Shavuot trip for new immigrants and returning citizens:
Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages
20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a month
to help connect young adults with each other for both social and
professional networking opportunities as well as absorption assistance.
May in Haifa 2011
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00, 12:
00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance,
reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station, 04-
06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North
On May 7, An Ambush at the Stream's Bend Galilean Heritage, Celebrating
Independence Day; CODE: 70705117
In commemoration of Independence Day we head
north to green landscapes of the Western Galilee in the footsteps of the stories of battles from
the War of Independence. Among memorial sites we will feel what it was like during that period
as it is reflected in soldiers' letters, as we enjoy the serene landscapes on a short nature walk,
finishing with an impressive view towards Lebanon.
Buses.
On May 7, Dancing Birds, Birding event; CODE: 70705113 As summer approaches, the
seagulls return to fill our skies and entertain us with their breathtaking
mating dance. We will visit their nesting areas among the fish ponds of Kibbutz Ma'agan
Micha'el and watch this rare performance of this dance in the sky that ends with an impressive
dive.
Private cars.
On May 7, High up in the Galilee For good hikers; CODE: 70705113, The Maronite
village of Jish touches the Mt. Meiron ridge and streams bathed in vegetation, and in its midst
is an ancient synagogue with stories of far-away heroes. We will enjoy the cool waters of Nahal
Gush Halav and fill our senses with the European atmosphere in the Bar'am Forest. With one
last effort we will climb the magical streambed of Nahal Tziv'on that leads us up to Mt. Meiron.
Buses.
On May 7, To the Magical Lagoon, Teva Date for ages 40-65; CODE: 70705118,
Below the community of Mitzpe Almagor the Jordan estuary is a breathtaking sight. This is the
chance to remember the tale of a nearly-forgotten battle. In the descent along the Jordan we
reach the "Around the Kinneret" trail for a wet walk among the streams flowing peacefully
into the lake. We will take a break for a dip among magical, hidden lagoons and end with a
fascinating story about two Turkish pilots who'popped over' for a visit to the Kinneret and
never returned to their homeland.
Buses.
On May 13, Haifa through the Camera Lens Appropriate for Sabbath observers
Haifa's SPNI branch invites you to join them on a series of unique photography walks around
Haifa. For more information: 04-855-3860 (Additional tours June 3rd and June 17th)
Self
arrival
On May 13,New, Old and Holy in Haifa CODE: 91305113   Stories You've Never
Heard: Part of a series of short and in-depth urban tours in Haifa in cooperation with the
Council for Protection of Heritage Sites in Israel, appropriate for Sabbath observers;  We will
tour among different holy corners hidden around Haifa: we will visit the impressive Carmelite
church, and walking on an especially green trail we reach Elijah's cave that is holy to three
religions. We continue to the neighborhood of Bat Galim where we examine the dilemma of
'preservations vs. development,' as we visit a Templar windmill and a Carmelite monastery.

Self-arrival.
On May 14, The Galilee: Springs, Caves and New Trails, For good hikers; CODE:
71405113
We will hike on a new trail just recently marked that bends around from the Al-
Kush Bridge among lovely yet unfamiliar green nature spots. A challenging hike takes us to the
"Temple Cave" where we try to decipher an ancient and mysterious bas-relief, after which we
continue along Nahal Abirim to the refreshing pools of Nahal Kziv where we cool off in the
invigorating water, and end with an overlook to the Monfort Fortress.
Buses.
On May 14, Lesser Kestrels and Ancient Waters Birding trip; CODE: 71405114
We will all become professional ornithologists for the day as we delve into the wonderful world
of the lesser kestrels who return each year to Moshav Amikam to set up their nests in the Alona
School, to the joy and delight of the local schoolchildren. During the warmer part of the day we
enjoy a refreshing experience – a wet walk through an ancient underground water tunnel.

Private cars.
On May 21, Lag ba'Omer in the City of the Kabbalists CODE: 72105113
We head up to the Galilee on the Shabbat before the great celebration of Lag ba'Omer. We
stroll through the alleyways of the old city of Safed with stories of the Kabbalah and "Safed
elders." We will hike to an ancient synagogue in Meiron and view the preparations for the great
celebration for Rabbi Shimon bar-Yochai.
Buses.
On May 21, Refreshing and Green in the Galilee Family trip for good hikers,
CODE: 22105113
Nahal Kaziv is the last remaining stream in the western Galilee with
waters flowing year-round, and pools inviting us to a refreshing dip. We start out on a green
trail descending from the ridge to Ein Tamir, where we will enjoy the cool spring's waters. We
will then continue along the length of the stream to a breathtaking overlook onto a mysterious
fortress in the heart of the stream.
Private cars.
On May 27-28,  A Golan Adventure Family outdoor challenging adventure in the
Golan Field School; CODE: 12705117
This family adventure will bring us all together
among the streams of the north: we start with a challenging hike along Nahal Zavitan where
we will enjoy the water's flow, climbing ladders and descending waterfalls. We will spend the
night outdoors, cook our own dinner and enjoy stories around the campfire. The next day we
will hike along Nahal Gubata at the foot of the Hermon, as well as the impressive Banias
waterfall
. Private cars.
On May 28, Jumping into the Water, CODE: 12805115 This trip takes us to the
northern part of the Kinneret (Sea of Galilee) for a 'cool' adventure in the waters of the streams
that flow into the lake. We will enjoy a refreshing walk in the water and learn about the plants
that grow along the banks of the Daliot estuary (Nahal HaMajresa), continuing a bit
northwards to a slightly more challenging and wet walk in Ein Tina.
Private cars.
On May 28, Lesser Kestrel Festival Community environmental event, 9 AM-1 PM,
Alona School, Moshav Amikam, Free of Charge
The annual Lesser Kestrel Festival
during their nesting season continues this year as well in Alona: We will stroll around the
nesting colony and hear explanations about the 'red guests.' We will watch special nature films,
visit an impressive photo exhibit, and witness the birds' activities in their nests through tiny
video cameras set up nearby. There will also be a variety of booths and surprises in store for
everyone.
Self-arrival. For more information:
On May 28, Oh, What Serenity! Teva Date for ages 25-45; CODE: 72805115
This trip has a bit of the many wonderful things in the upper Galilee: Scenery, atmosphere,
nature and water. We will enjoy the peaceful Shabbat atmosphere among the alleyways of the
ancient city of Safed, continue on to an old cemetery, and tell tales of some of our great
Kabbalists. We descend via Nahal Shachawi to the clear water pools of Nahal Amud, and enjoy
the Galilean serenity under the shade of the plane trees.
Buses.
On May 28, "Squirrels" and "Blue" For good hikers; CODE: 12805111
With summer just around the corner we enter the high areas in the country's north: From the
entrance to the Hermon's ski slopes we descend a challenging trail to the Man Pool, and
continue on to the "saddle"- shaped ridge of Mt. Kahal ("blue" in Hebrew) where we will see
the impressive outlook to Mt. Dov, between Mt. Sna'im ("squirrels" in Hebrew) and the
streambed of Nahal Hazori, as we make our way to Nimrod's Fortress, an ancient stronghold
filled with glory at the foot of Mt. Hermon
. Buses.
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
home
For children
Visits of Haifa
Sabbath times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255, Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the
skull,   
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
History of illustration, drawings for famous children books by Sharon Alpert,
Library, Kibbutz Afikim
Shalom adon Van Gogh, Hi Mr Van Gogh,  Artis  Israel for art education,  
Traveling exhibition,  Opening ceremony on May 22 at 19:00 till May 29,
Renaissance High School exhibition hall, Kfar Qara

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On May 3, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, The star of wishes , Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On May 3, 17: 30, The Jungle Book, adapted from Rudyard Kipling, staging
by Amir Gutman, Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera

On May 4, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, The star of wishes , Cultural Center,
Maalot
On May 4, 17: 30, Pim Pam Po, the giant with a big heart, Michal Hazon,
staging of Israel Gurion, Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or Akiba

On May 5, 17:00, Petite suite, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Family
Practice - The Mandolin and the Mandola, introductionto Concert no. 4 from
the ClassicKids Series "The Violin Maker", Jacob Reuven and Alon Sariel,
mandolin players,
Introduced by Idit Shechtman, Jacob and Alon will introduce the
young audience to a less well known instrument -
the Mandolin from the lute family - this instrument, like the guitar, can be plucked or
strummed. Haifa SymphonySubscription holders and Conservatory students - Free
admission. reservations:  04- 8626014 Please present your subscription card or
conservatory student card,
Dunie Weizman Conservatory of Music, Haifa
On May 5, 17: 30, The silver platter, written and staged by Galia Beeri,
produced by the Mofa Theatre, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On May 7, 11:30, The fisherman and the golden fish, by Ronen Peled,
produced by Theater Shelanu, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On May 7, 12: 30, Berale kids, Snow White, the flamenco company
COMPAS Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 14, 10: 00 -14: 00, Gan HaYeled, Haifa, Center for Children with
Special Needs Invites you to a Spring fair and happening
for the whole family,
Activities for children, creative workshops, animal care –feeding and petting, coffee
and food stalls, flea market: toys, clothes, jewelry, home appliances and books. All
profits will go towards activities for children at Gan HaYeled, Free admission, Details
04-8377139 Mobile 0523-900777,
Gan HaYeled Center, Gan Haem (Carmel
Centre)
On May 14, 15:00, Gnomeo and Juliet, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 14, 18: 00, Month of Arab culture, Circus, free entry, Beit HaGefen,
Haifa

On May 15, 17: 30, Tubi Dubi, Shlomit Koren, staging by Tuvia Tsafrir,
Theatre, Kiryat Atta
On May 15, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, The star of wishes , Yad Shitrit
Cultural Center, Tiberias
On May 15, 17: 30, The lion that  loved  strawberries, after the book by
Tirzah Atar, by  Smadar Shir,  Frank Mor and Moshe Datz, Rina Shani
Cultural Center, Hadera

On May 16, 17:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids, The
Violin Maker, Aviv Ron, Conductor, Irit Bassan, actress, Yuval Aderet, violin
maker, With a guest violinist
A musical performance for children introducing
classical music and the art of violin making, through a story told in rhyme. A story
about an event that took place - not long ago,in a land - not so far away, with an
experienced violin maker and a mischevious Italian violin who became fed up lying
silently on his back.   One day he decides to get up and shake off the dust whilst setting
out on a journey....
Krieger Center, Haifa    
On May 16, 17: 30, Tubi Dubi, Shlomit Koren, staging by Tuvia Tsafrir,
Theater,   Kiryat Atta,
On May 16, 17:30, Festival of rhythm, (4-9) Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 16, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, The star of wishes , Kimaron
Cultural Center, Beit Shean

On May 17, 17: 00, Story time, Bactus and Carius told by Orna Hochman,
Library Maintz, Merkaz HaCarmel, Haifa
On May 17, 17: 30, Tubi Dubi, Shlomit Koren, staging by  Tuvia Tsafrir
Theatre, Kiryat Atta
On May 17, 17: 30, And the wolf shall dwell with the lamb, the Artsi Theatre
Company for Youth, Cultural Center, Nesher  

On May 18, 17: 30, Tubi Dubi, Shlomit Koren, staging by  Tuvia Tsafrir,
Theatre, Kiryat Atta
On May 18, 17: 30, 101 Dalmatians, staging by Ofer Shafrir, adaptation by
Assaf Ashtar,  Kibbutz Kinneret

On May 19, Saba Tuvia’s animal stories, by Irit Givol and Hagai Elkayam,   
Cultural Center, Afula

On May 20, Jacob's Ladder Festival, Kibbutz Ginosar

On May 21, Jacob's Ladder Festival, Kibbutz Ginosar
On May 21, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , Magical Sounds ,
with Nitza Shaul, Absent minded Carnival , the storyof Camille Saint Saens,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa

On May 22, 4th Olympic Games for kids, Hadera

On May 23, 17: 30, Story time, The most elegant giant in the world, by the
Sameach Theatre, Library, Neve Yosef, Haifa

On May 24, 17: 00, Story time, The butterfly with transparent wings, "told
by Irit Weizman Minkowicz   and Sonia Kaplan, S Shalom Library, Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On May 24, 17: 00, Story time, The Princess and the toad, by Yaron Sancho
Goshen, Mediatheque, Romema, Haifa
On May 24, 17: 00, Story time, The bird of the soul told by Yael tale Elul,
Library, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 24, 17: 00, Story time, The king has horns, told by Rachel Hen,
Library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On May 24, 17: 00, Story time, The miller's daughter, by Uri Friedman,
Library, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 24, 17: 00, Story time, Three princes in the world so great, Library,
Kiryat Shprintzak, Haifa
On May 24, 17: 30, Story hour, Why the beetle has black spots on his back,
music and puppets, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 24, 17: 30 Dod Haim, musical comedy, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On May 24, The absent minded from Kfar Azar,  after Lea Goldberg, staging
by Raanan Ferrara and   Moshe Ben Shoshan, produced by the Theatre
Artsi, Kibbutz Yifat

On May 26, 17:30, Jerusalem Israeli Camerata,  The human voice, with
singers Daniella Lugassy and Nir Brand, the role ofthe soloist in the music,
Hallfor the Performing Arts, Kibbutz Cabri

On May 28, 9: 00 and 11: 00, Bird of a feather, bird ringing and guided
tours, botanical garden, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
OnMay 28, 11:30, Yuval HaMebulbal, Motzkin Theatre , Kiryat Motzkin
On May 28, 18: 00, Month of Arab culture, Fire Circus, free entrance, Beit
HaGefen, Haifa

On May 29, 17: 30, Yuval HaMebulbal, The star of wishes , Beit Yigal Alon,
Safed

On May 30, 17: 30, Avyiad and Udi, stand-up, for all ages, Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin

On May 31, 17: 00, Story time, Pats, told by Yoram Sharoni, Library, Beit
Heine, Kiryat Haim
On May 31, 17: 00, Story time, Dwarves, puddles and ideas,  told by Avishag
Apas, Library, Neve David, Haifa
On May 31, 17: 30, Story time, The Giving Tree, storytelling by Uri
Friedman, Library,  Religious Cultural Center for Youth, Neve Sheanan,
Haifa
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Cinema
Going out
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
"Or Hadash", The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism . Rabbi Dr. Edgar
Nof
 
Congregation Ohel Avraham,   reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
On Thursdays 16 :00-22: 00 and on Fridays 9 :00-15: 00,  Farmers market, olive
oils, wines, breads, olives, flowers, cakes, dried fruits, jams, fruit, cheeses,
vegetables, crafts, Esplanade auditorium Rappoport, Haifa

From April 27 to May 28, Celebrating India in Israel, Panorama of Indian film,
Cinematheque, Haifa
From April 30 to May 7, 4th working class film festival at Haifa Cinematheque
 

On the evening of May 1 and on May 2, Yom HaShoah ve HaGevurah  Holocaust
remembrance day
On May 1, 19: 45 Ceremony of Remembrance, Day of the Holocaust and Bravery,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 2, 10: 00, Remembering the victims of Holocaust, City Council Hall,
Municipality of Haifa
See below or in our page Yom HaShoa the details of ceremonies and events

