Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults (ages 20
and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice a month to
help connect young adults with each other for both social and professional
networking opportunities as well as absorption assistance.
December in Haifa 2011
Trips, excursions, nature
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
Next to Haifa
Lake Hula, one of the most beautiful sites for the observation of birds in the world
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
National Parks: Every Saturday, Guided tours of nature reserves: Hai Bar (Carmel
forests), Nahal Mearot (prehistoric caves ) the Hula reserve * 3639
National Park of Beit Shean, new sound and light,, Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,
19:00-21:30, Saturday 19:30-21:30, * 3639
Hai Bar Carmel, Guided Tours and Wildlife every Saturday, 10:00, 12:00 and 14:00,
* 3639
Mearot Nahal Nature Reserve,  tours of prehistoric caves, Every Saturday, 10:00,
12:00 and 14:00, * 3639
Tiberium water show on the sea of Galilee,  20:30, 21:30, 22:30, southern part of
the promenade
KKL JNF Field trips and activities, 1 800 350 550 Observation of birds at Hula with
KKL
On the footsteps of kangourous and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir David
Haifa and Hadera electricity power stations, free entrance, reservation 03-5677777  
The Naharayim experience, son et lumiere, hydroelectric Tel-Or old station,
04-06753336
Heftzibah farm, on the banks of the Hadera river, free entrance, 04-6348742/4
Society for Protection of Nature in Israel Some Yarok tours that take place in the
North

On December 3, 12: 00, Walk in the orchards of Metula, inscriptions 04-6940767,
Beit Shalom  restaurant,  Metula   
 
Cultural Portal, Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Restaurants and cafes in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Concerts, performances, plays etc... in  Haifa
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Messibot Where to party?
EifoBeHeifo
HaifaHaifa
Pubs, dicos, cabarets
Classical music in Israel
Concerts, plays, shows  etc...  at
auditorium Rappoport
auditorium Krieger
cinematheque
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
home
For children
Visits of Haifa and guided walks
Sabbath times,
Sunset hours,
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Trips, Excursions, nature
See at the end of the page

Museums exhibits and activities

Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Haifa Art Museum  Window on reality, interactive exhibit for all ages,
8523255,
Haifa Art Museum
Pirates Museum-National Maritime Museum: The pirate, the  flag, and the
skull
Cinematrix Madatech, Museum of Science, Technion Historic Building,
Hadar
Madatech, new exhibit March in 3D, till January 31
Hai Park, Kyriat Motskin
Zoo, Haifa  
Observe birds at Lake Hula, 6937069
Meet the birds  9:00, 11:00,Botanical Gardens, Oranim Academic College,
1800-301080, Kyriat Tivon
The country of Marzipan, Marzipan Museum, 6772111, Kfar Tavor
Chocolates at Galita, 6755608, Kibbutz Degania
Maabadada,  interactive exhibit,  interdisciplianary creativity,  Janco Dada
Museum, 9842350,  Ein Hod
On the footsteps of kangaroos and koalas, Gan Guru, 6488060, Kibbutz Nir
David
Tour of the kibbutz in a little train, reservations 0545658821, Kibbutz Ein Gev
The magic of photography,  Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
Industrial Park
Dvorat HaThavor Culture of bees, silkworms, feeding goats, workshops,
Moshav Dvora Shadmot
Tefen Industrial Park, a collection of vintage cars

Shows, theater, puppets, stories etc...

On  December 1, 17: 30, Aladin, musical comedy staged by Nathan
Nathansohn, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On December 3, 11:00, ShabbatTarbout for the whole family, carving and
sculpting and guided tour of the drawing del'exposition What the 21st
Century, Centre for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 3, 11: 00, The Wizard of Oz, Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On December 3, 11: 30, Magical sounds, by Nitza Shaul, Young Mozart’s
show, the childhood of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On December 3, 12: 00, Assaf’s Giraffe,Story (3-7), Open Museum, Tefen
Industrial Park
On December 3, 12: 30, Berale Kids, Waterloo, ABBA tribute, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On December 5, 10: 15, Movement and Music in Hebrew, with Hila
reservation Beck Phone: 052-7962756 \ 0775320831, Haifa
On December 5, 11: 15, Mom and I Rhyme time in motion for Français
speakers with Hila reservation Beck Phone: 052-7962756 \ 0775320831,
Haifa

On December 6, 17:00, Story time, The Stars of Eran, performed by Irit
Weisman - Minkowitz, music and songs by Sonia Kaplan, Library, Kiryat
Sprinzak
On December 6, 17:00, Story time, The king who loved gold, told by David
Irie, Library, Beit Heine
On December 6, 17:00, Story time, Friends of the Night, played by Yoram
Sharoni, Library, Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 6, 17:30, Story time, Carius and Bactus, played by Orna
Hocherman - Orna Theatre, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On December 6, 17:30-18:30, Story time, Secrets of the sea, Daniel and the
secrets of the sea, by Michal Snonit, Hecht Museum, Haifa University
On December 6 17: 30, The magic bean, by the Hutspa Ktana Theatre,
Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On December 6, 17: 30, Grand Canyon activities, free entrance, Haifa

On December 7, 10 :00-12: 00, Mom and I, with my mother tongue, art,
song, dance, gymboree, free play in the garden, animals, fruits etc ... with
reservation Hila Beck Phone: 052-7962756 \ 0775320831, Haifa
On December 7, 17: 30, The Ugly Duckling, after Hans Christian Andersen,
staging by Israel Gurion, produced by the Orna Porath Theatre for Youth,
Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel

On December 8, 15: 45, Game-On Festigal, staged by Hanoch Rosen,
computer games and social networks in a digital and virtual world  with Elie
Yatspan, Miri Messika, Yehuda Levi, Oz Zehavi, Libi Ran Maya Buskila,
Amit Farkash, Oded Paz, Dana Frieder, Ana Aronov, Hanan Savion, Gay
Amir, Toval Shapir. Eliana Tedhar, a tribute to Arik Einstein’s songs and
films, International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 8, 19: 15, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 9, 14: 00, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 9, 17: 15, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 10, 9: 30, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 10, 11: 00, Shabbattarbut, if I were a pirate, visit of the
museum and making a pirate ship, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 10, 11: 30, The merchant of hats, theater, games and
activities, (2-4), Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park, Tefen
On December 10, 12: 45, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 11, 15: 45, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 11, 18: 00, Grand Canyon activities, free entrance, Haifa
On December 11, 19: 15, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 12, 15: 45, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 12, 17: 15, Story hour, The rabbit Mamoushi  by Shlomit
Cohen Asif, told by Orna Hocherman, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 12, 18: 00, Grand Canyon activities, free entrance, Haifa
On December 12, 19: 15, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 13, 17:00, Story time, Why does the ladybug have spots on its
back?, performed by Inbal Amar, Library, Neve - David, Haifa
On December 13, 17:00, Story time, Magic Ring, performed by Yaniv
Calderon, Library, Soroka, Haifa
On December 13, 17:00,  Story time, Grandma’s Cabinet of Magics,
performed by Yael and Naomi Avnaim Elul, Mediatheque, Romema, Haifa
On December 13, 17:00, Story time, The flower with a heart of gold, played
by Yaron (Sancho) Goshen, Library, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On December 13, 17:00, Story time, Who is ready to be acrobat?, Starring
Gabriel Hadar, Library Mainz, Merkaz Caramel, Haifa
On December 13, 17:00, Story time, My dustbin,  interpreted by Irit and
Barak Zaid, Library, Beit Nagler
On December 13, 17: 30, Grand Canyon activities, Puppet Show: The
sleeping princess and the secret of the magic tree, free entrance, Haifa
On December 13, 17:30, Shmulik Kipod, the hedgehog, puppet show, The
Colony, Binyamina
On December 13, 17:30, Circus cubes, clowns, 04-6605325, Bnei Yehuda
On December 13, 19: 15, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 14, 15: 45, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 14, 19: 15, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 15, 15: 45, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On Dec. 15, 19: 15, Game-On Festival, (see details Dec. 8, 15: 45),
International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 16, 14: 00, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 16, 17: 15, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 17, 11:00, Muzot, Chan Su Lin lives in China, by Lea
Goldberg, staging by Mazal Marciano, produced by the Rachok Theatre,
Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On December 17, 16: 00, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 17, 19: 30, Game-On Festigal (see details on December 8, 15:
45), International Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 18, 18: 00, Grand Canyon activities, free entrance, Haifa

On December 19, 17: 30, Heroes of light, show, music, and dance with the
stars children love, Yuval HaMebulbal, David Haim, Hall shows, Kibbutz
Gan Shmuel

On December 20, -16: 00, Grand Canyon activities, tricks of the giant doll
Magician Mickey, 17: 00, kindling of Hanukkah lights with Chabad, 17:30,
Hila Harari, songs and dances for Hanukkah for the whole family, free
entrance, Haifa
On December 20, 17: 30, Notnim Bama, Messibat Pyjamot, Concert in
pajamas, for parents and children, with the Raanana Symphonietta, lullabies
of all time, from Mozart to Shalom Hanoch, come in pyjamas with your
pillow, gym Eshkol Country, Tirat Carmel
On December 20, 19: 00, The Angel,  by Efraim Sidon, staging of Tzipi
Pines, produced by Beit Lessin and Meditech, Cultural Center, Pardess Hana
Karkur
On December 20, 19: 30, Feast of the first candle, for the whole family,
Raga, Pardess Hana

On December 21, 10: 00, Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Dogs in space, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 21, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, arcs, ropes park,
poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim BeTeva,
Binyamina
On December 21, 10: 00, Hannuka at the spices farm, Cooking Workshops
with Dana Tirosh, Levivot (potato and sweet potatoes ) mandatory
registration, information and reservations 04-9533405, Havat HaTavlinim,
Beit Lechem Haglilit
On December 21, 11:00, Hanukkah Workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
On December 21, 11:30, Hannukah workshop for the whole family,
Illuminate the past The workshops are designed for children aged 5 and
older, accompanied by an adult, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 20, -17 :00, eco friendly Hanukkah in Binyamina  Hannukiah
from recycled materials, solar energy, environmental activities for children
and adults, Solar Garden,  Binyamina
On December 21, 16: 00, Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Penguins can fly, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 21, -16: 00 Activities at the Grand Canyon, Meet the  huge
Mickey Magician doll, 17: 00, kindling of Hanukkah lights with Habad, 17:
30, games for children: Ron, the dreidel happy Hanukkah to the whole
family, free entrance, Haifa
On December 21, 17: 30, The sixteenth sheep, by Yehonatahan Gefen,
staging by Moshe Kepten, adaptation of Miki Gurewicz, music by Yoni
Rechter, Cultural Center, Or Akiva

