Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages
20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a month
to help connect young adults with each other for both social and
professional networking opportunities as well as absorption assistance.
November in Haifa 2011
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport
auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255,
Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the
skull
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech, new exhibit Science and sports
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops,
Moshav Dvora Shadmot
Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On November 1, 17:00, Story time, Eyran’s stars, told by Irit Weizmann
Minkowitc, Library, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 1, 17:00, Story time, The most elegant giant in the world, told
by Yaniv Calderon, Library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 1, 17:30-18:30, Story time, Secrets of the sea, The fish who
was looking for friends, by Smadar Shir, Hecht Museum, Haifa University
On November 1, 17:30, Kif Kef, the monkey, the Tshokele Theatre,
Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel

On November 5, 12, 30, Berale Kids, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the
Beatles, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 6, 17:30, Tubi Dubi with Tuvia Tsafir, Cultural Center,
Naharyia

On November 7, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids 1
Pictures at an Exhibition, Gil Shohat conductor and moderator, Animated
cartoon by Dudu Shalita, Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On November 7, 17: 30, Cinderella, adapted by Maor Maimon, staging
byDudu Bachounar, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On November 7, 17:30, Aladdin and the magic lamp, Theatre and Dance, by
the Orna Porath Theatre for Youth and the Inbal ballet company, adapted
and directed by Moshe Ben-Sasson and Raanan Ferrara, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur

On November 8, 17:00, Story time, Soul  bird, told by Yael Ellul, Mainz
Library, Merkaz Caramel, Haifa
On November 8, 17:00, Story time, Mamoushi Rabbit, narrated by Orna
Hocherman, Soroka Library, Haifa
On November 8, 17:30, Story time, The country of sounds, narrated by
Yoram Sharoni, Library, Neve Sheanan religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 8, 17:30, Apartment for rent, after Lea Goldberg, produced by
Theatron Shelanu, Cultural Center, Afula

On November 12, 11:00, Shabbattarbut for the whole family, if I were a
green island in the middle of oceans, visit of the gallery of the Pirates and
making a treasure box, Pirates Museum- National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On November 15 10-12 - Mommy & me - Gan with Mommy - for small kids,
art&craft, singing, with
Hila Beck, Tel: 052-7962756
On November 15, 17:00, Story time, The flower with a golden heart, told by
Yaron Sancho Goshen, Library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 15, 17:00, Story time, The king who loved gold, narrated by
David Eyrie, Library, Neve David, Haifa
On November 15, 17:00, Story time, Itamar meets a Rabbit, told by Gabriel
Hadar, Beit Heine Library, Kiryat Haim
On November 15, 17:00, Story time, The story of a snake and an apple, told
by Tamar Olivia, Library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On November 15, 17:00, Story time, The rainbow colors, told by Orna
Hocherman, Library, Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
On November 15, 17:00, Story time, The lonely pirate and the silver fish,
narrated by Rinat Sternberg, Mediatheque, Romema, Haifa
On November 15, 17:30, Story time, Peter and the Wolf, narrated by Marielle
Levanon, Library, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On November 15, 17: 30, Uncle Simcha, after A. Hillel, (3-5), Stage 2, the
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 15, 17: 30, Carius and Bactus, staging by Avi Dor, Alex Meir
Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On November 15, 17: 30, The Ugly Duckling, after Christian Andersen,
produced by the Orna Porat Theatre for Youth, Cultural Center, Nesher

On November 16, 17: 30 Yuval HaMebulbal, The star of wishes, Cultural
Center, Naharyia
On November 16, 17:30, Tubi Dubi with Tuvia Tsafrir, Cultural Center,
Naharyia

On November 17, 17:30, Datia’s attic, by Datia Ben Dor, by the Orna Porath
Theatre for Youth, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee

On November 19, 11:00, Muzot, Uncle Simcha, staging and adaptation of
Ayelet Vered, produced by the Mediatech Theatre in  collaboration with the
Kapaiim Theatre, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On November 19, 11: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 9,
Magical Sounds, by Nitza Shaul, Little Mozart’s great show, Wolfgang
Amadeus  Mozart's childhood, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 19, 11: 30, Land of the boxes, Dance and choreography by
Nima Jacoby, 4 +, the Open Museum Photographing, Tel Hai

On November 20, 11: 00 When the shark and the fish  met for the first time
after the story by Gilad Shalit, staging by Oz Morag, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim

On November 22, 17: 30, Hatsagele, Otz li li Gotz, (6-10) by Avraham
Shlonski, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 22, 17: 30 Yuval HaMebulbal, The star of wishes, Krieger
Center, Haifa

On November 23, 17:30, The Wizard of Oz, directed by Gilad Kimchi,
produced by Beit Lessin and Meditec, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 23, 17: 30, Carius and Bactus, staging by Avi Dor, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On November 23, 17:30, The Adventures of Pinnochio, by the Giniolia dance
company, choreographed by Tamar Bar Niv, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 23, 17: 30 Miracles and wonders by Shirli Deshe,  after Lea
Goldberg, staging by Raanan Perara and Moshe Ben Shoshan, Musa
Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On November 23, 18: 00, Pitsponet and Anton, by Efraim Sidon after the
book of Erich Kaster, staging by Daniel Michaeli, produced by the Orna
Porath Theatre for Youth, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur


On November 26, 9:00 and 11:00, Meet the birds, ringing and guided Tour,
observation of migrating birds, Botanical Garden, Oranim Academic
College, Kiryat Tivon
On November 26, 11:00-16:00, Fall Festival, jugglers, acrobats, clowns, fire
play, make-up, Port, Caesarea
On November 26, 11: 30, Hansel and Greutel in the candy house, adapted
and directed by Ronen Peled Goldfarb, produced by Theatron Shelanu,
Rappoport Center, Haifa

On November 28, 17: 15, Story time , Itamar Meets the Hare, by David
Grossman, story told by Gabriel Hadar, Musa Cultural Center, Hof
HaCarmel

On November 30, 17:00, Workshop and story time, The tricks hat, by Lea
Goldberg, HaMoshava, Binyamina
On November 30, 17: 30, Carius and Bactus, staging by Avi Dor, Cultural
Center, Carmiel
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
On November 1, 11:00, 17:00, 19:15, 21:30, or On
November 1, 18:00, 20:00, please check, Haven,
Le Havre, by Aki Kaurismaki
On November 2, 18:00, 20:00, Haven, Le Havre,
by Aki Kaurismaki
On November 3, 17:30, Haven, Le Havre, by Aki
Kaurismaki
On November 4, 21:30, Haven, Le Havre, by Aki
Kaurismaki
On November 6, 18:00, 20:00, Le Havre, by Aki
Kaurismaki
On November 7, 18:00, 20:00, Haven, Le Havre,
by Aki Kaurismaki
On November 8, 18:00, 20:00, Haven, Le Havre,
by Aki Kaurismaki
On November 9, 18:00, 20:00, Haven, Le Havre,
by Aki Kaurismaki
On November 16, 20 :00, Avant-premiere, Under
the Hawthorn tree, by  Zhang Yimou
On November 28, 19:00, The Skin I Live In, by
Pedro Almodóvar
On November 29, 19:00, Haven, by Aki Kaurismaki
On November 30, 16:00, The Skin I Live In, by
Pedro Almodóvar

In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur

From November 28 to  December 1, Docaviv Galil,
Centre for Culture and Performing Arts, Maalot
Tachshicha
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Cinema
Going out
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
"Or Hadash", The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr. Edgar
Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
From October 24 to November 5, The 17th Olive Branch Festival   in
the Galilee, the Golan and the Valleys, visiting oil presses, musical
performances, participation in the olive harvest, exhibitions, creative
workshops, exhibitions of agriculture, art and photographs and
numerous walks, guided tours and bike routes throughout the Galilee
and the Mediterranean experience. Conférence in Sachnin in the
presence of President Shimon Peres of Israel about  co-existence,
development and promotion of the Arabic community .Conférence The
olive, with the cooperation of the Tel Hai Academic College

On November 1 and 2, 9.30-18.30, Women in the center,  meeting
about leadership and initiative, free admission, Panorama Centre,
Haifa

On November 2, 18:00, Opening of dynamic graphic works of
Cornelius  Cardio and Amit Nir Biton,  Hecht Arts Shrine, University
of Haifa
On November 2, 18:30, Congress  Animals, our friends, Dr. Yaron
Sharon, Blood tests, Dr. Shirley Formansky, The myth of nutrition, Dr. Aviad
Sheinin, Dolphins and whales in the waters of Israel,
 free admission,
registration required, Congress Hall of Castra, Haifa

From November 3 to 5, Mostly Mozart Festival, Artistic Director Ada
Peleg, see details below, information, 050-5342687 Gush Halav, Galilee

On November 5, 34th Cycling Around the Kinneret Event, a tradition
for the cyclist community. 63 kilometers    

On November 4 and 5, Singing@Zichrona, program, songs, dances,
martial arts, tastings, gala dinner , song competition etc… Beit
Daniel,  Open University Campus, Zichron Yaakov

From November 7 to 10, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, the
Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Arts Department of the University of
Haifa, stage creations, music, lectures, Haifa Municipal Theatre
Theatre: Both upon a time,
concept by Ofira Henig, text and adaptation by
Joseph ibn Shoshan, Shimon Buzaglo, Khalifa Natour, and Taher Najib with
actors Joseph Abu Warda, Nimrod Bergman, Salim Daw, Yoav Hait, Amitai Ben
Yaish Ozilio, Orna Katz, Khalifa Natour, Salwa Nakara, Odelia Michael Segal,
Naomi Frumovic Pinkas, original music by Yehuda Poliker.
Sipourei Badim,
Fabric stories, stories, legends and folk songs, adapted and directed by Eti Ben
Zaken, musical direction of Professor Eitan Steinberg, produced by the Theatre
Department of the University of Haifa.
Lectures Dialogue of Hope by Dr.
Dorit Yerushalmi
, Fantasy and reality, by Dr. Ravit Raufman, The treasure
is in the house,
by Edith Pintel-Ginsburg, The storyteller’s performance
by  Etti Ben Zaken , Hansel, Gretel and Amir Wiesentier, by Prof. Oded
Zehavi.
Music: Holot: Music of the Caucasus Mountains, NanaYaNana,
Palestinian folk music by Amal Murkus, Novia, Sephardic wedding songs
traditional Balkan and Morocco, by Eti Ben Zaken,
Tarbuta by Darbuka with
Bashara Nadaf of the Philharmonic Orchestra.
Music in the foyer of the
theater, by Said Silbeck, oud and Akram Haddad, keyboards

