Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events
twice a month to help connect young adults with each other for
both social and professional networking opportunities as well as
absorption assistance.
Hi everyone, The Haifa Young English Speakers group has
planned two exciting events for January. First, we will have a
shabbat potluck dinner on Friday, January 21. Second, our
monthly pub night will be held on January 30.
1. Shabbat Potluck @ Ellie and Yonatan's. Friday, January 21, at
7:30 p.m.
You are invited to a shabbat potluck dinner on the night of
Friday,
January 21, at 7:30 pm. Meet and mingle with other young English
speakers living in the Haifa area. The potluck location will be at the
home of Ellie and Yonatan in Ziv.
Please RSVP to
Einat at byTuesday, January 18 if you will be able to
attend the shabbat potluck. Let us know if you have any cooking
constraints, and if there is a
special dish that you would like to bring. (The potluck will be dairy*
to accommodate as large a portion of our community as possible.) To
ensure that we have a balanced meal (and not simply a table full of
desserts), you will receive an email that contains your assignment of
what to bring for the dinner. The e-mail will also contain directions
to Ellie and Yonatan's home Public transportation in Haifa is extremely
limited on Friday night. If you do not live within walking distance, and
need or can offer a
ride, please let Einat know, or send an email to the list / post an
message on the facebook wall.
If you have any questions about the
event, please feel free to contact Einat at 052-212-3383.
* Dairy, for our purposes, means that the food is either vegetarian or fish
(no meat or fowl), and is kosher or kosher-style.
2. January Pub Night @ Levinsky. Sunday, the 30th of January, at
9 pm.
Our monthly pub night will be held at Levinsky, at 133 Moriah Street in
Ahuza.
For a map, see:  .
3. Games Night in February.
We would like to organize a games night in February. We are currently
in need of hosts. If you are interested, please contact
Martin  If you are
interested in hosting other Haifa Young English Speakers events, please
contact
Einat   Also, we encourage Facebook users to join our Facebook
Group . We are making a greater effort to use Facebook to strengthen the
young english speaking community here in Haifa. As these activities
approach, we will send a reminder. But please mark your calendars and
save these dates. If you have any questions, please let us know... Bring
along new friends -- perhaps someone that you met in the ulpan, who, while
not a fluent English speaker, might still enjoy some English speaking
company. We hope to see you at the events!
January in Haifa 2011
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North:
On January 8, A Green Corner in the Sharon, For the little ones; CODE: 90801118,
This trip takes us to Nahal Poleg, a magical nature reserve in the heart of the Sharon region.
Among gravel hills and green foliage along the stream beds, we will hear stories and legends,
search for signs of local wildlife and enjoy other adventures. Private cars.
    
On January 8, A Little Spring in the Golan, Family trip; CODE: 90801119
At the
beginning of the road leading up to the heights of the Golan, breathtaking views of the
Kinneret below combine with the endless vistas of the flat Golan landscapes. That is where,
among fig trees and ancient structures, is hidden an unknown spring that invites its hikers into
its cool waters. The entire family will enjoy visiting Ein Pik and learning about the secrets of
the Golan while enjoying magnificent views of the winter vistas colored in shades of green.
Private cars.
   

On January 14, The Town of Daher-al-Omar Urban tour for participants 18 years
old & over; no children; CODE: 91401111
The arrival of the Bedouin sheikh
Daher-al-Omar to Haifa in the 17th century completely change the city's fate. On a tour from
the Memorial Garden to Wadi Salib we will see Daher-al-Omar's new city and become
overwhelmed by fragrances of the era. Self-arrival.
 

On January 15, Birds and safari for the whole family in the Maagan Michael  
natural reserve  information and reservation 057 200 3030 or 03-6388688
On January 15, Adventures in the Carmel CODE: 21501112 We will set out on a winter
adventure in the Hai Bar (wildlife) Carmel nature reserve where we will learn about wildlife
that were part of the local Carmel landscape in the past. We will become familiar with the
animals living in the reserve and learn about their return to nature. We continue on a unique
hike over bridges suspended over Nahal Katiya. Private cars.
    
On January 15, Hyacinths on the "Horns of Hattin" For good hikers; CODE:
71501117
We will set out to the fields of wheat ("hitah" in Hebrew) during the season when
the Galilee is covered in a green dress and decorated with "the season's best jewelry." We will
learn about the historic battle when Saladdin succeeded in destroying the Crusader kingdom,
and enjoy a breathtaking view of hyacinths in full bloom, as we hike along a trail winding
among flowers and boulders towards the holiest site for the Druze nation, Nebi Shuweib.
Buses.  
On January 20-22,In the Land of Rivulets and Blossoming Almond Trees Family
Tu b'Shvat vacation at the Golan Field School, appropriate for Sabbath observers;
CODE: 12001111
Our adventure begins with a colorful Tu b'Shvat celebration at the Golan
Field School. We hike among the landscapes of the southern Golan Heights covered in white
flowers of the blossoming almond trees. We will visit an impressive renovated ancient
synagogue in Um-el-Kanatir and see overflowing waterfalls and blooming flowers. On Shabbat
morning we will set out on a hike to the 'hexagonal pool' in Nahal Zavitan and end our
vacation with an ecological activity in a magical animal corner. Private cars, room and board
at the Golan Field School.

On January 21, To the Top of the Gilboa, A musical hike; CODE: 72101111, We will
hike among the open landscape between the Gilboa and Ramot Yissaschar and hear about
'Jezebel, daughter of the King of Tyre' by Akiva Nof. On the top of the Gilboa that "someone
painted in red," we will enjoy "the sheaves all around." We will sing the vintage Hebrew song,
"Look Around and See" ("Shuru, Habitu u'Reu") from atop a tower overlooking the area's
Tower and Stockade settlements and in the footsteps of "the Friend," Orde wingate, we will
march to the tune of "Zemer HaPlugot" ("The Jews at the Front"). Buses.  

On January 22,Tu b'Shvat on the Carmel, Tu b'Shvat trip; CODE: 92  The mountain
that is green year-round enjoys a white celebration. From the courtyard of the monastery atop
the Carmel we will enjoy an impressive view of the colorful Jezreel Valley below and hear about
Elijah the Prophet's test. Our trip continues among the blooming white almond trees, green
carpets and remains of an ancient agricultural farm. Private cars.
 

On January 24, In the Footsteps of a Galileean Artist An artistic meeting in Peqi'in and
a nature hike in the forests. One of a series of special trips on specific topics;
appropriate for
Sabbath observers

On January 28-29, Folklore in the Galilee, Family weekend at the Har Meron Field
School; CODE: 22801111
During this fascinating weekend we will experience the different
ethnic groups and tastes of the upper Galilee. On Friday evening we will visit the picturesque
village of Reihaniya and meet with a local resident who will talk to us about the colorful
lifestyle of the Circassians, accompanied by videos, music and dance. On Shabbat we will go on
a winter walk among the green landscapes of Mt. Meron until we reach the Druze village of
Horfish amidst the beautiful Galilee landscape, where we will visit the warm and hospitable
home of Nimar Nimar, a local resident. While we enjoy a steaming cup of tea and traditional
sweets we will enjoy a fascinating conversation about the Druze people and their culture.
Private cars,  room and board at the Har Meron Field School
.

On January 29, Kings, Fighters and Japanese in the Gilboa, CODE: 22901114,
From the remains of a palace in Tel Yizrael, to the Biblical story of Naboth the Jezreelite and
the petty king, we will set out on a journey to the green ridge cursed with "no rain and no
dew." Via the Nurit trail we will climb up the Yonatan hill and hear stories of fighters in the
area from Israel's War of Independence. As we climb up Mt. Saul, we continue to the peak
overlooking the Halutz Valley and end in a beautiful Japanese garden in Heftzibah. Buses.
On January 29,  Within Arm's Reach, Birding trip; CODE: 72001114, During this
time of year, the Hula Valley is filled with flocks of cranes, pelicans, ducks and other birds and
fowl. A ride on an open buscar will enable us to get very close to the flocks of birds and see
them up close. We will ride a raft to the ringing center located on an island in the middle of the
lake where we will watch birds being ringed. Private cars.
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat   
Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
home
For children
Visits of Haifa
Sabbath times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the
skull,   
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography, guided tour for parents and children of August
Sander's exhibit, photography workshop where children learn how to develop
photographs in a darkroom, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
History of illustration, drawings for famous children books by Sharon Alpert,
Library, Kibbutz Afikim

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On January 1, 11: 30, The desert flower, by Yael Erlich Tsoran, Puppet
Theatre, Bait 9, Haif
a
On January 1, 11: 30, Aya Ouch, Ouii, by Ronen Peled, Hatsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 17:30, The Bolshoi Circus of St. Petersburg, Cultural Center,
Naharyia

On January 3, 17: 30, Apartment for rent, after Lea Goldberg, staging by
Ronen Peled, produced by Theatron Shelanu, Beit Nir Zichron Yaakov
On  January 3, 17: 30, Tanina, after the book by Nurit Zachri, adaptation
and staging by Noa Lev, produced by Mediatech, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On  January 3, 17:30, Dod Haim  by Assaf Ashter, staged by Avi Dor,
choreography Lilach Fridman, (3-8), Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On  January 3, 17:30, Ots Dots Li Li, adapts the Brothers Grimm, staging by
Roni Pinkowicz, music Dubu Zeltzer, produced by the Cameri, Room
Entertainment, Kibbutz Yifat

On January 4, 17:30, Benzi, and Liat for Perlov Amot Pozanski Meiri, music
by Yehudit Ravitz, staging Ronen Peled, (3-9), Cultural Center, Afula
On January 4, 17:30, Grannny's knitting stories, after Uri Orlev, Community
Center, Neve Yosef
On January 4, 17:30, The King of the animals, after Oded Burla, produced
by the Mofa Theatre, Cultural Center, Nesher

On January 5, 17 30, Dod Haim Assaf Ashter, staged by Avi Dor,
choreography Lilach Fridman, (3-8), Cultural Center, Naharyia

On January 7, 17: 30, Legend of snow, in Russian, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On January 8, 11: 30, Swing, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 12:30, Berale kids, When Hezi met with Aline, magicians,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 8, 17:30, Benzi, and Liat for Perlov Amot Pozanski Meiri, music
by Yehudit Ravitz, staging Ronen Peled, (3-9), Moze, Cultural Center, Hof
HaCarmel

