Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
October in Haifa 2015
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in
the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Botanical Garden, Wizo Academic College, Kiryat Tivon, Last Saurday
of the month 9 : 00 and 11 : 00, Visit of the botanical garden, and bird
ringing
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai
Bar (Carmel forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve
* 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday,
Thursday, 19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every
Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show On the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30,
southern part of the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at
Hula with KKL
Off the beaten tracks, suggestions of the Jerusalem Post
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz
Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation
03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old
station, 04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, On the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance,
04-6348742/4
Every Friday, 10.00, Cruise On a fishing boat On Lake Tiberias,  
registration and details: 04-665-8008, Ein Gev
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take
place in the North
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations.
Some of these congregations have explicitly requested the people
responsible for aliyah in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals
and activities
Hillel Haifa students and young adults
Café Habad
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  
orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Technion Synagogue   
Orayta Jewish Campus Life, Mondays 18: 00-18: 30 The stage is
yours, discussions between students, 18: 30-19: 30, Reading the Bible,
a modern vision, with Rabbi Dr. Doron Ledwin, Wednesdays, 8: 00-9:
45 Topics of the Talmud, guided study with Rabbi Yossi Stemler Dr,
Room 103, student House, University of Haifa
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini,
orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr.
Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
HaMidrasha Oranim Academic College
Haïfa Limmud  Study for the varied streams of judaism
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
Visits organized by thhe Haifa Tourism Office
On August 1st, 10: 00, City tour (4h), from the
Office of Tourism, Ben Gurion 48, 1-800,
reservations, -30-50-90, 101, or reception of the
hotel, Haifa

Visits organized by
the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are guided by
the best qualified teachers in this field. The walks
take about two hours, come with walking shoes and
water. There may be changes due to weather
conditions, for informations, you can visit the site
of the
Museum of the City of Haifa, Compulsory
inscription 04-9115888
The tour includes admission to the museum  

Outings organized by Beit Nagler
On October 31, 7; 15, depart 7: 30- 19: 30 trip to in
Jerusalem guided by Dr. Adam Peter Ackerman in
Jerusalem - manors, palaces and gardens tour is
accompanied by music and poetry, with singer Orit
Perlman Valley Monastery of the Cross of the
Communities and its manors, palaces and gardens
in the prestigious Talbieh Moroccan spectacular
gardens and luxurious halls, HôtelWaldorf-Astoria
and possibly the garden Teddy Tal Bachman
054-5652865

Visits organized by the Society for the Protection of
Nature in Israel
03-6388688  

National Parks and Reserves Authority       
Guided sightseeing and Enchanted nights in the
parks, please subscribe in advance*3639 free guided
tours and activities except the entrance fee, Beit
Shearim, Beit Shean, Caesarea, Nimrod, Belvoir,
Zippori, ....
National Parks and Nature Reserves
Authority
On Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays,
every 30 minutes from the dark, until
mid-November Shean Nights, sound and light, Beit
Shean Archaeological Park
Every Thursday, Evening visit of Maayan Harod,
Mayan Harod National Park
Every Sunday-Thursday 19: 00-22: 00, Have you
seen the Hot Baths of Tiberias at night? Hamat
Tiberias National Park
Every Monday-Friday Nimrod Fortress in the glow
of lamps, mysterious stories, archeology of the
mysterious fortress, secret passage, rooms,
impressive towers and reservoirs, atmosphere of the
Middle Ages, Nimrod National Park
Every Thursday Night Tours Belvoir, Kochav
HaYarden National Park
Every Thursdays, Promise and redemption at
Zippori, Zippori Park Nature Reserve
Every Thursday, Night tour of the Beit Shearim
necropolis (recently named UNESCO World site)
Every Friday, Night visit Caesarea Ancient
Caesarea in the glow of lamps, Caesarea National
Park
Every Friday, Pirate, keep the shore, Habonim
Beach National Park
Every day, 10: 00, 11: 00, 12: 00 Guided tours of
the cemetery of Beit She'arim  Bet Shearim
National Park
Every Saturday, 10: 00, 12: 00, 14: 00, The Eagle
and the deer at eye level. The wildlife on the
Carmel, Visit of the reserve that survived the great
fire, Hai Bar National Park


Outings organized by MAKA
details 054-9528110

Outings organized by the Jezreel Valley Regional
Council  
Trips organized by Beit Gabriel
On October 15, In the Footsteps of Elie Cohen,
guided trip with  Gil Brand
Special events and Festivals in October
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Outdoor exhibits in Shaar Palmer street, Downtown, Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa City Museum,  Porcelain: The White Gold of Europe, Curator,
Inbar Dror Lax. Locally produced porcelain sets as a status symbol
representative of European culture. Closing, on September 11
Between the Sea and the Mountain: The story of Haifa, Curator,
Keren Ben Hilell. Naaman Porcelain and the Local Porcelain
Industry, Curator, Keren Ben Hilell
Haifa Museum of Art. Confrontations, selected works from the
collection of the Museum, curator Irit Miller, and Changing
Perspectives, Exhibition group and solo, contemporary Israeli artists
exploring the place, here, works of Israelis unsung artists, Ver moi,
Moshe Raviv, pioneer of photo montage in the early twentieth
century, Out of Sight: Young Israeli Artists in New York, Curator,
Lola Vilenkin; The Epoch of Space distance and the concept of the
sublime, Curator, Svetlana Reingold
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  interactive exhibition
Metropolis - City - a living tissue, Curator: Adi Shelach, The city, a
complex and full of life organization from different angles of view
Closing on May 30 2016
Mane Katz Museum, The Wandering Jew, Jewish and Israeli artists
such as Shmuel Hirschenberg, Mark Antokolsky, Reuven Rubin,
Eyal Adler-Kelner, Haim Maor, Philip Rantzer, Assi Meshullam,
Liav Mizrahi, Andi Arnovitz and others, Curator, Svetlana Reingold,
opening September 19
Herman Struk Museum, Herman Struck, A dreamer on the Carmel
Please note The museum is closed on Saturdays New Bezalel, The
German Influence in Israeli Art, Curator, Irit Salmon
Maritime National Museum,  5000 years of sailing, Pirates: The
skull and crossbones, the art of navigation, the Israeli fleet in the
twentieth century,   transport ships, the ram A    tlit, anchors,
amphorae maritime trade, scientific instruments, crossed ancient
navigation, the period of the great nautical discoveries, old maps,
atlases and globes.New Findings in Underwater Archaeology, A new
exhibition of bronze figurines.Ships – The models tell their story,
Curator, Avshalom Zemer   
 
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa,  The Harajuku fashion,
photography Kjeld Duits, The figure of women in Japanese art,
curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine
Shaar Palmer, Campus HaNamal, Haifa  
Beit Abba Hushi, The child in me, Hana Yaari, varied media
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors Artists Ruthy Segal Secret of view, paintings
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, Transparencies, photographies by Rinat
Davidovich Shana
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386  
Castra Center, Haifa,
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon Male
and female created He em, group exhibition, students of the Seminar
HaJKiboutzim Art Department
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
HaAgaf HaSheni, HaNamal 67, Alchemy by the studio Maltesha’s
artists, Roe Fabian, Michal Rivlin, Eliassaf Kovner, Yonat Sinatra,
Ilan Dotan, Uri Nir, Sivan Gross, Uri Gordon, Yoav Weiss, Gil
Tselner, Yagodin Michael, Yasha Rozov, Fabio Kahane, Shlomit
Goldfinger
Monopol Gallery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of disbelief,
sculptures, closes January 31
Kaleidoscope, HaNamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by
Eyal Pinkas
Kartel, Art and Music,  HaNamal 10, Haifa
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  
Mediterranean Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Milan, a place to read, photo exhibit
by Foundation Mondadori, patronized by EXPO MILANO 2015.
presented by Massimo Lomonaco
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University,  Treasures and genizot
as chapters of history, Commissioner Ofra Guri-Rimon/ Assi
Meshulam, sculptures, Yonathan Gold. paintings
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,  
Karo art, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, the 21th Haifa International Contest of
Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings from September 24 to
October 5, September 24 to October 5,
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa, The beauty
of the moment, photographies by Idit Goldzweig
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building,
Haifa, Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits,
demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Morel Derfner Gallery, 21 HaGanim, Haifa, Twins Duo morality,
photographs, Noga Shtainer
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa, Bring  me a grand child, Yael
Balaban and Haya Rokio, Opening On March 6, 20 : 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Gallery Paula Sharp, Haifa, new space exhibition of gallery artists
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group
exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa,  Gallery 1  Gallery 2  from
September 24 to October 5, the 21th Haifa International Contest of
Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings
Rappaport Hall Foyer, Haifa   Photo competition Carmel in the
camera's eye
Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa   
Exhibition of students of design and graphic arts Opening on July 23
until  October 11
The wing, HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa   

In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The
Royal Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Okashi Art Museum, Old Town Acre, Dance steps, group exhibition
Centre for theater, Acre  
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, paintings, retrospective
Baruch Elron, opening On May 8
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Love
and compassion care, Japanese Winter - pictures and poems of
David Monsonego from July 25 to August 30
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350Janco Dada, 120th
anniversary of his birth Tribute to The Red Sea by 37 artists inspired
by his work, various media. The human figure and in the work of
Marcel Janco.
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery Touching
time, photographs of Rinat Davidovich Shaina
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture
by  Hava Mehutan  
 
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto
Uprising. Sun-Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat
Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery, WomenXwomen, group exhibition,
photographs of women from several countries in honor of
International Women's Day
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was
founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton
Biedermann, Sketches by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, paintings by Dudu Palma
and Shimon Pinto
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, The light in the
tradition of Israel, Judaica, chandeliers, hannoukiot ...
Marvelous worlds, interactive exhibition for the whole family,  
Anti shefa 9, group exhibition of young artists David Bar Adi Nes,
Here and now, Characters of the Bible and Soldiers, photographs,
until October 31; Samuel Teppler, song of colors, paints,
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists
who live at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, In her own space,
paintings and drawings
Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri, Ruth Agassi, Meir Agassi,
Commissioner Yaniv Shapira, from April 5 to July 19
Cabri Printing Intaglio   Sculpture created  printing, in honor of
Yechiel Shemi
Gottesman Center for Etchings, Etching Landscapes, group exhibit,
among other Landau, Smadar Eliasaf and Michal Godman
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Dudu Geva, display of his work, 10 years
after he passed away in an exhibition dedicated to him; Rina
Kimche: Between Mud and Shard, Curator: Yaniv Shapira, closes
on September 30, Sharon Glazberg, Mishkan, Assad Azi,  Wandering
rider, curator Galia Bar On; Jacques Grinberg, closes on September
30
Beit Shturman Landscapes, varied media, group exhibition, Adi
Ness, Gal Weinstein, Aharon Gluska, Meirav Sudai Commissioner
Eldad Ziv
Gan Shmuel Art Gallery, Ruth Noam and Ita Ziv, Circles, sculptures
and textiles
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700,  
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817, Merav Sudaey Face it,
paintings
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Art of Asia,
White clay, contemporary sculpture porcelain, commissioners Shir
Meller Yamaguci and Anat Turbowicz, exhibition in honor of 70
years of Megiddo Regional Council, Commissioners Shir Meller
Yamaguci and Dafna Doron
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, Boaz
Lanir and Eti Chen Breier, the dining room as a parable,
photographs, Kibbutz Kfar Masaryk
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, Hila
Spitzer Make yourself a house, paintings
Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Locks and
openings varied media, group exhibit
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, On appointments, 04-
6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Naomi Brickman, Dusk, paintings
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha,  
Metula, Beth Shalom, Removing the Memory, closes on  December 1
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Chanchal Banga and
Einat Peled,  Storytellers
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322,
Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year
group exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin
studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, Osnat Ben Shalom Reisman
paintings
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Slik, paintings by Ayelet Carmi
Ramot Menashe Art Gallery
AMOCAH The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art and Heritage
Dohaa st. 100, Sakhnin, Hiwar, group exhibition,
Adel Abdessemed,
Marina Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi,
Mahmud Badarnah, Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Matei Bejeranu,
Nathalie Mba Bikoro Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann,
Barbara Eichhorn, Mounir Fatmi , Belu Simion-Fainaru, Mekhitar
Garabedian, Jeanno gaussi, Moshe Gershuni, Patrizia Maimouna Guerresi,
Rawan Ismail, Nidal Jabarin, Huda Jamal, Muhammad Said Kallash, Dani
Karavan, Jannis Kounellis, Mehdi-Georges Lahlou, Almagul Menlibayeva,
Bohtaina Abu Milhem, Shirin Neshat, Herman Nitsch, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita
Razmi, Valentin Ruhry Angelika Sher, Eva Schlegel, Cengiz Tekin, Jesica
Vaturi Maria Vedder, Johannes Vogl, Micha Ullman, David Wakstain, Runi
Zarawi, closes on December 31
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Tefen The
Furthest from Tel Aviv, sculptures Varda Yatom, closes on  October 1
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras, David Akiba Last light up to June 2016
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the
house, group exhibition
 
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon,
Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art,  Exhibition No. 3, varied media,
group exhibition Dani Karavan, Lea Nikel, Avner Katz, Raffi Lavie,
Yigal Tumarkin, Pinchas Cohen Gan, Efrat Nathan
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432  
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,   

On October 3, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Ar
t
On October 3, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The Wandering
Jew, artistic reflection, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On October 3, 11:30, Guided tours of exhibitions Harajuku Style and
Women in Japanese Art, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 3, 11:30, Guided tours of exhibitions Changing
perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 5, 11:00, Last guided tour of the exhibition The
porcelain white gold of Europe, Museum of the City of Haifa

On October 10, Opening of the exhibits  The Rough Law of Garden
a dialogue between  artists Nachum Tevet and Olaf Holzapfe and
Contemporary Art from Germany, artists such as Joseph Beuys or
the Bechers,  inspiration in Israeli art Curators: Prof. Matthias
Flügge and Prof. Matthias Winzen   closing: 13 February 2016, Art
Museum, Ein Harod
On October 10, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 10, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style
and Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 10, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 17, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 17, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style
and Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 17, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 22, 16:30-18:00, Do, Re, M'incanto, Workshop for
children between 2 and 7 years old,  18:15-19:45 - Workshop for
children between 8 and 12 years old, XVth Italian Language Week in
the World, Do, Re, M'incanto Reading workshops for Italian
speaking children, by and with Maria Gavina Manca - Let's lend a
listening ear to Italian music - Let's compose together off-key and
spellbound notes - Let's voice our first melodies  PS: in order to
better organize the evening and prepare what is required, we would
like to know the name, age and level of Italian skills of all
participating children, free admission, Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa

