home
Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museum

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Israel art guide
Haifa Art Museum, from 24 January to 20 June,
Year of Poland co-sponsored by the Adam Mickiewicz Institute, the Ministry of
Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of Poland
-Games Force, mixed media exhibition of Polish artists, Hubert Czerepok,
Zuzanna Janin, Grzegorz Klaman, Norman Leto, Janek Simon, Artur
Zmijewski. -History of Violence, curator Hadas Maor, with artists Lida Abdul,
Bartana Yael, Tali Ben Bassat, Avner Ben Gal, Gilad Efrat, Mona Hatoum,
Michal Heiman, Lea Golda Holterman, Grzegorz Klaman, Sigalit Landau,
Ernesto Neto, Chloe Piene , SUPERM: Slava Mogutin and Brian Kenny,
Naama Tsabar, Artur Zmijewski. -Solo Exhibits: 3 artists from Eastern Europe:
Biljana Ðurđević Serbia, Norbert Bisky Germany, the group AES + F, Russia 3
artists from Israel, Eddo Stern (Friend) and Tal Faytchevitz Frank Yiddishkeit,
From January 29, exhibition of illustrations for stories by Shalom Aleichem,
lithographs by Mane Katz and Anatoli Kaplan, Mane Katz Museum Museum of
the City of Haifa exhibition: "Haifa 1948-1958, Dictionary of the city in the
present"
Galleries at Ein Hod
O * GE Gallery, butterflies, eco cars, From January 30 to March 28, Voice of
Haifa, photographs on radio Haifa O * GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35
"Passover in the Print of Art", Opening on March 21, 19:00, National Maritime
Museum
Body Worlds, exhibition designed by Gunther Von Hagen featuring preserved
cadavers in order to show the complexity of human anatomy, very controversial
exhibition, opening April 6, Madatech, National Museum of Science, Technion
Historic Building, Haifa
Contract in the desert, drawings and paintings by Shoshana Heiman, opening
May 2, 19:30, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
Sitting on the horizon, drawings and sculptures by Shoshana Heiman, opening
May 2, 17:30, Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz Hazorea
Artists from Honduras, group exhibition, opening on May 2, 18:00, Karo Art
Gallery, Haifa
The man with the pumpkin head, paintings by Orna Bromberg, Mirsky Moshe
and Keren Russon, opening on May 1st, 11:30, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
Paper works of art collections and ethnological museums of Haifa as well as
commissioned works, paper cuttings from many countries, China, Japan,
Mexico, Holland, etc. prints, engravings, and contemporary works. The Center
for the Arts turns into a space of exhibition and creation. Center for the Arts,
Museum of Art Haifa
My past is myself, Talya, paintings and sculptures, opening May 8, 10:00,
Gallery of Art, Ein Hod
Unnecessary functions, photographs by Yigal Shem Tov,  Opening on May 9,
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Small dimensions , group exhibition, Embroidered clothes and accessories from
around the world, Seam Gallery, Megadim
Vitamin H, mixed media, group exhibition of students of Fine Arts from the
University of Haifa, opening May 21, closes June 11, 20:00, Hecht Museum,
University of Haifa
The art of love, of the Shunga Collection Ofer Shagan, opening June 6, 19:00,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
Prints by great Japanese artists, opening on June 6, 19:00, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
Annual exhibition of painters and artists from Haifa and the North, presenting
Baruch Zaltz, opening 13 June, 11:00, Beit Chagall, Haifa
Personal impressions on the second Lebanon war, photographs by Mayan
Bloch, opening June 15, 18:00, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
Enlarging the heart, mixed media, group exhibit, opening June 10, Open
Museum of Photography, Industrial Park, Tel Hai
On a tightrope paintings by Ahmad Canaan, opening on June 20, Tal Gallery,
Kfar Vradim
29 kilometres, mixed media, group exhibit by Israeli, Palestinian and German
artists opening on June 20, Gallery, Oum-el-Fahem
Trace and place, paintings and engravings by Hava Law-Yone, opening on June
29, Beit Gabriel, Galilee Lake, Tsemach junction
Ephemeral passage, drawings by Orit Hofshi, opening June 27, Tefen
Industrial Park

On June 4, 18:00, Drawing workshop with a model, Center for the Arts, Haifa
Museum of Art

On June 5, 10:30-12:30, Drawing workshop with artist Kasao Ishi, Japanese
cherry trees, details and registration 04-9115959, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

On June 6, 11:30, Guided tours of galleries, Haifa Museum of Art

On June 9 and 10, 10:00, Congress, The conceptual art, art in conflict

On June 11, 17:00, Guided tours of galleries, with Tami Katz-Freiman, Haifa
Museum of Art

On June 13, 11:30, Guided tours of the exhibit terracotta and mosaics, followed
by a workshop of creation, National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On June 18, 18:00, Drawing workshop with a model, Center for the Arts, Haifa
Museum of Art

On June 25, 10:30, Guided tour of the museum, Haifa Museum of Art

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On June 1, 10:00, Enjoyment of music, conference by Smadar Giberman
Carmi, Mozart operas, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 1, 10:30, Between East and West, the West learns the secret of good
life, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 1, 17:00, Duo opera and cinema, lecture by Yossi Shifman A Jew and
colored music, Gershwin's Porgy and Bess, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 1, 17:30, Lecture by Rachel Azaria, Songs of youth movements,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 1, 18:00, The Dibbuk revisited by Dr. Dorit Yerushalmi and Professor
Shimon Levi, Hecht Center, University of Haifa
On June 1 , 18:00, Ob, dance, theater and music, by Ranan Raz and Ofer
Amram, Hecht Center, University of Haifa
On June 1, 19:30, Beyond the horizon, between jungle and desert, conference
by Roni Yanowski, Alaska, the last frontier, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 1, 19:30, On the trail of flying heroes with Amir Gutfreund, poetry
reading, music, presentation by Rachel Ostrow, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On June 1, 19:30, Selected Topics of  Jewish Thought, Lecture by Gershon Bar
Kochba, Hebron for generations, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 1, 20:00, Lecture by  Smadar Carmi Giberson, Mozart, the secret of
magic, the great operas of Mozart, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On 1 June, 20:00, Hello world Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, Tel Aviv, there is still
something in it all! Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa  
On June 1, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater
On June 1, 20:30, The return to Haifa by Boaz Gaon, directed by  Sinai Peter,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 1, 20:30, The Moscow Virtuosi, directed vy Vladimir Spibakov with
Igor Tchtuiev and Anna Aglatova, soprano, Strauss, Beethoven, Mozart, Haydn,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 1, 20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazya directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Yad Hameginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 1, 20:30, Weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On June 1, 20:30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Yad Shitrit Cultural
Center, Tiberias
On June 1, 21:00, Kobi Afflalo, the Beat, Haifa
On June 1, 22:00, Maor Cohen and Dan Toren, B-Bar    

