Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
September in Haifa 2012
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
Off the beaten tracks, suggestions of the Jerusalem Post
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Every Friday, 10.00, Cruise on a fishing boat on Lake Tiberias,  registration and
details: 04-665-8008, Ein Gev
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255,
Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the
skull
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech, new exhibit Science and sports
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity, Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350, Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops,
Moshav Dvora Shadmot
Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars
Kfar Kedem, in Galilee, daily life in Bible times, Hosha'aya Nazareth


Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...
On September 1, 12: 00, ShabbatTarbut, Story Told Two giraffes one
moonlit night, and creative workshop, Tefen Open Museum

On September 2. 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Stars wishes, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa

On September 4, 17 30, Tif Taf, by Smadar Shir  , staging Gilad Kimchi
Cultural Center, Or Akiba

On September 5, 17: 30, The Little Mermaid, directed by Ezreel Ashrow,
Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On September 5, 17 30, The lion who loved strawberries, by  Smadar Shir,
Frank Mohr, and Moshe Datz, Cultural Center, Afula

On September  6, -17 :00, Market,  sale of products from the Jordan Valley,
tractor rides, kids activities, in front of Kineret  
On September 6, 17: 30 Yuval HaMebulbal Ensign vows, Cultural Center,
Naharyia

On September 8, 11: 30, I wanted you to know, on songs of Uzi Hitman, Ein
HaHoresh
On September 8, 11: 30, Funtazi Kids, written and directed by Lior Khalfon,
Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On September 8, 12: 30, Berele Kids, Waterloo, Tribute to ABBA, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 10, 17: 30, Miki, adaptation and music by Rosi Shaked,
directed by Nathan Nathansohn, produced by Uri Misgav, Motzkin Theatre ,
Kiryat Motzkin

On September 11, 17:00, Great music begins with just a few notes, with Idit
Schechtman, Dunnie Weizman Conservatory, Hadar, Haifa

On September 13, 17 00, First Light, by Yael Orlich-Morag, staging by
Ashlei Tobias, the story of Thomas Alva Edison, produced by the Puppet
Theatre HaHarim, Haifa Municipal Theater

On September 14, Berale kids, Waterloo, Tribute to ABBA, for the whole
family, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 17, 10 :00-15: 00 Activities, 10 :00-12: 00 We did not invent
the wheel, creative workshops, 13 :00-14: 00, meeting at the Yizhar Petkin
exhibition, paper cutting workshop, 14 :00-15: 00, how to build old cars,
Tefen Open Museum, Tefen Industrial Park
 

On September 22, 11:30-13:00, Workshop creation:  Light houses  (5 +),
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On September 22, 12: 30, Berale Kids, Tararam, interactive show for the
whole family, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 24, 16:00-22:00, Night of scientists, meetings with scientists,
visit of labs, lectures, activities and demonstrations, food and music,
Technion, Haifa; 17:00-21:00, activities, lectures,
programm, Madatech,
Haifa

On September 28, -10:30, Japanese festival, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   students and young adults
Cafe Habad
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
Or Hadash, The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr. Edgar Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Nigun Halev, Kabalat Shabbat at 18:00,  Nahalal
Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are
guided by the best qualified teachers in this
field. The walks take about two hours,
come with walking shoes and water. There
may be changes due to weather conditions,
for informations, you can visit the site of
the
Museum of the City of Haifa,
Compulsory inscription 04-9115888  
Special events and Festivals in September
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum Presentation of works by Jewish artists of the early
twentieth century in Paris including Modigliani, Soutine and Chagall,  
Maritime National Museum,  Funeral busts of the Roman period in Eretz
IsraelCypriot Pottery in Ancient Times New discoveries of marine
archeology,  Shikmona's treasures  Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient
times,  Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships of the XVIIIth century
Haifa City Museum,  
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa Double Vision, Imagination,
Contemporary Art from Japan, curators: Kinjiro Hosaka and Elena
Ichinikowa,  works of great Japanese artists of today: Nara Ioshitomo,
Iasomash Morimura, Makoto Aida, Takashi Murakami, Kosamh Yayo, the
group Dumb Type and Yoko Ono, next younger artists and not less
recognized on the art scene in the world as, Hiraki Sawa, Takamina Tadaso,
Akira Yamaguchi, Shiga Liako, OtakaShineru, the group Contacto Gonzo,
and Chim Pom and others.
Haifa Museum of Art.  Double Vision, Reality, Contemporary Art from
Japan,  curators: Kinjiro Hosaka and Elena Ichinikowa.
Center for the arts,  What do trees do?, curator: Adi Shelach, Art Center,
Haifa Museum of Art, opening on September 8, 11:00
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Rhythms, paintings by Orit
Sadeh
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Haifa,  Architectures of
Memory, curator Amos Gitai  
 
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa,  
Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green
house, sports and sciences
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education Group exhibits by
students of the photography department, closes October 30
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art, Gary David and Yoram
Bouzaglo, connection points, paintings and photographs
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic design and communication, Haifa, Alt Control  
Delete, Students exhibit
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,
Haifa French Cultural Center Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterraneen Center
for Contemporary Art  
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa,
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and
sculptors and Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon,
Haifa
Wonderland – Israeli and Palestinians Artists Political Conflict in Art,
Curator: Shirley Meshulam, Producer: Yossi Ben-Bassat, Artists: Abed Abdi, Nasrin
Abu Baker, Tal Adler, Raida Adon, Noa Arad-Yairi, Abir Athalh, Asad Azi, Durar
Bacri, David Behar-Perahia, Eliahou Eric Bokobza, Yuda Brauen, Guy David Briler,
Yoav Gershon, Shuka Glotman, Michael Halak, Ruba Hamdan, Raafat Hattab, Hoda
Jammal, Jamal Khalaile, Micha Kirshner, Beny Kori, Igor Kruter,Ilya Medvedev,
Narine Melikyan, Buthina Millhem, Dvora Morag, Gilad Ophir, Noam Rabinovitz,
IsraelRabinovitz, Hadas Reshef, Merav Sudaey, LinadaTaha, David Tartakover, Yuval
Yairi, Osama Zaatar.
Opening on September 11, 20 :00, Opening in the
German Bundestag, Berlin: January 2013
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Umbria, shapes and colors, paintings Rinat
Tavalina Kishon, opening March 21 19: 30 until 30 April
 
