Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
May in Haifa 2013
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
Off the beaten tracks, suggestions of the Jerusalem Post
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Every Friday, 10.00, Cruise on a fishing boat on Lake Tiberias,  registration and
details: 04-665-8008, Ein Gev
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255,
Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and
the skull
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech, new exhibit Beyond Planet Earth
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity, Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz
Nir David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein
Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops,
Moshav Dvora Shadmot
Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars
Kfar Kedem, in Galilee, daily life in Bible times, Hosha'aya Nazareth

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On May 2, 9 00,  Amelia's father leaves for Australia, after the book by
Eshkol Nevo, (3-9), adapted by Lior Getri, staging by Uri Omanuti,
produced by the Theatre City of Haifa, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 2, 11 00,  Amelia's father leaves for Australia, after the book by
Eshkol Nevo, (3-9), adapted by Lior Getri, staging by Uri Omanuti,
produced by the Theatre City of Haifa, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 2, Jacob's Ladder Spring Festival, Kibboutz Ginossar
On May 2, 16 00, Jacob's Ladder, Super Charlie Circus Corner, Kibbutz
Ginosar
On May 2, 18 00, Jacob's Ladder, Turquoise, the circle of storytellers,
Kibbutz Ginosar

On May 3,
Jacob's Ladder Spring Festival, Kibboutz Ginossar
On May 3, 12 00, Jacob's Ladder, The bloomers, Kibbutz Ginosar
On May 3, 14 30, Jacob's Ladder, Super Charlie Circus Corner, Kibbutz
Ginosar
On May 3, 16 00, Jacob's Ladder, Turquoise, the circle of storytellers.
Kibbutz Ginosar

On May 3,
Jacob's Ladder Spring Festival, Kibboutz Ginossar
On May 4, 9: 00, Jacob's Ladder, Small kiddies sing along with Aaron
Leitner, Kibbutz Ginosar
On May 4, 10 :00-14: 00 Activities for children What are trees? Activities:
create, read and play, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 4, 11 :00-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, How the
sun shone for me on the ship Shalom, after the song by Naomi Shemer,
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 4, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family: My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 4, 11 :00, Shabbattarbut A story and workshop for the whole
family, How to draw a bird, Tefen Open Museum, Tefen Industrial Park
On May 4, 11 00, Jacob's Ladder, Turquoise, the circle of storytellers.
Kibbutz Ginosar
On May 4, 11 30, Datia’s Attic songs, by Datia Ben Dor, directed by Yaki
Mechraz, Beit Abba Husi, Haifa
On May 4, 12 30, Jacob's ladder, Interactive Puppet Theatre by Michal
Donnel, Kibbutz Ginosar
On May 4, 12: 30, The Tapouzim: Mr. Choco, songs by Arik Einstein,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On May 4, 13 00, Jacob's ladder, Turquoise, the circle of storytellers.
Kibbutz Ginosar
On May 4, 13 30, Jacob's Ladder, Super Charlie Circus Corner, Kibbutz
Ginosar
On May 4, 15 00, Jacob's Ladder, Turquoise, the circle of storytellers.
Kibbutz Ginosar

On May 6, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classikids 4, The
Sorcerer's Apprentice, Talia Ilan, conducting and Script, Nitzan Ziser,
Acting and Script, Krieger Center, Haifa

On May 7, 16 :00, Jerusalem day, creative activities, 17 :00, Jerusalem ,
theatre (4-8), 19 :30,  festive prayer, Israel Yair Synagogue, Haifa
On May 7, 17:00, Story time, two birds and Raja, told by Vered Shahar,  
Library Mainz, Merkaz Carmel, Haifa
On May 7, 17 30, Kofiko 2, after the book by Tamar Borenstein-Lazar,
adaptation by  Assaf Ashtar, staging by Udi Gotshlack, HaKimaron Hall,
Beit Shean
On May 7, 17 30, And this child is me, after the book of poems by Yehuda
Atlas, by Shirli Deshe, staging by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Nesher

On May 8, 17 30, Pinnochio, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On May 9, 17 30, Hanele’s Shabbat dress, by Itzhak Damiel, adapted and
directed by Idan Amit, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 9, 19 30, Lyrics of Mediterranee, with Marie Ricard, in French,
All public from 7 years Free admission, Information and reservations: 04
831 23 33, Haifa French Institute
 
On May 9, 20 30, Pyromania, Cultural Center, Yokneam

On May 11, 11 00,  King Solomon’s daughter, written and directed by Zvia
Huberman after the Legend of four by HN. Bialik, movement, acrobatics,
music, masks, costumes and theatrical surprises, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 11, 11 00, (3-9), Color of music, puppets, staging by Yoshko
Tamir, Beit Bangora, Pardes Hana Karkur

On May 11, 10 :00-14: 00, Activities for children What are trees?
Activities: create, read and play, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 11, 11 :00-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, The young
architect, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 11, 11:30-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, Made in
Japan, Introduction to Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 11, 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Magical sounds,
Yohan, King of the Waltz, The story of Johan Strauss’s childhood, with
Nitza Shaul, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 11, 11, 00, King Solomon’s daughter  an original story based on
the Three and Four by HN Bialik, creating a spectacular and unique visual
language written and directed by Zvia Huberman with the Haifa
Municipal Theatre,  Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 11, 11:00, Appartment for rent,   after Lea Goldberg’s book,
adapted and staged by Ronen Peled Goldfarb, by Theatreon Shelanu, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 11, 12: 30, Berale Kids, How a song is born, meeting with
Yonatan Gefen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 15, 11 :00-16: 00, Theatreal Shavuot, art, theatre, interactive
gallery, workshops,  animated tours led through the streets of the artists
village, 04-9842350 information, Janco-Dada Museum, Ein Hod

On May 16, International Day of Museums, free entrance to Haifa
Municipal Museums

On May 18, 11 :00-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, How the
sun shone for me on the ship Shalom, after the song of Naomi Shemer,
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 18, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop culture for the whole family: My
Tree, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 18, 11 30, Magic Sounds, with Nitsa Shaul, Yohan (Strauss), King
of the Waltz, with the dancers of the company Sabotage, choreography by
Dima Barchov, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 18, 15 30, Fascinating plants, International day of plants,
interactive activities, theater etc. ..., Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic
College, Kiryat Tivon

On May 19, 17 00, Story time, Why like this? By A. Hillel, Yigal Alon
Municipal Library, Beit Shean
On May 19, 17 30, Story time, The Magic Ring,  Emek HaMaayanot
Regional Library , Reshafim
On May 19, 17 30, Story time, The Legend of the Indian child, Emek
HaMaayanot Regional Library, Meirav

On May 20, 17 00, Story time, Cats story, Municipal Library, Beit Shean
On May 20, 17: 30, Frog and Toad, a musical, staging by Roni Pinkowicz,
produced by The Meditech Holon, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 20, 17 30, Story time, John the librarian and Emile the hats
seller, Emek HaMaayanot Regional Library , Tirat Zvi
On May 20, 19 00, Book Fair and theater: Wishes of the deer, Library and
Memorial Center, Kiryat Tivon

On May 21, 16 30, Story time, The little puppy looks for a home, Emek
HaMaayanot Regional Library, Ruppin
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, Peter and the Wolf, interpreted by Marielle
Levanon, Library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, The miller's daughter, told  by Uri
Friedman, Library, Neve David, Haifa
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, The taste of the past, narrated by Rinat
Sternberg, Library, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, The country of sounds, told by Yoram
Sharoni, Mediatheque, Romema, Haifa
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, Rabbit Mamoushi, narrated by Orna
Hochman, Library Meinz, Merkaz Carmel, Haifa
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, The great sea, narrated by Yaniv Calderon,
Library Soroka, Haifa
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, The golden heart flower, told by Yaron
Sancho Goshen, Library S. Shalom Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On May 21, 17:00, Story time, The elephant who wanted to be more, told
by Inbal Amar,  Kiryat Shprintzak Library, Haifa
On May 21, 17 00, Story time, ShmuliKipod, Canada Municipal Library
Akko
On May 21, 17 00, Story time, Spontaneous story, Municipal Library, Beit
Shean
On May 21, 17 00, Story time, Ali Bali in the era of technology, by the Al
Perach Theatre, Library, Beit Jan.
On May 21, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6), The Return of
the cat Taalul by Doctor Seus, auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of
Haifa
On May 21, 17 :30, Around the world, by the Fresco Dance Company,   
chorégraphy by Yoram Karmi,  Haïfa Municipal Theater
On May 21, 17 30, Story time, Tul the cat and the strange veterinarian,
Emek HaMaayanot Regional Library , Sde Nahum
On May 21, 19 00, Happening and Bob Sponge, Tiberias Municipal
Library, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias

On May 22, 17 00, Story time, Def Jadid, Library, Community Centre, Beit
Jann
On May 22, 17 30, Story time, History of a chick, Emek HaMaayanot
Regional Library , Sde Eliyahu
On May 22, 17 30, Story time, Tul the cat and the strange veterinarian,
Emek HaMaayanot Regional Library , Sde Nahum

On May 23, 10 00, Interview with Yona Tepper, Canada Municipal
Library, Akko
On May 23, 17 30, Story time, Apartment for Rent, Emek HaMaayanot
Regional Library , Shluchot

On May 25, 10 :00-14: 00 Activities for children What are trees? Activities:
create, read and play, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 25, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, The young
architect, Haifa City Museum
On May 25, 11 00, Caspion, based on the book by Paul Kor and Ayala
Kurkus, directed by Avi Malkah, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 25, 12: 30, Berale Kids, Queenimini for the whole family,
Rockville, tribute to Queen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 26, 17 00, Story time, Eliezer and the carrot, Municipal Library,
Beit Shean
On May 26, 17 30, Kofiko 2, after the book by Tamar Borenstein-Lazar,
adaptation by Assaf Ashtar, staging by Udi Gotshlack, Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin
On May 26, 17 30, Story time, The Magic Ring, Emek HaMaayanot
Regional Library , Neve Gold

On May 27, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra introduction session
no. 5, Loving flute, introduction to Concert no. 1 from the ClassicKids
Series, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Introduced by Dr. Idit Shulman and
with the participation of a variety of flutes and piano. Symphony
Subscription holders and Conservatory students, Free admission.
reservations: Tel, 8626014 Please present your subscription card or
conservatory student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On May 27, 17 00, Story time, My own bin, Emek HaMaayanot Regional
Library, Ein Hanatsiv
On May 27, 17 00, Story time, Scarecrow, Municipal Library, Beit Shean
On May 27, 17 30, Story time, Solomon and the bee, Megiddo Regional
Library and School, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On May 27, 17 30, Irkale, by Irit Shalev, staging by Yael Erlich Morag,
produced by Beit 9 for the whole family, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 27, 17 30, The Gruffallo, based on the book by Julia Donaldson,
adaptation and staging by Yaffa Gabai, (3-8), Cultural Center, Carmiel

On May 27, 18 00, Story time, The music of the forest, Emek HaMaayanot
Regional Library , Hamadia

On May 28, 17:00, Story time, The taste of the past, narrated by Rinat
Sternberg,  Library, Bat Galim, Haifa
On May 28, 17:30, Story time, Three princes in the large world, told by
Eliahu Eyal Mor, Library, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On May 28, 17:30, Story time, The nightingale and teh China Emperor,
told byUri Friedman, Libray Beit Heine, Kyriat Haim
On May 28, 17 30, Story time, The Adventures of the button and the
flower, narrated by Iris Weismann and Minkowicz Staya Kaplan, Library,
Nesher

On May 29, 16 15, Story time, Cinderella, Lower Galilee Regional Library,
Givat Avni
On May 29, 17 30, Story time, The cat who has forgotten how to speak in
Catish, Emek HaMaayanot Regional Library, Nir David
On May 29, 17 30, The Little Mermaid, and after Andersen, adaptation
and staging of Azriel Ashrow, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 29, 17:45,  Story time, Cinderella, Regional Library, Kaduri
On May 29, 18: 00, The hill of bald  people, produced by the Orna Porat
Theatre for the Youth (new production), Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On May 30, 17 00, Story time, The Giant Turnip, Municipal Library, Beit
Shean
On May 30, 17 30,  Datia’s attic, by the Orna Porath Theater for Youth,
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 30, 17 30, The Wizard of Oz, based on the book by Frank Baum,
directed by David Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Hall Rina Shani,
Hadera
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa students and young adults
Cafe Habad
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr. Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are guided
by the best qualified teachers in this field. The
walks take about two hours, come with walking
shoes and water. There may be changes due to
weather conditions, for informations, you can
visit the site of the
Museum of the City of
Haifa,  
On May 2, 3, 4, The Haifa walks project 3 Jane’
s walks- Jane Jacobs-, organized by the Haifa
Museums, see details above-paragraph special
events in May

"Way to the Sea"   a new series of guided tours
about  the exhibition "Way to the Sea:
Architecture of the Carmel coast."    Haifa City
Museum
Nothing like Haifa night, On the footsteps of
the Templars arrived in Haifa during the 19th
century, guided  by tour guides from Haifa
Museums. The German Colony stretches from
the mountain  to the sea, an axis that has
influenced the development of the city.
Following preservation, it has become a
landmark in Haifa and an example of urban
planning in the country. On this tour we follow
the stone buildings of the colony of the
Templars and discover the secrets of its magic,  
Preservation and urban renewal along Jaffa
Street. In the past decades, conservation was
based on the current trends of the existing
urban fabric. Reality - the presence of old and
new - is a fruitful political and historical debate,
which takes place until today. Visit by the
Association for the Preservation of Sites, guided
by architect Naama Neeman-Mizrachi
The road to the sea, The building "Dagon"
which was established near the port of Haifa,
has become over the years an important point of
reference in Haifa and a symbol of the city. The
charm of the building, its architectural
significance and its complex relationship with
the environment, Guided tour by architect Nili
Brown