On June 2, 17:00, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazya directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Yad Hameginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 2, 19:00, Animation classics,  Polish movies, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 2, 20:00, Club of book lovers, Lecture by Dr Sarah Saguy, the book
You, Sandro, by Zvi Yanai, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 2, 20:30, Weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On June 2, 20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazya directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Yad Hameginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 2, The crisis is over by Robert Siodmak, with Albert Préjean,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 2, 20:30, The Israel Ballet, Cinderella, music by Serge Prokoffiev,
choreographed by Bertha Yampolski, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 2, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On June 3, 17:30, Lecture by Naomi Rottenberg, More poems about the sea,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 3, 18:30, Evening on the book The Mathusalem gang  by Poochoo
(Wiesler Israel), with projection of the films Yoseele, how is this happening?
and the Mathusalem gang, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 3, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish Thought, lecture by Rabbi Michael
Miost, The work of the brain and the heart in human life, Community Center,
Hadar, Haifa
On June 3, 20:30, Dafka, just a fantasy, classic Israeli songs, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On June 3, 20:30, Humus, Chips and Salad, dance and theater by Avigail
Rubin and Yoav Bartel, Theater, Acre
On June 3, 20:30, Weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessines, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On June 3, 21:00, The Andalusian Orchestra, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 3, 21:30, Polish animation, films,  Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 3, 22:00, Amir Lev, rock, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On June 3, 23:00, Eran Zur, Doris Bar, Kibbutz Afikim

On June 4, 17:30, Lecture by  Tobia Wallach, Jerusalem in the light of
archaeological discoveries, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 4, 18:00, Angels in White, by Gadi Bachar and Daniella Shmuel, by
the National Youth Group, free entrance, reservations: 0506711248,Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On June 4, 19:30, Lecture by Rabbi Dov Liftgate, Lecha Dodi, the visible and
invisible in the words and music, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On June 4, 20:00 Riches up to 120 years, a musical tribute to Shalom
Aleichem, Yiddishpiel celebrates 20 years in Israel, directed by Itshak Shaul,
musical direction by Misha Blechrowicz, produced by the YiddishSpiel,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 4, 20:30, Victoria, monodrama adapted from the  book by Sami
Michael, with Daphna Kahane, music by Idan Toledano, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On June 4, 20:30, Angels in White, by the National Youth Group, by Gadi
Bachar and Daniella Shmuel, by the National Youth Group, free entrance,
reservations: 050 6711248, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On June 4, 21:00, Mad, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 4, 22:00, Gilad Kahan, The walking man, solo album, Martef 10,
Haifa
On June 4, 22:00, Corinne Alal, the Beat, Haifa

On June 5, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , The Choir of Cherry
Hills, Denver, Colorado, Gospels and Spirituals, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 5 , 21:00 The chamber music project, with violinists Matan Dagan and
Itamar Zorman, and Assaf Weisman, piano, Brahms, Kibbutz Eilon
On June 5 , 21:30, Jill Rogoff, the two sides of the pond, Irish and American
music, 9837802 0522867824, Kiryat Tivon
On June 5 , 22:00, Food, drink, man, woman, Tzachi Ben Zion, stand-up,
Cultural Center, Naharyia
On June 5 , 22:00, Electric Light Orchestra, symphonic rock, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On June 5, 22:00, Gabi Sasson Sheri and Uzi Fucks, the Beat, Haifa
On June 5, 22:00, Yehoram Gaon, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 5, 22:00, Group singing, (the public also sings), with the Adler trio,
and virtuoso violinists Pavel and Yulia Ben Har, world music, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On June 5, 22:00, Yael Dekelbaum, Martef 10, Haifa


On June 6 , 10:30, The Ariel Quartet, with Alexandra Kazovsky, Gershon
Gerlikov, violin, and Roman Rabinowich, piano, string quartets by Beethoven
(Serioso) and Schubert (Rosamund) and piano quintet by Brahms, Kibbutz Ein
HaShofet
On June 6, 11:00, Saturday morning, stories from around the world, A little
from here and a little from there, with Israel Kot, storyteller and musician, Beit
Hana Hushi, Haifa
On June 6, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in a row, Dado promenade
On June 6, 19:00-23:00 Folk dances and dances in a row, Naot promenade
On June 6 , 20:30, Scenes of conjugal life, adpated from Ingmar Bergman,
directed by Rami Hoyberger, auditorium, Acre
On June 6, 20:45, Shlomo Artsi, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On June 6 , 21:00, Iris and Ofer Portugali, acoustics, Israeli, Brazilian music
and jazz, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On June 6 , 21:00, Dire Straits Tribute, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On June 6, 21:00, The Bat Sheva Dance Company, Hora, choreography of
Ohad Nahari, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 6, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Jazz, Memories of
Mississippi, Southern blues, by Kfir Ben Leich, the Shay Zalman gropu and
Amit Friedman saxophone, the Studio, Haifa
On June 6, 21:00, Mad, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 6, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , Southern Blues,
Memories of Mississippi, with Amos Hoffman, guitar, Yossi Elbaz, harmonica
and vocals, Assaf Hachmi, bass and Shai Zalman drums, the Studio, Haifa
On June 6, 21:15, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Community Center, Beit Shean
On June 6, 22:00, Flamenco, the Beat, Haifa

On June 7, 10:00, Senior Citizens' Club, Lecture by Dr Eleonora Skolnik, Good
nutrition for the summer, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 7, 18:00, Greek mythology and its reflection in everyday life in the
classical world, Lecture by Limor Ben Galim Shaked, squares and fountains of
Rome, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On  June 7, 19:00, U R undertsande ein meating new peoples? Meeting with
students from abroad staying in Haifa and wishing to meet Israeli students,
ecology, politics,
information Eyran, 052-7390645 , Hillel Haifa
On June 7, 19:30, Congress for soldiers who just complete their military
service: job fair and studies fair, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On June 8, 9:30-12:30, Civilizations in the eye of the camera, Group A,
conference by Nissim Dayan, screening of the film Vitos, Switzerland, about
education, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 8, 10:30, Lecture by Dr. Yardena Dagan, Italian Fantasy, Florence,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 8, 20:00, Literary Salon, Stories of children that I read and loved, with
Meir Shalev, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 8, 20:00, Around the world, Brazil, The Chamber Orchestra of Israel,
directed by Hen Cembalista with Maria Kablaski, soprano, Villa Lobos, Rosero,
Zubin Bar Droma, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 8, 20:30, Three parties, by Sir Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Debra
Ravid, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 8, 22:00, Terry Poison, the Beat, Haifa

On June 9, 19:30, Chosen subjects on Jewish thinking, Lecture by Rabbi Dr.
David Menashe, The door of the fifty and  the discovery of Schina, Community
Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 9, 19:30, Patagonia, land of icebergs, Lecture by Hezi Shose, Cultural
Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On June 9 , 19:30, The stepmother, adapted from the screenplay by Andrew
Bergman, staged by Alon Ophir, produced by Habima, Beit Gabriel, Galilee
Lake, Jordan Valley
On June 9, Werther's novel by Max Ophüls, with Pierre Richard-Willm
Illustration of the famous novel by Goethe, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 9, 20:00, A Spanish Kiss, evening of romance and love songs, with
Gila Hassid, Uzi Rosenblat, Lazar Bueno and Margalit Tobie, Cultural Center,
Neve Yosef, Haifa
On June 9, 20:00, The Zamir quartet, Rachmaninov, Glazunov, Aslanian, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 9, 20:00, Evening devoted to Shay Agnon, Literature and Theater, with
Lior Ben Avraham, Library S. Shalom, Haifa
On June 9, 20:30, Three parties, by Sir Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Debra
Ravid, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 9 , 20:30, Humus, Chips and Salad, dance and theater by Avigail
Rubin and Yoav Bartel, Theater, Acre
On June 9 , 20:30, New immigrant, by Rubinstein-Orly Katsap, staged by Noya
Lancet, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardess Hana
On June 9 , 21:00, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Community Center, Maalaot
On June 9, 21:00, We live in a movie, Hillel Haifa and the Haifa Cinematheque
invite you to the projection of Shiva by Ronit and Shlomi Alkabetz
Cinematheque, Haifa

