Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits

Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum
Maritime National Museum,
Red Sea colours, under water photos by  Rami Klein,   
New discoveries of marine archeology ,  
Shikmona's treasures  
Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient times,  
Pirates, the skull and the flag
Haifa City Museum
"On His Majesty's Service: the Story of Haifa during the British Mandate Period
1918-1947" will open on October 23, 2010, 20:00  
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
Haifa Museum of Art
Overview, Video Art in Israel 200-2010,
Adrenaline, by  Hila Toony Navok and Avi Sabbah, sculpting and painting
video installation : Film Works by Yair Garbuz
Turn on the the lights: an exhibition of works unknown to the public Museum
Center for the Arts
Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages, curator Adi Shelach
Hecht museum, Haifa University
Archeology, art, history, exhibits: The great  revolt, One Thousand Nights and
Days - Akko through the Ages
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa Rabot
zoo, Interactive displays,guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green
house
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art, Pyramida,Wadi
Salib, strata, opening on September 23, 20:00, in the presence of Mayor of Haifa
Yona Yahav, Professor Yossi Yonah , Israel Wertman, curator Yaakov Hefetz,
presentation by Shirley Meshulam, until November 15
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Haifa French Cultural Center  
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and sculptors
Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa, Identity, the Italian component, Yael Sonnino
lithographs, opening on Sempember 21th, 19:00
  
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Rappoport auditorium Foyer,
Beit HaGefen, Besa Photographs by Norman Gershman of Moslem Justs who
saved the lives of Jews in Albany,by Yad Vashem
Karo art works by 17 artists of the New Horizons movement  very influential in
the years 50-60, Aaaron Avni, Yehiel Shemi, Moshe Kastel,
Ychezkiel Shteichman, ..
HaAgaf gallery, Haifa, Home works, mixed media, group exhibition, opening
October 21 at 21:00
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon,
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566,  Yunomi, collection of tea
cups, Union of opposites, ceramics by Hilda Merom, Prayer, mixed media, group
exhibit, opening on September 16
Ein Harod Museum of Art,paintings by  Gilad Efrat and  Menachem Shemi, Red
winged black bird,  installation by Efrate Klipstein, opening September 11
Culture and Art House, In memory of Tawfiq Moammar, Red, sweet and
refracted,  prominent Arab and Jewish artists, Huda Jamal, Aimn Halabi, Samir
Munir Diab, Hannan Abu Hussein, Ammar Younis, Fatma Shanna, Bilha
Aaaroni, Gilad Ophir, Mirvat Essa, Dorit Ringart, Revital Shove,
Sara Rosenblum, Lior Chaim Dubin, curator: Fareed Abou Shakra, opening on
October 9,  18:00
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252 Poppies and cavities, paintings by Yael
Elboim
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov,In a blink of an eye, sculpture by Arie
Amon, , Open the gate by  Tirtsa Tanay, Let's go to the field by Michal Efrat,
drawing
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Looking back angrily,
installation and sculpture by Philip Rantzner  
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park Photography as a
material by Shmuel Yosf Schweih   
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350   Emanuele Kabu, Laura Paperina
Matteo Fata, drawing a  video, Reflections, vitrages by  Joseph Chaltiel, Wall
Installations  byEilat Tzin
 
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993 by
a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, 04-6988295,  
Naomi Shapira, Friends who listen your voice, carvings of paper, opening on
September 2 to 19:00
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center,  
Nazareth Cultural Center
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,Jewelry and colours
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar,  04-6727700 Suddenly the pencil falls,
sculptures by Orna Ben Ami, opening October 15
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat,  
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Noah's arc
by Jana Fux Galitski, sculpture, and paintings by  Michal Vitals,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737, Close to home paintings by
Reuven Ben Alon et Amos Stempel
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava
Mehutan   
  
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257, Abed Abdi retrospective
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, 04-6933782, Installation by  Sara
Rosenblum, mask, gilgul, breath, on appointments, 04-6933782  
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842 Like clay in the potter's hand,   group
exhibit, mixed media, painting opening on September 2, Color and matter, group
exhibit, painting and sculpture, opening on October 9
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773,Boaz Levinthal, Still Life,
opening on  septembre 4, 12:30
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mitzpe HaYamim,Softness, photographs by Rina Nagila, opening October 16
On  October 1, 12:00-18:00, Beit Galim,  Bat Galim Artists open their studios,
guided tours of historic homes in the footsteps of artists, authors  and poets, music
in the streets, details, 054-2721914, Bat Galim, Haifa

On October 2, 11:30, Guided visit of exhibitions,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On October 2, 11:30, Guided visit of the exhibition Ottoman Haifa, Museum
of the City of Haifa
On  October 2, 12:00-21:00, Beit Galim, Bat Galim Artists open their studios,
guided tours of historic homes in the footsteps of artists, authors  and poets, music
in the streets, details, 054-2721914, Bat Galim, Haifa

On October 9, 11:30, Guided visit of exhibitions,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On October 9, 12:00, Visit of the permanent  galleries, the National Maritime
Museum, Haifa

On October 16, 11:30, Guided visit of exhibitions, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art , Haifa

On October 23, 11:30, Guided visit of exhibitions, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art , Haifa
On October 23, 12:00, Visit of the permanent  galleries, the National Maritime
Museum, Haifa

On October 25, 16:00, Meeting with artist Yaakov Hefetz,Oranim Academic
College, Tivon,

On October 27, 14:00, Visit and meeting with  Michal Efrat about  illustrations
of childrens books, Rami et Uri Nechushtan Museun , Kibbutz Ashdod Yaakov

On October 28, 22:00, Marathon of drawing and sketching with model,
Martef 10, Haifa

On October 30, 11:30, Guided  tour of exhibitions, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art , Haifa


Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On October 1, 10:30, Bravo, Opera on screen, Don Carlo, Giuseppe Verdi, to after
Shiller, with Rolando Villazon and Marina Poplavskaya, staged by Nicholas
Heitner, conductor Antonio Pappano, Yes Planet Cinemall, Haifa
On October 1, 11:30, Concert at the Church   English Tea Party , with:  Alon
Harari - contra tenor,  Yacki Reuven - mandolin,  Alon Sariel - lute and mandola,
and,  Katherine Van der Bick - baroque cello, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On  October 1, 12:00-18:00, Beit Galim,  Bat Galim Artists open their studios,
guided tours of historic homes in the footsteps of artists, authors  and poets, music
in the streets, details, 054-2721914, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 1, 21:00,   Bodhran Band  in excerpts from  Celtic Fire , welcoming
Yair Verdiger from  Irish Dance  and Sarah Clark from  Lord of the Dance , The
Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 1, 22:00, J Views, Pub HaPytria, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On October 1, 22:00, Betrayal of love, by Dorit Peled Harpaz, HaTsafon Theatre ,
Kiryat Haim
October 1, 23:00, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the Beatles, Beral, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On  October 2, 12:00-21:00, Beit Galim, Bat Galim Artists open their studios,
guided tours of historic homes in the footsteps of artists, authors  and poets, music
in the streets, details, 054-2721914, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 2, 18:30,  Beit Galim, Bat Galim artists, One poets and six  writers,
Community Center, Bat Galim
On October 2, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the beach,  Dado  
beach,  free entrance, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On October 2, 20:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the beach, Naot
beach, Free Entry, Kiryat Haim
On October 2, 21:00, Birth stain, Roby Porath Shoval, staging by Moshe Kepten,
produced by Habima HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 2, 21:00, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 2, 21:00, The Qawaii Project, Sufi music traditions of Pakistan and
India, Raga, Pardes Hana
On October 2, Batsir 79, free entry, Pub HaPytria, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On October 2, 22:00, Nurit Galron, old hits and new album, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On October 3, 18:00, The Torah portion this week to mirror the actualite, The
fathers of the nation Lecture of Rabbi Mordechai Zamir, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On October 3, 20:00, The political history of the people of Israel, the debate on
souces of our history, Bible and archeology? Lecture Dr. Abraham Wolfensohn,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 3, 20:15, We open the week, discussion of the Parasha of the week,
"נח", Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 3, 20:30, Birth stain, by Roby Porath Shoval, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 3, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin

On October 4, 10:30, Rome - espresso, angels, demons, and between the two,
Lecture by Joel Satarug, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 4, 20:30, The Kodo Dance Company,  One Earth Tour, International  
Conference Center , Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 4, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 4, 20:30, Birth stain, by Roby Porath Shoval, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 4, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, setting by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 4, 20:30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, directed by
Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima and  by the British Royal National Theater,
Cultural Center, Hadera