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386
Beit Abba Hushi, Transitional space 1, Dafna Moriah, opening on
September 5
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Spring exhibition of students of art classes
given by Ronit Novik,
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, A place to languish, paintings by Ayelet Ami
Beit HaGefen, Haifa, Extraction points, photographies, videos and
installation art, group exhibit
Karo art, Haifa, Many Faces, sculptures by Helena Gat
HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa, Golden Shower, group
exhibition, mixed media
Grand  art -grand-canyon,
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media
Oranim Academic College,Drawings by Yaacov Dorchin
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 Seven Years, by Ram
Samocha, mixed media
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal Game
of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea, 04-9899566, Onishi Yasuaki,
Inner space, mixed media installations, opening on September 22, closes
December 22
Ein Harod Museum of Art, In addition to the expected works of Moshe
Kupferman, Noam Rabinowich, Six and a half degrees below the horizon,
Khader Oshah Hagar and Matronita, group exhibit; from September 15,  A
gift for our children, the culture in the kibbutz, curator Einat  Amitai  
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, Atelier Shemi, Moshe Kupferman
and Yehiel Shemi, sculptures and paintings
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, A lesson in entomology, drawings
and sculptures by Batia Elisha, Longing, paintings by Nira Lev, opening On
September 24
Yigal Alon, Kibbutz  Ginosar, Group exhibition inspired by trees
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Wandering veil,
paintings and sculptures by Izhar Patkin, in parallel with the exhibition at
the Tel Aviv Museum  
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras,
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, painting  
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Beit Shturman, Kibbutz Ein Harod, Shimon Hameiri, holograms, opening
on December 24,  11: 00
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches by  
Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera   
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, Lea
Goldberg, the poetess who loved to draw, original artworks and texts,
opening on September 22, 13: 00
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, Nazareth
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth, Drawing inspiration from the Hula
Valley, until September 30
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar,  04-6727700  
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Tsiport  and
Ilan, paintings and sculptures, Ilan Tsipor and Gabriel Amore Botzer,
Embedding, quilts by Sara Ankori
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737,  
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,  
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Beeri  Oakland Beeri, paintings Udi Peled from
September 15, Noam Rabinowich, Four houses, paintings and video
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,  
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  
Hava Mehutan
    
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,     
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-6933782,04-
69337820526-065182 At the limit,  mixed media, group exhibition
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773,
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-
Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva  
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson

On September 8, 11:00, Opening of What do trees do?, curator: Adi Shelach,
Art Center, Haifa Museum of Art

On September 11, 9:00 am, Day of lectures, The desire for Paris, presented
by Svetlana Reisengold,
9: 30  tour of the Mane – Katz museum, 10: 15 Opening
Speeches by Jean - Christian Coppin, consul of France in Haifa, director of the French
Institute in Haifa and Nazareth, and Nissim Tal, director of Haifa Museums, 10: 30 -
Kaleidoscope Bohemia - a look at Montmartre and Montparnasse, by Ruth Shimoni,
11: 30, Modernism: Paris and new trends in art in the early twentieth, lecture by David
Ivgi, 12: 30, Paris global village 1929-1919: the story of Hemingway, Cocteau and
others by Dr. Denis Charbit, 13: 45 Screening of Modigliani, directed by Mick Davis -9:
00, Mane Katz Museum,
-10:15, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On September 14, 12: 00, Opening Ceremony of the  Munio Gitai Weinraub
Architecture Museum, opening of the exhibition Architecture of memory, in
the presence of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa, Jacob Shacham, President of
the Board of directors of  Haifa Museums and Amos Gitai, director of the
Museum of Architecture,  HaNassi 135, Haifa

On September 15, A gift for our children, the culture in the kibbutz, curator
Einat Amitai, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On September 15, 13:00, Hot summer, meeting with artists, Cabri Gallery,
Kibbutz Cabri
On September 15, 13:15, Meeting with Noam Rabinowich, Four houses,
paintings and video gallery Beeri, Kibbutz Beeri

On September 22, Celebration of 60 years of diplomatic relations between
Japan and Israel, opening of the exhibit  Onishi Yasuaki, Inner space, mixed
media installations, Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea
 
Invitations by religious congregations
Nights of Beit Shean,
Saturday 21:00-21:30, 22:00, 22:30,
Monday to Thursday, 20:00, 20:30,
21:00-21:30, 22:00, 22:30,
Beit Shean National Park

On September 6, 19:15,  Zamreshet, The
2nd Aliya and the Lake of Galilee, guided
walk in the Kineret courtyard  and songs
accompanied by a guitar, animation by
Noga Eshed, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee


Visits organized by the Society for the
Protection of Nature in Israel
On September 7, Kabalat Shabbat with
birds, code 72402127, for the whole
family, Magen Michael,  coastal plain, easy
On September 8, Dry and wet, code
20809122, for the whole family, in the Beit
Shean Valley, (8 +), medium difficulty
On September 14, Bats in the cave, code
21409122, for all ages, Upper Galilee,
medium difficulty
On September 14, Atmosphere of Slichot
in Safed, code71409127, 18 +, in Upper
Galilee, easy
On September 15, Green brooks and
mysterious caves, code 21509121, for the
whole family, in Upper Galilee (6 +),
medium difficulty
On September 15, Citadels and blooms,
code 21509122, for the whole family,
coastal plain, easy
On September 17, Valley of sources, code
21709122, for all ages, Beit Shean region,
easy
On September 18, Autumn in the lagoon,
code 21809122, for small kids and for all
ages, Hof HaCarmel, easy
On September 18, Valley of birds, code
71809127, birdwatching (14 +), region of
Beit Shean, easy
On September 22, On the summit of the
Tabor, code 22209122, for the whole
family, lower Galilee, easy
On September 22, Feast on the beach, to
protect the environment, for all ages,
coastal plain, easy
On September 28, Holiday in Galilee, code
22809121, for the whole family, lower
Galilee, medium difficulty
On September 28,  Wonderful ropes, code
72809127, snappling, (10 +), Upper
Galilee, medium difficulty
On September 28, A heavenly couple, code
72809127, Teva date for singles 25-45,
Upper Galilee, easy
On September 28, Golan from sunset to
sunrise, code 22809125, (18 +), for good
walkers, difficult
On September 29, The land of waterfalls,
code 12909121, for the whole family, (8
+), Golan, medium difficulty
On September 29, We make history, code
11290912, for all ages, Zichron Yaakov,
walking and taking photographs, easy
On September 29, The blooming wind
country, code 72909127, lower Galilee, (18
+), medium difficulty  
Announcements transmitted by the Association for immigration in Haifa
On September  6, -17 :00, Market,  sale of products from the Jordan
Valley, tractor rides, kids activities, in front of Kineret
On September 6, 17 30, For soldiers who have recently completed their
military service job: fair, and Roe Levi, stand-up, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa  

On September 8, 11:00, Opening of What do trees do?, curator: Adi
Shelach, Art Center, Haifa Museum of Art
On September 8, 23 00, Opening of the slihot, Slichot Rishonot, with  
Hazanim Dov Heller and  Haim Bernstein, the Tshal choir, under the
direction of  Felix Shpitz, with the participation of  Rabbi  Professor
Daniel Hershkowicz,  Yona Yahav, mayor of Haifa,  Rabbi  Avraham
Weitzmann, president of the Haifa religious , Great Synagogue, Hadar,  
Haifa

On September 11, 9:00 am, Day of lectures, The desire for Paris, presented
by Svetlana Reisengold,
9: 30  tour of the Mane – Katz museum, 10: 15 Opening
Speeches by Jean - Christian Coppin, consul of France in Haifa, director of the
French Institute in Haifa and Nazareth, and Nissim Tal, director of Haifa Museums,
10: 30 - Kaleidoscope Bohemia - a look at Montmartre and Montparnasse, by Ruth
Shimoni, 11: 30, Modernism: Paris and new trends in art in the early twentieth,
lecture by David Ivgi, 12: 30, Paris global village 1929-1919: the story of
Hemingway, Cocteau and others by Dr. Denis Charbit, 13: 45 Screening of
Modigliani, directed by Mick Davis
-9:00, Mane Katz Museum, -10:15, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
From September 11 to 13, Haifa Festival of literature and culture, Festival
Et  LeShinui by Bikurim,
Haifa opens its doors to the public who wants to feel the heart of the city: encounters
with stories of homes, communities and individuals in Haifa, with different cultures
and historical narratives. free admission.
History of "Tiberias 15", from a building intended for demolition to a dynamic
community center,  exploration of "Tiberias 15" and connection of participants in
the fascinating life of the group, Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
Haifa city, community and individual –Panel with leaders from different
communities, culture, power, relations, and community in Haifa with the
participation of the  Baha'i community, social activists in Haifa, the Magen Centre,
the Association of the Blind, the feminist community and others. Beit Hagefen,
Haifa Launching of the book Haifa between reality and the vision of a shared city,
published by Shatil, different types of events in Haifa in the fields of education,
culture, economy, employment, urban planning, urban memory, reading poems and
gypsy music, Haifa Museum of Art
Between North and South - dialogue between journalists from Route 40 and from
Elat HaMastic in  Haifa
Unpublished stories meeting with the journalist and writer   Mason Assadi from the
Halissa neighbourhood
On September 13, an exhibition of multi-lingual and multicultural books, followed
by an acoustic concert by singer, Alma Zohar, On the roof of the world. Tiberias 15,
Hadar, Haifa
From September 13 to 15, Bodyways Festival, dance workshops dance
styles from the whole world, activities for children, Givat Haviva, Pardes
Hana-Karkur
On September13 and 14, Metula- Eilat bike ride (470km)

On September 14, 12: 00, Opening Ceremony of the  Munio Gitai
Weinraub Architecture Museum, opening of the exhibition Architecture of
memory, in the presence of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa, Jacob Shacham,
President of the Board of directors of  Haifa Museums and Amos Gitai,
director of the Museum of Architecture,  HaNassi 135, Haifa

From September 19-23, the 15th Festival of Israeli music, in Jerusalem,
Tel Aviv, Beersheba, Haifa and Nazareth, free entry but you must book in
advance 04-8330625 for Haifa, 03-6961593 for Nazareth, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa, berkowicz Cultural Center, Nazareth

On September 22, Celebration of 60 years of diplomatic relations between
Japan and Israel, opening of the exhibit  Onishi Yasuaki, Inner space,
mixed media installations, Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea
 
On September 22, -17 :00, The Society for the Protection of Nature in
Israel, End of summer party on the beach for the whole family, Aqueduct
Beach, Cesarea

On September 24, 16:00-22:00, Night of scientists, meetings with scientists,
visit of labs, lectures, activities and demonstrations, food and music,
Technion, Haifa; 17:00-21:00, activities, lectures,
programm, Madatech,
Haifa

From September 27 to October 3, The Esmeralda from Chile, called La
Dama Blanca, visits Haifa.
 

