home
Haifa Auditorium 8353506
Municipal Theatre 8600500
Krieger Auditorium 8596012
Beit Abba Hushi 8227850
Beit Nagler 8724694
Beit LeBanim 8254386
Matnass Hadar 8356729
Neve SheananReligious Community Center   
8226517
Matnass Neve Yosef 8129200
The Beat 8107107
Martef 10 8240762
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art 8379824
The Studio 8100104
Kibbutz Yifat  654-8952
Art Gallery, University of Haifa 8240660
National Museum of Navigation and
ClandestineImmigration  8536622
Exhibits
Israel art guide
Haifa Art Museum, Check Post, The art of the 80s in Israel, mixed media,
Adrenaline: presentation of young emerging artists: Orly Sever and Galia
Pasternak
Ein Harod Art Museum, Hegemony and Multiplicity, The art of the 50s in
Israel, mixed media
National Maritime Museum, Shikmona and its hidden treasures,
antiquities  and glass vessels, and antique objects recently discovered in the sea
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, an exhibition of photographs by Zeev
Alexandrowicz, Japan, 1934, and the Madness of Kites, kite-flying by
Mikio Toki
Beit Hagefen, Olive and Lycium, by Amnon Neuman, conceptual exhibition
Museum of the City of Haifa exhibition: "Haifa 1948-1958, Dictionary of the
city in the present"
O * GE Gallery,  Come fly with us (the butterflies) and Haifa, with love,
Eco-car race, O * GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
On November 1, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Kite Craze, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 1, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The city wears
On November 1, 19:30 Opening of the exhibitions: Collage on and off, by
Helene Rocker, and Four angles - a workshop, by Carmela Merom, Rina Ring
Helene Rocker and Haya Weisshaus, until November 20, Admission free -
Cocktail, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 1, 19:00, Opening of the exhibition by Moshe Pinhassi, Beit
Nagler
On November 3, 16:00, Opening of the exhibition of paintings by
Yehuda Yatziv: Is planning is the only alternative to randomness? Oranim
Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
On November 8, 11:00, Opening of the exhibition by Dalia Meiri, mixed media,
Juego de pelota, Yigal Alon Center, Ginosar Museum
On November 8, 13:00, Opening of exhibition of photographs by
August Sander, People of the twentieth century, Open Museum of
Photography, Industrial Park, Tel-Hai
On November 8, 18:00, Opening of the group exhibition Goddess
and gladiators, mixed media, by, among other artists Sasha Serber, Gil
Yefman, Keren Shpilsher, closes November 29,  Old City of Caesarea Gallery,
Caesarea
On November 8, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Kite Craze, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art
On November 8, 11:30, Opening of the exhibition "What will you do when you
grow up?" Gil and Moti's Interactive exhibit, Arts Center, Museum of Art in
Haifa
On November 11, 18:00, Opening of the group exhibition, Video actII by the
group Video Act, Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod
On November 13, Opening of the exhibition of drawings by Hava Amit,
Beit Yad LeBanim
On November 15, 11:30, Guided tours of the exhibits, National Maritime
On November 15, Opening of the group exhibit, It is not like I inherited
it, mixed media, among other artists Meir Agassi, Gary Goldstein, Cabri
Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri
On November 15, Opening of the exhibition On the table, paintings by Esther
Beer Percal and Dina Smadar, Seamgallery, Moshav Megadim
On November 19, 10:00, Opening of the National Antique Fair, Beit Hagefen
On November 22, 11:30, Guided tours of the exhibition Haifa in 1948, Museum
of the City of Haifa
On November 22, 11:30, Guided tours of the exhibit Haifa 1948-1958,
Dictionary of the City of the present, Museum of the City of Haifa
On November 22, 19:30, Opening of the exhibit by Sophie Younes
"My paintings have evolved: they have switched from figurative to surrealism,
from cubism to abstraction, they form a sort of patchwork, synthesis of my
different approaches. All colors are used, all forms tested. The painting has
become experience, for another form of research." Cocktail,  Until December
19 included, During the opening hours of the CCF,  French Cultural Center,
Haifa
On November 27, 18:00, Exhibition of photographs of Khaled Jarrar, born in
1976 in Ramallah, Khaled Jarrar is known since 2003 as one of the major
figures of the younger generation of Palestinian artists. Until December 16.
French Cultural Center, Nazareth
On November 29, 18:00, Opening of the exhibition of art works by Hanna
Sheiner, Beit Nagler

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On November 1, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and row dances, on the beach, Dado
and Naot promenades
On November 1, 11:00, Shacharit Shabbat, meeting with directors of the Haifa
community television, Zman Haifa, projection of films winners of the
competition "Pensionners make films," Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On November 1, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The city wears festivity,
Museum of the City of Haifa
On November 1, 19:30, Group song, Sweet Songs by Dan Almagor, with the
participation of the author, Neve Yoseph Community Center, Haifa
On November 1, 20:00, Shalom Hanoch with Moshe Levi, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On November 1, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the Ensemble of
Soloists of Tel Aviv, directed by Barak Tal, Yaron Kolberg, piano and Irit Stark,
soprano, Webern, Berdzenishvili, Beethoven, Mozart, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On November 1, 21:00, Flamenco Fiesta, music and dance, Rafael Grao guitar
and singing, Sylvia Baro dancing, the Studio, Haifa
On November 1, 21:30, Shachar Hasson, stand-up, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera

On November 2, 10:30, Cinema and philosophy, with screening of the film, A
hint of scandal, conference by Sarah Ostrow, The whole truth about the
manipulation, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 2, 17:00, The Iliad of Homer and the Trojan War, conference by
Limor Ben-Galim Shkedi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 2, 19.00, Paris Kaleidoscope 2008, by Ruth Shimoni and
degustation prepared by Chef Emmanuel Tellier. Admission: 100 NIS Imited
number of places,  please reserve,  French Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 2, 19:30 Selected topics of Jewish thought, Lecture by  Rabbi
Yuval Cohen Ashrow, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 2, 20:00, The three leaders of the Exodus from Egypt, Moses,
Aharon and Myriam, conference by Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On November 2, 20:30, Anna Karenina, after Leo Tolstoi, directed by Ilan
Ronen, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater and Habima, Cultural
Center, Afula
On November 2, 20:30, The mother-in-law, directed by Ofir Alon, produced by
Habima, Culturel Center, Nesher
On November 2, 21:00, Cranes, pelicans, peanuts and fish, Lectures on
migration of birds, organized by the Birding Observation Center with Mitzpe
Hayamim, Mitzpe Hayamim
On November 2, 21:00, Rain Man, adapted from the film, translated by Shlomi
Moskowicz, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On November 2, 21:00, Mercedes Band, Funk rock, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On November 2, 22:00, Shalom Hanoch, with Moshe Levy, Beral, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On November 3, 9:30-12:30, Civilizations in the eye of the camera, Group B,
conference by Yair De Castro, screening of the film My brother is only
son, Italy, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 3, 10:30, Fools, teeth poolers and witches, representation of "the
other "in the art of the Renaissance and Baroque, Conference by Dr. Gay Tal:
Jews, Muslims and Indians,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 3, 11:00, Conference by Yakov Fistiner, Words are not always
what you think, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 3, 19:30, Beyond the horizon, between jungle and desert,
conference by Sefi Ben Yosef, with guests Idan Cherny and Roni Yanowski, The
golden triangle of Andalusia, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 3, 20:30, The Israel Ballet presents Don Quixote, with stars
dancers of the Bolshoi: Mariana Rizkina and Dimitri
Blogolovchiev, auditorium, Haifa
On November 3, 20:30, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November  3, 20:30, Haifa Chamber Music Society ,The Jerusalem quartet,
Beethoven, Mozart, Smetana, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 3, 20:30, Apples of the desert, of Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Hall Kimaron, Beit Shean
On November 3, 20:30, The mother-in-law, directed by Ofir Alon, produced by
Habima, C ulturel Center, Nesher
On November 3, 21:00, Rain Man, adapted from the film, translated by Shlomi
Moskowicz, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Carmiel