On January 9, 11: 30, The Flower of the desert, Puppet Theatre, with Yael
Erlich Zoran, Bait 9, Haifa
On January 9, 17:30, Narcissus, King of the pond, and Shar Maya Keren
Davidov, setting scene Miki Yosef Kiryat Ata Theatre , Kiryat Ata

On January 10, 17: 15, MAKA, Ahuza Orthodox Community Center, Puppet
Show, (3-7 years), Library, Netiv Eliezer school, Haifa
On January 10, 17:30, Narcissus, King of the pond, and Shar Maya Keren
Davidov, setting scene Miki Yosef Kiryat Ata Theatre , Kiryat Ata
On January 10, 17:30, Yuval HaMeulbal, star of wishes, Assaf Ashtar,
staging Amir Gutmann, Kibbutz Sassa
On January 10, 17:30, In our courtyard, with Rinat Gabai, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On January 10, 17: 15, MAKA, Ahuza Orthodox Community Center, Puppet
Show, (3-7 years), Library, Netiv Eliezer school, Haifa
On January 11, 17: 00, Story hour, Dwarves, puddles and ideas, by the
Avishag Puppet Theatre,  Library, Neve Sheanan  Religious Cultural Center,
Haifa
On January 11, 17: 00, Story hour, Music around the world, with Arel Dort,
Library Beit Heine, Haifa
On January 11, 17: 3 0, Stories in slippers, Bear and fox, tail and honey,
Hecht Museum, Haifa
On January 11, 17:30, Narcissus, King of the pond, and Shar Maya Keren
Davidov, setting scene Miki Yosef Kiryat Ata Theatre , Kiryat Ata
On January 11, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, star of wishes, Assaf Ashtar,
staging Amir Gutman, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias

On January 12, 16:30, In our courtyard, with Rinat Gabai, Rina Shani Hall,
Hadera
On January 12, 17:30, Narcissus, King of the pond, Maya Keren Sahar and
Davidov, setting scene Miki Yosef Kiryat Ata Theatre , Kiryat Ata

On January 13, 17:30, The Jerusalem Israeli Camerata's musical history,
the relationship between music and stories with Nir Brand, Room for the
Arts, Kibbutz Cabri

On January 15, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , Magical Sounds,
with  Nitza Shaul, Picky Beethoven was also a little boy once,  Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 15, 11: 30, Irkele, Puppet Theatre, with Irit Shalev, Bait 9, Haifa
On January 15, 11: 30, The Wizard of Oz, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 15, 11:30, The lion who loved strawberries, Smadar Shir, and
Frank Mor Moshe Datz, Room Entertainment, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 15, 12: 00, A little big voice, The Li-Ron choir directed by Ronit
Shapira, Kibbutz Keshet Eilon
On January 15, 12:30, Berale kids, Tararam interactive workshop, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 17, 17:30, Bach, Brazil and Strings (4-9) Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On January 17, 17:30,Datia’s feast of songs , by Datia Ben Dor of (3-8),
Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 17, 17:30, In our family, Zohar Zamir, (4-8), Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On January 17, 17:30, 101 Dalmatians, Assaf Ashtar, staging Ofer Shafrir,
Cultural Center, Karmiel
On January  17, 17: 30, Story,  Where is  Pluto?  after Lea Goldberg,
Community Center Library, Caesarea

On January 18, 17:00,   Datia’s attic, by Datia Ben Dor of, staging of Iki
Mehraz, Beit Yigal Alon, Safed
On January 18, 17: 00, Story hour, The butterfly with transparent wings,
told by Orit Weissman and Sonia Kaplan, Library Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 18, 17: 00, Story hour, Cinderella,told by Yael Elul, Romema  
Library, Haifa
On January 18, 17: 00, Story hour, The Princess and the toad, storytelling by
Sancho, Library S. Shalom, Haifa
On January 18, 17: 00, Story hour, told by Orna Hocherman Carius and
Bactus, Library of Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
On January 18, 17: 00, Story hour, The lion and the mouse, told by Uri
Friedman, Beit Nagler Library, Kiryat Haim

On January 19, 17: 30, Caspion, by Paul Kohr, staging by Avi Malka,
Cultural Center Nahariya

On January 20, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, star of wishes, Assaf Ashtar,
staging Amir Gutmann, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 20, 17:30, 101 Dalmatians, Assaf Ashtar, staging Ofer Shafrir,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 20, 17:30, Snow White and the seven dwarves, after the brothers
Grimm, staging Nathan Datner (3-10),  Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On January  20, 18: 00, Learn to treat wounded  animals , details 04-
6955220, Kibbutz Gonen

On January 21, 17: 00, Sound and Movement Workshop, Kibbutz Gonen

On January 22, 10: 00, Visit of the  springs close to the kibbutz details 04-
6955220, Kibbutz Gonen
On January 22, 10 :00-12: 00, Decorating and planting a tree, creative
workshops using recycled products, 12: 00 Saving the planet, theater, 04-
9872022, Tefen Open Museum, Tefen Industrial Park
On January 22, 11: 00 and 14: 00, Creation of Photogram with flowers,
leaves, bark etc ... Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
On January 22, 11, 30, Grandpa Eliezier’s carrot, after  Levin Kipnis,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 22, 11 :30, Sleeping Beauty by Tchaikovski, choregraphy by  
Bertha Yampolski, by the
Israel Ballet,  Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 22, 11: 30, Irkele, Puppet Theatre, with Irit Shalev, Bait 9, Haifa
On January 22, 11: 30, The Kama Dance Company presents, The Ugly
Duckling, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 22, 17:30, Ronen Bartz, stories, Goldfarb Ronen Peled,
produced by HaTheatron Shelanu (3-10),   Kibbutz Gan Shmuel

On January 24, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, star of wishes, Assaf Ashtar,
staging Amir Gutmann, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet, Meggido
On January 24, 17: 30 Story hour, The Princess and the toad, the Shemach
Theatre, Community Centre Neve Yosef, Haifa

On January 25, 17:30, Dod Haim Assaf Ashter, staged by Avi Dor,
choreography by Lilach Fridman, (3-8), Cultural Center, Afula
On January 25, 17:30, Story, The heart of the tree, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 26, 17:30, The Sleeping Beauty, Tchaikovsky's music,
choreography Bertha Yampolsky, the Israel Ballet, Kimaron Room, Beit
Shean
On January 25, 17: 30, The Princess and the Toad, Rina Shani Cultural
Center, Hadera

On January 27, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, star of wishes, Assaf Ashtar,
staging Amir Gutmann, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On January 29 , 9: 00 and 11: 00, Birds of the feather, Botanical Garden,
Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
On January 29, 11: 00, Trip to the country of  lost items, theater play,
followed by a workshop creatures from objects brought from home, Open
Museum  of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park
On January 29, 11 00, Mi Ma Pantomime, by the HaMatmon Theatre, Hecht
Museum, University of Haifa
On January 29, 11: 30, Magic Sounds with Nitza Shaul, Beethoven was once
a small child, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 29, 11: 30, Sons of a bell, Puppet Theatre, with Shiraz Carmeli,
Bait 9, Haifa
On January 29, 11: 30, Toy Concert, The Israel Stage  Orchestra, directed by
Talia Ilan, The Toy Symphony by  Leopold Mozart, excerpts from
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker, orchestral arrangements by Talia Ilan of the
Small Negro by Claude Debussy, the Lost doll  by  Bela Bartok, and 4 pieces
of Leroy Anderson, the Typewriter, Fiddle Faddle, Plink plank plunk,
Syncopated Clock, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 29, 11:30, The Wizard of Oz, by Frank Baum, staging by Azriel
Ashrow, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 29, 12: 30, Berale Kids, Tribute to the Beatles, with the Magic
Mystey Tours, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 30, 17:15, Story time, Music and City, with Avi Sadeh, Moze
Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On January 30, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal,  Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On January 31, 17: 30, Tubu Dubi, with Tubia Tsafir, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On January 31, 17:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, star of wishes, Assaf Ashtar,
staging Amir Gutmann, Cultural Center, Naharyia
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas  
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Cinema
Going out
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
"Or Hadash", The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism . Rabbi Dr. Edgar
Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham,  reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits

Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum
Maritime National Museum,
Coptic Textiles from Ancient Egypt, opening December 25, 19: 30
Red Sea colours, under water photos by  Rami Klein,   
New discoveries of marine archeology ,  
Shikmona's treasures  
Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient times,  
Pirates, the skull and the flag
Haifa City Museum
"On His Majesty's Service: the Story of Haifa during the British Mandate
Period 1918-1947"
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
50 - Contemporary Japanese Prints, curator Dr. Ilana Zinger, in partnership
with the gallery Yoseido, Video by Katsuki Tanaka, and  Kokeshi, wood
traditional dolls, opening Nov. 27, 19: 30
Haifa Museum of Art
Winter exhibits The Coming Community, Self-Extreme, and  Gatekeepers
exploration of  public problems, rituals and communities,  opening on
January 29
Hecht museum, Haifa University
Archeology, art, history, exhibits: The great  revolt, One Thousand Nights
and Days - Akko through the Ages
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa
Rabot zoo, Interactive displays,guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My
green house
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,Haifa, Israel-Plovdiv,
Bulgaria, 2010, Israeli artists in the Pygmalion House, Plovdiv
curator Shirley Meshulam, closes on  January 20, Bruce Waldman's New-
York types and other animals, opening on January 6, 20:00, closes February
12; Rodina Moledet, not really "Russian" not really "Israeli"? Curator
Shirley Meshoulam, Opening  on January 27, 20: 00, closes March 27
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Haifa French Cultural Center  
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa, Paul Konrad
Hoenich, wood engravings, opening on January 25, closes February 17
Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa, Identity, the Italian component, Yael
Sonnino lithographs, opening on Sempember 21th, 19:00   
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386, Theatre puppets, opening November  
4, 18: 00
Beit Abba Hushi gallery, Haifa, woodcuts, drawings and sketches by Michal
Orbach, opening Jan. 12, 19: 00
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Rappoport auditorium Foyer,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa,  Neighborliness, paintings and artifacts by Jews and
Arabs, also in streets and walls in the wadi, part of Hag HaHagim
Karo art  Group exhibit, prints by Dalia Alazari, Irit Hellman, Naomi Zach,
Eli Yechezkeli, Malka Mosberg, Rina Ring, Myriam Shalev
HaAgaf gallery,Apparently, photographs by Vadim Nemirowski, opening Jon
January 14, 20: 30  
Oranim Academic College,Gallery for New Media, Pond hats,
installation by  Avital Geva , opening on January 17
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566,  Yunomi, collection of
tea cups, Union of opposites, ceramics by Hilda Merom, Prayer,
mixed media, group exhibit, opening on September 16
Ein Harod Museum of Art,Zimmun by Ken Goldman, Dov Abramson, Arik
Weiss , Mending Tools, mixed media by Nona Orbach, Kibbutz - Architecture
Without Precedent, Curators: Yuval Yask and Galia Bar Or, The Israeli
Pavilion at the 2010 Venice Biennialle, Sculpture by Ira Reichwarger, Time of
elucidation, paintingsby  Idit Levavi Gabai, Fertility and
vegetativeness,  mixed media installation of Belle Shafir, opening January 15
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252  
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov,In a blink of an eye, sculpture by
Arie Amon, , Open the gate by  Tirtsa Tanay, Let's go to the field by Michal
Efrat, drawing
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Looking back angrily,
installation and sculpture by Philip Rantzner  
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park  
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350   Emanuele Kabu, Laura
Paperina Matteo Fata, drawing a  video, Reflections, vitrages by  Joseph
Chaltiel, Wall Installations  byEilat Tzin
Ein Hod Artists Village The place where everything is possible, drawings by  
Orna Ben Shoshan, opening on November 5   
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am,
04-6988295,   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, Nazareth
Nazareth Cultural Center
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,  
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar,  04-6727700  
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Noah's arc by
Jana Fux Galitski, sculpture, and paintings by  Michal Vitals,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737, Close to home
paintings by Reuven Ben Alon et Amos Stempel
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava
Mehutan  
   