On October 23, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The New
Bezalel, German influence on Israeli Art, curator Irit Salmon, 11:
30, Demonstration of printing, Herman Struck Museum, Haifa

On October 24, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 24, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The Wandering
Jew, artistic reflection, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On October 24, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style
and Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 24, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 31, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 31, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style
and Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 31, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 31, 13:15, Dialogue in the gallery, Museum of Art, Ein
Harod
Invitations by religious congregations
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 6, 18:00 Mustang, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 6, 20:00 What we did during our holiday, by
Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
On October 7th, 18: 00, French Suite, by Saul Dibb
On October 7, 8:15 p.m., Mustang, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 8, 18:00 Mustang, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 8, 20:00 What we did during our holiday, by
Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
On October 9, 20:0, 22:00., Mustang, by Deniz Gamze
Ergüven
On October 10, 11:00, 18:00 20:00 Mustang, by Deniz
Gamze Ergüven
On October 10, 13: 00, French Suite, by Saul Dibb
On October 10, 16:00 What we did during our holiday, by
Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
On October 11, 18:00 What we did during our holiday, by
Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
On October 11, 20:00 Mustang, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 12, 18:00 Mustang, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 12, 20: 00, French Suite, by Saul Dibb
On October 13, 20:00 20:00 Mustang, by Deniz Gamze
Ergüven
On October 14, 18:00 What we did during our holiday, by
Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
On October 14, 20:00 Mustang, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 27, 18:00, Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 27, 20:00, Mr Holmes, by Bill Condon
On October 28, 18:00, Mr Holmes, by Bill Condop
On October 28, 20:15, Mustang by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
On October 30, 17:45, Mr. Holmes, by Bill Condop
On October 30, 20:00, 22:00, Mustang by Deniz Gamze
Ergüven
On October 31, 11:00, 15:30, Mr Holmes, by Bill Condop
On October 31, 13:30, 18:00, 20:00, Mustang by Deniz
Gamze Ergüven

Haifa Museum of Art, Cinema Shabtai

Haifa Cinematheque
For  seniors, ShlishiBeRevii, The 3rd (age) On the 4th
(Wednesday)

From October 7 to 29, Film Festival  Pasolini, 40 years after
in Italian, with Hebrew subtitles.
Decameron, October 7,  21:15
Canterbury tales, October 10, 16:30
Arabian nights,  October 11, 18:30
Salo, or the 120 days of Sodom, October 14
A violent life, October 19
The gospel according to St. Matthew, October 22
Location hunting in Palestine, October 29

Museum of Art, Ein Harod

Rosh Pina Cinematheque

Carmiel Cultural Center
On July 18, 21 00, Leviathan, by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Yes Planet Haifa

Galil Hamaravi University Institute, Acre

Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

Bar Kolnoa HaAgaf2, Downtown Haifa

Yad LeMeginim, Yagur

Beit Gabriel, lake of Galilee
On October 18 and 19, Israeli Film Festival, tribute to
Shemi Zarchin
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits, attraction parks and activities

Art
Haifa Museums, exhibits, workshops, activities
Haifa Art Museum   8523255, Haifa Art Museum and Center for the
Arts
Hecht Museum, workshops, activities, Haifa University
-Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplinary creativity, Janco
Dada Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod
-Tefen Open Museum, art exhibits, stories and  workshops, Tefen
Industrial Park
-Mischakyiot, jamborees, parcs de games et parcs water
In many malls
-BaLaGan, attraction park, aquatic park, cars track,  Kibbutz Yagur
-Ein Gev,  tour of the kibbutz in a little train, sailing and fishing On
the lake, Grand-pa Yosef's wood workshop 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein
Gev
-Agricultural circus Moshav HaYogev, different sectors of the
economy,
quizzes puzzles and secret writing, planting pots and agricultural
activities,
circus workshop 054-5500274
-Ananda, games and activities up to 5 years, HaMoshav 33 Karkur
04-6274111
-Bim Bam Boom,  Kibbutz Merhavia, 04-6598955
-Canada Children, indoor play area for small children, Centre
Canada,  Metula, 04-6950370
-DagDougim, Facilities and activities for babies, 69 Tchernichovsky,  
Haifa, 04-8333365
-Grand Canyon, Haifa, Simha Neve Golan Haifa Sheanan, 04-
8221000
-Virtual park, virtual games, simulations 8 PICA, Haifa 04-8254985
-Yalduta Games facilities Address : Mall Hashmura, Zichron Yaakov
04-9542252
-Inbal and TamarJamboree, games, workshops Kibbutz Beit Alpha
04-6533922
-Kangaroo BeTnua, Workshops for children, 95 HaDekalim, Pardes
Hanna Karkur, 04-6231632
-Luna Gal, water park, Hof Golan, Tiberias, 04-6678000/8/9
-Labyrinth in the Valley Mavoch HaEmek , Sde Yaakov, 050-5404473
-Labyrinth Palm,  Mavoch HaDekalim, Maze, paint ball, pedal
flights, Ayelet HaShahar, 04-6932226
-MishakKeif, Games, jamboree, books, Kiryat Motzkin,  Achi Dakar
504-8744757
-Hof Gay Park, water park, South Tiberias, 04-6700713
-Olam HaAgadot, Games, inflatables, cars, Aharonovitz,  Neve
Haim Hadera,04-6213028
-Pealton Games, activities, climbing, ropes, ball pool,Gan Shmuel 04-
6222035 1700-50-44-64

Extreme, sports, bicycles, boats, carriages, ski, skates....
-Bowling Hutsot HaMifratz, Haifa, Ha Haroshet 6, 04-8402888
-Centre Canada Rink and sports facilities, HaRishonim 1,  Metula,
04-6950370
-Machlik Kerach, rink, Freud, Haifa, 04-8550340
-Ski Gilboa, skiing, 073-2510000
-Caesarea Golf Club,  Golf,  Caesarea, 04-6109500
-X Park, extreme, climbing wall (16 m and climbing routes ), Rope
Park: 8 rope bridges (7 m), and low trajectory for children. Omega-
giant 5-storey height, 80 m length. paint ball in a military setting,
Steeplechase, Shooter Stationary, Skate board park, roller skates,
BMX bike, Haifa, International Congress Centre, 054-5224281
-Manara Cliff, Tsuk Manara,  extreme activities for the whole family
and for all ages, omega, cable, roller, trampoline,  banjee,  dome,
snappling, wall climbing, train, jamboree, free activities: workshop
whistles nature, drum circle, stories and musical instruments,
Kibbutz Manara, Upper Galilee
-Hevelvelim, Klil, 050-3232102 / 04-9969438
-Fox paint ball, Nazareth,  Hotel Gardenia,  Nazareth, 04-88573863,  
052-3060378
-Paint ball Ayelet HaShahar, 04-6932226
-Dan Karting, Canyon Haifa, Fliman 4, Haifa 04-8501060
-Buggy Hermon, Al Asfour, Buggies (4 +) with parents, Druze
hospitality,Majdal Shams, 050-5200222
-Tractors Dishon, Kibbutz Dishon, 04-6997758
-Hava Yah, Bicycles, tractors, jeeps, rope park, climbing wall,
animal corner and farm etc. .Sheshet HaYamim, Binyamina 054-
3363006
-Merkaz Shetach Alon HaGalil, Bikes and complementary tracks of
varying difficulties and lengths, 04-9869888, 052-3100444
-Ofek BeShetach, Bicycle rides, Bethlehem HaGlilit
-Kibbutz Ramat David, Electric bike riding  for the whole family. in
the fields of cotton and under the olive trees at your own pace
-Air Taxi  extreme, Extreme sports, para gliding, buggies, takeoffs
and landings in the Sharon region in the early morning and at
sunset, Pardes Hanna, Neve Lily 22
-Extreme air Flying tractors (7 +) Achihud junction, 054-7380170
-Paradive, Skydiving Club, HaBonim, 1700-70-20-24
-Lagaat BaShamaim, Hot air Balloons in the Gilboa region, 054-
4761704, near Kibbutz Matsuba, 04-9807204, 050-5401129
-Nahariya, Horse carriages, HaGaaton Boulevard, Nahariya  
-Forklifts HaYarden, Carriage rides, Moshavat Kinneret, 052-
3701662 052-4547162
-Gilboa Hippodrome, Gilboa, crossroad  Ta'anachim, 04-6071100
-Havat Alonim,  Alonim Ranch, Horse riding, Kibbutz Alonim, 04-
9838208
-Havat Etsrobal, Pine Cone Ranch, Horse  riding, Birya Forest, 04-
6972746, 052-3595001
-Havat Bat Yaar,  Bat Yaar Ranch, Horses or ponies, rope park,
bowling drill, target paint ball, Birya Forest, 04-6921788
-Havat Dubi  Ranch, Horse riding, cowboys, little house On the
prairie, jeeps, Ramat Menashe, 04-9895743 054-2274737
-Havat Dor Ranch, Horse riding On the beach, Moshav Dor, Dor
Beach Area,  6504-6294997
-Havat HaBokrim, Ranch,  Cowboys, Horses, stv, rangers, electric
bikes, jeeps, Kibbutz Merom Golan, 052-8514497, 052-8695832
-Havat HaYaar, Horse Riding, Hadera Forest, 057-7310246
-Havat Mechora, Horse Riding, Kerem Maharal, 04-9842735
-Susei Ha'emek, Horse Riding, Kibbutz Tirat Zvi, 050-5220136
-Kayaks Mayan Hagoshrim, near Kibbutz Hagoshrim, 077-2717500
-Kfar Blum Kayaks, Kfar Blum, 1700-50-60-11, 04-6902616
-Kayaks On the  Betset shore, Entry into the cliffs of Rosh Hanikra,
Rosh Hanikra Maritime Center, 052-3798610
-Zodiac boats,  (up to 10 people),  On the Sea of Galilee,   Dugit
Beach, Golan, 052-6968072
-Abu Kayak,  Park HaYarden 2km north of the Kinneret, 04-
6922245, 04-6921078
-Aya Yam, Yachts On the Bay of Haifa, Maagan Shavit, Haifa, 050,
6555007, 050-5200808
-Jordan River Rafting, Kayaks, rangers, Bicycles,  tomcars,near
Gadot, 04-9007000
-Trek Yam Sea Trek, Tornado boats and jeeps, Achziv beach, 04-
9823671
Yam Carmel Experience extreme for the whole family, roller
coasters, springboards, rope park, omega and climbing wall,
information 04-8733773
 

History
see also National parks at the bottom of the page
-Museum of Treasures of the Wall, Acre
-Tefen Open Museum, a collection of vintage cars, and the Museum
of the Yekkes, Tefen Industrial Park
-Kfar Kedem, in Galilee, daily life in Bible times, Hosha'aya,  
Nazareth,   information 04-6565511  
-The Naharayim experience,  light and sound hydroelectric Tel-Or
old
station,  04-06753336
-Israel Railway Museum, 04-8564180.
-Knights Hall and Acre Fortress, Crusaders, War of Independence,
Weizmann 1, Acre, 1-700-708020
-Train site of Kfar Yehoshua, Jezreel Valley, WWI and Yeshuv,
guided tour of the train station, 04-9534226
-Mishmar HaYarden Visitor Centre, Yeshuv,  Mishmar HaYarden
-Stam Treasury,  Collection of objects written by hand (by a Sofer
Stam) On parchment, Torah, tefillin, mezuzot, interactive exhibition,
Hagdud Hashlishi 62, Safed
-Discovery, Activities On antique Roman culture, Caesarea Port,   04-
6174444 or 6550 *
-Johndeereland Museum of tractors, HaMeyassedim, Kfar Tavor
Industrial Zone, 04-6772560/70
-Ein Shemer old courtyard, History of Kibbutz,  Pioneer Museum, a
former bread oven, fun little train, 04-6374327
-Archaeological Museum at Kibbutz Ein Dor, 04-6770333
-Experience the old bridge Naharayim, Rottenberg's Historical
Power Station On the Jordan, Yshuv,  04-6752685, 04-6753336
-Hazer HaCooperatsia, the Cooperation, Yshuv Merhavia, Jezreel
Valley, 052-3638051
-Hazar Kinneret, Kinneret Courtyard, Yshuv, Moshava Kinneret
-Hazer Tel Hai Museum, Yshuv, Tel Hai, 04-6951333
-Nahalal Police Station, Yeshuv, Jezreel Valley, 04-6415073
-Memorial Museum of Children, Yad LeYeled, Beit Lohamei
HaGhettaot,  Kibbutz Lochamei HaGhettaot, 04-9958044/5
Alona Park Mei Kedem  video tour, walk away in the water tunnel
bring appropriate footwear and clothing and lamps poch, harvest,
Amikam

Sciences techniques, how does it work????
-Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum, navy, boats, maritime
transportation
-Madatech, National Museum of Science and Science park   Tubix,
between science and art, the secrets of life, Fab Lab, Science
outdoors park, Cinematrix, interactive exhibits: Fly High – Aviation,
A Matter of Chemistry, Leonardo da Vinci, Dark Room, Mirror,
Mirror Hall, From Calculations... Puzzles & Games, Visual
Deceptions, The Secrets of Life, The Printing Press, My green
Home, Magical Science, A Toy's Story, Historic Technion Building,
Hadar, Haifa
Madapark Kiryat Yam, for the study of science and for sport,
Planetarium - Observatory films On astronomy, Oceanarium,
tutorials and movies in the field of marine biology Science Garden,
principles of wave energy and science, Center for Science, Ethiopian
Heritage Centre, athletic sports, tours and workshop, 04-8751958,
Kyriat Yam
-Nisco museum of mechanical Music, Ein Hod, automates, music
boxes
-Derech HaEtz, Attraction park in wood On wood, information and
registration: 04-6620606
-The magic of photography, history, techniques and art Open
Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
-Atar Eshkol  Mekorot  visitor center, how water travels from the
Sea of Galilee to your house, an overview of the plant water, movies,
activities, quiz, usedwatertreatment, free entry, details: 04-
6500664/3,  1-800-250-270
-Orot Rabin Power Station, Hadera 04-6241063
-Visitors Centre -Hephtziba Electric Station Hadera 03-5677777
-
Haifa Electric Company  visitors center  03-5677777
-The carpentry workshop of grandfather Joseph, Ein Gev, 054-
5658821, 04-6658195
-Solar Garden, Binyamina, Solar cubes, compost, aquaponics
systems, wind turbines, water purification etc .HaGiborim 1,  
Binyamina, 072-2612211
-Havayeda -Nature, Carmiel Scientific activities, workshops,
planetarium, Carmiel Tsahal 10304-9081240
-Technoda, Olga Planetarium, observatory, science park, an
interactive museum, Givat Olga, Rabbi Nissim,  204-6333505
Visitor center Hadera Paper, History and Paper making, Industrial
Park North Fridlander 14,  Hadera, 04-6349749/85
Spirolina, Workshop,  preparation of natural soaps, Bethlehem
Haglilit, 04-9534842, 050-5404034
-Shirat HaEtz, Woodsong Celtic harps, Rosh Pina,  04-6860313