On May 9, 17 :30-19: 00, Nothing like Haifa at
night, In the footsteps of the Templars by   
Haifa Museum guides, Haifa City Museum

On May 10, 10 :30-12: 30,  Preservation and
urban renewal along Jaffa Street, guided by
architect Naama Neeman-Mizrachi, Haifa City
Museum
On May 10, 10 :30-12: 30, The road to the sea,
The building "Dagon"   Guided tour by
architect Nili Brown,Haifa City Museum  

On May 23, 17:30-19: 00, Nothing like Haifa at
night, Haifa historic city, guided tour by Haifa
Museum guides, Haifa City Museum

On May 31, 10 :30-12: 30 Discovering Haifa,
Downtown, tour with architect Noa Sack,
registration in advance,  meeting at the Haifa
City Museum
Special events and Festivals in May
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum, Chagall and the Thora
Maritime National Museum,  Akko  in the Art of Printing, Funeral busts
of the Roman period in Eretz IsraelCypriot Pottery in Ancient Times New
discoveries of marine archeology,  Shikmona's treasures  Terracotta ,
Figurines  from ancient times,  Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships
of the XVIIIth century
The Song of the Sea,
works by Naftali Bezem, Nahum Gutman, Yehiel Krize,
Shmuel Schlesinger, Rita  Alima,  Maya Cohen Levy, Shimshon Holzman, Absalom
Okashi, Avraham Ofek, Larry Abramson, Dganit Brest, Alex Kramer, Dana and
Boaz Zonshine. Commissioner Irit Miller  
Haifa City Museum,  Towards the sea,   architecture  between the Carmel
and the shore, curated by  Inbar Dror Zohar and Efron Laks, The city and
me with the participation of Yonathan Kadan, Ilan Lokats, Yoram Mark
Reich, Sami Michael, Salwa Nakara and Eyran Tsur, Log In Log Out,
commissioners Farid Abi Shakra and Yaela Hazut
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, Okimono and netsuke,
Calligraphy  and  kokuji
Haifa Museum of Art.  Outsider Art, Group Exhibition, Outsiders, naive
and self-taught, mixed media, Art Brut, Henry Darger, Martin Ramirez,
Adolf Wölfli, Aloise, Hauser, Carlo Zinnelli, Bill Traylor, Minnie Evans,
William Hawkins and Sam Doyle Gabriel Cohen, Shalom of Safed, Moshe
Elnatan, Naïve artists of Haifa, Natan Haber, Shimshon Lamberger,  
Menachem Messinger and more
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  What are trees doing? Can
interactive exhibit curated by  Adi Shelach
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits, Arye
Rothman, engravings
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, 12,  Group exhibition of  
students of Master of Arts Department of the University of Haifa, until
June 7
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa, Architectures of
Memory, curator Amos Gitai  
 
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa,
Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations,
Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art, Gary David and
Yoram Bouzaglo, connection points, paintings and photographs
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic design and communication, Haifa  
Haifa French Institute  Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterraneen Center for
Contemporary Art  
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa,
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors Artists Chula Zohar Kuhn, Conversation colors
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon, Haifa,
Discovery, group exhibition, photographs
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, photo exhibition Travel in Sardinia
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386
Beit Abba Hushi, The Corridor Group, group exhibition, paintings
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, Haifa, Anat Zohar et Hanna Oren A gaze and a
movement
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, White, photography and digital art of Avivit
Segal
Beit HaGefen, Haifa, Extraction points, photographies, videos and
installation art, group exhibit/ Boodi and George, and Vered Nissim  
Beyond the within, mixed media. From May 25, Gefen Al Karma Theatre
Irina Karkabi, Following imagination, illustrations of children's books.
Gefen art gallery, Abed Abdi, Luftgiah , a tribute to my sister in the
Yarmouk camp, paintings and mixed media
Karo art, Haifa, Many Faces, sculptures by Helena Gat
HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa, Carnival Dream Cruise by
Yaara Oren, mixed media
College Tiltan de Design Graphique et communication, Haifa
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media
Postcards, considering the format in the digital world
Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art, War Games, Markus Shahar and Erez
Israeli, video art
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 I'm here, group
exhibition
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal
Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Korean
Contemporary Art Wilfried, group exhibition. mixed media, until May 15,
12: 00 Behind ornament, Ahmad Canaan and Islamic Art until June 30
My heart is in the East, paintings by Maya Cohen  
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  Nationality: Jewish,  paintings by Eliyahu
Eric Bokobza, curator: Dvora Liss, closes April 7 Retrospective Otto Wyler,
Switzerland 1887-1965, Commissioner Dvora Liss, Shemuel Katz, Days of
the stylus, curator Tali Tamir
Beit Shturman, Before dawn paintings Myriam Levy Ein Harod,  
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, People of the Valley,
photographs by Boaz Lanir From May 25, Hiba Nashashibi, prints and
photographs,
Atelier Shemi , Kibbutz Cabri,  Triad, group exhibition, Yanai Segal, Sivan
Shahar and Yehiel Shemi
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery, WomenXwomen, group exhibition,
photographs of women from several countries in honor of International
Women's Day
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, On the road side, photographs
by Natalie Arviv. Crow’s  View,  by Dan Birenboim, Sheep sacrifice   
sculpture by Anne Tamir
Yigal Alon, Kibbutz  Ginosar, Shadow paintings by Shek Abi and Jonathan
Ofek
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Sacha Stevianov
Alexandra,  Works  
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras,
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, painting /Large
pressure, paintings and illustrations by Tamir Shefer, murals by Ofer
Rotem Velcha Velchav and Yaara Zach
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Afula, Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, paintings, retrospective Baruch
Elron, opening on May 8
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches
by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Afula, Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, paintings, retrospective Baruch
Elron, opening on May 8  
 
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, Lea
Goldberg, the poetess who loved to draw, original artworks and texts
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha, the paparazzi of the
anonymous, and Alex Levac Another image, group exhibition, mentally ill
under the direction of Alex Levac
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, 04-8312333
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Sayara Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322,
Continuous space, group exhibition
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817, Sarah Meltzer, multi facette, until
July 6, opening on May 25
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Sapanta spirit, group exhibition,
Art Israel and Romania, Commissioner Haim Maor
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175,
Photographer Without Borders, David Monsonego
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,  
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live
at the edge of the desert
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,  
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  
Hava Mehutan
    
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,     
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-
6933782,04-69337820526-065182 At the limit,  mixed media, group
exhibition
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Homer Molich, group exhibit,
common to
Kibboutz Rosh Hanikra Homer Molich, group exhibit
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-
Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the
house, group exhibition
 
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson

On May 3, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Ruth Director, Etty
Abergel, delicate drawings and installations, Haifa Museum of Art

On May 4, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles,
outsiders, naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 4, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane- Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 4, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji,
Netsuke and Okimono, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 4, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, The path to the sea, The
city and I, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 4, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On May 4, 12 :00, Dialogue in the gallery, collections  and Dudu Geva
workshop, Museum of Art, Ein Harod

On May 10, 12:00, Opening of Haifa our city, curators Walid Karkabi and
Adi Roitenberg Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa

On May 11, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles
outsiders, naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 11, 11:00, 24:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 11, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The path to the sea, The
city and I, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 11, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa

On May 16, International Day of Museums, free entrance to Haifa
Municipal Museums
On May 16, 10:00, Excursion, visit of the painter Afia Zecharia 's house in
Shlomi, guided by Ruth Director, Registration  04-8383554, Haifa
Museum of Art
On May 16, 11 :00-12: 30 ICOM  Training International Museum Day,
Abraham Krinitzy Museum, Ramat Gan, Registration  04-8383554

On May 17, 11:00,  Speaking about art, Ruth Director, interview  with
artist  Shahar Marcus, Haifa Museum of Art

On May 18 , 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles
outsiders, naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 18, 11:00, 24:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy  and Kokuji,
Netsuke and Okimono, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The path to the sea, the
city and I, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa

On May 21, 11:00, See art in real time, Lecture by Ruti Direktor, Haifa
Museum of Art

On May 23, 14:30, Excursion, visit of Nissim Kahlon’s home at Sidni Ali,
Herzlyiah, Guided by Ruth Direktor, registration 04-8383554

On May 25, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles
outsiders, naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 25, 11:00, 24:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall:
Modernism and Bible stories, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 25, 11:00, 12: 00, Guided visit of the exhibitions, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 25, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition  Calligraphy and Kokuji,
Netsuke and Okimono, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 25, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions The path to the sea, and  
The city and I, Haifa City Museum

On May 28, 10 30, Excursion, The entrance of Jesus in  Jerusalem,   
Mount of Olives and Mount of the Faith, led by Yotam Jacobson,
inscriptions, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On May 30, -8 :30-13: 00, In Bloom, meeting,  Hayuta Bahat, visit of the
exhibition followed by lectures, information and booking 04-6531670,
Museum of Art, Ein Harod
Invitations by religious congregations
Visits organized by the Society for the
Protection of Nature in Israel

For Shavuot
To register teleteva 057-200-30-30
On May 15, Excursions for the family, wheat
harvest, Nahal Taninim Walk on the coastal
plain and study of the ancient process of
producing bread
On May 15, Walks for children, Colors of the
rainbow, Climbing to a height of 450 m in
Galilee and visit of the remains of a Bedouin
village and a cave
On May 17 and 18, Walks for children,
Illuminate animals at night with flashlights on
Mount Meron and walk in the morning to the
top of the mountain
From May 16 to 18, Family holidays, The
North in thousand songs, Mount Hermon
funicular, walk in the red forest, campfire,
water games and more .. (Also suitable for
Shabbat observants)
On May 16, Shavuot celebration of nature, free
event for the whole family , event combining
walking around the Sea of Galilee, information
stations, crafts, quizzes and more ..
On May 16, Hermon flowers, Free Event, The
Golan Field School invites you each year for
activities, excursions and flowers at the summit
of Mount Hermon
On May 18, Park Kishon, Guided walk along
the river, birding, workshops and activities for
the whole family
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Every Friday, 10 :00-16: 00, Handicraft fair at the Turkish Market,
Downtown Haifa

On May 1, 9 :30-14 :00, Great minds like to think, Jewish-Italian
matematicians vs fascisim, symposium, The lives of Vito Volterra, Guido
Castelnuovo, Federigo Enriques et Tullio Levi-Chita, in présence of His
Excellency  Francesco Maria Talo, Ambassador of Italy in Israël,  Butler
auditorium, Neaman Institute, Technion, Haifa