From May 1 to 31, Month of Arab culture and books, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
From May 2 to June 2, Arabic Book Fair, Beit HaGefen, Haifa

On May 4, Students Day, Yom HaStudent, ORT Braude College, Karmiel

On May 5,-9: 30, Conference, The great sea, a  bridge between peoples and
cultures, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa

On May 7 from 15: 00, Sunbeat Festival, 17: 00 Terrakota, 20: 00 Dunkelbunt, 22:
00, Project Matboojah, with DJs Zur, Tori Baba and Idan K,  Hurchata, Kiryat
Tivon

On the evening of May 8 and on May 9, Yom  Hazikaron, Remembrance of fallen
soldiers and of victims of terrorism, for details see our page
 Izkor
On May 8, 18: 45 Ceremony in memory of soldiers killed in the defense of Israel
and of victims of terrorism, Gan  HaZikaron , Haifa

On the evening of May 9, Yom HaAtsmaout Independance day
On May 9, Haifa celebrates Independence 2011! with Moshe Peretz, Lior Narkis,
Hadag Nahash, Eifo HaYeled, Shiri Maimon, Mashina, Izhar Ashdod, Shuli
Rand, Knessiat HaSechel, Naor Urmia, Arcady Duchin, Ben Snoop, 12 stages in
different neighborhoods, at 21:00, fire works....
On May 10, festive prayers, happenings, trips, picnics and music in parks, see
details below  

On May 12, 8:30, Seminar: On His Majestys Service, The Story of Haifa during
British Mandate, 1918-1947, Haifa Museum of Art
From May 12 to 31, On the wine route, Festival of wine in Galilee and on the
Golan Heights,
various events, musical evenings, visits to vineyards and cellars,
walks, workshops, lectures, fairs, among other events:
On May 19, -9:30, S
ymposium, music, wine tasting, guided tours, Ohalo College,
Katzrin
On May 25, -9: 30,  Congress of Israeli wine, for professionals, registration and
information, 04-8181403 Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On May 26, -12, 30, Congress of Israeli wine-all public, Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On May 27, 10 :00-16: 00, Israeli wine Fair, wines, cheeses, gourmet kitchen,
fruit, French chanson and classical music, Gan HaBaron, Rosh Pina

On May 14, 10: 00 -14: 00, Gan HaYeled, Haifa, Center for Children with Special
Needs invites you to a Spring fair and happening for the whole family, Activities
for children, creative workshops, animal care –feeding and petting, coffee and
food stalls, flea market: toys, clothes, jewelry, home appliances and books. All
profits will go towards activities for children at Gan HaYeled, Free admission,
Details 04-8377139 Mobile 0523-900777, Gan HaYeled Center, Gan Haem   
(Carmel Centre)

On May 18,  Open Day at the Ghettos Fighters House, Kibbutz Lochamei
HaGhettaot
On May 18 and 19, Students Day, Yom HaStudent, Technion

On May 19 from 17: 00, on May 20 and 21, 35th Festival of Jacob's Ladder, The
Abrams Brothers (Canada) * Hans Theessink (holland) * Division * Oy * Kahol
Notorious (USA) * Ben Sands (Ireland) * Sonya (USA) * Alisa Fineman &
Kimball Hurd (USA) * Cigana of Lumine * Canaan Country * CG & the Hammer
* Daniel Dor * Delmark Goldfarb (USA) * the Diane Kaplan Project *
ECOMUSIC duo * Havurat Atomic * Holler ! Bracha Ben Avraham & * guests *
all * Jali Jug o 'Punch * Just Married (USA) * Larry & Mindy Sheer Lilac * * *
Maya Isacowitz Moran Magal Geva * Natalie * Red Meadow Shalna Alech * * *
Shay & Friends Sherock Unplugged * Sunita & friends * * Tamar Capsouto the
Way * the Triad Women's Mountain * * * the Unstrung Heroes Tzalool , activities
and workshops for adults and for children, music, dancing, tai chi, yoga, shein gi,
holistic care, puppets, stories, etc. ... Hotel Nof Ginosar
From May 19 to 21, Festival of activism, human rights, activities, music, theater,
entertainment, environment, permaculture, healthy food, Yaarot Menashe Park,
next to Meggido junction

On May 20, -12:00, Festive Closure of the exhibit at the Haifa Museum of Art,
Anitsia boutique, Bud and Button, Hen Levin, Minerva Editions,   Goldmund
second hand books, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 20-27, Week of Sports in Israel, see details below

On May 21, 7: 00, The Achziv great swim, with  release of sea turtles, 0543-
269861 information, Banana Beach, Achziv
On  May 21, 11:00-14:00, Taste of Nature, Taam HaTeva, Festival of spices and
herbs, gourmet cooking classes, cocktails, farmers market, exotic fruits, planting
workshop for children,  Free admission, Yagur nursery, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 21 in the evening, Lag B'Omer bonfires. Please take all necessary
precautions to avoid a fire and abstain from burning synthetic produts to avoid
unnecssary pollution
The festivities on Mount Meiron are reported to Sunday evening to prevent
desecration of Shabbat

From May 22 to 24, The Thora’s Seventy Faces , commentaries of Jewish sacred
texts  in the Middle Ages, Faculty of Humanities,
information and registration, 04-
8240748 Haifa University

On May 23, Students Day, Yom HaStudent, Oholo College, Katzrin

On May 25, Ecological Fair, Emek Hayarden
On May 25, Students Day, Yom HaStudent,  Ruppin College

On May 27, Students Day, Yom HaStudent, Tel Hai College
On May 27 and 28 -10: 00, Festival of the fence , 120 artists exhibit paintings and
sculptures on the fence of the kibbutz, 0526-224701 details, Gesher Haziv

On May 28, 7:00-14:30, Wheels of hope, to benefit Etgarim, bicycle rides starting
from  Mazra junction, 3 paths
7:00,
55km; 7:00, 35km, 8:30, 10km
On May 28, Beauty in the depths, exhibition of photographs by Paula Faifferman,
Avraham Eilat Trustee, National Maritime Museum
From May 28 to June 11, Milk and Honey Festival, 100 years of settlement in the
Jezreel Valley, Jezreel Valley

On May 31, 17: 00, The Haifa Race, Moriah avenue, departure and end at Gan
Haem, 17: 10, popular 2.5km path, 17: 30, 10km competition track
On May 31  Jerusalem  Day Flags Parade, with youth movements, 17: 40 meeting
on the plaza of the Technion historic building , parade along Herzl Street, 18: 30,
music, speeches, prayers, personal recollections of Micah Feldman, with
participation of Yulia Shtreim, vice-mayor of Haifa and Shay Blumenthal,
member of the municipal council, amphitheater, Gan Benjamin, Hadar, Haifa
From May 31 to June 2, Offerings of cheeses and wines, Rappoport auditorium
esplanade, Haifa
Organized by Haifa Museums
A series of guided walks on the subject of Haifa
during the British Mandate. Walks take place as a
complement to the new exhibition "On Her
Majesty's service: the story of Haifa during the
British Mandate 1918-1947, the tours are guided
by the best qualified teachers in this field. The
walks take about two hours, come with walking
shoes and water. There may be changes due to
weather conditions , for informations, you can visit
the site of the
Museum of the City of Haifa,
Compulsory inscription 04-9115888  

On May 6, Hadar - Hebrew area, walk guided by
Jacob Shores. The “language war” took place
around the creation of the Technion and of the
high school Reali, Alliance circles.   Herzliya
neighborhood, Technion esplanade and Reali,
Nordau Street and the Great Haifa Synagogue
On May 13, Wadi Nisnas, guided by architect
Walid Karkabi, from a district quarter of workers
to a thriving urban district during the British
Mandate:. Solel Boneh Square,  Madjlani House,
streets Y.L. Peretz, Caesarea, HaWadi, Hariri,
Hagefen, the German colony.
On May 20, Neve Shaanan neighborhood, guided
tour by Jacob Shorer, historic homes in Hagalil
street, the cache of weapons in Tel Hai school to
Messila
On May 27, Cocktail of Jews and Arabs, walking
tour by the architect Walid Karkabi. The
traditional urban house at the beginning of the
Mandate, the  modern and functional apaprtment
in the late '30s. Solel Boneh Square, Tuma,
Moseiev, Madjlani, Dick houses , Alhalil  Hassan
Shukri streets, the  former District Court (now the
State Comptroller’s), the Municipality, Sirkin
Street, Rabbi Ohana, Yechiel, and Karaman
houses, Talpiot market
Special events and Festivals in May
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Hi all, We are coming back after a little break with a New timetable for all ages + a
special petting activity with animals that will run every month. For more information
about the class and the special activity with animals please see attached files.
Rhyme time in motion for mothers and toddlers
Animal petting activity
For any questions\ queries, suggestions etc, you can contact me on  Email  or
Phone: 052- 7962756 \  0775320831  come and join in the fun! Hila Hila Beck   

B-day parties for your little ones in English and Hebrew at your own place.
There are many fun activities and ideas including Songs & rhymes, incorporating musical
instruments, parachute games, magic show, animal petting activity and more - where your
child is in the centre of attention and also enjoying all the fun. Gymboree equipment can
also be hired in addition to the Music and Motion activity OR separately. You can pick and
choose a programme from a range of activities that mostly suit yourselves and\ or your  
B-day star.
* 1st B-day parties up until 8 yrs. An introduction price will be offered for first timers.
Please mention you have received the SUMMER PROMOTION in order to benefit from
the discount.
For more details please contact Robin or Hila on- 052- 7962756 or
0775320831

Mother and baby post-natal Pilates classes for English speakers- 1
0 weeks course
These small classes of up to five Mothers and their babies promote well-being after the
baby. They focus on pelvic floor muscles, deep abdominals, postural awareness and general
strength and muscle tone. While you, the Mums exercise and enjoy your ME time, the
babies lie by your side or sit in a car seat supervised by an experienced childminder. The
atmosphere is calm and relaxed and gives you the opportunity to meet new Mums, who, like
yourself, want to regain their pre baby shape. The classes take place in Vardiya every
Wednesday at 10:00 am starting in March.
Rhyme time in motion
Animal petting activity
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits

Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum
Maritime National Museum,
Coptic Textiles from Ancient Egypt, opening December 25, 19: 30
Red Sea colours, under water photos by  Rami Klein,   
New discoveries of marine archeology ,  
Shikmona's treasures  
Terracotta , Figurines  from ancient times,  
Pirates, the skull and the flag
Haifa City Museum
"On His Majesty's Service: the Story of Haifa during the British Mandate
Period 1918-1947"
The language war, Hebrew? German? at the occasion of 100 years of the
laying of the cornerstone of the Haifa Technicum, from March 12
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
50 - Contemporary Japanese Prints, curator Dr. Ilana Zinger, in partnership
with the gallery Yoseido, Video by Katsuki Tanaka, and  Kokeshi, wood
traditional dolls, The Art of Bonsai, curator Saguy Baron
Haifa Museum of Art
The Coming Community, Self-Extreme, and  Gatekeepers exploration of  
public problems, rituals and communities
Personal view, a selection of works from the David Azrieli collection, Israeli
art (1920-1950), opening on February 8 until May 15
Hecht museum, Haifa University
Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Rhythms, paintings Orit Sadeh    
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa
Rabot zoo, Interactive displays,guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My
green house
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art. There are no black
flowers,curator: Yehuda Yatsiv; group exhibit, Avraham Eilat, Yael Balaban,
Gaby Ben Haim, Matan Ben Canaan, Dudu Bareket, Dov Harel, Ira
Wasilenki, Israel Wertman, Maayan Hayo, Yaakov Hefetz, Michael Halak,
Yehuda Yatsiv, Itshak Cohen, Itamar Parnas, David Maliniak opening
on May 5, 20:00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Haifa French Cultural Center
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa,
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters
and sculptors
Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa, Identity, the Italian component,
Yael Sonnino lithographs
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386,  
Beit Abba Hushi, Melody, drawings by Sylvia Shlesinger, opening on May 3,
19: 30
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220, Zochrim, we remember,
photographs about the Holocaust, by Armand Berero, opening on May 1   
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Drawings by Svetlana Bari, opening May 7
Beit HaGefen, Haifa,  Neighborliness, paintings and artifacts by Jews and
Arabs, also in streets and walls in the wadi, wall painting  and ceramics of
David Reeb, Spring, exhibition of Jews and Arabs children's drawings,
opening May 7, Space of history, exhibition of Arab artists, curator
Abed Abdi  
Karo art  Group exhibit, prints by Dalia Alazari, Irit Hellman, Naomi Zach,
Eli Yechezkeli, Malka Mosberg, Rina Ring, Myriam Shalev
HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa   
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media, Studio 2 ,
paintings by Doron Bar Adon, opening May 5, 15: 00
Oranim Academic College, Contemporary Nomadism by Mireia Feliu Fabra,
video   
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566,  Yunomi, and In
between, paper art exhibition, Shir Melier Yamaguchi, curator, until
November 6    
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Zimmun by Ken Goldman, Dov Abramson, Arik
Weiss , Sculptures by Ira Reichwarger, Azaria Alon Photographies: Desert
paths , Amos Gitai Efrata Gitai correspondance, Amos Gitai Munio Gitai
Weintraub, Traces
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252,, Life is not elsewhere, Tali Navon
paintings, installations and videos, Atelier Shemi, , drawings  by
Yehiel Shemi  
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, The new division, paintings and
sculptures by Rachel Rabinovitch and Eli Kopelevitch
Yigal Alon, Spring Meeting, paper mache inspired by Kadishman by Jewish
and Arab youth, opening on May 6
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, The table of a man,
paintings of Franz Bernheim, a work that I have no facts, Tamara Rickman
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras,  Israel insight, photographs by Micha Bar Am,closes
August 31
  
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, painting  
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in
1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches by  
Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera   
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, 04-6988295,
Shimon Hameiri, dialogue, photographs and holograms    
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, Nazareth
Nazareth Cultural Center
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735, Jewelry and color 6, group
exhibition, Spring, paintings, photographs and sculptures, Women and forces
by Dorit Amikam, Yaffa Moser, Dead sea, photographs by Yaffa Moser
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar,  04-6727700  
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175, Blue is the sea,
group exhibition, paintings and photographsuntil May 14, Women in the
Bible, paintings and sculptures, group exhibit, opening on May 16
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737, Close to home
paintings by Reuven Ben Alon et Amos Stempel
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,  
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri,The line and the circle, video by Sharon Lifschitz,
Worker of the third generation, installation by Sivan Gross
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905, Buttons in button holes, by
Rachely Rogel until May 17
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava
Mehutan  
   
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,  
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-6933782,04-
69337820526-065182 The dark side of the moon, mixed media group
exhibition
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Erich Lichtblau -Leskly,
closest to the truth, cartoons of  the Theresienstadt ghetto
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mitzpe HaYamim, In the desert, paintings by Myriam Zvieli

On May 6, Conference, The photographer Micha Bar Am, Open Museum of
Photography  Industrial Area, Tel Hai

