
Dr. Roe Ramdan, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 21, 19:00, French Film Festival,  One will stand, the others will follow,
by  Lea Fehner, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
)))On June 21, 19:30, From the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf, Geopolitics of
the Middle East, changes in interests and the beginning of the 21st century,
Lecture by Professor Arnon Sofer, Israel and the challenges it faces, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On June 21, 20:00, Chubritza, gypsie music and music from the Balkans, dancing
after the show, reservations and details 049598506 0r 052-4370535, Meggido
region Hall, Ein HaShofet
On June 21, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
♫On June 21, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The classic series,
Concert No. 9, Uri Segal, Conductor, Efrat Lavry-Zaklad, Harp, Beethoven: "The
creatures of Prometheus" Overture, Marc Lavry: Harp Concerto, Tchaikovsky:
Manfred Symphony, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On June 21, 20:30, Athens, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On June 21, 20:30, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced
by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 21, 21:00, Karaoke, The Beat, Haifa
On June 21, 21:00,  Funny money, by Ray Cooney, staging of Leslie Lawton,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Centre, Naharyia
On June 21, 21:30, French Film Festival, The handsome hunks,   by
Riad Sattouf, Rappoport Hall, Haifa   

On June 22, 10:30,  Screening of the film Hidden Museums, and guided tour of
the exhibit Collection and collectors, Haifa Museum of Art
On June 22, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Abraham Wolfenson, History of Israel,
individuals and faith, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 22, 17:00 World Cup Soccer FRANCE - SOUTH AFRICA The CCF
invites you to come and support the French team. Projections on the big screen.
Free admission, French Cultural Centre Gardens Haifa
On June 22, 19:00 What women want, beginning of the month meeting  for the
ladies, I have no time for anything, presented by Talia Ben Sasson, Community
Center, Neve David, Haifa
On June 22, 19:00, French Film Festival, Mademoiselle Chambon,   by Stephane
Brize, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 22, 20:00, Classical Vocal Festival, Judas Maccabaeus , oratorio, by
Haendel Orchestra and Choir HaBama HaIsraelit of Upper Galilee directed by
Ron Zachris with Edri Anat, soprano, Shira Tal, mezzo soprano, Ido Ben-Gal,
tenor, Yair Polishuk, bass, Yad Le Meginim , Kibbutz Yagur
On June 22, 20:30,  The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,  serie A, David
Robertson, conductor, Emanuel Ax, pianist, Prokofiev: Symphony no. 1
("Classical"), Chopin: Piano Concerto no. 2, Ligeti: Concert Romanesque,
Szymanowski: Symphony no. 4 for piano and orchestra,  auditorium, Haifa
On June 22, 20:30, The place I come from, by  David Mamet, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3,  Haifa Municipal
Theater
On June 22, 20:30, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 22, 20:30, MAKA invites you to a Lecture about “Perspectives on the
abusive mother and Hebrew law,” by Justice Noam Solberg, the Jerusalem
Regional Court (lecture in Hebrew),  Lecture will begin at 20:30, light
refreshments preceeding the lecture. 10 NIS entrance fee, Bet Tzvi Verivka (Sinai
St. 14 A)
On June 22, 20:30, Andalusian Orchestra, with  the Jewish  Arab Youth
Orchestra, music of Morocco, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 22, 21:00, Eti Ankri, songs of Yehuda HaleviRappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On June 22, 21:00, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced  
by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On June 22, 21:30, Dudi Sela and Tali Mor, Unforgettable, The Beat, Haifa
On June 22, 21:30, French Film Festival, Neuilly, his mother,  by Gabriel Julien-
Laferriere, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 22, Funk, Up the semester, end of semester party, the Mushroom,
Pitryia, Kibbutz Dan

On June 23, 10:00  Morning Circle, Lecture  by Dr. Naftali Hilger, Yemen, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 23, 10:30, Culture Club, Japan, between tradition and progress, lecture
by Dr. Elia Klemperer Markman, It should not be lost forever, preservation of the
arts and of traditional arts in Japan, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 23, 17:00, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced   
by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On June 23, 19:00, French Film Festival, origin, by Xavier Gianoli, Auditorium
Krieger, Haifa
On June 23, 20:00, Lecture  of General Reserve Hagi Man, The Battle for the
reunification of Jerusalem, the Harel  division during the Six Day War, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On June 23, 20:30,  The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,  serie B, David
Robertson, conductor, Emanuel Ax, pianist, Prokofiev: Symphony no. 1
"Classical", Chopin: Piano Concerto no. 2, Ligeti: Concert Romanesque,
Szymanowski: Symphony no. 4 for piano and orchestra,  auditorium, Haifa
On June 23, 20:30, The place where I come from, David Mamet, staging by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3,  Haifa
Municipal Theater
On June 23, 20:30, Menashe's aunt, Ilan Hatzor, staging by Alon Ofir, produced
by the Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 23, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin Theater , Kiryat Motzkin
On June 23, 20:30, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 23, 20:30, Johnny walked, by Yonatan Gefen, staging by  Eldad Ziv,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Nesher
On June 23, 20:30, Scapin's deceits, by Moliere , staging of Udi Ben Moshe,
produced by the Khan,  "What the devil was he doing in that galley?",  Kibbutz
Gan Shmuel
On June 23, 20:30, The Camerata and the Chorale of the Philharmonic
Orchestra of Estonia in   Te Deum  by Handel and by Arvo Part, Cultural Center,
Karmiel
On June 23, 21:00, Dan Toren, acoustics, Anzu bar, Ramat Yishay
On June 23, 21:00, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced    
by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On June 23, 21:30, French Film Festival, L'eau a la bouche, by Jacques Doniol-
Valcroze, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 23, 21:30 French Film Festival, The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele
Blanc-Sec, by Luc Besson, Auditorium Krieger, Haifa
On June 23, 22:00, Aviv Guedj, The Beat, Haifa