On May 2, 3, 4, The Haifa walks 3 Jane’s walks- Jane Jacobs- , organized
by the Haifa Museums, bring water, a hat and good shoes,  
On May 2, 17:00, The Haifa  Walks 3, Equality and influence,  Ilana Tzernbroda’s
trail, a pioneer of feminism in Haifa, Hadar Wadi Nisnas, Guided by Dr. Judith
Zosmnovic, Meeting point: Municipality of Haifa, Hassan Shukri 14 (bus 103, 108)
On May 3, 9: 00, The Haifa  Walks 3, 3 gardens Guided by Orly Sasson, landscape
architect,  Coastal areas - Neve David, Shaar HaAlyia and Ein Hayam, Meeting
point: Neve David Community Garden, HaHagana behind  Korczak school
On May 3, 9:00, The Haifa  Walks, Women in Red Haifa, Guided by Dr. Eli
Nahmias, directeur du department des biens a la Histadrut, Meeting Point: Theatre,
Nordau Street, Hadar
On May 3, 11:00, The Haifa Walks 3 , Tea Party at Aunt Dinah’s, Downtown Haifa,
Guided by Sharon Steinbock, architect, Meeting point: corner of Jaffa Road and Ben
Gurion Avenue, near the limestone yard
On May 3, 11:00, The Haifa  Walks 3, Sea, residents and gas, Kiryat Haim, Guided
by Ronit Piso, director of the Coalition for Public Health, Meeting point: Home
Center, near the intersection Halutsei HaTaassia, HaHitstadion  1, Kiryat Haim
On May 3, 11:00, The Haifa Walks 3, Facing the sea, the area of Wad Al Jamal and  
Ein Hayam, Guided by Fadwa Sergio, community activist and resident of the  
neighborhood Meeting point: Stella Maris, parking in front of the Church (upper
cable station)
On May 3, 12:00, The Haifa 3 Walks, The Trafficking in Women In the Northern
Periphery, Hadar, Guided by Rita Chaikin, Director of the Project for the fight
against prostitution and trafficking in women, Isha Foundation - Feminist Center
Haifa, Meeting point: Arlosoroff 118 (bus lines 133, 37, 28, 21, 12)
On May 3, 14:30, The Haifa 3 Walks, Women's Rugby, Technion, Neve Shanan,
Guided by Yael Friedman and Chen Bar - players of Rugby League women, ASA
Technion
Meeting point: USD Neve Shanan, Technion (bus lines 17, 19, 32, 11, 77, 76 people
Arriving by car - parking lot about 50 meters before the entrance to the Technion
On May 3, 16 00, The Haifa  Walks 3,  Visit the multicultural childhood, Wadi Salib
and Halisa, Guided by Ruth Gore (Najet Aslan), feminist and activist in the area,
meeting point: Natan Elbaz 2, near the police station, corner of Bar Yehuda and
Yeruham Tzeizel
On May 4, 9:00, The Haifa  Walks 3,  From father’s store to the house, Downtown
Haifa, Carmel, Guided by Ronit Shani, photographer, Meeting point: Passage
Haatzmaut 53
On May 4, 10:00, The Haifa  Walks 3, In the footsteps of Ah'tiah, Saraya and Mania.
Cart Markets that have disappeared, Guided by Naftali Shoshani, guide and teacher
at the University of Haifa school for guides, Downtown Haifa, Meeting Point: Place
de Paris
On May 4, 11:00, The Haifa  Walks 3, Urban Nature, Achuza, Guided by Yael
Balaban, artist, Meeting point: Einstein School, 133 rue Einstein (bus lines 37, 24,
29)
On May 4, 12:00, The Haifa  Walks 3, Street corners, Downtown Haifa and Hadar
Guided by Lior Kriel, performance and multidisciplinary artist, Meeting point: At
the corner of Jaffa and Ein Dor
On May 4, 12:30, The Haifa  Walks 3, Ora Morag tells thrilling stories, Bat Galim,
Guided by Ora Morag, authorfor  Children and Youth Meeting Point: Casino Bat
Galim
On May 4, 13:30, The Haifa Walks 3, Knitted walk, Guided by Hadas Gartman,
performance artist, seamstress and kibboutznikit In The Big City, Meeting Place:  
corner of Haneviim and HeHalutz, Hadar
On May 4, 14 00, The Haifa  Walks 3, The poetess Rachel in Haifa,  German Colony  
Guided by Reef Cohen, coeditor of the anthology Haifa poems,  Meeting point: 117
Allenby Street
On May 4, 14 00, The Haifa  Walks 3, Past and present feminists, Carmel, Hadar,
Guided by Dr. Hannah Safran, feminist, historian, social activist, Meeting point: at
the crossroads of HaNassi and Elhanan near the gold kiosk (Karmelit, bus 37, 28,
133, 123)
On May 2, 10 :00-15 :30,  H.C.G.E.S. The Haifa Center for German and
European Studies in partnership with the Haifa University Students,
Europe’s day, Europe's way out of the crisis, lectures,  stands,  Hecht
Museum,  Haifa University
On May 2, 3 and 4 Jacob’s Ladder Spring Festival, Israel’s friendliest
musical and social event, a unique bluegrass, folk, country, blues, Irish &
World music extravaganza
Starring :
the Abrams brothers (canada), Age of rock, Botimzog, Canaan country,
Carlie & Yosi, Damaged Goods blues band Dblues, Diane& Sunita, Erez Singer
band, Evergreen, Freebo (usa), Gal Nisman, Gitla, Jason Feddy (usa / uk), Jokers &
Thieves, Larry & Mindy, La vache qui rit, Libby & the Flashback, Lola March with
Yael Shoshana Cohen (the voice), Maya Johanna & Shay Tochner with Yonatan
Miller, Marc Black (usa), Mikey Pauker (usa), Moran Magal, Nava Tehila, Randall
Williams (usa), Red Sun project, Sandy Cash, Shay Tochner & friends, Sherock, Tal
Cohen-Shalev, Tamar Capsouto, the Arava riders, the Bloomers, the Hazel Hill
string band, the Irish Session with Bracha ben Avraham, Triad, Unstrung Heroes,
Yonatan Miller,
Workshops : Kyser short cut capos with Randall Williams, Bass chords & theory
made simple with Freebo, Guitar with John Abrams, Fiddle with James Abrams,
Folk Harp with Sunita Staneslow, Singing In Harmony with Diane Kaplan and
Edan Kaplan, Irish traditional dancing with Manny Emanueli, Square
dancing/contra dancing with Cyrelle Forman-Soffer, Spiritual dance and movement
for the body and soul with Estrella Geberovich, Tap Dance with Oran Aviv, Ceilidh
Dance with Orit Shalom, Movement for body and soul with Ravit Yasur, Oriental
Dance with Sharon Mitzy Sheen, Yoga with Honi Rosen, Tai Chi, with : Yonatan
Abrams,
Children’s activities : Aaron & the Munchkins, with Aaron Leitner and all your
little kiddies participation,  Tap dance workshop with Oran Aviv, Stories from the
Suitcase by Michal Donnel, Stories and puppets, The ring of Turquoise storytellers
(5+), Yoni the unique unicorn, Super Charlie's circus corner, Juggling Workshops -
Ongoing all through the festival, "Miracle" stone workshop, Basket-weaving
workshop (6+) with Sima Oren (Salima) and lots of surprises
and an open stage,
Kibboutz Ginossar
On May 2-4,  Yearot Menashe Festival, 2 stages, activities, workshops,
walks, with
Aviv Neumann + Nadav Azulay, Avner Strauss, Adama, Odelia and
Hsulmiits, Orot, Itliz,  Family Album, Amotz Batsar,  Amir Bresler, Andralamusia,  
Botimzog, Geva Alon, Julian Chagrin, Gal Gibrstein, Gilad Abro Trio, Gilad Meiri -
Mafgashira, Greedy Adam, David Peretz, Danny Dorchin + Noam Dayan, Yaron Ben-
Ami ,   Yarona Caspi, The Ramirez Brothers, Habiluim, Hadag Nachash, Hazebra,
Hahaltura & Yehuda Kisser, Hibi G'ibiz, Safta Peschke  circus, Zeev Tene, Tova
Gartner, Talia Dimri, Red Japanese, Kalbei Ruach, Maya Johanna + Sun Tailor,
Muhammad Jabali, Messibat Shishi, Noam Fratum + Jonathan Canaan, Sadnaot
Rimon, Amit Fishbein, Eran Zamir, Pan – tam and Flute, Coolooloosh + Yossi Fine
and remix, Curly Fiirboren, Remeziillach + Talmudi, Shay Sabri, Shlomit
Fundaminsky, Shmammal, Shani Kedar, Tamar Lerner, (Bressler + Mosohonov)
Bemet, Bill & Murray, Buttering Trio, Computer Camp, Hectik, Niceland + ffo -
Czech Republic, Galo, Galor, Gazer m, Labrador Labratories, Malox, Marcella
Gomez, Maria Kong + Tiny Fingers,  Mesh & Beno, Morphlexis, My Lord + Easy
Rider + Yarkon, Men of North Country, The Great Machine & Guests, The Olives,
1,2 Many, Siss and The Radical Brothers, Tatran, Tripel u + Bootsman,I was a
bastard + Appetizer Cheesecake,  
Menashe Forest

On May 3, 9 :00-15 :00, Giant sport Happening  for the whole family,
escalation, zomba, Lazer goal,  bicycles 360, gymboree, Merkaz Carmel,
betweenShaar Levanon and Dan Carmel hotel, Haifa

On May 5, 21 00, Spirit at the Bar, Lectures in Haifa pubs, It is advisable
to book in advance
From May 5 to June 15, Israel reads, month of reading, stories, lectures,
happenings, book fairs, walks on the footsteps of books, reading in coffee

On May 6, -16 :00, Jerusalem Day,  Rikudegel, stands and  activites for
children, Gan HaBanim, 17 :30 March with flags, 18 :30, arrival to  Nirim
school, Neve David, Haifa

On May 7-9, 18 :00-23 :00,   9th Wine and cheese Festival, a  large choice
of wines, olive oils, cheeses, chocolates, pastries,  participation of many  
chefs, Rappoport auditorium Plazza, Haifa

On May 9 and 10, Discover Haifa beginning of a new series of guided
tours about  the exhibition "Way to the Sea: Architecture of the Carmel
coast."  see details below at the paragraph Guided visits of Haifa and
surroundings, Haifa City Museum
On May 9 and 10, Dragon Boats Israel,  0526 130909/04 6860525,
Maagan Eden Holiday Village,  Lake of Galilee South
From May 9 to 18, Milk and Honey Festival, Dances, Hebrew songs,
entertainment, events and activities for the whole family, Shavuot night
Tikkun, happemings, Jezreel Valley

On May 10, 12:00, Opening of Haifa our city, curators Walid Karkabi and
Adi Roitenberg Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa

On May 11, Wheels of Hope, popular bike ride to benefit Etgarim Beit
HaMoatsa, Jezreel Valley

On May 13, WhiteFest Festival, Student Day, University of Haifa, starring
Mashina, Eyal Golan, Aviv Gefen and the Tauyot, Mosh Ben Ari,
HaTikva6, Gold, AvihoPalas DJ  Captain Hook, DJ Ace Ventura
On May 13-16, The 13th Metula Poetry Festival, Beit HaConfederatia,
Metula
From May 13 to July 13, Re-Orientation - 2nd Mediterranean Biennale -
Sakhnin Artistic Director: Belu-Simion Fainaru et Avital Bar-Sahay,
artists: Abdessemed, Marina Abramovic, AES + F, Anna Anders & Maria
Vedder, Abir Athalla, Fikret Atay, Ron Amir Mahmud Badarnah, Avital
Bar-Shay, Ragıp Basmazölmez, Nathalie Mba Bikoro Sheffy Bleier, Bashir
Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann, Marta Deskur, Nezaket
Ekici, Barbara Eichhorn, Mohammad Fadel, Mounir Fatmi, Belu-Simion
Fainaru, Eric Frandzen, Jeanno gaussi Moshe Gershuni, Maimouna
Guerresi, Meirav Heiman, Nidal Jabarin, Menashe Kadishman, Jannis
Kounellis, Mehdi-Georges Lahlou Almagul Menlibayeva, Bruce Nauman,
Shirin Neshat, Ciprian Muresan, Gilad Ophir, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita
Razmi Valentin Ruhry, Jadwiga Sawicka, Fatma Shannan Angelika Sher,
Donald Sultan, Cengiz Tekin, Michael Tsegaye, Micha Ullman, Lawrence
Weiner, Natalia Zourabovain partnership with the National Lottery and
Lottery Council for the Arts, hosted by the Sakhnin City Hall, Opening on
May 13, 15:00,   Sakhnin Municipality-Payis Cultural Center  

On May 14,  -21: 30, Tikkun Leil Shavuot, , night of meetings, experience
and studies, lectures, conversations, music, documentaries, until dawn,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa, Religious Cultural Centre and Cinema
Amami at Neve Sheanan and  Reali-Beit Biram High School, Haifa

On  May 15 and 16, -18: 00,  Yad 2 Festival,   giant market of 2nd hand
objects, the Merkaz HaCongressim Parking, Haifa

On May 16, International Day of Museums, free entrance to Haifa
Municipal Museums
On May 16, 17 :00-23: 00, White at Nordau, stands,  street performances,
Nordau pedestrian avenue,  Hadar, Haifa

On May 18, 15 30, Fascinating plants, International day of plants,
interactive activities, theater etc. ..., Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic
College, Kiryat Tivon
On May 18, 20 30, Tribute to Billie Holyday, Evening organized by the
Rotary Club - Moriah Haifa, for the benefit of children at risk, in the
presence of Mr. Gilles Courregelongue, Consul General of France in
Haifa, PAF: 100 NIS,  reservations: 054 799  0199, Krieger auditorium -
Haifa

On May 22 and 23 , -18:00,  Student Day at Technion, stages,  shows,
booths, dances, a pool party, On May 22,   Shabak S HaYehudim, Assaf
Avidan, Berry Sakharov, Balkan Beat Box, Astrix, On May 23 Shlomi
Shabbat and Lina Mchul, Ethnix, Hadag Nachash and Mercedes Band,
Infected Mushroom and Freedom Fighters, Technion, Haifa

On May 23, 9:30-16:00, Women in the public space, HaMidraha, Oranim
Academic College, Kiryat Tivon

On May 25 -7:00, Biking in Galilee, various paths, activities for the whole
family, Beach Bezet, Rosh HaNikra
On May 25, 10 :00-14: 00, Spring Fair and Happening  to benefit Gan
Hayeled, Nivli Magnivli circus (at 11: 30), stands, Bedouin tent, animals,
bags, creative activities, tattoos etc. .., Hayeled Gan, Haifa
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport
auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 1, 20: 30, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almadovar
On May 2, 16:00. I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 3, 22:00, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 3, 19:30, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On May 4, 11:00, 18:30, 21:00, I'm so excited, by
Pedro Almodovar
On May 4, 13:30, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On May 4, 16:00, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On May 5, 17:30, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On May 5, 20:00, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 6, 17:30, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 6, 20:00, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On May 7, 20:30, Side Effects, by Steven
Soderbergh
On May 7, 18:00, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 8, 18:00, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman
On May 8, 20:30, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 9, 18 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 9, 21 00, I’m so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 10, 19 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 10, 22 00, I’m so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 11, 11 00, 18 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 11, 21 00, I’m so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 12, 20 00, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 13, 17 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 15, 18: 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 15, 21 00, I’m so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 16, 17 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 17, 19 30, 22 00, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 18, 11 00, 18 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 19, 10:00, 19: 00, Preview, Song for
Marion, by Paul Andrew Williams.
On May 19, 18 00, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 19, 20 00, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 20, 17 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 21, 17 30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 22, 16 30, I'm so excited, by Pedro
Almodovar
On May 22, 19 00, Preview, Song for Marion, by
Paul Andrew Williams
On May 23, 18:00, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 23, 20:30, Mud, by Jeff Nichols
On May 24, 19:30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 24, 22:00, Mud, by Jeff Nichols
On May 25, 11:00, 18:30, 21:00, Mud, by Jeff
Nichols
On May 25, 13:30, 16:00, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 26, 20:00, Mud, by Jeff Nichols
On May 27, 17:30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 27, 20:00, Mud, by Jeff Nichols
On May 28, 17:30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 29, 18:00, Mud, by Jeff Nichols
On May 29, 20:30, No, by Pablo Larraín
On May 30, 20 00, Mud, by Jeff Nichols
On May 31, 19 30, The sapphires, by Wayne Blair
On May 31, 9:30 Rachel Esterkin's film club,
Whale Rider by Niki Caro
On May 31, 22 00, Mud, by Jeff Nichols