On May 7, 11:00, Workshop: Clay sculpture, The Arts Center, Haifa Museum
of Art
On May 7, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 7, 11:30, Gallery tour of:  50,  Wonder-fall  and  Kakoshi, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 7, 11:30, Guided tour, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 7, 12: 00, Meet the artist, the exhibition of Amos Gitai personal
objects and correspondence, Museum of Art Ein Harod
On May 7, 13: 30. Yair Garbuz and Michael Kessus Gedalyovich, Cabri
Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri

On May 12, 8:30-14:30, Seminar: On His Majestys Service, The Story
of Haifa during British Mandate, 1918-1947, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 12, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts
Center, Haifa Museum of Art

On May 14, 11:00, Workshop: figurines, The National Maritime Museum,
Haifa
On May 14, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 14, 11:30, Guided tour, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 14, 11:30, Gallery tour of: 50, Wonder-fall and Kakoshi, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 14, 12:00, Gallery tour, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On May 20, -12:00, Festive Closure of the exhibit at the Haifa Museum
of Art, Anitsia boutique, Bud and Button, Hen Levin, Minerva Editions,   
Goldmund second hand books, Haifa Museum of Art

On May 21, 11:30, Gallery tour of: 50, Wonder-fall and Kakoshi, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 21, 11:30, Guided tour, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 21, 11:30, Workshop: Drawing at the German Colony, Haifa City
Museum
On May 21, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art

On May 22, 18: 00, A look at the Israeli pavilion at the Venice 2011 or
biennially exposes the artist
Sigalit Landau, met with the curator Wisgen
Ilan, Ruth Director presentation room, David Azrieli's collection, Haifa
Museum of Art

On May 24, Art tour: Herzliya Museum on Contemporary Art with: Tal Lanir
and Prof. Amos Lanir, Haifa Museum of Art

On May 25, 19: 30, Opening of the exhibition of students of Fine Arts, Hecht
Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 25, 20: 30, Marathon of drawing and sketching, with a model, bring
paper and pencils! Martef 10, Haifa

On May 26, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts
Center, Haifa Museum of Art

On May 27, 12;00, Meeting with Shir Melier Yamaguchi, curator of  In
between, paper art exhibition,  Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea
On May 27 and 28 -10: 00, Festival of the fence , 120 artists exhibit paintings
and sculptures on the fence of the kibbutz, 0526-224701 details, Gesher Haziv

On May 28, 11:00, Workshop: Made in Japan: Japanese flashlight, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 28, 11:00, Gallery tour of: 50, Wonder-fall and Kakoshi, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art
On May 28, 12:00, Gallery tour, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 28, 11:30, Guided tour Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 28, 20:00, Opening of: Beauty in the Depths - Underwater
Photographs - Paula Faiferman, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On May 30, 18: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Opening of the exhibition of
historical photographs from the collection of Nadav Man, 04-
6548974, Pioneer Museum, Kibbutz Yifat, Jezreel Valley

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On May 1, 14:00, The second face of the text, meeting with scultor Danny
Karavan, Wizo Academic College of Design and Education, Haifa
On May 1, 20: 30 Enemies, a love story, adapted from the book by Isaac
Bashevis Singer, directed by Yevgeny Arye, Produced by Gesher Theater,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On the evening of May 1, Yom HaShoah ve HaGevurah  Holocaust
remembrance day
On May 1, 9: 00 and 11: 00. Mu Zika, Yad Vashem , texts written during the
Holocaust,  made in music and sung  by high school students –For pupils,
Beitenu, Haifa
On May 1, 17: 00, Ceremony by youth of  Hanoar Haoved VeHaLomed,
Kiryat Haim
On May 1, 17: 00, Film Screening : The Nuremberg Trials,  Eibschitz
Institute for the Study of the Holocaust,  04-8325978, Fax 04-8226617, 04-
8324727,  HaTichon 39, Haifa
On May 1, 18: 00 Remembrance Ceremony with the participation of high
school students from Ironi Hei,   Galicia Memorial, (junction of Shimshon
and Moriah streets), Haifa
On May 1, 18: 00 Remembrance Ceremony and Lecture Impressions of trip to
Poland, Beit Fanny Kaplan, Haifa
On May 1, 19: 30, Yanosh Korczak’s Children, Community Center,
Neve Yosef
On May 1, 19:30, Ceremony of Remembrance of the Holocaust and Bravery,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 1, 19: 45 Ceremony of Remembrance, Day of the Holocaust and
Bravery, We have the strength to go on, by students of the Alliance High
School, excerpts of Playing for time by Fania Fenelon (Goldstein),
in presence of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa and Great Rabbi of Haifa Shaa
Yeshuv Hacohen, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 1, 20:00, Ceremony of remembrance, theater play Tefilin,  reciting
Kadish in the presence of Rabbi Klein and opening of the exhibit Zochrim, we
remember, photographs about the Holocaust, by Armand Berero, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On May 1, 20: 00, Ceremony with pupils from schools Habonim, Fichman
and Scouts Afik,  Yavneh Yeshiva, Haifa
On May 1, 20: 00 Remembrance Ceremony and screening of Let the Memory
be love, Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel

On May 2, Yom HaShoah ve HaGevurah  Holocaust remembrance day
On May 2, 10: 00, Ceremony with the participation of  students of Deganyia
school, Beit Heine, Kiryat Haim
On May 2, 10: 00, Remembering the victims of Holocaust, City Council Hall,
Municipality of Haifa
On May 2, 13:00, Remembrance ceremony, Yom HaShoa VeHagevura,
Chruchill auditorium, with Relly Robinson, survivor of the Warsaw ghetto,
Technion, Haifa
On May 2, 17: 00 Activities for children on the topic of   Yanosh Korczak’s
children, Fanny Kaplan Community Center
On May 2, 17: 30 Where will aid come from?, with Fanny Rozler, Holocaust
survivor who tells her story  accompanied by her grand-son Aharon Razel,
Eibschitz Institute for the Study of Holocaust, 04-8325978, Fax 04-8226617,
04-8324727, HaTichon 39, Haifa
On May 2, 19:45, afternoon, Official closure ceremony of the Holocaust and
Heroism Day of Remembrance, amphitheater, Kibboutz
Lochamei HaGhettaot
On May 2, 20: 00, On the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the trial of
Adolph Eichmann, Women in the Eichmann trial, by Dr. Sharon Geva,
Legislative topics of the Eichmann trial, by Judge Feinstein Haran,
presentation by Judge Yakobi Shvili , Judge Landau’s intern at the time of the
trial,
Eibschitz Institute for the Study of Holocaust, 04-8325978, Fax 04-
8226617, 04-8324727,  HaTichon 39, Haifa
On May 2, 19: 30, The moon in its renewal, evening for the ladies, Mourning
women,  Lecture by Talia Ben-Sasson  , Cultural Center of Religious Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On May 2, 20: 30 Enemies, a love story, adapted from the book by Isaac
Bashevis Singer, directed by Yevgeny Arye, Produced by Gesher Theater,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On May 3, 10:30, A man looking for meaning to his existence, psychology,
literature, cinema and reality, lecture Sarah Ostrov, Emotional contracts, The
doctor and his ex-wife, other faces, Shay Agnon, Series 14, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On May 3, 10:30, Greatest composers series of lectures  by Mr.
Alon Klebanov, Claude Debussy -   Impressionism in music, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On May 3, 17: 00, Film Screening The House on Garibaldi Street,  Eibschitz
Institute for the Study of Holocaust, 04-8325978, Fax 04-8226617, 04-
8324727,HaTichon 39, Haifa
On May 3, 19: 00, Film Screening Specialist,  
Eibschitz Institute for the
Study of the Holocaust  04-8325978, Fax 04-8226617, 04-8324727,   
HaTichon 39, Haifa
On May 3, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, lecture of Rabbi
Mordechai Aram Tsova, Ways of God's government on earth, 2nd Part,
Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On May 3, 20: 30, Revisor, the Inspector General, by Nikolai Gogol, staged by
Evgeny Arieh, produced by the Gesher Theatre, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat
Motzkin
On May 3, 21: 00,  The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On May 4, 10:00, Civilization of the Renaissance, lecture by Alon Klebanov,
Series 11, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 4, 10:30, Morning Club, Mysteries of the Sahara, Lecture by Mr. Uzi
Tauber, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 4, 10:30, Heroes, History makers, Lecture by Dr. Yinon
Shabtiel, Saul and David, the tragic hero and the ultimate hero, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 4, 18: 00, A beautiful son was born, Community evening in memory
of fallen soldiers, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 4, 20:00, Film Screening, Born in a concentration camp, with the
participation of Uri Hanoch, one of the seven children in the film,  
Eibschitz
Institute for the Study of Holocaust, 04-8325978, Fax 04-8226617, 04-
8324727,  HaTichon 39, Haifa
On May 4, 20: 00, Le Petit Alain, Alain Kozinski, Shlomi Centre for
Alternative Theatre, Shlomi
On May  4, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, serie A, Concert
number:   7, Conductor:   Herbert Blomstedt,Soloists:   Ruth Ziesak, soprano,
Gerhild Romberger, mezzo-soprano, Choirs:   The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir,
Concert program: Mahler, Symphony no. 2 ("Resurrection"), Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On May 4, 21: 00, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
  

On May 5,-9: 30, Conference, The great sea, a  bridge between peoples and
cultures, Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On May 5, 10:30, Museums from your armchair Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv,
Museums in Athens, Delphi and Olympia, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 5, 2011, 17:30, High Adige - "The Dolomites: the most beautiful
natural architecture of the World, Cultural tours organized by the Società
Dante Alighieri of Jerusalem, under the patronage of the Italian Embassy in
Israel and in collaboration with the Van Leer Jerusalem Institute, the Italian
Cultural Institute of Haifa and Tel Aviv and the Consulate General " Italy in
Jerusalem,
program, Opening lecture, Van Leer Institute in Jerusalem
On May 5, 19:00, Songs chases the darkness, the choir Shirian center Arab
and Jew from Jaffa, adaptations Mika Dani and Idan Toledano, folk songs
and love songs in Hebrew and Arabic, Yemenite chants, Greeks, Gypsies and
Georgians, Reuben Hecht Center for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 5, 20: 00, Napoleon’s treasure, musical comedy after Shalom
Aleichem, adaptation and staging of Motti Averbuch, choreography of Meital
Damari, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Theatre Motzkin, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 5, 20:30, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, serie B, Concert
number: 7, Conductor:   Herbert Blomstedt, Soloists:    Ruth Ziesak, soprano,
Gerhild Romberger, mezzo-soprano, Choirs:   The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir,
Concert program: Mahler, Symphony no. 2, ("Resurrection"), Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On May 5, 21: 00,The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 5, 21: 30, Omri Vitis, his first album, rock, acoustic, folk, Hurshata,
Kiryat Tivon
On May 5, 21: 30, Tvika Pick, the Beat, Haifa
On May 5, 22: 00, Rona Kenan, Martef 10, Haifa
On May 5, 22: 30, Evyatar Banai, On a thin string, piano, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On May 5, 22: 30, Alma Zohar, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub,
Kibbutz Dan  
    