On June 24 juin, from 16:00, U turn U, Messibat rehov, party and culture,on
Massada street, free Carmelit, 16:00-18:00 and 22:00-24:00, Massada street,
Haifa
On June 24, 16:00-23:00, A Haifaian story, multilanguage and multicultural
book fair, dialogues on litterature, culture and  society, Tveria Culturla Center ,
Tiberias street 15, prolongation of Massada street Haifa
On June 24, 17:30, World View during the biblical era, Lecture  by Dr. Nachum
Abraham, The health of man, death and life in the hereafter, College of Jewish
Culture, Haifa
On June 24, 18:00, Projection of films from students of the  Kinneret Academic
College, Yehudit Kedem, Itzik Isaac, Adi Eisenberg, Ran Henin, Hadas Gonen,
Bat Hen Krin, Nati Azoulay, film and conversation with  filmmakers,  former
students of the  College: Hila Levy, Nurit Cohen and Linoi Gal, cinematheque,
Haifa
On June 24, 20:00, Songs of the twentieth century, in Russian,Rappoport  
Auditorium, Haifa
On June 24, 20:00, Lecture by Kenneth Stow, Integrations of Jews in Rome, 16-
18th centuries, Italian Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 24, 20:30, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 24, 20:30, Menashe's aunt, by Ilan Hatzor, staging by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 24, 20:30, Johnny walked, by Yonatan Gefen, staging by  Eldad Ziv,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Nesher
On June 24, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin Theater , Kiryat Motzkin
On June 24, 20:30, Australian Film Festival , Balibo, by Robert Connolly,  
Hebrew and Arabic subtitles , El Sana Theatre, Nazareth  
On June 24, 21:00, French Film Festival, London River, by Rashid Bouchareb,
Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On June 24, 21:30, French Film Festival, The Man Who Loved Women,
by Didier and Pascal Varrod Forneri, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 24, 22:00, Leonard Cohen Tribute, by Yossi Markowicz Martef
10, Haifa
On June 24, 22:00, Roquefort, The Beat, Haifa
On  June 24, 22:00, Amir Benayoun, acoustic piano, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On June 24, Erez Lev Ari, the Mushroom, Pitryia, Kibbutz Dan

On June 25, 9:30, Rambam Forum, Lecture  of Professor Norberto Kriboy, Drugs
on order, the influence of genetics on treatment, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 25, 10:30, Bravo, Ballet on screen, Cinderella, choreographed by Rudolf
Mariev, with ballerina Agnes Letestu, produced by the Paris Opera,  Cinemall,  
Lev HaMifrafz, Haifa
♫On June 25, 11:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics,
Concert 6, Roni Porat, Conductor, Sopran, T.B.A, Stravinsky: Symphony in
Three Movements, Mahler: Symphony No.4, Mussorgsky - Ravel, Pictures at an
Exhibition,Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On June 25, 18:00, French Film Festival, Mademoiselle Chambon, by Stephane
Brize, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On June 25, 20:00 The singer Valery Sotkin, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 25, 20:00, Australian Film Festival, Samson and Dalila, by Warwick
Thornton,  El Sana Theatre, Nazareth
On June 25, 21:00, Yirmi Kaplan Pubella, Moshav Manofa, Misgav
On June 25, 21:00, The theory of relativity, comedy Eyal Doron, HaTsafon
Theatre , Kyriat Haim
On June 25, 22:00, Maurice, his  mother in law  and that on who  is with him,
comedy, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 25, 22:00, Miki Kam, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 25, 22:00, The mother of the  bachelorette, of Effi Cohen, staging  by
Alon Ofir, Cultural Center, Karmiel  
  
On June 25, 22:00, Amdurski Assaf, Israel Gurion, songs of the Dudaim, The
Beat, Haifa
On June 25, 22:00, Daniella Spector, Dan Kerfman, bass and Ran Yakubowicz,
drums, Martef 10, Haifa, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 25, 22:00, Dana Berger and Itai Perl, Hurshata
On June 25, 23:00, Messibat Pitryiot, mushroom party, with the dj Zuki, the
Mushroom, Pitryia, Kibbutz Dan

