home
Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museum

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum
Paper works of art collections and ethnological museums of Haifa as well as
commissioned works, paper cuttings from many countries, China, Japan, Mexico,
Holland, etc. prints, engravings, and contemporary works. The Center for the Arts
turns into a space of exhibition and creation. Center for the Arts, Museum of Art
Haifa
Ottoman Haifa, Museumof the City of Haifa
The art of love, of the Shunga Collection Ofer Shagan, opening June 6, 19:00,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
Prints by great Japanese artists, opening on June 6, 19:00, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art
The pirate, the  flag, and the skull,  and Colours of the Red Sea, Shikmona,
National Maritime Museum
Mane Katz Museum, Yiddishkeit, Illustrations for Shalom Aleichem stories
Israel art guide
Galleries at Ein Hod
Body Worlds, exhibition designed by Gunther Von Hagen featuring preserved
cadavers in order to show the complexity of human anatomy, very controversial
exhibition, opening April 6,
Madatech, National Museum of Science, Technion
Historic Building, Haifa
Hecht Museum , archeology, history, art, echibits: The great revolt, fishing and
hunting villages of Lake Tiberias, 23000 years ago, art collection of Oscar Guez,
Haifa univeristy
Artists from Honduras, group exhibition, opening on May 2, 18:00, Karo Art
Gallery, Haifa
Annual exhibition of painters and artists from Haifa and the North, presenting
Baruch Zaltz, opening 13 June, 11:00, Beit Chagall, Haifa
Excessive exaggeration, grotesque in modern art, curator Tami Katz Priman,
opening on July 18, 20:00, Haifa Museum of Art
Independent work, mixed media, group exhibit by 45 artists, opening July 11, Beit
Urin and Rami Nechushtan Museum, kibbutz Ashdod Yaakov
Haifa seen from here, group exhibit by 6 Haifa painters, opening on August  22,
19:00, closes on October 16 Caro Gallery of Art, Haifa
Ottoman Haifa, Hillel Ran curator, Museum of the City of Haifa, opening on
August 29, 20:30, Museum of the City of Haifa
With our own hands, exhibition of works by students of artistic creation workshops
at Yad Lebanim, opening on September 1, 18:00, Yad Lebanim, Haifa
Colors in the red Sea, exhibit of underwater photographs by Rami Klein, opening
on September 12, 20:00, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
Drawings by Nathan Arad, opening of the exhibit on October 31, 18:00, Beit
Nagler
Nigerian Succah, installation by Lily Poran, Steel Braids sculpture Hadar Poran,
opening reception October 2, Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Genosar
Touching the soul, traditional art of India, Opening October 3, Wilfrid Israel
Museum, Kibbutz Hazorea
Past goes on , dialogue between man and place, Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz
Hazorea
Infinitely, ink on paper Hyon Jin Park Opening October 3, Wilfrid Israel Museum,
Kibbutz Hazor ea
Went and wandered about and returned, paintings, prints and sculptures by Nona
Orbach, Opening October 3, Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz Hazorea
Acco I love you, photographs by Dov Heslot, Opening October 12, Acco
municipality
Photographs of David and Eldad Maestro, opening of the exhibit on October 15,
20:00, Beit Yad Lebanim
Me'at, Group exhibit, Opening of the new HaAgaf, the Wing Galery, HaNamal 51,
Haifa
Exhibition of paintings by artist Nathan Arad, opening October 31, 21:00, Beit
Nagler
Art on paper in Nature, group exhibition, Afek Nature Reserve
Fire, smoke and dandruff, murals and sculpture by Chen Shish, opening October
19, Oranim Academic College  
On October 4, 18:00, Open Day and Exhibition of works of course participants,
Center for the Arts, Museum of Art Haifa
Paintings by Valensy Hadassah, Ora Yoffe and Arnon Tsur, opening of the exhibit
on October 22, Beit Gabriel
Not necessarily feminine? Groupexhibit, The Pyramid, opening October 24, 20:00,
Haifa
Photography: Black Light by Marli Shamir, Body of love, Sheffy Bleier, Opening
October 24, Open Museum of Photography, Industrial Park, Tel Hai
Seeing the other within me, group exhibit, mixed media, opening October 26, 14:
00, by appointment,  guided visit on request, 049838751 / 0, Center Eye Contact,
Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon

October 4-12, 15th International cartoon exhibit, foyer, auditorium, Haifa

On October 22, 11:00 , Gallery tour of Wild Exaggerationwith Tami Katz-
Freiman, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 24, 11:30, Gallery tour of Ottoman Haifa, 1516-1918,  Haifa City
Museum

On October 24, 11:30, Gallery tour of Wild Exaggeration, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 31, 11:30, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, Haifa National
Maritime  Museum

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On October 1, 22;00, Blue elephant, their new album Above water, with singers
Daniel Bareket, and Liron Atia (harmonica), guitarists Itai Sahar and  Moran
Atia, Guilad Froy, bas, and Raz Tobol, drums, the Beat, Haifa

On October 2, 23:00, Music of Greece, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

From October 3 to October 10, Haifa International Film Festival
On October 3, "Haifolk" mini indie festival,alternative music,  Amit Erez, Nadav
Azulay, Omri Klein, Roy Rieck, the "Medley Band", Yael Dekelbaum, Tal Cohen-
Salev and more, Syncopa Bar, Haifa

On October 3, 10:30, Baroque Music, with Ayala Sicron. Soprano, Assaf Am
David, baritone, Adi Silberberg and Dorette Florentin, flute, Eytan Hoffer, lute,
and Ira Givol, viola, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On October 3, 19:00 to 23:00 - folk dance and in ranks Dado beach Promenade
(Hof Hacarmel) and Naot beach promenade(Kiryat Haim)
On October 3, 20:00, Capoeira, free admission, The Conch, Gan Haem
On October 3, 21:00, We met with Yitzhak Klepter, Efraim Shamir, Alon
Olearchik, free admission, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 3, 21:00, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced
by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 3, 22:00, Mashina, Unplugged, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 3, 21:00, God of Carnage, by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 3, 21:30, The Carsitters, pop, new album, B-Bar, Kiryat Haim

Ftom October 4 to 7 Akko fringe Theater Festival , Akko
On October 4, 18:00, Open Day and Exhibition of works of course participants,
Center for the Arts, Museum of Art Haifa
On October 4, 20:00, Party in the street for youth, Community Center, Neve Yosef,
Haifa
On October 4, 20:30, Shuly Rand, Good point, Jewish soul music and Israeli
folkrock with Assaf Amdurski and Arkady Dukhin, amphitheater, Caesarea
On October 4, 21:00, Ronnie Peterson, a tribute to Bob Dylan, free admission, The
Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa

On October 5, 20:00, Avraham Fried, Hassidic music, with Hanan Yovel, Tiberias
Festival, Tiberias
On October 5, 20:30, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced
by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 5, 20:30, Festival of the Shepherds, Gaya, with Shlomo Bar, songs of
shepherds from the time of the birth of the State of Israel, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On October 5, 21:00, Izhar Ashdod and the group Black Velvet, Irish music, free
admission, The Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 5, 21:00, Thousand and One Nights, music and stories, directed by
Norman Issa, produced by the Arab-Hebrew Theater and Habima, Cultural
Center, Tiberias

On October 6, 19:00, A meaning to life, animated by Elad Weinberger,
Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 6, 20:00, The Wallers from Jamaica, reggae, with Mosh Ben Ari, Bob
Marley tribute, Gilboa Amphitheater
On October 6, 20:00, In the Succah, for youth, Community Center, Neve Yosef,
Haifa
On October 6, 20:00, Glykeria, Tiberias Festival, Berko Park, Tiberias

On October 6, 20:00, New Edition, free entry, The Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 6, 20:30, Anda, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced
by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 6, 21:00, Overtone, a tribute to U2, free admission, The Conch, Gan
Haem, Haifa
On October 6, 24:15, 60Hz, choreography by Rami Beer, by the Dance Company
of Kibbutz, Kibbutz Gaaton

On October 7, 16:00-23:00, TsovHutz, street party, dance, activities for all, food
and drinks stalls, entertainment by Abraham Tal Moriah Avenue, Haifa
On October 7, 19:00 - Film screening on a giant screen, Ushpizin, Community
Center Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 7, 20:00 Golden Eddie, free admission, The Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 7, 21:00, The group Echoes, a tribute to the 60s, free admission, The
Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 7, 22:00, Hadara Levin Areddy, her new album, Kibbutz Afikim