Agriculture and confection of food products
-The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
-Galita, Chocolate, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
-Metukyia, colorful confectionery workshops, information
046775422, 0528197190, Kibbutz Beit Zera
-Dvorat HaThavor, Culture of bees and of  silkworms, feeding goats,
workshops, creative activities, 04-6769598, Shedmot Dvora
-Centre Alonei Aba Bee hives, all children become real beekeepers,  
information Batya 052-3576500, Israel 054-4437402
-The Milky Way, Tnuva Visitor Centre, Alon Tavor Industrial
Zone,    production of dairy products  from the point of reception of
milk, production processes, automation, computerization and
robotics,- information and
registration:  1-800-22-14-22
-From harvesting to the bottle,  Yiftachel Wineries, Alon HaGalil,   
fun-oriented activity for the whole family  information: 0524641849
-Bio Tour, organic farm, agricultural and biological activities for the
whole family, closed On Saturday, information and registration 04-
6096986, Kibbutz Sde Eliyahu
-Harduf Organic farm, cows, chickens, seasonal vegetables,
registration in advance, 052-725-00-00
-Picking fruits at the  Zack farm, Sde Yaakov, throughout the
summer, figs, blackberries, black raspberries, tomatoes, eggplant,
sunflowers and herbs all year round, Closed On Shabbat, 050-553-
0862
-Michmanim, ecological biblical village, back to nature in the Bible,
oil, honey, candles, cosmetics, agriculture antique, Michmanim
-Dag BaKfar, Yokneam, Fishing and night fishing, attractions for
children and adults: sports facilities, fishing  training for adults and
children,  attractions, inflatables, paddling, pool, balls, petting area,  
04-9894095
-Dagei HaDan, Dan fisheries, Upper Galilee, production of  trout
combined with the scenic North, 45 ponds On the farm, suitable for
different stages of fish farming, and advanced control,  Kibbutz Dan

Animals
-Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
-Zoo, Haifa, animals, night safaris, petting small animals, botanical
garden
-Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
-Meet the birds, 9:00, 11:00, Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic
College, 1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
-Gan Guru, Animaux australiens, kangaroos  koalas,oiseaux,
kasoars,  Kibbutz Nir David, Valley Jezreel, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
-Ducks in the village,  Kfar Baruch, the world of ducks, their lives
and their reproductive, types of waterfowl, body structure, suitability
for swimming, flying and life On earth, the process of breeding and
nesting, hatching eggs, chicks, crafts,   information: 04-6540882,
052-3221357
-Nature museum, collections of animals, butterflies, birds and
mammals exhibits in 3 D of various habitats in Galilee and On the
Golan, games and activities, 04-694-1704, Beit Ussishkin
-Jungle Kef, petting animals, monkeys, poneys, Kibbutz Beit Zera,  
04-6775063
-In our yard, visit the barn and barn, milking animals, horseback
riding, cooking workshop for children, Zippori, 04-6566402
-The true crocodiles Emet Taninim, Beit Hanania, activities for
children, animal corner, walk On a cart pulled by a donkey, tabun,
picnic. Saturday 10:00-17:00, week by appointment 04-6361025
-The challenges of nature, farm Etgarim Bateva, Hahava, Ponies,
rabbits, alpacas, sport for the whole family, outdoor games, 054-
3363006 054-4336210, Binyamina
-Ostriches farm, Kinneret, 04-6656556 04-6656555
-Havat Ez Iz, Raising goats, HaHaklai 22 Manechemia, 057-7292996
-Hai Tsomeach domem, Danny's attraction, Talmi address Elazar
near Gan Shmuel
-Hamat Gader, Hot springs, spas, Roman antiquities, crocodiles and
exotic animals, 04-6659999/66/77
-Mitspor Makor HaHassida the Beak Stork, Bird watching,
Kibbutz Kfar Rupin, Tele04-6,480,396.050, 5395856, 050-2128940
-Centre Reptiles Pet Club, Industrial Zone, Katsrin, 04-6850680
-Taanoug Hai, Pets, Kibbutz Metzer04-6387004

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc..

On October 1, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, street theater,  festival
sukkah, living sculptures, etc Acre
On October 1 , -9: 00, Gan Guru  Australian Aboriginal Festival,  
kangaroos and koalas, activities and workshops, stone jewelry,
musical instruments, tastings, boomerang and  music 04-648-8060
04-6488525, Kibbutz Nir David
On October 1 , -9: 00, tent, pedal boats, parrots, crocodiles, hot
springs * 6393 Hamat Gader
On October 1, 9:00, Sukkot in the Jezreel Valley, Honey Festival,
Shedmot Dvorah
On October 1, 9:00, Sukkot 2015 in Moshav Nahalal the Jezreel
Valley
On October 1, Alon Tabor Jezreel Valley Sukkot 2015 in the valley of
Jezreel 9:00, October 1,
On October 1, Alon Hagalil Jezreel Valley Sukkot 2015 in the valley
of Jezreel 9:00, October 1,
On October 1, 9: 00, Ktof Oti, picking fruit and vegetables in season,
Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel Valley,
On October 1, Riding electric bikes, Kibbutz Ramat David, Jezreel
Valley
On October 1, 10:00, Paprika Festival, Jezreel Valley Sukkot 2015   
Bethlehem Haglilit
On October 1, 10: 00, Afula horses Festival, Afula Park
On October 1, 10:00, Sukkot 2015 in the Jezreel Valley Agricultural
Cirque Moshav HaYogev
On October 1, 10:00, Sukkot 2015 Janco Dada, Janco Dada
Museum, Ein Hod
On October 1, 10:00, Metropolis Sukkot Haifa - urban experience,
Art Museum, Haifa
On October 1, 10:00, Haifa Sukkot: I want sea, activities for
children, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On October 1, 10: 00-15: 00 Sukkot at the museum, Baby Tefen, the
young technician, Wheela an interactive exhibition, electric car track
and collection of antique vehicles, a story in the sukkah, creative
activities, Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park, Tefen
On October 1, 11:00, Haifa Sukkot, fashion design workshop for
paper dolls, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
On October 1, 11:00, Sukkot  Festival Sami the firefighter and Hello
Kitty, Cinemall, Lev Hamifratz, Haifa
On October 1, 11:00, Minionim Festival, Come and help the wicked,
Cinemall, Lev Hamifratz, Haifa
On October 1, 12:00, Haifa Sukkot: Puppet theater for children -
Saba Star, The tree of stars, Bait 9 Hanamal Campus, Haifa
On October 1, 12:00, Baby fun, activities for mother and baby from
0 to the age of crawling, Azrieli Mall, Haifa
On October 1, 14:00, Voyage of Ulysses, after Homere, by Roy Ron,
staging by Shira Goldberg, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center,
Nahariya
On October 1, 16:00, Voyage of Ulysses, after Homere, by Roy Ron,
staging by Shira Goldberg, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center,
Nahariya
On October 1, 16:00, Minionim Festival, Come and help the wicked,
Cinemall, Lev Hamifratz, Haifa
On  October 1, 17: 00-18: 30, The Mayor’s Sukkah, Every one is
invited Near the sukkah various activities will be organized:
Hambagan. Workshops, games, activities in the atmosphere of the
festival. 18: 30-20: 00 Film Cinemania- Kopsonim. Admission is
free. Gan HaEm, Haifa . Gan HaEm, Haifa
.
On October 1, 17:30, Sukkot Haifa: Dod Haim, Grand Canyon,
Haifa
On October 1, 19:00, Haifa Sukkot: artist workshop, painting a night
landscape, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On October 1, 20:00, Afula Festival horses, Afula Park
On October 1, 20:30, The King and I by Richard Rodgers and Oscar
Hammerstein II, directed by TsEdi Tsarfati, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim

On October 2 , -9: 00, Gan Guru  Australian Aboriginal Festival,  
kangaroos and koalas, activities and workshops, stone jewelry,
musical instruments, tastings, boomerang and  music 04-648-8060
04-6488525, Kibbutz Nir David
On October 2 , -9: 00, tent, pedal boats, parrots, crocodiles, hot
springs * 6393 Hamat Gader
On October 2, 9: 00, Jezreel Valley Sukkot 2015 Jezreel Valley, Alon
Hagalil
On October 2, 9: 00, Ktof Oti, picking fruit and vegetables in season,
Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel Valley
On October 2, 9:00, Sukkot in the Jezreel Valley, Honey Festival,
Shedmot Dvorah
On October 2, 10:00, Sukkot 2015 Janco Dada, Janco Dada
Museum, Ein Hod
On October 2, Riding electric bikes, Kibbutz Ramat David, Jezreel
Valley
On October 2, 10:00, Paprika Festival, Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel
Valley
On October 2, Agricultural Circus, Moshav Yogev Ha Jezreel Valley
On October , 10:00, Metropolis Sukkot Haifa - urban experience, Art
Museum, Haifa
On October 2, 10:00, Tishrei at the Grand Canyon, shows, games,
activities for children, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On October 2, 10: 00-15: 00, Sukkot at the museum, Baby Tefen, the
young technician, Wheela an interactive exhibition, electric car track
and collection of antique vehicles, a story in the sukkah, creative
activities, Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park, Tefen
On October 2, 11:00, Haifa Sukkot, plates decoration workshop,
Museum of the City of Haifa
On October 2, 12:00, Puppet Theatre, First light, Thomas Edison,
Bait 9 Hanamal Campus, Haifa

On October 3, -9: 00, Gan Guru  Australian Aboriginal Festival,  
kangaroos and koalas, activities and workshops, stone jewelry,
musical instruments, tastings, boomerang and  music 04-648-8060
04-6488525, Kibbutz Nir David
On October 3, -9: 00, tent, pedal boats, parrots, crocodiles, hot
springs * 6393 Hamat Gader
On October 3, 9: 00, Ktof Oti, picking fruit and vegetables in season,
Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel Valley
On October 3, 9:00, Sukkot in the Jezreel Valley, Honey Festival,
Shedmot Dvorah
On October 3, 10:00, Sukkot 2015 Janco Dada, Janco Dada
Museum, Ein Hod-
On October 3, Riding electric bikes, Kibbutz Ramat David, Jezreel
Valley
On October 3, 10:00, Paprika Festival, Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel
Valley
On October 3, Agricultural Circus, Moshav Yogev Ha Jezreel Valley
On October 3, 10:00, Haifa Sukkot Metropolis- urban experience,
Art Museum, Haifa
On October 3, 10: 00-15: 00, Sukkot at the museum, Baby Tefen, the
young technician, Wheela an interactive exhibition, electric car track
and collection of antique vehicles, a story in the sukkah, creative
activities, Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park, Tefen
On October 3, 11: 00, Shabbattarbut, Jack and the magic cake, a
story followed by creative activities and a visit to the museum, Tefen
Open Museum, Industrial Park, Tefen
On October 3, 11:30, Puppet Theatre, First light, Thomas Edison,
Bait 9 Hanamal Campus, Haifa
On October 3, The Bravo circus, Exhilaration, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin
On October 3, 18:00, ElectroCity, Evolution, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim

On October 4 , -9: 00, Gan Guru  Australian Aboriginal Festival,  
kangaroos a4nd koalas, activities and workshops, stone jewelry,
musical instruments, tastings, boomerang and  music 04-648-8060
04-6488525, Kibbutz Nir David
On October  4, -9: 00, tent, pedal boats, parrots, crocodiles, hot
springs * 6393 Hamat Gader
On October 4, 9:00, Sukkot in the Jezreel Valley, Honey Festival,
Shedmot Dvorah
On October 4, 9: 00, Ktof Oti, picking fruit and vegetables in season,
Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel Valley
On October 4, Riding electric bikes, Kibbutz Ramat David, Jezreel
Valley
On October 4, 10:00, Paprika Festival, Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel
Valley
On October 4, Agricultural Circus, Moshav Yogev Ha Jezreel Valley
On October 4, 10:00, Sukkot 2015 Janco Dada, Janco Dada
Museum, Ein Hod
On October 4, 10: 00-14: 00, Celebration of dates, games,
confectionery and conferences, Kibbutz Kfar Masaryk
On October 4, 10:00, Metropolis Sukkot Haifa - urban experience,
Art Museum, Haifa
On October 4, 11:00, Haifa Sukkot Meet Tali Bleicher,
Commissioner of the Metropolis exhibition and workshop on urban
planning of the city, blue print, Art Museum, Haifa
On October 4, 11:00, Haifa Sukkot: The magic of printing,
workshop and inauguration of the new center for workshops
Museum, Hermann Struck, Haifa

On October  5, -9: 00, Gan Guru  Australian Aboriginal Festival,  
kangaroos and koalas, activities and workshops, stone jewelry,
musical instruments, tastings, boomerang and  music 04-648-8060
04-6488525, Kibbutz Nir David
On October  5, -9: 00, tent, pedal boats, parrots, crocodiles, hot
springs * 6393 Hamat Gader
On October 5, 9:00, Sukkot in the Jezreel Valley, Honey Festival,
Shedmot Dvorah
On October 5, 9: 00, Ktof Oti, picking fruit and vegetables in season,
Bethlehem Haglilit, Jezreel Valley
On October 5, Riding electric bikes, Kibbutz Ramat David, Jezreel
Valley
On October 5, Agricultural Circus, Moshav Yogev Ha Jezreel Valley
On October 5, 10:00, Sukkot 2015 Janco Dada, Janco Dada
Museum, Ein Hod
On October 5, 10:00, Metropolis Sukkot Haifa - urban experience,
Art Museum, Haifa