On November 3, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 3, 22:00, Equal, Ran Dankner and Yael Botner, the Beat, Haifa

On November 4, 19:00, Art of cinema, reflecting the reality, Rome, Federico
Fellini, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 4, 19:30, Selected topics of Jewish thinking, conference by Rabbi
Elyahu Key, The personal leadership of man. Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 4, 20:00 Conference by Nissim Dayan on the film Quiereme /
Love me, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 4, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,
Bernstein: Concerto for Orchestra ("Jubilee Games"), Bernstein: Halil for flute
and strings, Saint-Saens: Violin concerto no. 3, Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4,
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor, Julian Rachlin, violinist, Eyal Ein-Habar, flutist,
Noah Brigger, baritone, Auditorium, Haifa
On November 4, 20:30, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 4, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 4, 21:00, Rain Man, adapted from the film, translated by Shlomi
Moskowicz, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On November 4, 21:00, Artists for Nature, Conferences on migration of birds,
organized by the Birding Observation Center with Mitzpe Hayamim, Mitzpe
Hayamim

On November 5, 10:00, Morning Club, Ruchama Raz sings and tells,
Dreams  of yesterday, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 5, 10:00, Senior Club, Conference by Itshak Nagler, The
Samaritans and Kuzaries, Neve Yoseph Community Center, Haifa
On November 5, 10:30, Hello world, Poland, meeting between past, present
On November 5, 19.00, "To read is a feast" Being a parent: an impossible skill
by Dr. Aldo Naouri, child psychiatrist, chair: Dr. Rivka Yahav, director of the
Program of studies in psychology and Clinical Center for Interdisciplinary
Studies, University Haifa. Hebrew simultaneous translation - French.
Admission: 20 NIS - Cocktail, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 5, 20:00, Israel in stories and music,  conference by Nati
Goldberg, The history and the world of Lea Goldberg, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa  
On November 5, 20:30, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 5, 20:30, The Chamber Music Society of Haifa, the Tel Aviv
Soloists Ensemble conducted by Barak Tal, with Yaron Kolberg, piano and Irit
Stark, soprano, Webern, Berdzenishvili, Beethoven, Mozart , Beit Gabriel, Lake
Tiberias
On November 5, 20:30, Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On November 5, 21:00, Rain Man, adapted from the film, translated by Shlomi
Moskowicz, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On November 5, 21:00, Noam Rotem, a new show, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On November 5, 22:30, Dan Toren, acoustic, Doris Bar, Kibbutz Afikim

On November 6, 17:00 and 21:00, The Tania Perez Mexican dance
company, for the first time in Israel, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 6, 20:00, The Magician of Lublin, in Yiddish, adapted from Isaac
Bashevis Singer, directed by Yan Surmey, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On November 6, 20:00, Mashina, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On November 6, The Tania Perez Salas Dance company from Mexico, for the
first time in Israel, hours, anabiosis, water from oblivion , Haifa auditorium
On November 6, 20:30, Yaron Caspi, The Scene, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 6, 20:30, Apples of the desert, of Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On November 6, 20:30, Arias and classic Yiddish romances, with Sofia
Leschinsky, mezzo soprano, Yung Yiddish Center
On November 6, 21:00, Rain Man, adapted from the film, translated by Shlomi
Moskowicz, directed by Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On November 6, 21:00, Shachar Hasson, stand-up, Beit Yigal Alon, Kfar Tabor
On November 6, 21:00, Daniel Kahn (First uninternational singer) and the poet
singer Psoy Korolenco with Klezmer Oy Division, music influenced by  Yiddish,
European, American and Slave music, Rodeo, 23 Balfour Street, Hadar, Haifa
On November 6, 21:00, Ruti Navon, Havat HaHayot, Kiryat Tivon
On November 6, 22:00, Tsvika Pick, the Beat, Haifa

On November 7, 9:00-15:00, MAXImumNORDAU, Artists fair, Nordau, Hadar
On November 7, 11:00 Classical Fridays, Autumn: The New Haifa Symphony
Orchestra directed by Roni Porat, Vivaldi autumn(4seasons), Fingal's cave  by
Mendelsohn, Grieg In autumn, Autumn by Glazunov
On November 7, 20:00, Conference (in English) simultaneous translation into
Arabic. The epilepsy in children, Exceptional conference by Professor
Olivier Du Lac, form the Pneumo-paediatrics unit of the Necker Hospital in
Paris, 3rd International Congress of Pediatrics of Nazareth. Admission free.
The conference will be followed by a cocktail,  French Cultural Center,
Nazareth
On November 7, 22:00, Miki Kam, A foot here, a foot there, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On November 7, 22:00, Danny Robas sings and tells the Beatles, Martef 10,
Haifa
On November 7, 22:00, Tal Friedman music of the 70's, Havat HaHayot, Kiryat
Tivon
On November 7, 22:30, Ma Kashur, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 7, 23:00, Einat Saruf, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On November 7, 23:00, Mens Rea, classic rock, Misty Bar, Gan Shmuel

On November 8, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beach,
Dado and Naot promenades
On November 8, 11:00, Shacharit Shabbat, meeting with the director Moshe
Sherman, films produced by Gil HaTsafon, Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On November 8, 12:00, Bach: Brandenburg concerti and other
works, musicians from the Festival Orchestra, conducted by Vladimir
Barshevich with Ilya Konovalov, violin, St John Church, Haifa
On November 8, 19, 00 and 21:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society , in
cooperation with the Studio Theater, Jazz Club, Kathy Farmer, and the group
Shay Zalman,  music from Broadway, Cole Porter, the Studio, Haifa
On November 8, 20.30, Classical music just for you, with Dr. Esteri Baltsan
accompanied by the Kibbutz Chamber Orchestra, directed  by Yaron Gutfried,
Between concerto and symphony, auditorium, Haifa
On November 8, 20:30, On the other hand, stand-up with Dror Keren, The
Scene, Haifa Municipal Theate
r
On November 8, 20:30, The communicating instruments orchestra, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On November 8, 20:30, Thrill  my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Pardess Hana
On November 8, 20:30, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 8, 21:00, Rain Man, translated by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by
Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 8, 21:00, Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On November 8, 21:00, Oh my God, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazi,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Kyriat Ata
On November 8, 21:00, Adopted children of God, by Mark Madoff, directed by
Noya Lancet, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater,
HaTsafon Theater
On November 8, 21:00, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 8, 22:00, The Debushot, the Beat, Haifa
O
n November 8, 22:00, Izhar Ashdod with the Black Velvet, rock and Irish
music, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 9, 19:30 Selected topics of Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi Eyal
Krutz, Tarpia, medicine in color, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 9, 20:00, Geography, magic of the world: cigar, chocolate and
Holy Spirit, Lecture by Segen Noam Cohen, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