On June 10 , 10:00, 16:00, 20:00, Terrified, Roy Rashkes, directed by Varda
Knoll Yahalom, the Group Theater Oranim, All profits will be paid to the Haifa
Women Crisis Center, Auditorium, Kiryat Tivon
On June 10, 10:00, Window on Literature, by Haya Ashekenasi, different
aspects of old age in the literary, Mintz Library, Haifa
On June 10, 10:30, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Greek Mythology in Art, Dionysos,
god of wine,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 10, 19:00, Revolt of Youth, prize winners films: No thoroughfare,
Satan or the King, Contagious Danger,  I have not been able to do it , Alcohol
sucks you  to the bottom, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 10, 20:00, Bridges between the cultures of Europe, Lecture by Bar
Evihu Dr. Eyal, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 10, 20:00, The library invites the authors of Haifa, Lea Fuks and
Noam Sadot, on the occasion of the release of their new books, presenting
Amikam Yasur, Pevsner Library, Haifa
On June, 20:00, Conference and discussion on the play "The return to Haifa"
based on the book by Ghassan Kanfani, an evening with the producer Sinai
Peter, Hug Achva, Haifa
On June 10, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Rafael
Frühbeck de Burgos, Schumann: Cello Concerto,  De Falla: La Vida Breve,
(opera in concert form), with Johannes Moser, cellist, María Rodriguez (Salud
and Carmela), soprano, Lola Casariego (Salud and Carmela), soprano, Marina
Pardo (Abuela), mezzo-soprano, Vicente Ombuena (Paco), tenor, Gustavo Peña
(Voice), tenor, Pedro Sanz (Singer), baritone, Alfredo García (Manuel),
baritone, Josep Miquel Ramón (Tio Salvaor), bass, Nuria Pomares, dancer,
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitarist, Auditorium, Haifa
On June 10 , 20:30, New immigrant, by Rubinstein-Orly Katsap, staged by
Noya Lancet, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardess Hana
On June 10, 20:30, Three parties, by Sir Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Debra
Ravid, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 10, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , Splendid St Petersburg,
special concert with soloists from the Opera of St. Petersburg, Roman Borodski,
baritone, Dimitri Krapov, tenor, Nathalia Irhova, Mezzo soprano, Nathalia
Miroova, soprano, arias of operas by Bizet, Verdi, Donizetti, Gounod,
Tchaikovsky, it is recommended to reserve seats 8363804, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 10 , 21:00, 6 June, 21:15, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed
by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center,
Kiryat Shemona
On June 10 , 22:30, Noam Rotem, rock, Doris Bar, Kibbutz Afikim

On June 11 , 14:00, 20:00, Terrified, by Roy Rashkes, directed by Varda Knoll
Yahalom, the Group Theater Oranim, All profits will be paid to the Haifa
Women Crisis Center, auditorium , Kiryat Tivon
June 11, 16:00-24:00, Evening Market: fruit, vegetables, crafts, music, South
Park, * 6550, Caesarea
On June 11, 20:00, Duo for saxophone and accordion, Israel Hovav and
Michael Bruchim, The greatest success of the XX th century dressed in  Jazz,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 11, 20:00, Riki Gal, her best songs, Celebrating 30 years of the Center
for victims of rape and sexual assaults, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 11, 20:00, Between religion and love of cinema, lecture by Gil
Shochat, The link between Vertigo by Bernard Herman and Tristan and Isolde
by Richard Wagner, projection of Vertigo by Alfred Hitchcock, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On June 11 , 20:30, New immigrant, by Rubinstein-Orly Katsap, staged by
Noya Lancet, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardess Hana
On June 11 , 20:30, Meir Banai, Hear my voice, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On June 11 , 21:30, Dror Sinai, and Yair Dalal, Raga, Pardess Hana
On June 11 , 22:00, Eyfo Hayeled, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On June 11, 22:00, Yoni Rechter, the Beat, Haifa

On June 12, 11:00, Classic Friday, the  New Haifa Symphony Orchestra,
directed by Roni Porath, Summer: Vivaldi, Prokoffiev, Glinka, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 12, 16:00-19:00, Kabalatshabbat, musical accompaniment by the
Lockey Center, with Shlomi Shabbat, cafes, bars, children's activities, Campus
HaNamal, Haifa
On June 12, 21:00, Tvika Pick, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva On June 12, 21:
30, Natural sting with the Tsiporele Ensemble, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 12, 22:00, Idan Reichel, HaTsafon Theater
On June 12, 22:30, Adir Miller, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 12, 22:00, Tribute to Pink Floyd, by Oblin, the Beat, Haifa
On June 12, 22:00, Eran Zur, stolen water, with Yuval Mesner, Martef 10,
Haifa
On June 12, 22:00, Rita, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On June 12, 22:30, Shahar Hasson, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On June 13 , 10:30, Concert for piano and violin, Guy Figer  and Anna
Khanina Schubert, Beethoven, Poulenc, Avia Kopelman, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
O n June 13, 11:00, Saturday morning, Colonel Yoske Almog tells stories about
the PalYam and illegal immigration, projection of films by the Center for
Community Television, presented by Ruth Efrat, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On June 13, 19:00, Projection of Burning Chairs, to honor the memory of Dom
DeLuise, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 13, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in a row, Dado promenade,
Haifa
On June 13, 19:00-23:00 Folk dances and dances in a row, Naot promenade,
Kyriat Haim
On June 13, 20:15, Marathon poetry reading,  by poets of Haifa, presented by  
Amikam Yasur, in partnership with the organization of authors, Pevsner
Library, Haifa
On June 13, 20:30, Human Voice , Concert recital of Eti Ben Zaken, From
Hildegard Fon Bingen (twelfth century) to Lucerio Berio, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 13, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the Philharmonic
Quartet, Borodin, Shostakowicz, Beethoven, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 13, 21:00, The odd couple, by Neil Simon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 13, 21:00, The bargain market, poems and songs by Nathan
Alterman, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 13, 21:00, Three parties, by Sir Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Debra
Ravid, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 13 , 21:00, Tania-New-immigrant, by Rubinstein-Orly Katsap, staged
by Noya Lancet, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardess Hana
On June 13, 21:00, Skinhead, by Menashe Noy and Henri David, the Studio
On June 13, 21:15, The Zamir quartet, Rachmaninov, Glazunov, Aslanian,
Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 13, 21:30, Shalom Assayag, stand-up, Cultural Center, Nesher
On June 13 , 21:30, Gaya invites Shlomo Bar, adaptations of songs from the
time of the foundation of Israel, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On June 13 , 22:00, Moshe Peretz, music from the Middle East, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On June 13, 22:00, The Overtone, the Beat, Haifa