*On October 8, 18:45, Voice of angels, the history of vocal music, Lecture by Alon
Klebanov, From prayer to mass, early religious music, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 8, 17:30, Distribution of prizes for the 15th International cartoon
exhibition-Haifa, with the participation of the Mayor of Haifa, Yonah Yahav,
diplomats, personalities, foyer, auditorium Haifa
On October 8, 19:00 - Ushpizin not hospitalized, by Shlomo Gross, Succah Youth,
Community Center,  Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 8, 20:00, Lydia's sausages, free admission, The Conch, Gan Haem,
Haifa
On October 8, 21:00, Doors open by themselves, a tribute to Meir Ariel, free
admission, The Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 8, 21:00, The Budapest Klezmers,  Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 8, 22:00, HaArnavot Shel Dr Kasper, rock, new round of singing,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 9, 19:00, Rosh Pina Blues, Jazz, Beach Bar, Caesarea
On October 9, 20:00, Avilon, free admission, The Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 9, 21:00, Magical Mystery, tribute to the Beatles, free admission, The
Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 9, 22:00, The old maid's mother , by Effi Cohen, directed by Alon
Ofir, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 9, 23:00, Leila Malkus, Israeli party with Latin rhythm, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 10, 10:00, Tastes in art, Lecture by Aviva Wiener with videos and
slides, 04-8341716 / / 0528365653, The ballet of life and death, Edward Munch,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 10, 12:00, Summer night dreams , with conter tenor Slava Kagan
Palay, pianist Igor Newmark, and the Festival Orchestra of Jerusalem, St John
Church, Haifa
On October 10, 18:15, Second Hakafot, dances of Simchat Torah, Community
Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 10, 19:00 to 23:00 - Folk Dances and in ranks Dado beach promenade
(Hof Hacarmel) and Naot beach promenade (Kiryat Haim)
On October 10, 20:00, Second Hakafot , traditional dances of Simhat Torah,
Sports Center Plazza, free entrance,  Romema, Haifa
On October 10, 20:00, Hadar Yaar, free admission, The Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 10, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,  serie A, Zubin Mehta,
conductor,Rudolf Buchbinder, pianist, Chen Reiss, soprano, Baritone (to be
announced), The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Brahms: Piano Concerto no. 1,
Brahms: A German Requiem,  auditorium, Haifa
On October 10, 21:00, Small hitch, by Ray Cooney, directed by Leslie Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 10, 21:00, Reggae, a tribute to Bob Marley, free admission, The
Conch, Gan Haem, Haifa
On October 10, 22:00, Yrov, their new album, the Beat, Haifa
On October 10, 22:00, Daniel Dor, Between dreams, premiere performance,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 11, 20:00, Wonders of the World, Lecture by Lior Ber,  Balagan
Balkan Yugoslavia, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa  
On October 11, 20:00, Starting the week with the parasha of the week, attended by
the Minister of Science and Technology, Professor Danny Herschkovitz, Cultural
Center of Religious Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On October 11, 20:30, "Yiddish von ale zeiten," Yiddish from all directions, Lea
Koenig and Mike Burstein on the same stage, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 11, 20:30, Small hitch, by Ray Cooney, directed by Leslie Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On October 12, 19:00, Forum Rambam, Less but it hurts, chronic pain, Lecture by
Professor Eilon Eisenberg, and Dr. Simon Wolfson, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 12, 20:00, Lecture by  Isaac Herman: "Brahma, Vishnu and Shiva -
temples, sculpture and Indian miniatures", Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 12 , 20:30, The old neighborhood, by David Mamet, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 12, 20:30,  The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,  serie B,  Zubin
Mehta, conductor, Rudolf Buchbinder, pianist, Chen Reiss, soprano, Baritone (to
be announced), The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Brahms: Piano Concerto no. 1,
Brahms: A German Requiem,  auditorium, Haifa
On October 12, 20:30, Small hitch, by Ray Cooney, directed by Leslie Lawton,
produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 12, 20:30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam

On October 13, 20:30, Marriage squared, musical in Moroccan Arabic, produced
by the Theatro El Maghreb, with singer Raymond Abucassis, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On October 13, 20:30, The old neighborhood, by David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 13, 20:30, The dragon's beloved, written and directed by Michael
Gurewicz, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On October 13, 20:30, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishay
Milstein, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 13, 20:30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 13, 21:00, God of Carnage, by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 13, 22:00   The group Aire Flamenco, Flamenco show  tapas, with
guitarist Eyal Lever, the Beat, Haifa

On October 14, 16:30, The old neighborhood, by David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 14, 20:00 - Alexander Melinin, auditorium, Haifa
On October 14, 20:00 - Lecture by Dr Joshua Rutin, earth sciences,  ages, age and
periods   Earth Sciences ", Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 14, 20:00, Opera on Screen, Verdi's Traviatta, with Renee Fleming
and Thomas Hampson, Covent Garde production, introduction by Yosi Shifman,
Cinemall, Haifa
On October 14, 20:00, Beit Midrash Community first meeting organized by Lior
Haivri, the Wise - Who are you? ,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 14, 20:30, The eldest son of Alexander Vampilov, staged by Lena
Kreindlin, produced by the Gesher Theater,  HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 14, 20:30, The old neighborhood, by  David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Theater
City of Haifa
On October 14, 21:00, God of Carnage, by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 14, 20:30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 14, 20:30, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishay
Milstein, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 14, 22:00, Kobi Oz: Embarrassed hymns, with Johnny Koren  piano,
accordion and vocals, Noam Solomon   guitar and vocals, Adam Mader   
mandolin, fiddle, flute, trumpet, Beat, Haifa

On October 15, 19:30, Gala,  Opening of the Kyriat Motzkin Theater, the Israel
Philharmonic Orchestra, directed by Zubin Metha, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 15, 20:00, Nostalgia with a jazz flavor, with Hovav Israel, saxophone,
Michael Bouchi, accordion and a video program, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 15, 20:30, "Yiddish zeiten von ale," Yiddishfrom all directions, Lea
Koenig and Mike Burstein on the same stage, auditorium, Haifa
On October 15 , 20:30, Stitches, by Anthony Nelson, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater and the Tmuna Theater, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 15, 20:30 Oh my God, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia, produced
by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 15, 20:30, Romance in the office of Eldar Raznov and Emil
Barginski, directed by Yevgeny Arye, produced by the Gesher Theater, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 15, 20:30, Banality of the love,by  Savyon Liebrecht, staging by
Avishay Milstein, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On October 15, 20:30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 15, 21:00, Shalom Hanoch, accompanied by Moshe Levy, Pub
Hapina, Kibbutz Hamadia
On October 15, 21:00, The knight women are fainting, by Zipora Sigal, Nuli
Omer, Keren Carmeli and Lirit Mash, directed by Dorit Nitai Neeman, produced
by the Karov Theater,  the Studio, Haifa
On October 15, 22:00, Adir Miller, stand-up, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 15, 22:00, Mashina, Unplugged, with acoustic guitar, Naor Dayan, the
Beat, Haifa
On October 15, 22:00, Single people, reggae and dub, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On October 15, 22:30, HaYehudim, Standing, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 16, 10:00, Music just for you, Lecture-concert by Dr Esterit Balzan,
with the Symphonietta Ra'anana, directed by David Sebba, Rachmaninoff,
Tchaikovsky, Glinka, Katchaturian, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 16, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Gidon Efrat, The language of symbols in
Israeli art, No violinist on the roof, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 16, 14:00, Ashes, by Lilach Yosifon, a play staged by Evgenyi
Kushner, Cinematheque, Haifa
On October 16, 21:30, Shishirim with Effi Netzer, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 16, 21:30, Ofra, after the book of Bezalel Aloni, directed by Alon Ofir,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 16, 22:00, Rockolnoa, The reason of death, rock and roll, presented by
Mark Yoram Reich and Dr. Yossi Riemer, Cinematheque, Haifa
On October 16, 22:00, Shlomi Saranga, the Beat, Haifa
♫♪ ♫ ♪♫♫ On October 16, 22:00, Singing club, Another opera, all kinds of
singing: opera, pop, classical music, Uri Kariv receives soprano Keren Hadar and
tenor Guy Manheim, the public is invited to join accompanied by Michele
Gershtein, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 16, 22:30, Adir Miller, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 16, 23:00 Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol with special guest Miri
Aloni, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 17, 11:00, Shabbat morning, Professor Gabriel Germain presents his
new book, The sun sets in the South, presentation by Shlomo David, Beit Hana
Hushi, Haifa
On October 17, 11, 30, Mezzo Ensemble, Scottish Church Music, Scottish Church,
Tiberias
On October 17, 12:30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, Upon
reaching the sun, choreographer Rami Beer, Kibbutz Gaaton
On October 17, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach,Dado
(Hof Hacarmel) and Naot (Kiryat Haim) promenades
On October 17, 19:30, Festive opening night of the dance club for adults with the
Latino group, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 17, 20:15, Zamir quartet with Noga Yishurun, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa .
♫On October 17, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 3 Aviv
quartet, with Ilan Rechtman, piano, and Dudu Caramel, oboe, Mozart, quartet for
oboe, Shostakowicz, string quartet, Schuman, quintet Piano, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 17, 20:30, Stitches, by Anthony Nelson, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater and the Tmuna Theater, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 17, 20:30, Another working day, with Shimon Israeli, his songs from  
all time, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 17, 21:00, Ofra, after the book of Bezalel Aloni, directed by Alon Ofir,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 17, 20:30, Again a working day, with Shimon Israeli, his songs of all
times, Stage 2,  Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 17, 21:00, Soiree of urban songs on lyrics by Nathan Alterman, the
Studio, Haifa
On October 17, 21:00, God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 17, 21:00, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On October 17, 22:00, Yizhar Ahdod, the hundredth round of the Irish show,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 17, 22:00, Hanan Levi-Sorello, the Beat, Haifa

