Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages
20 and 30). A planning committee organizes social events twice a month
to help connect young adults with each other for both social and
professional networking opportunities as well as absorption assistance.
February in Haifa 2012
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve, tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee, 20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North
On February 4, 11 :00-13: 00, The Society for the Protection of Nature and the
public forum Vadyiot, Tu BeShevat Happening , live music, children's activities,
refreshments, guided walks in Yiftach path and wadi Siach, (12 :00-13: 00)
Meeting at Gan Yiftach, Raanan street (opposite No. 28), Kababir, free entrance
On February 4, From Kfar Giladi to Yiftach, in Galilee, on the second segment of
the Israel Path, in memory of Uri Dvir, difficult, (18+)
On February 4, Green and black on the Carmel (5), easy, family walk , rebirth after
the fire, code 1540212
On February 4, A piece of Mount Tabor, in Galilee, (12), family walk , code 1540212
On February 11, Today, green is very white, almond and winter flowers, black
basalt gorges, Teva Date (singles 25-45), medium difficulty, in Galilee, from Nahal
Tabor, code 71102127
On February 18, A jump in the North, Teva Date (singles 40-65), easy, colored
walk in lower Galilee, Kfar Tabor, Givat HaMore and Nahal Yavnieli, code
71802126
On February 24, Kabalat Shabbat with birds, for the whole family, easy, Magen
Michael, code 72402127
On February 25, The Wonderful World of Birds, Upper Galilee, for all ages, easy,
Lake Hula, code 72502126
From February 27 to April 20, The Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel,
Avi BeShvil Israel Tsav Piyus, Midrash Ha, See you on the Shvil Israel, you can
walk a day or more on the way from Israel
On February 11, 10: 30, Almond trees in bloom, Kibbutz Gonen
On February 14, 8: 00 and 14: 00, A romantic cruise with your Valentine in a
fishermen boat on Lake Tiberias, details and reservations 04-6658008 Port of Ein
Gev
On February 25, 9:00, Meet the birds, Botanical Garden, Oranim Academic
College, Kiryat Tivon
On February 25, 11:00, Meet the birds, Botanical Garden, Oranim Academic
College, Kiryat Tivon
On February 25, 12:00, Walk in the orchards in bloom (nectarines), Metulla
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Trips, Excursions, nature See at the end of the page
Museums exhibits and activities
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11 Haifa Art Museum Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages, 8523255, Haifa Art Museum Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the flag, and the skull Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building, Hadar Madatech, new exhibit Science and sports Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin Zoo, Haifa Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069 Meet the birds 9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College, 1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania Maabadada, interactive exhibit, interdisciplianary creativity, Janco Dada Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev The magic of photography, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops, Moshav Dvora Shadmot Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars
Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...
On February 2, 10 :30-11: 15 Activities for little chicks, mom and baby, 2nd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 4, 10 :00-17: 00, Tu BeShvat in the dark room, creation of pictures from flowers and leaves, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park On February 4, 10: 00, Handicraft: wooden objects on themes of Tu BeShvat, Saba Yosef carpentry, Port, Ein Gev On February 4, 11 :00-13: 00 Before Tu BeShvat Workshop, New Year of the trees, nature and landscapes, Centre for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art On February 4, 11: 00, Hanele’s Shabbat dress, by Yitzhak Damiel, adapted and directed by Idan Amit, Kibbutz Yifat On February 4, 11: 00, Save the Frog, International Day of wetland habitats, visitors center, Agmon HaHula On February 4, 12: 00 Tu BeShvat Story, told by Shel Silverstein, The Giving Tree, Open Museum, Tefen Industrial Park On February 4, 12 :30, Tararam kids, interactive show for the while family, Berale, Kibboutz Lehavot Haviva On February 4, 13: 00, Save the Frog, International Day of wetland habitats, visitors center, Agmon HaHula On February 4, 15: 00, Save the Frog, International Day of wetland habitats, visitors center, Agmon HaHula On February 4, 17: 00, Handicraft: wooden objects on themes of Tu BeShvat, Saba Yosef carpentry, Port, Ein Gev
On February 5, 17: 30, Story time, Steimatsky, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 5, 18: 00, Grand Star Contest, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 6, 17: 30, Story time, Tsomet Sefarim, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 6, 17: 30, Royal stories and legends, by Tuvia Tsafrir, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona
On February 7, 10: 30, Baby Yoga with Yael Rabinowicz, 3rd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 7, 17: 00, Story time, My trashbin, told by Irit and Barack Zeid, Library, Yad LeBanim, Haifa On February 7, 17: 00, The Wizard of Oz, adaptation of Daniel Gilad and Efrat Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin and Meditech, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean On February 7, 17: 30, Carius and Bactus, directed by Avi Dor, Cultural Center, Yokneam On February 7, 17:30-18:30, Story time, Magical forest, Tikling forest, by Arella Sharpian, Hecht Museum, Haifa University On February 7, 17: 30, Hatsagele, The Beanstalk, by the Mofa Theater and the Kibbutz Dance Company, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 7, 17: 30, Liran the magician, magical journey, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 8, 17: 30, Royal stories and legends, by Tuvia Tsafrir, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On February 9, 10 :30-11: 15 Activities for little chicks, mom and baby, 2nd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 9, 20 :00-22: 30, Disco Rico, dances for children dalet- vav, Community Center, Nesher On February 9, 17:30, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem Family Concerts, Children Play for Children, with Roni Porat, conductor, auditorium, Kibbutz Cabri On February 9, 17: 30, Benzi, by Amit Perlov and Liat Meiri Poznanski, produced by Theatron Shelanu, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim On February 9, 17 30, Heroes of light, entertainment, music, and dance with the children’s beloved stars, Yuval HaMebulbal, David Haim, Hall shows, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On February 10, 10 :00-15: 00, Carpentry workshop for parents and children in the spirit of Tu BeShvat, Saba Yossi, 04-6658821, Port, Kibbutz Ein Gev
On February 11, 10 :00-17: 00, Tu BeShvat in the dark room, creation of pictures from flowers and leaves, Museum of Photography, Tel Hai On February 11, 10 :00-17: 00, Carpentry workshop for parents and children in the spirit of Tu BeShvat, Saba Yossi, 04-6658821, Port, Kibbutz Ein Gev On February 11, 11 :00-12: 30, Shabbattarbut, handicraft workshop for the whole family, If I was a small green island, making an island covered with trees BeShvat for You, Pirates of the Museum-Museum National Maritime Haifa On February 11, 11: 00, Art workshop for the whole family, paper and recyclable materials, Tu BeShvat, Centre for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art On February 11, 11: 00, The Angel, of Efraim Sidon, directed by Tzipi Pines, produced by Meditech, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim On February 11, 11: 00, Heroes of light, entertainment, music, and dance with the children’s beloved stars, Yuval HaMebulbal, David Haim, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa On February 11, 11: 00, I feel like a celebration, by Smadar Shir, directed by Ofer Shafrir, Kibbutz Yifat On February 11, 11 :00-15: 00, Creative activities for Tu BeShvat, concert flute, exposure, Tefen Open Museum, Tefen Industrial Park On February 11, 11: 30, Magical sounds, by Nitza Shaul, Opera in tomato sauce, Joachino Rossini childhood, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin On February 11, 12: 30, Visit of the exhibit Lea Goldberg, the poet who loved to draw, Centre For the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 12, 17:30, Michael’s secret songs , Michal Tsafir and Avi Dor, staging by Avi Dor, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin On February 12, 17: 30, Story time, Steimatsky, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 12, 18: 00, Grand Star Contest, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 13, 17: 30, Story time, Tsomet Sefarim, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 14, 10: 30, Baby Yoga with Yael Rabinowicz, 3rd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 14, 10: 30, Israel Opera and Opera lovers of the community stage a rendition of Rossini's Cinderella, Sports Center, Remez 9, Kiryat Ata On February 14, 12: 30, Israel Opera and Opera lovers of the community stage a rendition of Rossini's Cinderella, Sports Center, Remez 9, Kiryat Ata On February 14, 17: 00, The tin soldier, after Andersen’s story, by the Kamagolem Theatre, HaYadit Theatre, Pardess Hana-Karkur On February 14, 17:00, Story time, Why does the ladybug have spots on its back? played by Inbal Amar, Kiryat Sprinzak Library, Haifa On February 14, 17:00, Story time, The darkness in disguise, played by Irit Weisman - Minkowitz, musical accompaniment by Sonia Kaplan, Soroka Library, Haifa On February 14, 17:00, Story time, The Lion and the Mouse told by Uri Friedman, Mainz Library, Merkaz Caramel, Haifa On February 14, 17:30, Story time, The Ugly Duckling, told by Marielle Levanon, Library, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa On February 14, 17: 30, Tz'icololo, entertainment for the whole family, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 16, 10 :30-11: 15 Activities for little chicks, mom and baby, 2nd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 16, 17: 30, Carius and Bactus, directed by Avi Dor, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 18, 11:00, Muzot, Splash, Ballet and multimedia, choreography by Joel Brail, by the Machol Shalem Dance Company in cooperation with the Jerusalem Science Museum, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa On February 18, 11: 00, Hipazon and Zehiron, Maya Bar Moha Gozal, directed by Ofer Shafrir, Kibbutz Yifat On February 18, 11: 00, Elephants do not dance ballet, theatre / story, after the book by Penny Mac Kinlay, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park On February 18, 11: 00, Valentine's Workshop in the darkroom, pictures of hearts and flowers, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
On February 18, 12: 30, Waterloo, tribute to ABBA, ima and the whole family, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 19, 17: 30, Story time, Steimatsky, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 19, 17: 30, I feel like a celebration, by Smadar Shir, staging by Ofer Shafrir, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 19, 18: 00, Grand Star Contest, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 20, 16:30-18:30, MAKA, Show for Children, Magicians, handicrafts, jumboree, Giant dolls, make up, baby corner, inquieries Itamar Gai -54-9528110, Maor Yehuda Synagogue, Haifa On February 20, 17: 30, Who took my cheese? (3-6) by the Kolben dance group, original music by Rami Schuller, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur On February 20, 17: 30, Story time, Tsomet Sefarim, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 21, 10: 30, Baby Yoga with Yael Rabinowicz, 3rd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 21, 17:00, Story time, I am ashamed of my father, narrated by Gabriel Hadar, Yad LeBanim Library, Haifa On February 21, 17:00, Story time, The flower with the golden heart, told by Yaron Sancho Goshen, Neve David Library, Haifa On February 21, 17:00, Story time, The flutist of Hamelin, story by Shirli Danino, Heine Library, Kiryat Haim On February 21, 17:00, Story time, Night of friends, narrated by Ronny Yoram, Media Romema, Haifa On February 21, 17:00, Story time, The most dandy giant in the world, played by Yaniv Calderon, Kiryat Eliezer Library, Haifa On February 21, 17: 30, Peter and the Wolf, produced by the Orna Porat Theatre for Youth, Cultural Center, Nesher On February 21, 17: 30, The Little Red Riding Hood’s hat, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 21, 17: 30, Story hour, animals and smiles, by Orna, Hamoshava, Binyamina On February 21, 17: 30, Datia’s storeroom, by Datia Ben Dor , Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On