On October 6 , -9: 00, Gan Guru  Australian Aboriginal Festival,  
kangaroos and koalas, activities and workshops, stone jewelry,
musical instruments, tastings, boomerang and  music 04-648-8060
04-6488525, Kibbutz Nir David
On October  6 -9: 00, tent, pedal boats, parrots, crocodiles, hot
springs * 6393 Hamat Gader
On October 6, 9:00, Sukkot in the Jezreel Valley, Honey Festival,
Shedmot Dvorah
On October 6, 10:00, Sukkot 2015 Janco Dada, Janco Dada
Museum, Ein Hod
On October 6, Riding electric bikes, Kibbutz Ramat David, Jezreel
Valley
On October 6, 10: 00, Popcorn, Myumana Rinat Gabai, Tal Masori,
Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 6, 11:00, Lenny's secret, puppets and objects, adaptation
and staging by Harel Kartes, produced by Theatre Mara, Mara
Theatre, Kiryat Shmone
On October 6, 12: 00, Popcorn, Myumana Rinat Gabai, Tal Masori,
Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin

On October 6, 17: 00, Kaborka, directed Uri and Noa Weiss, HaYadit
Theatre, Pardes Hana Karkur
On October 7, 17:30, Wednesday stars, Michal Tsafir, Azrieli Mall,
Haifa

On October 8, 12:00, Baby fun, activities for mother and baby from
0 to crawl Age, Azrieli Mall, Haifa
On October 8, 20: 30, Kaborka, directed Uri and Noa Weiss, HaYadit
Theatre, Pardes Hana Karkur

On October 10, 11: 30-13: 00, Shabbattarbut for all ages, Metropolis,
urban experience, Clay facade Sculpture, Center for the Arts, Haifa
Museum of Art
On October 10, 11:30, Bilbi  Pippi Longstockings, choregraphy by
Lana Rosenberg, music by Mozart, Grieg, Liszt, Levitas,
Tchaikovsky,, by the Israel Ballet, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 10, 12:30, Berale kids, A cloud on a stick, berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 11, 17: 00, The first pacifier tree  in Haifa, story told by
Li Trachtman, author of the Pacifier Tree, photographs stand,
distribution of certificates to the heroes who  get rid of their pacifier,
Gan Shmuel , Heinrich Heine, Haifa
On October 11, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, the abset minded, Mr
Tomato, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 11, 17:30, Sukkot Haifa: Russian circus, Grand Canyon,
Haifa

On October 12, 17:30, Story Time, Noga and flower wishes, by
HaMifraz Theatre, Haifa Municipality
On October 12, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, the abset minded, Mr
Tomato, Cultural Center, Safed
On October 12, 17:30, Story Time, Noga and flower wishes, by
Hamifratz Theatre, Haifa Municipality
On October 12, 17:30, Celebration with Grandpa Tuvia, with Tuvia
Tsafir, Theatre, Kiryat Ata

On October 13, 17:00, Storytime, Aya Pluto,by Lea Goldberg,
storytelling by Anat Tessler, music and activities, Library, Beit
Heine, Kiryat Haim
On October 13, 17:00, Story time, Jack and the Beanstalk, Library,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 13, 17:00, Storytime, Who will play with me? By author
Irit Weizmann Minkowicz, Library, Romema
On October 13, 17:30, Story time, You can leave a message,
storytelling and singing by Gabriel Hadar, Library, Cultural Center
of Religious Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On October 13, 17:30, Celebration with Grandpa Tuvia, with Tuvia
Tsafir, Theatre, Kiryat Ata

On October 14, 17:30, What is your story, Tamar? Children create
theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 14, 17:30, Wednesday stars, Udi Aviad, Azrieli Mall,
Haifa

On October 15, 12:00, Baby fun, activities for mother and baby from
0 to crawl Age, Azrieli Mall, Haifa
On October 15, 17:30, Pyjamas party  with Rinat Gabay, Cultural
Center, Carmiel
On October 15, 17:30, Story Time, Puss in Boots, Regional Library,
Bikat HaYarden

On October 17, 11: 30-13: 00, Shabbattarbut for all ages, and art
Merchant Fleet, Guided visits of the exhibitions, building a boat
shaped, Maritime National Museum, Haifa

On October 18, 17:30, Twiggy, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On October 18, 18: 00, The King and I by Richard Rodgers and
Oscar Hammerstein II, directed by TsEdi Tsarfati, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin

On October 19, 17:30, The adventures of the blue donkey (6+ and for
the whole family, adaptation of one of the finest books written in
Hebrew by the artist and author of children Nachum Gutman,
adaptation and staging by Shay Pitowski, music by Alberto Schwartz
, choreography by Sharon Gal, with the artists of Haifait, produced
by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 19, 17:30, Pyjamas party  with Rinat Gabay, Cultural
Center, Or Akiva
On October 19, 18: 00, The King and I by Richard Rodgers and
Oscar Hammerstein II, directed by TsEdi Tsarfati, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin

On October 20, 17:00, Stain, crown, ketchup, love, Maya Levi, after
the poems of Nurit Zarchi, HaYadit Theatre, Pardes Hana Karkur
On October 20, The Jungle Book, friends forever, Noa Brenner
staged Taye Amir Gutman, Zohar Cultural Center, Kiryat Tivon
On October 20, 17:00, Storytime, The melody of the city, Library,
Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
On October 20, 17:00, The hungry caterpillar, narrated by Inbal
Amar, with dolls, Library Meinz, Merkaz Carmel, Haifa
On October 20, 17:00, Story time, Carius and Bactus, narration by
Orna Hocherman, Library, Ilanot, Haifa
On October 20, 17:30, Story time, Mr. Zuta’s apple tree,  after Orit
Raz, Library Pevzner, Hadar, Haifa

On October 21, 17:30, Caspion, after Paul of Kor and Ayala Kurkus,
directed by Avi Malkah, Cultural Center, Nahariya
On October 21, 17:30, Wednesday stars, Michal Yanai, Azrieli Mall,
Haifa

On October 22, 12:00, Baby fun, activities for mother and baby from
0 to crawl Age, Azrieli Mall, Haifa
On October 22, Do, Re, M'incanto, 16:30-18:00 - Workshop for
children between 2 and 7 years old,  18:15-19:45 - Workshop for
children between 8 and 12 years old, XVth Italian Language Week in
the World, Do, Re, M'incanto Reading workshops for Italian
speaking children, by and with Maria Gavina Manca - Let's lend a
listening ear to Italian music - Let's compose together off-key and
spellbound notes - Let's voice our first melodies  PS: in order to
better organize the evening and prepare what is required, we would
like to know the name, age and level of Italian skills of all
participating children, free admission, Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa
On October 22, 20: 30, Kaborka, directed Uri and Noa Weiss Theatre
HaYadit, Pardes Hana Karkur

On October 24, 11: 00, Michal HaKetana, Miki, The light button,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 24, 11:00, Celebration with Grandpa Tuvia, with Tuvia
Tsafir, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On October 24, 11: 30-13: 00, Shabbattarbut for all ages, style Tour
Haranjuku Manga Workshop, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa

On October 26, 17:30, What is your story, Tamar? Children create
theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 26, 17:30, Story Time, Music Asafsuf by pupik, Haifa
Municipality
On October 26, 17: 30, Little Michal, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On October 27, 17:00, Story time, The country of sounds, by Yoram
Sharoni, Library, Soroka, Haifa
On October 27, 17:00, Storytime, The Monkey Kif Kef, by Tshokele
Theatre, Library, Community Center Neve David, Haifa
On October 27, 17:00, Story time, The Story of Ferdinand, told by
Rinat Sternberg, Library, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 27, 17:00, Story time, The Flower with a Golden Heart,
by Tshokele Theatre, Library, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 27, 17:00, Story Time, Two queens, a princess and a
dragon, told by Sancho Goshen Library S. Shalom, Neve Sheanan,
Haifa
On October 27, 17:30, What is your story, Tamar? Children create
theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 27, 17:30, Music, story and activities, Library, Nesher

On October 28, 17:30, The magic pumpkin, the most beautiful songs
of Nurit Hirsh, by Ofer Shafrir, (2-7), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 28, 17:30, Zehava The doll, written and directed by Avi
Dor, choreography by Claude Dadie, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On October 29, 12:00, Baby fun, activities for mother and baby from
0 to crawl Age, Azrieli Mall, Haifa

On October 30, 12:30, The Medrano Circus, Afula
On October 30, 15:00 The Medrano Circus, Afula

On October 31, 10:00, The Medrano Circus, Afula
On October 31, 11:00, I want a party, by Smadar Shir and Moshe
Datz, Kibbutz Yifat
On October 31, 11: 00-12: 30, Shabbattarbut for all ages,
Experience, Expression creative art form and drawing, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On October 31, 11: 00, Hello World, Songs of Uzi Hitman,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 31, 11:30, Datia’s store room, by Datia Ben Dor,
directed by Mechraz Yaki, (3-9), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 31, 11:30, The Jungle Book, musical by the Bim Bam
Boom Theater, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
Some places to enjoy Nature and historic sites, reserves, brooks  ponds,
and beaches
-Achziv National Park, Beaches coves and lagoons, antiques, 04-9823263
-Arbel Nature Reserve, 04-6732904
-Banias National Park, Springs, streams and forest, 04-6902577
-Baram National Park, Ancient synagogue, 04-6989301
-Zichron Yaacov,  Tiul Gan National Park
-Beit Alpha National Park, Mosaics of the synagogue,  (zodiac and
sacrifice of Isaac), 04-6532004
-Beit Shean National Park, Roman antiquities, 04-6587189
-Beit Shearim National Park, Catacombs of the Mishnaic period,
04-9831643
-Betekha National Park, Bethsaida, and Majrase Zaki, fresh water,
water course or dry path 04-6793410
-Capernaum National Park, Fishing village of the time of Jesus,
04-6793865
-Mount Carmel National Park, 04-8228983
-Hai Bar, vultures, gazelles, 04-8320648
-Caesarea National Park, Antique port and  Crusader fortress, Roman
amphitheater, 04-6361358, 04-6361010
-Ein Afek National Park, Wildlife,  swampy areas, 04-8779992
-Gamla Nature Reserve,vultures, Ma'ale Gamla,04-6822282
-Hamat Tiberias National Park, Former synagogue and ancient
medicinal baths, 17 springs, Suleiman Steam Museum, 04-6725287
-Gan HaNadiv, Baron de Rothschild Garden, Zichron Yaakov
-Hephzibah park, 04-6241561, 04-6241558
-Hermon National Park, Walks, winter ski resort, 1599-550-560
-Hula National Park, waterfowl, millions of migrating birds, 04-6817137
-Hurshat Tal National Park,  04-6942440, 04-6942360
-Kinneret Park, 04-6757730, 054-2327978
-Kochav HaYarden National Park, Fort Belvoir castle,  overlooking the
Jordan Valley, 04-6581766
-Korazim National Park, Ancient Jewish city, basalt, 04-6934982
Korazim
-Kursi National Park, Miracle of the Demons of Gadara, magical bench,
04-6731983
-Maayan Harod National Park, Gilboa, Jezreel Valley near Moshav
Gidona, 04-6532211
-Megiddo National Park, UNESCO World Heritage Site, the city of
Ahab's chariot, water tunnel, 04-6590316
-Nahal Mearot National Park, UNESCO World Heritage, prehistoric
caves Acheuliennnes, Mughariennnes,Mousteriennnes, Aurignaciennnes
site and Natufiennnes, 04-9841750/
2
-Nesher JNF Park, Adventures, drill, Tel Hanan and around Nesher
-Nimrod Fortress National Park, Qal Namrud, Nests of vultures and
panorama, 04-6949277
-Ramat Menashe Park, Forest, 1800-350-550
-Rosh Hanikra National Park, Cable, cliffs and sea caves, 073-2710100
-Tel Hazor National Park, UNESCO World Heritage Site, the capital of  
Canaanite Bronze Age and Israelite period Galilee, 04-6937290
-National Park Gan -Sahne,  HaShlosha Springs, natural pools, Beit
Shean, 04-6586219
-Taninim National Park, Marshes beside the sea, 04-6265151
-Tel Dan National Park, Sources of Dan and antiques, 04-6951579
-Zippori National Park and Alonei Abba,  Jewish and Roman city from
the time of the Mishna, antique mosaics, 04-6568272
-Hittin Career, Volcanic basalt flows, Nabi Shuaib, near Mount Arbel
-Heftzibah Career, Unique geological formations, Kibbutz Heftzibah
-Ein Moda HaMaayanot Spring, Pond in a clearing
-Ein Divsha, Spring, Gadot
-Ein Lior Spring, Safed
-Ein Mokesh, Spring, ancient basalt stairs, Ein Zivan
-Cave Maarat Peer,  HaBolaan, Kibbutz Sassa
-Mitspor, Chara viewpoint, overlooking the Nahal Amud, Amiad,
04-6714770
-Nahal Achuza, Trempiada top of Freud Street, Haifa
-Nahal Hik, South of Haifa, near the entrance of Usfyiah
-Nahal Gilbon or Dvorah, 4km north east of Gadot
-Nahal Dishon, Kibbutz Baram
-Nachal Daliot Majarsa, 04-6793410, Ma'ale Gamla
-Nahal Hazbani Nature Reserve, Kibbutz Hagoshrim, 04-6950064
-Nahal Zavitan, Kazrin
-Nahal Itspor, David Nir
-Nahal Saar, Ein Kanyia
-Nahal Orvim
-North Golan Plateau
-Nahal Iron,  Wadi Ara, Barkai
-Nahal Tzalmon, Elyabun
-Nahal Tavor, Gazit
-Park of the Senses, Garden, Zichron Yaakov near the  Carmel wineries
-Adamit park, Adamit
-Alona -Park, Old water tunnel ( Herod ) leading to Caesarea,
04-6388622 Near Amikam
-Port of Ein Gev, Lake of Galilee, Kibbutz Ein Gev
-Golan beach, Tiberias, Golan Beach
-Dor HaBonim Beach Nature Reserve, 04-8252266
-Maayan Zvi Beach
-Sironit Beach, Galilee, Tiberias, at the southern entrance to the city,
04-6721449
-Shavey Zion Beach
-Sea to Sea Trail,  65km hike between the Mediterranean and the Sea of
Galilee, Goren
-Ramat Issachar scenic road, Shvil Nof, Beit Hashita
-HaYarden Tayelet, Promenade HaYarden, Kfar Blum
-Shirat HaYam Tayelet, Promenade Shirat HaYam, Tiberias
-Maagan Shavit, Quai Shavit, Marina, fishing pier , Kishon, Haifa
Time table of activities at Milab Community
Centers for Seniors
2014-2015
1.92
Magazine On line On art in
Downtown Haifa 1.92km2
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Cultural activities 2014-2015 season in Haifa and in the North Click here to
read the English translation of the programs You can subscribe to series of
concerts, lectures, theatre plays etc.... for children and for adults
The cost per event is much cheaper if you take a subscription.
From September 26 to October 5, Sukkot
On October 11, 10:00, The Zionist Council - Moses Alad, changes in
the Middle East and the impact on Israel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 11, 19: 30, The Kibbutz Orchestra Netanya. Concert No.
1 The king of the gods and the king of England. Shalev Ad-El,
Faran, Reut Venturro - soprano, Avital Dery -
alto; Alon Harari - contre tenor, Moses Hess, Hagay Grady, Eitan
Drori - tenor,Guy Peltz, Yair Polichuck - bass, Mozart: Symphony
No. 41 in C major, K. 551, Jupiter, Purcell: King Arthur (concert
version), Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On October 11, 20:30, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, directed by
Amir Klinger, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On October 11, 20: 30, Run for your wife, by Ray Cooney, directed
by Ofir Alon, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat
Motzkin