From September 29 to October 8, Haifa International Film Festival, see
details in special events of October in Haifa
From September 29  to  October 8, Outdoor shows during the Haifa Film
Festival in Gan Haem, Merkaz Carmel, Haifa
On September 29, 21 00, Maor Cohen and Peter Roth, Gan Haem, Merkaz
Carmel, Haifa

From September 29 to October 8, Settimana della lingua italiana nel
mondo, The 12th Week of Italian Language in the World "The future of
Italy and the Italian territories," Italian Cultural Institute in Haifa

Haifa International Cartoon Competiton  2012 on the sub ject More brain,
less muscles, What is an ideal economy policy? From September 30 to
October 8, exhibit of cartoons presented at the Haifa International
Caricature Competition, Foyer of the Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On September 21, 21:00, Chemi Rodner "Unplugged" acoustic Scots Hotel,
Tiberias
On September 21, 22 00, Mati Caspi and Shlomo Gronich, Behind sounds,
Hurshata, Kyriat Tivon
On September 21, 22 00, Yonatan Gefen, A journey through time, Kibbutz
Cabri
On September 21, 23: 00, Rockville, Tribute to Queen, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On September 22, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Early quartets
by Ravel, Debussy and Mozart, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 22, 11:00, Shabbatarbout, Roundtable animated by Nadav
Perry with Azam Azam, MK Sheli Haimowicz, and humorist Yoel Rippel,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On  September 22, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances  and dances in rows and   on
the beach, Dado Beach, Haifa and Naot Beach, Kyriat Haim
On September 22, 19:30, Shlomi Shaban, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 22, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel
Mittlepunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 22, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 22, 20:30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging by Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 22, 20: 30, Shlomo Artsi, Osher Express, amphitheater,
Carmiel
On September 22, 21:00, Wissotski speaks Hebrew with Tamara, Yigal and
Dani Amichai, songs by Wissotski, produced by the Theatre of the City of
Haifa, the Carousel Theatre, Haifa
On September 22, 21 00, Ma Kashur, humor, Hurshata, Kyriat Tivon
On September 22, 21:00, The 15th Festival of Israeli music, The Orchestra
for Arabic Music under the direction of Nizar Radwan, Dozan by Taysir
Haddad, Back to the Thousand and one nights, by the Rahabani brothers,
Ask me, by Mahmoud Al – Sharif, words by Mamoun Al - Shinawi, sung by
Rana Jubran; At the market, nostalgic song, by Abdel - Halim Hafez, sung
by Aliasjelianos; My heart knows, by Muhammad Al - Kasbagi, sung by
Jasmine Basila; I dream of you, by Mourad Mansour, words by  Jamil Aziz
Morsi,  sung by Elias Atallah, Berkowicz Cultural Center, free entrance,
reservation 03-6961593, Nazareth Ilit
On September 22, 21: 00, Acre, my love, Women from different generations
in  the city, Nawal, by Smadar Yaron, Centre for Theatre, Akko
On September 22, 21 00, Ella Doron, alternative pop, Moshav Shorashim,
Misgav
On September 22, 21:00, Yonatan Rosen, electric show, Kibbutz Ilon
On September 22, 22:00, Arkadi Dukhin and group, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On September 23, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel
Mittlepunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On September 24, 16:00-22:00, Night of scientists, meetings with scientists,
visit of labs, lectures, activities and demonstrations, food and music,
Technion, Haifa
On September 24, 20: 30, Max and I, written and directed by Hillel
Mittlepunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 24, 22 00, Yehu Yaron, electro-sol,  Martef 10, Haifa

On September 25, at sunset, Yom Kippur

On September 26, Yom Kippur, Gmar Hatima Tova

On September 27, 19:30, Miri Messika, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 27, 20: 30 If there is a Paradise, by Ron Leshem, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Theater HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 27, 20:30, Hard People, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, staged by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 27, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 27, 20 30, Harel Skat, Happy again, Yad Le Meginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On September 27, 21: 00, King Shlomo and the cobbler Shlomi, musical,
Hebrew version of Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, directed by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On September 27, 21:00, Micha Shitritt, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On September 27, 21:00, Daniel Dor, Jam, Acre
On September 27, 22 00, Phototaxis, acoustic show, Martef 10, Haifa
On September 27, 22 00, Guri Alfi, Coming to make you laugh, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 28, 19:30, Assaf Avidan, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 28, 21:00, Tsvika Pick, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On September 28, 21: 30 If there is a Paradise, by Ron Leshem, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Theater HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 28, 23: 00, The Grubatron, Hebrew Party with a retro flavor,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On  September 29, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances  and dances in rows and   on
the beach, Dado Beach, Haifa and Naot Beach, Kyriat Haim
On September 29, 19:30, Mati Caspi and Riki Gal, What is love?, Shuni
Fortress, Binyamina
On September 29, 19 30, Dudu Tassa, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On September 29, 20:30, Hard People, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, staged by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 29, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 29, 21 00, Maor Cohen and Peter Roth, Gan Haem, Merkaz
Carmel, Haifa
On September 29, 21: 00, King Shlomo and the cobbler Shlomi, musical,
Hebrew version of Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, directed by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On September 29, 21:00, Israel Katorza, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On September 29, 21 30, Yossi Sassi, Melting clocks, the Beat, Haifa
On September 29, 22:00, Bob Zeevi, stand-up, The Theology of Crembo, the
Carousel Theatre, Haifa