On June 26, 11:00, Saturday morning, Rachel Azaria Lecture  on the poetess
Rachel, Ronit Eshet presentation, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On June 26, 16:00, French Film Festival, the father of my children by Mia
Hansen-Love, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On June 26, 17:00, Cinema Mondial The cup, phorpa, Khyentse Norbu ,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On  June 26, 18:00-22:00, Folk dances and rank dances on the Dado beach,  Hof
HaCarmel, Haifa
On  June 26, 18:30-22:30, Folk dances and rank dances on the Naot beach,
KiryatHaim
On June 26, 19:00, The Idan Reichler Project, in my walls, Tsemach Beach, Lake
of Galilee
♫On June 26, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 39, the
Soloists of Tel Aviv Ensemble, with Mathan Dagan, violin, Yoel Grinberg, viola,
Yaniv Deore, bass, led by Barak Tal, Moshe Resiuk, Edom Mountains, Mozart,
symphonie concertante, arias by Jules Cesar and Ariodante, Haydn, Fire
symphony, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 26, 20:30, Communicating Vessels, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On June 26, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin Theater , Kiryat Motzkin
On June 26, 21:00, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 26, 21:00  The Contemporary Kibbutz Dance Company   White Black,:
Pulse, choreography by Krisztina  de  Chatel  and   Until with/out enough  by
Galili, Afula  Cultural Centre
On June 26, 21:00, Flamenkito, Raga, Pardess Hanna
On June 26, 21:30, French Film Festival, The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele
Blanc-Sec, by Luc Besson, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On June 26, 21:30, Johnny walked, by Yonatan Gefen, staging by  Eldad Ziv,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Nesher
On June 26, 22:00, Balkan Beat Box, Blue eyed black boy, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On June 26, 23:30, The Group Yom Sheni  HaAcharon shel  October,   Last
Monday in October, free entry, the Mushroom, Pitryia, Kibbutz Dan

OOOOn June 27, 10:30, Tangent circles: cinema, philosophy,
psychology, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, film, When Nietzsche wept, a beautiful
friendship, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On  June 27, 11:30, From Churchill to Margaret Thatcher, Lecture by Alon
Klebanov, details and reservation Ascola, 8269215, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 27, 19:00 Stage for medicine, law and cinema, Film Screening: Up, and
Dr. Israel Doron Lecture  Old? I am old? Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 27, 19:00, Film screening, Por el flamenco, and discussion with film
director Shem Shemy, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 27, 19.30, Gourmet Chef Emmanuel Tellier (in Hebrew)   French
Barbecue, followed by a tasting, by reservation only, Gardens of the French
Cultural Centre Haifa
On June 27, 19:30, Topics in Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi Moshe  Admoni,
Personality and work of Rabbi Chaim Ben Atar, Community Center, Hadar,
Haifa
On June 27, 20:00, Lecture by Dr Arne Rubinstein,Pathways, "Rites of
passage" a workshop on the passage of adolescence. see details above, free
entrance, Lokey Auditorium, Leo Baeck Primary School, Derech Tsarfat 90,
Haifa.  
On June 27, 20:30, Anda, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by
Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 27, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin Theater , Kiryat Motzkin
On June 27, 20:30, Johnny walked, by Yonatan Gefen, staging by  Eldad Ziv,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Nesher

On June 28, 9:30-12:30, Culture in the eye of the camera, Lecture and projection
of a film, series B, on the other side of the universe, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin,
Social Revolution, free love, Beatles Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 28, 10:30, Culture Club, This is another opera, lecture by Barak Meirav,
Tenors and sopranos, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 28, 10:00, Tastes in art, Lecture by Aviva Wiener with videos and slides,
04-8341716 / / 0528365653, Modigliani and the school of Paris, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 28, 10:30, America and the world of Islam, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy,
details and reservation, Ascola, 8269215, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 28, 20:00, Culture Club, film premieres, TBA, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 28, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On June 28, 20:30, Johnny walked, by Yonatan Gefen, staging by  Eldad Ziv,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Nesher
On June 28, 21:00, Karaoke, The Beat, Haifa       

On June 29, 10:00, Eretz Israel in Antiquity Lecture by  Inon Shavtiel, between
Rome and Byzantium, between Jewish Christians and conservative Jews, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June29, 18:30, Beit Lohamei Haghetaot and TV5MONDE invite you to the
projection of the film  “Hello Goodbye” by  Graham Guit (2008) with Fanny
Ardant and Gérard Depardieu, Hebrew subtitles, Présentation and  pannel
moderated by Nadine Assoune, (in French) reservation   04-995
80 17
Charlène,  Maxi Librati auditorium, Kibbutz Lohamei HaGhettaot
On June 29, 20:00, Classical Vocal Festival, Mozart's Requiem with   Tivon choir
and the U.S. Collegium  choir, under the direction of Harold Rosenbaum, Yad
HaMeginim The Kibbutz Yagur
On June 29, 20:30, Love and Jazz, Grace Garland and Leonid Patchka with
saxophonist Yevgenia Meistrowski, percussion Velry Lifshitz, Community Center,
Nesher
On June 29, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staging by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin Theater , Kiryat Motzkin
On June 29, 20:30, Constable Azoulay, adapted from Efraim Kishon, by  Daniel
Lapin, staging by Micah Levinsohn, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On June 29, 20:30, The Doctor and his ex, adapted from Shay Agnon, staging by
Gadi Tzedakah, produced by the Hebrew Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 29, 21:00, Small hitch ,  by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie  Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel  
On June 29, 21:30, Cinema  Mondial, " Looking for  Eric, by Ken Loach,
Cinematheque, Haifa