On November 8 evening and on November 9, Itzhak Rabin (of blessed
memory)  Memorial day

On November 11, 11:11, Do not stop singing, Musical protest of
women, next Friday, in light of the increasing exclusion of women in
the public sphere in Israel.Come sing with us, with good mood and
musical instruments, at Ziv Center, Neve Sheanan, Haifa  

From November 13 to 19, Master classes for the conducting, of
Maestro Yoel Levi NHSO accompanied by pianist Alon Goldstein, with
the participation of violinist and conductor Marta Pasquini, The course
will end on 19 with a concert gala in which participants will lead the
Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
For more information, 04-8599499

From November 14 to 17, Dona Gracia Festival, shows, lectures,
walks with Yona Elian, Shiri Maimon, Shimon Bouskila, Miri
Messika, Keren Peless, Sarit Hadad, Maya Bouskila, Anat Atzmon,
Ilana Avital, Mitel Trabelsi, in Honour of
Dona Gracia Mendes, Casa
Dona Gracia, Tiberias

From November 16 to 19, Start-up week-end Haifa, Young Adult
Center, Merkaz Hatseirim  28 HaNamal, Haifa  
November 20th - 27th, Hula Valley Bird Festival -
The Hula Valley is one of the most important stopover and wintering
sites for southbound migrants through the Great Rift Valley. The Hula
reserve and reflooded area host thousands of wintering Common
Cranes, Pelicans, Ducks, Waders and Passerines every year. Over 300
species are seen here annually including some of the rarest European
birds of prey. Great Spotted and Eastern Imperial Eagles, Pallid
Harrier, Long-legged Buzzard and more winter in the valley and can
be seen with ease. We believe it is time to spotlight the region as the
world class birding destination that it is, and the way to do so is
through a large scale Birdwatching event. The 1st international Hula
Bird Festival is a one week event that offers something for everyone;
Birding tours, Photography seminars, a large scale scientific
conference and much more. Join us for an unforgettable week of bird-
watching tours and events and come discover the Hula Valley and
Northern Israel as the Birdwatching gems they are

On November 22 and 23, the Haifa Israeli Gimlayada, Day of the
Golden Age, films, lectures, performances, workshops, health,
esplanade of the  Rappoport auditorium and Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On November 22-17:00, The Gimlayada, films, lectures, workshops,
performances, health, esplanade, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
17:00, The Gimlayada, Carlebach’s alive, produced by the
Yisddidhspiel,  RappoportHall, Haifa
19:30, The Gimlayada, History of a country, discussion between Dan
Almagor and Yitzhak Navon, 5th President of Israel, songs at his
request , sung by Moshe Becker, Mati Sari, Aaron Fadeda, Hani
Dinor, Irena Shtserbin, Etti Kari and Ilan Schchtman, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 23, -11:00, The Gimlayada, Films, lectures, workshops,
performances, health, Rappoport auditorium of the esplanade, Haifa
11:00, The Gimlayada, The Chizbatron, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
19:30, The Gimlayada, Songs of my beloved country, songs by Lea
Goldberg, with Sassi Keshet, Dudu Zakai, Meital Trabelski, Adi
Varsano, Elad Kayam, Bat Shir Choir, presentation of Avshalom Kor,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On Thursday November 24, 20:00, Beaujolais nouveau ! degustation
with  "modération", French Cultural Center, Haifa

On November 24, 17, 00, Ceremony in honor of Prof. Dan
Shechtman, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, in the presence of Her
Excellency Elinor Hammarskjöld, Ambassador of Sweden, Prof. Ruth
Arnon, President of the Israel Academy of Science, Yona Yahav Mayor
of Haifa, and Prof. Peretz Lavie, president of the Technion,
auditorium Chuchill (closed circuit broadcast at Beit HaStudent),
Technion, Haifa

From November 24 to 27, the 11th edition of Sha'ar International
Poetry Festival, Love and other hatreds, artistic direction of Yakir Ben-
Mosh et Adi Assis et  Amir Or, with the participation of many poets, musicians
and artists, free admission to aall events apart from the event taking place in the
Haifa port, master class of Israeli poets: Roni Somek, Meir Wieseltier, Rafi
Weichert, Agi Mishol, Yitzhak Laor, Nurit Zarchi, Rachel Half and many other
invited poets from around the world: Juan Margarit (Spain) , Karla Kori (El
Salvador), Jean Portante (Luxembourg), Pamela Uschuk (USA), Titos Patrikios
(Greece), Serge Pey (France), Helena Sinervo (Finland), Ozdemir Ince (Turkey),
William Pitt Root ( USA), ainsique young poets and artists of literature, music,
theater and video art,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa

On November 27, 17:00, International Day against violence against
women, Rappoport Hall, Haifa  

From November 28 to December 2, Doc Aviv Festival-Galilee, on the
geographical and social "periphery" in Israel, documentary films,
workshops, discussions, Maalot Tachshicha

On November 28, 11 :00, Inauguration of the renovated Paris Plazza ,
in presence of His Excellency Christophe Bigot, ambassador of France
in Israel, of Bernard Delanoe, mayor of Paris and of Yona Yahav,
mayor of Haifa, see invitation, Kikar Pariz, Haifa

Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are guided by
the best qualified teachers in this field. The walks
take about two hours, come with walking shoes
and water. There may be changes due to weather
conditions, for informations, you can visit the site
of the
Museum of the City of Haifa, Compulsory
inscription 04-9115888  
Series of visits in connection with the exhibition:
The beautiful pictures theaters in Haifa yesterday
and today

On November 18, 10 :00-12: 00, or later, The
Carmel Centre in  stories in poetry, guided tour by
Jacob Shorer, in the footsteps of writers, poets and
their works: Natan Zach, Arnold Zweig, Haim
Gouri, Saul Tchernikhowsky, S. Shalom and
others.

On November 25, 10 :00-12: 00, Commando,
falafel, guided tour by the architect Noa Sak
Walk the streets  Herzliya and HaNeviim in areas
of old Haifa cinema



On November 21, 7: 00, Bird ringing workshop,
Mitzpe HaYamim
Special events and Festivals in November
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Rhyme time in motion
Animal petting activity
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum
Maritime National Museum, Coptic Textiles from Ancient Egypt,
Red Sea colours, under water photos by  Rami Klein,   New discoveries of
marine archeology ,  Shikmona's treasures  Terracotta , Figurines  from
ancient times,  Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships of the XVIIIth
century
Haifa City Museum, new year ards and from October 14, Haifa's cinemas
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art Yakusha-e, The whole world is a stage,  
impressions, Surimono, Alive,  art video by  Katsuki Tanaka, Edo Kites, kites  
by Mikio Toki, in presence of His Excellency  Mr Haruhisa Takeuchi,  
musical interlude by Isao Oiwa, koto, closes November 20
Haifa Museum of Art. Formally speaking, A Line Made By Walking What
does Painting Want? artists: Francis Alÿs, Fikret Atay,  Hanna Ben-Haim
Yulzari, Amit Berlowitz, Guy Briller, Matthew Buckingham, Leor Grady,
Shilpa Gupta, Hadas Hassid, Efrat Kedem, Avi Mograbi, Guy Raz,Gideon
Rubin, Dafna Shalom, Eyal Yehuda, Lin Yilin, Curator Ruthi Director,
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Rhythms, paintings by
Orit Sadeh  
  
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa,  
Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green
house, sports and sciences
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa, dynamic graphic works of Cornelius
and Cardio and Amit Nir Biton, Opening November 2 18:00
Haifa French Cultural Center Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterraneen Center
for Contemporary Art  
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa,
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute,  
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386,
Beit Abba Hushi,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Rappoport auditorium Foyer,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa,  Neighborliness, paintings and artifacts by Jews and
Arabs, also in streets and walls in the wadi, wall painting  and ceramics of
David Reeb
Karo art  Group exhibit, prints by Dalia Alazari, Irit Hellman, Naomi Zach,
Eli Yechezkeli, Malka Mosberg, Rina Ring, Myriam Shalev
HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa   
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media, Looking
back exposed, video installation  by Tal Stern, opening on November 21
Oranim Academic College, Contemporary Nomadism by Mireia Feliu Fabra,
video
  
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566,  Yunomi, and In
between, paper art exhibition,  Shir Melier Yamaguchi, curator, until
November 6;  from November 26 to March 18, Disappearing landscapes,
group exhibit , paintings and photographies, Art of East Asia, the museum
collection gallery was renovated in honor of the 60 years the museum, curator
Anat Turbowicz
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Sigalit Landau, Erasing the borders of Azkelon,
Shoshana Finkelstein, Touching Color, Khader Oshah, Portraits &
Landscape, Reli De-Vries, Orientation (Architectural installation), Chaim
Attar, apintings  
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, Yehiel Shemi, paintings and
sculptures
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, A lesson in entomology, drawings
and sculptures by Batia Elisha, Longing, paintings by Nira Lev, opening On
September 24
Yigal Alon, Barefoot, paintings by Anna Pasternak, I saw that sailed
Magdalene, installation Dina Hoffman
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, The table of a man,
paintings of Franz Bernheim, a work that I have no facts, Tamara Rickman
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras,  Photographs by Tamara Messel
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, paintingVitkon
Eitan, Minyan, photographs and videos, and on-site group exhibition opening
on November 12  
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery, Pierre Lyszyk,
Bas-Reliefs, opening on October 1, 12:00, until 20 October
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches by  
Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera   
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, 04-6988295,
Shimon Hameiri, dialogue, photographs and holograms
   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, Nazareth, November 8, boy girl animal
vegetable mineral, eclectic exhibition of paintings, photographs and
installations in partnership with the association
Memory of the Future,   
050-2681081,  
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar,  04-6727700  
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737,  
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,  
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri,Housekeeping, mixed media group exhibition, from
November 12, A window Beeri, paintings by Roni Gross
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,  
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava
Mehutan     
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,  
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-6933782,04-
69337820526-065182 The dark side of the moon, mixed media group
exhibition
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Erich Lichtblau -Leskly,
closest to the truth, cartoons of  the Theresienstadt ghetto
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mitzpe HaYamim,