On December 22, 10: 00  Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Dolphin story, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 22, 10: 00, Pirates of the Caribbean, musical, staged by Naor
Dahan, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 22, 10: 00, Hannuka at the spices farm, Cooking Workshops
with Dana Tirosh, donuts, registration required, information and
reservations 04-9533405, Havat HaTavlinim, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On December 22, 10 :00-13: 00, Happening-Hanuka, 10: 00, Shahar circus
animals, 11: 00, the clown Kliostro, 12: 00, bubbles and balloons, Kiryat
Shmuel Community Center
On December 22-10: 00, 500 dreidels should rotate simultaneously and beat
the Guinness record of dreidels, Port of Caesarea
On December 22, 10 :30, Peter Pan, directed by Tzvia Huberman,
choreography of Eldad Grossman, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater
and the Orna Porath Youth Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 22, 11:00, Hanukkah Workshop for the whole family,
Illuminating the city Museum of the City of Haifa
On December 22, 11:00 Hanukkah Workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 22, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, arcs, ropes park,
poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim BeTeva,
Binyamina
On December 22, 11: 00, Tararam Kids, by Avi Rosenblum, The strength of
vows, staging of Doron Rafaeli, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On December 22, 11:30, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family,
Illuminate the past The workshops are designed for children aged 5 and
older, accompanied by an adult, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 22, 12:00, Peter Pan, directed by Tzvia Huberman,
choreography of Eldad Grossman, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater
and the Orna Porath Youth Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 22, 12: 00, Pirates of the Caribbean, musical, staged by Naor
Dahan, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 22, 16: 00, Pirates of the Caribbean, musical, staged by Naor
Dahan, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 22, 16: 00, Little Michal, the song in the heart, written and
directed by Avi Dor, song, dance and comedy sketches, for the whole family,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 22, 17:00, Hanukkah for the whole family, Hanukkah Song,
Museum Mane – Katz, Haifa
On December 22, 17: 00, Seeds of chewing gum, Daniel Efrat and  Amit
Idan, music by Nachum Heyman, songs by Lea Naor, produced by Beit
Lessin, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On December 22, 17: 00, Grand Canyon activities, kindling of Hanukkah
lights with Chabad  , 17: 30: children's games: Journey to the Chanukah
Song: Princess Giggler finds her favorite Hanukkah song, free entrance,
Haifa
On December 21, 17 :30,   Hannoucah, kindling of the lights, 18 :00,
Theatre for children, A little light, by the Theatre HaRishonim, make up and
handicraft worshop, Ramat Eshkol Synagogue, Haif
a
On December 22, 17: 30, Tararam Kids, by Avi Rosenblum, The strength of
vows, staging of Doron Rafaeli, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On December 22, 17: 30, The Jungle Book, adapted by Noa Brener, staging
by Amir Faye Gutman, choreographed by Yulia Igelnik, Rina Shani Hall,
Hadera
On December 22, 18: 00, Pirates of the Caribbean, musical, staged by Naor
Dahan, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On December 23, 9: 45, Hatsilu, they forgot me at home , by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Udi Gotshlak, choreography by Hilik Cohen, music by Hezi
Shaked, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 23, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, bows and arrows,
ropes park, poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim
BeTeva, Binyamina
On December 23, 11: 00 Seeds of chewing gum, Daniel Amit and  Idan
Efrat, music by Nachum Heyman, songs by Lea Naor, produced by Beit
Lessin, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On December 23, 11:00, Hanukkah Workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 23, 11:30, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family,
Illuminate the past The workshop is designed for children aged 5 years or
more, accompanied by an adult, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 23, 12: 15, Hatsilu, they forgot me at home , by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Udi Gotshlak, choreography by Hilik Cohen, music by Hezi
Shaked, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 23, 14: 30, Hatsilu, they forgot me at home , by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Udi Gotshlak, choreography by Hilik Cohen, music by Hezi
Shaked, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 24, 10: 00, Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Dov dov and the moon, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 24, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, arcs, ropes park,
poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim BeTeva,
Binyamina
On December 24, 10: 30, Hatsilu, they forgot me at home , by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Udi Gotshlak, choreography by Hilik Cohen, music by Hezi
Shaked, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 24, 11: 00, Fun Tazi, written and directed by Lior Kalfon,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 24, 11:00, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family,
Illuminating the city Museum of the City of Haifa
On December 24, 11:00, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 24, 11:30, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family,
Illuminate the past, The workshop is designed for children aged 5 years or
more, accompanied by an adult, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 24, 11: 30, The Nikulin Moscow Circus, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On December 24, 11: 30, Bilbi, after Astrid Lindgren, adapted by Yoshua
Ben Simon and Meir Shai Reuven, staging of Gilad Perlman, Eshkol Payis
Misgav, Misgav
On December 24, 12: 30, Berale Kids, Everyone is a star, rock, Guitar Hero,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 24, 12: 30, Hatsilu, they forgot me at home , by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Udi Gotshlak, choreography by Hilik Cohen, music by Hezi
Shaked, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 24, 16: 00, Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Lassie, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 24, 16: 00, Hatsilu, they forgot me at home , by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Udi Gotshlak, choreography by Hilik Cohen, music by Hezi
Shaked, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 24, 16: 30, Fun Tazi, written and directed by Lior Kalfon,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 24, 17: 30, Little Michal, songs, dances and comedy sketches,
for the whole family, Entertainment Hall, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On December 24, 17: 30, Nikulin Moscow Circus, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On December 24, 18: 30, Hatsilu, they forgot me at home , by Assaf Ashtar,
staging by Udi Gotshlak, choreography by Hilik Cohen, music by Hezi
Shaked, International Convention Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 25, 10: 00, Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo The zookeeper, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 25, 10 :00-15: 00, Havayeda, Hanukkah Happening, juggling
workshop, fire show, visit Luna Park Science, darkroom, planetarium,
making money, chocolate , Beit Havayeda Teva
On December 25, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, arcs, ropes park,
poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim BeTeva,
Binyamina
On December 25, 10: 00, Hannuka at the spices farm, Cooking Workshops
with Dana Tirosh, chocolate, registration required,  information and
reservations 04-9533405, Havat HaTavlinim, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On December 25, 11:00, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 25, 11:00, Hanukkah, Workshop for the whole family,
Illuminate the city Museum of the City of Haifa
On December 25, 11:30, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family,
Illuminate the past, The workshop is designed for children aged 5 and older,
accompanied by an adult, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 25, 11: 30, Fun Tazi, written and directed by Lior Kalfon,
Cultural Center, Afula
On December 25, 16: 00, Tararam Kids, The strength of vows, by Avi
Rosenblum, staging of Doron Rafaeli, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 25, 16: 00, Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Rio, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 25, 16: 00, Grand Canyon activities, Meet the huge Mickey
Magician doll, 17: 00, kindling Hanukkah lights with Habad, 17:30, games
for children: the Hanukkah crown, free entrance, Haifa
On December 25, 16: 30,  Hipazon and Zehiron, by Maya Bar-Mocha
Gozali, staging of Ofer Shafrir, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On December 26, 10:00, Hanukkah: Opera for children, writing, editing and
narration: Merav Barak, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 26, 10: 00, Hannuka at the spices farm, Cooking Workshops
with Dana Tirosh, levivot (potato and sweet potatoes ) mandatory
registration, information and reservations 04-9533405, Havat HaTavlinim,
Beit Lechem Haglilit
On December 26, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, arcs, ropes park,
poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim BeTeva,
Binyamina
On December 26, 11: 00, Bilbi, for after Astrid Lindgren, adapted by Yoshua
Ben Simon and Meir Shai Reuven, staging of Gilad Perlman, Rina Shani
Hall, Hadera
On December 26, 11:00, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 26, 13: 00, Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Puss in Boots, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 26, 16: 00,  Festival Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo Dolphin story, Rappoport Centre and Zoo,  Haifa
On December 26, 17: 00, Berale Kids, Ilan Weiss, stand-up for children,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 26, 17: 00, The Adventures of Pinnochio, by Raanan Fereira,
Hilik Ginolia, musical direction, choreography by Tamar Bar Niv, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 26, 17: 00, Grand Canyon activities, kindling of Hanukkah
lights with Chabad, 17:30, games for children: A meeting with Antiochus,
free entrance, Haifa

On December 27, 10:00, Happening, A sea of adventures, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
On December 27, 10: 00, The sixteenth sheep, by Yehonatahan Gefen,
staging by Moshe Kepten, adaptation of Miki Gurewicz, Yoni Rechter music,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 27, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, arcs, ropes park,
poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim BeTeva,
Binyamina
On December 27, 10: 00, Hannuka at the spices farm,Cooking Workshops
with Dana Tirosh, donuts, registration required, information and
reservations 04-9533405, Havat HaTavlinim, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On December 27, 11:00, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 27, 11:30, Cinderella by the Israel Ballet, music by Serge
Prokofiev, choregraphy by Bertha Yampolsky,  Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 27, 11: 30, Hatsagele, The land of marvels, produced by the
National Theatre for Children and Youth, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 27, 17: 00, Puss in Boots, musical by Avi Koren, staging of Uri
Omanut, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 27, 17: 00, Grand Canyon activities, kindling of Hanukkah
lights with Chabad, 17:30, The Magic Dreidel, free entrance, Haifa
On December 27, 17: 30, And that child is me, presented by Yehuda Atlas,
with the Israeli Jerusalem Camerata directed by Josef Bardanashvili,
Kibbutz Cabri
On December 27, 17:30, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem  Family Concerts,
It's Me, Josef Bardanashvili, conductor, Yehuda Atlas, narrator, A musical
drama to original music by Josef Bardanashvili, auditorium, Kibbutz Cabri
On December 27, 17: 30, The land of marvels, produced by the National
Theatre for Children and Youth, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 27, 17: 30, Nissim VeNiflaot, Miracles and Wonders, after Lea
Goldberg, produced by the Artsi Theatre for Children and Youth, Cultural
Center, Nesher

On December 28, 9: 30, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival,  by
Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International Convention Centre,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 28, 10: 00, Hannuka at the spices farm, Cooking Workshops
with Dana Tirosh, chocolate, registration required, information and
reservations 04-9533405, Havat HaTavlinim, Beit Lechem Haglilit
On December 28, 10: 00, Hannuka at Etgarim BeTeva farm, animals, tours
of the vineyards in tractors and carts, sports and challenge, arcs, ropes park,
poneys and horses 054-4336210 / 054-3363006, Hava Etgarim BeTeva,
Binyamina
On December 28, 11: 00, The Wizard of Oz, by Frank Baum, staging by
Azriel Osrow, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 28, 11:00, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family, How do
you say light in Japanese? Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 28, 11:30, Hanukkah workshop for the whole family,
Illuminate the past, The workshop is designed for children aged 5 and older,
accompanied by an adult, National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 28, 12: 45, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival,  
by Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International Convention Centre,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 28, 16: 00, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival,  
by Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International Convention Centre,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
The December 28, 16: 00, Grand Canyon activities, Meet the huge Mickey
Magician doll, 17: 00, kindling of Hanukkah lights with Chabad, 17:30,
show, Father Kadabra, by  Moshe Datz and Smadar Shir, free entrance,
Haifa
On December 28, 16: 00, Fun Tazi, written and directed by Lior Kalfon,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On December 24, 18: 00, Fun Tazi, written and directed by Lior Kalfon,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On December 28, 18: 45, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival, ,
Motek shel Festival,  by  Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International
Convention Centre, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 29, 10: 00, And that child is me, presented by Yehuda Atlas,
with the Israeli Jerusalem Camerata led by Josef Bardanashvili, Centre Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On December 29, 11: 30, And that child is me, presented by Yehuda Atlas,
with the Israeli Jerusalem Camerata led by Josef Bardanashvili, Centre Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On December 29, 16: 30, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival,  
by Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International Convention Centre,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 29, 18: 00, Nikulin Moscow Circus, Berkowicz Cultural
Center, Nazareth Ilit
On December 29, 18: 45, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival,  
by Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International Convention Centre,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa

On December 30, 9: 00, Meeting with the birds, Botanical Gardens, Oranim
Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
On December 30, 10: 30, And that child is me, presented by Yehuda Atlas,
with the Israeli Jerusalem Camerata led by Josef Bardanashvili, Centre Yad
Shitrit, Tiberias
On December 30, 14: 00, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival,  
by Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International Convention Centre,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On December 30, 11: 00, Meeting with the birds, Botanical Gardens, Oranim
Academic College, Kiryat Tivon

On December 31, 12: 30, Matile Yeladim, Mati Caspi, the master of the
school of music, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 31, 18: 00, Hop, What a lovely festival, Motek shel Festival,  
by Noa Brener, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, International Convention Centre,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
Films at Haifa Cinematheque
Films at the Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
On December 1, 17:00, Under the Hawthorn Tree, by
Zhang Yimou
On December 2, 21:30, Under the Hawthorn Tree, by
Zhang Yimou
On December 3, 11:00, 17:00, 19:15, 21:30, Under the
Hawthorn Tree, by Zhang Yimou
On December 4, 18:00, 20:15, Under the Hawthorn
Tree, by Zhang Yimou
On December 5, 18:00, 20:15, Under the Hawthorn
Tree, by Zhang Yimou
On December 6, 18:00, 20:15, Under the Hawthorn
Tree, by Zhang Yimou
On December 7, 18:00, 20:15, Under the Hawthorn
Tree, by Zhang Yimou
On December 14, 20:00, I've Loved You So Long, by
Philippe Claudel, introductory lecture by Rachel
Astrkin,
At the Haifa Museum of Art
On December 2, 11:00,   Life in Stills, by Tamar Tal
On December 3, 11:00, The 5 Houses of Lea
Goldberg,   On December 9, Life in Stills, by Tamar
Tal
On December 10, 11:00,   The 5 Houses of Lea
Goldberg,   
On December 16,   11:00,   Life in Stills, by Tamar Tal
On December 17, The 5 Houses of Lea Goldberg,  
On December 23, 11:00, Life in Stills, by Tamar Tal  
On December 24, The 5 Houses of Lea Goldberg,  
On December 30, 11:00, Life in Stills, by Tamar Tal  
On December 31, The 5 Houses of Lea Goldberg,  
In Haifa  cinemas
Beit Nagler Cinematheque
At Rosh Pina Cinematheque
Kibbutz Yagur
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community
centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Cinema
Going out
New immigrants are most welcome in all religious congregations. Some of
these congregations have explicitly requested the people responsible for aliyah
in Haifa to invite olim hadashim for festivals and activities
Hillel Haifa   
Ahuza synagogues , MAKA,  Rabbi  Professor Danny Hershkowicz  orthodox
you are warmly invited to  join all the activities:
Updated program of activities in English
Or ViShua yeshiva and Technion synagogue Rabbi  Eliyahu Zini, orthodox
Moriah  congregation  masorati Rabbi Duby Hayyon.
"Or Hadash", The Lyons Center for Progressive Judaism, Rabbi Dr. Edgar
Nof  
Congregation Ohel Avraham, reformed, Rabbi Gabby Dagan
Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies

From November 28 to December 2, Doc Aviv Festival-Galilee, on the
geographical and social "periphery" in Israel, documentary films,
workshops, discussions, Maalot Tachshicha

From December 1 to 8, Bucerius Institute,  In cooperation with the
Music Department of Haifa University Prof. Jörn Peter Hiekel / Lucas
Fels,
Contemporary Music for Cello in Germany:  Lectures,
Masterclasses and a Cello Recital by Lucas Fels, Haifa University

On December 2 and 3, Winter week-end, Jacob's ladder festival, folk,
rock, music and dance, Hotel Nof Ginosar, Sea of Galilee

On December 3, -10: 00, Fair: Days of Binyamina, art and
collectibles, antiques, furniture, retro, vintage, HaMoshava, Binyamina

Holiday of holidays in Haifa
Haifa celebrates the three faiths holidays, Christian, Moslem and
Jewish, with parades, art, music, theater, exhibits, antics market,
gastronomy, hospitality at Santa Claus's home, every week end in
December, Haifa
Fridays and Saturdays December 2 and 3, 9 and 10, 16 and 17, 23 and
24, Fridays 10:00-16:00 and Saturdays 10:00-19:00, Beit HaGefen,
and stage in Wadi street, Haifa
Art in the streets, in museums and in galleries
National Antique Fair, list of participants
If it rains please consult the site Haifahag or call 106
On December 1, 20:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Opening of
exhibitions in galleries and museums throughout the city, Haifa

On December 6, 9:30, Earth2space, From  Earth to space, Italian-
Israeli Conference on Space Technology, in the presence of Minister of
Science and Technology Prof. Daniel Hershkowitz and His Excellency
the Italian Ambassador Luigi Mattiolo, representatives of the Italian
Space Agency, the Technion and Italian universities, Conference in
English, celebrating the 150th anniversary of the unification of Italy,
Madatech, the National Museum of Science, Technology and Space,
Historic Technion Building, Haifa

The 3 last week-ends of  December, Gastronomy at the Kineret

On decembrer 9, 10 :00, International Human rights day, procession
from Gan HaZikaron in from of the Municipality to the government
complex, Haifa

From December 15 to December 18, Christmas Market,  11:00-22:30,
inauguration on December 15 by lighting the traditional Christmas
tree, artistic shows for children till 19:00,19:00-22:00, shows for
families and adults, next to Mary’s well square, Nazareth     
 

On December 19, Opening of the exhibit
Transcending Tradition,
Jewish Mathematicians in German-Speaking Academic Culture,  
closes January 10,  Paul Konrad Hoenich Center for Art, Science and
Technology, at the Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning,
Technion, Haifa

On December 19,  Haifa  Tourism Conference, Technology
information  and  communication in tourism

On December 20, 15:00, Employment Fair, Please bring copies of
your C.V, More than 40 different companies will be on that fair!Good
luck! Smadar, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

From December 21 to 26, Animals in films, Children film festival +  
visit to the zoo, a single ticket,   children's books fair, dancing and
photos with masked people,   Hanukkah songs , Rappoport Centre and
Zoo,  Haifa