On May 6, 10:00, See the music and hear the drawing , lecture  by pianist
Irena Friedland,  I do not find in winter is no mystery, I do not
understand the smile of summer  (Anna Akhmatova)  Seasons  by
Tchaikovsky and its visual expression, Hecht Museum Auditorium, University
of Haifa
On May 6, 11:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics no. 5,
Yoni Farhi Conductor, Eliyahu Shulman Violin, Alexander Kotliyar, Cello,
Boris Baev Oboe, Noga Yeshurun Bassoon, Haydn - Sinfonia concertante op.
84,   Brahms - Symphony no. 4, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 6, 18: 00 Pearls of classical music: Maria Yoffe, soprano, Galima
Malinski, mezzo soprano, Yotam Chen, tenor and Alexei Knonikov, bass,
accompanied by the Orchestra of the Israel Festival under the direction of
Aaron Harlap, with the Kfar Saba Chamber Choir, Mendelsohn's Violin
Concerto and Mozart's Requiem, with Ayala Kunbalov, Saint John Church,
Haifa
On May 6, 20: 00, The Voca People, Shuni amphitheatre, Binyamina
On May 6, 20:00, The Haifa Italian Cultural Center and the Al Midan
Theater: , Arlecchino, Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, written by
the Venetian playwright in 1745, Arabic translation: Ala 'Hleheel, staged by
Mouneer Bakri , Almidan Theatre, Haifa
On May 6, 20: 00, The Omer Gutholtz Jazz Trio, free entry, port of Caesarea
On May 6, 20:00, Celebration of India in Israel, Conversation with the
famous actress Sharmila Tagore, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 6, 21: 00, Little Flower HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 6, 21: 30,  Shlomo Yidov and Shem Tov Levi, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On May 6, 22: 00, Eran Zur and Ehud Ben-Ari, Martef 10, Haifa
♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫ On May 6, 22:00, Singing club,Come with us to the sea, with
the Choir of the Navy, the public is invited to join, accompanied by Ilana
Katz, Series 2, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 6, 22: 00, Duo on a sofa, by Marc Camelotti, staged by Michael
Taplitski,  Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 6, 22: 00, All men are the same, comedy by Maor Harush, staged by
Avi Brachar, produced by the Cameri, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 6, 22: 00, Vardi Moskowicz, www.Garush.Tafran, com, stand-up,
HaTsrif, Kiryat Haim
On May 6, 23: 00, Waterloo, tribute to ABBA, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 7, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free entrance,
Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tsahal Street 16, or beach HaCarmel Hof, Haifa
On May 7, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach, Naot
beach, Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On May 7, 11: 00, Saturday morning, In the footsteps of the fighters of the
War of Independence, projection of a documentary film and debate with
Shlomo Tavori  and Shlomo Zuckerman, presented by Mr. Amnon Lin,
Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 7, 11: 00, Nadav Peled and Omri Abramov, free entry, port of
Caesarea
On May 7, 11:00, Workshop: Clay sculpture, The Arts Center, Haifa Museum
of Art
On May 7, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 7, 11:30, Gallery tour of:  50,  Wonder-fall  and  Kakoshi, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 7, 11:30, Guided tour, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 7 from 15: 00, Sunbeat Festival, 17: 00 Terrakota, 20: 00,
Dunkelbunt, 22: 00, Project Matboojah, with DJs Zur, Tori Baba and
Idan K,  Hurchata, Kiryat Tivon
On May 7, 12: 00, Meet the artist, the exhibition of Amos Gitai personal
objects and correspondence, Museum of Art Ein Harod
On May 7, 13: 30. Yair Garbuz and Michael Kessus Gedalyovich, Cabri
Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri
On May 7, 20: 00, Meeting at the occasion of May 8, victory of the Allies and
end of World War II, Community Center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On May 7, 20:00, The Haifa Italian Cultural Center and the Al Midan
Theater: , Arlecchino, Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, written by
the Venetian playwright in 1745, Arabic translation: Ala 'Hleheel, staged by
Mouneer Bakri , Almidan Theatre, Haifa
On May 7, 20: 00, Brazilian Bossa Trio, free entry, port of Caesarea
4 On May 7, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, bonus to
subscribers of the series of great quartets, Dvorak Evening, with the  Carmel
Quatuor and Orit Wolf on piano, American quartet and quintet with piano,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 7, 20: 30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 7, 21: 00, Idan Haviv, debut album, Every time a litlle bit, Khan
Heyudyiah, Ramat HaGolan
On May 7, 21: 00, Finjan, Time bubble, rock and pop, Syncope Bar, Haifa
On  May 7, -21: 00, Folkn'Roll with Gal Nissman, guitar and vocals, Yotam
Elazar, singing and drums, Gal Motiok, bass guitar and Jonathan Horev,
guitars, free entry, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan
On May 7, 22: 00, Hare Skaat, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 8 and 9, 9: 30, Advanced Training Seminar for teaching Itlian  by
Prof. Maurizio Trifone and Dr. Andreina Sgaglione, Open to Italian teachers   
in Israel,
 program of the seminar, Information and registration: Paola De
Dago iichaifa@esteri.it 04-8536091, Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
On May 8, 13:00, Ceremony in remembrance of Technion soldiers
and victims of terror, Sherman plazza, Technion, Haifa
On the evening of May 8, Yom  Hazikaron, Remembrance of fallen soldiers
and of victims of terrorism
On May 8, 17: 00, Memorial ceremony  with the participation of the pupils,
Gordon School, Haifa
On May 8, 17: 00,  Commemoration by the youth movement Hanoar Haoved
VeHaLomed, Kiryat Haim
On May 8, 18: 00 Ceremony of Remembrance, with the participation of
Bosmat high school pupils, Community Center Hadar, Beitenu, Haifa
On May 8, 18: 00, Evening of words and music, with the participation of
veterans, Beit Fanny Kaplan, Haifa
On May 8, 18: 30 Community Ceremony by the pupils, Tel Hai  school
On May 8, 18: 45, Reading the names of the dead of the neighbourhood,
Monument, Neve Yosef in Arad street, Haifa
On May 8, 19: 00, Commemoration with school students and residents,
Monument in Tsahal Street , Romema, Haifa
On May 8, 19: 30 Commemoration in cooperation with the
synagogue, Lockey Hall,  Leo Beck high school, Haifa
On May 8, 19: 30 Community Ceremony by the students, Nativ Eliezer school,
Haifa
On May 8, 19: 30, Commemoration with  Scouts , Afik pack, Yavne Yeshiva,
Haifa
On May 8, 19: 30, Commemoration with  Scouts,  Ilanot  pack,  Ilanot school,
Haifa
On May 8, 19: 30, Commemoration with Scouts,  Carmel  pack, Achuza Reali
School, Haifa
On May 8, 19: 30, Commemoration with  Scouts, Tidhar pack, Herzl School,
Haifa
On May 8, 19: 30, Commemoration with  Scouts  Tsofit pack, on the Plaza of
the Moriah cinema and  on Ha'asif street , Haifa
On May 8, 18: 45 Ceremony in memory of soldiers killed in the defense of
Israel and of victims of terrorism, in the presence of the President of Yad
LeBanim, Minister Yossi Peled, Yona Yahav, mayor of Haifa, of the Great
Rabbi of Haifa and of personalities, reciting of  El Male Rachamim and
Kaddish by Hazan David Ulman, artistic program by students and former
students of Hugim high school and the Bordeaux singing group Gan  
HaZikaron , Haifa
On May 8, 19: 45 Our sons are  telling us, reading and singing of texts written
by deceased soldiers with Tova Portah, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 8, 19: 45 Memorial Ceremony, words and artistic program, Beit
Ha'am Park, Kiryat Haim
On May 8, 19: 45, Commemoration, flying the flags at half-mast,  Mishniot
study, presentation of texts written by the defunct students of Yeshiva Pirchei  
Aharon, presentation by Rabbi Ilan Danino, esplanade of the Great
Synagogue, Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, In the footsteps of the fighters, commemoration, Beit
Magence, Neve Paz
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Ehud school, Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Einstein school, Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Nofim, school Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Ilanot school, Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Herzl school, Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Ben Gurion school (Hurshat Habanim), Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Romema school, Haifa
On May 8, 19, 50, Community ceremony with the participation of the pupils,
Ein Hayam school, Haifa
On May 8, 19: 55 Ceremony of Remembrance for residents and alumni of the
school who fell in battles, with the participation of pupils,  Nativ Eliezer
Carmel Primary School, Haifa
On May 8, 20: 00, Yom HaZikaron Ceremony, Esplanade, Yad LeBanim,
Givat Nesher
On May 8, 20: 00, Commemoration of the fallen soldiers in the Neve David
neighborhood, with Nathalie Rotem and the pupils of the school Nirim,
Habanim Gan,  Neve David
On May 8, 20: 00, Commemoration of the district, Gan Habanim, Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On May 8, 20: 45, Night of study, Mishniot, Psalms, Kadish Yatom,
Lecture by Professor Aharon Kellerman on Kadish, Tzvi and Rivka House,  
Sinai 16 aleph, Haifa
On May 8, 21: 00, Evening of fighters songs, Community Center, Bat Galim
On May 8, 21: 30 Songs to their memory, soiree of songs with the group of
fighters Chorale, Lycee Alliance, Haifa
On May 8, 21: 30, Singing and music for young commemoration, monument,
Neve Yosef (Street Arad), Haifa
On May 8, 21: 30 Remembrance Ceremony, speech by Shay Blumenthal,
member of the municipal council, with David D'Or, the Reim, Yuli Alon,
presentation of Benzi Katz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 8, 21: 30 We remember them all , the public sings along  with
Shimon Bonfil, guitar, and Yodan Miber, violin, Community Center, Kiryat
Shmuel
On May 8, 22: 00, We sing to their memory, with Hana Yuval, Keren Hadar,
Claire ben David, the group Shirli, presented by Nathan Datner, musical
direction Uri Kariv, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 8, 22: 00, We sing and  remember, presented by Doron Zur, with the
participation of artists from Kiryat Haim, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 8, 22: 00 Alternative Remembrance Ceremony  for young people,
produced and directed by Carmelim, the Beat, Haifa

On May 9, Yom  Hazikaron, Remembrance of fallen soldiers and of victims of
terrorism
On May 9, 7: 00, Flowers and candles are laid on the graves in the
Neve David cemetery
 
On May 9, 9: 00 Remembrance Ceremony for new immigrants and visit to the
cemetery of Neve David, Beit Fanny KaplanOn May 9, 10: 45 Wreath
laying at the memorial in the Memorial Hall, 11: 00 Remembrance
Ceremony with the participation of Ibn Gvirol school students, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On May 9 11: 00, National Ceremony of IDF soldiers, in the presence of
Hedva Almog, vice mayor of Haifa, Military cemetery, Haifa
On May 9 11: 00 Ceremony of Remembrance of victimes of terrorist acts in
the presence of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa, Kfar Samir cemetery, Hadas
entrance, Haifa
On May 9, 16: 00 Ceremony of Remembrance for the dead in the Achuza
district, War Memorial, Mapu Street, Haifa
On May 9, 11:00, Ceremonies in  Usfyiah, Beit Jan, Safed, Tiberias, Rosh
Pina cemeteries
On May 9, 16: 00 Ceremony of Remembrance for the dead in the Achuza
district, War Memorial, Mapu Street, Haifa

On the evening of May 9, Yom HaAtsmaout  Independance Day
Haifa celebrates Independence 2011! With Moshe Peretz, Lior Narkis, Hadag
Nahash, Eifo HaYeled, Shiri Maimon, Mashina, Izhar Ashdod, Shuli Rand,
Knessiat HaSechel, Naor Urmia, Arcady Duchin, Ben Snoop  
Fireworks will be launched from:  Givat HaKablanim in Neve Shaanan,
Moriah Boulevard, Beit HaAm Park in Kiryat Haim, Gan HaZikaron in
Hadar, Ophira Navon Park in Kyriat Shprintsak, and from the roof of the
community center in Kiryat Shmuel.
12 stages will be built in different neigbourhoods
Festive prayers:
On May 9, 18: 15 Evening of Yom Ha'atzmaut at the Ohel Aaron synagogue
(Technion), 18: 15: Mincha at the synagogue; 18: 30: Lecture by Rabbi
Eliyahu Zini, Churchill auditorium, 20: 00: Yom Ha'atzmaut  Arvit - followed
by dancing to music; 22: 00: Concert by singer Jonathan Razael Buy tickets at
the OrVeShua  yeshiva secretariat  (cash)
 
On May 9, 19:15, Religious Cultural Center, Neve Shaanan, a solemn prayer,
dance band, inflatables for  children, singing with young people from Neve
Sheanan
Stages:
On May 9, 20:15, Gan HaEm, Central Carmel, Hadag Nahash, Knessiat
HaSechel, and Udi Aviad’s  show for children.
On May 9, 20:15, Gan Benjamin, Hadar, Arkaddy Duchin, Gary Hamburgeri,
Vlady and Sonia.
On May 9, 20:15, Gan Beit HaAm, Kiryat Haim, Moshe Peretz,
Izhar Ashdod,  the Kiryat Haim music group, Nitzanim group, Ofek Ben
Harush, children's show Don Lenny Gabay.
On May 9, 20:15, Sportech Yizraelia, Lior Narkis, Eifo HaYeled, Hadag
Nahash, local bands and the "Chicoloco" show for children.
On May 9, 20:15, Ophira Navon Garden, Kyriat Shprintzak,  Lior Narkis, Or
Cohen, folkloric dances groups, Naor Urmia, Chicoloco" show for children.
On May 9, 21:30, TsuBaHutz, Atzmaut, Moriah Boulevard, street party,   on
Independence Day, Shiri Maimon, Mashina, Moshe Peretz, Chorus group, Li
Biran  and Chen Aharoni,  
On May 9, 21:30, Sheanan College yard, Kiryat Shmuel ,  Shuli Rand,
"independence with a Soul" Jewish Dancing with Moshe Koppel and his
band, Ben Snoop, Udi Aviad’s show for children
On May 9, -20: 30, Yom HaAtsmaut, Main stage: Moshe Peretz, Shalom
Assyag, Kobi Oz, Mercedes Band, for kids: Gari HaMevugari of the Pyjamot,
fireworks, Nesher
On May 9, 21 :45, Independance Party, Sing along Israeli songs with Amnon
Shilo, and listen to singer Rivi Ben Bassat, followed by a meal, tickets 04-
825660, 052-8890747, 052-2576550 : Synagogue Ohel Bracha, Shimkin 17,
Haifa
On May 9, -23: 00, Messiba Ivrit, Hebrew Surprise party, songs from
all times, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan
On May 9, 23: 15, The Shablulim sing Arik Einstein, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On May 10, Yom HaAtsmaout Independance Day
Municipal museums are open to the public – free
Festive prayers:
On May 10, 7:00, Kiryat Shmuel [central synagogue] festive  
Shacharit prayer, Kiddush after the service  
On May 10, 7:30-9:30, Hadar neighborhood [in the Great
Synagogue], solemn Shacharit prayer, Hazan Zudik Greenwald and the Yitz”
hal choir
On May 10, 9 :00-10: 30, Navy vessels, patrol boats, missile carriers,
commando  boats, will  leave the Haifa base at 9:00 and will be visible from
the beaches of Carmel at 10: 00 (Herzlyiah, Hof HaNechim, 12: 15, Tel Aviv
13: 20, Ashdod, Hof HaKeshatot 14: 00)
On May 10, 9 :00-14: 00, Air Force planes will patrol the skies 9: 00 to 14, 30
and will be visible from Beit Shean, Afula, Nazareth, Tiberias, Katsrin, Safed,
Karmiel, Naharyiah, Haifa and along the sea coast
On May 10, Picnics in the Carmel forest
On May 10, visits of historic sites such as  
Ein Shemer,
Tel Hai
Beit Aharonson
Acre Fortress, Atlit detention camp for illegal immigrants, etc..
On May 10, 9:00-15:00, Visit the Police Studies Center, robots for defusing,
new inventions, police dogs, horses, fighting, activities for children,
Kiryat Atta
On May 10, 9, 00-19: 00, Raspberries picking, Moshav Sde Yaakov, 04-
9832539, Jezreel Valley
On May 10 9: 30, Rabbi Zini Community, Day of Yom Ha'atzmaut,
hiking and picnic together! 9: 30: Meet at the Harakafot parking Damon
junction on the  Carmel. (details: Lynda 0526229268), 2 kinds of tours: for
good walkers without children and for families (no strollers). Classes for
adults of Rabbi Eliyahu Zini and class for children, registration 050
4665715  
On May 10, 10:00-14:00 (timing to be confirmed)  Some IDF bases will
be open to the public: Navy in  Haifa, Air Force in Ramat David as well as
the Air Force Technical College in Haifa
On May 10, 10:00-16:00, Kiryat Shprintzk, [Gan Eli Cohen],  Independence
Happening , handicrafts, inflatables, installations, activities, DJ.
On May 10, 10:00-16:00, French Carmel [Gan GastonDeferre],   
Independence Happening , handicrafts, inflatable installations, activities, DJ.
On May 10, 10: 00, Visit the Israeli Stonehenge 40000 stones arranged in a
circle, dating back 5000 years. 1-700-509992/0544-751080
On May 10, 10 :00-18: 00, Kites Happening, build and fly your kite, 04-
6620606, 04-6769598, Moshav Dvora Shadmaot
On May 10, 17:00, Ramat Alon [Park of the Righteous],  Independence
Happening , magics, creativeactivities, inflatables,  children show, disks
On May 10, 20:30 The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra conducted by  Doron
Salomon with  singers  The deceiver. By Menachem Avidom  and  Ephraim
Kishon, staged by Danny Ehrlich, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 10, -21:30, Red 8, pop, R & B, rock, free entry, The Mushroom,
Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan

On May 11, 10:30, Holocaust as a human story, questions of politics and
morality,  Lecture by Edith Perry,Suddenly I saw an American tank ... - Pain
of the liberation, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 11, 10:30, Romance and femininity in the mirror of films, Lecture by
Rachel Esterkin, Conflict between love and religious puritanism About love
and freedom versus oppression, coercion, force and abstinence as an ideal
spiritua, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 11, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, lecture by Dr. Nachum
Shavit What is suggested in the Torah, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On May 11, 20: 00, We celebrate Independence, for Milab seniors
clubs, Again with you, with  Ilanit and Yehoram Gaon, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 11, 20: 00, The Silent World, lecture by Motti Mendelsohn, the senses
of animals that humans have lost long ago, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 11, 20: 30, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 11, 20: 30, Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi
Pirandello, staging of Evgenyi Arie, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On May 11, 20: 30, Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by Gilad
Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona
On May 11, 20: 30, Piaf, by Pam Gems, staging by Eli Bizawi, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, regional auditorium, Pardes Hanna-
Karkur