February 22, 17: 30, Datia’s storage, by Datia Ben Dor, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 23, 10 :30-11: 15 Activities for little chicks, mom and baby, 2nd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 23, 17: 30 Royal Stories, by Tuvia Tsafrir, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On February 25, 9:00, Meet the birds, Botanical Garden, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon On February 25, On February 25, 11:00, Meet the birds, Botanical Garden, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon On February 25, 11 :00-13: 00, Shabbattarbut, City films, guided tour of Wonderful cinema halls, and activities for the whole family (5 +), Museum of the City of Haifa On February 25, 11 :00-13: 00, Shabbattarbut, Made in Japan, workshop for the whole family, Japanese Art Tikotin Museum, Haifa On February 25, 11: 00, Berale Kids, I-Rock, Rock for parents and children, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva On February 25, 11: 30, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, adapted and directed by Ronen Goldfarb Peled, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 26, 17: 30, Story time, Steimatsky, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 26, 18: 00, Grand Star Contest, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 27, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Petite suite, Golden strings, introduction to Concert no. 3 from the Classic Kids Series "Ms. Chatterbox and the strings in the Land of Sound", Introduced by Yoni Farhi and the participation of a string quartet, Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Hadar, Haifa On February 27, 17: 30, Story time, Tsomet Sefarim, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 27, 17: 30, Carius and Bactus, directed by Avi Dor, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On February 28, 9: 30, The Wizard of Oz, adaptation of Daniel Gilad and Efrat Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin and Meditech, Kibbutz Yifat On February 28, 10: 30, Baby Yoga with Yael Rabinowicz, 3rd Floor, free entrance, Grand Canyon, Haifa On February 28, 11: 30, The Wizard of Oz, adaptation of Daniel Gilad and Efrat Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin and Meditech, Kibbutz Yifat On February 28, 17:00, Story time, Grandmother’s cabinet of magics told by Yael Avnaim and Naomi Elul, Nagler Library, Kiryat Haim On February 28, 17:00, The Grasshopper and the Ant, narrated by Olivia Tamar, Kiryat Sprinzak Library, Haifa On February 28, 17:00, The mouse who wanted to marry, told by Gal Calderon, Yad LeBanim Library, Haifa On February 28, 17:00, The Lion and the Mouse, played by Uri Friedman, Soroka Library, Haifa On February 28, 17: 30, The arrogant Lion, puppet theater Grand Canyon, Haifa
On February 29, Emile and the Detectives, after Erich Kastner, staging byGid Alfasi, produced by the Meditech Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
|
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
On February 1, 18:00, 20:00, The Artist, by
Michel Hazanavicius
On February, 21 :30, L'artiste, de Michel
Hazanavicius
On February 4, 15 :00, 17 :00, 19 :15. 21
:30, L'artiste, de Michel Hazanavicius
On February 5, 18 :00, 20 :00, L'artiste, de
Michel Hazanavicius
On February 6, 18 :00, 20 :00, L'artiste, de
Michel Hazanavicius
On February 7, 18 :00, 20 :00, L'artiste, de
Michel Hazanavicius
On February 8, 18 :00, 20 :00, L'artiste, de
Michel Hazanavicius
On February 15, 20:00, Movie and Lecture,
A Separation, by Asghar Farhadi, lecture by
Rachel Esterkin
On February 17, 21: 30, The Artist, by
Michel Hazanavicius
On February 18, 15: 00, 17: 00, 19: 15, 21:
30, The Artist, by Michel Hazanavicius
On February 19, 18: 00, 20: 00, The Artist,
by Michel Hazanavicius
On February 20, 16: 00, The Artist, by
Michel Hazanavicius
On February 21, 18: 00, 20: 00, The Artist,
by Michel Hazanavicius
Films at the Haifa Museum of Art
On February 22, 18: 00, 20: 00, The Artist,
by Michel Hazanavicius
On February 18, 11: 00, Life in Stills, by
Tamar Tal
On February 25, 11: 00, Endless
Hallucinations, the architect Erich
Mendelsohn
In Haifa cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
|
Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are
guided by the best qualified teachers in this
field. The walks take about two hours,
come with walking shoes and water. There
may be changes due to weather conditions,
for informations, you can visit the site of
the Museum of the City of Haifa,
Compulsory inscription 04-9115888
Special events and Festivals in February
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities, Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums, theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Rhyme time in motion
Animal petting activity
Trips, excursions, nature Scroll down to the bottom of the page
Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits Israel Art guide Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11 Mane KatzMuseum Maritime National Museum, Cypriot Pottery in Ancient Times Curator: Avshalom Zemer New discoveries of marine archeology , Shikmona's treasures Terracotta , Figurines from ancient times, Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships of the XVIIIth century Haifa City Museum, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art Japanese bamboo baskets, the Soul of the warrior and FANdango, Haifa Museum of Art. Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Rhythms, paintings by Orit Sadeh Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa, Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences Wizo Academic College for design eand education 20XFourty, design and photographs, till June 28 The Pyramid, Haifa, Center for contemporary art, Helpmate Ezer KeNegdo mixed media, group exhibit, closes February 15 O*GE Gallery, HaNamal 35, Haifa Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa, Haifa French Cultural Center Carrefour, crossroads, Mediterraneen Center for Contemporary Art PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa, Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and sculptors Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386, Beit Abba Hushi, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220 Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Beit HaGefen, Haifa, Neighborliness, paintings and artifacts by Jews and Arabs, also in streets and walls in the wadi, wall painting and ceramics Karo art, Haifa HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa, The other, paintings and drawings by Yvonne Helmich Grand art -grand-canyon, Geography of a place, group exhibition, Avishai Eyal, Yaniv Weiss, Ron Yeshua, Dvorah Morag, Zvika Cantor, Israel Rabinowicz, curatrice Shirley Meshulam Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media Oranim Academic College, Drawings by Yaacov Dorchin Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Disappearing landscapes, group exhibit , paintings and photographies, , Art of East Asia, the museum collection gallery was renovated in honor of the 60 years the museum, curator Anat Turbowicz, till March 18 Ein Harod Museum of Art, Sigalit Landau, Erasing the borders of Azkelon, Shoshana Finkelstein, Touching Color, Khader Oshah, Portraits & Landscape, Reli De-Vries, Orientation (Architectural installation), Chaim Attar, apintings Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri 04 9952252, Yehiel Shemi, paintings and sculptures Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, A lesson in entomology, drawings and sculptures by Batia Elisha, Longing, paintings by Nira Lev, opening On September 24 Yigal Alon, Kibbutz Ginosar, Vision work, group exhibit, mixed media, opening on December 17, 11 :30 Open Museum, Tefen Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Mosh Kashi, paintings and installation, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent exhibition: Old cameras, Photography, mirror of the soul, group exhibition by artists suffering from mental illness, opening February 22, 17: 00 Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, painting, Hung on the wall, murals, Curator Rina Gnosov, Minyian photographs by Eytan Witkon close on February 11 Ein Hod galleries , in the artists village Beit Shturman, Kibbutz Ein Harod, Shimon Hameiri, holograms, opening on December 24, 11: 00 Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches by Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, Kibbutz and Jerusalem, paintings by Yitzhak Greenfield Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port Haifa French Cultural Center, Nazareth Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo, 04-6399735, Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700 Pioneer Settlement Museum, Kibbutz Yifat Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, The Wandering Jew, group exhibition, about travels, paintings and photographs, closes February 11 Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737, Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim, Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Moments, group exhibition, films by students of Sapir College Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905, Municipal Gallery Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by Hava Mehutan Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257, Walid Abu Shakra Mintarat Al Batten, Part 1 Retrospective, 60 and 70 years, Curators: Farid Abu Shakra opening Dec. 24, 12: 00 Part 2 Retrospective, 80 years, Curators: Irith Hadar and Farid Abu Shakra, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, opening,January 5, 18:00 Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-6933782,04- 69337820526-065182 At the limit, mixed media, group exhibition Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842 Lochamei HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773,The garden and the pitt, paintings by Marik Lechner, Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat, Open corner, paintings of Moshe Atiya, opening on January 21, 12: 00 Mitzpe HaYamim,
On February 2, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 3, 11: 00, Guided visit of the new exhibition, Museum of Art Ein Harod
On February 4, 11:00, Guided tour,(in Russian)Mane Katz Museum, Haifa On February 4, 11:30, Gallery tour of Wonderful Halls: The Haifa Cinema, Then and Now Haifa City Museum On February 4, 11:30, Gallery tour, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 4, 12:00, Gallery tour, Permanent exhibition, National Maritime Museum, Haifa On February 4, 12:00 Guided tour, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa On February 4, 12: 00, Guided visit of the new exhibition, Museum of Art Ein Harod
On February 10, 11 :00, Galery talk, Hadar Sobol : Go, Khader Oshah : Hagar, Yossi Asher : Foreign.Worker, Matronita: Jewish Feminist Art, Ein Harod Art Museum
On February 11, 11: 00, Art workshop for the whole family, paper and recyclable materials, Tu BeShvat, Centre for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art On February 11, 11:30 Gallery tour of Wonderful Halls: The Haifa Cinema, Then and Now Haifa City Museum On February 11, 11:30, Gallery tour, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 11, 12:00, Guided tour,Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 16, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 18, 12:00, Gallery tour, Permanent exhibition, National Maritime Museum, Haifa On February 18, 11:30, Gallery tour of Wonderful Halls: The Haifa Cinemas, Haifa City Museum On February 18, 11:30, Gallery tour,Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 18, 12:00,Guided tour,Mane Katz Museum, Haifa On February 18, 12:00, Gallery tour of the permanent exhibition, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On February 22, 10: 30 See live art, Overview of exhibitions this month at galleries in Israel and worldwide, Lecture by Ruthi Director, Haifa Museum of Art
On February 24, 11:00, Gallery talk, Go, Hagar, Avoda Zara, Matronita, Ein Harod Museum of Art
On February 25, 11:30, Gallery tour, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 25, 12:00, Guided tour, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
|
Invitations by religious congregations
|
Urban visits organized by the Society for
the Protection of Nature in Israel
On February 4, 11 :00-13: 00, The
Society for the Protection of Nature and
the public forum Vadyiot, Tu BeShevat
Happening , live music, children's
activities, refreshments, guided walks in
Yiftach path and wadi Siach, (12
:00-13: 00) Meeting at Gan Yiftach,
Raanan street (opposite No. 28),
Kababir, contact: 077-5644054 free
entrance
Rhyme time in motion for mothers and toddlers
Animal petting activity
For any questions\ queries, suggestions etc, you can contact me on Email or
Phone: 052- 7962756 \ 0775320831 come and join in the fun! Hila Hila Beck
B-day parties for your little ones in English and Hebrew at your own place.