On November 10, 10:00, Enjoyment of Music, Conference by
Smadar Giberman Carmi, Mozart's last symphonies, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 10, 10:30, Etti Ben Zaken, Voice of Prayer, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 10, 17:00 and 20:30, Thrill my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed
by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 10 , 18:00-20:30, Hillel Haifa, Jewish Social Leadership –
Students meet weekly throughout the year to study social justice issues in the
Jewish sources, and then practice tikkun olam firsthand by initiating projects in
and for the Haifa community,details, Nina: 050-2054542, nina@haifahillel.
org.il , Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 10, 19:00, Evening in memory of Itshak Rabin, Blessed be his memory
, Community Center, Neve Yoseph, Haifa
On November 10, 19:30, "Numerologie" by Danielle Boussel, medium
parapsychologist, Conference on pure clairvoyance, Tarot readings (tarot de
Marseille), Marc de cafe, crystal ball. Conference on chirologie, psychometry,
dowsing, past lives (karma).(in French)  Admission: 30 NIS,  French Cultural
Center, Haifa
On November 10, 20:00, View of the place of the artist, Marc Chagall and the
Shtetl,  Lecture by Yitzhak Hermann, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 10, 20:00, Personal travel in the footsteps of characters,
Conversations with Dov Elboim, Cain and Abel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 10, 20:15, Selected topics of Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi
Yitzhak Katz, Being careful when eating outside the home, Neve Sheannan
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 10, 20:30, Thrill my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by
Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 10, 20:30, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed
by Roni Pinkowicz, Community Center, Nazareth Ilit

On November 11, 11:00, Lecture in memory of Itshak Rabin,
Blessed be his memory,
Benjamin Bougy Yogev: Influence of ancient sources and history on our lives,
here, today, Din Rodef and extremism, part of the series Jewish Sources and
Festivals of Israel, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 11, 18:00-21:00, Hillel Haifa,  Stand with us, The StandWithUs
Fellowship,  details: Or, 052-409970, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 11, 19:30 Part of the International Symposium: The World of
Alain Bosquet, Recital "French chanson", dedicated to the poet Alain Bosquet.
Show by the author-composer Pierre Litoust of the Academy of Music, Conflans-
Sainte-Honorine. Admission free, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 11, 20:00, Mamele, with singers from the Israel Opera  Felix
Livshitz and Mirela Gredinren, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 11, 20:00, The Zamir quartet, Ditresdorf, Mozart, Shostakowicz,
Cimarosa, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 11, 20:30, Oh my God, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazi,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 11, 20:30, The marriage contract, Ketuba, by Efraim Kishon,
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Afikim
On November 11, 21:00, Marina Maximilian Blumin, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On November 11, 21:00, Efrat Gosh, her second album Forgiveness and me,
Para Pub, Moshav Shavei Zion
On November 11, 21:00, Hillel Haifa, Living in a Movie: Questions on
Jewish/Israeli Identity – This film and lecture series offers students the
chance to discuss themes of Jewish/Israeli identity and Israeli society.
Projection of the film Good morning, night, Italiy, 2003, discussion  with
Attorney Ron Gogel, details, info@hillel.org, 8103390, Cinematheque Haifa
On November 11, 22:00, Shahar Hason, Stand-up, auditorium, Acre
On November 11, 22:30, HaBanot Nechama, intimate show, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On November 12, 10:30, The life through literature, A source intensifies, Ein
Rand, conference by Sarah Ostrow, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 12, 17:00, A look at the 80's, art and cinema, presented by the
Haifa Museum of Art and the Haifa Cinematheque,  Haifa Museum of Art
On November 12, 17:30, Poetry and singing in the mirror of the time, the
poetess Rachel, Lecture by Rachel Azariah, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On November 12, 18:00-21:00, Hillel Haifa, Beit Midrash on the Jewish
Calendar Year – In this workshop, students undergo a year-long learning
process where they study Jewish values and rituals reflected in the Jewish
calendar year, and then plan holiday activities for the entire campus and
community, details kobi@haifahillel.org.il,  052 2345251, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 12, 19:00, History of Chamber Music, Conference by Alon
Klebanov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 12, 20:00, Geosciences, Role of wind in the formation of dunes,
Lecture by  Dr. Yehoshua Rutin, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 12, 20:30, I am Japanese, with Inbal Fichman, The Scene, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On November 12, 20:30, Thrill  my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On November 12, 20:30, Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On November 12, 21:00, A weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, produced by Beit
Lessin, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona
On November 12, 21:00, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed
by Roni Pinkowicz, Cultural Center, Migdal HaEmek

On November 13, 20:00, Notes and sounds, melodies from famous movies,
Lecture by Yigal Naor, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 13, 20:00, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, From religious
kingdoms to  concerts in Europe, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 13, 20:00 Cine-debat (Arabic - subtitles in French) an evening
devoted to the poet Mahmoud Darwish. Projection of the documentary film And
the earth, as the language, followed by a discussion on the personality of
Mahmoud Darwish and the special place it occupies with Galilean. Admission
free, French Cultural Center, Nazareth
On November 13, 20:30, French Songs, with Pierre Emmanuel Hanoun, Arieh
Zonenshein, piano, Shay Pecker, bass, Oren Fried, drums, The Scene, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On November 13, 20:30, Prague Autumn, with Iva Furyoya, mezzo soprano,
accompanied with organ by Pavel Kohout, Vivaldi, Dvorack, Bach, Peter Yvon
etc ... St John Church, Haifa
On November 13, 20:30, Voice and organ, Baroque music and Dvorak, St John
Church, Haifa
On November 13, 20:30, Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On November 13, 21:00, Food, Drink, Man, Woman, by Dr. Ben Zion Tsacha,
stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 13, 22:00, Hadara Levin Erdei, Drunk Piano, Martef 10, Haifa