On December 24-25, Christmas in Nazareth, Time of religious
ceremonies, festivities, 15:00-18:00, traditional parade to the Church
of Nativity, Nazareth
On December 24, 20:00, Opening of the exhibition of Japanese
bamboo baskets, and the Soul of the warrior and FANdango, Japanese
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On December 28 , - 17 :30, Inauguration of the new Vilna Gaon
synagogue, in memory of  Rachel and Rafael Horan, procession and
dedication of a Thora scroll ,in memory of  Lea and  Arie Glickman
and of  Malka and Reuven Moritz, in presence of  Rabbi  Danny
Hershkowicz, Minister of  Science and  Technology,  of Yona Yahav,
Mayor of Haifa, of  Professor Aharon Ben Zeev, President of Haifa
University, and of Mr Amos Geber, vice President, Beit HaStudent,
entrance floor, Haifa University

On December 31, 19:00, Opening of the exhibition Cypriot pottery in
ancient times, curator, Avshalom Zemer, National Maritime Museum,
Haifa
Visits organized by the Haifa City Museum
A series of guided walks. The tours are guided by
the best qualified teachers in this field. The walks
take about two hours, come with walking shoes
and water. There may be changes due to weather
conditions, for informations, you can visit the site
of the
Museum of the City of Haifa, Compulsory
inscription 04-9115888  
On December 9, 10 :00-12: 00, Culture and
Leisure at the Carmel Center-Haifa, guided tour
by the architect Noa Sak the Merkaz Carmel,
recreation center, the Knights Templar to 60 years.
On December 16, 10 :00-12: 00, or later, Neve
Shaanan-Haifa, in history and poetry, guided tour
by Jacob Shorer In the city of gardens in the
footsteps of writers, poets and their works: Amir
Gutfreund, Moti Zeira, Meir Shalev and others.
On December 23, 10 :00-12: 00 or later, Bat
Galim-Haifa in history and poetry, guided tour by
Jacob Shorerr Walk in the footsteps of writers,
poets and their works: Shay Agnon, Nathan Zach,
and Pinchas Cohen other.
On December 30, 10 :00-12: 00, No Generation,
guided tour by the architect Noa Sak, visit of
disappearing  movie theaters of yesteryear in
downtown Haifa
Special events and Festivals in December
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for
Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater,
musicals, puppets, stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  
theater, folk dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Rhyme time in motion
Animal petting activity
Invitations by religious congregations
Visits organized by the Society for the Protection of
Nature in Israel

Rhyme time in motion for mothers and toddlers
Animal petting activity
For any questions\ queries, suggestions etc, you can contact me on  Email  or
Phone: 052- 7962756 \  0775320831  come and join in the fun! Hila Hila Beck   

B-day parties for your little ones in English and Hebrew at your own place.
There are many fun activities and ideas including Songs & rhymes, incorporating musical
instruments, parachute games, magic show, animal petting activity and more - where your
child is in the centre of attention and also enjoying all the fun. Gymboree equipment can
also be hired in addition to the Music and Motion activity OR separately. You can pick and
choose a programme from a range of activities that mostly suit yourselves and\ or your  
B-day star.
* 1st B-day parties up until 8 yrs. An introduction price will be offered for first timers.
Please mention you have received the SUMMER PROMOTION in order to benefit from
the discount.
For more details please contact Robin or Hila on- 052- 7962756 or
0775320831

Mother and baby post-natal Pilates classes for English speakers-  
On December 21, 10: 30, The great composers of all times, lecture by Roe
Aloni , All were his sons, Johann Sebastian Bach, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 21, 17 :30,   Hannoucah, kindling of the lights, 18 :00, Theatre for
children, A little light, by the Theatre HaRishonim, make up and handicraft worshop,
18 :15,
Lecture by Assael  Lubotsky, hero of the 2nd Lebanon war and author of the
book From the desert and from Lebanon,  Ramat Eshkol Synagogue, Haifa
On December 21, 17: 00, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Cultural
Center, Afula
On December 21,  19 :30, Hanuka at the OrVeShua Yeshiva, 19 :30, arvit, 19:
45, lecture by Mordehai Yoguev,  21 :00, speach by Rabbu Elyahu Zini,  21 :
30, a look at the activities of the yechiva since last year, 21 :45, snack, Yechiva
OrVeShua, Haifa
On December 21, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Classic Series
Nagler 2, Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Yair Kless, Strauss – Don Juan,
Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Violin Concerto, Sibelius – Symphony no. 2, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 21, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Community Center, Migdal Haemek
On December 21, 20: 30, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, directed by
Aya Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On December 21, 21: 00, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Cultural
Center, Afula

On December 22, 12:00 -14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Wednesday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  
10 11 12
On December 22, 17:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tsubahutz at the
Colony,   a celebration of winter for the whole family:    ensemble Yaame,
sounds of Tsena City, the Zaman band, the Kahol band, Mira Awad. Street
performers, live statues, choirs, children's activities, Santa Claus Parade and
more, German Colony, Haifa
On December 22, 17:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
Haifa
On December 22, 17:00, Hanukkah for the whole family, Hanukkah Song,
Museum Mane – Katz, Haifa
On December 22, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop,The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art
On December 22, 19:00, Conversation with artists, with Ruthie Director Shai
Azoulay and Boaz Noy Oil on canvas, Museum of Art Haifa
On December 22, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Music and
athmosphere in the wadi, music ensemble and singer, in the market, opening
of restaurants at 19:30, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On December 22, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, light way, Visit of the illuminated art galleries, Beit HaGefen and
Wadi Nisnas, Reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444 starting
at Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 22, 19: 30, Presentation of the book:''Memoirs of Jews in
Algeria'' by David Cohen, revealing new information about Jews in Algeria
since 1750, Jews in "French Algeria" and the exodus of 1962, in French, Free
entrance, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On December 22, 20:30, Evening visit of the  exhibitions accompanied by a
guide / professional / educational team of the Museum, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 22, 20: 30, Around the world, stories, slides and music, lecture
by Yoel Strug, New York, and Hommage to Simon and Garfunkel, by Moni
Arnon and Rani Mishan, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 22, 20: 30, Assaf Avidan accompanied by  cellist Karni Postel,
Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On December 22, 20: 30, The Quartet, Shem Tov Levi, Alon Olearchick,
Ephraim Shamir and Shlomo Yidov, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 22, 20: 30, Eti Ankri, Cafe Bar Hemdat Yamim, Moshav Sheffer
On December 22, 21: 00, HaYehudim, Kibbutz Yifat  
On December 22, 21: 00, Dan Toren and his guest Dana Berger, Tarbuta,
Yokneam
On December 22, 21: 30, Maor Cohen and Peter Roth, one on one, intimate
show, the Beat, Haifa
On December 22, 22: 00, The Ramirez brothers, grob and rock Martef 10,
Haifa
On December 22, 22: 00, Amir Lev, HaPitryia, The Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan

On December 23, 9:30 -13:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Haifa City line,
Free, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 23, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, National
Antiquities Fair, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 23, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Museums and
galleries around the city, Haifa
On December 23, 10:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, uided tour of the Baha'i
Gardens, Free, Meeting point: at the gate opposite the school Maale
HaCarmel, Zionism avenue, Haifa
On December 23, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the original,
Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444, Haifa
On December 23, 11:00 -12:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Dramatized tour of
the Carmel Center, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606,
extensions  10 11 12
On December 23, 12:30 -14:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11
12
On December 23, 21:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Hawa, Contemporary
Hebrew Lebanese folk music, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 23, 22: 00, Gidi Gov, Cultural Center, Carmiel       
On December 23, 22: 00, Lital Shcwartz, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On December 23, 22: 00, Roe Levi, stand-up, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 23, 22: 00, The shop of lies, written and directed by Yoel Zilber,
Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 23, 22:00, Stand-up Marathon, HaTsrif, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On December 23, 22:30, Shahar Hasson, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 23, 23: 00, Tsvika Pick, Late summer love, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On December 23, 00:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tours, Haifa Tourism
Development Association

On December 24, 10:00-19:00.   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, National Antique
Fair, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 24, 10-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The youth
organization Seeds of Peace, workshops for children, drawings of the wall of
friendship, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 24, 10:30-12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, A dramatized tour
in the German Colony, Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10
11 12
On December 24, 11: 00, Tarbut Sahabbat, culture with Amos Carmeli, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 24, 11:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Activities booths,
workshops for children of the Israel Antiquities Authority and of Madatech
Science Museum,   Workshop of    Palestinians embroideries for parents and
children, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 24, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Gaia circus, aerial
acrobatics show, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 24, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Hawa, Lebanese Hebrew
contemporary folk music, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 24, 11:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Workshop, symbols
of the three religions, Integration Center, Ashkelon Lane, Haifa
On December 24, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The taste of Israeli
Burrekas films, projection of Charlie and a half, Haifa City Museum
On December 24, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The taste of Israeli
Burrekas films, projection of Snooker, Haifa City Museum
On December 24, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Meeting with artists in the
exhibition Popoganda, Wizo College, Haifa
On December 24, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance,  Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On December 24, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Meet the Artist Ilana Tsimchoni,
painter and poet, free entrance, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 24, 11:30, Gallery talk, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 24, 12:00, Gallery tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 24, 12: 00, Meet the artist, Tal Stern, about Looking back,
exhibits,  Gallery for  New Media, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
On December 24, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Street Theatre, main
Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 24, 12:00,   Festival of Festivals-Haifa,  Interactive circus   
performance,   juggling, clowning, fire show, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 24, 12:00, Festival of festivals-Haifa, Haifa Chamber Music
Society, Baroque music: England and Spain in the 16th century, From Albion
to Andalusia, with Ella Wilhelm, mezzo-soprano, Uri Jackob, guitar, Natalie
Rotenberg, harpsichord,   Euphonia di Contrast Ensemble, de Narvaez:
Cancion del Emperador, Dowland : The Frog Galliard, I saw my lady weep,
Can she excuse my wrongs, In darkness let me dwell, What if I never speed?,
Come again, Purcell: Music for a while, Sweeter than roses, Scarlatti: 2
Sonatas (K .96, K.177), Boccherini - Fandango's Grave and Quintettino G.448
(arrangement for guitar and harpsichord), Britten: I Will Give my love an
apple, Sailor-boy, The shooting of his  dear, Ponce - Sonata for Guitar and
Harpsichord (Part I), Obradors - Con amores, la mi madre, Beit Hagefen,
Haifa
On December 24, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Drum circle, Seeds of
Peace, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 24, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Parade in the Wadi, with
Arab Scouts, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 24, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Al Carmel ensemble,
Classical Arabic Music, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 24, 14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Kalinka Band, Klezmer
music, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 24, 14:00-16:00,   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Visit of  Santa
Claus’s home,    Haddad 6, Haifa
On December 24, 14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Fawzi Musi Festival of
festivals show, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 24, 15:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Aladdin and the Magic
Lamp, a giant puppet theater, (Ages 4-12), Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 24, 15:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, HaBarvazim, original
Israeli rock, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 24, 20:00, Opening of "Japanese Bamboo Baskets", "The Soul
of the Warrior" and "FANdango", Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
On December 24, 20: 00, The Voca People, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 24, 20: 00, Singing club, Shalva Berti, the audience sings with
Yossi Lev, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 24, 20: 30, Show with Sassi Keshet, Between you and me, up to
120 years, Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On December 24, 21:00, Voice and rhythms, Ariel Ramirez’s Missa Criola
with the Vocal Octet and musicians playing on authentic instruments, with
Chen Zimbalista, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 24, 21:00, Buba Ruts, Rock, Bar HaTichon, Hadar, Haifa
On December 24, 21:30, Pablo Rosenberg, Musa Cultural Center, Hof
HaCarmel
On December 24, 21: 30, Orphaned Land, The Golden Road to Shalem, the
Beat, Haifa
On December 24, 22: 00, Dudu Tassa, After a night of noise, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On December 25, 10: 30, Ancient Egypt, lecture by Professor Gershon
Scheinman, The Old Kingdom, pyramids at Giza and the decline of the Old
Kingdom, the first interim period, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 25, 21: 00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan
Elda, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On December 26, 10: 30 This is another opera, lecture by Meirav Barak, the
Revolution's opera Don Giovanni, Mozart, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On December 26, 20: 00, Shalom Hanoch, celebration of 10 years of Exit,
with Moshe Levy, Friki, Haifa
On December 26, 20: 30, Itay Pearl, Kibbutz Jezreel
On December 26, 20: 30, The Vagina Monologues, by Eve Ensler, produced by
Habima, Cultural Center, Kiryat Shmona
On December 26, 21: 00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan
Elda, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On December 27, 10: 30, The Holocaust, a human story, lecture by Edith
Perry. Ghettos, Gentz, the Vilna Ghetto, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 27, 12:30, Cinderella by the Israel Ballet, music by Serge
Prokofiev, choregraphy by Bertha Yampolsky,  Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 27, 17:00, Cinderella by
the Israel Ballet, music by Serge
Prokofiev, choregraphy by Bertha Yampolsky,  Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 27, 17:30, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem  Family Concerts,
It's Me, Josef Bardanashvili, conductor, Yehuda Atlas, narrator, A musical
drama to original music by Josef Bardanashvili, auditorium, Kibbutz Cabri
On December 27, 20: 30, Flute Festival, The Israel Chamber Orchestra  
directed by Ada Peleg, with Spela Krzan, winner of the 2009 Haifa
International Competition , accompanied by pianist Wang Xiayin, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On December 27, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On December 27, 20: 30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Center for the Performing Arts,
Pardess Hanna
On December 27, 21: 00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan
Elda, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On December 28, 10: 30 Artists of the School of Paris, the lecture by Professor
Amos Lanier, Chaim Soutine, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 28 , - 17 :30, Inauguration of the new Vilna Gaon synagogue, in
memory of  Rachel and Rafael Horan, procession and dedication of a Thora
scroll ,in memory of  Lea and  Arie Glickman and of  Malka and Reuven
Moritz, in presence of  Rabbi  Danny Hershkowicz, Minister of  Science and  
Technology,  of Yona Yahav, Mayor of Haifa, of  Professor Aharon Ben Zeev,
President of Haifa University, and of Mr Amos Geber, vice President, Beit
HaStudent, entrance floor, Haifa University
On December 28, 19:30, Evening for the ladies,  Lecture by Rabbi Yichezkiel
Aschaik, Healthy Living, according to the Halakha, parent-child health, diet,
low blood pressure, feeling good all day,  climbing up the stairs without effort,
living without diabetes, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 28, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 20,
(Great quartets series, concert 3) The Jerusalem Quartet, Beethoven's Quartet
Op 18 No 6, Wolf, Italian Serenade, Brahms, quartet op 67, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On December 28, 20: 30, Singing Club, Go and walk in the country, with
Dorit Reuveni and Yuval Ronen, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 28, 20: 30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Center for the Performing Arts,
Pardess Hanna
On December 28, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On December 28, 21: 00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan
Elda, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On December 29, 10: 30, Morality, law and current events, lecture by Gary
Pal, Att., Test of American democracy: White against Black, slavery, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 29, 10: 30, Folk Art at the time of post-modernism, lecture by
Tal Lanir, cartoons and animations in movies and in art, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 29, 12:00 -14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Wednesday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  
10 11 12
On December 29, 19: 30, Achva Circle, Lecture by Dr. Ami Vaturi, The
Scandinavian social – democraty, Hug Achva, Haifa
On December 29, 20: 00, Lecture by Ruthy Shimoni: New Series French
paradise: Provence and the passions it unleashed, PAF: 50 NIS Reservations:
04 831 23 33, French Cultural Center, Haifa
On December 29, 20: 30, Between sacred and profane, by  the Contemporary
Kibbutz Company, choreography by Rami Beer, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On December 29, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On December 29, 20: 30, Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, staging of
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Center for the Performing Arts,
Pardess Hanna
On December 29, 20: 30, Sigal, Shlomo Moskowicz on the life of Aris San,
staging deTsedi Tarfati, produced by Habima, Kimaron Hall, Beit Shean
On December 29, 20:30, The Name,  by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre
HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On December 29, 20:30, Dudu Tassa, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On December 29, 20:30, Dana Berger, Para Pub, Shavey Zion
On December 29, 21: 00, Go ahead Sam, by Woody Allen, staging by Ilan
Elda, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On December 29, 21:00, Itay Pearl, Khan's white ass, Safed
On December 29, 21:00, Geva Alon, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On December 29, 21:00, Avraham Tal, Lights, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On December 29, 21:00, Festival of festivals-Haifa, Haydn: Cantata Ariadne
auf Naxos, with Keren Shifrin, Singer, Avner Geiger, baroque flute, Alexander
Rosenblatt, piano, Myrna Herzog, baroque cello, The Studio, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 29, 21:00, Semion Gavrikov, violon and Friends   Roman
Rabinovich, piano, winner of the Arthur Rubinstein Competition, Katya Polin,
viola, Michal Korman,  Ying Xue   and Arnaud Sussman, violin, Mozart,
Kodaly and Dvorak, Music Center, Kibbutz Keshet Eilon
On December 29, 21: 00, Ofer Levi, stand up, draw you, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On December 29, 21: 30, Harel Skaat, Come near, piano, Beat, Haifa
On December 29, 22: 00, Amir Benayoun, Standing at the gate, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On December 30, 9 :00-13: 00, Master class felt workshop, containers to  
illuminate, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 30, 9:30 -13:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Haifa City line,
Free, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 30, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Friday Classics 3,
Pearls for Pnina", A special memorial concert in honor of the great artist
winner of the Israel Prize, Pnina Salzman, Yoni Farhi, conductor, Batia
Morawitch, Piano, Inber Rothchild, Piano, Eliyahu Shulman, Violin,
Alexander (Sasha) Cotlier, Cello, Mahler: Symphony no. 5 Adagietto,
Beethoven: Triple concerto - Concerto Violin, Violincello and piano, Chopin:
Piano concerto no. 1, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 30, 11: 30, Haydn: Cantata Ariadne auf Naxos, with Keren
Shifrin, soprano, Avner Geiger, baroque flute, Alexander Rosenblatt, piano,
Myrna Herzog, baroque cello, Scottish Church Saint Andre, Tiberias
On December 30, 11:00 -12:30, Dramatized tour of the Carmel Center,
Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 30, 12:30 -14:30, Tfadallu, Wadi Nisnas flavors tour, Register
by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 30, 20: 00, Noam Edry, silver platter, video art, exhibition and
show,  Ein Harod Museum of Art
On December 30, 22: 00, Kitsu, electro rock, Bar HaTichon, Hadar, Haifa
On December 30, 22: 00, Nancy Brandeis, stand-up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat
Haim
On December 30, 22: 00, Adir Miller, Entertainment Hall, Kibbutz Gan
Shmuel
On December 30, 22: 00, All men it is the same thing, Maor Harush, staging
of Dr. Avi Bercar, winner of the Festival ACT 2, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 30, 22:30, Shahar Hasson, stand-up, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On December 30, 22: 30, Elie and Mariano, stand-up, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat
Motzkin
On December 30, 23: 00, Shlomit Aaron and the three tenors, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva

On December 31, 10:30-12:00, A dramatized tour in the German Colony,
Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 31, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance,  Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On December 31, 11: 00, Saturday morning Lecture by Yona Yahav, Mayor of
Haifa, The Haifa development projects, free entrance, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 31, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 31, 11: 00, Inauguration of the new  Sima Miron auditorium
Lectures by Ofrat Gideon, How Israeli art is told , by Larry Abramson and
Dalia Manor, How Israeli art is taught, by Yael Gilad and Farid Abu-Shakra, ,
How Israeli art is studied, moderated by Galia Bar, Or Ein Harod Museum of
Art
On December 31, 16:00, Final Concert, Keshet Eilon Winter Seminar for
Israeli Violinists Admission free, Music Center, Kibbutz Keshet Eilon
On December 31, 19:00, Opening of "Cypriot Pottery in Ancient Times',
Curator: Avshalom Zemer, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa
Saturday
On December 31, 20: 30, The aristocrats, by Edna Mazia, directed by Omri
Nitzan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Or Akiva
On December 31, 20: 30 Because you chose us, by Yochi Brandeis, directed by
Itzik Weingarten, produced by Habima, Centre for Performing Arts, Pardess
Hanna
On December 31, 21:00, Roy Levi, with his new band, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On December 31, 21: 00, The war at Home, by James Duff, directed by Roe
Horowicz, produced by the Cameri Theatre and Mara, Mara Theatre, Kiryat
Shmona
On December 31, 21:00, Making fun of the work, with  Lital Schwartz and Avi
Nussbaum, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On December 31, 21: 00, Adir Miller, stand-up, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On December 31, 21: 00, Uri Hezkia, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 31, 21: 00, Classi- comedy with Nancy Brandeis and the three
sopranos, humor and musique, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 31, 21: 30, Another friend like that and we are all finished, Ray
Coney, staging by Zeev Revach, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 31, 20: 30, Between sacred and profane, by the Contemporary
Kibbutz Dance Company, choreography by Rami Beer,  Kibbutz Gaaton
On December 31-21: 30,  Party with DJ, Tarbut, Yokneam
On December 31, -22, 00, Party with DJ Orly, Raga, Pardess Hana
On December 31, 23: 30, Sylvester Party, Olive show, The best of the best,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
From December 20 to 28, Hannuka
Hanukia made by  Jean Jacques Kirshenstein,  
Strasbourg, 18th century
Judaica collection, Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
Daniel and the secrets of the sea
Both upon a time
Leila Malkus
Pilobolus
Zeruya Shalev
Meir Shalev
Short stories by Etgar Keret
Cinderella
Jacob's ladder
Holiday of holidays
Transcending Tradition
Chritsmas market in Nazareth   
On December 11, 10: 30 Film, philosophy and psychology - tangent circles,
lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Bitter Moon, Roman Polanski, USA, Love on a
thread, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 11, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 11, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 11, 20: 30, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by
Aya Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher

On December 12, 9:30, The World in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by
Yanowski Roni, along with the screening of The Big Picture, Christopher
Guest, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 12, 10: 00, Tastes in art,  Lecture by Aviva Wind, Toulouse
Lautrec, the beauty of ugliness - Paris during the Belle-Epoque, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On December 12, 10: 30, Travel to holy places, lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels,
travel to the secrets of the Maya, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 12, 16 :00, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, by William
Shakespeare, staged by Paul Stebbings, produced by ADG Europe and TNT
Britain, in English, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On December 12, 20:00, Literary salon, meeting and dialogue with Zeruya
Shalev and Meir Shalev, Glossary-write family and family, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On December 12, 20: 00, Lansky, After the story of Meir Lansky, by Richard
Krevolin and Joseph Bologna, by the Yiddishpiel, in Yiddish, Community
Center, Kiryat Ata
On December 12, 20 :30, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, by William
Shakespeare, staged by Paul Stebbings, produced by ADG Europe and TNT
Britain, in English, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On December 12, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Moshe
Naor, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On December 12, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 12, 20: 30, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Community Center, Hatzor Haglilit
On December 12, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 12, 20: 30, The Count of Monte Christo, adapted from
Alexandre Dumas, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center,
Yokneam

On December 13, 19:30, Selected Topics in Judaism, Lecture by Rabbi
Mordechai Tsova Aram, The end of Times, the meaning of the prophecies of
Yichezkiel, Zechariah and Malachi as interpreted by the Elders, Community
Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 13, 19: 30, Anatoly Kashpirovsky, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 13, 20:00, Nature and landscapes in the traditions of Israel and
in the cycle of year,Lecture by Dr. Zvi Har Shefer, On  the footsteps of the
Maccabees ,historic sites of the battles, Ramat Eshkol synagogue, Haifa
On December 13, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 13, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Moshe
Naor, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On December 13, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 13, 20: 30, Show for ladies, On how and why, musical stand-
up, Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On December 12, 20: 30, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by
Aya Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 13, 20: 30, The Count of Monte Christo, adapted from
Alexandre Dumas, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On December 13, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, staging by
Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Kibbutz Kfar Blum

On December 14, 10:30, Books meet life. lecture by Sarah Ostrow, The
Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 14, 10: 30, World Cinema, a look at the cultures, North Africa,
movies with France and against France, lecture by Rachel Esterkin, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 14, 19:00, Projection of Noi Credevamo, directed by Mario
Martone  after the book by Anna Banti, celebrating the 150th anniversary of
the unification of Italy, Italian Cultural Centre in Haifa
On December 14, 20:00, A Night at the Opera, The magical world of opera,
Lecture by Michael Eisenstadt, Romeo and Juliet, Bellini, Gounod, Bernstein,
in partnership with the Italian Cultural Institute in Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On December 14, 20:00, Premiere of the film Love Peace, accompanied by an
introductory lecture by Rachel Astrkin, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On December 14, 20: 00, The village’s women’  box of secrets, by Meir
Wohlman, staging by Motti Averbuch, produced by the Yiddishpie,  in Yiddish,
translated into Hebrew and Russian Centre for the Performing Arts , Pardess
Hanna
On December 14, 20:00, Community Theatre, Successful people, satirical
comedy, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 14, 20: 00, The village’s women’  box of secrets, by Meir
Wohlman, staging by Motti Averbuch, produced by the Yiddishpie,  in Yiddish,
translated into Hebrew and Russian Centre for the Performing Arts , Pardess
Hanna
On December 14, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Moshe
Naor, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On December 14, 20: 30, Ivona, Princess of Burgundy, produced by Gesher,
tragicomedy of Witold Gombrowicz, staging by Moshe Ivgy, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On December 14, 20: 30, The Dinner Game, by Francis Weber, staging by
Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On December 14, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 14, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 14, 20: 30, The Count of Monte Christo, adapted from
Alexandre Dumas, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On December 14, 21: 00, Etti Ankri, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On December 15, 9: 00, Museums from your arm -chair, Lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv , Brussels, The Royal Museum of Fine Arts and the Musée Magritte,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, HaifaOn December 15, 10: 30, Nostalgia,
music, stories and sounds, lecture by Gil Naor, songs that marked the 20th
century - Sole Mio, My Way, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 15, 11:00, When literature meets cinema, presentation of
Sahara Blau, Meeting with Nava Semel, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 15, 11:00 -13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Trumpet in the
Wadi, Register by Wednesday 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 15, 12:00 -14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Wednesday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  
10 11 12
On December 15, 17:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
Haifa
On December 15, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Music and
athmosphere in the wadi, music ensemble and singer, in the market, opening
of restaurants at 19:30, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On December 15, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, light way, Visit of the illuminated art galleries, Beit HaGefen and
Wadi Nisnas, Reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444
starting at Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 15, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Festival zaz, live
performances by artists from Israel and abroad, Wadi Nisnas and the German
Colony, Haifa
On December 15, 19:00, Conference-debate with artists, moderated by Ruthie
Director,with Guy Briller and Eyal Yehuda , on the art while walking, Haifa
Museum of Art
On December 15, 19:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Art of Walking, with
Guy Briller, Haifa Museum of Art
  