Haifa Museum of Art
On May 3, 11:00, Goya's Ghosts, by Milos Forman
On May 11, 11 00, Edith Piaf, life in pink, by
Olivier Dahan
On May 18, 11:00, Séraphine, by Martin Provost.
On May 25, 11:00, Ray, by Taylor Hackford

Haifa Cinematheque
Workers movies Festival
On May 1, 21 00, Sharquiya, by Ami Livne
On May 2, 20 30, Yves Montand, by Patrick Rotman
On May 3, 16:15, Du vent dans mes mollets, by
Carine Tardieu
On May 3, 21 00, Promised land, by Gus Van Sant
On May 4, 17:00, Les miserables, by Jean-Paul
LeChanois
On May 4, 20:30, Hayuta and Berl, by Amir Manor
On May 5, 17:00, Congress municipal Temporary
workers
On May 5, 19:00, Alice, by Dana Goldberg
On May 5, 21:30, Promised land, by Gus Van Sant
On  May 6, 19:00, Bowling, by Marie-Castille
Mention Schaar
On  May 6, 21:30, earth contempt by Michale
Boganim.
On May 7, 17:45, Tengri, Blue heavens, by Marie-
Jaoul de Poncheville
On May 7, 20:00, Les miserables, by Tom Hofer
On May 10, 16:00, Les miserables, by Tom Hofer
On May 11, 21:30, Les miserables, by Tom Hofer
On May 23, 18 00, Movies following books, Pride
and prejudice, lecture by Noa Manheim, How to
write a bestseller in the nineteenth century

Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On May 11, 11, 30, Everything is Illuminated, Liev
Schreiber, presented by Edith

Kibbutz Yagur
On May 10, 22 00, The impossible by Juan Antonio
Bayona  
On May 31, 22 00, Quartet, Dustin Hoffman

Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 19, 19 30, Quartet, by Dustin Hoffman

Galil Hamaaravi University Institute, Akko
On May 27, 18 30, Cycle of French Cinema,  
Populaire, by Regis Roinsard in French subtitled in
Hebrew

Ein Hashofet
On May 31, 11 00, 21 30, A Beautiful Valley,
Hadar Friedlich

Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Haifa
On May 23, The kriptonite nella borsa di Ivan
Cotroneo, English subtitles
On May 21, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa Museum
of Art
On May 21, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by Sara
Ostrow, Man finds his path, The rest of his life by Zeruiah Shalev, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On May 21, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the kingdom of the Crusaders,
lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Frederick II, German Emperor in the Land of Israel,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 21, 11:00, See art in real time, Lecture by Ruti Direktor, Haifa Museum
of Art
On May 21, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by
Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 21, 17 00, The Ghetto and the Jewish community in Shanghai, Lecture
by Aaron Weinngzin, Shoshanat HaCarmel Milab Club, Haifa
On May 21, 17 30, Around the world, Persko Dance Company, choreography by
Yoram Karmi, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 21, 19: 30, Unknown and omnipresent, history of Israeli secret services,
Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Issar (or Petit) Harel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 21, 19 30, Selected topics of Jewish thinking, Virtual Tour of the City of
David in Jerusalem, Lecture by Dr. Abraham (Avi) Solomon, Hadar Community
Center, Haifa
On May 21, 19 30, Distant travels, the North Pole and Russia, Lecture by Idan
Czerny, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 21, 20:00, Meeting with Yochi Brandes, The Complete Works of the
author Yochi Brandes and her latest book Akiva’s Orchard, Library, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On May 21, 20 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn,
Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 21, 20: 00, Shirotron the public sings alomg with Moishele Gerstein,
Israelit with Ilanit, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 21, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 21, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 21, 20: 30, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 21, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On May 21, 20: 30, Yakish and Poopche, by Hanoch Levine, adaptation by
Shimon Mimran, directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by Gesher, Cultural
Center, Nazareth Ilit
On May 21, 20 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna
Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat
Haim
On May 21, 20 30, The Israel Ballet, And the earth Will bear again, 4 pieces,
choreography by Itzkik Gil, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 21, 20: 30, Nora, The dollhouse by Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On May 21, 21: 00, A gem, by Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe Horowicz,
produced by Habima, Theatre Mara, Kiryat Shmona
On May 21, 21 00, Yaheli Sobol, rock, Bar Syrup, Haifa

On May 22, 10 00, Arik Lavi, Israeli troubadour, Lecture by Nati Goldberg,
Milab Club, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On May 22, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by Rachel
Esterkin, Japanese Cinema: Akira Kurosawa Part 1 His early works, a bridge
between Japan and Western culture, Tikotin Museum of Art Japanese, Haifa
On May 22, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Where the wind
blows, Haim Ber, sacred love, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 22, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of
the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 22, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram
Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 22 and 23 , -18:00,  Student Day at Technion, stages,  shows, booths,
dances, a pool party, Shabak S HaYehudim, Assaf Avidan, Berry Sakharov,
Balkan Beat Box, Astrix,  Technion, Haifa
On May 22, 18:30, The regime of the military junta in Argentina, Lecture by
Noam Cohen, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On May 22, 19: 30, The cinema, opera, ballet, music on the big screen, Giuseppe
Verdi's Othello, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 22, 20 00, Salomon Grip, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Yoram Falk,
choreography by Tsachi Patsih produced by the Yiddishpiel, Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin
On May 22, 20 00, Izhar Ashdod, Tarbuta, Yokeam
On May 22, 20: 30, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? by Horace McCoy, adapted
by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by Dadi Baron, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 22, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 22, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 22, 20: 30, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 22, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 22, 20: 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 22, 20: 30, The Jerusalem Israel Camerata, conducted by Avner Biron,  
with Alexander Korsantia, piano, Prokofiev, Classical Symphony, Nino Rota,
Piano Concerto in C major, Beethoven, Eroica, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 22, 20: 30, Nora, The dollhouse by Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On May 22, 21 00, The Indian patient, by Reshef and Regev Levi, directed by
Alon Ophir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona

On May 23, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Gold-Noy,
Forbidden Love, Puccini's Madame Butterfly (movie version, complete
translation in Hebrew), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 23, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai
Ioskovsky, Food in the Yiddish literature and folklore, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 23, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by Prof.
Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 23, 14:30, Excursion, visit of Nissim Kahlon’s home at Sidni Ali,
Herzlyiah, Guided by Ruth Direktor, registration 04-8383554
On May 23, 16: 30, They Shoot Horses, don’t they? By Horace McCoy, adapted
by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by Dadi Baron, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 23, 16 :30-20: 30, Ecological fair for the family and the community,
workshops, activites, information, sale, creation, entrance fee: a bottle that can
exchanged for a deposit, Beit Yerach, Lake of Galilee
On May 23, 17:30-19: 00, Nothing like Haifa at night, Haifa historic city, guided
tour by Haifa Museum guides, Haifa City Museum
On May 23, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil
Shohat, Mozart in the mirror of modernism, Lecture by Victor Stanislavsky,
pianist, Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On May 22 and 23 , -18:00,  Student Day at Technion, stages,  shows, booths,
dances, a pool party, Shlomi Shabbat and Lina Mchul, Ethnix, Hadag Nachash
and Mercedes Band, Infected Mushroom and Freedom Fighters, Technion,
Haifa
On May 23, 18 00, Books Month, Movies following books, Pride and prejudice,
lecture by Noa Manheim, How to write a bestseller in the nineteenth century,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 23, 19 00, Lecture by Zacharie Gross, First Counsellor of the Embassy
of France in Israel, Iran: Diplomatic and Strategic Issues, in French, Haifa
French Institute
On May 23, 19 00, Israel - Vision and Reality - reluctant heroes, Lecture by
General (Res.) Amnon Biran, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On May 23, 20: 00, Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,Lecture by
Shalom Gelder, free entrance, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 23, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture by Gil
Shohat, Mozart in the mirror of modernism, Lecture by Victor Stanislavsky,
pianist, Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On May 23, 20: 30 Around the world in your armchair, Barcelona, the magics
of Barcelona, speaker: Joel Shtrug, show: Baldi Olier and his children with
Nitza Tremin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 23, 20: 30, Nora, The dollhouse by Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On May 23, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 23, 20: 30, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 23, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 23, 20: 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 23, 21 00, Poper, by Hanoch Levine, staged by Moni Moshonov,
produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 23, 21 :00, Songs and imitations, with Motti Giladi, Osnat Shir-
Wishinski  and the Melach HaHaretz music group, Centre Culturel, Carmiel
On May 23, 21 00, Im Bekhlal by the Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,
choreography by Rami Ber, Cultural Center, Maalot
On May 23, 21: 00, Miki Gabrielov, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On May 23, 21 00, Mashina, Zappa Shuni amphitheater, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On May 23, 21 45, Rosh HaNikra nights, Shem Tov Levi, Shlomo Yidov Alon
Olearchik Ephraim Sidon, Visitors Center, Rosh HaNikra
On May 23, 22: 00, Danny Robas, Drives on a highway, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
On May 23, 22 30, Eran Zur and Corinne Alal, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan

On May 24, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the country,
from Haifa, Lectures by Miri Krimolovsky
On May 24, 9: 00, Forum Rambam, Lecture by Orna Ben Yaakov, Guided
Imagination  the use of force for improving brain health, Lecture by Dr. Simon
Wolfson, Medical Meditation to cope with the pain and anger, Lecture by Oshrat
Eilat, The Wonders of Chinese acupuncture, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 24, 10 :00-16: 00, Artists Fair at the Turkish  Market, Downtown Haifa
On May 24, 10 :00-13: 00, Israel Reading Month, In the footsteps of A trumpet
in Wadi, by Sami Michael, 073-2266673, Haifa
On May 24, 10 :00-14: 00,
Israel Reading Month, The poetry of Naomi Shemer
and Rachel, and visit the court of Kineret, 073-2266673, Kineret
On May 24, 12: 00, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? by Horace McCoy, adapted
by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by Dadi Baron, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 24, 21:00, Eyes, theatrical adaptation of poems by Mahmoud Darwish,
music by Mir Awad, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On May 24, 21: 30, Classic Emotions with Gil Shochat and Yehezkel Lazarov,
actor and dancer, the Raanana Symphonietta, Ravel's Bolero, Tchaikovsky's
Symphony No. 4, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 24, 21: 30, Little Flower, French songs, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On May 24, 21: 30 Songs of the Sabbath night, Me and Simon and little Moses,
with Dudu and Mathan Zachai, songs and Banaim Yossi Banai, Ein Hashofet
On May 24, 22 00, The Voca People, show by  Lior Halfon, musical adaptation
by Shay Shifman, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 24, 22 00, Songs on the road with Sarele Sharon and HaMerkava
group, Kibbutz Afikim
On May 24, 22: 30, Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On May 24, 22 30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On May 25, 10 :00-14: 00 Activities for children What are   trees? Activities:
create, read and play, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 25, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles outsiders,
naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 25, 11 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot beach,
Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On May 25, 11 00, La cinema, opera, ballet, music on the big screen, Giuseppe
Verdi's Othello, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 25, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family, The young architect,
Haifa City Museum
On May 25, 11:00, 24:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall: Modernism
and Bible stories, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 25, 11:00, 12: 00, Guided visit of the exhibitions, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On May 25, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition  Calligraphy and Kokuji,
Netsuke and Okimono, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 25, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions The path to the sea, and  The
city and I, Haifa City Museum
On May 25, 12;30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The  Baroccade
Ensemble and The New Vocal Music Ensemble, Concert n ° 4, Haendel:  
oratorio Esther, with  Claire Meghnagi (soprano), Alon Harari (counterténor),
Michael Bennett ( ténor), Oded Reich (baryton, bass), directed by David Stern,  
Church  tba, Haïfa
On May 25, 17 00, Israel Reading Month, Tribute to Mahmud Sah, reservations
04-6744615, Municipal Library, Arabeh
On May 25, 18 00, Israel Reading Month, Tribute to the authors Mina Elian
Hamud, Zadat Azah, Uatef and Haya Abu Alia Wehbeh, Municipal Library,
Community Center, Beit Jan
On May 25, 18: 00, Nora, The dollhouse by Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On May 25, 21 00, The Chamber Music Society of Haifa, Jazz Club, Anat Fort
Trio with Gianluigi Trobosi, the Studio, Haifa
On May 25, 21:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday Classic concert no.
5, conductor Noam Zur, violin, Nitai Zori, Israeli composition, Bartok, violin
Concerto, No. 2, Dvorak, Symphony No. 7, Krieger Center, Haifa
On May 25, 21: 00, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? by Horace McCoy, adapted
by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by Dadi Baron, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 25, 21: 00, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 25, 21: 00, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 25, 21: 00, Allegra, written and directed by Arik Meshali, Cultural
Center, Maalot
On May 25, 21: 00, Bible lesson, by Al Schreiber, directed by Yigal Eliraz,
produced by the Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmona
On May 25, Finals of football on the big screen, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan
On May 25, 21: 30, Yehezkel Lazarov, actor and dancer, meets classical music,
the Raanana Symphonietta, and Gil Shochat, Opera in four by Kurt Weil,
extracts of Stempenyu and Beethoven’s 2nd symphony, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat
Motzkin
On May 25, 21: 30, Best friends, by Anat Gov, staging by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 25, 21: 30, Laszlo does not rest with Hana Laszlo, staging by Shirlei
Deshe, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 25, 22: 00, Eli and Mariano, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On May 25, 22 00, Polyana Frank Eliot, new album, Syncopa Bar, Haifa