On November 14, 9:00-15:00, MAXImumNORDAU, Artists fair, Nordau,
Hadar, Haifa
On November 14, 14:00, Fist, adapted from the book by David Grossmn
with Eli Gorenstein, The Scene, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 14, 22:00, What a Shiputznick, written and directed by Gadi
Tsedaka, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 14, 22:00, Shem Tov Levi, intimate show, with Ofer Ben, Martef
10, Haifa
On November 14, 22:00, Group singing, (the public also sings) A wonderful
world, with Yelena Grushkev and her group, Gypsy, Russian and
English music, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 14, 22:00, The old maid's mother, by Effi Cohen, staged by Ofir  
Alon, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On November 14, 22:00, Marina Maximilian Blumin, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On November 14, 22:00, Israel Katorza, Kibbutz Yifat
On November 14, 22:30, What's the link? with the comedians Ma Ha Kesher,
Cultural Center, Naharyiah
On November 14, 22:30, Naor Zion, comedy show, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On November 15, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in row on the beach,
Dado and Naot promenades
On November 15, 11:00, Shacharit Shabbat, meeting with the writer
and linguist Jeriss Tanos, a bridge between Jewish and Arabic cultures,
presented by David Shlomo, Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On November 15, 20:00, The Yad LeBanim song group, songs of Israel, led by
Haim Levi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 15, 20:30, Concert by the choir Aurore from Japan, auditorium,
Haifa
On November 15, 20:30, A woman like me, written and performed by Dorit
Peled Harpaz, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 15, 21:00, The lover, with Tali Roth and Rafael Oren, directed by
Yonathan Schwartz, the Studio, Haifa
On November 15, 21:00, Crazy, written and directed by Yael Ronen,
produced by Habima HaTsafon Theate, Kyriat Haimr
On November 15, 21:00, Danny Sanderson, Gidi Gov and friends, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 15, 21:00, Apples from the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed
by Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On November 15, 21:00, Shlomi Shaban and Keren Ann, The Beat, Haifa
On November 15, 21:00, Ruth Navon, Great speed, Cultural Center, Nesher
On November 15, 22:00, Cool oo Loosh, funk and hip-hop, Havat HaHayot,
Kiryat Tivon
On November 15, 22:00, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Kibbutz Beit Keshet

On November 16, 19:30 Selected topics of Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi
Cohen Oshrow, Spiritual view, you see your world through your life,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 16, 20:00, History Hour, Israel, vision and reality, Lecture by  the
General (Reserve) Amnon Biran, Causes of the failure of intelligence during the
Yom Kippur War, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 16, 20:30, Wild, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 16, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra directed by
Mendy Rodan with Alon Goldstein, piano, and Orit Gabriel, mezzo
soprano, Ella Milch - Sheriff: "Mar de Ensueno", Brahms: Concerto no.1 for
piano, Borodin: Symphony no. 2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 16, 21:00, Oh my God, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 16, 21:00 and 17 a 7:00 Conference about bird migration, Dance
of the Houbara in the Negev, by Yoav Perlman, Hemdat Hayamim

On November 17, 9:30-12:30, Civilizations in the eye of the camera, Group A
conference by Hagit Prigogine, screening of the film The colored scarf, China
and the nineteenth century, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 17, 10:30, Women in the Scriptures, Hava, man and woman
created together or woman from the rib of man, cLecture by Galia Doron, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 17, 10:30, Between East and West, Lecture by Dr.
Gustav Meisels, Civilization of Islam or Arab Civilisation? Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 17, 18:00-20:30, Hillel Haifa,  Jewish Social Leadership –
Students meet weekly throughout the year to study social justice issues in the
Jewish sources, and then practice tikkun olam firsthand by initiating projects in
and for the Haifa community,details, Nina: 050-2054542, nina@haifahillel.
org.il , Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 17, 19:30, Israel at 60, conference by  Professor Arnon Sofer,
Introduction, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 17, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra directed by
Mendy Rodan with Alon Goldstein, piano and Orit Gabriel, mezzo soprano, Ella
Milch - Sheriff: "Mar de Ensueno", Brahms: Concerto no.1 for
piano, Borodin: Symphony no. 2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 17, 20:30, Drawing Marathon, with the participation of a model,
Martef 10, Haifa
On November 17, 20:30, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, Beit HaTotchanim, Zichron Yaakov
On November 17, 20:30, The Stepmother, directed by Ofir Alon, produced by
Habima, Culturel Center, Beit Habanim, Kfar Menachem
On November 17, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On November 17, 21:00, Apples from the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed
by Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Beit Yigal Alon, Safed
On November 17, 22:00, Alma Zohar, the Beat, Haifa

On November 18, 11:00, The Hasmoneens, Introduction: Main lines of the
Government of Hasmoneens, Lecture by David Harari, College of Jewish
Culture, Haifa
On November 18, 11:00, Musical ear, John Sebastian Bach, listening of music
explained by Danny Schwartz, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 18, 19:00, The legacy of architect Shmuel Rozov, it will be
possible to see outlines plans by the architect, kept in the archives of the
On November 18, 19:00, Cycle of conferences "Judaism and antisemitism in
France and in French literature, designed by Professor Joseph Chetrit."The
history of the Jews of France: a brief overview", by Professor Joseph Chetrit.(in
French). Admission free, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 18, 19:30 Selected topics of Jewish thinking, Lecture by Rabbi  
Bar Sheshet, The strength of the mezuzah in safeguarding health, income,
family understanding, etc.., Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 18, 19:30, Apples from the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed
by Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Kineret
On November 18, 20:30, Vibrate my Heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 18, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri,  Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On November 18, 22:00, Efrat Gosh, forgiveness and I, Club Morrison, Haifa

On November 19, 10:00, Senior Club, Lecture by  Evin Wernstein, Vision,
Community Center, Neve Yoseph, Haifa
On November 19, 10:00, Morning Club, Idan Czernyi, South Georgia Islands
and Antarctica, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 19, 10:30-14:00, workshop: 50 years of the Center for
International cooperation, Mashav, teacher's room, 7th floor, Haifa University
On November 19, 17:00, A look at the 80's, art and cinema, presented by the
Haifa Museum of Art and the Haifa Cinematheque, Cinematheque, Haifa
On November 19, 18:00-21:00, Hillel Haifa, Beit Midrash on the Jewish
Calendar Year – In this workshop, students undergo a year-long learning
process where they study Jewish values and rituals reflected in the Jewish
calendar year, and then plan holiday activities for the entire campus and
community, details kobi@haifahillel.org.il,  052 2345251, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 19, 20:00, Association of Americans and Canadians in Israel:
Discussion, United States citizenship for yoour children and grand-children with
attorney Michele Wolgel Coven, Jewish Agency Information Service Center,131
Sderot HaMeginim, Haifa Members: NIS 10, Non-members: NIS 40,
Refreshments provided. Please bring a valid AACI membership card to show
membership. If you need an AACI membership card, please contact Sharon at,
Email: memberjlm@aaci.org.il or Tel. 02 5617151 ext.302
On November 19, 20:00, The Jewish spy who managed to deceive
the Wermacht, Lecture by Abraham Ziv-Tal, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 19, 20:00 Sister Rita and Tongal the rooster, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 19, 20:00, The Magician of Lublin, in Yiddish, adapted from
Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by Yan Surmey, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 19, 20:00, Literary Salon, David Grossman talks about his latest
book, A woman flees the new, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 19, 20:30, Night Animals, composition for three exhausted
mothers during a long night, with Liron Ben Chelouche, Ayelet Halpern, Hila
Metzker, The Scene, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 19, 20:30, Apples from the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed
by Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Yifat
On November 19, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri,  Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On November 19, 20:30, L'Elisir d'Amore by Donizetti, with Ira Bertman and
Vladimir Brown of the Israel Opera and musicians led by David Sebba,
adaptation of David Sebba, Yad Shitreet, Tiberias
On November 19, 21:00, Vibrate my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Maalot
On November 19, 21:00, Conference on bird migration, Hemdat Hayamim
On November 19, 22:00, Erez Lev Ari, rock, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On November 19, 22:00, Iggi Dayan, Eli's Pub, Haifa