On October 18, 10:00, Senior Club, Lecture by Keren Mazor, Everything is
possible, become optimistic in everyday life, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural
Center, Haifa
On October 18, 10:00, Senior Group, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, Hollywood, the
kingdom of India in the US, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 18, 17:30, Ofra, after the book of Bezalel Aloni, directed by Alon Ofir,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 18, 20:00, Lecture by Galit Rochman, Israeli cinema, Beit Yad
Lebanim, Haifa
On October 18, 20:30, The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, Heroic Beethoven,
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61 Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major,
op. 55 ("Eroica") Conductor: Yaron Gottfried, Violin: Ye Eun Choi (South
Korea), Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On October 18, 20:30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On October 18, 21:00, God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater, Kiryat Motskin

On October 19, 20 and 21 , Gimlaiada, for the Golden age, 3 days  of films,
lectures, shows, , dances, activites  for Seniors
program in English
⌠On October 19, 10:00, History of Western civilization, Lecture by Dr. Gustave
Meisels, Was the Age of Darkness so dark? Early Middle Ages, the Germans, the
Carolingians: free education for all, the beginning of the school curriculum, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 19, 10:30, Culture Club, See another world, lecture by Idan Chernyi,
Life at the end, the Antarctic, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 19, 11:00, Lecture by Dr. Eyal Avihu Bar, The Enlightenment, the
Paris of Louis XIV and Louis XV, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 19 , 16:30, Ketubah, by Ephraim Kishon, staging by Moshe Naor
produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 19, 19:00, Launching ot the book  Israele-Palestina. Due sogni, una
speranza by  Lorenzo Kamel, discussion with the author,   Haifa Italian Cultural
Cennter
On October 19, 20:00, Culture Club, Film Preview, Looking for Eric, directed by
Ken Loach. With Steve Evetts, Eric Cantona, Stephanie Bishop, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 19 , 20:30, Ketubah, by Ephraim Kishon, staging by Moshe Naor
produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 19, 20:30, Ofra, after the book of Bezalel Aloni, directed by Alon Ofir,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 19, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, staging by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 19, 20:30, Was it a dream? Edna Mazia, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On October 19, 21:00, God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 19, 21:00, Shlomo Gronich, From then until now, the Beat, Haifa

On October 20 and 21 , Gimlaiada, for the Golden age, 3 days  of films, lectures,
shows, , dances, activites  for Seniors
program in English
On October 20, 18:00, The history of the Jews from Egypt, a beautiful music, with
Prof Ada Aharoni, narrative of the Jews from Egypt and its influence on their
lives in Israel, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On October 20, 20:30, Ofra, after the book of Bezalel Aloni, directed by Alon Ofir,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 20, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, staging by Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 20, 20:30, projection of the film Einstein by Liliana Cavani, in
presence of the realisator, Cinematheque, Haifa
On October 20, 20:30, The Good Woman of Se Tchuan Berthold Brecht, set
scene Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On October 20, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazia, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias
On October 20, 21:00, The Reines Girls, rock, Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On October  21 , Gimlaiada, for the Golden age, 3 days  of films, lectures, shows, ,
dances, activites  for Seniors
program in English
On October 21, 10:30, Culture Club, Museums seen from your armchair, lecture
by Dr. Effi Ziv, the Vatican Museum in Rome, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa  
On October 21, 18:00, Festival of story tellers in Haifa and in the North,
with Daliah Rahav, Atalia Rosenberg, Israel Kot, Shabtai Israel and Prof Ada
Aharoni, Beit Hecht
On October 21, 18:00, The Or Yarok organization, road safety for seniors, Beit
Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 21, 18:30, The Israeli Genealogical Society, Lecture by Billy Stein,
Project Montefiori commanders, Pisgat Achuza Seniors Home, Haifa
On October 21, 20:00, Lecture by General (res) Zalman Gandler, intelligence  
from the Bible to satellites, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 21, 20:30, Was it a dream? By Edna Mazia, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias
On October 21, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater

On October 22, 11:00 , Gallery tour of Wild Exaggeration with Tami Katz-
Freiman, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 22, 20:00, Beyond the bow, The Carmel Quartet, string quartets by
Mozart and Verdi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 22, 20:00, Assaf Avidan and the Mojos, folk, blues, rock, indies, Para
Pub, Moshav Shavei Zion
On October 22, 20:30, The Philharmonic in Akko, with trompettist Yigal Meltzer,
Haydn, Brahms and Viennese music, Manof Youth Village, near Akko
On October 22, 20:30, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Baroque Club,  Music for
low voice, Scarlatti, Bach, Pergolesi, Purcell, with Ella Willhelm, mezzo soprano,
Maria Rosenblat, baroque violin, Alex Rosenblat, harpsichord and organ, the
Studio, Haifa
On October 22, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On October 22, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishay
Milstein, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 22, 21:00, Shalom Assayag, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 22, 22:00, Boaz Sharabi, Breathe, the Beat, Haifa
On October 22, 22:30, Geva Alon, his new album, with guest Amir Lev, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 23, 10:30-12:30, From the German Colony to the old city, guided tour
by architect Walid Karkabi, the Jaffa street, outside of the city of Daher el Omar,
the tour starts at the Museum of the City of Haifa, register at the Museum of the
City of Haifa 04-9115888, registration entitles a visit to the exhibition Ottoman
Haifa
On October 23, 20;00, Jazz concert, with  guitarist and composer Michel Sajrawi .
His trio will play several jazz pieces, with a flavor of Arabic music. Michel
Sajrawy, guitar,  Seymur Phlebas, bass,  Stas Zilberman percussions, French
Cultural Center, Nazareth
On October 23, 22:00, Miki Geva, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 23, 22:00, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, auditorium, Krieger, Haifa
On October 23, 22:00, Shlomit Aharon, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 23, 22:00, The Messengers of Blues, a tribute to Kevin, Led Zeppelin,
Pink Floyd, Deep Purple, Joe Cooper, the Beat, Haifa
On October 23, 23:00, Tsvika Pick,  Up, up, up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 24, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition, Ottoman Haifa, 1516-1918,
Museum of the City of Haifa
On October 24, 11:30, Gallery tour of Wild Exaggeration, Haifa Museum of Art
On October 24, 11:00, Shabbat morning, the writer and poetess Sigal Magen,
presented by David Shlomo, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On October 24, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, Dado
(Hof Hacarmel) and Naot (Kiryat Haim) promenades
On October 24, 20:30, Singing Club with Amnon Shilo and his musician friends,
Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
♫On October 24, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday night
series at Krieger, Concert No. 1 Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Roman Rabinovitch,
Piano,
Nicola Sani: Al folle volo per orchestra, Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5
"The Emperor", Schumann: Symphony no. 1 "Spring", Krieger auditorium, Haifa
♫On October 24, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Tribute to Dexter
Gordon, saxophonist , with Yve Borton, the Studio, Haifa
On October 24, 21:00, Classical music just for you, Lecture-concert by Dr Esterit  
Balzan, Rachmaninov, auditorium, Haifa
On October 24, 21:00, Haifa Danse 2009, The Beijing Modern Dance Company
(BMDC), Oath ( Midnight Rain), choreography by Gao Yanjinzi, and Unfettered
Journey, choreography  by Hu Lei, auditorium, Haifa
On October 24, 21:00, Amadeus, by Peter Shefer, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri Theater, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 24, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On October 24, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishau
Milstein, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 24, 22:00, Assaf Avidan and the Moojoos their new album Poor Boy /
Lucky man, the Beat, Haifa
On October 24, 22:00, Mati Caspi invites Yehudit Ravitz , Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva  