There are many fun activities and ideas including Songs & rhymes, incorporating musical
instruments, parachute games, magic show, animal petting activity and more - where your
child is in the centre of attention and also enjoying all the fun. Gymboree equipment can
also be hired in addition to the Music and Motion activity OR separately. You can pick and
choose a programme from a range of activities that mostly suit yourselves and\ or your
B-day star.
* 1st B-day parties up until 8 yrs. An introduction price will be offered for first timers.
Please mention you have received the SUMMER PROMOTION in order to benefit from
the discount. For more details please contact Robin or Hila on- 052- 7962756 or
0775320831
Mother and baby post-natal Pilates classes for English speakers-
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
From February 1 to 3, Epos 3 film festival of art and culture,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 2 , Open day at Technion, transportation from Hof
HaCarmel, Haifa
On February 2, Open day Wizo College of Design, Haifa
On February 2 -18 :00, Open doors evening, Tiltan College for
communication and design
On February 2, 20: 00, Artists, one heart, evening gala to benefit
children with cancer from Haifa and the North, Lev-child, with Boaz
Sharabi, Roni Dalum and Idan Amedi, with the participation of Moshe
Kahlon, Welfare Minister and of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa,
International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On Februsry 3, Open doors at Rupin College, Michmoret
On February 4, 11 :00-13: 00, The Society for the Protection of Nature
and the public forum Vadyiot, Tu BeShevat Happening , live music,
children's activities, refreshments, guided walks in Yiftach path and
wadi Siach, (12 :00-13: 00) Meeting at Gan Yiftach, Raanan street
(opposite No. 28), Kababir, contact: 077-5644054 free entrance
On February 4, 11:00, 13: 00, 15:00, Save the Frog, International Day
of wetland habitats, visitors center, Agmon HaHula
On February 6, -10: 30, Neeman Institute: Congress: Review of the
concentration in the Israeli market and its implications, details and
registration, Technion, Haifa
From February 6 to 22, The British Council: British Film Festival,
Rosh Pina and Haifa Cinematheques
On February 8, -16 :45, Megashrey Israel,Evening at the occasion of
the opening of the activities of the Chamber of Israeli Mediators, with
the participation of Yaniv Shwartzman, Ami Ayalon and Prof.
Danny Gutwein, Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, Haifa
On February 11, 20: 00, Soiree in honor of 60 years of establishment
of diplomatic ties between Japan and Israel, The Condor Japanese
dance company, Galaxy in March, choreography by Ryohei Kondo,
Kibbutz Cabri
On February 14, 8: 00 and 14: 00, A romantic cruise with your
Valentine in a fishermen boat, details and reservations 04-6658008
Port of Ein Gev, lake of Galilee
On February 14, 19: 30, Evening in honor of the volunteers for the
benefit of Notnim BeAhava, in the presence of the Minister of Science
Rabbi Danny Herschkovitz and Shay Blumenthal, of the municipal
council, Tish with three, with Moshe Lahav, Jacky Levi and Kobi
Arieli, presentation by Omer Frenkel, Haifa Municipal Theatre
From February 21 to 23, Oral History Workshop organized by the
Umm el-Fahm Art Gallery, in collaboration with the Italian
Association of Oral History (IAOS) and the Italian Cultural Institute in
Tel Aviv and Haifa, with the participation of Professors Sandro
Portelli, Alessandro Triulzi and Gabriella Gribaudo, oral history and
the process of building the nation-state, gender and social aspects of
oral history, oral history and memories in the conflict, Art Gallery,
Umm El-Fahm
On February 21, 19: 30, A life in writing, autobiography by Professor Nitza
Ben Dov, presentation of Tsvia Forer, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 21, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa series A,
concert4, Conductor: Peter Oundjian, Soloists: Yuja Wang, pianist, Gary
Kulesha, Torque, Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no.3, Rachmaninov,
Symphonic Dances, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 21, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by
Ari Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On February 21, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibbutz Orchestra, concert
no. 5, Klezmer Niggun With Giora Feidman, Conductor: Juri Gilbo,
Clarinet: Giora Feidman, Harp: Hila Ofek, Kodaly: dances of galanta,
Vilenski: Kalaniot (Anemones), Arie Levanon: Play Klezmer, Andre Hajdu:
Truath Melech (King Fanfare), Gil Aldema: In Hasidic Spirit, Kimaron
Hall, Emek HaMaayanot
On February 21, 20: 30, An eye for a finger conference with selected excerpts
from Hanoch Levine, presentation of Omri Yavin, the Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On February 21, 20: 30, We sing the Tanach, with choirs Voices from
Heaven andYoung Voices of Heaven, and the Voice from Heaven Orchestra,
musical director Rafael Biton, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel
On February 21, 20: 30, Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi
Pirandello, directed by Arie Evgenyi, produced by Gesher, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On February 21, 20: 30, Theatre for ladies, What do you say? By Rachel
Keshet, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 21, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On February 21, 20: 30, Mimouna, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On February 21, 21: 00, Flew Over a Cuckoo's Nest, by Dayle Wasserman,
directed by Ilan Ronen and Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Afula
On February 22, 10: 30, The great composers of all times, lecture by Roe
Aloni , From the world of festivities to the concert hall, the waltz, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 22, 10: 30 See live art, Overview of exhibitions this month at
galleries in Israel and worldwide, Lecture by Ruthi Director, Haifa Museum
of Art
On February 22, 10: 30, The Holocaust, a human story, lecture by Edith
Perry, Stages of the final solution, if it is a man, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Daily
life at the heart of hell and the question prominent tasks, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 22, 17: 00, Flew Over a Cuckoo's Nest by Dayle Wasserman,
directed by Ilan Ronen and Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Afula
On February 22, 19: 00, The Marius Mihalache orchestra and singer Irina
Sarbu, ethno jazz, Romanian folklore, Community Center, Rosh Pina
On February 22, 20: 00, HaMidrasha, The moon in its renewal, Rosh Hodesh
evening for ladies, the month of Adar, Each of us is Queen Esther,
presentation by Sherry Elgad, information 050-6987847, Menashe Regional
Centre
On February 22, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic orchestra, Haifa series B,
concert4, Conductor: Peter Oundjian, Soloists: Yuja Wang, pianist, Gary
Kulesha, Torque, Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no.3, Rachmaninov,
Symphonic Dances, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 22, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by
Ari Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On February 22, 20:30, Spirit of the Dance with the Irish International Dance
Company, International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On February 22, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On February 22, 20: 30, Mimouna, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On February 22, 20: 30, Zohar, musical comedy, written and staged by Moshe
Kepten, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On February 22, 20: 30, The visit, by Friedich Durenmatt, tragicomedy
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima, Entertainment Hall, Kibbutz
Yifat
On February 22, 20: 30, Concert Light for the world, when Hazanut and
Piyut meet with Israel Rand, Yaakov Rosenfeld, Lior Elmaliach and child
prodigy Legrissi Elhai, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel
On February 22, 20: 30, HaMidrasha, The moon in its renewal, Rosh Hodesh
evening for ladies, In every generation, they come out of Egypt, presentation
of Hagit Ackerman, Information, 050-9807720, Oranim, Kyriat Tivon(?)