On November 20, 17:30, Rambam the modern Zionist philosophee, Lecture by
Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn, From Rambam to Einstein, art and science, College
of Jewish Culture, Haifa  
On November 20, 17:30, Apples from the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed
by Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Yifat
On November 20, 18:00, Evening in memory of Yitzhak Rabin, Blessed be his
memory,
with the participation of youth movements, exhibit  in the foyer, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 20, 19:30, WIZO Evening gala to the benefit of children,
girls and women in difficulties with Margalit Tsaanani, auditorium, Haifa
On November 20, 20:00, Julius Caesar, the first emperor and his love for
Cleopatra, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 20, 20:30, Bargain market, by Nathan Alterman, staged by Shuki
Wagner, Beit Zvi Theater Workshop, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 20, 20:30, Virgin and arranged marriages, with Hila Metzker and
Liat Ofir Kislowicz, produced by the HaSimta Theater, The Scene, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On November 20, 20:30, Voices of Angels, by the St. Florian Sֳ₪ngerknaben
choir, conducted by Franz Farnberger, Schubert's German Mass., Brukner's
Locis Iste, Mozart, Strauss and others, St John Church, Haifa
On November 20, 20:30, Ruth Navon, Great speed, Community Center, Metulla
On November 20, 21:00, Conference on bird migration, Hemdat Hayamim
On November 20, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 20 , 21:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society , Jazz Club, The Elmer
Trio, Elmer Pal, piano, Timor Pal, electric bass, Noam Landsman, drums, the
Studio, Haifa
On November 20, 21:30, Ivri Lider, celebrates his new album, International
Congress Center, Haifa
On November 20, 22:00, Yael Dekelbaum, acoustic, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 20, 22:00, The Simple People group, Dub, Rega, Havat HaHayot,
Kiryat Tivon
On November 20, 22:00, Shahar Hasson, Stand-up, Cultural Center, Safed
On November 20, 22:00, Yael Dekelbaum, acoustic, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 20, 22:00, Black Coffee, the Beat, Haifa

On November 21, 9:00-15:00, MAXImumNORDAU, Artists fair,
Nordau, Hadar
On November 21, 11:00, Lecture by Arik Schwarz, attorney, Renaissance of the
Ertz  Israel Yishuv, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On November 21, 20:00, Concert of Judeo-Arabic music, All Watan. Watan is a
young ensemble composed of Jewish and Arab musicians. The sound of Watan
lies not in finding a "compromise" between the two musical traditions, but on
the contrary to invent a new musical, free to experiment. Admission: 20 NIS,
French Cultural Center, Nazareth.
On November 21, 20:30, Eretz Israeli Love story, monodrama with Eddie
Bielski, The Scene, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 21, 20:30, St Petersburg Male Ballet Company, International
Convention Center, Haifa
On November 21, 21:30, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 21, 21:30, Song of degrees, with Motti Giladi, and the choir
Kolan, with Ilan Gilboa, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 21, 22:00, Shake a Break, inauguration with Uri Bitan,
piano, Tal Feder, bass, Amit Lorber, percussions, and Gov. Tali, poetry, Oleg
Neiman, saxophone, Erez Todres, pathephone, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 21, 22:00, What a Shiputznick, written and directed by Gadi
Tsedaka, Cultural Center, Naharia
On November 21, 22:00, Joy from Grece, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On November 21, 22:00, Roni Sasson, stand-up, Kyrion Theater, Kiryat Bialik
On November 21, 22:00, Miki Kam, a foot here, a foot there, Cultural Center,
Nazareth Ilit
On November 21, 22:00, Assaf Avidan and the Mujus, Hamdat Yamim
On November 21, 22:00, Glow, comical theater, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On 22 November, 10:30, Alon Goldstein, piano recital, Bach, Brahms,
Schumann, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On November 22, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beach,
Dado and Naot promenades
On November 22, 11:00, Classical  Shabbat , Three-opera pyramids excerpts,
with Irina Bratman and Mirela Rogue, sopranos, Svetlana Sandlar, mezzo-
soprano, Bella Steinbock, piano, Mozart, Verdi, Puccini, Tikotin Museum of  
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 22, 11:00, Shacharit Shabbat, with the poet Beyamin Elkobi,
presentation of David Shlomo, Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On November 22, 19:30, Senior Club, Shun Tevel and Zina Balan, Russian
songs translated into Hebrew, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On November 22, 20:00, Festive opening of the cultural club, recital, with Noa
Bizenski soprano and Efrat Levi, French chanson and Israeli classical songs,
piano, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On 22 November, 20:00, Avishay Cohen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On 22 November, 20:30, Visit in the Jezreel Valley, special concert of the New
Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  under the direction of Noam Sheriff with the
pianist Salim Abboud Ashkar, Mendelsohn, Ravel, Cultural Center, Afula
On November 22, 20:30, Hana Haviv and his orchestra, auditorium, Haifa
On November 22, 20:30, Vibrate my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 22, 20:30, Kevin Mohagony, Tribute to Nat King Cole, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On  November 22, 20:30, An evening of quartets with piano, Mahler,
Mendelsohn, Brahms, Doheny, with Revital Hachmov piano, Hagit Glazer,
violin, Gilad Hidelsheim, violin, and Zvi Carmeli, viola, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 22, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 22, 21:00, Born guilty, by Peter Zacharovski, the Studio, Haifa
On November 22, 21:00, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On 22 November, 21:00, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed
by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by the Cameri, Auditorium, Acre
On 22 November, 21:00, Tribute to Dire Straits, by Sultans of Swing, pub
Elephant, Kiryat Haim
On 22 November, 21:30, Cool oo Loosh, Kibutz Magal
On November 22, 21:00, Yehoram Gaon, Kol HaKavod, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On November 22, 21:00, Rotem Abuhav and Anat Magen-Saba, Beit Gavriel,
Lake Tiberias
On November 22, 21:00, Miki Kam, a foot here, a foot there,  Rina Shani Hall,
Hadera
On November 22, 21:00, Ran Dankner and Yael Boutner, equals, Radio Bar,
Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On November 22, 21:30, What's the link? With the comedians Ma HaKesher,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On November 22, 22:00, Erez Halevi, the Beat, Haifa