On May 12, 8:30-14: 30, Conference, Serving Her Majesty, The History of
Haifa during the British Mandate, 1918-1947, with the participation of Nissim
Tal director of Haifa Museums, Omri Salmon , chairman of the Society for
the Preservation of Sites in Israel, David Hendel, president of the Association
for the History of Haifa, Prof. Moti Golani,  Dr. Tamir Goren, Daphna
Sherfman, Johnny Mansour, Eli Nachmias, and architect Walid Karkabi,
13 :00-14: 30, Guided tours, four different routes in Hadar and Wadi Nisnas,
(please indicate your choice at the time of registration): The Yekkes (German
Jews) in Haifa, guided by Yakov Shorer (good walkers); At the edge of Jewish
and Arab neighborhoods, guided by architect Walid Karkabi (good walkers,  2
hours); On Hassan Shukri’s  footsteps  guided by Dr. Tamir Goren; Art at
Wadi Nisnas, guided by Inbar Dror Laks, curator of the Haifa City Museum;  
Information and registration 04-9115997, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 12, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts
Center, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 12, 20: 00, The Israel Chamber Orchestra directed by Tal Barak,
Dvorak, Czech suite, Beethoven's 7th symphony and the 2nd piano concerto
by Chopin interpreted by Assaf  Feier, Alex Meier Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On May 12, 20: 00, Turkish coffee, staging of Adva Levi Goshen,  Center for
Alternative Theatre, Shlomi
On May 12, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra, directed by Yaron Gottfried with
Asi Mattathias, violin and  Victor Stanislavsky, piano, Bach: Double Concerto
for violin and oboe,  Barber: Capricorn,   Beethoven: Triple Concerto for
violin, cello and piano, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On May 12, 20: 30, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 12, 20: 30, Miss Brazil,  by the Maria Kong Dance Company,
choreographed by Idan Cohen, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On May 12, 20: 30, Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi
Pirandello, staging of Evgenyi Arie, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On May 12, 20: 30 A not so quiet night, written and staged by Yael Ronen,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 12, 20: 30, Piaf, by Pam Gems, staging by Eli Bizawi, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, regional auditorium, Pardes Hanna-
Karkur
On May 12, 20: 30, Enrico Macias, Children of all countries,
Guitara, guitara, Sunday Millionaire, No I have not forgotten, etc. ... Merkaz
HaCongressim, International Congress Center, Haifa
On May 12, 20: 30, Opera Gala, under the direction of Katalin Varadi, with
musicians dressed in period costume and dancers, Johan Strauss,
Franz
Lehar and Imre Kalman: The Merry Widow, Die Fledermaus, The
Gypsy Baron, etc .Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 12, 21: 00, Shefi  Ishai, piano and guitar, Yehudit Tamir, vocals and
percussion, Gilad Efrtae, bass, A man shall not speak about this, Martef 10,
Haifa
On May 12, 21: 00, Danny Litani, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On May 12, 21: 00, Singing along with Anat Saruf, Adir visitor center, Dalton
Industrial Park
On May 12, 21: 00, Israel Katorza, stand-up, Musa Cultural Centre, Hof
Hacarmel
On May 12, 21: 30, Useless ID, Haifa Punk Rock, the Beat, Haifa
On May 12, 21: 30, Adir and the Yeladot, rock, guitar, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On May 12, 22: 00, Noam Rotem, Iron and stones, acoustics,  Hemdat
Yamim
On May 12, 22:30, Yizhar Ashdod, Irish show, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On May 12, 22: 30, Marsh Dondurman, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz
Dan

On May 13, 10: 00, Classical Music just for you with Dr. Astrith Balzan, List,
and Mephisto, at the occasion of 200 years of the composer's birth, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 13, On the wine route,  Amirim festivities, 10: 00, visit the forest trail
with Dubi Kardo (meeting at Beit Ha'am), 12: 00, health and music (Forest
Jaccuzi), 16: 00, Lecture: health and music (house 77), 17: 00, concert
performance, Rabin observation point, information 04-6919807, Moshav
Amirim  
On May 13, 11 :00-13: 00, On the wine route, tastes of summer, wine tasting
accompanied by cheese, Rimon Winery
On May 13 -11: 00, On the wine route, wine tasting and art,  with the Good
Vibrations music group, information, 04-6944463, 050-7944881, Caves
Naaman, Ramot Naftali
On May 13, 11:30, From Bach's Desk,  works for harpsichord, violin, flute
and cello. Suites and partitas by Johan Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel
Bach, Telemann, Handel and Buxtehude by the   Resonance Ensemble , with
Zvi Meniker, - harpsichord, and music management, Ira Givol - cello,
viola da gamba, Jonathan Keren - violin, Avner Geiger - flute, Yigal
Kaminka - recorders, oboe, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On May 13, 20:00, The Haifa Italian Cultural Center and the Al Midan
Theater: , Arlecchino, Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, written by
the Venetian playwright in 1745, Arabic translation: Ala 'Hleheel, staged by
Mouneer Bakri, Almidan Theatre, Haifa
On May 13, 21: 00, Yehudit Ravitz and Gidi Gov, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 13, 21: 00, Efrat Gosh, Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On May 13, 21: 30, Danny Robas, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On May 13, 22: 00, Mati Caspi and Shlomo Gronich, Behind sounds,
40 years, Kibbutz Hazorea
On May 13, 22: 00 Yael Dekelbaum, Martef 10, Haifa
On May 13, 22: 00, On the wine route, Ofer Gavish  and  Nahagei HaPradot,
evening of laugh and wine, information 050-7246608, Ayelet Hashahar
On May 13, 22: 30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 13, 23: 00, Singolda, guitar, and his friends, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On May 13, 23: 00 Summer Dance Bar (21 +) with DJ Lior Eines, Funk,
electro, swing, soul, free entry, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan

On May 14, 9: 15, On the occasion of Independence Day, excursion organized
by Beit Nagler, guided by Haya Adot and meeting with veterans, near the
monument to the memory of Yechiam convoy, The writer Jacques Kano will
present Reuben Weizreiber, survivor of the convoy, registration until May 1,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 14, 10: 00 -14: 00, Gan HaYeled, Haifa, Center for Children with
Special Needs invites you to a Spring fair and happening for the whole family,
Activities for children, creative workshops, animal care –feeding and petting, coffee and
food stalls, flea market: toys, clothes, jewelry, home appliances and books. All profits
will go towards activities for children at Gan HaYeled, Free admission, Details 04-
8377139 Mobile 0523-900777,
Gan HaYeled Center, Gan Haem   (Carmel
Centre)
On May 14, 10: 00, Poenix Ensemble, with Assif Am David, baritone, Marina
Minkin, harpsichord and  Dorette Florentin, recorder, Couperin and Ravel,
Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On May 14, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free entrance,
Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tsahal Street 16, or beach HaCarmel Hof, Haifa
On May 14, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach,
Naotbeach, Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On May 14, 11: 00, On the wine route, tour, concert by the trio Versailles, and
wine information 04-6919807, Gush Halav Church
On May 14, 11: 00, Saturday morning, lecture by Dr. Adam Orenreich,
Progress in orthopedics, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On May 14, 11:00, Workshop: figurines, The National Maritime Museum,
Haifa
On May 14, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 14, 11:30, Guided tour, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 14, 11:30, Gallery tour of:  50, Wonder-fall and Kakoshi, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 14, 12:00, Gallery tour, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 14, 12: 30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, Ecodom,
choreography by Rami Ber, Galilee Dance Village, Kibbutz Gaaton
On May 14, 13: 00, On the wine route, tour, concert by the trio Versailles, and
wine information 04-6919807, Gush Halav Church
On May 14, 18: 00, I want to be opera singer, by Maxine Levy and Tamara
Amitai, staging of Yigal Amitai, produced by  Central City Fringe Theater-
Haifa, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On May 14, 18:00, Yehudit Ravitz and Gidi Gov, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 14, 20: 00, Nam Ensemble, Israeli and Jewish music, Raga, Pardes
Hana
4 On May 14, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , The Casals Quartet,
Fantasia for Strings by Henry Purcell, Beethoven and Shostakowich  quartets,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 14, 20:00, The Haifa Italian Cultural Center and the Al Midan
Theater: , Arlecchino, Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, written by
the Venetian playwright in 1745, Arabic translation: Ala 'Hleheel, staged by
Mouneer Bakri , Almidan Theatre, Haifa
On May 14, 20: 30, An Israeli Love Story, by Pnina Gary, musical adaptation
of Yaniv Levi, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 14, 20: 30, Amir Lev, Para Pub, Moshav Shavei Zion
On May 14, 21: 00, Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi
Pirandello, staging of Evgenyi Arie, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On May 14, 21: 00 A not so quiet night, written and staged by Yael Ronen,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 14, 21: 00, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 14, 21: 00, The violin in the heart,  Jewish soul soiree with Leonid  
Rothstein, violin, Freddi Barak, guitar, Uzi Rosenblat, accordion, Cultural
Center, Karmiel
On May 14, 21: 15, Deep purple, rock, amphitheater, Caesarea
On May 14, Zvoov in Groove, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan
On May 14, 22: 00, Danny Sanderson, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 15, 10: 00, Opening  for literature, Nathan Zach, lecture by Haya
Ashkenazi , Meinz Library, Haifa
On May 15, 10:30, Tangent circles, Film philosophy and psychology, Lecture
by Ms. Sara Ostrov,  The Time Traveler's Wife / American film. Everything is
expected and permission is given, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 15, 17: 30, Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi
Pirandello, staging of Evgenyi Arie, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On May 15 -18: 00, What  women tell around the Mediterranean, staging  by
Claude Boué, in French, in the presence of the Consul of France in Haifa Mr
Jean-Christian Coppin,  18: 00: Reception, 18: 30: Speeches by Mr. Jean-
Christian Coppin, Consul of France in Haifa and  Ms. Hannah Schrodek,
counselor about women' for the Haifa municipal council, 18:
45: Presentation by Dr. Yoel Peretz of the peculiarities of the Israelian story
telling through  history; 19:00: play with a  Marie  Ricard and Sharon Aviv,
musical accompaniment by Meirav Cohen; limited seating, reservations and
information: CCF 04 8312 333, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 15, 18: 30, Stage of  Zionist debate, Economy and environment,
lecture by Dr David Tatarski, City Council Hall, Municipality of Haifa
On May 15, 20: 15 We open the week, discussion of the parasha , בחוקותי by
Judge Isaac Yakobi Shvili, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On May 15, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On May 15, 20:30, The Kibbutz Orchestra, directed by Yaron Gottfried with
Asi Mattathias, violin and  Victor Stanislavsky, piano, Bach: Double Concerto
for violin and oboe,  Barber: Capricorn,   Beethoven: Triple Concerto for
violin, cello and piano, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On May 15, 20: 30, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 15, 20: 30, Gala, the  Budapest Opera, famous opera arias
accompanied by ballet, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On May 15, 21: 00, Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi
Pirandello, staging of Evgenyi Arie, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theatre,
Kiryat Haim
On May 15, 21: 15, Deep purple, rock, amphitheater, Caesarea

On May 16 and 17 , Italy - Israel: the last 150 years, Conference organized by
the Italian Embassy in Israel and the Italian Cultural Institute of Tel Aviv and
Haifa, in cooperation with the Hebrew University of Jerusalem Van Leer
Institute, the celebrations of the 150th anniversary of the Unification of Italy,
Under the High Patronage of the President of the
Italian Republic.
conference program. Hebrew University, Jerusalem
On May 16, 10:00, Saga of dynasties, lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisler, The Saga
of the Rothschild dynasty, between money and power, Series 12, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On May 16, 10: 00, Seniors Circle, Film Screening, The resistance in the
tunnel of time followed by a debate with Baruch Gutmacher, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On May 16, 10: 30, From Jefferson to Obama, lecture by Dr. Noy Itzhal:
Woodward Wilson and the idea of self-determination of peoples, Rappoport
Center, Haifa
On May 16, 10:30, Journeys underground,  lecture by Dr. Yinon Shabtiel,
Caves in the Judean Desert and Judean  valleys- the overt and hidden in caves
and hiding  systems, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 16, 10:30, Rubens: a painter and diplomat in times of war and peace,
Lecture by Dr. Yochai Rosen, Return to the Source: Rubens and Brueghel,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 17: 00,  In preparation of the Haifa race, for seniors: a 2.5 km
walking  path  in a group in park  Hecht lead by Vlada Nemirowski, and tips
for using sports equipment in the park , departing from the Maxim restaurant,
Haifa
On May 16, 18:30, Movement for Urbanisme in Israel,  discussion about
public building and open spaces in urban planification, moderated by Dror
Gershon, "Tiberiade" community center, Hadar, Haifa  
 
On May 16, 18:45, The internationalization of evil, lebensraum
totalitarianism, antisemitism, Nazism as a warning of history, lecture by Batia
Dvir, Series 7, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 16, 19 :30, Cafe Litteraire, in French Le resistance Juive au cinema,
Le cas de l’Affiche rouge, with Dr  Michal Friedman 25 sh to the benefit of
AFSNI  (Association Française de Solidarité pour le Nord d’israël), Haifa
French Cultural Center
On May 16, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On May 16, 20: 30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, directed by
Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima and the British Royal National Theatre,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 16, 20: 30, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 16, 20: 30 When jazz meets classics, Leonida Patchka with Gil
Shochat, Hans Beckman, and the Ashdod Symphony Orchestra, Cultural
Center, Karmiel
On May 16, 20: 30 A not so quiet night, written and staged by Yael Ronen,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 16, 20: 30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On May 16, 20: 30, The Israeli company Flamenco, COMPASS, David and
Bat Sheva, choreography by Michal Nathan and Arik Alfasi, Mose, Cultural
Center, Hof HaCarmel
On May 16, 20: 30, Rabbi Shimon Bar Yochai, by Att. Pnina Noibach, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa

On May 17, 10:30, Following the Crusaders in the Holy Land, Lectures
by Dr. Anat Peled, Acre - a cosmopolitan city - the capital of the New
Kingdom, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 17, 19:30, Israel, geo-strategy, security and peace lecture cycle, by
Professor Arnon Sofer, Islamist terrorism, Series 5, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 17, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, lecture by Dr. Gershon
Bar Kochba, Events and ceremonies in the history of the people of Israel, Part
2, Community Centre, Hadar, Haifa
On May 17, 20:00, Pearls of Yiddish culture, Lecturer: Dr. Mordechai
Ioshkeovsky, Poetry and Piano: Marina Jacobowitz   World of wonderful
sounds, songs of the Yiddish poets composed by Marina Jakobovits.The songs
are accompanied by the description of their work and lives of poets, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 17, 20: 00, The Todes Ballet Company, choreography by Ella
Dochova, International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On May 17, 20:00, Shochat meets Patchka, classics meet  Jazz, Gil Shochat
and Leonid Patchka and his ensemble, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Bach,
Mozart, Tchaikovsky, and improvisations, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 17, 20: 00, Lesson of humor, by Yoram Tahar Lev, Beit Yad
LeBanim, Haifa
On May 17, 20 :00, Legends of a place, lecture by du Dr Tsvika Har Sheffer,
Synagogue, Ramat Eshkol, Haifa
 