On December 15, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Eyal Yehudah, Studio Nemala,
Haifa
On December 15, 19: 30, Achva Circle, Lecture by Efraim Davidi,  
Differences and similarities between social protest in the world, Hug Achva,
Haifa
On December 15, 20:00 - Successful people, community theater, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On December 15, 20:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Launch of a new CD, by
lstiklal, model drawing marathon, Studio Nemala, Haifa
On December 15, 20:30, Night guided visit of the  exhibitions, accompanied
by a guide / professional / educational team of the museum, Haifa Museum
of Art
On December 15, 20: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 15, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Moshe
Naor, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On December 15, 20: 30, The Batsheva Dance Company, Sadeh 21,
choreography by Ohad Naharin, Yifat auditorium, Kibbutz Mizrah
On December 15, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 15, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 15, 20: 30, The Count of Monte Christo, adapted from
Alexandre Dumas, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On December 15, 21: 00, Petite Fleur, Chanson Franciase, Musa Cultural
Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 15, 21: 00, The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekov, staging by
Michael Gurewicz, produced by The Khan, Community Center, Maalot
Tachshicha
On December 15, 21: 00, The Clique, celebration of 30 years since their first
album, HaPitryia, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On December 15, 21: 00, Ehud Banai, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On December 15, 21: 30, Magical Mystery Tours, Tribute to the Beatles, the
Beat, Haifa
On December 15, 22: 00, Kahol, Irish and Scottish music, Martef 10, Haifa
On December 15, 22: 30, Harel Skaat, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On December 16, 9:00, Workshop Master Class: Felt Workshop, Special to
Hanucah, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 16, 9:30 -13:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Haifa City line,
Free, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 16, 10:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Rotary, National
Conference,   Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December16, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, National
Antiquities Fair, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 16, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Museums and
galleries around the city, Haifa
On December16, 10:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Guided tour of the Baha'i
Gardens, Free, Meeting point: at the gate opposite the school Maale
HaCarmel, Zionism avenue, Haifa
On December 16, 11: 00, Israel Organ Association, organ recital by organist
Roman Krasnovsky Flute: Dmitri Krasnovsky, Dietrich Buxtehude, Prelude
and Fugue in G minor 149 Bux, Georg Philipp Telemann, Sonata in D major
for flute and organ, Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major BWV529
n.5, Extracts from the Suite in B minor BWV1067, Menuet, Badinerie, César
Franck, Fantasy in C major op. 16, Hecht Museum Auditorium, University of
Haifa
On December 16, 11:00 -12:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Dramatized tour
of the Carmel Center, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606,
extensions  10 11 12
On December 16, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the original,
Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444, Haifa
On December 16, 12:00-15:00 Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Workshop for
performance artists, by two international performance artists, Tiberias
Community Center, Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On December 16, 12:30 -14:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11
12
On December 16, 20:00 Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Performance Face,
performed by artists of Festival Zaz, Free admission, Community Center
Tiberias, Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On December 16, 20: 30, Maor Cohen and Peter Roth, Cafe Bar Hemdat
Yamim, Moshav Sheffer
On December 16, 20:30, Festival of festivals-Haifa,Grant us peace, Dona
Nobis Pacem, by the Choir Kolot HaSade, conducted by Anat Aharoni,
musique de la Renaissance et du Baroque, Saint John Church, Haifa
On December 16, 21:00 Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Rumi's wedding night,
adapted from songs and stories by Rumi, Sufi poet, accompanied by a Sufi
dance, Beit HaGefen, Haifa   
On December 16, 21: 30, Singing club, South American Festival, with the trio
Indio, and singer Perla Malkus, the audience sings along with Ilan Gilboa,
Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 16, 21: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 16, 21: 30, The Reines Girls, Bar HaTichon, Hadar, Haifa
On December 16, 22: 00, Eran Zur, Kibbutz HaMaapil
On December 16, 23: 00, Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol, Berale, Kibbutz
Lehavot Haviva
On December16, 00:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tours, Haifa Tourism
Development Association

On December 17, 10:00-19:00.   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, National Antique
Fair, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 17, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, -Cultural
Kaleidoscope, mural painting led by Boston artist Diana Brody,   Beit
HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 10:30-12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, A dramatized tour
in the German Colony, Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10
11 12
On December 17, 10: 30, The Israeli Chamber Music Project, with  Itamar
Zorman, violin, Yael Kareth, piano and Cziger Tibi, clarinet,  quintets by
Beethoven (arrangement), Menachem Zur, and Brahms, Kibbutz
Ein Hashofet
On December 17,   11:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Activities booths,
workshops for children of the Israel Antiquities Authority and of Madatech
Science Museum,   Workshop of    Palestinians embroideries for parents and
children, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tof tof, drum circle, Beit
HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Visit Jazz, Visit Israel, by
the Lior   Milliger jazz group, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 17, 11:00-12:45, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Visit   Santa Claus’
s home, Haddad 6, Haifa
On December 17, 11:00   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Children’s Saturday's,
projection of The Wizard of Oz, Haifa City Museum   
On December 17, 11:00   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Children’s Saturday's,
projection ofan animation film,   Haifa City Museum
On December 17, 11:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Workshops,
symbols of the three religions, Integration Center, Ashkelon Lane, Haifa
On December 17, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Meeting with artists in the
exhibition Popoganda, Wizo College, Haifa
On December 17, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance,  Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On December 17, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Mr. Yaakov Borboski
Conference, the corruption of power, free entrance, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 17, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 17, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, World music show, a
group of Bahai musicians from different countries, main Stage, Wadi street,
Haifa
On December 17, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Jewish   Arab   Rock
Band, Heartbeat, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Desert Flower, a puppet
show for children (ages 4-8), by the company   Bait 9,   Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 12: 00, Festival of festivals-Haifa,The Haifa Chamber
Music Society, concert No. 18, The Barrocade with Kathy Davracny, violin
and
conductor, Vivaldi, The Four Seasons and the motet, Laudate pueri
dominum, for soprano and orchestra, Church tba, Haifa
On December 17, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Ballroom dancing show,
Dancing   by Igor Mas, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Wadi parade, Scouts,
parade, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 17, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Street artists show, main
Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 17, 14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Carmel Big Band
directed by Menachem Grodzinsky, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 17, 14:00,   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Debka Arab marriage,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 15:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa,  The Arab Jewish Youth
Orchestra,   Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 15:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Marwan Madani, main
Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 17, 17:00,  Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Desert Flower, a puppet
show for children (ages 4-8) by the company   Bait 9, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 17 :00-20 :45, The Emil Touma Institute for Palestinian
and Israeli Studies in partnership  with the Rosa Luxemburg Foundation:   
Haifa heritage,   Littérature in Haïfa and Haïfa in littérature, with the
participation of authors Hanna Abu Hanna, Salman Natour, Sami Michael,
Doctors Kawthar Jabir and Muhammad Khalil  and Professor Mahmud
Ghanayem, Emil Touma Institute, Haïfa
On December 17, 20:00   Festival of Festivals-Haifa,  The Miser by Moliere,
(in Arabic), by the Karma Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 17, 20 :00, Friends of Haifa Beit HaLochem sing and dance,
Latino gal, dancers with wheel chairs and the Tslilim singing group, free
entrance, reservation at Beit Nagler 04-8724694 or at Beit HaLochem 04-
8590828, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim  
#On December 17, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 19,
in memory of Esther Blache, with all the Tel Aviv Soloists, conductor Barak
Tal, and pianists Sivan Silver and Gil Gerburg, Sibelius, Romance in C
major, Prokofiev, concerto for two pianos and string orchestra, Strauss,
Metamorphosis for 23 bows, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 17, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Saturday night
series 1, Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Yair Kless, Strauss – Don Juan,
Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Violin Concerto, Sibelius – Symphony no. 2, Krieger
Center, Haifa
On December 17, 20: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 17, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal, by Roni Sinai, staging by Moshe
Naor, Stage 3, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On December 17, 20:30, Model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Musa, Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 17, 20: 30, The Faran Ensemble, world music and ethnic Raga,
Pardess Hana
On December 17, 21: 00, The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekov, directed by
Michael Gurewicz, produced by the Khan, Community Center, Maalot
Tachshicha
On December 17, 21:00, Hot Jazz, with Simone Kopmajer and her orchestra,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 17, 21: 00, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 17, 20: 30, The Count of Monte Christo, adapted from
Alexandre Dumas, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre, Cultural Center,
Yokneam
On December 17, 21: 00, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 17, 21: 30, Roe Levi, stand-up, Rina Shani Cultural Center,
Hadera
On December 17, 21: 30 Rona Keinan, Takeoff and Landing, the Beat, Haifa
On December 17, 22: 00, Shalom Hanoch and Moshe Levi, Exit, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On December 18, 10: 00, Matinee for Seniors, Lecture by Rachel Wermstein,
Ergonomics, improve your vision, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center ,
Haifa
On December 18, 10: 30, Opera? not what you thought, lecture by Meirav
Barak, Verdi composer of Shakespeare, Macbeth, Othello and Falstaff, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 18, 19: 30, Literary Café: The End of Judaism in Islamic
countries, by Shmuel Trigano, part 2, Presentation: Marcel Ouaknine in
French.,entrance fee: 25 NIS for the benefit of AFSNI, French Cultural
Center, Haifa
On December 18, 19:30, Selected Topics in Judaism, Lecture by Rabbi
Yitzhak Penge, Turn on the light inside you, Community Center, Hadar,
Haifa
On December 18, 20: 15, Open the week,  comments of Paracha מקץ by
Rabbi Eliav Scourie, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On December 18, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Classic Series 3,
Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Yair Kless, Strauss – Don Juan,
Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Violin Concerto, Sibelius – Symphony no. 2,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 18, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
3 , Short stories by Etgar Keret: Today is a birthday, The driver who wished to
be God, Terminal, Cheesus Christ, Choose a color, Conductor: Yaron
Gottfried, Mezzo Soprano: Karin Hochmann,  Satie: Gymnopedie no. 3,
orchestration by Debussy, Mahler: Symphony no. 5 – Adagietto.,
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn – 4 songs, Weil: Symphony no. 2 – 1st
movement, Brahms: Symphony no. 4 – 2nd movement, Kabalevsky: The
Comedians Suite – Galop, Gottfried/Keret: Short Story – world premiere,
Kibboutz Ein HaShofet
On December 18, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal by Roni Sinai, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,  Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 18, 20: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 18, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim

On December 19, 10:00, The Bible in the mirror of art, lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv, Genesis, the Flood, the Tower of Babel, Loth's daughters, the dream of
Jacob, Joseph, in Breughel Flemish painters and others, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On December 19, 10: 30, From home to kingdom, lecture by Galia Doron,
"In those days there was no king in Israel, every man for himself", from the
tribe of Dan to the concubine on the hill, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 19, 10: 30, Travels on the trails of Asia ,lecture by Yotam
Yakobson, The edge of the world, on the way to silk, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 19, 11:00, When literature meets cinema, presentation of
Sahara Blau, Meeting with Yoram Kanyuk, Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 19, 19:00, Forum Rambam, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 19, 19:30, The Arab spring, hopes and revolutions, the details
will be published shortly, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 19, 20: 00, The village’s women box of secrets, by Meir
Wohlman, staging by Motti Averbuch, produced by the Yiddishpiel,  
in Yiddish, translated into Hebrew and Russian, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 19, 20:30, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,  Classic Series 3,
Conductor: Noam Sheriff, Violin: Yair Kless, Strauss – Don Juan,
Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Violin Concerto, Sibelius – Symphony no. 2,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 19, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin,  HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 19, 20: 30, Art by Yasmina Reza, staging Nathan Datner,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 19, 20:30, Yisrael Journal by Roni Sinai, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 19, 20: 30, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, directed by
Aya Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias

On December 20, 8: 00, Guided visit of the Tel Aviv Museum for the opening
of the new wing in memory of Herta and Paul Amir, with Professor Amos
Lanir, inquiries and reservation, 04-8383554,departure from several bus
stations in Haifa
On December 20, 10: 30, Great composers, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Jean-
Philippe Rameau, French baroque giant, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 20, 15:00, Employment Fair, Please bring copies of your C.V,
More than 40 different companies will be on that fair!Good luck! Smadar ,
auditorium Rappoport
On December 20, 20:30, The Israel Netanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, concert no.
3 , Short stories by Etgar Keret: Today is a birthday, The driver who
wished to be God, Terminal, Cheesus Christ, Choose a color, Conductor:
Yaron Gottfried, Mezzo Soprano: Karin Hochmann,  Satie: Gymnopedie no.
3, orchestration by Debussy, Mahler: Symphony no. 5 – Adagietto., Mahler:
Des Knaben Wunderhorn – 4 songs, Weil: Symphony no. 2 – 1st movement,
Brahms: Symphony no. 4 – 2nd movement, Kabalevsky: The Comedians Suite
– Galop, Gottfried/Keret: Short Story – world premiere, Centre Culturel ,
Naharyia
On December 20, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal by Roni Sinai, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,  Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 20, 20: 30, Sheindele by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon, staging
by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 20, 20: 30, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, directed by
Aya Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center Yad Shitrit, Tiberias
On December 20, 21: 00, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Cultural
Center, Afula
On December 20, 21: 30, Hatikva 6, Hannoukah celebration, the Beat, Haifa
Tfadallu,
tastes track of Wadi Nisnas
Trips, excursions, nature
Scroll down to the bottom of the page

Museums, art exhibits, workshops, guided visits
Israel Art guide
Haifa museums 1599 50 22 11
Mane KatzMuseum
Maritime National Museum, Coptic Textiles from Ancient Egypt,
Red Sea colours, under water photos by  Rami Klein,   New discoveries of
marine archeology ,  Shikmona's treasures  Terracotta , Figurines  from
ancient times,  Pirates, the skull and the flag Sailing ships of the XVIIIth
century
Haifa City Museum, new year ards and from October 14, Haifa's cinemas
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art Yakusha-e, The whole world is a stage,  
impressions, Surimono, Alive,  art video by  Katsuki Tanaka, Edo Kites, kites  
by Mikio Toki, in presence of His Excellency  Mr Haruhisa Takeuchi,  musical
interlude by Isao Oiwa, koto
Haifa Museum of Art. Formally speaking, A Line Made By Walking What
does Painting Want? artists: Francis Alÿs, Fikret Atay,  Hanna Ben-Haim
Yulzari, Amit Berlowitz, Guy Briller, Matthew Buckingham, Leor Grady,
Shilpa Gupta, Hadas Hassid, Efrat Kedem, Avi Mograbi, Guy Raz,Gideon
Rubin, Dafna Shalom, Eyal Yehuda, Lin Yilin, Curator Ruthi Director,
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University, Rhythms, paintings by Orit
Sadeh  
  
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa,  
Interactive displays, guided visits, demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green
house, sports and sciences
Wizo  Academic College for  design eand education
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  Helpmate/ Ezer KeNegdo
mixed media, opening on December 31, 16: 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
Haifa French Cultural Center Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterraneen Center
for Contemporary Art  
PEKA gallery, Amado building, Technion, Haifa,
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and sculptors
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute,  
Castra Gallery, Castra Center, Haifa,  
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386,
Beit Abba Hushi,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220, Yaffa Shemer, mural
tapestries, opening on December 31, 18: 00
Rappoport auditorium Foyer,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa,  Neighborliness, paintings and artifacts by Jews and
Arabs, also in streets and walls in the wadi, wall painting  and ceramics of
David Reeb
Karo art Karo, Masha Orlowicz, opening on Decmeber 8, 19 :30, closes
december 31
HaAgaf gallery, Campus HaNamal, Haifa
Grand  art -grand-canyon,Haifa,  Geography of a place, group exhibition,
Avishai Eyal, Yaniv Weiss, Ron Yeshua, Dvorah Morag, Zvika Cantor, Israel
Rabinowicz, curatrice Shirley Meshulam, opening on December 29, 19: 00  
 