On October 5, 11:00, The love of man and the love of Israel , as a reflection
of our life here and now,  Lecture by Benjamin Yogev, Happy the man created
at  the image, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 5, 19:30, Meeting of writers and poets under the patronage of The
Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 5, 17:00, Day of youth movements, esplanade, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On October 5, 19:00, Telling about Israel / Telling about Italy, a series
of meetings with Italian correspondents of  press and television in Israel,  
Manuela Dviri and Lucie Cuocci, Italian Cultural Institute of Haifa
Martedì  5 ottobre, 19.00, Serie degli incontri con i corrispondenti della stampa e
della televisione italiana in Israele, "Raccontare Israele / Raccontare l'Italia",
Manuela  Dviri e Lucia Cuocci, Istituto Italiano di Cultura Haifa
On October 5, 20:00, Jeff Beck, guitar  rock, for the first time in Israel,
Amphitheatre, Caesarea
On October 5, 20:30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, directed by
Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima and the British Royal National Theater,
Cultural Center, Hadera
On October 5, 20:30, The  Mori Hassan music group, Jewish music, the Khan of
the White Ass, Artists Colony, Safed
On October 5, 20:30, Birth stain, by Roby Porath Shoval, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 5, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 5, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, setting by Moshe
Naor , produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre,  Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 5, 21:00, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On October 6, 10:30, Prefeminism in  art, the Lecture focuses on artists who
paved the way for women in the arts today and will review the artists of the
Renaissance, Baroque up at the 20th century. Among the artists: Artemisia
Gentileschi, Mary Cassatt, Camille Claudel, Georgia O'Keeffe, Frida Kahlo and
others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art , Haifa
On October 6, 20:00, Earth Sciences, Karst Landscapes and Caves, Lecture by Dr.
Yehoshua Rutin, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 6, 20:30, Birth stain, by Roby Porath Shoval, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 6, 20:30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, directed by
Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima and the British Royal National Theater,
Cultural Center, Hadera
On October 6, 20:30, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin,  Cultural, Kiryat Shmona
On October 6, 21:00, Super Nanny,  Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 6, 22:00, Oblins, A Tribute to The Doors, Beat, Haifa

On October 7, 20:00, Aroma of love, with  singers Marc and Zara Tishman,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 7, 20:00, Choreographer and dancer Arkadi Zaide, Quiet
and Pokadan by Shaden Abu Elassal, Al Midan Theatre, Haifa
On 7 October, 20:30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, setting by Moshe
Naor , produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 7, 20:30, Dance and fly, by Reshef and Regev Levy, staging by Alon
Ofir , produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 7, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 7, 20:30, The Contest theater troupe from Ashdod performes Quartet,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 7, 20:30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, directed by
Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima and the British Royal National Theater,
Cultural Center, Hadera
On October 7, 20:30, Dana Berger and Itai Perl, the Khan of the White Ass, Artist
Colony, Safed
On October 7, 20:30, Concert,  magic and romantic saxophone, Cultural Center,
Karmiel
On October 7, 21:00, Berry Sakharov, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On October 7,  21:15,  Chasing the Chaser  - Beer or Whiskey? Which One First?
That's the Question presented by Shahar Hertz, Wine Master. Whiskey and beer
tastings  English and Irish beer tastings, with whiskey chasers, The Scots Hotel,
Tiberias
On October 7, 22:00, Aviv Gefen, the Beat, Haifa
On October 7, 22:30, Tsvika Pick,  Late summer love, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 8, 10:00, Musical Farandoles, meeting with the pianist Anat Sharon,
Dunnie Weizmann Conservatory, Haifa
On October 8, 11:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics,
Concert No. 1, Yoni Farhi, conductor, Gabriela Abraham, flute, Bach - Suite
no. 2 BWV 1067 in B minor, Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 4 Op.90, A Major
(Italian), Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 8, 11:00, The Israel Organ Society, Organ concert
Hecht auditorium, works by  J.S.Bach, preludes and  fugues by Mendelsohn-
Bartholdy, by  Yuval Rabin,Haifa University
On October 8 from 14:00, Festival of appeasement music, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On October 8, 16:00, Tea Time ,  From Bagpipes to Kilts , as told by Ayelet
Eidelberg, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 8, 20:30, The Count of Monte Cristo after the novel by Alexandre
Dumas, staging of Ido Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater   ,
Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 8, 21:15,  Chiefka Band , in an evening tribute to the Beatles, with:  
Yotam Schechter - keys and voice, Moshe Davidson - guitar and song, David
Saban - bass and vocals,  Doron Raphaeli - drums and voice, The Scots Hotel,
Tiberias
On October 8, 22:00, Victims of anxiety, by Motti Kirchenbaum and Michael and
Efraim Sidon HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫ On October 8, 22:00, Singing Club, a working day, simply, with
Israeli Shimon, the public is invited to join, accompanied by Gila Hassid and Oz
Rosenblat, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 8, 23:00, Pablo Rosenberg and Italo Gonzales, folk, pop, etc. ...
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 9, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the beach,  Dado  
beach,  free entrance, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On October 9, 20:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the beach Naot,
Free Entry, Kiryat Haim
On October 9, 20:00, Choreographer and dancer Arkadi Zaide, Quiet and Shaden
Abu Fokdan of Elassal, Mahmood Darwish Theatre, Nazareth
On October 9, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , The American String
Quartet, with Sharon Kam, clarinet, Beethoven, Stokhausen, string quartets,
Brahms , Clarinet Quintet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 9, 20:30, The Count of Monte Cristo after the novel by Alexandre
Dumas, staging of Ido Riklin, produced by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater  ,
Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 9, 21:00, Dancing and flying, by Reshef and Regev Levy, staging by
Alon Ofir , produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 9, 21:00, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 9, 22:00, The Yetsiat Herum group, Emergency Exit, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On October 10, 10:30, Tangent Circles, philosophy, psychology, cinema, Lecture
by Sara Ostrov, Falling in love again / American film. How can
separation anxiety be destructive  and constructive, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 10, 18:00, Haifa Historical Society  Lecture by Amnon Lyn, Att,
Relations between  Haifa Arabs and Jews from the Declaration of Independence
till today, Haifa Historical Society
On October 10, 20:00, The Wonders of the World,  Lecture by Sharblis Raz, travel
in time in   caves, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 10, 20:15, We open the week, discussion of the parasha "לך לך",
Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 10, 20:30, Side Effects, by Ari Remez, produced by the HaHaifait, the
new group of Haifa Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre

On October 11, 10:30, Underground Travel, lecture by Dr. Yinon Shabtiel,   
research  and  history of speleology in Israel, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 11, 10:30, From Mecca and Medina to Jerusalem and New York, the
history of the religion of Islam, a lecture given by Assaf Regev, On top of
monotheism - the beginning of a new religion, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art ,
Haifa
On October 11, 14:00, Handicap amitie culture and the French Cultural Center:
projection of the film Elie Wiesel "messager de la memoire", by Emmanuel
Descombes  and Guy Job, presented by Josette Keisermann,  free entrance,
cocktail,  French Cultural Center , Haifa
On October 11, 19:30, The moon in its renewal, night of Rosh Chodesh for
Women, The song of the women who wait, by Talia Sasson Ben, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center  , Haifa
On October 11, 20:00, Art, Lecture by Dr. Avihu Bar Eyal,  Happy  like God in
France, Bait Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 11, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Serie A, No. 1 concert,
conductor: Zubin Mehta, soloist:  Leonidas Kavakos, violinist, with special guests:
The Batsheva Dance Company, Mussorgsky Prelude, Khovanschina, Prokofiev,
Violin Concerto no. 2, Stravinsky, Petrouchka, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 11, 20:30, Dancing and flying, by Reshef and Regev Levy, staging  by
Alon Ofir , produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 11, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters, by Carlo Goldoni,
settingby Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 11, 20:30, The old neighborhood, by David Mamet, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre

On October 12, 10:30, Great Composers,  series of lectures by Mr. Alon Klebanov,
Dietrich Buxtehude – the Danish genius who influenced Bach, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On October 12, 18:30, Before the concert, Lecture by Gil Shochat,  with the Israel
Philharmonic Orchestra, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 12, 18:30,  French film series, The French Cultural Center in Haifa,
Akko Municipality and the   Galil Hamaaravi University Institute : movie and
discussion moderated by Claude Levy, The Farewell case, by Christian Carion, in
French subtitled in Hebrew, Free admission, snack, auditorium of the University
Institute, Akko
  
On October 12th, 20:00 Concert with explanations, Johann Sebastian Bach, the
great architect of sound, with  pianist Elyiahu Smadja, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 12, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Series B, No. 1 concert,
conductor: Zubin Mehta, soloist, Leonidas Kavakos, violinist, special guests: The
Batsheva Dance Company, Mussorgsky, Prelude, Khovanschina , Prokofiev,
Violin Concerto no. 2, Stravinsky, Petrouchka, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 12, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo
Goldoni, setting by Moni Moshonov s, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 12, 20:30, The old neighborhood, by David Mamet, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3,  Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 12, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, with Jeff Howard, conductor, special
guest,  Rafi Ginat, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 12, 20:30, Digital Samsara, Khan of the White Ass , Artists Colony,
Safed