On November 2, 18:00, Opening of dynamic graphic works of Cornelius  
Cardio and Amit Nir Biton,  Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa

On November 5, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 5, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On November 5, 12:00, Meeting and visit of the exhibit of Shoshana
Finkelstein'paintings- and of other artists guided by her daughter Nitza
Sternheim,Ein Harod Art Museum

On November 10, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art

On November 12, 11:30, Gallery tour , Haifa Museum of Art
On November 12, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On November 12, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa

On November 18, 11: 00, The Haifa Museum of Art in partnership with the
Shfilman Institute of Photography, Drawings and photographs, aspects, in
connection with the exhibition What will happen to drawing  in the XXIth
century, with the participation of Ruthi Director, Drs Romi Mikolinski, Hani
Cnaan, Deganiy Berst, Eli Petel, Haifa Museum of Art

On November 19, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 19, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa

On November 19, 12: 00 Discussion on the art of drawing with
Yehiel Shemi,   about his paintings and sculptures exhibit, Gallery, Kibbutz
Cabri

On November 21, 16: 15, Meeting with  Tal Stern, apropos of the video
installation video  Looking back exposed, Gallery for new media, Oranim
Academic College, Kiryat Tivon

On November 24, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art

On November 25, 11:30, Dialogue in the gallery, Chaim Atar, Khader Oshah,
Reli De-Vries, Sigalit Landau, Shoshana Finkelstein,   Ein Harod Museum of
Art

On November 26, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 26, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On November 26, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On November 26, 12:00, Dialogue in the gallery, Chaim Atar, Khader Oshah,
Reli De-Vries, Sigalit Landau, Shoshana Finkelstein, Ein Harod Museum of
Art

On November 29, 10:00, Meet the Artist Haim Maor, They are me, Open
Museum,  Tefen Industrial Park

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On November 1, 19:30, Selected Topics in Judaism, Lecture by Rabbi Moshe
Armoni, Wisdom of the face, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 1, 20:00, The Arabian Nights, the stories told with humor by
Limor Itzhaiik, directed by Geula Svidowski, choreography by Sima Lahat,
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 1, 20: 30, Morris Schimmel, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Yael
Ronen, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 1, 20:30, The Madragula, by Yakov Shabtai, choreography and
staging of Gilad Kimhi, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motszkin Theatre, Kyriat
Motzkin
On November 1, 20:30, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging by  Ofira
Henig, produced by the Theatre of Herzliya, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 1, 20:30, Mimouna by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, staging byKfir
Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On November 1, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On November 1, 20: 30, The Yemeni chief of staff, by Yoav Levi, staging of
Tenamit Yaniv, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera

On November 2, 9: 00, Treasures of Art in Paris lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The
heart of Paris, the Champs Elysées, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 2, 10: 30, Museums from your arm -chair , Lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv, Museums of New York and Washington,  Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On November 2, 10:30, Morning  party with Myriam Berhnhart, Love is
really fun, we learn and  laugh to tears, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 2, 20:00, Meeting with Nikolay Karlovich Svanidze, historian
and journalist, from the Public Chamber of Russia, co-author of Medvedev,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 2, 20:00, Lecture by Orit Rosenblit, Man's prayer, established
prayer, a social revolution, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 2, 20: 30, Morris Schimmel, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Yael
Ronen, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 2, 20:30, Yasmin Levy, Ladino Meets Flamenco, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 2, 20:30, The Madragula, by Yakov Shabtai, choreography and
staging of Gilad Kimhi, produced by Beit Lessin,  Motszkin Theatre, Kyriat
Motzkin
On November 2, 20:30, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging by  Ofira
Henig, produced by the Theatre of Herzliya, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 2, 20:30, Mimouna by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, staging byKfir
Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On November 2, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias

On November 3, 10: 30 Actuality, with Dr. Itzhak Noy, Overcrowding and the
threat of hunger, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 3, 10: 30, Hello World, lecture by Yoel Shtrug , travel to
Ethiopia in search of the lost Ark of the Covenant, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 3, 20: 00, Creators, treasures and creatures behind the scene of
the art world lecture by Dr. Doron Luria, The Counterfeiters, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 3, 20:00, The Mayakovsky Theatre in Moscow, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 3, 20: 00, Mostly Mozart Festival, Cabaret Mozart, with singer
Michal Shamir accompanied by pianist Bella Steinbuch, Mozart, Gluck,
Haydn, cabaret songs, love, separation, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On November 3, 20:00, Cinderella, by singers from the Israel Opera,  with the
participation of amateurs in the city, cultural center Naharyia
On November 3, 20: 30, Argentina, by Boaz Gaon, staging byPeter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 3, 20:30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri Motzkin Theater,  Kiryat Motskin
On November 3, 20:30, Mimouna by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, staging byKfir
Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On November 3, 20:30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, staging by
Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Artillery House, Beit
Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On November 3, 21:00, The Mark Rashkow  Blues Band, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On November 3, 21:30,  Ystsiat Herum music group, the Beat, Haifa
On November 3, 22: 00, Mostly Mozart Festival, Projection of the film Don
Giovanni, birth of an opera, by Carlos Saura, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On November 3, 22:30, Amir Benayoun, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 4, 10:00, Milav (Senior Citizens Club of Haifa) Lecture by
Shuki Bernwein, Machu Picchu, with the trio Indio Bapiasta, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On November 4, 10:00, Men, animals and in between, lecture by Professor
Adam Zartel, the reincarnations of the deer, heads of animals, symbols of the
foreign policy of the Pharaohs, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On November 4, 11: 00, Mostly Mozart Festival, Mozart, The Zamir string
quartet, string quartet in B maj K 458, by Mendelssohn, and string Quartet in
E minor, Op 44 No 2, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On November 4, 11:00, Argentina, by Boaz Gaon, staging byPeter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 4, 20: 00, Mostly Mozart Festival, Ron Zakla, clarinet, Evgeny
Pikovski and Elyakim Zalman, violin, Dimitri Ratosh, viola, Felix
Nemirovsky, cello, clarinet quintets by Mozart and Brahms, The Red Khan,
Safed
On November 4, 21:30, Evening of songs with the Asnar brothers, Musicals,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 4, 22:00,The Nocturno ensemble, Jazz, Musa Cultural Center,
Hof HaCarmel
On November 4, 22:00, And we laugh, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 4, 22: 00, Reshef Levi, Playing with fire, HaTsafon Theater,
Kiryat Haim
On November 4, 22: 30, Erez Shalem, stand-up, HaTsrif, Kiryat Haim
On November 4, 22:30, Kobi Maimon, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 4, 23:00, HaYehudim, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 5, 11:00, Saturday morning, Meeting with artists from Haifa,
Nurit Epstein Ratner, engraving, Victor Lipkin, sculpture, Arieh Robinovitch,
drawing and poetry, who present some of their works and discuss their artistic
path, Cinematheque, Haifa
On November 5, 11:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance, Hof HaCarmel beach, Haifa
On November 5, 11:00, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the
beach, free entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim
On November 5, 11:00, Gypsy Swing, Gypsy Jazz music with Dori Ben Zeev,
Conservatory of Music, Akko
On November 5, 11:00, Projection of the film The 5 Houses of Lea Goldberg,
Haifa Museum of Art
On November 5, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 5, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On November 5, 12:00, Meeting and visit of the exhibit of Shoshana
Finkelstein'paintings- and of other artists guided by her daughter Nitza
Sternheim,Ein Harod Art Museum
On November 5, 12: 30, Mostly Mozart Festival, The Israel Chamber
Orchestra, directed by Ada Peleg, with the Chamber Choir of Ramat Gan
directed by Hana Zur, with singers Sharon Rostorf-Zamir, soprano, Eytan
Drori, tenor, Shira Raz, mezzo-soprano, Alexei Kanonikov, bass, Vivaldi
Gloria RV 589 in D maj, Mozart, Divertimento K 136 and Mass in C major
K220, Aramaic Maronite Church, Gush Halav
On November 5, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 7,
opening of the chamber music season, the  Jerusalem Trio, Schubert’s piano
trios, No 1 op 99 and No 2 op 100, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 5, 21: 00, Natural sting, with the Tsiporele Ensemble, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On November 5, 21:00, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On November 5, 21:00, Idan Raichel, ethnic music, International Convention
Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On November 5, 21:30, Idan Amadi, the Beat, Haifa

On November 6, 10: 30, Depths, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, Has the world
gone mad? - The greenhouse effect is changing  the face of the world, also in
Israel, spectacular exclusive images, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On November 7, 9:30, The World in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Sarah
Ostrow accompanied by the screening of The Soul Keeper, The soul at stake,
Roberto Faenza, love and redemption, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 7, 10: 30, Travel to holy places, lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels,
Karnak, the beautiful place, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 7, 10:30, Ascola, Eretz Israel, holy land, the land of our
ancestors, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The interest of powers in Israel on the
background of colonial competition between them, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 7, 18:00, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Sipourei
Badim, Fabrics  stories, legends and folk songs, adapted and directed by Eti
Ben Zaken, musical direction by Professor Eytan Steinberg, produced by the
Theatre Workshop the University of Haifa, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 7, 19:00, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, musical
interlude, Said Silbeck, oud and Akram Haddad, keyboards, Foyer, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On November 7, 19:00, Presentation of the book  From Giotto campanile to
the wells of Abraham, Yoel De Malach, by Roberto Vigevani (in Italian),  
Italian Cultural Centre, Haifa
On November 7, 19:30, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, fantasy and
reality, psychological and cultural implications of popular stories, lecture by
Dr. Ravit Raufman, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 7, 19:30, The urban world, Lecture by Prof.Arnon Sofer,
Urbanism and globalization, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 7, 20:00, Lecture by Dr. Israel Leshem, History of illegal
immigration, the boats of Hameri, the Patria and evictions to Mauritius, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 7, 20:30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On November 7, 20:15, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, musical
interlude, Said Silbeck, oud and Akram Haddad, keyboards, Foyer, Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 7, 20: 30 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Both upon a
time, concept Ofira Henig, text and adaptation Joseph ibn Shoshan, Shimon
Buzaglo, Khalifa Natour, Taher Najib, original music by Yehuda Poliker,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 7, 20:30, Tashach, adapted from the book by Yoram Kaniouk
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage
3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 7, 22: 00 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Holot: Music
of the Caucasus Mountains, with Peretz Eliyahu, Taar, Mark Eliyahu,
kemanche and Gil Hameiri, zarb, Foyer, Haifa Municipal Theatre