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,  
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-6933782
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842,  
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773,A woman like me, paintings
by Yuri Katz
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mitzpe HaYamim, In the desert, paintings by Myriam Zvieli

On January 1, 12: 00, Mini exhibition in honor of last year, opening of the
exhibition An artist invites an artist,   visit of Haifa, Israel - Plovdiv, Bulgaria
in 2010, Pyramida Art Center, Haifa

On January 27, 18: 00, Nude drawing workshop, Center for the Arts, Haifa
Museum of Art
On January 27, 20: 00, Rodina Moledet, not really "Russian" not really
"Israeli"? discussion with the participation of Dr. Ella Shaynskaya,
and Yossi Ben-Bassat of the Moreshtenu NPO,  of Israel Wertman and
Shirley Meshulam curator of the exhibit, Pyramida Gallery, Haifa

On January 29, 11: 30, Guided visit of galleries, 50, Wonder-Fall  and  
Kakoshi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 29, 11: 30, Guided visit of galleries, At Her Majesty's Service,
Haifa City Museum

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On January 1, 10:30, Museums from your arm-chair, a virtual visit, lectures
by Dr Effi Ziv,  the National Gallery in London, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 1, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Freeentrance,
Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tshal  16, Haifa
On January 1, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach,  Naot
beach, Free admission, Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Love in the poems of Rachel and
Lea Goldberg, with the poetess and composer Sabrina Derita, presentation of
Kobi Eyal, Beit Hana Hushi, Haifa
On January 1, 17:00 Extremes, by the  Rak LaGaat Dance Comapny, Zehava
Padnos and  Oren Breyer,  inquireies 8525252 (8:00-16:00, or  
0544705110/0505918988, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 1, 20: 00, Projection of The Town  by Ben Afflek, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 1, 20:00, April in Paris, with Sari and Mati Marina Feingold,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 1, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , the Tel Aviv  wind  
quintet, with Roy Amotz - flute, Danny Erdman - clarinet, Meirav
Kadichevski - oboe, Itamar Leshem - horn, and Nadav Cohen - bassoon,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart , Divertimento No. 14 (Arrangement: Günther
Weigelt), Francis Poulenc ,Sonata for clarinet and  bassoon, Samuel Barber ,
Summer Music, op. 31, Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude and Fugue in d
minor (arrangement: Mordechai Rechtman), Georg Philipp Telemann,
Canon-Sonata no. 1 for flute and  oboe, Maurice Ravel, Le Tombeau de
Couperin (Arrangement: Mason Jones), Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 1, 20:30, Molière's Tartuffe, directed by Evgenyi Arieh, produced
by the Gesher Theatre, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 1, 21:00, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced by
the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre  . Kiryat Ata Theatre, Kiryat Ata
On January 1, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 1, 21: 00, Birthmark, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten,  produced by HaBima, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 22: 00, FishyBone, rock and  humor,  Syncope Bar, Haifa
On  January 1, 22: 00, Riki Gal with Ehud Shrager, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On January 2, 18: 00, Lecture by Yehuda Shaul, The wonders of calendars,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 2, 20: 15 We open the week ,  Parasha "בא" commented by
Rina Barkai, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 2, 20:30, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced by
the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre. Kiryat Ata Theatre, Kiryat Ata

On January 3, 10:30, Literature tells the story of art, Lecture by Dr. Yardena
Dagan, A girl in blue hyacinth, Vermeer, Susie Freeland's book, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art
On January 3, 18: 30, The moon in its renewal,  Rosh Chodesh evening for
the ladies, women write about trees, with Talia Ben Sasson, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 3, 19:30, The Bible Today, between texts and legends, stories of
ancient texts seen today, with Professor Yair Zakowicz of the Hebrew
University, Shimshon and the Philistines, Serie 9, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 3, 20: 30, Birthmark, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 3, 20: 30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,
Transform, choreography by Rami Ber, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 3, 20:30, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced by
the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre. Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On January 3, 21:00, Shiri Maimon and Shimon Buskila, Frikit Pub, Haifa
Bay
On January 3, 21: 30, Projection of The second breath, by Alain Corneau,
Cinematheque, Haifa

On January 4, Opening at the Knesset in Jerusalem of the Year of
Chemistry, Jerusalem
On January 4, 20:00, Pearls of Yiddish culture, Lecturer: Dr. Mordechai
Ioshkeovsky, Poetry and Piano: Marina Jacobowitz,  Between  hammer and
sickle, Soviet Yiddish culture  Fascinating stories about the Russian Jewish
artists, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 4, 20: 00, Tango and Fandango, with Orly Lavam, guitar and
Yocheved Shcwartz, harpsichord, Cultural Center Lador Vador,  Maalot
On January 4, 20: 00, The Zamir quartet, with Gregori Bukin, horn, Czech
music, Beit Yad LeBanim
On January 4, 20: 00, Carnivals, festivals and celebrations around the world,
lecture by  Harel Stenton,  Library S. Shalom, Haifa
On January 4, 20: 30, The Israeli Jerusalem Camerata, directed by Avner
Biron, Between santoor and viola, Psalm for Santoor by Zvi Avni, concertos
for viola by Bardanashvili and Stamitz, with Tabea Zimmermann, viola and
Menashe Sasson, santoor, Symphony No. 88 by Haydn, Cultural Center,
Karmiel
On January 4, 20: 30, Birthmark, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 4, 20: 30, Petite fleur, Little Flower, French songs, music
director Meni Even Haim,  choreography of Victor Tsemach, with Meni and
Joe Even Haim and Shani Gilboa , Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 4, 20:30, The queen mother, by Manlio Santanelli, staging by  
Ilan Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 4, 20:30, The song of generations, Piutim, Kobi Oz with
Orchestra Andalusian Ashdod Israel, headed by Dr. Avi Ilam
Almog, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 4, 20:30, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced by
the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre. Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On January 4, Here I am, soiree in tribute to Duby Zeltzer, with Yehoram
Gaon, Keren Hadar, Yoav Ginai, musical direction by Uri Kariv, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 4, 20: 30, Classical Hebrew song, by Miri Aloni,  Lohamei
HaGhettaot Museum, Kibbutz Lochamei HaGhettaot
On January 4, 21: 30, Projection of Mabul, by Guy Nattiv, Cinematheque,
Haifa
January 4, 22: 00, Noam Rotem, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On January 5, 10:00, Civilization of the Renaissance, lecture by Alon
Klebanov, Series 11, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 5, 10:30,Travel beyond the boundaries of Islam, Lecture by
Naftali Hilger, Syria and Lebanon: the neighbors from a different angle,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 5, 18: 00, Dietician  Anat Yahalom and chef Itai Farkash, recipes
for winter, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 5, 19:30, To discover other worlds, Lectures by Mr. Uzi Tauber,  
St. Petersburg - Russia's czars - the city of Peter the Great and Katerina the
Great, the stronghold of the Russian Revolutions, hedonism, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim  
  
On January 5, 20:00, Musiclassi with Maestro Gil Shochat, Festival of
Chopin, with the pianist Doral Golan, films with Arthur Rubinstein and
Svietoslav Richter, Serie 1 0, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 5, 20: 00 The meaning of wisdom in Buddhism, lecture by the
monk Antonio Sala, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 5, 20: 00, The Silent World, Lecture by Motti Mendelsohn, Being
Green, how to make the world  cleaner and  friendlier, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On January 5, 20: 00, Chopin Marathon, explanations and interpretation by
Gil Shochat, and Dorel Golan, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 5, 20:30, The Israel Ballet: Triple Bill, Harmonium, music by
John Adams, Berta Yampolsky choreography, Mendelsohn Piano Concerto,
choreographed by Berta Yamposki, Symphony in C, by Bizet, choreography by
Georges Balanchine, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 5, 20:30, The Queen Mother, Manlio Santanelli, staging, Ilan
Shani, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre,  Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 5, 20:30, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Kimaron Room, Beit Shean
On January 5, 20:30, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced by
the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre. Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On January 5, 20: 30, Birthmark, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 5, 21: 00, Yuval Banai, acoustics, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim

On January 6, 20: 00, Russian musical celebration, Pictures at an Exhibition
by Mussorgsky, with Gil Shohat, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 6, 20: 30, Birthmark, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 6, 20: 30, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 6, 20 30, Riki Gal, Pub Para, Moshav Shavei Zion
On January 6, 20:30, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced by
the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre. Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On January 6, 20: 30, Yeheli Sobol, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 6, 20: 30, The Black Velvet Group, 30 years of Irish music,   the  
White Ass Khan , Safed
On January 6, 22: 00, Evening Concert in favor of Yemin Orde Youth Village,
destroyed in the Carmel fire, Raga, Pardess Hana
On January 6, 22: 00, The Mark Rashkow Blues Band, The Mushroom,
Pitriya, Kibbutz Dan