On October 25, 10:00, Senior Club, Lecture by Nathalie Dror, Coaching, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 25, 20:00, Lecture by Gil Naor, In sounds and notes, The great movies
of the 70's, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
♫On October 25, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The classic series,
Concert No. 1 Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Roman Rabinovitch, Piano,
Nicola Sani:
Al folle volo per orchestra, Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 "The Emperor",
Schumann: Symphony no. 1 "Spring", Haifa Auditorium
On October 25, 20:30,  projection of the film Galileo by  Liliana Cavani,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On October 25, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On October 25, 20:30, Amadeus, by Peter Shefer, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri Theater, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 25, 20:30, Life before us, by Emile Ajar (Romain Gary), directed by
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On October 25, 20:30, The odd couple, by Neil Simon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by Habima,  Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 25, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishau
Milstein, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On October 26, 8:45, Dreams of sweetness, Conference devoted to Alexander
Baerwald, celebrating the centennial of his arrival in Haifa, free entrance,
Madatech, Technion Historical Building, Hadar, Haifa
On October 26, 10:00, Tastes in art, Lecture by Aviva Wiener with videos and
slides, 04-8341716 / / 0528365653, Tell me about color, color through artistic
expression, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
♪On October 26, 10:00, Beethoven, the revolted, the fighter, the man, Lecture by
Smadar Carmi Giberson, Heroic and Destiny Symphonies No. 3, No. 5, and the
7th, joy and grief extract, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 26, 10:30, Culture Club, Spanish Mosaic, works and great artists of
modern Spain, lecture by Dr. Yardena Dagan, Voices from the past in the present
works, sources of poetry, dance and of music, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On October 26, 11:00, The musical ear, listening with comments by Danny
Shwartz, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
)))On October 26, 19:30, From the Mediterranean to the Persian Gulf, Geopolitics
of the Middle East, changes in interests and the beginning of the 21st century,
Lecture by Professor Arnon Sofer, rapid population growth and its consequences,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
♫On October 26, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The classic series,
Concert No. 1 Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Roman Rabinovitch, Piano, Nicola Sani:
Al folle volo per orchestra, Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 "The Emperor",
Schumann: Symphony no. 1 "Spring", Haifa Auditorium
On October 26, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, staging  by
Ari Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 26, 20:30, The odd couple, by Neil Simon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by Habima,  Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 26, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishau
Milstein, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 26, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On October 26, 20:30, Amadeus, by Peter Shefer, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri Theater, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 26, 22:00, Global battle of the bands, GBOB, national competition, the
Beat, Haifa

♥On October 27, 10:30, Images of family life, stories of love, hate, jealousy and
pettiness, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, The family source of pain and creation, Amos
Oz, Story of love and darkness, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 27, 19:30, STOP THROWING YOUR BILLS AWAY!
Find out how to read and understand your bank statement, electric bills, arnona,
phone bills, etc....Attorney Dena Slonim, will explain and review actual bills, with
Q & A period following,
">Haifa Conservative Synagogue, 7 Horev Street, Haifa"
>     ">*link to map"> Click to register on-line:    or e-mail or call: Michele
Kaplan-Green: 054-626-5269 or Karen Richman: 0526-810-140
On October 27, 19:00, Lecture by Yossi Achimeir, Actuality seen by Zeev
Jabotinsky, presentation by Shimon Ram, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural
Center, Haifa
On October 27, 20:30, Israel Katorza, stand-up, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 27 , 20:30, Yentel, adapted from Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 27 , 20:30, The queen mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by Ilan
Shani, Produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 27, 20:30, The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra, Heroic Beethoven,
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61 Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major,
op. 55 ("Eroica") Conductor: Yaron Gottfried, Violin: Ye Eun Choi (South
Korea), Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On October 27, 20:30, The odd couple, by Neil Simon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by Habima,  Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 27, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishau
Milstein, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 27, There was a Hasid, musical encounter with Dan Almagor , who
presents his musicals, directed by Gadi Tzedakah, music by Ehud Ariel, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim

On October 28 , 16:30, The queen mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by Ilan
Shani, Produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 28, 18:45, Lecture of Alon Klebanov, from prayer to  the mass, the
origin of religious music, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 28, 20:30, Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Israel Ballet, Chopin,
Goure Lider, Ni-Na, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 28 , 20:30, The queen mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by Ilan
Shani, Produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 28 , 20:30, Yentel, adapted from Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
♫On October 28, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The combined
series at HaTsafon Theater, Concert No. 1 Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Roman
Rabinovitch, Piano, Nicola Sani: Al folle volo per orchestra, Beethoven: Piano
Concerto no. 5 "The Emperor", Schumann: Symphony no. 1 "Spring", HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 28, 20:30, The ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, staging  by
Ari Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 28, 20:30, The Apples of the desert, of Savyion Liebrecht, Directed by
Oded Kotler, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On October 28, 20:30, The Branja, by Boaz Gaon, directed by Nir Erez, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 28, 20:30, The Israel Ballet, Dance on Chopin, choreography by
Krystof Pastor Gurre Lieder with music of Arnold Shoenberg, and Ni-Na,
choreography Berta Yampolski, auditorium, Haifa
On October 28, 20:30, Upper crust, Boaz Gaon, directed by Nir Erez, produced by
Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 28, 20:30, The odd couple, by Neil Simon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 28, 21:00, Banality of love, by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by Avishau
Milstein, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On October 28, 21:00, Alma Ruth, Goren Agmon, directed by Micah Lewensohn,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona
On October 28, 21:00, Dudi Levi, rock, Chapati, Kiryat Tivon
On October 28, 22:00, Arnavot Shel Dr Kasper, Technion
On October 28, 22:00. The Avalon Group, the Beat, Haifa