On November 8, 10: 30 Famous women in history, lecture by Alon Klibanov,
Cleopatra, seduction, sex and power in a changing world, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On November 8, 10:30, Exceptional meeting, the treasures in the attic, lecture
by Bill Gross, collector  and scholar  of Judaica, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On November 8, 11:00, Time, characters and the cycle of the Jewish year,
Lecture by  Bougy Yogev, How to keep the memory, between the day of
Gedaliah and the Yitzhak Rabin memory day, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 8, 17:00, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Day of
Discussion for Educators (trices) North, Minutes of hope, relations seen in the
perspective of the theater in a multicultural society, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 8, 18:00, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Sipourei
Badim, fabrics, stories, legends and folk songs, adapted and directed by Eti
Ben Zaken, musical direction by Professor Eytan Steinberg, produced by the
Theatre Workshop the University of Haifa, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 8, 18:00, Nigunim of the soul, Music of the Heart, with the star
of the Festival of Klezmer, Frank Hilik, Nachman Zucker, and Eyal Shiloach,
Beit Fanny Kaplan, Haifa
On November 8, 19:00, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, musical
interlude, Said Silbeck, oud and Akram Haddad, keyboards, Foyer, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On November 8, 19:30, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, the Treasury
is in the house, records the story popoulaire at the University of Haifa,
Lecture by Edith Pintel-Ginsburg, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 8, 19:30, Awards of horror, Lecture by Dr. Itzhak Noy, North
against South, the civil war in the U.S., Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On November 8, 20:00, Nature and landscapes in the traditions of Israel and
in the cycle of year,Lecture by Dr. Zvi Har Shefer, The Mother, traditions,
customs of the anniversary of the death of the matriarch Rachel,  Ramat
Eshkol synagogue, Haifa
On November 8, 20:15, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, musical
interlude, Said Silbeck, oud and Akram Haddad, keyboards, Foyer, Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 8, 20: 30 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Both upon a
time, concept Ofira Henig, text and adaptation Joseph ibn Shoshan, Shimon
Buzaglo, Khalifa Natour, Taher Najib, original music by Yehuda Poliker,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 8, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic orchestra, Haifa series A et
MiniHaifa A, concert 1, Conductor: Kazushi Ono, Sol  Gabetta, cellist,
Choirs: The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, Debussy,Prélude à l'après-midi d'un
faune, Shostakovich, Cello  Concerto no. 1, Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
Complete ballet, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 8, 20:30, Lecture by Ortal Savirski, Att, inheritance laws and
the family, Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On November 8, 20:30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On November 8, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,  
Pardess Hana
On November 8, 22: 00 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Novia,
Sephardic wedding songs traditional Balkan and Morocco, by Eti Ben Zaken,
arrangements and musical direction of Professor Eitan Steinberg, Michael
Meltzer, baroque flute, Dana Waksman , cello, Oded shuv, guitar, Amnon
Yoel, traditional percussion  instruments,  Haifa Municipal Theater

On November 9, 10: 30, World Cinema, a look at cultures, lecture by Rachel
Esterkin, France and Holland, in honor of love, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On November 9, 10: 30, The Holocaust, a human story, lecture by Edith
Perry. Ghettos, A shtikele broit, a small piece  of bread, the Warsaw ghetto
from 1940 to 1943, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 9, 16: 30 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Both upon a
time, concept Ofira Henig, text and adaptation Joseph ibn Shoshan, Shimon
Buzaglo, Khalifa Natour, Taher Najib, original music by Yehuda Poliker,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 9, 18:00, Ceremony in memory of Yitzhak Rabin ז"ל,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 9, 19:30, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, the
performance of the storyteller Etti Ben Zaken for popular, Stage 2, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On November 9, 19:30, Evening for ladies  with  Arachim, with Rabbani
Yemima Mizrachi: faith, humor, joy and spirituality, the singer Kineret, and
Rabbi Yosef Kehati: Jewish identity, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 9, 20:15, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, musical
interlude, Said Silbeck, oud and Akram Haddad, keyboards, Foyer, Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 9, 20:30, Israel Philharmonic orchestra, Haifa series B, concert
1, Conductor: Kazushi Ono, Sol Gabetta, cellist,  Choirs: The Gary Bertini
Israeli Choir, Debussy,Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, Shostakovich, Cello
Concerto no. 1, Ravel,  Daphnis et Chloé Complete ballet, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 9, 22: 00 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, NanaYaNana,
Foyer, Palestinian folk music by Amal Murkus, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 9, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,   
Pardess Hana

On November 10, 10: 30, Folk Art at the time of post-modernism, lecture by
Tal Lanir, From graffiti to street art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 10, 10: 30, Museums in your arm-chair, lecture by Dr. Effie
Ziv, Van Gogh Museum, Kruller Muller Museum,  Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 10, 11:00, When literature meets cinema, presentation of
Sahara Blau, A conversation with Dorit Rabinyan, Cinematheque, Haifa
On November 10, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art
On November 10, 19:30, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Sipourei
Badim, fabrics, stories, legends and folk songs, adapted and directed by Eti
Ben Zaken, musical direction by Professor Eytan Steinberg, produced by the
Theatre Workshop the University of Haifa, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 10, 20:15, Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, musical
interlude, Said Silbeck, oud and Akram Haddad, keyboards, Foyer, Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 10, 20: 30 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Both upon a
time, concept Ofira Henig, text and adaptation Joseph ibn Shoshan, Shimon
Buzaglo, Khalifa Natour, Taher Najib, original music by Yehuda Poliker,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 10, 20:30, Hozeret BeTshuka, Peninente of desire, by Shmuel
Wilojny, comedy, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 10, 20:30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On November 10, 20:30, Grocery store, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Community Center,
Maalot
On November 10, 20:30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,Pardess
Hana
On November 10, 21: 00, Petite Fleur, French songs, Rappoport Centre,
Haifa
On November 10, 21:00, Dan Toren, HaStudio, Haifa
On November 10, 21:00, Noa Deutch, rock and blues, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On November 10, 21:30, Aviv Gefen, acoustics, Beat, Haifa
On November 10, 22: 00 Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa, Tarbut by
Darbuka with Bashara Nadaf of the Philharmonic Orchestra and three other
musicians, with public participation, Foyer, Haifa Municipal Theatre

On November 11, 9:30, Friday for women,  A Couple Conversation: Five
Pictures from Married Life Dr. Rivka Nard and Dr. Chen Nardi, role-playing,
monologues, dialogues and theoretical perspectives, communication at eye-
level, how to finish an argument between couples, cleaning the dust from the
erosion of married life, Beit Lochamei HaGhettaot, Kibbutz  Lochamei
HaGhettaot
On November 11, 10:00, See the painting listen to the music, lectures by Irena
Friedlander,   Fragile sounds of the Madonna,  Raphael, Leonardo da Vinci
and the Renaissance music, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On November 11, 10: 30, London between Elizabeth I and Elizabeth II
Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 11, 11:00, Larger than life, Swedish film and the works of
Ingmar Bergman, presentation of Nissim Dayan, Persona, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On November 11, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Friday Classics 2,
Shakespeare in Love, Yoni Farhi, Conductor, Boris Baev, oboe, Cimarosa:
Oboe  concerto, Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream and Violin
concerto, Tchaikovsky "Romeo and Juliet", Rappoport  auditorium, Haifa
On November 11, 20:00, Harlequin, Servant of Two Masters, Carlo Goldoni,
staging of Moneer Bakir, translated by Ala'a Hlehel.(in Arabic), produced by
Al Midan in partnership with the Italian Cultural Centre Haifa, Al Midan
Theatre, Haifa
On November 11,  21:00, Voices for All Time, with the Moran Choir and its
soloists,conducted by Neomi Faran,  Fauré's  Requiem, selections from
operas:Borodin’s Prince Igor, a mass dedicated to the Moran Choir by
Lithuanian composer  Mishkanis, and Israeli vocal music, including music
sung with audience participation, Music Center, Kibbutz Keshet Eilon
On November 11, 21: 30, Singing club, I'm here, Yehoram Gaon and his
most beautiful songs, the audience sings along with Yossi Bracha and Yossi
Sayas, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 11, 22: 00, The Rotem and Anat comedy show, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On November 11, 22:00, Meni Ozeri, stand-up, HaTsrif, Kiryat Haim

On November 12, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 8,
Oneg Shabbat, the Nota Bene piano trio, Frank  Martin, Trio on Irish
melody, Mendelssohn, Trio No. 2 Op 66, Tchaikovsky trio in la maj. op 50,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese  Art, Haifa
On November 12, 11:00, Saturday morning, Lecture by Yigal Greiber, Haifa,
from the Ottoman Empire to the British Mandate, 200 years of history, Room
102, Beit Hecht, Merkaz HaCarmel, Haifa
On November 12, 11:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance, Hof HaCarmel beach, Haifa
On November 12, 11:00, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the
beach, free entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim
On November 12, 11:00, Projection of the film The 5 Houses of Lea
Goldberg, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 12, 11:30, Gallery tour , Haifa Museum of Art
On November 12, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On November 12, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On November 12, 20:30, Both upon a time, based on tales from Morocco,
Persia, Iraq, adapted and directed by Ofira Henig, original music by Yehuda
Poliker, produced by the Ensemble of Herzlyiah, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 12, 20:30, Communicating Vessels, songs from Prague that I
dream of, with Adam, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 12, 21 :00, Voca People, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 12, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Mambo Diabolo, with the group Nueva
Manteca, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 12, 21:00, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri Motzkin Theater,  Kiryat Motskin
On November 12, 21:00, After the holidays, everything will be renewed,
singing along club with Yossi Zeifrat, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 12, 21:00, Yaakov Cohen, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 12, 21:00,The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Regional Theater,
Pardess Hana Karkur
On November 12, 21: 00, Israel Katorza, stand-up , Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On November 12, 21:30, HaCollective, the Beat, Haifa