On June 30, 10:30, Culture Club, Museums seen from your armchair, lecture by
Dr. Effi Ziv, Musee d'Orsay, Paris, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 30, 17:30, Professor Amos Notea,  Lecture  of introduction to the series
Science and History, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 29, 20:00, Circle of book lovers, Panoramic Window, Richard Yates,  
discussion moderated by  Sarah Saguy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 30, 19:00, The Licedei Theatre: pantomime and clowns, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 30, 20:00, Kobi Oz, Tel Hai Academic College
On June 30, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, staging by  Ilan
Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Municipal Theatre
Haifa
On June 30, 20:30, The Beta Dance Company, What everybody says,
choreography by Adam Mink and Daniel Banks, Fathers and sons, Mika Yaari
choreography, repertoire pieces, choreographed by Ruth Eshel, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On June 30, 20:30, Constable Azoulay, adapted from Efraim Kishon by  Daniel
Lapin, staging by Micah Levinsohn, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On June 30, 21:30, Projection of Bend it like Beckham, Gurinder Chadha,
Cinematheque, Haifa
Exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages, curator Adi
Shelach, Window on  reality, imitation of real  as a creative forcein art ,
interactive exhibition, Adi Shelach, curator, exhibit and space of  creation for
young and old,  Opening June 26, 11:00, Centre for the Arts, Haifa  Museum of
Art   8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the
skull,   
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar
Madatech
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the  kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography, guided tour for parents and children of August
Sander's exhibit, photography workshop where children learn how to develop
photographs in a darkroom, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial
Park

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...


On June 1, 17:30, Udi and Aviad,Gur and Oha, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

From June 2 to 12, Hebrew book week, see special section in the right margin

On June 5, 10:30, Activities, Our House of Wonders, (5+) Museum of Art, Haifa

♫On June 7, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Klassikids series,
Imagination and creation, Gil Rave, Conductor, Rona Kenan, Singer, Oded
Zehavi, Composer,
When creation exceeds the imagination, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On June 7, 17:15, Puppet show, Ayelet Metayelet, Ayelet takes a walk, by Rina
Hofer, Libary, Netiv Eliezer Carmel school, Disraeli 54 aleph, Haifa

♫On June 9, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Klassikids series,
Imagination and creation, Gil Rave, Conductor, Rona Kenan, Singer, Oded
Zehavi, Composer,
When creation exceeds the imagination, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On June 12, 10:30, Activities,  bamboo  boats(6+) Pirate Museum ( National
Maritime Museum), Haifa
On June 12, 12:30, A child, once upon a time, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On June 19, 11:00, Activities, take a tour and riddles (6+), City Museum of Haifa
On June 19, 11:30, Emile and the detectives, adapted from the book by Eric
Kastner, (8-12), produced by Mediatech, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 19, 12:00, The President, a clown show about the   lady president who is
(almost) always right and the server who is  (almost) always wrong,  staging  by
Oren Lempert and Jonathan  Solage, movement,  Anat Bendor, choreography,
Idit Solage, Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod

On June 20, 17:30, HaMefuzar MeKfarAzar, The absent-minded from Kfar Azar,
adapted from  the book by Lea Goldberg, staging  by Raanan, Moshe and Freda
Ben Shushan, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On June 22, 17:30, The secret of the salted lake, (3-9), written and directed by
Hadas Kreidelman Gilboa, Cultural Center,  Nesher

On June 26, 11:30, Activities for adults and children (5+), Tikotin Museum for
Japanese Art

On June 30, 19:00, Pokatuha, The Licedei Theatre: pantomime and clowns,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
For adults
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
For children
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa University
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger cinematheque
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ?  the mouse, all the events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage   
Where to party?
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Trips, excursions, nature
Next to Haifa
Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages
20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a month
to help connect young adults with each other for both social and
professional networking opportunities as well as absorption assistance.
Addresses and phone numbers of venues
(theaters, halls, pubs, community centers, etc...)
Special events and Festivals
June in Haifa 2010
Dear Olim/Returning Citizens,
I would like to start a support group for English speaking Olim and
returning citizens. Group will have weekly or biweekly meeting for open
discussions about anything that may be on your mind. The klita process,
adjusting to the new life, sharing information, school systems or just to
vent.
If you are interested
email me your contact information and hopefully we
will be able to assist each other making the process easier (there is no
charge for the group).
Regards,
Osnat (Jenny) Amrani
English Speaking Mothers and Babies Group in Haifa.  Are you are a mom looking for some
adult company, a casual chat and a place where your baby/ toddler can play with other
babies/toddlers?  If so please don’t hesitate to give Rebecca a call at: 052 7490 227
or email  

English Speaking Single Parents Group in Haifa Interested in getting together socially?
Sharing the ups and downs of life as a Single Parent in Israel?  
Send an email to  with your
name and phone number.  
 