On October 12, 10: 30, The minorities in Israel Lecture by Yotam
Jacobson, Solitude? - Monks and monasteries in the Judean Desert,
04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 12, 18:00, Tartuffe, by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 12, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert
no 1, series A, Conductor: Zubin Mehta, with Nicola
Benedetti, violinist, Ravel, La Valse, Korngold, Violin Concerto,
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 (Eroica), Auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 12, 20:30, 4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane, directed by
Amir Klinger, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On October 12, 20:30, Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand,
directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri Theatre,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 12, 20:30, Oh Elias Elias, cabaret and comedy, Beit
Zisling, Kibbutz Ein Harod
On October 12, 20:30, The Upper Galilee Choir,  under the direction
of  Ron Zarchi, old songs, stories told by Eliahu Hacohen, Beit
Gabriel, Lake Tiberias
On October 12, 20: 45, Eyal Golan, amphitheater, Caesarea

On October 13, 10: 30, Visible, hidden, unusual and full of
contradictions, Japan, Lecture by Galia Dor, Literature and
Japanese Poetry, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On October 13, 10:30, Season's opening show Yael Kapitolnik stand
up, The October 14, 17: 30, The House of Yael, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On October 13, 18:30,  XVth Italian Language Week in the World,
Turandot at the forbidden city, conducted by  Zubin Mehta, with
Giovanna Cassola, Sergej Larin, Barbara Frittoli and Maggio
Musicale Fiorentino, presented by Maurizio Dessalvi, Event in
Italian, free entrance,  free admission,   Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa
On October 13, 20:30, The Glenn Miller Orchestra, jazz blues soul,
International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 13, 20:30, Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand,
directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri Theatre,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 13, 20:30, Tartuffe, by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 13, 20: 30, The good son, by Shay Golden, directed by
Itzik Wintgarten, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On October 13, 22: 00, Noam Rotem, Sheanan Bar, Haifa

On October 14, 9:00, Mom Go, activities, meetings for young
mothers, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On October 14, 10: 30, Music from movies, works and composers
reflected in the film, Lecture by Dr. Eitan Or Noy, The Life and
Death of Mozart, Amadeus, directed by Milos Forman, 04-8383554,
Tikotin Museum. 'Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 14, 18: 00, Organ Concert, Free admission, Basilica of
the Annunciation, Nazareth
On October 14, 19:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert
no 1, series B at 19:00, Conductor: Zubin Mehta, with
Nicola Benedetti, violinist, Ravel, La Valse, Korngold, Violin
Concerto, Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 (Eroica), Auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On October 14, 20: 00, The Kibbutz Orchestra Netanya. Concert No.
1 The king of the gods and the king of England. Shalev Ad-El,
conductor with the Ensemble Vocal Orchestra, Revital Raviv, Hadas
Faran, Reut Venturro - soprano, Avital Dery -
alto; Alon Harari - contre tenor, Moses Hess, Hagay Grady, Eitan
Drori - tenor,Guy Peltz, Yair Polichuck - bass, Mozart: Symphony
No. 41 in C major, K. 551, Jupiter, Purcell: King Arthur (concert
version), Kibbutz Mizra
On October 14, 20:30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe of, produced by the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 14, 20:30, Tartuffe, by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 14, 20:30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 14, 20:30, Next year, music and dance HaTzafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 14, 21:30, Uri Yizkyia, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On October 15, 10:30, The masterpieces of the art of music -
Amadeus: A look at the famous film Amadeus by Milos Forman.
Conference Dr Noy Or Eitan, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 15, 10: 30, From Katrilevka to Tel Aviv, a city full of
Jews, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yushkovsky, Berdichev, Centre
Rappoport, Haifa
On October 15, 18:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World,
Tosca, Luigi Magni's movie, with Monica Vitti, Vittorio Gassman,
Umberto Orsini, Luigi Proietti, Aldo Fabrizi, presented by Maurizio
Dessalvi, event in Italian, free entrance, Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa
On October 15, 20:00, The Melodist, the Israel Camerata Jerusalem,
with Avner Biron, conductor, Alla Vasilevitsky, soprano, Agnieszka
Rehlis, mezzo-soprano, Daniel Johannsen, tenor, Guy Pelc, bass, the
Israel Vocal Ensemble, musical director Yuval Ben Ozer, Schubert,
the Great Symphony in C maj D944, Mass No. 5 in A maj bem,
D678, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On October 15, 20:30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe of, produced by the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 15, 20:30, Tartuffe, by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 15, 20:30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 15, 20: 30, The Stern-Blum Pharmacy, Goren Agmon
of, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin
On October 15, 20: 30, The Asnar brothers, the phenomenon of
Hebrew song, To us and some of them, the hits from 1969 to 1979 in
Israel and abroad, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 15, 20:30, Petite Fleur 2, French chanson, Musa
Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On October 15, 20: 30, Orphans, written and directed by Shiri
journo, produced by the HaYadit Theatre, HaYadit Theatre, Pardes
Hana Karkur
On October 15, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On October 15, 21:00, Momo renovations, by Donald Churchill,
adaptation and staging by Zeev Revach, HaTzafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On October 15, 21:00, The Journey, by Ohad Hitman, Stage 2,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 15, 21:30 The carp's last holiday, Erez Ashrow, stand-
up, The Beat, Haifa
On October 15, 21: 30, Maor Cohen, Morgan Irish Pub, Kiryat Haim
On October 15, 22:00, Idan Amedi, his 3rd album, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On October 16, 11: 00, Friday Classic, The Haifa Symphony
Orchestra, Concert # 1, Conductor and Moderator: Dr. Roy
Oppenheim, soprano Yuval Oren Choirs The Bat Shir and Oratorio
Jerusalem Bernstein - Chichester Psalms, Boys soprano,
chorus and orchestra, Haydn - Symphony no. Passion 49 in F
minor, Mozart - Exultate Jubilate Motet, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On October 16, 12: 30, Orphans, written and directed by Shiri
journo, produced by the HaYadit Theatre, HaYadit Theatre, Pardes
Hana Karkur
On October 16, 17:30, Shahar Hasson, stand up, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On October 16, 20:00, Talarium and Lux, Giselle, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On October 16, 21:30, Shlomit Aharon real quiet, a new show,
Special Guest: Mickey Gavrielov, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 16, 21:30 Shishirim, the audience sings with Effie
Netzer, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 16, 21: 30, The Asnar brothers, the phenomenon of
Hebrew song, to us and some of them, the hits from 1969 to 1979 in
Israel and abroad, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 16, 22:00, Kobi Zarco and Asi Yehiel of Toledo to
Salonica, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 16, 22:00, Lior Suchard, stand-up, HaTsafon Theater,
Kiryat Haim
On October 16, 22:00, Reshef Levy, stand-up, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On October 16, 22:00,  Rami Vered, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On October 16, 22: 00, Hutman jazz, Olivier Hutman, piano and
Avishay Ornai, flute, jazz and french songs, Elma Center for the
Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On October 17, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 17, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style
and Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 17, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 17, 20:00, Giselle, artistic director Michael Lavrowski,
music by Adolf Adam with soloists Bolshoi, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On October 17, 20: 30, Orphans, written and directed by Shiri
journo, produced by the HaYadit Theatre, HaYadit Theatre, Pardes
Hana Karkur
On October 17, 21:00, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe of, produced by the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 17, 21:00, Children knit 2 Avi Idan Alterman and
Grayneek, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 17, 21:00, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 17, 21:00, Tartuffe, by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 17, 21:00, The Stern-Blum Pharmacy, by Goren Agmon
of, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin
On October 17, 21: 00, Hava Alberstein, Elma Center for the Arts,
Zichron Yaakov
On October 17, 21:30 Hatikva 6, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 18, 10:30, Opera, more than music, Lecture by Merav
Barak, The myth of Orpheus - the birth of opera as a means of
poetry, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 18, 18: 00, The King and I by Richard Rodgers and
Oscar Hammerstein II, directed by TsEdi Tsarfati, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin
On October 18, 20:30, Tsofit Grant Revolving doors, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On October 19, 10:00, Museums seen from your armchair, Lectures
by Dr. Effie Ziv, Rodin Museum in Paris, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 19, 10:30, The 70 faces of Torah, Lecture by Ofir
Jacobson, Elijah and the prophets of Baal, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 19, 10:30, The seventy faces of Torah, Elijah and the
prophets of Baal, Conferences Ofir, Ziv Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 19, 10: 30, Israeli Art, Lecture by Tal Lanir, The light of
Israeli art, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 19, 18: 00, The King and I by Richard Rodgers and
Oscar Hammerstein II, directed by TsEdi Tsarfati, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin
On October 19, 18:00, XVth Italian Language Week in the World,
750th Anniversary of Dante Alighieri's bir, Dante: life, works,
fortune Opening of the exhibit produced by the Società Dantesca
Italiana for the Italian Cultural Institutes in the World, in
collaboration with the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and
International Cooperation and with the Società Dante Alighieri .
Event in Italian, free entrance,  Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
On October 19, 18:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World
Effedia' - sulla mia cattiva strada:  Fabrizio de Andre' racconta
Fabrizio de Andre', Teresa Marchesi's docu-film, in collaboration
with the De Andre' No Profit Foundation, presented by Maurizio
Dessalvi, In Italian, with English subtitles, Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa
On October 19, 19:00, Genealogical research in the era of internet,
Lecture by Dr. Hershkowicz, Library, Yad Le Banim, Haifa
On October 19, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Beyond
the bow, The Carmel Quartet, History of five strings, Mozart,
Quintet in D maj., 395 K. Mendelssohn Quintet no. 1, in the maj. Op
81, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 19, 20:30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe of, produced by the Cameri, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 19, 20: 30, The National Ballet of Uruguay, Adagietto-
Mahler, Schubert- Without words, and   Don Quixote Suite, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 19, 20:30, Rita’s Education, by Willy Russell, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias

On October 20, 10:30, The Yiddish culture, Lectures by Dr.
Mordechai Yushkovsky, Yiddish in the 21st century, really ?, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 20, 10: 30, Travel of love in music, Lecture by Dr. Orit
Wolf, concerts with explanations, musical Amours twenty fingers
with pianist Yoni Farhi, Mozart: Sonata in do maj K.521, Schubert's
Fantasie in F minor, Debussy: Petite Suite, Dvorák: Slavonic
Dances, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 20, 19:30, Political assassinations of Jewish
revolutionaries, Lectures by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Kurt Eisner, the
socialist revolution in Bavaria in November 1918, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On October 20, 20:00,  The merry-widows-club Ivan Menchell.
directed by Myriam Falk, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 20, 20:00, The world is a stage and each man is an
actor, with DVD excerpts, presentation and staging by Roe
Horowicz, meeting with Lea Koenig, Library, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On October 20, 20:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World,
La serva padrona, by Pergolese, The Servant Mistress, comic
intermezzo, Vivaldi - Sonata in A minor for cello and continuo,
Veracini - Sonata for violin and continuo, Arias by Caccini,
Monteverdi and Frescobaldi, with Yaela Avital – soprano, Ehud
Shapiro – baryton, Gilad Hildesheim – violin, Adiel Schmidt – cello,
Aviad Stier – Harpsichord, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 20, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Concert No. 1, Hasidic Jazz
with Jeff Howard, conductor, Karen Friedman, singing, Tamir
Miller, piano, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 20, 20:30, Rita’s Education, by Willy Russell, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On October 20, 20:30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe of, produced by the Cameri, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On October 1, 10:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Slaughterhouse
5 - psychedelic musical comedy, by Orit Gal Lichtenstat, Nadav
Zikinski music, directed by Sivan Handelsman, production Gil Sari,
Knights Hall A, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 11:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, It escapes me all
the time, by Ofir Ben Simon and Meirav Dagan, staging and
photography by Ofir and Ohad Ben Simon, produced by Reut
Sheibe, White Hall, Centre for Theatre, Old Town, St John of Acre
On October 1, 11: 00, Renaissance festival, The Galilee in Brazil,
Marcello Nemi, guitar and Hagit Rosemary, flute, Arcades Hall
Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 11: 15, Renaissance festival, Makeupella together a
capella songs Rami Kleinstein, Madonna, Klepter, Nachum Heiman
etEurythmics, pop songs and jazz and Israeli songs. Music Director:
Ron Gang, Hall of Knights Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 11: 30, Renaissance festival, Under the sky of Paris
with Yulia Sikolov and Philippe Bismuth, Georges Brassens,
Georges Moustaki, Crusaders Hall Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 11:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Just in case, by
Daniel Cohen and Namer Golan, Gil Lavi and Tomilio Mintz,
produced by Michal Pinto, HaUlam HaYaffe, Centre for Theatre,
Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 11: 45, Renaissance festival, Adina Haraoz, harp and
Shiri Myerson, cello, Works by Bach Dowland, Clementi, Dussek,
Leclerc, Mushroom room Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 12: 00, Renaissance festival, Air and duets of all time,
vocal music from all periods of Israel songs by Sivan Shaked,
soprano Rona Shrira, mezzo soprano, Avihay Yakobian, baritone
and Roy Rabinowitz - ouitare, Alexandra Neroditzki - Piano, Knights
Hall Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 12:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, The princess
does not eat cheeseburgers, by Ruthi Osterman, music by Nadav
Rubinstein, produced by Dana Katz, Community Center Place of
Genoa, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 12:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Iablek, trilogy on
fear, by Yoav Bartal and Avigail Rubin, scenography by Tsabar
Maor, The Refectory, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 12: 15, Renaissance festival, Boaz Krauser, The
Renaissance of Hebrew poetry, Alterman, Leah Goldberg, Yaakov
Orland and other poets, Mushroom room Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 12:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Coriolanus, by
William Shakespeare, directed by Itay Doron, Knights Hall B, Old
Town, St John of Acre
On October 1, 12: 30, Renaissance festival, Italian Troubadour, Italy
of old, Serenades and Italian songs Luciano Lavron, Mushroom
room Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 12: 45, Renaissance festival, The Galilee in Brazil,
Marcello Nemi, guitar and Hagit Rosemary, flute, Arcades Hall
Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 13:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Perlstein, artistic
direction by Dafni Perlstein, produced by Goni Shoam, The Crypt,
Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 14:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Practice Makes
Perfect, by Nathalie Zuckerman, dramaturgy by Yair Vardi,
produced by Omer Ekshayach, Beit Yad LeBanim, Saint Jean d'Acre
On October 1, 14:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Studies:
Amsterdam artist John Moran, The Studio, Center for Theatre, Acre
On October 1, 14: 00, Renaissance festival, When Bialik and Fairuz
meet, Duo multicultural Miriam Toukan and Idan Toledano oud,
guitar and accordion, Fairuz Bialik, Leah Goldberg, flamenco and
Arab folk music Klezmer Arcades Hall Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 14: 15, Renaissance festival, Adina Haraoz, harp and
Shiri Myerson, cello, Works by Bach Dowland, Clementi, Dussek,
Leclerc, Mushroom room Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 14: 15, Renaissance festival, Makeupella together a
capella songs Rami Kleinstein, Madonna, Klepter, Nachum Heiman
etEurythmics, pop songs and jazz and Israeli songs. Music Director:
Ron Gang, Hall of Knights Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 14:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Stairs, idea of
Pablo Zaltsman and Claudio Adelberg, directed by Pablo Zaltsman
and Sagit Demati, Gustavo Bostmenta music, produced by Sarit
Yechie,
Center for Alternative Theater, Shlomi  
On October 1, 14: 30, Renaissance festival, Under the sky of Paris
with Yulia Sikolov and Philippe Bismuth, Georges Brassens,
Georges Moustaki, Crusaders Hall Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 15: 15, Renaissance festival, Boaz Krauser, The
Renaissance of Hebrew poetry, Alterman, Leah Goldberg, Yaakov
Orland and other poets, Mushroom room Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 15: 45, Renaissance festival, When Bialik and Fairuz
meet, Duo multicultural Miriam Toukan and Idan Toledano oud,
guitar and accordion, Fairuz Bialik, Leah Goldberg, flamenco and
Arab folk music Klezmer Arcades Hall Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 14:45, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Slaughterhouse
5 - psychedelic musical comedy, by Orit Gal Lichtenstat, music by
Nadav Zikinski, directed by Sivan Handelsman, production Gil Sari,
Knights Hall A, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 15: 00, Renaissance festival, Air and duets of all time,
vocal music from all periods of Israel songs by Sivan Shaked,
soprano Rona Shrira, mezzo soprano, Avihay Yakobian, baritone
and Roy Rabinowitz - ouitare, Alexandra Neroditzki - Piano, Knights
Hall Yehiam Fortress
On October 1, 15: 30, Renaissance festival, Italian Troubadour, Italy
of old, Serenades and Italian songs Luciano Lavron, Mushroom
room Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 15:30, TAcre Fringe Theater Festival, he princess
does not eat cheeseburgers, by Ruthi Osterman, music by Nadav
Rubinstein, produced by Dana Katz, Community Center Place of
Genoa, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 15:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Just in case, by
Daniel Cohen and Namer Golan, Gil Lavi and Tomilio Mintz,
produced by Michal Pinto, HaUlam HaYaffe, Centre for Theatre,
Old Town, St. Acre
On October 1, 16:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, It escapes me all
the time, by Ofir Ben Simon and Meirav Dagan, staging and
photography by Ofir and Ohad Ben Simon, produced by Reut
Sheibe, White Hall, Centre for Theatre, Old Town, St John of Acre
On October 1, 16:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Iablek, Trilogy
on fear, by Yoav Bartal  and Avigail  Rubin, scenography by Tsabar
Maor, The Refectory, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 16:00, Acre Festival 2.015, Chabad Sukkah for the
whole family with rHAO Festival and the Theatre HaMaayan 16:00,
creative activities for children, 17:00, storytime for the whole family,
18:00, wonderful journey, 20:00, mysterious treasure, 22:00,
Mamash group dance to live music Simchat Beit Hashoeva, the
public is invited in the sukkah, Tourism Parking Acre
On October 1, 16:45, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Coriolanus, by
William Shakespeare, directed by Itay Doron, Knights Hall B, Old
Town, St John of Acre
On October 1, 17:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Studies:
Amsterdam Center for Theatre, Acre
On October 1, 17:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Practice Makes
Perfect, by Nathalie Zuckerman, dramaturgy by Yair Vardi,
production by Omer Ekshayach, Beit Yad LeBanim, Saint Jean
d'Acre
On October 1, 17:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Perlstein, art
direction Dafni Perlstein production Shoam Goni, The Crypt, Old
Town, Acre
On October 1, 17:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, The Wind-Up
Bird Chronicle, choreographic adaptation of the book by Haruki
Murakami, Michal Gil, produced by the Center Theatre Acre, Red
Room, Theater Center, Saint John Acre
On October 1, 18: 00, Renaissance festival,  Illuminate the fortress
D'Eliav Salon, Yogev Haruvi, Yehiam Fortress.
On October 1, 18:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Congratulations!
by  Amichai Elharar, Dan Boaz, Anat Dreimer, Zach Guy Dana
Itshaki, directed by Yael Tal, produced by Yamit Attias, The Burj,
Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 18:45, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Slaughterhouse
5 - psychedelic musical comedy, by Orit Gal Lichtenstat, music by
Nadav Zikinski, directed by Sivan Handelsman, production by Gil
Sari,   Knights Hall A, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 19:00, Festival Beit Galim 6, shows and stage, Dan
Toren, Yair Rubin, Sami Delish, free entry, Community Center, Bat
Galim
On October 1, 19:00, The Idan Raichel Project, Beit Gabriel, Lake of
Galilee
On October 1, 19:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Antiwords
Spitfire Company, Concept: Miřenka Čechová, Petr Boháč Directed
by Petr Boháč Production: Spitfire Company, Tereza Havlíčková
Bezhlavi bones and Palác Akropolis, Diwan, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On October 1, 19:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Just in case, by
Daniel Cohen and Namer Golan Gil Lavi and Tomilio Mintz,
produced by Michal Pinto, HaUlam HaYaffe, Centre for Theatre,
Old Town, St. Acre
On October 1, 19:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, The princess
does not eat cheeseburgers, by Ruthi Osterman, music by Nadav
Rubinstein, produced by Dana Katz, Community Center, Place of
Genoa, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 20:00, Michal Shapiro, Bistro Adama Zichron Yaakov
On October 1, 20:00, Ehud Banai - this is our melody, Shuni
Fortress, Binyamina
On October 1, 20:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, It escapes me all
the time, by Ofir Ben Simon and Meirav Dagan, staging and
photography by Ofir and Ohad Ben Simon, produced by Reut
Sheibe, White Hall, Centre for Theatre , Old Town, St John of Acre
On October 1, 20:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Iablek, trilogy on
fear, by Yoav Bartal  and Avigail  Rubin, scenography by Tsabar
Maor, The Refectory, Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 20:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Practice Makes
Perfect, by Nathalie Zuckerman, dramaturgy by Yair Vardi,
produced by Omer Ekshayach, Beit Yad LeBanim, Saint Jean d'Acre
On October 1, 20:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Letters from
another island - England Center for Theatre, Acre
On October 1, 20:30, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Stairs, Zaltsman
idea of Pablo and Claudio Adelberg, directed by Pablo Zaltsman and
Sagit Demati, music by Gustavo Bostmenta, produced by Sarit
Yechie,   
Alternative Theater Center, Shlomi  
On October 1, 20: 30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction by Roe Oppenheim,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 1, 20:30, Itzhar Ashdod, Gan HaEm, Haifa
On October 1, 20:45, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Coriolanus,
William Shakespeare, directed by Itay Doron, Knights Hall B, Old
Town, Acre  
On October 1, 21:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Perlstein, art
direction by Dafni Perlstein, produced by Shoam Goni, The Crypt,
Old Town, Acre
On October 1, 21:00, Acre Fringe Theater Festival, Bravo! By
Amichai Elharar, Dan Boaz, Anat Dreimer, Zach Guy Dana Itshaki,
directed by Yael Tal, produced by Yamit Attias, The Burj, Old Town,
Acre
On October 1, 21:00, Acoustic performance Yair Shachar Red Nola
Socks, Haifa
On October 1, 21:00, Autumn short plays, by Gil Leviot, directed by
Yariv Horowicz, produced by Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat
Shmone
On October 1, 21:30, Haifa goes punk, pop punk and punk rock, The
Beat, Haifa
On October 1, 22: 00, Lola Marsh, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 2, 10:00, Song of my soul - Ida Klerova, HaYadit
Theatre, Pardes Hana Karkur
On October 2, 11:00, Festival Beit Galim 6, Bint Al punk,
Community Center, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 2, 12:00, Gypsoshigan, Nola Socks, Haifa
On October 2, 17:30, Mook-E, Shuni Amphitheater Zappa, Shuni
Fortress, Binyamina
On October 2, 22:00, Keren Hadar, classical, musicals, cabaret,
opera arias and Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On October 2, 22: 30, Ari Gorali, and Sivan Gal Nissmann Talmor -
Hallelujah, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 3, 10: 00 Song of my soul - Ida Klerova, HaYadit
Theatre, Pardes Hana Karkur
On October 3, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Ar
t
On October 3, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The Wandering
Jew, artistic reflection, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On October 3, 11:30, Guided tours of exhibitions Harajuku Style and
Women in Japanese Art, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 3, 11:30, Guided tours of exhibitions Changing
perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 3, 12: 00, Ave Maria, Maria Yofe, soprano, Nina
Klemins, organ, orchestra of Jerusalem Festivals, headed by
Vladimir Barshewicz, Church of Saint John, Haifa
On October 3, 18:00, ElectroCity, Evolution, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On October 3, 19:30, Festival Beit Galim 6 concerts on the main
stage, Community Center, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 3, 21:00, Autumn short plays, by Gil Leviot, directed by
Yariv Horowicz, produced by Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat
Shmone
On October 3, 21:30, Jane Bordeaux, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 4, 18:00, Dudu Tassa, Zappa, amphitheater, Shuni
Fortress, Binyamina
On October 4, 21: 00, Avraham Tal, Zappa, amphitheater, Shuni
Fortress, Binyamina

On October 5, 10:30, From Beridchev in Tel Aviv, A city full of
Jews, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yushkovsky, Berdichev, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On October 5, 11:00, Last guided tour of the exhibition The
porcelain white gold of Europe, Museum of the City of Haifa
On October 5, 19:00, Ilai Botner and Yaldei Hutz, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On October 5, 19:30, Guri Alfi and Jane Bordeaux group, Beit
Gabriel, Lake Tiberias

On October 6, 17: 00, Kaborka, directed Uri and Noa Weiss, HaYadit
Theatre, Pardes Hana Karkur
On October 6, 18:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World ,
Otello, Franco Zeffirelli's opera/movie, with Placido Domingo, Katia
Ricciarelli, Justino Diaz, Massimo Foschi, Urbano Barberini,  
presented by  Maurizio Dessalvi, event in Italian, free entrance,
Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
On October 6, 20:00, Yeffim Alexandrov, The Best Songs of the
Jewish Shtetle, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 6, 20: 00, The Kibbutz Orchestra Netanya. Concert No. 1
The king of the gods and the king of England. Shalev Ad-El,
conductor with the Ensemble Vocal Orchestra, Revital Raviv, Hadas
Faran, Reut Venturro - soprano, Avital Dery - alto; Alon Harari -
contre tenor, Moses Hess, Hagay Grady, Eitan Drori - tenor,Guy
Peltz, Yair Polichuck - bass, Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major,
K. 551, Jupiter, Purcell: King Arthur (concert version), Cultural
Center, Naharyia
On October 6, 20: 30, Ella Grossman, by Dafna Angel, directed by
Tzipi Pines. produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On October 7, 9:00, Mom Go, activities, meetings for young
mothers, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On October 7, 20: 00, The Kibbutz Orchestra Netanya. Concert No. 1
The king of the gods and the king of England. Shalev Ad-El,
conductor with the Ensemble Vocal Orchestra, Revital Raviv, Hadas
Faran, Reut Venturro - soprano, Avital Dery - alto; Alon Harari -
contre tenor, Moses Hess, Hagay Grady, Eitan Drori - tenor,Guy
Peltz, Yair Polichuck - bass, Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major,
K. 551, Jupiter, Purcell: King Arthur (concert version), Ein
HaHoresh
On October 7, 20:30, The open couple, by  Dario Fo, directed by
Norman Issa, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 7, 20:30, Opera series, Opera No. 1, The Haifa
Symphony Orchestra, The Threepenny Opera, by Bertholdt Brecht,
Music by Kurt Weill, directed by Gilad Kimchi, musical direction:
Amir Lekner, Hebrew version: Dori Parnes, set design: Eran
Atzmon, conductor Roy Oppenheim, with Itay Tiran, Gadi Yagil and
Meirav Shirom, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 7, 20: 30, The Threepenny Opera,  by Berthold Brecht
and Kurt Weil, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 7, 20: 30, Ella Grossman, by Dafna Angel, directed by
Tzipi Pines. produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On October 7, 21:30 Beat Club, Avihu Pinhasov, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On  October 8, 20:00 - PROJECT Trio, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 8, 20:30, Opera series, Opera No. 1, The Haifa
Symphony Orchestra, The Threepenny Opera, by Bertholdt Brecht,
Music by Kurt Weill, directed by Gilad Kimchi, musical direction:
Amir Lekner, Hebrew version: Dori Parnes, set design: Eran
Atzmon, conductor Roy Oppenheim, with Itay Tiran, Gadi Yagil and
Meirav Shirom, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 8, 20:30, The open couple, by Dario Fo, directed by
Norman Issa, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 8, 20:30, They lived happily ever after, with Shay Avivi,
and Michal Libinnsky, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 8, 20: 30, The Threepenny Opera,  by Berthold Brecht
and Kurt Weil, staging by Gilad Kimchi of, produced by the Cameri,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 8, 20: 30, Ella Grossman, by Dafna Angel, directed by
Tzipi Pines. produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On October 8, 20:30, Mashina the first 30 years, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On October 8, 20: 30, Kaborka, directed Uri and Noa Weiss, HaYadit
Theatre, Pardes Hana Karkur
On October 8, 20:30, Something good, by Eileen Murphy, directed
by Roe Horowicz, produced by Habima and Mara Theater, Cultural
Center, Kiryat Shmona
On October 8, 20:30, Lecture by Professor Rolider, Education at the
tender age, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 8, 20:30, The house master, by Anat Gov, staging by
Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, the Gunner House, Zichron
Yaakov
On October 8, 21:00, Autumn short plays, by Gil Leviot, directed by
Yariv Horowicz, produced by Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat
Shmone
On October 8, 21:00, Singing Club, Sing along with Sarele Sharon   
songs of HaKaveret, Kibbutz Afikim
On October 8, 21: 00 Run for your wife, by Ray Cooney, directed by
Ofir Alon, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 8, 21:30, Cinema stand-up,  How to kill Hitler on film
and in reality trips, Cinematheque, Haifa
On October 8, 22:00, Israel Gurion and Assaf Amdurski - berale the
singing mandrake Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 8, 22:00, The Mens Rea group, grunge and rock, Rodeo
Bar, Haifa
On October 8, 22:00, Libyans, Pyutim Yaniv Raba and Yankele
Segal, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On October 9, 12:00, Jazz at noon - Big Pat and Val, Nola Socks,
Haifa
On October 9, 12:00, Autumn short plays, by Gil Leviot, directed by
Yariv Horowicz, produced by Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat
Shmone
On October 9, 14:30, Yael Dekelbaum, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On October 9, 17: 30, Tislam, Zappa, amphitheater, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On October 9, 20:00, Yeffim Alexandrov, The Best Songs of the
Jewish Shtetle, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On October 9, 20: 30, Ella Grossman, by Dafna Angel, directed by
Tzipi Pines. produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On October 9, 21:30, Ilana Tuvim and her guests,  the Beat, Haifa
On October 9, 21:30, Serenade to Mati Caspi, Gil Shohat and
Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 9, 22: 00, Club of Songs,  For You Jerusalem, the
Cologne group - folk ensemble of Russian  virtuoso music,
Georgian, Italian and Israeli, The audience sings with Ilana Katz,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 9, 22:00, Shlomit Aharon, new album The real calm,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 9, 22: 00, Improfletset, comic improvisation, Syncopa
Bar, Haifa