On February 22, 21: 00, Flew Over a Cuckoo's Nest by Dayle Wasserman,
directed by Ilan Ronen and Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Afula
On February 23, 10: 30, Nostalgia, music, stories and sounds, lecture by Gil
Naor, poems written about women in honor of the International Women's
Day, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 23, 10 30, Concert with explanations, Mozart, touch the sky and
taste heaven, with pianist Dr. Uri Wolf, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On February 23, 17: 30, The visit, by Friedich Durenmatt, tragicomedy
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima, Entertainment Hall, Kibbutz
Yifat
On February 23, 18: 30, The death of the dervish, by Smadar Yaaron and
Ran Ben Dror, choreography of Smadar Yaaron, Acre Theatre Center of
Acre
On February 23, 20: 30, The Contemporary Dance Kibbutz Company,
Premiere of If at All, Ambaclal, choregraphy by Rami Bar, Kibbutz Ein
Hashofet
On February 23, 20: 30, Around the World, Under the sky of Moscow
conference Lea Poper and Tulips banks of the Dnieper, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On February 23, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 23, 20:30, Spirit of the Dance with the Irish International Dance
Company, International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On February 23, 20: 30, Mimouna, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir
Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On February 23, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On February 23, 20: 30, Romanian Rabio Cabaret, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 23, 20: 30, Maya Isacowitz, Raga, Pardes Hana
On February 23, 21: 00, Yoni Rechter, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 23, 21: 00, Mozart's Requiem, by the Ashdod Symphony
Orchestra, the Hefer Valley Choir, directed by Shimon Levtov, Beit Ha'am,
Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On February 23, 21: 00, HaYehudim, Para Pub, Shavei Zion
On February 23, 21: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 31,
The Jazz Club, Tribute to the great singers, with Dafne Levi, singing, Tamir
Miller, piano, Assi Hachmi, bass, Leon Haviv, drums , Studio, Haifa
On February 23, 21: 30, Echoes, 1960, guitars, the Beat, Haifa
On February 23, 22: 00, Hadara Levin Areddy, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On February 23, 22: 30, Danny Robas, after 10 years, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 23, Red Band, rock, soul, free entrance, HaPitryia, The
Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On February 24, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, auditorium, Acre
On February 24, 21: 00, Miki Gabrielov, On the grass with Avigdor, with
Yirmi Kaplan, Hemi Rodner and Shira Gabrielov, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit
Keshet
On February 24, 21:00, Daniela Spector, Cafe Klil, Kibbutz Klil
On February 24, 21:00, The Giraffes, rock, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On February 24, 22: 00, Classic- comedy with Nancy Brandeis and the three
tenors, music and humor, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 24, 22: 00, Nadav Abucassis, stand-up, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 24, 23: 00, This girl, a real treasure, a Tribute to Ari San,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 25, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On February 25, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Meet the Artist Aviva Shemer,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 25, 11:30, Gallery tour, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 25, 12:00, Guided tour, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 25, 20: 00, Eyal Rozle, the real truth, stand-up, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On February 25, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Saturday night
series 3, Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Gilles Apap, Prokofiev - Violin
Concerto no.2, Bartok - The Miraculous Mandarin, Moshe Rasiuk -
New work (world premiere), Krieger Center, Haifa
# and V On February 25, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert
No. 32, The Tel-Aviv Solists Ensemble, in partnership with the Israeli Opera
and a Ballet Company, Mozart: Il re Pastore, tunes of Cosi fan tutte, Titus,
The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni, and the 33th Symphony, lecture at 19:
30, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 25, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
5, Klezmer Niggun With Giora Feidman, Conductor: Juri Gilbo, Clarinet:
Giora Feidman, Harp: Hila Ofek, Kodaly: dances of galanta, Vilenski:
Kalaniot (Anemones), Arie Levanon: Play Klezmer, Andre Hajdu: Truath
Melech (King Fanfare), Gil Aldema: In Hasidic Spirit, Centre Culturel,
Naharyia
On February 25, 20:30, In Stile moderno, concert of baroque music by
Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, and their contemporaries, vocal and instrumental
works, information 04-8242482, Rogal family home, Morad HaZamir
3, Haifa
On February 25, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by
Ari Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On February 25, 20:30, Musical show with Nashot Hava and Tsvi Salton,
Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On February 25, 21: 00, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 25, 21: 00, Dudu Aaaron, his new album There's nothing like
love, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On February 25, 21:00, Kfir Epstein, rock, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On February 25, 22:00, Elisha Banai and the Forty Thieves, rock, Syncopa
Bar, Haifa
On February 25, 21: 00, Israel Katorza, stand-up, Kibbutz Yifat
On February 25, 21: 00, Reshef Levi , Playing with fire, stand-up, the Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On February 25, 21: 00, With a friend like that we are finished, comedy by
Ray Conney, directed by Zeev Revach, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On February 25, 21: 00, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 25, 21: 00, Ruts Buba, Bar HaTichon, Haifa
On February 25, 21: 30, Rami Fortis, new album, HaHaver Ani, the Beat,
Haifa
On February 25, 22: 00, Gali Atari and guest Sagiv Cohen, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On February 25, 23: 00, Doron Sheffer, free entrance, HaPitryia, Kibbutz
Dan
On February 26, 10: 00, Seniors club, Lecture by Rachel Egi Wershtein, Eye
health, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 26, 10: 30, Ancient Egypt, lecture by Professor Gershon
Scheinman, Second Intermediate Period, the disintegration of the kingdom
and the occupation by the Hyksos, 200 years of Hyksos, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 26, 20: 15, Open the week, Torah portion "תצוה" discussed by
Rachel Ararat, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 26, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classic Series 5,
Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Gilles Apap, Prokofiev - Violin Concerto no.
2, Bartok - The Miraculous Mandarin, Moshe Rasiuk - New work (world
premiere), Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 26, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
5, Klezmer Niggun With Giora Feidman, Conductor: Juri Gilbo, Clarinet:
Giora Feidman, Harp: Hila Ofek, Kodaly: dances of galanta, Vilenski:
Kalaniot (Anemones), Arie Levanon: Play Klezmer, Andre Hajdu: Truath
Melech (King Fanfare), Gil Aldema: In Hasidic Spirit, Kibboutz Ein
HaHoresh
On February 26, 20: 30, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 26, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, auditorium, Acre
On February 26, 20:30, Neither day nor night, by Avraham Raz, staged by
Roe Horowirz, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On February 26, 20:30, Because you chose us, Yochi Brandeis, staged by Itzik
Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On February 26, 20: 30, Sheindele, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, directed
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Kiryat Atta Mofet, Kiryat Atta
On February 26, 20:30, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima Theater Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 27, 10 30, Zion and Zionism, Lecture by Attorney Gary Pal,
Tel Hai in the pantheon of national Zionism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On February 27, 19:30, The Arab spring, hopes and revolutions, Lecture by
Dr. Mira Zoref , Egypt, the intoxication of the Democratic Revolution, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 27, 19: 30, HaMidrasha, The moon in its renewal, Rosh Hodesh
evening for ladies, Mish Mash when the month of Adar begins, Women and
joy, presentation of Talia Ben Sasson, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural
Center, Haifa
On February 27, 20: 00, Oliver by Lionel Bart, by the Light Opera Group of
the Negev, directed by Yaacov Amsallem, choreography by Keshet Margalit
Stein, musical direction by David Waldman, in English, translated into
Hebrew and Russian, produced by Myra Bennett, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 27, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classic Series 5,
Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Gilles Apap, Prokofiev - Violin Concerto no.
2, Bartok - The Miraculous Mandarin, Moshe Rasiuk - New work (world
premiere), Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 27, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, staging byOmri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 27, 20:30, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima Theater Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 27, 20: 30, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 27, 20:30, Because you chose us, Yochi Brandeis, staged by
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On February 28, 10:30, The Lives of Others, literature, cinema, psychology
and reality, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Two souls alone in Search of
an Author, The Elegance of the Hedgehog Muriel Barbery, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On February 28, 10: 30, Great composers, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Franz
Liszt - a Gypsy or a saint? To mark the 200th year of his birth, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On February 28, 19: 30, Congress Dialogue, Lectures: Rabbi Zamir Cohen,
The Secret of Happiness in family life, Rabbi Yitzhak Penge, Desires for
changes in life, Rabbi Emanuel Mizrahi, The benefits of the month of Hadar
and the days of Purim, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 28, 20: 30, Aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 28, 20: 30, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 28, 20: 30, Ambaclal by the Kibbutz Contemporary Dance
Company, choreography by Rami Ber, Ben Zion, Kibbutz Kineret
On February 28, 20:30, The tenant Haimowicz, Ariel Bronze, staged by
Marina Baltov and Nethalie Shilman, produced by the Karov Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On February 28, 20:30, Play it again Sam, Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Kfar Blum
On February 28, 20:30, February 11, 21: 00 Because you chose us, byYochi
Brandeis, staged by Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On February 29, 10: 30, From the notes, Fantasy, love and magic in the
masterpieces of music, lecture by Dr. Eytan Noy, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 29, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, staging byOmri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 29, 20:30, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem , directed
by Vekhtang Kekhidze, Instrumental Series, Romantic Serenade, with Hillel
Zori, cello, Dvorak, Serenade for Strings op. 22 in E Major, Hummel ,
potpourri op. 95 in g minor, Gabriel Faure, Elegie op. 24, and Schubert,
symphony no. 5, D. 485 in B Flat Major, Performing Arts Center, Karmiel
On February 29, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classic Series
Nagler 4, Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Gilles Apap, Prokofiev - Violin
Concerto no.2, Bartok - The Miraculous Mandarin, Moshe Rasiuk -
New work (world premiere), Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 29, 20: 30, His mother, by Ivan Plassey, directed by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 29, 20: 30, The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov, directed by
Michael Gurewicz, produced by the Khan, Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On February 29, 20: 30, Fade, by Raanan Ferrara and Roe Nave, directed by
Moshe Ben Shoshan, Community Center, Migdal Haemek
On February 29, 20: 30, HaMidrasha, The moon in its renewal, Rosh Hodesh
evening for ladies, Gold, azure and from , fine weaving, the crown of Queen
Vashti to Madonna's corset, presentation of Dr. Ayala Ronen Samuels ,
Library, Caesarea Center
On February 29, 20:30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staged by
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On February 29, 20:30, February 27, 20:30, Dinner Game, by Francis Weber,
directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Afula
On February 29, 21: 00, With a friend like that we are finished, comedy by
Ray Conney, directed by Zeev Revach, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 11, 10: 30, The Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, and other pieces