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel forests), Nahal
Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
KKL field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550
Observation of birds at Hula with KKL
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and
14:00, * 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
For families, singles and adults,  Field trips in the North  with the
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel  Reservation and details 057-200-30-30
Announcements transmitted by the Association for immigration in Haifa
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of these
congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah in Haifa to invite
olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues, MAKA, Rabbi Prof. Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
Updated program of activities in English
Ahuza – the new community for new olim in Haifa  orthodox
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbin Eliyahu Zini, orthodoxe
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
"Or Hadash", The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism . Rabbi Dr. Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham,   reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
EifoBeHeifo
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories..
.
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...

Past calendars
Jubilee of the Tikotin Museum of Japanese art, new exhibitions, week of
Japanese cinema, happenings, performances, workshops, origami, Japanese
traditional makeup, disguises, art workshops for adults and children, Butoh  
dance, calligraphy, ikebana, Japanese cuisine

On June 1, 21:00, Stand Up for Israel and Comedy For Koby, in English,
Benefiting The Koby Mandell Foundation Featuring the hilarious comedy of
some of Hollywood’s funniest comedians - Bob Zany, Jonny Sanchez, Wayne
Cotter and Avi Liberman, Cinematheque, Haifa

From June 2 to 12, 10:00-22:00, till 13:00 on Friday, The Hebrew Book Week,
see below the translation into English of the events for all ages;  all publishers,
discounts on books, pannels, activities, meeting authors: Etgar Kerret, Ron
Leshem, Yochi Brandeis, Haim Yavin, Efraim Sidon, Danny Kerman, Yehuda
Atlas, Nava  Makmel Atir, Shlomit Cohen Assif, Alona Fraenkel,  Once upon a
time, stories for kids,  Reading in coffe- litteray cafe, Pevsner Municipal Theater,
Haifa

On June 3, The Urban and Regional Planning program, the Center for urban
and regional studies, 40th anniversary conference, Keynote lecturers, Oscar
Edmundo Diaz, 10:00,  “Planning the Sustainable City: Lessons from Bogota,
Colombia” Robert Upton, Rising the challenge, Planners and the planning
profession, Faculty of Architecture, Technion, Haifa

On June 3, 4, 5, Shakti, festival for women, Summer feminity celebration, in the
Carmel forests, Beit Oren

From June 3 to 5, Jazz Festival in Caesarea, Dixie, Swing, New Orleans,
opening on June 3, 22:00, John Mayall, Beach Bar and old port, Caesarea

From June 6 to 10, PLIC-Public Life in the In-Between-City
International Conference, Faculty of Architecture, Technion, Haifa

On June 8-10, Haifa Wine and Cheese Festival   04-8353515 Rappoport
auditorium Gardens, Haifa

On June 10,  Annual meeting of the Israel Institute of Chemical Engineering,
International Congress Center, Haifa

From June 11 to July 11, "Mondial" films, broadcasts of the Football World
Championship, games and special events. On the esplanade of the Cinematheque
and at Greg's

From June 14 to June 24, 7th French Film Festival, Arnacoeur, Like the 5
Fingers, Le Petit Nicolas, Mademoiselle Chambon, Neuilly his mother, and
many other French films. In the presence of French filmmakers and actors,
Information: 04 8353555, Haifa and Rosh Pina

On June 18 from 16:00 to 20:00,   Kalabat Shabbat and Festival of music (Fete
de la Musique), exceptional artistic plateau, with Tal Friedman and Léhakat
Hakrayot and  French and Israelis DJs in partnership with the city of Haifa,
Ethos and the Cultural Service of the French Embassy in Israel, Free admission,
Campus HaNamal

On June 22, 20:00, Classical Vocal Festival, Judas Maccabaeus , oratorio, by
Haendel Orchestra and Choir HaBama HaIsraelit of Upper Galilee directed by
Ron Zachris with Edri Anat, soprano, Shira Tal, mezzo soprano, Ido Ben-Gal,
tenor, Yair Polishuk, bass, Yad Le Meginim , Kibbutz Yagur
On June 29, 20:00, Classical Vocal Festival, Mozart's Requiem with theTivon
choir and the U.S. Collegium  choir, 100 singers, 50 musicians under the
direction of Harold Rosenbaum, Yad HaMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On June 24-25, Australian film festival, Nazareth