On May 26, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, The Czech
manufactured in the Netherlands, Kilian and the company of ndt, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On May 26, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan
Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 26, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture-
workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 26, 19 30, Literary meeting, Men cry at night, Lecture by Motti Zeira,
with singer Meital Trabelski, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 26, 20: 00, Nature, man and all the rest, Lecture by Segen Noam
Cohen, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 26, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no. 8,
conductor Noam Zur, violin Nitai Zori, I sraeli composition, Bartok, violin
Concerto, No. 2, Dvorak, Symphony No. 7, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On May 26, 20: 30, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? by Horace McCoy, adapted
by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by Dadi Baron, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 26, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 26, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 26, 21:00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by Motti
Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Community Centre, Hazor Haglilit
On May 26, 21: 00, A life, satire and clowns, produced by Mara Theatre, Film,
Rosh Pina

On May 27, 9: 00, Political murders, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maysles, I love
democracy, but it has one flaw: the elections, the assassination of Anwar Saadat,
Tikotin Museum Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 27, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Re-education, Lecture by
Eilat Ilderberg, screening of Under the Hawthorne Tree, by Yimou Zhang, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 27, 10:30, Cultures seen through the mirror of nations, wedding - the
marriage law in Israel - between the sacred and the profane, Lecture by Prof.
Yehiel Kaplan, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 27, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by Assaf
Regev, Time of Iran, politics and oil in contemporary Iran, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On May 27, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of the
20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 27, 11: 00, Couples in the 20th century art, lecture by Nir Tal, Gilbert
and George and couples in contemporary art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 27, 17 00, Yad VaSham Lectures, Voices, Lecture by  David and Ronel
Fisher, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 27, 17 30, Irkale, by Irit Shalev, staging by Yael Erlich Morag,
produced by Beit 9 for the whole family, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 27, 17:30, MilabCinema The Untouchables film screening, discussion
and comments by Miri Thurman, Shoshanat HaCarmel Milab Club, Haifa
On May 27, 18: 30, Forum Rambam, Lecture by Orna Ben Yaakov, Guided
Imagination  the use of force for improving brain health, Lecture by Dr. Simon
Wolfson, Medical Meditation to cope with the pain and anger, Lecture by Oshrat
Eilat, The Wonders of Chinese acupuncture, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 27, 20 00, Introduction to the theory of the Sephirot, Kabbalah and
Hasidism, Lecture by Dov Elboim, base, dreams and personal development
solutions. How to translate thought into action?  Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 27, 20: 30, Good night mom, by Marsha Norman, directed by Itzik
Weingarten, produced by the Standard Herzliya and the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 27, 20: 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia, and
Yhezkel Lazarov, according to Shalom Aleichem, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 27, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 27, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 27, 20 30, Family Affair, written and directed by Edna Mazia, produced
by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin

On May 28, 10 00, Sects in Israel, a personal story, Lecture by Att. Sharona Ben-
Moshe, HaZait Milab Club, Haifa
On May 28, 10 30, Excursion, The entrance of Jesus in  Jerusalem,   Mount of
Olives and Mount of the Faith, led by Yotam Jacobson, inscriptions, 04-8383554,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 28, 11: 00 Characters in the history of Israel through the cycle of the
year, Ruth and Orpah, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev, free entrance, Beit
Hecht, Haifa
On May 28, 17:00, The addiction to sweets, natural weight loss and maintaining
a healthy weight, Lecture by Alon Marber (naturopath), Shoshanat HaCarmel
Milab Club, Haifa
On May 28, 19:30, Selected topics of Jewish thinking, Wonders of creation and
the mystery of creation, Lecture by Rabbi Yaakov Elitzur, Community Center,
Hadar, Haifa
On May 28, 20 30, Family Affair, written and directed by Edna Mazia, produced
by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 28, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 8, The
Orchestra Hosts Yasmin Levi, De Falla: The Three Cornered Hat Suite,
Ginastera: Variations for Orchestra, Tango and Flamenco songs arranged by
Yaron Gottfried, singer, Yasmin Levy, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein
HaHoresh
On May 28, 20: 30, Good night mom, by Marsha Norman, directed by Itzik
Weingarten, produced by the Standard Herzliya and the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 28, 20: 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia, and
Yhezkel Lazarov, according to Shalom Aleichem, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 28, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 28, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Afula

On May 29, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Renoir and
Impressionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 29, 10 00, Decision making, positive thinking, Lecture by Bracha
Tannenbaum, Milab Club, Community Center Neve Yosef, Haifa
On May 29, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Life in the
romantic city of canals, islands, bridges and carnival masks, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 29, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art of
the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 29, 16:00, Ascola, His brain, her brain, the nature of the differences
between men and women, lecture by Professor Yoram Yovel, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 29, 18:30, Folk myths and superstitions related to the sea - Israel and
the world Moti Mendelson, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On May 29, 19 00, Presentation of the book by Rosy Moffa Bosco The Terracini
music fundation, Italian Cultural Institute of Haifa
On May 29, 19 30, The poets of the shadow, Paul Eluard, Louis Aragon and
Paul Claudel from 1940 to 1945 by the French actress Christianne Marczewka,
in French, Haifa French Institute.
On May 29, 19:30, Tribute to composer Arie Shapira on the occasion of his 70th
birthday, by the Ensemble Meitar, Center for Performing Arts, University of
Haifa
On May 29, 19 30, The Netanya Kibbutz Orchestra hosts Yasmin Levi, directed
by Yaron Gottfied, Music of Spanish culture, tango, flamenco, Kibbutz Kinneret
On May 29, 20: 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia, and
Yhezkel Lazarov, after Shalom Aleichem, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 29, 20: 30, The Horses on the Geha highway, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 29, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Afula
On May 29, 20: 30, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Yifat
On May 29, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Nagler concert no. 6,
conductor Noam Zur, violin Nitai Zori, Israeli composition, Bartok, violin
Concerto, No. 2, Dvorak, Symphony No. 7, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 29, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 8, The
Orchestra Hosts Yasmin Levi, De Falla: The Three Cornered Hat Suite,
Ginastera: Variations for Orchestra, Tango and Flamenco songs arranged by
Yaron Gottfried, singer, Yasmin Levy, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kimaron
Hall, Emek HaMaayanot-Beit Shean
On May 29, 22 00, Maya Herman and Dudi Bar David, Syncopa Bar, Haifa

On May 30, -8 :30-13: 00, In Bloom, meeting,  Hayuta Bahat, visit of the
exhibition followed by lectures, information and booking 04-6531670, Museum
of Art, Ein Harod
On May 30, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya Dvir, Was
the anti - Jewish Nazi Germany planned in advance? Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May: 30, 19:30, Kobi Afflalo, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 30, 20 00, Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin, free entrance, Beit
Hecht, Haifa
On May 30, the Erez BarNoy Quartet, Zichron Yaakov
On May 30, 20 30 Theatre repertoire, a play by Eldad Cohen, the Studio, Haifa
On May 30, 20 30, It's hot in Tiberias, by Nisso Cabia and Nitzan Cohen,
directed by Nitzan Cohen, produced by the Tmouna Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On May 30, 20: 30, Wife, husband, house, by Shmuel Hasfari, staged by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May: 30, 20: 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia, and
Yhezkel Lazarov, after Shalom Aleichem, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May: 30, 20: 30, The Horses on the Geha highway, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May: 30, 20: 30, Wife, husband, home, by Shmuel Hasfari, staged by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May: 30, 20: 30, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Yifat
On May 30, 20:30, Say no more, choreography by Ofra Idel, Center for Theatre,
Akko
On May 30, 21:00, Who died?, by Roy Rashkes, directed by Roe Horowitz,
produced by the Mara Theatre, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmona
On May 30, 21 00, Ziknei Hakfar, the Beat, Haifa
On May 30, 21 30, Ma Kashur, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May: 30, 22: 00, Yonatan Razel, between the sounds, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On May 30, 22 30, Yirmi Kaplan, Right in the face, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan

On May 31, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin, Whale Rider, by Nikki
Caro, New Zealand in 2003, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 31, 10 :00-16: 00, Artists Fair at the Turkish  Market, Downtown Haifa
On May 31, 10 :00-13: 00 Israel Reading Month, On the trail of Beautiful days,
by Ehud Manor, 073-2266673, Binyamina
On May 31, 10 :30-12: 30 Discovering Haifa, Downtown, tour with architect
Noa Sack, registration in advance,  meeting at the Haifa City Museum
On May 31, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories,
Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 31, 21: 00, The Horses on the Geha highway, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 31, 22 00, Itai Perl, Blues Travel, Studio, Haifa
On May 31, 22: 00, Ivri Lider, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On May 31, 22 30, Miki Geva, stand up, new show, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 31, 22: 30, Juke Box, successes of the 70s, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On May 11, 10 :00-14: 00, Activities for children What are trees? Activities:
create, read and play, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 11, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles outsiders,
naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 11, 10 30, Saturday morning, The history of the Templars in Haifa,
Lecture by Yigal Graber, Cinémathèque, Haifa
On May 11, 11 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot beach,
Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On May 11, 11 :00-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, The young
architect, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 11, 11:00, 24:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall: Modernism
and Bible stories, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 11, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The path to the sea, The city
and I, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 11, 11:30-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, Made in Japan,
Introduction to Calligraphy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 11, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, National Maritime Museum,
Haifa
On May 11, 18 30, Miri Messika,  Zappa Shuni amphitheater, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On May 11, 20 :00, Lecture by Yael Gilboa, History of Belly dancing, From the
Hafla to the stage, 0544430315,Krieger Center, Haifa
On May 11, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole family,
Detectives in the Valley, riddles and prices
On May 11, - end of Shabbat, Milk and honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Opening
of the group exhibition Station in time, Train Station, Kfar Yehoshua
On May 11, 20: 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 11, 20 30, My second childhood, theater   interpreted and  written by
alumni of the Nissan Nativ Theater Workshop, The Studio, Haifa
On May 11, 20: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Aviva Avidan, Adi
On May 11, 21 00, Reshef Levi, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 11, 21 00, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 11, 21: 00,World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 11, 21 00, From the Middle East to Central Europe and back, songs in
Hebrew and Yiddish and prayers inspired by traditional Arab music, Acco
Municipal Conservatory  
On May 11, 21 00, King Solomon and the Shoemaker Shalmai, by Sammy
Groneman, Hebrew  version by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha
Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani
Rachum, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 11, 21 00, Family Affair, written and directed by Edna
Mazia, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On May 11, 21: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Israel Gurion and
Assaf Amdursky, songs of the Dudaim, British Police Station
On May 11, 21: 00, Something for which to die, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 11, 22: 00, Roe Dahan, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On May 11, 22: 00, Maor Cohen, New solo album, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On May 12, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak, Money or
love? Manon by Massenet and Puccini's Manon Lescaut, differences between
Italian opera and French opera?, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 12, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan
Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 12, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture-
workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 12, 11 00, David, Bat Sheva and the conquest of Jerusalem, lecture by
Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn, Club Milab Sinai, Haifa
On May 12, 14 15, 16 00, The Nickel Ensemble, Hecht auditorium, Haifa
Univarsite
On May 12, 16: 30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 12, 20 15, Opening the week, Discussion of the parasha נשא by
Professor Mordechai Pachter, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On May 12, 20 00, Panel and Lecture , Ilana Dayan speaks with the
Gatekeepers, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 12, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A, Concert
no 7, conductor: Andras Schiff, conductor and pianist, Haydn Symphony No. 83
in G minor, Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn , Beethoven Piano
Concerto no. 5, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 12, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 12, 20: 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 12, 20: 30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 12, 20 30, Dudu Tassa and Rahele,  East is East, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On May 12, 21: 00, A life, satire and clowns, produced by the Theatre Mara,
Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmona

On May 13, 10 00, Food Supplements, the truth, Lecture by Judith Levy, Eli
Cohen Milab Club, Haifa
On May 13, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Harvest time for the whole
family, Sde Yaakov
On May 13, 10: 30, Ceremonies and celebrations in Asia, lecture by Yotam
Jacobson, ceremonies in Tibet, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 13, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of
the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 13, 14 :30-15: 15, Metula Poetry Festival, Meeting with Haim Guri,
Pioneers House
On May 13, 15 :45-17: 15, Metula Poetry Festival,  I have something in mind,
The poetic universe of Yona Wallach and screening of Seven coils of Yona
Wallach by Yair Keidar, Pioneers House
On May 13, 17 00, Yad Vashem lectures, The Righteous, Lecture by Irina
Sheinfeld, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 13, 17:45-19: 30, Metula Poetry Festival,  What is poetry? Writing
workshops with poets Amir Or, Wisam Jubran, Hadas Gilad and Leah Pilowski,
classes
On May 13, 20:30, Metula Poetry Festival,  Tribute to Rabbi Yehuda Halevy
with Etti Ankri vocals, guitar and melodies, Erez Monk percussions, Itamar
Gross piano, Eli Zeroya guitar Eyal Sela flutes, Ariel Aliyev: accordion,
Pioneers House, Metula
On May 13, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic portrait of
Spain and Portugal, Velazquez, Goya, Lecture by Isaac Herman and Dr. Eyal
Bar Avihu, free entrance, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 13, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B, Concert
no 7, conductor: Andras Schiff, conductor and pianist, soloists: Haydn
Symphony No. 83 in G minor, Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn,
Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 13, 20: 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 13, 20 30, The major cities of the world, photos, music and dance,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 13, 20: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Evening of songs,
with Zamreshet and Pina BeEmek, Museum, Kibbutz Yifat