On October 13, 10:30, Morning Club,  Festive Opening, a morning full of colors,
troubadours, in an inn with a barrel of wine, ballads, knights and princesses,
ancient melodies, presentationby  Bezalel Shoshani and Tali Ben Eytan - Yosef,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 13, 10:30, Under the Tuscan sky, art treasures in Florence and
Tuscany, lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, Siena - City of Art,  Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 13, 16:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo
Goldoni, setting  by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 13, 20:30, Lecture on Mathematical Intuition in Rabbinical Sources
(in Hebrew), by Rabbi Professor Danny Hershkowicz, gathering refreshments at
19:30, "Maor Yehuda" synagogue, Blitental St 13A, Haifa
 
On October 13, 20:00, Great loves,  love and the mysteries of desire, Lecture by
Glade Shalom, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 13, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo
Goldoni, setting by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 13, 20:30, Blood Wedding , by Federico Garcia Lorca, staging by Kfir
Azoulay, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 13, 20:30, The policeman, by Daniel Lapin, after Ephraim Kishon,
staging by Micah Levinsohn, produced by HaBima, Kibbutz Yifat
On October 13, 21:00, Pablo Rosenberg and his guest Idan Yaniv, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 13, 21:00, Michal Dalyiot, Supernanny, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 14, 17:30, The policeman, by Daniel Lapin,  after Ephraim Kishon,
staging by Micah Levinsohn, produced by HaBima, Kibbutz Yifat
On October 14, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 14, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo
Goldoni, setting by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 14, 20:30, Evening Gala to benefit the Bnai Zion Hospital, with Elie
Yatspan and Danny Sanderson, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 14, 20:30, Itamar Erez, with the Adama Ensemble, Jazz,
classical and world music, Khan of the White Ass, Artists Colony, Safed
On October 14 21:00, Valentino , written and staged by  Rami Danon ,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On October 14, 21:00, Fingerprint, meeting with Naomi Polani (HaTarnegolim,
Chizbatron, Cameri), The Studio, Haifa
On October 14, 21:00,Elisha Banai  and the Forty Thieves, Israeli rock,Elephant
Pub, Kiryat Haim
On October 14, 21:00, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Alcom, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Cultural Center, Afula
On October 14, 21:00, The betrayal of love, by Dorit Peled Harpaz, Cultural
Center, Or Akiva
On October 14, 21:00, Efrat Gosh, new show, Para Pub, Moshav Shavey Zion
On October 14, 21:25,  Gypsy Hour , life as a celebration,  exciting encounter on
gypsy life, folklore, culture, art, music, film, and dance, rare recordings of music
and film excerpts, as well as a presentation, Alex Ansky – presenter, -  Yisrael Bar
Kochva - lecturer and demonstrator, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 14, 22:00, Yirmi Kaplan, the Beat, Haifa
On October 14, 22:00, Shlomi Shaban, piano, intimate show , Martef 10, Haifa
On October 14, 22:30, Rami Kleinstein and the Moatsa, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 15, 10:00, Music  at your dimensions, Lectures with the pianist and
musicologist Dr. Baltzan Esteri, Grieg and Sibelius,  Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 15, 10:30, Bravo, Opera on Screen, Luisa Fernanda-Zaezuela,
staging Emilio Saji, conductor Jose Lopez Cobos, Yes Planet Cinemall, Haifa
On October 15, 11:30, Concert at the Church, –  The Earthly Kingdom . A
collection of ancient songsand  folk songs, from the British Isles and the United
States , from the days of Henry Purcell and before, up to the Beatles and Leonard
Cohen, with  Revital Raviv – soprano,  Amit Tiefenbrunn – viola da gamba and
guitar,  Yacki Reuven – mandolin, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 15, 20:00, violinist Sania Kroitor and Acoustic Drive, Gypsy, classical
and ethnic music, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 15, 21:15,   Swing de Gitanes Group .  Gypsy Swing  music, which is
noted for out of the ordinary guitars, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 15, 21:30, Images of Jaffa, cabaret comedy based on the book of
Menachem Talmi, with Ahuva Ozeiri and actors from Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Karmiel
On October 15, 22:00, Danny Litani, blues, Martef 10, Haifa
On October 15, 22:00, A woman like me, by Dorit Peled Harpaz, HaTsafon
Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 15, We sing along, with the brothers Asnar, Songs Festival, Yad
LeMeginim, Yagur
On October 15, 22:00, Danny Litany, Martef 10, Haifa
On October 15, 22:30, Oblins and Uzi Levi, a tribute to the Doors and to Jimmy
Hendriks Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On October 15, 23:00,  Sing along with Einat Saruf, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 16, 10:30, Morning in the hills of Menashe, solos and duets by  
pianist Ariel Halevy and violinist Gal Eckstein, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On October 16, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society ,  Magical sounds, with
Niza Shaul, dances, fireworks and lots of loops, George Frederic Handel's
childhood,  Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 16, Italian Week, Settimana lingua italiana, Perlasca: an
Italian hero, realized by Alberto Negrin, "Perlasca: a eroe italiano" di Alberto
Negrin 2003 Haifa Cinematheque
On October 16, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the
beach,  Dado  beach,  free entrance, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On October 16, 20:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the beach, Naot
beach, Free Entry, Kiryat Haim
On October 16, 20:30, Music at your dimensions, Lectures with the pianist and
musicologist Dr. Esterit Baltzan, Grieg and Sibelius,  Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 16, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , a trio by Dvorak,
Songs of Shostakowich, and Winter in Buenos Aires by Piazzolla with Sivan
Rotem, soprano, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 16, 20:30, The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, led by Yaron Gottfried,
Mozart:  La clemenza di Tito Getting scene Niv Hoffman Choreography by Amit
Goldenberg and with Ayala Zimbler Ya'ar Dolev, Yair Goren, Shira Raz, Efrat
Elazar, Alla Vasilevitsky, Nimrod Grinboim, coproduction  of  IKO and the Opera
Studio, with the Tel Aviv Dance Ensemble, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 16, 21:00, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 16, 21:00, Murder on the highway, winner of the TheatroNetto  
festival , with Eyal Shechter, The Studio, Haifa
On  October,  16, 21:00, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 16, 21:00, A warm family, by  Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 16, 21:00, Images of Jaffa, cabaret comedy based on the book of
Menachem Talmi, with Ahuva Ozeiri and actors from Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Karmiel
On October 16, 22:00, Izhar Ashdod, Solo, the Beat, Haifa
On October 16, 22:00, Danny Sanderson, new show, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 17, 20:00 Another look at Erez Israel, Lecture by Yigal  Greiber,
Sheikh Az A Din Al Qassam and the beginning of organized
Palestinian terrorism, Beit Yad LeBanim
On October 17, 20:15, We open the week, discussing the Torah portion "וירא",
Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 17, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, the Classic Series,
Concert No. 1, Noam Sheriff, conductor, Alexander (Sasha) Cotlier, cello,  
Stravinsky - The Firebird, Haydn - Concerto for Cello in D, Brahms - Symphony
No. 2, Rappoport auditorium,  Haifa
On October 17, 20:30, Money comes and goes, Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On October 17, 20:30, Michal Daliot, Supernanny, The modern parent and  the
democratic  child, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On October 18, 10:00, Saga of dynasties, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisler, What
is a dynasty? Chronicle of a dynasty - weddings and political policies of marriage.
Kinship and power in   history, incest in ancient Egypt, the dynasties of Assad,
Castro,  royal dynasties, Beit Abba Hush, Haifa
On October 18, 10:30, It is another opera ... Lecture by Meirav Barak, A gypsy of
Seville. Seville inspired composers: Mozart, Rossini and Bizet, The Marriage of
Figaro, the Barber of Seville and Carmen,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On October 18, 18:45, The internationalization of evil, lebensraum,
totalitarianism, antisemitism, Nazism as a warning of history, Lecture by Batia
Dvir, Beit Abba Hush, Haifa
On October 18, 19:00, Italian Week,  An Ashkenazi  in Rome and in Eritrea, by
Dova Cahan, "A work Askenazita Romania ed Eritrea" Dova di Cahan, Italian
Cultural Institute of Haifa
The October 18 19:00 Forum Rambam lecture by Dr. Naama Schwartz:
Chiropractic - treatment of pain.an  overview of body and soul, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 18, 20:30, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On October 18, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, the Classic Series,
Concert No. 1, Noam Sheriff, conductor, Alexander (Sasha) Cotlier, cello
Stravinsky - The Firebird, Haydn - cello concerto in D, Brahms - Symphony
No. 2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 18, 20:30, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging Avishau
Milstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Kimaron Room, Beit Shean
On October 18, 21:00, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 18, 22:00, Mosh Ben Ari, Winter acousitcs, Freekit  Club, Bay of
Haifa

