home
Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museum

Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11

Mane Katz Museum
Yiddishkeit, illustrations for  Shalom Aleichem stories, lithographies by  Mane
Katz and  Anatoli Kaplan
Maritime National Museum,
David Gerstein: Sea, Mud and Salt, looking at the Dead Sea, , paintings
New discoveries of marine archeology ,  
Shikmona's treasures  
Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient times,  
Pirates, the skull and the flag
Haifa City Museum
Ottoman Haifa ,by  curator Ran Hillel, closes June 29,
In parallel with this exhibit, guided walks in the old city  with architects, see
details at paragraph Trips, excursions, nature, reservation: 049115888
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
Haifa Museum of Art
Shelf life, on collections and collectors delight of collectors, Opening on
February 6th, 19:30, Haifa Museum of Art
Anna Veronica, paintings by  Maya Bloch,
Coulee profonde paintings by Gilad Ratman,
Lust and tears installation by Lior Waterman,
Moving targets video by Erwin Olaf,
Center for the Arts
In paper, works from ethnological and artistic collections  in the Haifa
museums and of works done for this occasion,  closes May 16, paper cutting
our from various countries, China, Japan, Mexico, Holland, etc  impressions,
engravings and contemporary works. The Art Center is transformed in
a space for exhibition and creation
Hecht museum, Haifa University
Archeology, art, history, exhibits: The great  revolt, fishing and
hunting village  next to the lake of Galilee   23000 years ago,
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building
Interactive displays,guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix ,My green house
Wizo  Academic College for  design and education, Haifa
The Pyramid, , Haifa,Center for  contemporary art, Pyramida, Industrial
colors, by Dov Haller,  and New York, group exhibit by New York Societies of
etching and of monotype ,  Jeff Atwood, Marshall Arisman, Nivi
Alroy, Harvey Breverman, Rachel Burgess, Katherine Butler, KNaomi
Campbell, Ellen Coleman Izzo, Ann Chernow, Tanya Dajcic, Leslie Eliet,
Deborah Freedman, Kirsten Flaherty, Eduardo Fausti, Jon Fasanelli-
Cowetti, Stephen A. Fredericks, Véronique Godard, Mitchell Goldberg,
Natalie Guigni, Cristian Le Gars, Sarah Hauser, Martha Hayden, Motoko
Hara, Jayne Holsinger, James Haggerty, Carolyn J. Jao, Yuriko Katori,
Atsuko Kawai, Denise Kasof, Richie Lasansky, Deborah Luccio, Marco
Luccio, Brian Lynch, Harlan Mathieu, Toko Matsuda, William Maxwell,
Moira McCaul, Erin L. McMahon, Marjorie Miller, Ruth Moscovitch, Helen
K. Manzo, Judy Negron, Mark Pagano, Jonathan Pincus, Sarah Plimpton,
Bill Ronalds, Robin Sherin, Claire Seidl, Evan Summer, Tara Sabharwal,
Sara Sears, Justin Sanz, Ruchama Schecter, Kris Corso Tolmie, Monika e.
De Vries Goheke, Steven Walker, Bruce Waldman, opening on February 27,
12:00, closes
April 27
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Beit Chagall, , Haifa, Israel Association of painters and sculptors,  Moshe
Pinchassi opening February 14th, closes March 2nd
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, Comfort, comfort my people, paintings by Gerahrd
Strastengen, Beit Yad Lebanim, opening February 18, 18:00;From a different
perspective, exhibition of photographs by artists from North, opening March
11, 18:00
 
Beit Nagler, The tree of life, Exhibit of ceramics by Haya Tuma, and of
drawings by Michael Tuma, opening on January 30, 18:00, closes March 2.
Paintings by the artist - Sim Govic "Close and Personal", opening March 6,
12:00
HaAgaf gallery,Haifa, History of secular grammar, by Zvi Tolkovsky, opening
January 27
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon A dream that dies in a dream,
paintings by Avraham Ofek and Avishay Ayal, opening on January 11
Painting camp 2010, group exhibition, opening March 19
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,  Traces of a moment, paintings
Elegant and subtle beauty,  XXth century Chinese inks opens January
9, closes April 4
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Israeli art collected by Gaby and Ami Brown
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod Human Theater sculptures by Dorothy
Robbins, Museum of dreams, paintings and digital images accompanied by
music by Yehuda Poliker
Ein Hod Gallery, Hei Buba, group exhibit using mannequins, opening March
19, closing April 22
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Gallerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea  
French Cultural Center,  The olive tree,  paintings by Mahmoud Badarneh
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo, Memories, mixed media, group exhibit,
Papier mache, Batya Gazit, Clay clothes, by Aviva Menache  
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, After time, exhibition of sculptures by
Israel Rabinowicz and Wandering roots by Becky Gutti, paintings and
sculptures, opening on March 27 12:00
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park,
Textiles stories, by Noa Eshkol, tapestries
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee Tsemach junction,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov Song of the lake, group exhibit
about the Hula lake l
Tamra Municipal Gallery, Zeitoun, mixed media, for appoitment:0528785328
Kabri Gallery, Drawing attack, by Yael Balaban, opening January 23, Kibbutz
Kabri
Artists House, Hadera, The  phenix is born from the ashes,paintings by  David
Leviathan
Tal Gallery, Kfar HaVradim, Entrance, mixed media, Tanya Bubnov, Talia
Kredo, Zfia Deagan, Hill Greenfeld, opening on March 27, 12:00

On March 23, 11:00, Gallery tour with Yaniv Shapira and the curators Tami
Katz-Freiman, Rotem Ruff, Ilana Tenenbaum and Yeal Hazut, Haifa Museum
of Art

On March 25, 17:00 Guided tour of the Haifa City Museum and of the
"German Colony"  

Cinema

In March at the Haifa Cinematheque
Cinema Tikotin, see below
Cinemas de Haifa

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On March 1, 9:30-12:30, Culture in the eye of the camera, Lecture and  
projection of a film, serie B, Easy Virtue, (UK), Lecture by Dr. Gustav
Meisels, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 1, 17:00, Travel in a box, danse and choreography by Nima Jacoby,
Community Center, Binyamina
⌂On March 1, 19:00, Judaism in Poland, from the 13th century to the second
world war, a world that was and has disappeared, Lecture by Batya Dvir, The
Jews of Poland in the Polish state between the two world wars, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On March 1, 19:00, A stolen party, by Liliana Hecker, directed by Frank Mor,
produced by the Department of Theater of the University of Haifa, Hecht
Center for the Arts, University of Haifa
On  March 1,  20:30, A small hitch, by Ray Cooney, directed by Leslie Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 1, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 1, 20:30, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher

On March 2, 9:00-20:00, Fair of Healthy Living, organized by Haifa
municipality in cooperation with Clalit sick fund, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 2, 19:00, A stolen party, by Liliana Hecker, directed by Frank Mor,
produced by the Department of Theater of the University of Haifa, Hecht
Center for the Arts, University of Haifa
On March 2, 20:30, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced
by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 2, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 2, 20:30, The Hadera Chamber Orchestra , directed by Omri
Hadari, saxophone concerto by Glazunov, Shostakovich' chamber symphony,
Rina  Shani Hall, Hadera
On March 2, 20:30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural  Center , Pardess Hana
On March 2, 21:00, Indian   and South American music, Jazz, Electronic
music, Raga, Pardess Hana

On March 3, 10:00, Morning club, lecture by Ashraf Courtam  , Living the
dream, the secret of a successful life, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 3, 10:30, Culture Club, Mozart, moments of chaos in an admirable
order, lecture by Smadar Carmi-Giberson, The 4th Piano Concerto K 491, and
Fantasy for piano in C minor, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 3, 19:00, A stolen party, by Liliana Hecker, directed by Frank Mor,
produced by the Department of Theater of the University of Haifa, Hecht
Center for the Arts, University of Haifa
On March 3, 19:30, Interview with the author Michal Shalev, Community
Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
≥≤On March 3, 20:00, Literary salon, meetings and discussions with authors,
Allenby, meeting with the writer Dr. Gadi Taub, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
♫▌♪▌ ▌ ♪ On March 3, 20:30, , The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Big
band series, All that jazz, Jeff Howard, Conductor, Surprising Israeli talents,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 3, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, staging  by  Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On March 3, 20:30, Funny Money,  by Ray Cooney, directed by Leslie Lawton,
produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Bar Am
On March 3, 20:30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,  
produced by the Cameri, Cultural  Center, Pardess Hana
On March 3, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 3, 20:30, Mad, written and directed by Yael Ronen, produced by
Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva On March 3, 21:00, Efrat Gosh and the
Balkan Beat Box, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On March 3, 22:00, Igal Bashan, the Beat, Haifa

(On March 4, 10:30, Islam, origins and principles, Lecture by Dr.
Shimon Gat, Young, testimony and charity commandments pillars of Islam,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 4, 18:00, 21:30, Cinema Tikotin, A good Jew, by the Cohen
brothers, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 4, 18:30, Culture and law, The good son, by Shai Golden discussion
: Is there a perfect adoption? with: Shai Golden and Orna Hirschfeld,
moderator, Professor Yehezkel Teller Tickets - 8310006, Academic Carmel
Center, Haifa
On March 4, 19:00, A stolen party, by Liliana Hecker, directed by Frank Mor,
produced by the Department of Theater of the University of Haifa, Hecht
Center for the Arts, University of Haifa
On March 4, 20:00, The Zamir Quartet, Telemann Concerto for four violins,
Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, Schubert, Rondo, Elgar Quartet in E
minor, Op 83, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 4, 20:00, The power of music, lecture by Gil Shohat, Robert
Schumann and the piano, with pianist Victor Stanislavsky, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
 