On October 29, 20:00, Tal Friedman and the Krayot, rock, Para Pub, Moshav
Shavei Zion
On October 29 , 20:30, The queen mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by Ilan
Shani, Produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 29 , 20:30, Yentel, adapted from Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 29, 20:30, The Branja, by Boaz Gaon, directed by Nir Erez, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 29, 20:30, Upper crust, by Boaz Gaon, directed by Nir Erez, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 29, 20:30, The odd couple, by Neil Simon, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by Habima,  Cultural Center, Naharyia
On October 29, Lior Narkis, with 21 musicians, International Congress Center ,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 29, 21:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Ot Azoy, Yiddish songs with
singer Orit Feldman accompanied on piano by Itai Alter, the Studio, Haifa
On October 29, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On October 29, 22:00, Ariel Zilber, the Beat, Haifa
On October 29, 22:30, Shalom Hanoch and Moshe Levi, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On October 30, 10:30-12:30, Christians on Mount Caramel, with architect Noa
Shak, Carmelia, the Templar colony on Mount Caramel, departure from    Keller
2, registration at the Museum of the City of Haifa 04-9115888, registration entitles
a visit to the exhibition Ottoman Haifa
On  October 30, 11:00, Opera on , La Traviata by Verdi, with  Renee Fleming and  
Thomas Hampson, produced by  Covent Garden, Cinemall, Lev HaMifratz, Haifa
On October 30, 20:00, Tal Friedman and the Krayot, HaPina Pub, Kibbutz
Hamadyia
On October 30, 22:00, This girl, a real treasure, after the story of Aris San, with
Lehaka HaYevanit, and Nissim Alhant soloist, musical director Gadi Goldman,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 30, 22:00, Naor Tzion, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On October 30, 22:00, Eran Zur, Martef 10, Haifa
On October 30, 22:30, Pablo Rosenberg, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On October 30, 22:30, Kobi Maimon, stand-up, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 30, 22:00, Motti Giladi and Osnat Wishinski a pair from the heavens  
2009, the Beat, Haifa
On October 30, 22:00, Gaya, The beautiful nights of Canaan, Theater, Kiryat
Motskin
On October 30, 23:00, Riki Gal, new show, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 31, 11:00, Shabbat morning, Moshe Novak presents Emmanuel
Zohar, stained glass artist, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On October 31, 11:30, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, Haifa National
Maritime  Museum
On October 31, 14:00, Doron Sheffer, Art Bar, Ein Hod,
On October 31, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in a row on the beach, walks
Dado (Hof Hacarmel) and Naot (Kiryat Haim) promenades
On October 31, 19:00, Pascal Salomon, piano and Daniel Blaj, Hope and
reconciliation, free entrance, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On October 31, 20:00, A Yiddishe Madre, Ladino Yiddish duet with singers Yoni
Eilat and Degani Dado, Yuval Keidar, piano, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 31, 20:30, Yentel, after Isaac Bashevis Singer, directed by
Moshe Kepten produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa  Municipal Theater
♫On October 31, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 5,
Soloists of Tel Aviv, headed by Barak Tal, with Matan Porat, piano, Guy Yehuda,
clarinet, Puccini, chrysanthemums, Mozart, Piano Concerto No 27, World
Premiere of Concertino for Clarinet and Strings Haim Fermont, Haydn,
Symphony No. 74, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 31, 20:30 , The queen mother, by Manlio Santanelli, directed by Ilan
Shani, Produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 31, 20:30, Michael Greilsammer, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On October 31, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by Dan Gordon and Linda Gray
directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On October 31, 21:00, The Branja, by Boaz Gaon, directed by Nir Erez, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 31, 22:00, Boaz Meuda,  his new album, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On October 31, 22:00, Group Kololosh and Bani Sigler, the Beat, Haifa
On October 31, 22:00, Ronit Shahar,  Syncope Bar, Haifa
On October 31, 22:00, Libi, Kochav Nolad, Radio Bar, Kibbytz Beit Keshet
On October 31, 22:00, Reiness Girls, B Bar, Kiryat Haim
Exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum Paper works, 8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the skull,  
and Colours of the Red Sea
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar
exhibition Dinosaurs of Patagonia, Madatech, Haifa
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Tour of the  kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography, guided tour for parents and children of August
Sander's exhibit, photography workshop where children learn how to develop
photographs in a darkroom, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial
Park

Shows, theater, puppets etc...

On October 3, 11:00, A child, once, a musical show for children and adults with
Shlomi Saranga , Li Gaon singing, Uri Weinstock piano, vocals, Gaby Sidoni,
Lidor Levy  guitars, vocals, Matan Efrat  Drums, Guy Bartor  Bass, Odyor Zager   
Flute, the Beat, Haifa

On October 4, 10:00, Make beautiful things in the Succah, creative workshops for
children, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 4, 11:00, Japanese house, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On October 5, 11:00, Japanese house, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 5, 11:00, Paper decorations, Center for the Arts, Museum of Art Haifa
On October 5, 11:00, Flower of legend, (3-9) Gil Chernowicz, Legend on the magic
enormous power of truth! The King of Fiton is seeking an heir and decides to make a
competition between the children of the kingdom. The whole kingdom is in turmoil at the
approach of the competition. Thus begins the play based on an ancient Chinese story, the
wisdom of the king, greed, intrigue, and dreams, and the story of a child who can not lie!

Directed by Roe Segev, music by Ben Zeidman, produced by the Mofa Theater,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 5, 16:00, Puzzles and riddles, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 5, 16:30, Flower of legend, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 5, Night Safari, 048,100,476, Haifa Zoo

On October 6, 10:00, That is how we were playing, games of yesteryear,
Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 6, 11:00, Paper decorations, Center for the Arts, Museum of Art Haifa
On October 6, 11:00, Japanese house, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 6, 11:00, The secret of the salty lake, after Meirav Meshullam Levi
Special theatrical experience. One morning in the forest , animals wake up and
Find only salt water in the lake and did not drink? Come with us into the forest and join the
animals in a fascinating puzzle, the beginning of a magnificent endeavor, .... and you will
find the secret! The audience participates,
adaptation and staging of Hadass
Kreidelman Gilboa, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 6, 11:00, Peter and the Carnival, Peter and the Wolf, music by
Prokofiev, the Carnival of the Animals by Saint Saens, choreography by Rami
Beer, by the Dance Company of Kibbutz, Kibbutz Gaaton
On October 6, 11:00-20:00, Festival of shepherds, crafts with wool, milking sheep
and goats, drawing, sculpture, woodworking, feeding animals, 04 6388760, Shuni
Park , Binyamina
On October 6, 16:00, Theater with audience participation, Community Center,
Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 6, 16:30, The secret of the salty lake, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 6, Night Safari, 048,100,476, Haifa Zoo

On October 7, 11:00, Paper decorations, Center for the Arts, Museum of Art Haifa
On October 7, 11:00, Japanese house, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 7, 11:00, Adventures in the circus,  by James Ambrose Braun, a play
full of imagination, that takes place in a real circus tent. Sometimes a story reminds us of the
good found in humans. Lancelot, an orphan, lives with his uncle, a  dealer. One day a young
flower-seller comes to the shop and wants to sell her talking cat. The timid Lancelot falls in
love with the younggirl. The story becomes complicated when the director of circus and Pinky
, the clown, decide to remove the cat ... It's a story full of humor and courage that exists in
everyone,
directed by Shay Pitowski, Produced by Orna Porath Theater for Youth,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 7, 11:00, Ferdinand, the bull, adapted and directed by Rina Sternberg,
a  play full of emotion to the rhythm of flamenco. Matador Aldor meets the public
in a Spanish flamenco bar. He is accompanied by a waitress who dances
flamenco. He tells the story of Ferdinand who did not want to fight in the arena,
only to breathe the scent of flowers. Charming presentation on the freedom to
accept the person  who is different. Objects, puppets, shadows, Spanish rhythm,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 7, 11:00-20:00, Festival of shepherds, crafts with wool, milking sheep
and goats, drawing, sculpture, woodworking, feeding animals, 04 6388760, Shuni
Park , Binyamina
On October 7, 16:00, Ferdinand, the bull, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 7, 16:00, Build  and fly kites, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 7, 16:00, A child, once,  Beralee, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 7, 16:30, Adventures in the circus, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 7, 17:30, The Care Bears, after the cartoon series, directed by Idan
Amit, Kiryat Motskin Theater

On October 8, 10:00, Experiences and adventures in different fields of art,
Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On October 8, 11:00, Paper decorations, Center for the Arts, Museum of Art Haifa
On October 8, 11:00, Japanese house, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On october 8, 17:30,  Peter and the  Carnival, Peter and the wolf, music by  
Prokofiev, Saint Saens Carnival of Animals , choreography by  Rami Beer, the
Kibbutz Dance Comapny, , Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On October 8, 19:00, Maestro Raphael, The Flying Castle, Magic, Theater Kiryat
Motskin
On October 8, Night Safari, 048,100,476, Haifa Zoo

On October 9, 11:00, Japanese house, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 9, 9:30-14:00, Day of "Kef" (fun) for the whole family, walks,
climbing wall, drum circle, activities, rope park, gymboree, 25NIS per person, a
contribution to the Talia Trust for Children, 0544896880, road 721, next to Beit
Oren

On October 15, 17:00, The rain bird , a paper fairytale, story and origami, 5 +,
produced by the Train Theater, Library, Kfar Vradim

On October 17, 11:00, The three pigs, in Russian, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 17, 11:30, Sailors as creators, guided tour and creative workshop, the
National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On October 20, 17:00, Story time, The mouse who wanted to get married, told by
Gal Calderon, library, Beit Yad Lebanim, Haifa
On October 20, 17:00, Story time, The Princess and the toad, told by Sancho,
library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On October 20, 17:00, Story time, Save the big ball, Avishag's puppet theater,
library, Neve David, Haifa
On October 20, 17:00, Story time, told by Elijah Eyal Mor, Happy Birthday Mr
rabbit, library, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 20, 17:00, Story time, Friends at night, the Stagdam puppet theater
with Yoram Sharoni, Library, Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
On October 20, 17:00, Story time, The black city, told by Yaniv Calderon,  
Religious Cultural Center for Youth, Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On October 20, 17:00, Story time, The generous tree, told by Rinat Sternberg,  
mediatheque, Romema, Haifa