On January 7, 10: 00, Meeting with the musicologist and pianist Anat
Sharon, Dunia Weizmann  Conservatory, Haifa
On January 7, 10: 00, Milab clubs for seniors, Friday-Culture, The most
exciting cities, from Venice to Naples, lecture by photographer Harel Stenton,
masked balls in Venice and Neapolitan sentiment, with Yotam Cohen and the
Set Master Quartet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 7, 11:30 A tribute to Sergei Prokofiev  selected chamber music
works:  Overture on Hebrew Themes, Opus 34, in C minor,  Ballad for Cello
and Piano, Opus 15 in C minor,Quintet for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and
double bass, Opus 39 in G minor, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On January 7, 14:00, Vocal Friday:  Tchaikovsky, Purcell, Verdi, and the
village wedding by John Tavener, Saint Gabriel Church, Nazareth
On January 7, 14: 00, Avraham Tal, Light, The Mushroom, Pitriya, Kibbutz
Dan
On January 7, 14: 00, The Arieh Weintgrop jazz group,  Nola Socks Pub,
Haifa
On January 7, 20: 30, Shiri Maimon and Shimon Buskila, Radio Bar, Kibbutz
Beit Keshet
On January 7, 20: 30, Jah Bless, reggae, The White Ass Khan, Safed
♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫  On January 7, 22:00, Singing Club, Thessaloniki, Baghdad,
Salonica, with Yossi Alfi and the Choir of Greek Hope, the public is invited to
join, accompanied by Nissim Alchanati and Aliza Aviv, Series 2, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 7, 22: 00, Tamar Eisenman, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 7, 22: 00, Avraham Tal, Light, The Mushroom, Pitriya, Kibbutz
Dan
On January 7, 22: 00 Ma Kashur, what is the relationship???, satire,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 7, 22: 00, Maurice, his mother-in-law  and that one which is with
him, comedy, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 7, 22: 00, Dr. Tzachi Ben Zion, stand-up, Cultural Center,
Karmiel
On January 7, 23: 00, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the Beatles, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 8, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free entrance,
Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, IDF Street 16, Haifa
On January 8, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, on the beach, Naot
beach, Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 11: 00, Saturday morning,  Screening of I was there in color,
discussion moderated by   Shlomo Zuckerman, in the presence of Avishai
Kfir, director of the Haifa Cinematheque, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 8, 12: 00, Theatrical tour of Ein Hod, galleries and
artists' village, 9842350, Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod
On January 8, 12: 00, Hagar and Ismael, Opera-oratorio by Scarlatti, the
Baroque Ensemble of Austria, with Christina Poulerouse, soprano, Hagar
Sharvit, alto, Edri Anat, soprano, Yair Polishuk, bass, reservations  04-
8363804, New Saint John the Baptist Church, Haifa
On January 8, 14: 00, From Dowland to Purcell, with the Austrian  Baroque  
Ensemble with Elia Sikron, soprano, Drora Buck, flute, Roberto Gini, viola
da gamba, and Barry Moskowicz, lute and guitar, New  St John the Baptist
Church, Haifa
On January 8, 20: 30, Singing Club   with the Shira band, songs by  Lea
Goldberg, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On January 8, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra,Saturday night
series at Krieger Center, Haifa, Concert no. 2, Joann Falletta, Conductor,
Michael Ludwig, Violin, Bernstein – 3 Dance Episodes from ‘On the Town’,
Saint Saens - Violin Concerto no. 3, Rimski Korsakov – Scheherazade,
Krieger auditorium, Haifa
♫ ▌ ♪ ▌ ▌ ♪ On January 8, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Porgy and Bess, with Miles
Griffith and Yael Balin, accompanied by Nitai Hershkowicz, piano, Tal
Ronen, bass, Hagai Amir, Shai Zalman saxophone, drums, Series 4,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 8, 20:30, Knessiat HaSechel, Rock, the Beat, Haifa
On January 8, 21: 00, Birthmark, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten,  produced by HaBima, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 21: 00, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 8, 22: 00, Dudu Tassa, After a noisy night, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 9, 9: 00, Master class with pianist Assaf Zohar, Donia Weizmann
Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On January 9, 10: 15, Literature in the library, Haya Ashekenazy explains  
Dostoyevsky: The Brothers Karamazov, Minz Library, Merkaz HaCarmel,
Haifa
On January 9, 10:30, Tangent circles, Film philosophy and psychology,  
Lecture by Ms. Sara Ostrov, The Secret / French film. Holocaust and
Redemption, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 9, 20: 00, The Wonders of the World, Lecture by Dina Heyman,
The Silk Road, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 9, 20: 15 We open the week, the Torah portion "בשלח"
commentary by Professor Menachem Kellner, Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center, Haifa
On January  9, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Classic
Series,Concert no. 4, Joann Falletta, Conductor, Michael Ludwig, Violin,
Bernstein - 3 Dance Episodes from ‘On the Town’, Saint Saens - Violin
Concerto no. 3, Rimsky Korsakov – Scheherazade, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa
On January 9, 20: 30, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 9, 21:00, Carlebach is alive, singing in Hebrew,  with a scent of
Yiddish, produced by the Yiddish Shpiel, Hatsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 9, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On January 10, 10:00-12:00, Schubert - magic melodies, lecture by Smadar
Carmi-Giberman, musicologist, Joy and sadness in the sounds of Schubert:
Octet, song cycle - Winterreise, Series 13, Beit Abba Hush, Haifa
On January 10, 10:00, Tastes in art, a series of lecture by Aviva Wind, The
revolution of cubism in paonting and in sculpture, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 10, 10:30, Rubens: a painter and diplomat in times of war and
peace, Lecture by Dr. Yochai Rosen, Pomp and circumstance, Queen Marie
de Medici series, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 14: 00, Three nights, based on the trilogy by Yehoshua Sobol,
staging  by Varda Knoll Yahalom, benefiting the association Enosh,  the
Israeli Association for Mental Health, Community Center, Kiryat Tivon
On  January 10, 20:00 Questions about Jewish thought, discussion and
meeting with Dov Elboim, Faith, Recipe for atrophy or space for cultural
development, Series 8, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 10, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Classic
Series,Concert no. 4, Joann Falletta, Conductor, Michael Ludwig, Violin,
Bernstein - 3 Dance Episodes from ‘On theTown’, Saint Saens - Violin
Concerto no. 3, Rimsky Korsakov – Scheherazade, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa
On January 10, 20: 30, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 10, 20: 30, Three nights, based on the trilogy by Yehoshua Sobol,
staging  by Varda Knoll Yahalom, benefiting the association Enosh,  the
Israeli Association for Mental Health, Community Center, Kiryat Tivon
On  January 10, 20: 30, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 10, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On January 10, 21: 00, Film Screening, Cold to the bone, by Debra Granik,
Cinematheque, Haifa