On 4 March, 20:30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural  Center, Pardess Hana
On March 4, 20:30, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced
by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 4, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, directed by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On March 4, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, Orly Katzap Rubinstein, setting by
Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On March 4, 21:00, Solo colores, by Arkadi Zaid and Itay Wieser,
sculptures by Isabel Cruellas, creation by Iris Erez, and Solo Siento, by
Arkadi Zaid and Shira Miasnik,   Theater Center, Acco On March 4, 21:00,
The Kama ballet company, Shroll, choreography by Tamir Gintz, music by
Eldad Lidor, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On March 4, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Societey, Baroque Club ,
Ensemble Phoenix, Jean Sebastien Bach,  Art of Fugue, the Studio, Haifa
On March 4, 22:00, Berry Skharov, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On March 4, 22:00, Shay Gabso, the Beat, Haifa

On March 5 , The Istiklal music band , Turkish music, (if it does not rain),
Talpiot market, Hadar, Haifa
On March 5, 10:30, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, German romanticism, culture,
art, history, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 5, 12:00, A stolen party, by Liliana Hecker, directed by Mor  Frank,
produced by the Department of Theater of the University of Haifa, Hecht
Center  for the Arts, University of Haifa
On March 5, 12:00, Yentel,   after Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 5, 19:00, 21:30, Cinema Tikotin, A good Jew, by the Cohen
brothers, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 5, 19:30, Ice Hockey, Canada Center, free entrance, Metulla
On March 5, 20:00, Rock Concert, with the Jupiter group and Vietislav
Botosov, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 5, 20:00, Oud music and modern jazz, concert by Wisam Gibran,
oud, Shay Cohen, flutes and saxophone, Udi Karzmirsk, bass, A.
Ben-Yehuda, Percussion, Booking: 0528271803  0505614427, Krieger
Auditorium, Haifa
On March 5, 22:00, Singing club, It is my way, actor and singer Elie
Gorenstein sings Sinatra and tells stories about him, Mister America,
the public is invited to join accompanied by Ilan Gilboa, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On March 5, 22:00, Shimon Buskila and Shiri Maimon, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On March 5, 22:00, The Singing Club welcomes  singer and  trumpet  Eric
Davydov   Virtuosity,   sing along with Ilan Gilboa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 5, 22:00, Yael Dekelbaum Trio Show, with Jonathan Levy, Bass,
and Maya Belzitzman, Cello, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 5, 22:30, Erez Shalem, Kyrion Theater
On March 5, 23:00, Yardena Arazi, Perfume on my skin, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On March 5, 22:00, Koex, rock, Kibbutz Neve Ur

On March 6, 11:00, Cinema Tikotin, A good Jew, by the Cohen brothers,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On March 6, 20:30, Carolina, the
Beat, Haifa
On March 6, 11:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on   Dado beach , Hof
Hacarmel, Haifa and Naot beach , Kiryat Haim
On March 6, 11:00, Saturday morning, Walking in Haifa, a conversation with
Jacob Shore, Moderator, Jacques Kano, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On March 6, 20:15, The  Zamir quartet, Teleman Concerto for four violins,
Bach, Concerto No. 1 for violin, Elgar Quartet op 83, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
 
♫On March 6, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 25,
The Tel Aviv Soloists, with Hen Halevi, clarinet, Nielsen, suite, Krystof
Maratka, Luminarium, Rossini, Introduction to variations , Brahms, Clarinet
sextet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 6, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra under the direction of Yaakov
Bergman, with  Ruth Varon, horn, Cantus Articus by Rautavaara, Beethoven's
Pastoral and Horn Concerto by Mozart, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On March 6, 21:00, Night animals, three exhausted mothers   and a
long night,  in honor of International Day of Women, Studio, Haifa
On March 6, 21:00, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 6, 21:00, The Jasmin Vardimon Dance Company, Yesterday,
choreography by Jasmin Vardimon, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 6, 21:00, Georges Samaan and Avi Agababa, music of Israel, the
Soudan, Algeria and Iraq, Raga, Pardess Hana
On March 6, 21:00, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Hana Pardess
On March 6, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staged
by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,Karmiel
On March 6, 22:00, Yigal Bashan, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On March 7, 10:00, Seniors Club, Lecture by Cerney Reiss: the devil, the nun
good, and the magic child   in us, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center,
Haifa
On March 7, 20:00, Lecture by Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn: Plans for a Jewish
state in 1937 and 1943, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 7, 20:00, Towards the month of Nissan, shiur by Rabbi  Dr Shimon
Raport, presentation by David Nativ, Congregation Israel Yair, Haifa
On March 7, 20:15, Opening the week, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. David
Frankel on the parasha "ויקהל" - "פקודי" Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural
Center, Haifa
On March 7, 20:30, Haifa Hillel invites you: Efrat Gosh and Shlomit Levy, the
Beat, Haifa
On March 7, 20:30, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt ,produced
by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 7, 20:30, The Count of Monte Cristo, after   Alexandre Dumas,
directed by Ido Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin
On March 7, 20:30, Yentel,  after Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 7, 20:30,  The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,  serie A, Pietary
Inkinen, conductor, Alisa Weilerstein, cellist, Part  Cantus in Memory of
Britten, Dvorak: Cello Concerto, Sibelius: Symphony no. 2,  auditorium, Haifa
On March 7, 20:30, The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, Sounds from Nature ,
Conductor: Yaacov Bergman, Horn: Rutti Varon Rautavaara: "Cantus
Arcticus" - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra, accompanied by narrative and
projections of paintings by Gile Nilson, Mozart: Horn Concerto no. 3 in E-flat
major, K. 447, Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 in F major, op. 68 ("Pastoral"),
Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On March 7, 20:30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,  
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On March 7, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staged
by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On March 8, 9:30-12:30, Culture in the eye of the camera, Lecture and
projection of a film, serie A, The Color of Paradise (Iran) Lecture byDavid
Nissan, art and culture Iran, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 8, 10:30, Women in biblical texts, Lecture by Galia Doron, Strength
and status of queens, the queen of Saba Jezebel, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 8, 10:30, Culture Club, The leaders of modern Middle East, lecture
by Assaf Regev, Prince of Persia, and Mister Dr Mahmoud
Ahmadinejad, Iran, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 8, 10:30, Lecture by Assaf Dagan, The Persian prince of Tehran,
Ahmadinejad Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
7/10On March 8, 20:00, Seven out of ten, the ten commandments, with the
writer and editor Dov Elboim, כבד את אביך ואת אמך, Limit between
respect and submission to parents, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 8, 20:00, Lecture by Dr. Eyal Avihu Bar, The British Empire,
between Quebec and New Orleans, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 8, 20:30, Swing de Gitanes, with their calls Boris Malkowski, Dona
Weizman Conservatory, Haifa
On March 8, 20:30,  The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,  serie B, Pietary
Inkinen, conductor, Alisa Weilerstein, cellist, Part: Cantus in Memory of
Britten, Dvorak: Cello Concerto, Sibelius: Symphony no. 2,  
auditorium, Haifa
On March 8, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, staging of Ilan
Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On March 8, 20:30, Johnnie was walking, by Yonatan Gefen, staging of Eldad
Ziv, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On March 8, 20:30, The good lady of Szechuan by Berthold Brecht, staging by
Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Tiberias
On March 8, 20:30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,  
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Hadera
On March 8, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein,  staged
by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On March 8, 21:30, Sagiv Cohen   with guests Gali Atari and Kobi Aflalo,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On March 9, 10:30 - Giuseppe Verdi - composer and patriot, lecture by  Alon
Klibanov, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 9, 10:30, Women   conquer the world, meeting at the occasion
of the International Day of   Woman with t  photographer  Yoel Strug  and
singer Marion Rose, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 9, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn: From Abraham to
Jacob, a family has a nation, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On March 9th, 17:00,  Lecture by Dr. David Tatarsky: Air pollution and
morbidity, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On March 9, 19:00, Series of Lectures 2009-2010, "Between memory and
oblivion - Literature and History", proposed by Professor Joseph Chetrit,
"The blending or erasing the memory in the literary work ", by Professor
Charlotte Wardi, in French, Free Entry, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On March 9, 20:00, Yasmeen Godder and Iris Erez, Love Fire, choreography
by Yasmeen Godder, Numbia, choreography by Iris Erez, Hecht Center for the
Arts, University of Haifa
On March 9, 20:30, Ofra, adapted from the book by of Bezalel Aloni, staging
by Alon Ofir, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 9, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by Ilan
Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On March 9, 20:30, Menashe's aunt, by Ilan Hatzor, directed by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 9, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, directed by Pietary
Inkinen with cellist Alisa Weilerstein, Paert: Cantus in memory of Britten,
Dvorak: Cello Concerto, Sibelius: Symphony no. 2, Kibbutz Yiftach
On March 9, 20:30, Johnnie was walking, by Yonatan Gefen, staging of Eldad
Ziv, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On March 9, 20:30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Hadera
On March 9, 20:30, The good lady of Szechuan by Berthold Brecht,  directed
by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Nazareth Illit
On March 9, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap Rubinstein, staged
by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On March 9, 22:00, Koex, rock, Pub Karmiel, Karmiel
On March 9, 22:00, Dudi Levy, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On March 10, 10:30, Culture Club, Museums seen from your armchair,
lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The Louvre, Paris, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On March 10, 10:30, Rod Stewart, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 10, 12:00, Gebirtig by Yehoshua Sobol, on poems by Mordechai
Gebirtig produced by the Yiddishpiel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 10, 17:30, Lecture by Uzi Steinberg:  King David, the character,
College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On March 10, 19:00, Gila, multimedia and dance, choreographie de
Galit Liss, Kibbutz Mizra
On March 10, 20:00, Israel in stories and songs, Lecture Nati Goldberg: the
barn and wine cellar, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 10, 20:00, Seminar of the community (women and men) with Lior
Haivri, Hillel said: If I'm here all here! I am the center of being, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa  
On March 10, 20:00, Nati Goldberg: the barn and the cellar, pioneers,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
()On March 10, 20:00, Italia, amore mio, politics, history, culture, Lecture by
Maestro Gil Shohat, with the participation of soprano Anastasia Kleban,
Puccini's women, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 10, 20:00, Lecture by Meirav Tsebach, Coaching, Congregation
Maor Yehuda  
On March 10, 20:30, The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, Sounds from Nature ,
Conductor: Yaacov Bergman, Horn: Rutti VaronRautavaara: "Cantus
Arcticus" - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra, accompanied by narrative and
projections of paintings by Gile Nilson, Mozart: Horn Concerto no. 3 in E-flat
major, K. 447, Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 in F major, op. 68 ("Pastoral"),
Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On March 10, 20:30, Ofra, adapted from the book by of Bezalel Aloni, staging
by Alon Ofir, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 10, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by
Ilan Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 10, 20:30, Mr Grisaille, theater, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 10, 20:30, Menashe's aunt, by Ilan Hatzor, directed by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 10, 20:30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,  
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Hadera
On March 10, 20:30, Johnnie was walking, by Yonatan Gefen, staging of
Eldad Ziv,  produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On March 10, 20:30, The good lady of Szechuan by Berthold Brecht,  directed
by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Tiberias
On March 10, 20:30, Small hitch, Ray Cooney, directed by Leslie  Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, Communaitaure Center, Migdal Haemek
On March 10, 22:00, Michael Greilsammer, the Beat, Haifa