On November 13, 9:30, History of Western Music, Lecture by Alon Klebanov,
Introduction, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 13, 10: 30, Opera? not what you thought, lecture by Meirav
Barak, All beginnings are difficult? The beginnings of opera, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On November 13, 20:00, Geography, The marvels the world,  Lecture
of Noam Segen Cohen, Right in the middle of the world: Ecuador, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On November 13, 20:30, Sana Moussa ,singer and her band, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 13, 20:00, Profession: parent, lecture by Dr. Sarit Alkalai. Beit
Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On November 13, 20:30, Yair Rosenblum, Keep playing, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On November 13, 20: 30, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging by Sinai Peter,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 13, 20:30, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by  Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre  Motzkin, Kiryat Motskin
On November 13, 20:30, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Carmiel

On November 14, 10:00, The nostalgia of Paradise, Gardens, East and West,
Lectures by Georges Meisels, The Garden in the life of
man, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 14, 10: 30, Light that rises from the East! ?, Deep topics on the
Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, Kiryat Atta, Turkey pursued by its past,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 14, 10: 30, From home to kingdom, lecture by Galia Doron,
The period of the Judges - the charismatic leadership - Ehud Ben Gera, a
sophisticated hero? Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 14, 10:30, Ascola, Eretz Israel, holy land, the land of our
ancestors, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Hibat Zion and criticism of Ahad
Ha'am, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 14, 17:00-18:45, Opera and cinema Duo,  with Yossi
Schiffmann, Oedipus Rex (Stravinsky), Haifa  Cinematheque
On November 14, 19:30, Between Mikra and Mishna, Lecture by Prof.. Yair
Zakowitz, The library, the Book of Books, gestation and  sanctification of the
thirty books of the Bible, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 14, 20:00, Architecture in Israel in the twentieth
century, lecture by Eli Etzion, Buildings and bridges ,innovative solution or
savings, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 14, 20: 30, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging by Sinai Peter,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 14, 20:30, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by  Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motskin
On November 14, 20:30, The aristocrats of Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 14, 20:30, Don Juan by Moliere, adapted and directed by
Alexander Morpov, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 14, 21:00, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Carmiel
Invitations by religious congregations
Visits organized by the Society for the Protection of
Nature in Israel

Rhyme time in motion for mothers and toddlers
Animal petting activity
For any questions\ queries, suggestions etc, you can contact me on  Email  or
Phone: 052- 7962756 \  0775320831  come and join in the fun! Hila Hila Beck   

B-day parties for your little ones in English and Hebrew at your own place.
There are many fun activities and ideas including Songs & rhymes,
incorporating musical instruments, parachute games, magic show, animal
petting activity and more - where your child is in the centre of attention and also
enjoying all the fun. Gymboree equipment can also be hired in addition to the
Music and Motion activity OR separately. You can pick and choose a
programme from a range of activities that mostly suit yourselves and\ or your  
B-day star.
* 1st B-day parties up until 8 yrs. An introduction price will be offered for first
timers.
Please mention you have received the SUMMER PROMOTION in order to benefit
from the discount. For more details please contact Robin or Hila on- 052- 7962756 or
0775320831

Mother and baby post-natal Pilates classes for English speakers-  
On November 15, 10:30, The Lives of Others, literature, cinema, psychology
and reality, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Sanctification of
life, memories from my death Yair Lapid, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 15, 17:00,The aristocrats of Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 15, 19:30, Selected Topics in Judaism, Lecture of Rabbi Dr.
David Manashe, Genesis, tree of knowledge of good and evil, the tree of life,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 15, 19:30, Model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On November 15, 20:00, Secret boxes of the village women, by Wolman,
adapted and directed by Moti Averbuch, in Yiddish, produced by the
Yiddishspiel, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 15, 20:00, Circle of readers, Winter life by Orly Castel Blum,
discussed by Dr. Sara Saguy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 15, 20:30, Theatre for the ladies, What did you say? With
Rachel Keshet, Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On November 15, 20: 30, Giselle, by the Israel Ballet, with  star Natalia
Toriaschvili, music by Adolphe Adam, choreography by Maurice Petipas,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 15, 20:30, The aristocrats of Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 15, 20:30, Haifa Big Band 2,Hollywood Music, Guri Agmon
presents movie sound tracks with a scent of Jazz,  with  Chen Levy and Adi
Cohen, Krieger Center, Haifa
On November 15, 20:30, Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Nazareth Ilit
On November 15, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Keften Moshe, produced by Habima, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On November 15, 20:
30, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced
by Habima, Cultural Center Carmiel
On November 15, 20:30, Don Juan by Moliere, adapted and directed by
Alexander Morpov, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 15, 20:30, Grocery store, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Community Center,
Maalot
On November 15, 22:00, Electra, Le Champignon, HaPitryia, Kibbutz Dan

On November 16, 10: 30 Artists of the School of Paris, lecture by Professor
Amos Lanir, Modigliani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 16, 10:30, Books meet life. lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Souvenirs
from my death, by Yair Lapid, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 16, 20:00, Literary salon, meeting and dialogue with Elie Amir,
Remnants, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 16, 20:00, The Silent World, Lecture by Moti Mendelsohn,
natural disasters, tsunami and radioactivity in Japan, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On November 16, 20:30, Haifa Big Band 2, Hollywood Music, Guri Agmon
presents movie sound tracks with a scent of Jazz,  with Chen Levy and Adi
Cohen, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 16, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, staging byOmri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 16, 19:30, Model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Room entertainment, Kibbutz Bar Am
On November 16, 20:30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by
Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Room Kimaron, Beit
Shean
On November 16, 20:30, The twelfth night, by Shakespeare, staging by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by Khan, Room entertainment, Kibbutz Yifat
On November 16, 20:30, Grocery store, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Community Center,
Maalot
On November 16, 20:30, Don Juan by Moliere, adapted and directed by
Alexander Morpov, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 16, 21:00, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Carmiel

On November 17, 9: 00, Museums from your arm -chair , Lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv, St. Petersburg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese  Art, Haifa
On November 17, 11: 00, Treasures of Art in Paris lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv,
The Tuileries Gardens, an open museum, Tikotin  Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On November 17, 17:30, The twelfth night, by Shakespeare, staging by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by Khan, Room entertainment, Kibbutz Yifat
On November 17, 20:00, Russian  songs from the 30’s, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On November 17, 17:30, Johann Sebastian Bach and other geniuses,  
presented by Gil Shohat, Bach and Handel, with Bracha Kol, mezzo soprano,
Dorette Florentine, flutes, Ira Givol, continuo, Marina Minkin, harpsichord,
Group 1, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 17, 20:00, Johann Sebastian Bach and other geniuses,  
presented by  Gil Shohat, Bach and Handel, with Bracha Kol, mezzo soprano,
Dorette Florentine, flutes, Ira Givol, continuo, Marina Minkin, harpsichord,
Group 2, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 1, 20:00, Presentation of the book Tsohar Taase LeBeitcha,  A
Window of Words, Modern Midrash on Parshat HaShavua, by Ronen
Achituv, HaMidrasha, Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon
On November 17, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
2, Costa Brava – In Catalan mood Conductor Salvador Brotons,  Singer:
Sivan Rotem,  Solo guitar: Yoram Zerbib,    Brotons: Costa Barava (Israeli
Premiere), Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez , Toldra: 6 Songs for voice and
strings (Israeli Premiere), Beethoven: Symphony no. 8 op. 93, Kibboutz  Ein
HaHoresh, Centre Culturel, Naharyia
On November 17, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, staging byOmri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 17, 20:30, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by  Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre  Motzkin, Kiryat Motskin
On November 17, 20:30, Grocery store, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Community Center,
Maalot
On November 17, 20:30, Sheindele of Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, directed
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Musa, Cultural Center, Hof
HaCarmel
On November 17, 20:30, Don Juan by Moliere, adapted and directed by
Alexander Morpov, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 17, 21:00, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Carmiel
On November 17, 21:00, The trial of Pollard, by Victor Gordon, staging by
Roe Horowicz, produced by the Cameri, Kibbutz Hazor
On November 17, 21:30, Dudu Tassa, the Beat, Haifa
On November 17, 22:00, Geva Alon, The Mushroom, HaPitryia, Kibbutz Dan
On November 17, 22:30, Mati Caspi, Inimati, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 18, 9:00, Forum Rambam, Medicine for the elderly,  Lecture
by Dr. Eytan Peer, Lior Levenstein and Ilan Grinwald, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On November 18 and 19, -9:00 Bach's masterpieces, with  musicologist
Smadar Carmi Giberson, Beit Daniel, Zichron Yaakov
On November 18, 10: 30, Kobi Arieli, stand-up, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On November 18, 11: 00, Israel Organ Association, Concert dedicated to the
organ works of Franz Liszt at the occasion of the second centenary of his
birth (2011), by Istvan Ella, Hungary, Franz Liszt, Variations on "Weinen
Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen ...", Introduction, Fugue and Magnificat, excerpts
from Dante's Divine Comedy, Angelus, F. Chopin - F. Liszt, Prelude in E
minor op. 28 n. 4, Prelude in E major op. 28 n. 5, Franz Liszt, Prelude and
Fugue on the name BACH, Hecht Museum Auditorium, University of Haifa
On November 18, 11: 30, The Zamir Quartet and pianist Burt Berman,
Nocturnes of Gabriel Faure, Claude Debussy’s Quartet and Quintet by Cesar
Franck, Saint Andre Scottish Church, Tiberias
On November 18, 11: 00, The Haifa Museum of Art in partnership with the
Shfilman Institute of Photography, Drawings and photographs, aspects, in
connection with the exhibition What will happen to drawing in the XXIth
century, with the participation of Ruthi Director, Drs Romi Mikolinski, Hani
Cnaan, Deganiy Berst, Eli Petel, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 18, 20: 30, Knessiat HaSechel, Para Pub, Shavei Zion
On November 18, 21: 00, Dr. Arie Ben Zachi, Drink, eat, woman, man, stand-
up, Cultural Center Musa, Hof HaCarmel
On November 18, 21: 30, Keren Peless and the Elyseum Ensemble, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On November 18, 22:00, Have fun with Mulli Shapira, Tel Aviv stories with
singer Limor Shapira, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 18, 22:00, Sing along with Sarele Sharon, Magafaim songs and
others, Kibbutz Afikim
On November 18, 22:00, Nuclear Wedding with David and Adwa Kingler,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On November 18, 22: 30, Odia Koren, closed for renovations, comedy, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 18, 23:00, Danny Robas, On the Road to Happiness, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 18 and 19, -9:00 Bach's masterpieces, with  musicologist
Smadar Carmi Giberson, Beit Daniel, Zichron Yaakov
On November 19, 10: 30, Asi Malathias, violin, and Victor
Stanislavsky, piano, Brahms, Strauss, Sarasate, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On November 19, 11: 00, The Sapphire String Quartet, Janna
Gandelman first violin , concert of Russian music, and other musicians,
Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, and The Soldier's Tale by Stravinsky,
Kibbutz Ginegar, Jezreel Valley
On November 19, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 9,
Little Mozart’s great show, Wolfgang Amadeus  Mozart's childhood,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 19, 11:00, Saturday morning, Lecture by Ariella Teller,
alternative medicine and Chinese naturopathy lifestyle and nutrition, musical
interlude by Ruthie Sefroni, singer, Studio, Beit Hecht, Merkaz HaCarmel,
Haifa
On November 19, 11:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance, Hof HaCarmel beach, Haifa
On November 19, 11:00, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the
beach, free entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim
On November 19, 11:00, Projection of the film The 5 Houses of Lea
Goldberg, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 19, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 19, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On November 19, 12: 00 Discussion on the art of drawing with Yehiel Shemi,
about his paintings and sculptures exhibit, Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri
On November 19, 12: 30, The New Israeli Vocal Ensemble, directed by
Andrew Parrot, Faure's Requiem and the Christmas Oratorio, St. John
Church, Haifa
On November 19, 17:30, Personal dimension, Classical music just for you,
Mozart’s piano concerti, comments by musicologists  Astrit Balzan, with the
Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble directed by Barak Tal, Series 11, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On November 19, 20:00, A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tennessee Williams,
in Russian, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 19, 20: 00, Singing club, Avihu Medina, Cultural Center,
Nesher
On November 19, 20:00, Ayam Al Oud" Festival, Trio International (Turkey),
information and reservations 04-6011072, auditorium of St. Joseph Sisters
School, Nazareth
On November 19, 20:30, Classical music just for you, Mozart’s piano
concerti, comments by musicologists  Astrit Balzan, with the Tel Aviv Soloists
Ensemble directed by Barak Tal, Series 9, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 19, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, staging byOmri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 19, 20:30, Avi Toledano, his great success, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On November 19, 20:30, The Prisoner of Second Avenue, by Neil Simon,
staged by Alon Ofir, produced by the Cameri, Mofett  Cultural Center, Beit
Shean
On November 19, 20: 30, Singing and remembering, soiree in memory of
Izhak Rabin (of blessed memory), Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 19, 21:00, Voice and rhythms, with Zimba Chen Zimbalist,
marimba, percussion and a string quintet, Bach, Shlomo Gronich, Ney
Rosauro, Lewitz, Villa Lobos, Yusupov, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 19, 21: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 10,
Jazz Club, The Frank Sinatra Show with Moshe  Simantov, singing, Gal
Zohar, piano, Tal Ronen, bass, Yonatan Rosen, drums, Studio, Haifa
On November 19, 21:00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by  Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre  Motzkin, Kiryat Motskin
On November 19, 21:00, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center Carmiel
On November 19, 21:00, Don Juan of Moliere, adapted and directed by
Alexander Morpov, produced by Gesher, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 19, 21:30, Nekamat HaTractor, celebrating 22 years, the Beat,
Haifa
On November 19, 21: 00, Idan Haviv, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On November 19, 21: 30, Amir Lev, Syncope Bar, Haifa
On November 19, 22: 00, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Rina Shani Cultural
Center, Hadera
On November 19, Ella Doron, free entrance, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan
On November 19, 22:00, Berry Sakharov, Here you are, new album, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 20, 10: 00, Root Treatment, by Pnina Rinczler, staging by
Nathalie Turjeman, free entrance, University of Haifa
On November 20, 10: 30, Ancient Egypt, lecture by Professor Gershon
Scheinman, History of Egyptology - decoding ancient  Egyptian writing, from
prehistory to the Unification (3000 av. JC), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 20, 20:00, Festival of oud, Shefar 'am house music, Trio
International, with Atish  Dogan and Ismail Toshpalk, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On November 20, 20:00, MAKA, End of Massechet Holin, Study evening with
the participation of Rabbi Professor Danny Hershkowicz, Ohel Bracha
Synagogue, Haifa
On November 20, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Moshe Keften, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 20, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, staging byOmri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 20, 20:30, Maya Bouskila, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On November 20, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On November 20, 21:00, To sit down, produced by the Cameri Theatre Mara,
Industrial Zone, Kiryat Shmona