On June 14, 10:00, For seniors, Nati Goldberg, The Fiddler on the Roof,
Cultural Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On June 14, 10:00, Senior Club, Lecture: Expression of the movement in art,
by Roni Gur, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
  
On June 14, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish Culture, Lecture by Rabbi
Benyamin Kotchi Eyal, The track and the tools to establish religion, Community
Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 14, 20:00, Sounds that I have gathered, a musical journey, by Tal
Kravitz, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 14, 20:00, Wonders of the World, Lecture by Hen Eliaz, Burma, magic
and mystery in the land of golden pagodas, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 14, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 14, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On June 14, 22:00, The White Eagle, from Moscow, the Beat, Haifa

On June 15, 10:00, History of Western Civilization, Rome declines, Islam rises,
conference by Dr. Gustav Meisler, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 15, 10:30, Another Opera altogether, Mozart and The Magic Flute,
Lecture by Meirav Barak, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 15, 19:30, Meeting (in Russian) with the journalist and author Larissa
Gorodski, Library, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On June 15, 20:00, Lecture by Itshak Herman, Andy Warhol, pop-art New
York, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 15, 20:30, Evening Gala to benefit Keren Haifa, The project, by  Idan
Reichel, auditorium, Haifa
On June 15, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 15, 20:30, Women do not draw, by James Sherman, directed by Roy
Horowicz, produced by the Theater in Beer Sheva, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 15, 20:30, Door to door, by James Sherman, directed by Roy Horowicz,
produced by the Municipal Theater of Beer Sheva, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 15, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
June 15, 21:00 Weekend with Tom, by Ben Levin, directed by Roni  Pinkowicz,
produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Nazareth Ilit
On June 15, 22:00, Shahar Even Tsur, rock, folk, 0545754366, Kibbutz Amir
On June 15, 22:00, Mosh Ben Ari, the Beat, Haifa

On June 16, 19:30, Moliere's Tartuffe, directed by Yevgeny Arye, produced by
Gesher, Kibbutz Kineret
On June 16, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish Thought, by Rabbi David Bar
Sheshet, the singularity of R. Yochanan Ben Uziel, Community Center, Hadar,
Haifa
On June 16, 20:00, For seniors, Bravo, in honor of 90 years of Habima, the
best musicals, auditorium, Haifa
On June 16, 20:00, Law, according to the news of Chekhov, with the actress
Limor Fried Itshak and pianist Boris Zimin, Library, Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 16, 20:00, Closing of program Kaima Bar, discussion around a glass
of beer,
information Chen 050-6333067, 04-8103390 Haifa Hillel
On June 16, 20:30, Carol Selcek,  Meditation, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 16, 20:30 Who's afraid of Virginia Wolf, by Edward Albee, directed by
Micha Liebensohn, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 16, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater
On June 16, 20:30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Kibbutz Bar Am
On June 16, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On June 16, 21:00, Hanoch Rosen, pantomime, Kibbutz Ein Harod Meuchad
On June 16, 22:00, Dan Toren, rock, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On June 17, 18:45, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, from Debussy to Shostakowicz,
chamber music in the twentieth century, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 17, 19:00, History of Chamber Music, Conference by Alon Klebanov,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 17, 20:00, All the boys, Entertainment, Russian, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 17, 20:00, Yesterday was only one day before yesterday, satire, with
Yoel Rippel, and Judy Bacar, Ilan Weil, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 17, 20:00, Earth Sciences, lecture by Dr. Yeoshua Rutin, Energy, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 17, 20:00, Gala evening benefiting children in difficulty at the Haifa  
Sacre Coeur home, with  Wissam Joubran, oud, luth, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On June 17, Boule de suif  by Christian-Jaque, with Micheline Presle,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 17, 20:30, Bach's St Matthew's Passion, and the Academy of Budapest
Choir by The Israel Chamber Orchestra led by Gabor Holrong, , Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 17, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 17, 20:30 Who's afraid of Virginia Wolf, by Edward Albee, directed by
Micha Liebensohn, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 17, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazya  , directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On June 17, 20:30, Discussion, Israeli music, rock and poetry with Yaheli Sobol
and David Menachem,
information Tomer 050-2158821, Canada Community
Center, Technion, Haifa
On June 17, 20:30, Children of a lesser God, by Mark Medoff, directed by
Noya Lancet, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, Beit HaTotchan,
Zichron Ya'acov
On June 17, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On June 17, 22:00, Armadillos, sketches of nonsense, with Maor Frenkel and
Ido Goldstein, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 17, 22:00, Shahar Even Tsur, rock, folk, Kopengan, 0525507161,
Kibbutz Ein Gev

On June 18, 17:30, Lecture by Dr Abraham Wolfensohn, Spinoza, Einstein and
the Rambam, agreement and conflict, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 18, 20:30, Lior Yanai, Michal Tal and Amnon Brenson, Believe me,
the day will come, We sing with Amnon Berenson and Orit Mazor, auditorium,
Haifa, Haifa
On June 18, 20:30, Music of the West, with the Quatuor Carmel, Spain:
Boccherini, Ariego, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 18, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater
On June 18, 20:30, Voice 2000, Cantissimo Ensemble, directed by Utz Mrkus,
Bach, Schutz, Mendelsohn, St John Church, Haifa
On June 18, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazya  , directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On June 18, 20:30, Golda and the Three Bears, directed by Yigal Amitai, Beit
Hagefen, Haifa
On June 18, 20:30, An ennemy of the people, by Henryck Ibsen, staged by Uriel
Zohar, produced by the Technion Theatre, General Studies Department,
Technion, Haifa
On June 18, 20:30, Idan Yaniv, music from the Middle East, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On June 18, 20:30,, The mother-in-law, adapted by  Social Security by Andrew
Bergman, directed by Alon Ophir, produced by Habima, Community Center,
Migdal Haemek
On June 18, 21:00, Rhythm of Waltz, Rannana Symphonietta directed by
Amram Welber, Walses by Tchaikowski, Puccini, Glinka, Strauss,Pastoral
Hotel, Kfar Blum
On June 18, 21:00, Lecture by Patrick Levy, Another look at revolutions and
revolutionaries, What I learned from the struggle of Harvey Milk, projection of
the film Milk, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 18, 21:00, The Club of Baroque, a tribute to Salomon Rossi, with
Dana Rothblat, Neta Shpiegel, singing, Naomi Rogel, Irit Zemoura, Gay Even,
Maria Ramkov, flutes, Marissa Metsker, harpsichord, Nadav Rogel,
percussions, and Yonathan Shwartz, reading, the Studio, Haifa
On June 18, 21:00, Move my heart, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Beit Gabriel, Jordan Valley, Lake of Galilee
On June 18, 21:00, Meir Banai, Hear my voice, Para Pub, Moshav Shavei Zion
On June 18, 21:00, Dolphins, by Maya Shaya, directed by Dadi Baron,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On June 18, 22:00, Shahar Even Tsur, rock, folk, 0509323021, Kibbutz Ein
Carmel
On June 18, 22:00, Shlomi Shaban, piano, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 18, 22:00, Tslil Mekaven, the Beat, Haifa
On June 18, 22:00, Tal Friedman with the group HaKrayot, Elephant Pub,
Kiryat Haim