On March 11, 17:30, Gila, multimedia and dance, choreography by Galit Liss,
Kibbutz Mizra
On March 11, 18:00, Nosh Nashim, in honor of women at the occasion of the
International Day of  Woman with  MK  Dr. Rachel Adatto, singer Meital
Trabelski and actress Anat Barzilai, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 11, 19:00, This conference is postponed to April 15"The street
furniture   Paris "(Part 2), Conference in Hebrew by Ruthy
Shimoni, followed by a tasting. Admission: NIS 100, Reservations: 04 831 23
33, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On March 11, 20:00, Strange Sensation, choreography by Yasmeen Godder
Hall Zichri, Kibbutz Gaaton
On March 11, 20:30, The good lady of Szechuan by Berthold Brecht, directed
by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On March 11, 20:30, Banality oflove, by  Savyon Liebrecht, setting
by Avishau Milstein, Motskin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On March 11, 20:30, The policeman, by Daniel Lapin of the Policeman
Azoulay of Efraim Kishon, directed by Micah Levinson, produced by Habima,
Cultural Center, Tiberias
On March 11, 20:30, Johnnie was walking, by Yonatan Gefen, staging of
Eldad Ziv, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On March 11, 20:30, Ofra, adapted from the book by of Bezalel Aloni, staging  
by Alon Ofir, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 11, 20:30, Menashe's aunt, by Ilan Hatzor, directed by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 11, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by
Ilan Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 11, 21:00, The Gibran trio of oud, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 11, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Jazz Club, Ari Erev
and his band, with singer Tami Kelly , Studio, Haifa
On March 11, 22:00, Double feature, Yehu Yaron and Talia Eliav, Martef 10,
Haifa
On March 11, 22:00 Gilad Segev, the Beat, Haifa
On March 11, 22:30, Kobi Aflalo, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On March 12, 9:30, Forum Rambam, Professor Ian Gralnek, colon cancer,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 12, 10:00, Ascolot, lectures Dr. Haim Shapira, Philosopher,
specialist in game theory, pianist, Le Petit Prince, Motskin Theater, Kiryat
Motskin
On March 12, 12:00, The Three Tenors, accompanied by pianist Feina
Morglov, Beit Hakranot, free entrance, Hadar, Haifa
On March 12, 19:00, 21:30, Cinema Tikotin, Fish Tank, by Andrea Arnold,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 12, 21:30, Shishirim with Effi Netzer, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 12, 22:00, Adir Miller HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 12, 22:00 Rami Vered, half empty glass,Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On March 12, 22:00, Rockolnoa, Pink Floyd and the wall, presentation by
Yoram Markreich and Uri Breitman, Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 12, 22:00, Ronit Shahar, acoustics, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 12, 22:00, Yehuda Poliker, Kibbutz Hazor
On March 12, 22:30, Kobi Mimon, Zohar Community Center, Kiryat Tivon
On March 12, 22:30, Reshef Levi, stand-up, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 12, 23:00, Waterloo, tribute to ABBA Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On March 13, 10:00, The Jerusalem Trio, the Dumky trio by Dvorak, Debussy
Suite miniature, and Chabad tunes arranged by Doron Toister, Kibbutz Ein
Hashofet
On March 13, 11:00,  Folk dances and dances in a row on Dado beach, Hof
Hacarmel, Haifa, and Naot Haifa, Kiryat Haim
On March 13, 11:00, Saturday morning, Benny Nachshon, the beginning of
the Jewish implantation on Caramel, 1919-1950, presented by David Hendel,
Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On March 13 , 11:00, Cinema Tikotin, Fish Tank, by  Andrea Arnold, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
♫▌♪▌ ▌ ♪ On March 13, 20:00, Jazz concerts, musical direction by Dr. Dan
Cohen, Round midnight, the 40 s, Bebop, Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie,
Thelonius Monk, with saxophonist Erez Bar Noi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On March 13, 20:00, A-capella Naked Voices, Dona Weizman Conservatory,
Haifa
On March 13, 20:30, Kelim Shluvim Orchestra directed by Roni El Kes, with
singer Tilda Radjwan, The whole world is a stage, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 13, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by
Ilan Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 13, 20:30, Menashe's aunt, by Ilan Hatzor, directed by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 13, 20:30, Opening of Festival Yotsrim Yotsim in presence of the
mayor of Haifa, Yona Yahav, with the group Mifgashim BeRechess
On March 13, 21:00, Unfortunately, the play is cancelledYingela, festival
ACT2 laureate play   2009, the Studio, Haifa
On March 13, 20:30, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging
by Avishau Milstein, Motskin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On March 13, 20:30, The good lady of Szechuan by Berthold Brecht, directed
by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On March 13, 20:30, Anna and Marti and history, by Uzi Shaul and Sigal
Basson, staging by Sigal Bassoon, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 13, 21:00, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,
produced by the Cameri, Auditorium, Akko
On March 13, 21:00, Johnnie was walking, by Yonatan Gefen, staging of
Eldad Ziv, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On March 13, 21:00, Radio Effendi, modern and classical music of Persia and
Turkey, Raga, Pardess Hana
On March 13, 21:00, Ofra, adapted from the book by of Bezalel Aloni, staging
by Alon Ofir, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 13, 22:00, Rockfort, the Beat, Haifa
On March 13, 22:00, Efrat Gosh, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On March 14, Festival Yotsrim Yotsim,  Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
9:00, Lysistrata 299 Anat Gov, by students llycee Ironi Hei
12:00, live music, theater and dance given by the high school students Reut
17:00, ballet by the students of Lycee Wizo-Leo Beck
17:00 theater by students from Ironi hei
18:00, projection of clips and competition at the cinematheque, information
8356360
On March 14, 10:00, The Senior Citizens Club, Lecture by Shimon Ram,
Women prisoners during the War of Independence, Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center, Haifa
OOOOn March 14, 10:30, Tangent circles: cinema, philosophy, psychology,
Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, film Bruria, no to my works and my instincts, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On  March 14, 17:30, He who said yes: he who said no, written and performed
by the Ruth Kaner  Group Theater of the University of Haifa, music by Ronen
Shapira, University of Haifa
On  March 14, 19:00,  The lecture is cancelled Francophonie Week,
Literature: A tribute to Andre Schwartz-Bart, author of The Last of the Justs,
to mark the release of his posthumous book Morning, CCF Haifa organizes
an evening in tribute to Andre Schwarz-Bart. The meeting will be hosted by
Francine Kaufmann, writer and expert on the work of the author of The Last
of the Just and the Mulatto Solitude, with the exceptional presence of his
wife, Simone Schwarz-Bart, Free Entry, Cocktail, French Cultural Center,
Haifa
On March 14, 19:00, Aspects of safe driving, Halacha and technics, lecture by
Rabbi Eliezer Israel, Congregation Israel Yair, Haifa
On March 14, 19:40, Basket Ball, Maccabi Haifa-Barak Nathanya, Palias
Sports, Haifa
On March 14, 20:00, Lecture by  Omri Galperin, The islands of Peru, islands
in the fog, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 14,  20:00, The Haifa English Theater and the
Moriah congregation invite you to an evening of music to profit vous   Israel
Flying Aid , Haifa for Haiti, with Triad- Becca Kristovsky, Michael Levetter,
Clive Nobie and Yonathan Bar Rashi, Orit Perlman, vocalist and  cantor,
Footsteps with  Marcie et Paul Forrest, please give at least 30NIS  30NIS,  
Moriah Congragation, Horev 7, Haifa
On March 14, 20:15, We open the week,  Paracha "ויקרא" presented by Lea
Pollak, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On March 14, 20:30, Menashe's aunt, by Ilan Hatzor, directed by Alon Ofir,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 14, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra under the direction of Yaakov
Bergman with Ruth Varon, horn, Articus Cantus by Rautavaara, Pastorale
symphony by Beethoven and Mozart's Horn Concerto, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On March 14, 20:30, Banality of the love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by
Avishau Milstein, Motskin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On March 14, 21:00, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,  
produced by the Cameri, Auditorium, Akko  