On June 24 juin, from 16:00, U turn U, Messibat rehov, party and culture,on
Massada street, free Carmelit, 16:00-18:00 and 22:00-24:00, Massada street,
Haifa
On June 24, 16:00-23:00, A Haifaian story, multilanguage and multicultural
book fair, dialogues on litterature, culture and  society, Tveria Culturla Center ,
Tiberias street 15, prolongation of Massada street Haifa
On June 24, 17:00, Haifa pride parade, from Yeffe Nof 46 to Central Carmel, at
18:30, meeting at Gan HaEm
Shakti
Andrzej Jagodzinski
Uncle Vania
Chubritza
Bill T Jones
Mati Caspi Shlomo Gronich
Sagiv Cohen
Carmen Opera on screen
The AACI in Haifa in conjunction with the Financial Resource Network invites you to join
us for a Financial Seminar on Financial Management in Israel.
“I Can Control my Money and Succeed”  
June 2nd, 2010 at 5:00 pm at Ulpan Etzion, 65 Rechov HaNamal, 6th fl. Haifa.
How to set up a home budget and set financial goals
Start tracking your expenditures - develop a system for success
A practical guide to reducing day-to-day household expenses by up to 40%
Organizing the paperwork
Calculating and monitoring your net worth
Make your money work for you - five basic investment rules
Six asset classes that make sense for Olim and for these difficult times
Common financial mistakes that olim and expatriates make in Israel
Guest Speaker:  Mark van Gelderen, Financial Planner and Branch Manager, Financial Resource
Network
Suzy Kahati, Founder and CEO, Family Financial Advisor
Donation to the AACI – Members and Ulpan Etzion Students: NIS 5    Non Members: NIS 15
Registration is essential.  Minimum number required. To register contact:
Yanina Musnikow AACI
Counselor  

AACI TIYUL TO THE STALACTITE CAVE NATURE RESERVE   (SOREQ CAVE) &
THE TZORA WINERY
Join us on a fascinating day out the Soreq Caves and the Tzora Winery.
Visit the amazing world that had been hidden deep within the earth until May 1968, when a quarry
blast revealed a wondrous sight. The stalactites were formed about 5 million years ago. The caves lie
on the western slopes of the Judean Hills near to Beit Shemesh
We will then travel to nearby Kibbutz Tzora to the Tzora Winery where we will be treated to a cheese &
wine tasting. We will hear all about their wines and taste them together with a cheese platter, bread &
olive oil, a delight not to be missed.
Please note that there are steps in the cave and this tour is not recommended for people who have
difficulty walking. Please bring your own lunch.
Sunday, 6th June 2010, Meeting place:  Central Train Station, Arlozorov St., Tel Aviv. (next to the old
El-Al check-in, near the entrance to the railway station). 8.45am prompt - we will be leaving at 9am  
Return : approx. 4pm. Members : NIS 140   Non-members : NIS 150 Registartion deadline : Tuesday,
25th May 2010    Telephone: 03 6960389.

Interested in the Mothers with Children in the IDF (Tzahal) Support Group, please contact
Cynthia – 052 331 4813
or email

Save the Carmel Forest
It turns out that the Carmel Forest Nature Reserve is in real danger of real estate sharks
and construction.
With the approval of Yona Yahav, the Mayor of Haifa there is a link below to a petition to
save exploited nature reserves. The link is provided by the Nature and Parks Reserve
Association.  
Sign and pass it on.
Yanina Musnikow, AACI Klita Counselor will be available for appointments on
Wednesday June 2nd    at 131 Sderot HaMeginim, Haifa.  Free for AACI members and
first year new olim.  
Please email for an appointment
'AACI, WE MAKE A DIFFERENCE'
Beta Eskesta
Efrate Lavry Zaklad
A warm family
Touch the sky, above Galilee
Mondiale
Like the five fingers of the hand
J Viewz
Marina Maximilian Blum
Death Factory
Do you know Amos Heffer?
Films Haifa Cinematheque  
Films Tikotin, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,  Haifa:
on June 4, 21:45,  June 5,  11:00, 19:00, 21:00,   June 7,
18:00,  June 8, 19:00,  June 9, 19:00,  Movie, A Brand
New Life, by Ounie Lecomte,
What's showing in Haifa cinemas  
Shell life
HAIFA  ENGLISH  THEATRE

LOVE UNREQUITED, an evening of one-act plays produced by the Haifa
English Theatre, opens in June at Haifa’s Beit Hagefen Auditorium.  The
three plays focus on the inner psyches of the characters--their loneliness,
longing and needs for love.
The plays included are Something Unspoken and Portrait of a Madonna written by
Pulitzer Prize winning American playwright Tennessee Williams, as well as The Bear,
a farce written by the well-loved Russian author Anton Chekhov.
In Something Unspoken, Williams draws from his Southern background in his
portrayal of the imperial Cornelia Scott (Betsy Lewis Yizraeli), and of her long-
suffering secretary-companion Grace (Valeska Fleming).  The two of them share a
silence “that nothing less than dynamite could break though.”
In Chekhov’s The Bear, Madam Popova (Maya Harel) is mourning her late husband
when Grigory Stepanovitch (Yossi Lippa) comes to collect a debt.   Popova’s loyal
servant Lukeria (Ruth Willner) witnesses the beginning of their romance.
In Portrait of a Madonna Williams explores the tragic story of Lucretia Collins (Bertha
Cafrey) who has aged in isolation. When she asks the building manager (David
Friedlander) for help, he sends the elevator boy (Lavy Talmon Chvaicer) and the porter
(Daniel Blauser) instead.  They watch silently as a doctor (Jordan Mandell) and nurse
(Hazel Packer) enter.  Time has run out for her.  
LOVE UNREQUITED is directed by Murray Rosovsky and will be performed by the
Haifa English Theatre on the following dates at the Beit Hagefen Auditorium, 33
Zionism, Haifa.
Thursday 3 June -- 20:30 Saturday 5 June -- 21:00
Tuesday 8 June -- Matinee 17:30 Thursday 10 June -- 20:30  Saturday 12 June -- 21:00
Tickets are available at the door and by mail order.  For more information please call
Hazelat 04-872-7940 (evenings).
Love unrequited
The aim of the conference is to
critically reexamine the forms,
appearance, meaning and
performance of publicness in
spaces of dispersed urban
surroundings, the  fastest
growing habitat of humans on
earth.
Public Life in the In-Between-City
Wine and cheese festival  
Hebrew book week
The Hebrew Book Week,  
For kids and grown ups