On October 19, 19:00 (not confirmed) An Algerian dream , by Jean-Pierre Lledo,
Hebrew subtitles, discussion with the director,  French Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 19, 20:30, The Queen Mother, Manlio Santanelli, staging, Ilan Shani,
Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 19, 20:30, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On October 19, 20:30, Victims of anxiety,  Satirical theater by Motti Kirchenbaum
and Michael and Efraim Sidon, Beit Ha'am, Kfar Blum
On October 19, 21:00, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 19,21:00, Week of Italian language, lingua Settimana Italiana, "Mi
ricordo Anna Frank" di Alberto Negrin, 2009 My memories of Anne Frank,
Cinematheque, Haifa

On October 20, 10:30, Culture and Look, lecture by Dr. Erela Azriel, it is possible
to discuss   taste and color, trend, brand and look, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On October 20, 10:30, Bravo, Opera on Screen, The Barber of Seville by
Gioachino Rossini, libretto by Pierre de Beaumarchais, staging Emilio Saji,
conductor Gianluigi Galmati, Yes Planet Cinemall, Haifa
On October 20, 18:00, Evening in memory of Yitzhak Rabin, of blessed memory,   
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 20, 19:00 (not confirmed) Algeria, my ghosts, by Jean-Pierre Lledo,
Hebrew subtitles, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 20, 20:00, Information and tradition, by Dr. Abraham Lecture
Wolfensohn, The spy who penetrated the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the
Mossad, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 20, 20:30, The Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Carmina Burana,
Choreography by Mauricio Wainrot,  Music by Carl Orff, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On October 20, 20:30, The Queen Mother, by Manlio Santanelli, staging  by  Ilan
Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On October 20, 20:30, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, directed by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri,  Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On October 20, 20:30, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 20, 21:00, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 20, 22:00, Alma Zohar Martef 10, Haifa
On October 20, 22:15, Micha Shitrit, acoustic , Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim

On October 21, 9.30-17.00, Week of Italian language, lingua Settimana Italiana,
has Genoise Lecture The presence of Acre and the Holy Land was the era of the
Kingdom of Jerusalem, Acre Presenza Genovese ad e in Terrasanta al tempo del
Regno di Gerusalemme crociato Italian Cultural Institute of Haifa
On October 21, 19:00 (not confirmed) Algeria, untold stories, by Jean-Pierre
Lledo, Hebrew subtitles, discussion with the director, the French Cultural Center,
Haifa
On October 21, 20:00, The golden age of Flemish painting in the 17th century,
lecture by Dr. Doron Lurie, van Eyck, Jéronymus Bosch, Brueghel, Haifa
Museum of Art
On October 21, 20:00, Characters and dramas from the founding of the United
States  to Napoleon Bonaparte, Lecture by Yehuda Adler, The English colonies in
North America and the founding of the United States, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On  October 21, 20:00, Plants near the doctor, Conference on Medicinal Plants,  
Spice farm , reservations 049533405, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On October 21, 20:30, The Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Carmina Burana,
Choreography by Mauricio Wainrot, Music by Carl Orff, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On October 21, 20:30, The Bolshoi, Gala, Stars of the Bolshoi in excerpts from
Carmen, Spartacus, Sheherazade, La Bayadere, Raymonde, Don Quixote, Giselle,
as well as pieces of modern ballets, International Congress Center, Merkaz
HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 21, 20:30, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On October 21, 20:30, Max Raabe and the  Palast Orchestra, cabaret music of
Germany in the 1920s and 1930s, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 21, 20:30, View from the Bridge, by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 21, 20:30, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced by the
Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On October 21, 20:30, Mark and Peretz Eliyahu, music and songs,  prayers, Khan
of the White Ass, Safed
On October 21, 21:00, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 21,  21:15, Ten Facts That You Didn't Know About Whisky –
anecdotes, stories, and tastings, led by Yonathan Yishai, CEO of the Israel
Whiskey Society, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 21, 21:30, Women talk women, comedy, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 21, 22:00, Kobi Oz, Martef 10, Haifa
On October 21, 22:30, Avraham Tal, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 22, 10:00, See the music and hear the drawing   Lecture by pianist
Irena Friedland  "And all the people saw the voices (Exodus), the relationship
between music and visual arts of ancient Greece to today, Auditorium Hecht
Museum, University of Haifa
On October 22, 11:30, Concert at the Church ,  Beethoven in Scotland , by the
Phoenix Ensemble, conducted by Myrna Herzog, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 22, 18:00 and 22:00, Geva Alon, Hemdat Yamim
On October 22, 21:00, Flutes And Whistles From Around The World  – with
Elisha Avshalom, flute virtuoso, and Shay Tochner, guitar and harmonica, The
Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On October 22, 21:00, Knessiat Hasechel, HaMoshava, Binyamina
On October 22, 22:00, Hava Alberstein, Zohar Community Center, Tivon
On October 22, 22:00, Shalom Hanoch, Kibbutz Hazorea
On October 22, 22:00, Nancy Brandeis This is not what I meant, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 22, 22:00, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 22, 22:00, Ma Kashur-what  is the link?, Comedy, Cultural Center,
Karmiel
//-///-// October 22, 22:00, Singing club, rhythm and rock  blues  , Danny
Sanderson, the public is invited to join, accompanied by The Negatives, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On October 22, 22:00, Cunla band, Irish music, Martef 10, Haifa
On October 22, 22:00, The Shablulim, a  tribute to Arik Einstein,
Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On October 22, 23:00, Oblins Tribute to Queen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 23, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines at the beach,  Dado
beach,  free entry, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On October 23, 20:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the beach, Naot
beach, Free Entry, Kiryat Haim
On October 23, 20:00, 100 and one songs   Singing club, On the banks of the
Dnieper, with Yossi Gershoni  and Eyal Kahana, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 23:00, The Klezmer spiel group music with a scent of the past, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 23, 20:30, The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, led by Yaron Gottfried,
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito,  staging by Niv Hoffman,  choreography by Amit
Goldenberg and with Ayala Zimbler Ya'ar Dolev, Yair Goren ,Shira Raz, Efrat
Elazar, Alla Vasilevitsky, Nimrod Grinboim, coproduction of the IKO and the
Opera Studio, with the Tel Aviv Dance Ensemble, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On October 23, 20:30, View from the Bridge, by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 23, 21:00, We sing and we remember, songs in memory of Yitzhak
Rabin, of blessed memory, musical director Avi Ben Oz, Yad
LeMeginim,  Kibbutz Yagur
On October 23, 21:00, Julie's secrets,  by Adi Etzion Zak (on Herzl's wife), The
Studio, Haifa
On October 23, 21:00, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 23, 21:00, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On October 23, 22:00, Marsh Dondurma, the Beat, Haifa
On October 23, 22:00, Shlomo Gronich and his guest Shlomi Shaban, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 24, 10:30, Opera? Not what you think, talk given by Ms.
Merav Barak,   Operas in film, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 24, 18:00, The Israeli Military History Society, the 8th
Division during the War of Independence, Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 24, 20:00, A look at the Israeli cinema, What the critic says, Lecture
by Galit Roichman, Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 24, 20:00, Harlequin, servant of two masters, by Carlo Goldoni,
settingby Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On October 24, 20:15, We open the week, discussing the Torah portion of the
week, חיי שרה,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 24, 20:30, The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, led by Yaron Gottfried,
Mozart:  La Clemenza di Tito staging by Niv Hoffman, Choreography by Amit
Goldenberg  with Ayala Zimbler, Ya'ar Dolev, Yair Goren ,Shira Raz, Efrat
Elazar, Alla Vasilevitsky, Nimrod Grinboim, coproduction of the IKO and the
Opera Studio, with the Tel Aviv Dance Ensemble, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On October 24, 20:30, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 24, 20:30, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 24, 21:00, Life is a dream, by Ron Ventura, with actors of the
Playback Theatre, The Studio, Haifa