On May 17, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On May 17, 20: 30, The Road to Damascus by Hillel Mittelpunkt, directed by
Ilan Ronen, produced by Habima and the British Royal National Theatre,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 17, 20: 30 A not so quiet night, written and staged by Yael Ronen,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 17, 20: 30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On May 17, 21: 00, Mary Ocher, Bar HaTichon, Haifa
On May 17, 21: 00, Yaakov Cohen, stand-up, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 17, 22: 30, Rutsi Buba, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan

On May 18,  Open Day at the Ghettos Fighters House, Kibbutz Lochamei
HaGhettaot
On May 18, 10:30, Under the sky of Tuscany, Art treasures in Florence and in
Toscany, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, Florence, Palazzo Vecchio, Piazza Siniora,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 18, 19:30 Concert given the Piemont Youth Orchestra-Orchestra
Master dei Talenti Fondazione CRT in collaboration with the Accademia
Perosi, conducted by Claudio Vandelli, with the Tchaikovsky trio, Pavel
Vernikov, violin, Alexander Chaushian, cello, Konstantin Bogino, fortepiano,
Goffredo Mameli, Hymn of the Italian Republic,  Ludwig van Beethoven,
Triple Concerto, Gioachino Rossini, La scala di seta, Sinfonia  L'italiana in
Algeri, Sinfonia, and  Il Signor Bruschino, Sinfonia, Giuseppe Verdi's La
Traviata, Preludio dell'atto terzo, Auditorium Kiryat Yam
Shderot Yerushalaim 91, Kiryat Yam
On May 18, 20: 00, The Todes Ballet Company, choreography by Ella
Dochova, Berkowicz Cultural Center, Nazareth
On May 18, 20: 30  Mother in love, bt Goren Agmon, staging by
Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Libboutz Yagur
On May 18, 20: 30,The guys from the opposite door, by Tom Griffin, staging
by Rafi Niv, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Orna Porat
Theater, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On May 18, 20: 30, Birthmarks, by Roby Porath Shoval, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On May 18, 20: 30 A not so quiet night, written and staged by Yael Ronen,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 18, 20:30, Pouring rain, written and staged by Gadi Inbar, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 18, 21: 00, Zohar, musical,  by  Moshe Kepten and Daphna Angel,
staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Karmiel

On May 19, Conference Day, Evolution of libraries in the Arab sector, the
memory of Mahmud Darwish, Charles Clore Library and Cultural Center,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
From May 19 to May 21, On the wine route,  Weekend   Wine and Alcohol,
On May 20, 10:30: visit of the Galil Mountain Winery and tastings. 17:00:
Like Chocolate, Like Wine, Galil Mountain Winery and  De
Karina chocolates, 21:00, Daniel Dor, a tribute to Bob Dylan, The Scots
Hotel, Tiberias
On May 19, -9:30, On the wine route, symposium, music, wine tasting,
guided tours, Ohalo College, Katzrin
On May 19, 10:30, Russian Box, cancelled Journey with the giants of  
Russian culture, Lecture by Dr. David Gurevitch, The lady with the
dog: from Anton Chekhov to Hanoch Levin (the play Funeral) –     
Projection of parts of the film Dark Eyes with Marcello Mastroiani, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 19, 17: 00, On the wine route, In the reeds of Hula, afternoon
of wine and music, information 04-6817137, Agmon HaHula
On May 19, 19: 00, Love in Kineret, Eyal Golan, Ivri Lider, Shlomo Shaban
and Maor Cohen, amphitheater, Beit Gabriel
On May 19, 19: 30, Show in Romanian, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 19, 20: 00, Sergei Zakharov, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 19, 20: 30 Songs With Dan Almagor and his friends, has an
opportunity to the release of his book The chupchik koumkoum of his finest
songs, Mose, Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On May 19, 20:30, Around the World, Morocco, the  Ensemble Sultana and
Yoel Ben Simhon, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 19, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, world
premiere, adapted and staged by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 19, 20: 30 A not so quiet night, written and staged by Yael Ronen,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 19, 20: 30, Dancing and flying, by Reshef and Regev Levy,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 19, 20: 30, An Israeli Love Story, by Pnina Gary, musical adaptation
of Yaniv Levi, Avital Community Center, Kibbutz Marom Golan
On May 19, 20: 30, Pouring rain, written and staged by Gadi Inbar, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 19, 20: 30, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, directed by Ronnie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Beit Nir, Artillery House,
Zichron Yaakov
On May 19, 20: 30 The mother of the bachelorette,  by Effi Cohen, staging by  
Ofir Alon, Alex Meir Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On May 19, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the Club of Jazz, Art
Blakey and the Jazz messengers, Yonathan Welcziuk, trombone, Yonathan
Yudkowicz, sax, Gilad Abu, bass, Erd Yanai, trumpet, Hila Kulik, and Shay
Zalman piano, drums, Studio, Haifa
On May 19, 21: 00, Gabri  Levi and the Dance Company,  Shalom Artsenu
HaKtantonet with Shula Berti, Ofira Gluska, Ziva Avivi, Rachel Zilberman,
and Yigal Hadar, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On May 19, 21: 00, The Beer Sheva Israel Symphonietta directed by Doron
Solomon, There were such nights, songs of Mordechai Zeira, presentation  by
Yoram Rotem, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On May 19, 21: 30, Mark Rasco, blues, the Beat, Haifa
On May 19, 22: 30, Yardena Arazi, That the sun is beyond me,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On May 19, 22: 30, Yirmi Kaplan, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan

On May 20, 11 :00-entry of Shabbat On the wine route, wine and music,
information, 04-6944463, 050-7944881, Cave of Ramot Naftali
On May 20, 11:30, There Were Nights , with soloists from the Israeli Opera
singing our very favourite songs of early Israel, The Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On May 20, -12:00, Festive Closure of the exhibit at the Haifa Museum
of Art, Anitsia boutique, Bud and Button, Hen Levin, Minerva Editions,   
Goldmund second hand books, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 20, 17: 00, Music just for you, Hatikva, presented by Astrit Balzan,
Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On May 20, 21:00, A rainbow of sounds, The choir meets opera with
the Tivon Chamber Choir directed by Yael Wagner Avital, excerpts from
Bizet's Carmen, Donizetti, Handel (Acis and Galatea), Wagner, Verdi,
Purcell (Dido and Aeneas) Rimsky Korsakov ... Keshet Eilon Center for
Music, Kibbutz Eilon
On May 20, 21:00, The choir meets opera The Tivon Chamber Choir with
soloists directed by Yael Wagner-Avital and the pianist Irit Shuman, pieces
from operas by Bizet, Donizetti, Handel, Kibbutz Eilon
On May 20, 21: 30, The singing club, lead by Moishele Gerstein, Song of one
song of many, songs by Doron Mazar, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 20, 21: 30, Blues Canaan,  Police Historic Site, Nahalal, Jezreel
Valley
//-///-// On May 20, 22:00, Singing Club, rhythm and rock, the 60s, the
choir of the 60's the public is invited to join, accompanied by Zlil Biran, serie
3, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 20, 22: 00, Tribute to Simon and Garfunkel, with Moni Arnon and
Rani Mashan, Martef 10, Haifa
On May 20, 22, 00, Nancy Brandeis, Is this right for me? Stand-
up,  HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On May 20, 22: 30, HaShovavim, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan
On May 20, 23: 00, Shlomo Yidov and Shem Tov Levi Zlil Mechuvan, Just
Accord, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 21, 7: 00, The Achziv great swim, with  release of sea turtles, 0543-
269861 information, Banana Beach, Achziv
On May 21, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free entrance,
Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tsahal Street 16, or beach HaCarmel Hof, Haifa
On May 21, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach,
Naotbeach, Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On May 21, 11: 00, Saturday morning, meeting with  painter
Ahuva Sherman, 50 years of creation, presentation of Moshe Livni and
Danny Novak, Haifa Cinematheque
On  May 21, 11:00-14:00, Taste of Nature, Taam HaTeva, Festival of spices
and herbs, gourmet cooking classes, cocktails, farmers market, exotic fruits,
planting workshop for children,  Free admission, Yagur nursery, Kibbutz
Yagur
On May 21, 11:30, Gallery tour of: 50, Wonder-fall and Kakoshi, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 21, 11:30, Guided tour, Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 21, 11:30, Workshop: Drawing at the German Colony, Haifa City
Museum
On May 21, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 21, 12: 30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, Infra-red,
choreography by Rami Ber Village Dance Galilee, Kibbutz Gaaton
On May 21, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , the Tel Aviv Soloists
Ensemble  led   Tal Barak with contre-tenorAndreas Scholl, Haydn,
Symphony No. 43, arias from Rodelinda by Haendel, from Didon eand  Enee
and from King  Arthur by Purcell, Cantata and  concerto for strings by
Vivaldi, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 21, 20: 30, Dancing and flying, by Reshef and Regev Levy,
directed by Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 21, 21: 00, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, world
premiere, adapted and staged by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 21, 21: 00, Avishai Cohen, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 21, 21: 00, The stars twinkle, by Avi Koren, in Yiddish, staged by
Yitzhak Shauli and Samuel Atzmon, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Cultural
Center, Naharyia
On May 21, 21: 00, Harlequin, servant of two masters, by Carlo Goldoni,
directed by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Maalot
On May 21, 21: 00, Princess Marie 7, by Yoav Michaeli, directed by Ronnie
Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin, Beit Nir, Artillery House,
Zichron Yaakov
On May 21, 21: 00 A not so quiet night, written and staged by Yael Ronen,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 21, 21: 00, I want to be opera singer, Maxine Levy and Tamara
Amitai, staging of Yigal Amitai, produced by the  City Center Fringe Theater-
Haifa, Studio, Haifa
On May 21, 21: 00, Avishai Cohen, Zappa Shuni, Fort Shuni, Binyamina
On May 21, 21: 15, The Mariinsky Dance Company (Kirov), Swan Lake,
choreography by Marius Petitpas and Lev Ivanov, Pyotr Tchaikovsky,
amphitheater, Caesarea
On May 21, -21:15, Lag B'Omer, Guli Matshikuli, show for children, singing
along with Moshe Dayan, light snacks, free entrance, Ohel
Bracha Synagogue, Haifa
On May 21, 22:00, Assaf Avidan and the Mojoos, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On May 21, 22: 00, Daniel Dor, his best songs, Radio Bar, Kibbutz
Beit Keshet
On May 21, Havurat Atomic, free entry, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz
Dan

On May 22, Lag B'Omer
On May 22, 10: 00, The circle of seniors, lecture by Rachel Ararat, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On May 22, 18: 00, The Israeli Association for Military History, On the
security of Israel, a documentary film and discussion on the operation blue
and brown, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 22, 18: 00, A look at the Israeli pavilion at the Venice 2011 or
biennially exposes the artist Sigalit Landau, met with the curator Wisgen Ilan,
Ruth Director presentation room, David Azrieli's collection, Haifa Museum of
Art
On May 22, 20: 00, In notes and in music, great movies of the twentieth
centuries, lecture by Gil Naor: Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Anthony Quinn,
Frank Sinatra, Sophia Loren, Beit Yad LeBanim
On May 22, 20: 15 We open the week,    Discusssion of the parasha of the
week, במדבר , by military Rabbi Hagai Waloski, Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center , Haifa
On May 22, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, world
premiere, adapted and staged by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 22, 20:30, Stories and songs about Tel-Aviv, by  Muli and  Limor
Shapira, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On May 22, 21: 00, Grocery store, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin and Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 22, 21: 00, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On May 22, 22: 00, Dudu Tasa, Hemdat Yamim

On May 23, 10:00-12:00, Schubert - magic melodies, lecture by Smadar
Carmi-Giberman, musicologist, Eternal Beauty: the Unfinished Symphony -
the Swan Song cycle, Series 13, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 23, 10: 30, From Jefferson to Obama, lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy,
Franklin D Roosevelt, the reserve of weapons for democracy during the
Second World War, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 23, 10:30, Bible Issues, Lectures by Ms. Galia Doron, Exodus -
between mythology and geography, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 23, 10:30, Critical decisions that changed the history of humanity,
lecture by Dr. Gustav Maisles, Yes, we can! Obama is going the way of
Chamberlin. Barack Obama's decisions in U.S. and in foreign policy, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 23, 18: 30, Mathematics with a cup of coffee, Do bees build better
than men, lecture by Prof. Nitza Movkovitch-Hadar, Auditorium, Faculty of
Science Education,( Oraat Madanim), Technion, Haifa   
On May 23, 20:00, Questions on Jewish thought, discussion and meeting with
Dov Elboim, body and spirit, matter and spirituality, Jewish  search for the
unit of experience, Series 8, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 23, 20: 00, Philippe Karsenty, candidate in elections in
France 2012,   representation of expatriate French citizens to the National
Assembly, lecture: The twists of the al Dura affair (in French),Beit Midrash
Technion, Haifa
On May 23, 20: 00, Meeting between youth from  Neve Sheanan and  the
mayor of Haifa, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On May 23, 20: 30, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Hazor Haglilit
On May 23, 20: 30, Neighbours, comedy written and staged by Sigal Shaul,
Iraqi Arabic and Hebrew, Cultural Center Alex Meir, Or Akiva
On May 23, 20: 30, Reshef Levi plays with fire, stand-up, communaitaire
Center, Rosh Pina
On May 23, 20: 30 The treachery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Khan, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On May 23, 20: 30, Dancing and flying of Reshef Levy and Regev, directed by
Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, Yad The Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 23, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, world
premiere, adapted and staged by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 23, 21: 00, Grocery store, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin and Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 23, 21: 00, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On May 23, 21: 00, Beit Al Girean, neighbors, written and staged by Sigal
Shaul Levi produced by Hava in Hebrew and Iraqi Cultural Center, Or Akiv
a

On May 24, Art tour: Herzliya Museum on Contemporary Art with: Tal Lanir
and Prof. Amos Lanir, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 24, 10:30, Johannes Brahms - the classic romantic,
Lecturer: Smadar Carmi Giberman,Four great symphonies, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 24, 17: 00, Dancing and flying of Reshef Levy and Regev, directed by
Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, Yad The Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 24, 17: 00, In preparation of the Haifa race, for seniors: a 2.5 km
walking  path  in a group in park  Hecht lead by Vlada Nemirowski, and tips
for using sports equipment in the park , departing from the Maxim restaurant,
Haifa
On May 24, 18: 00 Cultural Guerilla,  cultural evening of solidarity with the
workers of Haifa Chemicals, reading poems, Haifa Chemicalim, HaHistadrut
Avenue, Haifa Bay
On May 24, 18: 00, The Department of Theatre at the Haifa University ,
Sipourei Badim, stories of materials, stories, legends and folk songs,
adaptation and staging by Eti Ben-Zaken, reservation required, 04-8288676,
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 24, 19:00, Tribute to Mario Monicelli. Film Screening of I soliti
ignoti, Big Deal on Madonna Street (1958), One of the best-known   films by
Mario Monicelli, the maestro of Italian cinema,English subtitles, Italian
Cultural Center, Haifa
On May 24, 19: 30, Valentino, written and directed by Rami Danon, produced
by Beit Lessin, Kibbutz Kinneret
On May 24, 19: 30, Selected Topics in Jewish thought, Rabbi Moshe Armoni's
conference, The secret of  Jewish joy, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On May 24, 20:00, Singing Evenings  with Nachtshe Hyman, Evening of
Roses, Poems by Josef Hadar, Emanuel Zamir, Gil Aldema and Amitai
Neeman, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 24, 20: 30 The treachery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Khan, Centre Cultturel, Yokneam
On May 24, 20: 30, Dancing and flying of Reshef Levy and Regev, directed by
Alon Ofir, produced by HaBima, Yad The Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 24, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, world
premiere, adapted and staged by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 24, 20: 30, View from the Bridge, by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, regional auditorium, Pardes Hanna-
Karkur
On May 24, 20: 30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Alex Meir, Or Akiva
On May 24, 21: 00, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On May 24, 21: 00, Grocery store, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin and Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 24, 21: 00, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On May 24, 21: 00, The Mariinsky (Kirov) Dance Company, Giselle, music by
Adolphe Adam, choreography by Marius Petitpas, amphitheater, Caesarea
On May 24, Oledyah and the Soulmates, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz
Dan