On January 11, 10:30, Johannes Brahms - the classic romantic, Lecturer:
Smadar Carmi Giberman, Great chamber music, String Sextet Opus 18,
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art , Haifa
On January 11, 17: 00, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 11, 19: 30 Spanish Ballad, show for the ladies and girls by Sofia
Moria Ben Sasson, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On January 11, 20: 00, Bad organization, the problem and its solutions by
Orit Gasper, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 11, 20: 30, Evening of poetry readings in English, The Khan of
the White Ass, Safed
On January 11, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Classic
Series HaTsafon Theatre, Concert no. 3, Joann Falletta, Conductor, Michael
Ludwig, Violin, Bernstein - 3 Dance Episodes from ‘On the Town’, Saint
Saens - Violin Concerto no. 3, Rimski Korsakov - Scheherazade, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 11, 20: 30, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 11, 20: 30, Havdalah, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 11, 20:30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten,  produced by HaBima,  Kibbutz Bar Am
On January 11, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On January 12, 10: 00, Lecture  by Zvia Torknif, Positive thinking, Neve
Yosef Community Centre, Haifa
On January  12, 10:30, Holocaust as a human story, questions of politics and
morality,  Lecture by Edith Perry,The idea - the story - the player - the
emergence of Hasidic Judaism, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 12, 10:30, Romance and femininity in the mirror of films,
Lecture by Rachel Esterkin, War of the sexes in romantic comedy, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 12, 19: 30, MAKA, Ahuza Orthodox Community Center, Lecture:
Hebron forever, Yisrael synagogue Yair, Haifa
On January 12, 20: 00 Yuri Gelzer, humor and  pantomime, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, The Price of Honor, by Yaakov Gordin, staging by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 12, 20: 30, Dancing and flying by Reshef and Regev Levy ,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 12, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 12, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On January 12, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, the  Classical
Concert series No. 4, Joann Falletta, conductor,  Michael Ludwig, violin
Bernstein - 3 dance episodes On the Town, Saint-Saens – Violin Concerto No
3, Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade, Cultural Center, Afula
On December 12, 20: 30, The Vertigo Dance Company, Mana, choreography
by Noa Wertheim, Cultural Center, Tiberias
On January 12, 21:00, In terms of endearment, by  Dan Gordon and Linda
Grey, staging by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Kiryat Shmona
On January 12, 21: 00, Amir Lev, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On January 12, 22: 00, Shlomi Mor, Nola Socks Pub, Haifa
On January 12, 22, 00, Eyal Golan, Standing, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 13, 10:00, Bon appetit, what is happening? Theatre workshop,
with David Maayan, Centre for Alternative Theatre, Shlomi
On January 13, 19: 00, A Tribute to Mario Monicelli: The Great War with
Vittorio Gassman and Alberto Sordi, The Great War is considered  Monicelli’s
masterpiece , the last master of Italian cinema, Italian, Cultural Institute
Italian, Haifa
On January 13, 19: 15, Evening Gala of the Association of The Friends of
Haifa Museums, reception, Hecht auditorium, University of Haifa
On January 13, 20:00,   HaHalonot HaGvohim hits, On the high windows,
with Keren Hadar, Soprano, Moshe Zorman, Assaf Roth, Hecht auditorium,
University of Haifa
On January 13, 20: 00, Oleg Pogodin, Romance, songs,  Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 20: 00, The truth about Shakespeare, stand-up by Nimrod
Bergman, produced by Herzliya Ensemble Theatre, Hecht Center for the Arts,
University of Haifa
On January 13, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 13, 20:30, The Price of Honor, by Yaakov Gordin, staging by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 13, 20: 30, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 13, 20: 30 The Istiklal  trio, Turkish Music, The White Ass Khan,
Safed
On January 13, 20: 30, Dancing and flying, by Reshef and Regev Levy ,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 13, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On January 13, 21: 00, Animal Farm, after George Orwell, staging by Ran
Shachaf with Nir Manki, Studio, Haifa
On January 13, 21:30, Evyatar Banai, On a thin rope, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On January 13, 21: 30, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the Beatles, the
Beat, Haifa
On January 13, 21: 30, The Haifa Cinematheque in  Kiryat Haim, opening
party, club of the crazy movie: Monty Python, the taste of life, presented by
Alon Gur Arie, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 13, 21: 30, Ummagumma, Songs of the Beatles, Pubella, Moshav
Manofa, Misgav
On January 13, 22: 30, Harel Skaat, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 14,  11:30, Mozart, the Church Sonatas , by the Ensemble
Phoenix on early instruments, with Yizhar Karshon organ, Yasuko Hirata
violin, Dafna Ravid violin , Myrna Herzog cello, musical direction, The Scots
Hotel, Tiberias
On January 14, 19 :00-23: 00, Ice Hockey, free entry, Central Canada,
Metulla
//-///-// On January 14, 22:00, Singing Club, rhythm and rock Maintenat is
good, with Gilad Segev, the public is invited to join, accompanies Pargade
Mezam Raveh and Tomer, serie3, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 14, 22: 00, Keren Peless , Between town and country, acoustic,
Pub Indika, Binyamina
On January 14, 22: 00, Closed for renovations, by Udyia Koren, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 14, 22:00,  Yakov  and Yehudit Ravitz, songs of home, Kibbutz
Yifat
On January 14, 22: 00, Shem Tov Levi, piano, in intimacy, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 14, 22:30, Riki Gal, The daughter of rock celebrates her 20th
anniversary, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On January 14, 23: 00, Shiri Maimon and Shimon Buskila, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 15, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free
entrance, Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tsahal 16, Haifa
On January 15, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, on the beach Naot,
Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On January 15, 11: 00, Saturday morning, The secret of a healthy life style,
lecture by Yakov Pintel, presentation of Manyia Herman, Beit Hana Hushi,
Haifa
On January 15, 12: 00, Mozart's church sonatas, by the Phoenix Ensemble on
period instruments, with Yizhar Karshon, organ, Yasuko Hirata,
violin,  Dafna Ravid violin, Myrna Herzog, cello, Mar Elias Monastery, Haifa
On  January 15, 20: 00, The Italian Cultural Centre:  Radiohead in concert,  
new album Bandervish, Greek Orthodox Youth Club, Mary Wells, Nazareth
On January 15, 20: 00, Shlomo Oz, world music, Raga, Pardes Hana
On January 15, 20:30, Evgeny  Yehudin, clarinet, Gabi Lipkind, cello, and
Roman Zaslavsky, piano, piano trios by Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 15, 20:30, A rainbow of sound, A little big voice, the Ron Li choir
directed by Ronit Shapira, folklore, folk songs, modern and classical music,
Keshet Eilon Centre for Music, Kibbutz Eilon
On January 15, 20:30, The Price of Honor, by Yaakov Gordin, staging by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 15, 20: 30, Gala Evening of the Haifa Rotary to benefit children
at risk and families in difficulties, You and me, we will change the world,a
tribute Arik Einstein, presentation of Uzi Asnar with Dory Ben Ze'ev, Danny
Robas, Liron Lev, Roni Alter, Oded Asbari,Thalma Yelin Youth, Kolot
Shluvim, Zur Hadassah, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On January 15, 21: 00, Dancing and flying, by Reshef and Regev Levy ,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 15, 21: 00, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 15, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On January 15, 21:00, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 15, 21: 30, The Haifa Cinematheque in  Kiryat Haim, screening
of the film The ghost writer, by Roman Polanski, Beit Nagler
On January 15, 22:00, Geva Alon, Show party, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 15, 22: 00, Shlomi Shaban and the piano, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 16, 10: 00, Workshop for seniors : First Aid, by Magen David
Adom, HaZait Community Centre, Haifa
On January 16, 18: 00, Topics  about Israel's security, Lecture by General  
(reserve)  Benny Michelson, Vedettes of Cherbourg, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 16, 20: 00, The music of Charlie Chaplin films, narrated and
performed by pianist Gil Naor, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 16, 20: 15 We open the week: Comments on the Torah portion
"יתרו" by Rabbi Yechiel Shahar, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center,
Haifa
On January 16, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra with harpist Julie Bunzel,
edited and presented by Irina Friedland, with a presentation of video images
Debussy: Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune, Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano
Ravel: Overture and Allegro Mussorgsky : Pictures at an Exhibition, Re-
orchestration of A. Levanon, Cultural Center Naharyia
On January 16, 20:30, The Price of Honor, by Yaakov Gordin, staging by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 16, 20: 30, Revisor, the Inspector General, by Nikolai Gogol,
staged by Evgeny Arieh, produced by the Gesher Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On January 16, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher

On January 17, 10:00, Saga of dynasties, lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisler,
Islamic dynasties, between the Umayyads and the Abbasids between
Hashemite and Saudi, Series 12, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 17, 10:30, Journeys underground, lecture by Dr. Yinon Shabtiel,
Galilee, the wonderland of the sub – surface spaces, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim  
On January 17, 10:30, From Mecca and Medina to Jerusalem and New York,
the story of religion of Islam, lecture by Assaf Regev, Orthodox Muslim
majority against minorities, Guest Lecturer: Prof. Eyal Zisser, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 17, 18:00, The piano speaks, series of explained piano recitals
with pianist Irit   Rimon- Najdorf,  From Paris with love, Ravel - Pavane;
Satie -  Gymnopedies and gnossiennes; Debussy - Preludes, ballades, Suite
Bergamasque, Beit Nagler,  Kyriat Haim
On January 17, 18: 30, Projection of Algeria, my ghosts, by Jean Pierre
Lledo, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 17, 18:45, The internationalization of evil, lebensraum,
totalitarianism, antisemitism, Nazism as a warning from history, lecture by
Batia Dvir, Series 7, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 17, 19: 00, The Italian Cultural Centre:  Radiohead in concert,
new album Bandervish,  Art Gallery, Um El-Fahm
  
On January 17, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought,  lecture by Rabbi
Dr. Gil Tivon Gershon, The anatomy of the soul according to the Holy Ari,
Hadar Community Center, Haifa
On January 17, 20: 00, Arkady Dukhin, trio, Frikit Pub, Haifa Bay
On January 17, 20: 30, French notes, Natasha Kudritskaya, piano recital,  
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 17, 20:30, The Price of Honor, by Yaakov Gordin, staging by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 17, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles  by Gilad Avron, staging of Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 17, 20: 30, Revisor, the Inspector General, by Nikolai Gogol,
staged by Evgeny Arieh, produced by the Gesher Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On January 17, 20:30, Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias
On January 17, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 17, 20:30, A warm family, by Anat Gov, staging by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher

On January 18, 10:30, Greatest composers, series of lectures  by Mr. Alon
Kelevenov,  Richard Wagner - romantic, modernist, anti-Semitic art pioneer,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 18, 19: 00, The poetess Rachel, poems and letters, lecture by Kobi
Eyal, Pevzner Library, Haifa
On January 18, 19: 30, A Jewish mother in 10 lessons, staging of Shaul
Yitzhak, produced by the Yiddish Shpiel, Kibbutz Kinneret
On January 18, 19:30, Meetings with wonderful people, philosophy, science
and literature,Cantor and Zeno, who saw the infinite,the beauty of
mathematics, conversation with Dr. Haim Shapira, Series 6, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 18, 19: 30, The pleasure of reading, For her,  heros  fly with the
author Amir Gutfreund, Neve Yosef Cultural Center , Haifa
On January 18, 20: 00, Judaism, Israel and culture, evening discussion
presented by journalist Micha Limor, Rabbi Mordechai Zamir: the link
between Judaism, Israel and culture, MK Uri Orbach: Culture and Judaism,
Amram Mitsna: Israeliness,  Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Centre, Haifa
On January 18, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles of Gilad Avron, staging of Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 18, 20: 30, All inclusive, in Moroccan, staged by Asher Cohen,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 18, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Show no. 2,Jeff Howard, Conductor,
With the participation of   pianist Leonid Ptashka, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat
Haim
On January  18, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, serie A, Concert
number: 3, Conductor: Roberto Abbado,Daniella Lugassy (Berta), soprano,
Juan Francisco Gatell (Almaviva), teno, Pietro Spagnoli (Figaro), baritone,
Alfonso Antoniozzi (Doctor Bartolo), bass, Carlo Cigni (Don Basilio), bass,
Choirs:   The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Concert program: Rossini The
Barber of Seville (opera in concert form), Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 18, 20:30, Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 18, 20:30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, staging
by Ilan Ronen, X produced by HaBima and the British Royal National
Theater, Cultural Center, Nazareth Illit
On January 18, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging by Roni
Pinkowicz , produced by Beit Lessin,  Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 18, 20: 30, Projection of Algeria, stories not to be told, by Jean
Pierre Lledo Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 18, 20: 30, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon,
produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Hazor Haglili
t
On January 18, 21:00, Noam Rotem , HaTichon Bar, Haifa
On January 18, 21:00, 14, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula

On January  19, 10:30, Morning Club, Things are not as they seem - stories
from literature and life. Stories by Guy de Maupassan, Isaac Bashevis Singer
and others ....Lecture by Yaniv Striipller, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 19, 10:30, Under the sky of Tuscany, Art treasures in Florence
and in Toscany, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, Pisa, Lucca and other cities, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art
On January 19, 17:00,  The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 19, 18: 30, Projection of An  Algerian dream, by Jean Pierre
Lledo, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 19, 20: 00, The stars twinkle, by Avi Koren, staging of Shaul
Yitzhak and Samuel Azmon, produced by the Yiddish Shpiel, Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin
On January 19, 20: 30, Morris Schimmel, by Hanoch Levin,  directed by Yael
Ronen, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 19, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles  by Gilad Avron, staging of Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 19, 20: 30, Dancing and flying, by Reshef and Regev Levy ,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 19, 20:30, Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 19, 20:30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, staging
by Ilan Ronen, Produced by Habima and the British Royal National Theatre,
Kibbutz Yifat
On January 19, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin,  Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 19, 20: 30, Banality of love by Savyon Liebrecht, staging by
Avishau Milstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Migdal Haemek
On January 19, 21:00, 14, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 19, 21: 00, Nearot Reines, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim

On January 20, 10:30, Russian Box, Journey with the giants of  Russian
culture, Lecture by Dr. David Gurevitch, Realism and fantasy in St.
Petersburg; the Nose of Gogol, The Eternal Husband of Dostoevsky, and the
film Russian Box - directed by Alexander Sukorob (2002), Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On January 20, 17:30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, staging
by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima and the British Royal National Theatre,
Kibbutz Yifat
On January 20, 19: 00, Not just the crescent, Gastronomy, a culture,
lecture by Ruth Shimoni, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 20, 19: 00, Paola Match introduces Umberto Ecco’s new novel:
The Prague cemetery, in Italian, Italian Cultural Center, Haifa   
On January 20, 20:00, Golden age of northern picture Flemish painting in the
17th century, Lecture by  Dr. Doron Lurie, Johannes Vermeer - Northern
Light Artist, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 20, 20: 00, Twinkling stars, by Avi Koren, staging of Shaul  
Yitzhak and Samuel Azmon, produced by the Yiddish Shpiel, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On January 20, 20: 00, A land of shepherds, singing shepherds and Zionism,
with Avinoam Kolodny and Assi Geva, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, Doubt: a parable, written by John Patrick Shanley,
directed by Hazel Packer, produced by the Haifa English Theatre,tickets  
available at the door,  tickets and/or group :Laurie 04-825-7690,
information:  Betsy at 052-637-0137, auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 20, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging of Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 20, 20: 30, Morris Schimmel, by Hanoch Levin,  directed by Yael
Ronen, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 20, 20: 30, Dancing and flying by Reshef and Regev Levy ,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 20, 20: 30, Danny Robas, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 20, 21: 00, The Ariel Brothers, the successes of Meir Ariel, Raga,
Pardes Hana
On January 20, 21: 30, The Haifa Cinematheque in  Kiryat Haim, Sherlock
Holmes, by Guy Ritchie, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 20, 21: 30, RadBand, Beat, Haifa
On January 20, 22: 30, Izhar Ashdod and Black Velevet, Ktifa Shrora,
Ireland, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 20, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra with harpist Julie Bunzel,
edited and presented by Irina Friedland, with a presentation of video images
Debussy: Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune, Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano
Ravel: Overture and Allegro Mussorgsky : Pictures at an Exhibition, Re-
orchestration of A. Levanon, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On January 20, 20:30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten,  produced by HaBima,  Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 20, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, Yoav Michaeli, staging by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin,   Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 20, 20:30 Mother in love, by  Goren Agmon, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On January 20, 20:30, Effi Netzer and his friends, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January  20, 22: 00, Knessiat HaSechel, the Mushroom, Pitryia,  Kibbutz
Dan

On January 21, 11:00, The Israel Organ Association, Bach with organist Arin
Maysky, Hecht auditorium, Haifa University
On January 21, 11:30, Mozart's The Magic Flute,  excerpts,  Sung by soloists
from the Israeli Opera, with Michael Eisenstadt, pianist and presenter, The
Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On January 21, 19 :00-23: 00, Ice Hockey, Canada Centre, Metulla
On January 21, 21: 00, A rainbow of songs by Sassi Keshet, Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin
On January 21, 21: 30, We sing with the brothers Aznar, Once I had a tango,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 21, 22:00, The mother of the bachelorette, by Effi Cohen, staged
by Alon Ofir, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 21, 22:00, The International Group of Irish Dancing, Spirit of the
Dance, Merkaz HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 21, 22: 00, Rona Keinan, acoustics, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 21, 22: 00, The International Group of Irish Dancing, Spirit
of the Dance, Merkaz HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 21, 22: 00, Dudu Tasa, new album, HaPina Pub, Kibbutz
Hamadia
On January 21, 22: 00, Dikla, Middle Eastern music and pop,  Hemdat
Yamim
On January 21, 22: 30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On January 21, 23: 00, Ahinoam Nini accompanied  by Gil Dor, and the
Dorli string quartet, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 22, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free
entrance, Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tsahal 16, Haifa
January 22, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, on the beach, Naot
beach, Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On January 22, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Tu BeShvat  songs and blessings,
with Avi Leibowicz and Yanine Sebo, presentation of Shlomo Dar, Beit Hana
Hushi, Haifa
On January 22, 11 :30, Sleeping Beauty by Tchaikovski, choregraphy by  
Bertha Yampolski, by the
Israel Ballet,  Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 22, 18:00, The International Group of Irish Dancing, Spirit of the
Dance, Merkaz HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 22, 19: 30, Dancing Club with the Latinos,  Community Center,
Neve Yosef, Haifa
On January 22, 20:00, Open the door for us, with Sassy Keshet, produced by
the Yiddishspiel, Kiryat Ata Theatre, Kiryat Ata
4 On January 22, 20:30,   The Haifa Chamber Music Society , Shubertiada
2011, The  Aviv Quartet, Schubert Quartet No 15 in G major, The Swan song
with tenor Daniel Yohansen and pianist Daniel Gortel, octet with Hen Halevi,
clarinet, Hezi Nir, horn, Nir Comfort, bass, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, Doubt: a parable, written by John Patrick Shanley,
directed by Hazel Packer, produced by the Haifa English Theatre,tickets  
available at the door,  tickets and/or group :Laurie 04-825-7690,
information:  
Betsy at 052-637-0137, auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, The International Group of Irish Dancing, Spirit of the
Dance, Merkaz HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten produced by HaBima Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 22, 20:30 Mother in love, by  Goren Agmon, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On January 22, 20:30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, staging by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 22, 21: 00, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon,
produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 22, 21: 00, Thilda Rajwan,  Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 22, 21: 00, Yair Dalal, Ankri Haim, Avi Agababa, Ethnic music,
Raga, Pardes Hana
On January 22, 21: 30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Cultural Centre, Afula
On January 22, 21: 30, EatLiz, the Beat, Haifa
On January 22, 21: 30, The Haifa Cinematheque in Kyrat Haim, Projection
of Soul Kitchen by Fatih Akin, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On  January 22, 22: 00, Miri Messika, Good news, audio, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 23, 10: 00, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, Frank Sinatra, his
personality and his songs, Community Centr,  Neve Yosef, Haifa
On January 23, 20: 00, She was not there, by Blanca Metsner and Dan
Wolman, staged by Michal Vered, in Yiddish, produced by the Yiddish Shpiel,
Eshkol Payis, Kiryat Yam
On January 23, 20: 00, Lecture by Ido Zalkowicz, Iran, Fatah and Hamas,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 23, 20: 15 We open the week, the parasha of the week "משפטים ,
discussed by Dr. Arie Waldman, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center,
Haifa
On January 23, 20 :30, The Stanley Shalom Zielony Technion Orchestra and
Choir, directed respectively by Menahem Nebenhaus  and by Leonti
Wolf,  The French Connection , Offenbach, Gounod, Bizet, Faure and  Saint
Saens, with  Ira Berski, mezzo soprano and Lawrence Michael bass-baryton,
inquiries and reservation fax04-8295667 telephone 04-8292735, Churchill
auditorium, Technion, Haifa
On January 23, 20: 30, The Pub of Skeptics, How to lie using statistics? with
Dr. Yossi Levi, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 23, 21: 00, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon,
produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyi
a

On January  24, 9:30, The world seen in the mirror of cinema, From  genius
of music to film hero, The last years of the life of Beethoven's and his Ninth
Symphony, Biography of fiction, lecture by Irit Shamgar, screening of
Beethoven (USA / Germany), Series 16, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 24, 10:30, Bible Issues, Lectures by Ms. Galia Doron, Abraham,
father of the nation - Parashat Lech Lecha, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 24, 10:30,  Out of Africa Following a fascinating journey:
Ahhimbah Bushmen tribes in Namibia, safari animals,  connection between
the Holocaust of the Jews and the Ahrero in Africa, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art.
On January 24, 19: 00, Lecture  by Shlomo Bahat, Christianity and music,
comparison between the St. Matthew Passion by Bach and Handel's Messiah,
Pevzner Library, Haifa
On January 24, 19: 00, Film Screening: Trust, by David Schwimmer,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 24, 19:30, Israel, geo-strategy, security and peace lecture cycle,
by Professor Arnon Sofer, Iran and the nuclear, a dangerous balance, Series
5, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 24, 20: 00, Avraham Tal, Lights, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim
On January 24, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, serie B, Concert
number:   3, Conductor:   Roberto Abbado, Soloists:   Marianna Pizzolato
(Rosina), mezzo-soprano, Daniella Lugassy (Berta), soprano, Juan Francisco
Gatell (Almaviva), tenor, Pietro Spagnoli (Figaro), baritone, Alfonso
Antoniozzi (Doctor Bartolo), bass, Carlo Cigni (Don Basilio), bass, Choirs:   
The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir,Concert program: Rossini, The Barber of
Seville (opera in concert form), Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 24, 21: 00, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon,
produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 24, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 24, 21: 00, Knessiat HaSechel, Inigo Montoya, Beit Yanai

On January 25, 10:30, A man looking for meaning to his existence,
psychology, literature, cinema and reality, lecture of Sarah Ostrov, Living in
the shadow of death, The Schopenhauer cure by Irvin Yalom, Series 14, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 25, 10:30, Following the Crusaders in the Holy Land, Lectures by
Dr. Anat Peled, Crusader monarchy: from Godfrey of Bouillon to Guy de
Lusignan, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 25, 17:30 (matinee), Doubt: a parable, written by John Patrick
Shanley, directed by Hazel Packer, produced by the Haifa English Theatre,
tickets  available at the door,  tickets and/or group :Laurie 04-825-7690,
information:
 Betsy at 052-637-0137, auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 25, 18: 00, Studio: Getting Started, Show of students, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 25, 19:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Kinneret
On January 25, 19: 30, Chosen Topics of Jewish thought, lecture by Rabbi
Zamir Cohen, The collapse of evolution, Community Centre, Hadar, Haifa
On January 25, 20: 00 Happy as God in France, lecture by Dr. Eyal Bar
Avihu, France and North Africa, the dream and its breaking, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 25, 20:00, Singing Evenings  with Nachtshe Hyman,  I'm
creating tunes for me, Theme songs from Israeli movies from all times,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art , Haifa
On  January 25, 20: 00, MAKA, Ahuza Orthodox Community
Center, relations between the couple in the writings of Chazal, Lecture by
Pnina Neubert, Attorney of law, Ohel Bracha synagogue, Haifa