On October 25, 26.27, The 5th Gimlayeda, Festival of the Golden Age,
details and inscriptions in clubs for seniors  Milab   04-8629437 or at Beit Hecht
04-8353515, Esplanade, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 25, 9:30, The  world in the mirror of cinema, The meaning of choice,
the price of choice in our lives? Lecture by Ostrov Sarah, projecting the film
Educating Jenny (United Kingdom), Beit Abba Hush, Haifa
On October 25 at 10:00, The artistic tastes, a series of lectures by Aviva Wind,
Paul Cezanne - circle, triangle, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 25, 10:30, Critical decisions that changed the history of mankind,
lecture by Dr. Gustav Maisler, In Basel  I founded the Jewish state,  between
Zionism and political Zionism in practice : the most important decisions of the
fathers of Zionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 25, 17:00, Gimlayeda, Perfume of the orchard, a show of songs in
Ladino, with Nirit Aharoni, Ilan Leibowicz, Sigi Hezma, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 25, 19:30 Gimlayeda, with Dan Almagor: meeting Haiim
Gouri, steps in  his life and choice of poems, with Sassi Keshet, Gaby Berlin,
Yona Shaked, Einat Orenstein, The Bat Shir choir, the Regev trio,  musical
direction by Uri Kariv, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 25, 19:30, The Bible Today, between texts and legends, stories of
ancient texts seen today with Professor Yair Zakowicz of the Hebrew University,
What was happening in the Yael' tent? Beit Abba Hush, Haifa
The October 25 19:30 Meeting with   author Dov Elbaum, Adam and Eve - Image
of God and of Adam, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 25, 20:00, Carlebach is alive, singing in Hebrew, with a scent of
Yiddish, produced by the Yiddishpiel, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 25, 20:30, The boys next door, by Tom Griffin, setting by  Rafi Niv,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Orna Porat Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 25, 20:30, View from the Bridge, by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 25, 20:30, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On October 25, 26.27, The 5th Gimlayeda, Festival of the Golden Age,
details and inscriptions in clubs for seniors  Milab   04-8629437 or at Beit Hecht
04-8353515, Esplanade, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 26, 10:30, A man looking for meaning to his existence, psychology,
literature, cinema and reality, Lecture  by Sarah Ostroff's   La Dame aux
Camelias by Alexandre Dumas son (projection of extracts from the Film La
Traviata), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 26, 10:30,  Result of the Crusades  in the Holy Land, Lecture  by Dr.
Anat Peled, Europe on the eve of the Crusades, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 26, 10:30, Gimlayeda, The 1rst Bible Quiz for seniors: The elder
in the biblical texts, presented by Avshalom Kor, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 26, 11:00, Gimlayeda,   Gypsy Flames, songs, musicians,
dancers and Gypsies and Russians, musical direction by Gary Lovrov, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On October 26, 14:00, The Naama choir, led by Pnina Inbar, with Emmanuel
Hanon, French music, Church of St Gabriel, Nazareth
On October 26, 17:30, Gimlayeda, Best of Yiddish, Shuli Nathan and Betty Klein,
accompanied by musicians, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 26, 19:30 Gimlayeda,  Sarele Sharon and The Gevatron, Tribute to
Kibbutz, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 26, 18:30,Projection of the  film Amen,  by Costa Gavras, followed by
a discussion moderated byNadine Assoune, Maxi Librati auditorium, Beit
Lohamei HaGhettaot
On  October 26 20:00 Singing along Evenings  with Nachtshe Hyman, Repetition
of the melody, Songs by Natan Alterman, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On October 26, 20:00, Lecture by Dr Zvika Har Sheffer,  And give dew and rain,
water in Jewish  tradition, Ramat Eshkol Synagogue, Haifa
On October 26, 20:30, The boys next door, by Tom Griffin, setting by Rafi Niv,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the  Orna Porat Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 26, 20:30, The New Andalusian Orchestra, the Flamenco Golden
Age, with Amir Shasar, Turkish clarinet, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 26, 20:30, The Hadera Chamber Orchestra directed by Omri Hadari
with trumpeters Lior and Tamir Akta, Mendelsohn, Albinoni, Rina Shani
auditorium, Hadera
On October 26, 20:30, The trickery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Khan, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardes Hana
October 26, 20:30, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On October 27, Gimlayeda, Day excursion  and activities to the springs  of
Tiberias, use of pools and baths , performance of the artists,  fashion
show, details and inscriptions in  Milab clubs 04-8629437 or 04-8353515 Beit
Hecht
On October 27, 10:00, Civilization of the Renaissance,  Lecture  by
Alon Klebanov, Crusaders, Muslims, citizens. The Autumn of the Middle Ages,
Lecture on the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, in partnership  with the Italian
Cultural Institute of Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 27, 10:30, the Holocaust as a story of man, lecture by Frank Perry,
discussion of research content and dilemmas that will arise during the year, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 27, 10:30, The greatest composers of all time, lecture by Roy Aloni,  
Disguised music, the copyright laws began in England in the 18th century
with the profits made by printing, copying and distribution of musical scores.
Why has the violation of patent rights become fashionable, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 27, 17:00, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon, produced by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 27, 20:00, Larissa Golovskina, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 27, 20:00, Quiet Orchestra,  nostalgia with a hint of jazz, with Israel
Hovav, saxophone, Michael Bruchim, accordion, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 27, 20:30 Oh my God,  by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazia, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On October 27, 20:30, Valentino, written and staged by Rami Danon,
produced  by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 27, 20:30, The trickery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Khan, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardes Hana
On October 27, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo
Goldoni, setting by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri,   Kibbutz Gan
Shmuel
On October 27, 22:00, Skeptics pub , green skepticism  ?? Lecture by Dr. Shay
Sapir, Martef 10, Haifa

On October 28, 10:30, Visit Museums  in your chair, lecture by Dr. Effie
Ziv, The Picasso Museums of Barcelona and Paris, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art , Haifa
On October 28, 17:30, The Israel Jerusalem Camerata, How is the head, with Tal
Fridman, the role of the soloist in music,  Hall for the performing Arts, Kibbutz
Cabri
On October 28, 19:00, Swan Lake, by the Maya Plisetskaya  Ballet
Company  with soloists of the Bolshoi Theatre, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 28, 19:45, The Tel Aviv Soloists, led by Barak Tal, with  Ronit
Widmann-Levy, soprano, Daniel Akiva , guitar, and Einat Yarden, piano, Akiva,  
Kedusha UMalchut , Beethoven , piano concerto no2 Haydn symphony no79,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On October 28, 20:30, The trickery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Khan, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardes Hana
On October 28, 20:30, Shahar and Ehud Ariel, great success of Meir Ariel, Khan
of the White Ass, Safed

On October, 28, 19:00, Raccontare Israele/Raccontare l'Italia (Narrating
Israel/Narrating Italy) with Paola Caridi (l’Espresso, Il Sole24Ore and Lettera 22)
and Alberto Stabile (La Repubblica), In Italian, Italian Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 28, 20:30, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On October 28, 20:30, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging of Avishau
Milstein, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 28, 20:30 Ilan Shas ,HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 28, 20:30, We sing together with Ilan Pass, Festive Opening of the
Theatre of the Israeli song, with Nurit Galron, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 28, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Baroque Club,
Beethoven in Scotland, folk songs and Scottish songs by Beethoven, Karen Shifrin
soprane, Marina Herzog, violoncelle, Yasuko Hirata , violon, Alex Rosenblatt,
hammer piano, the  Studio, Haifa
On October 28, 21:00, He who says yes, he who says no, by Bertold Brecht, By
The Ruth Kanner Theater Group, AcreTheater Center, Akko
On October 28, Around the world, Lecture Series, by Harel Stenton, Ireland,
legends, songs, music, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 28, 22:00, Eifo Hayeled, the Beat, Haifa
On October 28, 22:00, Marathon of drawing and sketching with model,
Martef 10, Haifa
On October 28, 22:00, Yetsiat Herum, rock, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On October 28, 22:30, Mosh Ben Ari, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 29, 10:30, Bravo, Opera on Screen, Luisa Fernanda-Zaezuela,
staging Emilio Saji, conductor Jose Lopez Cobos, with Rolando Villazon and
Marina Poplavskaya, Yes Planet Cinemall, Haifa
On October 29, 17:00,Projection of the film  L'uomo che verra' by Giorgio Diritti,
Al Midan Theater, Haifa
On October 29, 21:00, Classical Israeli,  Israel with Ilan Shas, sing along with
Nurit Galron, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 29, 22:00, This girl, a true treasure, a musical based on the  story of
Arris San,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 29, 22:00, The Yetsiat herum music group, Emergency Exit,
Husrshata, Kiryat Tivon
On October 29, 22:00, Assaf Amdoursky, Martef 10, Haifa
On October 29, 23:00, The Tslil Mechuvan music group, Itzhak Klepter, Shlomo
Yedov and Shem Tov Levi, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 30, 12:00, Pearls of classical music, a set of twelve musicians playing
bells conducted by Idit Shechtman, Bach, Handel, English Folklore, St. John
Church, Haifa
On October 30, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the
beach,  Dado  beach,  free entrance, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On October 30, 20:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in lines on the beach Naot,
Free Entry, Kiryat Haim
On October 30, 20:30,  Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, directed by Barak Tal, with
Ronit Weidman, soprano, and Benjamin Hochman, piano, Sergei Prokofiev's
Overture on Jewish themes, Beethoven ,Concerto No. 2 piano, Danny Akiva,
Holiness and royalties, for soprano and orchestra, Haydn, Symphony No. 79,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 30, 20: 30, Idan Reichel’s Project, Inside my walls, International
Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 30, 20: 30, Shlomo Artzi, Amphitheatre, Caesarea
On October 30, 20: 30, Side Effects, Ari Remez, produced by the Haifait, New
Group Theatre in Haifa, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 30, 20: 30, Banality of love by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishau
Milstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 30, 21: 00 The treachery of Scapin by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Khan, Center for the Performing Arts, Pardes Hana
On October 30, 21: 00, Shlomi Shaban, Kibbutz Mizrah
On October 30, 21:00, Money comes and goes, by Ray Cooney, staged by Leslie
Lawton, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
♫ ▌ ♪ ▌ ▌ ♪ On October 30, 21:00, Hot jazz, Dixieland Fantasy, with trumpeter
Warren Vache, with Morton Kam, saxophone, Ron Zilberstein, trombone, Nitai
Hershkowicz, piano, Tal Ronen, bass, and Shai Zalman, battery, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 30, 22:00, Yizhar Ashdod, Irish show, with Black Velvet, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 31, 20:00, Markets in Europe then and now, Lecture by  Limor
Shkedi, Beit  Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 31, 20:15, We open the week, discussing the Torah portion of
the week "תולדות" Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 31, 20: 30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging by Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 31, 21:00, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging of Ronie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 31, 21:00, Drenched, written and staged by Gadi Inbar, produced by
the   Beer Sheva  Municipal Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
Special events and Festivals in October
Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking
young adults (ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee
organizes social events twice a month to help connect
young adults with each other for both social and
professional networking opportunities as well as
absorption assistance
Meet and mingle with other young English
speakers living in the Haifa area.
October in Haifa  2010
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:
00, * 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station, 04-
06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North