On March 15, Festival Yotsrim Yotsim, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
9:00, The Threepenny Opera by Berthold Brecht by Leo Baeck high school
pupils
12:00, Family by Debra Ravid, by the pupils of Ironi gimmel
16:30 Dances by the Yuvalim group and the dance group of the Hadar
Community Center, on the plaza
18:00, Tolerance, we can do otherwise, show by pupils of the Center for Arab
Youth                      
20:45, Bat Galim by the Carmelim  and the pupils of  Leo Beck high school

♪On March 15, 10:00, Beethoven, the revolted, the fighter, the man,
Lecture by Smadar Carmi Giberson, Two vocal works: the opera Fidelio and
the Missa Solemnis, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 15, 10:30, Culture Club, This is another opera, lecture by Meirav
Barak, The opera dances, ballet in the opera, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 15, 10:30, Around the Mediterranean sea, Lecture by Galia Doron,
Corsica, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 15, 19:00, Sudiosi Italiani in Israele: Presentation of the book,
Imahut, Maternity, by Emila Perroni, Italian Cultural Institute, Italian
Cultural Institute, Haifa
On March 15, 19:30, The New Moon, Rosh Chodesh for the ladies, with Iris
Ostfeld Lewin, Who has heard Myriam's glass,  Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center, Haifa
√On March 15, 20:00, Tanach today, Real estate in the Bible, Lecture by  the
writer Meir Shalev, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 15, 20:30, The mother of the old maid, by Effi Cohen, staging by
Alon Ofir, HaTsafon Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 15, 20:30, Seams, by Anthony Nelson, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater and the Theater Tmuna, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 15, 20:30, Skeptics in the pub, first meeting in Israel, with
RoeyTzezana, Human Magic, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 15, 20:30, Banality of the love, Savyon Liebrecht, staging by
Avishau Milstein, Motskin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On March 15, 21:00, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Haspar,  
produced by the Cameri, Auditorium, Acco
On March 15, 21:00, 20:30, Treason, by Harrold Pinter, directed by Moni
Moshonov produced by Habima,  Cultural Center, Afula

On March 16, Festival Yotsrim Yotsim, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
9:00, The Voice of Alliance
12:00, Black on White by Ephraim Kishon, by the pupils of Ironi gimmel high
school
18:00, Competition for the best young performer of classical music
17:00, Brazilian celebration
20:45, Evening of ballet and folk dances

On March 16, 10:00, Eretz Israel in Antiquity, Lecture by Inon Shavtiel,
Meeting between the Greek and Jewish worlds, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
♥On March 16, 10:30, Images of family life, stories of love, hate, jealousy and
pettiness, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, the fine boundary between madness and
normality, A simple story by Shay Agnon, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 16, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Tamar Mekor, The dangers of drugs and
medicinal plants, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On  March 16, from 16:00,   Francophonie Week, Semifinal of national
competition of French music schools and Israeli colleges followed by a concert
of French songs by Richard Amar, guitarist and singer Free
entrance,  Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On March 16 , 18:00, Festival Yotsrim Yotsim, Haifa dancing groups, Efrohei
Haifa, Noaroked Carmel, Yuvalim, choreography by  Berry
Avidan, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 16, 19:00, NbN invites you to a workshop: Cooking and eating
healthy in Israel: A guide to cooking and preparing local foods within a
budgetGuest speaker: Shiri Dro, Nutritional Therapist & Culinary, Chef,
specializing in healthy, cooking, To register, please email or call:   
Steve
Rosenthal at  054-623-2308Moriah Masorati Congregation,7 Horev Street,
Haifa
On March 16, 20:00, Club of reading fans, moderated by Sarah Sagi,
No dwarf will come, by Sara Hashila, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 16, 20:00,Lecture by Yigal Greiber, The liberation of Haifa during
the War of Independence, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 16, 20:30, Culture Club at the Haifa Municipal Theater, the  
Bargain Market of Nathan Alterman, Lecture by Shuli Gal with the actors
Adva Ofir and Alon Adni, Stage 2,  Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 16, 20:30, Ivo Pogorelić, Frederic Chopin Nocturne No 2 op55,
Sonata No 3 Op 58, Franz Liszt, Mephisto Waltz No 1, Jean Sibelius, Valse,
Maurice Ravel, Gaspard de la Nuit, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 16, 20:30, The place where I come from David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 16, 20:30, Amadeus, by Peter Shefer, Directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 16, 20:30, The Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare, directed by
Rafi Niv, produced by Gesher, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On March 16, 20:30 Baroque music, Genevieve Blanchard, flute, Ofira Zakai,
lute and Yocheved Schwartz, harpsichord, Dor Ledor auditorium, Maalot

On March 17, Festival Yotsrim Yotsim, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
9:00, Send me an angel by the theater group of Hugim high school
17:00, Fashion parade, creations by WIZO students, closing the festival
19:00, The lights of Haifa with the school of gymnastics and acrobatics,

On March 17, 10:00 - Mysterious Venice - Lecture by   Uzi Tauber, Beit Nagler
, Kyriat Haim
On March 17, 10:30, Culture Club, From then till today, the greatest
composers of all eras, lecture by Roey Aloni, Felix Mendelsohn Bertholdi, path
of the composer, a converted Jew in the Christian world, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 17, 17:30, Lecture by Rachel Azaria The physician of Galilee,
history of the  Scottish hospital, Tiberias, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On March 17, 18:00, Romance at work, directed by Yevgeni Arieh and Lena
Kraidlin, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theater
*On March 17, 18:45, Voice of angels, the history of vocal music, Lecture by
Alon Klebanov, from opera to oratorio, Baroque enters the church, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On March 17, 20:00, Community Beit Midrash, with Lio Haivri, Wisdom of
Jewish Zen,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On March 17, 20:00, Who's Who, musical drama written and directed by Jan
Shormei, produced by the Yisddishpiel Cultural Center, Naharyia
On March 17, 20:00, Open us the gate, ancient Jewish songs by Sassi Keshet,
produced by the Yiddishspiel, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On March 17, 20:30, The Doctor and his ex,  after Shay Agnon, directed by
Gadi Tzedakah, produced by the Hebrew Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 17, 20:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin, entertainment room, Kibbutz Yifat
On March 17, 20:30, Romance at work, directed by Yevgeni Arieh and Lena
Kraidlin,  produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 17, 20:30, Amadeus, by Peter Shefer, Directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 17, 21:00, Hayuta, theatrical musical fantasy by Hanoch Levin,
Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 17, 21:00, Enchanted April, by Matthew Barber, after the novel by
Elizabeth von Arnim, produced by the Beer Sheba Municipal Theater, Cultural
Center, Kiryat Shmona
On March 17, 21:30, Geva Alon, the Beat, Haifa

On March 18, 10:00, The piano speaks, piano recital with explanations by Irit
Neidorf Rimon, Fantasias by moonlight, Little Fantasy by
Teleman, Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue by Bach, Fantasy by Mozart,
moonlight fantasy sonata by Beethoven, Fantaisie Impromptu and Polish
fantasy by Chopin, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 18, 11:00,Lecture by Dr. Abraham Wolfenson, Freedom and
constraint in nature and in society, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
On  March 18, 17:30, Alma and Ruth, by Goren Agmon, directed by Micah
Lewensohn, produced by Beit Lessin,  Kibbutz Yifat
On March 18, 18:00, 21:30, Tikotin Cinema, Film White, by
Michael Haentke,  Tikotin  Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 18, 19:30,   Francophonie Week Ciné-debate: "Albert Camus, the
tragedy of happiness" (subtitles in Hebrew) A film of John Daniel and Joel
Calmette, Albert Camus (1913-1960), the most widely read abroad French
writer. The fiftieth anniversary of his death is an occasion to celebrate his
work. Presentation by Denis Charbit (in Hebrew) Professor of
Political Science at the Open University Tel Aviv, Free Entry, French Cultural
Center, Haifa
On March 18, 19:30, Painting at candle light, marathon of drawing and
painting with a model until daybreak, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
On  March 18, 20:00, Ot Azoi!, A journey in the footsteps of the popular
Yiddish song with Orit Perlman, vocals and Itai Alter, piano, Beit Yad
Lebanim, Haifa
On March 18, 20:30, Victor Moyseiev, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 18, 20:30, Midsummer's night dream by William Shakespeare,
staging by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater
On March 18, 20:30, The place where I come from David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 18, 20:30, The Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by
Rafi Niv, produced by Gesher, Kimaron Room, Beit Shean
On March 18, 22:00, Yehudit Ravitz, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On March 18, 22:00, Magical Mystery, tribute to the Beatles, the Beat, Haifa
On March 18, 22:00, A hole in the  blue sky, with Punch, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 18, 22:00, Yirmi Kaplan, Kibbutz Ein Carmel
On March 18, 22:00, HaShovavim, comedy and rock, Mushroom, Kibbutz
Dan