On June 19, 11:00, U R undertsande ein meating new peoples? Meeting with
students from abroad staying in Haifa and wishing to meet Israeli students,
information Eyran, 052-7390645, Hillel Haifa
On June 19, 16:00-19:00, Kabalatshabbat, music by Merkaz Lockey, bars,
cafes, children's activities, with Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol, Campus
HaNamal, Haifa
On June 19, 21:00, Nadav Abucassis, stand-up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 19, 22:00, Evening of song with Yelena Grishkov, The world is
beautiful, songs with Motti Banias, Beit Heine, Haifa
On June 19, 22:00, Tsvika Pick, the Beat, Haifa
On June 19, 22:00, The Tsaloo trio, Irish and Celtic music, Sunita Staneslow,
Shai Shahar and Abe Doron,  Martef 10, Haifa
On June 19, 22:00, Rockolnoa, the anniversary of Paul McCartney, with Yoram
Reich and Mark Einat Horin, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 19 , 22:00, Hava Alberstein, songs from hier repertoire, Shuni
Fortress, Binyamina
On June 19 , 22:00, Ronnie Peterson, Songs of Bob Dylan, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On June 19, 22:30, Uri Hazakia, stand-up, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On June 20, 10:30, The Doric Quartet, string quartets of Haydn and Debussy,
Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On June 20, 11:00, Saturday morning, between living and writing, conversation
with Rivka Gelstein, poet and writer for children and adolescents, with David
Shlomo and Dr. Dana Amir, presentation by Dr. Ariella Brifman, Beit Hana
Hushi, Haifa
On June 20, 17:00, Personal dimension,Classial music just for you, Dr Esterit
Balzan, with conductor Avner Itai, his vocal ensemble and soprano Sharon
Rostorf, excerpts from Handel's Messiah, Jesus meine Freude motet by Bach
and arrangements of Hebrew songs by Avner Itai, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 20, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in a row, Dado promenade
On June 20, 19:00-23:00 Folk dances and dances in a row, Naot promenade
On June 20, 20:00, Group singing, Beautiful are the nights of Canaan,
presented by Haim Levy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 20, 20:15, Eilat HaMastik, the new literary publication by Haifa
Youth, presented by  Amikam Yassur, Pevsner Library, Haifa
On June 20, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 20, 21:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Andrew
Parrot, John McCabe, piano Benjamin Britten, Sea Interludes, John McCabe
piano concerto, Haydn, Sonata, Beethoven Symphony No 2,  Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On June 20, 21:00, Personal dimension,Classical music just for you, Dr Esterit
Balzan, with conductor Avner Itai, his vocal ensemble and soprano Sharon
Rostorf, excerpts from Handel's Messiah, Jesus meine Freude motet by Bach
and arrangements of Hebrew songs by Avner Itai, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 20, 21:00, The boys next door, by Tom Griffin, directed by Rafi Niv,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater and the OrnaPorat Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On June 20, 21:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazya  , directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On June 20, 21:30, The mother in law , adapted from Social Security by
Andrew Bergman, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, Cultural Center,
Or Akiba
On June 20, 22:00, Eric Berman, his new album, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On June 20, 22:00, Erev Meital, the Beat, Haifa

On June 21, 10:00, Senior Club, Lecture by Rachel Ararat, Charlie Chaplin, the
father of cinema, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa   
On June 21, White paws by Jean Grémillon, Cinematheque, Haifa
On June 21, 20:00, Tips for travelers in Israel and abroad, How to enjoy sea
and nature as a result of climatic changes, lecture by Motti Mendelsohn, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 21, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Andrew
Parrot, John McCabe, piano Benjamin Britten, Sea Interludes, John McCabe
piano concerto, Haydn, Sonata, Beethoven Symphony No 2 , Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 21, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazya , directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On June 21, 21:00, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On June 22, 10:00, Enjoyment of Music, conference and presentation by Dr.
Yardeni Dagan, Pablo Casals, cello, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 22, 10:30, Fools, sorcerers and teeth pullers, masculine women and
feminine men, Lecture by Dr Guy Tal, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 22, 20:00, All begins with love, Russian songs with Tatiana Serbs and
Leonid Abramov, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 22, 20:30, The mother in law , after Social Security by Andrew
Bergman, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On June 22, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Andrew
Parrot, John McCabe, piano Benjamin Britten, Sea Interludes, John McCabe
piano concerto, Haydn, Sonata, Beethoven Symphony No 2 , Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 22, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazya , directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On June 22, 20:30, The boys next door, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater and the Orna Porat Theater , Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 22, 21:00, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On June 22, 21:30, Ronnie Peterson, Songs of Bob Dylan, the Beat, Haifa

On June 23, 10:00, History of Western Civilization, Reflection of the Arabic
culture on Western cultures, conference by Dr. Gustav Meisler, Beit Abba Hushi
On June 23, 11:00, The musical ear, Summernight dream, magical musical
fantasy by Benjamin Britten, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 23, 17:00 For senior citizens, lecture by Hadara Sela, folklore, art,
customs and ceremonies, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On June 23, 19:30, Rosh Chodesh Tamuz Evening for the ladies, the days of
Bein HaMatsarim, presentation by Ben Talia Sasson, Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 23, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish thought, by Dr. Avi Solomon, The
discovery of the large bridge connecting the Temple Mount to the Superior City
at the time of the 2nd Temple, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 23, 20:30, The Israel Jerusalem Camerata with the New Vocal
Ensemble, led by Avner Biron, Psalms by Felix Mendelsohn, and Job by Fanny
Mendelsohn, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 23, 20:30, The boys next door, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater and the Orna Porat Theater , Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 23, 20:30, The ugly one by Marius von Meyenbourg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Theater, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 23, 20:30, The Sinfonietta and the Kibbutz Orchestra directed by
Doron Salomon and Yaron Gottfried, with pianist Alexander Korsantia:
Concerto No. 2 by Rachmaninoff and Pathetic Symphony by Tchaikovsky,
Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On June 23, 21:00, The old maid's mother, by Efi Cohen, directed by
Ofir Alon, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 23, 21:30, Projection of the film The life of Gutel Botel, by director
Daniel Sivan, Cinematheque, Haifa