Haifa
Every evening,
Young stage for music groups
Handicrafts workshops for kids
Reading in coffee: Litterary coffe

On June 2, 17:30, 18:30, 19:30, Performance fit for a king!:
Stories of Kings, with Yonathan Ben-Haim, Naomi Polva and the
Music Box, Haifa Municipal
Theatre Esplanade,
On June 2, 18:00,  Beyond the sea, after the poems and songs of
Haim Nahman Bialik 4 +, by the Train Theatre, Stage 2, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On June 2, 20:30, Meeting with writer A.B. Yehoshua, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theatre

On June 3, 17:30   Nili, tells me, folk legends told by Nili
Gafnan, Esplanade Theatre, Haifa Municipal
On June 3, 18:00, meeting with Nava Makmel-Atir, secret office,
(8 to 14) Pevsner Library
On June 3, 18:30, King Solomon and the bee-story theater after
Haim Nachman Bialik, by Gad Cohen
On June 3,   19:00, Nili, tells me, folk legends told by Nili
Gafnan, Esplanade Theatre, Haifa Municipal
On June 3, 19:30, A sign from Absalom, Truth and fiction in the
historical novel, with Nava-Makmel Atir, Stage 2, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On June 3, 20:00, King Solomon and the bee, -story theater after
Haim Nachman Bialik, by Gadit Cohen
On June 3, 21:00, Suddenly, a knock at the door, Etgar Keret
reads from his new book and talks about his creation, Stage 2,
Haifa Municipal Theatre

On June 5, 20:00,  Performance fit for a king! Stories of Kings,
with Yonathan Ben-Haim, Naomi Polva and a Music Box,
Esplanade Theatre, Haifa Municipal
On June 5, 21:00, The secret history of women in the Bible, the
seven mothers, meeting with Yochi Brnadeis, Stage 3, Municipal
Theatre of Haifa

On June 9, 18:30, Performance fit for a king!: Stories of Kings,
with Yonatan Ben Haim, Naomi Polva and the Music Box,
Theatre Esplanade, Haifa Municipal
On June 9, 19:00, Folded Stories, story -theater by Galia Levi
Grad, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 9, 19:30, Performance fit for a king!: Stories of Kings,
with Yonathan Ben Haim, Naomi Polva and the Music Box,
Theatre Esplanade , Haifa Municipal
On June 9, 20:30, Passes the screen, with Haim Yavin,
autobiography, Who is interested, and who needs it?, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theatre

On June 10, 17:30, Not just a story, Theater that likes books with
Hanoch and Luba Roim Esplanade, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On June 10, 18:00, A Kiss in the pocket, the author Shlomit
Cohen Assif, presents her new book, Bird  where are you  
travelling? Pevsner Library
On June 10, 18:30, A little girl in a flower pot, play after poems
of Shlomit Cohen Assif, by Alina Ashbel, Stage 2, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On June 10, 19:30, Not just a story, Theater that likes books,  
with Hanoch and Luba Roim Esplanade, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On June 10, 20:00, Litterary Evening in honor of laureates of the
prizes of the Haifa  Cultural Foundation, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On June 10, 20:30, Meeting with the author Alona Fraenkel,
The link between reality and imagination in her books Little girl
and and Teenager  , Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre

On June 12, 20:00, Legends of India, told and set to music,
Esplanade, Haifa Municipal Theatre


Tel Hai
On June 5, Workshop, Write and illustrate your own book, Tel
Hai
On June 5, 16:30, The language of words and lines,  Tel Hai
On June 9, 17:30, meeting with author Evelyne Hammershlag
on her new book Vows of from the Peace
Galapagos Islands,
Open Museum of Photography, Industrial Park, Tel Hai

HaZorea
On June 15, 21:00, Conference by Assaf Inbar on his book, At
home, HaBaita,  Kibbutz HaZorea
La coupe
7th French Film Festival
Ayelet Metayelet
Just published:
The English translation of
Every house needs a balcony
by Rina Frank
A free day Camp for olim