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Gallery for New Media, Looking
back exposed, video installation  by Tal Stern,  
Oranim Academic College, Contemporary Nomadism by Mireia Feliu Fabra,
video
  
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Disappearing
landscapes, group exhibit , paintings and photographies,  , Art of East Asia,
the museum collection gallery was renovated in honor of the 60 years the
museum, curator Anat Turbowicz, till March 18
Ein Harod Museum of Art, Sigalit Landau, Erasing the borders of Azkelon,
Shoshana Finkelstein, Touching Color, Khader Oshah, Portraits & Landscape,
Reli De-Vries, Orientation (Architectural installation), Chaim Attar, apintings
Beit Shturman, Kibbutz Ein Harod, Shimon Hameiri, holograms, opening on
December 24,  11: 00  
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252, Yehiel Shemi, paintings and
sculptures
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, A lesson in entomology, drawings
and sculptures by Batia Elisha, Longing, paintings by Nira Lev, opening On
September 24
Yigal Alon, Barefoot, paintings by Anna Pasternak, I saw that sailed
Magdalene, installation Dina Hoffman
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, The table of a man,
paintings of Franz Bernheim, a work that I have no facts, Tamara Rickman
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent
exhibition: Old cameras,  Photographs by Tamara Messel
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350 Marcel Janco, paintings, Janco
Dada Vitkon Eitan, Minyan, photographs and videos, and On-site group
exhibition   
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery, Pierre Lyszyk, Bas-
Reliefs, opening on October 1, 12:00, until 20 October
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993
by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann, Sketches by  Hava
Gadish, the first houses of Hadera   
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295, Kibbutz Bar-Am, 04-6988295,
Shimon Hameiri, dialogue, photographs and holograms
   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port  
Haifa French Cultural Center, Nazareth
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735,
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar,  04-6727700, Vision work, group exhibit,
mixed media, opening on December 17,  11 :30  
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov, 04-6757737,  
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,  
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Moments, group exhibition, films by students of Sapir
College, opening December 15, 19: 00
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,  
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava
Mehutan     
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257,  Walid Abu Shakra  Mintarat Al
Batten, Part 1 Retrospective, 60 and 70 years, Curators: Farid Abu Shakra
opening Dec. 24, 12: 00 Part 2 Retrospective, 80 years,  Curators: Irith Hadar
and Farid Abu Shakra, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, opening,January 5, 18:00   
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, on appointments, 04-6933782,04-
69337820526-065182 The dark side of the moon, mixed media group exhibition
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842
Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773,The garden and the pitt, paintings
by  Marik Lechner, opening on December 31, 12: 30
Pionneers museum, Kibbutz Yifat,
Mitzpe HaYamim,
Water Tower Gallery, 12 Jabotinsky, 04-9511214 Naharyia, Matkot, group
show, paintings and sculptures, opening on December 29, 19: 00

On December 3, 12: 00, Guided tours,  Mane Katz Museum, Haifa

On December 6, 8: 00, Guided visit of the Tel Aviv Museum for the opening of
the new wing in memory of Herta and Paul Amir, with Professor Amos Lanir,
inquiries and reservation, 04-8383554,departure from several bus stations in
Haifa

On December 8, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art
On December 8, 20:30, Evening visit  of gallery exhibitions accompanied by a
guide / professional / educational team of the Museum, Haifa Museum of Art

On December 10, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 10, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 10, 12 :00, Gallery talk, Sigalit Landau, Shoshana Finkelstein,
Khader Oshah, Reli-De Vries, Haïm Attar,  Ein Harod  Art Museum

On December 15, 19:00, Conference-debate with artists, moderated by Ruthie
Director, with Guy Briller and Eyal Yehuda , on the art while walking, Haifa
Museum of Art
On December 15, 20:30, Night guided visit of the  exhibitions, accompanied by
a guide / professional / educational team of the museum, Haifa Museum of Art

On December 16, 9:00, Workshop Master Class: Felt Workshop, Special to
Hanucah, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art

On December 17, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 17, 11: 300, Meeting with the press photographer Ziv Koren,
Ethics and aesthetic, Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai
On December 17, 12: 00, Discussion about the   Working  vision exhibit,
Kibbutz Ginosar

On December 20, 8: 00, Guided visit of the Tel Aviv Museum for the opening
of the new wing in memory of Herta and Paul Amir, with Professor Amos
Lanir, inquiries and reservation, 04-8383554,departure from several bus
stations in Haifa

On December 22, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop,The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art
On December 22, 19:00, Conversation with artists, with Ruthie Director Shai
Azoulay and Boaz Noy Oil on canvas, Museum of Art Haifa
On December 22, 20:30, Evening visit of the  exhibitions accompanied by a
guide / professional / educational team of the Museum, Haifa Museum of Art

On December 24, 11:30, Gallery talk, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 24, 12:00, Gallery tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 24, 20:00, Opening of "Japanese Bamboo Baskets", "The Soul
of the Warrior" and "FANdango", Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art

On December 30, 9 :00-13: 00, Master class felt workshop,  containers to  
illuminate, Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 30, 20: 00, Noam Edry, silver platter, exhibition and show,  Ein
Harod Museum of Art

On December 31, 11: 00, Inauguration of the new  Sima Miron auditorium
Lectures by Ofrat Gideon, How Israeli art is told , by Larry Abramson and
Dalia Manor, How Israeli art is taught, by Yael Gilad and Farid Abu-Shakra, ,
How Israeli art is studied, moderated by Galia Bar, Or Ein Harod Museum of
Art
On December 31, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art

On December 31, 19:00, Opening of "Cypriot Pottery in Ancient Times',
Curator: Avshalom Zemer, The National Maritime Museum, Haifa
Saturday

Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On December 1, 10: 30 Actuality, with Dr. Itzhak Noy, The water problems in
the world, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 1, 10: 30, Hello World, lecture by Yoel Shtrug, blue and white in
the Aegean Sea, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 1, 12:00 -14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Wednesday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  
10 11 12
On December 1, 16:00-18:15, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Meeting of volunteer
organizations, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On December 1, 17:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
Haifa
On December 1, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Music and
athmosphere in the wadi, music ensemble and singer, in the market, opening
of restaurants at 19:30, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On December 1, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, light way, Visit of the illuminated art galleries, Beit HaGefen and
Wadi Nisnas, Reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444 starting
at Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 1, 17:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Visit of art galleries
through Wadi Nisnas,   free tour,   and across thewadi, screenings of video art
and street performers,   Haifa
On December 1, 17:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
Haifa
On December 1, 18:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Opening of the Festival of
festival exhibition, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 1, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Music and
athmosphere in the wadi, music ensemble and singer, in the market, opening
of restaurants at 19:30, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On December 1, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, light way, Visit of the illuminated art galleries, Beit HaGefen and
Wadi Nisnas, Reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444 starting
at Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 1, 19:15, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Reception, meeting with
artists, ethno jazz concert, Free admission, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 1, 19: 30, Achva Circle, Arabic Spring and social protest in
Israel , evening with writer and journalist Odeh Bisharat, Hug Achva, Haifa
On December 1, 20: 00, Creators, treasures and  creatures in the back-stage of
the art world, lecture by Dr. Doron Luria, Vandalism and restoration, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 1, 20: 00, Dudu Tassa, Cultural Centre , Maalot Tachshicha
On December 1, 20:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Opening of exhibitions in
galleries and in museums throughout the city, Haifa
On December 1rst, 20: 00,  The Israel Camerata Jerusalem, Cosi Fan Tutte,
Mozart, with opera singers Hila Baggio, Despina, Elinor Sohn, Fiordiligi,
Karin Hochman, Dorabella, Fabio Trumpy, Ferrando , James Oldfield,
Guglielmo, Noah Briger, Don Alfonso,  Performing Arts Center, Karmiel
On  December 1, 20: 30, Root Treatment, by Pnina Rinczler, staging by
Nathalie Turjeman, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On December 1, 20: 30, Both upon a tim, based on tales from Morocco,
Persia, Iraq, adapted and directed by Ofira Henig, original music by Yehuda
Poliker produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 1, 20:30, Havdala written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 1, 20: 30, All my sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor,  produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Musa
Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 1, 21: 00, Yael Dekelbaum, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On December 1, 21: 30, Shlomo Idov and Shem Tov Levi, the Beat, Haifa
On December 1, Tal Friedman, rock, HaPitryia, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On December 1, 22: 00, Kobi Oz, Mizmorei Nevochim, Cafe Bar Hemdat
Yamim, Moshav Sheffer
On 1 December, 22: 30, Nekamat HaTractor, HaPitryia, the Mushroom,
Kibbutz Dan

On December 2, 9:30 -13:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Haifa City line, Free,
Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 2, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, National Antiquities
Fair, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 2, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Museums and
galleries around the city, Haifa
On December 2, 10:00 -12:00 Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Open Studios at
Campus HaNamal and at   Pyramida Center for Contemporary Art
-Talia Sivan,  Jaffa 43, Haifa  
-Libby Kassel, Ido Marcus, HaNamal 51, Haifa
-Zohar Cohen, Alina Zohar - Rom, Yossi Steibl, Yochanan Lastman, Michael
Sagi, Boaz Noya and Iris Sinatra, HaNamal 61, Haifa
-Wiki Yan, Iris Samara, Yael Ehrlich - Morag school workshop and puppet
HaNamal 69, Haifa
-Vic Jacobson Fried, HaNamal 39, Haifa
-Yatsiv Judah, Israel Wertman, Gabi Ben-Haim, Yaakov Hefetz, Yael Balaban,
Eran Barak, Itamar Parnes, Yuval Feiglin, Ira Lynn David Bareket, corridor
Group: Amos Carmeli, Ira Arazi, Thelma Nevo, Samuel Hasman, Pyramida
Ibn Gabirol 6, above Kibbutz Galuiot, Wadi Salib, Haifa
On December 2, 10:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Guided tour of the Baha'i
Gardens, Free, Meeting point: at the gate opposite the school Maale
HaCarmel, Zionism avenue, Haifa
On December 2, 11:00 -12:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Dramatized tour of
the Carmel Center, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606,
extensions  10 11 12
On December 2, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the original,
Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444, Haifa
On December 2, 12:30 -14:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Friday at 12:00
On December 2, 20:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Sammy Panos, stand-up,
Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 2, 20:00, Ayam Al Oud" Festival, Maqamat Alquds band -The
Edward Said National Conservatory (Palestinian Authority), information and
reservations 04-6011072, Mahmoud Darwish Cultural Centre, Nazareth
On December 2, 21:00, The High Windows,  classic hits of the well-loved
Israeli pop group of the 1960s with Keren Hadar,soprano, composer and
pianist Moshe Zorman, and Assaf Rot, marimba and percussions,  Music
Center, Kibbutz Keshet Eilon
On December 2, 21: 00, David Broza, Radio Bar, Kibbutz Beit Keshet
On December 2, 21: 30, Sing along with Ilan Pass, the sound track of the
country, with guest Danny Robas, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 2, 22, 00,  Shay Zalman invites, Jazz, blues, with Albert Beger
and Ayelet Rose Gotlieb, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 2, 22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Nadav Basam,
Kitz'kotz'im, stand-up personal and political, Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 2, 22: 00, Straight and to the point, written and directed by
Rami Vered, with Hani Nahmias, Irit Tzipi Shavit and Anebi, Motzkin
Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 2, 22: 30. Rami Vered, Stand-up, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 2, 23: 00, The Sixties, tubes of the 60’s and 70’s, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 2, 00:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tours, Haifa Tourism
Development Association