On March 19, 10:30, See the music and hear the drawing, A diabolical
suggestion, Prokofiev's music and paintings of Dali, Music and comments by
Irena Friedlander, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On March 19, 11:00, Golden Friday, arias from operas written after  plays by
William Shakespeare, with soloists from the Opera of Israel directed by
Michael Eisenshdat, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On March 19, 12:00, Carmel a capella, all the magic, if not raining, entrance
free, Colony Hotel, German colony , Haifa
On March 19, 12:00, Special Tadmor,  choregraphy by Ido Tadmor, dance if
not raining, entrance free, Hecht Park, Haifa
On March 19, 12:30, The bargain market, poems and songs of Nathan
Alterman, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 19, 19:00, 22:00, Tikotin Cinema, Film White, by
Michael Haentke, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 19, 21:30, Midsummer's night dream by William Shakespeare,
staging by  Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater
On March 19, 21:30, Singing Club, the singers of the   Valley, 17  
singers and   musicians,  with Ilan Gilboa, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 19, 22:00, The Fall by Albert Camus translated and adapted
by Niko Nitai, the Studio, Haifa
On March 19, 22:00, Roei Levi, stand up, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 19, 22:30, Uri Hiskyia, Stand-up, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 19, 23:00, Israel Gurion and Assaf Amdurski, songs of
the Dudaim, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On March 20, 11:00, Cinema Tikotin, White Film, by Michael Haentke,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 20, 11:00, Saturday morning, Aviva Shemer presents her new book
The power of the word, presentation of David Shlomo and Dany Zeizler, Beit
Hana Hushi, Haifa
On March 20, 11:00, Saturday for the Family, Walt Disney's Fantasia,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 20, 11:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beaches: Dado,
Hof Hacarmel,
♫On March 20, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday night
series at Krieger, Concert No. 4, Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Gilles Apap,
Violin, Sibelius: En Saga, Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Berlioz: Symphonie
Fantastique, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On March 20, 20:30, This concert is cancelled The Atar trio, Paul Shonfeld,
Music Cafe, Yitzhak Yedid, Sensations, Maurice Ravel, Blues, Claude
Bowling, Suite for cello and jazz trio, George Gershwin, Preludes for piano
and songs adapted by Yasha Haifetz, Jean Freidlin, piano trio, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 20, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
♫▌♪▌ ▌ ♪ On March 20, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Music by Harvey Hancock, with the
pianist and composer Danny Grist, Hagai Amir, saxophone, Gilad Avro, Shay
Zalman bass and drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 20, 21:00, Tribute to songs by Yehoshua Sobol, by Heidi Lipman,
directed by Arieh Yas, the  Studio, Haifa
On March 20, 22:00, Dudu Fisher, Klezmer, HaTsafon Theater
On March 20, 22:00, Shalom Hanoch and Moshe Levi, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On March 20, 22:00, Rona Keinan, songs for Yoel, the Beat, Haifa

On March 21, 10:30 Principles and History of Islam - the Islamic schools of
law, lecture by Dr. Shimon Gat, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 21, 19:00, Lecture by Professor Shimon Rubin, Stage for medicine,
law and cinema, projection of the film Seven by Ronit Halevi and Shlomit
Alkabetz, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On 21 March, 20:00, Ofen die Tier, open the door, singing and telling by Sassi
Keshet in Hebrew with a taste of Yiddish, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 21, 20:15, We open the week with Kobi Weiss, parasha צו, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
♫On March 21, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The classic
series, part of the Francophonie Week,Concert No. 6, Noam Sheriff,
Conductor,  Gilles Apap, Violin, Sibelius: En Saga, Mendelssohn: Violin
Concerto, Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Haifa Auditorium
On March 21, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 21, 20:30, Terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray,
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theater
On March 21, 21:00, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap
Rubinstein, staged by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Naharyia

On March 22, 10:00, Tastes in art, Lecture by Aviva Wiener with videos and
slides, 04-8341716 / 0528365653, A fiddler on the roof, Marc Chagall, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 22, 10:00, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisler, From the French
Revolution to the Industrial Revolution, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
⌠On March 22, 10:00, History of Western civilization, Lecture by Dr. Gustave
Meisels, Between the French Revolution and the industrial revolution, 1848,
spring of peoples, romantic current, art in salons and Boheme, Art Nouveau,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 22, 10:30, Culture Club, See another world, lecture by Idan
Chernyi, The Arctic Circle in Russia, the last nomads, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On  March 22, 11:00, Yan Vermeer, scarves and pearls, Lecture by Itshak
Herman, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 22, 19:30, Meeting with author Dov Elboim, Ruth the Moabite, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 22, 19:30, Prof. Amaziah Bar Am, the geopolitics of the
Middle East in the 21 th century, the split in the Islam, Beit Abba Hush,
Haifa
On March 22, 20:00, Cinema Tikotin, Agora, by Alejandro Amenavar,
the film will be preceded by an introduction, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
♫On March 22, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The classic
series, part of the Francophonie WeekConcert No. 6, Noam Sheriff,
Conductor, part of the Francophonie WeekGilles Apap, Violin, Sibelius: En
Saga, Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Haifa
On March 22, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 22, 20:30, Hot Jazz, Leonid Petchka and the Karling family group
from Sweden, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 22, 20:30, The Playback Theater with HaHedim, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 22, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap
Rubinstein, staged by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On March 22, 21:00, Knessiat HaSechel, Inigo Montoya, Beit Yanai
On March 22, 20:30, Terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray,
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 22, 21:00, Baaria screening of the film by Giuseppe Tornatore,
English and Hebrew subtitles, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 22, 20:00, Cinema Tikotin, Agora, by Alejandro Amenavar,
the film will be preceded by an introduction, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

On March 23, 10:30, Great Composers, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Piotr Ilich
Tchaikovsky, the Russian soul, Beit Nagler auditorium, Kyriat Haim
On March 23, 17:30, Lecture and debate, a new coal power station? For Yigal
Porath, against Dr David Tatarsky, College of Jewish Culture, Haifa
♫On March 23, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 26,
The Jerusalem Israel Camerata , with Suzann Riedan, soprano,
Peter Harwey, bass, Eytan Drori, tenor, conducted by Avner Itai, secular
cantatas by Bach, adagio from Samuel Barber, Hassah, fugue, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On March 23, 20:30, Terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray,
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 23, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap
Rubinstein, staged by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On March 23, 21:00, Romance at work, directed by Yevgeni Arieh and Lena
Kraidlin,  produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Afula
On March 23, 21:00, Princess Mary 7, Yoav Michaeli, staging by Roni
Pinkovitch, produced by Beit Lessin, Beit Yigal Alon, Safed
On March 23, 22:00, The Blue Elephant, Above water, Beat, Haifa

≥≤On March 24, 10:30, Life through literature, literary encounters with Sara
Ostrow, Kings ג  by Yochi Brandeis, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 24, 10:30, Culture Club, Rembrandt, the artist and the
myth, lecture by Dr. Yochai Rosen, The Night Watch, the most enigmatic
painting of the seventeenth-century Holland, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On March 24, 17:00, Romance at work, directed by Yevgeni Arieh and Lena
Kraidlin, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Afula
On March 24, 19:00, Seder before  seder, pittot, beer , Hillel Haifa, contact
Kobi 050-2345251, HaNassi 142, Haifa
On March 24, 20:00, Lecture by General Reserve Amnon Biran, The diamond
on the crown, the Iraki MIG 21 comes to  Israel, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On March 24, 20:30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,  Black and
White, with  guests choreographers: Itzik Galili, Christiana de
Chatel, Massimo Molinari, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 24, 20:30, Marathon of drawing with a model, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 24, 20:30, Terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray,
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theater
On March 24, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap
Rubinstein, staged by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On March 24, 21:00, Romance at work, directed by Yevgeni Arieh and Lena
Kraidlin, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Afula
On March 24, 21:00, Avi Nussbaum, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
On March 24, 21:00, Aviv Guedj, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On March 24, 21:00, The Collectors, Eric Clapton tribute to the Beat, Haifa
On March 24, 22:00, Black Rose, the Beat, Haifa

(On March 25, 10:30, Islam, origins and principles, Lecture by Dr. Shimon
Gat, The law, different schools: clemency and intransigence, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On March 25, 17:00 Guided tour of the Haifa City Museum and of the
"German Colony"  
On March 25, 18:00, 21:30, Cinema Tikotin, Nowhere Boy, by Sam Taylor
Wood, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On  March 25, 19:00, Ajami by Yaron Shani and Scander Kobti.
Cinematheque, Haifa
♫On March 25, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The combined
series at HaTsafon Theater, Concert No. 8, part of the Francophonie Week,
Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Gilles Apap, Violin, Sibelius: En Saga,
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, HaTsafon
Theater
On March 25, 20:30, The Igor Brill jazz trio, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 25, 20:30, singer Lolita, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 25, 20:30, Tania, new immigrant, by Orly Katzap
Rubinstein, staged by Noya Lancet, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On March 25, 21:00, Itamar Erez, Raga, Pardess Hana
On March 25, 21:00, Jazz Concert, Only the Bebop, with saxophonist Amikam
Kimelman, Museum of Art Haifa
On March 25, 21:00, The lover, by Harrold Pinter, directed by Yonathan
Shwartz, the Studio, Haifa
On March 25, 21:00, Hayuta, musical fantasy of Hanoch Levine, music by
Roni Porath, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 25, 22:00, Aviv Gefen, acoustic, the Beat, Haifa
On March 25, 22:00, Shefi Yishai, his new album, A man will not speak about
this with Dudi Levi and Yehudit Tamir, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 25, 22:30, Itzhak Klepter, Alon Olearchik, Efraim Shamir, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On March 26, 12:00, Haifa Festival of theater for children, Baby by the Key
Theater, Hecht Park, Haifa
On  March 26, 13:00, Classics after-noon, The New Haifa Philharmonic
Orchestra  directed by Noam Sharif, Rossini, Bizet, Strauss, Sharif, Suppe, (if
it does not rain), Football Stadium, Haifa
On March 26, 19:00, 21:30, Cinema Tikotin, Nowhere Boy, by Sam Taylor
Wood, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 26, 19:00, Game of ice hockey, free entry, Canada Center, Metulla
On March 26, 20:30, The place where I come from David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 26, 21:30, Terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray,
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 26, 22:00, The Tzalool trio, Celtic music, Martef 10, Haifa
On March 26, 22:00, Evening with singer Bella Steinbeck, the public sings
along, Beit Heine, Haifa
On March 26, 22:00, Dudi Levy and the Small Orchestra, Pubella, Misgav
On March 26, 22:30, Shahar Hasson, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 26, 22:00, The shiputsnik made me laugh, Theater HaKyrion
On March 26, 22:30, Lital Shwartz, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 26, 23:00, Einat Saruf, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On March 27, 11:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beaches: Dado,
Hof Hacarmel, Haifa, and Naot, Kiryat Haim
On March 27, 11:00 - Saturday for the Family The Red Balloon (France,
1956) and "White Horse" (France, 1953), directed by Albert Lamuris,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 27, 11:00, Saturday morning, birthday party, 80 years of writer
David Shlomo, with Deputy Mayor Israel Savyon, Amnon Levin, Att of law,
Moshe Novak and Dr. Avraham Heli Eytan, musical accompaniment Ruthi
Safron, presentation by Rachel Ostrow, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On March 27, 11:00, 19:00, 21:30, Cinema Tikotin, Nowhere Boy, by Sam
Taylor Wood, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 27, 11:30, Magical Mystery, a tribute to the Beatles, the Beat, Haifa
On March 27, 20:30, The place where I come from David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 27, 20:30 - J. Seven Music, music of love, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 27, 21:00, Terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray,
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theater
On March 27, 21:00, Chava Alberstein, Zohar Community Center, Kiryat
Tivon
On March 27, 21:30, Shlomo Artzi, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On March 27, 22:00, Yoni Rechter and his guests Aharoni Benari - guitar,
Alon Nadel- bass ,Tal Cohen - drums, the Beat, Haifa