On October 9, The anniversary of the Yom Kippur War, guided tour of the Golan
Heights, Mount Bental,  inquiries  and reservation 046 960 267, Kibbutz Merom
Golan

Some walking trips of the Society for the protection of Nature in Israel, in the
Galilee and in the Haifa region
Kibbutz Dan; appropriate for Sabbath observers SPNI’s nature museum in Beit
Ussishkin in Kibbutz Dan houses impressive collections of animals, butterflies,
birds and mammals, along with 3-dimensional exhibits of various habitats in the
Galilee and Golan regions. The museum also offers a range of activities and games
appropriate for various ages.  Self-arrival.

On October 23, Birds Over the Water, Birding trip; CODE: 72310106 Between the
Carmel and the sea are the fish ponds of Kibbutz Ma'ayan Zvi, where a myriad of water fowl
and birds stop to rest. We will stroll among the fields of the Carmel Beach adjacent to the sea,
watch the beauty of pelicans and other wandering birds, and learn about their unique
characteristics. Private cars.
"Cup Final" in the Western Galilee, Teva Date, ages 25-40; CODE: 72310105
Enjoy a Saturday out among blooming flowers of Fall in the Western Galilee. We will descend
into Nahal Meirav and Nahal Ga'aton and come across springs and green vistas. We will hear
the story of a Lebanese family taking place in a beautiful old building where the Israeli movie
"Cup Final" was filmed. From there we continue to Acco where we will visit some special
corners filled with fragrances of the colorful market as we enjoy a beautiful sunset over the
sea. Buses.
"Raging" Nature Trip, for the little ones; CODE: 92310102 At the Ga'ash ("raging"
in Hebrew) Beach, in a charming nature reserve, we will see where animals hide in the sand,
learn about the local foliage and end with a breathtaking view of the Meditteranean
landscapes. Private cars.

On October 30, Between the Cracks, CODE: 13010105, Come experience the magic of
the Carmel in the upper Nahal Nesher. We will move among rock-hewn stairs, surrounded by
thick forests like in the legends. We will enjoy season flowers, see signs of wildlife and enjoy
other surprises. We will end by baking pittot on an outdoor oven. Private cars.
Celebrating the Olive Harvest CODE: 73010101 The olive harvest has begun, a true
agricultural celebration! In the courtyard of Kibbutz Ein Shemer we will help produce oil the
traditional way, make candles from clay, bake pittot in a taboun and help the engineer
navigate an ancient Turkish train among the fields. Private cars.
On Birds and Indians, CODE: 73010107, We will learn the connection between nature
on the Carmel coast and Indian culture. We will join a research team and watch the birds as
they wander over towards the fish ponds in Ma'agan Micha'el. We will hear stories of the birds
and their intercontinental journeys and end with a true Indian experience – drumming on
Indian healing drums inside a tepee. Private cars.
Raptors on Vacation, CODE: 73010104, On a walking tour through the fields in the
Hula Valley we will watch the raptors as they arrive to spend their winter holidays in the
colorful valley. Towards evening we will witness a breathtaking site as thousands of raptors
gather for the night on the Agmon. Private cars.

On October 26-30, The EcoCinema Film Festival, Appropriate for Sabbath
observers; Jerusalem Cinematheque The 7th Environmental Film Festival in
partnership with SPNI gets under way in Jerusalem. Numerous films from around
the world dealing with environmental protection and ecology will be screened. In
addition, several other events will be held, including ecological activities, meetings
with some of the world's leading  environmentalists, bike rides and walking tours.
Additional films will be screened in Rosh Pina, Sakhnin, Haifa, Tel Aviv, Sderot,
Sde Boker and Eilat. SPNI members are entitled to discounted tickets.
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for Immigration in Haifa
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage   
Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbin professeur Danny Hershkowicz  orthodoxe
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English

Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbin Eliyahu Zini, orthodoxe
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
"Or Hadash", The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism . Rabbi Dr. Edgar
Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham,   reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
home
For children
Visits of Haifa
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
Sabbath times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
For adults
TURN THAT FROWN UPSIDE DOWN...
RHYME TIME IN MOTION IS IN TOWN!!

Hi everyone, I would like to invite all the mums out there who are looking for
an English speaking unique class which incorporates nursery rhymes,
movement and action in English.
*Summer special offer 5 sessions in the price of 4.
The class is aimed for Mums and babies/toddlers age: 3 months to 4 years in a small setting
environment of no more than 8 participants. The methods and techniques are based on the
expertise and experience of a qualified Physical Education and dance teacher who has
many years experience in this field in Israel and the UK.
The class puts an emphasis on the interaction between the child and the parent while
engaging in songs and rhymes known and familiar to them. Every child in the group will
be working according to his or\ her ability and understanding, with the help and guidance
of their parent. The child will learn the basic definitions of his body parts, spatial
awareness, directions, force and other elements of movement in Early childhood.
All this with constant improvement of their fine and gross motor skills.
So if you feel like joining in with your son or daughter singing `row row row your boat',
three little monkeys', round and round the garden', `Incy Wincy spider' etc' , dancing and
having fun with them you are more than welcome to give me a call. Grannies are welcome
too of course   
FREE TRIAL SESSION
Hila    052- 7962756   
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages, 8523255,
Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the skull,   
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar
Madatech
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography, guided tour for parents and children of August Sander's
exhibit, photography workshop where children learn how to develop photographs in
a darkroom, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
History of illustration, drawings for famous children books by Sharon Alpert,
Library, Kibbutz Afikim

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On October 2, 18:00, The Great Moscow Circus, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On October 5, 17:30, "Tell me a story, by Ronen Peled Goldfard, produced by Our
Theatre,  KriegerAuditorium, Haifa

On October 9, 11:00, The Musicians of Bremen, Russian Theatre, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa

On October 12, 17:30, Symba, king of animals, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 12, 17:30, Pim Pam Po, by  Michal Hazon, staging by Israel Gurion,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On October 13, 17:30, Apartment for rent, musical comedy after  Lea Goldberg
HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim

From October 14 to 16, Festival of artistic creation for the whole family, kibboutz
Beit Oren

On October 16, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , Magical sounds, with
Niza Shaul, dances, fireworks and lots of curls, George Frederic Handel's
childhood,   Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On October 17, 17:30, David Haim, by Assaf Ashtar, staged by Avi Dor, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On October 17, 17:30, A child's play, musical comedy by Efraim Sidon,  Kimaron
hall, Beit Shean

On October 18, 17:30, Do re mi, produced by the Orna Porat Theatre and
MediTech Holon, Yad LeMeginim , Kibbutz Yagur

On October 19, 17:00, Story time, The beautiful fish, by the Avishag puppet theater,
S. Shalom Library, Haifa
On October 19, 17:00, Story time, The Ant and the Grasshopper, told by actress
Orna Porn, Kiryat Eliezer Library, Haifa
On October 19, 17:00, Story time, The butterfly with transparent wings, storytelling
by Irit Weisman Minkowicz, musical accompaniment by Sonia Kaplan, Library,
Beit Heine, Kiryat Haim
On October 19, 17:30, Datia's songs festival, by Datia Ben Dor, staged by Idan
Amit, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

From October 22 to 24, Festival of Theatre for Children of Nazareth, Nazareth
On October 22, 16:00, Italian Cultural Center and Nazareth Municipality,
Heartbeat by the  Porte Girevoli -Claudio Cinelli Company, Mahmoud Darwish
Center, Nazareth

On October 23, 11:30 Ouch, Oy, theater, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On October 23, 12:30, Berale kids, Matile Yeladim, Mati Caspi, stories and songs
for the whole family, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 24, 16:00, Italian Cultural Center and Nazareth Municipality,
Heartbeat by the  Porte Girevoli -Claudio Cinelli Company, Al Midan Theater,
Haifa