On October 21, 17:00, Story Time, the black forest , told by Yaniv Calderon,
Religious Cultural Center for Youth, Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On October 21, 17:30, The magic door, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 21, 17:30, Jungle Book, after Rudyard Kipling, staging by Idan Amit,
Theater, Kiryat Motskin

On October 24, 11:30, Cinderella, by  Maor Maimon, directed by Roe Segev,
choreography of Revital Zebulonov,  with Ilanit Levy, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim

♫On October 27, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Petite suite series,
Wolfgang and Amadeus meet at Mozart's,
introduction to Concert no. 1 from the
ClassicKids Series "Wolfgang drops in for a visit" Meet violinist Eliyahu Shulman and
Pianist Yoni Farhi, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music         Haifa Symphony
Subscription holders and Conservatory students - Free admission. Guests admission fee - 10
NIS. Conservatory address: 12 Bezalel St, Hadar - Haifa Ticket reservations: Tel - 8626014
Please present your subscription card or conservatory student card.,
Dunie Weizman
Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On October 27, 17:00, Story time, Cinderella told by Yael Elul, library, Beit Heine,
Haifa
On October 27, 17:00, Story time , Hugs, Stagdam Puppet Theater, with Yoram
Sharoni, Shalom library, Neve Sheanan, Haifa
COn  October 27, 17:30, Stories in slippers (3-6 years), the Wild Things Are, by
Maurice Sandacker, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa

On October 28, 11:30, In partnership with the Nazareth Cinematheque, Kirikou
and the wild beasts, the 2nd part of the adventures of Kirikou , In French with
English subtitles, Free Admission , El Sana Cinematheque,  Nazareth
.
On October 28, 17:30, Jungle book, friends for ever, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On October 29, 11:30, In partnership with the Nazareth Cinematheque, Kirikou
and the wild beasts, the 2nd part of the adventures of Kirikou , In French with
English subtitles, Free Admission , El Sana Cinematheque,  Nazareth.
On October 29, 17:30, The monkey Kofiko, auditorium, Haifa

♫On October 31, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 4,
Magical Sounds with Nitza Shaul, The music of Johann Sebastian Bach,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
For adults
Past calendars
Shabbat times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
Invitations
For children
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa University
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger cinematheque
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in the halls of Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ?  the mouse, all the events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage   
Where to party?
Entertainment and  cultural activities
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Trips, excursions, nature
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the obseravtion of birds in he world,
Israel Parks and Natural Reserves Authority  
KKL field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550
Observation of birds at Hula with KKL
On October 7 and  8, 11:00, 15:00, city tour of the reserve of Hula, * 3639, Hula
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00, 12:
00 and 14:00, * 3639
Guided tours of natural reserves Meshushim, Majersa, Nahal Taninim,  * 3639
For families, singles and adults,  Field trips in the North  with the
Society for the protection of Nature in Israel  Reservation and details 057-200-30-30
On October 17,  To the Heights of the Galilee Family trip; CODE: 21710957
Surrounded by natural forests and breathtaking vistas, we will hike along Mount Shazur in the
upper reaches of the Upper Galilee. We will visit a unique sculpture park with huge pieces of
rock, and walk through the alleyways of the village of Peki’in. Private vehicles.
On October 17, Yellow and Blooming on the Golan For good hikers; CODE:
11710907 Autumn  covers the Golan Heights with an endless rainbow of foliage
colors. We will hike through Hushaniya and Ramatanya, two abandoned Syrian
villages, up to the Hazaka ridge where we will enjoy the rare sight of yellow crocuses
in bloom. Amidst the Golan’s impressive basalt landscapes we will also come upon
wind turbines and water reservoirs. Buses.
On October 24,
High on the Carmel Family trips; CODE: 92410978 We will visit Hurbat Krach, a site
with many historic remains, passing among water cisterns, burial caves and wine presses. We
will hike along a trail among Mediterranean forests to the Muchraka Monastery, and enjoy
scenic views of the north. Private vehicles.
On October 25-28,  Tour de ‘Trom’ Fund-raising bike trek in the upper Galilee and
Golan Heights for the children of ILAN/Ramat Gan; appropriate for Sabbath observers
Join dozens of riders from Israel and abroad on this unique bike trek to raise money and
consciousness for the thousands of disabled children who are members of the ILAN sports center
inRamat Gan. Riders will be able to select from several trails of varying levels of difficulty
included in the overall 400 km route. SPNI is co-sponsoring this event.
SPNI members are invited to join the first or second day of the trek at reduced prices and of
course participate in the entire event as a donation for the children of ILAN. 03575-4444

Art on paper in Nature, group exhibition, Afek Nature Reserve
Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a
month to help connect young adults with each other for both social and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.    
"> ">haifa english speakers
Calendar of events in Haifa, activities for
children and grown ups, hikes, meetings,
concerts, theater, lectures, dance, folk dances,
cinematheque, museums, art galleries
Moriah Congregation invites you to take part in its activities
Addresses and phone numbers of venues
(theaters, halls, pubs, community centers, etc...)
Special events and Festivals
October in Haifa 2009
You can still subscribe to concert, dance, theater,
conferences  series, for the 2009-2010 season
Rosh HaSahan, September 19
Yom Kippour, September 28
Sukkoth, October 3
Simhat Thora, October 10
On October 3, "Haifolk" mini indie festival,alternative music,  Amit Erez, Nadav
Azulay, Omri Klein, Roy Rieck, the "Medley Band", Yael Dekelbaum, Tal Cohen-
Salev and more, Syncopa Bar



From October 3 to 10, Festival of Collectors, collectibles about food, 04 658 10 17,
Gan Hashlosha, Sachne Park  


On October 4, 14:00, Festival Morid HaGeshem,
Mass Prayer for rain in 6 antique synagogues in the North of Israel,
Hamat Tiberias, Beit Shearim, Beit Alpha, Zippori. BarAm, Korazim

On October 4, 17:30, The Sukkah of the mayor, in the presence of the Mayor of Haifa
and the chief rabbis of Haifa, The Azmari klezmers, free entrance , the Sukkah will be
open to the public throughout the holiday, Merkaz Caramel

From October 4 to 7, 30th Acco Fringe  Theater Festival  450 plays, 70 shows with
artists coming from the whole world, Acco
Competition
Open air events
Street premieres
Artists from abroad
Special events, 30th year tribute
Ethnic stage
On October 7 and 8 , Special event: Arbeit Macht Frei fun Toitland Europe, tribute to
the play presented 15 years ago to the festival , produced by Lochamei HaGhettaot and
the Acco Center for Theater
October 4-8, 10:00-16:00, guided tours of the city, registration 0544611353, Akko


On October 4 and 5 , 1rst National  Science Festival, the  Ministry of  Science and
research center  open their doors: the  Golan research Institute at Natur-Um Kantir-
Katsrin, Migal at Agmon HaHula, Agudat HaGalil at Shfaram

On October 4-10, The Basalt Sculpture Festival, sculptors work before an audience,
sukkah will activities, hikes, 04-696-2885,  Raven Park, Waset Junction , Golan
Heights

From 4 to 7 October, 11:30 and 14:30, Parade of horses, and visit of the Herodian
hippodrome, * 3639, port of Caesarea

From 4 to 8 October, Apples, gathering, preparation of cakes and of candy apples,
046962885, Berashit orchards, Ein Zivan

From 4 to 8 October, 11:00-16:00, city tour of the old Roman city at Umm El Kanata,
Golan

On October 5, from 8:30, Walk, Breast cancer, awareness and prevention, 1km (for
handicapped), 2, 4, 8km, information and registration 046,514,815  Park Family,
Carmiel

On October 5-7, Shepherds' Festival , activities for the entire family. evening tribute to
Ehud Manor,
On October 5, 20:30, Gaya, with Shlomo Bar, songs of shepherds from the time of the
birth of the State of Israel
On October 6, 20:00, Dan Almagor presents songs of shepherds, with Israel Gurion
Yonit Sheked Golan,  03-638-8760, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On October 6 and 7 , 11:00-20:00, Crafts with wool, milking sheep and goats,
drawing, sculpture, woodworking, feeding animals, 04 6388760, Shuni Park ,
Binyamina

From October 5 to 7, from 10:00, Festival of the Sultan's Court, activities, walks,
Levantine bazaar, street performances, * 3639, Nimrod Fortress