On March 28, 16:30, The place where I come from David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On March 28, 20:30, In the port of Amsterdam, with Dan Almagor, songs, the
audience   sings along  the success of Brel, Montand, Brecht, Brassens,
musical director Uri Kariv, HaTsafon Theater
On March 28, 20:30, The place where I come from David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theater

On March 29, evening,  PessachSeder

On March 30, Pessach

On March 31, 20:30, Ofra, adapted from the book by of Bezalel Aloni, staging
by Alon Ofir, HaTsafon Theater
On March 31, 21:00, Avi Nussbaum, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On March 31, 22:00, The group Oblin , Gilad Meir, Olive, Eran Zilberbuch
Alex Epelbaum, Jake Shraga, Elad Marom, Magnifico Queen, the Beat, Haifa
Exhibits and activities

On March 15, 19:00, The Visible and the Hidden at Hadar, interactive exhibition of
photographs at the Tiberias Community Center in Hadar and along Masada street
until April 5, Haifa

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum Paper works, 8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the skull,   
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar
Madatech
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplinary creativity,  Janco Dada Museum,
9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Tour of the  kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography, guided tour for parents and children of August Sander's
exhibit, photography workshop where children learn how to develop photographs in
a darkroom, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
History of illustration, drawings for famous children books by Sharon Alpert,
Library, Kibbutz Afikim

Shows, theater, puppets etc...

On March 1, 10:00, 12:30, 16:00, Europe Circus, Hutsot HaMifratz
On  March 1, 10:30, The tractor in the sandbox, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On March 1, 11:00, Animals and Masks, Creations of silk masks representing
various animals (6-12), Haifa Museum of Art
On March 1, 11:00, Creative workshops, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
On  March 1, 11:30, The flag and the skull, visit of the pirates museum, Creative
workshop: treasure box, ship in a bottle, National Maritime Museum, Haifa  
On March 1, Purim at the  Kyrion, Assaf Ashter and Gur Woch, information 057
4449999/2147, Kanyon HaKyrion, Kiryat Bialik
On March 1, 13:30-17:00, Purimon, games, costumes competition, workshops, Or
Hadash Synagogue, Haifa
On March 1, 14:00-17:00, Merkaz Kehillati Dati Achuza (MAKA) – The Ahuza
Orthodox Community Center and Bnei Akiva Achuza,  "Purim Carnival" for the
entire family, Reservation not necessary, simply come along and join the fun… (if
you'd still like to find out more info, feel free to contact Levi Smith,0528118764.  
Happy Purim!
On March 1, 14:30, Peter Pan, staged by Tzvia Huberman,  choreography by Eldad
Grossman, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater with the Orna Porath Theater
for Youth, Haifa Municipal Theater  
On March 1, 17:00, Otsli gotsli,  after the brothers Grimm, translated by Abraham
Shlonski, staging by Roni Pinkowicz produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
♫On March 1, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Petite suite series,
Incognito, introduction to Concert no. 3 from the ClassicKids Series "The king's
Trumpets", Meet wind section musician Jeffrey Howard and Pianist Daniel
Kruglove,Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music         Haifa Symphony
Subscription holders and Conservatory students - Free admission. Guests admission
fee - 10 NIS. Conservatory address: 12 Bezalel St, Hadar - Haifa Ticket
reservations: Tel - 8626014 Please present your subscription card or conservatory
student card., Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On March 1, 17:00, Travel in a box, danse and choreography by Nima Jacoby,
Community Center, Binyamina

On March 6, 10:00, 12:30, 16:00, Europe Circus, Hutsot HaMifratz
On March 6, 11:00, Saturdays for the whole family at the Cinematheque, Family
has the Cinematheque, Projection: the Wild Things Are, Maurice Sendak to after,
from Spike Jonze, Cinematheque, Haifa
♫On March 6, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 24,  Magical
sounds with Niza Shaul, Dances of the city and sounds of the village, Bela Bartok,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
☺On March 6, 11:30, The Magic Pumpkin, written and directed by Ofer Shafrir,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On March 6, 11:30, Cinderella, Ilanit Levi, directed Roe Segev, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin

On March 7, 19:00, Annie,  after  the book by Thomas Meehan, music by Charles
Strouse, produced by the National Touring Production, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov

♫On March 8, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Klassikids series,The
king's Trumpets, Aviv Ron, Conductor, Arik Davidov, Trumpet, The amusing story
of a trumpet player who accepted a job at the king's court, Rhymed Classical music
for children introducing the trumpet, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 8, 17:30, Bentzy, after Elmer the elephant, by  David Mc Kee,
Performance Hall, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel

On March 9, 17:00, Story time, the monkey's birthday told by  Orna Forna,
Library, Beit Heine, Haifa
On March 9 17:00, Story time,  Saba mebulbalia, by Irit Weismann, songs by  
Sonia Kaplan, Library, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

♫On March 10, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Klassikids series,The
king's Trumpets, Aviv Ron, Conductor, Arik Davidov, Trumpet, The amusing story
of a trumpet player who accepted a job at the king's court, Rhymed Classical music
for children introducing the trumpet, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 10, 17:30, A show for children: Cinderella, Krieger, Haifa
On March 10, 19:30, Annie, Annie after  the book by Thomas Meehan, music by
Charles Strouse, produced by the National Touring Production musical in English,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On March 11, 17:00, Story time, Enchanted trip in music and stories  by
Emmanuel Almosnino, mediatheque, Romema, Haifa

On March 13, 10:00, 16:00, Europe Circus, Hutsot HaMifratz
On March 13 , 11:00, Yeled Paam, stories and songs for the little ones, nostalgia
for the grown ups , the  Beat, Haifa

On March 16, 17:00, Story time, The legend of the King, narrated by Meirav
Cnaan-Berkowicz, S Shalom Library, Haifa
On March 16, 17:00, Story time, The Ugly Duckling, storytelling by Vered
Stavinski, Neve David library, Haifa
On March 16, 17:00, Story time, The darkness that had disguised with Irit
Weizman and singer Sonia Kaplan,  Kiryat Eliezer Library, Haifa
On March 16, 17:00, Story time, The magic cloak, storytelling and singing by Harel
Chen, Kiryat Shprintzak Library, Haifa
COn  March 16, 17:30, Stories in slippers (3-6 years), Yashke's Island, by Yossi
Abulafia, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On March 16, 17:30, With us in our yard, with Rinat Gabai, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim

On March 18, 17:00, Story time, The Lion and the Mouse, Yad Lebanim Library,
Haifa

On  March 20, 10:30, Puss in Boots, by the  Hovek Olam   Theater, Museum of
Art, Haifa
On March 20, 11:00, Saturday for the Family, Walt Disney's Fantasia,
Cinematheque, Haifa

On March 23, 17:30, Cinderella, Ilanit Levi, directed Roe Segev, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa

On March 24, Tubi Dubi with Tubia Tafsir, Krieger auditorium, Haifa

On March 26, 10:00, 12:30,  Europe Circus, Hutsot HaMifratz

On March 27, 11:00 - Saturday for the Family The Red Balloon (France, 1956)
and "White Horse" (France, 1953), directed by Albert Lamuris, Cinematheque,
Haifa
On March 27, 11:30, Magical Mystery, a tribute to the Beatles, the Beat, Haifa
On March 27, 12.30, Waterloo, ABBA tribute, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