On June 24, 10:30, Lecture by Smadar Carmi Giberson, Beethoven, The
Eternal 9th symphony, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 24, 20:00, Lecture by General Reserve Amnon Biran, There is one
tomb, documentary film on the Night of bridges, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 24, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Andrew
Parrot, John McCabe, piano, Benjamin Britten, Sea Interludes, John McCabe
piano concerto, Haydn, Sonata, Beethoven Symphony No 2 , HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On June 24, 20:30, The boys next door, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater and the Orna Porat Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 24, 20:30, The ugly one by Marius von Meyenbourg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Theater, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 24, 20:30, The Sinfonietta and the Kibbutz Orchestra directed by
Doron Salomon and Yaron Gottfried, with pianist Alexander Korsantia:
Concerto No. 2 by Rachmaninoff and Pathetic Symphony by Tchaikovsky,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On June 24, 21:00, Erez Lev Ari, rock, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On June 24, 21:00, Rain Man, translated by Shlomi Moskowicz, directed by
Roni Ninio, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Migdal Haemek
On June 24, 22:00, Huva Laba - Naked Dance World Tour, Martef 10, Haifa

On June 25, 17:30, Lecture by Dr Abraham Nahum, Contribution of
Mesopotamian historiographic sources to studies of the Mikra, College of
Jewish Culture, Haifa
On June 25, 19:30, Evening of the Israeli medical syndicate, Haifa branch,
with Big Band Jazz Haifa Auditorium, Haifa
On June 25, Silence is golden, by René Clair, with Maurice Chevalier,
Cinematheque, Haifa

On June 25, 20:00, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, Rabbi Akiba, a mystical support
to the revolt of Bar Kochba, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 25, 20:00, Meeting with director Roman Wiktiouk, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On June 25, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 25, 20:30, The boys next door, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater and the Theater Orna Porat, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 25, 20:30, The ugly one by Marius von Meyenbourg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Theater, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 25, 20:30, Was it a dream? by Edna Mazya, staging by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On June 25, 20:45, Shalom Hanoch, presentation of his new album with Moshe
Levy, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On June 25, 21:00, Shlomi Shaban, piano concert, Para Pub, Moshav Shave
Zion
On June 25, 22:00, Double feature, Yair Yona and Amit Erez, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 25, 22:00, Afrocalyptus by Tikva 6, the Beat, Haifa
On June 25, 22:00, Amiram Inc. folk, rock, Kibbutz Ein Caramel
On June 25, 22:00, Erez, acoustic rock, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 23, 22:30, Arik Sinai, Songs of Leonard Cohen, Beral, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On June 26, 10:00, Classical music just for you by Dr. Estherit Balzan,with
conductor Avner Itai, his vocal ensemble and soprano Sharon
Rostorf, excerpts from Handel's Messiah, motet Jesus meine Freude, by Bach
and arrangements of Hebrew songs by Avner Itai, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 26 , 12:00, The School for Wives by Molière, directed by  Avi Bercher,
produced by the Department of Theater at the University of Haifa, Hecht Center
for the Arts, University of Haifa
On June 26, 16:00-19:00, Kabalatshabbat, Pablo Rosenberg, by Merkaz Lockey,
bars, cafes, children's activities, Campus HaNamal, Haifa
On June 26, 20:00, Wissam Jibran, original Arabic music for oud, Fauzi Azar
Inn, Nazareth
On June 26, 22:00, Connections, an evening of jazz with the Hadar Noiberg
trio, with flutist and composer Noiberg, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 26, 22:00, Ziknei HaKfar, surprise party, the Beat, Haifa
On June 26, 22:00, Song of the nerves 2009, by Efraim Sidon, directed by
Daniel Michaeli, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 26, 22:00, Adi Ashkenazi, stand-up, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On June 26, 22:00, What's the link?, satirical theater, with Assi Israelov,
Shalom Michaelshvili and Zion Baruch, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 26, 22:00, Yaroslav Yakubovitch, saxophone, and his jazz band, Shuni
Fortress, Binyamina

On June 27, 11:00, Saturday morning, with the poet Heli Eytan Abraham, on
the occasion of the publication of her book, presentation by Mania Herman,
Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On June 27, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in a row, Dado promenade,
Haifa
On June 27, 19:00-23:00 Folk dances and dances in a row, Naot promenade,
Kyriat Haim
On June 27, 19:30, The Wizbi, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On June 27, 20:00, On this bright night, evening of lullabies and serenades in
Hebrew, Yiddish and Ladino, with Noa Bizenski soprano and Efrat Levi, piano,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 27, 20:30, Ballon with Tal Friedman, the Studio, Haifa
On June 27, 20:30, The life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weingarten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 27, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, evening of  clarinet trios
with Yevgeny Yehudin, clarinet, clarinet, Ella Pavlovsky, piano, and Marcel
Bergman, cello, "Kegelstaff" trio by  Mozart, trios by Beethoven and Brahms,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 27, 20:30, Simple People, Dub, Reggae, Pub Para, Moshav Shavey
Zion
On June 27, 21:00,  Hot Jazz, singer Calister Izaline and her band, Caribbean
music, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 27, 21:00, God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Kiryat Ata
On June 27 , 21:00, Was it a Dream by Edna Mazya, staging  by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri Auditorium, Acre

On June 28, 14:00, The School for Wives by Molière, directed by  Avi Bercher,
produced by the Department of Theater at the University of Haifa, Hecht Center
for the Arts, University of Haifa
On June 28, 19:00, Medicine  and law at the cinema, discussion led by Dr.
Daniel Mishor, communications, health and environmental ethics, screening of
the film The Inconvenient Truth about Al Gore's crusade against pollution and
global warming, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 28, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Ludovic
Morlot, Messiaen: L'Ascension, Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 2, Franck:
Symphony in D minor with Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist, Auditorium,
Haifa
On June 28, 20:30, Operetta Gala, Extravaganza, singers, dancers, and
musicians from the Hungarian Opera Theater in Cluj (Romania), arias from
operas: The merry widow, Sylvia, Victoria, and ballets: Nutcracker, Can can,
Csardas folk dances, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 28 , 20:30, God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Kiryat Ata
On June 28, 21:00, Opening of the Festival of Australian films, The Black
Balloon, in the presence of the festival director, Rose Tatarka, Cinematheque,
Haifa,  Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 28, 21:00, Was it a Dream by Edna Mazya, staging by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Auditorium, Acre
On June 28, 21:00, Eyal Golan, Summer 2009, a new round of singing with his
greatest success, amphitheater, Caesarea

On June 29, 9:30-12:30, Civilizations in the eye of the camera, Group B, Hagit
conference Prigogine, screening of the film Love and Honor, Japan, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa   
On June 29, 10:30, Lecture by Dr. Yochai Rosen, lies of beauty and charm,
Roccoco the feminine century, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 29, 18:30, Australian Film Festival, World Premiere of One tape in
peace, Cinematheque, Haifa
On 29 June, 20:00, Broadway showstoppers by Israel Musicals, the favorite
songs of musicals, West Side Story, Grease, Phantom of the Opera, Fiddler on
the Roof, Guys and DollsJanine,  
information  or 0775340062, Beit HaTotchan,
Zichron Ya'aco
v
On June 29, 20:00, The School for Wives by Molière, directed by  Avi Bercher,
produced by the Department of Theater at the University of Haifa, Hecht Center
for the Arts, University of Haifa
On June 29, 20:30, Open Stage of the voice, original creations, Martef 10, Haifa
On June 29, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra directed by  Ludovic
Morlot,Messiaen: L'Ascension, Liszt: Piano Concerto no. 2, Franck: Symphony
in D minorWith Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist, Auditorium, Haifa
On June 29, 21:00, Eyal Golan, Summer 2009, a new round of singing with his
greatest success, amphitheater, Caesarea
On June 29, 21:00, Was it a Dream by Edna Mazya, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri Auditorium, Saint Jean d'Acre
On June 29, 21:00, His reputation, Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Cameri and the Haifa Municipal Theater, Beit Yigal
Alon, Safed
On June 29, 22:00, Shlomo Gronich, the Beat, Haifa