On November 21, 7: 00, Bird ringing workshop, Mitzpe HaYamim
On November 21, 10: 00, Tastes in art,  Lecture by Aviva Wind, Gustav
Clement, erotic decoration, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 21,10:00, The Bible in the mirror of art, lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv, David, symbol of victory, between Michelangelo and Bellini, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On November 21, 10: 30 This is another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak,
Pietro Mascagni and Ruggero Leoncavallo, Tikotin  Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On November 21, 10:30, Ascola, Eretz Israel, holy land, the land of our
ancestors, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The beginning of the first world war,
the Balfour Declaration, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 21, 16: 15, Meeting with  Tal Stern, apropos of the video
installation video  Looking back exposed, Gallery for new media, Oranim
Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
On November 21, 19:00, From Safed to S.Nicandro- Eti’s journey, realized by
Vincenzo Condorelli (2010, 51 min.), By director, Italian Cultural Centre in
Haifa
On November 21, 19:30, The Arab spring, hopes and revolutions, Lecture by
Prof. Eyal Zisser, Syria, between war, peace and revolution, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On November 21, 19:30, Yad Ben Zvi Lectures, Chasing the evil eye away,
snakes, women and temples in the sacred texts, lecture by Professor Yair
Jakowicz, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On November 21, 20:00, Nekuda Tova-Judaism that comes from love,  
Human journey to the soul,  Lecture by author Erez Moshe Doron , Nekuda
Tova
On November 21, 20: 00, Gidi Gov, Frikit, Haifa
On November 21, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo Goldoni,
staged by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On November 21, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On November 21, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 11,
Alon Goldstein, piano recital, Chopin's  Preludes Op 28, Schubert, Musical
Moments, Debussy, Preludes, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 21, 20:30, Tashach, after Yoram Kaniuk’s book, adapted and
directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 21, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Moshe Keften, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 21, 20: 30 Andalusian Orchestra, Music of Algeria, with Emile
Zrihan accompanied by Mordechai Attias, oud, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat
Motzkin
On November 21, 21 30, David Broza, Inigo Montoya, Beit Yanai

On November 22, 10: 30, Great composers, Lecture by Alon Klibanov,
Heinrich Schütz, German music pioneer, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 22, 10:30, Lecture by Ruth Director, Looking at art in real
time, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 22, Shilo , Organisation for Seniors in Haifa invites you to a
morning of sporting activities: Health in the morning, at Gimlayada , plazza,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa  
9 :30-10: 00, Shilo, Tai chi, building, calm, balance of body and mind
10 :00-9: 30, Shilo, guided walks, Heating, relaxation exercises on a walking
route
10 :00-12: 30, Shilo, Nordic Walking, effective improvement of walking,
petanque, the French game that enchants pensions in Israel, Aromatic and
medicinal plants, how to grow them in pots and planters, Information and
bookings workshops for improvement of memory, culture etc ... medicinalest
herbs in different parts of the city, Volunteer, Information on new activities
Conferences
On November 22, 11: 00, Shilo at Gimlayada , Lecture, brain, plants and
memory, Roni Erez, Institute Brainspa, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 22, 16:30, Gimlayada, and the Italian Cultural Centre ,
Projection of the film Pranzo di Ferragosto Haifa, Free entry for pensioners,
Haifa Cinematheque
On November 22, -17:00, The Gimlayada, films, lectures, workshops,
performances, health, esplanade, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 22, 17:00, The Gimlayada, Carlebach’s alive, produced by the
Yisddidhspiel,  RappoportHall, Haifa
On November 22, 19:00, Gimlayada, and the Italian Cultural Centre in Haifa
Projection of the film Vera, Francesca Melandri, Free entry for pensioners,
Haifa Cinematheque
On November 22, 19:30, The Gimlayada, History of a country, discussion
between Dan Almagor and Yitzhak Navon, 5th President of Israel, songs at
his request , sung by Moshe Becker, Mati Sari, Aaron Fadeda, Hani Dinor,
Irena Shtserbin, Etti Kari and Ilan Schchtman, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 22, 20:30, Tashach, after Yoram Kaniuk’s book, adapted and
directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 22, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Moshe Keften, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 22, 20:30, The Zamir String Quartet with Gregory Bukin, horn,
Shostakowicz, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 22, 20:30, Right and Left in Israeli literature, conversation with
Emunah Alon and Dana Mazyia, Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On November 22, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On November 22, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters of Carlo Goldoni,
staged by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera

On November 23, 9: 00, The great composers of all times, lecture by Roe
Aloni, Franz Liszt, in honor of the 200th anniversary of  his birth, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 23, 10: 30, The Holocaust, a human story, lecture by Edith
Perry. Ghettos, Chaim Rumkowski, a mysterious character. moral dilemmas
in the Lodz ghetto, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 23, 11: 00, Shilo at Gimlayada , The brain in motion, workshop
exercises and improvement of communication between the body and brain by
Iris Gazit, Beit Hecht, Room 102, Haifa
On November 23, -11:00, The Gimlayada, Films, lectures, workshops,
performances, health, Rappoport auditorium of the esplanade, Haifa
On November 23, 11:00, The Gimlayada, The Chizbatron, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 23, 19:00, Gimlayada, and the Italian Cultural Centre in Haifa,
Projection of the film Gianni e le donne, Free entry for pensioners, Haifa
Cinematheque
On November 23, 19:30, The Gimlayada, Songs of my beloved country, songs
by Lea Goldberg, with Sassi Keshet, Dudu Zakai, Meital Trabelski, Adi
Varsano, Elad Kayam, Bat Shir Choir, presentation of Avshalom Kor ,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
 