On October 5 and  6 octobre, Souccot at Tiberias, music and  culture on the banks of
the Kineret,  street petformances, artists and antique fair, Tiberias
On October 5, 20:00, Avraham Fried, Hassidic music, with Hanan Yovel, Tiberias
On October 6, 20:00, , Glykeria, Berko Park, Tiberias

On October 8, -7:30, Bicycle  in the North, 10, 25, 30km, Nofei HaEmek, and at the
foot of Mount Gilboa, 046,536,327

On October 8, 18:00 and 20:00, Spooky! Night tour of underground caves, * 3639,
National Park of Beit Shearim

On October 6-7, 17th Renaissance Festival , concerts, workshops for children, puppet
theater, street performances,  04-952-1175, Yehiam Fortress

On October 8, 17:30, Distribution of prizes for the 15th International cartoon
exhibition-Haifa, with the participation of the Mayor of Haifa, Yonah Yahav,
diplomats, personalities, foyer, auditorium Haifa

On October 9, 9:30-14:00, Day of "Kef" (fun) for the whole family, walks, climbing
wall, drum circle, activities, rope park, gymboree, 25NIS per person, a contribution to
the Talia Trust for Children, 0544896880, road 721, next to Beit Oren

On October 10, 20:00, Second Hakafot , traditional dances of Simhat Torah, Sports
Center Plazza, free entrance,  Romema, Haifa

On October 11, 20:00, Starting the week with the parasha , attended by the Minister of
Science and Technology, Professor Danny Herschkovitz, Cultural Center of Religious
Neve Sheanan, Haifa

From October 12 to 15, Festival Icon, science fiction movies, Cinematheque, Haifa

On October 15, 19:30, Gala,  Opening of the Kyriat Motzkin Theater, the Israel
Philharmonic Orchestra, directed by Zubin Metha, Theater, Kiryat Motskin

On October 18 to 22, The future of religious leadership Bi-annual meeting of the
Elijah Board of World Religious Leaders, The Elijah Interfaith Institute

On October 19, 20 and 21 , Gimlaiada, for the Golden age, 3 days  of films, lectures,
shows, , dances, activites  for Seniors
program in English

On October 26, 8:45, Dreams of sweetness, Conference devoted to Alexander
Baerwald, celebrating the centennial of his arrival in Haifa, free entrance, Madatech,
Technion Historical Building, Hadar, Haifa

On October 25-28,  Tour de ‘Trom’ Fund-raising bike trek in the upper Galilee and
Golan Heights for the children of Ilan/Ramat Gan; appropriate for Sabbath observers
03575-4444




From October 25 to 27, In commemoration of 14 years for the murder of Yitzhak
Rabin (z''l), Tent of Remembrance, exhibit retracing his life and his work, opening
October 25, 12:00 pm, Garden, Auditorium , Haifa

On October 29, 13:00, Hommage to Itzhak Rabin, Chuchill auditorium, Technion,
Haifa
Ottoman Haifa
Colors in the Red Sea
Do not be scared. Nice Monstres are coming to Haifa
to make you smile
From September 11 to November 30, artistic  
installations, creative workshops, giant monsters, films
Monsters in the City
Giant urban monsters
From October 3 to October 10, 25th Haifa International Film Festival
Opening of the festival : projection of Taking Woodstock, fim by Ang Lee,
auditorium, Haifa
70  new Israeli movies will participate in the 25th Haifa International Film Festival
this year (10-3 October 2009). The program includes 7 feature films, 17 documentaries, 46 films
made by student  and freelancers

The director and producer
Avi Nesher ( "Dizengof 99", "Band", "Turn left at the end of
the world")
will receive the festival award for his contribution to Israeli cinema during the
opening ceremony of the festival.  These days, Avi Nesher is  working on his new film "Dwarfs"
that will be filmed in  Haifa.
Feature films:
Bena,  –Director   Niv Kleiner, Producers: Mark Rosenbaum, Eli Meirovitch `, Itai Tamir,
Michael Rosenbaum
"Those were the  nights" - Director: Ronny Nino, Producer: Jonathan Long, Dikla Barkai,
Moshe Edery, Leon Edery
"Five hours from Paris" - Director: Leon Frodovsky, Production: Live Mklberg, Esti Jacob -
Mklberg, Moshe Edery, Leon Edery
"Phobidiliah"- Director: Yoav Doron Paz, Producer: Shay Innes, Guy Mount, Amir Golan
"Zion and his brother" -: Eran Merav, Producer: Assaf Amir Yoav Shepherd
$ 9.99 "- Director: Tatia Rosenthal, Producer: Amir Harel, Emile Sherman

Outside the competition in the "Jewish identity  series - Boston Haifa film contact (with the
support of Partnership of Haifa – Boston) Amos Gitai's
"Carmel". Producers: Amos Gitai,
Michael Tapuach, Laurent Truchot, Augustus Pelliccia

Participants in the documentary film:
"
Players against the crowd" - Director: Idit Avrahami, Producer: Anat Kendall
"
Lonely Samaritan " - Directed and produced Barak Heiman
"
Vixen" - Director: Anat Zuri Producer: Anat Zuri, Sigal Landsberg
"
Dorit's time " - Director: Amir Gilad, Producer: Claudia Levin
"
Asmar" - Directed by Iris Rubin, Producer: Sylvain Biglayzen
"
Battle for the soul" - Directed and produced Yuval Delshed
"
Where are you running?" - Director: Lily Cioffi, Producer: Yoram Ivry, David Noy
"
Zahara" - Director: Mohammad Bakri, Producer: Carol Ziibr, Mohammad Bakri
"
I sleep but my heart is awake" - Directed and produced by Osnat Mrgovsky Adi Arbel
Exodus - 1947 - Director: Uri download, Itzik Lerner, Producer: Shemi Sheinfeld

Gonen Glazer's "
Ballade for a lunatic" (Producer: Claudia Levin); Etty Wieseltier's  "State
of Achziv- a place of love
" - Producer: Aaron Wieseltier and Ernie Goldfinger – and " Falls
and gets up
"- Direction and Production: Yaron Ben Nun. will be screened out of competition,

The following films will be screened in the framework of the Jewish identity cycle : "
Like
home
" - Director: Alexander Gantleb, Producer: Sasha Klein, Maya Zinstein; "Amnon's
journey
" - Director: Jean-Marie Hoset, Producer: Jacob Herz;" Gitai looking for the
Carmel
"- Director: Ran Tal, Producer: Anat Seltzer, Ofer Bar-Ilan;" Children of the Bible
"- Directed and producer Nitza Gonen.
Short films competition: 46 films by students and freelancers will be screened in  three
programs: One program will be entirely devoted to t animation pictures.
The
Young Cinema competition will take place for the best film students in Haifa and the
North.
Phobidilia
Dear Olim/Returning Citizens,
I would like to start a support group for English speaking Olim and returning
citizens. Group will have weekly or biweekly meeting for open discussions about
anything that may be on your mind. The klita process, adjusting to the new life,
sharing information, school systems or just to vent.
If you are interested
email me your contact information and hopefully we will be able
to assist each other making the process easier (there is no charge for the group).
Regards,
Osnat (Jenny) Amrani
Keren Talia  click to enlarge
9.99$
30th Acco Fringe  Theater Festival
They are back!
The four species market
Between  Yom Kippour and Sukkoth, mornings before  
8:00-9:00, afternoons after 17:00
At the corner of Bezalel and HaShiloach (Hadar), in
front of the Rambam synagogue (Neve Sheanan,
HaTichon) and Kyriat Shmuel great synagogue
Du 3 au 10 From october 3 to 10   From  Clouzot to Chabrol, from  Audiard to  
Resnais, the best films of French cinema. Haifa Cinémathèque
Morid HaGeshem prayer
Renaissance, Yehiam
This years's new star on the auditorium plazza: HaGashash HaChiverr
Tribute  to Elliot Gould
15th International Cartoon Exhibition-Haifa
Joseph Plateau describes his new invention the phenakistiscope
disc representing a pirouetting dancer
J. Plateau, Corresp. Math. Phys. 1832 VII p.291
Tribute to  Ang Lee
Tribute to Avi Nesher
On October 1,  18:00,  The new  president  of Technion, Professor Peretz Lavie
replaces Profoor Itzhak Appelloig. We wish him lots of  success. For us it is an
opportunity to thank  Professor Appeloig for the wonderful job he has done .
Ceremony on line
In parallel with the Ottoman Haifa exhibition: a series of guided
walks in the city,  please register: 049115888
On October 4, 10:30-12:30, The unknown Colony, with architect
Noa Shak,
itinerary in the German Colony, urban planning, architecture,
industry and trade, departure from the exhibition Ottoman Haifa