On October 25, 17:00, Petite suite, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, "Music in the
Time Tunnel",  The concert will be introduced by Idit Shechtman, Haifa
Symphony  Subscription holders and Conservatory students - Free admission.
reservations:  04- 8626014 Please present your subscription  card or conservatory
student card, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On October 25, 17:30, Cinderella, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On October 26, 17:00, Story time, The Brave flutist, narrated by actor Emmanuel  
Almosnino, Romema Mediatheque, Haifa
On October 26, 17:00, Story time, The princesee and the toad, told by Yaron
Sancho Goshen   Neve David Library, Haif
a
On October 26, 17:00, Story time, The first voyage around the world in  music,
presented by  singer Dorit Harel, Library of the Religious Cultural Center of Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On October 26, 17:00, Story time , The chubby cloud   narrated by actor Yoram
Sharoni,   Beit Nagler Library, Kiryat Haim
On October 26, 17:00, Story time, The lonely Pirate   and the  silver fish, told by the
actress Rinat Shternberg,  Yad LeBanim Library, Haifa
On October 26, 17:00, Story time, The Black Forest, told by Yaniv Calderon ,  
Kiryat Shprintzak Library, Haifa

On October 27, 17:30, In our backyard, by Rinat Gabai, with Hana Laszlo,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 27, 17:30, Dag Dig Doug, by Michael Hazon, staging by Israel
Gurion,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On October 27, 20:00, Cinderella, Rossini, with members of the Israel Opera, Hall
of Mifal HaPayis, Tirat HaCarmel

On October 28, 17:30, The Jerusalem Israel Camerata, How is the head?, with Tal
Fridman, the role of the soloist in the music,  Hall for the Performing Arts, Kibbutz
Cabri

On October 30, 11:30, Cinderella 2010, musical, staged by Ofer Shafrir, HaTsafon
Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On October 30, 12:30, Berale kids, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the Beatles,
for the whole family, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas  
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Week of Italian language
Settimana lingua italiana,
Yael Sonnino
Festival of appeasement music
Victims of anxiety
Dansce and fly
Aviv Gefen
Titus
Irena Friedland
Warren Vache
Danny Sanderson
Magical  sounds, Haendel
The 1rst France Israel symposium on  Biodiversity
October 11-13 , Ramat Hanadiv
Tsubahutz,
Fete de mode
China at Castra
Luisa Fernanda
Kodo
Addresses and phone numbers  
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community centers...
Archives:  past calendars
Series of Cultural  Activities,  
2010-2011season for children and adults
Cinema
Going out
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbin professeur Danny Hershkowicz  orthodoxe
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English

Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbin Eliyahu Zini, orthodoxe
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
"Or Hadash", The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism . Rabbi Dr. Edgar
Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham,   reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
TURN THAT FROWN UPSIDE DOWN...
RHYME TIME IN MOTION IS IN TOWN!!

Hi everyone, I would like to invite all the mums out there who are looking for
an English speaking unique class which incorporates nursery rhymes,
movement and action in English.
*Summer special offer 5 sessions in the price of 4.
The class is aimed for Mums and babies/toddlers age: 3 months to 4 years in a small setting
environment of no more than 8 participants. The methods and techniques are based on the
expertise and experience of a qualified Physical Education and dance teacher who has
many years experience in this field in Israel and the UK.
The class puts an emphasis on the interaction between the child and the parent while
engaging in songs and rhymes known and familiar to them. Every child in the group will
be working according to his or\ her ability and understanding, with the help and guidance
of their parent. The child will learn the basic definitions of his body parts, spatial
awareness, directions, force and other elements of movement in Early childhood.
All this with constant improvement of their fine and gross motor skills.
So if you feel like joining in with your son or daughter singing `row row row your boat',
three little monkeys', round and round the garden', `Incy Wincy spider' etc' , dancing and
having fun with them you are more than welcome to give me a call. Grannies are welcome
too of course   
FREE TRIAL SESSION
Hila    052- 7962756   
Every Friday 9:00-15:00, Peasants market, olive oil, olives, dry fruit, cheeses, wines,
flowers, fruit, vegetables, breads, cakes, jams, handicraft... esplanade of the
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

From September 24 to October 2 Beit Galim, Bat Galim Artists open their studios,
guided tours of historic homes in the footsteps of artists, authors  and poets, music in
the streets, details, 054-2721914,  On October 1, 12:00-18:00 and On Oct. 2,
12:00-21:00
On October 2, 18:30,  Bat Galim artists, One poets and six  writers, Community
Center, Bat Galim

On October 1, 13:00-17:00 and October 2, 9:30-17:00, Competitions of traditional of
archery, Herodian hippodrome and port,  Cesarea
On October 1, 17:00, Kabalat Shabbat and activities for children, Port, Cesarea

On Monday October 4, morning- 100 years of kibbutz, designing the future, Festive
Conference of the kibbutz movement,
On Monday October 4, 18:00 opening, at 19:00, 100 Years of Kibbutz, with the
participation of the President, Ministers and MKs, leaders of the army, and of the
business community  with Shlomo Baraba, Rami Heuberger , Hemi Rudner , Yehuda
Eder, Geva Alon, the  Kibbutz Dance Company, Gevatron, Mika Karni , Carmel
Eckmann, the Kibbutz Chamber Orchestra, Children and Youth, videos, sound and
pyrotechnics, staging by Ran Tsahor, produced by Hemi Sal and  Doron  Ruth,
information and reservation,  Stadium, Kibbutz Degania aleph

On October 4 and 5, from  17:30-  China at Castra
On October 4, 18:30, Inauguration, with the participation of His Excellency the
Ambassador of China in Israel,  and singer  Ha Hui and her group,free entrance
Castra mall, Haifa
On October 5  18:30, Projection of Chinese films, Castra Mall, Haifa

On October 8, 11:00, The Israel Organ Society, Organ concert Hecht auditorium,
works by  J.S.Bach, preludes and  fugues by Mendelsohn-Bartholdy, by  Yuval Rabin,
Haifa University
On October 8 from 14:00, Festival of appeasement music, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon

On October 9, The anniversary of the Yom Kippur War, guided tour of the Golan
Heights, Mount Bental, inquiries  and reservation 046 960 267, Kibbutz Merom Golan
On October 9-31, The Kibbutz, 100 years, at Haifa Cinematheque

On October 13, 17:30, Inauguration of the Treblinka Hall, Beit Lochamei HaGhetaot  

On October 14, Tsu Bahutz, Fashion Festival, German Colony, Haifa
From October 14 to 16, Festival of artistic creation for the whole family, kibboutz Beit
Oren
On October 15, The Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel, Once I was, code
71510103   Walk in the city of Haifa in the footsteps of the film Once I was, Effi
Netzer

From October 16 to October 27, Week of Italian language, Settimana lingua italiana,
On October 21, 9.30-17.00, Week of Italian language, lingua Settimana Italiana,
Lecture
Gennes  presence in Acre and in the Holy Land at the era of the Kingdom of
Jerusalem
From October 22 to 30, Italian Cinema at the Al Midan Theatre:
A selection of the best films of the past twenty years, with subtitles in Hebrew, Al
Midan Theatre, Haifa
From October 22 to 24, Festival of Theatre for Children of Nazareth, Nazareth and
Haifa

"Tent of memoryr" -  15 Years of the murder of Prime Minister  Yitzhak Rabin, The
HaNoar HaLomed VeHaOved  Youth Movement and Haifa Municipality, exhibit
about the life of Yitzhak Rabin of blessed memory and public discussions about the
Israeli society and its democratic basis;8:00-14:00, pupils and youth , 15:30-21:00,
organized groups, youth, adults, all public, Details Sirli Ackerman 0546735290 Shay
Nir 0546735256
On October 17 and 18,  at Meyerhoff square, Kiryat Eliezer,
On October 19, 20, 21, in the gardens of the Rapooport auditorium
On October  18, 19:30, A conversation with a member of the  Yud Beit BeHeshvan  
Forum -12Heshvan Forum, about the challenge of democracy in Israel
On October 19, 19:00 A Conversation with the author A. B. Yehoshua, followed by
the projection of Filmed by Itzhak by Limor Pinhasov, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 20, 16:00, Yitzhak Rabin Memorial day,  youth movements, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On October 20, 18:00, Yitzhak Rabin Memorial day, Hommage by the Haifa
Municipality, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 20, 16:00, Yitzhak Rabin Memorial day, Songs, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On October 21, 19:30, The murder of Rabin as seen in art, panel moderated by the
photographer Guy Raz and Tiltan College, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On October 19, 20, 21, 19:00 (not confirmed) Trilogy: An Algerian dream , Algeria,
my ghosts, Algeria, untold stories  by Jean-Pierre Lledo, Hebrew subtitles,  French
Cultural Center, Haifa