On November 23, 19:30, Selected Topics in Judaism, Lecture by Rabbi Daniel
Dov HaCohen Stabski, The pillar of the prayer of the Holy Baal Shem Tov,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 23, 20, 00, A Night at the Opera, The magical world of opera,
Lecture by Michael Eisenstadt , Women  of Mozart, in partnership with the
Italian Cultural Institute in Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 23, 20:00, Ayam Al Oud" Festival, Aysha Radwan (Morocco),
information and reservations 04-6011072, auditorium of St. Joseph Sisters
School, Nazareth
On November 23, 20:00, Forum Yated, Religious-Zionist social organization
for students and young adults, Bring out the rug from home, hurour, Cinema,
Student’s house, Technion, Haifa
On November 23, 20:30, Tashach, after Yoram Kaniuk’s book, adapted and
directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 23, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Moshe Keften, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 23, 20:30, The Traitor, by Boaz Gaon and Nir Erez, after
Henrik Ibsen, staging by Nir Erez, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater,
Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On November 23, 20:30, Sheindele of Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, directed
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona
On November 23, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters of Carlo Goldoni,
staged by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On November 23, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On November 24, 10: 30, Nostalgia, music, stories and sounds, lecture by Gil
Naor, The great movies of the 20th century,  Gilda, The Man Who Knew Too
Much, Love story, Sting ...), Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 24, 11:00, When literature meets cinema, presentation of
Sahara Blau, Meeting with Judith Katzir, Cinematheque, Haifa
On November 24, 11:00, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging by Sinai Peter,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 24, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art
On November 24, 19:00, Shaar International Poetry Festival, Opening events  
World Tour Poetry reading: Israeli and guest poets read in their native
languages  Juan Margarit (Spain), Karla Korias (El Salvador), Jean Portante
(Luxembourg), Pamela   Uschuk (US), Titos Patrikios (Greece), Serge Pey
(France) , Helena Sinervo (Finland), Ozdemir İnce (Turkey), William Pitt
Root (US), Naim Areidiand   Sivan Baskin (Israel), accompanied by harpist
Sunita Stanislav, Gallery, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On November 24, 20: 00, My mother said, Ballet under the direction of
Rachel Granot Vardi, (30mn), Room entertainment, Kibbutz Mishmar
Haemek
On November 24, 20:30, Shaar International Poetry Festival,   Gala
Opening , Greetings: Chairperson of Helicon, Dr. Liora Barash-
Morgenstern, In memory of poet Taha Muhammad Ali, Poetry Reading:
Meir Wieseltier, NaimAraidi, Joan Margarit, Yitzhak Laor, Sivan Beskin,
Music: Triolam, Short film by Muhamad Halil: Projection of the film I don’t
sleep to dream by Iman Bassyuni after a poem by Mahmud Darwish,
Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On November 24, 20:30, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by  Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre  Motzkin, Kiryat Motskin
On November 24, 20:30, Tashach, after Yoram Kaniuk’s book, adapted and
directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 24, 20:30, The Haifa  Chamber Music Society, The Carmel
Quartet, concert with explanations, Bohemian Rhapsody, Schulhof and
Dvorak quartets, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 24, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Moshe Keften, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 24, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On November 24, 20: 30, The Project, cooperation between the Israeli Opera
and the Suzanne Dalal Center, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 24, 20:30, Harlequin, servant of two masters of Carlo Goldoni,
staged by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On November 24, 20:30, Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On November 24, 20: 30, Kamoha, rock, Raga, Pardess Hana
On November 24, 20: 30, Geva Alon, Para Pub,  Shavei Zion
On November 24, 21:00, Iris and Ofer Portugali and the Master of
Forgiveness gospel choir, cinema Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On November 24, 21: 00, Mostly jazz, blues and jazz, with Kobi Grossman,
Yotam Shweiki, and Meitar Gelman, free entrance, Derech Halev, Kibbutz
Barkai
On November 24, 21: 00, Efrate Gosh, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On November 25, 21: 15, My mother said, Ballet under the direction of
Rachel Granot Vardi, (30mn), Room entertainment, Kibbutz Mishmar
Haemek
On November 24, 21:30, Beit HaBubot, the Beat, Haifa
On November 24, 21: 30, Amir Dadoun, HaMoshava, Binyamina
On November 24, 22: 00, Marsh Dondurma, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan
On November 24, 22: 00, Yael Dekelbaum, Martef 10, Haifa
On November 24, 22:30, Danny Sanderson, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On November 25, 10:00, Classical music just for you, Mozart’s piano
concerti, comments by musicologists  Astrit Balzan, with the Tel Aviv Soloists
Ensemble directed by Barak Tal, Series 11, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 25, 11:00, One from the province, literary cabaret, Sarale
Sharon speaks with writer Amos Tel-Shir, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On November 25, 11:30, Dialogue in the gallery, Chaim Atar, Khader Oshah,
Reli De-Vries, Sigalit Landau, Shoshana Finkelstein,   Ein Harod Museum of
Art
On November 25, 14.00, Shaar International Poetry Festival,   First Session –
Hatred, My Love, Poetry reading: Ayman Agbaria, Yossi Sarid, Karla Coreas,
Jean Portante, Noam Parthom, Diti Ronen, Special Guest: Actor Hanna
Maron reads Hanoch Levin, Gal Ziv performs songs from his new album, Tel
Aviv Floating , contemporary Israeli poetry, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On November 25, 19:00, Shaar International Poetry Festival,   Poetry Hyde
Park, Terrace, Theater, Beit Hagefen, Haifa  
On November 25, 20:00, Shaar International Poetry Festival,   Edges of
Love , Homage to Amir Or, founder of Helicon, Poetry Reading: Ronny
Someck, Rafi Weichert, Helena Sinervo, Hedva Harechavi, Sharron Hass,
Titos Patrikios and Amir Or, Featuring Buto dancer Maya Dunsky, Actor
and performer Yonatan Schwartz, Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On November 25, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Moshe Keften, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 25,Einat Saruf, sing along, Berale, Kibbiutz Lehavot Haviva
On November 25, 21: 00, Dr. Arie Ben Zachi, Drink, eat, woman, man, stand-
up, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 25, 21:00, Jalousy, written and directed by Yoel Zilberg, Rina
Shani Hall, Hadera
On November 25, 21: 30, Riki Gal, Israeli rock, new show, Cafe Bar,  
Hemdat Yamim, Moshav Sheffer
On November 25, 22: 00, Dror Keren, On the other hand, stand-up, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On November 25, 22: 00, Elisha Banai and the Forty Thieves, Pub Brandeis,
Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On November 25, 22:30, Shaar International Poetry Festival,   
Second Session – Love to Hate  Poetry Reading: Inbal Ashel-Chanski, Ofir
Nuriel, Yonatan Barkai, Eran Hadas, Amir Menashehof, Loren Milk, Tehel
Paroush, Lilach Webber, Noam Levi, Lior Yaniv Music: Tzvi Petrowsky and
the Escort Boys, Nemala, Campus HaNamal, Haifa
On November 25, 22 30, Pablo Rosenberg, Our World, Radio Bar, Kibbutz
Beit Keshet
On November 25, 23:00, Sing along with Einat Saruf, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On November 26, 11:00, Saturday morning,   Debate: Journalism then and
now, dilemmas, reviews etc, moderated by Meir Shoshani, president of the
Association of Journalists, with Uri Sharon, Yoel Dar, Shoshan Manola,
Achyia Raved , Cinemathque, Haifa
On November 26, 11:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance, Hof HaCarmel beach, Haifa
On November 26, 11:00, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the
beach, free entrance, Naot beach, Kiryat Haim
On November 26, 11:00, Projection of the film The 5 Houses of Lea
Goldberg, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 26, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On November 26, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On November 26, 12:00, Guided tours of exhibits, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On November 26, 12:00, Dialogue in the gallery, Chaim Atar, Khader Oshah,
Reli De-Vries, Sigalit Landau, Shoshana Finkelstein, Ein Harod Museum of
Art
On November 26, 18:00, Shaar International Poetry Festival, Black Lily,
Reading in honor of the French Mediterranean Anthology Poetry Reading:
Nurit Zarchi, Serge Pey (with performance artist Chiara Mullas),
Israel Eliraz, Özdemir İnce, Haviva Pdaya, Music: Yair Dallal, Special guest:
The actor Dalia Shimko reads Poetry, poems by Baudelaire, Cavafy, Sappho
and others, Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On November 26, 19:30, Shaar International Poetry Festival,   Poetry Hyde
Park, Terrace, Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On November 26, 20:30, Shaar International Poetry Festival,   
Closing session – Goodbye Youth, Hello Love Video Art: A table for two,
Guest star: Kobi Oz Poetry Reading: El-Tayyeb Genaim, Mordechai
Geldman, Agi Mishol, William Pitt Root, Sigal Ben Yair, Pamela Uschuk,
Raquel Chalfi, Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On November 26, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 12,
The Ysaye Quartet, (Great quartets series, concert No 1), string quartets by
Mozart, The Hunt, K 458, Mendelssohn, F min op 80, Debussy, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On November 26, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
2, Costa Brava – In Catalan mood Conductor  Salvador Brotons,  Singer:
Sivan Rotem,  Solo guitar: Yoram Zerbib,  Brotons: Costa Barava (Israeli
Premiere), Rodrigo:  Concierto de Aranjuez , Toldra: 6 Songs for voice and
strings (Israeli Premiere), Beethoven: Symphony no. 8 op. 93, Kibboutz  Ein
HaHoresh
On November 26, 20: 30, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging by Sinai Peter,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 26, 20:30, If there is a Heaven, by Ron Leshem, staging by
Moshe Keften, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 26, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 26, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On November 26, 20:30, Piaf, by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre, auditorium, Acco
On November 26, 21:00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by  Ilan
Eldar, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Theatre  Motzkin, Kiryat Motskin
On November 26, 21:00, Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On November 26, 21: 00, Dafna Gur, HaMoshava, Binyamina
On November 26, 21:30, Shmemel group, the Beat, Haifa
On November 26, 22:00, David Broza, Third language, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On November 26, San Pedro, free entrance, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan
On November 26, 22:00, The lies shop, theater comedy, Rina Shani Hall,
Hadera