by Peter Bruns, cello and Engert Kotnis, piano, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On February 11, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On February 11, 11:30 Gallery tour of Wonderful Halls: The Haifa Cinema,
Then and Now Haifa City Museum
On February 11, 11:30, Gallery tour, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 11, 12:00, Guided tour,Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 11, 12: 00, Fire and Water, singer Silvia Kigel, and soprano
Maria Yoffe, accompanied by the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra, Waltzes and
Tangos, Saint John’s Church, Haifa
This concert has been cancelled On February 11, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber
Music Society , The Jerusalem Baroque Ensemble, directed by David
Shemer, harpsichord, with Boris Begelman, violin, Anat Edry, soprano, Oded
Reich, bass, and Nadav Inbar, tenor, Shmelzer, Lamentations for Fredinand
III, Bach, Coffee Cantata and Vivaldi, the Four Seasons, Greak Orthodox
Church, HaParsim 3, Haifa
On February 11, 19: 00, Concert of jazz and classical music, Beit Heine,
Kiryat Haim
On February 11, 20: 00, Soiree in honor of 60 years of establishment of
diplomatic ties between Japan and Israel, The Condor Japanese dance
company, Galaxy in March, choreography by Ryohei Kondo, Kibbutz Cabri
On February 11, 20: 00, Meeting with creation, Yoram Tahar Lev and
Singing Friends quintet, drums Eldad Tsel, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 11, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage
3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 11, 20: 30, Yossi Alfi and his friends, stories and songs, Funny
Jewish History, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 11, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, staging
byEdna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On February 11, 20: 30, Play it again Sam, by Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center Musa, Hof
HaCarmel
On February 11, 20: 30, Sheindele, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, directed
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On February 11, 21: 00, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Maalot
On February 11, 21: 00, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Ulam Ezorei, regional theaters,
Pardess Hanna - Karkur
On February 11, 21: 00, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 11, 21: 00, Shiri Maimon and Shimon Buskila, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 11, 21: 00, Harel Skaat, Para Pub, Shavei Zion
On February 11, 21: 00, Adir Miller, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 11, 21: 00, Nadav Abucassis, stand-up, Cultural Center, Kiryat
Shmona
On February 11, 21: 00, Naor Zion, Show, stand-up, Cultural Center Rina
Shani, Hadera
On February 11, 21: 30, Israel Katorza, stand-up, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 11, 21: 30, HaYehudim, the Beat, Haifa
On February 11, 22: 00, Keren Peless, two pianos, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On February 11, 22: 00, Idan Haviv, Every time a little bit, Radio Bar,
Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On February 11, 22:00, Pablo Rosenberg, pop rock and Latin music, Tarbuta,
Yokneam
On February 11, 23: 00, The Greenbaums, free entrance, The HaPitryia,
Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On February 12, 10: 00, Seniors club , Lecture by Dr. Shimon Stern, Who
was Titus? Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 12, 10 30, Film, philosophy and psychology - tangent circles,
lecture by Sarah Ostrow, The projection of the film Sarah's key by Gilles
Paquet-Brenner has been cancelled, instead: Vincent wants to sea directed by
Ralf Huettner, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 12, 20: 00, The Wonders of the World, lecture by Raz Sherblis,
Food, not just calories, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 12, 20: 15, Open the week, Torah portion משפטים discussed by
Dr. Arie Waldman, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 12, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage
3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 12, 20: 30, Revisor of Gogol, directed by Evgeny Arieh,
produced by the Gesher Theatre, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 12, 20: 30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 12, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 28,
The Aviv Quartet, Mozart, Quartet K 499, Shulhoff, Quartet No. 1,
Tchaikovsky, Quartet No. 3, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 12, 20: 30, Eating, by Yaakov Shabtai of, directed by Michael
Gurbich, produced by the Khan, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 12, 21: 00, Play it again Sam, by Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center Carmiel
On February 13, 9:30, The World in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Roni
Yanovski, accompanied by a screening of the frozen river, Cracks in the
ethnic mosaic of the United States, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 13, 10: 30, From home to kingdom, lecture by Galia Doron,
Pursuing and pursued, Saul and David hate and love, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 13, 10 30, Soren Kierkegaard, the essence of the wisdom of life,
lecture by Dr. Tamar Eilat Yagura, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 13, 16: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, directed by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 13, 19:30, The urban world, Lecture by Prof.Arnon Sofer,
beautiful cities and towns ugly, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 13, 20:00, Lecture by Itsik Herman, Art:The court of the
Caesars of the Olympic Games in 2008, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 13, 20:15, In partnership with Zoar, Religious Zionism and
Israeli society, Debate with Hadva Almog, vice mayor of Haifa and the Rabbis
Ronen Lubitz and Ronen Noivirth, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center,
Haifa
On February 13, 20:30, Tuscany between Sienna and Florence, presented by
Yair Di Castro, with the soloists of the Opera Yotam Cohen and Hila Bejio
accompanied by string instruments of the Master Quartet and by pianist
Yotam Sheimster, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On February 13, 20: 30, Revisor of Gogol, directed by Evgeny Arieh,
produced by the Gesher Theatre, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 13, 20: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 13, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On February 13, 20: 30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 13, 21: 00, Play it again Sam, by Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center Carmiel
On February 14, 16: 30, Art, by Yasmina Reza, directed by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 14, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, Lecture by Dr.
Abraham Solomon, New archaeological discoveries under the Robinson
arch, Community Centre Hadar, Haifa
On February 14, 19: 30, Evening in honor of the volunteers for the benefit of
Notnim BeAhava, in the presence of the Minister of Science Rabbi Danny
Herschkovitz and Shay Blumenthal, of the municipal council, Tish with
three, with Moshe Lahav, Jacky Levi and Kobi Arieli, presentation by Omer
Frenkel, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 14, 19: 30, Wisdom Literature, Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira,
The heart in winter, poetic and philosophical reflections on the feelings of
love, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 14, 20: 00, The Jewish town, with Nashot Hava and Zvi
Solomon, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 14, 20: 30, Celebration of piyutim, with the Andalusian
Orchestra of Ashdod, with Eviatar Banai, Daniel Zamir, and Rabbi Uriel
Elbilia, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 14, 20:30, Haifa Big Band 5, Billie Holiday, Eldad Shrim
conductor, Guest Singer TBA, Krieger Center, Haifa
On February 14, 20: 30, The Princess Yvonne, Witold Gombrowicz, staging
by Moshe Ivguy, produced by Gesher, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On February 14, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On February 14, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, directed by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On February 14, 21: 00, Play it again Sam, by Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center Carmiel
On February 14, 22, 00, Harel Skat, Piano in honor of Valentine's Day, lover’
s day, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 15, 10:30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Paolo
Giordano, The solitude of Prime Numbers, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 15, 10: 30 Artists of the School of Paris, lecture by Professor
Amos Lanir, Mane Katz, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 15, 20: 00, Israel Opera and Opera lovers of the community
stage a rendition of Rossini's Cinderella, Sports Center, Remez 9, Kiryat Ata
On February 15, 20: 00, Because of the night, written and directed by Sagit
Emet, produced by the HaSimta Theatre and Seminar HaSimta
HaKibboutzim, Cultural Center, Afula
On February 15, 20:00, Movie and Lecture, A Separation, by Asghar
Farhadi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 15, 20:00, News, the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Ido Zalkowicz,
Israel and the Palestinians between compromise and conflict, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On February 15, 20:30, Haifa Big Band 5, Billie Holiday, Eldad Shrim
conductor, Guest Singer TBA, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 15, 20: 30, La Mandragola, by Yaacov Shabtai after Nicolo
Machiavelli, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 15, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On February 15, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, directed by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On February 15, 21: 00, Play it again Sam, by Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center Carmiel
On February 15, 21: 00, All’s well that ends well, by Anat Gov, staging by
Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Cultural Center,
Kiryat Shmona
On February 16, 9: 00, Museums from your arm -chair , Lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv , London, The Wallace Collection and the Victoria and Albert Museum,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 16, 10: 30, Morality, law and current events, lecture by Gary
Pal, Att., Test of American democracy: the issue of racism
and discrimination, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 16, 11: 00, Treasures of Art in Paris lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The
Latin Quarter and the Musée de Cluny, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On February 16, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, Haifa Museum of
Art
On February 16, 19: 00, Projection of Loose cannons (Mine Vaganti) by
Ferzan Ozpetek, in Italian with English subtitles, Italian Cultural Centre,
Haifa
On February 16, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
5, Klezmer Niggun With Giora Feidman, Conductor: Juri Gilbo, Clarinet:
Giora Feidman, Harp: Hila Ofek, Kodaly: dances of galanta, Vilenski:
Kalaniot (Anemones), Arie Levanon: Play Klezmer, Andre Hajdu: Truath
Melech (King Fanfare), Gil Aldema: In Hasidic Spirit, Kibboutz Ein
HaShofet
On February 16, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 16, 20: 30, La Mandragola, by Yaacov Shabtai after Nicolo
Machiavelli, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 16, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On February 16, 20: 30, Idan Amedi, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On February 16, 21: 00, Shalom Gad with Yahalomim, Bar HaTichon, Haifa
On February 16, 21: 00, Petite Fleur, French songs, Cultural Center, Afula
On February 16, 21: 00, Play it again Sam, by Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center Carmiel
On February 16, 21: 30, Gabi Shosha, Sheri and Uzi Fuks, the Beat, Haifa
On February 16, 22: 00, Berry Sakharov, The Mushroom, HaPitryia, Kibbutz
Dan
On February 16, 22: 00, The Giraffot, Bar Doris, Kibbutz Afikim
On February 16, 22: 00, Greek music with Elhanati Nissim, Tarbuta,
Yokneam
On February 16, 22: 30, Shalom Hanoch and Moshe Levi, Exit, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 17, 10: 15, Israel Organ Association, organ recital preceded by
a lecture: Concerto for feet, organist and lecturer: Yuval Rabin,
Jean Sébastien Bach, Toccata, adagio and fugue in do major, Eitan
Steinberg Piece for organ (Première), Nicolaus Bruhns, Prelude in sol
majeur, Camille Saint-Saens The swan (Transcription byYuval Rabin),
César Franck Final opus 21 in si bemol major, Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona, Jean Langlais Extrait d"Hommage à Frescobaldi" – Prélude -
Epilogue,Hecht Museum Auditorium, University of Haifa
On February 17, 20 30, David Broza, HaMoshava, Binyamina
On February 17, 21: 00, Geva Alon, Hamdat Yamim
On February 17, 21: 00, Carmela Gross Wagner, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On February 17, 21: 00, Pollard’s trial, by Victor Gordon, staged by Roe
Horowicz, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek
On February 17, 21: 30, Samira, written and directed by Anat Barzilai,
Kibbutz Hazorea
On February 17, 21: 30, Singing club, Green Fields, American folk songs
with Suzy Miller, Moni Arnon, Saguy Eiland, the audience sings along with
Moishele Gerstein, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 17, 22: 00, Odia Koren, Closed for renovations, comedy,
HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On February 17, 22: 30, Evening of dance of all time for the 5o years+, Beit
Heine, Kiryat Haim
On February 17, 23: 00, Miki Gabrielov with Yirmi Kaplan and Hemi
Rodner, In the field with Avigdor, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 18, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 30,
Oneg Shabbat, Peter Bruns, cello,Annegret Kuttner, piano, cello and piano
recital, Ernest Bloch, prayer supplication and Jewish song from The Jewish
life, Schubert, Arpeggione sonata, Beethoven sonata in la maj,Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Lecture by Jalal Hatami, The
Origins of the Baha'i community and its characteristics, Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 18, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On February 18, 11: 00, Valentine's Workshop in the darkroom, pictures of
hearts and flowers, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
On February 18, 12:00, Gallery tour, Permanent exhibition, National
Maritime Museum, Haifa
On February 18, 11:30, Gallery tour of Wonderful Halls: The Haifa Cinemas,
Haifa City Museum
On February 18, 11:30, Gallery tour,Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 12:00,Guided tour,Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On February 18, 12:00, Gallery tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On February 18, 20: 00, Singing club, Sassy Keshet, the audience sings with
Gadi Revach, Cultural Center, Nesher
*On February 18, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 29,
The Baroccade, and the Moran Choir led by Patrick Cohen Akenine, Bach
Evening, Magnificat, Orchestral Suite No. 3, Violin Concerto No. 3 in la min,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 18, 20: 30, La Mandragola, by Yaacov Shabtai after Nicolo
Machiavelli, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 18, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On February 18, 20: 30, Piaf, by Pam James, directed by Elie Bizawi,
produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 18, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On February 18, 21: 00, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 18, 21: 00, Ethnix, Longing, International Convention Center,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On February 18, 21: 00, Yeheli Sobol, Jam Akko, Acre
On February 18, 21: 00, Play it again, Sam, by Woody Allen, directed by Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On February 18, 21: 30, Yehudit Ravitz, the Beat, Haifa
On February 18, 22: 00, the Quartet, Shem Tov Levi, Shlomo Yidov, Alon
Olearchick and Efraim Shamir, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 18, 23: 00, HaIvrit, Indie Rock, Alternative, Pop, free entrance,
HaPitryia, The Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On February 19, 10: 00, Seniors club, Lecture by Dr. Eleonora Skolnik,
Health, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 19, 10: 30, Opera? not what you thought, lecture by Meirav
Barak, Opera, witch - spells, potions, curses and mystics, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On February 19, 19: 00, Stage for film and medicine, projection of Beginners,
by Mike Mills, followed by a lecture by Dr. Rivi Efrat, secrecy, presenting
Maya Peled Raz, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 19, 20: 15, Open the week, Torah portion תרומה discussed by
Hananiah Pizam, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On February 19, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 19, 20: 30, We sing for you, my country, To all this, Noemi
Shemer songs presented by Dan Almagor, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 20, 10:00, The nostalgia of Paradise, Gardens, East and West,
Lectures by Georges Meisels, The seed of the classissism in the garden of the
Italian Renaissance, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 20, 10: 00, Tastes in art, lecture by Aviva Wind, Expressionist
painters, drawing of the stomach, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On February 20, 10: 30 This is another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak,
Beethoven’s only opera, Fidelio, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 20, 17:00-18:45, Opera and cinema Duo, with Yossi
Schiffmann, Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti), Haifa Cinematheque
On February 20, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, Lecture by Dr.
Nachum Shavit, The secrets of Megilat Esther, Community Center, Hadar,
Haifa
On February 20, 20: 00, Literary Salon, meeting with Dr. Ariel Hirshfeld, on
his new book The long violin,Bialik revisited, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 20, 20: 00, Architecture in Israel in the twentieth century,
Lecture by Eli Etzion The first Jewish city, From only one lamp to the city
that never sleeps, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On February 20, 20: 00, Assaf Avidan accompanied by cellist Karni Postel,
Frikit Pub, Haifa
On February 20, 20: 00, God, man and Satan, by Jacob Gordin, directed by
Motti Averbuch, in Yiddish, produced by the Yiddishspiel-translation in
Hebrew and Russian, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 20, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari
Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On February 20, 20: 30, Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi
Pirandello, directed by Arie Evgenyi, produced by Gesher, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On February 20, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On February 20, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
Walid Abu Shakra
On February 8 Tu BeShvat
New year of the trees
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On February 1, 9: 00, Treasures of Art in Paris lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Notre Dame and the Sainte Chapelle, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 1, 11: 00, Museums from your arm -chair , Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv , Brussels, The Pergamon Museum in Berlin and others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February1, 20:30, Haifa Big Band 4, Jazzy Israeli songs, Jeff Howard conductor, Guest star - Carmel Tadmor, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 1, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim On February 1, 20: 30, All’s well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin On February 1, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel On February 1, 20: 30, Tuesdays with Morrie, by Mitch Albom and Jeffrey Hatcher, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 1, 20: 30, If there is a paradise, by Daphna Angel, after Beaufort by Ron Leshem after, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Bar Am On February 1, 20: 30, Grocery store, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Community Center, Migdal Haemek On February 1, 20: 30, Mimouna, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On February 2, 10: 30 Actuality with Dr. Itzhak Noy, Global nuclear proliferation, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 2, 10 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoskowski, the women characters in Yiddish literature, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 2, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, Haifa Museum of Art On February 2, 19: 30, Multimedia Concert, Chagall in sounds and colors, screening of his work with music by Irena Friedlander, piano, Ilan Shol, clarinet, Avi Sarid, viola, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee On February 2, 20: 00, Artists, one heart, evening gala to benefit children with cancer from Haifa and the North, Lev-child, with Boaz Sharabi, Roni Dalum and Idan Amedi, with the participation of Moshe Kahlon, Welfare Minister and of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa,International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa On February 2, 20: 00, God, man and Satan, by Jacob Gordin, directed by Motti Averbuch, in Yiddish, produced by the Yiddishspiel-translation in Hebrew and Russian, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 2, 20: 00, Creators, treasures and creatures in the back-stage of the art world, lecture by Dr. Doron Luria, Eroticism in art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa Le 2 fevrier, 20 :00, Avihu Medina et son invite Yoav Itshak, Medina Bar, Haifa On February 2, 20: 00, Magic Life, Lecture by Shalom Glade, The strength of the creation, renewal and growth, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa On February 2, 20: 00, HaMidrasha, Why by force? meetings and studies presented by Yoram Verete with Dvora Evron, 2nd floor, restaurant Ploni, HaGiborim 16, Binyamina On February 2, 20: 30, Carmina Burana, by Carl Orff, by the Kama Ballet Company, choreographed by Tamir Gintz, Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or Akiva On February 2, 20: 30, Sigal, Shlomo Moskowicz’s musical on the life of Aris San, directed by Tsedi Tarfati, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim On February 2, 20: 30, All’s well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin On February 2, 20: 30, Mimouna, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia On February 2, 21 30, J Views, their new album, Beat, Haifa On February 2, 21: 00, Ma Kashur, humor, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim On February 2, 21: 00, Rona Keinan, Para Pub, Shavei Zion On February 2, 21: 30, Daniella Spector, Raga, Binyamina On February 2, 22: 00, Dana Berger, Syncope Bar, Haifa On February 2, 22: 00, Rockfour, the Mushroom, HaPitryia, Kibbutz Dan On February 2, 22: 30, Amir Benayoun, A tree on the water, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 3, 10:00, Men, animals and in between, Lecture Professor Moshe Anbar, the insects have done it before, ecology and behavior of insects, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa On February 3, 11: 00, Guided visit of the new exhibition, Museum of Art Ein Harod On February 3, 21: 00, Keren Peless, two pianos, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet On February 3, 20: 30, The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Munir Bacri, Al Midan Theatre, Haifa On February 3, 21:30, Evening of songs with the Asnar brothers, Children’s songs, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur On February 3, 21: 30, Sigal, Shlomo Moskowicz’s musical on the life of Aris San, directed by TsediTarfati, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim On February 3, 22:00, ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫ Singing club, Bel Canto, singing opera and musicals (Nabucco, Titanic ...) and Shirley Guy Manheim Hod, the audience sings alongwith Gadi Raveh and Tomer Mazmer, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 3, 22: 00, Avi Leibowicz and Orchestra, Jazz, music, Latin, groove, etc ... Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel On February 3, 22: 00, Dr. Tsachi Ben Zion, stand-up, Rappoport Hall, Haifa On February 3, 22: 00, I am here because of my wife, comedy by Izo Leibowicz, staging of Ziv Shoko Avichai, Cultural Center, Carmiel On February 3, 22:00, Dancing in the Jordan Valley, Tsevet Emek Hayarden’ s birthday, with the Brazilian singer and Sylviana Rafael Dahan, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee On February 3, 22: 30, Uri Hizkia, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 3, 23: 00, Danny Litani, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 4, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 27, Oneg Shabbat, Lorentzen Trio, Rachmaninov Elegytrio, Brahms sonata for piano and violin in A maj., Mendelssohn, Piano Trio No 1 in D min op 49, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 4, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa On February 4, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Screening of Fukishima 2 by Avishai Golan, followed by a discussion led by Uri Sharon, with the participation of Moshe Ribak, musical interlude by Ruth Sifroni, Hall of Mirrors, Beit Hecht, Merkaz Caramel, Haifa On February 4, 11:00, Guided tour,(in Russian)Mane Katz Museum, Haifa On February 4, 11:30, Gallery tour of Wonderful Halls: The Haifa Cinema, Then and Now Haifa City Museum On February 4, 11:30, Gallery tour, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 4, 12:00, Gallery tour, Permanent exhibition, National Maritime Museum, Haifa On February 4, 12:00 Guided tour, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa On February 4, 12: 00, Mostly jazz, with Kobi Grossman, Yotam Shweiki, Meitar Gelman, free admission, Art Bar, Ein Hod On February 4, 12: 00, Guided visit of the new exhibition, Museum of Art Ein Harod On February 4, 12: 30, 360 deg K- iboutsit, by the Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, choreography by Rami Ber, Kibbutz Gaaton On February 4, 19: 00, Take Five, jazz and blues, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 4, 20: 30, The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Munir Bacri, Al Midan Theatre, Haifa On February 4, 21: 00, Sigal, musical by Shlomo Moskowicz, on the life of Aris San, directed by Tsedi Tarfati, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim On February 4, 21: 00, All’s well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin On February 4, 21: 00, Mimouna, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia On February 4, 21: 00, With a friend like that we are finished, comedy by Ray Conney, directed by Zeev Revach, Community Center, Migdal Haemek On February 4, 21: 00, Odia Koren, Closed for renovations, humor, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel On February 4, 21: 30, Monica Sex and Aviv Gefen, the Beat, Haifa On February 4, 22: 00, Danny Sanderson, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On February 5, 9:30, History of Western Music, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 5, 10: 30, Routes, Lecture by Moti Mendelsohn, Pictures of the wild nature, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 5, 10: 00, Seniors club, Lecture by Rachel Ararat, The culture of reality shows and voyeurism, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa On February 5, 19: 30, Travelling far away, Lecture by Adva Ilan, Jamaica, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee On February 5, 20: 00, Music, stories and sounds, with Gil Naor, Tu BeShvat, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa On February 5, 20: 15, Open the week, Torah portion "יתרו" discussed by Itshak Yakobi Shvili, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa On February 5, 20: 30, Argentina, by Boaz Gaon, directed by Peter Sinai, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 5, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic orchestra, Haifa series A et MiniHaifa A, concert 3,Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda, Julian Rachlin, violinist, Smetana, Richard III, Symphonic Poem, Brahms,Violin Concerto, Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa On February 5, 20: 30, Sigal, Shlomo Moskowicz’s musical on the life of Aris San, directed by TsediTarfati, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim On February 5, 20: 30, Sheindele, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, directed by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On February 6, 10:00, The Bible in the mirror of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Moses, the Exodus from Egypt, the exodus, the conquest, the Ten Commandments, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 6, 10: 30, Light that rises from the East! ?, Deep topics on the Middle East, lecture by s Assaf Regev, Hamas, in a changing reality, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 6, -10: 30, Neeman Institute: Congress: Review of the concentration in the Israeli market and its implications, details and registration, Technion, Haifa On February 6, 17: 00, Yad Vashem Lectures, Destined to live, Heike Klinger, by Dr. Avia Ronen, conference accompanied by a film by Yael Zeratski Kiper, What do we have to do with these wars, the last rebellion, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee On February 6, 19:30, Between Mikra and Mishna, Lecture by Prof. Avigdor Shanaan, The Torah of Israel dressed in Greek, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 6, 20: 00, Songs of Rachel the poetess, musical evenings, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 6, 20: 30, Argentina, by Boaz Gaon, directed by Peter Sinai, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 6, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book Yoram Kaniouk, adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 6, 20: 30, Hazanut Concert, with hazanim Haim Adler, Yitzhak Meir Halfgot, Dr. Mordechai Sobol, with the Yuval choir accompanied by the Ashdod Symphony Orchestra , in the presence of Yona Yahav, mayor of Haifa and Shmaryahu Herman, the Ministry of Education, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa On February 6, 20: 30, Go ahaead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur On February 6, 20: 30, Sigal, Shlomo Moskowicz’s musical on the life of Aris San, directed by TsediTarfati, produced by Habima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim On February 6, 20: 30, Munira, written and directed by Asher Cohen, in Moroccan, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On February 7, 10:30, The Lives of Others, literature, cinema, psychology and reality, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, failure, with love, loneliness primes Paolo Giordano, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 7, 10: 30, Famous women in history, lecture by Alon Klibanov, Elizabeth I, Virgin Queen who made her country a great power, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 7, 17: 00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur On February 7, 19:30, Awards of horror, Lecture by Dr. Itzhak Noy, The Zimmerman telegram, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 7, 19: 30, The Road to Damascus, by Hillel Mittelpunkt, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima and the British Royal National Theater, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee On February 7, 20: 00, Einat Saruf, the public also sings, Medina bar, Haifa On February 7, 20: 00, Cinema, Lecture by Galit Roichman, Man pursuing a trade, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa On February 7, 20: 30, Tashach, after Yoram Kaniouk’s book, adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 7, 20: 30, The Vertigo Dance Company, created by choreographer Noa Wertheim, Null, (empty variable - Mathematics), Rappoport auditorium, Haifa On February 7, 20: 30, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur On February 7, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri Theatre of Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin On February 7, 20: 30, Don Juan, by Molière, produced by Gesher, directed by Alexander Morpov, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim On February 7, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Ulam Ezorei, Room regional Pardess Hanna - Karkur On February 7, 20: 30, The Twelfth Night, comedy by William Shakespeare's, adapted by Ehud Manor, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Khan, Cultural Center, Nazareth Ilit
On February 8, 10: 30, World Cinema, a look at cultures, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, England, quality cinema with Shakespearean roots, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 8, 11: 00, The circle of the Jewish year, dates and characters, Seder Tu BeShvat, presentation of Binyamin Bugi Yogev, musical accompaniment by Yossi Zeifrat, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa On February 8, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, Lecture by Dr. Yosef Gil Shahar, Man is a tree of the field, Hadar Community Center, Haifa On February 8, 20:00, A Night at the Opera, The magical world of opera, From Bellini to Puccini, the great heroes of Italian opera, arias from Rigoletto (Verdi), Tosca (Puccini), La Sonnambula (Bellini), The Italian in Algiers (Rossini) and other works presented by Michael Eisenstadt, artistic director of the Israel Opera, with the participation of soloists from the Opera, in partnership with the Cultural Institute of Italy to Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa On February 8, 20:00, MAKA, in cooperation with Tsohar, Tu BeShvat Seder and live music, Dancing between two worlds, by Golan Asuli, Registration and information: tickets and information, Itamar Guy 0549528110, Ramat Eshkol Synagogue, Haifa On February 8, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic orchestra, Haifa series B and miniHaifa B, concert 3, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas, Laura Claycomb, soprano, Copland Billy The Kid ת R. Strauss Brentano Lieder Brahms Symphony no. 2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa On February 8, 20: 30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Nesher On February 8, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 8, 20: 30, Tashach, after Yoram Kaniouk’s book, adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 8, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Ulam Ezorei, Room regional Pardess Hanna - Karkur On February 8, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin On February 8, 21: 30, Margalit Tsaanani, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On February 9, 10: 30, Museums in your arm-chair, lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, Academy of Venice, Titian, Tintoretto and Veronese, and the rivalry between them, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim On February 9, 10: 30, Folk Art at the time of post-modernism, lecture by Tal Lanir, The Beatles and their contribution to art video, music and film, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 9, 15: 00, Greek Weekend, with Shimon Parnass and Aliza Aviv, Yaarot HaCarmel Hotel On February 9, 19: 00, Lecture by Ruthy Shimoni, La Provence, Part 2, please book in advance, 04-8312333, French Cultural Center, Haifa On February 9, 19: 00, KKL Cinema films in the blue box, archive films in honor of 110 years the KKL, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina On February 9, 20:00, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem, Avner Biron, conductor, Instrumental Series, Everlasting Love: J.P. Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie, Dvorak: Serenade for Winds op. 44 in d minor, Andrea Haydu: Divertimento for Camerata (World Premiere), Schubert : Rosamunde, Auditorium, Kibbutz Cabri On February 9, 20: 00, Boaz Sharabi, Medina bar, Haifa On February 9, 20: 30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Nesher On February 9, 20: 30, Tashach, according to Yoram Kaniouk’s book, adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 9, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, staging byEdna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre On February 9, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht, staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Maalot On February 9, 20: 30, The Feast, by Neor El Gan, directed by Amelia Hadar, Beit Nir, Artillery House, Zichron Yaakov On February 9, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Ulam Ezorei, Room regional Pardess Hanna - Karkur On February 9, 20: 30, Sheindele, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, directed by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or Akiva On February 9, 21:00, Beni Don Yochai, They are great both of them, humor, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim On February 9, 21: 00, The Giraffes, Para Pub, Shavei Zion On February 9, 21: 30, Geva Alon and Don Pedro, the Beat, Haifa On February 9, 21: 30, The Foreign Angels, blues, psychedelic rock, Rodeo Bar, Haifa On February 9, 22: 30, Ehud Banai, night splashes, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva On February 9, 22: 30, Tribal Dance, HaPitryia, The Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On February 10, 10: 30, The Golden Age of London, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, London between Elizabeth I and Elizabeth II, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On February 10, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Opera Series, Friday Opera, Yoni Farhi – Conductor, Hagar Leibowitch – Soprano, Karin Shifrin - Mezzo Soprano, Yair Polishook – Baritone, Samuel De-Beck Spitzer – Baritone, Director - Shirit Lee Weis, Menutti - "The Telephone" - or "L'Amour à trois", Bernstein - Trouble in Tahitti, *Not included in the subscription -, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa On February 10, 11 :00, Galery talk, Hadar Sobol : Go, Khader Oshah : Hagar, Yossi Asher : Foreign.Worker, Matronita: Jewish Feminist Art, Ein Harod Art Museum On February 10, 17: 30, HaSchunia, Kabalat Shabbat in Haifa, Israeli liberal Kabalat Shabat, with Hebrew songs, music for the lay, traditional and religious liberal public, Community Center Tiberias, Haifa On February 10, 21:00, From Brahms to Piazzola, Sparks from 20 Fingers, Piano duo Tami Kanazawa and Yuval Admoni , classical music alongside light works, arranged for two pianos, Music Center, Kibbutz Keshet Eilon On February 10, 21: 00, The trial of Pollard, by Victor Gordon, staged by Roe Horowicz, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek On February 10, 21: 30, Classic Emotion by Gil Shochat, with the Raanana Symphonietta, Nathan Datner is in love, love songs and monologues, medieval literature, the opening of Romeo and Juliet by Prokofiev, Pelleas et Mélisande by Faure, Symphony of Fire by Shochat, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin On February 10, 22: 00, Eric Davidov, trumpet, Espaniol, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim On February 10, 22: 00, Rita, My joys, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur On February 10, 22:00, Roy Dahan, folk and rock, Tarbuta, Yokneam On February 10, 22: 30, Beit HaBuboth, HaPina Pub, Kibbutz Hamadia On February 10, 22: 30, Shlomo Gronich, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet On February 10, 23:00, Singing along with Einat Saruf, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
|
From February 1 to 3, Epos 3 film festival
of art and culture, Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 1, Space is a process: Olafur
Eliasson, by Jacob Jørgensen, and Henrik
Lundo
On February 2, 11:00, Heart and courage,
by Arantxa Aguirre
On February 2, 17:00, Urs Fisher, by Iwan
Schumacher, presented by Ruthi Director
On February 3, 10:00, Arthur Rubinstein, by
Marie-Claire Margossia
On February 3, 11:30, The Mill and the
Cross, by Lech Majewski
On February 4, 11:00, Over Your Cities
Grass Will Grow
On February 4, 18:00, Kinshasa Symphony,
by Claus Wischmann and Martin Baer
On February 4, 20:00, Out in the World:
Four Israeli Artists, by Karen Goodman and
Kirk Simon
Epos film festival of art and culture
AACI HAIFA Association of Americans and Canadians in Israel
-On February 7, 15:00, monthly meeting of HAIFA ANGLO SENIORS
Lecture by Dr. Jesse Lachter, “Preventive Medicine, Specifically,
Gastroenterology.” , Moadon, 8 Sinai Avenue, Ahuza, Haifa.