On September 30, 21 00, Corinne Alal, Ultrasound Pub, Kibbutz Yagur
On September 11, 9:00 am, Day of lectures, The desire for Paris, presented
by Svetlana Reisengold
, 9: 30  tour of the Mane – Katz museum, 10: 15 Opening
Speeches by Jean - Christian Coppin, consul of France in Haifa, director of the French
Institute in Haifa and Nazareth, and Nissim Tal, director of Haifa Museums, 10: 30 -
Kaleidoscope Bohemia - a look at Montmartre and Montparnasse, by Ruth Shimoni,
11: 30, Modernism: Paris and new trends in art in the early twentieth, lecture by David
Ivgi, 12: 30, Paris global village 1929-1919: the story of Hemingway, Cocteau and
others by Dr. Denis Charbit, 13: 45 Screening of Modigliani, directed by Mick Davis -9:
00, Mane Katz Museum, -10:15,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 11, 10: 30 Masterpieces of musical art, lecture by Eitan Or-
Noy, The Princess and the Wizard, The Firebird by Stravinsky, Ballet,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 11, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre
de la Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On September 11, 20: 30, Kafka’s monkey, by Colin Teevan, staging by Ilan
Toren, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 11, 20 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 11, 20:30, Stempenyu, by Edna Mazia, directed by Edna
Mazia and Ychezchiel Lazarov, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin
On September 11, 20 30, King Shlomo and Shlomi the cobbler, musical,
Hebrew version by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, staging by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 11, 21:00, Eli Galperin, stand-up, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On September 11, 21:30, The hero is tired, by Eldar Galot, staging by Moni
Yosef, Centre for Theatre, Akko

On September 12, 19:30, La Cinema, Opera on screen, Aida by Giuseppe
Verdi, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On September 12, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre
de la Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On September 12, 20: 30, Kafka’s monkey, by Colin Teevan, staging by Ilan
Toren, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 12, 20:30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 12, 20 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 12, 20 30, King Shlomo and Shlomi the cobbler, musical,
Hebrew version by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, staging by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 12, 21:30, The hero is tired, by Eldar Galot, staging by Moni
Yosef, Centre for Theatre, Akko
On September 12, 22 00, Zeev Tenne, the Carousel Theatre, Haifa
On September 12, 22 00, Avner Strauss, On a small fire, acoustic show,
Martef 10, Haifa

On September 13, 19: 30, Mashina-Asakei HaRocknRoll, with Meir Banai,
Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 13, 20: 00, On top of the roof, World Music, Alma Zohar,
Community Center Tiberias, 15 rue de Tiberias, Haifa
On September 13, 20: 30, Kafka’s monkey, by Colin Teevan, staging by Ilan
Toren, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 13, 20:30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 13, 20:30, Shlomo Artzi, Osher Express, amphitheater,
Caesarea
On September 13, 20 30, King Shlomo and Shlomi the cobbler, musical,
Hebrew version by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, staging by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 13, 20:30, HaTish HaGadol Moshe Lahav, The Beat, Haifa
On September 13, 21:00, Evyatar Banai, On a tightrope, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On September 13, 21: 00, Eli Yatspan, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On September 13 , 21:00, Yaakov Cohen, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On September 13 , 21:00, Rami Fortis, Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On September 13, 21: 00, Hava Alberstein, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee
On September 13, 21:00, Los Caparos, Moshav Manof, Misgav
On September 13, 21:00, George and Jeannie, comedy, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On September 13, 21:30, The hero is tired, by Eldar Galot, staging by Moni
Yosef, Centre for Theatre, Akko
On September 13, 22 00, Maya Isakowicz, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On September 13, 22:30, Yetsiat Herum, new show, HaPitryia, Kibbutz Dan

On September 14, 12: 00, Opening Ceremony of the  Munio Gitai Weinraub
Architecture Museum, opening of the exhibition Architecture of memory, in
the presence of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa, Jacob Shacham, President of
the Board of directors of  Haifa Museums and Amos Gitai, director of the
Museum of Architecture,  HaNassi 135, Haifa
On September 14, 20:00, Day is night, by the Modern Hardware Theater, in
French, with simultaneous translation intp Hebrew, English and Arabic, text
and staging by Riad Gahmi with Antoine Descanvelle, Charlotte Duran,
Pauline Laidet, William Luquet, produced by Gher Intaj,  information: Tel:
04 8312 333, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On September 14, 21:00, Yonatan Rosen, Kibbutz Kfar Masaryk
On September 14, 21:00, Yizhar Ashdod, new album, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On September 14, 21: 30, Singing Club, Tonight, Shlomit Aharon and the
Three Tenors - Yotam Cohen, Guy Mannheim and Adi Cesare, light
classical music, opera arias and familiar Hebrew songs, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On September 14, 21: 30, His last day, by Gadi Inbar, staged by Moshe
Kepten, produced by the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 14, 22:00, Hayehudim, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On September 14, 22: 00, Shlomit Aharon and the Three Tenors, Yotam
Cohen, Yosef Aridan and Guy Manheim, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On September 14, 22 00, HaYehudim, Hurshata, Kyriat Tivon
On September 14, 23; 00, Waterloo, tribute to ABBA, Berale, Haviva Kibbutz
Lehavot