On June 30, 17:00, Closing of the year of activities, groups of flutes, organs,
dance, gymnastics, martial sports (in the gym), and Alon Ballon, activities,
competitions, for small and grown ups, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural
Center, Haifa
On June 30, 18:00, Taste of the City, Festival, restaurants, stalls, food, exotic  
tastes, Students beach, Haifa
On June 30, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish thought, lecture by Rabbi Moshe
Admoni, The secret of water purification, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On June 30, 20:30, The Haifa Big Band, extracts from Rhapsody in Blue, by
George Guershwin, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On June 30, 20:30, Life before us by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary) staged by
Itsik Weinarten, produced by Habima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 30, 20:30, The Hadera Chamber Orchestra, under the direction of
Omri Hadari, with pianist Boris Giltburg, Piano Concerto No. 1 by Beethoven
and Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony, Rina Shani Center, Hadera
On June 30, 21:00, Eyal Golan, Summer 2009, a new round of singing with his
greatest success, amphitheater, Caesarea
Exhibits and activities
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum What do you want to do when you grow up? interactive
exhibition, settings and costumes, every Saturday, 8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar
exhibition Dinosaurs of Patagonia, Madatech
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the  kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography, guided tour for parents and children of August
Sander's exhibit, photography workshop where children learn how to develop
photographs in a darkroom, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial
Park

Shows, theater, puppets etc...
On June 1, 17:00, Concert of introduction to Music in nature, The New Haifa
Symphonic Orchestra series, with two pianists, Dunie  Weizman Conservatory,
Haifa
On June 1 , 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 2, 17:30, Story time, The big harp and the small harp, with harpist
Tomer Bacar, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On June 2, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 3, 17:00, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 4, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 7, 17:30, Story time, King Solomon and the bee, the Bag Theater,
Community Center, Neve David, Haifa

On June 8, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Yoni Farhi
Music in Nature, Camille Saint Saens, Carnival of the Animals, and Serge
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, narrated by Omer Frenkel, Krieger auditorium,
Haifa
On June 8, 17:30, The secret of the salty lake, (3-9) after Meirav Meshoulam
Levi,
special theatrical experience. One morning in the forest,  animals wake up and find
out that the water in the lake is salty and cannot not drink it? Come with us into the forest
and join the animals on a fascinating puzzle, the beginning of a beautiful business, .... and
you will find the secret! The audience participates, adaptation and staging by Hadass
Gilboa Kreidelman
, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 8, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 9, 17:00, Meeting with composer Anat Oz, Library, Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On June 9, 17:00, The Kangaroo Bangourou with author Tal Rabinowicz,
Library, Beit Heine, Haifa
On June 9, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 10, 17:00, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On June 10, 17:30, Galgamesh, by Guidona Raz Issa, directed by Norman
Issa, (5 +)
The oldest history of the world, brings back to life the old texts engraved on
stone. King Galgamesh was a respected and powerful king and his seven victory gave him
a reputation of invincibility. But the victory has left him lonely and joyless, bored, and
without war ambitions. Even the fool of the court, Shimhet is no longer funny ... until
Anendo a wild, huge and strong being like him, teaches him the secret of power over
others: friendship and sensitivity produced by the Jewish-Arab Theater in Jaffa,
Haifa
Municipal Theater

On June 11, 16:00, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 12, 12:00, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 13, 11:00, Alice comes to the circus, in Russian, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 13 , 16:00, Happening for children, they bring their own games, 054
5971131, Raga, Pardess Hanna

On June 14, 17:30, Ferdinand, the bull, (4-10), adapted and directed by Rina
Sternberg, a play full of emotions to the rhythm of flamenco. Matador Aldor meets the
public at a Spanish flamenco club. He is accompanied by a waitress who dances flamenco.
It tells the story of Ferdinand who would not want to fight, but to breathe the scent of
flowers. Lovely presentation on the freedom to accept those who are different. Objects,
puppets, shadows, Spanish rythm,
Haifa Municipal Theater

On June 16, 17:00, The carrot juice rabbit, by the Carriage Theater, Beit Heine
On June 16, 17:30, Ferdinand, the bull, (4-10), adapted and directed by Rina
Sternberg, Haifa Municipal Theater

On June 17, 17:00, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 18, 16:30, Story Time , Ali Baba and the forty thieves (in Arabic) with
Nasrin Hatib, Library, School Achmedia, Haifa
On June 18, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 22, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 23, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 24, 17:00, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On June 24, 17:30, Yuval the absent minded, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On June 25, 17:30, Activities, Grand Canyon, Haifa

On June 30, 17:30, Ferdinand, the bull, (4-10), adapted and directed by Rina
Sternberg, Haifa Municipal Theater
For adults
Past calendars
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Invitations
For children
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa University
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger cinematheque
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ?  the mouse, all the events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage   
Where to party?
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
June in Haifa 2009
Trips, excursions, nature
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the obseravtion of birds in he world,
KKL guided walks, 046817137
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Guided tour of wine cellars Galil, degustation, 6868740
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and
14:00, * 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
For families, singles and adults,  Field trips in the North  with the
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel  Reservation and details 057-200-30-30
Every Saturday morning, birding in the ponds of Kibbutz Maagan Michael, code
71512840
Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages
20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a
month to help connect young adults with each other for both social and
professional networking opportunities as well as absorption assistance.  
For more information, please contact
Maya Zultsbeak
Calendar of events in Haifa, activities for children and
grown ups, hikes, meetings, concerts, theater, lectures,
dance, folk dances, cinematheque, museums, art galleries
Moriah Congregation invites you to take part in its activities
Addresses and phone numbers of venues (theaters, halls, pubs, community centers, etc...)
Festivals and special events
On Fridays June  12, 19, 26 Kalabatshabbat at the  Campus HaNamal,
music, bars, cafes, activities for children, by the Haifa Lokey Center and
Hillel Haifa, Hanamal street, Haifa

On May 31 and June 1, 18:00, The Dibbuk revisited by Dr. Dorit
Yerushalmi and Professor Shimon Levi, Hecht Center, University of Haifa

On June 2 Gala Evening at Technion, with Yehudit Ravitz,
Celebrating 85 years of the oldest Institute of High Education in Israel

On June 7, 19:30, Congress for soldiers who just complete their military
service: job fair and studies fair, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On June 10 , 10:00, 16:00, 20:00, and June 11, 14:00, 20:00, Terrified, by
Roy Rashkes, directed by Varda Knoll Yahalom, the Oranim Group Theater
All profits will be given  to the Haifa Women Crisis Center, auditorium,
Kiryat Tivon

On June 16, Conference Special parenting, a lifelong journey and
partnership with special education professionnals