On May 25, -9: 30, On the wine route, Congress of Israeli wine, for
professionals, registration and information, 04-8181403 Cinematheque, Rosh
Pina
On May 25, 10:30, Greatest composers of all times, Lecture by Roy Aloni,
Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 25, 14: 00, The Department of Theatre at the Haifa University ,
Sipourei Badim, stories of materials, stories, legends and folk songs,
adaptation and staging by Eti Ben-Zaken, reservation required, 04-8288676,
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 25, 16: 00, Of Love and other feelings, lecture by Professor Yoram
Yuval, Fear and its influence on trauma memory, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 25, 17: 00, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On May 25, 18: 00, The Department of Theatre at the Haifa University ,
Sipourei Badim, stories of materials, stories, legends and folk songs,
adaptation and staging by Eti Ben-Zaken, reservation required, 04-8288676,
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 25, 19: 30, Opening of the exhibition of students of Fine Arts, Hecht
Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 25, 20: 00, My Menkele, Pablo Zaltsmanand Neta Plotski, Shlomi
Centre for Alternative Theatre, Shlomi
On May 25, 20: 30, The Ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, directed by
Ari  Remez, produced by   Haifa Municipal Theatre,  Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On May 25, 20: 00, Intelligence  and tradition, how to wipe out terrorism in
democratic countries, lecture by Aryeh Livneh, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 25, 20: 30 The treachery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Khan, Centre Cultturel, Yokneam
On May 25, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, world
premiere, adapted and staged by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 25, 20: 30, Giselle, by the Israel Ballet, with the Bolshoi stars  Anna
Antonicheva and Alexander  Walchilov, music by Adolphe Adam,
choreography by Maurice Petipas, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 25, 20: 30, Marathon of drawing and sketching, with a model, bring
paper and pencils! Martef 10, Haifa
On May 25, 20: 30, A loving family, of Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 25, 20: 30, View from the Bridge, by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, regional auditorium, Pardes Hanna-
Karkur
On May 25, 20: 30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Alex Meir, Or Akiva
On May 25, 21: 00, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula
On May 25, 21: 00, Grocery store, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin and Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 25, 21: 00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, directed by Nir
Caberta, World Premiere of a work by Moshe Zorman, Romeo and Juliet by
Tchaikovsky, Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 25, 21: 00, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht,
directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center,
Naharyia
On May 25, 22: 00, Dan Toren and his guest Dana Berger, Kibbutz Ein
Shemer
On May 25, 22, 30, Erez Lev Ari, Elephant Pub, Kiryat Haim

On May 26, 10:30, Museums from your arm-chair, a virtual visit, lectures by
Dr Effi Ziv,  Archaeological Museum and the secret room in Naples, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 26, -12, 30, On the wine route, Congress of Israeli wine-all public,
Cinematheque, Rosh Pina
On May 26, 17:30, Jerusalem Israeli Camerata,  The human voice, with
singers Daniella Lugassy and Nir Brand, the role of the soloist in the music,
Hallfor the Performing Arts, Kibbutz Cabri
On May 26, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts
Center, Haifa Museum of Art
On May 26, 19:00, Pearls of classical music in Haifa, Olga Mulvsky (oboe)
and Hollerith Aevezien (piano), Haydn, Donizetti, Saint - Saens, Franck,
Rossini, Schubert, Schumann, Beit Erdstein, Y.L. Peretz 20, Haifa
On May 26, 19: 00, The Department of Theatre at the Haifa University ,
Sipourei Badim, stories of materials, stories, legends and folk songs,
adaptation and staging by Eti Ben-Zaken, reservation required, 04-8288676,
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 26, 19: 30, Meeting with  Jean-Luc Allouche who presents his book
(in French) Days of Awe Israel-Palestine: Peace in a thousand years (Denoel,
2010), hosted by Dr. Uzi elyade.   Free Admission, French Cultural Center,
Haifa
On May 26, 20: 00, Napoleon’s treasure, musical comedy after Shalom
Aleichem, adaptation and staging of Motti Averbuch, Meital Damari
choreographed, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 26, 20: 00, The tears of laughter, concept and realization of Alain
Kozinski, Yossi Yodfat and Pancho Edelberg, Shlomi Centre for Alternative
Theatre, Shlomi
On May 26, 20: 00, David Broza, Visitors center, Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra
On May 26, 20: 30 The treachery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Khan, Centre Cultturel, Yokneam
On May 26, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniouk, world
premiere, adapted and staged by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 26, 20: 30, The Ugly one, by Marius von Meyenbourg, directed by
Ari  Remez, produced by   Haifa Municipal Theatre,  Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On May 26, 20: 30, View from the Bridge, by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, regional auditorium, Pardes Hanna-
Karkur
On May 26, 20: 30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Alex Meir, Or Akiva
On May 26, 21: 00, Grocery store, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin and Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On On May 26, 21: 00, 20: 30, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by
Bertolt Brecht, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the
Cameri, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 26, 21:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, the Club of Baroque,
Bach and his sons,  concertos for harpsichord, by Frederick William Bach,
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, and Yohan Christof Frederick Bach, concerto of
Johann Sebastian Bach with Daphna Ravid, baroque violin, Andrew Elam,
violin, Daniel Hagelson, viola,  Orit Messer, baroque cello,  Yocheved
Schwartz, harpsichord, Studio, Haifa
On May 26, 21: 00, The Aristocrats, by  Edna Mazia, staged by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On May 26, 21: 30, Tribute to Gazoz, by Guri Alfi, Roe Bar, Tali Oren, the
Beat, Haifa
On May 26, 21 30, Shani Milman, It is what it is, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On May 26, 22: 00, Avi Greinik, Martef 10, Haifa
On May 26, 22: 30, Miki Gabrielov, You and me, we will change the world,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On May 27, 9: 30, Culltural Friday, breakfast, tour of world in music with
songer Yossi Darom and lecture by Gilad Hon: The dangers on the web,
information and reservations 0524-721237/04-9958052, House of Ghetto
Fighter, Kibbutz Lochamei HaGhettaot
On May 27, 10 :00-16: 00, On the wine route, Fair Israeli wine, wines,
cheeses, gourmet kitchen, fruit, French chanson and classical music, Gan
HaBaron, Rosh Pina
On May 27, On the wine route, Amirim festivities, 10: 00, visit the forest trail
with Dubi Kardo (meeting at Beit Ha'am), 12: 00, health and music (Forest
Jaccuzi), 16: 00, Lecture: health and music (house 77), 17: 00, concert
performance,Rabin,  observation point, information 04-6919807 Moshav
Amirim
On May 27, 10: 30, Tribute to the Tarnegolim, details 04-6065860, Emek
HaMayanot
On May 27, 13: 00, The Department of Theatre at the Haifa University ,
Sipourei Badim, stories of materials, stories, legends and folk songs,
adaptation and staging by Eti Ben-Zaken, reservation required, 04-8288676,
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 27, 19: 30, Tislam, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 27, 21: 00, Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva
On May 27, 21: 00, Singing along with Ilan Shas and his guest Izakis, Greek
Taverna, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 27, 21: 00, Mook-E, rap, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On May 27, 21:00, Itamar Erez, on guitar and piano, with Yshai
Afterman, on percussions, original and improvised jazz and flamenco, The
Scots Hotel, Tiberias
On May 27, 21: 30, Olive show, Pink Floyd, Hurshata, Kiryat Tivon
On May 27, 21: 30, Grocery shop, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin and Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 27, 22: 00, Jazz Night, Yuval Cohen, saxophone, and Shai Maestro,
piano, Song Without Words, Martef 10, Haifa
On May 27, 22: 00, Music at the port, Jazz Zen, Port of Caesarea
On May 27, 22:00, Il will end up with a giggle, with Dina Or, stand-up, Beit
Heine , Kiryat Haim
On May 27, 22: 00, Nuclear Marriage, comedy written and staged by Advah
Adani  and David Kigler, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 27, 22: 30, Avi Nussbaum, stand-up, Hatsrif, Kiryat Haim
On May 27, 22:30, Rockolnoa, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On May 27, 23: 00 Summer Dance Bar (21 +) with DJ Lior Eines, funk,
electronics, swing, soul, free entry, The Mushroom, Pitryia Pub, Kibbutz Dan

On May 28, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows, Free entrance,
Gym, Kiryat Eliezer, Tsahal Street 16, or beach HaCarmel Hof, Haifa
On May 28, 11 :00-15: 00, Folk Dances and dances in rows on the beach,
Naot beach, Free Admission, Kiryat Haim
On May 28, 11: 00, Saturday morning, the Druze community over the
generations by Professor Hasheikh Fadel  Manzoor, presentation of  Att
Amnon Lin and David Gay, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 28, 11:00, Workshop: Made in Japan: Japanese flashlight, Tikotin
Mueseum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 28, 11:00, Gallery tour of: 50, Wonder-fall and Kakoshi, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art
On May 28, 12:00, Gallery tour, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 28, 11:30, Guided tour Mane-Katz Museum, Haifa
On May 28, 12: 30, The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, Kibooutzit,  
dialogue with the public, choreography by Rami Ber Village Dance Galilee,
Kibbutz Gaaton
On May 28, 18 :30,  In honour of  150 years of unification of Italy,  Coro del
Lunedi,  musical direction Pocci Cesar, Concert of popular songs of regions
in Italy,  with the gracious authorization of Sister Emanuela, director of the
Italian Hospital, free entrance, inquiries, 03-5161361, Haifa Italian Hospital,
Hameginim 106, Haifa
On May 28, 20:00, Opening of: Beauty in the Depths - Underwater
Photographs - Paula Faiferman, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On May 28, 20: 00, Dance club with Wizbee, Community Center, Neve Yosef,
Haifa
On May 28, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society , the 3 winners of the  
Arthur Rubinstein competition, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 28, 20: 00, Music at the port, Sapiensa Latino, Spanish music, Cuban
and Latin Bar Beach, Port of Caesarea
On May 28, 20: 30, Matti Seri, Tribute Yossi Banai, Community Center,
Rothschild Boulevard, Caesarea
On May 28, 20: 30, Gadi Alon, Jack and the Beanstalk, Haifa
On May 28, 20: 30 Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by
Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Akko
On May 28, 21: 00, Grocery store, written and staged by Hillel Mittelpunkt,
produced by Beit Lessin and Cameri, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 28, 21: 00, View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, regional auditorium, Pardes Hanna-
Karkur
♫ ▌ ♪ ▌ ▌ ♪ On May 28, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Love Story, starring Rene Marie,
saxophone, and Kobi Solomon, clarinet, Alon Taiar, piano, Assaf Hakhimi,
bass and   Shai Zalman, Series 4, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 28, 21:00, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra,Saturday night series
at Krieger Center, Haifa, Concert no. 4, Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Elena
Bashkirova, Piano, Girl’s choir, Debussy - Nocturnes, De Falla - Nights in the
gardens of Spain, César Frank - Variations Symphoniques, Ravel - Rapsodie
Espagnole, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On May 28, 20: 30, Nashot Hava, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 28, 21: 00, The Aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, staged by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Karmiel
On May 28, 21: 00, Shlomit Aaron and the three tenors in Italy and
the Italian Symphony by Mendelsohn, Motzkin Theater, Kiryat Motzkin
On May 28, 21: 00, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging of Peter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 28, 21: 00 The treachery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Khan, Centre Cultturel, Yokneam
On May 28, 21: 30, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Mofeta Auditorium, Beit Shean
On May 28, 21: 30, Havdalah, written and directed by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Alex Meir, Or Akiva
On May 28, 22: 00, Keren Peless, Between city and village, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On May 29, 10: 00, Senior Citizens Club, spicy stories by Zippie Orbach, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On May 29, 19: 00, The Department of Theatre at the Haifa University ,
Sipourei Badim, stories of materials, stories, legends and folk songs,
adaptation and staging by Eti Ben-Zaken, reservation required, 04-8288676,
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 29, 20: 00, Israel seen from  another angle For whom the bells were
ringing,   history of watch growers  in Israel by Yigal Greiber, Beit Yad
Labanim, Haifa
On May 29, 20: 15 We open the week, discussion of the parasha of the week
נשא by Professor Arie Eldad, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On May 29, 20: 30, The club of skeptics, How to read the newspaper:   
detective investigation on the trail of facts, lecture by Dafna Shezif, Martef 10,
Haifa
On May 29, 20:30, Who knows the person in the song? Stories narrated by
Dan Almagor, Sing, sing She said, Tribute to seven great singers Israelis,
Yehuda Poliker, Shlomo Artsi, Boaz Sharabi, Gidi Gov .. with Nathan Datner,
Israel Gurion, Yuval Zamir, Itai Levi, HaTsafon Theatre , Kiryat Haim
On May 29, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Classic Series,
Concert no. 8, Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Elena Bashkirova, Piano, Girl’s
choir, Debussy - Nocturnes, De Falla - Nights in the gardens of Spain, César
Frank - Variations Symphoniques, Ravel - Rapsodie Espagnole, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On May 29, 20: 30, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging of Peter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 29, 20: 30 Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by
Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, auditorium, Akko
On May 29, 20: 30, Harlequin, servant of two masters by Carlo Goldoni,
directed by Moni Moshonov, produced by the Cameri, Community Center,
Migdal Haemek