Bring used books for Trade-A-Book. Entrance: 10 NIS including
refreshments. All Welcome! For information call Rose Bloch 077-424-5010
or Ruth Singer (04) 852-2016. Please remember that we are always collecting
your no longer needed clothes, blankets, towels etc. in good condition for the
needy in Haifa.
-CHILDREN AND TEEN ART EXHIBIT AACI, is sponsoring an
exciting juried exhibition of children's creative work entitled "With
Brush and Pen". There is a lot of talent out there, sometimes unrecognized, so
this is the opportunity for each of us to encourage our students, children and
grandchildren to send in their best efforts so that we can appreciate them on the
walls and display cases of AACI's beautiful new center. We will exhibit work of
young painters and sketchers, ceramicists and potters, photographers, sculptors,
writers and poets. Prizes will be awarded to best of category, as well as certificates
awarded to all exhibitors. Participants: Children in Israel - 3 age categories - 5 - 8,
9 - 13, 14 – 18. Dates: April – May, 2012 Place: AACI – Dr. Max and Gianna
Glassman Family Center, Talpiot, Jerusalem Deadline: February 20, 2012
For further information: Phone (02)5661181. Leave message for Donna Grushka;
or email Sponsor: Gordon Sugarman in memory of Betsy Sugarman, z"l
-Special online e-learning opportunities for the AACI family! AACI is
pleased to announce that we have made an arrangement with CES Israel, a
partner of SkillSoft, a leading global provider of on-line education, to offer you a
wide variety of courses and certifications
-New Information about Foreign Bank Account Report (FBAR) Filing -
The information below constitutes an important update regarding the requirement
for US tax payers who have assets outside of the US to file Foreign Bank Account
Reports (FBARs). read more
-Voting in America – Register and Request your Ballot for Upcoming
Primaries It is easy to register online and get started! It only takes a few
minutes! Overseas Vote Foundation is a nonpartisan voter service.
-AACI KENYA SAFARI - March 12-20, 2012 To view our other travel
programs' click here:
Emile and the detectives
Carius and Bactus
Peter and the Wolf
Ms. Chatterbox and the strings
Jack and the magic bean
Yisrael Journal
All is well that ends well
Dinner game
Yossi Alfi
Naor Zion
Adir Miller
The Surname
Zeev Revach
Ma Kashur
Odia Koren
Uri Hizkia
Don Juan
I feel like a celebration
Datia's storage
Open day
Trilogy by Nurith Aviv about Hebrew,
Cinematheque, Haifa
identity and history links that bound an
individual to his language
On February 9 Translate, followed by a
discussion with Nurith Aviv and Dana Amir
On February 16, 19 :00, Holy language,
spoken language
On February 23, 19 :00, Vaters land/perte,
followed by from one language to another
Haifa English Theatre AUDITIONS ! Wednesday 1
February at 19:30 at the Beit Hagefen Auditorium, 33
Hatzionut, Haifa Actors: varying ages, all accents are welcome!
Prepare your own audition material if you wish or use that which we
supply. Production Crew : production manager, stage hands, stage
manager, properties manager, set design, set construction, costumes,
make-up artists, lighting, music and sound design, public relations
Questions? Call Bertha at 052-365-6161. Please RSVP
SEE YOU THERE!!
From February 6 to 22, The British Council:
British Film Festival,
Haifa Cinematheque:
On February 6, 19:00, Kill list, by Ben
Wheatley
On February 6, 21:00, Wuthering Heights, by
Andrea Arnold
On February 7, 21:30, Wild Bill, by Dexter
Fletcher
On February 8, 19:00, Week end, by Andrew
Haigh
On February 11, 17:00, The Bengali Detective,
Phil Cox
On February 13, 19:00, Submarine, by
Richard Ayoade
On February 13, 21:30, Coriolanus, by Ralph
Fiennes
On February 14, 19:00, Tyrannosaur, by
Paddy Considine
On February 15, 19:00, Perfect sense, by
David Mackenzie
On February 15, 21:30, Shame, by Steve
McQueen
Rosh Pina Cinematheque
On February 21, 21:30, Tyrannosaur, by
Paddy Considine
On February 22, 18:00, Perfect sense, by
David Mackenzie
Haifa English-speaking young adults
On February 7, 19:00, Tu BiShvat Seder – Come and meet and greet
new international students in the spirit of the holiday of renewal; Seder
Tu bishvat and, dry fruit, and Israeli folk dancing! Registration and
information, Free entrance, The international students cultural hall,
Haifa University
Your assistance is needed to help collect English Language children's
books for a group of young north Americans (Boston exchange
program) who are going to be staying in Haifa for 3 months. We will be
grateful for any relevant contribution from Children's stories to
educational material. If you have anything to donate or would like more
information please contact Sarah by mail
Tu BeShevat happening
Chamber of Israeli Mediators
On February 6, 19: 00, Cinematheque, Rosh
Pina
On February 9, 18: 00, Cinematheque,Haifa
KKL Cinema films in the blue box, archive
films in honor of 110 years the KKL,
On February 16, 19: 00, Loose cannons
(Mine Vaganti) by Ferzan Ozpetek, in Italian
with English subtitles, Italian Cultural Centre,
Haifa
Tish for three three for tish
Yossi Asher : Foreign.Worker
On February 20, 18: 30, The French Cultural
Center in Haifa, Akko City Hall, and the Galil
Hamaaravi University Center, A very long
engagement by Jean-Pierre Jeunet, French
subtitled, in Hebrew, Free admission, snack,
discussion animated by Claude Levy,
auditorium , Galil Hamaaravi Institute , Acre
Play it again Sam
Vocational Training and Employment Fair
On February 27th, 13:30 – 16:30, the Jewish Agency is
organizing a Vocational Training and Employment Fair
for Olim worldwide. The Fair will take place
at HaNamal Str. 28, Haifa.
Fair participants will include employers from a
wide range of fields and industry:
- customer service
- telemarketing
- marketing and sales
- hotels
- nursing and caring for the elderly
- translation and languages
- hi tech and computers
- independent business
- international trade and more
Fair participants will also include college representatives
and
companies that offer courses and vocational training
in the following
areas:
- hi tech
- alternative medicine
- tooling
- quality control
- welding
- logistics
- human resources
- graphic design
- accounting
- medical secretary
- childcare
- international trade and more
We recommend you bring several copies of your
resume in English and Hebrew to the event.
יריד תעסוקה ולימודים
Feria de Empleo de Formación Profesional
La Agencia Judía junto con el Centro de la Juventúd de
Haifa está organizando una Feria de Empleo de
Formación Profesional. La Fería tendrá lugar el día 27 de
febrero, de 13:30 a 16:30, en la calle HaNamal 28 en
Haifa. En la Feria participarán las empresas de varios
campos e industrias, tales como:
Servicio al cliente Telemarketing Marketing y ventas
Hoteles Cuidado anciano Traducción y lenguas Altas
tecnologías Negocios independientes y más Venta
internacional
Asimismo, participarán los representantes de universidades
y de cursos profesionales en las siguientes áreas: Altas
tecnologías Medicina alternativa Herramientas Control de
calidad Soldadura Logística Recursos humanos Diseño
gráfico Contabilidad Medicina Cuidado de niños y más
Venta internacional
Recomendamos traer varias copias de su resume en inglés
y hebreo.
Splash
On February 29, 19: 30, La Cinema, Opera
and dance music on the big screenshot,
Puccini's Turandot, Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 23, 16 :00, and March 1, 16 :00,
Reading and study of Esther book , with Rabbi
Uriel Samidov,
On March 7, 17 :45, Reading of Esther's Megila,
room 101, Beit HaStudentim, Haifa University
Gilles Apap
On February 29, 20: 30, Kesher Technion,
meeting with people who can help you find a
soul mate or help your friend (s) to find one,
Beit Midrash, Technion Synagogue, Haifa