Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
January in Haifa 2013
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
Off the beaten tracks, suggestions of the Jerusalem Post
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Every Friday, 10.00, Cruise on a fishing boat on Lake Tiberias,  registration and
details: 04-665-8008, Ein Gev
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North

On January 24, 18: 00-1: 00, Excursion organized by the Beit Midrash and the
Association of Students of the University of Haifa, Safed, a scent of fruits and wine,
Rabbi Uriel information 0544988697
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255,
Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the
skull
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech, new exhibit Science and sports
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity, Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops,
Moshav Dvora Shadmot
Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars
Kfar Kedem, in Galilee, daily life in Bible times, Hosha'aya Nazareth

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On January 1, 15:30, Hop sweetness Festival No. 5, Noa Brenner, staging by
Gilad Kimchi, choreography Revital Zebulonov, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 1, 18:45, Hop sweetness Festival No. 5, Noa Brenner, staging by
Gilad Kimchi, choreography Revital Zebulonov, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin

On January 5, 10 :00-16: 00, Holiday of Holidays,  Events, shows,
processions, activities, crafts, and Wadi Beit HaGefen Nisnas, Haifa
On January 5, 10 :00-19: 00, Holiday of Holidays,  shows, activities for the
whole family, craft, and Wadi Beit HaGefen Nisnas, Haifa
On January 5, 10 :00-14: 00 What do trees do? active exhibit, 11 :00-13: 00
Workshop: my tree, 13 00, meeting with the curator of the exhibit Adi
Shelach, Centre for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 5, 11:00, Muses at the museum, Wise in the night by the
Theatre HaKaron, followed by a creative workshop on Jewish art in ancient
times, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On January 5, 11 00, ShabbatTarbut, Sophie’s masterpieces, A spider story,
from the book by Eileen Spinelli (3-7), Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park
Tefen
On January 5, 11 :00-14: 00, Animal Stories for the whole family, koalas,
kangaroos, Gan Guru, Kibbutz Nir David
On January 5, 12 30, Berale Kids, Adon Shoko, Arik Einstein’s songs for
children by the Tapouzim, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 8, 17:00, Story time, The Wizard of Oz told by Ornan Breyer,
Library Mainz, Merkaz HaCarmel, Haifa
On January 8, 17:00, Story time, The Great Sea, narrated by Yaniv Calderon
Library Heine, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 17 30, Hansel and Gretel, by the Theatre Shelanu, Cultural
Center, Nesher

On January 9, 16: 00, The heroes of light, a project in space, with Yuval
HaMebulbal, Miki, Uncle Chaim, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 9, 18: 45, Heroes of Light, a project in space, with Yuval
HaMebulbal, Miki, Uncle Chaim, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin

On January 12, 11 00, And that child is me, by Yehuda Atlas, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 12, 11: 30, 13: 00, Workshop, Meeting Point, about  the
exhibition Login logout (5 +), Haifa City Museum
On January 12, 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Magical sounds,
with Nitza Shaul, Carnival mask in Venice, Vivaldi, Bellini, Rossini,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On January 13, 17 30, Tif and Taf, by Smadar Shir, music by Moshe Datz,
staging by Gilad Kimchi, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 17:30, Saba Tuvia, Royal stories,  staging by Ofer Shafrir
with Tuvia Tsafir, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On January 13, 17 30, Caspion, after Paul Kor, directed by Avi Malka, Mofet
Cultural Center, Kiryat Ata

On January 14, 17:00, The Haifa  Symphony Orchestra, Introduction no.2,
The most beautiful country from the series Classikids, israeli fairy tale ,
présented by  Dr Idit Shulman, with a wind instrument and a string
ensemble  free entrance for  Haïfa Symphony subscription memebers and for
pupils of the Conservatory upon presentation of the pupil card or of the
membership card, réservations Tél, 8626014, Dunie Weizman Music
Conservatory, Hadar, Haïfa
On January 14, 17:30, The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling, adaptation by
Daniel Efrate, choreography by Yoram Carmi, staging by Elinor Agam Ben
Dor, produced by Meditech and Presko Theatres, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur

On January 15, 17:00, Story time, The nightingale of the Emperor of China,
by Uri Friedman Library S Shalom  , Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On January 15, 17:00, Story time, The Wizard of Oz,  told by Ornan Breyer,
Library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On January 15, 17:00, Story time, The king now and immediately, told  by
Irit Wiseman - Minkowitz Library Neve - David, Haifa
On January 15, 17:30, Story time, The elephant who wanted to be the best,
by Inbal Amar, Beit Nagler bookcase, Kiryat Haim
On January 15, 17: 30 Animals come out of the books, (3-6), Genesis wants
to go home, by Niv Dorban, auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa

On January 16, 17: 30, Heroes of Light, space project, with Yuval
HaMebulbal, Miki, Uncle Chaim, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On January 19, 10 :00-14: 00 What are trees? interactive exhibition, Center
for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 19, 11:00, Datia’s attic, Datia Ben Dor, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 19, 11: 30, The Chamber Music Society of Haifa, Magical
sounds with Nitza Shaul , Carnival and masks in Venice, Vivaldi, Bellini,
Rossini, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 19, 11:00, The Scarecrow, Saba Eliezer and the carrot, staging
by Gilad Perlman,   Kibbutz Yifat
On January 19, 11 :30-13: 00 Stories in pajamas, legends of the Greek
mythology, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On January 19, 11:30, Saba Tuvia, Royal stories,  staging by Ofer Shafrir
with Tuvia Tsafir, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On January 19, 12: 00, Legend Scenes, The Carnival of the Animals with
the  Israel Festivals Orchestra , directed by by Vladimir Barshevitz,
presentation by Avia Roth, Hadar Community Center, Haifa

On January 20, 17:30, Saba Tuvia, Royal stories,  directed by Ofer Shafrir
with Tuvia Tsafir, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias

On January 21, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classikids 2, Israeli
Fairy Tale, A tribute to Children's Author Alona Frenkel, Two premier
pieces by young Israeli composers accompanied by Illustrations by Alona
Frenkel, Roi Oppenheim, conductor, Bat Shir Children's Choir, Composers:
Shir Ran-Ynon, Amir Lakner, Krieger Center, Haifa
On January 21, 17:30, Once, when everything was green, produced by the
Mafteach Theatre, Community Centre, Binyamina

On January 22, 11 00, Amelia's father is leaving to Australia, after the book
of Eshkol Nevo, (3-9), adapted by Lior Getri, staging by Uri Omanuti,
produced by the Theatre City of Haifa, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 22, 17 30, Amelia's father is leaving to Australia, after the book
of Eshkol Nevo, (3-9), adapted by Lior Getri, staging by Uri Omanuti,
produced by the Theatre City of Haifa, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 22, 17: 30, The monkey Shlof and the monkey Blof by the
Israeli Sinfonietta Beer Sheva directed by Doron Salomon, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa

On January 23, 16:30, Once, when everything was green, the Theatre
Mafteach Eshkol Payis, Misgav

On January 26, 10 :00-16: 00 TuBeShvat in the dark room, photos of
flowers and leaves, workshop for the whole family, Open Museum of
Photography, Industrial Park, Tel Hai
On January 26, -10: 30, Art and ecology, 11: 00 and 13: 30, Guided tour of
the village, 12: 30, Building mechanical toys, activities of creation in
Dadalab, Ein Hod
On January 26, 11: 00, Stories of animals and trees,  quiz on Australian
trees and plants, care and pet animals, Gan Guru, Kibboutz Nir David
On January 26, 11: 00, Tu BeShvat, The empty pot, story told by Anat
Shabtai Giger, according to a Chinese legend, Centre for the Arts, Haifa
Museum of Art
On January 26, 12 30, Berale Kids for Tu BeShvat, Indi Yeled, children
songs arranged in rock, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 26, 17:30, Saba Tuvia, Royal stories,  staging by Ofer Shafrir
with Tuvia Tsafir, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On January 27, 17 30, King Solomon and the Bee, comic opera after Bialik,
New Vocal Ensemble Choir, Soloists of the Ensemble of Tel Aviv, Cultural
Center, Or Akiva
On January 27, 19: 00, The gong girl, musical  after a Chinese tale(7 +),
Community Center, Pardes Hana

On January 28, 17:30, Gali songs by Ehud Manor, produced by Orna Porat
Theater for Youth, Municipal Theater, Haifa
On January 28, 17: 30, The Jungle Book, adapted from Rudyard Kipling,
Friends Forever, (3-9), staging by Amir Faye Gutman, Cultural Center,
Naharyia

On January 29, 17:00, Story time, The elephant who wanted to be the best,
by Inbal Amar, Library, Bat Galim, Haifa
On January 29, 17:00, Story time, The merchant of hats, narrated by Gal
Calderon. Prayer to book tickets in advance, Soroka Library, Haifa
On January 29, 17:00, Story time, The story of the giant who runs crazy,
played by Ran Zamir, Library, Kiryat Sprinzak, Haifa
On January 29, 17:00, Story time, The Princess and the Frog, told by Yaron
(Sancho) Goshen Library Mainz, Merkaz HaCarmel, Haifa
On January 29, 17:30, Story time, The Panda Bear will not wake up, by
Yoram Ronnie , Library Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On January 29, 17:30, The Scarecrow, Saba Eliezer and the carrot, staging
by Gilad Perlman,   Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On January 30, 17 30, Bactus and Carius, after the book by Torbjørn Egner,
(3-6) ,Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 30, 17: 30, Hot corn, after the book of Ruth Miriam, (2-5),
Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmone
On January 30, 18: 00, A Funny Girl with earrings produced by the Theatre
Artsi for children and adolescents, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   students and young adults
Cafe Habad
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr. Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
On January 4, 9 :30-11: 30 Haifaian
Puzzle 2, visit the Ahmedim community,
Kababir
registration  04-8103390
On January 18, 10 :00-11: 30, Hillel
Haifa, Haifaian Puzzle 3, visit of the
National Maritime Museum,
registration
04-8103390

Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are
guided by the best qualified teachers in this
field. The walks take about two hours,
come with walking shoes and water. There
may be changes due to weather conditions,
for informations, you can visit the site of
the
Museum of the City of Haifa,
Compulsory inscription 04-9115888  
Special events and Festivals in January
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum Chagall and the Thora, opening on January 12
Maritime National Museum,  Funeral busts of the Roman period in Eretz
IsraelCypriot Pottery in Ancient Times New discoveries of marine
archeology,  Shikmona's treasures  Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient
times,  Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships of the XVIIIth century
The Song of the Sea,
works by Naftali Bezem, Nahum Gutman, Yehiel Krize,
Shmuel Schlesinger, Rita  Alima,  Maya Cohen Levy, Shimshon Holzman, Absalom
Okashi, Avraham Ofek, Larry Abramson, Dganit Brest, Alex Kramer, Dana and Boaz
Zonshine. Commissioner Irit Miller
Haifa City Museum,  Towards the sea,   architecture  between the Carmel
and the shore, curated by  Inbar Dror Zohar and Efron Laks, The city and
me with the participation of Yonathan Kadan, Ilan Lokats, Yoram Mark
Reich, Sami Michael, Salwa Nakara and Eyran Tsur, Log In Log Out,
commissioners Farid Abi Shakra and Yaela Hazut
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa  
Haifa Museum of Art.  
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  What are trees doing? Can
interactive exhibit curated by  Adi Shelach
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Marta Shosha Hauer, beyond
reality
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa, Architectures of
Memory, curator Amos Gitai  
 