From March 31 to April 2 The 20th Haifa International Children's Festival  
Details, summary of the plays, schedules, venues, age, duration on our special page
For adults
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
For children
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa University
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger cinematheque
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ?  the mouse, all the events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage   
Where to party?
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Trips, excursions, nature
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in he world
Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel forests), Nahal
Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
KKL field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550
Observation of birds at Hula with KKL
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00, 12:
00 and 14:00, * 3639
For families, singles and adults,  Field trips in the North  with the
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel  Reservation and details 057-200-30-30
On March 6,   The Color Purple A family trip for little ones; CODE: 93001102In a
forest in the heart of the Sharon blooms the purple iris (SPNI’s symbol) in all its
glory. We will hike along the forest’s trails, between giant eucalyptus trees and rare
flowers, while enjoying breathtaking carpets of colorful blooms and searching for
traces of local wildlife. Private vehicles.
Flying over the Carmel Birding trip; CODE: 76031074 The Ramat Hanadiv gardens
at the tip of the Carmel are home to a wide variety of foliage and birds. We will walk
along magical forested pathways among carefully maintained gardens and descend
into the Ein Tzur spring, from where we will watch songbirds being caught and
coded for research purposes. Private vehicles.
On the Flowering SavannahTeva Date, ages 40-60; CODE: 76031040 Between Mt.
Tabor and the Kinneret is Ein Sharona, a small, beautiful spring surrounded by
blooming nature. We will walk around the colorful colony of Yavne’el, where we will
hear fascinating stories of our early pioneers, alongside the basalt homes of the area’
s early settlers. Buses
.
Protecting Poleg’s Open Spaces A nature preservation event - No charge. 9 AM-
Noon, Nahal Poleg, SPNI and the Nature and Parks Authority invite you to a
happening of hikes to support the preservation of the area around Nahal Poleg a
natural and untouched open space. Along the trail, among flowering nature spots
and green swamp areas, will be set up a variety of information booths and rest stops.
Meeting point: Parking lot at the Beit Yehoshua train station. Enter from Rte. 553.
NOTE: A bus will return participants from the end of the trail to the starting point.
In the event of rain, the event will be held the following week.
On March 5-6,   A Rainbow of Colors Family weekend for good hikers in the Achziv
Field School; CODE: 76031030 A celebration of nature and the blue sea, green
forests and colorful flowers in the Western Galilee for families who love to hike. We
will hike along the trails of Adamit Park among rich forests and beautiful views.
From the Rainbow Cave, suspended between heaven and earth, we will enjoy the
wonderful vistas of the Western Galilee. Towards evening we will enjoy a special
kumsitz that will include songs, stories and roasted potatoes. On Saturday we will
walk a charming green trail along the slopes of Nahal Srach that will lead us to the
pools of refreshing, clear water in Nahal Batzat. Private vehicles.

On March 13, To the Flowering Ramah For the little ones; CODE: 91303100
Colorful flowers and green gardens await us in the beautiful gardens of Ramat
Hanadiv in the southern Carmel region. We will climb up to a breathtaking lookout
to the Nadiv Valley and hike to the Ein Tsur Spring private vehicles.
When the Jordan River Meets the Sea A hike along the Kinneret trail; CODE:
21303108 Join us on another in a new series of hikes for the whole family along the
new Kinneret trail, initiated by SPNI. The Kinneret’s northern coast is unique. We
will hike from Capernaum along the trail that crosses from the vacation village to the
sea among eucalyptus and plum trees, progressing to Amnon Bay until we reach the
Arik bridge, the point where the Jordan River meets the Kinneret. Private vehicles.

On March 20, Ascending Malkishua CODE: 22003105 Rare and rich concentrations
of beautiful irises are found atop Mt. Malkishua in the Gilboa Mountains. The
intoxicating fragrances accompany us along the mountains trails. We will hear the
story of this special mountain as we stop to enjoy the breathtaking views of the
region. Private vehicles.
The Evergreen Mountain CODE: 92003106 Water cisterns, burial caves and wine
presses are some of the things we see on our way to the Muhraka Monastery, a
Carmelite retreat on the top of Mt. Carmel. We will visit Hurbat Krach, a historic site
with ancient remains, and enjoy a beautiful overlook of the north. Private vehicles
.
From the Mountain to the Valley Single-parent family event; CODE: 36031003
Nahal Yatzpur in the Gilboa Nature Reserve presents us with wonderful blooming
flowers and a unique challenge trail. We will descend rock-hewn steps to dry
waterfalls, and smell the rare Gilboa iris up-close, while enjoying the breathtaking
views of the Gilad Mountains and the Beit She’an Valley. Flashlights will help light
our way as we go walk through the underground Ein Yizrael tunnel in shallow
water. Buses.
Natural Herbs with a Pinch of “Cumin” Teva Date, ages 25-45; for good hikers;
CODE: 72003100 The fragrances of spring can definitely be felt from atop Mt.
Kamun (“cumin” in Hebrew) in the lower Galilee. We will descend from the top of
the mountain along Nahal Kamun rich in oak and terebinth trees. We will visit local
Bedouin villages, taste locally-grown herbs and hike along Nahal Tzalmon with its
flour mills and flowing waters. Buses.
Spring’s Wanderings A Birding trip; CODE: 71303108 How do birds catch their
prey? What do they eat? We will get answers to these questions as we watch a
variety of birds on their rest stop on the fishponds of Ma’agan Micha’el, and as they
‘gas up’ for the next leg of their journey. We will also see how the water fowl dive
into the water for food, and learn the magical secrets of these special birds. Private
vehicles.

On March 27,   Flowers through the Lens - Nature at a Click Photography trip;
CODE: 92703104 On the hilltops near Kibbutz Alonim are fields of blooming
anemones, spurges, anemones and giant oak trees. We will stroll in this colorful
nature reserve and identify the area’s different flowers. We will learn how to use the
camera and photograph nature at its peak. Self-arrival.
Rainbows and Waterfalls For good hikers; CODE: 22703151 The southern Golan
Heights are filled with flowing creeks and breathtaking views. We will hike from the
community of Elei-Ad to the white waterfall and impressive pool at its foot in the
nature reserve of the El-Al stream. We will visit the remains of a crusader fortress,
an ancient synagogue in Um-el-Kantir, and charming nature spots in Nahal Smach.
Buses.
Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages
20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a month
to help connect young adults with each other for both social and
professional networking opportunities as well as absorption assistance.
Addresses and phone numbers of venues
(theaters, halls, pubs, community centers, etc...)
Special events and Festivals
March in Haifa  2010
Dear Olim/Returning Citizens,
I would like to start a support group for English speaking Olim and returning
citizens. Group will have weekly or biweekly meeting for open discussions
about anything that may be on your mind. The klita process, adjusting to the
new life, sharing information, school systems or just to vent.
If you are interested
email me your contact information and hopefully we will
be able to assist each other making the process easier (there is no charge for
the group).
Regards,
Osnat (Jenny) Amrani
English Speaking Mothers and Babies Group in Haifa.  Are you are a mom
looking for some adult company, a casual chat and a place where your
baby/ toddler can play with other babies/toddlers?  If so please don’t
hesitate to give Rebecca a call at: 052 7490 227
or email  

English Speaking Single Parents Group in Haifa Interested in getting
together socially? Sharing the ups and downs of life as a Single Parent in
Israel?  
Send an email to  with your name and phone number.   
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Guided tours of Haifa, history and
architecture, organized by the Haifa City
Museum
Free admission to the Ottoman Haifa exhibit
to participants,  limited number of
participants, please register in advance.

Bring walking shoes and water, enquiries
and reservation: 9115888
On March 5, 10:30-12:30, Stella Maris and
the sanctity of Carmel, with Yakov Shore, the
Stella Maris Monastery and its surroundings,
visit of the chapel, bring walking shoes

On March 6, 10:30-12:30, From the German
colony to the Old City, architecture of the
Templars and traditional urban Arabic
architecture,   through  Jaffa street, to Paris
square, with architect Walid Karkabi

On March 12, 10:30-12:30, Christians on
Mount Carmel, with architect Noa Shek,
Carmelheim the colony of the Templars, the
Borromäus sisters on the Carmel, and the
visit of Emperor Wilhelm to Haifa, the
Allenby observation point

On March 13, 10:30-12:30, Wadi Salib, The
Burj, the Hamam el Pasha, and the train
station, with architect Noah Shak

On March 19, 10:30-12:30, The beginnings
of Haifa Ivrit, Herzliah Quarter, the
Technion historical building , the Technicum
district and the neighborhoods of the Burj,
with architect Yaakov Shorer

On March 20, 10:30-12:30, From Wadi
Nisnas to the German colony, via the
Protestant Church, the Bahai, the Persian
colony, with architect Walid Karkabi

On  March 26, 10:30-12:30, From the
German colony to the Old City, the
architecture of the Templars and traditional
urban Arabic architecture,   via Jaffa street,
to   Paris square, with architect Walid
Karkabi

On March 27, 10:30-12:30, Christians on
Mount Carmel,  with architect Noa Shek,
Carmelheim the colony of the Templars,   the
Borromäus sisters on the Carmel ,  the visit
of Emperor Wilhelm was Haifa, the Allenby
observation point
Till April 6, First Mediterranean Bienniale of Contemporary Art in Haifa
In Haifa, transformed  containers become places of exposure. Indeed, it is within these unusual
spaces that will be held the first Mediterranean Biennial of Contemporary Art. And to set the
tone, what better than to look, at day to day life  ? A single theme unites guest artists: the
household goods and appliances. The goal? Open discussion on topics about identity time, place
and individualism. To illustrate these themes and questions, creating artists  present through
installations and videos, their vision of society today.
Albert Kliest-Alexandra Croitoru-Angel Vergara-Angelika Sher-‪Anna Anders-Ergin Cavusoglu-
Etti Abergel-Buky Schwartz-Bohtaina Abu Milhem-Matei Bejenaru-Belu-Simion Fainaru-
Benny EfratJumana -Manna‪Dan Perjovschi-Dani Karavan-Hale TengerHerman -Van
Ingelgem-Victor Man-Israel Wertman-Muhammad Said -KallashMoldovan -Sebastian‬‬‪Mounir-
Fatmi‪Mekhitar Garabedian-Micha Ullman-Meirav Heiman-Mannal Mahamid-Maria
Papadimitriou-Mariko Asai-Nezaket Ekici-Nati Shamia Opher-Port Workers-Amos Gitai-
Ciprian Muresan-Carina Diepens-Kyoko Ebata‪-Knafo Klimor --Architects Christoph Brech-
Christian Boltanski-Raed Bawaya-Runi Zarawi-Chantal Akerman
Campus HaNamal,  Haifa

On March 2, 9:00-20:00, Fair of Healthy Living, organized by Haifa municipality in
cooperation with Clalit sick fund, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On March 5 , The Istiklal music band , Turkish music, (if it does not rain), Talpiot market,
Hadar, Haifa