On October 10, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 10, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style
and Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 10, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 10, 11:30, Bilbi  Pippi Longstockings, choregraphy by
Lana Rosenberg, music by Mozart, Grieg, Liszt, Levitas,
Tchaikovsky,, by the Israel Ballet, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 10, 18: 00,  Celebrating 25 years of the Music Festival
AlCarmel, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 10, 19: 30, Miki Gabrielov, celebrating 50 years of
career, with Yehudit Ravitz and Berry Sakharof, Zappa,
amphitheater, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On October 10, 20:00, Yeffim Alexandrov, The Best Songs of the
Jewish Shtetle, Berkowitz Community Center, Nazareth
On October 10, 20:30, Something good, by Eileen Murphy, directed
by Roe Horowicz, produced by Habima and Mara Theater, Cultural
Center, Kiryat Shmona
On October 10, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Tel
Aviv Soloists (in memory of Esther Balasha) with Bishara Haroni,
piano, Yuval Shapiro, trumpet, conductor Barak Tal, Borodin, night
String Quartet # 2, Shostakovich Concerto for piano and trumpet,
Mark Lawry Jewish Suite for string orchestra, Brahms String
Quintet Op 111, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 10, 20: 30, Oded Gadir, Studio, Haifa
On October 10, 21:00, Eyal Amit - now! HaYadit Theatre, Pardes
Hana Karkur
On October 10, 21:00, Yaakov Cohen, stand-up, Rina Shani Cultural
Center, Hadera
On October 10, 21:00 - Uri Hezkiah, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On October 10, 21:00, The lobby hero, by Kenneth Lonergan,  
directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 10, 21: 00, Ella Grossman, by Dafna Angel, directed by
Tzipi Pines. produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On October 10, 21: 00, Run for your wife, by Ray Cooney, directed
by Ofir Alon, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat
Motzkin
On October 10, 21:00, Autumn short plays, by Gil Leviot, directed by
Yariv Horowicz, produced by Theatre Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat
Shmone
On October 10, 21:30 Yuval Dayan Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 10, 21:30, Shalom Assayag, Cultural Center, Maalot
Grand Canyon, Haifa
On October 21, 10: 00, Literature and cinema - loving relationships,
Film and lecture by Rachel Esterkin, in the house of Juan Mayorga
directed by François Ozon, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On October 21, 10:30, Israel's wars Lights and shadows, Lecture by
Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 21, 18:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World,
Tosca in the time and settings of Tosca, produced by Andrea
Andermann, with Placido Domingo, Catherine Malfitano, Ruggero
Raimondi. Zubin Mehta conducts the Symphony Orchestra and
Chorus of RAI, presented by Maurizio Dessalvi, event in Italian, free
entrance,  Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
On October 21, 20:00 Women's Meeting,  Hold your tears, for the Day
of the death of the matriarch Rachel, with the participation of
Rabbanit Jemima Mizrahi, artist Hedva Levy, the dance troupe
Hallelu, the Choir Nashim Sharot of the Neve Sha'anan  Cultural
Religious Center, and Noya Joseph under the direction Maya Yosef,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 21, 20:30, Fatal Attraction, by James Dearden, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 21, 20:30, Rita’s Education, by Willy Russell, directed by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit,
Tiberias
On October 21, 20:30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière, directed
by Udi Ben Moshe of, produced by the Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On October 21, 21:00, Thinking, design and reality, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 21, 21: 30, The Jewish Legion, directed by Moria Zarchia,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva  

On October 22, 10:30, The Reign of Saul, a wasted promise? Lecture
by Yossi Nineveh, The Book of Judges: In those days there was no
king in Israel, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 22, 10:30, The Bible in the mirror of art, Lecture by Effie
Ziv, David symbol of victory, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 22, 18:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World THE
I.G.F. GOLD STAR AWARD, HAIFA 2015   The World Folklore
Union,  Event supported by the Italian Cultural Institute in Haifa.
The Cities  of Isfya, Daliat El Carmel and Haifa are honored to invite
all the friends of the Italian Cultural Institute to the I.G.F Gold Star
Award Ceremony.
For the first time since the I.G.F. Union foundation in
1949, the Gold Star Ceremony will be held in Israel.
Two Italian are among the six nominees for the prize:   Tobia Rinaldo,  I
Cariddi,   and   Gerardo Bonifati,   Castrovillari Pro Loco folk group,  with the
participation of   Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa   Raphael Gamzou,   Foreign
Affairs Ministry, Prof. Dr. Dorel Cosma, President of The World Folklore Union
I.G.F, Jalal Safady, Director of Community and Youth Department, Zeidan
Ka'biya, Head of the Bedouin Local Councils Forum, Mohamed Heib, Director
of the Bedouin Education Department, Ameen Kassem, Vice President of The
World Folklore Union I.G.F
- "Hujeni" Music Band, directed by Maestro Mursi Baiadsi
- Haifa Municipal Folk Dance Group, directed by Barry Avidan
- North Yemen Jewish Folklore Ensemble, directed by Ahova Horowitch
- "Beta" Ethiopian Dance Group, directed by Daga Seder
- "Anwar" Dabka Ensemble - Ka'biya, directed by Bilal Ka'biya
- The Druze Folklore Group - Daliat El Carmel, directed by Rezek Nasruldin
- Daboriya Community Center Ensemble
- "Arousat Al Jalil" Ensemble - Nazare, directed by Marwan Tatour
- "Alkahaiel" group Ensemble – Reine  
Free admission, Beit Aba Hushi,
Haifa
On October 22, 19:30 The French Solidarity Association for northern
Israel, Literary Cafe In French Intervention by Marcel Ouaknine:
Turkey Between Europe and Asia, between Islam and modernity
25NIS to benefit  the French Association for Solidarity with northern
Israel Information 04 8312 333, Haifa French Institute
On October 22, 20:30, Fatal Attraction, James Dearden, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 22, 20:30, The disabled, by Gur Koren, directed by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Musa, Hof
HaCarmel
On October 22, 20:30, Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare,
directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Theatre of Beer Sheba,
HaKimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On October 22, 20: 30, Around the world, Buenos Aires, Lecture-
presentation by Yoel Strug, and show with a Latin flavor, Arik Davidi
Spanish, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 22, 20:30, Cooking marital relationships, humor, by Galit
Zur, Yossi Peretz Ari, Simi Akshoti, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 22, 20:30, The Bourgeois Gentleman by Molière, directed
by Udi Ben Moshe of, produced by the Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On October 22, 20: 30, Kaborka, directed Uri and Noa Weiss Theatre
HaYadit, Pardes Hana Karkur
On October 22, 21:00, Dana Adini accompanied on the piano by
Daniel Solomon Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On October 22, 22: 00,  ABBA Live Tribute to ABBA, The Beat. Haifa
On October 22, 22:30, Full Trunk, The Jam, Acre
On October 22, 22:00, Iris & Ofer Portugesi with Sagiv Cohen - for
me the night Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 23, 7: 00, Ascola, Eretz Israel Cocktail, Mount Sodom and
life in the Dead Sea, guided tour by Mordechai Ben Gamlieli,
Qumran, Ein Gedi and Zohar, flora of the Judean Desert, history of
ancient settlers, on the shores of the Dead Sea through the ages,
Parking, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongresim near
the yellow gas station, Haifa
On October 23, 9:00, Haifa with a focus on architecture, Guided walk
by Architect Walid Karkabi (2:30), The Old Town, the comittees of
Religions, the ancient city of Daher el-Omar, in the district Christian,
Carmelite Church, Greek Church, Orthodox Church and Church of
Grace and in the Muslim and Jewish neighborhoods. the starting and
ending points of the course will be specified at registration 04-8383554,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 23, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition The New Bezalel,
German influence on Israeli Art, curator Irit Salmon, 11:30,
Demonstration of printing, Herman Struck Museum, Haifa
On October 23, 21:30 Choco vanilla, by Gadi Tzedakah, produced by
the HaIvri Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On October 23, 22:00, Rockolnoa, Classic meets rock, presented by
Jan Ron and Yoram Mark-Reich, the classics Bach, Beethoven,
Chopin, Puccini, Vivaldi and Mozart and the music of Coldplay, Led
Zeppelin, Steve Vai, Jeff Beck, Emerson Lake & Palmer, Yes, Pink
Floyd, Metallica, Deep Purple, The Who, Queen, David Garrett,
Nirvana, Kiss ... Cinematheque, Haifa
On October 23, 22:00, Singolda, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 23, 22:00, Doctor-patient, and Dr. Tzachi Ben Zion
Nitzani Yair, humour, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 23, 22:00, Dudu Erez, stand-up, the Beat, Haifa

On October 24, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 24, 10: 30, The shepherd and love,  works by Salomone
Rossi, Handel, Purcell, Monteverdi and others, a set of ancient music:
Dort Florentines, Jonathan Keren baroque violin, Orit Amar cello,
harpsichord and Izhar Karshon Women Voice Choir directed by
Naama Inbar, Maison des Arcades, Beit HaKeshatot, Kibbutz Ein
Hashofet
On October 24, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition The Wandering
Jew, artistic reflection, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On October 24, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style and
Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 24, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 24, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great
quatuors, The Brahms Sextuors No. 1 op 18, No. 2 op 36, Elgar,
Serenade op 20, Elizabeth Wallfisch, Hagai Shaham, violin, Barry
Shiffman, Yuval Gotlibovich- viola. Raphael Wallfisch, Hillel Zori -
cello, Rappaport Hall, Haifa
On October 24, 20:30, A simple story, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 24, 20:30, The disabled, by Gur Koren, directed by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Musa, Hof
HaCarmel
On October 24, 21:00, Saturday Series, Classic # 1 Haifa Symphony
Orchestra, Xu Zhong, conductor, Marie-Pierre
Langlamet, Ouverture by Berlioz- The Corsair, Mozart, Concerto for
two pianos K365 Adaptation for harp and harpsichord, Berlioz -
Symphonie Fantastique, auditorium, Krieger Center for the
Performing Arts, Haifa
On October 24, 21:00, Fatal Attraction, James Dearden, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 24, 21:00, Facundo Arana - Salir a Tocar, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 24, 21:00, Yaakov Cohen, stand-up, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On October 24, 21:30, Reshef Levy, playing with fire, Auditorium,
Community Center, Acre
On October 24, 21:30 Kobe Afflalo, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva  

On October 25, 10:00, The Zionist Council Association Phase-help for
the elderly, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 25, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, Psychology, Lecture by
Sara Ostrov, A travel pacing, by Lasse Hallström, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On October 25, 10:30, The famous trials in history, Lecture by Alon
Klebanov, Socrates - The trial of the man who was seeking the tru,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 25, 20:30, Panic, by Robin Hawdon, directed by Ofir Alon,
produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On October 26, 10:00, Couples who have made history, Lecture by Dr.
Gustav Maysle, Ulysses and Penelope, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 26, 10: 30, The (short) history of the United States,
Lecture by Yitzhak Noy, The United States annexed Mexico, 04-
8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 26, 10:30, New tastes in art - Pierre Bonnard and the
Nabis group. - Games of color, light and shape, Conference Aviva
Wind, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 26, 20:30, Great classic series, Classic # 1 Haifa
Symphony Orchestra, Xu Zhong, conductor, Marie-Pierre Langlamet,
Ouverture by by Berlioz- The Corsair, Mozart Concerto for two pianos
K365, adaptation for harp and harpsichord, Berlioz - Symphonie
Fantastique, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On October 26, 20:30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction by Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 26, 20:30, Born only yesterday, by Garson Kanin, directed
by Rafi Niv, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 26, 20:30, Panic, by Robin Hawdon, directed by Ofir Alon,
produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 26, 20:30, Evita, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, booklet
by Tim Rice, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 26, 21:00, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the night,
by Simon Stevens, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Carmiel