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa,  
Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green
house, sports and sciences It starts here, The Technion, 100 years
retrospective, opening on December 30, 19 30, till January 16
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art, Gary David and Yoram
Bouzaglo, connection points, paintings and photographs
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic design and communication, Haifa  
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,
Haifa French Cultural Center Carrefour,  
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa, Swiss touch,
Commissioner Michael Jacob, closes January 31
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors and Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon,
Made in the Holyland, group exhibition, Nechama Golan, Josiane Vanunu,
Riki Poch, Dorit Feldman, Haya Ran Gratz, Hadas Reshef, Commissioner
Shirley Meshoulam and wall painting collections Opening on January 10,
19: 00
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Fotografandoci - Reuters Italy in Israel,
until March 20
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386
Beit Abba Hushi, Hushi  Memory of the Future, group exhibition/
Retrospective Tony Caspi, wooden engravings and landscapes, opening on
January 31, 19:00
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Spring exhibition of students of art classes
given by Ronit Novik,
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, White, photography and digital art of Avivit
Segal
Beit HaGefen, Haifa, Extraction points, photographies, videos and
installation art, group exhibit
Karo art, Haifa, Many Faces, sculptures by Helena Gat
HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa,  Comets, Group Exhibition
Grand  art -grand-canyon, Made in the Holyland, group exhibition,
Nechama Golan, Josiane Vanunu, Riki Poch, Dorit Feldman, Haya Ran
Gratz, Hadas Reshef, Commissioner Shirley Meshoulam and wall painting
collections Opening on January 10, 19: 00
College Tiltan de Design Graphique et communication, Haifa
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media Departures  
arrivals animations and videos and Rima Roy Mordechay
Postcards, group exhibition and the same table, the same room, video
installation Shiri Limon
Oranim Academic College,Drawings by Yaacov Dorchin
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 Seven Years, by Ram
Samocha, mixed media
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal Game
of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Onishi Yasuaki, Inner
space, mixed media installations, closes December 22
Ein Harod Museum of Art, A gift for our children, the culture in the kibbutz
Einat Commissioner Amitai; Nationality: Jewish,  paintings by Eliyahu Eric
Bokobza, curator: Dvora Liss, closes April 7. Retrospective Otto Wyler,
Switzerland 1887-1965, Commissioner Dvora Liss, opening January 18, 11:
00
Beit Shturman, Before dawn paintings Myriam Levy Ein Harod
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, Winter 2013, group exhibition,
mixed media by artists of the HaAgaf Gallery Haifa
Atelier Shemi , Kibbutz Cabri,  Form and dialogue, sculptures by Tamara
Rikman  
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, A lesson in entomology, drawings
and sculptures by Batia Elisha, Longing, paintings by Nira Lev, opening On
September 24/Nechushtan Rhythms in space, installation by Sara
Rosenblum, Disaster and grace by Varda Yatom, opening on January 20
Yigal Alon, Kibbutz  Ginosar, Withering Time, paintings and photographs of
Neta Avidar, Etti Chechover and Chen Aloni
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Sacha Stevianov
Alexandra,  Works, opening January 12, 12: 30
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras,
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, painting  
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches by  
Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera  
 
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, Lea
Goldberg, the poetess who loved to draw, original artworks and texts
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha, the paparazzi of the
anonymous, and Alex Levac Another image, group exhibition, mentally ill
under the direction of Alex Levac
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, Nazareth
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth, Drawing inspiration from the Hula
Valley, until September 30
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Photographer
Without Borders, David Monsonego
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737,  
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,  
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live
at the edge of the desert
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,  
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  
Hava Mehutan  
   
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,     
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-6933782,04-
69337820526-065182 At the limit,  mixed media, group exhibition
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Blind point sculptural  
installation by Orly Sever
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-
Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva  
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson

On January 5, 10 :00-14: 00 What do trees do? active exhibit, 11 :00-13: 00
Workshop: my tree, 13 00, meeting with the curator of the exhibit Adi
Shelach, Centre for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art

On January 11, 11 30, Dialogue in the gallery, A gift for our children,
culture for children of the kibbutz, Museum of Art, Ein Harod

On January 12, 11: 30, 13: 00, Workshop, Meeting Point, about  the
exhibition Login logout (5 +), Haifa City Museum
On January 12, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery,  A  gift for our children,
culture for children of the kibbutz, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 12, 20: 00, Opening of the exhibition Chagall and the Torah,
Curator: Svetlana Reingold, In the presence of Mr. Christophe Bigot,
Ambassador of France in Israel, Mr. Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa and Mr.
Yaacov Shoham , Chairman of the Board of Museums in Haifa, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa

On January 15, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa
Museum of Art

On January 18, 8 :30-12: 30 Pricha, Question of Identity, 9 :30-10: 10, Visit
the exhibition Nationality: Jewish Bokoza of Eliyahu Arik, 10 :10-11: 00,
projection Lea Goldberg film in five homes, Yair Kedar, 11 :20-12: 30, Link
grandmother, the historie of Naama Magrail, Museum of Art Ein Harod
On January 18, 111:00, Retrospective Otto Wyler, Switzerland 1887-1965,
Commissioner Dvora Liss, Art Museum, Ein Harod

On January 19, 11 :30-13: 00 Guided tour of collections, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On January 19, 11 :30-13: 00 Guided tour of the exhibitions Towards the
sea, The city and me and Log in log out, Haifa City Museum
On January 19, 11 30, 12 00 (other visits will be added in the case of public
attendance, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall and the Torah, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On January 19, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery, A gift for our children,
culture for children of the kibbutz, Museum of Art, Ein Harod

On January 24, 19: 00, Opening of the exhibition. Fotografandoci - Reuters
Italy in Israel, in the presence of Francesco Maria Talo ', Italian
Ambassador to Israel, Maximum Lomonaco, ANSA Representative for Israel
and Carmela Callea, director of the Italian culture, until March 20, Italian
Institute of Culture, Haifa

On January 25, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Director Ruth, David
Adika, photographer, Haifa Museum of Art

On January 26, 10 :00-12: 00 Closing of the exhibition A gift for our
children, culture for children of the kibbutz, visit of the exhibition, -12: 00
lectures, music, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 26, 11 :30-13: 00 Guided tour of exhibition Towards the sea,
The city and me Log in log out,  Haifa City Museum
On January 26, 11 30, 12 00 (other visits will be added in the case of public
attendance, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall and the Torah, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
Invitations by religious congregations
Visits organized by the Society for the
Protection of Nature in Israel
On January 5, Evergreen  Mountain , the
Carmel, for the whole family (5 +), medium
difficulty
On January 5, Savanna in Galilee, code
20501138 for the whole family, difficulty
average, Lower Galilee, Nahal Tabor
On January 12, Acorns and cups, code
21201134 for small kids, easy, Jezreel Valley
On January 12, On the Israel Trail, for
adults, difficult, Upper Galilee,
On January 12, Tigers Canyon for good
walkers (18 +), difficult, Gilboa and valleys
On January 19, Life on the Carmel, code
11190113 for the whole family, average
difficulty, Carmel and Ramot Menashe
On January 19, Good things, code 91901135
for the whole family, average difficulty,
Carmel and Ramot Menashe  
 
On January  25 and 26, Tu BeShvat
Weekend, code 22501134 for the whole
family, difficult, Lower Galilee, Alon Tabor
On January 26, Tu BeShvat Happening ,  
Nature Conservation, for the whole family,
easy, Lower Galilee
On January 26, -11: 00, Tu BeShvat,
Conservation of nature in the city, average
difficulty for adults, Carmel and Ramot
Menashe
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Holidays of Holidays, Hag HaHagim, Weekend January 3-5:
On January 3, 17: 00, Holiday of Holidays, Guided tour of the galleries
and the art trail in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January 3, 19 00, Holiday of Holidays, guided tours of galleries and art
trail in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January 4, 10 30, Holiday of Holidays, Visit of the Bahai Gardens,
Haifa
On January 4, 12: 00, Holiday of Holidays, Guided tour of the galleries
and the art trail in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January 4, 10 :00-16: 00, Holiday of Holidays, National Exhibition of
Antiques, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 4, 10 :00-16: 00, Holiday of Holidays, Exhibit Log in log out,
Beit HaGefen and galleries in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January 5, 10 :00-16: 00, Holiday of Holidays,  Events, shows,
processions, activities, crafts, and Wadi Beit HaGefen Nisnas, Haifa
On January 5, 10 :00-19: 00, Holiday of Holidays,  shows, activities for the
whole family, craft, and Wadi Beit HaGefen Nisnas, Haifa

On January 12, 20: 00, Opening of the exhibition Chagall and the Torah,
Curator: Svetlana Reingold, In the presence of Mr. Christophe Bigot,
Ambassador of France in Israel, Mr. Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa and
Mr. Yaacov Shoham , Chairman of the Board of Museums in Haifa, Mane
Katz Museum, Haifa

On January 19, 21: 00, The zany film club, special for the elections,   
HaKrav LaVaad, by Avi Cohen,   with Shayke Levy, Israel Poliakoff, and
Gavri Banai

From January 20 to 30, Tastes in the Valleys Festival, gastronomy, hiking,
competition, the Head of the Valley

On January 22, Elections of the 120 members of the 19th Knesset, Free
Transportation of Voters on Elections Day

On January 24, 19: 30, Gala to benefit children of Gan Hayeled, Shlomi
Saranga and his musicians, Greece-Israel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 24, 19: 00, Opening of the exhibition. Fotografandoci -
Reuters Italy in Israel, in the presence of Francesco Maria Talo ', Italian
Ambassador to Israel, Maximum Lomonaco, ANSA Representative for
Israel and Carmela Callea, director of the Italian culture, until March 20,
Italian Institute of Culture, Haifa
On January 24, 25 and 26, Songs around the lake of Galilee, Kibbutz
Kineret