On October 5, 10:30-12:30, Christians on Mount Caramel, with
architect Noa Shak,
Carmelia, Templar colony on Mount Carmel,
departure from Keller 2, Central Carmel  

On October 6, 10:30-12:30, Historic town, Daher al-Omar, with
Gali Nachum,
Place de Paris, Wadi Salib, departure from the Paris
Square Carmelit station

On October 7, 10:30-12:30, Stella Maris, with Yaakov Shor, the
Stella Maris Monastery and around, down to the chapel, bring comfortable
walking shoes, departure from the Church

On October 8, 10:30-12:30, Old cemeteries of Haifa, with Yaakov
Shor,
Templars, Britons, Jews, departure from the Templar cemetery, 150
Yaffo Street

From October 5 to 8, 10:00-11:00, Guided tours of the German
Colony, departure from the Museum of the City of Haifa

On October 23, 10:30-12:30, From the German Colony to the old
city, guided tour by  architect Walid Karkabi,
Jaffa street, outside of
the city of Daher el Omar, the tour starts at the Museum of the City of Haifa,
register at the Museum of the City of Haifa 04-9115888, registration entitles
a visit to the exhibition Ottoman Haifa

On October 30, 10:30-12:30, Christians on Mount Caramel, with
architect Noa Shak,
Carmelia, the Templar colony on Mount Caramel,
departure from    Keller 2, registration at the Museum of the City of Haifa
04-9115888, registration entitles a visit to the exhibition Ottoman Haifa
During Sukkot, free entrance to:
Haifa Art Museum
National Maritime Museum
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
Museum of the City of Haifa
Hecht Museum
Films in English or subtitled in English-october
Cinematheque, Haifa
Alexander Berwald
During Sukkoth

Israel Parks and Natural Reserves Authority

From 4 to 8 October, 10:00-16:00, Akko, guided
tours of the city, registration 0544611353 Akko

In parallel with the Ottoman Haifa exhibition: during
Succot, a series of guided walks in the city,  see below
under the picture Ottoman Haifa  please register:
049115888

From October 5 to 8 , 10:00-11:00, Guided tours of
the German Colony, departure from the Museum of
the City of Haifa

On October 8, 18:00 and 20:00, Spooky! Night tour
of underground caves, * 3639, National Park of Beit
Shearim

Souccoth with the KKL
On October 8 09:00"Among the Mountain Olive
Groves", 4x4 Jeep ride in the Western Galilee
The trip starts at the memorial site of the Yehiam convoy via
the Kabri Forest to the recycled water storage facility at
Ga'aton, descends to the Sursuk Ruins and continues along
the wadi up to the Balton Ruins for a tour of the remains of
the Crusader farm. Continue to the ancient olive groves at
Meilyia, ending at the breathtaking scenic lookout across the
Western Galilee, from Mount Betah. We will be guided by
David Malka. Duration will be about five hours; degree of
difficulty – easy to medium.
On October 9, 9:00-15:00 "By the River" Family
activities in Jordan Park
KKL-JNF guides invite the
public to a day's happening in Jordan Park with special
guides every hour on the hour (until 14:00) along various
routes in the park, along the river among the flour mills and
scenic observation points, including activities and creativity
stations for the whole family.

Society for the protection of Nature in Israel  
Reservation and details 057-200-30-30
On October 4-8, Succot of Nature HikesSuccot
Family trips; appropriate for Sabbath observers;
CODE: 90410932
Sponsored by the Shikmim, Alon Tabor
and Hatzeva Field Schools – only 20 NIS each for SPNI
members! Throughout the week of a festival of events has
been planned  for you  Field Schools. Every day, a variety of
short walks appropriate for families will take place
afternoon tours in Alon Tabor will head towards the hilltops
of Beit Keshet;  Private vehicles.
On October 7 and 8, All Tied Up, A family rappelling
workshop in the Galilee; appropriate for Sabbath
observers; CODE: 70710993
The wild landscapes of the
Galilee serve as the perfect backdrop for an exciting
rappelling adventure. We will study and experience the
secrets of gliding down the Dalton cliffs with the green
landscape of the Birya Forest in the background. We will
sleep under the stars in Goren Park, rappel down from the
Keshet Cave and crawl through the Tiger Cave. Private
vehicles
.
On October 9,  Haifa stories, with Gali Nachum, in
hidden spots on the footsteps of Yehudit Katzir's
literary figures,
Society for the protection of Nature
in Israel, code 70910960, 0572003030 036388688,
Haifa
On October 10,  The Galilee’s Orange Side For good
hikers; CODE: 71010908
In addition to the many different landscapes one can enjoy
in the Western Galilee, we can also find ancient remains and
signs of hidden cities. We will visit some impressive graves
along the edge of the abandoned village of Ikarit, as well as
Hurbat Tzunam, an Byzantine archaeological site. We will
hike along the beautiful streambed of Nahal Mishmesh to
Nahal Srach and Ramat Admit, where we will enjoy an
impressive view from atop the rainbow-shaped rock
suspending atop the Rainbow Cave. Buses.
Click to see all the events
Dov Heslot Akko
Gimlaiada, pour les seniors
STOP THROWING YOUR BILLS AWAY!

Find out how to read and understand your bank statement, electric bills,
arnona, phone bills, etc....
Attorney Dena Slonim, will explain and review actual bills, with Q & A
period following.  
On October 27th at 7:30 PM  
Haifa Conservative Synagogue, 7 Horev Street,
Haifa    *link to map
Click to register on-line:    or e-mail or call:
Michele Kaplan-Green: 054-626-5269 or Karen Richman: 0526-810-140
Ginady Litinsky,
winner of the competition
Me'at
Opening of the New Wing
Gallery, HaAgaf, HaNamal 51
Now that the chagim are over, we're going to start organizing activities again for the young Anglo community in the Haifa area.
You are invited to join us for the following events in the coming weeks:
1.    Monthly Pub Night
We are continuing with our tradition of monthly pub nights.
The next pub night will take  place on Sunday, October  25th at 21:00 at Maidler's Pub located on 126 Moria St. in the Ahuza Area in Haifa.
2.   Kick-Off Event:
As in previous years, we will kick off the year with an evening of yummy desserts and an opportunity to welcome the newcomers to the
group and reconnect with old friends. The kick-off event will take place on Saturday night, November 7th at 20:00 at the home of Eliza
Croen -  9 Nachshon Street, apartment 3 in the Ahuza area in Haifa.
To get to Eliza's, from Kikar Sefer turn onto Litanis Street (between the Dominoes and Pasto's). Take the first right on Kidron. At the end of Kidron you have
to turn right - this is Nachshon. Eliza's building is a few buildings down on the right. If you need additional information about directions, you can contact
Eliza at 054-315-6454.
There is no need to RSVP for the kick-off event, but if you come we ask that you bring the following based on the first letter of your last
name: A - I: Dessert of your choice J - R: Cold Drink (soda, juice, etc) S - Z: Bottle of Wine
As the date of each of these activities approaches, I will send a reminder. But please mark
your calendars, as we hope to see as many of you at these events as possible.
If you have any questions don’t hesitate to be in touch                           Maya     maya.zultsbeak@ gmail.com   052-310-0147
AACI Meet and Greet!!!
AACI - Association of Americans and Canadians in Israel
Thursday October 22nd  2009   19:00 – 21:00
AACI extends a hearty welcome to all newcomers  And asks our vatikim to come and share your knowledge.
All English speakers welcome! Meet, mingle and schmooze!
Book Sale
Have an idea for a group?
Share it and make it a reality.
Entrance Fee: One Used English Paperback Book.  Don’t have a book, bring something for the refreshment table.
Location: Information Service Center at 131 Sderot HaMeginim, Haifa       (Aba Hushi Student Hostel and
AACI/Yanina's office), across from Kupat Holim Linn,   between Sderot Rothschild and Yitzchak Sadeh.
Thank you to the Jewish Agency for the locale.
Light refreshments will be served.
Please R.S.V.P. - Yanina Musnikow AACI Counselor  
Science Festival
Itzhak Rabin, of Blessed memory
Hommage to Itzhak Rabin,  Knesset site
Tent of Remembrance
Global Hope Network International