From May 14 to 17, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Exhibition of
works by artists of the Valley, Timrat
On May 14, 15 :00-16: 00, Metula Poetry Festival, duo 1, a personal
conversation between poets Galit Seliktar and Adi Sitting, Hotel Arazim
On May 14, 16: 00, Metula Poetry Festival,  Procession of traditional offerings,
Pioneers Avenue
On May 14, 17 :00-18: 00, Metula Poetry Festival,  Between biblical poetry and
modern poetry, Beth Shalom, with Gilad Hadas, Ed Greenstein, Yair Hoffman,
Leah Pilowski, moderator: Uri Hollander
On May 14, 18:30-19:30, Metula Poetry Festival,  Duo 2 with poets Nurit
Zarchi and Tal Nitzan, Library
On May 14, 19 30, The Emil Touma Institute and Achva, Imperialism and
oil in the Middle East, with the participation of Prof. Calman Altman and
Issam Makhul, Emil Touma Institute, Haifa
On May 14, after sunset, Shavuot. Tikkun Leil Shavuot, a night of study of the
Thora
On May 14,  -21: 30, Tikkun Leil Shavuot, night of meetings, experience and
studies, lectures, conversations, music, documentaries, until dawn, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa, Religious Cultural Centre and Cinema Amami at Neve
Sheanan and  Reali-Beit Biram High School, Haifa
On May 14, 21: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Mood in Galilee,
with Yair Dalal, George Semaan and Avi Agbeba, Harduf
On May 14, 21: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Shavuot night
Tikkun, Nigun HaLev, Nahalal
On May 14, 22: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Singing along with
Einat Saruf, Beit Shearim
On May 14, 22 15, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Shavuot night
Tikkun, lesson by Assaf Inbari, Kibbutz Yifat
On May 14, Metula Poetry Festival, 22:30-20:30, Poetry Prize: Nature with
poetry, time and the pipe: a tribute to Haim Guri, dean of Israeli poets for his
90th birthday, with Eran Tzur, Hemi Rudner, Lior Schlick, Ronnie Wagner and
poets of the Festival, Pioneers House
On May 14, 22: 30, Metula Poetry Festival,  The same river twice, Conversation
at night, about exile, displacement and wandering, moderator, Adi Sitting with
Yael Globerman, Irit Katz and Yaara Shrori, Cafe Louisa
On May 14, 24: 00, Metula Poetry Festival,  University of darkness, Projection
of the film Alaska Inn all about poetry
 

On May 15, Shavuot
On May 15, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Exhibition of works by
artists of the Valley, Timrat
On May 15 and 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Poem in the wind,
sound installation by Nathan Yonathan, Sarid
On May 15, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole family, The
Birth of the Phoenix, Circus activities, creative activity with Piven and
drumming on giant balloons, Kfar Yehoshua
On May 15, 9: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole
family, From harvest to bread, Ein Dor Museum
On May 15, 10: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole
family, Bread, milk and honey happening, Yifat Museum
On May 15, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole family, New
in front of old, site of the rail line in the Valley, Kfar Yehoshua
On May 15 and 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole
family, Bird watching, Kfar Baruch pond
On May 15 and 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, The wind of
Galilee, activities for the whole family, Harduf
On May 15 and 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole
family, Harvest Festival, Farm Road spices, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On May 15 and 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole
family, The path of cows, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On May 15, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Open house, Timrat
On May 15, 10: 00, 11: 00, and 12: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley,
The Birth of the Phoenix by the Vertigo Dance Company, Kfar Yehoshua
On May 15, 9 :00-9: 45, Metula Festival of Poetry, Morning music, performed
by students of the Conservatory of Music of Israel, Tel Aviv, Pioneer House
On May 15, 10 :00-11: 00, Metula Festival of Poetry, Icarus World: Interview
with Moshe Dor, conversation about Likrat legendary movement, for its 60th
anniversary, about his numerous translations of American and world poetry and
about the creation by an Israeli poet living in Washington, Pioneers House
On May 15, 11 :00-16: 00, Theatreal Shavuot, art, theatre, interactive gallery,
workshops,  animated tours led through the streets of the artists village, 04-
9842350 information, Janco-Dada Museum, Ein Hod
On May 15, 11 :30-12: 30, Metula Festival of Poetry, Not without a classical
culture, moderator, Uri Hollander with Roy Chicky Arad, Aminadav Dickman
and Benny Ziffer.
On May 15, 14 :00-15: 00, Metula Festival of Poetry, Car fire: Tribute to
Abraham Suzkever, 100th anniversary of his birth, a leading Yiddish poet and
one of the most important poets of the twentieth century, with Moti Averbuch,
Yad Biran, Roy Greenwald, Gali Drucker Baran, Eran Torbiner and Benny
Mar, Hall Anis
On May 15, 15 :30-16: 30, Metula Festival of Poetry, The immigrant with
multiple languages in Israeli poetry, Poets whose identity is torn between
different linguistic worlds, moderator Benny Ziffer with Amir Or, Wisam
Jubran, Ruth Kra Ivanov Kaniel, Pioneers House
On May 15, 17 :00-18: 00 Metula Festival of Poetry, Even Phil: nursery
rhymes, the cultural landscape revealed by the Yiddish poems for children
between the two world wars, moderator Dorit Sheila with Benny Mar, Tal
Nitzan and Leah Pilowski, Room Anis
On May 15, 17: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole
family, Offering ceremony of cereals, fruit and vegetables, Nahalal
On  May 15 and 16, -18: 00,  Yad 2 Festival,   giant market of 2nd hand objects,
the Merkaz HaCongressim Parking, Haifa
On May 15, 18:30-19:30, Metula Festival of Poetry, Duo 3, with poets Amir Or
and Yael Globerman, Room Anis
On May 15, 20:30, Metula Festival of Poetry, Shalom Hanoch with Moshe Levi,
Exit, Pioneers House
On May 15, 20: 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 15, 21: 00, Something for which to die, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 15, 21: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Remember the
songs, evening dedicated to Yonatan Gefen, amphi Nahalal
On May 15, 21 00, The Mother in law, adapted from Social Security by Andrew
Bergman, staging by Alon Phir, produced by Habima, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On May 15, 21 00, Dudu Tassa, Zappa Shuni amphitheater, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On May 15, 21 30, Aldo Berganaschi, With Love from Rome, Italian love songs
of alltimes, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 15, 22: 00, Metula Festival of Poetry, Nocturnes, night reading,
Metulean Slam poetry by poets and readers of the public, moderated by Roy
Chicky Arad, Cafe Louisa
On May 15, 23: 00, Metula Festival of Poetry, Shavuot Tikkun, Between the
giving of the Torah and the gift of poetry, Travel in Hebrew literature with the
public and with Barry Zimmerman, Metula Library

On May 16, International Day of Museums, free entrance to Haifa Municipal
Museums
On May 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Exhibition of works by
artists of the Valley, Timrat
On May 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Poem in the wind, sound
installation by Nathan Yonathan, Sarid
On May 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, The wind of Galilee,
activities for the whole family, Harduf
On May 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole family, Bird
watching, Kfar Baruch pond
On May 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole family,
Harvest Festival, Farm Road spices, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On May 16, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, for the whole family, The
path of cows, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On May 16, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Life in the
romantic city of canals, islands, bridges and carnival masks, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 9 :00-9: 45, Metula Festival of Poetry, Morning music performed
by students of the Conservatory of Music of Israel, Tel Aviv, Pioneers House
On May 16, 10 :00-11: 00, Metula Festival of Poetry, In this you move, in this
you live, a meeting with Meir Wieseltier with Aminadav Dickman, Pioneers
House
On May 16, 10:00, Excursion, visit of the painter Efia Zacharia 's house in
Shlomi, guided by Ruth Director, Registration  04-8383554, Haifa Museum of
Art
On May 16, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Renoir and
Impressionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 11 :30-13: 00, Metula Festival of Poetry, Concerto for Orchestra
and pen, with students from the Conservatory of Music of Israel and the poets
of the festival, Pioneers House
On May 16, 17 :00-23: 00, White at Nordau, stands,  street performances,
Nordau pedestrian avenue,  Hadar, Haifa
On  May 15 and 16, -18: 00,  Yad 2 Festival,   giant market of 2nd hand objects,
the Merkaz HaCongressim Parking, Haifa
On May 16, 19:30, Idan Amedi, Special guests, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 16, 19 30, Hard people, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Kibbutz Kinneret
On May 16, 20: 30, Something for which to die, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 16, 20: 30, Mikel, staging by Itai Ziesser produced by the Timna
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 16, 20: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Flowers in the
gun, a tribute to the songs of Effi Netzer, amphi Nahalal
On May 16, 20 30, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced
by the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 16, 20 30, Singing along with the Asnar brothers, singing the songs of
the desert youth movements, Yad The Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 16, 20 30, The Mother in law, adapted from Social Security by Andrew
Bergman, staging by Alon Phir, produced by Habima, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On May 16, 21 45, Rosh HaNikra Nights, David D'Or, Visitors Centre, Rosh
HaNikra
On May 16, 21 00, Idan Amedi, Zappa Shuni amphitheater,  Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On May 16, 22: 00, Ninette Taieb, All the animals will see, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On May 17, 10:00, Classical music just for you, Beethoven - 33 Variations – a
monumental work, and Beethoven Diabelli Variations Op 120, with Astrit
Balzan, Rappaport auditorium, Haifa
On May 17, 10 :00-16: 00, Artists Fair at the Turkish  Market, Downtown Haifa
On May 17, Eco-Jezreel ecological fair, Nahalal
On May 17, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Exhibition of works by
artists of the Valley, Timrat
On May 17, 10: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Poetry Reading,
Museum of Mizra
On May 17, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and stories,
Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 17 , 11:00,  Speaking about art, Ruth Director, interview  with artist  
Shahar Marcus, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 17, 11: 30, Singing is like being the Jordan, from Mozart to the
Hebrew songs,  Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On May 17, 17: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Jezreelian dance,
opening show and popular dances, Kibbutz Yifat show
On May 17, 18: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, National
Accordion Festival, amphi Nahalal
On May 17, 21: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Jezreelian dance,
opening show and popular dances, Nahalal
On May 17, 21 00, Eran Tzur and Corinne Allal, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On May 17, 21, 00 The magic of opera voice, with Era Bratman, soprano,
Yotam Cohen, tenor, Vladimir Chernomordik, clarinet, Bella Shteinbuk, piano,
operatic arias and duets, excerpts from musicals, songs and artistic Hebrew,
Russian, and Spanish songs, Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz Eilon
On May 17, 21 30, Singing along with the Asnar brothers, singing the songs of
the desert youth movements, Yad The Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 17, 21 30, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced
by the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 17, 21 30, Singing Club, We will not stop singing, songs by Dudu
Zeltser with Yehuda Elias, Einat Aronstein and the Shir-li group, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On May 17, 22: 00, Speaks for himself, pantomime by Hanoch R
osen, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 17, 22: 30, Tsvika Pick, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 18, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles outsiders,
naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 18, 10:30, Saturday morning, Vision of Haifa, the contribution of the
architect Yohanan Ratner, by architect Michael Ratner, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 18, 10 30, Victor Stanislavky and Dorel Golan, piano for four hands,
Fantasy by Schubert, parts of the Nutcracker by Tchaikovsky, Kibbutz Ein
Hashofet
On May 18, 11 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot beach,
Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On May 18, 11 :00-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, How the sun
shone for me on the ship Shalom, after the song of Naomi Shemer, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 18, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop culture for the whole family: My Tree,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 18, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall: Modernism
and Bible stories, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 18, 11:00-13:00, A renewed meeting with Yosef Haim Brenner,
Auditorium, Museum of Art,  Ein Harod
On May 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy  and Kokuji,
Netsuke and Okimono, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The path to the sea, the city
and I, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 18, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, National Maritime Museum,
Haifa
On May 18, 15 30, Fascinating plants, International day of plants, interactive
activities, theater etc. ..., Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat
Tivon
On May 18, 16: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, A child
once, show for the whole family, British Police Station
On May 18, 17: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Jezreelian dance,
closing show, Nahalal
On May 18, 17:00, Gidi Gov, at sunset, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 18, 17: 00, Classical music just for you with Astrith Baltsan, From
Rossini to Fellini, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 18, 20: 30, Classical music just for you with Astrith Baltsan, From
Rossini to Fellini, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 18, 20 30, Tribute to Billie Holyday, Evening organized by the Rotary
Club - Moriah Haifa, for the benefit of children at risk, in the presence of Mr.
Gilles Courregelongue, Consul General of France in Haifa, PAF: 100 NIS,  
reservations: 054 799  0199, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On May 18, 21: 00, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging by Ofira Henig,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 18, 21: 00, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging by Itsik
Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 18, 21:00, Poper, by Hanoch Levin, staging by Moni Moshonov,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 18, 21 00, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced
by the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 18, 21: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Tislam celebrates
30 years amphi Nahalal
On May 18, 21: 00, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 18, 21 00, Mosh Ben Ari, rock, pop and world music,
Regional Council, Mevuot HaHermon
On May 18, 21: 00, The orange grove, by Yosef Bar Yosef, staging by Avishai
Milshtein, produced by Beit Lessin, Mofet Hall, Beit Shean
On May 18, 21: 30, Israel Katorza, stand-up, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 18, 21: 30, Hevel Terbeh, by Tlatah Dasha in Moroccan, Rina Shani
Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 18, 21: 30, Rotem Abuav and Roni Sasson, Container Testing, stand-
up, Beit Nir, Artillery House, Zichron Yaakov
On May 18, 22 00, Rockfour, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On May 18, 22: 00, Hadag Nachash, new album, Time to wake up, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 19, 10:00, Giuseppe Verdi, composer and patriot, symbol of Italy's
struggle for freedom, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 19, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture by Anat
Guetta, Yehuda Halevi and his circle, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 19, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions, Languages,
Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim, HaifaOn May 19, 11 :00-14: 00,
Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht,
Haifa
On May 19, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture-
workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 19, 18 00, Dowland Concert, by Doron Shleifer, countertenor and Ori
Harmelein, lute, followed by a conference by Dr Alon Schab, Arts Centre,
University of Haifa
On May 19, 20 00, Interview with  author Yochi Brandeis, about the book The
Orchard of Akiba, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On May 19, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets,
concert n0 11, Meeting of the Stars Katia Skanavi, piano, Daishin Kashimoto,
violin, Amichai Gross, alto and Claudio Bohórquez, cello, Schubert, Trio for
Strings in B flat maj op 471, Mendelssohn, piano Trio in D minor, op 49,
Brahms, piano Quartet, op 26, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 19, 20: 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging by Itsik
Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 19, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging by Ofira Henig,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 19, 20: 30, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 19, 20 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna
Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat
Haim
On May 19, 20: 30, The pigeon and the young man, after the novel by Meir
Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the Gesher Theatre,
Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On May 19, 21 00, The Blues Rebels with Andy Watts and Dov Hammer,
Kibbutz Maagan Michael