On December 3, 10:00-19:00.  Festival of Festivals-Haifa,  National Antique
Fair, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 3, 10:00 -12:00 Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Festival of Festivals-
Haifa, Open Studio at Campus HaNamal and   at Pyramida Center for
Contemporary Art, Haifa
-Talia Sivan,  Jaffa 43, Haifa  
-Libby Kassel, Ido Marcus, HaNamal 51, Haifa
-Zohar Cohen, Alina Zohar - Rom, Yossi Steibl, Yochanan Lastman, Michael
Sagi, Boaz Noya and Iris Sinatra, HaNamal 61, Haifa
-Wiki Yan, Iris Samara, Yael Ehrlich - Morag school workshop and puppet
HaNamal 69, Haifa
-Vic Jacobson Fried, HaNamal 39, Haifa
-Yatsiv Judah, Israel Wertman, Gabi Ben-Haim, Yaakov Hefetz, Yael Balaban,
Eran Barak, Itamar Parnes, Yuval Feiglin, Ira Lynn David Bareket, corridor
Group: Amos Carmeli, Ira Arazi, Thelma Nevo, Samuel Hasman, Pyramid
Ibn Gabirol 6, above Kibbutz Galuiot, Wadi Salib, Haifa
On December 3, 10: 30, The Jerusalem Trio, trios by Haydn, Schnitke and
Brahms, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On December 3, 10:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Capoeira performance
Abbado group under the direction of Ben and Rotem Horando, Main Stage,
Wadi street, Haifa
On December 3, 10:30-12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, A dramatized tour in
the German Colony, Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11
12
On December 3, 11:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Activities booths,
workshops for children of the Israel Antiquities Authority and of Madatech
Science Museum,   Workshop of    Palestinians embroideries for parents and
children, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Chicafunk, Belgium's hip
hop show, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Yair Dalal, Israeli ethnic
performance,   Main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 3, 11-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Workshops, symbols of
the three religions, Integration Center, Ashkelon Lane, Haifa
On December 3, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Following the Arab Film,
Silences of the palace, Haifa City Museum
On December 3, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Inspiration, a meeting
with   artist Yael Balaban, Pyramida Center for Contemporary Art, Haifa
On December 3,?? Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Meeting with artists in the
exhibition Popoganda, Wizo College,   Haifa
On December 3, 11:00, Festival of festivals-Haifa,The Naama women choir,
directed by Pnina Inbar, Magic of time, Ave Maria, Liszt's cantata for harp,
violin, piano and choir, and Rachmaninoff's song cycle, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 11: 00, Festival of Festival-Haifa, Open Studio: Inspirations
artist meeting a meeting with the artist Yael Balaban, Pyramid Ibn Gabirol 6,
above Kibbutz Galuiot, Wadi Salib, Haifa
On December 3, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance,  Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On December 3, 11: 00, Saturday morning, the Haifa Chamber Choir of Haifa
directed by Romit Eisneberg, perfumes of the past, free entrance, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On December 3, 11: 30, Tour of the exhibition in a formal way, Haifa
Museum of Art
On December 3, 12: 00, Guided tours,  Mane Katz Museum, Haifa
On December 3, 12:00, Festival of Festival-Haifa, Open Studio: Meeting
meeting with the painter Iris Samara and Butoh dance, HaNamal 69, Haifa
On December 3, 12:00,   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Meeting with the artist
Iris Samara and a Bhutto dance performance,   Studio HaNamal 69, Campus
HaNamal, Haifa
On December 3, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Nancy Aarsvold, Winner of
the 2010 Eurovision contest, Main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 3, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Capoeira performance by
the   Abbado group with Ben and Rotem Horendo,   Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 12:30 pm, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Zumba   show
presented by Rotem Horendo, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 12:30, Festival of festivals-Haifa, Misa Zapotec a, Baroque
Mexico Mass, performed by the Phoenix Ensemble, directed by Myna Herzog,
Collegium Tel Aviv Choir and soloists, Catholic church, Ein Dor 23, Haifa
On December 3, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Clown show, an interactive
show of artist Moran Kessem, magic circus: juggling, clowning, fire show,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 13:00, Opening of the Festival of Festivals, the Chicafunk
ensemble, Belgium's hip-hop show, Main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 3, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Following the Arab Film,
The Syrian Bride, Haifa City Museum
On December 3, 13:20, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Opening show with the
Jewish Arabic rock band Heartbeat, Main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 3, 14:00,   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Musical Hang
performance,   by Liron Man, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 14:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Nizar Kabani, acoustic
ethnic music, Main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 3, 15:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa,  Drum drum, Saar
Klemperer’s drum circle,   Beit HaGefen, Haifa    
On December 3, 15:20, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Mody, Main Stage, Wadi
street, Haifa
On December 3, 20:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Pied Piper, an original
play inspired by the story of the Pied Piper (in Arabic), by the Al Karma
Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 3, 20: 00, The Theatre Satyricon, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 3, 20: 30, Festival of festivals-Haifa,The Haifa Chamber Music
Society, concert No. 14, (Great quartets series, concert 2), Waldstein Ensemble,
Haydn's Piano Trio in G min, Hob 15/25 Gypsy, Faure Piano Quartet No. 1 in
C min, op 15, Brahms, Quartet for Piano in A maj. op 26, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On December 3, 20: 30, Both upon a time, based on tales from Morocco,
Persia, Iraq, adapted and directed by Ofira Henig, original music by Yehuda
Poliker produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 3, 20: 30, Yossi Alfi and his friends, stories and songs, Stories of
theater, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 3, 20: 30, All My sons, by Arthur Miller, staging by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and the Cameri, Musa
Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 3, 20: 30, Yisrael Journal by Roni Sinai, directed by Moshe
Naor produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 3, 20: 30, Operetta Jewels with Sentimento, Gypsy singers and
dancers, HaTsafon Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 3, 20: 30, Balkan Beat Box, Kibbutz Hazorea
On December 3, 21: 00, Through high windows, Hebrew Songs of Shmulik
Kraus, of Halonot HaGvohim, arranged by Moshe Zorman and  performed by
Keren Hadar accompanied on piano by Moshe Zorman, Kibbutz Eilon
On December 3, 21: 00, Tomer Yosef, his new album, Elephant Pub, Kiryat
Haim
On December 3, 21: 00, Yoni Bloch, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On December 3, 21: 30, Berry Sakharov, electric show, You're here, the Beat,
Haifa
On December 3, 22: 00, Keren Peless, Between city and village, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 3, Kitzu Band, HaPitryia, the Mushroom, electronic rock,
Kibbutz Dan

On December 4, 9:30, History of Western Music, Lecture by Alon Klebanov,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 4, 10: 00, Matinee for Seniors, Lecture by Rachel Ararat
Tradition as compared to local customs, Shai Agnon, Neve Sheanan Religious
Cultural Center , Haifa
On December 4, 10: 30, Depth, lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, Breaking the
Code of Gaia, the science in the context of Greek mythology, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On December 4, 19: 00, Screening of Erich Mendelsohn, incessant
visions,  by Duki Dror, presentation by architects Micha Ratner and Irit
Tsedef Netanyahu, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 4, 20: 00, Soiree of the Hiwar Foundation with singer Dalal
Abu Amana and her group, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 4, 20: 15, Open the week, Comments of the Parasha וישלח by
Professor Menachem Kelner, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center , Haifa
On December 4, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniuk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage
3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 4, 20: 30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 4, 21: 00, Voca People, Cultural Center, Naharyia

On December 5, 10:00, The nostalgia of Paradise, Gardens, East and West,
Lectures by Georges Meisels, The garden in Antiquity, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 5, 10: 30, Light that rises from the East! ?, Topics about the
Middle East, lecture by Assaf Regev, The story of the King and Queen of
Jordan, and their behavior towards Israel, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On December 5, 17:00-18:45, Opera and cinema Duo,  with
Yossi Schiffmann, The Rise and Fall  of the City of Mahagonny (Weil), Haifa
Cinematheque
On December 5, 19:30, Between Mikra and Mishna, Lecture by Prof. Avigdor
Shanaan, What writings were not included in the Bible?, the Apocrypha, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 5, 19:30, Selected topics of Judaism, Lecture  by Dr. Avshalom
Kor, What is your name and what it means, Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On December 5, 19: 30, The moon in its renewal, Rosh Hodesh Kislev for
ladies, Meet Talia Ben Sasson, the heroines of Hanuka, women who are
behind the miracle, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On December 5, 20: 00, David Broza, Frikit Club, Haifa
On December 5, 20:00, Contemporary Music for Cello in Germany:  
Lectures, Cello Recital by Lucas Fels, auditorium, Hecht Art Center, Haifa
University
On December 5, 20: 30, Rooster, choreographed by Barak Marshall, produced
by the Suzanne Dalal Center and the Israeli Opera, Musa Cultural
Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 5, 20:30, Sheindel, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon,
staging by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On December 5, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniuk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage
3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 5, 20: 30, His reputation, by Ephraim Kishon, staged by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 5, 20: 30, Italian Celebration, The Symphonietta of Raanana
and Shlomit Aharon, presentation by Gil Shochat, Yad Shitrit, Tiberias

On December 6, 8:00, Guided tour of Tel Aviv Museum, for the opening
of the new wing in memory of Herta and Paul Amir, with Professor Amos
Lanir, inquiries and reservation, 04-8383554, departure from several bus
stations in Haifa
On December 6, 10:30, The Lives of Others, literature, cinema, psychology
and reality, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Destin and choice of French Suite Irene
Nemirovsky, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 6, 10: 30 Famous women in history, lecture by Alon Klibanov,
Theodora, a prostitute became Empress, and saved the empire, Beit Nagler,
Kiryat Haim
On December 6, 15:00, Haifa Anglo Seniors will hold their monthly meeting  
at the Moadon, Lecture by Brigitte Kashtan Jacob,Dreams As the “Royal
Road to the Soul”: A Psychological and Spiritual Approach: How Can We
Remember, Decipher and Control Our Dreams?the Moadon, 8 Sinai Avenue,
Ahuza, Haifa.  
On December 6, 17:00, Sheindel, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon,
staging by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On December 6, 19:30, Awards of horror, Lecture by Dr. Itzhak Noy, The
Boer War, British imperialism at its worst, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 6, 20:30, Haifa Big Band 3, Caravan, Sizzling
Latin Programת Jeff Howard conductor, Guest Star Leila Malkus, Krieger
Center, Haifa
On December 6, 20:30, Sheindel, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon,
staging by Rami Danon, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On December 6,  20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniuk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage
3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 6, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On December 6, 20: 30, The Hadera Chamber Orchestra, under the direction
of Omri Hadari. with Revital Hachamoff, soprano, and Tamir Akta , trumpet,
piano and trumpet concerto by  Shostakowicz, Rina Shani Hall, Hadera
On December 6, 20: 30, A lesson of humor, with Yoram Tahar Lev, Neve
Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On December 6, 20: 30, Grocery store, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin and the Cameri, Kibbutz Bar-Am
On December 6, 21: 00, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, directed
by Aya Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Afula

On December 7, 9: 00, Treasures of Art in Paris lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The
Tuileries Gardens, an open museum, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 7, 10: 30, The Holocaust, a human story, lecture by
Edith Perry. Ghettos, the ghetto of Kovno, Elchanan Alex, Beit Nagler, Kiryat
Haim
On December 7, 11: 00, Museums from your arm -chair , Lecture by Dr. Effi
Ziv, Saint Petersburg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 7, 12: 30, Lecture by Dr. Gal Haimowicz, The fate of the
messenger is decided in advance, a new model of control of gene expression,
Butler Auditorium, Neeman Institute, Technion, Haifa
On December 7, 19: 30, Annual Conference of the circle of friends in the
Midrasha, I want to add two to the ten commandments, poems of Yehuda
Amichai, with the participation of Roni Somekh, Michal Shapira Reznik, Bini
Talmi, Dr. Anat Israeli, Yehuda Amichai songs by the Merkaz Nigunim,
Midrasha, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tivon
On December 7, 20: 00, Sergey Sakharov, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 7, 20: 00, Lecture by Professor Prof. Alberto Heimler, the
Scuola Superiore della Pubblica Amministrazione, European
Union: Strengths and weaknesses What is the crisis of sovereign debt, and
what policies to adopt? Italian Cultural Centre in Haifa
On December 7, 20: 30, Show for adults, If you are here already, so why not
enjoy it? Community Center, Kiryat Shmuel
On December 7, 20:30, Haifa Big Band 3, Caravan, Sizzling
Latin Programת Jeff Howard conductor, Guest Star Leila Malkus, Beit
Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 7, 20: 30, Tashach, after the book by Yoram Kaniuk, adapted
and directed by Noya Lancet, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Stage
3, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 7, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On December 7, 20: 30, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 7, 20: 30, Mosh Ben Ari, auditorium, Acre
On December 7, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by
Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On December 7, 22: 00, Diwan Halev, songs that comes from the heart and
goes to the heart, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On December 8, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, By appointment Trumpet in the
Wadi, Register by Wednesday 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11 12
On December 8, 10: 30, Museums in your arm-chair, lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv,
Picasso Museum in Barcelona and in Paris, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 8, 12:00 -14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Wednesday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  
10 11 12
On December 8, 17:00-20:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conference Women
Leading Change, about women empowerment programs; Workshop: The list,
moderated by Yuval Abramowitz, journalist and actor. Musical performance:
the Har Nashim ensemble and Roseanne Huri, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 8, 17:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
Haifa
On December 8, 17: 30, Johann Sebastian Bach and other
geniuses, Leonardo da Vinci and Bach, Bach, architect of the abstract
presented by Gil Shochat, with Nitai Zorah, violin, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 8, 18:00, Drawing from the Nude Workshop, The Arts Center,
Haifa Museum of Art
On December 8, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Music and
athmosphere in the wadi, music ensemble and singer, in the market, opening
of restaurants at 19:30, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On December 8, 19:00-22:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the
original, light way, Visit of the illuminated art galleries, Beit HaGefen and
Wadi Nisnas, Reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-
8512444 starting at Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 8, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No. 15,
Double blowing, the Israel wind instruments quintet invites the Hindemith
wind quintet, Mozart, Serenade No. 12 in C min K 388, Lior Navok, Tetris for
two wind instruments quintets, Lachner, Octet for wind instruments op 156,
Francaix, 9 pieces for two wind instruments quintets, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 8, 20: 30, Johann Sebastian Bach and other
geniuses, Leonardo da Vinci and Bach, Bach, architect of the abstract
presented by Gil Shochat, with Nitai Zorah, violin, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 8, 20: 30, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 8, 20:30, Evening visit  of gallery exhibitions accompanied by a
guide / professional / educational team of the Museum, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 8, 20:30, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On December 8, 20: 30, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by Aya
Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 8, 20:30, The Caucasian chalk circle, by Bertold Brecht, staged
by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Beit Nir, Zichron Yaakov
On December 8, 20: 30, Erez Lev Ari, Cafe Bar, Hemdat Yamim, Moshav
Sheffer
On December 8, 20: 30, Rami Fortis, Para Pub, Moshav Shavei Zion
On December 8, 20: 30, All's well that ends well, by Anat Gov, directed by
Edna Mazia, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Kibbutz Yifat
On December 8, 20: 30, Yael Dekelbaum, Raga, Pardess Hana
On December 8, 21: 00, Roe Levy, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On December 8, 21: 00, Tomer Yosef, HaPitryia, the Mushroom, Kibbutz Dan
On December 8, 21: 00, Idan Haviv, HaPina Pub, Kibbutz Hamadyia
On December 8, 21: 00, Eli Gorenstein, And we will live, with Yoni Rechter,
Cultural Center, Yokneam
On December 8, 21: 30, HaArnavot Kaspar, new album, new show, the Beat,
Haifa
On December 8, 22: 00, Noam Rotem, Syncope Bar, Haifa
On December 8, 22: 30, Assaf Avidan, acoustics, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot
Haviva