On September 15, 11:00, La Cinema, Opera on screen, Aida by Giuseppe
Verdi, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On September 15, 13:00, Hot summer, meeting with artists, Cabri Gallery,
Kibbutz Cabri
On September 15, 13:15, Meeting with Noam Rabinowich, Four houses,
paintings and video gallery Beeri, Kibbutz Beeri
On  September 15, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances  and dances in rows and   on
the beach, Dado Beach, Haifa and Naot Beach, Kyriat Haim
On September 15, 19:30, Glykeria, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 15, 20:30, Mosh Ben Ari, Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On September 15, 20:45, Aviv Gefen and the Taatouim, amphitheater,
Caesarea
On September 15, 21:30, Adir Miller, stand-up, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On September 15, 21: 30, His last day, by Gadi Inbar, staged by Moshe
Kepten, produced by the Cameri Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 15, 22 00, Ending the year with Ma Kashur, humor, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 16, 21:00, Myriam Tukan, songs in Hebrew and Arabic,
accompanied by Hadar Yaakov, guitar, Scots Hotel, Tiberias

On September 17, Rosh HaShana, Happy New Year
On September 17, 19:30, Balkan Beat Box, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 17, 21:00, Maya and Johana Menachem Shai Tochner,
Against the wind, songs of the British Isles, Australia, American folk and
country, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On September 17, 21: 30, The Grubatron, Hurshata, Kyriat Tivon
On September 17, 22 00, HaTapouzim, Made in Israel Music, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 18, Rosh HaShana, Happy New Year
On September 18, 20: 30, Variations 33, by Moises Kaufman, translated by
Shlomo Moskovitz, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 18, 21:00, Classical classics with Yifat Weiskopf and Rinat
Goldman, arias and musicals, Scots Hotel, Tiberias

On September 19, 20: 30, Variations 33, by Moises Kaufman, translated by
Shlomo Moskovitz, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On September 20, 15:30, The 15th Festival of Israeli music, Israeli Swing by
the Talmus quartet,  the Haifa Big Band, singer Esti Keinan Ofari, directed
by Guri Agmon, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On September 20, 17:30, The 15th Festival of Israeli music, singing women,
with singers Yael Tai and Revital Raviv and the choir Hemiola, under the
direction of Ron Zachri,   Open the door, and My conscience is dissipated, by
Eyal Bat, Three looks by Hagar Kadima, Avram for choir, by Tsippi Fleisher
(world premiere), Five Songs by Yael Tai,  Was it or it was not? By Moshe
Zorman, If this could happen to me! By Moshe Resiuk, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On September 20, 19:30, Shlomi Shaban and the piano, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On September 20, 20: 30, Variations 33, by Moises Kaufman, translated by
Shlomo Moskovitz, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 20, 20:30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging of Ari
Remez, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 20, 20:30, Another friend like that and we're finished, by Ray
Cooney, adaptation and staging by Zeev Revach, Motskin Theatre, Kiryat
Motskin
On September 20, 20:30, Shabak Sameach, Berale, Haviva Kibbutz Lehavot
On September 20, 21:00, The 15th Festival of Israeli music, Annual
Meetingof composers , The Haifa Symphony Orchestra , the Kibbutz Artsi   
choir with  singers Hadar Faran Asia, Yair Polishuk, Avital Deri, Yossi
Aridan, directed by Yuval Ben Ozer and Roe Oppenheim, Paul Ben Haim:
symphonie no1, Mordechai Setter: Cantata for Shabbat, Lotem Asnar:
Prayer for Peace, Mark Lawry, Shepherds song, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On September 20, 21 00, MAKA, Lesson by Rabbi David Stav, Are we really
believed in repentance?, Free entrance, Synagogue of Ramat Eshkol, Haifa
On September 20, 21:00, Acre, my love, the women of the city from different
generations, Nawal, of Smadar Yaron, Centre for Theatre, Acre
On September 20, 21:00, Famous Women, a tribute to Aretha Franklin,
Barbara Streisand, Janice Joplin, Mercedes Sosa, Billie Holiday and Edith
Piaf, by Lilach Shir, voice and guitar, Arnon Ziv, piano. Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On September 20, 22 00, Ruth Dolores Weiss, intimate show, Martef 10,
Haifa
On September 20, UmmaGumma, Pink Floyd Show, HaPitryia, Kibbutz Dan
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport
auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Cinema
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On September 1, 10:30, Piano recital, Ido Bar Shai, Couperin's harpsichord
works arranged for piano, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On  September 1, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances  and dances in rows and   on the
beach, Dado Beach, Haifa and Naot Beach, Kyriat Haim
On September 1, 19:30, Monika Sex, Closing the summer, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On September 1, 20: 00, On top of the roof, World Music, Shem Tov Levi,
Community Center Tiberias, Tiberias 15, Haifa
On September 1, 21: 00 Hard people, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, staged by
Moshe Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 1, 21: 00, An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen, adapted
by Boaz Gaon and Nir Erez, directed by Nir Erez, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theater, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 1, 21 00, Shlomi Shabbat, Amphitheater Park, Kiryat Motzkin
On September 1, 21: 00, Tribute to Gazoz, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On September 1, 21:00, Shlomi Shabbat, Amphi Park, Kiryat Motskin
On September 1, 21:00, Summer end feast, with Adir Miller, Community
center, Caesarea
On September 1, 22: 00, Kobi Afflalo, Listen, new album, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On September 1, 21: 00, Rita, amphi Wizo, Nahalal, Emek Jezreel

On September 2, Betrayal of love, by Dorit Peled Harpaz, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim

On September 3, 20:00, Yiddishspitz with Dudu Fisher and Kobi Arieli,
produced by the Yiddishspiel, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On September 3, 20: 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk,
adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 3, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre
de la Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 3, 20: 30, The bride's mother, Umm LeArussa, Moroccan
comedy, written and directed by Effi Cohen Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On September 3, 20: 30, Sania Kroitor, violin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On September 3, 22 00, Ofer Bashan, in intimacy, Martef 10, Haifa