On January 26, The Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel-Haifa
invites you to a happening in honor of Tu BeShvat, -9: 30, guided tour of
the Carmel district by the architect Noa Shak,
10 :30-13: 00, activities,   information booths, Gan HaEm, Haifa
-11: 00 every quarter of an hour, walking in Wadi Lotem, take good shoes,
water and a hat, in case of rain the event will be postponed to February 2,
Free admission,
please register in advance
04-8553860
On January 26, SPNI
Tu BeShvat Happening at Alon Tabor for the whole
family, activities and nature walks
On January 26, 9 :00-17: 00, Navigation Games, quiz on trees,
HaMaayanot Park (near Kibbutz Nir David)
On January 26, 10 :00-16: 00 TuBeShvat in the dark room, photos of
flowers and leaves, workshop for the whole family, Open Museum of
Photography, Industrial Park, Tel Hai
On January 26, -10: 30, Art and ecology, 11: 00 and 13: 30, Guided tour
of the village, 12: 30, Building mechanical toys, activities of creation in
Dadalab, Ein Hod
On January 26, 11: 00, Stories of animals and trees,  quiz on Australian
trees and plants, care and pet animals, Gan Guru, Kibboutz Nir David
On January 26, 11 00, La  cinema, opera, ballet, music on the big screen,
Don Juan by Mozart, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 26, 19: 30 Evening gala to benefit the Rotary Moriah and
Achva  organization for people with disabilities, They are all very
intelligent, all of them! Tribute to Gashash HaHiver songs, musical
direction by the brothers Asnar with Uri Banai, Liron Lev, Avi Dor, Hani
Nachmias, Irit Anevi, Dori Ben Zeev and Esther Rada, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 26, 19 30, Opening of exhibitions: Calligraphy  and  kokuji
and Okimono and  Netsuke curated by Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On January 27, 19: 30, On the occasion of the International Day of the
Holocaust,  "Ghetto, the silence of the archive" (with excerpts of the film),
lecture by Prof  Mihal Friedman (in French)   25 NIS for the benefit of
AFSNI,  Haifa French Institute

On January 31, 9 :00-16: 00, Open Day at the Technion  for future
students, visiting different Faculties, meetings with teachers, free
transportation from Hof Hacarmel and Lev HaMifratz
registration
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport
auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 1, 16 30, A Late Quartet by Yaron Zilberman
On January 1, 19 00, in the house by François Ozon
On January 1, 21: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 2, 16 30, in the house by François Ozon
On January 2, 19: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 2, 21 15, A Late Quartet by Yaron Zilberman
On January 3, 18 00, A Late Quartet, by Yaron Zilberman
On January 3, 20: 30, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 4, 18: 30, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 4, 22: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 5, 13 30, 18: 30, The Hunt, by Thomas
Vinterberg
On January 5, 16 00, A Late Quartet, by Yaron Zilberman
On January 5, 21 00, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 6, 16: 00, 18: 45, The Hunt, by Thomas
Vinterberg
On January 6, 21: 10, A Late Quartet, by Yaron Zilberman
On January 7, 16 00, A Late Quartet, by Yaron Zilberman
On January 7, 18 30, 21: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas
Vinterberg
On January 8, 19 00, A Late Quartet, by Yaron Zilberman
On January 8, 21: 10, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 9, 16: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 9, 18 30, A Late Quartet, by Yaron Zilberman
On January 9, 20: 45, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 10, 19 00, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 10, 21: 30, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 11, 9: 30, Quality film club, Since Otar Left, by
Julie Bertuccelli, presented by Rachel Esterkin
On January 11, 18: 00, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 11, 21 30, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 12, 11: 00, 16: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas
Vinterberg
On January 12, 13 30, 18 30, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 12, 21: 00, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 13, 10 00, Avant-premiere, Clandestine
Childhood, by Benjamín Avila, presented by Pablo Autin
On January 13, 16 00, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 13, 18: 30, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 13, 21: 00, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 14, 16: 00, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 14, 20 30, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 15, 16: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 15, 18: 30, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 16, 16 00, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 16, 19 00, Avant premiere, Clandestine
Childhood, by Benjamín Avila, presented by Pablo Autin
On January 18, 19 15, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 18, 22: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 19, 11 00, 16 15. 21: 30, Love, by Michael
Haneke
On January 19, 13 45, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 19, 19: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 20, 17 00, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 20, 19: 30, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 21, 16 20, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 21, 19 00, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 21, 21: 30, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 22, 11 00, 16 20, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 22, 13: 30, 21, 30, The Hunt, by Thomas
Vinterberg
On January 22, 18 45, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 23, 17 00, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 23, 20: 00, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 24, 16 30, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 25, 19 15, 22 00, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 26, 11 00, 16 30, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 26, 14: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 27, 18 00, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 27, 20: 45, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 28, 18: 00, The Hunt, by Thomas Vinterberg
On January 28, 20 30, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 29, 18 00, Popular, by Régis Roinsard
On January 29, 20 30, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 30, 17 00, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 30, 19: 45, Cloud Atlas, by Lana and Andy
Wachowski and Tom Tykwer
On January 30, 17 00, Love, by Michael Haneke
On January 31, 17 00, 20 00, Love, by Michael Haneke

Haifa Museum of Art
On January 26, 11 00, Modigliani, by Mike Davies

Haifa Cinematheque
The shortest day, short films,
On January 1, 19:00,  Edmond was a donkey by Franck
Dion, Réquista  by Julien Izard, What will remain of us by
Macaigne Vincent
On January 3, 19:00,  Junior by Julia Ducournau, Donde
està by Edward Kim Basinger Deluc, It's not a cowboy
movie by Benjamin Parent, I am your man by Keren Ben
Rafael
On January 16, 19: 30, La cinema, opera, ballet, music on
the big screen, Don Juan by Mozart
On January 18, 14: 00, Mom, Dad, I converted to Islam in
the presence of director Anat Tal
On January 19, 21: 00, The zany film club, special for the
elections,   HaKrav LaVaad, by Avi Cohen,   with Shayke
Levy, Israel Poliakoff, and Gavri Banai
On January 20, 19:00, In honor of the International Day of
Remembrance of the Holocaust, Kinder block 66, back to
Buchenwald, by Rob Cohen, dialogue with two of the film's
heroes, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 20, 21:30, Preview, Holy motors by Leos Carax
On January 23, 11:00, For seniors, Garden of Eden,  by Ran
Tal
On January 26, 11 00, La  cinema, opera, ballet, music on
the big screen, Don Juan by Mozart
On January 30, 19:00, Cinema KKL films of the blue box.
Nostalgic movies from the 30’s to the 60’s, presented by
Yakov Gross

From January 10 to 29, European Restored Film Festival
Another  look.
For the first time in Israel, at the initiative of the
Embassy of France and the French Institute of Israel, will take place
from January 10 to 29 2012 the first edition of the European
Restored Film Festival, "Another Look" with the assistance of
embassies of Germany, Denmark, Spain, Ireland, Italy, Poland,
Portugal, Czech Republic and the United Kingdom, and with the
participation for the first time in a cultural project taking place in
Israel, of the European Union.
Festival "Another Look" will offer the Israeli public (re) discover a
classic film heritage of each European country partner of the event
will be presented 10 films that have all been previously restored and
subtitled in Hebrew (possibly in English for some) with the active
support and financial national film each country.
On January 12, 19 00, Aniki-Bóbó, Manoel de Oliveira
(Portugal, 1942)
On January 14, 19 00, and Jadup Boël, Rainer Simon
(Germany, 1980)
On January 15, 19 00, Camouflage, Krzysztof Zanussi
(Poland, 1977)
On January 16, 21 00, Babette's Feast, Gabriel Axle
(Denmark, 1987)
On January 18, 16 00, La Kermesse heroic, Jacques Feyder
(France, 1935)
On January 19, 19 00, trains closely monitored, Jiri Menzel
(Czech Republic, 1966)
On January 22, 21: 00 Rocky Road to Dublin, Peter Lennon
(Ireland, 1968)
On January 25, 16 00, Senso, Luchino Visconti (Italy, 1954)
- Opening Film
On January 26, 21: 00, The price of a man, Lindsay
Anderson (UK, 1963)
On January 29, 21: 00, The Spirit of the Beehive, Victor
Erice in (Spain, 1973)

Haifa French Institute
On January 10, 19 00,Tinghir Jerusalem, the echoes of the
Mellah, by Kamal Hachkar,
in Hebrew / Arabic / Berber /
English / French, with French subtitles
, followed by a discussion
(in French) with the Continuum Review,
The Journal of Israeli
writers in French,
free admission  

Haifa Italian Culture Institute
On January 9, 19 30, International Day of Remembrance of
the Holocaust, Jonah who lived in the Whale, directed by
Roberto Faenza, in Italian, no subtitles
On January 30, 19 30, International Day of Remembrance
of the Holocaust, Concorrenza sleale, by Ettore Scola

Beit Gabriel
On January 15, 19 30, In the house, by François Ozon
On January 23, 19: 30, To the top, by Shirley Berkowicz

Yad Le Meginim, Yagur
On January 4, 22: 00, The Angels' Share, by Ken Loach
On January 5, 20: 00, The Angels' Share, by Ken Loach
On January 11, 11 00, Fill the void, by Rama Burshtein
On January 12, 20 00, Fill the void, by Rama BurshteinOn
January 18, 22: 00, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, by Rober
Guediguian
On January 19, 20: 00, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, by Rober
Guediguian
Haifa's eyes
On January 21, 9: 00, Political killings famous lectures of Dr. Gustav
Maysles, And now he belongs to the ages, conspiracy and assassination of
Abraham Lincoln, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 21, 9: 30, The world seen through cinema, Behind the veil
Lecture by Assaf Regev, projection of The Source, by Radu Mihaileanu, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 21, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture
by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 21, 17 00, On the suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 21, 17:00, The women’s box of secrets, by MI Wohlmann,
adaptation and staging by Motti Averbuch, produced by Yiddishspiel, Kibbutz
Kfar Blum
On January 21, 18: 30, Forum Rambam, Lecture by Dr. Ahmad Assalia,
care and surgery subsequent to obesity, Lecture by Dr. Sagit Zolotov,
Obesity, from where and where to? Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 21, 19:30, Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Professor Meir
Litvak, Iraq, society, Islam and nuclear weapons, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 21, 19:30, Tu BeShvat, lecture by Dr. Har Zvi Sheffer, plants,
trees and fruits in Israel, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On January 21, 19: 30, Lecture by Dr. Elie Stern, Past and present in
Jerusalem in the thought of Islam, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 21, 20:00 The box of the women’s secrets, by IM Wohlmann ,
adaptation and staging by Motti Averbuch, produced by Yiddishspiel, Beit
Ha'am, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 21, 20: 30, Saddam Hussein, written and directed by Yonatan
Levi, Kibbutz Kabri
On January 21, 20: 30, On suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 21, 20 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk,
adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 21, 20: 30 If there is a paradise, by Daphna Angel, after
Beaufort by Ron Leshem, staging by Moshe Kaftan, produced by Habima,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 21, 20:30, The Pigeon and the young man, after the novel by
Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the Gesher
Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 21, 20: 30, Greetings from the World Cup, after the book by
EshkolNevo, staging by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Ulam Ezori,
regional Hall, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 21, 21 00, Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnicci and Renzo
Tarabusi, staged by Moni Moshonov, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 21, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 21, 22:00, Rotem Zussman, Syncopa Bar