On October 27, 10: 30, I have dreams, creative writing, Lecture by Dr.
Dorit Hop, Introduction to dreamers, children's books, 04-8383554,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 27, 10:30, The Conception of the brain, Lecture by Dr.
Yossi Hallamish, the sophisticated brain, introductory conference Free
entrance, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 27, 16:30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction by Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 27, 18:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World, Don
Giovanni, by Joseph Losey's opera/movie, with Ruggero Raimondi,
Teresa Berganza, Kiri Te Kanawa, Josè Van Dam, John Macurdy,
presented by Maurizio Dessalvi, Event in Italian, free entrance,    
Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
On October 27, 20:30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction by Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 27, 20:30, Born only yesterday, by Garson Kanin, directed
by Rafi Niv, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 27, 20:30, Evita, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, booklet
by Tim Rice, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 27, 21:00, Lecture by Ran Levy, How will our lives look in
15 years? Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On October 27, 21:00, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the night,
by Simon Stevens, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On October 27, 22:00, Eric Berman, Bar Sheanan, Neve Sheanan,
Haifa

On October 28, 9:00, Mom Go, activities, meetings for young mothers,
Grand Canyon, Haifa
On October 28, 9:00, Sounds and people, Lecture by Roe Aloni,
Vivaldi - The Four Seasons, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 28, Holocaust and trial, Lecture by Edith Perry,
Nuremberg (1), Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 28, 10: 30, From Don Quixote to Picasso, Blood and
flowers at the foot of the Cross History of Spain, Lecture by Alon
Klibanov, ancient caves and monumental monuments: From
prehistory until the Roman conquest, 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 28, 20:00, Omri Noble and Atsilim, Bar Galim, Bat
Galim, Haifa
On October 28, 20:30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction by Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 28, 20:30, Dancing with dad, by  Itzik Weingarten,
directed by Gadi Tzedakah, produced by the HaIvri Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 28, 20:30, I do not have a name because I do not have
children, written and directed by Naama Bar Shira, produced by the
HaSimta Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 28, 20:30, Panic, by Robin Hawdon, directed by Ofir Alon,
produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 28, 20:30, Evita, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, booklet
by Tim Rice, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 28, 21:00, Jam at Alice’s, Alice Bar, Downtown, Haifa
On October 28, 21:00, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the night,
by Simon Stevens, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Carmiel

On October 29, 10:30, Choreographers, World Premiere, Lecture by
Dr. Liora Malka Yelin, Alvin Ailey and dance and Afro-American, 04-
8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 29, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Beyond the
bow, The Carmel Quartet, History of five strings, Mozart, Quintet in D
maj., K 395, Mendelssohn Quintet no. 1 in A maj. Op 81, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 29, 20:30, Israeli Song 3 Shir Israeli, Grass Legend -
Shalom Hanoch and Meir Ariel, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,
directed by Eldad Sarim, with Shlomo Gronich, Ehud Hitman, Hemi
Rodner,Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 29, 20:30, Attached, by Yael Rozman, directed by Itzik
Keshet, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 29, 20:30, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction by Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 29, 20:30, Closed for renovations, by Odaya Koren,
humor, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 29, 20:30, Panic, by Robin Hawdon, directed by Ofir Alon,
produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 29, 21:00 - Shlomi Koriat Stand Up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On October 29, 21:00, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the night,
by Simon Stevens, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On October 29, 21:00, Tsvika Pick, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On October 29, 21:30, Nakam, WunderBar, Haifa
On October 29, 22:00, Rona Kenan - solo performance, Syncopa Bar,
Haifa
On October 29, 22:00, The Angelcy, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 29, 22:30, Full Trunk, Pub Mushroom, HaPitryia, Kibbutz
Dan

On October 30, 12:00, Jazz at noon with Windstones, Nola Socks,
Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On October 30, 21:00, The Sounds of Keshet Eilon, A Choral Evening
The Israel Kibbutz Choir (The IchudChoir), led by Ronen Borshevsky,
works by Cherubini, Whitaker and Braun and Bat, Shoham, Gilad,
Bar-Uryan Concert Hall, Kibbutz Eilon
On October 30, 21:30 Shishirim with Effie Netzer, Krieger auditorium,
Haifa
On October 30, 21:30 Choco vanilla, by Gadi Tzedakah, produced by
the HaIvri Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 30, 22:00, Pavlo Rosenberg, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 31, 10: 00-14: 00, Metropolis, interactive exhibition,
architecture and urbanism, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 31, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Harajuku Style and
Women in Japanese Art, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 31, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibitions Changing
Perspectives, Commissioner Svetlana Reingold, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 31, 11:30, Pearls of music, Kolan, Quartet Voice Georgian
opera singers repertoire of folk songs, Neapolitan, Georgian, Russian
and Israeli Romances, Kosshwili Abraham, Simon Kricheli Joseph
Arad, Mathanel Warsteng Piano: Reuven Bar-Yosef, Museum of Art,
Ein Harod
On October 31, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Fairy
Queen, by Henry Purcell opera, the Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, the
Moran Choir, soloists, Greek Orthodox Church, Haifa
On October 31, 13:15, Dialogue in the gallery, Museum of Art, Ein
Harod
On October 31, 21:00, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman,
directed by Daniel Efrate, musical direction by Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 31, 21: 00, Hot Jazz, Chuchito Valdes Prince Cuban
piano, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 31, 21:00, Evita, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, booklet
by Tim Rice, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 31, 21:00, Israel Ktorza, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 31, 21:30, Lucille Crew, WunderBar, Haifa
On October 31, 21:30 Shlomi Shaban and the piano, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

From September 29 to October 1, Sukkot The Mayor/s Sukkah,
Every one is invited Near the sukkah various activities will be
organized:
On September 29, 17: 00-18: 30 Hambagan. Workshops, games, activities in
the atmosphere of the festival., 18: 30-20: 00 Cinemania Sponge Bob,
Admission is free.
On September 30, 17: 00-18: 30 Hambagan. Workshops, games, activities in
the atmosphere of the festival. 18: 30-20: 00 Cinemania Maya the Bee,
Admission is free.
On  October 1, 17: 00-18: 30 Hambagan. Workshops, games, activities in
the atmosphere of the festival. 18: 30-20: 00 Film Cinemania- Kopsonim.
Admission is free.
Gan HaEm, Haifa .

Guided sightseeing and Enchanted nights in the parks, please
subscribe in advance*3639 free guided tours and activities except
the entrance fee, Beit Shearim, Beit Shean, Caesarea, Nimrod,
Belvoir, Zippori, ....
National Parks and Nature Reserves Authority

From September 24 to October 5, The 21th Haifa International
Contest of Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression,
life in a multicultural society, exhibition of drawings free
admission , Rappoport Auditorium Foyer and Krieger auditorium
Foyer, Haifa

From September 26 to October 5, the 31th International Haifa
Film Festival, Competitions: The golden anchor, Films of
tomorrow (Feodora competition), long film and short film,
documentary, animation, Between Judaism and Israelism, Young
Cinema, Opening Gala, outdoor film screenings, Cinematheque
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa

From September 28  to October 1,  Down, four days of cultural
and artistic events at Gate 3. Shaar Shalosh, Downtown Haifa
On October 1,  10: 00-15: 00, Competition The strongest man, male and
female, concrete balls, barrels, tree trunks, trucks, walking with bags,
parking Carmel College, Campus Hanamal/ 18: 00, Projection of 77 Steps
by director Ibtisam Mara'ana, Shaar 3/ 21:00, Performing by the Klipa
Theater, Shaar 3

From October 1 to 3, Festival Beit Galim 6, arts and crafts
exhibitions, open houses, shows, tours, literary evenings, authors
bar, meetings, activities and stories for children, Bat Galim, Haifa
On  October 1, 22: 00, France Canada, on a large screen,  
04-8312333 French Cultural Institute, Haifa

From September 28 to  October 1, The Acco Fringe Theatre
Festival, Festival opening show, Eyeglass Neufeld, with Miri Messika,
Shimon Buskila, Riki Gal, Dana Berger, Misha Soukhinin, Naama Cohen,
Roe Neufeld/
Theatre, plays in competition, oudoor events, mimes, street theater, living
statues Street theaterGypsy Village staged by Gabriel Cohen and Jerome
Grunwald Harush/ The rhythm knight, by Tabor Ben Dor, Maya Karniel/
The world of comics, by Odelia Lieberman, directed by Meirav Elbaz Eltron/
Cherie, by Keren Shalom Cohen Israel and Nachat/ Relief on an amphora,
by Odelia Lieberman/ Wedding Cake, by Michal Korman and Smadar
Herpek/ Shir HaSirim, staged by Slait Achi Mariam, Production
NuritKatzir Theatre Center/ The painter, by Echieh Zleiit/ Cyborg, by
Daniel Lieberman and Dror Shira/ Bride from hell, by Daniel Zafrani,
directed by Meirav Elbaz EltronThe street musician, a whole orchestra, by
Nissan Elgin/
Old City, Acre
From September 28 to October 5, Paprika Festival, picking in the
fields, workshops and activities for children and for the whole
family, spices Farm, Derech HaTavlinim, BeitLehem Haglilit

From September 29 to October 1, Renaissance Festival, Music,
dance, children's activities, stories and tales, Fortress Yehiam

From October  1 to 3, The Body ways Festival, dance and music,
performances and workshops in a wide variety of styles. dance,
movement, bodywork, expressive and healing arts, Givat Haviva

On October 4, 10: 00-14: 00, Celebration of dates, games,
confectionery and conferences, Kibbutz Kfar Masaryk

On October 5, 21: 00, Haifa Municipality and the religious Zionist
organizations in Haifa invite the public to Simchat Torah dancing,
Hakafot Shenyot  in the presence of Rabbi Prof. Daniel
Hershkovitz and Shay Blumenthal council member Inian Acher,
Hasidic music orchestra, lights fireworks attractions and surprises
for kids, popcorn, cold drinks, etc. admission is free, parking the
Sports Palace, Dining Raanan Katz, RK Arena, Romema, Haifa

From October 6 to 29, XV Italian Language Week in the World
Under the High Patronage of the President of the Italian Republic,
projection of films/opera, world folklore award, opening of an
exhibit about Dante, concert, lectures, Pasolini festival,  Italian
Cultural Institute, Haifa

From October 6 to 8, Masraheed Festival, Festival of monodramas
in Arabic, Centre for the Theatre, Acre

From October 7 to October 29, Pier Paolo Pasolini, 40 years later
film Festival, Haifa Cinematheque

From October 9 to 18, Party with headphones, Downtown, Haifa

On October 10, Opening of the exhibits  The Rough Law of
Garden a dialogue between  artists Nachum Tevet and Olaf
Holzapfe and Contemporary Art from Germany, artists such as
Joseph Beuys or the Bechers,  inspiration in Israeli art Curators:
Prof. Matthias Flügge and Prof. Matthias Winzen   closing: 13
February 2016, Art Museum, Ein Harod

From October 10 to 17, 470 Boat sailing World Championship,
Haifa

On October 11, 22: 00, France Ireland, on a large screen,
04-8312333 French Cultural Institute, Haifa

On October 22, 18:30, XVth Italian Language Week in the World
THE I.G.F. GOLD STAR AWARD, HAIFA 2015, The World
Folklore Union,  Event supported by the Italian Cultural Institute
in Haifa.
On  October 22, 19:30, After 20 years, Ceremony in memory of
Yitzhak Rabin zal, in the presence of Rachel Rabin Yaakov, Haifa
Mayor Yona Yahav, MK Itzhak Herzog and  Minister of Education
Naftali Benet,   artistic program by students and alumin of College
Rabin, and students of the ballet studio Orly Netri, adaptation and
staging by Ariel Kozlovsky, artistic director Doron Zur, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
From October 25 to 27, 8: 30-15: 00 17: 00-21: 00, Remembrance
Tent, The murder of Rabin and its  impact on Israel democracy,
pannels and exhibition  by Dror Israel and Hanoar HaOver
VeHaLomed, Gan HaZikaron, opposite the Municipality, Haifa

On October 27-31, Docaviv Galilee, Festival of documentary films,
Maalot Taschshicha

On October 29, 20:30, Israeli Song 3 Shir Israeli, Grass Legend -
Shalom Hanoch and Meir Ariel, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,
directed by Eldad Sarim, with Shlomo Gronich, Ehud Hitman,
Hemi Rodner, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On October 30 and 31, Real Estate Fair, Haifa and the North,
International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
The Acco Fringe Theatre Festival
Paprika Festival
International Haifa Film Festival
Mynah birds Kyoto museum
Bilbi
Giselle
The Bourgeois Gentleman
Bravo Circus
Haifa International
Caricature Contest  
ElectroCity
The Threepenny Opera
Hello World
Tubix Madatech
Métropolis
Simchat Torah
Masraheed Festival
Lenny's secret
I do not have a name
Stain, crown, ketchup, love
France Irelande
Register for French courses of the French Institute of Israel
French Institute of Haifa Come participate in open houses proposed for registration
in September 2015 French Institute NazarethTout enrolled in French at the French
Institute of Israel will receive a voucher for flights Air France! Learn more
LEARNING ITALIAN  Fall 2015 Program
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
FOR ENROLLMENT AND ADDITIONAL INFO, PLEASE CALL 04-8536091
IN HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12 - German Colony
IN KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
IN KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
IN CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Absolute Beginners    Beginners   intensive courses  
AlCarmel Music festival
Hold your tears
Folklore Oscar
Israeli Song 3
Rockolnoa Classic meets rock
Turandot
Festival  Pasolini
French Suite
What we did during our holiday
Do, Re, M'incanto
Boat sailing World Championship
Pacifier Tree
Itzhak Rabin
Ever thought of performing? Now's your chance!
What: AUDITIONS for HET's 35th Season
Who: Men and Women of all ages
When: Thursday 29 October -- 19:00   Sunday 1 November -- 19:00
Where: Beit Hagefen, 33 Hatzionut, Haifa
Register: send your name and contact number
We provide audition materials, although if you have a short audition piece to perform that would be fine.
These Auditions are for a comedy, directed by  Bertha Cafrey, to be presented in June 2016.
More information: contact Bertha at 052-365-6161
All are welcome!
Haifa English Theatre
Festival DocAviv Galilee
Real Estate Fair
Datia’s store room
Story time