On January 25, 20 :30, The Stanley Shalom Zielony Technion Orchestra and
Choir, directed respectively by Menahem Nebenhaus  and by Leonti
Wolf,  The French Connection , Offenbach, Gounod, Bizet, Faure and  Saint
Saens, with  Ira Berski, mezzo soprano and Lawrence Michael bass-baryton,
inquiries and reservation fax04-8295667 telephone 04-8292735, Churchill
auditorium, Technion, Haifa
On January 25, 20: 30, The Stepmother, Andrew Bergman, directed by Alon
Ofir, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 25, 20: 30, Zohar, written and staged by Moshe Kepten, produced
by the Cameri and by residents of Sderot, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 25, 21: 00, Sulema, ethnic music, Pitryia, the
Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On January 25, 21: 00, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon,
produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 25, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 25, 21: 00, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,
Transform, choreography by Rami Ber, Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On January 26, 10:30, Holocaust as a human story, questions of politics and
morality, Lecture by Edith Perry,Trahison of small countries by great powers,
deterioration to world war, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 26, 10:30, Greatest composers of all times, Lecture by Roy Aloni,
190 inches of ire - Sergei Rachmaninoff, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 26, 17:30,  Sleeping Beauty, Tchaikovsky's music, choreography
by Bertha Yampolsky, the Israel Ballet, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On January 26, 20:00, Literary Salon, "Oye my country," Series of Letters to
a French friend's contemplating Alyia in Israel, A summary on  "Israeliness"
as seen by a painter who also writes, Yair Garbuz, Serie 15, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On January 26, 20:30, An hommage to the giants of jazz of all time, Songs in
the moonlight - a tribute to Ella Fitzgerald, guest singer: Vered Dekel, piano:
Dan Cohen, double bass: Assaf Hakimi, percussion: Danny Benedict, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 26, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo Goldoni,
directed by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 26, 20:30, The old neighbourhood, by David Mamet, directed by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 26, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 26, 20: 30, The International Group of Irish Dancing, Spirit
of the Dance, Merkaz HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On January 26, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 26, 21:00, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company,
Transform, choreography by Rami Ber, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 26, 21: 00, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon,
produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theater, Kiryat Haim
On January 26, 22: 00, Rita, closer than ever, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 27, 18: 00, Nude drawing workshop, Center for the Arts, Haifa
Museum of Art
On January 27, 19: 00, Giornata della Memoria, On the occasion
of Holocaust Memorial Day, Ariel Rathaus presents  poems of Primo Levi
translated into Hebrew, to be published in 2011, in Italian, Italian Cultural
Center, Haifa
On January 27, 20: 00, The laughter of tears, by Alain Kozinski, Yossi Yodfat
and Pancho Edelberg, staging by Pablo Zalzman, Shlomi Centre for
Alternative Theatre, Shlomi
On January 27, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters, by Carlo Goldoni,
directed by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 27, 20:30, Ruchele’s getting  married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staged by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On January 27, 20:30, Concert in memory of Luciano Pavarotti, with singers
from La Scala and the   Monte Carlo Opera, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 27, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 27, 20:30, Doubt: a parable, written by John Patrick Shanley,
directed by Hazel Packer,produced by the Haifa English Theatre,tickets  
available at the door, tickets and/or group :Laurie 04-825-7690, information:  
Betsy at 052-637-0137,auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 27, 20: 30, Double Featurer, Tal Cohen-Shalev, folk and indie,
and Omri Vitis, rock, folk, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 27, 20: 30, Knessiat HaSechel, Para Pub, Shavei Zion
On  January 27, 20: 30, Piaf, by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre, Moze Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On January 27, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 27, 21: 00, Sing along with Ilan Shas, the songs of Israel Prize
winners, with David DeOr, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January  27, 21: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Jazz Club,
Tribute to the great singers of the '50s, Sarah Vaughan, Ella Fitzgerald and
Billie Holiday with singer Yaela Balin, Ofer Landsberg, guitar, Tal Ronen,
bass,  Shay Zalman, drums, Studio, Haifa
On January 27, 21: 00, The poet's love, words and sounds, great love songs of
Heine and Schumann, Pastoral Hotel,  Kfar Blum
On January 27, 22: 00, Rita, closer than ever, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 27, 22: 00, Mediterranean Surf Rock, Boom Pam and DG
Schoolmaster, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 27, 22: 00, The group Orphaned Land, the Beat, Haifa
On January 27, 22: 00, Erez Lev Ari, Indika Pub, Binyamina
On January 27, 22: 00, The Giraffes, HaPitryia Pub, the Mushroom, Kibbutz
Dan
On January 27, 22: 00, Yahu Yaron, Kibbutz Kfar Harub

On January 28, 17: 30, Lecture  by Roe Aloni, Schubert's Unfinished
Symphony,  Pastoral Hotel,  Kfar Blum
On January 28, 11:00,The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics
no. 3, Yoni Farhi Conductor, Jeff Howard Clarinet, Greg Vull, Trombone,
Leopold Mozart - Alto Trombone Concerto, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart -
Clarinet concerto, K.622 in A Majo  - Piano Concerto no. 20 K.466 in D
Minor, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 28, 20:30, Nuclear Marriage, Nissuim gariniim,  by  David Adva
and Kigler Adani, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 28, 21: 00, Harel Skat, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On January 28, 21:30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht, staged
by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 21:30,   Ahinoam Nini and the Dorli quartet, Pastoral Hotel,  
Kfar Blum
On January 28, 22: 00, HaDag Nachash, Kibbutz Hazorea
On January 28, 22: 00, Oblins, Tribute to Queens, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On January 28, 22:00, Nancy Brandeis, Opera and comedy, Cultural Center,
Karmiel  

On January 29 , 10: 00, The Doric Quartet, String Quartets by  Schubert,
Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 29, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free
entrance, Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tsahal 16, Haifa
January 29, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, on the beach, Naot
beach, Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On January 29, 11: 00, Saturday morning, meeting with the poetess Aviva
Golan, music by Bari Shoshyia Dotan, Beit Hanna Hushi, Haifa
On January 29, 11: 00, The Aviv Quartet, Schubert, Chopin, Schumann,
Pastoral Hotel,  Kfar Blum
On January 29, 11: 30, Guided visit of galleries, 50, Wonder-Fall  and  
Kakoshi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 29, 11: 30, Guided visit of galleries, At Her Majesty's Service,
Haifa City Museum
On January 29, 19: 00, Recital of students, Dunia Weizmann Conservatory,
Haifa
On January 29, 20:00, Marshall Marin, French chansons, Edith Piaf,
Jacques Brel, Gilbert Becaud, Mike Brandt… Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 29, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , The Versailles
Bach Baroque Ensemble, with Yael Avital, Soprano, Bach Brandbourg
Concerto No. 4, Wedding Cantata, Rameau, extracts of Pygmalion, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 29, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra with harpist Julie Bunzel,
edited and presented by Irina Friedland, with a presentation of video images
Debussy: Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune, Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano
Ravel: Overture and Allegro Mussorgsky : Pictures at an Exhibition, Re-
orchestration of A. Levanon, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On January 29, 20:30, Doubt: a parable, written by John Patrick Shanley,
directed by Hazel Packer, produced by the Haifa English Theatre,tickets  
available at the door,  tickets and/or group :Laurie 04-825-7690, information:
Betsy at 052-637-0137, auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 29, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo Goldoni,
directed by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 29, 20:30, Side Effects, by Ari Remez, produced by HaHaïfait, the
new theater group of the Haifa Municipal Theatre,  Stage 3, Haifa
On  January 29, 20: 30, Green Fields, musical journey into the folk music of
America, with Moni Arnon, Sagi Eiland, Suzi Miller, Beit HaTotchan,
Zichron Yaakov
On January 29, 20:30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten,  produced by HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 29, 20: 30, Daniel Dor, a tribute to Bob Dylan, Para Pub, Shavei
Zion
On January 29 , 21: 00, Kwami and the Halvot, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On January 29, 21: 00, Eli Yatspan and Meir Suissa, Cultural Center, Or
Akiva
On January 29, 21: 00, Ruchele’s getting  married, by Savion Liebrecht,
directed by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On January 29, 21: 00, Miri Messika, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 29, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Saint Jean d'Acre
On January 29, 21: 00, Tal Friedman and HaKrayot, Elephant Pub, Kiryat
Haim
On January 29, 21: 30, Haifa Cinematheque in Kyriat Haim, Projection of
Grinberg realized by Noam Baumbach, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 29, 21:30, Kobi Maimon, stand-up, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit
Keshet
On January 29, 21: 30, The  Solma music group, Premiere festive launch of
the first album, the Beat, Haifa
On January 29, 22: 00, Danny Sanderson, No Separation, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 30, 10:30, Opera? Not what you thought, lecture by Ms. Merav
Barak, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 30, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi
Yitzhak Penge, How to cope with difficulties of life, Community Centre Hadar
On January 30, 20: 15 We open the week, the parasha of the week "תרומה",
Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 30, 21: 30, Projection of Yves Sait Laurent –Crazy love  by Pierre
Thoretton, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 30, 20:30, Who knows the person in the song? Stories narrated by
Dan Almagor, Just a day of tango, with Shimon Israeli, Sharona Elimelech,
Zvika Levi, Tribute to Shimon Israeli and Yaffa Yarkoni, HaTsafon Theatre ,
Kiryat Haim
On January 30, 20:30, Side Effects, by Ari Remez, produced by HaHaïfait, the
new theater group  of the Haifa Municipal Theatre ,Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On  January 30, 20: 30, Birthmarks, Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten produced by HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 30, 21:00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by
Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Saint Jean d'Acre