On November 23, 20:00, Wonders of intellect and feeling, Lecture by Shalom
Glades, Self-confidence and its origins, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 23, 20:30, Vibrate my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 23, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra directed by
Mendy Rodan with Alon Goldstein, piano and Orit Gabriel, mezzo soprano, Ella
Milch - Sheriff: "Mar de Ensueno", Brahms: Piano Concerto no.1,
On 23 November, 20:30, Scenes of married life, adapted from
Ingmar Bergman, directed by Rami Heuberger, produced by Habima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On 23 November, 21:00, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed
by Roni Pinkowicz produced by the Cameri, Auditorium, Acre
On 23 November, 21:00, A weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, produced by Beit
Lessin, Cultural Center, Nahariya

On November 24, 10:00, History of Western Civilization, Chem-Semites
civilisations, conference by Dr. Gustav Meisler, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 24, 10:30, Italian Fantaisy in five chapters, Fantasy and Reality,
Letcure by Dr. Yardeni Dagan,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 24, 17:00, The rhythm of the composer, repetition of the concert
classiktanim, Donia Weizman Conservatory, Haifa
On November 24, 18:00-20:30, Hillel Haifa, Jewish Social Leadership
–Students meet weekly throughout the year to study social justice issues in the
Jewish sources, and then practice tikkun olam firsthand by initiating projects in
and for the Haifa community,details, Nina: 050-2054542, nina@haifahillel.
org.il , Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 24, 19:00, Forum Rambam, How are you? Diseases of the
ear, by Prof. Avishay Golz, head of the ENT departement Rambam Hospital,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 24, 20:00, Moroccan Legend, show and reception, Community
Center, Neve David, Haifa
On November 24, 20:00, Links between Asia and the Jews and Israel,
Lecture by Prof. Yitzhak Shihur, China, Israel and the Jews, bonds of thousand
years, Beit LeBanim, Haifa
On November 24, 20:30, Festival of Poetry, Sweet oriental music with the Yair
Dalal group, preceded by a reading of 7 texts by Andree Chedi (in French by
Jeanine Baude, in Hebrew by Haya Esther and Arabic by Mona Daher).
Admission free. Information: CCF, Hecht Museum Auditorium, University of
Haifa
On 24 November, 20:30, Wild Grapes (Gefen Baladi), by Amnon Levy
and Rami Danon, directed by Rami Danon, produced by the Cameri, Cultural
Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On 24 November, 21:00, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed
by Roni Pinkowicz produced by the Cameri, Auditorium, St Jean d'Acre
On 24 November, 21:00, A weekend with Tom, Ben Levin, produced by Beit
Lessin, Cultural Center, Nahariya
On November 24, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 24, 22:00, Meir Banai, the Beat, Haifa

On November 25, 10:30, Great composers in history, Lecture by Alon Klebanov,
Claudio Monteverdi, avant guarde of Baroque, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 25, 11:00, Zionism and democracy in Genesis, Lecture by Dr.
Abraham Wolfensohn, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On November 25, from 18:00, Art collections in the future and now, buy, keep
or sell by Mrs Sima Simon, reservations: 8661177, Karo-Arts
Gallery, Jerusalem 19, Hadar, Haifa
On November 25, 19:30 Selected topics of Jewish thought, lecture by Dr. Gil
Shahar, Science in the Torah, the Sages of Israel as men of science, Hadar
Community Center, Haifa
On November 25, 19:30 Wonders of intelligence, Conferences by Dr. Haim
Shapira, philosophy, religion, literature and science, psychology of human
intelligence, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 25, 20:00, Argentina, Concert by the Chamber Orchestra
of Israel directed by Uri Lashman, with Reuven Saroussi, guitar, and Raoul
Haurna, bandoleon, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On November 25, 20:00, Festival of poetry, and Ethiopian dance by the "Beta"
Ethiopian Dance Group under the direction of Ruth Eshel. In prelude
reading by Nimrod of his poem "The Ethiopian" and reading of extracts from
Ethiopia of Leopold-Sedar Senghor, by Rose-Marie François. Admission free.
Information: CCF Auditorium Krieger, Haifa
On November 25, 20:30, The Kibbutzim Dance Company, 60HZ, choreography
by Rami Ber, auditorium, Haifa
On 25 November, 20:30, Wild Grapes (Gefen Baladi), by Amnon Levy
and Rami Danon, directed by Rami Danon, produced by the Cameri, Cultural
Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On 25 November, 21:00, A weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, produced by Beit
Lessin, Cultural Center, Nahariya
On November 25, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On November 26, 10:30, Lecture by Smadar Carmi Giberson, Beethoven's 9th
symphony, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 26, 17:30, Lecture by Adina Carmeli, Haim Arlozorov and the
Swedish boat, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On November 26, 18:00-21:00, Hillel Haifa, Beit Midrash on the Jewish
Calendar Year – In this workshop, students undergo a year-long learning
process where they study Jewish values and rituals reflected in the Jewish
calendar year, and then plan holiday activities for the entire campus and
community, details kobi@haifahillel.org.il,  052 2345251, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On November 26, 19:00, Ariel Sharon's Last Fight, an advance screening in the
presence of Michael Prazan and Luc Rosenzweig, followed by a meeting
with the authors, after the book "Ariel Sharon" by Luc Rosenzweig, Perrin ed.,
adapted by Philippe Barbens, written and directed by Michael Prazan - 90mn -
Arte - English version. The name of Ariel Sharon with the history of
Israel since its origin, crystallizing feelings admiration or hatred players Arab-
Israeli conflict. Return on the a falcon's path. Through exclusive features,
testimonials and rare reminders of the important episodes of his public life, the
last battle of Ariel Sharon thus revealing the various facets of a man hated or
admired, whose lives become intertwined with a half-century of the History of
Israel. Admission free, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 26, 19:30, The stone bird, conference by Professor Haim Ber,
Literary Voyage in Jerusalem, Haneviim Street, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 26,  19:30, Chug Achva, Lecture by  Rim Hazan, Akko riots and
the  spectrum  of  racism in Israel, Ben Gurion 39, Haifa
On November 26, 20:00, The Magician of Lublin, in Yiddish, adapted from
Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by Yan Surmey, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
auditorium, Haifa
On November 26, 20:00, Lecture by Yakov Pintel, When the soul meets the
brain, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 26, 20:00, Argentina, Concert by the Chamber Orchestra
of Israel directed by Uri Lashman, with Reuven Saroussi, guitar, and Raoul
Haurna, bandoleon, auditorium, Haifa
On 26 November, 20:00, Don Quixote, by the Israel Ballet, choreography by
Manus Petipa, music by Ludwig Minkus, with dancers from the Bolshoi,
Cultural Center, Yokneam
On 26 November, 20:30, Wild Grapes(Gefen Baladi), by Amnon Levy and Rami
Danon, directed by Rami Danon, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On November 26, 20:30, China after the Olympics, conference and discussion
with Prof. Yitzhak Shihur, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 26, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On 26 November, 21:00, Apples of the desert, by Savyion Liebrecht, directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Afula
On 26 November, 21:00, The proper age for love, by Yair Lapid, directed
by Roni Pinkowicz produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Bar Am
On 26 November, 21:00, A weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, produced by Beit
Lessin, Cultural Center, Nahariya
On November 26, 22:00, Eran Zur, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim

On November 27, 17:00 and 20:30, Apples of the desert, of Savyion Liebrecht,
directed by Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Afula
On November 27, 17:30, Milestones in the history of the kings of Israel and the
kings of Judea, The exile of Babel, conference Dr. Nachum Abraham, College
of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On November 27, 19.00, "Paris Kaleidoscope 2008" by Ruth Shimoni and
degustation prepared by Chef Emmanuel Tellier. Admission: 100 NIS (limited
places - on reservation), French Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 27, 20:30, Vibrate my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 27, 20:30, 100, adapted from the movie Kor Hirokaza Ada, After
life, Scene 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 27, 20:30, One opens his mouth on a mustache, intimate show ,
Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 27, 20:30, Opening concert of the Festival of Festivals, Hag
HaHagim Concert No. 1, The Israel Camerata of Jerusalem, with the New
Vocal Ensemble, led by Avner Biron, Mass in B minor by Bach,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 27, 20:30, The Batsheva Dance Company, Kabisi Makarova,
choreography by Sharon Eyal, Kibbutz Mizra
On November 27, 20:30, Fortis, celebrates his new album, Hemdat Yamim
On November 27, 20:30, Scenes of married life, adapted from
Ingmar Bergman, directed by Rami Heuberger, produced by Habima, Kibbutz
Gan Shmuel
On November 27, 21:00, A weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, produced by Beit
Lessin, Cultural Center, Nahariya
On November 27, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 27, 21:00, Victoria, monodrama adapted from the  book  by Sami
Michael, with Daphna Kahane, music: Idan Toledano, the Studio, Haifa
On November 27, 21:00, Maor Cohen and Peter Roth, Pub Para,
Moshav Shavei Zion
On November 27, 21:00, Alma Zohar, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On November 27, 22:00, the Daniel Zamir Quartet, with Daniel Zamir
saxophone, Nitai Hershkowicz, piano, Gilad Avro, bass and Daniel Dor,
percussion, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 27, 22:00, Abraham Tal, the Beat, Haifa
On November 27 , 22:30, Izabo, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On November 28, 9:00-15:00, MAXImumNORDAU, Artists fair, Nordau,
Hadar, Haifa
On November 28, 14:00, The Meriposa, Galia Fradkin, by women
about women, The Scene, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 28, 21:30, Pablo Rosenberg, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On November 28, 22:00, Miki Kam, a foot here, a foot there, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On November 28, 22:00, The mother of the "old girl", by Effi Cohen,staged by
Ofir Alon, Gan Shmuel
On November 28, 22:00, Shahar Hasson, Stand-up, Cultural
On November 28, 22:00, Isabeau super-light, with Ran Shem Tov, guitar,
Yonathan, bass, Niir Menzur, drums, Shiri Hadar, percussion, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 28, 22:00, Rami Vered, Stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 28, 22, 00, Save the caveman, by Rob Becker, directed by Eldad
Ziv, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater
Le 28 novembre, 22:00, Rita, Kibbutz HaZorea
Le 28 novembre, 22:00,  Ziporela Ensembler, Bite, satire, music, absurd,  
Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On November 29, 11:00-15:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beach,
Dado and Naot promenades
On November 29, 11:00, Shacharit Shabbat and Oneg Shabbat, with flutist
Arieh Gamliel, with Tami Ashkenazi, presentation and singing, Mussa
Ashkenazi, percussion and arrangement, Orit Deshe Brenner, dialogue on the
love of Israel, presentated by  Ruth Ashkenazi, Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On November 29, 13:00, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 2, The Collegium Choir,
conductor Avner Itai, Bach motets, Brahms, Faure lithurgical pieces,
accompanied by an organ, St John Church, Haifa    
On November 29, 19:30, Dance Club, with the Brandeis, Neve Yoseph
Community Center, Haifa
On November 29, 20:30, Vibrate my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 29, 20:30, Hag HaHagim Concert No. 3, Talich  Quatuor from
the Czech Republic, Mozart, Janacek, Dvorak quatuors, Rappoport Hall
On November 29, 20:30, Anna Karenina, adapted from Leo Tolstoi, staged by  
Ilan Ronen, produced by the  Beer Sheva Municipal Theater and HaBima,
Cultural  Centre , Or Akiva
On November 29, 21:00, Miri Messika, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 29, 21:00, Cabaretirof with Michal Shapira and Yuval Shapira,
the Studio, Haifa
On November 29, 21:00, Wild, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 29, 22:00, The Fading group, the Beat, Haifa
On November 29, 22:00, Cool oo Loosh, hip hop funk, City Hall, Haifa

On November 30, 19:30, Literary evening, presented by Rachel Ashrow, in
association with the Israeli Writers Association, Haifa and the North branch,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 30, 20:30, The Kibbutz Dance Company, 60HZ, choreography by
Rami Ber, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On November 30, 20:30, Wild, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Exhibits and activities
Haifa Art Museum What do you want to do when you grow up? interactive
exhibition, settings and costumes, 8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Cinematrix and Secrets of Life , the World of DNA, Madatech, Museum of
Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar
exhibition Dinosaurs of Patagonia, Madatech, Haifa
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
In the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David

Shows, theater, puppets etc...
On November 1, 11:00, Cinderella, adapted from Charles Perrault by Maor
Maimon, directed by Ofer Shafrir, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 1, 11:00, Gulliver, the journey of Lilliput, after Jonathan Swift,
mechanical games, puppets and videos,  produced by the Train Theater, Hecht
Museum, University of Haifa
On November 1, 11:30, Haifa Chamber Music Society , Magic Sounds by Nitza
Shaul, (4-11 years), Hungarian and Gypsy Dances , Brahms's childhood,Salle
Rappoport, Haifa
On November 1, 11:30, The lion who loved strawberries, by Smadar Shir, Mohr
Frank and Moshe Datz, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 1, 11:30, Carius and Bactus, adapted from the  book by Thorbjֳ¸rn
Egner, with Assaf Ashtar and Dubi Gal, Beit Nagler
On November 1, 12:00, Workshop: making kites, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

On November 3, 17:00 , November 2008, ClassiKids, The story within the
melody, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Talia Ilan, with
Limor Shapira, Acting, and Alexander Tchutko, Tuba, Tzvi Avni: The Three
Legged Monster,and George Kleinsinger: Tubby the Tuba, projected illustrations
by Lucy Elkivity, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On November 3, 17:30, The lion who loved strawberries, by Smadar Shir, Mohr
Frank and Moshe Datz, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona

On November 5, 17:30, La Fontaine, adaptation of fables, fantasy and puppets,
directed by Mina Yashin, produced by the Gesher Theater, Community Center,
Zichron Yaakov

On November 8, 11:30, Opening of "What will you do when you grow up?: Gil
and Moti's Interactive exhibit, Arts Center, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 8, 11:30, The magic door, written and directed by Ofer Shafrir, (2-
8 years), HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 8, 12:00, Workshop making kites, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