On January 22, 10: 30, Literature, psychology, cinema and reality, lecture by
Sara Ostrow, The moral of thieves, Dinner by Herman Koch, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 22, 11: 00 Characters in the history of Israel through the cycle
of the year, Lecture by Benjamin Bouji Yogev, free entrance, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 22, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 22, 17: 00, On suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 22, 19 30, The visit to the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt,
directed by Ilan Ronan, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Kineret
On January 22, 20: 00, Literature evening in collaboration with the
Association of Writers of Haifa and the North, under the direction of Rachel
Ashrow, president of the Association, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On January 22, 20: 30, On suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 22, 20:30, The Bath Sheva Ensemble, Tabula Rasa,
choreography by Ohad Naharin, and Lost Cause by Sharon Eyal and Guy
Bachar, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, The Pigeon and the young man, after the novel by
Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the Gesher
Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 22, 21 00, Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnicci and Renzo
Tarabusi, staged by Moni Moshonov, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On January 23, 10:00, Tu BeShvat, lecture by Dr. Har Zvi Sheffer, The
seven species, Community Center , Bat Galim, Haifa
On January 23, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by
Edith Perry, What TTG? The history of the Jewish Brigade, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 10: 30, The dream world of the Symbolist movement, lecture
by Amos Lanir, The Pre-Raphaelites in England, From Dante Gabriel
Rossetti to William Morris and Oscar Wilde, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On January 23, 18:00, Seder Tu Be Shvat, with Ofer Ivri, legends and songs
in honor of the trees and fruits of Israel, Beit Fanny Kaplan, Haifa
On January 23, 18:30, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem, The illegal
immigration, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish thought, Lecture by Rabbi
Daniel Stavski Dov Hacohen, From Judaism of the synagogue to the Temple
Judaism, the revolution according to the Baal Shem Tov, Community
Center, Hadar, Haifa
On January 23, 20: 00, The anthology, with Smadar and Yaron Moni Yosef,
Theatre Center, Akko
On January 23, 20: 30, On the suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 23, 20:30, The Pigeon and the young man, after the novel by
Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the Gesher
Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 23, 20: 30 Greetings from the World Cup, after the book by
Eshkol Nevo, staging by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Ulam Ezori,
regional Hall, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 23, 20:30, Private Detective, written and directed by Michael
Gurewich, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 23, 21 00, Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnicci and Renzo
Tarabusi, staged by Moni Moshonov, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 23, 20: 30, Glass wall, by Oren Jacobi, staging by Gili Amitay,
produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On January 23, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 23, 22 00, Shalna Alecha, Who is here,  the first album,
Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On January 23, 22 00, Guri Alfi, I want to make you laugh, Stand-up,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 24, 10: 30, Angel or femme fatale, lecture by Ethan Gold-Noy,
The inaccessible, Fantastique symphony by Berlioz, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 24, 10: 30 Stories of the early world and the people, lecture by
Joseph Nineveh, The Story of the gentle Abel and of the wicked Cain,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 17:30, Private Detective, written and directed by Michael
Gurewich, produced by the Khan, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 24, -19:30, Scottish Celebration on the occasion of 255th
anniversary of the birth of Robert Burns, with Guri Alfi, Nathan Ray Bar
and the Brios Irish music band, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On January 24, 19: 30, Gala to benefit children of Gan Hayeled, Shlomi
Saranga and his musicians, Greece-Israel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 24, 20: 00, Charm of life, the wonderful human existence,
Lecture by Shalom Gelder, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim lectures, Beit
Hecht, Haifa
On January 24, 20 00, Solomon Grip, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Yoram
Falk, choreography Tsachi Patsih, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 24, 20: 30, And Miss Reardon drinks a little, by Paul Zindel,
directed by Ruth Willner, in English, produced by the Haifa English Theater,
auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 24, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Peter
Vinogradov, violin, Wolfram Kossel, cello, Ilan Rechtmnan, piano,
Beethoven evening, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 20 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk,
adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 24, 20: 30, On the suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 24, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of the 70s,
The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 24, 20:30, The Pigeon and the young man, after the novel by
Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the Gesher
Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 24, 20 30, The visit to the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt,
directed by Ilan Ronan, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Musa, Hof
HaCarmel
On January 24, 20: 30, Status, by Tamar Ginz, the Dance Company Kama,
Musa Cultural Center, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 24, 20: 30, Greetings from the World Cup, after the book by
Eshkol Nevo, staging by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Ulam Ezori,
regional Hall, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 24, 21: 00, Amir Dadon, The Beat, Haifa
On January 24, 21: 00 Songs around the Kineret, Hava Alberstein, Ben Zvi
Hall, Kibbutz Kineret
On January 24, 21:00, To life, music and clowns for adults, Mara Theatre,
Kiryat Shmone
On January 24, 21 00, Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnicci and Renzo
Tarabusi, staged by Moni Moshonov, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 24, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 24, 21 30, Bamania, Fringe Theatre (10 NIS), Repertory
Theatre by Eldad Cohen, production by Noa Margalit, Stage 2, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 24, 22: 00, Mati Caspi, Intimati, Berale, Haviva Kibbutz Lehavot

On January 25, 10: 00, Club Milav for seniors, His heart is a pear and also
an apple, the Russian folk song, reservation 8622491 or clubs Milav,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 25, 10: 30 Songs around the Kineret, the evening comes, Ben
Zvi Hall, Kibbutz Kineret
On January 25, 10:30, It's about art, interviews with Director Ruth, David
Adika, photographer, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 25, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, And the chorus comes back, songs and
stories, Lecture by Moti Zeira, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 25, 13:00, The Compania de Dança Deborah Colker, Mix, not
part of the subscription Opera, Tel Aviv
On January 25, 14: 00 Songs around the Kineret, Give me your hand and we
will, Ben Zvi Hall, Kibbutz Kineret
On January 25, 20 30, We sing with the Asnar brothers, songs of the 70s,
The Yad Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 25, 20: 30, Jazz, Michel Sajrawy and his quintet, at the occasion
of the launching of the "Think Tank"  , Information and reservations: 04-
6569998, French Institute of Nazareth
On January 25, 21: 00 Songs around the Kineret, The Gevatron room, Ben
Zvi, Kibbutz Kineret
On January 25, 21 30, Shishirim, singing along with Effi Netzer, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On January 25, 21: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 25, 22:00, Dov Hammer, Andy Watts and Alon Hillel, blues and
rhythms, Hemdat Yamim
On January 25, 22 00, Reshef Levi, stand-up, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 25, 22: 30, Twelve points, Major success of Eurovision with
Tsvika Pick,  Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 25, 23: 00 Songs around the Kineret, is sung with Sarele Sharon
Lobby of the guest house, Maagan Eden

On January 26, 9 :00-17: 00, Navigation Games, quiz on trees, HaMaayanot
Park (near Kibbutz Nir David)
On January 26, 10 :00-12: 00 Closing of the exhibition A gift for our
children, culture for children of the kibbutz, visit of the exhibition, -12: 00
lectures, music, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 26, 10 :00-16: 00 TuBeShvat in the dark room, photos of
flowers and leaves, workshop for the whole family, Open Museum of
Photography, Industrial Park, Tel Hai
On January 26, -10: 30, Art and ecology, 11: 00 and 13: 30, Guided tour of
the village, 12: 30, Building mechanical toys, activities of creation in
Dadalab, Ein Hod
On January 26, 11: 00, Songs of Kineret, by Liron Lev and  Moran Aharoni,
Kibbutz Kineret
On January 26, 11: 00, Stories of animals and trees,  quiz on Australian
trees and plants, care and pet animals, Gan Guru, Kibboutz Nir David
On January 26, 11 00, La  cinema, opera, ballet, music on the big screen,
Don Juan by Mozart, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 26 11:00, Saturday morning, Lecture by Inspector Rami Khury,
Personal safety in Israel, and the activity of the station in Haifa, the
challenges of the Israeli police, musical interlude by Cohen and Nabila,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 26, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On January 26, 11 :30-13: 00 Guided tour of exhibition Towards the sea,
The city and me Log in log out,  Haifa City Museum
On January 26, 11 30, 12 00 (other visits will be added in the case of public
attendance, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall and the Torah, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On January 26, 14: 30, Hebrew Songs, Kibbutz Kineret
On January 26, 19 30, Opening of exhibitions: Calligraphy  and  kokuji and
Okimono and  Netsuke curated by Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 26, 19: 30 Evening gala to benefit the Rotary Moriah and
Achva  organization for people with disabilities, They are all very intelligent,
all of them! Tribute to Gashash HaHiver songs, musical direction by the
brothers Asnar with Uri Banai, Liron Lev, Avi Dor, Hani Nachmias, Irit
Anevi, Dori Ben Zeev and Esther Rada, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 26, 20:00, Root treatment, by Pnina Tinzler, staging by Nathalie
Turjeman, Centre for Theatre, Akko
On January 26, 20: 30, And Miss Reardon drinks a little, by Paul Zindel,
staging Ruth Willner, in English, produced by the Haifa English Theater,
auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 26, 20:30, It is the celebration of nature, evening of songs with
Tova Porta, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On January 26, 20 30, The visit to the old lady, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt,
directed by Ilan Ronan, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Musa, Hof
HaCarmel
On January 26, 20 30, Hello Hollywood, Sing along with Effi Netzer The
major successess of cinema, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 26, 20 30, All thanks to Eve, by Mary Or, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Municipal Auditorium, Akko
On January 26, 21 00, Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnicci and Renzo
Tarabusi, staged by Moni Moshonov, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 26, 21 0 0, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 26, 21 00, Oren Barzilay, rock and roll, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On January 26, 21: 00. Dr. Ben Zion Zachi, stand-up, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On January 26, 21: 00 Greetings from the World Cup, after the book by
Eshkol Nevo, staging by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Ulam Ezori,
regional Hall, Pardes Hana Karkur
On January 26, 22 00, Electra, Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On January 26, 22: 00, Sivan Talmor, Paula Bar, Haifa
On January 26, 22 00, Yarona Caspi, rock, Pitryia Ha, The MushHall,
Kibbutz Dan
On January 26, 22 00, Mosh Ben Ari, Kabako, Live African Rhythm, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 27, 10:30, The Jewish center in the Iberian Peninsula, lecture
by Anat Guetta, Hisdai ibn Shaprut, founder of the Jewish cultural center in
Spain, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 27, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners,
Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 27, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the
Middle East, Russia faces  the Middle East, through the Caucasus,  Lecture
by Gustav Maysles, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 27, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain,
Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 27, 19: 30, On the occasion of the International Day of the
Holocaust,  "Ghetto, the silence of the archive" (with excerpts of the film),
lecture by Prof  Mihal Friedman (in French)   25 NIS for the benefit of
AFSNI,  Haifa French Institute
On January 27, 19 30, A look at North Africa, Morocco, Conference Zohar
Navon, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 27, 20: 00 Rejoice Jews, Rejoice, Yiddish songs, produced by the
Yiddishshpiel, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 27 , 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-A,
Concert no 4, conductor: David Robertson soloists: Itamar Zorman, violinist,
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto , Bartok Concerto for orchestra , Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 27, 20: 30, The Technion Symphony Orchestra directed by
Menahem Nebenhaus and the Technion Choir directed by Leonti Wolf, with
Moran Neuman, flute, Dr. Yoram Hayter, bass and Amir Gabai, tenor,
Tchaikovsky, Rossini, Stamitz and Russian songs,  end of semester concert,
reservations 04-8292735, Churchill auditorium, Technion, Haifa
On January 27, 20 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia
and Ychezchiel Lazarov, and after Shalom Aleichem, produced by the
Cameri, Community Center, Hazor Haglilit