On May 30, 9:30 The world seen in the mirror of cinema, between madness
and creativity, the Belle Epoque, Art Nouveau naïve art, lecture by Dr. Gustav
Maisler, screening of Seraphin (France), Serie 16, Beit Abba Hush, Haifa
On May 30, 10:00, Tastes in art, a series of lecture by Aviva Wind
Michelangelo - (Part II), the artist who fell victim to his genius, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On May 30, 10: 00, My Jerusalem, stories and songs at the occasion of
Jerusalem Day, with Nati Goldberg , for Milab senior clubs, community
center, Neve Yosef, Haifa
On May 30, 10: 30, From Jefferson to Obama, Dwight Eisenhower, lecture of
Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 30, 10:30, It is another opera ... Lecture by Meirav Barak, Operetta -
the Opera musical excerpts from: Myaku by Sullivan, The bat by J.. Strauss,
La Belle Helene by Offenbach, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 30, 12 :30, Great Discoveries, Lecture by Prof. David Harel, Can we
computerize an elephant? Churchill auditorium, Technion, Haifa
On May 30, 17: 30 and 20: 30, Ballet performance given by  the dancers of  
Beit HaOmanouiot, classical, jazz, hip-hop, oriental, modern,   Kibbutz Yifat
On May 30, 17: 30, Avyiad and Udi, stand-up, for all ages, Motzkin Theatre,
Kiryat Motzkin
On May 30, 18: 00, Milk and Honey Festival, Opening of the exhibition of
historical photographs from the collection of Nadav Man, 04-
6548974, Pioneer Museum, Kibbutz Yifat, Jezreel Valley
On May 30, 19:30, The Bible Today, between texts and legends, stories of
ancient texts seen today, with Professor Avigdor Shaanan of the Hebrew
University, A strange couple,Yehoshua and Rachav, Serie 9, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On May 30, 19:30, Meetings with the author Dov Elbaum, Journey to the
slopes of Mount Sinai -Freedom. Maturity and responsibility, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On May 30, 20: 00, The Department of Theatre at the Haifa University ,
Sipourei Badim, stories of materials, stories, legends and folk songs,
adaptation and staging by Eti Ben-Zaken, reservation required, 04-8288676,
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University
On May 30, Daka Dance by the Batsheva Dance Company, choreography and
staging of Ohad Naharin, Mose, Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On May 30, 20:30, The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Classic Series,
Concert no. 8, Noam Sheriff, Conductor, Elena Bashkirova, Piano, Girl’s
choir, Debussy - Nocturnes, De Falla - Nights in the gardens of Spain, César
Frank - Variations Symphoniques, Ravel - Rapsodie Espagnole, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On May 30, 20: 30, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging of Peter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 30, 20: 30, Morris Schimmel, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Yael
Ronen, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Auditorium Krieger, Haifa
On May 30, 20:30, Exciting cities in the world, St. Petersburg, Russian songs
with a taste of yesteryear, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, with the tenor Yotam
Cohen, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 30, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging of Ofira
Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 30, 20: 30, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Rina Shani, Hadera
On May 30, 20: 30, Zohar, musicals, byMoshe Kepten and Dafna Angel,
staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On May 30, 20: 30, Piaf, by Pam Gems, staging by Eli Bizawi, produced
by the Beer Sheva Municipal Theater of Beer Sheva, Beit Yigal Alon, Safed
On May 30, 21: 00 Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by
Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

From May 31 to June 2, Offerings of cheeses and wines, Rappoport
auditorium esplanade, Haifa
On May 31, Milk and Honey Festival, special session of the Knesset, 100 years
of settlement in the Jezreel Valley
On May 31, 16: 30, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging of Peter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 31, 17: 00, The Haifa Race, Moriah avenue, departure and end at
Gan Haem, 17: 10, popular 2.5km path, 17: 30, 10km competition track
On May 31  Jerusalem  Day Parade, with youth movements, 17: 40 meeting
on the plaza of the Technion historic building , parade along Herzl Street, 18:
30, music, speeches, prayers, personal recollections of Micah Feldman, with
participation of Yulia Shtreim, vice-mayor of Haifa and Shay Blumenthal,
member of the municipal council, amphitheater, Gan Benjamin,
Hadar, Haifa
On May 31, 19:00, Forum Rambam, Hypertension, Lecture by Dr. Ramadan,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 31, 19: 00, Beit Lochamei HaGhettaot in partnership with TV5
Monde, Cine-club moderated by Nadine Assoune (in French), Mao’s Last
Dancer, a film by Bruce Beresford, Beit Lochamei HaGhettaot, Kibbutz
Lochamei HaGhettaot
On May 31, 20: 00, Musiclassi, Johann Sebastian Bach, the abstract architect
with Gil Shochat, piano and explanations by Alon Klebanov, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On May 31, 20: 00 Commemoration of  Jerusalem Day,  festive prayer
20: 30, light snack, The beginning of Jerusalem and its sanctity for the Jewish
people, its current renewal At the time, lecture by Gali Nachum,  Ohel Bracha
Synagogue, Haifa
On May 31, 20: 00, Commemoration of Jerualem day, festive prayer, 20:30,
Revival of Bible at Ir David, lecture by Aron  Sapir, Israel Yair Synagogue,
Haifa
On May 31, 20: 30, Argentina, Boaz Gaon, staging of Peter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 31, 20: 30, Morris Schimmel, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Yael
Ronen, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Auditorium Krieger, Haifa
On May 31, 20:30, Andalusian Orchestra, Sahara Berber, with
Kahlani Ravid, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On May 31, 20: 30 The treachery of Scapin by Moliere, directed by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Khan, Yad The Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 31, 20: 30, Ghetto, by Yoshua Sobol, directed by Omri Nitzan,
produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Rina Shani, Hadera
On May 31, 20: 30, A warm family by Anat Gov, directed by Edna Mazyia,
produced by the Cameri, Community Center, Nazareth Ilit
On May 31, 20: 30, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging of
Ofira Henig, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On May 31, 20: 30, Yated Haifa, Evening of songs and stories about
Jerusalem, presented by Yoni Eilat with the participation of Eliezer Katzi
Einat, Menachem Hall, HaTichon 39, Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On May 31, 21: 00 Mother in love, by Goren Agmon, staging by
Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
Invitations by religious congregations
Yom HaShoah May 2
Yom Ha Zikaron May 9
Yom HaHatzmaut May 10
Lag B'Omer May 22
Kum Zits
Yom  Hazikaron
Yom HaAtsmaout
Yom HaShoah ve HaGevurah
Assaf Avidan et les Mojoos
From April 27 to May 28, Panorama of
Indian film, Cinematheque, Haifa
From April 30 to May 7, 4th working class
film festival at Haifa Cinematheque

Cinema Tikotin , Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May , 17:30, 19:45, In a better world
On May , 17:30, 19:45, In a better world
On May 13, 9 :30, 14/5, 11 :00, 17 :00, 19 :15,
21 :30, Cirkus Columbia
On May 14, Waste land
On May 16, 17 :30, 19 :45, Cirkus Columbia
On May 17, 17 :00, Cirkus Columbia
On May 18, 17 :30, 19 :45, Cirkus Columbia
On May 20, 21: 30, Cirkus Columbia
On May 21, 11: 00, 19: 30, 21: 45, Cirkus
Columbia
On May 21, 16: 30, 18: 30, Waste Land
On May 21, 17: 15, Of Gods and Men
On May 22, 17:30, 20:00, Cirkus Columbia
On May 23, 20:00, Cirkus Columbia
On May 23, 17: 30, Of Gods and Men
On May 24, 17:30, 20:00, Cirkus Columbia

Films at Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 4, 20: 00,  A film unfinished, realized
by Yael Hersonski  
On May 13, 22: 00 and May 14, 21: 00, Black
Swan, directed by Darren Aronofsky

On May 24, Tribute to Mario Monicelli. Film
Screening of I soliti ignoti, Big Deal on
Madonna Street (1958),  Italian Cultural
Center, Haifa
Mariinski Ballet Company

On May 5,  opening of the summer season at Haifa and
Kyriat Haim beaches:

emergency services saviors (8 :00-18: 00)
public order and safety (7 :00-19: 00)
toilets, showers and changing rooms
first aid.
sports facilities
areas for ball games
barbeque zone on Dado. Bat Galim, and Kiryat Haim beaches
benches and seats
shaded areas
drinking Water
cultural and sporting events - shows, dance (all year), and exhibitions
Dakadanse
Mark Rasco
Eran Zur
Danny Sanderson
Tashach
The aristocrats
Yom HaAtsmaut,
Wheels of hope
Zochrim
Police Studies Center
Organized by Beit Nagler
On May 14, 9: 15, On the occasion of
Independence Day, excursion organized by Beit
Nagler, guided by Haya Adot and meeting with
veterans, near the monument to the memory of
Yechiam convoy, The writer Jacques Kano will
present Reuben Weizreiber, survivor of the convoy,
registration until May 1, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
All men are the same
Shochat meets Patchka
Festival de l’Echelle de Jacob
Lag B'Omer
Haifa Navy base
Mane Katz Jewish Memory
We have the strength to go on
The fisherman and the golden fish
The absent minded from Kfar Azar
Yuval HaMebulbal
Ira Reichwarger
Azaria Alon
Celebrating India in Israel
Enrico Macias
Ghetto
Six Characters in Search of an Author
Behind sounds
Marie Ricard and Sharon Aviv
Messiba Ivrit
Organized by the Society for the Protection of
Nature in Israel
On May 13, Haifa through the Camera Lens
Appropriate for Sabbath observers
Haifa's SPNI
branch invites you to join them on a series of unique
photography walks around Haifa. For more information:
04-855-3860 (Additional tours June 3rd and June 17th)
Self arrival
On May 13, New, Old and Holy in Haifa CODE:
91305113
  Stories You've Never Heard: Part of a series
of short and in-depth urban tours in Haifa in cooperation
with the Council for Protection of Heritage Sites in
Israel, appropriate for Sabbath observers;  We will tour
among different holy corners hidden around Haifa: we
will visit the impressive Carmelite church, and walking
on an especially green trail we reach Elijah's cave that is
holy to three religions. We continue to the neighborhood
of Bat Galim where we examine the dilemma of
'preservations vs. development,' as we visit a Templar
windmill and a Carmelite monastery.
Self-arrival.
Do not forget to take a garbage
bag to leave the place as neat as
you would like to find it
On May 10, 10: 00, Visit the Israeli Stonehenge
40000 stones arranged in a circle, dating back
5000 years. 1-700-509992/0544-751080
On May 20-27, Week of Sports in Israel
On May 20, March with spectacular views of the Galilee, Yarka
On May 20, Sports day sports and leisure activities for residents,
Kiryat Tivon  
  
On May 20, Zomba   (21+)   Latino dancing in parks, Karmiel  
On May 21, 17th March, Kfar HaVradim
On May 22, Spring race, 18:05, popular, 18:45, 5km
competion,inquiries
Le 27 mai, 9:00, Marche, inscription,
reseignements, 04-9911402,  Saint Jean d'Acre
Tirat Carmel
On May 22,Open Katergal Championship for Children and Youth,
Karmiel  
On May 22, 4th Children's Olympics, Hadera
From May22 to  27, Kiryat Yam week session in all branches of
popular sports chess, table tennis, boxing
On May 23, March of the Communal centers in the Haifa region,
Binyamina and Givat Ada
On May 23, Table Tennis Tournament, Kiryat Tivon
On May 23, Finals of school clubs and national final bicycle trip
around the Galilee and the Golan for brotherhood and tolerance,
Misgav
On May 24, Lecture on physical activity and health promotion,
Kiryat Tivon
On May 24, Sportive happening, Binyamina
On May 24, 17: 00, In preparation of the Haifa race, for seniors: a
2.5 km walking  path  in a group in park  Hecht lead by Vlada
Nemirowski, and tips for using sports equipment in the park ,
departing from the Maxim restaurant, Haifa
 
On May 25, Basketball Tournament, Kiryat Tivon
On May 25, Crossing the lake for women, fundraising event for
the Gush Etzion Integration Workshop
On May 25, Sports Peace Festival for children, Luna Gal Jordan
Valley
On May 25, Sports Day, Binyamina
On May 26, Peoples Olympiade, Iblin
On May 26, Dancing for Peace, various sports activities for the
whole family, Ramat Yishai
On May 27, Bicycle ride around Galilee and the Golan,
brotherhood and tolerance, Kfar Manda
On May 27, Sports Day for the whole family contact - Yael Kurtz
050-9751910, Jordan Valley settlements
On May 27,9:00, Walk, inquiries, 04-9911402,  Akkao
Egged will provide transportation during the Atsmaut night
click to see timetables and itinerary
190 Yokneam, HaAmakim Junction, Yagur, Nesher, Haifa Hof Dado
191 Yokneam,
Ramat Yishai, Yokneam Ilit, Kyriat Tivon, Alonim
junction,
Ramat Ishai Industrial zone
192 Daliat Al Carmel
(ORT high school), Usfyiah, Haifa Dagon
193 Afula (Central bus station)
Ramat Ishay junction, Alonim junction,
Kyriat Tivon, Nesher,
Haifa Pika Road
200 Kyriat Motzkin,
Lev HaMifratz, Haifa University, Merkaz Carmel,
Haifa Hof Dado
205 Tirat Carmel,
Hof Dado, Carmel Tsarfati, Merkaz HaCarmel, Hadar,
Haifa downtown  HaAtsmaut
207 Nesher
(Kikar Hahistadrut), Krayot junction, Haifa downtown
210 Kyriat Atta,
Kyriat Haim, Kyriat Motskin, Kyriat Yam, Kyriat Bialik
Egged provides transportation during the Atsmaut night
Haifa, Krrayot, Afula, Ramat Ishai, Dahliat Al Carmel, Yokneam,
Tivon, Nesher,etc..
Mouli et Limor Shapira
Happy Independance Day  Yom HaAtsmaouth Sameach!!!
_______________________________
Gan HaYeled
Taste of Naure
Rene Marie
Festival of activism
Shalom adon Van Gogh
Piemont Youth Orchestra
Festive closure of the exhibits at the
Haifa Museum of Art
Sipourei Badim
On May 31, 19:00,  The Association of Americans & Canadians in Israel  
“How can I continue to provide for my family through a health or financial
crisis?” Speaker: Felicia M. Seaton,
US Attorney and Estate Planner Take the time
to consider the difficult questions: What will happen to my family if something should
happen to me?  Will they be taken care of?  How can I ensure that they are provided
for?  Many people think, what could possibly happen to me? Everything’s fine.
Therefore, most people do not have a will and neglect to plan for the day when they can
no longer work, either due to retirement or disability. Invest in your family, spend an
evening with us addressing these issues.  By working together we will ease the perceived
burden of identifying the questions, addressing the. The seminar will be preceded by
light refreshments with secondhand books for sale  Free for AACI Members     10 Shekel
Donation for Non-members
RSVP to   Yanina  
Yenina, the AACI Counselor will be available beforehand, from 16:00; for an
appointment, please contact
Yanina by email,  Jewish Agency Information
Center, HaMeginim 131, Haifa
New immigrants, returning citizens,
We would like to invite you to an original Israeli play in Haifa
Theater:  
Argentina / Boaz Gaon
“Avital Kahan, a young student, knocked on the door of former Israeli
ambassador, Arie Shalev. She tells him that she came to him to get
assistance in preparing paperwork on Israel - Argentina relations during
the military dictatorship ("junta") but actually her main task is to find
out who extradite her father to the junta back in the seventies, and what
the ambassador’s role in all this was”.
When: Sunday, May 29,2011, 20:30
At the main stage on 50 Pevsner Street, Hadar
Tickets are available  for 20 NIS only
Smadar 054-2341233
Ketty 054-6706978
On May 28, 11: 00, Hiking around Matat, and
cooking classes, Mitzpe Matat