On May 20, 10:00, Crucial decisions There will be no minarets in Switzerland,
European defense against fundamentalist Islam, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 20, 10 00, Paris’s Charms, Lecture by Nati Goldberg Eli Cohen Milab
Club, Haifa
On May 20, 10 30, Tastes in art, Blue Rider jumping over the bridge, Lecture by
Aviva Wind, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 20, 10: 30, It’s actually another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak,
Puccini's Turandot, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 20, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of
the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 20, 11: 15, A way to take drugs in an informed manner, Lecture by
Rachel Cohen, Orthodox Etnachta Community Center, Haifa
On May 20, 17 00, Yad Vashem Lectures, Lecture by Dr. Pinhas Bar Efrate,
Yaldei Shaban, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 20, 17 50, The Rothschild Dynasty through the ages - from 1744 to the
present day, Lecture by Carmela Ben Artzi, Shoshanat HaCarmel Milab Club,
Haifa
On May 20, Interview with author Michal Shalev, Megiddo Regional Library
and school Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On May 20, 18:30, Dance and Music: Stars in the City of Lights, Lecture by Dr.
Jordana Dagan, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On May 20, 19:30, The Seven Species of the Land of Israel, traditions and
virtues, Lecture by Dr. Zvi Har Sheffer, Neve David Community Center, Haifa
On May 20, 19 30, Between heaven and earth, Paradise, the 3 paradises of The
Book of books, history, poetry and prophecy, lecture by Professor Yair
Zakowicz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 20, 20: 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging by Itsik
Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 20, 20 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna
Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat
Haim
On May 20, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 20, 20: 30, A laborious undertaking, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 20, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On May 20, 20 30, Bombyx Mori, by the Inbal Pinto and Absalom Polak Dance
Company, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On May 20, 20: 30, Allegra, written and directed by Arik Meshali, Cultural
Center Yigal Alon, Safed
On May 20, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 20, 20: 30, The pigeon and the young man, after the novel by Meir
Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the Gesher Theatre,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 20, 21: 00, A gem, by Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe Horowicz,
produced by Habima, Theatre Mara Kiryat Shmona
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On May 1, 10 00, Communication styles, the basis for daily communication
and interaction, positive thinking, Lecture by Bracha Tannenbaum,
Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On May 1, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, A bad deal in 1954, one
of the most shameful in the history of Israel, operationally and ethically,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 1, 10: 30 The world of dreams Symbolist movement, lecture by
Amos Lanir, Edvard Munch - The Dance of Life, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 1, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art
of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 1, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, All in the family, Lecture by Yoram Yovel,
And you are sacred to me, marriage, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 1, 18:30, Body Language, How can we understand if the person in
front of us sends a message, Lecture by Esther Project, Beit Yad Lebanim
VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On May 1, 19: 30, Special Topics of Jewish Thinking, How to realize our
potential, Lecture by Dr. Abraham Levy, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On May 1, 20: 30, The School for Wives by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 1, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 1, 20: 30, Gosh you, by Uri Orian and Ronni Hadar, staging by
Rotem Keinan, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On May 1, 20: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, auditorium Berko, Tiberias

On May 2, 3, 4, The Haifa walks project 3 Jane’s walks- Jane Jacobs- ,
organized by the Haifa Museums, see details above-paragraph special
events in May
On May 2, 10 :00-15 :30,  H.C.G.E.S. The Haifa Center for German and
European Studies in partnership with the Haifa University
Students,
Europe’s day, Europe's way out of the crisis, lectures,  stands,  
Hecht Museum,  Haifa University
On May 2, 3 and 4 Jacob’s Ladder Spring Festival, Israel’s friendliest
musical and social event, a unique bluegrass, folk, country, blues, Irish &
World music extravaganza, activitiesfor children, Kibboutz Ginossar
On May 2-4,  Yearot Menashe Festival, music, workshops, activities,
walks, Menashe Forest
On May 2, 10:30, My signature, lecture by Orit Wolf, piano concert series,
with Yoni Farhi, piano and Karin Shifrin, singer, Boccherini, Ligeti,
Gershwin, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 2, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by
Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 2, 20: 00, The Carmel Quartet, concerts with explanations, Concert
No. 3: Music of the night, Boccherini: String Quintet op. 30 No. 6 notturna
Musica delle Strade di Madrid, Gershwin: Lullaby, Ligeti: String Quartet
No. 1 Metamorphoses nocturnes, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 2, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 2, 20 30, Cerberus by the Fresco Dance Company, by Yoram
Karmi, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On May 2, 20: 30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Shirisraeli, songs by the
Shlshiat HaYarkon trio, with the participation of Moshe Becker, Eli
Gorenstein, Eli Dankner, Mati Sari, Dror Keren, Noa Kashpitski, Sassi
Keshet, Yonit Shaked Golan, Ehud Shragai, the choir Bat Shir,  presented
by Meni Peer, adaptations and musical direction by Ziv Kozokro, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 2, 20: 30, Wissotski speaks Hebrew with Yigal Amitai, produced by
the Haifa Theatre Centre, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 2, 20 30 Stones, written and directed by Inon Tsafrir, produced by
the Orto-Da Theatre, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On May 2, 21: 00, Nathan Goshen, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On May 2, 21:00, Avraham Tal, new album, Fortress Shuni, Binyamina
On May 2, 21 00, Noya Mendel, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 2, 22 00, Boaz Sharabi, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 2, 3, 4, The Haifa walks project 3 Jane’s walks- Jane Jacobs- ,
organized by the Haifa Museums, see details above-paragraph
special events in May
On May 2, 3 and 4 Jacob’s Ladder Spring Festival, Israel’s friendliest
musical and social event, a unique bluegrass, folk, country, blues, Irish &
World music extravaganza, activitiesfor children, Kibboutz Ginossar
On May 2-4,  Yearot Menashe Festival, music, workshops, activities,
walks, Menashe Forest
On May 3, 9 :30-till May 4, 16: 30, Marathon Gustav Mahler with Smadar
Carmi Silberman, Beit Daniel, Zichron Yaakov
On May 3, 10 :00-16: 00, Artists Fair at the Turkish  Market, Downtown
Haifa
On May 3, 10: 00, See the music and listen to the picture, piano recital with
explanations with Irena Friedlander, A smile and maybe a tear ... Music as
the voice of the silent film, actor and composer Charlie Chaplin, Hecht
Museum , University of Haifa
On May 3, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Ruth Director, Etty Abergel,
delicate drawings and installations, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 3, 11 30, Bach sonatas for harpsichord and viola da
gamba, Myrna Herzog, viola da gamba and David SShemer, harpsichoerd,
Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On May 3, 20:30, Yehuda Poliker, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 3, 21: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 3, 21 30, The Blue Rebels, with Dov Hammer and Andy Watts,
Chemdat Yamim
On May 3, 22: 00, Laszlo does not rest, with Hana Laszlo, staging by Shirlei
Deshe, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 3, 22: 30, Nadav Abucassis, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 3, 22 30, Adir Miller, stand-up, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On May 3, 22 30, Pablo Rosenberg, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 2, 3, 4, The Haifa walks project 3 Jane’s walks- Jane Jacobs- ,
organized by the Haifa Museums, see details above-paragraph special
events in May
On May 2, 3 and 4 Jacob’s Ladder Spring Festival, Israel’s friendliest
musical and social event, a unique bluegrass, folk, country, blues, Irish &
World music extravaganza, activitiesfor children, Kibboutz Ginossar
On May 2-4,  Yearot Menashe Festival, music, workshops,
activities, walks, Menashe Forest
On May 4, 10 :00-14: 00 Activities for children What are trees? Activities:
create, read and play, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 4, 10:00, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Other circles,
outsiders, naive and self-taught artists, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 4, 11 :00-13: 00, ShabbatTarbut for the whole family, How the sun
shone for me on the ship Shalom, after the song by Naomi
Shemer, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 4, 11 :00-13: 00, Workshop for the whole family: My woodshop,
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 4, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the exhibition, Chagall: Modernism
and Bible stories, Mane- Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 4, 11 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On May 4, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Calligraphy and Kokuji,
Netsuke and Okimono, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 4, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, The path to the sea,
The city and I, Museum of the City of Haifa
On May 4, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On May 4, 12: 00, Sergei Stadler, Violin,with the Festivals of Israel
Orchestra headed by Vladimir Barshewiz, violin concerto by Schumann and
Mendelssohn, Saint John Church, Haifa
On May 4, 12 :00, Dialogue in the gallery, collections  and Dudu Geva
workshop, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On May 4, 17:00, Yehudit Ravitz, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 4, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great quartets,
concert n0 10, The Stars of the Casals Festival at Prades, Rossini Quartet
for 2 violins, cello and bass, Schubert, the Trout, Bruch, Variations for
viola, clarinet and piano, Gershwin, Porgy and Bess Suite, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On May 4, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 4, 20 30, Urba Parach, written and staged by Adi Horesh, Studio,
Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 4, 21: 00, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, the Raanana
Symphonietta, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein, Rafi
Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon
Halevi product by Stage Entertainment, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 4, 21:00, Hot Jazz, The days of wine and roses, with Angela
Hagenbach, singing, Hendlman Tamir, piano, Tal Ronen, bass, Shai
Zalman, battery, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 4, 21 00, Gala to benefit Shulchan Agol with Keren Peles, Merakz
HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On May 4, 21 00, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 4, 21: 00, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 4, 21: 00, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Municipal Auditorium, Acre
On May 4, 21 00, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, directed
by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Community Center, Kiryat Ata
On May 4, 21 00, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia, and
Yhezkel Lazarov, after Shalom Aleichem, Community Center, Maalot
On May 4, 21 00, King Solomon and the Shoemaker Shalmai, by Sammy
Groneman, musical, version in Hebrew Natan Alterman, music by Sasha
Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani
Rachum, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 4, 21: 00, Eli and Mariano, stand-up, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On May 4, 21: 30, Shlomi Shaban, amphitheater, Caesarea
On May 4, 22 00, Eric Berman, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On May 4, 22: 00, Shai Ben Zur and the Rajastan Express, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On May 4, 23 00, The Assembly, free entrance, HaPitrya, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan

On May 5, 10 00, The fascinating story of the British royal family, Lecture
by Nati Goldberg, Milab Club, Community Center, Neve Yosef
On May 5, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by Sarah
Ostrow, Pedro Almodovar's Broken Embraces, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 5, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, Middle East, Countries, Regions,
Languages, Lectures by Zvi Barel, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 5, 11 :00-14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, advanced, Lecture by
Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 5, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Emotional activity in the brain, Lecture-
workshop by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 5, 11 30, Back pains, Lecture by Dr. Uri Steinfeld, Etnachta
Orthodox Community Centre, Haifa
On May 5, 19 30, Mandolin Orchestra led by Reut Tsimhoni, Handel,
Haydn, etc ... free entrance, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 5, 20 15, Opening the week, discussion of the parsha במדבר by
Shimon Orbach, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On May 5, 20: 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, the Raanana
Symphonietta, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein, Rafi
Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon
Halevi product by Stage Entertainment, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 5, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 5, 20: 30, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel
Mittlepunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Municipal Auditorium, Acre
On May 5, 20 30, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, directed
by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Community Center, Kiryat Ata
On May 5, 21 00, Spirit at the Bar, Lectures in Haifa pubs, It is advisable to
book in advance
- Dr. Jonathan Ben - Dov Why the violenc?  look at old creation stories -
HaTsrif * 69 * 052-4014018 (Achi Eilat 69 Kiryat Haim.).
- Dr. Irit Meir and Sarah Nessman - Linguistic richness of the language of
Israel signs -. * Barki * 052-5695695 (HaAtsmaut 84)
- Prof. Sachs Fruma - Politics and Society in Syria: Assad’s family rule and
the Arab Spring - * Anchor *. 04-8645108 (Shaar Palmer 3)
- Dr. Alon Kol - The Middle Ages - not what you thought, images, dates and
times of inventions in history - * Barbarossa * (Kiryat Haim) 052-8777339
(Achi Eilat Kiryat Haim 69)
- Prof. Rafi Weichert, Erotica, love and pornography in poetry - * Alterman
*. 052-6660040 (Yeffe Nof 115)
- Prof. Oz Almog - Do you really know Israeli society? * Bear Inn*. 04-
8381703 (HaNassi 135)
- Prof. Oded Zehavi - Super style - Style of Music - * Paula *. 054-4823810
(HaAtsmaut 7)
- Dr. Sarah Cohen Shabot – Does Hollywood perpetuate  the oppression of
women? * Brown * 04-8112391 (Ave Moria 131)
- Dr. Sigal Naor Perlman - Literary Representations of consumption and
wealth -. * Mandarin * Carmel Centre 04-8363554 (HaNassi 129)
- Dr. Sharon Halevi - "Blindly" Who are the white Indians -. * Alice * 054-
6354696 (Jaffa 35)
- Dr. Uri Amitai-Social justice and the Athenian direct democracy -. *
Meidlers * 04-8248754 (Ave Moria 126)
- Prof. Aaron Ben-Zeev - On Love and Logic - * After Dark *. 053-5216076
(116 Avenue President, Gan)
- Dr. Masoud Hamdan - The Father, the Son and the Spirit of Art -.
* Libira * 052-2284840 (Board 21)
- Dr. Ido Zelkowitz - Mosque, olive and pistol, symbols and days of Zion in
the Palestinian national movement - * Bar Yain*  077-5004895 (Yeffe Nof
107)
On May 5, 21 00, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia, and
Yhezkel Lazarov, after Shalom Aleichem, Community Center, Maalot