As part of the benefits we extend to you as residents of Haifa who made
Aliyah or returned to Haifa we would like to give you the option of a free
day camp (Keitana) for your children.
You are eligible if:
•  You made Aliyah or are returning residents who came directly to Haifa
after July 1st, 2009
• Your children are 4-11 years old (the ages the municipality has camps for)
If your child is gan age (4-6) they can go to Keitana at their or a
neighboring gan, if your child is 7-11 they will go to Keitana at one of the
schools listed below.  
See details
inscriptions
Time to inscribe your kids in summer camps
Icarus at the edge of time, World Science Festival, Metropolitan museum,
Jennifer Jacquet, Dave Beck, World Science
Festival, Eye Candy
Beware, jelly fishes are back on the beaches!
Summer ulpan for Olim and Toshavim Hozrim coming to Haifa from
Western Countries 2010
Dates: August 15-August 26
Days: Sundays – Thursdays
Times: 8:30 – 12:30
Location: Nofim School, 22 Soroka Street, Ramat Begin
Who is this for? Kids who are going to be in elementary school next year, or
entering 7th grade, who arrived in Haifa after January 1, 2009.
Content – teaching of Hebrew, reading, understanding of basic text,
holidays, life in Israel, etc.
Up to 15 kids in a group. Group divided approximately by age and level
Taught by experienced ulpan teachers.
Inscription
Hello Goodbye
Terre, eau, arbre
Meira Calman, upcoming exhibit
Contemporary Jewish Museum, San Francisco
Mozart Requiem
Harold Rosenbaum
Champions of Tanach, quizz
moderated by  Avshalom Kor
Questions about seniors in
the Bible for all people who
love Tanach and are more
than 65 years old
On October 26, 19:30,
Rappoport  auditorium
Details and inscriptions  till
June 30, 2010
Beit Hecht:04 8353513/4/5
Milab: 04-8620437
Social services   04-8660922
Once I was, Paam haiti, A teenager  works  for a
matchmaker  surviver of  the Holocaust,
Downtown Haifa. This film by Avi Nesher, after
the  book Flying heroes by Amir Gutfreund
portrays and brings to life the Haifa of 1968
Kalabat Shabbat, every Friday from 16:00
On June 18  Knessiat HaSechel  Tal Friedman and the Krayot, Campus Hanamal
Hello English Speakers of Haifa!
We're having a pub night next Sunday, June 20th.  
We will be meeting at
Nola Socks    in Merkaz Ziv on 4 Shalom
Aleichem St. at 9 PM.
Please call me if you need directions (054-6532352)
We hope to see you there!  Hannah
Australian Film Festival Samson and Dalila
Just published,
Bringing hearts together, a novel about
Jews from Egypt by  Ada Aharoni
Haifaian story
Familia, The Israeli center of workshops for adolescence. Pathways
Did it ever happen that you watched your adolescent child and wanted to help make the passage from
childhood to the adulthood?We invite you to come to a meeting with a doctor of different kind, an
exciting and awe-inspiring meeting with Dr. Arne Rubinstein (M.D.) on the subject :"Rites of passage"
a workshop on the passage of adolescence. and why this is exactly what our adolescent children need?
So what is this?  Several days in nature - a group of fathers and boys, or mothers and girls. The
participants experience together an empowering process, that combines fun activities with profound
emotional work, centered around the adolescents and their rite of passage from childhood to adulthood.
Dr. Arne Rubinstein is an Australian expert with a worldwide reputation based on 20 years’ experience.
Arne is a thrilling and unique lecturer, who will share with us how he developed this successful
workshop, how it works and enables participants to leave at the end of participation in the workshop as
changed people. In 2008 Arne Rubinstein was nominated for "Australian of the year".
Further information and testimonials on the activity in Australia  
The lecture will take place on Sunday, 27.6.10 at 20:00 in the Lokey Auditorium at the Leo
Baeck Primary School, Derech Tsarfat 90, Haifa. For early registration: Galya : 054
5969688  or Galit: 054 8084888  Entrance free of charge. “Every adolescent needs someone
to run with”
The talk is probably going to be in Hibrish (mixed Hebrew and English…) and in any
case, the power point is in English. So, anyone even with  light Hebrew and good English will enjoy
.
Pathways
TURN THAT FROWN UPSIDE DOWN... RHYME TIME IN MOTION IS IN TOWN!!
Hi everyone,I would like to invite all the mums out there who are looking for an English
speaking unique class which incorporates nursery rhymes, movement and action in English.
The next session will take place on Sunday June 27th at 11:30 at a private house in Vardiyah,
Haifa.
*Two new classes are going to be opened soon on Friday mornings and Mondays at 15:00.
*Summer special offer 5 sessions in the price of 4.
T
he class is aimed for Mums and babies/toddlers age: 3 months to 4 years in a small setting environment
of no more than 8 participants.
The methods and techniques are based on the expertise and experience of a qualified Physical Education
and dance teacher who has many years experience in this field in Israel and the UK.
The class puts an emphasis on the interaction between the child and the parent while engaging in songs
and rhymes known and familiar to them. Every child in the group will be working according to his or\ her
ability and understanding, with the help and guidance of their parent. The child will learn the basic
definitions of his body parts, spatial awareness, directions, force and other elements of movement in Early
childhood. All this with constant improvement of their fine and gross motor skills.
So if you feel like joining in with your son or daughter singing `row row row your boat', three little
monkeys', round and round the garden', `Incy Wincy spider' etc' Dancing and having fun with them you
are more than welcome to give me a call. Grannies are welcome too of course  
FREE TRIAL SESSION
Hila  052- 7962756