On November 11, 17:00, Listening  to stories at the library, The butterfly with
transparent wings, by Anna Reznikov, Library, Neve Yoseph Community Center,
Haifa
On November 11, 17:00, Listening to stories at the library, Bird of the soul, by
Yael Rosenfeld, Library , Religious Community Center Neve Sheannan, Haifa
On November 11, 17:00, Listening  to stories at the library, Ali Baba and the
Forty Thieves, by Alon Goshen Snaho, Library, Romema, Haifa
On November 11, 17:00, Listening to stories at the library, Apartment for rent by
Orna Forneh, Library, Beit Heine, Haifa
On November 11, 17:00, Listening  to stories at the library, Princess and the
paper bag by the Theater Kvissah, S Shalom Library, Haifa
On November 10, 17:30, The lion who loved strawberries, by Smadar
Shir, Mohr Frank and Moshe Datz, Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On November 11, 17:30, Pinouki and the birthday party, (2-6 years), directed by
Avi Dor, Krieger auditorium, Haifa  

On November 15, 11:30, Haifa Ballet, for children, Mr Zote and the apple tree,
by Orna Porath Theater for Youth, Hall Rappoport, Haifa
On November 15, 11:30, The lion who loved strawberries, by Smadar
Shir, Mohr Frank and Moshe Datz, Room shows, Kibbutz Yifat

On November 16, 17:30, The king's new clothes, by the Theater Pim Pam Po,
Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa

On November 17, 17:30, Moses in his cradle, (2-7 years), Cultural Center, Afula
On November 17, 17:30, Caspion, directed by Avi Malka, produced by the
Nadneda theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 17, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Gan Shmuel

On November 18, 17:00, Listening to stories at the library, Library, Magic in the
hat shop, by Yael Rosenfeld, Library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa  
On November 18, 17:00, Listening to stories at the library, Legend of the red
corn cob, by the HaTeiva Theater, library, Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
On November 18, 17:00, Listening to stories at the library, The magic ring , by
HaTeiva Theater, Library, library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On November 18, 17:00, Pinnochio, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 18, 17:30, Pinouki and the birthday party, (2-6 years), directed by
Avi Dor, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 18, 17:30, The first 100 songs, directed by Avi Friedman, Cultural
Center, Carmiel
On November 18, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona

On November 19, 17:30, Goldylocks and the 3 bears, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On November 22, 12:00, Little Prince, in Russian, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On November 23, 17:30, Saba Tuvia animal stories, Kibbutz Kineret

On November 24, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Percussion with
Passion - A Musical Voyage on the River Danube,
Comments: Haifa Symphony
Subscription holders and Conservatory students - Free admission. Guests admission fee - 10 NIS.
Conservatory address: 12 Bezalel St, Hadar - Haifa Ticket reservations: Tel - 8626014 Please
present your subscription card or conservatory student card,
Dunie Weizman Conservatory of
Music, Haifa
On November 24, 17:30, The magic door, songs by Nurit Hirsh, directed by Ofer
Shafrir, Cultural Center, Or Akiba

On November 25, 17:00, The first 100 songs, directed by Avi Friedman,
Salle des Spectacles, Kibbutz Sassa
On November 25, 17:30, Dudu the dolphin and the pirates, Community Center,
Neve Yoseph, Haifa

On November 27, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On November 30, 17:30, Yuval the absent minded, Cultural Center, Nesher
For adults
Past calendars
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Invitations
For children
conferences and cultural activities at Technion
conferences and cultural activities at Haifa University
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger cinematheque
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ?  the mouse, all the events   in Hebrew
Where to party?
Culture Netto, the new season 2008-2009  at Beit Abba Hushi, 8227850,  Click to see the detailed program
This year, Beit Abba Hushi offers you all the series of events or activities that you appreciated last year and also new
ones:
Meir Shalev, Tanach today
Dov Elboim, Travelling after characters from the Bible, patriarchs and prophetes
Prof. Haim Beer, Stone bird, walk through Jerusalem, in novels, poems and works of art
Dr. Gidon Efrat, Tanach in art
Dr. Haim Shapira, Wonders of intelligence
Smadar Carmi Giberman, Enjoyment of Music, Mozart, secret of the magic
Alon Klibanov Chamber music
Dr Yardena Dagan, conference and concerts
The show literary meetings with writers: David Grossman, Prof. Amiahai Lieblich, Beni Ziper, Yochi Brandeis, Meir Shalev, Professor Haim Beer
Prof. Arnon Sofer, Israel, 60 years, geo-strategic analysis
Dr. Gustave Meisles, History of Western culture
The cultures views on the cinema
The singing along group, you sing with artists
Hot Jazz, concerts by famous artists from abroad
Workshops
Time for subscriptions to
sport activities , concerts, theaters, conferences, worshops.
You will enjoy discounts
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
For families, singles and adults,  Field trips in the North  with the
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel    Reservation and details 057-200-30-30
Every Saturday morning, birding in the ponds of Kibbutz Maagan Michael, code
71512840
On November 15, (singles 45-60), The scent of Kamoun
On 22 November, Explore the culture of the Bedouins, in Lower Galilee, code
72211818
On 22 November, Boat with gulls, Ein Gev, code 70811812
On 29 November, The monks on Shvil Israel, Nahal Zippora, our good walkers,
72911805
On 29 November, touching the sky, Mount Tabor, code 22911802
November in Haifa 2008
Trips, excursions, nature
Next to Haifa
Check Post, Art in Israel in the 90's
Haifa Museum of Modern Art
Every Friday, 9:00-15:00, Artists market,
MAXImum NORDAU, Nordau, Hadar,
Haifa
"What will you do when you grow up? Arts
Center,  Haifa  Museum of Art
On 19 November, 20:00, Association of Americans and Canadians in Israel:
Discussion, United States citizenship for yoour children and grand-children
with attorney Michele Wolgel Coven, Jewish Agency Information Service
Center,131 Sderot HaMeginim, Haifa Members: NIS 10, Non-members: NIS
40, Refreshments provided. Please bring a valid AACI membership card to
show membership. If you need an AACI membership card, please contact
Sharon at, Email: memberjlm@aaci.org.il or Tel. 02 5617151 ext.302
On November 17, 18, 19, at 20:00 and 22:30,
the Shakshuka Method, (Shitat HaShakshuka)
On November 17 at 20:00, panel with investigation journalist Micky Rosenthal
Technion Students Association
O * GE Gallery,  Come fly with us
On Fridays at Bustan HaIr, a new centre for the body and the
soul, Machanaim 18, Haifa
Prana yoga with German, Drawing and expression with Amit
Avni, Nutritionnal sensatioral equilibrium with Sarah Gilon,
Enchanted ways with Uria Disraeli, Byron Katie with Zila
Hartman, Contact for two with  Alon Alenleva, numerology
and Indian cards with Satwah, contacts: Alon 0542471061 Amit
0522609988
On November 27, 22:05, on Mezzo
Musical trip in  Israël : "Alokhem" by Sébastien GLAS
On November 28, you are invited to wear blue  
Calendar of events in Haifa, activities for children and
grown ups, hikes, meetings, concerts, theater, lectures,
dance, folk dances, cinematheque, museums, art galleries
This month - events in Haifa
on the home page menu