On September 4, 19:00, Evening about the sea, Pevsner Municipal Library,
Haifa
On September 4, 20 00, MAKA, Opening of a Beit Midrash for young
women, evening of studies and aquaintance, Lecture by Rabbi Nir Weinberg,
holidays and days of repentance, Lecture by Noemie Alder Days of
repentance, Maor Yehuda Synagogue, Haifa
On September 4, 20: 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk,
adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 4, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre
de la Patellière, staged by Moshe Kepten, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 4, 20: 30, Nostalgia: Naomi Shemer, with Hakol Over Habibi
and the Dudaim, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On September 4, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim

On September 5, 19:00-22:30, MAKA Mevasser Shalom, musical evening for
women with rabanit Tova Bazak, synagogue, Ramat Eshkol
On September 5, 20: 30, Hard people, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, staged by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 5, 20: 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk,
adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 5, 20 30, Development of a foreseeable disaster, new facts, to
mark the 11th anniversary of the Munich Olympics, lecture by Dr. Yuval
Mentel, free admission, Room 101, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On September 5, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 5, 20 30, Gypsy Music with Emil Aybinder, accordion, singer
Vera Luzinsky,  and conductor David Zebbam, City Hall Plazza, Nazareth Ilit

On September 6, 17 30, For soldiers who have recently completed their
military service job: fair, and Roe Levi, stand-up, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On September 6, 19:15,  Zamreshet, The 2nd Aliya and the Lake of Galilee,
guided walk in the Kineret courtyard  and songs accompanied by a guitar,
animation by Noga Eshed, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On September 6, 20 00, Iris and Ofer Portugaly, ethno jazz andHebrew
gospel, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On September 6, 20: 30, Dudu Fisher, Towards Slichot, Motzkin Theater,
Kiryat Motzkin
On September 6, 20: 30, Hard people, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, staged by
Moshe Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 6, 20: 30, Tashach, based on the book by Yoram Kaniouk,
adapted and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 6, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 6, Rami Kleinstein and Moatsa, one side to another,
amphitheater, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee
On September 6, 20:30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 6, 20 30, Dotan Malach, blues, folk and rock, Raga, Pardes
Hana
On September 6, 21: 00, Rona Keinan, acoustic, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On September 6, -21:00, Brazilian Pub, HaPitryia, Kibbutz Dan
On September 6, 22:00, Yael Dekelbaum Joy and sadness, Syncopa Bar, or  
Martef 10 (please check)  Haifa
On September 6, 22: 00, Iris and Ofer Portugali, with Gospel Jazz, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 7. 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra Friday concert no
1, Yoni Farhi, conductor, and moderator, Shani Inbar, guitar, Rimsky-
Korsakov, Scheherazade, Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa  
       
On September 7, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 7, 20: 30, Gidi Gov, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On September 7, 21:00, Singolda, and friends, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 7, 21:00, Moshe Lahav, classic Israeli songs, Scots Hotel,
Tiberias
On September 7, 21: 30, Classical emotion, the Vocal Octet, the Elyseum
string quintet and Alon Olearchick, Beatles music, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat
Motzkin
On September 7, 22:00, Jethro Tull, Ian Anderson, Thick as a Brick, Merkaz
HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On September 7, 22 00, Gidi Gov, Hurshata, Kyriat Tivon
On September 7, 23: 30, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the Beatles,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 8, 10:30, Recital plus, Gold Reem piano pieces by Bach,
Chopin, Schumann, and Brahms piano quartet with Avigail Bushakevitz,
violin, Michal Beck, cello and Tal Aizenberg, viola, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On September 8, 11: 00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society,  Adrian
Yostom, violin, Jonathan Zak, piano, Brahms, Ravel, Debussy, Saint Saens,
Bacini, Wieniavsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 8, 11:00, Opening of What do trees do?, curator: Adi Shelach,
Art Center, Haifa Museum of Art
On  September 8, 19:00-23:00, Folk dances  and dances in rows and   on the
beach, Dado Beach, Haifa and Naot Beach, Kyriat Haim
On September 8, 19:30, Adi Ashkenazi, stand-up, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 8, 20: 00, On top of the roof, World Music, Nagwa, Indian
music, Community Center Tiberias, 15 rue de Tiberias, Haifa
On September 8, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 8, 20 30, King Shlomo and Shlomi the cobbler, musical,
Hebrew version by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, staging by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 8, 21:00, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 8, 21: 00, Hard people, by Yoseph Bar Yoseph, staged by
Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 8, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Jazz Club, The  
Erez Bar Noy quartett, saxophone and  tenor, Hila Kolik, piano, Assaf
Hachimi,  bass  and Itai Morchi, drums, The Studio, Haifa
On September 8, 21:00, Ilay Botner with Oren Adar and Gold Eliazari,
Tarbuta, Yokneam
On September 8, 21 00, Gur Alfi in a new show with guest Avi Nussbaum,
Hurshata, Kyriat Tivon
On September 8, 22: 00, Yonatan Gefen, Unity, with Vered Piker and Siwan
Talmor, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On September 9, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 9, 20:30, Something to die for, staging by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 9, 20 30, The school for wives, by Moliere, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 9, 20 30, King Shlomo and Shlomi the cobbler, musical,
Hebrew version by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, staging by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 9, 20:30, The eldest son, by Alexander Vanpilov, staging by
Lena Kreidin, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On September 9, 21:00, Play list, Israeli and Lebanese songs, Scots Hotel,
Tiberias