On June 18, 19, 20, Caesarea Jazz Festival, 6174407, Promenade, Caesarea

On June 23, 6:30, And if it was your son, Gilad Shalit, Meeting at Karni
crossing, Kfar Vradim Eytan Weinrich, 0522856013, Emek Jezreel College,
Ayelet, 0528282080, Haifa University, Matan Peleg, 0542297112

On June 29, 14:00, Bionorth seminar on biotechnology, Butler Auditorium,
Neeman Institute, Technion, Haifa
Dear Olim and Toshavim Hozrim,
I want to bring to your attention a few things:
1. The Home Front Commend is doing a nation-wide exercise on June 2nd.
The Home
Front Commend has a great website in English that explains about protected rooms,
what to do in emergencies and what to prepare. Please go to: www.oref.org.il
2. Our department at the municipality is organizing a special session in English (and
one in French) with the Home Front Commend in order to provide you with all the
information needed for emergencies and give you an opportunity to ask questions. The
session will take place on Monday, June 8th at 5 PM at the municipality. Please come
for your own benefit.
Karen Doryoseph Project Manager for Olim from English
Speaking Countries, Haifa Municipality 972-4-835-6149
On June 5,  A “Dairy”-Flavored Galilee "Teva Date" – for ages 30-45; CODE:
70506953 Located high up in the Galilee is the picturesque village of Jish where Moslems and
Christians live together in harmony. From the village’s alleyways filled with ancient remains
we continue to the Halav hill and a hidden pool. We will hike in the Baram Forest between
oaks and other impressive trees and towards evening we will enjoy coffee hosted by a resident
of the Circassian village of Reychana. Buses.
On  June 6, Crossing the Meron Ridge For good hikers; CODE: 20606925 A long
and challenging trail awaits us as we cross the Mt. Meron Reserve filled with water reservoirs
and “hutas” – deep Karst caverns created by long and gradual seepage of water into the
ground. Amidst the mountainous landscape filled with Mediterranean brush we will hike from
the grave of Shimon Bar Yochai via Ein Zeved, Hurbat Hamama, Nahal Nerya and Ein
Hotam until Peki’in. Buses.
On  June 6 , Falcons on the Moshava Roofs CODE: 70606967 The nesting season for
flocking birds is at its peak. We will walk through Moshav Elyakim and visit the nesting
reserve of the Red Falcons, who nest in tile roofs. We will visit the large colony of European
Bee-eaters (Shrakrakim in Hebrew) adjacent to Yokneam, and in Kibbutz Ma’agan Michael’s
birding park we will be greeted by flocks of herons, ibis and terns. Private vehicles.
On  June 13, A Grove with Pools Around It For the little ones; CODE: 21306970
Along Nahal Tzalmon in the Western Galilee can be found water pools and cane and
raspberry bushes.On our way to the grown of eucalyptus trees we will pass by remains of
ancient flour mills and enjoy dipping our feet in the cool pool waters surrounding by rich
plant life. Private vehicles.
On  June 13, The Jordan’s Source For good hikers; CODE: 61306924 The plenitude
of water and flowing tributaries around the sources of the Jordan River are a perfect way to
cool off during the steaming summer days. We will hike along the Banias and Dan among
rich plant life, pools of water and lovely shady resting spots. Orchards and groves will lead us,
via the Tank Trail, Hurbat Omrit and Nebi Huda to the Hatzbani River. Buses.
On  June 13, Nesting in the Valley CODE: 70205966 We will stroll through the open
spaces of the verdant Hula Reserve, following the trail of the thousands
of flocks of birds that recently flew northwards, and the birds that will spend their summer
here nesting. We will walk around the edge of the Hula, watching thousands of birds there,
and visit the new ringing station to watch the ringing process. Private vehicles.
.On  June 20,  Along the Carmel’s Hills CODE: 72006970 The Forest of Australian
Jewry is filled with oaks and eucalyptus trees that lead to Moshav Kerem
Maharal. From Moshav Ofer is a section of the Israel trail leading towards the Meir Shefaya
Youth Village, surrounded by fragrant fruit orchards. We will pass remnants of a settlement
and agricultural implements in Hurbat Taliman, reaching Ein Zur at Ramat Hanadiv, and
the Nikba stream with a system of water collecting pools and a Roman bathhouse. Buses.
On  June 20,  The Galilee Refresher CODE: 22006923 A hike in the Nahal Kaziv
Reserve is a winning bet: Cool water pools, a variety of plant life and a
Crusader fortress surrounded by green groves. We will walk along the stream’s channel bed
among plane trees, a flourmill, a spring and a pool where we will have the opportunity to take
a dip in the cool waters. We will visit the impressive Montfort Fortress and climb up to an
impressive overlook in Goren Park. Buses.
Conceptual art
Japanese prints
Hora, Bat Sheva Dance Company
Bargain market
The Mathusalem gang
Izaline Canister
From June 9 to 20, Hebrew Book Week
On June 5, 8:30-13:00, Hillel Haifa
and Megama Yeruka, invite you to
hike at Nachal Nader,
near fresh water
springs, ecology and Judaism, Bring hat,
bathing suit, sunscreen cream , water and
sandwich, meeting at the  Bus stop next to
the dormitories of the University of Haifa,
information Eyran  052-7390645,  
University of Haifa

On June 6, 9:00, The Haifa branch
of the SPNI invites you to Discover  
Nahal Amik
, running  from the Carmel ,  
2km that are sometimes difficult, from  
Sderot HaTsvi 44 ,to Esther HaMalka in
Neve David
Pirates museum
The salted lake secret
Gilgamesh
Wissam Joubran
Shlomi Shaban
Fanny Hensel Mendelsohn et Felix Mendelsohn
Nahal Amik
Angels in white
From June 8 to  20 , Rendez-vous, 6th French Film  Festival,
Cinematheque, Haifa
Haifa Summer camps for kids
a free day camp (Keitana) for your children
Moshe Lahav
Tartuffe
Hanoch Rosen
On June 13 , treasure hunt in Galilee,
different starting points and difficulties,
information info@platinum-tours.com 03 536 5054
Hi Everyone,
There will be special pub night this month on Sunday June 21st at 9:00pm,
instead of the last Sunday of the month.Since Lisa is leaving to the States,
this will be a final chance for us to say farewell and thank her for all of the
work and effort that she put forth for Haifa English Speakers group.As
usual, the pub night will take place at the Maidler's Pub located on 126
Moriah Street. If you have any questions please feel free to contact me at
052-3100147.  Hope to see you there!
Maya Zultsbeak
The Haifa English Theatre (HET) is having a "Come and
Meet"
evening for potential new performers on Monday, June 29th
at 19:30. I t's an evening for us of HET to meet those of you who
have always been interested in acting but are as yet
"undiscovered".  Some of the HET board and a few directors will be
there.  You will be given materials to read to get an idea of your
abilities, skills, etc.  This is meant to be informal--not an audition
for a particular play
--and much fun!   Please feel free to share this information with
anyone you think might be interested in trying out.For more
information, directions and to RSVP,  please contact:  
Betsy
Yizraeli 052-637-0137
The School for Wives
This month - events in Haifa
on the home page menu