On January 28, 10: 30, Light rises in the East, the Middle East, lecture by
Assaf Regev, Behind the veil, the Muslim woman in a complex reality, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 10: 30 Deep and genuine issues in the Middle East, lecture
by Assaf Regev, The Druze - the committee, Church and State, Guest
Speaker: Prof. Eyal Zisser, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 28, 17: 00, Lecture by Dr. Ron Sheifer with film clips, Beit
Gabriel, Lake of Galile
e
On January 28, 17: 30, And Miss Reardon drinks a little, by Paul Zindel,
directed by Ruth Willner, in English, produced by the Haifa English Theater,
auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 28, 18:30, Lecture by Mordechai Har Lev, The Legend of the
Lamed Hei, Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 19: 30, Concert Premiere, The Orchestra, and Choir of the
Wizo College of Arts, directed by Barak Tal: Handel - Royal Fireworks,
Britten - musical Arabesque,  works of Verdi, Mozart and Naomi Shemer,
free entry, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 28, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic
portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar
Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 29, 20: 00, Moscow Virtuosi  directed by Vladimir Spivakov,  
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 28, 20 :30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, series Haifa-B,
and Miniseries B, Concert no 4, conductor: David Robertson, soloists:
Itamar Zorman, violinist, Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, Bartok Concerto
for orchestra, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 28, 20:30, Dinner tasting, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging Dedi
Baron, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 28, 20: 30, The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare,
staging by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 28, 22:00, Dangerous Zique, Syncopa Bar, Haifa

On January 29, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 29, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture
by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 29, 20 00, MAKA, Nature and Landscapes, Lectureby  Dr. Tzvi
Har Shefer, La fete trees, synagogue, Ramat Eshkol, Haifa
On January 29, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging by Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 29, 20: 30, The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare,
staging by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 29, 20:30, Haifa Big Band, Bebop and More Guri Agmon
conductor, Lenny Sandersky, Krieger Center, Haifa
On January 27, 20: 30, The Technion Symphony Orchestra directed by
Menahem Nebenhaus and the Technion Choir directed by Leonti Wolf, with
Moran Neuman, flute, Dr. Yoram Hayter, bass and Amir Gabai, tenor,
Tchaikovsky, Rossini, Stamitz and Russian songs,  end of semester concert,
reservations 04-8292735, Churchill auditorium, Technion, Haifa
On January 29, 20:30, I am called Yehuda, Yehuda Amichai's poems, Yad
LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kiryat Haim
On January 29, 20:30, Dinner tasting, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging Dedi
Baron, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 29, 20: 30, When pop and classical music meet, Shlomit Aaron,
the Raanana Symphonietta, with violinist Nitai Tsori, Yad HaMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On January 29, 20 30, Variations 33, by Moisés Kaufman, translated by
Shlomo Moskovitz, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 29, 20 30, All thanks to Eve, by Mary Or, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 29, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On January 30, 9: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Raphael,
Madonna and Gracia style, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 11: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Masters of
Venice: Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese and others, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour
to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 30, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv,
Expanding and accelerating universe, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 30, 18:30, Lecture by Esther Project, Preconceived ideas and
darkness in society,    theory and actualities, Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana,
Kiryat Haim
On January 30, 19 30, International Day of Remembrance of the Holocaust,
Concorrenza sleale, by Ettore Scola, Haifa Italian Cultural Institute
On January 30, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles of Gilad Avron, staging Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 30, 20: 30, Variations 33, by Moisés Kaufman, translated by
Shlomo Moskovitz, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 30, 20 30, All thanks to Eve, by Mary Or, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Afula
On January 30, 20: 30, Almost normal, by Bryan Yorki, staging by Hanan
Snir, produced by Habima Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 30, 20:30, Dinner tasting, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging Dedi
Baron, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 30, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 30, 21: 00, The Bible lesson, by Elijah Shreiber, staging by
Yigal Eliraz produced by Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmona
On January 30, 21 00, Etty Ankri, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On January 30, 22:00, Shay Novelman, Syncopa Bar
On January 30, 22 00, Yemen Blues, Berale, Haviva Kibbutz Lehavot

On January 31, 10:30, My signature, lecture by Orit Wolf, piano concert
series, the character of the music teacher in life and in movies, Meeting
between Chopin (Ballade no. 1) and Albeniz (Pudding), Sections of films like
"blood Soztzka" "The Piano"
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 19:30, Selected Topics of Jewish thought, lecture by Dr.
Avraham Levi, life without drugs, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On January 31, 20 00, Earth Sciences, Lecture by Joshua Rutin, free
entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim lectures, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 31, 20 00, Meir Banai, Para Pub, Moshav Shavei Zion
On January 31, 20 00, Cabaret Jabotinsky, written and directed by Gadi
Zaedaka, Theatre Center, Akko
On January 31, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 31, 20: 30, And Miss Reardon drinks a little, by Paul Zindel,
directed by Ruth Willner, in English, produced by the Haifa English Theater,
auditorium, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January 31, 20:30, Dinner tasting, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging Dedi
Baron, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 31, 20 30, Dr. Ben Zion Zachi, stand-up, Cultural Center Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 31, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Maalot
On January 31, 21 00, Mati Caspi, Intimati, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 31, 21 00, Ronit Shahar, Khan of the White Donkey, Safed
On January 31, 21 00, Avishai Borowski, key to life, acoustic Jam, Akko
On January 31, 21 00, Yaakov Cohen, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 31, 21 30, Daniel and Shalom Assayag, stand-up, Cultural
Center, Carmiel
On January 31, 21: 30, The trio My Kashur, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On January 31, 21 30, Bamania, Fringe Theatre (10 NIS), Soul twin sister,
tba
On January 31, 22 00, Miri Messika, Hommage to the great female singers
of the world,  Acoustic,  Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 11, 7 :30-18: 30, Ascola, Visits to museums and galleries in the
country,from Haifa, Lectures by Miri Krimolovsky
On January 11, 9: 30, Rachel’s Cine-club, Rachel Esterkin, Since Otar Left,
by Julie Bertucelli, France / Georgia  2003, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On January 11, 10: 00 See the music and listen to the picture, piano recital
with explanations with Irena Friedlander, The unbearable lightness of
Mozart, ornaments and trills, beauty and musical kitsch, art of the 18th
century, Mozart Sonata No. 8, 12, 13, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On January 11, 10: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan,
Shubert life with singing, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 11, 11 00, Shir HaReut, poems by Haim Guri, lecture by Assaf
Inbari, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 11, 11: 30 Love with a scent of Italy, concert, Scots Hotel,
Tiberias
On January 11, 11 30, Dialogue in the gallery, A gift for our children,
culture for children of the kibbutz, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 11, 14 00, YouMake Remake multidisciplinary Interpretation of
You Tube clips by Ranana Raz and Ephraim Ariel Ashbel, Beit Ha'am, Kfar
Blum
On January 11, 21 00, Jacques, musical, with Gil Alon, actor, Niv Kaufman,
piano, and Alon Azizi, bass, Kibbutz Elon
On January 11, 21 30, Shishirim, singing along with Effi Netzer, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On January 11, 21 30, Dror Keren, stand-up, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 11, 22:00, Petite fleur, French songs, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On January 11, 22 30, Shauli Badishi, stand-up, Cultural Centre, Naharyia
On January 11, 22 30, Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 12, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On January 12, 11 00, Silwan Peacock, by Alma Ghanhi, staging by Hen
Alon and Sinai Peter, in an apartment in Old Akko, meeting at Shaar
HaYam, Akko
On January 12, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery,  A  gift for our children,
culture for children of the kibbutz, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 12, 14 00, Silwan Peacock, by Alma Ghanhi, staging by Hen
Alon and Sinai Peter, in an apartment in Old Akko, meeting at Shaar
HaYam, Akko
On January 12, 17: 00, Classics in Personal View with Astrith Baltsan,
Shubert life with singing, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 12, 20: 00, The Atar trio, A simple story, by Shay Agnon,
musical theater, narrated by Benny Handel,  Conservatory, Kiryat Tivon
On January 12, 20: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 12, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 12, 20: 30, The Lover, by Harold Pinter, staged by Shimon
Levy, Stage 2, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 12, 21: 00, Tribute to Sidney Bechet, with clarinetist Evan
Christopher, trumpeter  Shay Zalman  and  the Swing de Gitane group, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, 21: 00, Travels, a duo of percussion instruments, Tomer
Yariv and Gilad Dobrecky, Conservatory Hall, Akko
On January 12, 21 00, His mother, by Evan Placey, staged by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Mofet, Beit Shean
On January 12, 21: 00 Neither day nor night, by Abraham Raz, staging by
Roe Horowicz, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 12, 21 00, Efrate Ben Zur and her band, the Jam, Acre
On January 12, 21 00, Adir Miller, stand-up, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motkin
On January 12, 21: 30, Kobi Maimon, stand-up, Rina Shani Cultural
Center, Hadera
On January 12, 22: 00, Dana Berger, acoustic,  Syncopa Bar, Haifa
On January 12, 22 00, Arik Sinai sings Leonard Cohen, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 13, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, and Psychology, lecture by
Sarah Ostrow, a dangerous method, by David Kronenberg, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On January 13, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners,
Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 13, 11:00-12:30, Ascola, At crossroads, the evolution of the
Middle East, Spring / Winter, the revolution continues in Egypt: the
dynamics of the Revolution, Lecture by Gustav Maysles, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On January 13, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain,
Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 13, 14: 00, The Nickel Ensemble, saxophone, piano, guitar and
percusssions, Room 207, Hecht Center for the Arts, University of Haifa
On January 13, 20 00, A craft: parent, Lecture by Maya Friedman
Berkowicz, everything is relative: relationships and couples among
adolescents, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 13, 20: 00, I am called Yuda, adaptation and staging by Pnina
Gery, the poet Yehuda Amichai, Nahalal, Emek Israel
On January 13, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no.
4, conductor Noam Sheriff, piano Tomer Lev, piano Daniel Borovisky, Guest
soloists, Bat Shir Children's Choir, narrator Omer Frenkel, Debussy, La
Damoiselle élue The Blessed Damozel, Poulenc, Concerto 2 pianos, D
MinorMendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, auditorium Rappoport,
Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 13, 20:30, Sephardi Orchard, by Yitzhak Navon, staging by
Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 13, 20: 30, I like to be in America, The Israel Camerata
Jerusalem, directed by Stanley Sperber, with mezzo-soprano Cynthia Clarey,
Samuel Barber, Adagio for Strings, Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis,
Aaron Copland, Old American Songs, Aaron Copland, Appalachian Spring,
George Gershwin, Porgy and Bess arias, Leonard Bernstein, songs from
West Side Story and Candide, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 13, 20: 30, Maxi and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On January 14, 10: 30, Literary travel-psychological depths of the soul,
lecture by Isaac Harari, Like a frightened bird in the palm of the hand, the
father-daughter relationship in the world literature and Hebrew, close and
explosive, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 14, 10:30, Crucial events in the history of Zionism and the
rebirth of the State, lecture by Gary Pal, Att. , diplomatic strategy of Great
Britain in the Middle East and the Balfour Declaration, Museum Tikotin
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 14, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture
by Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 14, 18: 00, Glass wall, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili Amitay,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On January 14, 19:00, International Day of Remembrance of the
Holocaust,  Lecture by Lionella Viterbo, Pitigliano and  Siena Jewish
communities , Introduction by  Jack Arbib, Haifa Italian Cultural Institute
On January 14, 20: 00, Take the bull by the horns, historical and artistic
portrait of Spain and Portugal, Lecture by Isaac Herman and Dr. Eyal Bar
Avihu, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 14, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Classic concert no.
4, conductor Noam Sheriff, piano Tomer Lev, piano Daniel Borovisky, Guest
soloists, Bat Shir Children's Choir, narrator Omer Frenkel, Debussy, La
Damoiselle élue The Blessed Damozel, Poulenc, Concerto 2 pianos, D
Minor, Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On January 14, 20:30, The Pigeon and the young man, after the novel by
Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the Gesher
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 14, 20:30, Sephardi Orchard, by Yitzhak Navon, staging by
Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by Habima, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 14, 20: 30, Status, by Tamar Ginz, the Dance Company Kama,
Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On January 14, 20: 30, A laborious business, by Hanoch Levine, staged by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera

On January 15, 11: 00, See art in real-time, lecture byRuth Director, Haifa
Museum of Art
On January 15, 17 00, On the suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 15, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture
by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 15, 19: 00, Lecture by Rabbi Zeev Karov, a new outlook on life,
Beit Zvi VeRivka, Haifa
On January 15, 19 30, Love -ahavah, Michael Haneke, lecture by Uri
Sidorski, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 15, 20 00, Zamir quartet concert with Vladimir Shmuelensohn,
Alexander Gurevich, Lev Mateikov, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 15, 20 00, Shirotron, singing club, sing along with Mosihele
Gerstein, Boaz Sharabi, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 15, 20:30, Lord of the Dance 2013, choreography by Michael
Flatley, International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 15, 20: 30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 15, 20:30, The Pigeon and the young man, based on the novel
by Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the
Gesher Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 15, 20: 30, Maxi and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 15, 20: 30, A laborious business, by Hanoch Levine, staged by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On January 15, 20: 30, On the suitcases, by Hanoch Levine, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 15, 20: 30, Glass wall, by Oren Jacobi, staging Gili Amitay,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On January 15, 20: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 15, 21:30, Eyran Tsur, rock, Doris Bar, Kibbutz Afikim

On January 16, 10:00, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On January 16, 10:30, News, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The declared war
on Germany, goes to war in Germany in 1917 after the offers to Mexico for
the liberation of Texas, Arizona and New Mexico, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 16, 10: 30, World cinema - an overview of cultures, lecture by
Rachel Esterkin, German cinema: a reunited city, German Film on both
sides of the wall, before and after the Wall fell, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On January 16, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour
to Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 16, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv, What
information confirms the idea of the Big Bang, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 16, 19: 30, La cinema, opera, ballet, music on the big screen,
Don Juan by Mozart, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 16, 19: 30, The Bible, not what you think, The social protest,
Lecture by Dr. Shlomo Bachar, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 16, 20:00, Literary Salon, More wonderful than myself, meeting
with Emuna Elon, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 16, 20:30, Lord of the Dance 2013, choreography by Michael
Flatley, International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 16, 20 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging
by Itsik Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 16, 20: 30, Maxi and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 16, 20: 30, Glass wall, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili Amitay,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On January 16, 20 30, A laborious business, by Hanoch Levine, staged by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On January 16, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmone
On January 16, 22: 00, Alma Zohar, with Assi Ayalon and Dana Berger,
acoustic Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 17, 10: 30, Earth Exploration, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, A
look at the world through the eyes of animals and vice versa, and the macro
world of sense, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 17, 10: 30, Pearls of Yiddish culture, lectures by Dr. Mordechai
Ioskovsky, History Der Sfinazist, Spinoza in Market Street by Isaac Bashevis
Singer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 17, 16 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging
by Itsik Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 19, 19 :00, Lecture by Ruthy Shimoni: Montmartre, in Hebrew,
please reserve in advance, 04-831 23 33, Haïfa French Institue
On January 17, 19 30, Fire dance, piano recital by Asaf Fire, Beit Gabriel,
Lake of Galilee
On January 17, 20: 00, The Swingle Singers, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 17, 20:30, Lord of the Dance 2013, choreography by Michael
Flatley, International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 17, 20 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging
by Itsik Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 17, 20: 30, Maxi and I, written and staged by Hillel Mittlepunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 17, 20 :30, The Israel Natanya Kibbutz Orchestra, concert no. 4,
Across America, From the Appalachians to Brazil, Ives: The Unanswered
Question, Copland: Appalachian Spring, Copland: 3 Latin American
Sketches, Selection of Bosa Nova Songs arranged for singer and orchestra,
singer, Maucha Adnet, conductor, Yaron Gottfried, Kibboutz Ein HaShofet
On January 17, 20: 30, Glass wall, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili Amitay,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On January 17, 20: 30, Nora, by Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir Azoulay,
produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre. Ulam Ezori Hall, Regional, Pardes
Hana Karkur
On January 17, 20: 30, A laborious business, by Hanoch Levine, staged by
Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On January 17, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Arc of music,
Concert with explanations by the Quartet Carmel, Echoes of War, Elgar,
string quartet op 83, Shostakowicz, quartet op 73 no 3, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 17, 20 30, Lemara melicha velemara kvicha in Moroccan, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 17, 20: 30, Erez Lev Ari, Pub HaPara, Shavei Zion
On January 17, 20: 30, Evita, libretto by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd
Webber, directed by Yisrael Lutnick, choreography Oran Aviv, produced by
Israel Musicals, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 17, 21 00, Knessiat HaSechel, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 17, 21:30, Bamania, Fringe Theatre (10 NIS), The Chasers,
staging by Maor Zaguri, music by Yoav Talmor, Beitenu, Hadar, Haifa
On January 17, 22 00, Ehud Banai, Shards of night, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 18, 8 :30-12: 30 Pricha, Question of Identity, 9 :30-10: 10, Visit
the exhibition Nationality: Jewish Bokoza of Eliyahu Arik, 10 :10-11: 00,
projection Lea Goldberg film in five homes, Yair Kedar, 11 :20-12: 30, Link
grandmother, the historie of Naama Magrail, Museum of Art Ein Harod
On January 18, 9: 00, Forum Rambam, Lecture by Dr. Ahmad Assalia, care
and surgery subsequent to obesity, Lecture by Dr. Sagit Zolotov, Obesity,
from where and where to? Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 18, 10 :00-11: 30, Hillel Haifa, Haifaian Puzzle 3, visit of the
National Maritime Museum,
registration 04-8103390
On January 18, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture,
Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 18, 10 :00-13: 00, Ascola, Previews of movies club, Lecture by
Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet Haifa
On January 18, 11:00, Concert at 11:00, Lecture at 10:15, The Israel
International Organ Festival 2012-2013, Lecture and organ recital by Yuval
Rabin, Musical Director of the Festival, Hecht Museum  Auditorium,  Haifa
University
On January 18, 20: 00, The Three Sisters, by Chekhov, in Russian, by the
Mossoviet Theatre, directed by Andrei Konchalovsky
On January 18, 21: 30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 18, 21:30, The singing club, Mati Sari, drunk, but not of wine,
says Yossi Banai, animation Uzi Rosenblat with Revital, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On January 18, 22: 00, Rockville, Tribute to Queen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On January 18, 22 00, Reshef Levi, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On January 18, 22 00, Singing along with Sarele Sharon, Men sing in
Galilee, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee

On January 19, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On January 19, 11 :30-13: 00 Guided tour of collections, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On January 19, 11 :30-13: 00 Guided tour of the exhibitions Towards the
sea, The city and me and Log in log out, Haifa City Museum
On January 19, 11 30, 12 00 (other visits will be added in the case of public
attendance, Guided tour of the exhibition Chagall and the Torah, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On January 19, 12 00, Dialogue in the gallery, A gift for our children,
culture for children of the kibbutz, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 19, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the great
quartets, concert n0 5, The American String Quartet, with Sharon Kam,
clarinet, Mozart, quintet with clarinet K 581, Beethoven quartet op131,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 19, 20: 30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging
by Itsik Weintgarten, produced by Habima, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 19, 20: 30, Glass wall, by Oren Jacobi, staging by Gili Amitay,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On January 19, 20: 30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra directed by Noam
Sharif, with the  Bat Shir Choir , Debussy, La demoiselle élue and the
Midsummer’s night dream  by Mendelsohn (integral version), Cultural
Center, Nesher
On January 19, 21:00, The Pigeon and the young man, based on the novel
by Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the
Gesher Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 19, 21: 00, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 19, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 19, Orna Banai, new show, entertainment, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On January 19, 22: 00, Maya Itskowicz, acoustic, Martef 10, Haifa
On January 19, 22: 00, The trio My Kashur, stand-up, Hall Rina Shani,
Hadera