On November 27, 10: 30, Film, philosophy and psychology - tangent circles,
lecture by Sarah Ostrow, When you see a tall, mysterious stranger, Woody
Allen, U.S., keep the proportions of the erotic in life, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On November 27, 17:00, International Day against violence against women,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 27, 18:00, Pannel on the exhibition Lines dynamic graphics,
with the participation of Yuval Shaked, Professor Amnon Welman, Eran
Zaks, Yossi Haim, Yoni Silver, and Professor Arik Shapira, Hecht Centre for
the Arts, University of Haifa
On November 27, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal,by  Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 27, 20: 30, All My sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 27, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classic Series 2,
Conductor: Yoel Levi, Piano: Alon Goldstein, Prokofiev - Piano concerto no.
3,  Rachmaninov - Symphony no. 2, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 27, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
2, Costa Brava – In Catalan mood Conductor  Salvador Brotons,  Singer:
Sivan Rotem,  Solo guitar: Yoram Zerbib,    Brotons: Costa Barava (Israeli
Premiere), Rodrigo:  Concierto de Aranjuez , Toldra: 6 Songs for voice and
strings (Israeli Premiere), Beethoven: Symphony no. 8 op. 93, Kimaron  Hall,
Emek HaMaayanot
On November 27, 20:30, Piaf by Pam Gems, directed by Eli Bizawi, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre, auditorium, Acco
On November 27, 20: 30, Sigal, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Tsedi
Tarfati, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On November 28, 10:30, Ascola, Eretz Israel, holy land, the land of our
ancestors, Dr. Yitzhak Noy Lecture, The British Mandate in Eretz Israel and
the deception of the Yishuv, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 28, 19:00, Mathematics with a cup of coffee, with Professor
Nitza Moskowicz Hadar, The Wonders of the cube or a four dimension cube,
is it possible?,
information and registration  048 293 105
Horaat HaMadaim, Faculty of Education and Science, Technion, Haifa
On November 28, 19:30, Yad Ben Zvi lectures, Chasing the evil eye away,
infertility, fertility and births in the early traditions of Israel, lecture by Prof.
Yair Jakowicz, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On November 28, 20:00, Serving the Emperor, the history of China, lecture by
Dr. Avihu Bar Eyal, in the footsteps of Marco Polo, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 28, 20:00, Rami Fortis, Pub Frikit, Haifa
On November 28, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 28, 20: 30, All My sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 28, 20:30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Yad Shitrit,
Tiberias
On November 28, 20: 30, Sigal, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Tsedi
Tarfati, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 28, 20: 30, Motti Giladi and the group Kolan, Shirat HaMaalot,
Jewish traditional music, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On November 28, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Classic Series 2,
Conductor: Yoel Levi, Piano: Alon Goldstein, Prokofiev - Piano concerto no.
3,  Rachmaninov - Symphony no. 2, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa

On November 29, 10:00, Meet the Artist Haim Maor, They are me, Open
Museum,  Tefen Industrial Park
On November 29, 17:00, The Kreutzer Sonata, after the novel by Tolstoy,
staging by Evgeni Arie, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On November 29, 19:30, Selected Topics in Judaism, Lecture by Dr. Yosef Gil
Shahar, The healthy and unhealthy foods according to the Rambam and in
the light of modern science, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On November 29, 19:30, Enemies, a love story, adapted from Isaac Bashevis
Singer, directed by Evgenia Arie, produced by Gesher, Kibbutz Kinneret
On November 29, 20:00, Spring in Paris with actors singers Mati Seri, and
Marina Feingold accompanied by Arnon Friedman, keyboard ,  Neve David
Community Center, Haifa
On November 29, 20:00, Another look at Eretz Israel , Lectureby Yigal
Greiber , Towards  כ"ט in November, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 29, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 29, 20: 30, The Kreutzer Sonata, after the story by Tolstoy,
staging byEvgenia Arie, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On November 29, 20: 30, Sheindel, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 29, 20:30, Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Salle des Spectacles, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On November 29, 20:30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center ,
Tiberias
On November 29, 20: 30, Sigal, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Tsedi
Tarfati, produced by Habima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On November 29, 20: 30, Mounira, musical in Moroccan, with songs by
Salim Halali, written and directed by Asher Cohen, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On November 29, 20: 30 Stories with mustaches, HaMoshava, Binyamina

^ and V On November 30, 20: 00, Festival of festivals-Haifa,The Haifa
Chamber Music Society, concert No. 13, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem,
Cosi  Fan Tutte, Mozart, with opera singers Hila Baggio, Despina, Elinor
Sohn, Fiordiligi, Karin Hochman, Dorabella, Fabio Trumpy, Ferrando ,
James Oldfield, Guglielmo, Noah Briger, Don Alfonso, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On November 30, 20:00, projection of the film A pause in the Holocaust,  
directed by André Wacksman, Cinematheque Haifa
On November 30, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Classic Series
Nagler 1, Conductor: Yoel Levi, Piano: Alon Goldstein, Prokofiev - Piano
concerto no. 3, Rachmaninov - Symphony no. 2, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 30, 20: 30, Sheindel, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 30, 20, 30, Pavo Real by the Compass Flamenco Company,
choreographed by Michal Natan and Miguel Angel Aspen, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On November 30, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 30, 20:30, Ruchele’s getting married, by Savion Liebrecht,
staging by Tzipi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad Shitrit Cultural Center ,
Tiberias
On November 30, 20: 30, Singing Club, singing with Benny's friends with
Hanan Yovel, Israel Gurion, and Dorit Reuveni,
On November 30, 20: 30, We sing for you, country,we  should continue to
play music with Yoram Tahar Lev, musical director Uri Kariv, with Hani
Dinur, The Pina BaEmek group, Gabi Berlin, Musa Cultural Center, Hof
HaCarmel
On November 30, 20:30, The Caucasian chalk circle, by Bertold Brecht,
staged by Udi Ben Mioshe, produced by the Cameri, Community Center,
Migdal HaEmek
Cultural activities, subscriptions 2011-2012 season
You can subscribe to series of concerts, lectures, theatre plays
etc.... for children and for adults
Click here to read the English translation of the programs
The cost per event is much cheaper if you take a subscription.
Purple crane   Hula Valley Bird Festival -
Pictures at an Exhibition
Aladdin and the magic lamp
Kazushi Ono and Sol  Gabetta
Guri Agmon
The Kreutzer Sonata
Tashach
Under the Hawthorn tree
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Dona Gracia Mendes
Olivie Branch festival
AACI, Association of Americans and Canadians in Israel, invites you,
On November 1rst, 19:00 UNDERSTANDING THE ISRAELI
HEALTH SYSTEM, Basic and Supplemental Insurance Plans,
Lecture by Dr. Yaron Melamed, Free for AACI Members, 10 Shekel
Donation for Non-members
Registration is essential
Yanina Musnikow, counselor,  will be in the Haifa office for
counseling on Tuesday November 1st.tel. 04 8567638 To set up an
appointment, please
email
The Jewish Agency Information Center,  Map, 131 Sderot
HaMeginim, Haifa    
Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa
Israeli Multicultural Festivity in Haifa
Yitzhak Rabin
Hula Valley Bird Festival
Storks, picture by Yochanan Merav
NBN Nefesh be Nefesh
On November 17, 19:30,  How to Prepare for a State of
Emergency
The Home Front Command in conjunction with NBN have
organized a lecture on how to prepare for a state of
emergency, whether it be a flood, earthquake or state of war.
The lecture will be presented in English by guest speaker
Elliot
Chodoff, veteran oleh and reserve officer of the Home Front
Command unit, Moriah Masorati Congregation, 7 Horev
Street , Haifa
To register, please email or call
Steve Rosenthal at
054-328-7326 o
r register on-line
Undertsanding the Israeli health system
Shiur in English Click to Enlarge
Do not stop singing
Haifa Young Enlish Speakers  HYES
Dear Everyone
On November 11, 20:00, The Howards (as we fondly like to call them)
Gabe and Dave, have kindly offered to hold the next HYES Shabbat
Potluck at their apartment:Hagalil 131, Apartment 5, Haifa
(Buses 123
and 28 stop nearby).
Refreshments: As always we ask that you bring refreshments according to the
first letter of your family name. Please note that this time we have two specific
dietary requirements:
1. Dairy only – Kosher
2. NO NUTS – the host is allergic and we would kindly ask you to avoid using
nuts in any dishes you make.
Main Course/ Side dish: C, G, H, l, M, S, Q, W
Wine/Soft drinks: A, E, I, J, K, P, R, X
Dessert: B, D, F, T, V, N, O, U
We look forward to seeing you all there; please feel free to bring new friends
with you. There is no need to RSVP – just turn up and have a good time!
If you need any more information please do not hesitate to contact me (Einat
Palkovich) via Facebook or Dave Howard on 054-984-5221.
ESRA-Haifa
BOWLING
Anyone interestred in starting a new bowling team in the Haifa and Krayote areas,
to be played at the bowling lanes at the Kiryon or Hotzot Hamfratz [depending on
where the majority of the players want to play], please contact
Marsha Ohayon The
bowling will be played in the evenings. Days and times
will be posted once there are enough people to play.
GAMES NIGHT
Anyone in the Haifa and Krayote areas interested in starting a "Games Night" of
cards [Rummy, Canasta, Poker etc...],
Scrabble, other board games [your choice], please contact
Marsha Ohayon
Thanks and best regards,
Marsha Ohayon Mobile: 050-2280755
Pinochio's adventures
Surimono
HYES   Haifa Young English Speakers     Hi all!
It's that time of year again, when we celebrate the quintessential American holiday of
Thanksgiving: a holiday devoted unabashedly to stuffing ourselves. Ben & I are hosting
again this year, on THURSDAY 24th NOVEMBER, 20:00
at SDEROT ROTHCHILD 18, app #8
(bus 23, 37…)  
Refreshments: This will be a meat meal, so please no dairy! Feel free to bring a traditional Thanksgiving
dish, or something nontraditional...but please leave a comment on the Facebook event (or send me an
email), so that we don't end up with 15 trays of stuffing and no cranberry sauce :) As usual, we'll do the
foodstuffs by first letter of your last name: A-E Dessert F-J Side Dish K-N Salad O-R Dessert S-U
Wine/Beer/Soft Drinks V-Z Bread        Ben and I will provide turkey & gravy, some side dishes (Ben's
internationally renowned Sweet Potato Casserole) and probably a dessert,  Please RSVP with a Yes or No
so that I know how much turkey to buy...I know it's an option on Facebook, but my supermarket won't let
me "Maybe" buy turkey! ( you can rsvp on the facebook page or to
mail ) We hope that you all can make
it to share some Thanksgiving cheer!
Start-up week end Haifa
Gimlayada, Haifa's seniors' Festival
Dan Shechtman
Haifa Shaar Poetry Festival
My mother said
Doc Aviv Galil
Place de Paris, Haifa