On May 6, 10 00, Mythology and art, Dionysus, god of wine and theater,
Lecture by Effi Ziv, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 6, 10 00, Improving thinking and memory, Lecture by Ahalom
Glader, Eli Cohen Milab Club, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the
establishment of the State, The case of the Exodus at the International
Zionist pantheon, Lecture by Att. Gary Pal, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On May 6, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul, lecture
by Isaac Harari, light on overt and covert psychological currents of sadness
and depression, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 6, 10:30-12:00, Compassion, hypocrisy and evil, the three pillars of
the 20th century, Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the rebirth of
the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , The Exodus affair in the pantheon of
Zionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 6, -16 :00, Jerusalem Day,  Rikudegel, stands and  activites for
children, Gan HaBanim, 17 :30 March with flags, 18 :30, arrival to  Nirim
school, Neve David, Haifa
On May 6, 17:00, Duo and Opera theater, The masked ball by Verdi,
Lecture by Joseph Schifman and film, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 6, 19: 30, Israel and the Middle East, lecture by Professor Arnon
Sofer, The creeping annexation of Judea and Samaria, is a rollback
possible? Otherwise where are we going?Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 6, 19 30, Reality or fantasy? Selected topics of Jewish thinking,
lecture by Rabbi Yitzhak Fanger, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On May 6, 19:30, The moon in its renewal, Rosh Chodesh Sivan evening
for the ladies, moderator Dr. Tammy Shedmi, Ten Dibria, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On May 6, 20: 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, the Raanana
Symphonietta, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein, Rafi
Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon
Halevi product by Stage Entertainment, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 6, 20 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The  Tel Aviv Soloists
Ensemble led by Barak Tal, with Natalia Gutman, cello, Mozart, Sonata
notturno, Shostakowicz, Concerto for Cello and Symphony   op 110a,
Mozart, Symphony No. 24,Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 6, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 6, 20: 30, Maxi and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 6, 21 00, You go into the field, evening of songs in memory of
Haim Barkani, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee

On May 7, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon
Klibanov, Francisco Franco, Spain from dictatorship to war, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On May 7, 10 30, The urban area of Haifa, with Salwa Nakara, Rowley
Rosen, Professor Rasem Khamaisi, Haifa City Museum
On May 7, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Meeting Venues of the World, Lecture by
Yoel Shtrug, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 7, 16 :00, Jerusalem day, creative activities, 17 :00, Jerusalem ,
theatre (4-8), 19 :30,  festive prayer, 20 :30, snacks and lecture by Dr Moti
Aviam, Synagogues in Galilee, Israel Yair Synagogue, Haifa
On May 7, 17: 00, Maxi and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 7, 18 30, The Bible, not what you thought, Towards Shavuot Did
Ruth have to convert? Lecture by Dr. Shlomo Bachar, Beit Gabriel, Lake of
Galilee
On May 7. 20: 00, Literature evening in collaboration with the Association
of Writers of Haifa and the North, under the direction of Rachel Ashrow,
president of the Association, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 7, 20 00, MAKA, Nature and landscapes excursion with Dr. Tzvi
Har Shefer Region Yatir Sussia Carmel and landscapes of southern Mount
Hebron Synagogue, Ramat Eshkol, Haifa
On May 7, 20: 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, the Raanana
Symphonietta, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein, Rafi
Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon
Halevi product by Stage Entertainment, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 7, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 7, 20: 30, Maxi and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 7, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 7, 20 30, King Solomon and the Shoemaker Shalmai, by Sammy
Groneman, musical, version in Hebrew by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha
Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani
Rachum, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On May 8, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Giuseppe Verdi,
Requiem, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 8, 10 00, Congratulations ... we are grandparents. Where does it
start and where does it end? Lecture by Lehimur Feider, Milab Club,
Community Center, Neve Josef, Haifa
On May 8, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith
Perry, How you choose to tell the story, design of memory, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On May 8, 11:00: Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Giuseppe Verdi,
La Traviata, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 8, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Between innovation and heresy in the art
of the Renaissance and Baroque Art, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 8, 16 :00-17: 30, Ascola, His brain, her brain, Lecture by Yoram
Yovel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 8, 18:30, Josef Ben Mathathyahu and the drama at Yodfat, Lecture
by Yehuda Adler, Beit Yad Lebanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On May 8, 19 00, Workshop with storyteller Mary Ricard (in French),  
Director of Co. spinner of stories in Marseille  with Gilles Benibri and the
cast of the Theatre Workshop of the French Institute in Haifa, Free
admission, Information and reservations: 04 831 23 33, Haifa French
Institute
 
On May 8, 19 30, Selected topics of Jewish thinking, The Messiah and the
expectation of redemption explained by the Midrash, Lecture by Rabbi
Emanuel Mizrahi, Chesed LeAvraham Synagogue
On May 8, -19: 30, Fair of women’s businesses and Lecture by Dr. Zvi
Barak, Community Center, Nesher
On May 8, 19 30, Picasso, his life, his innovations and his women, Lecture
by Effi Ziv, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 8, 20:00, Another look at Israel, The thinckness of a pencil line,
Lecture by Yigal Greiberg , free entrance, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 8, 20: 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, the Raanana
Symphonietta, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein, Rafi
Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon
Halevi product by Stage Entertainment, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 8, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 8, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 8, 20: 30, The tenant Haimowicz, by Ariel Bronze, staging by
Marina Blatov and Nathalie Shilman, produced by the Nissan Nativ Studio
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 8, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On May 8, 20 30, King Solomon and the Shoemaker Shalmai, by Sammy
Groneman, musical, version in Hebrew by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha
Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani
Rachum, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 8, 21: 00, Sucrazit, Full Moon, Tarbuta, Yokneam

On May 9, 10: 30, People without a country, lecture by  Zevik Rilski, China
and Tibet, disparition of the Tibetan culture in the context of change,
progress and the mobile phone, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 9, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Rubens,
the life cycle of Marie de Medici, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 9, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, To be or not to be, theater, Lecture by
Prof. Shimon Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 9, 17 :30-19: 00, Nothing like Haifa at night, In the footsteps of the
Templars by   Haifa Museum guides, Haifa City Museum
On May 9, 18: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Green Valley,
Jezreelian Student Day with Eyal Golan, Barry Sakharov, Balkan Beat Box,
Mercedes Band and Red Band, Shabak S, Jezreel Valley Academic College
On May 9, 19: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Shavuot night
Tikkun, reading and study of the Ruth’s Megillah, Nahalal
On May 9, 19 30, Lyrics of Mediterranee, with Marie Ricard, A journey
through time and the Mediterranean, in French, All public from 7 years
Free admission, Information and reservations: 04 831 23 33, Haifa French
Institute
 
On May 9, 20: 30, Sound of Music, directed by Arthur Kogan, the Raanana
Symphonietta, musical director Gil Shochat, with Ania Bockstein, Rafi
Weinstock, Limor Shapira, Roni Dalomi, Anat Atsmon, Gon
Halevi product by Stage Entertainment, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 9, 20 30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinsohn, staged by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 9, 20: 30, Milk and Honey Festival, Jezreel Valley, Only about me,
the works of the poetess Rachel, singing and poetry, Kibbutz Yifat
On May 9, 20: 30, The tenant Haimowicz, by Ariel Bronze, staging by
Marina Blatov and Nathalie Shilman, produced by the Nissan Nativ Studio
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 9, 20: 30, Lend me a tenor, by Ken Ludwig, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 9, 20: 30, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapts by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 9, 20: 30, Samir and Yonatan on the planet Mars, Daniela Karmi,
staging Sivan Hendelsman, Center for Theatre, Healthy Acre
On May 9, 20: 30, Destiny’s strength, by the Raanana Symphonietta led by
Gil Shochat, with Yaniv De'Or, arias and operettas, Centre for Culture and
Performing Arts, Maalot Tachshicha
On May 9, 20 30, King Solomon and the Shoemaker Shalmai, by Sammy
Groneman, musical, version in Hebrew by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha
Argov, directed by Ilan Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani
Rachum, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 9, 20 30, Nathan Goshem, The Hobbit, Zichron Yaakov
On May 9, 20 30, Pitango Quartet, Maria de Buenos Aires, a tribute to
Piazzolla with artists from Argentina and Uri Gottlieb, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On May 9, 20 :30, Pyromania, Cultural Centre, Yokneam
On May 9, 21 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Club of Baroque,
Mirena Herzog, viola da gamba, David Shemer, harpsichord,  Sonatas for
viola da gamba and harpsichord by Johann Sebastian Bach, the Studio,
Haifa
On May 9, 21:00, Peled Versus Ortega, rapp, The Beat, Haifa
On May 9, 21: 00, A life, satire and clowns, produced by the Theatre Mara,
Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmona
On May 9, 21 00, Rami Kleinstein, Complex Location, with guests David
Broza and Efrat Gosh, amphitheater, Shuni Zappa, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On May 9, 21 45, The Rosh HaNikra Nights,  Kobi Afflalo, Visitors Centre,
Rosh HaNikra
On May 9, 22: 00, Amir Benayun, A tree on the water, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On May 10, 10 :00-16: 00, Artists Fair at the Turkish  Market, Downtown
Haifa
On May 10, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by
Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On May 10, 10 :30-12: 30,  Preservation and urban renewal along Jaffa
Street, guided by architect Naama Neeman-Mizrachi, Haifa City Museum
On May 10, 10 :30-12: 30, The road to the sea, The building "Dagon"   
Guided tour by architect Nili Brown,Haifa City Museum
On May 10, 10:30, Circle of Friends of Museums, Lecture by
Alon Klibanov, Naples - the town where time froze, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 10, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no 5, Roi
Oppenheim, conductor and moderator, Rimsky- Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On May 10, 11:00, The Israel International Organ Festival 2012-2013,
Organ Recital, Organist: Roman Krasnovsky, Hecht Museum Auditorium
Haifa University
On May 10, 11 00, Songs of Yehuda Amichai and A Hillel, Lecture by Dr.
Assaf Anaberi, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On May 10, 12:00, Opening of Haifa our city, curators Walid Karkabi and
Adi Roitenberg Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa
On May 10, 21: 00, World cup wishes, based on the book by Eshkol Nevo,
adapted by Dafna Angel, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On May 10, 21: 00, Danny Robas, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On May 10, 21 00, Gilad Hesseg, folk and rock, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On May 10, 21: 30, Singing Club, Love Story, Jukebox the group of major
success - 60, Beatles, Ray Charles, Tom Jones, Paul Anka ... The public
sings along with Ilan Gilboa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 10, 22:00, Pitango Quartet, Maria of Buenos Aires, hommage to
Piazzolla with Ampera Gonzales,  artists from Argentina and Uri Gottlieb,
Cultural Center Zohar, Kyriat Tivon
On May 10, 22 30, Kobi Maimon, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 10, 22: 30, The Magical Band, Summer of love, songs of the 60s,
with Dana Berger,Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On May 8, Jerusalem Day
On May 15, Shavuot
Angela Hagenbach
Kazablan
Cereberus
Daishin Kashimoto, Katia Skanavi,
Claudio Bohórquez,  and Amichai Gross
Noam Zur, Nitai Zori
Family Affair
Arthur Szyk, Ruth Naomi and Oprah
Milk and Honey Festival
How a song is born
Yakish and Poopche
Jacob’s Ladder Spring Festival
Jacob's Ladder Spring Festival
Sport Happening
Dragon Boats Competition
Shavuot night Tikkun  
Harvest time
Creative activities with Piven
Jezreelian dance
Shavuot offering ceremony
The hill of bald  people
Pyromania
Sound of Music
King Solomon’s daughter
Hanele's Shabbat dress
Lend me a tenor
How to draw a bird
Akko  in the Art of Printing
Shimon Lemberger
I’m so excited
A vow on the right
The orange grove
Yearot Menashe Festival
Natalia Gutman
Dudu Geva
Global labour film Festival
The Haifa walks 3
Just published,
Shirei Haifa, Haifa Poems Anthology,
edited by Shunit Cohen, Ilana Shahaf and
Uzi Shavit,
HaKibboutz HaMeuhad
.
.
Spirit at the Bar
White at Nordau
Afia Zecharia 's house
Jerusalem Day
On May 9 , 20 :30, Technion links,
shiduchim evening, Beit Midrash,
Technion, Haifa
Aryeh Rothman
WhiteFest Festival
Tikkun Leil Shavuot
La Biennale Méditerranéenne 2013
Nothing like Haifa at night
Discover Haifa
No
King of Waltz
Theatreal Shavuot
La Biennale Méditerranéenne
And the earth will bear again
From May 5 to June 15, Israel Reading Month,
registration  073-2266673
On May 24, 10 :00-13: 00, In the footsteps of A
trumpet in Wadi, by Sami Michael, Haifa
On May 24, 10 :00-14: 00, The poetry of Naomi
Shemer and Rachel, and visit the court of
Kineret Kineret
On May 31, 10 :00-13: 00 On the trail of
Beautiful days, by Ehud Manor, Binyamina
Irkale