On October 25, 26, and 27, The 5th Gimlayeda, Festival of the Golden Age, details
and inscriptions in clubs for seniors  Milab   04-8629437 or at Beit Hecht 04-8353515,
Esplanade, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 25 and 26, Feast of health in the morning, organized by the Shilo
asociation, The program aims to enable seniors to try different  programs free of
charge in the Gardens of the Rappoport auditorium:
9:00-9:40 Tai Chi, Chi Kong,  
9:45-10:30,  Nordic Walking
9:45-12:30, Petanque, spices, medicinal plants and vegetables, our four-legged
friends, information about volunteering and activities in the districts of the city
On October 25, 9:30-11:00, The mysteries of memory by Dr. Iris Kleinman Haetsni,
Room 102, Beit Hecht
On October 25, 17:00, Gimlayeda, Perfume of the orchard, a show of songs in
Ladino, with Nirit Aharoni, Ilan Leibowicz, Sigi Hezma, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 25, 19:30 Gimlayeda, with Dan Almagor: meeting Haiim Gouri, steps in  
his life and choice of poems, with Sassi Keshet, Gaby Berlin, Yona Shaked, Einat
Orenstein, The Bat Shir choir, the Regev trio,  musical direction by Uri Kariv,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 26, 10:30, Gimlayeda, The 1rst Bible Quiz for seniors: The elder in the
biblical texts, presented by Avshalom Kor, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 26, 9:45-11:00, Health and happiness, by Dr. Dina Eisen, Room 101, Beit
Hecht
On October 26, 11:00, Gimlayeda,   Gypsy Flames, songs, musicians, dancers and
Gypsies and Russians, musical direction by Gary Lovrov, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 26, 17:30, Gimlayeda, Best of Yiddish, Shuli Nathan and Betty Klein,
accompanied by musicians, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 26, 19:30 Gimlayeda,  Sarele Sharon and The Gevatron, Tribute to
Kibbutz, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 27, Gimlayeda, Day excursion  and activities to the springs  of Tiberias,
use of pools and baths , performance of the artists,  fashion show, details and
inscriptions in  Milab clubs 04-8629437 or 04-8353515 Beit Hecht

On October 25, 9:00, The Haifa Center for Children with Learning Disabilities, 6th
Annual Sponsored Walk for Chi.L.D, Contact
Hadassa Palmer 04 8257808 or    
Ruthie 04 8666740

On October 26, -16:30, Festival  BeShekel 2010, Geva Alon, Knessiat Hasechel,
Hayehudim Efrat Gosh, Haim Uliel, Maayan Harod Gilboa

From October 26 to November 11, Olive Festival in the Galilee, Golan and the
Valleys, a multicultural event, olive harvesting, crafts workshops, tastings, olive
products, ethnic music acts, street performances, cycling routes, oil making and olive
presses, natural care treatments. As part of the olive festival, "village taste" events
will be held in Druze and Circassian villages, unique culinary experiences, guided
tours in village presses and village hubs, handicraft fair, cooking workshops, home
cooking, etc  details 04-9873815

On October 28, from 17:00, Tsu BaHutz, Festival of Fashion
The beauty queens Ilanit Levi and Sivan Klein, Galiit Gutman, Erez de Drezner, Lior
Shoham Exhibit of clothes:
-Casual and children's clothes, Castro, Dafna Levinsohn, Liora and Renee,
La Robe
Bleue, Shelly Shapira, Minimi, Sagit Garini, SAG, Agatha
-Evening clothes and designers, Levana Cohen,  Limor Cohen Torso, Meirav Solo,
Aliza Gretz, Flora, Castro, -Wizo Haifa - Academic Centre of Design, Nikolai Kadosh,
Liora and Renee and others
-Bride and groom,  Aliza Gretz, Limor Cohen Torso, Rinat Asher Flora, Levana
Cohen, Meirav Solo, Elinor Lerman, Nokolai Kadosh, Jack Jaccov
-Hairstyles  sponsored by Indola and  Roei Lulu
-Dancing in the street with  D. J. Idan Heta
-Designers, hairdressers, makeup, beauty care, cafes, bars, space for children
It is advisable to come by public transport   Free Entry
100 years of the Kibbutz movement
All of the
volunteers who
ever volunteered
in a Kibbutz are
invited to to join  
Contact net
On October 15, The Society for the Protection of
Nature in Israel, Once I was, code 71510103   
Walk in the city of Haifa in the footsteps of the
film Once I was, by Effi Netzer
r

A series of guided walks on the subject of Haifa
during the British Mandate. Walks take place as a
complement to the new exhibition "On Her
Majesty's service: the story of Haifa during the
British Mandate 1918-1947. The tours are guided
by the best qualified teachers in this field. The
walks take about two hours; come with walking
shoes and water. There may be changes due to
weather conditions,
for informations  Compulsory
inscription 04-9115888
Evening Walks that let you taste the historical
stories of Haifa, that take a special color in the
dark. Evening Tours
On October 28, 17:00-19:00, Bat Galim with
Jacob SorerThe houses tell the story of the
neighborhood, walking along the main avenue
and the boardwalk.
Jeff  Beck
The road to Damascus
"Nachtshe" Heymann
Hi everyone, The Haifa Young English Speakers group
has planned several exciting events
On October 2, Dessert and Wine Party  
A
fter the holidays end, we officially start the year with our
annual opening event.  It's an evening of delicious desserts
combined with an opportunity to welcome the newcomers and
to reconnect with oldfriends.
The opening event starts at 8pm and will take place at the
home of Alan Miller at 114 HaTishbi  
There is no need to RSVP, but if you come we ask that you
bring the following based on the first letter of your last name:
A - I: Dessert of your choice
J - R: Cold Drink (soda, juice, etc)
S - Z: Bottle of Wine
Organ, Hecht auditorium
New in  Haifa,
organ récitals of the Israel Organ Society  Hecht auditorium, Haifa University
Cycle du cinema Francais
Gimlayada
Open access international medical journal
Breakfast Parliament, Children of the sun, Around the kibbutz  No names on the doors, The last basttle of  Deganyia
The Kibbutz, 100 years, Cinematheque
Hi everyone, I'm happy to announce that we are opening
the learning center In Nofim school on October 17th
15:00
If you would like to join the learning center please fill
out these forms and send them ASAP to  
Meital Roger or
to me. Best of luck!!
Smadar Stoller Porat

Shalom! As part of our effort to make your children's
absorption easier and successful, Haifa Municipality
along with the Ministry of Immigrant Absorption has
opened a special Learning Center for Olim
Hadashim/Toshavim Hozrim from Western Countries.
The center will be operated by the Haifa Association for
Immigrant Absorption and Haifa's Ministry of
Education; free of charge in Nofim Elementary School.
The Center will be open throughout the year in the
afternoon. Qualified teachers will give your children
Homework assistance as well as language acquisition
There are a limited number of places, please register as
soon as possible. For further details and inscription ,
please email us at:
Meital Roger - Smadar Stoller Porat -  Ketty Pardo -
Roques -
Sincerely, Yulia Shtreim, Vice Mayor of Haifa
On October 21, 19:30,   Nefesh BeNefesh
Promoting Israel’s Voice Abroad
Find out how you can make a difference In challenging  
Today’s perception of Israel Throughout the world  
Stuart Palmer, director ofICAN (International Citizens
Action Network),Will discuss practical ways That you
can become Involved in influencing the world’s view
of Israel, Moriah Masorati Congregation, 7 Horev
Street, Haifa  *
Link to map   To register, please email
or call:
Steve Rosenthal  (054)328-7326
Heartbeat
Amen
On October 15, 19:00,  you are invited to a shabbat
dairy potluck dinner
 at Phil Cohn, 19 HaAsif Street, Apnt
3 in Mercaz HaCarmel. Please RSVP to
Phil  by October 12.
Any cooking constraints,  any special dish  you would like to
bring? you will receive an email telling what to bring and  
directions to Phil's home. If you need or can offer a ride,
please let us know, or send an email to the list / post an
message on the facebook wall. If you have any questions  
contact Alan at 052-790-3793.

On October 24, 21:00, our monthly pub night will be
held at Irish House,
Yeffe Nof 120, map, Mercaz Hacarmel

On November 11, 19:00, "games night" returns, at
Martin and Sivan's:
several games, plus a Nintendo Wii.
Please bring your favorite game as well. Haperachim 1,
Apartment 21, 4th floor. Romema Hadasha   
map    buses 23
and 24   Please RSVP to
Martin   For directions  and
questions,  Martin 052-434-8682. Bring a snack/dessert, bottle
of wine, or soft drink to share with others.
Also, we encourage Facebook users to join our
Facebook
Group  .  We are making a greater effort to use Facebook to
strengthen the young english speaking community here in
Haifa.As these activities approach, we will send a reminder.
But please mark your calendars and save these dates.  And if
you have any questions, please let us know. We hope to see
you at these events!
Alan, Oren, Hannah and Tom
Yitzhak Rabin, murdered 15 years ago
"On His Majesty's Service: the Story of Haifa during the
British Mandate Period 1918-1947"
Museum of the City of Haifa
On October 20, 20:00-20:30, On Rsehet Beit Radio
station, Dialogue from the gallery, with Michal Miro, live
from the Pyramida Gallery
Olive Festival
Nurit Galron
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...