From March  7 to  16 mars, week of  restaurants in Israel
Opening of the Elevation Academy , Personal and piritual development
On Sundays evenings  18:30 -21:00, from February 7, 6 lectures by  
Brigitte Kashtan, clinical psychologist and  parapsychologist, signification
of life and death,  metaphysics, dreams, transpersonnal   and personnal
psychology   methods allowing progress towards intern freedom: intern
voices ,   psychosynthesis,  guided imagination  ...  
On Wednesdays 20:00-21:30, from February  10,  6 lectures by Dr Michael
Persiko,  otorhinolog   homeopathe, Principle of total healing, about  
medicine and  Bible
On Wednesdays 10:30-13:30, (5/2, 5/3) from January 27 , Lecture by
Dafna Koren, Comprehension and tools for spiritual developement
spirituel according to theosophy, www.theosophia.co.il
On the first Friday of the month , 18:00-19:30, Spiritual Kabalat Shabbat,
with elevation songs
On the third Saturday of the month (20/2) projection of spiritual film
Inquireries
Brigitte Kashtan,  04-8251020 www.brigitte-kashtan.com
Parapsychology in Israel
Collections, vie sur l'etagere
Pessach Haggadah , illustrated with drawings done by
autistic children, sold to the benefit of Alut  NPO
Contact
Shula Merder 0357181888/226  0523120732
Hila Ishai  0357181888/239  0526622612
On March 29,  Erev Pessach, Seder
Wild things
Anda
Otsli gotsli
From March 31 to April 2 The 20th Haifa International Children's Theater
Festival     
Announcements transmitted by the Association for immigration in Haifa, Nefesh b'Nefesh or AACI
On March 2, 16:30-20:15      Take Control of your career.…
Seminar for people who want to transition into the information technology (I.
T.) market on March 2nd 2010   Free entrance
Microsoft Israel, Matrix North Academy, All jobs, HaLuach HaBatuach, The
service for Employment in Israel , Mediatech HiTech, in cooperation with
Haifa Municipality cosponsor  a free employment seminar with the Haifa
Municipality aimed at people who would like to get into the IT market in Israel.
The event is aimed to academics, practical engineers and students who are
interested in joining the IT Information Technology industry.  
Speakers from:
        Microsoft Israel (What Will the World Look Like in 15 years?),
        AllJobs (Transitioning into the World of High Tech), and others.
and speakers discussing job search topics.
Registration in advance is required
Lectures and panel will be in Hebrew.
Microsoft Israel Building 21, Haifa MATAM Industrial Park
On March  9 , 17:00,, Women sing women,  with pianist Gila Hassid, singer  
Hani Livneh, and  Uzi Rosenblat, accordeon, Lazar Barano, buzuki,  Leonid
Burstein, violin, in  presence pf Yona Yahav, Mayor of  Haifa, Krieger auditorium

On March 12, 12:00, The Three Tenors, accompanied by pianist Feina Morglov,
Beit Hakranot, free entrance, Hadar, Haifa

On March 13, 20:30, Opening of Festival Yotsrim Yotsim in presence of the
mayor of Haifa, Yona Yahav, with the group Mifgashim BeRechess
21:00, Yingele, festival ACT2 laureate play  2009, the Studio, Haifa
From March 13 to 17, Yotsrim Yotsim Festival, festival of young creators, Haifa

On March 14,  20:00, The Haifa English Theater and the Moriah congregation
invite you to an evening of music to profit vous   Israel Flying Aid , Haifa for
Haiti, with Triad- Becca Kristovsky, Michael Levetter, Clive Nobie and Yonathan
Bar Rashi, Orit Perlman, vocalist and  cantor, Footsteps with  Marcie et Paul
Forrest, please give at least 30NIS  30NIS,  Moriah Congragation, Horev 7, Haifa

On March 15, 19:00, The Visible and the Hidden at Hadar, interactive exhibition
of photographs at the Tiberias Community Center in Hadar and along Masada
street until April 5, Haifa
Haifa Biennale
Les femmes chantent les
femmes
Irus HaArgaman Purple Iris
Keren Kayemet LeIsrael JNF International Bicycle Mission
Israel from North to South
10 days, from March 19 to 29
8 days from March 21 to 28
6 days, from March 21 to 26
Queen mother
Oblins
Yeled Paam
Yentel
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of these
congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah in Haifa to
invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues
Updated program of activities in English
Ahuza – la nouvelle communaute pour nouveaux immigrants a Haifa orthodoxe
Rabbi Professor Danny Hershkowicz
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbin Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism . Rabbi Dr. Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham,   reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Dov Heller,  
New York,
cliquez pour lire
l'invitation
Michael Greissammer
Ofra Haza
Gil Shochat
Anastasia Klevan
MAKA Shuk Purim
Or Hadash Purimon
David Gerstein
Cooking and eating healthy in Israel: A guide to cooking and preparing local
foods within a budget.
Our cooking workshop will include a variety of topics including:
•        How to shop for the healthiest products and foods
•        How to prepare, nutritious and healthy meals for breakfast, lunch and
dinner
•        Local buying tips
•        Product presentation and description.
Guest speaker: Shiri Dror
Nutritional Therapist & Culina, Chef, specializing in healthy cooking
Tuesday, March 16,19:00, Moriah Masorati Congregation, 7 Horev, Haifa  
To register, please email or call:   
Steve Rosenthal at  054-623-2308
Andre Schwartz-Bart
Haifa ballet groups
EifoBeHeifo
AACI March Newsletter
-Yanina Musnikow, the AACI Absorption Counselor will be available for
appointments on March 16th ( at the Information Center on 131 Sderot
HaMeginim str.
 Please confirm the appointment by email: or call Sundays – 09
8330959 or Wednesdays – 03 6960389.
For those of you who missed the lecture on Bituach Leumi for Seniors  the
AACI Absorption Counselor, it is being given in Ra’anana at the Telfed offices
on March 9th at 10:30 am at 19 Schwartz Str. Registration : 03 6960389.  
-Enjoy an evening of music at Haifa for Haiti, a fundraising event for Israeli
Flying Aid (a non-profit, volunteer-based NGO)
-The AACI English Speaking Mothers and Babies Group in Haifa is in full
swing. Interested?  Contact Rebecca at  052 749 0227 or eberis@iprimus.com.au
.-We would like to start an AACI support group for mothers with children in the
IDF, Tzahal.  If you are interested, email
Yanina   
-AACI is planning their semiannual Meet and Greet for newcomers and vatikim
after Pesach.  If you are willing to assist,  
email Yenina
-US consular services: Be advised that the United States Department of State has
begun the administrative law process which may lead to significantly higher
prices for consular services. The matter is under consideration in Washington,
and the change in tariffs is not yet final. However, it is likely to become law, and
likely to come into effect, though not before 12 March 2010. This will affect the
following services - renewed passports, new passports, reports of birth abroad,
adding pages to your passport, notarizing documents.
-US social security Applying for United States Social Security is done through
teleclaim appointments by the Federal Benefits Unit of the Tel Aviv United
States Embassy only.  The appointments are by telephone in the afternoon hours
so that United States Government offices are open. If you are not born in the
United States you may have to show your birth certificate, otherwise you do not
need to send/bring documents to the Embassy.  To apply for a teleclaim
appointment in order of the Federal Benefits Unit’s Preference: 1. Email:  
telavivfbu@state.gov    2.  Fax: 03 516 5880    3.  Call on Tuesdays and
Thursdays between 9am – 11am :  03 5197531.   In all instances, write/leave
your Name, Social Security number and your Telephone Number.  You will be
called within days of your email/fax/message. However if you are not home, the
FBU personnel will NOT call again.  So if you do not hear from them within a
week or two, send/leave your message again.   
-Consular services in Safed The American Citizens Services Unit of the United
States Tel Aviv Embassy is coming to Sefad to give consular services on Tuesday
March 9th at Livnot U’Lhibanot 17 Alkabetz Str. Old City 10am – 14:30 pm.
Passports, registering births and notarial services will be available.  Payment
will be in certified dollar bank checks only.  For an appointment: email:
consularsvcs@pobox.com with the word appointment in the subject line.
-Job list If you wish to receive the AACI JOB LIST
please email Yenina  
Employment services for AACI members only.
Haifa for Haiti
The "New Acropolis" that has just started activities
in the Haifa region,  appears on the  
list of  sects
compiled by the commission of enquiries about sects  
of the French  Assemblee Nationale
Hayuta
Elephant bleu
Le ballon rouge
Tsalool
Shefi Yishai
Ido Tadmor
Details, summary of the plays, schedules, venues, duration, age
Details, summary of the plays, schedules,
venues, age, duration on our special page
On March 21, Greeting of the New Year, for the Bahai Community
Happy Naw-Ruz!
Ein Hod
On March 22 Mustachio Bashio , Barki, Haatzmaoot 84 st. Downtown Haifa
We want everyone to come with the biggest mustach he can grow, and the one with the biggest mustach
will get a great present from us.
If one will want, he will be able to donate 20 NIS  testicular cancer research.
We're gonna have a great party, lots of people, and great fun.. don't miss it !!
On March 27, 8:00-17:00, Caesarea, history of the city  ,
guided walks animated by actors, Caesarea National Park

On March 31 and April 1, 8:30-15:00, Fountains, water,  
Visitor Center at  Eshkol site , registration 1800250270
Mekorot, Eshkol site, near Tsomet Golani
From March 31 to April 3, Stone in Galillee, "Public" art, workshops,  environment, on
March 31, 20:00, HaPil HaKahol, on April 1 20:30, Lior Narkis, 04-9578871/68 Maalot
Tarshicha

On March 31 and April 1, Ein Gev Festival, workshops for the whole family, bazaar,
music, boats 04 6658008
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...