On January 20, 10:30, Art of Dance, lecture by Tama Kessel, This is theater
or dance?, Pina Bausch dance theater, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 20, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners,
Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 20, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain,
Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 20, 19 30, Leonardo da Vinci, the man, the scientist, the
scholar, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 20, 20:00 The box of the women’s secrets, by IM Wohlmann ,
adaptation and staging by Motti Averbuch, produced by Yiddishspiel,
Berkowicz Cultural Center, Nazareth Ilit
On January 20, 20:30, The Pigeon and the young man, based on the novel
by Meir Shalev, adapted and directed by Yevgeny Arie, produced by the
Gesher Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On January 20, 21 00, If there is a paradise, by Daphna Angel, after
Beaufort by Ron Leshem, staging by Moshe Kaftan, produced by Habima,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 20, 21: 00, The ministers of war, by Shay Goldstein, staging by
Moti Kirshenbaum, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 20, 21 00, Caviar and lentils, by Giulio Scarnicci and Renzo
Tarabusi, staged by Moni Moshonov, Cultural Center, Carmiel
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On January 1, 10: 30, Sovereigns and princes of the Crusader Kingdom,
lecture by Dr. Anat Peled, Baldwin I, first king, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, The Capital Market in Israel, Lecture
by Yossi Goren, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 1, 20 30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 1, 20 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, staging by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 1, 20: 30, The School for Wives by Molière, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 1, 20 30 Horses on the  Geha road, by  Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On January 1, 21 00, Little gem, by Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe
Horowicz, produced by Habima, Theatre Mara, Kiryat Shmone

On January 2, 10: 30, The Israeli society and the Holocaust, lecture by Edith
Perry, Across borders and mountains, Organization of the escape, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 2, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-Noy,
The dead swan, the Ballet Swan Lake by Tchaikovsky, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 2, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Paris, from Madame de Pompadour to
Georges Pompidou, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 2, 16:30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 2, 18 :00-19: 30, Ascola, Lecture by Prof. Giora Shaviv,
Creation of galaxies, their classification and evolution, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On January 2, 18:00, Spirit of the Dance, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 2, 20 :00, The golden bench, by Ron Klark, mstaged by  Itzhak
Shauli,produced by the Yiddishpiel, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 2, 20 00, Yiddishpitz, Dudu Fisher and Kobi Arieli, music by
Shay Bachar, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 2, 20: 30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 2, 20 30, Tsiporele, Heart attack, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 2, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, staging by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 2, 21: 00, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 2, 21: 00, Little gem, Eileen Murphy, directed by Roe Horowicz,
produced by Habima, Theatre Mara, Kiryat Shmone
On January 2, 21:00, Spirit of the Dance, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 2, 22: 00, The trio My Kashur, stand-up, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On January 3, 10: 30 The story of the Medici, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, San
Lorenzo in Florence, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 3, 10: 30, Nazism, a warning from history, lecture by Batya
Dvir, Founding Principles of the National Socialist ideology, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 3, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in literature,
Lecture by Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 3, 17: 00, Holiday of Holidays, Guided tour of the galleries and
the art trail in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January 3, 19 00, Holiday of Holidays, guided tours of galleries and art
trail in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January 3, 19: 00, Dreaming in Spanish, with Keren Hadar soprano and
Daniel Akiva, classical guitar, from Villa Lobos to Ramirez, popular songs
in Spanish and Ladino, Malaguena Salerosa, auditorium, Museum of Art,
Ein Harod
On January 3, 20:00, Root treatment, by Pnina Tinzler, staging by Nathalie
Turjeman, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On January 3, 20: 30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 3, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, staging by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 3, 20: 30, Status, by Tamar Ginz, the Kama Dance Company,
Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 3, 20 30, His mother, Evan Placey, staged by Roni Pinkowicz,
produced by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Bar Am
On January 3, 20: 30, Geva Alon, Hobbit Pub, Zichron Yaakov
On January 3, 21 00, Evening of musicals of all time, The Raanana
Symphonietta, directed by David Zeva, with singers from the Opera Studio,
Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On January 3, 21 00, Keren Ann, vocals and guitar, Shlomi Shaban, vocals
and keyboard, Avishai Cohen, trumpet, Hila Karni, cello, Gila Hai, viola,
Hen Kalmar and Avner Shenhar, violin, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On January 3, 21: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 3, 22 00, Keren Peless, two pianos, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On January 3, 22: 00, Amir Lev, HaPitryia, The MushHall, Kibbutz Dan

On January 4, 9 :30-11: 30 Haifaian Puzzle 2, visit the Ahmedim
community, Kababir
registration  04-8103390
On January 4, 10:00-11:30, Ascola, London, metropolis of art and culture,
Lecture by Gilit Ivgi, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 4, 10: 00, Man, soul and creation and what is in between,
Lecture by Yigal  Vardi, Viva Picasso - the thousand faces of creation,
Auditorium, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On January 4, 10: 00, Gardening workshop: fruit tree grafting, free
admission, registration, 04-9848108, nursery, Kibbutz Yagur
On January  4, 10 :00-16: 00, Holiday of Holidays, National Exhibition of
Antiques, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On January  4, 10 :00-16: 00, Holiday of Holidays, Exhibit Log in log out,
Beit HaGefen and galleries in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January  4, 10 30, Holiday of Holidays, Visit of the Bahai Gardens, Haifa
On January 4, 11 30, Dolce memoria, concert, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On January  4, 12: 00, Holiday of Holidays, Guided tour of the galleries and
the art trail in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On January 4, 13:00, Spirit of the Dance, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 4, 20: 30, Polio, by Niva Delomi Niel and Ariel Levi, staging by
Hila Golan, produced by Yaara Kipnis, Almanara School, Akko
On January 4, 21:00, Spirit of the Dance, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 4, 21: 30, Singing Club, Tribute to Simon and Garfunkel with
Moni Arnon and Roni Mashan. The audience sang with Tslil Biran, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 4, 22 00, Orna Banai, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 4, 22 30, Miki Gabrielov, Me and you we will change the world,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 5, 10 :00-16: 00, Holiday of Holidays,  Events, shows,
processions, activities, crafts, and Wadi Beit HaGefen Nisnas, Haifa
On January 5, 10 :00-19: 00, Holiday of Holidays,  shows, activities for the
whole family, craft, and Wadi Beit HaGefen Nisnas, Haifa
On January 5, 10 :00-14: 00 What do trees do? active exhibit, 11 :00-13: 00
Workshop: my tree, 13 00, meeting with the curator of the exhibit Adi
Shelach, Centre for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On January 5, 10 30, The Atar Trio, piano trios by Hummel and Granados,
and Hebrew Melodies, by Haim Alexander, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 5, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Holiday of
Holidays, Emmanuel Gruber, cello and Arnon Erez, piano sonatas by
Debussy, Poulenc and Franck, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On  January 5, 11: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On January 5, 17:00, Spirit of the Dance, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 5, 17 30, Soundtracks, musical by the students of the Centre for
Music, with Theatre HaAgam, Memorial Hall, Kibbutz Afikim
On January 5, 20: 00, IV yes or IV no, by Iris Harpaz, staging by Osnat
Shenk Yosef, Theatre Center, Akko
On January 5, 20 30, Polio, by Niva Delomi Niel and Ariel Levi, staging by
Hila Golan, produced by Yaara Kipnis, Almanara School, Akko
On January 5, 21 00, His mother, by Evan Placey, staged by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Mofet, Kiryat Atta
On January, 21: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Jazz Club, Eli
Degibri, and Gadi Lehavi saxophone, piano, singing two, The Studio, Haifa
On January 5, 21 00, Salaried, rock opera, by  Yariv Ben Yehuda and Erez
Cohen, The Beat, Haifa
On January 5, 21 00, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, staging by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On January 5, 21:00, Spirit of the Dance, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 5, 21 00, Roe Dahan, Syncopa bar, Haifa
On January 5, 21 30, Lior Narkis, If you want, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 5, 22:00, Kobi Afflalo, Listen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On January 6, 10: 30, Opera, more than music, lecture by Merav Barak,
The sad clown, Verdi's Rigoletto, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 6, 11: 00, 14: 00, Ascola, Writing workshop, for beginners,
Lectures by Ilan Sheinfeld, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 6, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, Activities of emotions in the brain,
Lecture by Dr. Keren Ben Yitzhak, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 6, 16: 30, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare,
directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On January 6, 19: 30 Yad Ben Zvi Lectures, Professor Avigdor Shenan: The
destruction of Jerusalem, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 6, 20:00, In stories and music, Lecture by Gil Naor, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On January 6, 20: 30, Tribute to Sami Al Maghrabi, the Andalousian
Orchestra, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 6, 20 30, His mother, by Evan Placey, staged by Roni
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Mofet, Kiryat Atta
On January 6, 20: 30, Polio, by Niva Delomi Niel and Ariel Levi, staging by
Hila Golan, produced by Yaara Kipnis, Almanara School, Akko

On January 7, 10: 30, People without a country, lecture by  Zevik Rilski,
Painting the Dreamtime, Aboriginal culture, living fossil disappearing from
Terra Australis, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 7, 10:30-12:00, Ascola, 900 years of historical nodes, Lecture by
Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 7, 18:00, Spirit of the Dance, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On January 7, 20 00, The Albert Beger Trio, Jazz, University of Haifa
On January 7, 20: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 7, 20: 30, The exciting cities of the world, cultures on the Silk
Road, from the Caucasus to Bukhara, with the Eliav family magical drums,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 7, 20: 30 The last of her days, by Gadi Inbar, staging by Kepten
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 7, 21:00, Spirit of the Dance, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin

On January 8, 10: 30, The leaders of the 20th century, lecture by Alon
Klibanov, Joseph Stalin, the monstrous sun of the people, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On January 8, 11:30 -13:00, Ascola, Key Figures of the Jewish library, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 8, 19 30, I-doll, Noam Rubinstein, staged by Yuval Liron, Room
207, University of Haifa
On January 8, 19: 30, Travel in Greece and San Francisco, presented by
Harel Stenton, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 8, 20 00, MAKA,  Nature and Landscapes, Lecture by Dr. Tzvi
Har Shefer, On the road of the fathers, travel between Nablus and
Jerusalem, Synagogue, Ramat Eshkol, Haifa
On January 8, 20: 30 If there is a paradise, by Daphna Angel, after Beaufort
by Ron Leshem, staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 8, 20:30, God leaves traces, by Dorit Peled Harpaz, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 20:30, When a Gypsy meets a French girl, with Keren Hadar,
Galit Giat, Tal Sondak, the singers of Shirli, orchestra under the direction of
Uri Kariv, presented by Meni Peer, songs from France and the Balkans, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 20: 30, I am called Yuda, adaptation and staging by Pnina
Gery, the poet Yehuda Amichai, Beit Yad LeBanim, Kiryat Haim
On January 8, 20: 30 The last of her days, by Gadi Inbar, staging by Kepten
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 8, 20: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Cultural Center, Nazareth Ilit
On January 8, 20 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia
and Ychezchiel Lazarov, after Shalom Aleichem, produced by the Cameri,
HaKimaron, Beit Shean
On January 8, 20: 30 Neither day nor night, by Abraham Raz, staging by
Roe Horowicz, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 8, 20: 30, Sing along with Moti Giladi and Osnat
Shir-Viwhinski, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin

On January 9, 9: 00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, Exotica and
music on tiptoe, Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On January 9, 10: 30, Books meet life, lecture by Sarah Ostrow, The Help
by Katherine Stokes, the direction of change, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On January 9, 11:00, Sounds and people, lecture by Roe Aloni, the
Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 9, 16: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 9, 19 30, International Day of Remembrance of the Holocaust,
Jonah who lived in the Whale, directed by Roberto Faenza, in Italian, no
subtitles, Haifa Italian Cultural Institute
On January 9, 19 30, Be for me a mother and a sister, man, woman and
what is between them, tale by Dr. Moti Zeira, with singer Meital Trabelsi,
accompanied by Tomer Kling, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 9, 20: 30, Race by David Mamet, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 9, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 9, 20 30, Larger than life, Shakespeare, Lecture by Yehoshua
Sobol, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 9, 20: 30, Mama, comedy in Moroccan, written and directed by
Hani Elimelech, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 9, 20 30, The last of her days, by Gadi Inbar, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On January 9, 20 30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna Mazia
and Ychezchiel Lazarov, after Shalom Aleichem, produced by the Cameri,
Beit Yigal Alon, Safed
On January 9, 20: 30 Neither day nor night, by Abraham Raz, staging by
Roe Horowicz, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 9, 20: 30, Nora, by Henryk Ibsen, directed by Kfir Azoulay,
produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre. Community Center, Migdal HaEmek
On January 9, 21 00, Spontaneous, by Gil Ivri, staging by Tsvika Fishzon,
produced by the Theatre HaSimta, Mara Theatre, Kiryat Shmone

On January 10, 9: 00, Venice, city of art, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Masters of
Venice: Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese and others, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 11: 00, Old Masters, lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Raphael,
Madonna and style Gracia, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 11 :30-13: 00, Ascola, The tragic element in the literature,
conférenced'Assaf Anberi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 10, 17:30-19:15, Group A, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture
by Gil Shohat, Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven and the violin, Lecture by Nitai
Zori, violinist, Schubert: Sonatina for violin and piano A minor, Mozart:
Violin Sonata in G major, Beethoven: Spring Sonata, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 10, 19 00, MAKA, Meeting with Mayor of Haifa Yona Yahav
and Councilman Shay Blumenthal, Rejuvenate Ahuza, Synagogue Ohel
Bracha, Haifa
On January 10, 19 00, Projection of Tinghir Jerusalem, the echoes of the
Mellah, by Kamal Hachkar,
in Hebrew / Arabic / Berber / English / French, with
French subtitles, followed by a discussion (in French) with the Continuum Review,
The Journal of Israeli writers in French,
free admission contact: 04 831 23 33
IFH, French Institute of Haifa
On January 10, 19 30, Babel, by the Kolben Dance Company, choreography
by Amir Kolben, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On January 10, 20: 00 What we do not hear al radio or in concert halls,
lecture by Dr. Yuval Mentel, free entrance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 10, 20 :00-21: 45, Group B, Ascola, Mozart and Vienna, Lecture
by Gil Shohat, Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven and the violin, Lecture by Nitai
Zori, violinist, Schubert: Sonatina for violin and piano A minor, Mozart:
Violin Sonata in G major, Beethoven: Spring Sonata, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 10, Hot Jazz, Tribute to Sidney Bechet, The music of New
Orleans, with Evan Christopher, clarinet, United States, with: Trio Swing
Gitane and Shai Zalman, battery, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 10, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Ari Remez,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 10, 20: 30, Can two walk together?, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging
by Oded Kotler, produced by the Herzlia Ensemble Theatre,  Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 10, 20: 30, The Lover, by Harold Pinter, staged by Shimon
Levy, Stage 2, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On January 10, 20: 30, Polio, by Niva Delomi Niel and Ariel Levi, staging by
Hila Golan, produced by Yaara Kipnis, Almanara School, Akko
On January 10, 20: 30 Neither day nor night, by Abraham Raz, staging by
Roe Horowicz, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On January 10, 21:00, Rita, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On January 10, 21:30, Mashina, Unplugged, Room shows, Kibbutz Kabri
On January 10, 21 30, Bamania, Fringe Theatre (10 NIS), The Hebrew
Battalion, sketches and musical moments, adaptation and staging by Moriah
Zachharia, Beitenu, Hadar, Haifa
On January 10, 21 30, Ahinoam Nini and the quartet Dorli, Country - song,
musical production by Gil Dor, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On January 10, 22: 00, Foreign Angels, psychedelic, blues and rock, Rodeo
Bar, Hadar, Haifa
On January 10, 22 00, Nathan Goshen, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On January 26, Tu B Shvat, New year of trees
Bonnard Blooming almond tree
When a Gypsy meets a French girl
The golden bench
Wise in the night
Israéli fairy tale
Yisrael Journal
Lord of the Dance
Tabula Rasa
Guri Agmon
Lenny Sandersky
Carnival and masks in Venice
The shortest day
The Lover
Eliyahu Eric Bokobza
The Merchant of Venice
Eli Degibri
The Song of the Sea
Haifaian puzzle
Dreaming in Spanish
Made in the Holyland
Once there was a Hassid
Albert Begger
I-doll
The Three Sisters
Holidays of Holidays
Gardening workshop
Chagall and the Torah
Another look festival
Sense by Luchino Visconti (1954)
Sense is one of the first films shot in Technicolor in 1954, ie by
dragging through the camera three films at the same time for
the primary colors red, yellow and blue. The team of historians
and technicians of the National Film Archive and
Cinematheque of Bologna, was able to reconstruct the digital
reconstruction of color in the laboratory L'Immagine Ritrovata
Bologna, and restore one of the masterpieces of work of Italian
and international cinema,keeping  the refinement of color
dense images with pictorial suggestions.
A spider story
The Northern Region of the AACI and the Financial Resource Network invite you to a seminar critical to every
Oleh's long-term well-being:
Tax, legal & financial issues vital to every Oleh's security:
1)         Dealing with your American legal and tax obligations.
2)         An overview of the Israeli income tax system and what to do after your tax holiday ends.
3)         Critical legal and financial issues that every Israeli needs to understand.
ü  American taxpayer obligations, procedures and issues when living in Israel .
ü  Highlights for preparing this year's US tax returns and the FBAR.
ü  What to do if you have not filed or have assets that need to be revealed.
ü  How the Israeli tax system works.
ü  Recordkeeping and reporting in Israel .
ü  Unusual aspects of the Israeli taxation system.
ü  What you need to know and do in order to properly handle your tax obligations and liability in Israel .
ü  The most important documents you need in place to take care of your well-being and those of loved ones.
ü  Israeli law: Who is in charge when incapacitated?  Loved ones, former spouses, or the state?
ü  Directives, for both health care and finances – who is really going to make decisions for you?
ü  Overview of the Israeli Healthcare insurance system and marketplace.
ü  An overview of the Israeli banking and investment scene.
ü  Better ways to manage your international financial needs when living in Israel .
Featuring: Mark van Gelderen and the Financial Resource Network staff, Financial Planners, and Ofer Bargev, CPA ( USA &
Israel ) specializing in the financial issues of multinational individuals and small businesses.  Moderated by Yanina Musikow,
AACI Aliya Counselor. tel. 04 8567638.
To register or for more information 02 - 580 7013,  or .html.   Cost: AACI members FREE.  Non-members NIS 10,  The Jewish
Agency Building , 131 HaMeginim, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
The Technion Symphony Orchestra and Choir
We are happy to invite you to the main ceremony of the Tu B'Shvat planting
which will be held on Thursday 24th - January 2013, Yud Shvat Tsha"g at 9:30 am
The event will take place near the new stadium Sammy Ofer at the southern
entrance opposite Matam
Artistic program and guidance - Ein Hayam school students
In the present of: Mayor Yona Yahav, CPA Jackie Wakim, Chairman of the Board
of Directors of Yeffe Nof, JNF representatives, SPNI representatives, Eran Levite,
Nof CEO
Planting ceremony
Access to the service area -
see map
In case of rain the event will be postponed to another date
Meeting Point
A gift for our children
Coincidence????
Bactus and Carius
Open Day at the Technion
The Haifa English Theatre presents
AND MISS REARDON DRINKS A LITTLE
a drama by Pulitzer Prize playwright Paul Zindel
Los Angeles Drama Critic’s Award for Best American Play
directed by Ruth Willner
OPENING NIGHT Thursday 24 January at 20:30  
Saturday 26 January at 20:30
Monday 28 January at 17:30 (matinee)
Thursday 31 January at 20:30
Saturday 2 February at 20:30
at Beit Hagefen Auditorium, 33 Hatzionut, Haifa  

Tickets are available at the door for all performances: 65 NIS 60 NIS for
HET members, BWC, AACI, ESRA, seniors 45 NIS for soldiers and students
with ID Ticket orders and group rates: phone Hazel at 04-872-7940  
Featuring: Adi Amara, Gillian Braunold, Bertha Cafrey, Jake Margolin,
Yael Rudner, Maury Schneider, Betsy Lewis Yizraeli
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Upcoming A U D I T I ON S Tuesday 12 February and Wednesday 13
February 2013 19:30 at Beit Hagefen Cultural Center, 33 Hatzionut, Haifa
More information: contact Betsy at h.e.theatre@gmail.com
And Miss Reardon drinks a little
David Adika
On January 23, 12:30, Opening of the courses of
Midreshet Hadar, Tu Be Shvat Meeting, Room
103, University of Haifa
Amour
Cloud Atlas
The French Institute of Nazareth in collaboration with the City of
Nazareth and the Sabeel Association invite you to the launching of
"Meetings and discussions" about a jazz concert by Michel Sajrawy
On Friday, January 25th at 8:30 p.m.
French Institute of Nazareth, Paulus 6, 16115
The idea of "Meetings and debates" is to gather each month all our
stakeholders and French Nazarenes around a table to study contemporary
issues such as:
Nazarene culture (music, poetry, cinema, photography, literature)
Education and Teaching
Economy and tourism
Women of Nazareth
The new generation of Nazareth
French people of Nazareth
These monthly discussions will result in a general conference in September
bringing together all the studies and making an inventory of Nazareth.
Reservations on the facebook page of the French Institute of Nazareth
T 04 656 9998
Paulus 6, 16115
Free admission
On January 29, 19:30, NBN, Nefesh BeNefesh, Meeting with Mashi Kadar, Meuhedit Liaison,
Veteran American Olah
Learn about how the healthcare system works in Israel:
·        What is covered under basic insurance?
·        What is supplemental coverage and do I need it?  
·        What is a “hitchayvut kaspit”?
·        What do I need to do to see a specialist?
·        What do I do in the case of a medical emergency?
·        Plus much more, including a Q & A period
To register on-line or email  Steve Rosenthal  054-328-7326, Mercaz HaTziirim (Young Adults
Center), 28 HaNamal St, Haifa