On December 9, 9:30 -13:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Haifa City
line, Free, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606, extensions  10
11 12
On December 9, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, National Antiquities
Fair, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 9, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Visit of museums
and galleries around the city, Haifa
On December 9, 10:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Guided tour of the Baha'i
Gardens, Free, Meeting point: at the gate opposite the school Maale
HaCarmel, Zionism avenue, Haifa
On decembrer 9, 10 :00, International Human rights day, procession from
Gan HaZikaron in from of the Municipality to the government
complex, Haifa
On December 9, 10: 00, Ulysses on bottles, by Gilad Avron, staging by Ofira
Henig, with English translation, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre, please
check time and location
On December 9, 11:00 -12:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Dramatized tour of
the Carmel Center, Registration until Thursday at 15:00 04-8535606,
extensions  10 11 12
On December 9, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Conform to the original,
Visit of the art galleries, free entry, Beit HaGefen and Wadi Nisnas,
reservations morning 04-8525252 afternoon 04-8512444, Haifa
On December 9, 12: 00, Argentina, by Boaz Gaon, staged by Peter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Krieger auditorium, Haifa, please
check time and location
On December 9, 12:30 -14:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa,  Tfadallu, Wadi
Nisnas flavors tour, Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10 11
12
On December 9, 15: 00, Pilobolus, Shadows, in collaboration with the lead
author of the animated series SpongeBob - Steven Banks,shadows,
screens and special choreography, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 9, 15: 00, Ulysses on bottles of Gilad Avron, staging by Ofira
Henig, with English translation, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theatre, please
check time and location
On December 9, 15: 00, Rami Fortis, Inigo Montoya, Beit Yanai
On December 9, 20:30, Festival of festivals-Haifa, Medieval
Music, Guillaume de Machaut, Guillaume Dufay, and Greek music by
Manos Hadjidakis, St, John Church, Haifa, with Yaela Avital, Soprano and
Dort Florentine, Flute, Gil Evron, Guitar, Moshe Nuri, drums, Saint John
Church, Huri 30, Haifa
On December 9, 20: 30, Argentina, by Boaz Gaon, staged by Peter Sinai,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre, please
check time and location
On December 9, 20:30, Alexei Igudesman and Hyung-ki Joo,  Little
nightmare music, comedy, classical music and pop, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kiryat Haim
On December 9, 20:30, Assaf Avidan, Hemdat Yamim
On December 9, 21:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Aliev family, Bukhara
music, 8 musicians, Theater, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 9, 21: 00, David Broza, the third language, Tarbuta, Yokneam
On December 9, 21: 30, Performance of illusions, with the magician Ofek,
Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On December 9, 22:00, ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫ Singing club, Once I had a tango, with
the Asnar brothers, Anat Atsmon, Gabi Sade, Ilan Weil, Osnat Jano and Yossi
DaromBeit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 9, 22:00, Stand-up Marathon, with the artists of Comedy Bar,
HaTsrif, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On December 9, 23: 00, Magical Mystery Tour, A Tribute to the Beatles,
Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 9, 00:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Tours, Haifa Tourism
Development Association

On December10, 10:00-19:00. Festival of Festivals-Haifa,   National Antique
Fair, Beit Hagefen, Haifa
On December 10, 10:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Youth organization
Seeds of Peace, workshops for children, drawings of the wall of friendship,
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 10, 10:30-12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, A dramatized tour
in the German Colony, Register by Friday at 12:00 04-8535606, extensions  10
11 12
On December 10, 10: 30, Irena Kandinskaya, piano, and Anna Kandinskaya,
violin, Grieg, Dvorak, Kibbutz Ein Hashofet
On December 10, 11:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Activities booths,
workshops for children of the Israel Antiquities Authority and of Madatech
Science Museum,  Workshop of Palestinians embroideries for parents and
children, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 10, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The El Carmel ensemble,
conducted by Albert Balan, classical Arabic music, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 10, 11:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Arab Jewish Spanish
Andalusian flamenco, with Liron Man, guitar and percussion, main Stage,
Wadi street, Haifa
On December 10, 11:00-16:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Workshops,
symbols of the three religions, Integration Center, Ashkelon Lane, Haifa
On December 10, 11:00 Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The lost heroes of
Hollywood, projection of Ben Hur, Haifa City Museum
On December 10, 11:00 Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The lost heroes of
Hollywood, projection of West Side Story, Haifa City Museum
On December 10,   Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Meeting with artists in the
exhibition Popoganda, Wizo College, Haifa
On December 10, 11: 00, Folk dances and dances in rows on the beach, free
entrance,  Naot beach, Kiryat Haim and Dado beach, Haifa
On December 10, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Yakov Conference Shore Test
Jewish settlement of Caramel in 30 years, free entrance, Hall of Mirrors, Beit
Hecht, Haifa
On December 10, 11:30, Gallery tour, Haifa Museum of Art
On December 10, 12:00, Guided tour of the permanent exhibition, The
National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On December 10, 12 :00, Gallery talk, Sigalit Landau, Shoshana Finkelstein,
Khader Oshah, Reli-De Vries, Haïm Attar,  Ein Harod  Art Museum
On December 10, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Diverse and happy world
music show, a group of Bahai musicians from different countries,   Beit
HaGefen, Haifa   
On December 10, 12:00,  Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Street Theatre,  main
Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 10, 12:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Parade in the
Wadi with   Seeds of Peace, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 10, 12: 00, Festival of festivals-Haifa,The Haifa
Chamber Music Society, concert No. 16, Johann Sebastian Bach,
ChristmasOratori, Tomas Luis de Victoria, O manum Mysterium,  Francis
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel, Giuseppe Verdi, Ave Maria,
Giochino Rossini, Ave Maria, bythe New Vocal Ensemble conducted by Yuval
Ben Ozer, Catholic Church, Ein Dor 23, Haifa
On December 10, 12:45, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Opening of exhibition of
children's drawings, in cooperation with children's choir of El Carmel,
Library, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 10, 13:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, World music show, Einat
and Hakim. Jewish and Sufi Muslim singers, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 10, 14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Cedar Zeitun,
Mediterranean Arab pop, main Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 10, 14:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Capoeira performance by
the Abbado group under the direction of Ben and Rotem Horandi, Beit
HaGefen, Haifa
On December 10, 14:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Aladdin and the Magic
Lamp, puppet (Hebrew), by the Al Karma   Theatre(ages 4-12), Beit HaGefen,
Haifa
On December 10, 15:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Nizar Francis, main
Stage, Wadi street, Haifa
On December 10, 15:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Drum circle, Seeds of
Peace, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 10, 16:30, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, Aladdin and the Magic
Lamp, puppet (Arabic), by the Al Karma   Theatre(ages 4-12), Beit HaGefen,
Haifa
On December 10, 20:00, Festival of Festivals-Haifa, The Reluctant Doctor by
Moliere   in Arabic, by the Al Karma   Theatre, Beit HaGefen, Haifa
On December 10, 20: 00, Yoni Rechter, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On December 10, 20 :30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert No.17,
The Ariel quatuor, with Shirley Brill, clarinet, Joseph Haydn quartet
The Joke, Leos Janacel, quartet no1,Brahms, Clarinet Quintet Op. 115,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 10, 21: 00, Pilobolus, Shadows, in collaboration with the lead
author of the animated series SpongeBob - Steven Banks,shadows,
screens and special choreography, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 10, 21: 00, Real Estate, by Robi Koven, staging by Gili Amitai,
produced by Beit Lessin Theatre HaTsafon, Kiryat Haim
On December 10, 20:30, The Caucasian chalk circle, by Bertold
Brecht, staged by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Beit Nir, Zichron
Yaakov
On December 10, 21: 00, The Name, by Matthieu Delaporte and Alexandre de
la Patellière, directed by Moshe Kepten, Motzkin Theatre, Kiryat Motzkin
On December 10, 21: 00, A model husband, by Yehoshua Sobol, staging by
Aya Kaplan, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 10, 21: 30, Odia Koren, closed for renovations, Rina Shani
Cultural Center, Hadera
On December 10, 21: 30, Arkady Duchin and his new group Anima, the Beat,
Haifa
On December 10, 22: 00, Yoni Rechter, The main thing is music, Berale,
Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
March in 3D, Madatech
On December 14, 19:00, AACI Haifa Lecture Series Presents: The Ins and Outs of Banking and Money Transfers, a
lecture by IsraTransfer,
Registration is essential.  RSVP to Yenina, Information Center, HaMeginim 131, Haifa
Yenina Musnikow, AACI Haifa - Counselor in Residence -  
Wednesday December 14th    afternoon hours, Questions about
your Aliyah?  Bituach Leumi?  Social Security?  Looking for Employment?  Business Loans? Information Center, Sderot
HaMeginim 131, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa. Call on Monday – 04 8567638 or if you would like an appointment,  
please email:

New service from AACI The AACI Foreign Exchange Program offers clients who want to transfer any amount over $3,000,
or the equivalent in British or Canadian currency, with no fees and better exchange rates than conventional banks.

Haifa Anglo Seniors will hold their monthly meeting on Tuesday, December 6th at 15:00 p.m. at the Moadon, 8
Sinai Avenue, Ahuza, Haifa.
Featured will be Brigitte Kashtan Jacob, consultant clinical psychologist, metaphysician and
international lecturer specializing in past-life regressional therapies. Her topic is, “Dreams As the “Royal Road to the Soul”: A
Psychological and Spiritual Approach: How Can We Remember, Decipher and Control Our Dreams?
Bring used books for Trade-A-Book. Entrance: 10 NIS including refreshments. All Welcome! For information call Rose Bloch
077-424-5010 or Ruth Singer  (04) 852-2016.  Please remember that we are always collecting your no longer needed clothes,
blankets, towels etc. in good condition for the needy in Haifa.
AACI Senior Magazine Please let us know whether you are a senior member of AACI (55 years & above for our
purposes) and would like to receive the Senior Spectator.
Email Rafi Poch

Haifa Adult Fiction English Library, Moadon Europa, 55 Moriah Street.  Librarian Rayla: Tel: 04-837-4744. Open:
Mondays and Wednesdays, 9:00-12:00 and Tuesdays 15:00 - 17:00.  Annual membership fee is 120 shekels for AACI
members.
Sefad - Edyth  Geiger English Adult Library.  38 Jerusalem street.  Open: Sundays, 9:00 - 11:30, Mondays, 19:00 -
21:00 Tuesdays, 14:00 - 16:30. Fridays, 9:00 - 11:30.
The Stamp Club meets at the Sefad library every other Friday at 12:30 - 14:00 p.m.

AACI Vocational Counselor Helen Har-Tal Available for Consultation If you are an AACI member and would like to meet
with Job Counselor Helen Har-Tal for job and resume consultation, please call our Tel Aviv office at 03-696-0389.
AACI Job List - If you are an AACI member and would like to receive our Job List, send your CV to: Yenina.  Counseling
Appointments and the AACI Job List are services for AACI members.
In honor of AACI's 60th Anniversary now through December 31st, Regular Memberships are discounted at 85 shekels
for an individual annual membership and 140 shekels for a family annual membership.  Olim in their first year pay 115 shekels for
one year and receive a second year of membership free.
 For more information about AACI please see the website: , to sign
up for membership:

Voting Information for Americans Living Overseas Now is the time to register to vote and request your absentee
ballot. Voting from abroad could not be easier.
Check your State-specific Voter information and filing deadlines   
more information.

New Option: Switch Health Funds Online Instead of actually going to a post office branch to switch membership
from one health fund to another,
as of Thursday, November 17, residents are able to do so online via the National Insurance
Institute’s website . Regulations allow changing health insurers up to twice a year by selecting one of six dates for the move to go
into effect. The Health Ministry and the NII, which deducts health taxes from wages and allocates them among the four health
funds, cooperated on the new arrangement. Complaints or queries about transfers can be sent to the
ministry’s ombudswoman
By Judy Siegel, The Jerusalem Post, Nov. 17, 2011.

The Ministry of Transportation Hot Line
The Ministry has set up this call number *8787 for information on busses arrivals and departures all over Israel,
regardless of the company.
Hag HaHagim
Taam Kineret
Art
Ivona, Princess of Burgundy
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Meeting with artists, Ruthi Director
Hannukah  at  Haifa Museums
Tel Hai Photgraphy Museum
The lost heroes of Hollywood
Game-On Festigal
Hatsilu
Fun Tazi
Heroes of light
Hag HaHagim
Dona Nobis Pacem
Animals in films Festival
Flute Festival, Ada Peleg,
Spela Krzan, Wang Xiayin
Haifa Young English speakers HYES HANUKKAH PARTY!  Deck the halls
with ….dreidles! It's the HYES miraculous Hanukkah celebration!@ Einat's
apartment: 86 Hatishbi Rd, Haifa, 8:00pm on Saturday the 24th of December
What to bring: This time we're going to do something different. Since Hanukkah is a festival that
celebrates how a little can go a long way I've decided to ask you all to use your culinary imagination
to come up with creative finger foods and surprise cocktails.Think of bite size snacks that pack a tasty
punch (sweet or savory) or colorful drinks that pack a different kind of punch! To get your creative
juices going – we will also add a competitive element, with the maker of the food/drink voted as best
by the group receiving a unique prize! To make it fair you can decide what you want to bring and
how much, however, finger food platters should have a minimum of 20 individual pieces and
cocktails should be bought in 1.5 liter bottle/s (an empty cola bottle for example).Sounds like at the
very least it's going to be an adventure!Of course there will also be some doughnuts on offer, candle
lighting and the first two sentences of the only Hanukah song anyone knows the lyrics to As
usual, bring friends, acquaintances and a good mood. If you need any more info you can post
questions on the event wall or
email me  Looking forward to seeing you there!
The land of marvels
Peter Pan
Concert en pyjamas
Havayeda
Shalom everyone,
We are happy to invite you to our annual Hanukkah
trip for families and children
Those of you who attend the learning center can pay
on the celebration this Tuesday, please bring the exact
amount.
Places are limited so, please register ASAP in order to
join us on that wonderful educating trip.
See you
Smadar and Ketty  
Sincerely yours,
Smadar Stoller Porat
Project Director of Immigration
for Olim from English Speaking Countries in Haifa
City of Haifa
tel: 972 - 4 – 9111408/054-2341233
fax: 972 - 4 - 8623415
MAKA, Hannukah
Or VeShua Hannouka
And that child is me
On December 20, 15:00, Employment Fair, Please
bring copies of your C.V, More than 40 different
companies will be on that fair!Good luck! Smadar,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Walid Abu Shakra
Disappearing landscapes
Hana Sahar
Felt workshop
On December 31 from 14: 30 on Arte TV,
Eve around the World, Twenty-four hours of
shows around the world to celebrate the New
Year!
at 16:25 The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra,
A big anniversary concert under the
direction of Zubin Mehta. This concert,
given on December 24 at the Hangar in Tel
Aviv, commemorates the 75th anniversary of
the Israel Philharmonic. On the program:
Symphony No. 8 by Ludwig van Beethoven,
Poème for violin and orchestra op. 25 Ernest
Chausson (with Vadim Repin, violin),
Carmen Fantasie for violin and orchestra by
Franz Waxmann (with Julian Rachlin,
violin) and Piano Concerto No. 1 Frederic
Chopin (with Evgeny Kissin at the piano).
Happy New Year!