On January 31, 10:30, Critical decisions that changed the history of
humanity, lecture by Dr. Gustav Maisles, Winston is back, Winston Churchill
- a decision maker in political and military wars, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 19: 00, Lecture by Attorney Pnina Noibarth, Testimony Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 31, 19: 00, Mathematics with a cup of coffee, Lecture by
Professor Nitza Moshkowicz Hadar, Department of Science Education,
(Horaat Madaim). Information, 8292471, Technion, Haifa
On January 31, 20: 00, Pablo Rosenberg, Our World, Frikit Pub, Haifa Bay
On January 31, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , the Jerusalem
Israeli Camerata, The Rustavi Ensemble from Georgia, Brandbourg Concerto
No. 5 and Ricercare by Bach, Miniatures by Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Georgian
prayers and folk songs, A time to love by Josef Bardanashvili, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On January 31, 20:30, Side Effects, Ari Remez, produced by HaHaïfait, the
new group Theatre of Haifa Municipal Theatre Stage 3  of Haifa
On January 31, 20:30, Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Community Center, Yokneam
On January 31, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo Goldoni,
directed by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On January 31, 20: 30, Ruchele’s getting  married, by Savion Liebrecht,
directed by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
Thursdays 16 :00-22: 00 and Friday 9 :00-15: 00,  Farmers market, olive
oils, wines, breads, olives, flowers, cakes, dried fruits, jams, fruit, cheeses,
vegetables, crafts, Esplanade auditorium Rappoport, Haifa

On January 1, 2X2 Once a week Route 22 becomes a track for all sports for
the whole family   

From December 30 to January 8, A winter of birds, The first Festival of
observation of birds in the Galilee

On January 6, 22: 00, Evening Concert in favor of Yemin Orde Youth
Village, destroyed in the Carmel fire, Raga, Pardess Hana

On January 6,  18:00, TK productions in partnership with the Haifa
Municipality and the Ministry of Absorption, Kolnooleh,in honour of 20
years of the grat alyiah fro the ex- Soviet Union, Festival of Documentary
Films,  screening of the  
Kotel Man, by  Hartz Frank,  inquiries and  
reservations , 04-9111406, Cinematheque, Haifa

On January 10, 14: 00 and 20:30, Three nights, based on the trilogy by
Yehoshua Sobol, staging  by Varda Knoll Yahalom, benefiting the
association Enosh,  the Israeli Association for Mental Health, Community
Center, Kiryat Tivon

On January 11, Conference: Live well, health at the  golden age, free entry,
Neve Yosef Community Centre, Haifa

On January 13, 19: 15, Evening Gala of the Association of The Friends of
Haifa Museums, Hecht Auditorium, University of Haifa

From January 13 to 15, 6th Hebrew Song Festival, music, culture and
hiking, Galilee  Lake,  with Arik Sinai and Yonit Shaked-Golan,  
On January 14, 14: 00, Balkan music with Gila Hassid and Hani Livne,
Beit Ben Zion, Kineret,  at 21: 00, Corinne Allal and Miriam Tukan,
Tzemach amphitheater, information and reservations 03-6890102, Kibbutz
Tzemach

On January 15, from 10: 00, Ein Hod at Caesarea,   artists and artisans,
music, street theater,  for the whole family, Port of Caesarea

On January 22, from 10: 00, Ein Hod was Caesarea, the works of artists
and artisans, music, street theater for the whole family, Port, Caesarea

On January 30, 20:30, Community a story of a neighborhood, photography
exhibition, MCTC, David Pinsky 12, Haifa
A series of guided walks on the subject of
Haifa during the British Mandate. Walks
take place as a complement to the new
exhibition "On Her Majesty's service: the
story of Haifa during the British Mandate
1918-1947, the tours are guided by the best
qualified teachers in this field. The walks
take about two hours, come with walking
shoes and water. There may be changes
due to weather conditions , for
informations, you can visit the site of the
Museum of the City of Haifa, Compulsory
inscription 04-9115888  
On January 14, Achuzah, guided tour by
Yaakov Shore,
visiting buildings dating from
the early '30s, the farm established  outside the
city of Haifa,  Streets Sinai, Horev, Mapu, Tel
Mond, Smolenskin

On January 21, From the copper houses to
the    officers' club, guided by architect
Noa Sak
Tour of the  French Carmel,
HaTishbi  between the buildings and apartments
and spectacular international style copper  
houses, the  Carmelites monastery , the history of
the radar, Arabs, Jews, the British government,
the Carmelites, urban culture, architecture and
literature.

On January 28, Wadi Nisnas, guided by
architect Walid Karkabi
From a neighborhood of workers to  a thriving
urban district during the British Mandate: Solel
Boneh Square,   Madjelani house ,streets, Y L
Peretz, Caesarea, HaWadi, Hariri,  Hagefen, and
the German colony.
Special events and Festivals in January
Anat Atsmon
Miles Griffith
Beethoven
Sleeping Beauty
Joann Falletta  and Michael Ludwig
Tanina
Rustavi
On January 20, Tu B'Shvat
Tree of life by Gustav Klimt
at the Knesset in Jerusalem
Celebrating forests for people
Song of generations
Marshall Marin
Triple Bill
Yuval HaMebulbal
Natacha Kudritsaya
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Rak Lagaat Extremes
A big little voice
A winter of birds
From December 30 to January 8,
A winter of birds, The first Festival of
observation of birds in the Galilee
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel
On January 14, The Town of
Daher-al-Omar Urban tour for
participants 18 years old & over; no
children; CODE: 91401111
The arrival of
the Bedouin sheikh Daher-al-Omar to Haifa in
the 17th century completely change the city's
fate. On a tour from the Memorial Garden to
Wadi Salib we will see Daher-al-Omar's new
city and become overwhelmed by fragrances of
the era. Self-arrival.
 
Walking on the green mountain, in the
heart of the city in
Wadi Remez, waterfalls
and  surprises. From the sports ground in  
Ramot Sapir , 14:00, free entrance, inquiries

054-4685634
Maths with a cup of coffe
Avraham Tal
Riki Gal
Revisor
Leonid  Ptashka
Sassi Keshet
Miri Messika
Thilda Radjwan
Ulysses on bottles
Morris Schimmel
Achinoam Nini
Cold to the bone
Bruce Waldman, Pyramida
Hi all,
Happy new year to everyone.
We are coming back after a little break with a New timetable for all ages + a
special petting activity with animals that will run every month.
For more information about the class and the special activity with animals please
see attached files.
Rhyme time in motion for mothers and toddlers
Animal petting activity
For any questions\ queries, suggestions etc, you can contact me on  Email  or
Phone: 052- 7962756 \  0775320831
So come and join in the fun! Hila
Hila Beck
Rhyme time in motion
Email: mother.n.baby12@gmail.com
Tel: 052-7962756
Rhyme time in motion
Animal petting activity
תיאטרון אנגלי חיפה
HAIFA  ENGLISH  THEATRE

DOUBT:  A PARABLE
Opens Thursday, January 20
The Haifa English Theatre presents Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award
winner DOUBT: A PARABLE, written by John Patrick Shanley, directed by Hazel
Packer, at Beit Hagefen’s Auditorium, 33 Shderot Hatzionut, Haifa.
In this subtle, powerful, thought-provoking drama, Sister Aloysius
Beauvier, (Bertha Cafrey) the principal of the St. Nicholas School finds the new,
charismatic pastor, Father Brendan Flynn (Ari Karczag), a threat to her vision of
what a Catholic school should be, suspecting him of an improper relationship with
one of his students.  Sister James (Yael Rudner), a young, inexperienced teacher is
caught in the middle, while Mrs. Muller (Mary Okonkwo), the mother of the young
student, is anguished trying to protect her son.
Shanley adapted his play to the screen in 2008, featuring Meryl Streep, Philip
Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams and Viola Davis.

PERFORMANCE DATES:
Thursday  20 January  at 20:30
Saturday  22  January at 20:30
Tuesday 25 January at 17:30 (matinee)
Thursday  27 January at 20:30
Saturday   29 January at 20:30
Tickets are available at the door.
For tickets and/or group rates phone Laurie at 04-825-7690.
For more information:  
Betsy at 052-637-0137  
Kolnooleh
Doubt, The Haifa English Theater
On January 8, 12: 00, Theatrical tour of
Ein Hod, galleries and artists' village,
9842350, Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod
Gastronomy and culture
Join us: Plant trees
On January 20, Tu B'Shvat, 14:00-17:00 Plant trees
Maagan Michael
The Great War
Poems by Primo Levi
On January 15, Bloom in winter, Tel
Anafi or Daffodil Valley, guided tour with  
Kibbutz Gonen, www.nofgo.co.il,
04-6955220
KKL  tree planting and events and rehabilitation of the Carmel forest
AACI Haifa - Counselor in Residence Tuesday January 25, 9:30 am – 3:00pm
Questions about your Aliyah? Bituach Leumi? Social Security?  Looking for
Employment?  Business Loans?
The AACI Counselor, Yanina Musnikow, MSW, with 20 years experience working with
olim, is available for counseling and questions at the Jewish Agency Information Center
in Haifa. Call in – 04 8567638 or if you would like an appointment,  
please reply to this
email
AACI Job List If you are an AACI member and would like to receive our Job List, send
your CV
Counseling Appointments and the AACI Job List are services for AACI members.

AACI Membership TU B'SHVAT Special
ראה תמונה בגודל מלאIsrael is one of the only countries in the world that entered the 21st
century with a net gain in its number of trees. AACI is offering the gift of a tree
certificate representing a tree planted to new and renewing FAMILY members, five-year
or life members.(It does NOT include single annual membership, students, soldiers and
new olim.)This special offer is valid until 31st January 2011.REMEMBER : Every
member makes a difference to AACI and every tree planted makes a difference in the
Land of Israel.
Membership is 115 shekels for an individual annual membership.  Olim in their
first year will receive a second year of membership free.  For more information about
AACI please see the website: www.aaci.org.il,
to sign up for membership .

AACI's Annual General Meeting
Into the Future AACI and Better Place
Keynote Speaker Tal Agassi VP of Better Place (electric cars)
Tuesday, January 25, 2011 6:30pm
Nominating committee, elections, amendments to the constitution and more Honoring
our Northern Volunteer Dorothy Fajans.

US Consular Services Day in Tzfat
Tuesday January 25, 10:00 to 14:00
The American Citizens Services Unit of the US Embassy in Tel Aviv is coming to
Tzfat to provide consular services to American citizens.
 
Paul Konrad Hoenich, PEKA gallery
Barocada