On September 10, 20: 30, A wall of glass, by Oren Jacobi, directed by Gili
Amitay, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On September 10, 20 30, The school for wives, by Moliere, directed by Udi
Ben Moshe, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On September 10, 20: 30, Kafka’s monkey, by Colin Teevan, staging by Ilan
Toren, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 10, 20 30, King Shlomo and Shlomi the cobbler, musical,
Hebrew version by Natan Alterman, music by Sasha Argov, staging by Ilan
Ronen, choreography by Tsachi Patish and Dani Rachum, produced by
Habima Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 10, 22 00, Luna Abu Nasser, two guitars, two languages,
Martef 10, Haifa
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 1, 13:15, To Rome with Love, by Woody Allen
On September 1, 11:00, 18:00, 20:15, Take This Waltz, by
Sarah Polley
On September 2, 16:00, 20:30, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 2, 18:15, Prodigy children, by Markus
Rosenmüller
On September 3, 16:00, To Rome with Love, by Woody Allen
On September 3, 18:00, 20:15, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 4, 20:30, Prodigy children, by Markus
Rosenmüller
On September 4, 16:00, 18:15, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 5, 16:00, The child prodigies, Markus
Rosenmüller
On September 5, 18:00, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 5, 20:15, To Rome with Love, by Woody Allen
On  September 6, 16:00, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 7, 19:00, 21:30, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 8, 14:00, The child prodigies, by Markus
Rosenmüller
On September 8, 16:00, To Rome with Love, by Woody Allen
On September 9, 18:00, 20:30, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 9, 16:00, 18:15, Take This Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 9, 20:30, To Rome with Love, by Woody Allen
On September 10, 16:00, To Rome with Love, by Woody Allen
On September 11, 16:30, The child prodigies, by Markus
Rosenmüller
On September 11, 18:30, 20:45, Take This Waltz, by Sarah
Polley
On September 12, 16:00, 18:15, 20:30, Children wonders,
Markus Rosenmüller
On September 13, 19:30, Cendrillon,  by Jules Massenet
On September 14, 19:00, 22:00, A Royal affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 15, 11:00, 18:30, 21:15, A Royal affair, by
Nikolaj Arcel
On September 15, 14:00, 16:15, Take This Waltz, by Sarah
Polley
On September 18, 20:00, A Royal affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 19, 18:15, A Royal affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 19, 16:00, 21:00, Take This Waltz, by Sarah
Polley
On September 20, 17:30, 20:15, A Royal Affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 21, 19:00, Hayuta and Berl, by Amir Manor
On September 21, 21:00, A Royal Affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 22, 14:00, 20:45, Hayuta and Berl, by Amir
Manor
On September 22, 16:00, Take this Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 22, 18:15, A Royal Affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 23, 18:30, Hayuta and Berl, by Amir Manor
On September 23, 16:00, A Royal Affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 23, 20:15, Take this Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 24, 16:00, Take this Waltz, by Sarah Polley
On September 24, 18:15, A Royal Affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 27, 16:00, Hayuta and Berl, by Amir Manor
On September 27, 17:45, 20:30, A Royal Affair, by Nikolaj Arcel
On September 28, 19:00, Hayuta and Berl, by Amir Manor
On September 28, 21:30, A Royal Affair, by Nikolaj Arcel

Haifa Museum of Art
On September 1, 11:00, Seven spools of Yona Wallach, by Yair
Kedar  
On September 8, 11:00, This is how we saw, by Arik Bernstein
and Eliav Lilti,
On September 15, 11:00, Seven spools of Yona Wallach, by Yair
Kedar
On September 22, 11:00, This is how we saw, by Arik Bernstein
and Eliav Lilti,
On September 29, 11:00, Seven spools of Yona Wallach, by Yair
Kedar

Haifa Cinematheque
On September 12, 19:30, La Cinema, Opera on screen, Aida by
Giuseppe Verdi
On September 15, 11:00, La Cinema, Opera on screen, Aida by
Giuseppe Verdi

Haifa Italian Cultural Institute
On September 20, 19: 00 Presentation of the movie Caesar must
die Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
Cultural activities 2012-2013 season in Haifa and in the North
Click here to read the English translation of the programs
You can subscribe to series of concerts, lectures, theatre plays etc.... for children and for adults
The cost per event is much cheaper if you take a subscription.
Haifa's eyes
On September 17 and 18, Rosh HaShana
Shana Tova
On September 26, Yom Kippur
(on September 25, Yom Kippur Eve- Kol Nidre)
Gmar Hatima Tova
Market
Louis Benoit van Houtte
Flore des Serres et des Jardins de l'Europe
A glass wall
Dudu Fisher
The Name
Double Vision Yio_Kosama
Desire of Paris
Haim Soutine
Alon Olearchick
King Shlomo and cobbler Shlomi
Haifa International Film Festival  
You don't have to be British to come and test
your mind at our HOB (Hitachdut Oleh
Britannia) Supper Quiz.
Sunday 9th September 2012 at 19:30, Moadon
Assam ,Kibbutz Ma'agan Michael.
Individuals or teams of 8/10; members 65 NIS
Non-members 75 NIS; to include light kosher
supper. Our group will be helping to support a
new project which will be supplying much
needed after school activities for children with
special needs.
For bookings and further detail
10% discount if paid before 1st September.
Slichot Rishonot
What do trees do?
Yossi Sassi
Haifa Festival of literature and culture
Munio Gitai Weinraub Architecture Museum
New books:
Haifa, Jointed city
edited and published by Shatil
There is a place Downtown,
by Hila Alpecht
Culinary journey in Haifa
חיפה     הפיח  (soot, Haifa)
Do you want to write stories about Haifa? Writing
worshop animated by
Barak Vakninn,
0506770772, Tuesdays17:00-19:00,   Tiberias 15
Community center, Hadar, Haifa
Nizar Radwan
La nuit des savants
The desire for Paris
Day is night
First Light
On September 22, -17 :00, The Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel, End
of Summer Party on the beach for the whole family, Aqueduct Beach, Cesarea
Change to Winter time
at 2:00 during the night of September 22 to 23
La nuit des savants